CEV - Confédération Européenne de Volleyball

cev-logo2 cev-logo1 The Confédération Européenne de Volleyball (CEV) was founded on 1973, Sep 09 in Scheveningen NED by converting the Commission Sportive Européenne of FIVB, which was established on 1963, Oct 21.


Presidents

21.10.1963 - 24.09.1969 Max Wasterlain BEL
24.09.1969 - 21.09.1971 Vladimir Savvin URS
21.09.1971 - 24.12.1978 Giancarlo Giannozzi ITA
25.12.1978 - 08.10.1979 Vahít Çolakoğlu TUR; interim
08.10.1979 - 21.09.1983 Georges Boudry FRA
21.09.1983 - 28.09.1987 Dušan Prieložný TCH
28.09.1987 - 13.09.1993 Piet de Bruin NED
13.09. - 02.10.1993 ---
02.10.1993 - 14.09.1995 Michalis Mastrandreas GRE
14.09.1995 - 14.09.2001 Prof. Rolf Andresen GER
14.09.2001 - 17.10.2015 Andre Meyer LUX
17.10.2015 - Aleksandar Boričić SRB

Secretary

21.10.1963 - 23.03.1985 Olivier Bruyr BEL
23.03.1985 - 31.12.1987 Robert Demarsin BEL

Since 1988, there is only an Administrative Director instead.


Last modified: 06.10.16