Basketball

Basketball at the Olympic Games - Men

Basketball at the Olympic Games - Women

World Cup - Men

World Championship - Women

FIBA Under-21 World Championship - Men

FIBA Under-21 World Championship - Women

FIBA Under-19 World Cup - Men

FIBA Under-19 World Cup - Women

FIBA Under-17 World Championship - Men

FIBA Under-17 World Championship - Women

FIBA Diamond Ball - Men

FIBA Diamond Ball - Women

Stanković Continental Champions' Cup - Men

FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Men

FIBA Women's World League

McDonald's Championship - Men

Basketball at the Women's World Games of FSFI

FIBA 3x3 World Cup

FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship

3x3 at the Youth Olympic Games

FIBA 3x3 World Tour Final

FIBA 3x3 All-Stars


Basketball at the Olympic Games - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1904, Jul 12 St. Louis USA Buffalo German YMCA ---- Chicago Central YMCA Missouri A.C. St. Louis
1936, Aug 07-14 Berlin GER USA 19:8 CAN MEX
1948, Jul 30 - Aug 13 London GBR USA 65:21 FRA BRA
1952, Jul 13 - Aug 02 Helsinki FIN USA 36:25 URS URU
1956, Nov 22 - Dec 01 Melbourne AUS USA 89:55 URS URU
1960, Aug 26 - Sep 10 Roma ITA USA --- URS BRA
1964, Oct 11-23 Tokyo JPN USA 73:59 URS BRA
1968, Oct 13-25 Ciudad de México MEX USA 65:50 YUG URS
1972, Aug 27 - Sep 09 München FRG URS 51:50 USA CUB
1976, Jul 18-27 Montreal CAN USA 95:74 YUG URS
1980, Jul 20-30 Moskva URS YUG 86:77 ITA URS
1984, Jul 29 - Aug 10 Los Angeles USA USA 96:65 ESP YUG
1988, Sep 17-30 Seoul KOR URS 76:63 YUG USA
1992, Jul 26 - Aug 08 Barcelona ESP USA 117:85 CRO LTU
1996, Jul 20 - Aug 02 Atlanta USA USA 95:69 YUG LTU
2000, Sep 17 - Oct 01 Sydney AUS USA 85:75 FRA LTU
2004, Aug 15-28 Athína GRE ARG 84:69 ITA USA
2008, Aug 10-24 Beijing CHN USA 118:107 ESP ARG
2012, Jul 29 - Aug 12 London GBR USA 107:100 ESP RUS
2016, Aug 06-21 Rio de Janeiro BRA USA 96:66 SRB ESP

In 1904, Olympic World's Basketball Championships according to the official program with only six US teams participating.

Back to top

World Cup (until 2010 World Championship) - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1950, Oct 22 - Nov 04 Buenos Aires ARG ARG --- USA CHI
1954, Oct 22 - Nov 05 Rio de Janeiro BRA USA --- BRA PHI
1959, Jan 16-31 Santiago CHI BRA --- USA CHI
1963, May 12-25 Rio de Janeiro BRA BRA --- YUG URS
1967, May 27 - Jun 11 Montevideo URU URS --- YUG BRA
1970, May 10-24 Ljubljana YUG YUG --- BRA URS
1974, Jul 03-14 San Juan PUR URS --- YUG USA
1978, Oct 01-14 Quezon City PHI YUG 82:81ot URS BRA
1982, Aug 15-28 Cali COL URS 95:94 USA YUG
1986, Jul 05-20 Madrid ESP USA 87:85 URS YUG
1990, Aug 08-19 Buenos Aires ARG YUG 92:75 URS USA
1994, Aug 04-14 Toronto CAN USA 137:91 RUS CRO
1998, Jul 29 - Aug 09 Athína GRE YUG 64:62 RUS USA
2002, Aug 29 - Sep 08 Indianapolis USA YUG 84:77ot ARG GER
2006, Aug 19 - Sep 03 Saitama JPN ESP 70:47 GRE USA
2010, Aug 28 - Sep 12 İstanbul TUR USA 81:64 TUR LTU
2014, Aug 30 - Sep 14 Madrid ESP USA 129:92 SRB FRA

Back to top

FIBA Under-21 World Championship - Men (defunct)

