European Mountain Running Championships

Men

Women

Men's team

Women's team

The score of the team ranking is the addition of the ranking of the three best finishers (of a maxium of four starters). However 1994 - 1997 the women's team ranking considers the best two finishers of a maxium of three starters.
Since 2002 the championship is officially sanctioned by the European Athletic Association (EAA).


European Mountain Running Trophy

1994 Quantin ITA (unofficial)
1. 1995, Jul 15 Valleraugue FRA
2. 1996, Jul 13 Llanberis WAL
3. 1997, Jul 06 Ebensee AUT
4. 1998, Jul 05 Sestriere ITA
5. 1999, Jul 04 Bad Kleinkirchheim AUT
6. 2000, Jul 02 Międzygˇrze POL
7. 2001, Jul 01 Cerklje SLO

European Mountain Running Championship
1. 2002, Jul 07 Camara de Lobos (Madeira) POR
2. 2003, Jul 06 Trento ITA
3. 2004, Jul 04 Korbielˇw POL
4. 2005, Jul 10 Gro▀glockner-Heiligenblut AUT
5. 2006, Jul 09 ┌pice CZE
6. 2007, Jul 08 Cauterets FRA
7. 2008, Jul 12 Zell am Harmersbach GER
8. 2009, Jul 12 Telfes AUT
9. 2010, Jul 04 Sapareva Banya BUL
10. 2011, Jul 10 Bursa-Uludağ TUR
11. 2012, Jul 07 Denizli-Pamukkale TUR
12. 2013, Jul 06 Borovets BUL
13. 2014, Jul 12 Gap FRA
14. 2015, Jul 04 Porto Moniz POR
15. 2016, Jul 02 Arco ITA
16. 2017, Jul 08 Kamnik SLO

Men

European Champion h Runner Up h Third h
1994 AGOSTINI Andrea ITA 41:09 FREGONA Lucio ITA 41:33 CIAPONI Fabio ITA 41:43
1995 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 56:53 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 57:25 MILESI Davide ITA 58:00
1996 MENDES de JESUS Jaime FRA 1:03:16 BREUIL Thierry FRA 1:03:32 FREGONA Lucio ITA 1:04:00
1997 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 49:46 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 50:48 SCHATZ Peter AUT 50:56
1998 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 53:02 PEARSON Andrew ENG 53:44 de GASPERI Marco ITA 53:58
1999 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 52:17 FOURDIN Arnaud FRA 52:34 FINDLOW Richard ENG 53:20
2000 GALLIANO Massimo ITA 50:22 FINDLOW Richard ENG 50:56 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 51:03
2001 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 49:47 BAJČIČ┴K Martin SVK 50:01 FONTAINE Raymond FRA 50:14
2002 GEX-FABRY Alexis SUI 56:37 de GASPERI Marco ITA 56:55 T▄RK Abdulkadir TUR 57:52
2003 GAIARDO Marco ITA 1:06:05 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 1:07:13 KRUPIČKA Robert CZE 1:07:31
2004 de GASPERI Marco ITA 44:06 HEINZLE Florian AUT 45:05 GAIARDO Marco ITA 45:10
2005 HEINZLE Florian AUT 1:11:36 SCHIEßL Helmut GER 1:12:16 de GASPERI Marco ITA 1:12:35
2006 GAIARDO Marco ITA 57:42 SELÇUK Selahattin TUR 57:50 RANCON Julien FRA 57:59
2007 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 1:08:39 de GASPERI Marco ITA 1:08:50 GAIARDO Marco ITA 1:09:09
2008 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 50:01 DEMATTEIS Bernard ITA 50:29 de GASPERI Marco ITA 50:57
2009 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 58:26 de GASPERI Marco ITA 59:09 EPINEY SÚbastien SUI 59:19
2010 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 46:14 DEMATTEIS Bernard ITA 46:40 de GASPERI Marco ITA 47:19
2011 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 58:08 ABATE Gabriele ITA 58:40 DEMATTEIS Bernard ITA 59:41
2012 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 49:46 MUSLU Ercan TUR 49:57 ZINCĂ Ionuţt Alin ROU 50:19
2013 DEMATTEIS Bernard ITA 56:30 BALDACCINI Alex ITA 57:35 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 57:47
2014 DEMATTEIS Bernard ITA 56:10 SIMPSON Robbie GBR 56:19 DEMATTEIS Martin ITA 56:32
2015 BUGGE Johan NOR 1:02:35 SCHNEIDER David SUI 1:02:49 BALDACCINI Alex ITA 1:02:56
2016 DEMATTEIS Martin ITA 53:33 DEMATTEIS Bernard ITA 53:34 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 54:09
2017 CHEVRIER Xavier ITA 1:02:51 SARAIVA LuÝs POR 1:03:34 PUPPI Francesco ITA 1:03:35

Back to top

Men's team


 



Pts.

