Volleyball (Indoor)

European Championship - Men

European Championship - Women

European League - Men

European League - Women

European Games - Men

European Games - Women

U20 European Championship - Men

U19 European Championship - Women

U19 European Championship - Men

U18 European Championship - Women

European Youth Olympic Festival - Boys

European Youth Olympic Festival - Girls


European Championship - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1948, Sep 24-26 Roma ITA TCH --- FRA ITA
1950, Oct 14-22 Sofia BUL URS --- TCH HUN
1951, Sep 15-22 Paris FRA URS --- BUL FRA
1955, Jun 15-26 București ROM TCH --- ROM BUL
1958, Aug 30 - Sep 11 Praha TCH TCH --- ROM URS
1963, Oct 22 - Nov 02 București ROM ROM --- HUN URS
1967, Oct 26 - Nov 08 Ankara TUR URS --- TCH POL
1971, Sep 23 - Oct 01 Milano ITA URS --- TCH ROM
1975, Oct 18-25 Beograd YUG URS --- POL YUG
1977, Sep 25 - Oct 02 Helsinki FIN URS 3:1 POL ROM
1979, Oct 05-13 Paris FRA URS --- POL YUG
1981, Sep 19-27 Varna BUL URS --- POL BUL
1983, Sep 17-25 Berlin GDR URS --- POL BUL
1985, Sep 29 - Oct 06 Amsterdam NED URS --- TCH FRA
1987, Sep 25 - Oct 03 Gent BEL URS 3:1 FRA GRE
1989, Sep 23 - Oct 01 Stockholm SWE ITA 3:1 SWE NED
1991, Sep 07-15 Berlin GER URS 3:0 ITA NED
1993, Sep04-12 Turku FIN ITA 3:2 NED RUS
1995, Sep 08-16 Athína GRE ITA 3:2 NED YUG
1997, Sep 06-14 Eindhoven NED NED 3:1 YUG ITA
1999, Sep 07-12 Wien AUT ITA 3:1 RUS YUG
2001, Sep 08-16 Ostrava CZE YUG 3:0 ITA RUS
2003, Sep 05-14 Berlin GER ITA 3:2 FRA RUS
2005, Sep 02-11 Roma ITA ITA 3:2 RUS SCG
2007, Sep 06-16 Moskva RUS ESP 3:2 RUS SRB
2009, Sep 03-13 İzmir TUR POL 3:1 FRA BUL
2011, Sep 10-18 Wien AUT SRB 3:1 ITA POL
2013, Sep 20-29 København DEN RUS 3:1 ITA SRB
2015, Oct 09-18 Sofia BUL FRA 3:0 SLO ITA

Back to top

European League - Men

An annual competition for the best teams not playing in the FIVB World League. After a preliminary round the best teams qualify for a Final Four. Only in 2014 there were home & away semifinal and final matches.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2004, Jul 10-11 Opava CZE CZE 3:1 RUS NED
2005, Jul 23-24 Kazan RUS RUS 3:0 FIN ESP
2006, Aug 19-20 İzmir TUR NED 3:1 CRO GRE
2007, Jul 07-08 Portimão POR ESP 3:2 POR SVK
2008, Jul 19-20 Bursa TUR SVK 3:1 NED TUR
2009, Jul 18-19 Portimão POR GER 3:2 ESP POR
2010, Jul 16-17 Guadalajara ESP POR 3:1 ESP TUR
2011, Jul 16-17 Košice SVK SVK 3:2 ESP SLO
2012, Jun 30 - Jul 01 Ankara TUR NED 3:2 TUR ESP
2013, Jul 13-14 Marmaris TUR BEL 3:0 CRO CZE
2014, Jul 23 + 26 Thessaloniki + Budva MNE 3:2 + 3:1 GRE ---
2015, Aug 13-14 Wałbrzych POL SLO 3:0 MKD POL
2016, Jul 01-02 Varna BUL EST 3:0 MKD AUT

Back to top

European Games - Men

Multi-sport event of the European Olympic Committees (EOC), as a „continental version” of the Olympic Games

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2015, Jun 14-28 Baku AZE GER 3:1 BUL RUS