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1993, Jul 22-31 Valladolid ESP USA 87:73 FRA BRA
1997, Aug 01-10 Melbourne AUS AUS 88:73 PUR YUG
2001, Aug 03-12 Saitama JPN USA 89:80 CRO ARG
2005, Aug 05-14 Mar del Plata ARG LTU 65:63 GRE CAN

official names: 1993 and 1997 FIBA 22 & Under World Championship, 2001 World Championship for Young Men (U21), 2005 FIBA U21 World Championship

Back to top

FIBA Under-19 World Cup - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1979, Aug 15-25 Salvador BRA USA --- BRA ARG
1983, Aug 14-28 Palma de Mallorca ESP USA 82:78 URS BRA
1987, Jul 29 - Aug 05 Bormio ITA YUG 86:76 USA ITA
1991, Jul 26 - Aug 04 Edmonton CAN USA 90:85 ITA ARG
1995, Jul 12-22 Athína GRE GRE 91:73 AUS ESP
1998, Jul 09-19 Moskva RUS USA 78:72ot RUS YUG
1999, Jul 15-25 Lisboa POR ESP 94:87 USA CRO
2003, Jul 10-20 Thessaloniki GRE AUS 126:92 LTU GRE
2007, Jul 12-22 Novi Sad SRB SRB 74:69 USA FRA
2009, Jul 02-12 Auckland NZL USA 88:80 GRE CRO
2011, Jun 30 - Jul 10 Rīga LAT LTU 85:67 SRB RUS
2013, Jun 27 - Jul 07 Praha CZE USA 82:68 SRB LTU
2015, Jun 27 - Jul 05 Heraklion GRE USA 79:71ot CRO TUR
2017, Jul 01-09 Cairo EGY CAN 79:60 ITA USA

1979 - 2003 the official name was Junior World Championship
2007 - 2015 the official name was Under-19 World Championship
1998: World Youth Games competed only one time under patronage of IOC.

Back to top

FIBA Under-17 World Championship - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2010, Jul 02-11 Hamburg GER USA 111:80 POL CAN
2012, Jun 29 - Jul 08 Kaunas LTU USA 95:62 AUS CRO
2014, Aug 08-16 Dubai UAE USA 99:92 AUS SRB
2016, Jun 23 - Jul 03 Zaragoza ESP USA 96:56 TUR LTU

Back to top

FIBA Diamond Ball - Men (defunct)

The competing six teams are from a pool of the world champions, the Olympic champions, the defending champions, the five continental champions (except of the USA) and the host. No longer competed.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2000, Sep 02-06 Hong Kong HKG AUS 78:71 YUG ITA
2004, Jul 31 - Aug 03 Beograd SCG SCG 93:80 LTU ARG
2008, Jul 29 - Aug 01 Nanjing CHN ARG 95:91 AUS CHN
2012, Jul 21-24 cancelled



Back to top

Stanković Continental Champions' Cup - Men

The idea for the tournament came from Dr. Carl Men Ky Ching, at that time president of FIBA and the purpose of the cup was to honor ex-FIBA Secretary General Borislav Stanković for his significant contribution to the world of basketball. The cup shall also promote basketball in China.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2005, Jul 26-31 Beijing CHN LTU --- ARG AUS
2006, Aug 11-15 Nanjing/ Kunshan CHN GRE 84:47 GER FRA
2007, Jul 28 - Aug 02 Guangzhou CHN/ Macau MAC SLO --- CHN NBA D-League Ambassadors
2008, Jul 17-21 Hangzhou CHN ANG --- CHN SRB
2009, Aug 28-31 Kunshan CHN AUS 69:52 TUR CHN
2010, Jul 28 - Aug 01 Liuzhou CHN SLO 71:60 AUS CHN
2011, Aug 01-04 Haining CHN ANG 85:66 AUS RUS
2011, Aug 06-09 Guangzhou CHN NZL 80:77 RUS CHN
2012, Jul 06-10 Guangzhou CHN CHN 70:51 AUS TUN
2013, Jun 27 - Jul 02 Lanzhou CHN Australia University --- ARG China Olympic
2013, Jul 05-09 Guangzhou CHN ARG 61:44 CHN NGR
2014, Jul 31 - Aug 04 Luoyang CHN RUS b 73:72 SLO CHN
2015, Aug 03-07 Luoyang CHN NZL 70:66 MEX VEN b
2016, Jul 05-09 Beijing CHN FRA b 70:57 ARG Youth NGR
2017, Jul 19-23 Shenzhen CHN GER b 69:65 CRO CHN

