Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Bogenschießen / Archery Sports    Fb

Archery at the Olympic Games

1. 1896 not competed
2. 1900, Jul 15 - Aug 14 Paris FRA
3. 1904, Sep 19 - 21 St. Louis USA
1906 not competed
4. 1908, Jul 17 - 20 London GBR
5. 1912 not competed
6. 1916 not planned (canceled due to World War I)
7. 1920, Aug 03 - 05 Antwerpen BEL
8. - 19. 1924 - 1968 not competed
20. 1972, Sep 07 - 10 München FRG
21. 1976, Jul 27 - 30 Montreal CAN
22. 1980, Jul 30 - Aug 02 Moskva URS
23. 1984, Aug 08 - 11 Los Angeles USA
24. 1988, Sep 27 - Oct 01 Seoul KOR
25. 1992, Jul 31 - Aug 04 Barcelona ESP
26. 1996, Jul 28 - Aug 02 Atlanta USA
27. 2000, Sep 16 - 20 Sydney AUS
28. 2004, Aug 15 - 21 Athína GRE
29. 2008, Aug 09 - 15 Beijing CHN
30. 2012, Jul 27 - Aug 03 London GBR
31. 2016, Aug 07 - 13 Rio de Janeiro BRA
32. 2021, Jul 23 - 31 Tokyo JPN

1976: The archery competition took place in Joliette.
2021: The IOC postponed the Olympic Games to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Archery was originally scheduled on 2020, Jul 24 - Aug 01.

Competitions of 1900

Gold Pts. Silver Pts. Bronze Pts.
Au Cordon Doré 33 m VAN INNIS Hubert BEL ??? THIBAUD Victor FRA ??? PETIT Frédéric FRA ???
Au Cordon Doré 50 m HÉROUIN Henri FRA 31 VAN INNIS Hubert BEL 29 FISSEUX Émile FRA 28
Au Chapelet 33 m VAN INNIS Hubert BEL ??? THIBAUD Victor FRA ??? PETIT Frédéric FRA ???
Au Chapelet 50 m MOUGIN Eugène FRA ??? HELLE Henri FRA ??? MERCIER Émile FRA ???
Sur la Perche à la Herse FOULON Emmanuel BEL ??? SERRURIER Auguste FRA
DRUART Émile BEL
??? ---
Sur la Perche à la Pyramide GRUMIAUX Émile FRA ??? SERRURIER Auguste FRA ??? GLINEUR Louis BEL ???
Championnat du Monde HÉROUIN Henri FRA 22 VAN INNIS Hubert BEL 16 only two competitors

The team events au berceau served as qualifying for the individual events. The top eight finishers in the team events au cordon doré were eligible to compete for the individual titles, while the top six finishers in the team events au chapelet were eligible to compete for the individual titles. A case could be made that only one event took place au berceau, that of Championnat du Monde. This event was contested between the two best performing au berceau archers in the individual events, au cordon doré and au chapelet. Thus, all the earlier events could be considered qualifying for that one final event.

Competitions of 1904

Gold Pts. Silver Pts. Bronze Pts.
Men's double York round BRYANT George USA 7 WILLIAMS Robert USA 2 THOMPSON William USA 1
Men's double American round BRYANT George USA 8,2 WILLIAMS Robert USA 1,2 THOMPSON William USA 0,2
Women's double National round HOWELL Matilda USA 7,5 COOKE Emma USA 0,5 POLLOCK Eliza USA 0
Women's double Columbia round HOWELL Matilda USA 9,5 COOKE Emma USA 0,5 POLLOCK Eliza USA 0
Pts.
Men's team round 1. Potomac Archers USA THOMPSON William - WILLIAMS Robert - MAXON Louis - SPENCER Galen 1344
2. Cincinnati Archers USA WOODRUFF Charles - CLARK William - HUBBARD Charles - DUVALL Samuel 1341
3. Boston Archers USA BRYANT George - BRYANT Wallace - DALLIN Cyrus Edwin - RICHARDSON Henry B. 1268
Women's team round 1. Cincinnati Archers USA HOWELL Matilda - POLLOCK Eliza - WOODRUFF Emily - TAYLOR Leonie 1114
only one team

A York round consisted of 72 arrows shot at 100 yards, 48 arrows shot at 80 yards, and 24 arrows shot at 60 yards. The total number of arrows for a double round was 288. The result is based on points. A total of 10 points were available. One point was awarded to the archer scoring the highest score at each distance as well as one point for the most hits on target at each distance. Two points were awarded to the archer scoring the highest total score as well as two points for the most total targets hit. Ties were broken on total score, and then on total targets hit.
An American round consisted of 30 arrows at each of 60, 50, and 40 yard distances. The total number of arrows for the double round was 180. The result was based on points. A total of 10 points were available. One point was awarded to the archer scoring the highest score at each distance as well as one point for the most hits on target at each distance. Two points were awarded to the archer scoring the highest total score as well as two points for the most total targets hit. Ties were broken on total score, and then on total targets hit.
A National round consisted of 24 arrows at 60 yards and 12 arrows at 50 yards. The total number of arrows for the double round was 72. The result was based on points. A total of 8 points were available. One point was awarded to the archer scoring the highest score at each distance as well as one point for the most hit on target at each distance. Two points were awarded to the archer scoring the highest total score as well as two points for the most total targets hit. Ties were broken on total score, and then on total targets hit.
A Columbia round consisted of 12 arrows at each of 50, 40, and 30 yard distances. The total number of arrows for the double round was 72. The result was based on points. A total of 10 points were available. One point was awarded to the archer scoring the highest score at each distance as well as one point for the most hit on target at each distance. Two points were awarded to the archer scoring the highest total score as well as two points for the most total targets hit. Ties were broken on total score, and then on total targets hit.
Men's team round: The competition featured four-man teams, with each archer shooting 96 arrows at 60 yards. The total for the team was thus 384 arrows. All four individual scores were summed to give a team score.
Women's team round: The competition featured four-woman teams, with each archer shooting 96 arrows at 50 yards. The total for the team was thus 384 arrows. All four individual scores were summed to give a team score.

Competitions of 1908

Gold Pts. Silver Pts. Bronze Pts.
Men's double York round DOD William GBR 815 BROOKS-KING Reginald GBR 768 RICHARDSON Henry B. USA 760
Men's Continental style GRISOT Eugène FRA 263 VERNET Louis FRA 256 CABARET Gustave FRA 255
Women's double National round NEWALL Queenie GBR 688 DOD Lottie GBR 642 HILL-LOWE Beatrice GBR 618

Men's double York round: Each round consisted of 72 arrows at 100 yards (91.4 m), 48 arrows at 80 yards (73 m), and 24 arrows at 60 yards (54.8 m). Three arrows were shot per end. Each hit was worth 9, 7, 5, 3, or 1 points depending on which ring was hit; an arrow touching two rings would count as hitting the higher value. Ties were broken first by number of hits, then by score at the longest range (100 yards), then by hits at the longest range.
Men's Continental style: Each archer shot 40 arrows, with the target 50 meters distant. Arrows were shot singly. Each hit was worth 9, 7, 5, 3, or 1 points depending on which ring was hit; an arrow touching two rings would count as hitting the higher value. Ties were broken first by number of hits, then by number of golds (hits in the 9-point ring).
Women's double National round: The archers shot a total of 144 arrows each over the two rounds of 72. Each round consisted of 48 arrows at 60 yards (54.8 m) and 24 arrows at 50 yards (45.7 m). Three arrows were shot per end. Each hit was worth 9, 7, 5, 3, or 1 points depending on which ring was hit; an arrow touching two rings would count as hitting the higher value. Ties were broken first by number of hits, then by score at the longest range (60 yards), then by hits at the longest range.

Competitions of 1920

Gold Pts. Silver Pts. Bronze Pts.
fixed large bird CLOETENS Edmond BEL 13 VAN DE PERCK Louis BEL 11 FLAMAND Firmin BEL 7
fixed small bird VAN MOER Edmond BEL 11 VAN DE PERCK Louis BEL 8 HERMANS Joseph BEL 6
moving bird, 50 m BRULÉ Julien FRA 134 VAN INNIS Hubert BEL 106 only two competitors
moving bird, 33 m VAN INNIS Hubert BEL 139 BRULÉ Julien FRA 94 only two competitors
moving bird, 28 m VAN INNIS Hubert BEL 172 QUENTIN Léonce FRA 104 only two competitors
Pts.
fixed large bird 1. BEL CLOETENS Edmond - VAN DE PERCK Louis - FLAMAND Firmin - VAN MOER Edmond - HERMANS Joseph - VAN DE VERRE Auguste 31
only one team
fixed small bird 1. BEL CLOETENS Edmond - VAN DE PERCK Louis - FLAMAND Firmin - VAN MOER Edmond - HERMANS Joseph - VAN DE VERRE Auguste 25
only one team
moving bird, 50 m 1. BEL ALLAERT Alphonse - VAN INNIS Hubert - DE KNIBBER Edmond - DELCON Louis - DE MAEYER Jérome - VAN THIELT Pierre - FIERENS Louis - VAN BEECK Louis 2701
2. FRA BRULÉ Julien - QUENTIN Léonce - FAUVEL Pascal - GRISOT Eugène - RICHEZ Eugène - MABELLON Arthur - EPIN Léon - LEROY Paul 2493
only two teams
moving bird, 33 m 1. BEL ALLAERT Alphonse - VAN INNIS Hubert - DE KNIBBER Edmond - DELCON Louis - DE MAEYER Jérome - VAN THIELT Pierre - FIERENS Louis - VAN BEECK Louis 2958
2. FRA BRULÉ Julien - QUENTIN Léonce - FAUVEL Pascal - GRISOT Eugène - RICHEZ Eugène - MABELLON Arthur - EPIN Léon - LEROY Paul 2586
only two teams
moving bird, 28 m 1. NED THEEUWES Janus - VAN BUSSEL Driekske - PACKBIERS Joep - VAN MERRIENBOER Janus - VAN GASTEL Jo - WILLEMS Theo - DE BROUWER Piet - VAN GESTEL Tiest 3087
2. BEL ALLAERT Alphonse - VAN INNIS Hubert - DE KNIBBER Edmond - DELCON Louis - DE MAEYER Jérome - VAN THIELT Pierre - FIERENS Louis - VAN BEECK Louis 2924
3. FRA BRULÉ Julien - QUENTIN Léonce - FAUVEL Pascal - GRISOT Eugène - RICHEZ Eugène - MABELLON Arthur - EPIN Léon - LEROY Paul 2328


