Short Track Speed Skating

Short Track Speed Skating at the Olympic Games

Men′s disciplines

Women′s disciplines

World Short Track Speed Skating Championships

Overall Men

Overall Women

5000 m Relay Men

3000 m Relay Women

500 m Men

500 m Women

1000 m Men

1000 m Women

1500 m Men

1500 m Women

World Short Track Speed Skating Team Championships

Men

Women

World Cup

500 m Men

500 m Women

1000 m Men

1000 m Women

1500 m Men

1500 m Women

5000 m Relay Men

3000 m Relay Women

Overall Men

Overall Women

Overall Team Men

Overall Team Women


Short Track Speed Skating at the Olympic Games

In 1988 short track speed skating was still a demonstration sport. At the Olympic Games there is no overall competition.

15. 1988, Feb 22-25 Calgary CAN
16. 1992, Feb 18-22 Albertville FRA
17. 1994, Feb 22-26 Hamar NOR
18. 1998, Feb 17-21 Nagano JPN
19. 2002, Feb 13-23 Salt Lake City USA
20. 2006, Feb 12-25 Torino ITA
21. 2010, Feb 13-26 Vancouver CAN
22. 2014, Feb 10-21 Sochi RUS

500 m - Men

  Olympic Champion s Silver s Bronze s
1988 O′REILLY Wilfred GBR 44,80 VINCENT Mario CAN 45,15 ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi JPN 45,37
1992 not held




1994 CHAE Ji-Hoon KOR 43,45 VUILLERMIN Mirko ITA 43,47 GOOCH Nicky GBR 43,68
1998 NISHITANI Takafumi JPN 42,862 AN Yulong CHN 43,022 UEMATSU Hitoshi JPN 43,713
2002 GAGNON Marc CAN 41,802 GUILMETTE Jonathan CAN 41,994 SMITH Rusty USA 42,027
2006 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 41,935 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 42,002 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 42,089
2010 HAMELIN Charles CAN 40,981 SUNG Si-Bak KOR 41,340 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 46,366
2014 AN Viktor RUS 41,312 WU Dajing CHN 41,516 COUMOYER Charle CAN 41,617

2014: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 Ahn Hyun-Soo KOR

1000 m - Men

  Olympic Champion min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1988 O′REILLY Wilfred GBR 1:33,44 DAIGNAULT Michel CAN 1:33,66 BELLA Marc FRA 1:34,45
1992 KIM Ki-Hoon KOR 1:30,76 BLACKBURN Frédéric CAN 1:31,11 LEE Joon-Ho KOR 1:31,16
1994 KIM Ki-Hoon KOR 1:34,57 CHAE Ji-Hoon KOR 1:34,92 GAGNON Marc CAN 1:33,03
1998 KIM Dong-Sung KOR 1:32,375 LI Jiajun CHN 1:32,428 BÉDARD Éric CAN 1:32,661
2002 BRADBURY Steven AUS 1:29,109 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:30,160 TURCOTTE Mathieu CAN 1:30,563
2006 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 1:26,739 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 1:26,764 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:26,927
2010 LEE Jung-Su KOR 1:23,747 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 1:23,801 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:24,128
2014 AN Viktor RUS 1:25,325 GRIGOREV Vladimir RUS 1:25,399 KNEGT Sjinkie NED 1:25,611

1500 m - Men

  Olympic Champion min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1988 KIM Ki-Hoon KOR 2:26,68 GRENIER Louis CAN 2:26,99 FAGONE Orazio ITA 2:27,16
1992 - 1998 not held




2002 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 2:18,541 LI Jiajun CHN 2:18,731 GAGNON Marc CAN 2:18,806
2006 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:25,341 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:25,600 LI Jiajun CHN 2:26,005
2010 LEE Jung-Su KOR 2:17,611 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 2:17,976 CELSKI John USA 2:18,053
2014 HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:14,985 HAN Tianyu CHN 2:15,055 AN Viktor RUS 2:15,062

2014: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 Ahn Hyun-Soo KOR

3000 m - Men (only 1988)

  Olympic Champion min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1988 LEE Joon-Ho KOR 5:21,63 VELDHOVEN Charles NED 5:22,39 DAIGNAULT Michel CAN 5:30,68

5000 m Relay - Men


 



min.

1988 1. NED VAN DER VELDE Peter - MOS Jaco - SUYTEN Richard - VELDHOVEN Charles 7:29,05

2. ITA FAGONE Orazio - PERETTI Roberto - PERETTI Enrico - HERRNHOF Hugo 7:30,39

3. CAN DAIGNAULT Michel - GRENIER Louis - VINCENT Mario - DUBREUIL Robert 7:35,47
1992 1. KOR LEE Joon-Ho - KIM Ki-Hoon - MO Ji-Soo - SONG Jae-Kun 7:14,02

2. CAN GAGNON Sylvain - DAIGNAULT Michel - DAIGNAULT Laurent - BLACKBURN Frédéric 7:14,06

3. JPN AKASAKA Yuichi - ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi - KAWAI Toshinobu - KAWASAKI Tsutomu 7:18.18
1994 1. ITA HERRNHOF Hugo - FAGONE Orazio - VUILLERMIN Mirko - CAMINO Maurizio 7:11,74

2. USA BARTZ Randy - COYLE John - FLAIM Eric - GABEL Andy 7:13,37

3. AUS BRADBURY Steven - HANSEN Kieran - MURTHA Andrew - NIZIELSKI Richard 7:13,68
1998 1. CAN GAGNON Marc - DROLET François - BÉDARD Éric - CAMPBELL Derrick 7:06,075

2. KOR CHAE Ji-Hoon - LEE Jun-Hwan - KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Ho-Eung 7:06,776

3. CHN LI Jiajun - FENG Kai - YUAN Ye - AN Yulong 7:11,559
2002 1. CAN GUILMETTE Jonathan - GAGNON Marc - TURCOTTE Mathieu - TREMBLAY François-Louis 6:51,579

2. ITA CAMINO Maurizio - FRANCESCHINA Nicola - CARTA Fabio - RODIGARI Nicola 6:56,327

3. CHN LI Ye - FENG Kai - LI Jiajun - GUO Wei 6:59,633
2006 1. KOR LEE Ho-Suk - SONG Suk-Woo - SEO Ho-Jin - AHN Hyun-Soo 6:43,376

2. CAN BÉDARD Éric - HAMELIN Charles - TREMBLAY François-Louis - TURCOTTE Mathieu 6:43,707

3. USA KEPKA J.P. - OHNO Apolo Anton - IZYKOWSKI Alex - SMITH Rusty 6:47,990
2010 1. CAN TREMBLAY François-Louis - HAMELIN Charles - HAMELIN François - JEAN Olivier 6:44,224

2. KOR KWAK Yoon-Gy - SUNG Si-Bak - LEE Ho-Suk - LEE Jung-Su 6:44,446

3. USA JAYNER Travis - MALONE Jordan - CELSKI John - OHNO Apolo Anton 6:44,498
2014 1. RUS AN Viktor - YELISTRATOV Semyon - GRIGOREV Vladimir - ZAKHAROV Ruslan 6:42,100

2. USA ALVAREZ Eddy - CELSKI John - CREVELING Christopher - MALONE Jordan 6:42,371

3. CHN WU Dajing - CHEN Dequan - SHI Jingnan - HAN Tianyu 6:48,341

2014: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 Ahn Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

500 m - Women

  Olympic Champion s Silver s Bronze s
1988 VELZEBOER Monique NED 48,28 DONATELLI Eden CAN 48,34 LI Yan CHN 48,84
1992 TURNER Cathy USA 47,04 LI Yan CHN 47,08 HWANG Ok-Sil PRK 47,23
1994 TURNER Cathy USA 45,98 ZHANG Yanmei CHN 46,44 PETERSON Amy USA 46,76
1998 PERREAULT Annie CAN 46,568 YANG Yang (S) CHN 46,627 CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 46,335
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN 44,187 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 44,252 WANG Chunlu CHN 44,272
2006 WANG Meng CHN 44,345 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 44,374 LEBLANC-BOUCHER Anouk CAN 44,759
2010 WANG Meng CHN 43,048 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 43,707 FONTANA Arianna ITA 43,804
2014 LI Jianrou CHN 45,263 FONTANA Arianna ITA 51,250 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 54,207

1000 m - Women

  Olympic Champion min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1988 LI Yan CHN 1:39,00 DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 1:41,15 VELZEBOER Monique NED 1:43,10
1992 not held




1994 CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 1:36,87 LAMBERT Nathalie CAN 1:36,97 KIM So-Hee KOR 1:37,09
1998 CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 1:42,776 YANG Yang (S) CHN 1:43,343 WON Hye-Kyung KOR 1:43,361
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN 1:36,391 KO Gi-Hyun KOR 1:36,427 YANG Yang (S) CHN 1:37,008
2006 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 1:32,859 WANG Meng CHN 1:33,079 YANG Yang (A) CHN 1:33,937
2010 WANG Meng CHN 1:29,213 REUTTER Katherine USA 1:29,324 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 1:29,379
2014 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 1:30,761 FAN Kexin CHN 1:30,811 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 1:31,027

1500 m - Women

  Olympic Champion min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1988 DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 2:37,61 VELZEBOER Monique NED 2:37,77 LI Yan CHN 2:39,92
1992 - 1998 not held




2002 KO Gi-Hyun KOR 2:31,581 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:31,610 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 2:31,723
2006 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 2:23,494 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:24,069 WANG Meng CHN 2:24,469
2010 ZHOU Yang CHN 2:16,993 LEE Eun-Byul KOR 2:17,849 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:17,927
2014 ZHOU Yang CHN 2:19,140 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:19,239 FONTANA Arianna ITA 2:19,416

3000 m - Women (only 1988)

  Olympic Champion min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1988 SHISHII Eiko JPN 5:25,44 DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 5:25,82 CANDIDO Mariarosa ITA 5:25,89

3000 m Relay - Women


 



min.

1988 1. ITA SCIOLLA Cristina - MONTEDURO Gabriella - MUSSIO Barbara - CANDIDO Mariarosa 4:45,88

2. JPN SHISHII Eiko - TAKEUCHI Hiromi - YAMADA Yumiko - YAMADA Nobuko 4:46,91

3. CAN DONATELLI Eden - LAMBERT Nathalie - PERREAULT Maryse - AUCH Susan 4:49,77
1992 1. CAN CUTRONE Angela - DAIGLE Sylvie - PERREAULT Annie - LAMBERT Nathalie 4:36,62

2. USA DOHNAL Darcie - PETERSON Amy - TURNER Cathy - ZIEGELMEYER Nikki 4:39,34

3. EUN ISAKOVA Natalya - ALLAGULOVA Yuliya - VLASSOVA Yuliya - TARANINA Viktoriya 4:42,69
1994 1. KOR WON Hye-Kyung - CHUN Lee-Kyung - KIM So-Hee - KIM Yun-Mi 4:26,64

2. CAN CHAREST Isabelle - BOUDRIAS Christine - DAIGLE Sylvie - LAMBERT Nathalie 4:32,04

3. USA PETERSON Amy - TURNER Cathy - ZIEGELMEYER Nikki - CASHMAN Karen 4:39,34
1998 1. KOR CHUN Lee-Kyung - WON Hye-Kyung - KIM Yun-Mi - AN Sang-Mi 4:16,260

2. CHN WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - SUN Dandan 4:16,383

3. CAN CHAREST Isabelle - VICENT Tania - BOUDRIAS Christine - PERREAULT Annie 4:21,205
2002 1. KOR PARK Hye-Won - CHOI Eun-Kyung - CHOI Min-Kyung - JOO Min-Jin 4:12,793

2. CHN WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - SUN Dandan 4:13,326

3. CAN DROLET Marie-Ève - KRAUS Alanna - CHAREST Isabelle - GOULET-NADON Amélie 4:15,738
2006 1. KOR JEON Da-Hye - BYUN Chun-Sa - CHOI Eun-Kyung - JIN Sun-Yu 4:17,040

2. CAN KRAUS Alanna - ROBERGE Kalyna - VICENT Tania - LEBLANC-BOUCHER Anouk 4:17,336

3. ITA FONTANA Arianna - CAPURSO Marta - ZINI Katia - ZINI Mara 4:20,030
2010 1. CHN SUN Linlin - WANG Meng - ZHOU Yang - ZHANG Hui 4:06,610

2. CAN ST-GELAIS Marianne - ROBERGE Kalyna - VICENT Tania - GREGG Jessica 4:09,137

3. USA REUTTER Katherine - DUDEK Alyson - BAVER Allison - GEHRING Lana 4:14,081
2014 1. KOR PARK Seung-Hi - SHIM Suk-Hee - KIM Alang - CHO Ha-Ri 4:09,498

2. CAN DROLET Marie-Ève - HEWITT Jessica - MALTAIS Valerie - ST-GELAIS Marianne 4:10,641

3. ITA VALCEPINA Martina - VIVIANI Elena - FONTANA Arianna - PERETTI Lucia 4:14,014

Back to top

World Short Track Speed Skating Championships

The international federation International Skating Union (ISU) introduced world championships in short track speed skating in 1981, after five years of unofficial world championships.
Initially, a distance victory scores 5 points for the overall ranking, 2nd place = 3, 3rd place = 2 and 4th place = 1 point. Since 1999, the following scoring is used: 1st place = 34 points, 2nd place = 21, 3rd place = 13, place 4 = 8, place 5 = 5, place 6 = 3, place 7 = 2, place 8 = 1 point. Since 2009 the leader at 1000 m in the 3,000m Super Final gets additional 5 points.
For the first time in 2001 world champions were determined in the single distances.