Back to top

FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Men

The FIBA Intercontinental Cup is contested between the best teams of the European and South American club championships and the amateur champion of North America. 1973 - 1984 the cup adopted the name Dr. R. William Jones (former FIBA secretary general). In 1981 and 1985 - 1987, the official name was FIBA Club World Cup.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1966, Jan 06-09 Madrid ESP Ignis Pallacanestro Varese ITA 66:59 SC Corinthinas São Paulo BRA Real Madrid CF ESP
1967, Jan 04-07 Roma ITA Akron Goodyear Wingfoots USA 78:72 Ignis Pallacanestro Varese ITA Simmenthal Olimpia Milano ITA
1968, Jan 04-06 Philadelphia USA Akron Goodyear Wingfoots USA 105:73 Real Madrid CF ESP Simmenthal Olimpia Milano ITA
1969, Jan 24-26 Macon USA Akron Goodyear Wingfoots USA 84:71 TJ Spartak Brno ZJŠ TCH EC Sírio São Paulo BRA
1970, Sep 23-27 Varese ITA Ignis Pallacanestro Varese ITA ----- Real Madrid CF ESP SC Corinthinas São Paulo BRA
1971 not held



1972, Jan 26-29 São Paulo BRA NABL All-Stars USA ----- URS BRA
1973, May 02-06 São Paulo BRA Ignis Pallacanestro Varese ITA ----- EC Sírio São Paulo BRA Vaqueros de Bayamón PUR
1974, Sep 11-15 Ciudad de México MEX Maryland Terrapins College Park USA ----- Ignis Pallacanestro Varese ITA Villa Nova FC Goiânia BRA
1975, Sep 13-17 Varese, Cantù ITA Forst Pallacanestro Cantù ITA ----- EC Amazonas Franca BRA Real Madrid CF ESP
1976, Oct 01-05 Buenos Aires ARG Real Madrid CF ESP ----- Mobilgirgi Pallacanestro Varese ITA CA Obras Sanitarias ARG
1977, Oct 04-08 Madrid ESP Real Madrid CF ESP ----- Mobilgirgi Pallacanestro Varese ITA Maccabi Elite SC Tel Aviv ISR
1978, Jun 19-24 Buenos Aires ARG Real Madrid CF ESP ----- CA Obras Sanitarias ARG EC Sírio São Paulo BRA
1979, Oct 02-06 São Paulo BRA EC Sírio São Paulo BRA ----- KK Bosna Sarajevo YUG Emerson Pallacanestro Varese ITA
1980, Oct 01-05 Sarajevo YUG Maccabi Elite SC Tel Aviv ISR ----- AA Francana BRA KK Bosna Sarajevo YUG
1981, Jun 26 - Jul 05 São Paulo BRA Real Madrid CF ESP 109:83 EC Sírio São Paulo BRA Clemson Tigers USA
1982, Sep 27 - Oct 03 Amsterdam, Rotterdam, den Bosch NED Squibb Pallacanestro Cantù ITA ----- Nashua EBBC den Bosch NED Maccabi Elite SC Tel Aviv ISR
1983, Sep 20-24 Buenos Aires ARG CA Obras Sanitarias ARG ----- Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù ITA CA Peñarol Montevideo URU
1984, Sep 19-23 São Paulo BRA Banco di Roma Virtus ITA ----- CA Obras Sanitarias ARG EC Sírio São Paulo BRA
1985, Jun 23-29 Barcelona ESP FC Barcelona ESP 93:89 CA Monte Lîbano São Paulo BRA KK Cibona Zagreb YUG
1986, Sep 09-14 Buenos Aires ARG BK Žalgiris Kaunas URS 84:78 Club Ferro Carril Oeste ARG KK Cibona Zagreb YUG
1987, Sep 15-20 Milano ITA Tracer Olimpia Milano ITA 100:84 FC Barcelona ESP KK Cibona Zagreb YUG
1988 - 1995 not held



1996, Sep 04+11+12 Rosario ARG, Athína GRE, Athína GRE Panathinaikos Athína GRE 83:89,83:78,101:76 Olimpia de Venado Tuerto ARG ---
1997 - 2012 not held



