EHF - European Hockey Federation

ehf-logoThe European Committee - founded on 1966, Nov 11 - became the official status as continental federation on 1969, May 03. In 2014 the EHF is the governing body of 43 national associations.




Presidents

23.11.1966 - 18.09.1972 Pablo Negre ESP
18.09.1972 - 04.05.1974 ---
04.05.1974 - 09.09.2003 Alain Danet FRA
09.09.2003 - 04.12.2008 Leandro Negre Carrió ESP
04.12.2008 - 21.08.2009 Martin Gotheridge ENG, interim
21.08.2009 - 19.08.2011 Martin Gotheridge ENG
19.08.2011 - Marijke Fleuren NED

Honorary Secretaries

23.11.1966 - 08.09.1978 Maurice Fraikin BEL
08.09.1978 - 01.07.1989 Robert J. Watson ENG
01.07.1989 - 08.04.1993 Ab van Grimbergen NED
09.04.1993 - 31.12.2012 R. David Balbirnie IRL
Director General
15.10.2012 - Angus Kirkland IRL


Last modified: 07.03.14