1994 1. ITA AGOSTINI Andrea - FREGONA Lucio - Ciaponi Fabio 6

2. ENG CROSSDALE Mark - ROBERTS Craig - HOLMES Ian 16

3. SLO ??? 39
1995 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - MILESI Davide - FREGONA Lucio 9
12 km 2. FRA NIH Aziz - PAYET Jean-Paul - ICART Thierry 26
1.217 m 3. GER SAMBALE Martin - RANFTL Dieter - DOLD Guido 31
1996 1. FRA MENDES de JESUS Jaime - BREUIL Thierry - SIRIEIX Philippe 8
16,09 km 2. ITA FREGONA Lucio - BOSIO Danilo - CANEVA Gino 19
1.085 m 3. ENG KINCH Mark - ROBERTS Craig - HOLMES Ian 29
1997 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - de GASPERI Marco - GRUBER Karl 17
9,5 km 2. AUT SCHMUCK Helmut - SCHATZ Peter - KRÍLL Markus 18
1.200 m 3. SVK MATANIN Marcel - PETRO Rˇbert - B┴TORY Ivan 27
1998 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - de GASPERI Marco - FREGONA Lucio 9
13,2 km 2. ENG PEARSON Andrew - ROBERTS Mark - HOLMES Ian 24
710 m 3. POR MENDES de JESUS Jaime - SERRALHEIRO JoŃo - ORLANDO Francisco 32
1999 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - LENZI Simone - MILESI Davide 21
10,3 km 2. SUI ERNI Andrea - JÍHL Karl - GEX-FABRY Alexis 32
1.125 m 3. FRA FOURDIN Arnaud - RICHARD Sylvain - ICART Thierry 38
2000 1. ITA GALLIANO Massimo - MOLINARI Antonio - AGOSTINI Andrea 16
11,692 km 2. SCO QUINN Robert - WILKINSON Neil - ROBISON Chris 21
818 m 3. FRA ICART Gilles - ICART Thierry - FOURDIN Arnaud 49
2001 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco 16
9,0 km 2. FRA FONTAINE Raymond - RICHARD Sylvain - BESSEYRE Gil 19
1,150 m 3. AUT SCHMUCK Helmut - KOGLER Hans - RIEDER Alexander 31
2002 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - MANZI Emanuele - GAIARDO Marco 11
13,4 km 2. AUT HEINZLE Florian - KRÍLL Markus - RIEDER Alexander 21
660 m 3. FRA LELUT Franck - ROUX Gilles - FONTAINE Raymond 47
2003 1. ITA GAIARDO Marco - de GASPERI Marco - MANZI Emanuele 19
13,5 km 2. SVK VANKO Miroslav - MATANIN Marcel - BAJČIČ┴K Martin 30
1.460 m 3. CZE KRUPIČKA Robert - FASCHINGBAUER Pavel - HAVL═ČEK Jan 39
2004 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco - RINALDI Alessio 10
10,3 km 2. GBR BROWN John - JONES Andy - DAVIES Timothy 49
840 m 3. SUI GEX-FABRY Alexis - ANCAY Tarcis - EPINEY SÚbastien 51
2005 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco - ABATE Gabriele 20
12,95 km 2. GBR COX Martin - VERNON Steven - JONES Andrew 31
1.520 m 3. FRA FONTAINE Raymond - RANCON Julien - DUPONT Jean-Christophe 36
2006 1. ITA GAIARDO Marco - ABATE Gabriele - Mosca Alberto 19
11,6 km 2. FRA RANCON Julien - LELUT Franck - DUPONT Jean-Christophe 26
930 m 3. GBR JONES Andrew - DAVIES Timothy - BROWN John 35
2007 1. ITA de Gasperi Marco - GAIARDO Marco - ABATE Gabriele 15
12,8 km 2. FRA FONTAINE Raymond - DUPONT Jean-Christophe - RANCON Julien 31
1.450 m 3. GER BEHA Josef - ZEILER Timo - JENNE Markus 36
2008 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco 11
12,8 km 2. ESP CRESPO Javier - CASTANER Cristofol - CAPITAN Vicente 32
1.515 m 3. FRA RANCON Julien - FONTAINE Raymond - MEYSSAT Emmanuel 32
2009 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - DEMATTEIS Martin - STERNI Riccardo 17
11,0 km 2. FRA FONTAINE Raymond - JANDARI Sa´d - MEYSSAT Emmanuel 20
1.440 m 3. TUR ARSLAN Ahmet - TEKGÍZ Ali Haydar - KUŞ Erkan 32
2010 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Martin - de GASPERI Marco - ABATE Gabriele 10
12,2 km 2. FRA RANCON Julien - MEYSSAT Emmanuel - FONTAINE Raymond 30
685 m 3. ESP CRESPO Javier - CASTANER Cristofol - CAPITAN Vicente 38
2011 1. ITA ABATE Gabriele - DEMATTEIS Bernard - BALDACCINI Alex 12
12 km 2. TUR ARSLAN Ahmet - B▄Y▄KBEZGIN SŘleyman - KAZAN Deniz 34
1.245 m 3. FRA BURRIER Georges - JANDARI Said - ZAGO Didier 36
2012 1. ITA ABATE Gabriele - de GASPERI Marco - CHEVRIER Xavier 16
12,2 km 2. TUR ARSLAN Ahmet - MUSLU Ercan - AKKOYUN Mehmet 19
700 m 3. FRA RANCON Julien - DURAND Maxime - JANDARI Said 48
2013 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - BALDACCINI Alex - CHEVRIER Xavier 7
11,8 km 2. GBR VERNON Steve - SMITH Chris - EDWARDS Orlando 31
1.152 m 3. TUR ARSLAN Ahmet - KAZAN Deniz - AVIC Orhan 51
2014 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - DEMATTEIS Martin - CAGNATI Luca 11
12,8 km 2. GBR SIMPSON Robbie - DOUGLAS Andrew - ADDISON Tom 27
750 m 3. FRA RANCON Julien - JAILLARDON Renaud - BELLAMY Benjamin 31
2015 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - BALDACCINI Alex - CHEVRIER Xavier 16
11,85 km 2. GBR SIMPSON Robbie - DOUGLAS Andrew - SMITH Chris 26
1.250 m 3. SUI SCHNEIDER David - EGLI Pascal - LUSTENBERGER Daniel 27
2016 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Martin - DEMATTEIS Bernard - MAESTRI Cesare 8
12,3 km 2. CZE JANŮ Jan - KRUPIČKA Robert - FEJFAR Ondřej 29
750 m 3. GBR DOUGLAS Andrew - SMITH Chris - ADANS Thomas 33
2017 1. FRA RANCON Julien - MEYSSAT Emmanuel - DEMURE Fabien 17
12,5 km 2. ITA CHEVRIER Xavier - PUPPI Francesco - BALDACCINI Alex 17
1.295 m 3. POR SARAIVA LuÝs - CARVALHO JosÚ - LOPES Carlos 58