2013, Oct 04+06 Barueri BRA Olympiakos BC Piraeus GRE 81:70,86:69 EC Pinheiros Sky São Paulo BRA ---
2014, Sep 26+28 Rio de Janeiro BRA Flamengo Rio de Janeiro BRA 66:69, 90:77 Maccabi Electra SC Tel Aviv ISR ---
2015, Sep 25+27 São Paulo BRA Real Madrid ESP 90:91,91:79 Associação Bauru BRA ---
2016, Sep 18 Frankfurt GER Guaros de Lara Barquisimeto VEN 74:69 Fraport Skyliners Frankfurt GER ---

1972: The Intercontinental Cup was interrupted from 1970 - 1973. However, in 1972 FIBA organized an international tournament for national squads to commemorate the 150 anniversary of the Independence of Brazil. Later, FIBA officially included this tournament as part of the competition history.
1996: Best of three playoff between the winners of the FIBA European Championship and the winners of the Liga Sudamericana.
2013 - 2015: Two games aggregate score between the winners of the EuroLeague and the winners of the FIBA Americas League.
2016: Two games aggregate score between the winners of the FIBA Europe Cup (EuroLeague champions did not participate because of the controversy between FIBA and ULEB) and the winners of the FIBA Americas League.

Back to top

McDonald's Championship - Men (defunct)

The McDonalds's Open (1987 - 1995) or McDonalds's Championship (1997 - 1999) was a competition featuring a NBA team against club teams from the rest of the world.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1987, Oct 23-25 Milwaukee USA Milwaukee Bucks USA ----- URS Olimpia Tracer Milano ITA
1988, Oct 21-24 Madrid ESP Boston Celtics USA 111:96 Real Madrid ESP YUG
1989, Oct 20+22 Roma ITA Denver Nuggets USA 135:129 KK Jugoplastika Split YUG Olimpia Phillips Milano ITA
1990, Oct 11+13 Barcelona ESP New York Knicks USA 117:101 Pop 84 Split YUG FC Barcelona ESP
1991, Oct 18+19 Paris FRA Los Angeles Lakers USA 116:114 Montigalŕ Joventut Badalona ESP Limoges CSP FRA
1993, Oct 21-23 München GER Phoenix Suns USA 112:90 Virtus Buckler Beer Bologna ITA Real Madrid ESP
1995, Oct 19-21 London GBR Houston Rockets USA 126:112 Virtus Buckler Beer Bologna ITA Perth Wildcats AUS
1997, Oct 16-18 Paris FRA Chicago Bulls USA 104:78 Olympiacos BC Piraeus GRE Atenas de Córdoba ARG
1999, Oct 14-16 Milano ITA San Antonio Spurs USA 103:68 Vasco da Gama BRA BC Žalgiris Kaunas LTU

1987 and 1988 the national teams of URS and YUG also participated.

Back to top

Basketball at the Olympic Games - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1976, Jul 19-26 Montreal CAN URS --- USA BUL
1980, Jul 20-30 Moskva URS URS 104:73 BUL YUG
1984, Jul 30 - Aug 07 Los Angeles USA USA 85:55 KOR CHN
1988, Sep 19-29 Seoul KOR USA 77:70 YUG URS
1992, Jul 30 - Aug 07 Barcelona ESP CIS 76:66 CHN USA
1996, Jul 21 - Aug 04 Atlanta USA USA 111:87 BRA AUS
2000, Sep 16-30 Sydney AUS USA 76:54 AUS BRA
2004, Aug 14-28 Athína GRE USA 74:63 AUS RUS
2008, Aug 09-23 Beijing CHN USA 92:65 AUS RUS
2012, Jul 28 - Aug 11 London GBR USA 86:50 FRA AUS
2016, Aug 06-20 Rio de Janeiro BRA USA 101:72 ESP SRB

Back to top

Basketball at the Women's World Games of FSFI

On 1921 Oct 31, the French Alice Milliat (president of FSFI 1921-1936) founded with representatives from five countries the Fédération Sportive Féminine Internationale (FSFI) as result of refusal to include women track and field events in the Olympic program by both IOC and IAAF. In response of the refusal, the FSFI organized its own Women's World Games from 1922 - 1934. In the third and fourth edition also basketball tournaments took place.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1930, Sep 08 Praha TCH CAN 18:14 (14:8) FRA ---
1934, Aug 08-11 London GBR FRA 34:23 USA POL