Back to top

U20 European Championship - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1966, Jul 21-31 Budapest HUN URS --- BUL TCH
1969, Sep 27 - Oct 06 Tallinn URS URS --- BUL ROM
1971, Sep 02-11 Barcelona ESP URS --- POL BUL
1973, Sep 06-14 Voorburg NED URS --- TCH POL
1975, Jul 26 - Aug 02 Frankfurt FRG URS --- TCH POL
1977, Jul 29 - Aug 05 Montpellier FRA URS 3:0 TCH GDR
1979, Aug 05-12 Porto POR URS --- BUL GDR
1982, Aug 20-27 München FRG URS --- FRG GDR
1984, Aug 26 - Sep 02 Clermont-Ferrand FRA URS --- BUL ITA
1986, Aug 17-24 Pazardzhik BUL BUL --- ROM FRG
1988, Jul 22-30 Bormio ITA URS 3:2 ITA BUL
1990, Aug 11-19 Frankfurt FRG URS 3:0 ITA FRG
1992, Aug 29 - Sep 06 Poznań POL ITA 3:1 ESP EUN
1994, Sep 03-11 Ankara TUR RUS 3:0 FRA ITA
1996, Aug 28 - Sep 05 Netanya ISR POL 3:1 ITA RUS
1998, Sep 04-12 Brno CZE RUS 3:0 FRA CZE
2000, Aug 22-30 Catania ITA RUS 3:2 ITA FRA
2002, Aug 20-28 Katowice POL ITA 3:1 FRA GER
2004, Sep 04-12 Zagreb CRO RUS 3:1 NED GER
2006, Sep 06-14 Kazan RUS RUS 3:0 FRA ITA
2008, Aug 30 - Sep 07 Brno CZE FRA 3:1 GER RUS
2010, Aug 28 - Sep 05 Mogilev BLR RUS 3:1 BUL SRB
2012, Aug 24 - Sep 02 Gdynia POL ITA 3:1 ESP BEL
2014, Aug 29 - Sep 06 Brno CZE RUS 3:0 POL FRA
2016, Sep 02-10 Plovdiv BUL POL 3:1 UKR RUS

Former known as Junior European Championship: 1966 - 1977 U20, 1979 - 1994 U19, 1996 - 2012 U21

Back to top

U19 European Championship - Men

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1995, Apr 11-16 Barcelona ESP RUS 3:0 ITA POL
1997, Mar 25-30 Púchov SVK ITA 3:2 GRE POL
1999, Mar 30 - Apr 04 Gdańsk POL RUS 3:0 GER CZE
2001, Apr 16-21 Liberec CZE RUS 3:1 POL FRA
2003, Apr 12-17 Zagreb CRO RUS 3:0 POL ITA
2005, Mar 29 - Apr 03 Rīga LAT POL 3:2 FRA ITA
2007, Apr 11-16 Wien AUT FRA 3:2 POL BEL
2009, Apr 04-09 Rotterdam NED FRA 3:0 SRB RUS
2011, Apr 16-23 Ankara TUR SRB 3:2 FRA RUS
2013, Apr 12-21 Laktaši BIH RUS 3:1 POL BEL
2015, Apr 04-12 Sakarya TUR POL 3:1 ITA TUR
2017, Apr 22-30 Győr HUN CZE 3:2 ITA TUR

Until 2013 known as Youth European Championship.

Back to top

European Youth Olympic Festival - Boys

The biennial European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) is a multi-sport event organized by the organization European Olympic Committees (EOC).

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2003, Jul 03-08 Paris FRA POL 3:1 GER SLO
2009, Jul 18-25 Tampere FIN POL 3:2 SRB GER
2011, Jul 24-29 Trabzon TUR TUR 3:1 RUS FRA
2013, Jul 14-19 Utrecht NED RUS 3:1 POL TUR
2015, Jul 25 - Aug 01 Tbilisi GEO POL 3:0 BUL ITA

No boys′ competition in the missing years.

