Baseball National Team Competitions

European Championship

European Series

European Championship Under 21

European Championship Juniors (Under 18)

European Championship Cadets (Under 15)

European Championship Juveniles (Under 12)

European Championship

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1954, Jun 26-27 Antwerpen BEL ITA 7:4 ESP BEL
1955, Jul 05-10 Barcelona ESP ESP --- BEL FRG
1956, Jul 10-15 Roma ITA NED --- BEL ITA
1957, Jul 07-13 Mannheim FRG NED --- FRG ITA
1958, Jun 05-12 Amsterdam NED NED 5:2 ITA FRG
1960, Sep 19-25 Barcelona ESP NED --- ITA ESP
1962, Jul 21-29 Amsterdam NED NED --- ITA ESP
1964, Aug 29 - Sep 06 Milano ITA NED --- ITA ESP
1965, Aug 29 - Sep 05 Madrid ESP NED --- ITA FRG
1967, Aug 06-13 Antwerpen BEL BEL --- GBR FRG
1969, Jul 26 - Aug 03 Wiesbaden FRG NED --- ITA ESP
1971, Sep 05-12 Parma, Bologna ITA NED 4:2, 0:1,7:3 ITA FRG
1973, Jun 30 - Jul 08 Haarlem NED NED --- ITA ESP
1975, Jul 25 - Aug 03 Barcelona ESP ITA 0:2,7:1,5:1,4:9,9:4 NED FRG
1977, Jul 23-31 Haarlem NED ITA 1:2,4:1,7:4,1:0 NED BEL
1979, Aug 11-19 Trieste ITA ITA 14:1,5:0,8:4,5:8 NED BEL
1981, Jul 11-19 Haarlem NED NED 8:3,11:7,8:1 ITA SWE
1983, Jul 28 - Aug 07 Firenze ITA ITA 14:1,8:2,3:2,4:14 NED BEL
1985, Jul 06-14 Haarlem NED NED 6:4,11:8,12:4,8:6 ITA BEL
1987, Jul 17-26 Barcelona ESP NED 7:4,4:13,4:5,16:1 ITA ESP
1989, Sep 01-10 Paris FRA ITA 6:10,8:0,7:5 NED ESP
1991, Aug 02-11 Nettuno ITA ITA 12:1,9:2,3:1,3:2 NED ESP
1993, Jul 09-18 Stockholm SWE NED 7:1,7:2,11:2,7:21,11:0 ITA SWE
1995, Jul 07-16 Haarlem NED NED 9:12,13:7,7:4,13:10 ITA BEL
1997, Aug 30 - Sep 07 Paris FRA ITA 4:2 NED ESP
1999, Jul 22 - Aug 01 Bologna ITA NED 3:0 ITA FRA
2001, Jul 28 - Aug 05 Bonn, Köln GER NED 4:0 RUS ITA
2003, Jul 11-19 Haarlem NED NED 2:0 GRE ESP
2005, Jul 07-18 Praha CZE NED 15:0 ITA ESP
2007, Sep 07-16 Barcelona ESP NED 6:1 GBR ESP
2010, Jul 23 - Aug 01 Stuttgart GER ITA 8:4 NED GER
2012, Sep 07-16 Rotterdam NED ITA 8:3 NED ESP
2014, Sep 12-21 Brno CZE NED 6:3 ITA ESP
2016, Sep 09-18 Hoofddorp NED NED 3:2 ESP ITA

Back to top

European Series

In 2006, Jul 07-12 the European Series was played to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the first international match between Italy and the Netherlands:
NED - ITA 2:0, 6:11,4:0 (all in Rotterdam), 5:6 (in Grosseto), 3:0 (in Nettuno), 6th game in Messina rained out

Back to top

European Championship Under 21

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2006, Jul 09-16 Ronchi ITA RUS 16:9 FRA ITA
2008, Sep 03-07 Pamplona ESP ESP 11:2 ITA GER
2010, Aug 17-22 Brno CZE CZE 7:2 RUS FRA
2012, Jul 25-29 Brno CZE FRA 12:1 UKR CZE
2014, Jul 22-27 Třebič CZE CZE 9:3 AUT RUS
2016, Aug 01-04 Tel Aviv ISR UKR 7:5 RUS LTU

Back to top

European Championship Juniors (Under 18)

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1974, Aug 15-18 Apeldoorn NED NED --- ITA ESP
1976, Aug 05-08 Parma ITA ITA --- NED ESP
1978, Aug 13-17 Oosterhout NED ITA 7:0 NED BEL
1980, Aug 10-15 Antwerpen BEL ITA 16:1,14:3 BEL SWE
1982, Jul 28 - Aug 01 Stockholm SWE NED 3:2,10:5 ITA ESP
1984, Jul 25-29 Sant Boi de Llobregat ESP ITA 2:0,5:2 NED ESP
1986, Jul 15-18 Antwerpen BEL NED 12:1 ITA ESP
1987, Jul 08-12 Roma, Nettuno, Anzio ITA ITA --- NED ESP
1988, Jul 26-31 Pineuilh FRA NED 6:5,8:10,12:8 ITA FRA
1989, Jul 17-23 Leeuwarden NED NED 25:0,10:8 ITA FRA
ESP
TCH
1990, Jul 14-22 Antwerpen BEL ITA 15:3 ESP FRA
1991, Jul 13-20 Livorno ITA ITA 5:0,16:3 ESP NED
1992, Jul 14-21 Antwerpen BEL NED 25:0 ITA BEL
1993, Jul 19-26 Barcelona ESP NED 5:3 ITA ESP
1994, Jul 10-17 Oosterhout NED ITA 9:6 NED ESP
1995, Jul 09-16 Trieste ITA ITA 6:3,8:0 NED ESP
1996, Jul 07-14 Almere NED NED 4:1 ESP RUS
1997, Jul 19-26 Livorno ITA NED 7:2 ITA RUS
1998, Jul 25 - Aug 01 Ostrava CZE NED 10:2 ITA CZE
1999, Aug 14-21 Mainz, Wiesbaden GER NED 14:13 RUS ITA
2001, Jul 08-14 Viladecans ESP ITA 13:3 ESP NED
2003, Jul 07-13 Capelle a/d Ijssel NED NED 3:2 ITA GER
2005, Jul 25-31 Pamplona ESP NED 10:8 ITA ESP
2007, Jul 30 - Aug 05 Rosmalen NED ITA 4:2 RUS NED
2009, Aug 03-09 Bonn GER ITA 4:3 NED FRA
2011, Jul 04-10 Gijón ESP NED 10:4 CZE ITA
2013, Jul 14-20 Praha CZE ITA 9:3 CZE NED
2015, Jul 13-19 Ostrava CZE ITA 3:2 NED CZE
2016, Jul 11-17 Gijón ESP NED 7:3 ITA GER

