Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Bogenschießen / Archery Sports    Fb

World Archery Field Championships

In 1959, a field archery competition was held for the first time during the (outdoor) archery world championships. 10 years later the first official Field archery World championship was held. 1969 - 1989, first the hunter's and then the field round was shot only. 1990 - 1993, a qualification round was shot at 24 targets with 72 arrows on the first two days (first day at unmarked distances, on the second day at marked distances; the distances vary depending on the bow type: bare bow 5 - 50 m, free style 10 - 60 m and compound 15 - 70 m). Only the best four finishers qualified for the shoot off (4 targets at marked and 4 targets at unmarked distances) on the medals.
1994 - 2016: elimination 2x24 targets with 72 arrows (as before), then the Round of 16 (12 targets with 36 arrows at unmarked distances), Quarterfinals (12 targets with 36 arrows at marked distances), Semifinals (1 vs. 4 and 2 vs. 3 on 4 targets with 12 arrows) and the Finals (4 targets with 12 arrows).
Since 2017: qualification as before; the first two go directly to the semi-finals, ranking 3 - 22 determine the other two semi-finalists in four pools as follows:
Pool A: Match 1 - 18th vs. 19th, Match 2 - winner M1 vs. 11th, Match 3 - winner M2 vs. 10th, Match 4 - winner M3 vs. 3rd
Pool B: Match 1 - 16th vs. 21st, Match 2 - winner M1 vs. 13th, Match 3 - winner M2 vs. 8th, Match 4 - winner M3 vs. 5th
Pool C: Match 1 - 17th vs. 20th, Match 2 - winner M1 vs. 12th, Match 3 - winner M2 vs. 9th, Match 4 - winner M3 vs. 4th
Pool D: Match 1 - 15th vs. 22nd, Match 2 - winner M1 vs. 14th, Match 3 - winner M2 vs. 7th, Match 4 - winner M3 vs. 6th
Afterwards, the winner Pool A compete vs. B and Pool C vs. D.
A team competition was introduced in 1992. It consists of one round only (1 shot each archer at unmarked distances and 1 shot each archer at marked distances). 1994, a semifinal was added. Since 1998 the teams start with a quarterfinal (the best eight teams of the ranking round, 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7 etc.) followed by semifinals and finals.

1959, Aug 11 Stockholm SWE
1. 1969, Aug 18-19 Valley Forge USA
2. 1970, Sep 11-12 Rhondda GBR
3 1972, Sep 16-17 Gorizia ITA
4. 1974, Aug 27-28 Zagreb YUG
5. 1976, Sep 04-05 Mölndal SWE
6. 1978, Sep 16-17 Genève SUI
7. 1980, Nov 22-23 Palmerston North NZL
8. 1982, Sep 11-12 Kingsclere GBR
9. 1984, Aug 23-25 Hyvinkää FIN
10. 1986, Aug 28-30 Radstadt AUT
11. 1988, Jun 02-04 San Genesio Atesino ITA
12. 1990, Aug 26 - Sep 02 Loen NOR
13. 1992, Jun 01-07 Margraten NED
14. 1994, Aug 10-14 Vertus FRA
15. 1996, Jun 24-30 Kranjska Gora SLO
16. 1998, Aug 03-09 Obergurgl AUT
17. 2000, Jul 09-16 Cortina d'Ampezzo ITA
18. 2002, Sep 10-14 Canberra AUS
19. 2004, Jul 05-10 Plitvička jezera CRO
20. 2006, Aug 28 - Sep 02 Göteborg SWE
21. 2008, Sep 01-06 Llwynypia GBR
22. 2010, Jul 13-18 Visegrád HUN
23. 2012, Aug 14-19 Val d'Isère FRA
24. 2014, Aug 18-24 Zagreb CRO
25. 2016, Sep 27 - Oct 02 Dublin IRL
26. 2018, Sep 04-09 Cortina d'Ampezzo ITA
27. 2022, Oct 03-09 Yankton USA

In 2008, the second day of qualifying had to be shortened to 12 targets due to continuous heavy rain. In addition, the quarterfinals were omitted, and the knockout rounds were completely dispensed within the team competition.
2022: Originally planned on 2020, Sep 15-20 but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Recurve (until 1993 Free Style, 1994 -1997 Olympic) Men

World Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1959 RHODE Robert USA 815 KADLEC Robert USA 735 BENGTSSON Björn SWE 700
1969 BRANSTETTER Richard jr USA 1031 WRIGHT Hans AUS 1003 LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 1002
1970 LIEBERMAN Stephen USA 1004 GUNSON Derek GBR 999 LABUCKI Christopher USA 983
1972 WILLIAMS John USA 1068 McCOMAK Dennis USA 1053 KARLSSON Erik SWE 1033
1974 BROTHERS Douglas USA 1054 STONEBRAKER Rick USA 1053 PERSSON Tommy SWE 1053
1976 PERSSON Tommy SWE 1053 BJERENDAL Gert SWE 1048 SMITH Larry USA 1043
1978 PACE Darrell USA 984 McKINNEY Richard USA 967 BJERENDAL Gert SWE 953
1980 PERSSON Tommy SWE 929 McKINNEY Richard USA 915 LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 912
1982 QUICK Tommy SWE 953 LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 953 BJERENDAL Gert SWE 936
1984 BJERENDAL Gert SWE 963 McKINNEY Richard USA 963 LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 957
1986 BJERENDAL Göran SWE 948 BJERENDAL Gert SWE 946 REINGRUBER Herbert AUT 942
1988 PARENTI Andrea ITA 972 GAMMELGAARD Ole DEN 966 BARRS Jay USA 965
World Champions Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1990 BARRS Jay USA 572 (3) 97 FAIRWEATHER Simon AUS 567 (4) 92 NOTENBOOM Francis BEL 573 (2) 91
1992 BARRS Jay USA 573 (1) 73 LAURY Jean-Paul FRA 554 (4) 71 BJERENDAL Göran SWE 557 (2) 68
Q E1 E2 SF F
1994 1. PARENTI Andrea ITA 644 (10) 165 (5) 169 (2) 59-54 56-55
2. GIESA Sven GER 657 (4) 164 (7) 170 (1) 54-52 55-56
3. GRAY Matthew AUS 647 (6) 166 (3) 166 (4) 52-54 54-52
1996 1. PARENTI Andrea ITA 675 (1) 168 (2) 165 (1) 54-52 55-49
2. NOTENBOOM Francis BEL 649 (3) 163 (4) 160 (3) 54-49 49-55
3. SHALES Jonathan GBR 642 (8) 159 (6) 163 (2) 49-54 54T4
1998 1. SHALES Jonathan GBR 648 (1) 165 (3) 165 (4) 55T5 55-52
2. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 640 (4) 165 (4) 165 (2) 56-54 52-55
3. VAN BERKEL Geert NED 613 (16) 163 (7) 167 (1) 55T4 55-53
2000 1. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 671 (1) 174 (1) 170 (1) 54-50 55-46
2. BJERENDAL Göran SWE 655 (3) 163 (5) 165 (2) 54-46 46-55
3. SHALES Jonathan GBR 652 (5) 163 (5) 162 (4) 50-54 52-46
2002 1. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 673 (2) 169 (1) 175 (1) 59-45 57-55
2. ROHRBERG Sebastian GER 678 (1) 167 (2) 171 (2) 57-52 55-57
3. WILLS Alan GBR 641 (9) 165 (4) 167 (4) 45-59 53-52
2004 1. ROHRBERG Sebastian GER 660 (4) 163 (4) 169 (2) 51-48 57-49
2. McGLYN Joseph USA 666 (2) 162 (6) 172 (1) 51-49 49-57
3. PIQUET Jean Michel BEL 663 (3) 164 (3) 169 (4) 49-51 52-51
2006 1. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 695 (1) 177 (1) 175 (1) 56-50 58-57
2. ROHRBERG Sebastian GER 674 (2) 166 (7) 170 (2) 57-51 57-58
3. WUNDERLE Vic USA 664 (4) 169 (3) 169 (3) 51-57 58-51
2008 1. ROHRBERG Sebastian GER 438 (2) 186 (2) --- 53-51 58-53
2. HEUWING Dr. Andreas GER 408 (8) 190 (1) --- 52-50 53-58
3. SAKAEYAMA Yuki JPN 407 (11) 180 (4) --- 50-52 56-53
2010 1. WILLS Alan GBR 713 (7) 176 (3) 122 (2) 60-53 54-51
2. SHALES Jonathan GBR 721 (4) 166 (8) 117 (4) 58-55 51-54
3. ROHRBERG Sebastian GER 724 (3) 171 (5) 119 (3) 53-60 56-54
2012 1. VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA 702 (4) 177 (1) 117 (1) 59-55 58-56
2. KAMINSKI Jake USA 709 (2) 176 (2) 117 (2) 54-53 56-58
3. SHALES Jonathan GBR 700 (5) 170 (4) 116 (4) 55-59 50-44
2014 1. ELLISON Brady USA 751 (1) 193 (1) 130 (1) 64-56 56-55
2. VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA 741 (3) 184 (3) 127 (3) 68-52 55-56
3. BIDAULT Jérôme FRA 742 (2) 183 (4) 129 (2) 52-68 59-56
2016 1. ELLISON Brady USA 761 (1) 188 (1) 123 (4) 62-61 59-52
2. ROHRBERG Sebastian GER 729 (2) 174 (6) 124 (3) 57-55 52-59
3. VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA 726 (3) 177 (3) 126 (1) 61-62 57-56
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 P AB SF F
2018 1. OONUKI Wataru JPN 694 (9) --- --- 81-79 98-93 90-89 60-58 58-47
2. MANDIA Massimiliano ITA 697 (8) --- --- 88-85 91-88 94-83 65-64 47-58
3. ELLISON Brady USA 748 (2) --- --- --- --- --- 64-65 58T4