World Competition

1976, Apr 09-11 Champaign USA

1977, Apr 15-17 Grenoble FRA

ISU Championships
I. 1978, Apr 08-09 Solihull GBR
II. 1979, Apr 07-08 Quebec CAN
III. 1980, Mar 22-23 Milano ITA

World Championships
1. 1981, Apr 04-05 Meudon FRA
2. 1982, Apr 02-04 Moncton CAN
3. 1983, Apr 08-10 Tokyo JPN
4. 1984, Apr 06-08 Peterborough GBR
5. 1985, Mar 15-17 Amsterdam NED
6. 1986, Apr 04-06 Chamonix FRA
7. 1987, Apr 03-05 Montreal CAN
8. 1988, Feb 09-11 St. Louis USA
9. 1989, Apr 07-09 Solihull GRB
10. 1990, Mar 16-18 Amsterdam NED
11. 1991, Mar 22-24 Sydney AUS
12. 1992, Apr 02-04 Denver USA
13. 1993, Mar 26-28 Beijing CHN
14. 1994, Mar 31 - Apr 02 Guildford GRB
15. 1995, Mar 17-19 Gjøvik NOR
16. 1996, Mar 01-03 Den Haag NED
17. 1997, Mar 28-30 Nagano JPN
18. 1998, Mar 20-22 Wien AUT
19. 1999, Mar 19-21 Sofia BUL
20. 2000, Mar 10-12 Sheffield GBR
21. 2001, Mar 30 - Apr 01 Jeonju City KOR
22. 2002, Apr 05-07 Montreal CAN
23. 2003, Mar 21-.23 Warszawa POL
24. 2004, Mar 19-21 Göteborg SWE
25. 2005, Mar 11-13 Beijing CHN
26. 2006, Mar 31 - Apr 02 Minneapolis USA
27. 2007, Mar 09-11 Milano ITA
28. 2008, Mar 07-09 Gangneung KOR
29. 2009, Mar 06-08 Wien AUT
30. 2010, Mar 19-21 Sofia BUL
31. 2011, Mar 11-13 Sheffield GBR
32. 2012, Mar 09-11 Shanghai CHN
33. 2013, Mar 08-10 Debrecen HUN
34. 2014, Mar 14-16 Montreal CAN
35. 2015, Mar 13-15 Moskva RUS
36. 2016, Mar 11-13 Seoul KOR
37. 2017, Mar 10-12 Rotterdam NED

Overall - Men

      1500 m 500 m 1000 m 3000 m Points
1976 1. RATTRAY Alan USA 2:27,31 (1) 45,87 (1) 1:45,78 (1) ----- 15

2. BOUCHER Gaétan CAN ----- (2) (2) (4) 7

3. CHABRERIE André FRA (4) ----- ----- 5:34,20 (1) 6
1977 1. BOUCHER Gaétan CAN 2:29,61 (3) 46,44 (1) 1:55,69 (1) ----- 12

2. KRESSLER Craig USA 2:28,99 (2) 46,76 (2) 1:56,41 (3) ----- 8

3. TODA Hiroshi JPN 2:27,43 (1) 47,15 (3) ----- ----- 7
1978 1. Lynch James AUS 2:52,35 (1) 47,61 (3) 1:44,75 (1) disqualified 12

2. SPRAGG Harry GBR 2:52,37 (2) 47,42 (2) ----- 5:20,74 (2) 9

3. RATTRAY Alan USA ----- 47,09 (1) 1:44,92 (2) disqualified 8
1979 1. TODA Hiroshi JPN 2:30,67 (1) 49,71 (4) 1:39,59 (2) 5:18,74 (1) 14

2. BARIL Louis CAN 2:33,47 (3) 49,55 (3) 1:39,46 (1) 5:34,00 (5) 9

3. THOMETZ Keith „Nick” USA 2:31,25 (2) ----- ----- 5:23,60 (2) 6
1980 1. BOUCHER Gaétan CAN 2:28,14 (1) 53,44 (3) 1:36,97 (1) 5:15,86 (1) 17

2. GRENIER Louis CAN 2:29,24 (2) ----- 1:57,23 (4) 5:15,88 (2) 7

3. BELLA Marc FRA 2:32,36 (6) 47,76 (1) ----- 5:19,66 (4) 6
1981 1. BARIL Benoît CAN 2:43,64 (2) 1:23,84 (4) 1:44,01 (1) 5:35,09 (2) 12

2. BOUCHER Gaétan CAN 2:51,79 (5) ----- 1:44,11 (2) 5:34,99 (1) 8

3. RICHMOND Michael AUS ----- 48,21 (1) disqualified 5:35,25 (3) 7
1982 1. DAIGNAULT Guy CAN 2:34,42 (1) 45,69 (1) 1:41,53 (1) 5:34,32 (2) 18

2. BOUCHER Gaétan CAN 2:34,45 (2) no time (2) 1:41,56 (2) 5:38,19 (4) 10

3. GRENIER Louis CAN 2:34,69 (4) no time (3) disqualified 5:34,23 (1) 8
1983 1. GRENIER Louis CAN 2:48,81 (3) 45,37 (1) 1:39,21 (1) 5:33,33 (1) 17

2. DELISLE Michel CAN 2:37,60 (1) ----- 1:39,52 (3) 5:34,66 (4) 8

3. DAIGNAULT Guy CAN ----- 45,56 (2) 1:39,52 (2) 5:34,66 (5) 6
1984 1. DAIGNAULT Guy CAN ----- 46,45 (1) 1:41,62 (2) 5:16,93 (1) 13

2. ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi JPN ----- ----- 1:41,61 (1) 5:17,32 (2) 8

3. DAIGNAULT Michel CAN 2:39,70 (5) 46,46 (2) 1:41,75 (3) 5:17,99 (3) 7
1985 1. KAWAI Toshinobu JPN 2:28,69 (3) 45,47 (2) 1:38,61 (1) 5:06,51 (2) 13

2. ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi JPN 2:28,06 (1) 45,51 (3) ----- 5:04,24 (1) 12

3. GRENIER Louis CAN ----- 45,19 (1) 1:39,39 (2) 5:30,93 (6) 8
1986 1. ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi JPN 2:25,66 (1) 45,38 (1) 1:36,56 (3) 5:18,98 (7) 12

2. DAIGNAULT Guy CAN 2:25,94 (4) ----- 1:34,79 (1) 5:17,27 (2) 9

3. DUBREUIL Robert CAN 2:25,84 (3) 45,57 (2) ----- 5:17,36 (3) 7
1987 1. KAWAI Toshinobu JPN 2:28,06 (3) ----- 1:39,11 (1) 5:28,24 (8) 7


DAIGNAULT Michel CAN 2:28,17 (5) 52,80 (3) ----- 5:11,99 (1) 7

3. VELDHOVEN Charles NED 2:27,92 (2) ----- 1:41,78 (4) 5:13,22 (3) 6
1988 1. VAN DER VELDE Peter NED 2:31,51 (2) ----- 1:35,56 (1) 5:11,77 (2) 11

2. SUYTEN Richard NED ----- 45,90 (1) ----- 5:10,19 (1) 10

3. ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi JPN 2:31,48 (1) ----- ----- 5:11,80 (3) 7
1989 1. DAIGNAULT Michel CAN 2:28,64 (1) 46,25 (2) ----- 5:31,79 (1) 13

2. KIM Ki-Hoon KOR 2:28,74 (2) ----- 1:37,78 (1) 5:32,40 (2) 11

3. LACKIE Mark CAN 2:29,28 (3) 46,22 (1) 1:39,21 (3) 5:43,82 (6) 9
1990 1. LEE Joon-Ho KOR ----- ----- 1:33,46 (3) 5:30,43 (1) 7

2. O′REILLY Wilfred GBR 2:51,84 (5) 45,23 (1) ----- 5:31,89 (4) 6


AKASAKA Yuichi JPN 2:30,37 (2) ----- ----- 5:30,49 (2) 6
1991 1. O′REILLY Wilfred GBR ----- 45,66 (1) 1:38,67 (1) 5:21,98 (3) 11

2. KIM Ki-Hoon KOR ----- 45,66 (1) ----- 5:21,28 (1) 9

3. LEE Joon-Ho KOR 2:26,02 (1) ----- ----- disqualified 5


BLANCHART Geert BEL ----- ----- 1:38,92 (3) 5:21,60 (2) 5
1992 1. KIM Ki-Hoon KOR 2:27,03 (1) 43,86 (1) 1:37,26 (1) 5:05,90 (1) 20

2. MO Jo-Soo KOR 2:27,21 (2) ----- disqualified 5:06,04 (2) 6

3. LEE Joon-Ho KOR ----- 44,19 (3) 1:54,59 (3) dnf 4
1993 1. GAGNON Marc CAN 2:54,97 (6) 43,68 (2) 1:32,84 (1) 5:15,84 (3) 10

2. GAGNON Sylvain CAN 2:30,22 (1) 44,38 (4) 1:33,27 (3) 5:16,46 (5) 8

3. KIM Ki-Hoon KOR 2:30,43 (2) ----- 1:33,34 (4) 5:14,89 (2) 7


CHAE Ji-Hoon KOR 2:30,44 (3) ----- ----- 5:13,66 (1) 7
1994 1. GAGNON Marc CAN 2:27,15 (2) ----- 1:32,88 (1) 5:55,77 (3) 10

2. BLACKBURN Frédéric CAN 2:33,86 (6) 44,07 (1) 1:33,08 (2) 5:55,83 (4) 9


CHAE Ji-Hoon KOR 2:26,45 (1) ----- 1:33,30 (4) 5:55,58 (2) 9
1995 1. CHAE Ji-Hoon KOR 2:30,47 (1) 43,98 (1) ----- 4:56,29 (1) 15

2. GAGNON Marc CAN 3:10,79 (6) ----- 1:35,38 (1) 5:03,68 (4) 6

3. BLACKBURN Frédéric CAN 2:36,86 (5) ----- 1:35,42 (2) 5:03,39 (3) 5


SONG Jae-Kun KOR 2:31,20 (4) 44,42 (4) ----- 4:58,97 (2) 5
1996 1. GAGNON Marc CAN 2:18,160 (1) ----- 1:32,107 (2) 5:01,046 (2) 11

2. CHAE Ji-Hoon KOR 2:18,491 (3) ----- 1:32,143 (3) 5:00,557 (1) 9

3. FAGONE Orazio ITA ----- 43,071 (1) ----- 5:02,394 (5) 5


LI Jiajun CHN ----- ----- 1:32,028 (1) 5:10,263 (8) 5


VUILLERMIN Mirko ITA ----- 43,252 (2) ----- 5:01,078 (3) 5
1997 1. KIM Dong-Sung KOR disqualified 43,557 (2) 1:35,187 (1) 5:14,057 (1) 13

2. GAGNON Marc CAN 2:21,322 (1) 43,897 (4) disqualified 5:14,484 (3) 8

3. TERAO Satoru JPN ----- 43,697 (3) ----- 5:14,353 (2) 5


CAMPBELL Derrick CAN ----- ----- ----- 5:15,325 (5) 5
1998 1. GAGNON Marc CAN 2:16,929 (1) ----- 1:34,117 (1) 5:27,585 (8) 10

2. CARTA Fabio ITA 2:17,046 (2) 42,896 (4) 1:34,123 (3) 5:21,546 (3) 8

3. KIM Dong-Sung KOR 2:17,341 (3) ----- ----- 5:15,007 (1) 7
1999 1. LI Jiajun CHN 2:27,883 (3) 42,565 (1) ----- 5:11,544 (1) 81

2. TERAO Satoru JPN 2:27,673 (2) ----- 1:30,913 (1) 5:11,663 (2) 76

3. CARTA Fabio ITA 2:27,533 (1) 43,072 (3) disqualified 5:11,673 (3) 60
2000 1. MIN Ryoung KOR 2:23,098 (1) ----- ----- 5:02,496 (1) 68

2. BÉDARD Éric CAN 2:23,200 (2) 42,009 (1) disqualified 5:04,698 (4) 63

3. LI Jiajun CHN 2:26,922 (5) ----- 1:31,098 (1) 5:02,934 (2) 60
2001 1. LI Jiajun CHN disqualified 43,433 (1) 1:32,034 (1) disqualified 68

2. OHNO Apolo Anton USA 2:20,897 (4) ----- 1:32,160 (2) 5:36,664 (1) 63

3. GAGNON Marc CAN 2:20,325 (1) 1:12,603 (4) ----- 5:36,831 (2) 63
2002 1. KIM Dong-Sung KOR 2:21,736 (1) 41,930 (1) 1:31,361 (1) 5:19,041 (1) 136

2. AHN Hyun-Soo KOR ----- ----- 1:31,435 (2) 5:19,170 (2) 42

3. CARTA Fabio ITA ----- 42,044 (2) ----- 5:20,145 (3) 34
2003 1. AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:25,271 (1) ----- 1:28,450 (2) 4:58,297 (1) 89

2. LI Jiajun CHN ----- 43,210 (1) 1:28,391 (1) 4:59,214 (4) 76

3. SONG Suk-Woo KOR 2:25,326 (2) 43,377 (3) 1:28,614 (5) 4:59,035 (3) 52
2004 1. AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:16,376 (1) ----- 1:26,813 (1) 5:03,670 (1) 102

2. SONG Suk-Woo KOR 2:16,657 (3) 42,599 (1) ----- 5:09,807 (2) 68

3. LI Jiajun CHN ----- ----- 1:27,162 (2) 5:10,274 (4) 29
2005 1. AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:14,396 (1) 42,185 (3) 1:30,206 (2) 5:15,326 (2) 89

2. OHNO Apolo Anton USA ---- ----- 1:30,066 (1) 5:13,719 (1) 68

3. TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 2:14,992 (2) 42,106 (1) ----- 5:16,512 (5) 60
2006 1. AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:20,572 (1) disqualified 1:27,631 (1) disqualified 68

2. LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:20,581 (2) 41,737 (3) 1:27,864 (2) 5:56,550 (5) 60

3. TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN ----- 41,439 (1) ----- 5:29,188 (2) 55
2007 1. AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 3:22,818 (3) 41,625 (3) 1:27,177 (1) 4:55,414 (2) 81

2. HAMELIN Charles CAN ----- 41,449 (1) 1:27,217 (2) 4:56,251 (4) 63

3. OHNO Apolo Anton USA 2:33,793 (1) ----- 1:27,465 (3) 4:56,139 (3) 60
2008 1. OHNO Apolo Anton USA 2:19,223 (7) 41,935 (1) 1:26,528 (2) 5:00,838 (3) 68

2. LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:17,347 (2) ----- 1:26,462 (1) 5:00,939 (4) 63

3. SONG Kyung-Taek KOR 2:16,770 (1) 41,882 (3) 1:26,615 (3) 5:04,307 (7) 62
2009 1. LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:17,384 (1) ----- 1:26,060 (1) 4:50,114 (2) 89

2. CELSKI John USA 2:14,974 (3) ----- 1:26,348 (3) 4:48,444 (1) 65

3. HAMELIN Charles CAN ----- 41,218 (1) ----- 4:50,833 (3) 47
2010 1. LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:24,459 (3) 41,650 (5) 1:34,198 (1) (1) 86

2. KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 2:24,316 (1) ----- 1:34,231 (2) (2) 76

3. LIANG Wenhao CHN ----- 41,383 (1) 1:34:349 (4) (5) 47
2011 1. NOH Jinkyu KOR 2:18,291 (1) ----- 1:28,552 (1) 4:51,638 (1) 102

2. HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:18,676 (2) ----- 1:28,663 (2) 4:52,406 (4) 50

3. LIANG Wenhao CHN ----- 42,493 (3) 1:29,203 (3) 4:51,877 (2) 47
2012 1. KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 2:15,755 (2) 41,479 (3) 1:27,772 (1) 4:40,401 (1) 102

2. NOH Jinkyu KOR 2:15,661 (1) ----- 1:34,463 (2) 4:40,407 (2) 76

3. JEAN Olivier CAN 2:16,373 (5) 41,077 (1) ----- 4:45,673 (4) 52
2013 1. SIN Da-Woon KOR 2:27,062 (1) ----- 1:30,374 (1) 4:54,252 (2) 89

2. KIM Yun-Jae KOR 2:27,101 (2) ----- ----- 4:54,178 (1) 55

3. HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:27,209 (3) ----- 1:40,094 (3) 4:54,333 (3) 39
2014 1. AN Viktor RUS 2:15,393 (4) 41,207 (4) 1:25,446 (1) 5:12,334 (3) 63

2. CELSKI John USA ----- 40,582 (2) ----- 4:59,528 (1) 55

3. HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:15,049 (1) 40,623 (3) ----- 5:19,370 (8) 48
2015 1. KNEGT Sjinkie NED 2:18,104 (2) 41,248 (4) ----- 5:05,321 (1) 63

2. PARK Seyeong KOR 2:18,197 (4) ----- 1:25,155 (1) 5:05,344 (2) 63

3. WU Dajing CHN ----- 41,032 (1) 1:25,893 (4) 5:06,093 (3) 55
2016 1. HAN Tianyu CHN 2:17,355 (1) ----- ----- 4:49,450 (1) 68

2. HAMELIN Charles CAN penalized (7) ----- 1:24,436 (1) 4:50,314 (3) 48

3. LIU SHAOLIN Sándor HUN 2:17,871 (5) 41,046 (1) ----- 4:53,457 (7) 41
2017 1. SEO Yi Ra KOR 2:17,051 (3) 42,036 (3) 1:25,550 (1) 4:47,594 (2) 81
2. KNEGT Sjinkie NED 2:17,063 (5) 41,832 (1) ----- 4:47,344 (1) 73
3. GIRARD Samuel CAN 2:16,982 (2) 43,680 (4) ----- 4:48,550 (4) 37

1991: At 500 m the first place was shared = 4 points each
2010: At the 3.000 Super Final was a malfunction of the timing, no official times
2014: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

5000 m Relay - Men


 



min.