Back to top

European Championship - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1949, Sep 10-18 Praha TCH URS --- TCH POL
1950, Oct 14-22 Sofia BUL URS --- POL TCH
1951, Sep 12-21 Paris FRA URS --- POL YUG
1955, Jun 15-26 București ROM TCH --- URS POL
1958, Aug 30 - Sep 11 Praha TCH URS --- TCH POL
1963, Oct 22 - Nov 02 Constanţa ROM URS --- POL ROM
1967, Oct 26 - Nov 08 İzmir TUR URS --- POL TCH
1971, Sep 23 - Oct 01 Reggio Emilia ITA URS --- TCH POL
1975, Oct 18-25 Beograd YUG URS --- HUN GDR
1977, Sep 25 - Oct 02 Tampere FIN URS 3:0 GDR HUN
1979, Oct 05-13 Lyon FRA URS --- GDR BUL
1981, Sep 17-27 Sofia BUL BUL --- URS HUN
1983, Sep 17-25 Rostock GDR GDR --- URS HUN
1985, Sep 29 - Oct 06 Arnhem NED URS --- GDR NED
1987, Sep 25 - Oct 03 Gent BEL GDR 3:2 URS TCH
1989, Sep 02-10 Stuttgart FRG URS 3:1 GDR ITA
1991, Sep 28 - Oct 06 Roma ITA URS 3:0 NED GER
1993, Sep 24 - Oct 02 Brno CZE RUS 3:0 CZE/SVK UKR
1995, Sep 23 - Oct 01 Arnhem NED NED 3:0 CRO RUS
1997, Sep 27 - Oct 05 Brno CZE RUS 3:0 CRO CZE
1999, Sep 20-25 Roma ITA RUS 3:0 CRO ITA
2001, Sep 22-30 Varna BUL RUS 3:2 ITA BUL
2003, Sep 20-28 Ankara TUR POL 3:0 TUR GER
2005, Sep 17-25 Zagreb CRO POL 3:1 ITA RUS
2007, Sep 20-30 Luxembourg LUX ITA 3:0 SRB RUS
2009, Sep 25 - Oct 04 Łódź POL ITA 3:0 NED POL
2011, Sep 22 - Oct 02 Beograd SRB SRB 3:2 GER TUR
2013, Sep 06-14 Berlin GER RUS 3:1 GER BEL
2015, Sep 26 - Oct 04 Rotterdam NED RUS 3:0 NED SRB

Back to top

European League - Women

An annual competition for the best teams not playing in the FIVB World League. After a preliminary round the best teams qualify for a Final Four. Since 2014 there are home & away final matches of the preliminary group winners.

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2009, Jul 11-12 Kayseri TUR SRB 3:2 TUR BUL
2010, Jul 24-25 Ankara TUR SRB 3:1 BUL TUR
2011, Jul 15-16 İstanbul TUR SRB 3:0 TUR BUL
2012, Jul 05-06 Karlovy Vary CZE CZE 3:0 BUL SRB
2013, Jul 13-14 Varna BUL GER 3:2 BEL BUL
2014, Jul 16 + 19 Bursa + Rüsselsheim TUR 3:1 + 3:1 GER ---
2015, Sep 10 + 13 Érd + İzmir HUN 3:0 + 1:3 TUR ---
2016, Jun 30 + Jul 03 Nitra + Baku AZE 3:1 + 3:0 SVK ---

Back to top

European Games - Women

Multi-sport event of the European Olympic Committees (EOC), as a „continental version” of the Olympic Games