1992 - 2018: Ties were decided by two rounds of single-arrow-shootouts. If there is still a tie, the third arrow which is nearest to the center wins.

Recurve (until 1992 Free Style, 1994 -1996 Olympic) Women

World Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1959 CORBY Ann USA 670 HAMMARLUND Barbro SWE 409 GÖRANSSON Britt Marie SWE 356
1969 DANIELSSON Irma SWE 904 BEIJE Kerstin SWE 836 ASHBAUGH Janet USA 799
1970 JOHANSSON Sonia SWE 855 BECHDOLT Maureen USA 836 BROWN Barbara USA 812
1972 BECHDOLT Maureen USA 921 JOHANSSON Maj-Britt SWE 896 DANIELSSON Irma SWE 856
1974 LESSARD Lucille CAN 943 WALLACE Ruth USA 938 DA POIAN Ida ITA 920
1976 LEHMANN Annemarie FRG 914 DAUBENSPECK Irene USA 884 LUNDQVIST Barbro SWE 848
1978 LEHMANN Annemarie FRG 895 VALENTA Ursula AUT 879 DAUBENSPECK Irene USA 878
1980 JUSSILA Carita FIN 861 VELLA Silvana ITA 822 LEHMANN Annemarie FRG 820
1982 JUSSILA Carita FIN 894 GOODALL Angela GBR 856 VALENTA Ursula AUT 847
1984 BUSCOMBE Lisa CAN 884 GOODALL Angela GBR 869 MEIER Christine SUI 864
1986 JUSSILA Carita FIN 876 BUSCOMBE Lisa CAN 851 PELLEN Cathérine FRA 841
1988 ANDERSSON Liselotte SWE 917 PELLEN Cathérine FRA 888 JUSSILA Carita FIN 878
World Champions Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1990 FERRIOU Carole FRA 501 (2) 88 SJÖWALL Jenny SWE 507 (1) 82 FRAZIER Kitty USA 499 (3) 71
1992 FERRIOU Carole FRA 499 (2) 67 PELLEN Cathérine FRA 534 (1) 66 ADAMS Judi USA 476 (3) 64
Q E1 E2 SF F
1994 1. SJÖWALL Jenny SWE 594 (5) 153 (4) 159 (3) 49-48 48-39
2. HENRIKSSON Carina SWE 599 (4) 155 (2) 158 (4) 52-44 39-48
3. MITTERMAIER Hedi GER 611 (2) 159 (1) 162 (1) 44-52 52-51
1996 1. FERRIOU Carole FRA 624 (1) 155 (1) 156 (1) 48-46 51T5
2. MITTERMAIER Hedi GER 597 (2) 140 (7) 156 (2) 44-43 51T4
3. BARRS Janet USA 568 (10) 149 (3) 150 (3) 43-44 47-41
1998 1. MAYRHOFER Sabine AUT 596 (7) 164 (1) 156 (2) 51-35 49-47
2. FRANCHINI Irene ITA 575 (13) 149 (5) 154 (4) 43-42 47-49
3. FERRIOU Carole FRA 603 (5) 151 (3) 159 (1) 42-43 41-39
2000 1. VAN BERKEL Christel NED 596 (5) 156 (1) 152 (4) 52-?? 49- ??
2. KALTENMARK Manuela GER 588 (8) 155 (2) 157 (2) 49-?? 49- ??
3. IORIATTI Cristina ITA 627 (2) 155 (3) 158 (1) 47-?? 54- ??
2002 1. BARCZYNSKI Laure FRA 651 (1) 155 (5) 161 (4) 56-54 52-51
2. IORIATTI Cristina ITA 645 (2) 157 (3) 163 (2) 50-49 51-52
3. FRANCHINI Irene ITA 639 (4) 163 (1) 161 (3) 49-50 55-52
2004 1. TOMASI Jessica ITA 633 (2) 149 (3) 151 (2) 56-45 53-52
2. BUONO Elisabetta ITA 622 (3) 142 (7) 149 (4) 50-45 52-53
3. KALTENMARK Manuela GER 607 (10) 145 (6) 149 (3) 45-56 50-47
2006 1. ČEKADA Dolores SLO 626 (7) 160 (5) 164 (2) 51T5 56-50
2. DODEMONT Sophie FRA 665 (1) 166 (3) 164 (4) 51-50 50-56
3. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 640 (3) 169 (1) 164 (2) 51T4 53-49
2008 1. TOMASI Jessica ITA 517 (1) 167 (1) --- 52-46 51-49
2. KÄTTSTRÖM Elin SWE 484 (5) 165 (2) --- 52-50 49-51
3. UNRUH Lisa GER 486 (4) 165 (2) --- 50-52 53-48
2010 1. BJERENDAL Christine SWE 658 (5) 166 (3) 115 (3) 55-54 53-45
2. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 667 (3) 164 (4) 111 (4) 47-43 45-53
3. TOMASI Jessica ITA 697 (1) 167 (2) 119 (1) 43-47 51-49
2012 1. RICHTER Elena GER 649 (6) 164 (6) 123 (1) 55-51 48-41
2. GOBBELS Zoë BEL 656 (5) 162 (8) 113 (2) 52-48 41-48
3. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 657 (4) 168 (3) 112 (4) 51-55 54-44
2014 1. UNRUH Lisa GER 709 (2) 179 (1) 114 (3) 54-53 54-48
2. DELFAU Laure FRA 653 (12) 163 (6) 112 (4) 51T5 48-54
3. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 691 (4) 177 (2) 116 (2) 53-54 57-53
2016 1. OLIVER Amy GBR 695 (1) 165 (3) 119 (1) 51-45 50-45
2. TOMASI Jessica ITA 681 (2) 161 (6) 116 (2) 48-43 45-50
3. RZĄSA Joanna POL 634 (11) 164 (4) 113 (4) 45-51 40-39
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 P AB SF F
2018 1. UNRUH Lisa GER 716 (1) --- --- --- --- --- 56-55 54-40
2. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 665 (5) --- --- --- 84-81 89T6 59-52 40-54
3. FUKASAWA Nami JPN 671 (4) --- --- --- 86-80 87-85 55-56 50-47

1992 - 2018: Ties were decided by two rounds of single-arrow-shootouts. If there is still a tie, the third arrow which is nearest to the center wins.

