Rugby Union - Rugby Europe Competitions

European Nations Cup (ENC)

Women's European Championship

Sevens Grand Prix Series - Men

Sevens Series - Women

U21 European Championship

U20 European Championship

U19 European Championship

U18 Sevens European Championship

U18 European Championship

U18 Sevens European Championship - Women

Regions European Cup

European Clubs Cup

European Sevens Clubs Championship

European Clubs Cup - Women

Euro Beach Rugby Cup

European Nations Cup (ENC)

After precursor competitions in the 1930s and 1950s FIRA launched its annual Nations Cup in 1965. The teams were divided into a top tier A Division and a second tier B Division playing round robin matches with promotion and relegation between them (later a C Division was added and the label of the divisions changed several times). Beginning with 1973/74 the competition was renamed to FIRA Trophy.
Since 2000 onwards, the competition was reorganized as the European Nations Cup for all those nations not playing in the Six Nations. So sometimes it is also referred as European amateur championship. There is still promotion and relegation between the up to seven divisions.

Unofficial European Championship

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1935, Apr 22 Roma ITA FRA 44:6 ITA ---
1936, May 14-17 Berlin GER FRA 19:14 GER ITA
1937, Oct 10-17 Paris FRA FRA 43:5 ITA GER
1938, May 15-22 București ROU FRA --- GER ROU

1935: This single match is not recognized as official test match by the French Rugby Union.
1936: Olympic Four Nations Tournament
1937: Tournament at the World Exposition
1938: Three Nations Tournament

European Cup

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1952, May 17 Milano ITA FRA 17:8 ITA ---
1954, Apr 11-24 Roma ITA FRA 39:12 ITA ---

Knockout Tournaments

FIRA Nations Cup

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

1965, Oct 17 - 1966, Nov 06 FRA b ITA ROU
1966, Nov 27 - 1967, May 28 FRA b ROU ITA
1967, Oct 29 - 1968, Jun 02 FRA b ROU TCH
1968, Oct 27 - 1969, Nov 09 ROU FRA b TCH
1969, Nov 09 - 1970, Oct 25 FRA b ROU ITA
1970, Nov 29 - 1971, May 09 FRA b ROU MAR
1971, Dec 11 - 1972, May 21 FRA b ROU MAR
1972, Nov 27 - 1973, Jun 03 FRA b ROU ESP

FIRA Trophy

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1973, Nov 11 - 1974, May 19 --- FRA b --- ROU ESP
1974, Oct 13 - 1975, May 10 --- ROU --- FRA b ITA
1975, Oct 25 - 1976, May 15 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1976, Oct 17 - 1977, Jul 01 --- ROU --- FRA b ITA
1977, Oct 02 - 1978, May 28 --- FRA b --- ROU ESP
1978, Nov 18 - 1979, May 20 --- FRA b --- ROU URS
1979, Sep 30 - 1980, May 18 --- FRA b --- ROU ITA
1980, Oct 01 - 1981, May 17 --- ROU --- FRA b ITA
1981, Oct 25 - 1982, May 22 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1982, Oct 24 - 1983, May 22 --- ROU --- ITA URS
1983, Oct 30 - 1984, May 27 --- FRA b --- ROU ITA
1984, Oct 06 - 1985, May 31 --- FRA b --- URS ITA
1985, Oct 20 - 1987, May 09 --- FRA b --- URS ROU
1987, Oct 25 - 1989, Jun 02 --- FRA b --- URS ROU
1989, Oct 22 - 1990, May 27 --- FRA b --- URS ROU
1990, Sep 30 - 1992, May 28 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1992, Oct 01 - 1994, May 28 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1994, Oct 15 - 1996, May 25 Grenoble FRA ITA 40:32 FRA ---
1996, Sep 22 - 1997, May 17 Madrid ESP ESP 25:18 POR POL
1997, Oct 25 - 1998, Jun 02 --- LAT --- LTU SUI
1998, Sep 26 - 1999, May 29 --- RUS --- UKR CZE

1994/96: Due to preparation for the 1995 World Cup the format in the top division was changed into a preliminary round without FRA, ITA and ROU, following by a pool round (two groups) of the best ten teams including FRA, ITA and ROU and ending with a final match of the both group winners on Mar 22, 1997.
1996/97: The tournament consisted of pool round followed by a knockout stage. FRA, ITA and ROU did not participate.
1997/98: Only weaker nations took part, because the strongest 15 member nations played the World Cup qualifiers.
1998/99: As the World Cup qualifiers were still in progress only weaker nations took part.