Back to top

Women

European Champion h Runner Up h Third h
1994 CURTI Nives ITA 30:28 BALOGHOV┴ Anna SVK 30:57 WRIGHT Lucy ENG 32:17
1995 SPIESS Eroica SUI 1:05:17 MORETTI Christina SUI 1:05:20 REIBER Carolina SUI 1:07:32
1996 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 53:09 ROBERTI Maria Grazia ITA 53:22 CURTI Nives ITA 53:59
1997 SPIESS Eroica SUI 49:26 GREENWOOD Carol ENG 50:06 MORETTI Isabella SUI 50:22
1998 ROTA GELPI Rosita ITA 34:58 GAVIGLIO Flavia ITA 35:47 BARONCHELLI Pierangela ITA 36:14
1999 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 55:37 MUDGE Angela SCO 57:18 BAUMGARTNER Johanna GER 57:43
2000 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 33:38 SONNTAG Birgit GER 33:53 ROTA GELPI Rosita ITA 34:17
2001 DEMIDENKO Svetlana RUS 56:30 MUDGE Angela SCO 57:08 LALLEMAND Catherine BEL 57:28
2002 DEMIDENKO Svetlana RUS 39:59 LALLEMAND Catherine BEL 41:05 PICHRTOV┴ Anna CZE 42:01
2003 LALLEMAND Catherine BEL 43:48 MUDGE Angela GBR 44:01 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 44:30
2004 PICHRTOV┴ Anna CZE 34:50 MAYR Andrea AUT 36:27 ROTA GELPI Rosita ITA 36:43
2005 MAYR Andrea AUT 1:07:42 PICHRTOV┴ Anna CZE 1:09:38 FL▄CKIGER-JOLY AngÚline SUI 1:10:44
2006 PICHRTOV┴ Anna CZE 41:28 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 42:12 SALVINI Vittoria ITA 43:32
2007 H┼KENSTAD EVERTSEN Anita NOR 51:45 PICHRTOV┴ Anna CZE 52:34 OTTERBU Kirsten NOR 52:56
2008 DESCO Elisa ITA 40:00 DEVILLERS Constance FRA 40:18 TUNSTALL Sarah GBR 40:48
2009 STR─HL Martina SUI 54:39 BELOTTI Valentina ITA 55:28 MAYR Andrea AUT 56:55
2010 DUMERGUES Marie-Laure FRA 39:13 BELOTTI Valentina ITA 39:29 NAGOVITSYNA Yelena RUS 39:44
2011 STR─HL Martina SUI 48:44 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 49:09 KRKOČ Lucija SLO 49:24
2012 F▄RHOLZ Monika SUI 39:54 LESHCHINSKAYA Nadezhda RUS 40:03 SCHORN┴ MATY┴ŠOV┴ Pavla CZE 40:07
2013 MAYR Andrea AUT 51:49 BELOTTI Valentina ITA 52:54 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 53:08
2014 MAYR Andrea AUT 39:43 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 40:53 REINER Sabine AUT 41:03
2015 MAYR Andrea AUT 50:40 DVERGSDAL Eli Anne NOR 53:05 CLAYTON Emma GBR 53:36
2016 COLLINGE Emily GBR 43:41 GAGGI Alice ITA 44:08 BOTTARELLI Sara ITA 44:24
2017 MATHYS Maude SUI 49:30 TUNSTALL Sarah GBR 50:51 MAYR Andrea AUT 51:43