Bare Bow (1970, 1972, 1978, 1980 Instinctive) Men

World Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1969 COWLES Warren USA 910 LEHAN Emil USA 894 MERTANEN Pekka FIN 852
1970 MOORE Elmer USA 909 BERGGREN Leif SWE 889 WIKINGSSON Sören SWE 859
1972 BERGGREN Leif SWE 952 KARLSSON Kjell SWE 904 SARVI Veijo FIN 884
1974 BERGGREN Leif SWE 971 SARVI Veijo FIN 934 DITZLER Frank USA 905
1976 VIRTANEN Jukka FIN 877 SARVI Veijo FIN 873 DITZLER Frank USA 861
1978 ROSENBERG Anders SWE 876 MERTANEN Pekka FIN 839 PALMÉR Mats SWE 837
1980 ROSENBERG Anders SWE 860 WELÉN Lars SWE 808 MUNDON Roy GBR 792
1982 ROSENBERG Anders SWE 880 HILLI Jarmo FIN 842 WELÉN Lars SWE 834
1984 WELÉN Lars SWE 876 HEIKKINEN Timo FIN 857 ROSENBERG Anders SWE 855
1986 PALMÉR Mats SWE 886 ROSENBERG Anders SWE 876 SEDMAK Wolfgang AUT 864
1988 ONETO Michele ITA 840 HILLI Jarmo FIN 835 SEDMAK Wolfgang AUT 833
World Champions Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1990 PALMÉR Mats SWE 521 (2) 78 PITT-LANCASTER Tony AUS 507 (4) 77T43 MUNDON Roy GBR 519 (3) 77T41
1992 ROSENBERG Anders SWE 523 (2) 62 PALMÉR Mats SWE 511 (4) 57 MARANZANA Jean-François FRA 536 (1) 55
Q E1 E2 SF F
1994 1. GAUDENTI Alessandro ITA 593 (12) 150 (8) 155 (1) 50-43 49T4
2. BURNS Bob USA 587 (16) 151 (5) 149 (3) 51-49 49T3
3. VOBORIL Ladislav GER 592 (13) 157 (1) 152 (2) 49-51 52-49
1996 1. VAN WEES Rensco NED 608 (3) 149 (7) 150 (3) 52-50 51-49
2. CLEVEN Twan NED 602 (4) 152 (4) 154 (1) 51-49 49-51
3. LARSSON Mattias SWE 600 (6) 152 (5) 150 (4) 49-51 54-45
1998 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 639 (2) 166 (1) 163 (1) 49-48 51-50
2. LARSSON Mattias SWE 642 (1) 158 (2) 158 (3) 53-44 50-51
3. PODRŽAJ Marjan SLO 622 (3) 151 (8) 155 (4) 48-49 48-47
2000 1. LARSSON Mattias SWE 652 (1) 157 (5) 160 (1) 46-45 50-47
2. PODRŽAJ Marjan SLO 627 (6) 160 (4) 157 (3) 48-43 47-50
3. JONSSON Erik SWE 637 (2) 156 (6) 160 (2) 43-48 52-50
2002 1. OTTOSSON Martin SWE 625 (9) 157 (6) 156 (4) 50-49 49-46
2. CLEVEN Twan NED 634 (5) 163 (3) 160 (3) 52-48 46-49
3. BELLOTTI Danielle ITA 649 (3) 164 (2) 162 (2) 48-52 50-49
2004 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 660 (1) 169 (1) 170 (1) 53-49 52-45
2. ORLANDI Mario ITA 616 (7) 161 (2) 157 (3) 44-43 45-52
3. LARSSON Mattias SWE 636 (3) 155 (4) 155 (4) 49-53 52-49
2006 1. SEIMANDI Giuseppe ITA 647 (2) 161 (4) 167 (2) 56-52 51-50
2. LARSSON Mattias SWE 665 (1) 160 (5) 170 (1) 51-46 50-54
3. CASSIANI Sergio Massimo ITA 643 (4) 164 (2) 163 (3) 52-56 51-47
2008 1. CASSIANI Sergio Massimo ITA                                                                           . 489 (4) 171 (1) --- 57-50 56-48
2. VOBORIL Ladislav GER 475 (8) 169 (3) --- 54-49 48-56
3. LARSSON Mattias SWE 514 (1) 170 (2) --- 49-54 55-53
2010 1. AHJOKIVI Pasi FIN 692 (1) 161 (2) 114 (1) 53-52 57-55
2. SEIMANDI Giuseppe ITA 685 (2) 157 (5) 112 (2) 55T4,6,5 55-57
3. CASSIANI Sergio Massimo ITA 677 (4) 157 (4) 108 (3) 55T4,6,4 50-48
2012 1. JUANOLA Sebastián ESP 676 (4) 165 (4) 113 (1) 49-45 49-48
2. EAGLETON Alan USA 667 (5) 161 (5) 113 (2) 55-51 48-49
3. SEIMANDI Giuseppe ITA 682 (3) 173 (1) 111 (3) 51-55 55-42
2014 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 682 (4) 161 (6) 110 (4) 54-48 52-51
2. OTTOSSON Martin SWE 708 (1) 164 (3) 111 (3) 56-50 51-52
3. FISHER Michael AUS 669 (8) 160 (7) 113 (2) 50-56 49-47
2016 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 699 (3) 167 (1) 110 (2) 56-50 57-54
2. GARCÍA David ESP 680 (4) 165 (4) 111 (1) 53-44 54-57
3. OTTOSSON Martin SWE 668 (8) 167 (3) 109 (3) 50-56 51-42
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 P AB SF F
2018 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 674 (2) --- --- --- --- --- 56-53 51-43
2. GARCÍA David ESP 687 (1) --- --- --- --- --- 59-47 43-51
3. LUNDMARK Fredrik SWE 657 (5) --- --- --- 83-82 79-78 53-56 51-45

1990: The tie was decided by a 5 arrows shoot-out.
1992 - 2018: Ties were decided by two rounds of single-arrow-shootouts. If there is still a tie, the third arrow which is nearest to the center wins.