1976 1. GBR WALKER Philip - DANIELS Paul - HAMPTON Dave - McGOW Alex 4:41,01
3000 m 2. USA MORTELL Jacko - RATTRAY Alan - FENN Bob - MAXWELL Pat 4:43,47

3. BEL DAVIDS David - LECOMTE Richard - PIENS Michel - SCHELLENS Jan 4:44,60
1976 1. USA MORTELL Jacko - RATTRAY Alan - FENN Bob - MAXWELL Pat 7:53,20
5000 m 2. GBR WALKER Philip - DANIELS Paul - HAMPTON Dave - McGOW Alex 7:54,05

3. BEL DAVIDS David - LECOMTE Richard - PIENS Michel - SCHELLENS Jan
1977 1. GBR SPRAGG Harry - WALKER Philip - STOCKDALE Geof - PEARCE Steve 7:34,86

2. CAN THIBAULT Jacques - BOUCHER Gaétan - GAGNON Denis - CARRIER Michel 7:40,49

3. JPN KASHIWABARA Mikihito - KONDA Tadashi - FUJITANI Toshikazu - TODA Hiroshi 7:44,28
1978 - 1986

not held
1987 1. NED VELDHOVEN Charles - VAN DER VELDE Peter - MOS Jaco - OTTER Jeroen 7:42,27

2. ITA FAGONE Orazio - BOLOGNESI Luca - PERETTI Enrico - PERETTI Roberto no time

3. USA ARSENEAU Brian - GABEL Andy - MOORE Patrick - BESTEMAN David no time
1988 1. ITA FAGONE Orazio - PERETTI Roberto - PERETTI Enrico - HERRNHOF Hugo 7:32,04

2. NED VAN DER VELDE Peter - MOS Jaco - SUYTEN Richard - VELDHOVEN Charles 7:33,38

3. KOR KIM Ki-Hoon - LEE Joon-Ho - KWON Young-Chul - MO Ji-Soo 7:44.56
1989 1. NED SUYTEN Richard - OTTER Jeroen - MOS Jaco - VELDHOVEN Charles 7:43,10

2. CAN DAIGNAULT Michel - LACKIE Mark - DAIGNAULT Laurent - DUBREUIL Robert 7:48,77

3. KOR LEE Joon-Ho - KIM Ki-Hoon - MO Ji-Soo - KWON Young-Chul 7:51,83
1990 1. NED SUYTEN Richard - DUYVELSHOFF Erik - OTTER Jeroen - VELDHOVEN Charles 7:29,12

2. CAN GAGNON Sylvain - DAIGNAULT Michel - DAIGNAULT Laurent - BLACKBURN Frédéric 7:30,81

3. BEL BLANCHART Geert - DE RUYTER Alain - VAN HOOREN Franky - HUYGEN Stephan 7:53,88
1991 1. AUS NIZIELSKI Richard - KAH Johnny - BRADBURY Steven - MURTHA Andrew 7:38,41

2. NZL McMILLEN Michael - NICHOLSON Christopher - NICHOLSON Andrew - BIGGS Matthew 7:39,16

3. GBR O′REILLY Wilfred - JASPER Matthew - HARSEPOOL Stuart - GOOCH Nicky 7:49,14
1992 1. JPN AKASAKA Yuichi - ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi - KAWAI Toshinobu - KAWASAKI Tsutomu 7:20,57

2. GBR O′REILLY Wilfred - FEARN Jamie - GOOCH Nicky - JASPER Matthew 7:23,01

3. FRA BELLA Marc - DROUET Arnaud - INGRES Rémi - NICOULEAU Claude 7:25,33
1993 1. NZL McMILLEN Michael - NICHOLSON Christopher - NICHOLSON Andrew - BIGGS Matthew 7:10,95

2. ITA HERRNHOF Hugo - FAGONE Orazio - VUILLERMIN Mirko - PERETTI Roberto 7:11,08

3. AUS HANSEN Kieran - BRADBURY Steven - KAH Johnny - MURTHA Andrew 7:18,79
1994 1. JPN AKASAKA Yuichi - IMAI Hideto - ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi - TERAO Satoru 7:20,11

2. AUS BRADBURY Steven - HANSEN Kieran - MURTHA Andrew - NIZIELSKI Richard 7:22,57

3. CAN BLACKBURN Frédéric - CAMPBELL Derrick - GAGNON Marc - MOURAUX Denis 7:31,06
1995 1. CAN GAGNON Marc - GAGNON Sylvain - BLACKBURN Frédéric - HOLBECH Bryce 7:09,76

2. ITA VUILLERMIN Mirko - CARNINO Maurizio - FAGONE Orazio - CATTANI Diego 7:11,44

3. JPN UEMATSU Jun - IMAI Yusuke - TERAO Satoru - IMAI Hideto 7:11,71
1996 1. ITA ANTONIOLI Michele - FAGONE Orazio - CARNINO Maurizio - VUILLERMIN Mirko 7:04,914

2. CAN GAGNON Marc - BLACKBURN Frédéric - HOLBECH Bryce - CAMPBELL Derrick 7:05,133

3. KOR CHAE Ji-Hoon - KIM Sun-Tae - KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Sang-Jun 7:07,598
1997 1. KOR KIM Sun-Tae - LEE Jun-Hwan - KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Ho-Eung 7:00,042

2. CAN GAGNON Marc - DROLET François - CAMPBELL Derrick - GUILMETTE Jonathan 7:07,206

3. ITA VUILLERMIN Mirko - FAGONE Orazio - CARTA Fabio - ANTONIOLI Michele 7:09,028
1998 1. CAN GAGNON Marc - DROLET François - BÉDARD Éric - CAMPBELL Derrick 7:01,557

2. KOR CHAE Ji-Hoon - LEE Jun-Hwan - KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Ho-Eung 7:01,738

3. CHN LI Jiajun - FENG Kai - YUAN Ye - AN Yulong 7:02,455
1999 1. CHN LI Jiajun - YE Yuan - FENG Kai - AN Yulong 7:07,395

2. KOR KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Seung-Jae - BAEK Kuk-Kun - MIN Ryoung 7:09,725

3. CAN TREMBLAY François-Louis - BÉDARD Éric - CAMPBELL Derrick - SCHOLTEN Jeffrey 7:13,806
2000 1. CHN FENG Kai - AN Yulong - LI Jiajun - YE Yuan 7:09,387

2. JPN TERAO Satoru - NISHITANI Takafumi - KODERA Takehiro - SHINOHARA Yugo 7:09,705

3. ITA CARTA Fabio - FRANCESCHINA Nicola - ANTONIOLI Michele - RODIGARI Nicola 7:09,709
2001 1. USA BIONDO Ron - OHNO Apolo Anton - SMITH Rusty - WEINSTEIN Daniel 7:15,885

2. CAN BÉDARD Éric - GAGNON Marc - TREMBLAY François-Louis - TURCOTTE Mathieu 7:16,458

3. CHN AN Yulong - FENG Kai - LI Jiajun - LI Ye 7:25,312
2002 1. KOR KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Seung-Jae - AHN Hyun-Soo - OH Se-Jong 7:10,751

2. CAN GUILMETTE Jonathan - BÉDARD Éric - TURCOTTE Mathieu - TREMBLAY François-Louis 7:10,756

3. CHN LI Ye - LI Yan - LI Jiajun - LI Haonan 7:11,330
2003 1. KOR AHN Hyun-Soo - LEE Seung-Jae - OH Se-Jong - YEO Jun-Hyung 6:55,975

2. CAN BÉDARD Éric - GUILMETTE Jonathan - TURCOTTE Mathieu - MONETTE Jean-François 6:56,465

3. CHN GUO Wei - LI Haonan - LI Jiajun - LI Ye 6:57,052
2004 1. KOR SONG Suk-Woo - AHN Hyun-Soo - CHO Nam-Kyu - KIM Hyun-Kon 6:48,133

2. CHN LI Jiajun - LI Ye - LI Haonan - SUI Baoku 6:49,232

3. ITA SERRA Roberto - FRANCESCHINA Nicola - CARTA Fabio - RODIGARI Nicola 6:49,563
2005 1. CAN HAMELIN Charles - TREMBLAY François-Louis - TURCOTTE Mathieu - ROBILLARD Steve 6:39,990

2. KOR SEO Ho-Jin - AHN Hyun-Soo - SONG Kyung-Taek - LEE Seung-Hoon 6:40,020

3. USA OHNO Apolo Anton - DAVIS Shani - MALONE Jordan - IZYKOWSKI Alex 6:52,072
2006 1. CAN GUILMETTE Jonathan - HAMELIN Charles - TREMBLAY François-Louis - TURCOTTE Mathieu 6:49,282

2. CHN LI Ye - LI Haonan - SUI Baoku - CUI Liang 6:50,332

3. USA KEPKA J.P. - MALONE Jordan - IZYKOWSKI Alex - LOBELLO Anthony 6:51,703
2007 1. KOR SUNG Si-Bak - SONG Kyung-Taek - KIM Hyun-Kon - AHN Hyun-Soo 6:55,399

2. CAN HAMELIN Charles - JEAN Olivier - TREMBLAY François-Louis - MONETTE Jean-François 6:56,130

3. USA OHNO Apolo Anton - MALONE Jordan - JAYNER Travis - BEDFORD Ryan 6:58,702
2008 1. KOR SUNG Si-Bak - SONG Kyung-Taek - LEE Ho-Suk - LEE Seung-Hoon 6:51,148

2. CAN HAMELIN François - MONETTE Marc-Andre - ROBILLARD Steve - MONETTE Jean-François 6:52,318

3. GBR ELEY Jon - IVESON Tom - STANLEY Paul - WORTH Paul 6:56,765
2009 1. USA OHNO Apolo Anton - MALONE Jordan - CELSKI John - BEDFORD Ryan 6:51,400

2. CHN HAN Jialing - LIU Xianwei - SONG Weilong - SUI Bao Ku 6:51,957

3. JPN FUJIMOTO Takahiro - KAKUBARI Fumihiko - SAKASHITA Satoshi - TAKAMIDO Yuzo 6:52,433
2010 1. KOR KWAK Yoon-Gy - KIM Seoung-Il - LEE Ho-Suk - LEE Jung-Su 6:44,821

2. USA JAYNER Travis - MALONE Jordan - CELSKI John - CHO Simon 6:47,331

3. GER HERRMANN Paul - HEUNG Tyson - PRAUS Sebastian - SEIFERT Robert 6:48,288
2011 1. CAN GILDAY Michael - HAMELIN Charles - HAMELIN François - JEAN Olivier 6:52,731

2. GER BECKER Robert - HERRMANN Paul - MILZ Christoph - SEIFERT Robert 6:54,693

3. USA CARR Kyle - JAYNER Travis - LOBELLO Anthony - SIMON Jeff 7:01,659
2012 1. CAN TREMBLAY François-Louis - McFARLANE Liam - BASTILLE Guillaume - JEAN Olivier 6:42,570

2. NED KNEGT Sjinkie - KERSTHOLT Niels - BREEUWSMA Daan - VAN DER WART Freek 6:42,626

3. KOR KWAK Yoon-Gy - NOH Jinkyu - LEE Ho-Suk - SIN Da-Woon 6:42,629
2013 1. CAN COURNOYER Charle - GILDAY Michael - HAMELIN Charles - JEAN Olivier 6:51,379

2. RUS AN Viktor - KURGINYAN Vyacheslav - YELISTRATOV Semyon - GRIGOREV Vladimir 6:51,953

3. NED KNEGT Sjinkie - KERSTHOLT Niels - BREEUWSMA Daan - VAN DER WART Freek 6:52,187
2014 1. NED KNEGT Sjinkie - KERSTHOLT Niels - BREEUWSMA Daan - VAN DER WART Freek 6:52,187

2. KOR KIM Yun-Jae - LEE Han-Bin - PARK Seyeong - SIN Da-Woon 6:52,651

3. GBR ELEY Jon - WHELBOURNE Jack - STANLEY Paul - SHOEBRIDGE Richard 6:52,716
2015 1. CHN WU Dajing - CHEN Dequan - XU Hongzhi - HAN Tianyu 6:55,980

2. HUN Liu SHAOLIN Sándor - KNOCH Viktor - LIU Shaoang - BURJÁN Csaba 6:56,024

3. NED KNEGT Sjinkie - VAN DER WART Freek - PRINSEN Mark - BREEUWSMA Daan 6:56,321
2016 1. CHN WU Dajing - SHI Jingnan - XU Hongzhi - HAN Tianyu 7:05,539

2. CAN COURNOYER Charle - GIRARD Samuel - HAMELIN Charles - FATHOULLIN Alexander 7:05,622

3. KOR SEO Yi-Ra - PARK Jiwon - PARK Seyeong - KWAK Yoon-Gy 7:05,652
2017 1. NED KNEGT Sjinkie - de LAAT Itzhak - VISSER Dennis - BREEUWSMA Daan 7:06,826
2. CHN WU Dajing - REN Ziwei - XU Hongzhi - HAN Tianyu 7:07,523
3. HUN LIU SHAOLIN Sándor - KNOCH Viktor - LIU Shaoang - BURJÁN Csaba 7:07,544