Back to top

World Championship - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1953, Mar 07-22 Santiago CHI USA --- CHI FRA
1957, Oct 13-26 Rio de Janeiro BRA USA --- URS TCH
1959, Oct 10-18 Moskva URS URS --- BUL TCH
1964, Apr 18 - May 04 Lima PER URS --- TCH BUL
1967, Apr 15-22 Praha TCH URS --- KOR TCH
1971, May 15-29 São Paulo BRA URS --- TCH BRA
1975, Sep 23 - Oct 04 Cali COL URS --- JPN TCH
1979, Apr 29 - May 13 Seoul KOR USA --- KOR CAN
1983, Jul 24 - Aug 06 São Paulo BRA URS 84:82 USA CHN
1986, Aug 08-17 Moskva URS USA 108:88 URS CAN
1990, Jul 12-22 Kuala Lumpur MAS USA 88:78 YUG CUB
1994, Jun 02-12 Sydney AUS BRA 96:87 CHN USA
1998, May 26 - Jun 07 Berlin GER USA 71:65 RUS AUS
2002, Sep 14-25 Nanjing CHN USA 79:74 RUS AUS
2006, Sep 12-23 São Paulo BRA AUS 91:74 RUS USA
2010, Sep 23 - Oct 03 Karlovy Vary CZE USA 89:69 CZE ESP
2014, Sep 27 - Oct 05 Ístanbul TUR USA 77:64 ESP AUS

Back to top

FIBA Under-21 World Championship - Women (defunct)

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2003, Jul 25 - Aug 03 Šibenik CRO USA 71:55 BRA FRA
2007, Jun 29 - Jul 08 Vidnoye RUS USA 96:73 AUS FRA

2003 the official name was World Championship for Young Women (U21).

Back to top

FIBA Under-19 World Cup - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1985, Aug 13-21 Colorado Springs USA URS 80:75 KOR YUG
1989, Jul 23-30 Bilbao ESP URS 109:93 YUG AUS
1993, Aug 01-08 Seoul KOR AUS 72:54 RUS POL
1997, Jul 05-13 Natal BRA USA 78:74 AUS SVK
1998, Jul 09-19 Moskva RUS RUS 72:48 LTU USA
2001, Jul 14-22 Brno CZE CZE 82:80 RUS USA
2005, Jul 15-24 Tunis TUN USA 97:76 SCG CHN
2007, Jul 26 - Aug 05 Bratislava SVK USA 99:57 SWE SRB
2009, Jul 23 - Aug 02 Bangkok THA USA 87:71 ESP ARG
2011, Jul 21-31 Puerto Montt CHI USA 69:46 ESP BRA
2013, Jul 18-28 Panevėžys LTU USA 61:28 FRA AUS
2015, Jul 18-26 Chekhov RUS USA 78:70 RUS AUS
2017, Jul 22-30 Udine ITA RUS 86:82 USA CAN

1982 - 2001 the official name was Junior World Championship
2005 - 2015 the official name was Under-19 World Championship
1998: World Youth Games competed only one time under patronage of IOC.

Back to top

FIBA Under-17 World Championship - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2010, Jul 16-25 Toulouse FRA USA 92:62 FRA CHN
2012, Aug 17-26 Amsterdam NED USA 75:62 ESP CAN
2014, Jun 28 - Jul 06 Plzeň CZE USA 77:75 ESP HUN
2016, Jun 22 - Jul 02 Zaragoza ESP AUS 62:38 ITA USA

Back to top

FIBA Diamond Ball - Women (defunct)

The competing six teams are from a pool of the world champions, the Olympic champions, the defending champions, the five continental champions and the hosts. No longer competed.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2004, Aug 05-08 Heraklion GRE AUS 74:70 CHN BRA
2008, Aug 02-05 Haining CHN USA 71:67 AUS CHN
2012, Jul 17-20 cancelled



Back to top

FIBA Women's World League (defunct)

The FIBA Women's World League was contested between the best club teams from all continents (including EuroLeague champions, African and South American Champions Cup winners).