Bare Bow (1970, 1972 ,1978, 1980 Instinctive) Women

World Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1969 DABELOW Rae USA 642 GRANKVIST Ingegerd SWE 571 BRUCE LaRue USA 570
1970 SCHEWE Eunice USA 586 GRANKVIST Ingegerd SWE 568 LINDGREN Ester SWE 557
1972 GRANKVIST Ingegerd SWE 751 FIELDING Barbara GBR 739 SCHEWE Eunice USA 687
1974 SCHEWE Eunice USA 758 GRANKVIST Ingegerd SWE 693 JÄRVELAINEN Anita SWE 689
1976 SANDIFORD Shirley GBR 661 FIELDING Barbara GBR 630 JÄRVELAINEN Anita SWE 629
1978 KOBUCHI Suizuko JPN 683 CECCHINI Anna ITA 624 GRANKVIST Ingegerd SWE 602
1980 KONTTILA Sirpa FIN 633 KOBUCHI Suizuko JPN 631 STOPPA Adriana ITA 590
1982 DARDENNE Annie FRA 672 STOPPA Adriana ITA 662 KONTTILA Sirpa FIN 661
1984 MEINI Giuseppina ITA 674 ZUREK Tatjana FRG 669 FORSELL Ulla SWE 652
1986 DARDENNE Annie FRA 706 MÖK Erika FRG 669 MEINI Giuseppina ITA 667
1988 MEINI Giuseppina ITA 704 MÖK Erika FRG 674 VISCONTI Nadine FRA 673
World Champions Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1990 VISCONTI Nadine FRA 461 (1) 86 MEINI Giuseppina ITA 439 (3) 69 DIGREUW Catarina SWE 440 (2) 62
1992 VISCONTI Nadine FRA 443 (2) 53T9 LOVELL Patricia GBR 475 (1) 53T4 TUROLLA Christina ITA 433 (3) 43
Q E1 E2 SF F
1994 1. BOUSSIÈRE Odile FRA 569 (3) 145 (3) 141 (4) 45-42 52-50
2. PALM Marie SWE 580 (2) 151 (1) 149 (3) 47T7 50-52
3. SCHNEIDER Jutta GER 580 (1) 146 (2) 150 (2) 47T6 43-42
1996 1. BOUSSIÈRE Odile FRA 521 (6) 133 (3) 139 (3) 45-42 46-44
2. LOVELL Trish GBR 565 (3) 135 (2) 145 (1) 42-41 44-46
3. PALM Marie SWE 596 (1) 138 (1) 142 (2) 42-45 52-50
1998 1. LOVELL Patricia GBR 579 (2) 150 (1) 154 (1) 46-39 44-40
2. BOUSSIÈRE Odile FRA 528 (3) 148 (2) 150 (2) 50-49 40-44
3. SCHNEIDER Jutta GER 581 (1) 126 (5) 148 (3) 49-50 46-32
2000 1. LOVELL Trish GBR 580 (2) 142 (2) 135 (1) 45-35 49-47
2. BOUSSIÈRE Odile FRA 591 (1) 144 (1) 130 (3) 44-38 47-49
3. VILJANEN Anne FIN 530 (7) 127 (8) 129 (4) 35-45 46-37
2002 1. LINHART Reingild AUT 600 (1) 148 (1) 154 (1) 47-43 48-40
2. JENTGES Monika GER 595 (2) 136 (5) 135 (3) 51-41 40-48
3. LOVELL Patricia GBR 592 (3) 140 (3) 133 (4) 43-47 43-40
2004 1. JENTGES Monika GER 599 (2) 145 (2) 150 (1) 47-33 45-41
2. LINHART Reingild AUT 594 (3) 140 (3) 147 (3) 46-34 41-45
3. HOWELLS Marian GBR 495 (13) 134 (5) 142 (4) 33-47 47-46
2006 1. PENNACCHI Luciana ITA 569 (6) 146 (6) 148 (2) 53-45 47-41
2. JENTGES Monika GER 577 (4) 150 (2) 143 (4) 48-44 41-47
3. GAUTHE Christine FRA 597 (2) 144 (8) 148 (2) 45-53 46-44
2008 1. NELSON-HARRIS Becky USA 453 (2) 158 (2) --- 47-45 57-41
2. ÅHLUND Annika SWE 457 (1) 168 (1) --- 47-40 41-57
3. CONRAD Manja GER 442 (6) 158 (2) --- 45-47 47-31
2010 1. STROBBE Eleonora ITA 663 (1) 159 (1) 100 (2) 48-42 50-43
2. GAUTHE Christine FRA 632 (2) 147 (3) 100 (1) 50-48 43-50
3. JENTGES Monika GER 618 (3) 156 (2) 99 (3) 42-48 54-36
2012 1. BJÖRKLUND Lina SWE 589 (6) 145 (4) 102 (3) 47-41 50-45
2. STROBBE Eleonora ITA 658 (1) 157 (1) 110 (1) 52-48 45-50
3. JENTGES Monika GER 615 (4) 145 (3) 102 (2) 41-47 40-39
2014 1. BJÖRKLUND Lina SWE 628 (3) 160 (1) 102 (4) 48-46 56-41
2. NOZIGLIA Cinzia ITA 553 (10) 130 (8) 104 (2) 46-42 41-56
3. STROBBE Eleonora ITA 665 (1) 148 (4) 107 (1) 46-48 48-44
2016 1. PORTE Chantal FRA 613 (3) 152 (2) 101 (1) 44-40 43-37
2. STROBBE Eleonora ITA 616 (2) 163 (1) 100 (2) 48-42 37-43
3. BJÖRKLUND Lina SWE 639 (1) 134 (8) 99 (3) 42-48 49-37
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 P AB SF F
2018 1. BJÖRKLUND Lina SWE 634 (2) --- --- --- --- --- 55-51 43T5
2. GIRARD Fawn USA 592 (6) --- --- --- 74T4 78-73 55-52 43T2
3. NOZIGLIA Cinzia ITA 658 (1) --- --- --- --- --- 52-55 48-34

1992 - 2018: Ties were decided by two rounds of single-arrow-shootouts. If there is still a tie, the third arrow which is nearest to the center wins.

Compound Men

World Champions Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1990 ULMER Randall USA 567 (4) 101 CORNISH Leigh AUS 571 (3) 99 BALDUR Niels DEN 581 (1) 95
1992 LUNDIN Morgan SWE 590 (1) 78 BALDUR Niels DEN 589 (2) 74 LASSEN Paw DEN 582 (4) 70
Q E1 E2 SF F
1994 1. HENRIKSEN Tom DEN 660 (3) 160 (7) 160 (2) 54-53 55-54
2. RUELE Mario ITA 644 (10) 163 (3) 160 (3) 53-52 54-55
3. LEITER Michael USA 663 (1) 164 (1) 165 (1) 52-53 55-51
1996 1. BUTTON Jeff USA 640 (8) 160 (6) 162 (2) 52T4,4,5 54-51
2. POVÁZSON János HUN 639 (9) 159 (8) 161 (4) 54-52 51-54
3. DARDENNE Stéphane FRA 650 (3) 162 (2) 164 (1) 52-54 55T5
1998 1. ANDERSSON Peter SWE 695 (6) 175 (4) 177 (2) 59-56 59*-59
2. COUSINS Dave USA 701 (2) 178 (2) 178 (1) 60-59 59-59*
3. BALDUR Niels DEN 691 (10) 174 (5) 176 (3) 56-59 57*-57
2000 1. LUNDIN Morgan SWE 707 (2) 178 (2) 180 (1) 60-56 58-57
2. COUSINS Dave USA 701 (4) 176 (4) 177 (3) 56-55 57-58
3. PENNER Peter GER 709 (1) 179 (1) 176 (4) 56-60 59-57
2002 1. COUSINS Dave USA 714 (3) 180 (1) 178 (3) 58-57 60-58
2. WHITE Chris GBR 715 (1) 178 (6) 179 (1) 58T5,5 58-60
3. DARDENNE Stéphane FRA 706 (7) 178 (6) 177 (4) 58T5,4 59-56
2004 1. WHITE Chris GBR 713 (2) 180 (1) 180 (2) 58*-58 59-58
2. DUDLEY John USA 710 (7) 179 (2) 179 (4) 60-57 58-59
3. LUNDIN Morgan SWE 713 (2) 176 (7) 180 (2) 58-58* 60*-60
2006 1. LUNDIN Morgan SWE 718 (1) 179 (3) 180 (1) 60-56 60-59
2. COUSINS Dave USA 715 (3) 179 (3) 180 (2) 60-58 59-60
3. DUDLEY John USA 715 (3) 180 (1) 179 (4) 56-60 59-58
2008 1. MENZER Rod USA 482 (5) 208 (1) --- 67-60 67-63
2. DARDENNE Stéphane FRA 478 (11) 206 (3) --- 66-65 63-57
3. COUSINS Dave USA 493 (1) 207 (2) --- 65-66 65-63
2010 1. COUSINS Dave USA 838 (1) 204 (2) 141 (1) 70-67 65-61
2. WILKEY Kevin USA 809 (3) 200 (7) 138 (2) 64-63 61-65
3. THIERRY Jérémy FRA 801 (8) 203 (4) 135 (3) 63-64 63-61
2012 1. BROADWATER Jesse USA 830 (1) 199 (3) 132 (1) 68-62 67-64
2. TURŠIČ Slavko SLO 801 (9) 191 (7) 127 (3) 61-58 64-67
3. COUSINS Dave USA 827 (2) 199 (2) 130 (2) 58-61 63-58
2014 1. BROADWATER Jesse USA 850 (1) 207 (1) 139 (1) 71-67 65T6
2. WHITE Chris GBR 819 (5) 201 (6) 134 (3) 67T6 65T4
3. TURŠIČ Slavko SLO 811 (8) 202 (5) 135 (2) 67T5 61T6
2016 1. ANDERSON Steve USA 824 (3) 207 (2) 138 (2) 67-65 66-65
2. HANSEN Stephan DEN 803 (8) 205 (3) 137 (4) 70-67 65-66
3. ÅMÅS Njål NOR 788 (16) 204 (6) 138 (3) 65-67 66-65
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 P AB SF F
2018 1. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 822 (3) --- --- --- 105-97 105T6 67-65 63-61
2. WIENER Nico AUT 809 (9) --- --- 99-97 97-94 96-95 69-66 61-63
3. ANDERSON Steve USA 826 (1) --- --- --- --- --- 66-69 66-63