2013: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

500 m - Men

  World Champion s Runner Up s Third s
2001 LI Jiajun CHN 43,433 GUILMETTE Jonathan CAN 43,465 CARNINO Maurizio ITA 44,691
2002 KIM Dong-Sung KOR 41,930 CARTA Fabio ITA 42,044 BIONDO Ron USA 42,195
2003 LI Jiajun CHN 43,210 LI Ye CHN 43,291 SONG Suk-Woo KOR 43,377
2004 SONG Suk-Woo KOR 42,599 LI Haonan CHN 42,667 LI Ye CHN 43,420
2005 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 42,106 HAMELIN Charles CAN 42,135 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 42,185
2006 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 41,439 LI Haonan CHN 41,639 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 41,737
2007 HAMELIN Charles CAN 41,449 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 41,514 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 41,625
2008 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 41,935 HAMELIN Charles CAN 41,754 SONG Kyung-Taek KOR 41,882
2009 HAMELIN Charles CAN 41,218 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 41,739 JEAN Olivier CAN 41,336
2010 LIANG Wenhao CHN 41,383 HAMELIN François CAN 41,456 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 41,526
2011 CHO Simon USA 42,307 JEAN Olivier CAN 42,429 LIANG Wenhao CHN 42,493
2012 JEAN Olivier CAN 41,077 HAMELIN Charles CAN 41,186 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 41,479
2013 LIANG Wenhao CHN 41,905 AN Viktor RUS 41,995 VAN DER WART Freek NED 42,027
2014 WU Dajing CHN 40,526 CELSKI John USA 40,582 HAMELIN Charles CAN 40,623
2015 WU Dajing CHN 41,032 LIU Shaolin Sándor HUN 41,133 HAN Tianyu CHN 41,202
2016 LIU Shaolin Sándor HUN 41,046 WU Dajing CHN 41,066 LIU Shaoang HUN 40,965
2017 KNEGT Sjinkie NED 41,832 WU Dajing CHN 41,891 SEO Yi Ra KOR 42,036

2013: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

1000 m - Men

  World Champion min. Runner Up min. Third min.
2001 LI Jiajun CHN 1:32,034 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:32,160 MIN Ryoung KOR 1:32,269
2002 KIM Dong-Sung KOR 1:31,362 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 1:31,435 BÉDARD Éric CAN 1:31,632
2003 LI Jiajun CHN 1:28,391 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 1:28,450 MONETTE Jean-François CAN 1:28,510
2004 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 1:26,813 LI JiaJun CHN 1:27,162 CARTA Fabio ITA 1:28,002
2005 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:30,066 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 1:30,206 LI Jiajun CHN 1:30,641
2006 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 1:27,631 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 1:27,864 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:28,028
2007 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 1:27,177 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:27,217 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:27,465
2008 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 1:26,462 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:26,528 SONG Kyung-Taek KOR 1:26,615
2009 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 1:26,060 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 1:26,320 CELSKI John USA 1:26,348
2010 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 1:34,198 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 1:34,231 CELSKI John USA 1:34,290
2011 NOH Jinkyu KOR 1:28,552 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:28,663 LIANG Wenhao CHN 1:29,203
2012 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 1:27,772 NOH Jinkyu KOR 1:34,463 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:55,181
2013 SIN Da-Woon KOR 1:30,374 KNEGT Sjinkie NED 1:30,406 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:40,094
2014 AN Viktor RUS 1:25,446 KNEGT Sjinkie NED 1:25,626 PARK Seyeong KOR 1:25,737
2015 PARK Seyeong KOR 1:25,155 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:25,189 SHI Jingnan CHN 1:25,225
2016 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:24,436 GIRARD Samuel CAN 1:24,787 WU Dajing CHN 1:24,868
2017 SEO Yi Ra KOR 1:25,550 LIU Shaoang HUN 1:25,732 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:25,829

2014: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

1500 m - Men

  World Champion min. Runner Up min. Third min.
2001 GAGNON Marc CAN 2:20,325 MIN Ryoung KOR
TERAO Satoru JPN
2:20,677 ---
2002 KIM Dong-Sung KOR 2:21,736 GUILMETTE Jonathan CAN 2:31,595 SMITH Rusty USA 2:31,706
2003 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:25,271 SONG Suk-Woo KOR 2:25,326 LEE Seung-Jae KOR 2:25,390
2004 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:16,376 GUILMETTE Jonathan CAN 2:16,418 SONG Suk-Woo KOR 2:16,657
2005 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:14,396 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN 2:14,992 LEE Seung-Hoon KOR 2:15,244
2006 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 2:20,572 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:20,581 OH Se-Jong KOR 2:20,842
2007 OHNO Apolo Anton USA 2:33,793 RODIGARI Nicola ITA 2:33,841 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR 3:22,818
2008 SONG Kyung-Taek KOR 2:16,770 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:17,347 LEVEILLE Charles Ryan USA 2:16,839
2009 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:17,384 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 2:18,607 CELSKI John USA 2:14,974
2010 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 2:24,316 SUNG Si-Bak KOR 2:24,373 LEE Ho-Suk KOR 2:24,459
2011 NOH Jinkyu KOR 2:18,291 HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:18,676 SIMON Jeff USA 2:18,725
2012 NOH Jinkyu KOR 2:15,661 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR 2:16,755 SIN Da-Woon KOR 2:15,861
2013 SIN Da-Woon KOR 2:27,062 KIM Yun-Jae KOR 2:27,101 HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:27,209
2014 HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:15,049 HAN Tianyu CHN 2:15,138 PARK Seyeong KOR 2:15,262
2015 YELISTRATOV Semyon RUS 2:18,096 KNEGT Sjinkie NED 2:18,104 HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:18,117
2016 HAN Tianyu CHN 2:17,355 LIU Shaoang HUN 2:17,470 PARK Seyeong KOR 2:17,582
2017 SIN Da Woon KOR 2:16,919 GIRARD Samuel CAN 2:16,982 SEO Yi Ra KOR 2:17,051

Back to top

Overall - Women

      1500 m 500 m 1000 m 3000 m Points
1976 1. CHLAPATY Celeste USA 2:40,12 (1) (2) 1:50,39 (1) (3) 15

2. VOGT Kathy CAN (2) 50,57 (1) (4) 6:06,31 (1) 14

3. HARTRICH Peggy USA (3) (3) ----- (2) 7
1977 1. WEBSTER Brenda CAN 2:44,64 (1) 49,54 (1) 1:47,61 (3) ----- 12

2. VOGT Kathy CAN ----- 49,74 (2) 1:43,59 (1) ----- 8

3. REIMANN Valerie USA 2;44,97 (2) ----- 1:58,15 (4) ----- 4
1978 1. DOCTER Sarah USA 2:44,37 (1) ----- ----- 5:49,69 (1) 10

2. KATO Miyoshi JPN 2:46,18 (3) ----- 1:50,35 (1) 5:52,94 (3) 9

3. LYMAN Patty USA ----- 52,20 (1) 1:51,15 (3) dnf 7
1979 1. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 2:39,15 (3) 51,84 (1) 1:46,11 (2) 5:36,13 (2) 13

2. TURNBULL Cathy CAN 2:39,08 (2) 51,95 (2) 1:45,96 (1) 5:37,90 (3) 13

3. KATO Miyoshi JPN 2:38,86 (1) ----- 1:46,98 (4) 5:36,02 (1) 11
1980 1. KATO Miyoshi JPN 2:38,47 (1) 1:02,02 (4) 1:43,30 (2) 5:35,54 (1) 14

2. KATO Mika JPN 2:40,20 (2) 51,25 (1) 1:43,17 (1) 5:49,06 (5) 13

3. TURNBULL Cathy CAN 2:41,43 (3) 52,08 (3) 1:44,69 (3) 5:37,76 (2) 9
1981 1. KATO Miyoshi JPN 2:47,54 (1) ----- 1:45,96 (1) 5:45,38 (1) 15

2. KATO Mika JPN 2:48,05 (2) 53,12 (1) 1:45,98 (2) 5:59,41 (2) 14

3. BEGIN Louise CAN 2:48,95 (3) 53,60 (2) ----- 6:01:21 (3) 7
1982 1. PERREAULT Maryse CAN 2:48,10 (1) 49,46 (2) 1:50,09 (1) 5:43,30 (2) 16

2. BEGIN Louise CAN 2:48,61 (2) 50,40 (3) 1:51,28 (3) 5:43,26 (1) 12

3. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN dns 49,30 (1) 1:50,17 (2) 5:54,86 (5) 8
1983 1. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 2:53,29 (1) 49,54 (1) 1:43,66 (1) 6:10,68 (1) 20

2. KATO Mika JPN 2:53,91 (4) 49,80 (2) 1:44,03 (3) 6:10,88 (2) 9

3. PERREAULT Maryse CAN 2:55,07 (5) 50,29 (3) ----- 6:11,37 (3) 4
1984 1. KINOSHITA Mariko JPN 2:56,42 (1) 50,78 (1) 1:49,88 (4) 6:12,10 (5) 10

2. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN ----- 51,71 (2) ----- 6:06,05 (1) 8

3. BLAIR Bonnie USA 3:00,20 (5) ----- 1:47,79 (1) disqualified 5
1985 1. SHISHII Eiko JPN 2:48,72 (2) 48,89 (1) 1:49,31 (1) 5:43,40 (1) 18

2. BLAIR Bonnie USA 2:48,28 (1) 49,32 (2) 2:03,41 (3) 5:53,03 (5) 10

3. LAMBERT Nathalie CAN 2:49,81 (4) 1:12,96 (4) ----- 5:46,36 (2) 5
1986 1. BLAIR Bonnie USA 2:35,21 (1) 48,12 (1) 1:46,73 (1) 5:51,01 (2) 18

2. PERREAULT Maryse CAN 2:48,64 (4) 48,18 (2) 1:58,10 (4) 5:51,25 (3) 7


LAMBERT Nathalie CAN 2:35,46 (2) ----- 1:46,85 (2) 5:51,79 (4) 7
1987 1. SHISHII Eiko JPN 2:36,92 (1) ----- 1:47,53 (2) 5:32,38 (2) 11

2. LAMBERT Nathalie CAN 2:37,08 (2) ----- ----- 5:31,65 (1) 8

3. KINOSHITA Mariko JPN ----- ----- 1:47,40 (1) 5:32,39 (3) 7
1988 1. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 2:49,29 (1) 50,58 (2) 1:41,39 (1) 5:20,13 (1) 18

2. YAMADA Yumiko JPN 3:04,83 (6) 49,34 (1) ----- 5:20,51 (3) 7

3. SHISHII Eiko JPN 2:49,56 (2) ----- ----- 5:20,41 (2) 6
1989 1. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 2:39,03 (1) 48,40 (2) 1:42,66 (2) 6:20,64 (4) 12

2. PERREAULT Maryse CAN 2:39,48 (3) 48,48 (3) 1:42,50 (1) ----- 9

3. QUO Hongru CHN ----- ----- 1:42,85 (3) 6:19,67 (1) 7
1990 1. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN ----- 48,74 (1) 1:41,42 (1) 5:41,19 (2) 13

2. VAN KOETSVELD Joelle NED 2:42,75 (2) ----- 1:41,57 (3) 5:41,00 (1) 10

3. DONATELLI Eden CAN 2:43,61 (3) 48,80 (2) ----- 5:41,30 (3) 7
1991 1. LAMBERT Nathalie CAN 2:48,58 (1) ----- 1:51,05 (2) 6:24,66 (1) 13

2. DAIGLE Sylvie CAN 2:48,83 (2) ----- 1:50,95 (1) 6:24,85 (2) 11

3. ZHANG Yanmei CHN ----- 47,08 (1) ----- 6:40,52 (7) 5
1992 1. KIM So-Hee KOR 2:44,24 (1) 48,95 (2) ----- 5:26,71 (1) 13

2. LI Yan CHN ----- 47,23 (1) 1:46,83 (1) 5:43,52 (6) 10

3. YAMADA Nobuko JPN ----- ----- 1:51,84 (2) 5:29,62 (3) 5
1993 1. LAMBERT Nathalie CAN 2:39,42 (1) disqualified 1:39,33 (1) 5:45,80 (1) 15

2. CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 2:39,66 (2) ----- ----- 5:45,88 (2) 6

3. ZHANG Yanmei CHN ----- 46,37 (1) ----- 6:18,68 (8) 5
1994 1. LAMBERT Nathalie CAN 2:43,12 (2) 47,43 (2) 1:45,46 (1) 6:23,21 (1) 16

2. KIM So-Hee KOR 2:43,03 (1) ----- 1:45,54 (2) 6:54,65 (6) 8

3. KIM Ryang-Hee KOR 2:43,14 (3) ----- 1:45,56 (3) 6:23,23 (2) 7
1995 1. CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 2:46,73 (1) ----- 1:45,39 (2) 5:02,18 (1) 13

2. WANG Chunlu CHN 2:46,99 (3) 45,72 (1) 1:45,21 (1) 5:16,89 (6) 12

3. KIM Yun-Mi KOR 2:47,00 (4) 45,82 (3) ----- 5:06,54 (2) 6
1996 1. CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 2:35,494 (1) ----- 1:39,858 (2) 5:34,939 (2) 11

2. WON Hye-Kyung KOR 2:35,506 (2) ----- 1:40,071 (4) 5:23,666 (1) 9

3. CHAREST Isabelle CAN ----- 45,650 (1) 1:39,995 (3) 5:50,867 (7) 7


CANCLINI Marinella ITA ----- 46,181 (3) 1:39,656 (1) 5:50,655 (6) 7
1997 1. CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 2:29,426 (1) ----- 1:35,463 (3) 5:44,161 (1) 12


YANG Yang (A) CHN disqualified 45,946 (1) 1:35,394 (1) 5:44,358 (3) 12

3. WON Hye-Kyung KOR 2:29,554 (2) ----- 1:35,461 (2) 5:44,261 (2) 9
1998 1. YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:26,063 (1) ----- 1:33,562 (1) 5:20,057 (2) 13

2. WANG Chunlu CHN 2:26,347 (2) 45,087 (1) ----- 5:25,368 (5) 8


CHUN Lee-Kyung KOR 2:42,351 (6) ----- 1:33,584 (2) 5:19,340 (1) 8
1999 1. YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:34,825 (2) 44,640 (1) 1:37,440 (1) 5:48,541 (1) 123

2. YANG Yang (S) CHN 2:34,645 (1) 44,889 (3) 1:37,547 (2) 5:49,381 (3) 81

3. KIM Moon-Jung KOR 2:34,997 (3) ----- 1:37,675 (3) 5:48,573 (2) 47
2000 1. YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:32,707 (1) ----- 1:40,363 (1) 5:27,445 (2) 89