European Nations Cup

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

2000, Feb 06 - Apr 02 ROU GEO MAR
2001, Feb 04 - Apr 08 GEO ROU RUS
2002, Feb 03 - Apr 07 ROU GEO RUS
2003, Feb 16 - 2004, Mar 27 POR ROU GEO
2004, Nov 20 - 2006, Jun 10 ROU GEO POR
2007, Feb 03 - 2008, May 10 GEO RUS ROU
2008, Nov 08 - 2009, May 02 GEO RUS POR
2010, Feb 06 - Mar 27 ROU GEO RUS
2011, Feb 05 - Aug 20 GEO ROU POR
2012, Feb 04 - Jun 09 GEO ESP ROU
2013, Feb 02 - Mar 16 GEO ROU RUS
2014, Feb 01 - Mar 15 GEO ROU RUS
2015, Feb 07 - Mar 21 GEO ROU ESP
2016, Feb 06 - Mar 19 GEO ROU RUS
2017, Feb 11 - Mar 18 ROU GEO ESP

Back to top

Women's European Championship

The competition has its origins in a four nation European Cup held in 1988 but did not become an official FIRA competition until 1995.
Since 2000 only the winner of the tournament held in between the World Cups (every four years, shown in bold) is officially recognized as European Champions.
From 2009 onwards it was announced that the non-Championship tournaments would be known as the „European Trophy”.
Most times without any „Six Nations” team involved.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1988, May 21-23 Bourg-en-Bresse FRA FRA --- GBR NED
1995, Apr 12+16 Treviso ITA ESP 22:6 FRA ITA
1996, Apr 10-14 Madrid ESP FRA 15:10 ESP ITA
1997, Apr 02-06 Nice FRA ENG 24:8 SCO ESP
1999, Apr 19-24 Belluno ITA FRA 13:5 ESP SCO
2000, May 08-13 Almeria ESP FRA 31:0 ESP ENG
2001, May 06-12 Lille FRA SCO 15:3 ESP ENG „A”
2002, Mar 20+23 Treviso ITA ITA 35:24 SWE GER
2003, May 01+03 Malmö SWE ESP „A” 16:10 FRA „A” SWE
2004, May 01-08 Toulouse FRA FRA 8:6 ENG SCO
2005, Apr 07+09 Hamburg GER ITA 22:3 NED SWE
2006, Apr 23-30 San Donà di Piave ITA ITA 28:7 NED RUS
2007, Apr 28 - May 05 Madrid ESP ENG „A” 27:17 FRA „A” ESP
2008, May 17-24 Amsterdam NED ENG 12:6 WAL IRL
2009, May 17-23 Stockholm, Uppsala SWE SCO, SWE
--- NED, ESP
2010, May 08-15 Strasbourg FRA ESP 31:13 ITA NED
2011, Apr 30 - May 07 La Coruña ESP ENG „A” 5:3 ESP FRA „A”
2012, May 13-19 Rovereto ITA ENG --- FRA ITA
2014, Oct 30 - Nov 02 Bruxelles BEL NED 12:3 BEL RUS
2015, Oct 29 - Nov 01 Unterägeri SUI BEL 50:20 SUI RUS
2016, Oct 06-15 Madrid ESP ESP 35:7 NED RUS

2009: No placement matches were played. Both pool winners qualified to World Cup.

Back to top

Sevens Grand Prix Series - Men

2011, the FIRA European Sevens were converted to the Sevens Grand Prix Series. Following the model of the IRB Sevens World Series the FIRA organizes several tournaments. Depending on their finishing position the teams earn points accumulating over the complete series.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2002, Aug 17-18 Heidelberg GER POR 24:14 GEO GER
2003, Aug 16-17 Heidelberg GER POR 26:21 FRA GEO
2004, Jul 16-17 Palma de Mallorca ESP POR 21:14 ITA IRL
2005, Jul 16-17 Moskva RUS POR 28:26 RUS ITA
2006, Jul 15-16 Moskva RUS POR 19:7 RUS ITA
2007, Jul 07-08 Moskva RUS RUS 35:10 FRA MDA
2008, Jul 05-06 Heidelberg GER POR 26:21 WAL GEO
2009, Jul 11-12 Hannover GER RUS 26:17 FRA ITA
2010, Jul 10-11 Moskva RUS POR 12:5 FRA RUS


1st place

Pts.