1992 - 2018: Ties were decided by two rounds of single-arrow-shootouts. If there is still a tie, the third arrow which is nearest to the center wins.

Compound Women

World Champions Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1990 SHEPHERD Ann GBR 527 (1) 91 FABRE Valérie FRA 517 (3) 86 CERIOTTI Carmen ITA 496 (4) 84
1992 KESLER Susanne DEN 549 (1) 69 LOUTAN Cecile SUI 524 (4) 66 FABRE Valérie FRA 540 (2) 65
Q E1 E2 SF F
1994 1. RAGSDALE Michelle USA 595 (10) 155 (3) 158 (2) 52-51 54-52
2. ERICSSON Petra SWE 617 (1) 150 (8) 161 (1) 52-48 52-54
3. KESLER Susanne DEN 606 (4) 157 (1) 156 (4) 48-52 54-52
1996 1. ERICSSON Petra SWE 618 (1) 164 (1) 161 (1) 50T5 56-55
2. BARTLETT Nicole AUS 600 (6) 161 (2) 153 (3) 49-46 55-56
3. EMERŠIČ Jožica SLO 609 (3) 153 (6) 154 (2) 46-49 51-48
1998 1. PELLEN Cathérine FRA 653 (6) 170 (6) 172 (2) 56-55 57-52
2. RAGSDALE Michelle USA 681 (1) 174 (1) 172 (1) 58-50 52-57
3. PEARSON Becky USA 645 (9) 172 (3) 172 (3) 55-56 55-54
2000 1. DAVIS Jahna USA 657 (6) 171 (3) 171 (2) 55-54 56-54
2. SPADA Rosanna ITA 670 (4) 172 (2) 169 (4) 58-53 54-56
3. BLUME-THASLER Monika GER 659 (5) 169 (6) 169 (3) 54-55 56-55
2002 1. PELLEN Cathérine FRA 686 (1) 175 (2) 174 (2) 56-55 56T5
2. TEGHAMMAR Karin SWE 678 (3) 174 (5) 176 (1) 56-54 56T3
3. LAURILA Anne FIN 667 (7) 176 (1) 174 (2) 55-56 55-54
2004 1. VOLLE Françoise FRA 700 (1) 174 (1) 178 (1) 57-55 57-54
2. FRIEDL Petra AUT 698 (2) 173 (3) 177 (2) 58-57 54-57
3. SCHACHT Martina GER 698 (2) 173 (3) 176 (3) 57-58 59-56
2006 1. HÖTTECKE Silke GER 698 (6) 173 (7) 173 (3) 55-53 56T5
2. WILLEMS Gladys BEL 690 (15) 177 (2) 173 (3) 55-54 56T4
3. VAN NATTA Jamie USA 706 (2) 178 (1) 179 (1) 54-55 59-58
2008 1. VAN NATTA Jamie USA 560 (2) 196 (1) --- 68-64 64-62
2. SJÖWALL Ulrika SWE 555 (3) 193 (2) --- 59-58 62-64
3. LAURILA Anne FIN 552 (4) 193 (2) --- 58-59 62-61
2010 1. LANTEE Anne née LAURILA FIN 770 (4) 187 (8) 132 (2) 62-59 60-58
2. DANIELSSON Isabell SWE 761 (8) 190 (5) 126 (4) 62-59 58-60
3. WILLEMS Gladys BEL 774 (3) 192 (4) 133 (1) 59-62 58-56
2012 1. BUDEN Ivana CRO 775 (2) 192 (1) 123 (2) 57-55 61-58
2. PEARCE Paige USA 767 (4) 181 (7) 127 (1) 59-57 58-61
3. GOEBEL Petra née FRIEDL AUT 766 (6) 182 (6) 119 (3) 55-57 55-52
2014 1. ČERNE Toja SLO 809 (1) 199 (1) 134 (1) 64-61 63-51
2. BUDEN Ivana CRO 781 (4) 193 (4) 130 (2) 60-59 51-63
3. VANDIONANT Sandrine FRA 787 (3) 191 (5) 127 (4) 61-64 61-58
2016 1. FRANCHINI Irene ITA 757 (9) 193 (7) 138 (1) 64-62 64-62
2. OCHOA-ANDERSON Linda MEX 778 (2) 198 (1) 133 (3) 65-60 62-64
3. LANDESFEIND Carolin GER 752 (13) 195 (3) 133 (2) 60-65 62T6
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 P AB SF F
2018 1. PEARCE Paige USA 807 (2) --- --- --- --- --- 61-60 64-59
2. ELLISON Toja SLO 815 (1) --- --- --- --- --- 61-58 59-64
3. LANDESFEIND Carolin GER 801 (4) --- --- --- 97-95 97-92 58-61 58-55

1992 - 2018: Ties were decided by two rounds of single-arrow-shootouts. If there is still a tie, the third arrow which is nearest to the center wins.

Team ranking

addition of the points of the best ranked men and women in the free style and bare bow competitions resp.

Pts.
1986 1. FRA LEGRAND Stéphane - DARDENNE Annie - COLMAIRE Pascal - PELLEN Cathérine 3.289
2. SWE PALMÉR Mats - CARLSSON Anita - BJERENDAL Göran - IVARSSON Ylva 3.192
3. FRG VOBORIL Ladislav - MÖK Erika - HANSEL Peter - ZAHRADNICEK Miloslava 3.185
1988 1. ITA MEINI Giuseppina - ONETO Michele - BUFFA Mariangela - PARENTI Andrea 3.392
2. SWE NYBERG Jessica - HEED Lennart - ANDERSSON Liselotte - PALMÉR Mats 3.267
3. FRA VISCONTI Nadine - LEGRAND Stéphane - PELLEN Cathérine - NERON Gilles 3.259


Team Men

one archer from each bow division (free style, bare bow, and compound)