Back to top

Women's team


 



Pts.

1994 1. ITA CURTI Nives - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 5

2. SVK BALOGHOV┴ Anna - ??? 11

3. ENG WRIGHT Lucy - PRIESTLEY Andrea 13
1995 1. SUI SPIESS Eroica - MORETTI Christina 3
12 km 2. FRA MURA Evelyne - MANEL StÚphanie 12
1.217 m 3. ITA CURTI Nives - COLPO Valeria 14
1996 1. ITA ROBERTI Maria Grazia - CURTI Nives 5
16,09 km 2. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - MURA Evelyne 7
1.085 m 3. ENG ROWELL Sarah - WRIGHT Lucy 15
1997 1. SUI SPIESS Eroica - MORETTI Isabella 4
7,0 km 2. ENG GREENWOOD Carol - HEASMAN Heather 13
1.100 m 3. FRA MOLLE BÚnÚdicte - GUILLOT Isabelle 16
1998 1. ITA ROTA GELPI Rosita - GAVIGLIO Flavia - BARONCHELLI Pierangela 6
7,8 km 2. FRA PAYET Martine - GADI Hafida - HERRY Zarine 28
420 m 3. ENG GREENWOOD Carol - TURNBALL Jessica - WILKINSON Victoria 30
1999 1. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - MURA Evelyne - KUSTER Line 23
9,4 km 2. GER BAUMGARTNER Johanna - de PAY Gudrun - LINDNER Romy 28
1.080 m 3. ITA ROBERTI Maria Grazia - SPILOTTI Daniela - GAVIGLIO Flavia 42
2000 1. ITA ROTA GELPI Rosita - GAVIGLIO Flavia - GROSSO Margherita 19
7,068 km 2. GER SONNTAG Birgit - SCHÍNER Ellen - LINDNER Romy 36
488 m 3. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - DOCOUTO Anne - SIGNARBIEUX VÚronique 47
2001 1. FRA RAUX Corinne - GUILLOT Isabelle - D─LLENBACH Chantal 30
9,0 km 2. ENG SANDERSON Charlotte - JACKSON Helen - PICKAVANCE Ruth 37
1,150 m 3. ITA BARONCHELLI Pierangela - GAVIGLIO Flavia - TONOLINI Asha 45
2002 1. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - SEDONI Romina - SALVINI Vittoria 22
9,1 km 2. CZE PICHRTOV┴ Anna - MATY┴ŠOV┴ Pavla - ROZKOVCOV┴ Pavla 41
740 m 3. GBR MUDGE Angela - SMITH Rowan - WHITE Natalie 50
2003 1. ITA CONFORTOLA Antonella - SALVINI Vittoria - BOTTINELLI Monica 19
8,0 km 2. CZE PICHRTOV┴ Anna - Š┴DKOV┴ Irena - MATY┴ŠOV┴ Pavla 39
855 m 3. GBR MUDGE Angela - BRINDLEY Tracey - SHARP Louise 39
2004 1. ITA ROTA GELPI Rosita - CONFORTOLA Antonella - GAVIGLIO Flavia 18
7,2 km 2. AUT MAYR Andrea - RAUSCH Patrizia - BAUMANN Sandra 31
600 m 3. GBR BRINDLEY Tracey - WILSON Lyn - HARGREAVES Jackie 37
2005 1. GBR WILKINSON Mary - WILKINSON Victoria - WILSON Lyn 34
10,06 km 2. ITA SALVINI Vittoria - CONFORTOLA Antonella - GAVIGLIO Flavia 34
1.335 m 3. CZE PICHRTOV┴ Anna - Š┴DKOV┴ Irena - MATY┴ŠOV┴ Pavla 41
2006 1. ITA SALVINI Vittoria - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - MORSTOFOLINI Monica 18
7,9 km 2. CZE PICHRTOV┴ Anna - MILESOV┴ Iva - Š┴DKOV┴ Irena 20
620 m 3. FRA CLAUS Sylvie - GUILLOT Isabelle - GALLAND ValÚrie 28
