Field Hockey National Team Competitions

EuroHockey Nations Championship - Men

EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship - Men

EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship (U21) - Men

EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship (U21) - Men

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18) - Boys

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16) - Boys

EuroHockey Nations Championship - Women

EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship - Women

EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship (U21) - Women

EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship (U21 ) - Women

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18) - Girls

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16) - Girls

European Youth Olympic Festival - Girls

EuroHockey Nations Championship - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1970, Sep 18-27 Bruxelles BEL FRG 3:1 NED ESP
1974, May 02-11 Madrid ESP ESP 1:0 FRG NED
1978, Sep 02-10 Hannover FRG FRG 3:2 NED ENG
1983, Aug 18-28 Amsterdam NED NED 4:4aet, 8:6p URS FRG
1987, Aug 20-30 Moskva URS NED 1:1aet, 3:0p ENG FRG
1991, Jul 12-23 Paris FRA GER 3:1 NED ENG
1995, Aug 16-27 Dublin IRL GER 2:2aet, 9:8p NED ENG
1999, Sep 01-12 Padova ITA GER 3:3aet, 8:7p NED ENG
2003, Sep 01-13 Barcelona ESP GER 1:1aet, 5:4p ESP ENG
2005, Aug 28 - Sep 04 Leipzig GER ESP 4:2 NED GER
2007, Aug 19-26 Manchester ENG NED 3:2 ESP BEL
2009, Aug 22-30 Amsterdam NED ENG 5:3 GER NED
2011, Aug 20-28 Mönchengladbach GER GER 4:2 NED ENG
2013, Aug 17-25 Antwerpen BEL GER 3:1 BEL NED
2015, Aug 21-29 London ENG NED 6:1 GER IRL

Back to top

EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1974, Feb 02-03 Berlin FRG FRG --- NED SUI
1976, Feb 14-15 Arnhem NED FRG --- BEL NED
1980, Feb 29 - Mar 01 Zürich SUI FRG --- NED SCO
1984, Feb 10-12 Edinburgh SCO FRG --- ENG NED
1988, Jan 29-31 Wien AUT FRG --- FRA AUT
1991, Feb 22-24 Birmingham ENG GER 7:3 ENG SCO
1994, Jan 28-30 Bonn GER GER 9:2 ENG CZE
1997, Jan 17-19 Liévin FRA GER 10:5 CZE DEN
1999, Jan 22-24 Slagelse DEN GER 9:6 POL SUI
2001, Jan 19-21 Luzern SUI GER 9:2 ESP POL
2003, Jan 17-19 Santander ESP GER 6:1 ESP SUI
2006, Jan 20-22 Eindhoven NED GER 4:3 POL ESP
2008, Jan 18-20 Yekaterinburg RUS RUS 3:2 GER AUT
2010, Jan 15-17 Almere NED AUT 4:3gg RUS NED
2012, Jan 13-15 Leipzig GER GER 4:0 CZE AUT
2014, Jan 17-19 Wien AUT GER 5:5, 4:3p AUT RUS
2016, Jan 15-17 Praha CZE GER 3:2 AUT RUS

Back to top

EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship (U21) - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1976, Sep 23-26 Hamburg FRG NED 2:0 ESP FRG
1977, Sep 15-18 Folkestone ENG FRG 4:3 NED ESP
1978, Sep 28 - Oct 01 Dublin IRL NED 6:2 IRL FRG
1981, Sep 24-27 Barcelona ESP FRG 2:1 BEL NED
1984, Sep 27-30 Roma ITA FRG 3:2 NED FRA
1988, Jul 11-17 Santander ESP FRG 3:0 ENG NED
1992, Aug 23-29 Vught NED NED 2:2aet, 4:2p ESP GER
1996, Sep 01-07 Vejle DEN NED 3:2 GER ENG
1998, Aug 24-30 Poznań POL GER 3:2 ENG NED
2000, Jul 16-22 Madrid ESP ESP 4:4aet, 4:3p GER NED
2002, Aug 04-10 Lausanne SUI NED 3:1 GER ESP
2004, Jul 25-31 Nivelle BEL ESP 2:1 GER NED
2006, Jul 23-29 Praha CZE NED 3:2aet GER BEL
2008, Jul 20-26 San Sebastian ESP ESP 1:0gg NED GER
2010, Jul 25-31 Siemianowice Śląskie POL NED 4:1 BEL GER
2012, Aug 26 - Sep 01 den Bosch NED BEL 2:2aet, 4:3p NED GER
2014, Jul 20-26 Waterloo BEL NED 5:2 GER ENG