2nd place

Pts.

3rd place

Pts.

2011 POR 63 ENG 62 ESP 59
2012 ENG 50 POR 48 FRA 45
2013 ENG 40 FRA 33 RUS 33
2014 FRA 64 SCO 54 ENG 53
2015 FRA 60 ESP 50 ENG 44
2016 GBR Royals 52 RUS 50 GBR Lions 46

Back to top

Sevens Series - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2003, May 24 Lunel FRA ESP 21:12 FRA SUI
2005, Jun 25-26 Lunel FRA ENG 14:0 ESP NED
2006, May 25-27 Limoges FRA WAL 10:7 ENG NED
2007, Jun 02-03 Lunel FRA FRA 19:5 ENG ESP
2008, Jun 14-15 Limoges FRA ENG 52:0 NED RUS
2009, Jul 11-12 Hannover GER ENG 20:12 ESP NED
2010, Jul 10-11 Moskva RUS ESP 28:12 NED FRA
2011, Jul 16-17 București ROU ENG 17:7 ESP NED


1st place

Pts.

2nd place

Pts.

3rd place

Pts.

2012 ENG 40 ESP 36 FRA 28
2013 RUS 38 ENG 32 FRA 32
2014 RUS 36 FRA 32 ENG 32
2015 FRA 38 RUS 36 ESP 32
2016 RUS 38 FRA 38 GBR Lions 36

Back to top

U21 European Championship

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2008, Oct 12-18 Heidelberg GER ROU 32:8 RUS POR
2009, May 03-09 Madrid ESP ROU 27:20 GEO POR

defunct

U20 European Championship

2004 and 2005 this competition doubled as qualification to the Under 21 World Championship. The top nations already qualified for the World Championship did not participate.
2007 - 2015, the U20 European Championship was a third tier competition, because the better teams played at the IRB Junior World Championship or IRB Junior World Trophy annually. Since 2017 onwards, this competition doubled as qualification to the IRB Junior World Trophy, instead of the U19 European Championship.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2004, May 16-22 Constanţa ROU ROU 21:6 GEO RUS
2005, May 22-28 Valladolid ESP GEO 15:10 ROU ESP
2006, Sep 23 - Oct 01 Sopot POL ROU --- GEO RUS
2007, Aug 29 - Sep 02 Klaipėda LTU UKR --- LTU MDA
2008 not played



2009, Nov 18-21 Chișinău MDA POL 16:15 MDA SUI
2010, Nov 10-13 Esztergom HUN LTU 15:11 HUN SUI
2011, Nov 15-18 Siedlce POL POL 70:5 MDA LTU
2012, Sep 01-09 Praha CZE POL 44:8 CZE UKR
2013, Aug 25-31 Praha CZE NED 27:15 CZE UKR
2014, Aug 22-31 Brno CZE CZE 25:21 SUI UKR
2015, Aug 23-29 Praha CZE SUI 38:0 CZE LUX
2016 not played
2017, Mar 26 - Apr 01 Bucureşti ROU POR 12:7 ESP RUS

Back to top

U19 European Championship

Until 2015 this competition doubled as qualification to the IRB Junior World Trophy, and so not featuring the already qualified nations.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2009, Oct 25 - 31 Coimbra POR ITA 16:3 GEO ESP
2010, Oct 24 - 30 Bruxelles BEL GEO 38:7 RUS ROU
2011, Oct 30 - Nov 05 București ROU GEO 20:12 RUS ROU
2012, Oct 27 - Nov 03 Lisboa POR POR 23:10 GEO BEL
2013, Oct 27 - Nov 02 Lisboa POR GEO 32:6 BEL ESP
2014, Oct 26 - Nov 02 Lisboa POR GEO 44:14 POR ESP
2015, Oct 25 - 31 Lisboa POR ESP 24:3 ROU POR

Back to top

U18 Sevens European Championship

Precursor was the U19 Sevens Grand Prix Series replaced by the U18 Sevens European Championship in 2016.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2013, Apr 13-14 Palma de Mallorca ESP FRA 55:12 RUS ESP
2014, May 10-11 Lisboa POR FRA 38:19 RUS POR
2015, Apr 25-26 Vichy FRA FRA 40:0 POR IRL
2016, Sep 17-18 București ROU IRL 31:5 FRA POR