Recurve (until 1992 Free Style, 1996 Olympic) Men

Gold Pts. Silver Pts. Bronze Pts.
1972 WILLIAMS John USA 2528 JERVILL Gunnar SWE 2481 LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 2467
1976 PACE Darrell USA 2571 MICHINAGA Hiroshi JPN 2502 FERRARI Giancarlo ITA 2495
1980 POIKOLAINEN Tomi FIN 2455 ISACHENKO Boris URS 2452 FERRARI Giancarlo ITA 2449
1984 PACE Darrell USA 2616 McKINNEY Richard USA 2564 YAMAMOTO Hiroshi JPN 2563
FITA R16 QF SF F
1988 1. BARRS Jay USA 1294 (3) 313 (13) 326 (4) 334 (2) 338
2. PARK Sung-Soo KOR 1303 (2) 322 (4) 324 (5) 329 (4) 336
3. YESHEYEV Vladimir URS 1304 (1) 313 (14) 320 (9) 328 (5) 335
FITA R32 R16 QF SF F
1992 1. FLÛTE Sébastien FRA 1301 (14) 107-102 106-97 109-103 110-107 110-107
2. CHUNG Jae-Hun KOR 1329 (1) 110-106 111-102 106-104 108-102 107-110
3. TERRY Simon GBR 1291 (20) 105-94 104-102 108*-108 102-108 109-103
OR R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
1996 1. HUISH Justin USA 670 (9) 165-167 166-155 169-162 112T10 112-103 112-107
2. PETERSSON Magnus SWE 672 (7) 167-161 167-155 167-163 111-108 112-109 107-112
3. OH Kyo-Moon KOR 681 (3) 162-156 169-154 167-159 114-113 109-112 115-110
2000 1. FAIRWEATHER Simon AUS 642 (8) 170-161 161-150 167-163 113-104 112-110 113-106
2. WUNDERLE Vic USA 643 (7) 160-150 152-151 171-166 108-105 108-107 106-113
3. VAN ALTEN Wietse NED 638 (12) 163-160 160-157 166-164 106-102 110-112 114-109
2004 1. GALIAZZO Marco ITA 672 (3) 156-122 164-163 162-155 109-108 110-108 111-109
2. YAMAMOTO Hiroshi JPN 664 (9) 155-147 162-154 168-160 111-110 115T10 109-111
3. CUDDIHY Tim AUS 663 (12) 148-127 164-163 166-165 112-111 115T9 113-112
2008 1. RUBAN Viktor UKR 678 (3) 111-96 115-105 114-108 115-106 112T10,10 113-112
2. PARK Kyung-Mo KOR 676 (4) 116-99 111-110 113-105 108T9,10 115-112 112-113
3. BADYONOV Bair RUS 658 (31) 114-109 109-108 115-110 109-104 112T10,8 115-110
2012 1. OH Jin-Hyek KOR 690 (3) 6-0 6-4 6-0 7-1 6-5 7-1
2. FURUKAWA Takaharu JPN 679 (5) 6-4 6-4 6-2 6-2 6-5 1-7
3. DAI Xiaoxiang CHN 678 (7) 6-0 6-0 6-5 6-5 5-6 6-5
2016 1. KU Bon-Chan KOR 681 (6) 6-0 6-0 6-4 6-5 6-5 7-3
2. VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA 680 (8) 6-4 6-0 6-0 6-5 7-3 3-7
3. ELLISON Brady USA 690 (2) 6-0 6-2 6-4 6-2 5-6 6-2
2021 1. GAZOZ Mete TUR 669 (10) 6-0 7-3 7-1 7-3 7-3 6-4
2. NESPOLI Mauro ITA 658 (24) 6-0 6-2 6-0 6-4 6-2 4-6
3. FURUKAWA Takaharu JPN 649 (46) 7-3 6-5 6-4 6-0 3-7 7-3

1972 - 1984: double FITA round
1988: Grand FITA round

Recurve Men's team

FITA SF F
1988 1. KOR PARK Sung-Soo - CHUN In-Soo - LEE Han-Sup 3862 (1) 960 (6) 986
2. USA BARRS Jay - PACE Darrell - McKINNEY Richard 3839 (2) 992 (1) 972
3. GBR HALLARD Steven - PRIESTMAN Richard - WATSON Leroy 3733 (8) 965 (4) 968
FITA R16 QF SF F
1992 1. ESP VÁZQUEZ Antonio - MENÉNDEZ Alfonso - HOLGADO Juan 3803 (10) 233-230 238-229 236-234 238-236
2. FIN LIPPONEN Jari - POIKOLAINEN Tomi - FALCK Ismo 3833 (5) 237-236 239-237 237-230 236-238
3. GBR HALLARD Steven - PRIESTMAN Richard - TERRY Simon 3833 (6) 233-231 242-236 234-236 233-231
OR R16 QF SF F
1996 1. USA HUISH Justin - JOHNSON Richard - WHITE Rod 2000 (3) 251-235 251-240 251-247 251-249
2. KOR OH Kyo-Moon -JANG Yong-Ho - KIM Bo-Ram 2031 (1) bye 251-239 250-234 249-251
3. ITA BISIANI Matteo - FRANGILLI Michele - PARENTI Andrea 2000 (2) 244-243 252-236 247-251 248-244
2000 1. KOR OH Kyo-Moon - JANG Yong-Ho - KIM Chung-Tae 1980 (1) bye 258-236 240-229 255-247
2. ITA BISIANI Matteo - FRANGILLI Michele - DI BUÒ Ilario 1895 (6) 250-239 249-244 244-241 247-255
3. USA wunderle Vic - JOHNSON Richard - WHITE Rod 1921 (2) bye 255-244 241-244 239T29
2004 1. KOR IM Dong-Hyun - ANG Yong-Ho - PARK Kyung-Mo 2030 (1) bye 250-249 242-239 251-245
2. TPE CHEN Szu-Yuan - LIU Ming-Huang - WANG Cheng-Pang 1985 (2) bye 250-247 244-243 245-251
3. UKR HRACHOV Dmytro - RUBAN Viktor - SERDYUK Oleksandr 1985 (4) 243-225 242-236 239-242 237-235
2008 1. KOR IM Dong-Hyun - LEE Chang-Hwan - PARK Kyung-Mo 2015 (1) bye 224-222 221-218 227-225
2. ITA NESPOLI Mauro - GALIAZZO Marco - DI BUÒ Ilario 1986 (6) 219-217 218-213 223-221 225-227
3. CHN XUE Haifeng - JIANG Lin - LI Wenquan 1941 (12) 214-210 217-209 218-221 222-219
2012 1. ITA NESPOLI Mauro - GALIAZZO Marco - FRANGILLI Michele 1998 (6) 216-206 220-216 217-215 219-218
2. USA ELLISON Brady - WUKIE Jacob - KAMINSKI Jake 2019 (4) bye 220-219 224-219 218-219
3. KOR IM Dong-Hyun - KIM Bub-Min - OH Jin-Hyek 2087 (1) bye 227-220 219-224 224-219
2016 1. KOR KU Bon-Chan - KIM Woo-Jin - LEE Seung-Yun 2057 (1) bye 6-0 6-0 6-0
2. USA ELLISON Brady - GARRETT Zach - KAMINSKI Jake 2024 (2) bye 6-2 6-0 0-6
3. AUS POTTS Alec - TYACK Ryan - WORTH Taylor 2005 (4) bye 5-3 0-6 6-2
2021 1. KOR KIM Je-Deok - KIM Woo-Jin - OH Jin-Hyek 2049 (1) bye 6-0 5-4 6-0
2. TPE DENG Yu-Cheng - TANG Chih-Chun - WEI Chun-Heng 1985 (6) 5-4 5-1 6-0 0-6
3. JPN FURUKAWA Takaharu - KAWATA Yuki - MUTO Hiroki 1988 (4) bye 5-1 4-5 5-4

1988: Grand FITA round; Ties were broken by three-arrow-shootouts (9 arrows in total) at 90 m
2000: Ties were broken by single-arrow-shootouts (3 arrows in total)

Recurve Women

Gold Pts. Silver Pts. Bronze Pts.
1972 WILBER Doreen USA 2424 SZYDŁOWSKA Irena POL 2407 GAPCHENKO Emma URS 2403
1976 RYON Luann USA 2499 KOVPAN Valentina URS 2460 RUSTAMOVA Zebiniso URS 2407
1980 LOSABERIDZE Keto URS 2491 BUTUZOVA Natalya URS 2477 MERILUOTO Päivi FIN 2449
1984 SEO Hyang-Soon KOR 2568 LI Lingjuan CHN 2559 KIM Jin-Ho KOR 2555
FITA R16 QF SF F
1988 1. KIM Soo-Nyung KOR 1331 (1) 331 (2) 337 (1) 340 (1) 344
2. WANG Hee-Kyung KOR 1298 (2) 320 (5) 330 (2) 332 (2) 332
3. YUN Young-Sook KOR 1296 (3) 328 (3) 326 (5) 326 (7) 327
FITA R32 R16 QF SF F
1992 1. CHO Youn-Jeong KOR 1375 (1) 111-109 113-97 105-100 111-102 112-105
2. KIM Soo-Nyung KOR 1364 (2) 106-92 114-104 112-96 106-105 105-112
3. VALEYEVA Natalya EUN 1346 (4) 101-99 112-105 107-105 102-111 104-102
OR R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
1996 1. KIM Kyung-Wook KOR 661 (8) 164-158 159-153 165-164 106-103 111-109 113-107
2. HE Ying CHN 669 (2) 158-123 163T10 165-159 103-93 101-100 107-113
3. SADOVNICHA Olena UKR 663 (5) 153-126 158-151 161-158 108-105 109-111 109-102
2000 1. YUN Mi-Jin KOR 661 (4) 168-157 162-152 173-164 110-105 107-105 107-106
2. KIM Nam-Soon KOR 662 (3) 167-134 162-158 165-162 114-110 114-107 106-107
3. KIM Soo-Nyung KOR 671 (1) 164-124 164-159 168-158 106-100 105-107 103-101
2004 1. PARK Sung-Hyun KOR 682 (1) 154-102 165-148 171-159 111-101 110-100 110-108
2. LEE Sung-Jin KOR 675 (2) 164-127 166-146 165-163 104-103 104-98 108-110
3. WILLIAMSON Alison GBR 637 (21) 147-121 154-150 165-161 109-89 100-110 105-104
2008 1. ZHANG Juanjuan CHN 635 (27) 109-97 110-105 110-98 106-101 115-109 110-109
2. PARK Sung-Hyun KOR 673 (1) 112-80 112-107 115-103 112-103 109-106 109-110
3. YUN Ok-Hee KOR 667 (2) 109-102 114-107 113-103 111-105 109-115 109-106
2012 1. KI Bo-Bae KOR 671 (1) 6-0 6-2 6-0 6-4 6-2 6-5
2. ROMÁN Aída MEX 658 (11) 6-2 6-2 7-3 6-2 6-2 5-6
3. AVITIA Mariana MEX 659 (10) 6-2 6-2 6-2 6-2 2-6 6-2
2016 1. CHANG Hye-Jin KOR 666 (2) 6-0 6-2 6-2 7-1 7-3 6-2
2. UNRUH Lisa GER 640 (21) 6-4 6-4 6-2 6-5 6-2 2-6
3. KI Bo-Bae KOR 663 (3) 7-1 6-2 6-0 6-2 3-7 6-4
2021 1. AN San KOR 680 (1) 6-2 7-1 6-4 6-0 6-5 6-5
2. OSIPOVA Yelena ROC 651 (22) 6-4 6-4 6-0 7-1 6-0 5-6
3. BOARI Lucilla ITA 651 (23) 6-0 6-4 6-5 6-2 0-6 7-1

ROC = Russian Olympic Committee athletes at the 2020 Summer Olympics; This is the outcome of a decision by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) on 9 December 2019 banning Russia from all international sport for four years, after it was found that data provided by the Russian Anti-Doping Agency had been manipulated by Russian authorities with a goal of protecting athletes involved in its state-sponsored doping scheme. As at the 2018 Winter Olympics, WADA would allow individual cleared Russian athletes to compete neutrally under a title to be determined (which may not include the name "Russia", unlike the use of "Olympic Athletes from Russia" in 2018).