2. AN Sang-Mi KOR 2:36,991 (5) 46,523 (3) ----- 5:24,272 (1) 52

3. YANG Yang (S) CHN ----- 44,704 (2) 1:40,683 (2) 5:39,082 (5) 47
2001 1. YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:40,448 (1) 45,872 (2) 1:45,664 (1) 5:43,454 (1) 123

2. WANG Chunlu CHN 2:42,307 (5) 45,779 (1) 1:45,734 (2) 5:43,549 (2) 81

3. RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 2:40,625 (2) 46,003 (4) 1:45,902 (4) 5:43,650 (3) 50
2002 1. YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:31,630 (1) 44,460 (1) 1:34,732 (1) 5:36,333 (6) 105

2. KO Gi-Hyun KOR 2:31,666 (2) 45,408 (4) 1:34,734 (2) 5:34,285 (3) 63

3. RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL ----- 44,586 (2) 1:35,185 (3) 5:22,718 (2) 55
2003 1. CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:24,866 (1) ----- 1:31,709 (2) 5:31,650 (2) 76

2. YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:25,147 (3) 46,270 (1) 1:31,784 (3) 5:31,772 (4) 68

3. KIM Min-Jee KOR 2:24,942 (2) ----- ----- 5:31,650 (1) 55
2004 1. CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:28,048 (1) 45,516 (3) 1:34,724 (1) 6:18,362 (6) 84

2. WANG Meng CHN 2:28,299 (2) 45,332 (1) ----- 6:08,363 (5) 60

3. BYUN Chun-Sa KOR ----- ----- 1:34,806 (2) 5:58,035 (1) 55
2005 1. JIN Sun-Yu KOR 2:20,461 (1) ----- 1:31,232 (2) 5:21,072 (2) 76

2. CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:20,978 (4) 45,296 (4) 1:31,085 (1) 5:21,081 (3) 63

3. KANG Yun-Mi KOR 2:20,743 (2) ----- 1:49,522 (5) 5:21,039 (1) 60
2006 1. JIN Sun-Yu KOR 2:21,948 (1) ----- 1:32,767 (1) 5:33,694 (1) 102

2. WANG Meng CHN 2:22,027 (2) 44,006 (1) 1:32,874 (2) 5:34,522 (2) 97

3. ROBERGE Kalyna CAN ----- 44,116 (3) 1:33,204 (3) 5:34,982 (4) 34
2007 1. JIN Sun-Yu KOR 2:22,381 (2) ----- 1:31,622 (1) 5:44,247 (1) 89

2. JUNG Eun-Ju KOR 2:22,303 (1) 47,865 (3) 1:31,777 (2) 5:44,387 (2) 89

3. ROBERGE Kalyna CAN ----- 45,329 (1) ----- 5:45,555 (4) 42
2008 1. WANG Meng CHN 2:22,819 (1) 43,888 (1) 1:32,527 (1) 5:47,106 (5) 107

2. ZHOU Yang CHN 2:23,191 (3) 44,627 (4) 1:32,595 (2) 5:46,063 (1) 76

3. YANG Shin-Young KOR 2:22,904 (2) ----- 1:32,413 (4) 5:46,719 (4) 37
2009 1. WANG Meng CHN 2:24,526 (7) 43,182 (1) 1:29,878 (1) 5:08,972 (4) 81

2. KIM Min-Jung KOR 2:21,432 (1) ----- 1:29,974 (2) 4:59,332 (2) 76

3. ZHOU Yang CHN 2:21,935 (2) 44,016 (4) 1:29,887 (4) 4:58,955 (1) 63
2010 1. PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:21,570 (1) ----- ----- 5:04,070 (1) 73

2. WANG Meng CHN ----- 43,619 (1) 1:31,603 (1) 5:38,663 (9) 68

3. CHO Ha-Ri KOR 2:21,821 (3) ----- 1:31,695 (2) 5:04,188 (2) 55
2011 1. CHO Ha-Ri KOR 2:34,336 (3) ----- 1:38,895 (1) 5:13,353 (1) 81

2. REUTTER Katherine USA 2:33,978 (1) ----- 2:23,268 (3) 5:13,677 (2) 68

3. FONTANA Arianna ITA 2:34,424 (4) 44,687 (2) 1:40,306 (2) 5:27,601 (7) 57
2012 1. LI Jianrou CHN 2:23,217 (1) ----- 1:31,325 (2) 5:04,961 (5) 60

2. MALTAIS Valerie CAN ----- ----- 1:31,350 (3) 4:55,408 (1) 47

3. FONTANA Arianna ITA 2:23,818 (7) 44,438 (2) ----- 5:01,187 (2) 44
2013 1. WANG Meng CHN ----- 43,718 (1) 1:31,549 (1) disqualified 68

2. PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:23,634 (1) 43,852 (2) ----- 5:30,998 (6) 58

3. SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:23,755 (2) ----- ----- 5:15,118 (1) 55
2014 1. SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:34,423 (1) ----- 1:30,488 (1) 4:50,829 (1) 102

2. PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2.34,838 (3) 42,792 (1) 1:30,597 (2) 4:53,674 (5) 73

3. MALTAIS Valerie CAN 2:34,922 (4) ----- 1:30,690 (3) 4:52,082 (3) 39
2015 1. CHOI Minjeong KOR 2:31,502 (3) 54,371 (4) 1:32,730 (1) 5:40,480 (1) 89

2. FONTANA Arianna ITA 2:31,392 (1) 53,723 (3) 1:32,903 (3) 5:41,825 (4) 68

3. SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:31,472 (2) ----- 1:35,963 (5) 5:40,908 (2) 47
2016 1. CHOI Minjeong KOR 2:34,470 (2) 43,577 (4) 1:31,465 (1) 5:14,591 (6) 66

2. ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 2:34,775 (1) 43,317 (2) no time (6) 5:14,560 (5) 63

3. CHRISTIE Elise GBR 2:34,656 (3) ----- 1:31,980 (2) 5:14,360 (3) 47
2017 1. CHRISTIE Elise GBR 2:54,369 (1) 43,835 (4) 1:30,818 (1) 5:12,542 (3) 89
2. ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 2:54,381 (2) 43,630 (2) 1:31,145 (2) 5:13,533 (4) 69
3. SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:54,424 (3) 44,396 (5) ----- 5:12,382 (1) 52

1984: At 1500 m the first place was shared = 4 points each

Back to top

3000 m Relay - Women


 



min.

1976 1. USA CHLAPATY Celeste - CHLAPATY Denise - HARTRICH Peggy - GARBE Kris 4:42,49

2. CAN VOGT Kathy - GAGNON Marjolaine - HANSON Margaret - DURNIN Pat 4:49,47



only two teams
1977 1. USA HARTRICH Peggy - REIMANN Valari - REIMANN Vicki - CHLAPATY Celeste 4:47,30

2. CAN TURNBULL Cathy - VOGT Kathy - WEBSTER Brenda - DURNIN Nancy 4:47,52

3. JPN KASAHARA Miyako - MITZUTANI Seiko - KATO Mika - KATO Miyoshi 5:03,97
1978 - 1986

not held
1987 1. CAN PERREAULT Maryse - DONATELLI Eden - LAMBERT Nathalie - MORIN Cathy 4:50,54

2. JPN SHISHII Eiko - TAKEUCHI Hiromi - KINOSHITA Mariko - YAMADA Yumiko 4:50,58

3. ITA MUSSIO Barbara - SCIOLLA Cristina - MONTEDURO Gabriella - CANDIDO Mariarosa 5:02,29
1988 1. CAN DONATELLI Eden - LAMBERT Nathalie - PERREAULT Maryse - DAIGLE Sylvie 4:48,42

2. JPN SHISHII Eiko - TAKEUCHI Hiromi - YAMADA Yumiko - YAMADA Nobuko 4:49,41

3. CHN QIAO Jiang - LI Jinyan - LI Yan - ZHANG Yanmei 4:55,48
1989 1. CAN LAMBERT Nathalie - DAIGLE Sylvie - PERREAULT Maryse - DONATELLI Eden 4:54,25

2. NED VAN KOETSVELD Joelle - VELZEBOER Monique - ERNST Priscilla - VAN DER POEL Anja 4:54,68

3. KOR LEE Yun-Sook - LEE Hyun-Jung - JEON Lee-Kyung - KIM Jung-A 4:56,26
1990 1. CAN LAMBERT Nathalie - DAIGLE Sylvie - DONATELLI Eden - PERREAULT Maryse 4:42,56

2. JPN TAKEUCHI Hiromi - YAMADA Yumiko - YAMADA Nobuko - SHIBATA Tamaki 4:48,00

3. NED VAN KOETSVELD Joelle - VELZEBOER Monique - VAN DER POEL Anja - OSSENDRIJVER Manuela 4:49,18
1991 1. CAN DAIGLE Sylvie - LAMBERT Nathalie - CUTRONE Angela - PERREAULT Annie 4:44,59

2. URS ISAKOVA Natalya - ALLAGULOVA Yuliya - VLASSOVA Yuliya - PYLAYEVA Marina 4:44,84

3. ITA SCIOLLA Cristina - MONTEDURO Gabriella - LA TORRE Ketty - CANDIDO Mariarosa 4:46,33
1992 1. CAN CUTRONE Angela - DAIGLE Sylvie - DONATELLI Eden - LAMBERT Nathalie 4:35,74

2. NED VELZEBOER Monique - VELZEBOER Simone - DI LELLA Penelope - VAN KOETSVELD Joelle 4:42,02

3. FRA ROBINI Karine - BARIZZA Valérie - DAUDET Sandrine - DROVET Laure 4:43,16
1993 1. CAN LAMBERT Nathalie - CUTRONE Angela - CHAREST Isabelle - BOUDRIAS Christine 4:26,56

2. CHN WANG Xiulan - LI Yan - ZHENG Chunyan - ZHANG Jie 4:29,36

3. KOR KIM So-Hee - KIM Ryang-Hee - CHUN Lee-Kyung - LEE Yun-Sook 4:31,25
1994 1. CAN CHAREST Isabelle - CUTRONE Angela - DAIGLE Sylvie - LAMBERT Nathalie 4:30,89

2. CHN SU Xiaohua - WANG Xiulan - YANG Yang - ZHANG Yanmei 4:31,16

3. KOR WON Hye-Kyung - CHUN Lee-Kyung - KIM So-Hee - KIM Yun-Mi 4:31,28
1995 1. CHN WANG Chunlu - ZHANG Yanmei - YANG Yang (S) - ZHANG Dingxiang 4:24,68

2. KOR KIM So-Hee - CHUN Lee-Kyung - KIM Yun-Mi - WON Hye-Kyung 4:24,75

3. CAN CHAREST Isabelle - PERREAULT Annie - VICENT Tania - BOUDRIAS Christine 4:26,57
1996 1. ITA CANCLINI Marinella - COLTURI Katia - URBANI Mara - BALDISSERA Barbara 4:21,494

2. CHN WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - SUN Dandan 4:22,067

3. USA PETERSON Amy - PORTER Erin - GOSKOWICZ Julie - GLEASON Erin 4:27,128
1997 1. CAN CHAREST Isabelle - LAMBERT Nathalie - BOUDRIAS Christine - PERREAULT Annie 4:21,232

2. KOR CHUN Lee-Kyung - WON Hye-Kyung - AN Sang-Mi - KIM Yun-Mi 4:21,363

3. JPN TESHIGAWARA Ikue - TANAKA Chikage - YAMADA Nobuko - TSUBAKI Ayako 4:21,606
1998 1. CHN WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - SUN Dandan 4:21,122

2. KOR CHUN Lee-Kyung - WON Hye-Kyung - KIM Yun-Mi - AN Sang-Mi 4:23,135

3. USA PETERSON Amy - PORTER Erin - HALLISEY Caroline - LANG Sarah 4:28,251
1999 1. CHN YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - WANG Chunlu - SUN Dandan 4:23,725

2. ITA BALDISSERA Barbara - CANCLINI Marinella - CAPURSO Marta - COLTURI Katia 4:25,131

3. BUL RADANOVA Yevgeniya - VLAYEVA Danyela - KRASTEVA Anna - GEORGYEVA Marina 4:25,930
2000 1. CHN YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - WANG Chunlu - SUN Dandan 4:28,267

2. KOR AN Sang-Mi - JOO Min-Jin - PARK Hye-Won - CHOI Min-Kyung 4:28,388

3. CAN KRAUS Alanna - PERREAULT Annie - CHAREST Isabelle - VICENT Tania 4:35,417
2001 1. CHN SUN Dandan - WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) 4:25,927

2. KOR CHOI Min-Kyung - JEON Da-Hye - PARK Hye-Rim - PARK Hye-Won 4:25,976

3. BUL GEORGYEVA Marina - KRASTEVA Anna - RADANOVA Yevgeniya - VLAYEVA Danyela 4:27,597
2002 1. KOR PARK Hye-Won - CHOI Eun-Kyung - CHOI Min-Kyung - JOO Min-Jin 4:18,599

2. CHN YANG Yang (A) - WANG Chunlu - LIU Xiaoying - FU Tianyu 4:19,516

3. CAN DROLET Marie-Ève - KRAUS Alanna - VICENT Tania - GOULET-NADON Amélie 4:19,587
2003 1. CHN YANG Yang (A) - WANG Chunlu - FU Tianyu - WANG Meng 4:22,030

2. CAN GOULET-NADON Amélie - VICENT Tania - KRAUS Alanna - PERREAULT Annie 4:22,653

3. BUL RADANOVA Yevgeniya - GEORGYEVA Marina - VLAYEVA Danyela - KRASTEVA Anna 4:23,600
2004 1. KOR KIM Min-Jee - CHOI Eun-Kyung - BYUN Chun-Sa - KO Gi-Hyun 4:20,985

2. CHN WANG Meng - FU Tianyu - LIU Xiaoying - CHENG Xiaolei 4:21,112

X ITA ZINI Katia - BORRELLO Catia - ZINI Mara - CAPURSO Marta disqual.
2005 1. CAN SEVIGNY Chantale - ROBERGE Kalyna - KRAUS Alanna - VICENT Tania 4:20,767

2. CHN YANG Yang (A) - FU Tianyu - WANG Meng - CHENG Xiaolei 4:30,654

X JPN TANAKA Chikage - KAMINO Yuka - OZAWA Mika - KOYA Yuko disqual.