Pts.
1992 1. AUS GRAY Matthews - PITT-LANCASTER Tony - FREEMAN Clint 65
2. FRA LAURY Jean-Paul - MARANZANA Jean-François - GUYON Dominique 64
3. GBR SCOVELL Allan - MUNDON Roy - JONES Ben 48
Q SF F
1994 1. FRA LAURY Jean-Paul - MARANZANA Jean-François - BOISTARD Philippe 1894 (4) 52-49 50-48
2. GBR JONES Dave - MUNDON Roy - SHALES Jonathan 1911 (3) 50-49 48-50
3. SWE BJERENDAL Göran - LUNDIN Morgan - ANDERSON Sven 1923 (1) 49-52 48-46
1996 1. FRA BLONDEAU Karl - CLÉMENT Christophe - DARDENNE Stéphane 1886 (2) 55-50 57-53
2. ITA PARENTI Andrea - GAUDENTI Alessandro - PLEBANI Marco 1942 (1) 49-45 53-57
3. GBR SHALES Jonathan - EDWARDS Glyn - TAYLOR Paul 1882 (4) 45-49 54-53
Q QF SF F
1998 1. GBR SHALES Jonathan - MULLIGAN Peter - KINGHORN Gary 1906 (7) 106-99 56-?? 51-48
2. SWE BJERENDAL Göran - LUNDIN Morgan - LARSSON Mattias 1963 (1) 105-93 57-?? 48-51
3. FRA BLONDEAU Karl - CLÉMENT Christophe - LAURY Jean-Paul 1949 (3) 107-94 53-?? 49-39
2000 1. SWE BJERENDAL Göran - LUNDIN Morgan - LARSSON Mattias 2014 (1) 102-95 53-49 57-55
2. NED KOONINGS Gerard - VAN WEES Rensco - VAN DER BOSCH Guido 1995 (3) 106-98 49-45 55-57
3. FRA GAUDRON Nicolas - CLÉMENT Christophe - DARDANT Hervé 1961 (4) 102-101 49-53 53-53
2002 1. SWE BJERENDAL Göran - LUNDIN Morgan - LARSSON Mattias 2048 (1) 109-104 56-52 57-53
2. GER ROHRBERG Sebastian - PENNER Peter - VOBORIL Ladislav 2028 (2) 107-105 54T13 53-57
3. ITA FRANGILLI Michele - RUELE Mario - BELLOTTI Danielle 2002 (4) 110-104 52T12 54-49
2004 1. GBR WILLS Alan - WHITE Chris - MULLIGAN Peter 2003 (3) 110-99 58-53 52-49
2. FRA FRIOT Antoine - CLÉMENT Christophe - DARDENNE Stéphane 1989 (4) 103-98 50-46 49-52
3. SWE JANSSON Björn - LUNDIN Morgan - JONSSON Erik 2013 (1) 101-97 46-50 56-55
2006 1. USA WUNDERLE Vic - COUSINS Dave - APPLEGATE Mark 2011 (4) 114-109 55-53 56-53
2. ITA FRANGILLI Michele - POMPEO Antonio - SEIMANDI Giuseppe 2048 (2) 112-104 53-48 53-56
3. GER ROHRBERG Sebastian - LANGWEIGE Axel - CLAUTER Karl-Heinz 2020 (3) 113-104 48-53 54-52
2008 1. ITA FRANGILLI Michele - LODETTI Alessandro - SEIMANDI Giuseppe 1421 --- --- ---
2. SWE BJERENDAL Göran - LUNDIN Morgan - LARSSON Mattias 1408 --- --- ---
3. GER ROHRBERG Sebastian - ASBACH Jens - MEYER Josef 1395 --- --- ---
2010 1. FIN TARHALA Vesa - HAAVISTO Jari - AHJOKIVI Pasi 2132 (5) 117101 56T14,15 57-51
2. GER ROHRBERG Sebastian - LAUBE Marcus - MEYER Josef 2150 (3) 103-99 55-54 51-57
3. ITA FRANGILLI Michele - GIORCELLI Silvio - SEIMANDI Giuseppe 2223 (1) 116-107 56T14,14 57-56
2012 1. USA COUSINS Dave - EAGLETON Alan - KAMINSKI Jake 2206 (1) 117-105 55-53 52-50
2. FIN HUHTALA Juuso - HAAVISTO Jari - AHJOKIVI Pasi 2131 (6) 106-105 54-48 50-53
3. FRA DOUSSOT Christophe - ROY Olivier - VALLADONT Jean-Charles 2135 (5) 112T15 53-55 57-56
2014 1. USA ELLISON Brady - BROADWATER Jesse - ROGERS Ben 2261 (1) 116-109 62-53 62-55
2. FRA BARET Benjamin - ROY Olivier - VALLADONT Jean-Charles 2210 (3) 117-107 60-56 55-62
3. ITA MANDIA Massimiliano - CARMINIO Antonio - SEIMANDI Giuseppe 2211 (2) 107-102 56-60 59-54
2016 1. USA COUSINS Dave - DEMMLER III John - ELLISON Brady 2291 (1) 105-97 53-49 63-50
2. ITA IBBA Fabio - MORELLO Marco - SEIMANDI Giuseppe 2210 (2) 113-99 54-52 50-63
3. SWE ANDERSON Jonathan - JONSSON Erik - LEIJON Peter 2191 (4) 112-104 49-53 55-53
2018 1. GER ASBACH Jens - KAHLLUND Florian - MEYER Michael 2147 (6) 58-50 62-54 49-47
2. USA ANDERSON Steve - DEMMLER III John - ELLISON Brady 2234 (1) 61-59 65-62 47-49
3. ITA GIANNINI Alessandro - MORELLO Marco - SEIMANDI Giuseppe 2162 (5) 58-55 62-65 53-52

1994 - 2018: The qualification score is the addition of the points from the individual competitions. Ties were decided by one arrow each archer shoot-outs.

Team Women

one archer from each bow division (free style, bare bow, and compound)

Pts.
1992 1. ITA CERIOTTI Carmen - TUROLLA Christina - MACCARINELLI Lara 54
2. SWE JOHNSSON Åsa - SJÖWALL Jenny - HAGLUND Ylva 49
3. FRA FERRIOU Carole - VISCONTI Nadine - FABRE Valérie 48
Q SF F
1994 1. GER MITTERMAIER Hedi - SCHNEIDER Jutta - SPRANGER Ellen 1763 (3) 46-44 53-50
2. FRA FERRIOU Carole - BOUSSIÈRE Odile - FABRE Valérie 1808 (1) 50T12 50-53
3. SWE SJÖWALL Jenny - PALM Marie - ERIKSSON Petra 1791 (2) 44-46 50T12
1996 1. SWE ANDERSSON Liselotte - PALM Marie - ERICSSON Petra 1783 (1) 47-45 50-47
2. FRA FERRIOU Carole - BOUSSIÈRE Odile - PELLEN Cathérine 1745 (3) 47-39 47-50
3. ITA BERTOLINI Michela - MACCARELLI Tiziana - PALAZZINI Fabiola 1746 (2) 39-47 50-48
Q QF SF F
1998 1. ITA IORIATTI Cristina - PALAZZINI Fabiola - BIANCHI Anna Maria 1815 (1) 97-86 55-?? 50-44
2. FRA FERRIOU Carole - BOUSSIÈRE Odile - PELLEN Cathérine 1787 (3) 98-86 51-?? 44-50
3. GER MITTERMAIER Hedi - SCHNEIDER Jutta - SPRANGER Ellen 1792 (2) 94-75 48-?? 47-39
2000 1. ITA IORIATTI Cristina - MORETTI Lorena - PERACINO Francesca 1824 (2) 89-86 42-36 50-42
2. SWE ANDERSSON Lisa - BEIJER Kerstin - SJÖWALL Ulrika 1816 (4) 83-80 47-43 42-50
3. FRA FERRIOU Carole - BOUSSIÈRE Odile - PELLEN Cathérine 1897 (1) 87-70 43-47 50-43
2002 1. SWE LÖFSTEDT Charlotte - SJÖWALL Ulrika - ERICSSON Petra 1860 (6) 99-94 55-54 51-50
2. AUT LINHART Reingild - FRIEDL Petra - GRUBE Elisabeth 1866 (5) 106-95 51-48 50-51
3. AUS GALE Marianne - FERRIS Madeleine - BRIDGER Deonne 1880 (2) 93-90 48-51 53-46
2004 1. FRA BARCZYNSKI Laure - VOLLE Françoise - GAUTHE Christine 1948 (1) 91-77 47-43 51-48
2. GER MITTERMAIER Hedi - SCHACHT Martina - JENTGES Monika 1915 (2) 97-87 49-48 48-51
3. SLO ČEKADA Dolores - MARCEN Maja - PODGORŠEK Staša 1857 (5) 82*-82 43-47 46*-46
2006 1. SWE ERICSSON Petra - OLOFSSON Ingrid - ÅHLUND Annika 1910 (3) 102-96 51-47 56-50
2. GER KALTENMARK Manuela - HÖTTECKE Silke - JENTGES Monika 1896 (4) 105-95 50-49 50-56
3. FRA DODEMONT Sophie - VOLLE Françoise - GAUTHE Christine 1970 (1) 96-95 49-50 54-48
2008 1. SWE KÄTTSTRÖM Elin - SJÖWALL Ulrika - ÅHLUND Annika 1496 --- --- ---
2. ITA TOMASI Jessica - ANASTASIO Anastasia - STROBBE Eleonora 1488 --- --- ---
3. GER UNRUH Lisa - HÖTTECKE Silke - JENTGES Monika 1486 --- --- ---
2010 1. GER RICHTER Elena - WIESE Ulrike - JENTGES Monika 2026 (3) 103-101 57-51 50-47
2. SWE BJERENDAL Christine - DANIELSSON Isabell - BJÖRKLUND Lina 1987 (5) 113-96 58-54 47-50
3. ITA TOMASI Jessica - TELANI Roberta - STROBBE Eleonora 2125 (1) 108-100 54-58 51-43
2012 1. GBR ANDERSON Tracey - FOLKARD Naomi - REES Elizabeth 1979 (5) 98-94 52-51 50-46
2. FRA DODÉMONT Sophie - LALOUER Eliette - VANDIONANT-FRANGILLI Sandrine 2075 (3) 104-98 51-43 46-50
3. GER RICHTER Elena - HÖTTECKE Silke - KOINI Ulrike 2050 (3) 103T14 43-51 48-43
2014 1. AUT BALDAUFF Laurence - GOEBEL Petra née FRIEDL - LINHART Reingild 2021 (7) 107-102 58-54 57-53
2. SWE JANGNÄS Erika - SJÖWALL Ulrika - BJÖRKLUND Lina 2045 (4) 97-95 55-53 53-57
3. GBR WILLIAMS Victoria - FOLKARD Naomi - RAVENSCROFT Christie-Lee 2063 (3) 110-108 54-58 52-51
2016 1. GBR HILL Tracey - NILSSON Jessica - OLIVER Amy 2056 (1) 106-81 51-46 51-43
2. SWE KATTSTRÖM Elin - OLOFSSON Ingrid - BJÖRKLUND Lina 2043 (3) 113-95 54-52 43-51
3. SLO ELLISON Toja - GUTMAN Tina - UMER Ana 2019 (4) 91-89 46-51 59-51
2018 1. GER BOSCHER Martina - LANDESFEIND Carolin - UNRUH Lisa 2113 (2) 49T14 45-44 32-29
2. ITA FRANCHINI Irene - NOZIGLIA Cinzia - TOMASI Jessica 2147 (1) 54-48 61-56 29-32
3. SLO ELLISON Toja - GUTMAN Tina - UMER Ana 2026 (4) 57-54 56-61 57-51