Recurve Women's team

FITA SF F
1988 1. KOR KIM Soo-Nyung - WANG Hee-Kyung - YUN Young-Sook 3925 (1) 1000 (1) 982
2. INA HANDAYANI Lilies - SAIMAN Nurfitriyana - WARDHANI Kusuma 3720 (5) 975 (4) 952/72
3. USA OCHS Deborah - PARKER Denise - SKILLMAN Melanie 3742 (4) 988 (2) 952/67
FITA R16 QF SF F
1992 1. KOR KIM Soo-Nyung - CHO Youn-Jeong - LEE Eun-Kyung 4094 (1) 244-222 240*-240 246-221 236-224
2. CHN MA Xiangjun - WANG Hong - WANG Xiaozhu 3910 (3) 230*-230 235-227 224*-224 224-236
3. EUN VALEYEVA Natalya - KVRIVISHVILI Khatuna - ARZHANNIKOVA Lyudmila 3978 (2) 242-234 242-228 224-224* 240-222
OR R16 QF SF F
1996 1. KOR KIM Kyung-Wook - KIM Jo-Sun - YOON Hye-Young 1984 (1) bye 249-226 245-237 245-235
2. GER MENSING Barbara - PFOHL Cornelia - WAGNER Sandra 1893 (11) 245-236 232-231 239-237 235-245
3. POL DZIĘCIOŁ Iwona - KLATA Katarzyna - NOWICKA Joanna 1889 (12) 233-229 242-235 237-245 244-239
2000 1. KOR YUN Mi-Jin - KIM Nam-Soon - KIM Soo-Nyung 1994 (1) bye 252-240 240-229 251-239
2. UKR SADOVNICHA Olena - BURDEYNA Nataliya - SERDYUK Kateryna 1934 (2) bye 237-230 240-233 239-251
3. GER MENSING Barbara - PFOHL Cornelia - SACHSE Sandra née WAGNER 1897 (3) 231-216 240-234 229-240 240-234
2004 1. KOR YUN Mi-Jin - PARK Sung-Hyun - LEE Sung-Jin 2030 (1) bye 244-232 249-234 241-240
2. CHN HE Ying - LIN Sang - ZHANG Juanjuan 1977 (2) 248-233 241-230 230-226 240-241
3. TPE CHEN Li-Ju - WU Hui-Ju - YUAN Shu-Chi 1924 (3) 240-226 233-230 226-230 242-228
2008 1. KOR YUN Ok-Hee - PARK Sung-Hyun - JOO Hyun-Jung 2004 (1) bye 231-217 213-184 224-215
2. CHN CHEN Ling - GUO Dan - ZHANG Juanjuan 1916 (3) bye 211-206 208-202 215-224
3. FRA SCHUH Bérengère - DODÉMONT Sophie - ARNOLD Virginie 1903 (5) bye 218-211 184-213 203-201
2012 1. KOR KI Bo-Bae - LEE Sung-Jin - CHOI Hyeon-Ju 1993 (1) bye 206-195 221-206 210-209
2. CHN FANG Yuting - CHENG Ming - XU Jing 1946 (7) 200-199 218-213 208-207 209-210
3. JPN KAWANAKA Kaori - HAYAKAWA Ren - KANIE Miki 1965 (5) 207-192 219-209 206-221 209-207
2016 1. KOR KI Bo-Bae - CHANG Hye-Jin - CHOI Mi-Sun 1998 (1) bye 5-1 5-1 5-1
2. RUS DASHIDORZHIYEVA Tuyana - PEROVA Kseniya - STEPANOVA Inna 1938 (2) bye 5-4 5-3 1-5
3. TPE LE Chien-Ying - LIN Shih-Chia - TAN Ya-Ting 1932 (4) bye 5-4 1-5 5-3
2021 1. KOR AN San - JANG Min-Hee - KANG Chae-Young 2032 (1) bye 6-0 5-1 6-0
2. ROC GOMBOYEVA Svetlana - PEROVA Kseniya - OSIPOVA Yelena 1945 (6) 6-2 6-0 5-1 0-6
3. GER KROPPEN Michelle - SCHWARZ Charline - UNRUH Lisa 1909 (10) 6-2 6-2 1-5 5-1

1988: Grand FITA round; Ties were broken by three-arrow-shootouts (9 arrows in total) at 70 m

Recurve Mixed team

OR R16 QF SF F
2021 1. KOR AN San - KIM Je-Deok 1368 (1) 6-0 6-2 5-1 5-3
2. NED SCHLOESSER Gabriela - WIJLER Steve 1327 (6) 6-0 5-4 5-3 3-5
3. MEX VALENCIA Alejandra - ÁLVAREZ Luis 1336 (4) 6-2 6-0 1-5 6-2


World Archery Championships

1. 1931, Aug 23 - Sep 06 Lwów POL (today Ukrainian L'viv)
2. 1932, Aug 11 - 16 Warszawa POL
3. 1933, Jul 31 - Aug 05 London GBR
4. 1934, Aug 03 - 04 Båstad SWE
5. 1935, Aug 26 - 31 Bruxelles BEL
6. 1936, Aug 13 - 17 Praha TCH
7. 1937, Aug 11 - 14 Paris FRA
8. 1938, Aug 08 - 13 London GBR
9. 1939, Jul 31 - Aug 05 Oslo NOR
10. 1946, Aug 06 - 11 Stockholm SWE
11. 1947, Aug 12 - 19 Praha TCH
12. 1948, Aug 09 - 14 London GBR
13. 1949, Aug 09 - 12 Paris FRA
14. 1950, Jul 26 - 30 København DEN
15. 1952, Jul 23 - 26 Bruxelles BEL
16. 1953, Jul 21 - 25 Oslo NOR
17. 1955, Jul 19 - 22 Helsinki FIN
18. 1957, Jul 18 - 21 Praha TCH
19. 1958, Jul 20 - 23 Bruxelles BEL
20. 1959, Aug 06 - 09 Stockholm SWE
21. 1961, Aug 10 - 13 Oslo NOR
22. 1963, Jul 24 - 27 Helsinki FIN
23. 1965, Jul 20 - 23 Västerås SWE
24. 1967, Jul 25 - 28 Amersfoort NED
25. 1969, Aug 14 - 17 Valley Forge USA
26. 1971, Jul 28 - 31 York GBR
27. 1973, Jul 24 - 27 Grenoble FRA
28. 1975, Jun 25 - 28 Interlaken SUI
29. 1977, Feb 09 - 12 Canberra AUS
30. 1979, Jul 17 - 20 Berlin FRG
31. 1981, Jun 10 - 13 Punta Ala ITA
32. 1983, Oct 19 - 22 Los Angeles USA
33. 1985, Oct 02 - 05 Seoul KOR
34. 1987, Mar 23 - 29 Adelaide AUS
35. 1989, Jul 02 - 08 Lausanne SUI
36. 1991, Aug 19 - 24 Kraków POL
37. 1993, Sep 08 - 12 Antalya TUR
38. 1995, Aug 01 - 06 Jakarta INA
39. 1997, Aug 18 - 23 Victoria CAN
40. 1999, Jul 22 - 29 Riom FRA
41. 2001, Sep 16 - 23 Beijing CHN
42. 2003, Jul 14 - 20 New York USA
43. 2005, Jun 20 - 26 Madrid ESP
44. 2007, Jul 07 - 15 Leipzig GER
45. 2009, Sep 01 - 09 Ulsan KOR
46. 2011, Jul 03 - 10 Torino ITA
47. 2013, Sep 29 - Oct 06 Antalya TUR
48. 2015, Jul 26 - Aug 02 København DEN
49. 2017, Oct 15 - 22 Ciudad de México MEX
50. 2019, Jun 09 - 16 's-Hertogenbosch NED
51. 2021, Sep 20 - 26 Yankton USA
52. 2023, Jul 31 - Aug 06 Berlin GER