Back to top

U18 European Championship

Precursor was the Emergent Nations Championship established in the course of reorganization of the Under 19 World Championship.
The top nations compete at the U18 European Championship from 2011 onwards, playing an „Under 18 Six Nations” in 2008 - 2010.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2004, Apr 03-10 Treviso ITA FRA 32:0 ENG ITA
2005, Mar 20-26 Lille FRA ENG 16:9 FRA SCO
2006, Apr 09-15 Treviso ITA ENG 15:7 FRA ITA
2007, Apr 01-07 Biarritz FRA FRA 8:8 4:3p IRL ENG
2008, Mar 16-22 Treviso ITA FRA 12:5 IRL ENG
2009, Apr 04-11 Toulon FRA FRA 20:19 ENG IRL
2010, Mar 28 - Apr 03 Treviso ITA FRA 27:3 IRL GEO
2011, Apr 17-23 Tarbes FRA IRL 17:8 ENG WAL
2012, Mar 30 - Apr 07 Madrid ESP ENG 25:13 IRL FRA
2013, Mar 22-30 Grenoble FRA ENG 27:22 FRA IRL
2014, Apr 11-19 Poznań POL ENG 30:14 IRL WAL
2015, Mar 27 - Apr 04 Toulouse FRA FRA 57:0 GEO ENG
2016, Mar 18-26 Lisboa POR FRA 42:0 GEO POR
2017, Apr 06-16 Quimper FRA FRA 36:18 GEO JPN

2017: “open” competition

Back to top

U18 Sevens European Championship - Women

2014 and 2015 there was a U18 Sevens Grand Prix Series instead.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2014, Sep 13-14 Enköping SWE ENG 54:0 WAL NED
2015, Sep 12-13 Liège BEL ENG 27:10 ESP GER
2016, Sep 10-11 Vichy FRA FRA 34:24 USA CAN

Back to top

Regions European Cup

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

2001, Dec 22
Comité de Côte d′Argent FRA 33:24 Comité de Midi-Pyrénées FRA
2002, Dec 22 Pezenas FRA Comité de Roussillon FRA 15:9 Comité de Provence FRA
2003, Dec 21 Lunel FRA Comité de Roussillon FRA 25:23 Comité de Provence FRA
2004
Comité de Provence FRA 24:18 Comité de Bourgogne FRA
2005, Dec 18 Cahors FRA Comité de Midi-Pyrénées FRA 8:7 Comité de Provence FRA

Defunct for financial reasons

European Clubs Cup

Organized only three times (1961/62, 1963/64, 1965/66)

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

1962, Jun 24 Bucureşti ROU AS Béziers FRA 11:3 RC Griviţa Roşie Bucureşti ROU
1964, Jun 14 Bucureşti ROU RC Griviţa Roşie Bucureşti ROU 10:0 Stade Montois FRA
1966, Jun 15 Bucureşti ROU CS Dinamo Bucureşti ROU 18:0 SU Agen FRA

Remark: In 1964 the final match was abandoned by the referee with the score of 10:0 at the beginning of the second half. The skipper of Montois refused to leave the field despite demanding twice by the referee.

A new attempt establishing a European Clubs Cup was started by FIRA-AER in 2005. This third tier club competition (below Heineken Cup and Challenge Cup) was already defunct two years later.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2005, Nov 18-20 Split CRO RC Arka Gdynia POL --- SC Neuenheim 02 GER RK Nada Split CRO
2006, Dec 02 Split CRO RK Slavia Zenit Moskva RUS 24:21 RK Nada Split CRO ---

European Sevens Clubs Championship

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2015, May 30-31 Zelenogorod RUS VVA Podmoskovye RUS 31:26 Slava CSP RUS BalTrex LTU

European Clubs Cup - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

2007, Dec 22 + 2008, Apr 19 Montpellier + Barcelona Montpellier RC FRA 31:8 + 22:3 INEF Barcelona ESP
2009, Feb 01 + 22 Gexto + Toulouges USA Toulouges XV FRA 19:11 + 82:3 Gexto R.T. ESP

Defunct

Euro Beach Rugby Cup

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2011, Jul 24 Anglet FRA FRA 4:1 ROU ITA
2012, Jul 22-24 Anglet FRA FRA 3:2 RUS ITA
2013, Jul 19-21 Anglet FRA FRA 6:0 ITA GEO

Defunct

Back to top

Last modified: 06.07.17