1994 - 2018: The qualification score is the addition of the points from the individual competitions. Ties were decided by one arrow each archer shoot-outs.

Field Archery at the World Games

The International World Games Association (IWGA) organizes the World Games every 4 years. Thus, an International Sports Federation (IF) can become a member of the IWGA; it must satisfy two essential conditions:
The IF must be a member of GAISF (the umbrella organization for all (Olympic and non-Olympic) international sports federations), and their sport does not belong to the current Olympic program.
Since 1989, the World Games are under the special patronage of the IOC.

1. 1981 not on the program
2. 1985, Jul 27-28 London GBR
3. 1989, Jul 22-23 Karlsruhe GER
4. 1993, Jul 29-31 Den Haag NED
5. 1997, Aug 08-10 Lahti FIN
6. 2001, Aug 17-19 Akita JPN
7. 2005, Jul 15-17 Mülheim an der Ruhr GER
8. 2009, Jul 23-25 Kaohsiung TPE
9. 2013, Jul 27 - Aug 01 Cali COL
10. 2017, Jul 23-30 Wrocław POL
11. 2022, Jul 07 - 17 Birmingham USA

2022: Originally scheduled on 2021, Jul 15-21 postponed to 2022 as Olympic Games were postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Recurve Men

World Games Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1985 BJERENDAL Gert SWE 966 NOTENBOOM Francis BEL 965 QUICK Tommy SWE 960
1989 NOTENBOOM Francis BEL 988 BARRS Jay USA 984 GAMMELGAARD Ole DEN 978
World Games Winners Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1993 PARENTI Andrea ITA 544 (4) 65 VERMEIREN Paul BEL 546 (3) 64 GROV Martinus NOR 551 (1) 62
Q SF F
1997 1. GIESA Sven GER 662 (2) 52-52 56-53
2. PARENTI Andrea ITA 660 (4) 49-48 53-56
3. VERDECCHIA Fulvio ITA 662 (3) 52-52 55-55
2001 1. BARRS Jay USA 667 (2) 49-46 56-55
2. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 682 (1) 52-50 55-56
3. VERDECCHIA Fulvio ITA 661 (4) 50-52 53T5,5
2005 1. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 690 (1) 51-48 58-53
2. WILLS Alan GBR 674 (2) 55-53 53-58
3. BERTOLINI Alivse ITA 669 (4) 48-51 57T5
2009 1. WUNDERLE Victor USA 745 (1) 56-47 62-55
2. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 729 (3) 55T4,4 55-62
3. ROHRBERG Sebastian GER 734 (2) 55T4,1 51-50
2013 1. VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA 750 (2) 60-56 62-60
2. ELLISON Brady USA 751 (1) 62-51 60-62
3. WILLS Alan GBR 735 (3) 56-60 57-54
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 SF F
2017 1. TONELLI Amedeo ITA 365 (2) --- --- --- --- 62-61 61-58
2. ELLISON Brady USA 395 (1) --- --- --- --- 65-55 58-61
3. OONUKI Wataru JPN 356 (4) --- --- --- 91-86 55-65 63-60
2022 1. UNRUH Florian GER 379 (2) --- --- --- --- 64-58 66-61
2. ELLISON Brady USA 388 (1) --- --- --- --- 64-55 61-66
3. MORELLO Marco ITA 363 (4) --- --- --- 87-81 58-64 61-52

2017 - 2022: Half qualification round (72 arrows) only and all twelve archers advanced to the pool matches.

Recurve Women

World Games Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1985 BUSCOMBE Lisa CAN 906 THOMPSON Sandra AUS 887 WEINLICH Reinhild GER 880
1989 PELLEN Cathérine FRA 923 SEDMAK Ursula AUT 903 SVENSSON Liselotte SWE 902
World Games Winners Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1993 ANGELI Monica ITA 471 (4) 62 PELLEN Cathérine FRA 499 (1) 57 ANDERSSON Liselotte SWE 482 (3) 54
Q SF F
1997 1. KIHLANDER Ingrid SWE 625 (3) 46-45 51-50
2. ANDERSSON Liselotte SWE 621 (4) 49-48 50-51
3. MITTERMAIER Hedi GER 628 (1) 48-49 54-48
2001 1. FERRIOU Carole FRA 625 (3) 43-42 48-46
2. GRUBE Elisabeth AUT 608 (4) 48-46 46-48
3. BARCZYNSKI Laure FRA 626 (2) 42-43 47-42
2005 1. ERICSSON Petra SWE 647 (1) 50-42 53-52
2. BARCZYNSKI Laure FRA 642 (3) 51-46 52-53
3. PECQUEUX Laurence FRA 636 (4) 42-50 54-50
2009 1. FERRIOU Carole FRA 666 (3) 51-48 54-51
2. TOMASI Jessica ITA 694 (1) 54-48 51-54
3. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 691 (2) 48-51 51-50
2013 1. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 698 (2) 52-50 53T5*
2. RICHTER Elena GER 703 (1) 49-47 53T5
3. TOMASI Jessica ITA 691 (3) 50-52 58-52
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 SF F
2017 1. UNRUH Lisa GER 375 (1) --- --- --- --- 60-56 52T5
2. FOLKARD Naomi GBR 355 (5) --- --- 94-78 83-80 60-53 52T3
3. TOMASI Jessica ITA 341 (7) --- 82-81 83-82 79-76 56-60 51-50
2022 1. REBAGLIATI Chiara ITA 352 (3) --- --- --- 92-82 61-57 64-53
2. PITMAN Bryony GBR 353 (2) --- --- --- --- 56-53 53-64
3. TARTLER Elisa GER 366 (1) --- --- --- --- 57-61 57-53

2017 - 2022: Half qualification round (72 arrows) only and all twelve archers advanced to the pool matches.