Recurve (until 1993 Free Style, 1994 - 1997 Olympic) Men

30 m 40 m 50 m Total
1931 1. SAWICKI Michał POL 82 176 220 478
2. KURKOWSKA Janina POL 67 160 240 467
3. ALLEXANDRE René FRA 51 162 242 455
70 m 50 m 30 m Total
1932 1. RETH Laurent BEL 80 164 212 456
2. KOSIŃSKI Zbigniew POL 94 154 165 413
3. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina née KURKOWSKA POL 77 168 161 406
90 m 70 m 50 m 30 m Total
1933 1. MacKENZIE Donald USA 235 274 331 286 1126
2. HEILBORN Emil SWE 121 226 295 274 916
3. DE RONS Georges BEL 36 165 310 353 864
1934 1. KJELLSON Henry SWE 127 253 413 432 1225
2. HEILBORN Emil SWE 114 234 372 458 1178
3. KESSELS Oscar BEL 154 224 320 472 1170
50 m 35 m 25 m S.D. SO
1935 1. VAN KOLEN Adrien BEL 404 195 234 833 (1) 422
2. DE RONS Georges BEL 347 198 272 817 (3) 409
3. WALRAEVENS Frans BEL 389 126 176 691 (5) 404
90 m 70 m 50 m L.D. 50 m 35 m 25 m S.D. GT
1936 1. HEILBORN Emil SWE 371 411 313 1095 (1) 434 144 197 775 (2) 1870
2. DE RONS Georges BEL 275 406 281 962 (6) 360 210 255 825 (1) 1787
3. MUSÍLEK Jan CZE 321 406 305 1032 (3) 382 140 225 747 (3) 1779
1937 1. DE RONS Georges BEL 226 388 328 942 (7) 431 426 270 1127 (1) 2069
2. MAJEWSKI Feliks POL 375 426 309 1110 (1) 377 346 208 931 (8) 2041
3. KESSELS Oscar BEL 349 398 282 1029 (2) 411 362 228 1001 (2) 2030
1938 1. HADAŠ František TCH 408 474 317 1199 (2) 445 406 255 1106 (1) 2305
2. MAJEWSKI Feliks POL 433 365 316 1114 (5) 432 423 246 1101 (2) 2215
3. SMITH C.J. GBR 461 452 294 1207 (1) 423 384 168 975 (7) 2182
1939 1. BEDAY Roger FRA 464 441 334 1239 (1) 449 454 265 1168 (1) 2407
2. QUESTEMANN Gaston FRA 395 462 306 1163 (4) 470 378 190 1038 (2) 2201
3. MOLE A.H. GBR 412 440 338 1190 (2) 406 383 185 974 (4) 2164
1946 1. TANG-HOLBÆK Elmar DEN 531 553 334 1418 (1) 470 435 254 1159 (1) 2577
2. DEUTGEN Hans SWE 473 530 332 1335 (4) 443 431 239 1113 (4) 2448
3. HANSEN Ove DEN 508 500 332 1340 (2) 435 425 233 1093 (7) 2433
1947 1. DEUTGEN Hans SWE 693 510 354 1557 (1) 454 476 466 1396 (1) 2953
2. KAROLA Václav TCH 503 437 322 1262 (3) 436 456 482 1374 (2) 2636
3. BREJCHA Josef TCH 496 447 332 1275 (2) 415 428 437 1280 (5) 2555
1948 1. DEUTGEN Hans SWE 639 596 352 1587 (1) 469 440 467 1376 (1) 2963
2. TANG-HOLBÆK Elmar DEN 630 559 346 1535 (2) 431 453 484 1368 (3) 2903
3. BREJCHA Josef TCH 531 481 340 1352 (3) 474 459 440 1373 (2) 2725
1949 1. DEUTGEN Hans SWE 622 540 350 1512 (2) 475 455 507 1437 (1) 2949
2. HADAŠ František TCH 618 570 340 1528 (1) 480 475 463 1418 (3) 2946
3. TANG-HOLBÆK Elmar DEN 524 535 336 1395 (3) 488 460 444 1392 (4) 2787
1950 1. DEUTGEN Hans SWE 695 629 354 1678 (1) 491 488 484 1463 (1) 3141
2. TANG-HOLBÆK Elmar DEN 612 539 346 1487 (3) 457 441 493 1391 (3) 2878
3. REYNOLDS Russ USA 672 521 322 1515 (2) 444 413 482 1339 (15) 2854
1952 1. ANDERSSON Stellan SWE 714 608 352 1674 (1) 506 488 483 1477 (1) 3151
2. LUNDGREN Bror SWE 734 537 360 1631 (2) 465 475 479 1419 (4) 3050
3. TANG-HOLBÆK Elmar DEN 637 594 378 1609 (3) 460 458 498 1416 (5) 3025
1953 1. LUNDGREN Bror SWE 750 644 382 1776 (1) 484 470 475 1429 (4) 3205
2. TANG-HOLBÆK Elmar DEN 705 617 338 1660 (3) 473 455 501 1429 (2) 3089
3. BISSMAN Carl-Erik SWE 707 626 368 1698 (2) 462 455 474 1391 (9) 3089
1955 1. ANDERSSON Nils SWE 594 579 368 1541 (2) 487 492 500 1479 (2) 3020
2. RHODE Robert USA 654 541 352 1547 (1) 477 481 482 1440 (3) 2987
3. OLSSON Bertil SWE 513 492 364 1369 (6) 492 504 483 1479 (1) 2848
90 m 70 m 50 m 30 m FITA
1957 1. SMATHERS Ozziek K. USA 446 561 579 645 2231
2. FRIES Joseph USA 427 571 566 657 2221
3. CHESSMAN Silvester USA 421 565 527 626 2139
1958 1. THYSELL Stig SWE 416 551 508 626 2101
2. KALLIONPÄÄ Olavi FIN 423 516 480 627 2046
3. MATTHEWS Roy GBR 441 506 490 608 2045
1959 1. CASPERS James USA 462 549 577 659 2247
2. KADLEC Robert USA 432 564 565 642 2203
3. NEELEY James USA 446 555 553 630 2184
1961 1. THORNTON Joseph USA 509 560 591 650 2310
2. SHERMAN Clayton USA 401 558 568 661 2188
3. SANDELIN Jorma FIN 479 544 527 635 2185
1963 1. SANDLIN Charles USA 513 558 594 667 2332
2. THORNTON Joseph USA 462 563 587 669 2281
3. KEAGGY jr. David USA 476 554 577 667 2274
1965 1. HAIKONEN Matti FIN 513 565 576 659 2313
2. THORNTON Joseph USA 462 577 585 661 2285
3. WALKER Ben USA 464 581 576 644 2265
1967 1. RODGERS Roy USA 455 586 595 662 2298
2. DIXON Ian GBR 475 565 581 662 2283
3. WARD Hardy USA 492 555 582 653 2282
1969 1. WARD Hardy USA 536 612 605 670 2423
2. WILLIAMS John USA 533 620 599 668 2420
3. TELFORD Graeme AUS 525 576 615 665 2381
1971 1. WILLIAMS John USA 550 611 626 658 2445
2. LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 523 594 602 662 2381
3. PULLEN R. Wayne CAN 521 590 608 647 2366
1973 1. SIDORUK Viktor URS 447 535 551 652 2185
2. LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 498 500 527 644 2169
3. LIEBERMAN Stephen USA 439 537 560 630 2166
1975 1. PACE Darrell USA 569 625 656 698 2548
2. McKINNEY Richard USA 537 612 621 688 2458
3. LAASONEN Kauko FIN 552 607 611 680 2450
1977 1. McKINNEY Richard USA 561 600 654 686 2501
2. KAMEI Takashi JPN 560 621 624 675 2480(288/72)
3. DE NARDI Leandro ITA 602 588 626 664 2480(288/67)
1979 1. PACE Darrell USA 535 622 628 689 2474
2. McKINNEY Richard USA 526 627 628 690 2471
3. BASTON Rodney USA 535 626 615 688 2464
1981 1. LAASONEN Kyösti FIN 592 619 645 685 2541
2. PACE Darrell USA 568 619 653 700 2540
3. McKINNEY Richard USA 563 618 659 699 2539
1983 1. McKINNEY Richard USA 587 649 677 704 2617(?/124)
2. PACE Darrell USA 600 654 659 704 2617(?/116)
3. VERVINCK Marnix BEL 602 638 667 702 2609
1985 1. McKINNEY Richard USA 597 674 637 693 2601
2. KOO Ja Chong KOR 587 671 645 685 2592
3. MATSUSHITA Takayoshi JPN 619 651 625 682 2578
FITA R16 QF SF F
1987 1. YESHEYEV Vladimir URS 1300 (1) 324 (9) 323 (1) 328 (1) 329
2. LIPPOLDT Andreas FRG 1255 (18) 323 (10) 311 (9) 315 (8) 326
3. BARRS Jay USA 1270 (10) 335 (2) 313 (5) 318 (7) 319
1989 1. ZABRODSKIY Stanislav URS 1325 (2) 341 (1) 342 (1) 327 (6) 332
2. HALLARD Steven GBR 1302 (16) 328 (7) 329 (5) 326 (7) 331/27/26
3. POIKOLAINEN Tomi FIN 1324 (4) 324 (12) 331 (3) 331 (3) 331/27/25
1991 1. FAIRWEATHER Simon AUS 1265 (19) 322 (14) 329 (3) 328 (7) 334
2. SHIKAREV Vadim URS 1287 (8) 329 (7) 326 (6) 336 (2) 328/?
3. CHUNG Jae Hun KOR 1315 (2) 340 (1) 338 (1) 336 (1) 328/?
FITA R32 R16 QF SF F
1993 1. PARK Kyung Mo KOR 1322 (5) 113-113 109-103 115-106 119-107 113-109
2. KIM Kyung Ho KOR 1318 (6) 110-104 113-106 110-104 109-107 109-113
3. ZABRODSKIY Stanislav UKR 1309 (9) 108-103 111-110 113-105 107-119 112-111
FITA R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
1995 1. LEE Kyung Chul KOR 1352 (2) 168-159 171-164 170-165 113-109 109-104 109-105
2. WU Tsung Yi TPE 1307 (21) 168-156 162-154 169-164 107-105 112-109 105-109
3. OH Kyo Moon KOR 1356 (1) 172-149 172-164 162-158 113-102 109-112 110-110
1997 1. KIM Kyung Ho KOR 1325 (4) 165-162 165-164 169-167 110-107 112-111 108-107
2. PEIGNOIS Christophe BEL 1293 (25) 169-161 171-170 158-156 112-109 110-107 107-108
3. JANG Yong Ho KOR 1352 (1) 170-165 174-164 171-165 111-108 111-112 115-110
1999 1. HONG Sung Chil KOR 1312 (2) 165-162 160-146 162-157 111-102 114-110 115-113
2. LIPPONEN Jari FIN 1276 (7) 159-153 159-145 158-157 113-103 110*-110 113-115
3. TORRES Lionel FRA 1271 (11) 160-149 164-161 162-154 111-103 110-110* 115-110
2001 1. YEON Jung Ki KOR 1341 (2) 166-152 168-165 174-171 113-107 115-113 115-114
2. TORRES Lionel FRA 1312 (16) 174-157 167-163 168-165 110-108 111*-111 114-115
3. PARK Kyung Mo KOR 1333 (6) 164*-164 172-160 167-165 106-93 113-115 110-109
2003 1. FRANGILLI Michele ITA 1336 (8) 162-158 167-159 161-154 110-109 109-107 113-112
2. IM Dong Hyun KOR 1343 (3) 162-160 162-158 163-153 110-108 112-107 112-113
3. BARNES David AUS 1337 (7) 164-150 165-163 166-160 115-108 107-112 115-106
2005 1. CHUNG Jae Hun KOR 1352 (2) 171-158 160-158 162-159 114-112 113-104 102-101
2. MORIYA Ryuichi JPN 1313 (24) walkover 161-159 161-157 111*-111 107-104 101-102
3. CHOI Won Jong KOR 1338 (6) 170-151 161-148 159-158 109-107 104-107 112-106
FITA R128 R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
2007 1. IM Dong Hyun KOR 1366 (2) 111-102 112-105 109-108 111-102 112-107 115-107 110-108
2. TSYREMPILOV Balzhinima RUS 1327 (17) 114-103 111-107 112-109 111-109 112-109 111-108 108-110
3. WILLS Alan GBR 1305 (43) 107-101 109-107 117-111 108-103 107-106 107-115 112T10
2009 1. LEE Chang Hwan KOR 1371 (2) bye 110-100 113-109 118-114 114-111 112-109 113-108
2. IM Dong Hyun KOR 1365 (4) bye 116-108 112-100 112-110 112-109 112-110 108-113
3. RUBAN Viktor UKR 1341 (11) bye 109-108 112-109 111-106 114-111 109-112 111-110
FITA R96 R48 R32 R16 QF SF F
2011 1. KIM Woojin KOR 1358 (3) bye bye 6-2 7-1 6-0 6-5 6-2
2. OH Jin Hyek KOR 1358 (4) bye bye 6-2 6-4 7-1 6-4 2-6
3. ELLISON Brady USA 1366 (2) bye bye 6-2 6-2 6-0 5-6 6-0
2013 1. LEE Seungyun KOR 1352 (2) bye bye 7-3 6-2 7-1 6-2 7-3
2. OH Jin Hyek KOR 1357 (1) bye bye 7-1 6-0 7-3 6-2 3-7
3. DUENAS Crispin CAN 1334 (12) 6-2 6-2 7-3 6-5 6-5 2-6 6-0
70 m R96 R48 R32 R16 QF SF F
2015 1. KIM Woojin KOR 653 (15) 6-5 7-3 6-0 6-0 6-4 6-4 6-2
2. VAN DER VEN Rick NED 654 (13) 6-5 6-0 6-0 6-5 7-3 6-0 2-6
3. FURUKAWA Takaharu JPN 656 (8) bye bye 6-4 6-4 6-0 0-6 6-5
2017 1. IM Dong Hyun KOR 674 (2) bye bye 6-5 6-0 6-4 6-4 6-5
2. WEI Chun-Heng TPE 662 (12) 6-0 6-2 6-5 6-2 6-0 6-0 5-6
3. WIJLER Steve NED 649 (38) 7-3 6-4 6-2 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-2
2019 1. ELLISON Brady USA 695 (2) bye bye 6-5 6-2 6-0 7-1 6-5
2. MOHAMAD Khairul Anuar MAS 678 (16) 7-3 6-2 7-3 6-0 7-3 7-3 5-6
3. SHANA Mohammad Ruman BAN 676 (20) 7-1 6-2 6-4 6-4 6-2 3-7 7-1
2021 1. KIM Woojin KOR 677 (1) bye bye 7-3 6-4 6-2 6-4 7-3
2. D'ALMEIDA Marcus BRA 670 (2) bye bye 7-3 7-3 6-0 6-4 3-7
3. ELLISON Brady USA 659 (3) bye bye 6-2 6-4 6-0 4-6 6-2
2023 1. GAZOZ Mete TUR 669 (10) 7-3 6-0 6-0 6-0 6-2 7-3 6-4
2. PETERS Eric CAN 656 (36) 6-0 6-2 7-3 6-4 6-4 6-4 4-6
3. D'ALMEIDA Marcus BRA 682 (3) bye bye 7-1 7-1 6-0 3-7 6-4