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2003, Oct 14-19 Samara RUS BK VBM-SGAU Samara RUS 72:68 WNBA Select USA UGMK Yekaterinburg RUS
2004, Oct 12-17 Sankt-Peterburg RUS BK VBM-SGAU Samara RUS 83:67 BK Lotos VBW Klima Gdynia POL Baltiyskaya Zvezda St. Peterburg RUS
2005, Oct 11-16 Samara RUS BK VBM-SGAU Samara RUS 71:60 Gambrinus SIKA Brno CZE BC Habana CUB
2006 not held



2007, Oct 22-27 Yekaterinburg RUS CSKA Moskva RUS 75:65 USA All Stars USA UGMK Yekaterinburg RUS

CSKA Moskva was the resettled team of BK VBM-SGAU Samara RUS.

Back to top

FIBA 3x3 World Cup

1. 2012, Aug 23-26 Athína GRE
2. 2014, Jun 05-08 Moskva RUS
3. 2016, Oct 11-15 Guangzhou CHN
4. 2017, Jun 17-21 Nantes FRA

2012 - 2016 officially called World Championship.

Men

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2012 SRB 16:13 FRA UKR
2014 QAT 18:13 SRB RUS
2016 SRB 21:16 USA SLO
2017 SRB 21:18 NED FRA

Women

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2012 USA 17:16 FRA AUS
2014 USA 15:8 RUS BEL
2016 CZE 21:11 UKR USA
2017 RUS 19:12 HUN UKR

Mixed (only 2012)

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2012 FRA 14:8 ARG UKR

Back to top

FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship

not held in the years of the Youth Olympic Games

1. 2011, Sep 09-11 Rimini ITA
2. 2012, Sep 28-30 Alcobendas ESP
3. 2013, Sep 26-29 Jakarta INA
4. 2015, Jun 04-07 Debrecen HUN
5. 2016, Jun 01-05 Astana KAZ
6. 2017, Jun 28 - Jul 02 Chengdu CHN

Men

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2011 NZL 19:18 BUL ITA
2012 SRB 21:20 USA FRA
2013 ARG 13:7 FRA RUS
2015 NZL 20:18 ARG FRA
2016 QAT 20:12 BRA ITA
2017 BEL 17:12 NED SLO

Women

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2011 ESP 16:15 ITA JPN
2012 USA 21:13 ESP AUS
2013 USA 21:12 EST ESP
2015 FRA 20:19 USA HUN
2016 FRA 21:12 USA ESP
2017 USA 21:14 CZE RUS

Mixed (only 2012)

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2012 FRA 21:12 SUI ---

Back to top

3x3 at the Youth Olympic Games

1.

2010, Aug 14-26

Singapore SIN

2.

2014, Aug 18-26

Nanjing CHN

Boys

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2010 SRB 22:9 CRO GRE
2014 LTU 18:16 FRA ARG

Girls

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2010 CHN 33:29 AUS USA
2014 USA 19:10 NED ESP

Back to top

FIBA 3x3 World Tour Final

The FIBA 3x3 World Tour is an 'open' event, for which any group of four players - regardless of their nationality - could potentially qualify by registering a team and taking part in a lower level or regional tournament, eventually making their way to one of the five World Masters, and finally to the FIBA 3x3 World Tour Final.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

2012, Sep 22-23 Miami USA San Juan PUR 20:16 Split CRO
2013, Oct 04-05 İstanbul TUR Brezovica SLO 19:13 Novi Sad SRB
2014, Oct 11-12 Tokyo JPN Novi Sad SRB 21:11 Saskatoon CAN
2015, Oct 15-16 Abu Dhabi UAE NoviSad AlWahda UAE 17:14 Kranj SLO
2016, Oct 27-28 Abu Dhabi UAE Ljubljana SLO 21:12 Hamamatsu JPN

Back to top

FIBA 3x3 All-Stars

The FIBA 3x3 All-Stars will see six teams from around the world meet for one day. It will consist of the winners of the FIBA 3x3 World Tour Final, the highest ranked players in Americas, in Europe, in the rest of the world and in the host country, all four of them playing with their respective usual team. The field will be completed with a legends team.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

2013, Dec 12 Doha QAT Brezovica SLO 12:9 Novi Sad SRB
2014, Dec 12 Doha QAT Novi Sad SRB 20:12 Doha QAT
2015, Dec 11 Doha QAT NoviSad AlWahda UAE 21:14 Saskatoon CAN
2016, Nov 18 Doha QAT NoviSad AlWahda UAE 21:12 Ljubljana SLO

Back to top


Last modified: 02.08.17