Back to top

EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship (U21) - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1982, Feb 12-14 Wien AUT AUT 9:7 SCO FRA
1985, Feb 23-24 Wien AUT ESP --- POL AUT
1989, Jan 27-29 Ourense ESP NED 5:4 ENG SUI
1992, Feb 21-23 Toruń POL SUI --- FRA POL
1996, Jan 26-28 Luzern SUI POL 4:3 CZE ESP
1998, Jan 16-18 Wien AUT ESP 4:3 AUT CZE
2000, Feb 21-23 Göteborg SWE ESP 5:4gg CZE POL
2002, Jan 18-20 Porto POR CZE 5:5, 8:6p FRA SUI
2004, Jan 16-18 Praha CZE RUS --- CZE ESP
2007, Jan 19-21 Zagreb CRO AUT 6:2 ESP RUS
2009, Jan 16-18 Wien AUT POL 5:4 AUT ESP
2011, Jan 14-16 Praha CZE SUI 4:1 AUT POL
2013, Jan 18-20 Wien AUT AUT 4:3 POL RUS
2015, Jan 16-18 Toruń POL AUT 2:2, 2:1p POL RUS
2017, Jan 13-15 Lisboa POR POL 5:4 AUT RUS

Back to top

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18) - Boys

1999 - 2001 Youth Trophy (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups), 2002 the Youth Championship was unofficial yet

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1999, Apr 02-06 Belfast IRL ENG 3:2 ESP NED
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA BEL --- ESP ENG
2000, Apr 20-24 Catania ITA NED --- GER IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- BEL ENG
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA ESP --- NED CZE
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED IRL --- GER NED
2003, Jul 06-11 Barcelona ESP NED --- IRL ESP
2005, Jul 12-17 Gniezno POL NED --- BEL ENG
2007, Jul 09-14 Edinburgh SCO GER --- NED BEL
2009, Jul 06-11 Nivelle BEL BEL 3:2 GER NED
2011, Jul 12-17 Utrecht NED BEL 2:0 ESP GER
2013, Jul 22-28 Wien AUT ESP 5:2 GER NED
2015, Jul 19-25 Santander ESP GER 7:1 NED ESP
2016, Jul 24-30 Cork IRL GER 4:3 NED BEL

Back to top

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16) - Boys

1999 - 2001 Youth Trophy (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups), 2002 the Youth Championship was unofficial yet

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1999, Apr 01-05 Antwerpen BEL ESP 2:1 GER ENG
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA ENG --- ESP BEL
2000, Apr 20-24 Catania ITA GER --- NED IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- ENG POL
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA NED --- IRL ESP
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED GER --- NED ENG
2003, Jul 06-11 Barcelona ESP GER --- NED BEL
2004, Jul 13-18 Bristol ENG BEL --- ENG NED
2006, Jul 11-16 Dublin IRL NED --- BEL ENG
2008, Jul 08-13 Den Haag NED NED 7:4 BEL ESP
2010, Jul 12-17 Barcelona ESP NED 1:0 BEL ESP
2012, Jul 05-08 Wien AUT NED 2:2aet, 5:4p BEL ESP
2014, Jul 03-06 Wien AUT AUT 3:2 POL RUS

Back to top

EuroHockey Nations Championship - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1984, May 03-13 Lille FRA NED 2:0 URS FRG
1987, Sep 03-13 London ENG NED 2:2aet, 3:1p ENG URS
1991, May 01-12 Bruxelles BEL ENG 2:1 GER URS
1995, Jun 14-25 Amstelveen NED NED 2:2aet, 4:1p ESP GER
1999, Aug 18-29 Köln GER NED 2:1 GER ENG
2003, Sep 01-13 Barcelona ESP NED 5:0 ESP GER
2005, Aug 14-20 Dublin IRL NED 2:1 GER ENG
2007, Aug 18-26 Manchester ENG GER 2:0 NED ENG
2009, Aug 22-29 Amsterdam NED NED 3:2 GER ENG
2011, Aug 20-28 Mönchengladbach GER NED 3:0 GER ENG
2013, Aug 17-25 Antwerpen BEL GER 4:4, 2:0p ENG NED
2015, Aug 22-30 London ENG ENG 2:2, 3:1p NED GER

Back to top

EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1975, Jan 25-26 Arras FRA FRG --- NED BEL
1977, Jan 29-30 Bruxelles BEL FRG --- NED BEL
1981, Jan 30 - Feb 01 Berlin FRG FRG 10:1 SCO CAN
1985, Jan 11-13 London GBR FRG 8:7 NED ENG
1987, Dec 18-20 Bad Neuenahr FRG FRG 10:8 NED ENG
1990, Jan 05-07 Elmshorn FRG FRG 4:3 ESP SCO
1993, Jan 08-10 London GBR GER 8:3 ENG ESP
1996, Jan 26-28 Glasgow SCO ENG 2:2aet, 4:3p GER ESP
1998, Jan 23-25 Ourense ESP GER 8:0 ENG AUT
2000, Jan 28-30 Wien AUT GER 9:1 RUS CZE
2002, Jan 25-27 Les Ponts-de-Cé FRA GER 14:3 LTU FRA
2004, Jan 23-25 Eindhoven NED GER 6:2 NED BLR
2006, Jan 20-22 Eindhoven NED GER 4:2 NED BLR
2008, Jan 25-27 Almeria ESP GER 5:1 BLR NED
2010, Jan 22-24 Duisburg GER UKR 6:5 ESP GER
2012, Jan 13-15 Leipzig GER GER 2:2aet, 3:2p BLR POL
2014, Jan 24-26 Praha CZE NED 3:0 GER POL
2016, Jan 22-24 Minsk BLR NED 6:2 POL BLR