1931 - 1932 the competition was open for men and women.
1931: Single ten-zone target: 120 cm diameter for 40 m and 50 m; at 30 m the target size was 80 cm; number of arrows: 12 for 30 m, 24 for 40 m, 36 for 50 m
1932: Single five-zone target: 120 cm diameter for 50 m and 70 m; at 30 m the target size was 80 cm; points valued at 9, 7, 5, 3, 1; number of 1933: Single five-zone 122 cm target for all distances except of 30 m; at 30 m the target size was 80 cm; points valued at 9, 7, 5, 3, 1; number of arrows - men: 48 for 30 m, 60 for 50 m, 72 for 70 m, 84 for 90 m; number of arrows - women: 48 for 30 m, 96 for 50 m, 120 for 70 m
1934: Single five-zone 122 cm target for all distances; points valued at 9, 7, 5, 3, 1; number of arrows: 72 for each distance
1935: Shooting was divided into long distances (48 arrows for 50 m, 96 for 70 m and 144 arrows for 90 m at the single five-zone 122 cm target for all distances; points valued at 9, 7, 5, 3, 1) and short distances (60 arrows at 25 m, 35 m and 50 m each; for 25 m and 35 m a single six-zone 45 cm target with points valued at 6 to 1, for 50 m a single ten-zone 122 cm target with points valued at 10 to 1was used). Each archer could shoot in one or the other or in both sections. The world championship was decided by the first eight archers in long and short distances in the shoot off at 50 m (short distances regulations). All medals were won by archers qualified through the short distances event.
1936:
Shooting was divided into long distances (48 arrows for 50 m, 96 for 70 m and 144 arrows for 90 m at the single five-zone 122 cm target for all distances; points valued at 9, 7, 5, 3, 1) and short distances (60 arrows at 25 m, 35 m and 50 m each; for 25 m and 35 m a single six-zone 45 cm target with points valued at 6 to 1, for 50 m a single ten-zone 122 cm target with points valued at 10 to 1was used).
1937 - 1946: The world championships were the sum of the points achieved in the championships at long and short distances (Grand Total). Target for LD distances were the English target (122 cm diameter) divided into 5 zones of 12,2 cm counting 9,7,5,3,1 point. Target for SD 50 m the same target as for LD 50 m but with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 35 m had a diameter of 80 cm with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 25 m had a diameter of 45 cm with 5 zones of 4 cm and a center of 1,5 cm diameter counting 6 to 1 point. Program: 90 m = 144 arrows, 70 m = 96, 50 m LD = 48, 50 m SD = 60, 35 m = 60, 25 = 60 arrows
1947 - 1955: The world championships were the sum of the points achieved in the championships at long and short distances (Grand Total). Target for LD distances were the English target (122 cm diameter) divided into 5 zones of 12,2 cm counting 9,7,5,3,1 point. Target for SD 50 m the same target as for LD 50 m but with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 35 m had a diameter of 80 cm with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 25 m had a diameter of 60 cm with 10 zones of counting 10 to 1 point. Program: 90 m = 144 arrows, 70 m = 96, 50 m LD = 48, 50 m SD = 60, 35 m = 60, 25 = 60 arrows
1953: A tie was broken: 1. By the greatest number of hits, 2. By the greatest number hits in the highest color
1957 - 1985: The Double FITA round consists of 36 arrows on every distance.
1977: Ties were broken by the greatest number of hits, if this is still a tie by the greatest number of hits scoring 10 points, if this is still a tie by the greatest number of hits scoring 9 points, if this is still a tie then the archers are equal.
Format of 1987 - 1991:
Preliminary round = Each archer shot a FITA round, consisting of 144 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 m, 70 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 24 archers advanced to the round of Last 16.
Round of Last 16 = Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 m, 70 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 18 archers advanced to the quarterfinal.
Quarterfinal = Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 m, 70 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 12 archers advanced to the semifinal.
Semifinal = Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 m, 70 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 8 archers advanced to the final.
Final = The top three archers in the final earned medals. Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 90 m, 70 m, 50 m, and 30 m.
1989 - 1991: Ties were broken by three-arrows-shootouts at 90 meters until the tie was broken.
1993: The competition format was completely revamped. Head-to-head competition at the distance of 70 m was introduced, after the ranking round. The competition began with a FITA round (ranking round). The top 32 individual archers were seeded into a single-elimination tournament called the "Olympic round". For each match, the archers shot 12 arrows. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, except for the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match. The scores of the ranking round were also used to determine the team ranks for the team competition.
1995 - 2005: The competition began again with a FITA round (ranking round). This was followed by six elimination rounds at 70 m, in which archers competed head-to-head in 18-arrow matches. After three rounds, there were 8 archers left. The quarterfinals, semifinals, and medal matches (collectively termed the "finals round") were 12-arrow matches. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, except for the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match.
2007 - 2009: The competition began again with a FITA round (ranking round). This was followed by seven elimination rounds at 70 m, in which archers competed head-to-head in 12-arrow matches. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, except for the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match.
2011 - 2013: The competition began again with a FITA round (ranking round). This was followed by seven elimination rounds, in which archers competed head-to-head in the "Olympic Round". Each match in the Olympic rounds consists of 4 ends of 3 arrows, giving a 12-arrow match shot at 70 meters on a 122 cm target face. The winner of an end gets 2 points, the loser 0 points (in case of a tie 1 point each). The match is over if an archer achieves at least 6 points. If the archers have 5 ends points each a single-arrow-shootout decides on the 6 th ends point.
Since 2015: The competition began again with 72 arrows at 70 m (ranking round). This was followed by seven elimination rounds, in which archers competed head-to-head in the "Olympic Round". Each match in the Olympic rounds consists of 4 ends of 3 arrows, giving a 12-arrow match shot at 70 meters on a 122 cm target face. The winner of an end gets 2 points, the loser 0 points (in case of a tie 1 point each). The match is over if an archer achieves at least 6 points. If the archers have 5 ends points each a single-arrow-shootout decides on the 6 th ends point.