Back to top

European Championship Cadets (Under 15)

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1975, Jul 04-06 Mannheim FRG NED --- BEL FRG
1977, Aug 12-14 Brasschaat BEL ITA --- NED BEL
1979, Jul 21-25 Madrid ESP ITA --- NED ESP
1981, Jul 21-26 Antwerpen BEL NED 8:6 ESP ITA
1983, Aug 04-07 Antwerpen BEL ITA 11:10 NED FRG
1985, Jul 24-28 San Marino SMR NED --- ITA SWE
1992, Jul 13-19 Agen, Toulouse FRA ITA 30:2 ESP LTU
1993, Jul 12-19 Trieste ITA ITA --- MDA CZE
1994, Jul 19-24 Firenze ITA ITA 6:5 MDA POL
1995, Aug 06-13 Livorno ITA ITA 23:10 CZE RUS
1996, Aug 24-31 Sarcelles FRA ITA 12:11 RUS UKR
1997, Jul 26 - Aug 03 Choceň CZE ITA 11:1 CZE UKR
1999, Jul 04-10 Ostrava CZE NED 6:5 CZE ROU
2000, Jul 22-30 Pamplona ESP NED 12:0 RUS ESP
2002, Jul 06-14 's Hertogenbosch NED NED 5:2 CZE ESP
2004, Jul 16-25 Blansko CZE CZE 6:4 ESP RUS
2006, Jul 04-09 Gijón ESP NED 16:2 FRA CZE
2007, Jul 17-21 Jablonec CZE CZE 7:3 NED RUS
2008, Jul 15-19 Roma ITA NED 7:6 RUS CZE
2009, Jul 07-11 Brno CZE ITA 9:2 RUS CZE
2010, Jul 20-24 Eindhoven NED NED 14:4 CZE ITA
2011, Jul 19-23 Brno CZE ITA 9:8 CZE GER
2012, Jul 17-21 Jablonec CZE NED 10:5 GER RUS
2013, Jul 16-20 Nyköping SWE NED 10:2 CZE GER
2014, Jul 22-26 Paderborn GER NED 11:10 CZE GER
2015, Jul 21-25 Brno CZE GER 6:5 CZE UKR
2016, Jul 19-23 Chartres FRA CZE 10:9 FRA GER

Back to top

European Championship Juveniles (Under 12)

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1992, Jul 06-12 Praha TCH ITA 16:6 NED BEL
1993, Jul 18-25 Livorno ITA ITA 6:0 NED EST
1994, Jul 26-30 Paris FRA ITA 3:0 MDA CZE
1995, Jul 09-15 Praha CZE ITA 10:0 ROU CZE
1996, Jul 08-14 Kutno POL NED 7:1 ITA POL
1997, Jul 29 - Aug 03 Parma ITA ITA 13:3 RUS NED
1998, Jul 13-20 Lausanne SUI ITA 23:8 CZE POL
1999, Jul 18-25 Velsen NED RUS 5:3,11:4 CZE NED
2000, Jul 16-22 Choceň CZE NED --- ITA CZE
2001, Jul 21-29 Kutno POL NED 9:5 RUS ITA
2002, Jul 14-20 Praha CZE RUS 2:0 CZE NED
2003, Jun 30 - Jul 06 Moskva RUS CZE --- RUS UKR
2004, Jul 19-25 Trnava SVK CZE --- RUS POL
2005, Jul 05-09 Vadul lui Vodă MDA RUS 8:4 CZE POL
2006, Jul 16-22 Hluboká nad Vltavou CZE CZE 8:3 RUS ISR
2007, Jul 10-14 Šumperk CZE CZE 7:2 POL RUS
2008, Jul 13-18 Hluboká nad Vltavou CZE CZE 10:5 UKR POL
2009, Jul 13-18 Dupnitsa BUL CZE 13:6 RUS BUL
2010, Jul 13-17 Hluboká nad Vltavou CZE RUS 6:4 CZE LTU
2011, Jun 28 - Jul 02 Brest BLR RUS 14:11 CZE UKR
2012, Jul 09-13 Hluboká CZE CZE 19:1 RUS LTU
2013, Jul 03-07 Choceň CZE CZE --- LTU AUT
2014, Jul 08-12 Ljubljana SLO RUS 14:4 FRA CZE
2015, Jul 06-11 Miejska Górka POL CZE 5:4 RUS FRA
2016, Jul 04-09 Třebič CZE GER 9:2 CZE RUS

Back to top


Last modified: 07.12.16