FIBA - Fédération Internationale de Basket-ball

fiba-logo1 fiba-logo2 fiba-logo3 On 1932, Jun 18 the national federations of ARG, GRE, ITA, LAT, POR, ROU, SUI and TCH founded the Fédération Internationale de Basket-ball (FIBB) in Genève. The initial dispute with the International Handball Federation (FIHA), founded in 1928, which also claimed to control the game, was enclosed with a contract dated 1934, Sep 01 in favor of FIBB.
In 1937, the organization changed its name to Fédération Internationale de Basket-ball Amateur (FIBA).
The headquarters moved from Rome to Bern in 1940. 1956 - 1992 the FIBA resides in München, since then in Genève.
At the 13th FIBA Congress (01/02 Jul 1986), the word "amateur" was deleted from the name of FIBA.
Meanwhile FIBA is one of the biggest international sports federations with 214 national federations on all continents. (2017)

Presidents

18.06.1932 - 12.08.1948 Léon Bouffard SUI
12.08.1948 - 31.08.1960 Willard N. Greim USA
31.08.1960 - 24.10.1968 Antônio dos Reis Carneiro BRA
24.10.1968 - 14.07.1976 Abdel Moneim Wahby EGY
14.07.1976 - 25.07.1984 Gonzalo G. Puyatt II PHI
25.07.1984 - 06.08.1990 Robert Busnel FRA
06.08.1990 - 26.07.1998 George E. Killian USA
26.07.1998 - 28.08.2002 Abdoulaye Seye Moreau SEN
28.08.2002 - 29.08.2006 Carl Men Ky Ching HKG
29.08.2006 - 06.09.2010 Bob Elphinston AUS
06.09.2010 - 28.08.2014 Yvan Mainini FRA
28.08.2014 - Horacio Muratore ARG

Secretary General

18.06.1932 - 14.07.1976 Renato William Jones GBR
14.07.1976 - 31.12.2002 Borislav Stanković YUG
01.01.2003 - (2018) Patrick Baumann SUI


Last modified: 15.06.17