Recurve Men's team

pts.
1931 1. FRA ALLEXANDRE René - QUENTIN Gaston - DUCATEL Gaston 1277
2. POL I SAWICKI Michał - CHOINA Jan - KOSIŃSKI Zbigniew 1245
3. POL II KURKOWSKA Janina - STEFAŃSKA Irena - KRÓLÓWNA Maria 1163
1932 1. POL I KOSIŃSKI Zbigniew - SAWICKI Michał - ŁOTOCKI Zygmunt 1190
2. POL II KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina née KURKOWSKA - KRÓLÓWNA Maria - TRAJDOSÓWNA Maria 1032
3. FRA MAUREAU René - DENAPE Maurice - DEMARE Paul 998
1933 1. BEL DE RONS Georges - VAN INNIS Gerard - KESSELS Oscar 2428
2. GBR COX H.A. - HOGG M.G. - YATES John 2194
3. FRA QUENTIN Gaston - GAUNE M - DUCATEL Gaston 1920
1934 1. SWE KJELLSON Henry - HEILBORN Emil - FAHLMAN Torsten 3361
2. BEL DE RONS Georges - VAN INNIS Gerard - KESSELS Oscar 3287
3. TCH POPP J. Alfred - GASSLDORFER Ludvik - MUSÍLEK Jan 3153
L.D. S.D. SO
1935 1. BEL DE RONS Georges - VAN KOLEN Adrien - VAN KOLEN Antoine --- 2478 1151
2. TCH LENĚČEK Jaroslav - GASSLDORFER Ludvik - POPP J. Alfred 2736 --- 963
pts.
1936 1. TCH LENĚČEK Jaroslav - GASSLDORFER Ludvik - MUSÍLEK Jan 5093
2. POL WÓJCIK Józef - BOBULSKI Jerzy - PRUGAR Bruno 4776
3. SWE KJELLSON Henry - HEILBORN Emil - HANSSON Eric 4538
1937 1. POL MAJEWSKI Feliks - SZYMUŚ Leon - TRUSZ Miron 5809
2. BEL DE RONS Georges - KESSELS Oscar - WALRAEVENS Frans 5743
3. SWE KJELLSON Henry - FAHLMAN Torsten - HANSSON Eric 5215
1938 1. TCH HADAŠ František - LENĚČEK Jaroslav - DOLENŽAL Bedřich 6154
2. POL MAJEWSKI Feliks - WOJSZWIŁŁO Kazimierz - FILIP Kazimierz 6118
3. FRA QUESTEMANN Gaston - BEDAY Roger - FELBACQ Pierre 6103
1939 1. FRA QUESTEMANN Gaston - BEDAY Roger - FELBACQ Pierre 6745
2. GBR MOLE A.H. - SMITH C.J. - SPARROW 5791
3. SWE KÄLLSTRÖM Gunnar - KJELLSON Henry - KJELLANDER Jan 5629
1946 1. DEN HANSEN Ove - SMED Sigfred - TANG-HOLBÆK Einar 7300
2. TCH HADAŠ František - KAROLA Václav - VOTKA S. 7177
3. FRA BEDAY Roger - BACHELIER - FELBACQ Pierre 6163
1947 1. TCH BREJCHA Josef - KAROLA Václav - KASAL Josef 7637
2. DEN TANG-HOLBÆK Einar - VANGBÆK Arne - HANSEN Ove Sigfred 7182
3. SWE DEUTGEN Hans - KARLSSON Gunnar - TROLLE Erik 6996
1948 1. SWE DEUTGEN Hans - LJUNGKVIST Tage - TROLLE Erik 8087
2. DEN TANG-HOLBÆK Einar - VANGBÆK Arne - PETERSEN Henning 7862
3. TCH BREJCHA Josef - KAROLA Václav - KASAL Josef 7838
1949 1. TCH BASTÁR Jiří - BREJCHA Josef - HADAŠ František 8370
2. SWE DEUTGEN Hans - LJUNGKVIST Tage - DANIELSSON Sven 8148
3. DEN TANG-HOLBÆK Einar - CHRISTENSEN Arne - KNUDSEN Bjarne 7696
1950 1. DEN TANG-HOLBÆK Einar - FREDERIKSEN Per - ØSTERGAARD Arne 8336
2. SWE LJUNGKVIST Tage - DEUTGEN Hans - LINDBERG Sture 8241
3. TCH BASTÁR Jiří - HADAŠ František - VOKURKA Karel 8067
1952 1. SWE ANDERSSON Stellan - LUNDGREN Bror - NORSTRÖM Håkan 9213
2. DEN TANG-HOLBÆK Einar - NIELSEN Emil - VANGBÆK Arne 8440
3. GBR BICKERSTAFF - ARTHUR George - McNAUGHTON B. 8106
1953 1. SWE ANDERSSON Stellan - BISSMAN Carl-Erik - LUNDGREN Bror 9355
2. DEN JØRGENSEN Sandy - TANG-HOLBÆK Einar - LARSEN Einar 8513
3. BEL DUVAL André - KESSELS Oscar - LIENARD Edgard 8393
1955 1. SWE ANDERSSON Nils - LUNDGREN Bror - OLSSON Bertil 8697
2. FIN RAUTAVAARA Tapio - PELLI Yrjö - TAIPALE Heikki 8084
3. BEL VAN DEN Bosch Jean - PRIEELS Paul - DUVAL André 7968
FITA
1957 1. USA CHESSMAN Sylvester - FRIES Joseph - SMATHERS Ozziek K. 6591
2. SWE CARLSSON Sten-Erik - THORSSON Karl-Erik - HOLSTENSSON Alf 6072
3. FIN ANSALA Väinö - KALLIONPÄÄ Olavi - WEURLANDER Birger 5871
1958 1. FIN KALLIONPÄÄ Olavi - RAUTAVAARA Tapio - ANSALA Väinö 5936
2. SWE THYSELL Stig - TENGROTH Olle - CARLSSON Sten-Erik 5909
3. USA CASPERS James - CANTWELL Tim - SMATHERS Ozziek K. 5858
1959 1. USA CASPERS James - KADLEC Robert - NEELEY James 6634
2. BEL COGNIAUX Robert - KESSELS Oscar - BOUSSU René 5974
3. SWE CARLSSON Sten-Erik - THYSELL Stig - KARLSSON Eric 5914
1961 1. USA BEDNAR William - SHERMAN Clayton - THORNTON Joseph 6601
2. BEL BOUSSU René - VERHOEVEN Henri - SOPHIE Charles 6424
3. FIN SANDELIN Jorma - SKARP Väinö- LUOTO Paavo 6319
1963 1. USA KEAGGY jr. David - SANDLIN Charles - THORNTON Joseph 6887
2. FRA ISABEY André - BECKEN Jacques - GIRO José 6317
3. SWE LJUNGQVIST Arne - OLSSON Bertil - ELIASSON Bengt 6312
1965 1. USA THORNTON Joseph - TONE Dick - WALKER Ben 6792
2. FIN HAIKONEN Matti - SANDELIN Jorma - VIRTANEN Tuomo 6776
3. SWE BASK John - DUNDER Kjell-Åke - JADERBERG Per-Ola 6442
1967 1. USA MULLER Alan - ROGERS Ray - WARD Hardy 6816
2. SWE LJUNGQVIST Arne - BILLSTRÖM Anders - EKLUND Rolf 6727
3. GBR DIXON Ian - MATTHEWS Roy - TAYLOR Paul 6690
1969 1. USA WILLIAMS John - ROGERS Ray - WARD Hardy 7194
2. DEN JACOBSEN Arne - ANDERSEN Herluf - SKOVGAARD Leif 6953
3. GBR DIXON Ian - MATTHEWS Roy - SYKES Gary 6898
1971 1. USA ELIASON Edwin - SMITH Larry - WILLIAMS John 7050
2. FIN LAASONEN Kyösti - KYLLÖNEN Kari - SANDELIN Jorma 6979
3. CAN PULLEN Wayne R. - JACKSON Donald - COURCHAINE Larry 6931
1973 1. USA ELIASON Edwin - SMITH Larry - LIEBERMAN Stephen 6400
2. URS SIDORUK Viktor - PANSHIN Aleksandr - AULOV Aleksandr 6321
3. FIN LAASONEN Kyösti - MYLLYMÄKI Aaro - LAASONEN Kauko 6295
1975 1. USA McKINNEY Richard - PACE Darrell - BASTON Rodney W. 7444
2. JPN AKIRA Hirose - MASAKI Tezima - TAKANOBU Nishi 7168
3. FIN LAASONEN Kauko - TAHVONEN Olli - INKERT Jukka 7127
1977 1. USA McKINNEY Richard - PACE Darrell - ELIASON Edwin 7444
2. ITA DE NARDI Leandro - FERRARI Giancarlo - SPIGARELLI Sante 7342
3. JPN KAMEI Takashi - MATSUSHITA Takayoshi - MICHINAGA Hiroshi 7333
1979 1. USA PACE Darrell - BASTON Rodney - McKINNEY Richard 7409
2. FRG WITTIG Harry - GARNREITER Armin - MÜLLER Willi 7131
3. BEL DE KONING Patrick - VERVINK Marnix - VERCAIGNE Emiel 7103
1981 1. USA PACE Darrell - McKINNEY Richard - ELIASON Edwin 7547
2. FIN LAASONEN Kyösti - POIKOLAINEN Tomi - LAUTAOJA Heikki 7537
3. URS YESHEYEV Vladimir - GABELKOV Aleksandr - ZABRODSKIY Stanislav 7533
1983 1. USA McKINNEY Richard - PACE Darrell - SMITH Larry 7812
2. KOR KOO Ja Chung - JEON In Su - KIM Byung Kap 7684
3. BEL VERVINCK Marnix - DE KONING Patrick - STEYAERT Patrick 7644
1985 1. KOR KOO Ya Chong - JEON In Su - HO Jin Soo 7660
2. USA McKINNEY Richard - PACE Darrell - MEYERS Glenn 7643
3. SWE NORDLANDER Mats - BJERENDAL Gert - BJERENDAL Göran 7567
FITA SF F
1987 1. FRG LIPPOLDT Andreas - SCHRÖPPEL Bernd - KAHLERT Detlef 3802 (3) 868 (8) 891
2. USA BARRS Jay - PACE Darrell - KING Lonny 3792 (4) 869 (7) 878
3. CHN DUAN Hongjun - RU Guang - CAO Ling 3748 (8) 894 (3) 871
1989 1. URS ZABRODSKIY Stanislav - YESHEYEV Vladimir - SHIKAREV Vadim 3963 (1) 999 (1) 985
2. USA BARRS Jay - RASOR Alien - YEOMAN Christopher 3947 (2) 989 (2) 976
3. KOR YANG Chang Hoon - PARK Jae Pyo - LEE Hueng Seop 3944 (3) 975 (4) 972
1991 1. KOR CHUNG Jae Hun - YANG Chang Hoon - CHUN In Soo 3925 (1) 982 (2) 998
2. FIN POIKOLAINEN Tomi - LIPPONEN Jari - FALCK Ismo 3807 (4) 982 (2) 989/74
3. AUS FAIRWEATHER Simon - HUNTER-RUSSEL Scott - GREENHAM Grant 3741 (12) 978 (5) 989/73
FITA R16 QF SF F
1993 1. FRA FLÛTE Sébastien - UNBEKAND Eric - TORRES Lionel 3921 (2) 236-226 241-238 240-237 249-244
2. KOR PARK Kyung Mo - KIM Kyung Ho - KIM Sung Nam 3964 (1) 240-238 240-239 245-245 244-249
3. NED VOGELS Henk - VERSTEGEN Erwin - VAN SLEEUWEN Marcel 3895 (5) 232-228 246-240 245-245 244-236
1995 1. KOR LEE Kyung Chul - OH Kyo Moon - KIM Jae Rak 4053 (1) 249-225 249-241 244-243 255-243
2. ITA BISIANI Matteo - FRANGILI Michele - PARENTI Andrea 3938 (3) 241-231 240-234 237-232 243-255
3. USA McKINNEY Richard - KING Lonny - WHITE Rodney 3961 (2) 241-234 239-228 232-237 246-244
1997 1. KOR KIM Kyung Ho - JANG Yong Ho - KIM Bo Ram 4017 (1) 248-244 255-233 247-243 254-244
2. NOR GROV Martinus - NESTENG Bård - HAAKONSEN Haakon 3808 (14) 240-237 240-236 239-234 244-254
3. RUS TSYREMPILOV Balzhinima - LEONTYEV Yuriy - PALCHEKH Dmitriy 3919 (4) 251-235 249-242 243-247 253-248
1999 1. ITA FRANGILI Michele - BISIANI Matteo - DI BUÒ Ilario 3882 (2) 246-229 251-235 241-238 252-247
2. KOR HONG Sung Chil - KIM Bo Ram - JANG Yong Ho 3912 (1) 245-232 248-237 244-237 247-252
3. USA BARRS Jay - WUNDERLE Victor - JOHNSON Richard 3782 (4) 234-228 235*-235 237-244 250-242
2001 1. KOR YEON Jung Ki - LEE Chang Hwan - PARK Kyong Mo 4011 (2) 245-241 250-240 249-238 247-244
2. ITA FRANGILI Michele - DI BUÒ Ilario - BISIANI Matteo 4014 (1) 249-239 254-235 242-234 244-247
3. CHN CHEN Hongyuan - SUN Jian - BO Yang 3836 (14) 246-243 244-243 238-249 247-241
2003 1. KOR JANG Yong Ho - CHOI Young Kwang - IM Dong Hyun 4074 (1) 257-245 249-242 242-238 238-234
2. SWE PETERSSON Magnus - ERIKSSON Mattias - LARSSON Mikael 3896 (14) 244-238 249-240 242-241 234-238
3. ITA GALIAZZO Marco - FRANGILLI Michele - DI BUÒ Ilario 3986 (2) 254-237 249-247 241-242 252-244
2005 1. KOR PARK Kyung Mo - CHUNG Jae Hun - CHOI Won Jong 4055 (1) 251-247 248-233 252-244 244-232
2. IND RAI Tarundeep - SINGH Gautam - TALUKDAR Jayanta 3980 (2) 252-241 255-236 246-233 232-244
3. POL PIĄTEK Piotr - PROC Jacek - ŚLIWKA Grzegorz 3882 (14) 238-237 248-240 233-246 241-239
2007 1. KOR IM Dong Hyun - KIM Yeon Chul - LEE Chang Hwan 4074 (1) 228-209 212-207 231-220 224-214
2. GBR GODFREY Laurence - TERRY Simon - WILLS Alan 3992 (2) 222-200 221-216 216-211 214-224
3. TPE KUO Cheng Wei - LIU Ming Huang - WANG Cheng Pang 3972 (4) 212-206 213-211 220-231 218-215
2009 1. KOR IM Dong Hyun - OH Jin Hyek - LEE Chang Hwan 4122 (1) 230-210 222-214 231-226 222-220
2. FRA AUBERT Thomas - GIROUILLE Romain - VALLADONT Jean-Charles 4026 (2) 222-213 225-220 223-212 220-222
3. JPN KIKUCHI Hideki - YAMAMOTO Hiroshi - YOSHINAGA Hiroyuki 3944 (12) 211-208 222-218 226-231 214-212
2011 1. KOR IM Dong Hyun - OH Jin Hyek - KIM Woojin 4082 (1) 223-210 224-219 230-220 226-217
2. FRA PREVOST Gael - GIROUILLE Romain - VALLADONT Jean-Charles 3999 (3) 216T27 222-221 222-219 217-226
3. ITA FRANGILLI Michele - GALIAZZO Marco - NESPOLI Mauro 4012 (2) 219-149 221-219 219-222 212-210
2013 1. USA ELLISON Brady - FANCHIN Joe - KAMINSKI Jake 3924 (10) 169-160 190-183 191-189 214-211
2. NED VAN DEN BERG Sjef - VAN DEN OEVER Rick - VAN DER VEN Rick 3952 (5) 184-169 182-179 193-191 211-214
3. FRA FAUCHERON Thomas - PREVOST Gael - VALLADONT Jean-Charles 3967 (3) 188-179 191-187 189-191 228-227
70 m R16 QF SF F
2015 1. KOR KIM Woojin - OH Jin Hyek - KU Bonchan 1968 (1) 5-4 5-1 5-1 6-0
2. ITA FRANGILLI Michele - PASQUALUCCI David - NESPOLI Mauro 1958 (2) 5-4 5-4 5-4 0-6
3. TPE YU Guan-Lin - WANG Hou-Chieh - KUO Cheng-Wei 1946 (6) 5-1 5-3 4-5 6-2
2017 1. ITA GALIAZZO Marco - PASQUALUCCI David - NESPOLI Mauro 1966 (4) 5-3 5-3 5-4 6-0
2. FRA CHIRAULT Thomas - PLIHON Pierre - VALLADONT Jean-Charles 1931 (15) 5-4 5-1 5-4 0-6
3. KOR KIM Woojin - OH Jin Hyek - IM Dong Hyun 2016 (1) 6-2 5-1 4-5 6-0
70 m R24 R16 QF SF F
2019 1. CHN DING Yiliang - FENG Hao - WEI Shaoxuan 2022 (5) bye 6-2 6-2 6-2 6-2
2. IND DAS Atanu - JADHAV Pravin Ramesh - RAI Tarundeep 2015 (11) 5-1 5-3 6-0 5-4 2-6
3. KOR KIM Woojin - LEE Seungyun - LEE Woo Seok 2082 (1) bye 6-2 6-0 2-6 5-3
2021 1. KOR KIM Woojin - KIM Je Deok - OH Jin Hyek 1983 (1) bye 5-3 6-0 6-2 6-0
2. USA ELLISON Brady - NOFEL Matthew - WILLIAMS Jack 1947 (2) bye 6-0 5-4 5-4 0-6
3. TPE YU Guan-Lin - HUNG Cheng-Hao - WEI Chun-Heng 1928 (4) bye 5-3 5-4 2-6 5-4
2023 1. KOR KIM Woojin - KIM Je Deok - LEE Woo Seok 2048 (1) bye 6-0 5-1 6-2 6-2
2. TUR GAZOZ Mete - TÜMER Berkim - YILDIRMIŞ Abdullah 1976 (7) bye 5-4 5-4 5-4 2-6
3. JPN FURUKAWA Takaharu - NAKANISHI Junya - SAITO Fumiya 1968 (11) 5-4 6-0 6-2 4-5 6-2

