CEB - Confédération Européenne de Baseball

ceb-logo1 ceb-logo2 On 1953, Apr 27-29 the representatives of national associations from BEL, ESP, FRA, FRG and ITA had founded the Fédération Européenne de Baseball (FEB) at a meeting in Paris.
With the withdrawal of the Italian and Dutch association on 1967, Apr 15 (which founded the Fédération Amateur Baseball immediately) the European Association endured its first crisis. But already at the congress on 1969, Apr 12 the reunification of all European associations took place under the umbrella of FEB.
In the following years the federation changed its name twice:
At the congress in Marseille on 1972, Mar 11 into Confédération Européenne de Baseball Amateur (CEBA)
On 1994, Feb 05 the term "Amateur" was deleted from the statutes and consequently the federation's name was changed to Confédération Européenne de Baseball (CEB).


Members

1953 - BEL, ESP, FRA, FRG, ITA (not 1967 - 1968)
1956 - NED (not 1967 - 1968)
1957 - SWE, TUN (until 1962)
1960 - GBR
1971 - SMR
1979 - DEN
1981 - FIN
1982 - SUI
1983 - AUT, MLT, YUG (not 1992 - 1995, 1996 - 2003 SCG, since 2006 SRB)
1988 - URS (since 1992 RUS)
1989 - TCH (since 1993 CZE)
1990 - POL
1991 - ROU
1992 - BUL, CRO, EST, GEO, LTU, SLO, UKR
1993 - HUN, MDA, NOR, SVK
1994 - ARM (until 2011), BLR, IRL, POR
1995 - ISR
1999 - CYP, GRE
2001 - TUR
2009 - LAT

Presidents

29.04.1953 - 20.03.1971 Prince Steno Borghese ITA
20.03.1971 - 16.03.1985 Bruno Beneck ITA
16.03.1985 - 19.01.1987 Guus van der Heijden NED
19.01. - 07.03.1987 ---
07.03.1987 - 19.03.2005 Aldo Notari ITA
19.03.2005 - 18.03.2012 Martin Miller GER
18.03.2011 - 16.02.2013 Petr Ditrich CZE; acting
16.02.2013 - 04.02.2017 Jan Esselman NED
04.02.2017 - Didier Seminet FRA

Secretaries General

29.04.1953 - 12.01.1958 Roger C. Panaye BEL
12.01.1958 - 19.03.1967 Franco de Vitis ITA
19.03.1967 - 19.04.1969 Roger C. Panaye BEL
19.04.1969 - 14.03.1970 Guus van der Heijden NED
14.03.1970 - 19.03.2005 Roger C. Panaye BEL
19.03.2005 - 21.03.2009 Petr Ditrich CZE
21.03.2009 - 19.03.2012 Samuel Pelter ISR
19.03. - 15.10.2012 ---
15.10.2012 - 16.02.2013 Lars Sundin SWE; acting
16.02. - 06.06.2013 Xavier Mateu ESP
06.06. - 28.07.2013 ---
28.07.2013 - 15.02.2014 Lars Sundin SWE; acting
15.02.2014 - Krunoslav Karin CRO

Scorers of the Year

2007 Anna Maria Paini ITA
2008 Susana Santos ESP
2009 Linda Steijger NED
2010 Fausto Nardi ITA
2011 Pablo Carpio ESP
2012 Dennis Duin NED
2013 Stephanie Winkler GER
2014 Pavol Mozola SVK
2015 Feiko Drost NED


Last modified: 04.07.17