Back to top

EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship (U21) - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1977, Jun 09-12 Wien AUT FRG 3:3aet, 5:4p NED FRA
1978, Jun 29 - Jul 02 Celle FRG NED --- FRG ESP
1979, Apr 12-18 Düsseldorf FRG FRG --- NED BEL
ESP
1981, Sep 24-27 Barcelona ESP NED 2:1 FRG ESP
1984, Sep 27-30 Dundee SCO NED 2:1aet FRG IRL
1988, Aug 29 - Sep 04 Châtenay-Malabry FRA FRG 3:1 ENG NED
1992, Aug 30 - Sep 05 Edinburgh SCO GER 2:1 NED ESP
1996, Aug 26 - Sep 01 Cardiff WAL GER 2:2aet, 6:5p UKR NED
1998, Aug 09-15 Belfast IRL GER 1:1aet, 4:2p NED UKR
2000, Jul 09-15 Leipzig GER NED 3:0 ENG UKR
2002, Aug 04-10 Alcalá la Real ESP NED 2:1 ENG GER
2004, Jul 25-31 Dublin IRL NED 1:1aet, 6:5p GER ENG
2006, Jul 23-29 Catania ITA GER 1:0 ENG ITA
2008, Jul 20-26 Valencia EPS GER 2:1gg NED ENG
2010, Jul 25-31 Lille FRA NED 4:1 ENG ESP
2012, Aug 26 - Sep 01 den Bosch NED NED 9:1 ESP ENG
2014, Jul 20-26 Waterloo BEL NED 2:0 GER ENG

Back to top

EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship (U21) - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1991, Feb 18-20 Wien AUT ESP --- ENG AUT
1994, Jan 21-23 Llodio ESP ESP --- ENG SVK
1997, Jan 24-26 České Budějovice CZE CZE 7:5 ESP ENG
1999, Jan 29-31 Třeboň CZE BLR 4:2 LTU ENG
2001, Jan 26-28 Třeboň CZE LTU --- BLR UKR
2003, Jan 24-26 Poznań POL BLR 3:0 UKR LTU
2005, Jan 28-30 Praha CZE BLR 1:1aet, 3:2p LTU POL
2007, Jan 26-28 Wien AUT POL 3:1 BLR LTU
2009, Jan 23-25 Šiauliai LTU LTU 4:1 BLR ESP
2011, Jan 21-23 Stirling SCO BLR 5:4 POL CZE
2013, Jan 25-27 Praha CZE POL 4:0 CZE RUS
2015, Jan 23-25 Praha CZE RUS 5:3 POL AUT
2017, Jan 20-22 Wien AUT CZE 1:1, 1:0p BLR RUS

Back to top

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18) - Girls

1999 - 2001 Youth Trophy (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups), 2002 the Youth Championship was unofficial yet

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1999, Apr 02-06 Belfast IRL ESP 1:1, 4:3p NED GER
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA ENG --- BEL ESP
2000, Apr 21-25 Cardiff WAL GER --- NED IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- ENG POL
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA NED --- ESP IRL
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED GER --- NED ESP
2003, Jul 07-12 Dublin IRL NED --- GER ENG
2005, Jul 12-17 Siemianowice Śląskie POL NED --- GER ESP
2007, Jul 09-14 Edinburgh SCO ENG --- NED GER
2009, Jul 06-11 Nivele BEL NED 6:3 GER ENG
2011, Jul 12-17 Utrecht NED NED 4:1 GER ENG
2013, Jul 29 - Aug 04 Dublin IRL NED 1:0 GER ENG
2015, Jul 19-25 Santander ESP NED 6:1 GER ENG
2016, Jul 24-30 Cork IRL NED 2:0 GER ENG

Back to top

EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16) - Girls

1999 - 2001 Youth Trophy (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups), 2002 the Youth Championship was unofficial yet

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1999, Apr 01-05 Antwerpen BEL NED 2:1 GER ESP
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA ESP --- ENG FRA
2000, Apr 21-25 Cardiff WAL NED --- GER IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- BEL ENG
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA NED --- ESP FRA
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED GER --- NED ENG
2003, Jul 07-12 Šiauliai LTU GER --- NED ENG
2004, Jul 13-18 Bristol END NED --- ENG ESP
2006, Jul 11-16 Valencia ESP NED --- ESP IRL
2008, Jul 08-13 den Haag NED NED 2:1 ENG ESP
2010, Jul 12-17 Barcelona ESP NED 3:0 ESP BEL
2012, Jul 05-08 Valencia ESP NED 9:0 BEL ESP
2014, Jul 10-13 Bologna ITA RUS --- CZE AUT

Back to top

European Youth Olympic Festival - Girls

The biennial European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) is a multi-sport event organized by the organization European Olympic Committees (EOC).

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1991,Jul 18-20 Bruxelles BEL NED --- ESP IRL
1993,Jul 03-09 Valkenswaard NED NED 4:0 GER FRA

Back to top


Last modified: 06.07.17