1931 - 1985, except of 1935: The score for a team was the sum of the three scores earned by the individual archers in the individual round.
1935: The best teams at Long and Short Distances resp. qualified for the team "final: The score for a team was the sum of the three scores earned by the individual archers in the shoot off at 50 m.
1987 - 1991: The ranking round score for a team was the sum of the three scores earned by the individual archers in the individual ranking round. The top twelve nations competed in the semifinals, with the top eight advancing to the finals. In semifinals and the finals resp. every archer shot three arrows from each distance (36 arrows per team).
1991: Ties were broken by nine-arrows-shootouts (each archer three arrows) at 90 meters until the tie was broken.
1993 - 2005: The ranking round score for a team was the sum of the three scores earned by the individual archers in the individual ranking round. But for the knockout-rounds head-to-head competition at the distance of 70 m was introduced. The competition began with a FITA round (ranking round). The top 16 teams were seeded into a single-elimination tournament called the "Olympic round". For each match, each archer shot 9 arrows. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, except for the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match.
2007 - 2013: The ranking round score for a team was the sum of the three scores earned by the individual archers in the individual ranking round. But for the knockout-rounds head-to-head competition at the distance of 70 m was introduced. The competition began with a FITA round (ranking round). The top 16 teams were seeded into a single-elimination tournament called the "Olympic round". For each match, each archer shot 8 arrows. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, except for the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match.
2015 - 2017: Qualification addition of the points of the best ranked archers in the individual competition. In the knockout rounds every team shoots sets of three arrows ("ends") each competitor (9 arrows in total). The winning team of an end gets 2 points, the losing one 0 points (in case of a tie 1 point each). The match is over if a team achieves at least 5 points. If the teams have 4 ends points each a single-arrow-shootout (9 arrows in total) decides on the 5 th ends point.
Since 2019: The best 24 teams qualified to the knockout rounds instead of the best 16 teams.