X KOR CHOI Eun-Kyung - KANG Yun-Mi - JIN Sun-Yu - YEO Soo-Yeon disqual.
2006 1. CHN WANG Meng - FU Tianyu - CHENG Xiaolei - ZHU Mile 4:17,194

2. CAN KRAUS Alanna - ROBERGE Kalyna - VICENT Tania - OVERLAND Amanda 4:17,335

3. ITA FONTANA Arianna - CAPURSO Marta - ZINI Katia - ZINI Mara 4:18,834
2007 1. KOR JEON Ji-Soo - BYUN Chun-Sa - JUNG Eun-Ju - JIN Sun-Yu 4:14,450

2. CHN ZHU Mi Lei - FU Tianyu - ZHOU Yang - CHENG Xiaolei 4:17,268

3. CAN ROBERGE Kalyna - OVERLAND Amanda - MALTAIS Anne - PLAMONDON Annik 4:18,748
2008 1. KOR YANG Shin-Young - PARK Seung-Hi - JUNG Eun-Ju - KIM Min-Jung 4:16,261

2. CAN VICENT Tania - OVERLAND Amanda - MALTAIS Anne - GREGG Jessica 4:20,254

3. CHN LIU Qiuhong - FU Tianyu - ZHOU Yang - WANG Meng 4:23,022
2009 1. CHN LIU Qiuhong - ZHANG Hui - ZHOU Yang - WANG Meng 4:10,531

2. KOR YANG Shin-Young - SHIN Sae-Bom - JUNG Ba-Ra - KIM Min-Jung 4:11,837

3. CAN HEWITT Jessica - ROBERGE Kalyna - MALTAIS Valerie - GREGG Jessica 4:12,506
2010 1. KOR CHO Ha-Ri - PARK Seung-Hi - LEE Eun-Byul - KIM Min-Jung 4:08,356

2. CAN ST-GELAIS Marianne - ROBERGE Kalyna - VICENT Tania - GREGG Jessica 4:09,310

3. USA REUTTER Katherine - DUDEK Alyson - DERRICK Kimberly - GEHRING Lana 4:14,231
2011 1. CHN FAN Kexin - LI Jianrou - Liu Qiuhong - ZHANG Hui 4:16,295

2. NED TER MORS Jorien - VAN DOORN Annita - VAN KERKHOF Sanne - VAN KERKHOF Yara 4:17,725

3. CAN DROLET Marie-Ève - HEWITT Jessica - MALTAIS Valerie - ST-GELAIS Marianne 4:18,043
2012 1. CHN FAN Kexin - LI Jianrou - Liu Qiuhong - KONG Xue 4:16,303

2. USA SMITH Jessica - SCOTT Emily - FREDERICK Tamara - GEHRING Lana 4:17,223

3. KOR CHO Ha-Ri - CHOI Jung-Won - LEE Eun-Byul - SON Soo-Min 4:17,240
2013 1. CHN FAN Kexin - WANG Meng - LIU Qiuhong - ZHOU Yang 4:14,104

2. CAN DROLET Marie-Ève - HEWITT Jessica - MALTAIS Valerie - ST-GELAIS Marianne 4:15,106

3. JPN SAKURAI Biba - ITO Ayuko - SHIMIZU Sayuri - SAKAI Yui 4:15,680
2014 1. CHN FAN Kexin - KONG Xue - LIU Qiuhong - HAN Yutong 4:10,062

2. CAN GREGG Jessica - HEWITT Jessica - MALTAIS Valerie - ST-GELAIS Marianne 4:11,568

3. ITA MAFFEI Cecilia - VIVIANI Elena - FONTANA Arianna - PERETTI Lucia 4:32,654
2015 1. KOR NOH Do-Hee - SHIM Suk-Hee - KIM Alang - CHOI Minjeong 4:18,550

2. CHN FAN Kexin - LIN Yue - TAO Jiaying - HAN Yutong 4:18,595

3. ITA VALCEPINA Arianna - VIVIANI Elena - FONTANA Arianna - PERETTI Lucia 4:20,916
2016 1. KOR NOH Do-Hee - SHIM Suk-Hee - LEE Eun-Byul - CHOI Minjeong 4:19,545

2. CAN BRADETTE Kasandra - PHANEUF Audrey - MALTAIS Valerie - ST-GELAIS Marianne 4:20,193

3. RUS PROSVIRNOVA Sofya - ZAKHAROVA Yevgeniya - MALAGICH Emina - YEFREMENKOVA Yekaterina 4:24,945
2017 1. CHN FAN Kexin - LIN Yue - GUO Yihan - ZANG Yize 4:14,058
2. HUN HEIDUM Bernadett - KESZLER Andrea - BÁCSKAI Sára Luca - JÁSZAPÁTI Petra 4:14,627
3. JPN SAITO Hitomi - ITO Ayuko - KIKUCHI Sumire - WATANABE Aoi 4:16,668

Back to top

500 m - Women

  World Champion s Runner Up s Third s
2001 WANG Chunlu CHN 45,779 YANG Yang (A) CHN 45,872 YANG Yang (S) CHN 45,949
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN 44,460 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 44,586 WANG Chunlu CHN 44,676
2003 YANG Yang (A) CHN 46,270 GOULET-NADON Amélie CAN 46,314 FU Tianyu CHN 46,319
2004 WANG Meng CHN 45,332 CAPURSO Marta ITA 45,482 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 45,516
2005 YANG Yang (A) CHN 45,038 WANG Meng CHN 45,129 FU Tianyu CHN 45,232
2006 WANG Meng CHN 44,006 FU Tianyu CHN 44,070 ROBERGE Kalyna CAN 44,116
2007 ROBERGE Kalyna CAN 45,329 FONTANA Arianna ITA 45,394 JUNG Eun-Ju KOR 47,865
2008 WANG Meng CHN 43,888 LIU Qiuhong CHN 43,973 ROBERGE Kalyna CAN 44,018
2009 WANG Meng CHN 43,182 LIU Qiuhong CHN 43,358 GREGG Jessica CAN 43,351
2010 WANG Meng CHN 43,619 ROBERGE Kalyna CAN 43,679 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 43,747
2011 FAN Kexin CHN 44,620 FONTANA Arianna ITA 44,687 LIU Qiuhong CHN 44,784
2012 FAN Kexin CHN 44,438 FONTANA Arianna ITA 44,467 GEHRING Lana USA 44,815
2013 WANG Meng CHN 43,718 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 43,852 FAN Kexin CHN 44,202
2014 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 42,792 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 42,870 FAN Kexin CHN 42,942
2015 FAN Kexin CHN 43,866 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 44,139 FONTANA Arianna ITA 53,723
2016 FAN Kexin CHN 43,258 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 43,317 QU Chunyu CHN 43,389
2017 FAN Kexin CHN 43,605 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 43,630 KIM Ji Yoo KOR 43,744

Back to top

1000 m - Women

  World Champion min. Runner Up min. Third min.
2001 YANG Yang (A) CHN 1:45,664 WANG Chunlu CHN 1:45,734 YANG Yang (S) CHN 1:45,773
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN 1:34,732 KO Gi-Hyun KOR 1:34,734 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 1:35,185
2003 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 1:31,594 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 1:31,709 YANG Yang (A) CHN 1:31,784
2004 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 1:34,724 BYUN Chun-Sa KOR 1:34,806 FU Tianyu CHN 1:35,033
2005 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 1:31,085 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 1:31,232 WANG Meng CHN 1:31,343
2006 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 1:32,767 WANG Meng CHN 1:32,874 ROBERGE Kalyna CAN 1:33,204
2007 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 1:31,622 JUNG Eun-Ju KOR 1:31,777 ZHOU Yang CHN 1:31,810
2008 WANG Meng CHN 1:32,527 ZHOU Yang CHN 1:32,595 ROBERGE Kalyna CAN 1:32,636
2009 WANG Meng CHN 1:29,878 KIM Min-Jung KOR 1:29,974 SHIN Sae-Bom KOR 1:30,901
2010 WANG Meng CHN 1:31,603 CHO Ha-Ri KOR 1:31,695 REUTTER Katherine USA 1:31,747
2011 CHO Ha-Ri KOR 1:38,895 FONTANA Arianna ITA 1:40,306 REUTTER Katherine USA 2:23,268
2012 CHO Ha-Ri KOR 1:31,283 LI Jianrou CHN 1:31,325 MALTAIS Valerie CAN 1:31,350
2013 WANG Meng CHN 1:31,549 TER MORS Jorien NED 1:31,609 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 1:32,281
2014 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 1:30,488 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 1:30,597 MALTAIS Valerie CAN 1:30,690
2015 CHOI Minjeong KOR 1:32,730 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 1:32,782 FONTANA Arianna ITA 1:32,903
2016 CHOI Minjeong KOR 1:31,465 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 1:31,980 BRADETTE Kasandra CAN 1:32,607
2017 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 1:30,818 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 1:31,145 SCHULTING Suzanne NED 1:31,597

Back to top

1500 m - Women

  World Champion min. Runner Up min. Third min.
2001 YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:40,448 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL 2:40,625 DROLET Marie-Ève CAN 2:40,643
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:31,630 KO Gi-Hyun KOR 2:31,666 GOULET-NADON Amélie CAN 2:32,234
2003 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:24,866 KIM Min-Jee KOR 2:24,942 YANG Yang (A) CHN 2:25,147
2004 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:28,048 WANG Meng CHN 2:28,299 KRAUS Alanna CAN 2:29,573
2005 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 2:20,461 KANG Yun-Mi KOR 2:20,743 WANG Meng CHN 2:20,876
2006 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 2:21,948 WANG Meng CHN 2:22,027 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR 2:22,152
2007 JUNG Eun-Ju KOR 2:22,303 JIN Sun-Yu KOR 2:22,381 BYUN Chun-Sa KOR 2:22,520
2008 WANG Meng CHN 2:22,819 YANG Shin-Young KOR 2:22,904 ZHOU Yang CHN 2:23,191
2009 KIM Min-Jung KOR 2:21,432 ZHOU Yang CHN 2:21,935 SHIN Sae-Bom KOR 2:22,012
2010 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:21,570 LEE Eun-Byul KOR 2:21,665 CHO Ha-Ri KOR 2:21,821
2011 REUTTER Katherine USA 2:33,978 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:34,218 CHO Ha-Ri KOR 2:34,336
2012 LI Jianrou CHN 2:23,217 LIU Qiuhong CHN 2:23,411 DROLET Marie-Ève CAN 2:23,474
2013 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:23,634 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:23,755 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 2:24,694
2014 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:34,423 KIM A-Lang KOR 2:34,717 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:34,838
2015 FONTANA Arianna ITA 2:31,392 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:31,472 CHOI Minjeong KOR 2:31,502
2016 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 2:34,775 CHOI Minjeong KOR 2:34,470 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 2:34,656
2017 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 2:54,369 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN 2:54,381 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR 2:54,424

Back to top

World Short Track Speed Skating Team Championships

The top eight teams from the ISU World Cup qualified automatically. All four skaters from each team competed in every distance except of 3,000 meters (only team). The last race was the relay.


World Finals

1990, Mar 10-11 Gent BEL

World Championships
1. 1991, Mar 30-31 Seoul KOR
2. 1992, Mar 14-15 Nobeyama JPN
3. 1993, Mar 20 Budapest HUN
4. 1994, Mar 20 Cambridge CAN
5. 1995, Mar 24-26 Zoetermeer NED
6. 1996, Mar 28-31 Lake Placid USA
7. 1997, Apr 05-06 Seoul KOR
8. 1998, Mar 27-29 Bormio ITA
9. 1999, Mar 06-07 St. Louis USA
10. 2000, Mar 04 den Haag NED
11. 2001, Mar 24-25 Nobeyama JPN
12. 2002, Mar 29-30 Milwaukee USA
13. 2003, Mar 15-16 Sofia BUL
14. 2004, Mar 13-14 Sankt-Peterburg RUS
15. 2005, Mar 05-06 Chuncheon KOR
16. 2006, Mar 25-26 Montreal CAN
17. 2007, Mar 17-18 Budapest HUN
18. 2008, Mar 15-16 Harbin CHN
19. 2009, Mar 14-15 Heerenveen NED
20. 2010, Mar 27-28 Bormio ITA
21. 2011, Mar 19-20 Warszawa POL

not longer held

Men


 



Pts.

1990 1. CAN DAIGNAULT Michel - GAGNON Sylvain - BLACKBURN Frédéric - LACKIE Mark - DAIGNAULT Laurent 69

2. NED DUYVELSHOF Erik - SUYTEN Richard - VELDHOVEN Charles - OTTER Jeroen - HOOGEVEEN Jan 68

3. JPN ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi - KAWAI Toshinobu - AKASAKA Yuichi - KAWASAKI Tsutomu 62
1991 1. JPN ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi - KAWAI Toshinobu - KAWAI Shuji - AKASAKA Yuichi - KAWASAKI Tsutomu 64

2. KOR LEE Joon-Ho - CHOI Yong-Koo - MO Ji-Soo - KIM Ki-Hoon - SONG Jae-Kun 63

3. CAN HOLMAN Shawn - CAMPBELL Derrick - BLACKBURN Frédéric - LACKIE Mark - DAIGNAULT Laurent 57
1992 1. KOR LEE Sung-Uk - KIM Ki-Hoon - MO Ji-Soo - SONG Jae-Kun - KWON Young-Chul 79

2. ITA FAGONE Orazio - VUILLERMIN Mirko - HERRNHOF Hugo - CATTANI Diego 66

3. JPN KAWASAKI Tsutomu - ISHIHARA Tatsuyoshi - KAWAI Toshinobu - AKASAKA Yuichi - UEMATSU Jun 61
1993 1. ITA HERRNHOF Hugo - FAGONE Orazio - VUILLERMIN Mirko - PERETTI Roberto - CATTANI Diego 63

2. CAN MOURAUX Denis - HOLBECH Bryce - DROLET François - LaPOINTE Patrice - ALLARD Simon 46

3. KOR CHOI Kwang-Bok - LEE Seung-Chan - PARK Sae-Woo - KIM Sun-Tae - JEON Jae-Mok 37
1994 1. KOR KIM Ki-Hoon - LEE Joon-Ho - CHAE Ji-Hoon - LEE Sung-Uk - CHUN Jae-Mok 59

2. CAN BLACKBURN Frédéric - GAGNON Marc - GOUGH Stephen - MOURAUX Denis - CAMPBELL Derrick 54

3. ITA VUILLERMIN Mirko - FAGONE Orazio - HERRNHOF Hugo - CARNINO Maurizio - CATTANI Diego 40
1995 1. CAN BLACKBURN Frédéric - GAGNON Sylvain - GAGNON Marc - HOLBECH Bryce - CAMPBELL Derrick 63

2. KOR LEE Joon-Ho - PARK Sae-Woo - CHAE Ji-Hoon - SONG Jae-Kun - LEE Sung-Uk 48

3. USA FLAIM Eric - COYLE John - SHILLING John Paul - GABEL Andy - KING Charles 40
1996 1. CAN GAGNON Marc - BLACKBURN Frédéric - HOLBECH Bryce - DROLET François - CAMPBELL Derrick 58

2. KOR CHAE Ji-Hoon - KIM Sun-Tae - KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Sang-Jun 42

3. ITA ANTONIOLI Michele - FAGONE Orazio - VUILLERMIN Mirko - FRANCESCHINA Nicola - CARTA Fabio 39
1997 1. KOR KIM Sun-Tae - LEE Ho-Eung - LEE Jun-Hwan - KIM Dong-Sung - JUNG Ju-Suk 57