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

2015, Jun 13-27 Baku AZE TUR 3:0 POL SRB

Back to top

U19 European Championship - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1966, Jul 21-29 Budapest HUN URS --- GDR TCH
1969, Sep 27 - Oct 05 Rīga URS URS --- BUL POL
1971, Aug 25-30 Cecina ITA URS --- ROM POL
1973, Sep 06-14 Utrecht NED URS --- TCH HUN
1975, Jul 26 - Aug 02 München FRG URS --- TCH GDR
1977, Aug 05-12 Beograd YUG URS 3:2 TCH GDR
1979, Jul 21-28 Madrid ESP URS --- GDR TCH
1982, Jul 20-27 München FRG URS --- BUL TCH
1984, Aug 26 - Sep 02 Chamalières FRA URS --- ITA TCH
1986, Aug 17-24 Sofia BUL URS --- GDR BUL
1988, Jul 22-30 Bormio ITA URS 3:0 ITA ROM
1990, Aug 31 - Sep 08 Salzburg AUT URS 3:0 FRG TCH
1992, Sep 04-12 Serres GRE EUN 3:0 TCH ITA
1994, Sep 02-10 Debrecen HUN RUS 3:1 ITA GER
1996, Sep 07-15 Ankara TUR ITA 3:0 RUS POL
1998, Aug 22-30 Vilvoorde BEL ITA 3:1 RUS CZE
2000, Aug 05-13 Neuchâtel SUI CZE 3:2 ITA POL
2002, Aug 17-25 Zagreb CRO POL 3:0 UKR BLR
2004, Sep 03-11 Prešov SVK ITA 3:0 SCG RUS
2006, Aug 26 - Sep 03 Saint-Dié-des-Vosges FRA ITA 3:0 CRO UKR
2008, Sep 05-13 Foligno ITA ITA 3:0 RUS TUR
2010, Sep 03-12 Niš SRB ITA 3:1 SRB CZE
2012, Aug 18-26 Ankara TUR TUR 3:0 SRB ITA
2014, Aug 16-24 Tartu EST, Tampere FIN SRB 3:2 SLO TUR
2016, Aug 27 - Sep 04 Nitra SVK, Győr HUN RUS 3:0 SRB TUR

Former known as Junior European Championship: 1966 - 1977 U20, 1979 - 1994 U19, 1996 - 2012 U20

Back to top

U18 European Championship - Women

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1995, Apr 11-16 Barcelona ESP ITA 3:0 RUS SVK
1997, Mar 25-30 Púchov SVK RUS 3:1 CRO POL
1999, Mar 30 - Apr 04 Gdańsk POL POL 3:0 NED RUS
2001, Apr 16-21 Liberec CZE ITA 3:1 POL BLR
2003, Apr 22-27 Zagreb CRO CRO 3:0 ITA SCG
2005, Mar 29 - Apr 03 Tallinn EST UKR 3:2 RUS ITA
2007, Apr 10-15 Brno CZE GER 3:0 SRB ITA
2009, Apr 04-09 Rotterdam NED BEL 3:1 SRB ITA
2011, Apr 30 - May 08 Ankara TUR TUR 3:0 ITA SRB
2013, Mar 29 - Apr 07 Bar MNE POL 3:2 ITA TUR
2015, Mar 28 - Apr 05 Plovdiv BUL RUS 3:2 SRB BEL
2017, Apr 01-09 Arnhem NED RUS 3:2 ITA BLR

Until 2013 known as Youth European Championship.

Back to top


European Youth Olympic Festival - Girls

The biennial European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) is a multi-sport event organized by the organization European Olympic Committees (EOC).

Venue

1st place

Final

2nd place

3rd place

1991, Jul 18-20 Bruxelles BEL ITA 3:0 GER BEL
1993, Jul 03-09 Valkenswaard NED RUS 3:1 UKR GER
1995, Jul 09-14 Bath GBR FRA 3:? UKR RUS
1997, Jul 18-24 Lisboa POR RUS 3:? ITA POL
1999, Jul 10-16 Esbjerg DEN POL 3:0 RUS ITA
2001, Jul 22-26 Murcia ESP GER 3:1 ITA RUS
2003, Jul 03-08 Paris FRA no girls′ competition
2005, Jul 04-08 Lignano Sabbiadoro ITA ITA 3:2 CRO NED
2007, Jul 21-28 Beograd SRB BEL 3:0 SRB TUR
2009, Jul 18-25 Tampere FIN TUR 3:2 RUS BEL
2011, Jul 24-29 Trabzon TUR ITA 3:1 SRB TUR
2013, Jul 14-19 Utrecht NED SLO 3:1 SRB NED
2015, Jul 25 - Aug 01 Tbilisi GEO TUR 3:2 SRB ITA

Back to top

Last modified: 07.07.17