Bare Bow Men (1985 Instinctive)

World Games Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1985 ROSENBERG Anders SWE 904 MUNDON Roy GBR 856 BOWEN Philip GBR 848
1989 SEDMAK Wolfgang AUT 854 HILLI Jarmo FIN 827 RAMPI Cesare ITA 827
World Games Winners Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1993 CLEVEN Twan NED 495 (4) 70 MUNDON Roy GBR 529 (1) 68 FALLGREN Mattias SWE 524 (2) 63
Q SF F
1997 1. LARSSON Mattias SWE 663 (1) 50-39 54-43
2. VAN WEES Rensco NED 630 (3) 52-51 43-54
3. GAUDENTI Alessandro ITA 635 (2) 51-52 52-50
2001 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 648 (2) 52-49 50-48
2. KRANJC Žare SLO 638 (4) 49-47 48-50
3. LARSSON Mattias SWE 653 (1) 47-49 54-49
2005 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 673 (1) 50-43 51-49
2. ORLANDI Mario ITA 634 (3) 49-49 49-51
3. LARSSON Mattias SWE 658 (2) 49-49 52-49
2009 1. SEIMANDI Giuseppe ITA 721 (1) 53-45 57-53
2. AHJOKIVI Pasi FIN 677 (2) 54-52 53-57
3. CASSIANI Sergio Massimo ITA 671 (3) 52-54 53-45
2013 1. SEIMANDI Giuseppe ITA 690 (1) 51-49 53-51
2. GARCÍA David ESP 667 (3) 49-47 51-53
3. LARSSON Bobby SWE 666 (4) 49-51 54-51
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 SF F
2017 1. KAKAS István HUN 339 (5) --- --- 83-75 83-77 46-43 54-51
2. DEMMER III John USA 339 (6) --- --- 81-75 79-76 52-45 51-54
3. OTTOSSON Martin SWE 347 (2) --- --- --- --- 45-52 53-51
2022 1. JONSSON Erik SWE 340 (1) --- --- --- --- 47T4+ 57-52
2. PETTERSSON Leo SWE 335 (2) --- --- --- --- 50-49 52-57
3. DAVIS Ryan USA 305 (10) 80-70 85-76 80-74 83-80 49-50 52-51

2017 - 2022: Half qualification round (72 arrows) only and all twelve archers advanced to the pool matches.

Bare Bow Women (1985 Instinctive)

World Games Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1985 FILI Kornelia AUT 692 MEINI Giuseppina ITA 682 BOTTAZZI Lavinia ITA 671
1989 VISCONTI Nadine FRA 791 MEINI Giuseppina ITA 724 ADMIRAAL Clara NED 688
World Games Winners Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1993 LOVELL Patricia GBR 435 (3) 53 PALM Marie SWE 439 (2) 46 BIANCHI Anna Maria ITA 451 (1) 35
Q SF F
1997 1. SCHNEIDER Jutta GER 600 (1) 48-34 47-44
2. LOVELL Patricia GBR 587 (2) 45-40 44-47
3. PUGNAGHI Cristina ITA 559 (3) 40-45 49-37
2001 1. GUIDUCCI Barbara ITA 526 (3) 43-39 45-43
2. LOVELL Patricia GBR 581 (1) 54-38 43-45
3. BOUSSIÈRE Odile FRA 543 (2) 39-43 41-30
2005 1. JENTGES Monika GER 598 (1) 43T4,4 51-48
2. LINHART Reingild AUT 596 (2) 42-41 48-51
3. PENNACCHI Luciana ITA 569 (4) 43T4,3 49-46
2009 1. STROBBE Eleonora ITA 646 (1) 51-43 52-45
2. GAUTHE Christine FRA 591 (3) 38-34 45-52
3. JENTGES Monika GER 614 (2) 34-38 41-38
2013 1. BJÖRKLUND Lina SWE 613 (2) 49-42 50-49
2. RAIGEL Andrea AUT 587 (4) 46-40 49-50
3. STROBBE Eleonora ITA 661 (1) 40-46 51-46
Q P M1 P M2 P M3 P M4 SF F
2017 1. NOZIGLIA Cinzia ITA 328 (1) --- --- --- --- 47-39 49-45
2. BJÖRKLUND Lina SWE 308 (3) --- --- --- 71-65 48-47 45-49
3. MACKOVÁ Martina CZE 305 (4) --- --- --- 78-68 39-47 51-41
2022 1. NOZIGLIA Cinzia ITA 312 (1) --- --- --- --- 51-50 48-44
2. LYONS Christina USA 284 (4) --- --- --- 83-65 43-36 44-48
3. BJÖRKLUND Lina SWE 280 (7) --- 84-72 82-58 76-70 50-51 53-32

2017 - 2022: Half qualification round (72 arrows) only and all twelve archers advanced to the pool matches.

Compound Men (1993 - 2009)

World Games Winners Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1993 LUNDIN Morgan SWE 578 (3) 66 GUYON Dominique FRA 590 (1) 62 LAURY Jean-Paul FRA 571 (4) 61
Q SF F
1997 1. LUNDIN Morgan SWE 670 (2) 54-51 53-51
2. BALDUR Niels DEN 671 (1) 54-52 51-53
3. PENNER Peter GER 664 (4) 52-54 55-53
2001 1. COUSINS Dave USA 712 (1) 60-57 58-56
2. ANDERSSON Björn SWE å 711 (2) 60-58 56-58
3. DARDANT Hervé FRA 708 (3) 58-60 58-56
2005 1. LUNDIN Morgan SWE 716 (4) 59T5,5,X 59T5
2. SITAR Dejan SLO 716 (3) 60-59 59T4
3. COUSINS Dave USA 720 (1) 59T5,5,5 60T5,5,5
2009 1. WILKEY Kevin USA 810 (3) 65T6 68-65
2. LODETTI Alessandro ITA 809 (4) 63-60 65-68
3. WHITE Chris GBR 818 (1) 60-63 64T6,5


Compound Women (1993 - 2009)

World Games Winners Q S-o Runners-up Q S-o Third place Q S-o
1993 CHAPELAIN Catherine FRA 514 (1) 58 CERIOTTI Carmen ITA 510 (2) 55 PALAZZINI Fabiola ITA 483 (4) 52
Q SF F
1997 1. ERICSSON Petra SWE 658 (1) 51-47 56-50
2. HENRIKSEN Mari DEN 634 (2) 48-44 50-56
3. EMERŠIČ Jožica SLO 622 (4) 47-51 50-50
2001 1. RAGSDALE Michelle USA 699 (1) 58-57 55-54
2. SOLATO Giorgia ITA 681 (3) 56-51 54-55
3. VOLLE Françoise FRA 680 (4) 57-58 55-53
2005 1. SCHACHT Martina GER 706 (1) 58-56 60-58
2. VAN NATTA Jamie USA 701 (3) 56-56 58-60
3. FRIEDL Petra AUT 702 (2) 56-56 60-56
2009 1. GOEBEL Petra née FRIEDL AUT 767 (4) 59-57 60-59
2. ENTHOVEN-MOKKENSTORM Inge NED 775 (3) 60-56 59-60
3. BUDEN Ivana CRO 781 (1) 57-59 66-63



Last modified: 12.10.2022