Wrestling


European Championships until 1924

Up to the establishment of an independent World Federation for wrestling, (The International Amateur Wrestling Federation IAWF was founded during the Olympic Congress 1921, Jun 02 - 07 in Lausanne.) several European Championships were contested. At that time without an international ruling organization, some organizers called their events cocky „European championship”. On my website, you will find only those European championships, which are accepted by the international wrestling federation UWW in its datebase today.


1898, Aug 01 Wien AUT (unofficial)

1899 - 1901 no event

1902, Jan 04 Den Haag NED (unofficial)

1903, Feb 08 Rotterdam NED (unofficial)

1904, Jan 24 Amsterdam NED (unofficial)

1905, Jan 28-29 Amsterdam NED (unofficial)

1906, Jan 28 Den Haag NED (unofficial)

1907, Apr 05 Křbenhavn DEN (unofficial)

1907, Sep 07-09 Wien AUT (unofficial)

1908 no event

1909, Feb 27-28 Malmö SWE (unofficial)

1909, Sep 18-19 Dresden GER (unofficial)

1910, Mar 05-07 Budapest HUN (unofficial)
1. 1911, Mar 24-26 Budapest HUN

1912, May 04-07 Budapest HUN (unofficial)

1912 Sep 21-22 Wien AUT (unofficial)

1913, May 01-08 Budapest HUN (unofficial)

1914, May 31 - Jun 01 Wien AUT (unofficial)

1915 - 1920 no event
2. 1921, Jun 11-13 Offenbach GER

1922 - 1923 no event
3. 1924, Sep 05-08 Neunkirchen GER

1898: also world championship in weightlifting
1903 - 1909 II, 1911, 1912 II, 1914: also weightlifting
1921: European Championship of the Internationaler Kraftsportverband (English: International Strenght Sport Federation) also weightlifting and other heavy athletics
1924: European Championship of the German federation (Germany was still excluded from international sport federations as a result of World War One) also weightlifting and other heavy athletics

Flyweight (55 kg)

 

European Champion

2nd place

3rd place

1924 GERSTACKER Georg GER ERBELDING Jakob GER REIDENBACH Albert GER

Bantamweight (58 kg)

 

European Champion

2nd place

3rd place

1924 HUCK Walter GER ZIRKEL Artur GER ZEHMER Heinrich GER

Featherweight (1912 - 1921 60 kg; 1924 62 kg)

 

European Champion

2nd place

3rd place

1912 I PONGRÁCZ József HUN KOBOR Imre HUN GAÁL Alajos HUN
1912 II SCHARRER Friedrich AUT MÜLLER Hugo RUS WOLF Otto GER
1913 SZOSZKY András HUN BREZNOTICS Miklós HUN KOBOR Imre HUN
1914 BREZNOTICS Miklós HUN GERSTACKER Georg GER SZOSZKY András HUN
1921 ANDERSEN Jonny GER BRODBECK Hermann GER GERSTACKER Georg GER
1924 VÖLKLEIN Karl GER HAWER Gustav GER SCHUNK Georg GER

Lightweight

 

European Champion

2nd place

3rd place

1906 van VEEN Wim NED LORENZ Jacobus NED MERCEY Josef NED
1907 I MALMSTRÖM Gustav SWE PETERSEN-CLAYTON Arthur DEN HANSEN Axel DEN
1907 II not competed

1909 I MALMSTRÖM Gustav SWE HANSEN Arnold DEN HANSEN Frederik DEN
1909 II HEGEWALD Ewald GER HALÍK Karel BOH WERNICKE Karl GER
1910 not competed

1911 MÁRTON Károly HUN SOHN Walter GER DULIN Jenő HUN
1912 I RADVÁNY Ödön HUN SZÁNTÓ Árpád HUN SCHIBILSKI Theodor GER
1912 II KAPLUR Oskar RUS ARSENSCHEGG Rudolf AUT FISCHER Viktor AUT
1913 RADVÁNY Ödön HUN SVENSSON Gottfrid SWE FISCHER Viktor AUT
1914 WIKSTRÖM Volmar FIN OHRENSTEIN Lajos HUN MÁRKUS Ernő HUN
1921 EICHBLATT Fritz GER STIEFEL Heinrich GER ULRICH Otto GER
1924 BARUCH Hermann GER BLECH Robert GER HOFMANN Robert GER

Bodyweight limits: 1906, 1907 75 kg; 1909 I, 1912 I, 1913 - 1924 67,5 kg; 1909 II 62,5 kg; 1911 662/3 kg; 1912 II 70 kg)

Welterweight

 