2007 1. SUI Strńhl Martina - FL▄CKIGER-JOLY AngÚline - MEIER-BR─NDLE Bernadette 17
8,5 km 2. CZE PICHRTOV┴ Anna - MILESOV┴ Iva - HAVLOV┴ Pavla 22
1.010 m 3. ITA SALVINI Vittoria - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - DESCO Elisa 29
2008 1. GBR TUNSTALL Sarah - WILKINSON Victoria - INGRAM Katie 17
8,75 km 2. FRA DEVILLERS Constance - GUILLOT Isabelle - GALLAND ValÚrie 21
1.040 m 3. ITA DESCO Elisa - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - SCOLARI Cristina 22
2009 1. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - RUNGGER Renate - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 16
9,4 km 2. SUI STR─HL Martina - MEIER-BR─NDLE Bernadette - HELFENBERGER Claudia 19
970 m 3. GBR GOODHEAD Kate - INGRAM Katie - ROBINSON Rebecca 34
2010 1. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - CONFORTOLA Antonella - SCOLARI Cristina 12
9,0 km 2. FRA DUMERGUES Marie-Laure - ROUX Laetitia - PORTE Fiona 37
495 m 3. RUS NAGOVITSYNA Yelena - VOKUYEVA Zhanna - MARSOVA Yelena 39
2011 1. ITA CONFORTOLA Antonella - BELOTTI Valentina - FERRARA Ornella 22
8,5 km 2. RUS IVANOVA Irina - SYOMOVA Svetlana - VOKUYEVA Zhanna 28
865 m 3. SUI Strńhl Martina - MEIER-BR─NDLE Bernadette - HALDIMANN-RIEDO Angela 38
2012 1. GBR WILKINSON Mary - CLAYTON Emma - WALSHAW Katie 20
8,3 km 2. ITA CONFORTOLA Antonella - GAGGI Alice - TROTTI Maura 30
470 m 3. RUS LESHCHINSKAYA Nadezhda - KHAITOVA Nigina - ZHAVORONKOVA Aleksandra 30
2013 1. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - DESCO Elisa - RUNNGER Renate 11
8,8 km 2. SUI MEIER-BR─NDLE Bernadette - Strńhl Martina - HALDIMANN-RIEDO Angela 36
1.027 m 3. GBR CLAYTON Emma - WALWYN Olivia - TUNSTALL Sarah 52
2014 1. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - DESCO Elisa - GAGGI Alice 20
8,15 km 2. GBR CLAYTON Emma - CRAWFORD Megan - TUNSTALL Sarah 31
500 m 3. AUT MAYR Andrea - REINER Sabine - FREITAG Karin 36
2015 1. GBR CLAYTON Emma - WILKINSON Victoria - ROBINSON Rebecca 18
8,25 km 2. AUT MAYR Andrea - REINER Sabine - MAYR Susanne 23
850 m 3. FRA SABRIE Anais - DEWALLE Christel - PANTHEON Adelaide 38
2016 1. ITA GAGGI Alice - BOTTARELLI Sara - BELOTTI Valentina 11
8,5 km 2. GBR COLLINGE Emily - DENT Heidi - HILLAND Rebecca 21
500 m 3. CZE SCHORN┴-MATY┴ŠOV┴ Pavla - MARŠ┴NOV┴ Lucie - STR┴NSK┴ AdÚla 31
2017 1. GBR TUNSTALL Sarah - WILKINSON Victoria - HILLAND Rebecca 19
8,5 km 2. ITA GAGGI Alice - BOTTARELLI Sara - BELOTTI Valentina 33
1.035 m 3. AUT MAYR Andrea - ILLES Sandrina - FREITAG Karin 40

2011: SYOMOVA Svetlana nÚe DEMIDENKO

Back to top

Last modified: 10.01.18