Rugby Europe

Rugby Europe FIRA-AER2 FIRA-AER1 Initiated by the French and German rugby union a meeting was organized with representatives from nine other countries to establish an international rugby federation to counterbalance the British dominated IRFB on Jan 02, 1934. Catalyst was the exclusion of France from the Five Nations Tournament in 1932, in which France did not return until 1947.
Eventually the Fédération Internationale de Rugby Amateurs was constituted by BEL, ESP, FRA, GER, ITA, NED, POR, ROU and Catalonia on Mar 24, 1934 in Hannover.
1956 MAR joined the FIRA as first non-European country. The FIRA rose rapidly and at the end of the 1980s it has member unions on all continents.
After an agreement of IRFB and FIRA a year before the FIRA got one vote in the IRFB Council in 1995. Two years later FIRA accepted the IRFB as world federation and begun to transform itself into a regional organization for Europe.
Renaming to Union Européenne de Rugby on May 29, 1999 this transformation was formally finalized with the name anew changed to FIRA-AER (Fédération Internationale de Rugby Amateurs - Association Européenne de Rugby) and the acceptance of European members only (reducing the number of member unions from 60 to 35) on Dec 08, 2000 at the congress in Biarritz.
To eliminate the complex term of FIRA-AER the congress on Jun 20, 2014 voted for the much simpler name Rugby Europe.

1960: 14 member unions
1980: 21 member unions
1996: 60 member unions
2013: AND, ARM, AUT, AZE, BEL, BIH, BLR, BUL, CRO, CYP, CZE, DEN, ENG, ESP, EST, FIN, FRA, GEO, GER, GRE, HUN, IRL, ISL, ISR, ITA, LAT, LIE, LTU, LUX, MDA, MLT, MON, NED, NOR, POL, POR, ROU, RUS, SCO, SLO, SMR, SRB, SUI, SVK, SWE, TUR, UKR, WAL

Chairman

24.03.1934 - 21.02.1948 Roger Dantou FRA
21.02.1948 - 22.05.1954 Alfred Eluèze FRA
22.05.1954 - 16.09.1962 René Crabos FRA
16.09.1962 - 06.10.1967 Jean Delbert FRA
06.10.1967 - 17.06.1989 Marcel Batigne FRA
17.06.1989 - 13.12.1997 Albert Ferrasse FRA
13.12.1997 - 21.05.2013 Jean-Claude Baqué FRA
21.05. - 05.07.2013 Jean-Louis Barthes FRA; interim
05.07.2013 - Octavian Morariu ROU

General Secretary

24.03.1934 - 22.05.1954 Edmond Laurent FRA
22.05.1954 - 25.09.1955 M.A.R. Debon FRA
25.09.1955 - 27.09.1969 Jean Supervielle FRA
27.09.1969 - 15.12.1990 Jean-Claude Bourrier FRA
15.12.1990 - 09.12.2016 Jean-Louis Barthes FRA
09.12.2016 - Gilbert Celli SMR

Last modified: 06.07.17