2. JPN SHINOHARA Yugo - TERAO Satoru - TAMURA Naoya - UEMATSU Jun - UEMATSU Hitoshi 40

3. ITA FAGONE Orazio - VUILLERMIN Mirko - ANTONIOLI Michele - FRANCESCHINA Nicola - CARNINO Maurizio 39
1998 1. CAN GAGNON Marc - BÉDARD Éric - DROLET François - TURCOTTE Mathieu 48

2. KOR CHAE Ji-Hoon - LEE Jun-Hwan - LEE Ho-Eung - KIM Dong-Sung - KIM Sun-Tae 45

3. ITA CARTA Fabio - ANTONIOLI Michele - FRANCESCHINA Nicola - CARNINO Maurizio - RODIGARI Nicola 42
1999 1. CHN LI Jiajun - FENG Kai - AN Yulong - YE Yuan 49

2. CAN BÉDARD Éric - GUILMETTE Jonathan - TREMBLAY François-Louis - CAMPBELL Derrick 42

3. JPN NISHITANI Takafumi - TERAO Satoru - SUEYOSHI Hayato - KODERA Takehiro 37
2000 1. CAN TREMBLAY François-Louis - BÉDARD Éric - GAGNON Marc - GUILMETTE Jonathan - TURCOTTE Mathieu 46

2. KOR KIM Dong-Sung - LEE Seung-Jae - MIN Ryoung - OH Se-Jong - LEE Jun-Hwan 46

3. ITA CARTA Fabio - FRANCESCHINA Nicola - RODIGARI Nicola - CARNINO Maurizio 37
2001 1. CAN BÉDARD Éric - GAGNON Marc - GUILMETTE Jonathan - TREMBLAY François-Louis - TURCOTTE Mathieu 35

2. CHN AN Yulong - FENG Kai - LI Haonan - LI Jiajun - LI Ye 31

3. KOR AN Jung-Hyun - LEE Jae-Kyung - LEE Seung-Jae - MIN Ryoung - OH Se-Jong 26
2002 1. CHN LIU Yingbao - LI Ye - LI Jiajun - GUO Wei 36

2. CAN BÉDARD Éric - TREMBLAY François-Louis - MONETTE Jean-François - TURCOTTE Mathieu - GUILMETTE Jonathan 34

3. KOR KIM Dong-Sung - OH Se-Jong - LEE Seung-Jae - AHN Hyun-Soo - AN Jung-Hyun 34
2003 1. CAN BÉDARD Éric - GUILMETTE Jonathan - MONETTE Jean-François - TURCOTTE Mathieu - SCHOLTEN Jeffrey 42

2. KOR AHN Hyun-Soo - LEE Seung-Jae - OH Se-Jong - SONG Suk-Woo - YEO Jun-Hyung 36

3. CHN GUO Wei - LI Haonan - LI Jiajun - LI Ye - SUI Baoku 22
2004 1. KOR LEE Seung-Jae - SEO Ho-Jin - KIM Hyun-Kon - AHN Hyun-Soo - SONG Suk-Woo 50

2. CHN LI Jiajun - LI Haonan - LI Ye - HU Ze - SUI Baoku 33

3. JPN NISHITANI Takafumi - KODERA Takehiro - YOSHIZAWA Jumpei - ARINO Yoshiharu 23
2005 1. CAN TURCOTTE Mathieu - BÉDARD Éric - HAMELIN Charles - TREMBLAY François-Louis - ROBILLARD Steve 43

2. KOR LEE Seung-Hoon - SEO Ho-Jin - AHN Hyun-Soo - LEE Jae-Kyung - SONG Kyung-Taek 36

3. CHN LI Ye - LI Jiajun - SUI Baoku - LI Haonan - CUI Liang 22
2006 1. KOR AHN Hyun-Soo - LEE Ho-Suk - SEO Ho-Jin - SONG Suk-Woo - OH Se-Jong 39

2. CAN TURCOTTE Mathieu - HAMELIN Charles - TREMBLAY François-Louis - BÉDARD Éric - GUILMETTE Jonathan 36

3. CHN CUI Liang - LI Ye - LI Haonan - SUI Baoku - WANG Baojian 27
2007 1. CAN HAMELIN Charles - TREMBLAY François-Louis - JEAN Olivier - MONETTE Jean-François - MONETTE Marc-André 54

2. ITA CONFORTOLA Yuri - RODIGARI Nicola - SERRA Roberto - CARTA Fabio - BERTOLDI Marco 30

3. GER BECKER Robert - KROGER Torsten - HEUNG Tyson - HERRMANN Paul - PRAUS Sebastian 26
2008 1. USA OHNO Apolo Anton - SIMON Jeff - LEVEILLE Charles Ryan - KEPKA J.P. - MALONE Jordan 38

2. CAN HAMELIN Charles - HAMELIN François - ROBILLARD Steve - MONETTE Jean-François - MONETTE Marc-André 32

3. KOR SONG Kyung-Taek - SUNG Si-Bak - LEE Ho-Suk - LEE Seung-Hoon - KWAK Yoon-Gy 30
2009 1. KOR SUNG Si-Bak - LEE Ho-Suk - LEE Jung-Su - KWAK Yoon-Gy 36

2. CAN HAMELIN Charles - HAMELIN François - JEAN Olivier - MONETTE Jean-François - TREMBLAY François-Louis - MONETTE Marc-Andre 34

3. USA OHNO Apolo Anton - JAYNER Travis - CELSKI John - MALONE Jordan 27
2010 1. KOR LEE Jung-Su - LEE Ho-Suk - KWAK Yoon-Gy - KIM Seoung-Il 38

2. CAN TREMBLAY François-Louis - HAMELIN Charles - JEAN Olivier - HAMELIN François - BASTILLE Guillaume 36

3. CHN MA Yunfeng - HAN Jialiang - LIU Xianwei - LIANG Wenhao - WANG Hong Yang 24
2011 1. KOR KIM Byeong-Jun - KIM Cheol Min - LEE Ho-Suk - NOH Jinkyu - UM Cheon-Ho 38

2. CHN GONG Qiuwen - LIANG Wenhao - LIU Xianwei - SONG Weilong - YANG Jin 35

3. CAN BLAIS DUFOUR Guillaume - GILDAY Michael - HAMELIN Charles - HAMELIN François - JEAN Olivier 28

Back to top

Women


 



Pts.

1990 1. CAN DAIGLE Sylvie - DONATELLI Eden - PERREAULT Annie - LAMBERT Nathalie - PERREAULT Maryse 78

2. NED OSSENDRIJVER Manuela - VAN KOETSVELD Joelle - VELZEBOER Monique - ERNST Priscilla - VAN DER POEL Anja 71

3. JPN YAMADA Nobuko - YAMADA Yumiko - TAKEUCHI Hiromi - SHIBATA Tamaki 64
1991 1. CAN DAIGLE Sylvie - DONATELLI Eden - PERREAULT Annie - LAMBERT Nathalie - CUTRONE Angela 79

2. CHN WANG Xiulan - GUO Hongru - Li Yan - ZHANG Yanmei - ZHENG Chunyan 65

3. NED WOLVERS Claudia - DI LELLA Penelope - VELZEBOER Monique - ERNST Priscilla - VELZEBOER Simone 57
1992 1. KOR KIM So-Hee - CHUN Lee-Kyung - KIM Ryang-Hee - LEE Yun-Sook - SHIN So-Ja 79

2. JPN YAMADA Nobuko - NAITO Mie - TAKEUCHI Hiromi - SATOU Rie - WATANABE Tsugumi 63

3. CHN LI Wang - WANG Xiulan - LI Changxiang - ZHENG Chunyang 58
1993 1. ITA CANCLINI Marinella - CANDIDO Mariarosa - COLTURI Katia - MOSCONI Katia - URBANI Mara 63

2. KOR AN Sang-Mi - KIM Yun-Mi - KIM Na-Young - SHIN So-Ja - HYUN Hye-Sook 49

3. RUS NESTEROVA Tatyana - RAZINA Anastasiya - MIKHAILOVA Yekaterina - GOLOKHMATOVA Svetlana - TIKHANINA Yelena 35
1994 1. CAN BOUDRIAS Christine - CHAREST Isabelle - CUTRONE Angela - DAIGLE Sylvie - LAMBERT Nathalie 61

2. KOR CHUN Lee-Kyung - KIM So-Hee - WON Hye-Kyung - KIM Yun-Mi - KIM Ryang-Hee 46

3. ITA CANCLINI Marinella - BALDISSERA Barbara - MOSCONI Katia - COLTURI Katia - URBANI Mara 34
1995 1. KOR KIM So-Hee - CHUN Lee-Kyung - KIM Yun-Mi - WON Hye-Kyung - AN Sang-Mi 58

2. CHN ZHANG Yanmei - YANG Yang (S) - ZHANG Dongxiang - YANG Yang (A) 51

3. CAN CHAREST Isabelle - VICENT Tania - PERREAULT Annie - BOUDRIAS Christine - SEVIGNY Chantale 41
1996 1. KOR CHUN Lee-Kyung - KIM So-Hee - WON Hye-Kyung - AN Sang-Mi - KIM Yun-Mi 50

2. ITA CANCLINI Marinella - COLTURI Katia - URBANI Mara - BALDISSERA Barbara - RODIGARI Evelina 48

3. USA PETERSON Amy - PORTER Erin - GOSKOWICZ Julie - CASHMAN Karen - GLEASON Erin 34
1997 1. KOR CHUN Lee-Kyung - WON Hye-Kyung - AN Sang-Mi - KIM Yun-Mi - CHOI Min-Kyung 59

2. CAN CHAREST Isabelle - BOUDRIAS Christine - DUSSAULT Catherine - PERREAULT Annie - LAMBERT Nathalie 45

3. JPN OZAWA Sachi - YAMADA Nobuko - TSUBAKI Ayako - TANAKA Chikage - TESHIGAWARA Ikue 40
1998 1. CHN WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - SUN Dandan 61

2. KOR CHUN Lee-Kyung - WON Hye-Kyung - AN Sang-Mi - KIM Yun-Mi - CHOI Min-Kyung 49

3. CAN BOUDRIAS Christine - CHAREST Isabelle - PERREAULT Annie - SEVIGNY Chantale - VICENT Tania 42
1999 1. CHN YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - WANG Chunlu - SUN Dandan 69

2. CAN PERREAULT Annie - BOUDRIAS Christine - VICENT Tania - CHAREST Isabelle 35

3. KOR AN Sang-Mi - KIM Yun-Mi - CHOI Min-Kyung - KIM Yan-Hee 34
2000 1. CHN YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - WANG Chunlu - SUN Dandan 60

2. KOR AN Sang-Mi - CHOI Min-Kyung - JOO Min-Jin - PARK Hye-Won 53

3. JPN TANAKA Chikage - KAMINO Yuka - YAMADA Nobuko - OZAWA Miyuki - TESHIGAWARA Ikue 34
2001 1. CHN SUN Dandan - WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - YANG Yang (S) - ZHANG Juju 43

2. KOR CHOI Eun-Kyung - JEON Da-Hye - JOO Min-Jin - PARK Hye-Rim - PARK Hye-Won 30

3. CAN DROLET Marie-Ève - GAGNON Mélanie - GOULET-NADON Amélie - KRAUS Alanna - VICENT Tania 26
2002 1. KOR PARK Hye-Won - KO Gi-Hyun - JOO Min-Jin - CHOI Eun-Kyung - CHOI Min-Kyung 36

2. CHN YANG Yang (A) - WANG Chunlu - LIU Xiaoying - FU Tianyu 35

3. CAN VICENT Tania - GOULET-NADON Amélie - KRAUS Alanna - DROLET Marie-Ève - PERREAULT Annie 30
2003 1. KOR CHOI Eun-Kyung - CHO Ha-Ri - KIM Min-Jee - KIM Min-Jung - KO Gi-Hyun 44

2. CHN FU Tianyu - WANG Meng - WANG Chunlu - YANG Yang (A) - LIU Xiaoying 31

3. ITA CAPURSO Marta - RODIGARI Evelina - ZINI Katia - ZINI Mara - BORRELLO Catia 22
2004 1. KOR BYUN Chun-Sa - KIM Min-Jee - KO Gi-Hyun - CHO Ha-Ri - CHOI Eun-Kyung 52

2. RUS BORODULINA Tatyana - YEVTEYEVA Nina - TRETYAKOVA Marina - IVLYEVA Elizaveta - MASKAIKINA Olga 30

3. CAN GOULET-NADON Amélie - KRAUS Alanna - LEBLANC-BOUCHER Anouk - OVERLAND Amanda - VICENT Tania 29
2005 1. KOR JIN Sun-Yu - CHOI Eun-Kyung - KANG Yun-Mi - YEO Soo-Yeon 43

2. CHN YANG Yang (A) - CHENG Xiaolei - FU Tianyu - WANG Meng - ZHU Mile 35

3. CAN OVERLAND Amanda - LEBLANC-BOUCHER Anouk - KRAUS Alanna - ROBERGE Kalyna - VICENT Tania 24
2006 1. KOR JEON Da-Hye - CHOI Eun-Kyung - BYUN Chun-Sa - KANG Yun-Mi - JIN Sun-Yu 40

2. CHN CHENG Xiaolei - FU Tianyu - WANG Meng - ZHU Mile - WANG Wei 38

3. CAN ROBERGE Kalyna - LEBLANC-BOUCHER Anouk - OVERLAND Amanda - VICENT Tania - KRAUS Alanna 26
2007 1. CHN CHENG Xiaolei - FU Tianyu - ZHU Milei - ZHOU Yang - MENG Xiaoxue 49

2. CAN AVRITH Nita - ROBERGE Kalyna - MALTAIS Anne - PLAMONDON Annik - OVERLAND Amanda 31

3. JPN KAMINO Yuka - KOYA Yuko - SADAKANE Hiroko - SAKURAI Biba - OZAWA Mika 21
2008 1. CHN WANG Meng - FU Tianyu - LIU Qiuhong - ZHOU Yang - ZHAO Nannan 45

2. KOR JUNG Eun-Ju - YANG Shin-Young - PARK Seung-Hi - SHIN Sae-Bom - KIM Min-Jung 35

3. CAN VICENT Tanoa - ROBERGE Kalyna - MALTAIS Anne - GREGG Jessica - OVERLAND Amanda 27
2009 1. CHN WANG Meng - FU Tianyu - LIU Qiuhong - ZHOU Yang - ZHANG Hui 46

2. KOR JUNG Ba-Ra - YANG Shin-Young - SHIN Sae-Bom - KIM Min-Jung 29

3. USA DUDEK Alyson - DERRICK Kimberley - REUTTER Katherine - SMITH Jessica - GEHRING Lana 24
2010 1. KOR CHO Ha-Ri - LEE Eun-Byul - KIM Min-Jung - PARK Seung-Hi 45

2. CAN MATAIS Valerie - ROBERGE Kalyna - ST-GELAIS Marianne - GREGG Jessica - VICENT Tania 35

3. ITA ZINI Katia - MAFFEI Cecilia - VALCEPINA Martina - PERETTI Lucia - VIVIANI Elena 21
2011 1. KOR CHO Ha-Ri - HWANG Hyunsun - KIM Dam-Min - PARK Seung-Hi 35

2. CHN FAN Kexin - LI Jianrou - LIU Qiuhong - XIAO Han - ZHANG Hui 34

3. USA DUDEK Alyson - GEHRING Lana - REUTTER Katherine - SCOTT Emily - SMITH Jessica 29

Back to top

Word Cup

The ISU World Cup is a series of competitons in which skaters can earn points relating to their ranking in the single races. The racer with the most points at the end of the series wins the World Cup.