European Champion

2nd place

3rd place

1909 I MĹRTENSSON Frithiof SWE PURSIAINEN Alfred FIN FRANK Axel SWE
1909 II SCHIBILSKI Theodor GER HELGERTH Georg GER SCHLAMMER Franz GER
1910 BEESKOW Max GER HALÍK Karel BOH STEINER Rezső HUN
1911 GROZESKU Mihály HUN SUGÁR József HUN CSAPITZKY Mihály HUN
1912 I VÄRE Eemeli FIN MISKEY Árpád HUN SUGÁR József HUN
1912 II not competed

1913 JOHANSSON Claes SWE MISKEY Árpád HUN SUGÁR József HUN
1914 RUZICSKA Gyula HUN JOKINEN August FIN DOSTÁL Josef BOH
1921 KETZER Heinrich GER HESS Philipp GER SITTIG August GER
1924 BRÄUN Friedrich GER STIEFEL Heinrich GER CONTER Julius GER

Bodyweight limits: 1909 I, 1912 I, 1913 - 1924 75 kg, 1909 II, 1910 70 kg, 1911 73 kg

Middleweight

 

European Champion

2nd place

3rd place

1906 TOGNI Frans NED HEIL J. G. NED KOK A. NED
1907 I SŘRENSEN Edvard DEN CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN BEHRENS Robert Sophus Daniel DEN
1907 II not competed

1909 I CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN SAVOLAINEN Antti FIN ROSMAN Lorens SWE
1909 II HARTL Matthias GER KERSTAN Emil GER DRÄSSE Fritz GER
1910 van WESTEROP Jan NED AHLGREN Anders SWE CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN
1911 CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN MARÓTHY József HUN HUDÁK János HUN
1912 I VARGA Béla HUN PAULINI Karl GER UJLAKI Sándor HUN
1912 II TRESTLER Johann AUT MÖNCH Julius GER PROKOP Anton RUS
1913 VARGA Béla HUN CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN MARÓTHY József HUN
1914 BÖHLING Ivar Theodor FIN TODUSCHEK Alois AUT KAWAN Franz AUT
1921 KNÖPFLE Wilhelm GER KÄRCHER Fritz GER DREIFUSS Max GER
1924 BRÄUER Emil GER BARUCH Julius GER BOHRER Jakob GER

Bodyweight limits: 1906, 1907, 1910, 1912 II 85 kg; 1909 I, 1912 I, 1913 - 1924 82,5 kg; 1909 II 80 kg; 1911 93 kg

Heavyweight

 

European Champion

2nd place

3rd place

1898 HACKENSCHMIDT Georg RUS HITZLER Michael GER BURGHARD G. GER
1902 EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN KOELINK J. NED KOK A. NED
1903 FRIŠTENSKÝ Gustav BOH EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN PLOMBE Joseph BEL
1904 PLOEGER Johan NED PLOMBE Joseph BEL KOELINK J. NED
1905 BLONNER Franz GER DIESNER Willy GER THIEL Willy GER
1906 RONDI Heinrich GER KOK C. NED STOLZENWALD Fritz GER
1907 I JENSEN Carl DEN JENSEN Sřren Marinus DEN NAHMENSEN Helgo DEN
1907 II SCHMITZ Anton AUT SOLAR Franz AUT GEMMEL Ulrich GER
1909 I EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN LINDBLAD Alfred SWE MALMQVIST Gustaf SWE
1909 II EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN WÄTZIG Paul GER LEHNER Josef GER
1910 EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN SCHMITZ Anton AUT BECHYNĚ Josef BOH
1911 GRÜNEISEN Rudolf GER JENSEN Sřren Marinus DEN ELŐD József HUN
1912 I FISCHER Tibor HUN JENSEN Sřren Marinus DEN SALOVAARA Viktor FIN
1912 II BAUERNFEIND Karl AUT NESER Jakob GER MILEDER Franz AUT
1913 AHLGREN Anders SWE FISCHER Tibor HUN WASTL Emil AUT
1914 BROSCH Josef AUT FISCHER Tibor HUN WAGNER Franz AUT
1921 DÖPPEL Karl GER KURZ Adolf GER KÖSTNER Hans GER
1924 MUSS Ferdinand GER ROSTOCK Karl GER PRESPER Willi GER

Bodyweight limits: 1898 - 1905, 1907 II open; 1906, 1907 I, 1910, 1912 II +85 kg; 1909 I, 1912 I, 1913 - 1924 +82,5 kg; 1909 II +80 kg; 1911 +93 kg

Back to top


Last modified: 12.07.16