500 m - Men

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 CARTA Fabio ITA LI Jiajun CHN NISHITANI Takafumi JPN
2000 LI Jiajun CHN KIM Dong-Sung KOR TERAO Satoru JPN
2001 OHNO Apolo Anton USA TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN LI Jiajun CHN
2002 LI Jiajun CHN KIM Dong-Sung KOR NISHITANI Takafumi JPN
2003 MONETTE Jean-François CAN TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN AHN Hyun-Soo KOR
2004 LI Jiajun CHN AHN Hyun-Soo KOR SONG Suk-Woo KOR
2005 TURCOTTE Mathieu CAN OHNO Apolo Anton USA HAMELIN Charles CAN
2006 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR LI Jiajun CHN BÉDARD Éric CAN
2007 HEUNG Tyson GER ELEY Jon GBR SERRA Roberto ITA
2008 SUNG Si-Bak KOR KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN
2009 TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN SUNG Si-Bak KOR ELEY Jon GBR
2010 HAMELIN Charles CAN TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN SUNG Si-Bak KOR
2011 CHO Simon USA LIANG Wenhao CHN HAN Jialiang CHN
2012 JEAN Olivier CAN HAMELIN Charles CAN LIANG Wenhao CHN
2013 HAMELIN Charles CAN WU Dajing CHN LIANG Wenhao CHN
2014 AN Viktor RUS HAMELIN Charles CAN GRIGORYEV Vladimir RUS
2015 MIGUNOV Dmitriy RUS WU Dajing CHN KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR
2016 MIGUNOV Dmitriy RUS HAMELIN Charles CAN GIRARD Samuel CAN
2017 WU Dajing CHN AZHGALIYEV Abzal KAZ LIU Shaolin Sándor HUN

2014: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

1000 m - Men

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 KIM Dong-Sung KOR CARTA Fabio ITA TERAO Satoru JPN
2000 KIM Dong-Sung KOR LI Jiajun CHN MIN Ryoung KOR
2001 OHNO Apolo Anton USA LI Jiajun CHN WEINSTEIN Daniel USA
2002 KIM Dong-Sung KOR MIN Ryoung KOR LEE Seung-Jae KOR
2003 OHNO Apolo Anton USA MONETTE Jean-François CAN AHN Hyun-Soo KOR
2004 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA GUILMETTE Jonathan CAN
2005 OHNO Apolo Anton USA AHN Hyun-Soo KOR TURCOTTE Mathieu CAN
2006 LEE Ho-Suk KOR AHN Hyun-Soo KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA
2007 LEE Ho-Suk KOR BELLOTTI Denis ITA RODIGARI Nicola ITA
2008 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR LEE Ho-Suk KOR SONG Kyung-Taek KOR
2009 LEE Ho-Suk KOR KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR LEE Jung-Su KOR
2010 LEE Jung-Su KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA HAMELIN Charles CAN
2011 NOH Jinkyh KOR JAYNER Travis USA KIM Byeong-Jun KOR
2012 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR NOH Jinkyu KOR JEAN Olivier CAN
2013 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR AN Viktor RUS NOH Jinkyu KOR
2014 HAMELIN Charles CAN AN Viktor RUS KERSTHOLT Niels NED
2015 YELISTRATOV Semyon RUS KNEGT Sjinkie NED SIN Da-Woon KOR
2016 YELISTRATOV Semyon RUS COURNOYER Charle CAN HAMELIN Charles CAN
2017 LIU Shaoang HUN FAUCONNET Thibaut FRA ZHUMAGAZIYEV Nurbergen KAZ

2013: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

1500 m - Men

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 KIM Dong-Sung KOR CARTA Fabio ITA TERAO Satoru JPN
2000 LI Jiajun CHN CARTA Fabio ITA KIM Dong-Sung KOR
2001 OHNO Apolo Anton USA LI Jiajun CHN GAGNON Marc CAN
2002 KIM Dong-Sung KOR LEE Seung-Jae KOR LI Jiajun CHN
2003 CARTA Fabio ITA AHN Hyun-Soo KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA
2004 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA SONG Suk-Woo KOR
2005 OHNO Apolo Anton USA AHN Hyun-Soo KOR TURCOTTE Mathieu CAN
2006 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR LEE Ho-Suk KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA
2007 KIM Hyun-Kon KOR SONG Kyung-Taek KOR GYSEL Pieter BEL
2008 LEE Ho-Suk KOR AHN Hyun-Soo KOR LEE Seung-Hoon KOR
2009 SUNG Si-Bak KOR LEE Jung-Su KOR LEE Ho-Suk KOR
2010 LEE Jung-Su KOR HAMELIN Charles CAN SUNG Si-Bak KOR
2011 CHATAIGNIER Maxime FRA LIU Xianwei CHN GILDAY Michael CAN
2012 NOH Jinkyu KOR SIN Da-Woon KOR KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR
2013 NOH Jinkyu KOR AN Viktor RUS SIN Da-Woon KOR
2014 HAMELIN Charles CAN LEE Han-Bin KOR AN Viktor RUS
2015 SIN Da-Woon KOR CHEN Dequan CHN HAMELIN Charles CAN
2016 KWAK Yoon-Gy KOR KNEGT Sjinkie NED PARK Jiwon KOR
2017 KNEGT Sjinkie NED LEE Jung Su KOR YELISTRATOV Semyon RUS

2013: AN Viktor RUS until 2011 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR

Back to top

5000 m Relay - Men

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 ITA CHN JPN
2000 KOR CHN CAN
2001 CAN CHN KOR
2002 KOR JPN CHN
2003 CAN CHN ITA
2004 CHN CAN KOR
2005 CAN KOR USA
2006 KOR CHN USA
2007 ITA USA GER
2008 KOR CAN CHN
2009 CAN USA KOR
2010 KOR CAN CHN
2011 CAN KOR NED
2012 CAN KOR CHN
2013 KOR NED RUS
2014 USA CAN RUS
2015 NED KOR CHN
2016 CAN NED CHN
2017 NED CHN HUN

Back to top

Overall - Men

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 LI Jiajun CHN CARTA Fabio ITA KIM Dong-Sung KOR
2000 KIM Dong-Sung KOR LI Jiajun CHN MIN Ryoung KOR
2001 OHNO Apolo Anton USA LI Jiajun CHN TREMBLAY François-Louis CAN
2002 KIM Dong-Sung KOR LEE Seung-Jae KOR LI Jiajun CHN
2003 OHNO Apolo Anton USA AHN Hyun-Soo KOR CARTA Fabio ITA
2004 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR SONG Suk-Woo KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA
2005 OHNO Apolo Anton USA TURCOTTE Mathieu CAN AHN Hyun-Soo KOR
2006 AHN Hyun-Soo KOR LEE Ho-Suk KOR OHNO Apolo Anton USA
2007 not longer awarded

Back to top

Overall Team - Men

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 ITA CHN JPN
2000 CHN CAN ITA
2001 KOR CAN CHN
2002 KOR CHN ITA
2003 CAN CHN ITA
2004 KOR CAN CHN
2005 CAN KOR CHN
2006 KOR CAN CHN
2007 ITA USA GER
2008 KOR CAN USA
2009 KOR CAN USA
2010 KOR CAN USA
2011 CAN CHN KOR
2012 KOR CAN CHN
2013 KOR CAN CHN
2014 CAN RUS USA
2015 KOR CHN RUS
2016 not awarded
2017 KOR CAN HUN

Back to top

500 m - Women

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 WANG Chunlu CHN YANG Yang (S) CHN CHOI Min-Kyung KOR
2000 YANG Yang (S) CHN WANG Chunlu CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2001 RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL YANG Yang (A) CHN YANG Yang (S) CHN
2002 YANG Yang (S) CHN YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2003 GOULET-NADON Amélie CAN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL KRAUS Alanna CAN
2004 FU Tianyu CHN WANG Meng CHN GOULET-NADON Amélie CAN
2005 WANG Meng CHN FU Tianyu CHN YANG Yang (A) CHN
2006 WANG Meng CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL FU Tianyu CHN
2007 WANG Meng CHN FONTANA Arianna ITA KIM Min-Jung KOR
2008 WANG Meng CHN FU Tianyu CHN ZHAO Nannan CHN
2009 WANG Meng CHN LIU Qiuhong CHN BORODULINA Tatiana AUS
2010 WANG Meng CHN ROBERGE Kalyna CAN ZHAO Nannan CHN
2011 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN LIU Qiuhong CHN ZHAO Nannan CHN
2012 FONTANA Arianna ITA VALCEPINA Martina ITA LIU Qiuhong CHN
2013 WANG Meng CHN LIU Qiuhong CHN FAN Kexin CHN
2014 WANG Meng CHN FAN Kexin CHN FONTANA Arianna ITA
2015 FAN Kexin CHN JEON Ji-Soo KOR ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN
2016 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN CHRISTIE Elise GBR FAN Kexin CHN
2017 ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN CHRISTIE Elise GBR FAN Kexin CHN

Back to top

1000 m - Women

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 YANG Yang (S) CHN YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2000 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL PARK Hye-Won KOR
2001 YANG Yang (A) CHN SUN Dandan CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN YANG Yang (S) CHN SUN Dandan CHN
2003 GOULET-NADON Amélie CAN KRAUS Alanna CAN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2004 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR BYUN Chun-Sa KOR WANG Meng CHN
2005 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR WANG Meng CHN JIN Sun-Yu KOR
2006 WANG Meng CHN BYUN Chun-Sa KOR RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2007 BYUN Chun-Sa KOR ZHU Mile CHN CAPURSO Marta ITA
2008 JIN Sun-Yu KOR WANG Meng CHN YANG Shin-Young KOR
2009 WANG Meng CHN LIU Qiuhong CHN DERRICK Kimberly USA
2010 WANG Meng CHN REUTTER Katherine USA ZHOU Yang CHN
2011 REUTTER Katherine USA YANG Shin-Young KOR ZHOU Yang CHN
2012 SAKAI Yui JPN LI Jianrou CHN CHRISTIE Elise GBR
2013 CHRISTIE Elise GBR SHIM Suk-Hee KOR PARK Seung-Hi KOR
2014 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR KIM Alang KOR FONTANA Arianna ITA
2015 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR ST-GELAIS Marianne CAN CHOI Minjeong KOR
2016 CHOI Minjeong KOR MALTAIS Valérie CAN SHIM Suk-Hee KOR
2017 SCHULTING Suzanne NED CHOI Minjeong KOR CHRISTIE Elise GBR

Back to top

1500 m - Women

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL CHOI Min-Kyung KOR
2000 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL YANG Yang (S) CHN
2001 YANG Yang (A) CHN YANG Yang (S) CHN PARK Hye-Rim KOR
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL JOO Min-Jin KOR
2003 GOULET-NADON Amélie CAN CHO Ha-Ri KOR RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2004 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR BYUN Chun-Sa KOR WANG Meng CHN
2005 JIN Sun-Yu KOR WANG Meng CHN YANG Yang (A) CHN
2006 JIN Sun-Yu KOR YANG Yang (A) CHN BYUN Chun-Sa KOR
2007 JUNG Eun-Ju KOR LIU Xiaoying CHN ZINI Katia ITA
2008 JIN Sun-Yu KOR JUNG Eun-Ju KOR ZHOU Yang CHN
2009 ZHOU Yang CHN SHIN Sae-Bom KOR KIM Min-Jung KOR
2010 ZHOU Yang CHN LEE Eun-Byul KOR REUTTER Katherine USA
2011 REUTTER Katherine USA ZHOU Yang CHN CHO Ha-Ri KOR
2012 CHO Ha-Ri KOR LEE Eun-Byul KOR GEHRING Lana USA
2013 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR LI Jianrou CHN KIM Min-Jung KOR
2014 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR KIM Alang KOR ZHOU Yang CHN
2015 CHOI Minjeong KOR SHIM Suk-Hee KOR HAN Yutong CHN
2016 CHOI Minjeong KOR SHIM Suk-Hee KOR NOH Do Hee KOR
2017 SHIM Suk-Hee KOR SCHULTING Suzanne NED BOUTIN Kim CAN

Back to top

3000 m Relay - Women

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 CHN KOR ITA
2000 CHN CAN JPN
2001 CHN KOR CAN
2002 CHN KOR JPN
2003 CHN KOR CAN
2004 KOR CHN ITA
2005 CHN KOR CAN
2006 KOR CAN CHN
2007 ITA GER USA
2008 CHN KOR ITA
2009 CHN KOR CAN
2010 CHN KOR USA
2011 CHN CAN USA
2012 CHN USA JPN
2013 CHN CAN KOR
2014 KOR CHN ITA
2015 KOR CHN CAN
2016 KOR CAN CHN
2017 KOR NED CAN

Back to top

Overall - Women

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL YANG Yang (S) CHN
2000 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL PARK Hye-Won KOR
2001 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL PARK Hye-Rim KOR
2002 YANG Yang (A) CHN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL YANG Yang (S) CHN
2003 FU Tianyu CHN GOULET-NADON Amélie CAN RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL
2004 CHOI Eun-Kyung KOR BYUN Chun-Sa KOR WANG Meng CHN
2005 WANG Meng CHN JIN Sun-Yu KOR YANG Yang (A) CHN
2006 JIN Sun-Yu KOR RADANOVA Yevgeniya BUL BAVER Allison USA
2007 not longer awarded

Back to top

Overall Team - Women

  World Cup Winner Runner Up Third
1999 CHN KOR USA
2000 CHN KOR ITA
2001 CHN KOR CAN
2002 CHN KOR JPN
2003 CHN CAN KOR
2004 CHN KOR CAN
2005 CHN KOR CAN
2006 CHN CAN KOR
2007 ITA USA GER
2008 CHN KOR CAN
2009 CHN KOR USA
2010 CHN KOR CAN
2011 CHN CAN KOR
2012 CHN CAN KOR
2013 KOR CHN CAN
2014 KOR CHN CAN
2015 CHN KOR CAN
2016 not awarded
2017 KOR CAN CHN

Back to top


Last modified: 06.07.17