Recurve Women

70 m 50 m 30 m Total
1933 1. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina POL 246 467 229 942
2. SANDFORD Luisa GBR 268 388 235 891
3. TRAJDOSÓWNA Maria POL 230 438 219 887
1934 1. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina POL 136 361 370 867
2. MOCZULSKA Anna POL 172 355 326 853
3. WALDENSTRÖM Elsa SWE 82 292 330 704
70/50 m 60/35 m 50/25 m L./S.D. SO
1935 1. CATANI Ina SWE - LD 380 368 275 1023 (1) 332
2. ATKINSON E. GBR - LD 258 427 272 957 (3) 316
3. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina POL - SD 303 91 133 527 (2) 296
70 m 60 m 50 m L.D. 50 m 35 m 25 m S.D. GT
1936 1. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina POL 416 356 431 1203 (1) 375 110 187 672 (1) 1875
2. PAŃKOW Maria POL 410 447 326 1183 (2) 307 89 178 574 (7) 1757
3. CATANI Ina SWE 250 439 407 1096 (3) 340 108 136 584 (5) 1680
1937 1. SIMON Erna GBR 330 360 317 1007 (1) 315 286 168 769 (3) 1776
2. CRUYPENNINCK Irène FRA 282 306 339 927 (4) 357 258 182 797 (2) 1724
3. BUNSCH Zofia POL 259 325 340 924 (5) 333 294 137 764 (4) 1688
1938 1. WESTON-MARTYR Nora GBR 386 386 390 1162 (1) 334 314 163 811 (3) 1973
NETTLETON Louise GBR 417 362 367 1146 (3) 359 314 154 827 (2) 1973
3. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina POL 394 337 357 1088 (5) 350 352 163 865 (1) 1953
1939 1. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina POL 385 442 405 1232 (1) 343 359 153 855 (3) 2087
2. SZCZYZIŃSKA Natalia POL 373 404 369 1146 (3) 362 354 193 909 (1) 2055
3. NETTLETON Louise GBR 320 434 409 1163 (2) 355 313 150 818 (6) 1981
1946 1. DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella GBR 360 381 363 1104 (1) 336 316 166 818 (1) 1922
2. STRANNE Julia SWE 344 303 346 993 (2) 267 299 154 720 (2) 1713
3. NETTLETON Louise GBR 358 315 273 946 (3) 317 284 74 675 (5) 1621
1947 1. KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina POL 430 418 390 1238 (1) 364 342 377 1083 (1) 2321
2. TROELSEN Astrid DEN 332 428 386 1146 (2) 339 344 355 1038 (2) 2184
3. DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella GBR 364 377 354 1095 (3) 323 289 361 973 (3) 2068
1948 1. DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella GBR 483 438 446 1367 (1) 393 351 395 1139 (1) 2506
2. PICKOVÁ Dana TCH 428 422 425 1275 (2) 314 350 402 1066 (3) 2341
3. ŠÁCHOVÁ Helena TCH 329 338 389 1051 (9) 346 407 379 1132 (2) 2173
1949 1. WATERHOUSE Barbara GBR 510 469 422 1401 (1) 388 398 418 1204 (1) 2605
2. WINDAHL Ragnhild SWE 555 429 417 1401 (2) 408 359 355 1122 (6) 2523
3. FISHER Trogie GBR 471 411 455 1337 (3) 398 361 413 1172 (3) 2509
1950 1. LEE Jean USA 631 645 516 1792 (1) 491 497 474 1462 (1) 3254
2. RICHARDS Jean USA 579 543 482 1604 (2) 444 430 441 1315 (2) 2919
3. WINDAHL Ragnhild SWE 567 481 414 1528 (4) 425 407 395 1227 (3) 2755
1952 1. LEE Jean USA 654 627 491 1772 (1) 461 465 487 1413 (1) 3185
2. RICHARDS Jean USA 611 582 518 1711 (2) 428 437 459 1324 (2) 3035
3. HINTON Dorothy GBR 521 518 425 1464 (4) 403 377 425 1205 (4) 2669
1953 1. RICHARDS Jean USA 616 642 519 1777 (1) 412 431 436 1279 (1) 3056
2. SANTAOJA Ilta-Meri FIN 636 539 445 1620 (2) 399 358 427 1184 (3) 2804
3. LANG Suzanne FRA 571 501 407 1479 (3) 415 377 417 1209 (2) 2688
1955 1. WIŚNIOWSKA Katarzyna POL 620 563 508 1691 (1) 446 461 435 1342 (4) 3033
2. WARNER Joyce GBR 554 537 517 1608 (2) 471 462 445 1378 (1) 2986
3. HARTIKAINEN Impi FIN 541 549 502 1592 (3) 457 454 466 1377 (2) 2969
70 m 60 m 50 m 30 m FITA
1957 1. MEINHART Carole USA 438 574 495 613 2120
2. CLARK Ann USA 462 534 483 601 2080
3. SCHMIDT Betty USA 405 524 485 573 1987
1958 1. JOHANSSON Sigrid SWE 425 525 493 610 2053
2. CORBY Ann USA 468 523 458 593 2042
3. MEINHART Carole USA 411 540 474 591 2016
1959 1. CORBY Ann USA 456 508 469 590 2023
2. JOHANSSON Sigrid SWE 441 504 423 565 1933
3. SHINE Lucille USA 428 489 437 559 1913
1961 1. VANDERHEIDE Nancy USA 488 535 530 620 2173
2. FOWLER Larie GBR 507 547 497 615 2166
3. DEPTOVÁ Božena TCH 510 518 504 611 2143
1963 1. COOK Victoria USA 508 568 534 643 2253
2. VANDERHEIDE Nancy USA 512 546 508 630 2196
3. NIEMI Marjatta FIN 501 555 499 638 2193
1965 1. LINDHOLM Marie FIN 505 567 511 631 2214
2. SCHLEBUSCH Anita RSA 496 548 522 638 2204
3. RIJFF Juliette RSA 470 572 500 630 2172
1967 1. MĄCZYŃSKA Maria POL 531 518 565 626 2240
2. PISKOREK Zofia POL 499 564 529 631 2223(288)
3. SZYDŁOWSKA Irena POL 515 547 532 629 2223(287)
1969 1. LIDSTONE Dorothy CAN 563 579 578 641 2361
2. WILBER Doreen USA 560 590 576 625 2351
3. KOZINA Nonna URS 567 583 559 619 2328
1971 1. GAPCHENKO Emma URS 562 610 573 635 2380
2. WILBER Doreen USA 566 578 587 640 2371
3. MĄCZYŃSKA Maria POL 574 590 536 626 2326
1973 1. MYERS Linda A. USA 531 497 557 619 2204
2. KOVPAN Valentina URS 508 561 504 607 2180
3. GAPCHENKO Emma URS 485 541 520 590 2136
1975 1. RUSTAMOVA Zebiniso URS 590 618 596 661 2465
2. KOVPAN Valentina URS 559 610 601 660 2430
3. HAN Sun Hi PRK 565 613 586 637 2401
1977 1. RYON Luann USA 601 617 630 667 2515
2. WILEJTO Jadwiga née SZOSZLER POL 575 630 591 660 2456
3. DAUBENSPECK Irene USA 565 619 600 666 2450
1979 1. KIM Jin Ho KOR 574 643 604 686 2507
2. ADAMS Judi USA 577 623 587 683 2470
3. TOY Carole Mary AUS 574 617 600 652 2443
1981 1. BUTUZOVA Natalya URS 597 611 520 686 2514
2. CISKOWSKA Alicja POL 585 619 616 679 2499
3. RUMLEY Marilyn AUS 584 630 594 690 2498
1983 1. KIM Jin Ho KOR 630 655 641 690 2616
2. JUNG Jea Bong KOR 619 623 624 681 2547
3. ANDERSSON Liselotte SWE 616 636 619 674 2545
1985 1. SOLDATOVA Irina URS 625 671 632 667 2595
2. ARZHANNIKOVA Lyudmila URS 640 660 614 675 2589
3. KIM Jin Ho KOR 632 670 599 679 2580
FITA R16 QF SF F
1987 1. Ma Xiangjun CHN 1287 (6) 329 (7) 319 (4) 324 (4) 330
2. WANG Hye Kyung KOR 1306 (1) 337 (1) 324 (1) 337 (1) 328
3. YAO Yawen CHN 1298 (2) 328 (8) 318 (5) 332 (2) 323
1989 1. KIM Soo Nyung KOR 1368 (1) 340 (2) 342 (1) 343 (1) 338
2. KIM Kyung Woog KOR 1313 (6) 335 (3) 341 (2) 331 (4) 331/?
3. PARKER Denise USA 1326 (3) 333 (4) 335 (3) 334 (3) 331/-3
1991 1. KIM Soo Nyung KOR 1330 (2) 346 (1) 339 (1) 338 (3) 333
2. LEE Eun Kyung KOR 1337 (1) 342 (2) 339 (2) 337 (4) 332
3. ÖKTEM Zehra TUR 1272 (15) 324 (14) 319 (12) 327 (8) 329
FITA R32 R16 QF SF F
1993 1. KIM Hyo Jung KOR 1315 (8) 103-100 101-100 108-101 106-105 104-98
2. CHO Youn Jeong KOR 1343 (3) 115-104 109-106 109-101 111-102 98-104
3. TUNYANTS Yana KAZ 1312 (13) 107-104 108-107 109-101 105-106 111-100
FITA R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
1995 1. VALEEVA Natalia MDA 1337 (1) 168-149 159-149 157-154 103-102 108-106 113-107
2. MENSING Barbara GER 1304 (15) 162-149 161-156 159-158 105-102 111-105 107-113
3. YOOM Yoon Ja KOR 1329 (3) 163-159 159-156 155-143 107-106 105-111 108-97
1997 1. KIM Du Ri KOR 1314 (5) 164-156 164-164 164-161 109-99 106-104 105-102
2. PFOHL Cornelia GER 1310 (6) 161-149 160-153 156-154 108-104 104-99 102-105
3. KIM Jo Sun KOR 1321 (1) 157-155 162-149 167-156 103-100 104-106 108-105
1999 1. LEE Eun Kyung KOR 1345 (1) 168-146 160-151 161-156 109-102 109-104 115-100
2. WILLIAMSON Alison GBR 1315 (5) 147-133 158-151 159-??? 110-103 111-104 100-115
3. KIM Jo Sun KOR 1315 (5) 163-153 158-149 157-152 113-107 104-109 111-107
2001 1. PARK Sung Hyun KOR 1357 (3) 163-151 167-155 165-154 110-97 114-109 111*-111
2. KIM Kyong Wook KOR 1344 (4) 169-153 162-159 165-163 113-106 111-108 111-111*
3. PALEKHA Kateryna UKR 1333 (7) 157-155 162-159 171-153 109-108 109-114 107-105
2003 1. YUN Mi Jin KOR 1356 (2) 154-151 163-152 164-159 114-103 107*-107 116-111
2. PARK Sung Hyun KOR 1382 (1) 166-148 167-160 170-165 115-97 111-104 111-116
3. LEE Hyun Jung KOR 1343 (6) 160-155 157-148 161-156 109-105 107-107* 107-102
2005 1. LEE Sung Jin KOR 1322 (12) 164-140 160-153 159-153 112-106 107-104 111-109
2. LEE Tuk Young KOR 1354 (2) 159-151 160-152 160-152 106*-106 109-106 109-111
3. PARK Sung Hyun KOR 1364 (1) 169-146 170-154 165-157 113-102 104-107 113-104
FITA R128 R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
2007 1. VALEEVA Natalia ITA 1369 (2) 107-103 106-105 107-85 110-102 108-106 109-101 108-106
2. PARK Sung Hyun KOR 1385 (1) 113-104 114-105 107-95 113-104 114-99 111-97 106-108
3. ERDYNIYEVA Natalya RUS 1335 (14) 111-88 102-95 99-94 111-102 107-106 101-109 106-105
2009 1. JOO Hyun Jung KOR 1357 (3) bye 115-98 109-101 116-109 111-105 112-102 113-112
2. KWAK Ye Ji KOR 1364 (1) bye 112-107 111-104 103-102 108-104 109-105 112-113
3. SANCHEZ Natalia COL 1314 (23) bye 109-106 104T10 113-106 107-106 102-112 105-99
FITA R96 R48 R32 R16 QF SF F
2011 1. VAN LAMOEN Denisse Astrid CHI 1320 (36) 6-5 7-3 6-2 7-3 6-0 6-2 6-2
2. ESEBUA Kristine GEO 1319 (39) 7-3 6-2 6-0 6-4 6-4 6-2 2-6
3. FANG Yuting CHN 1358 (3) bye bye 6-2 6-2 6-5 2-6 7-1
2013 1. JAGER Maja DEN 1351 (8) bye bye 6-4 6-5 6-5 7-3 6-5
2. XU Jing CHN 1339 (15) 6-0 6-4 7-1 6-5 7-3 6-2 5-6
3. YUN Ok Hee KOR 1361 (5) bye bye 6-2 6-2 6-0 3-7 6-0
70 m R96 R48 R32 R16 QF SF F
2015 1. KI Bo Bae KOR 665 (2) bye bye 6-4 7-1 6-4 6-5 7-3
2. LIN Shih-Chia TPE 667 (1) bye bye 6-4 6-0 6-2 6-4 3-7
3. CHOI Misun KOR 661 (6) bye bye 7-3 6-0 6-2 5-6 6-4
2017 1. PEROVA Kseniya RUS 630 (52) 6-4 6-5 6-2 6-5 6-2 6-4 6-4
2. CHANG Hye Jin KOR 683 (2) bye bye 6-0 6-4 7-1 6-4 4-6
3. TAN Ya-Ting TPE 680 (3) bye bye 6-2 6-0 7-1 4-6 7-1
2019 1. LEI Chien-Ying TPE 680 (2) bye bye 6-0 7-0 7-3 6-0 6-5
2. KANG Chae Young KOR 692 (1) bye bye 6-0 7-3 6-5 6-2 5-6
3. CHOI Misun KOR 676 (6) bye bye 6-0 6-2 6-0 0-6 6-0
2021 1. JANG Minhee KOR 642 (3) bye bye 6-5 6-4 6-5 6-4 6-0
2. KAUFHOLD Casey USA 639 (5) bye bye 6-2 6-4 6-2 6-2 0-6
3. AN San KOR 646 (1) bye bye 6-2 6-0 6-0 2-6 6-4
2023 1. HORÁČKOVÁ Marie CZE 658 (7) bye bye 6-2 6-4 6-0 6-0 6-0
2. VALENCIA Alejandra MEX 675 (1) bye bye 6-0 6-4 7-1 6-5 0-6
3. NODA Satsuki JPN 649 (22) 6-4 6-4 6-4 6-2 6-5 0-6 6-2

1935: Shooting was divided into long distances (48 arrows for 50 m, 96 for 60 m and 144 arrows for 70 m at the single five-zone 122 cm target for all distances; points valued at 9, 7, 5, 3, 1) and short distances (60 arrows at 25 m, 35 m and 50 m each; for 25 m and 35 m a single six-zone 45 cm target with points valued at 6 to 1, for 50 m a single ten-zone 122 cm target with points valued at 10 to 1 was used). Each archer could shoot in one or the other or in both sections. The world championship was decided by the first six archers in long and short distances in the shoot off at 50 m (short distances regulations).
1936: Shooting was divided into long distances (72 arrows for 50 m, 96 for 60 m and 120 arrows for 70 m at the single five-zone 122 cm target for all distances; points valued at 9, 7, 5, 3, 1) and short distances (60 arrows at 25 m, 35 m and 50 m each; for 25 m and 35 m a single six-zone 45 cm target with points valued at 6 to 1, for 50 m a single ten-zone 122 cm target with points valued at 10 to 1 was used).
1937 - 1946: The world championships were the sum of the points achieved in the championships at long and short distances (Grand Total). Target for LD distances were the English target (122 cm diameter) divided into 5 zones of 12,2 cm counting 9,7,5,3,1 point. Target for SD 50 m the same target as for LD 50 m but with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 35 m had a diameter of 80 cm with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 25 m had a diameter of 45 cm with 5 zones of 4 cm and a center of 1,5 cm diameter counting 6 to 1 point. Program: 70 m = 120 arrows, 60 m = 96, 50 m LD = 72, 50 m SD = 60, 35 m = 60, 25 = 60 arrows
1947 - 1955: The world championships were the sum of the points achieved in the championships at long and short distances (Grand Total). Target for LD distances were the English target (122 cm diameter) divided into 5 zones of 12,2 cm counting 9,7,5,3,1 point. Target for SD 50 m the same target as for LD 50 m but with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 35 m had a diameter of 80 cm with 10 zones counting 10 to 1 point. Target for 25 m had a diameter of 60 cm with 10 zones of counting 10 to 1 point. Program: 70 m = 120 arrows, 60 m = 96, 50 m LD = 72, 50 m SD = 60, 35 m = 60, 25 = 60 arrows
1967: Ties were broken by the greatest number of hits, if this is still a tie by the greatest number of hits scoring 10 points, if this is still a tie by the greatest number of hits scoring 9 points, if this is still a tie then the archers are equal.
1987 - 1991: Preliminary round = Each archer shot a FITA round, consisting of 144 arrows split evenly between the distances of 70 m, 60 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 24 archers advanced to the round of Last 16.
Round of Last 16 = Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 70 m, 60 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 18 archers advanced to the quarterfinal.
Quarterfinal = Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 70 m, 60 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 12 archers advanced to the semifinal.
Semifinal = Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 70 m, 60 m, 50 m, and 30 m. The top 8 archers advanced to the final.
Final = The top three archers in the final earned medals. Each archer shot one quarter of a FITA round, with the 36 arrows split evenly between the distances of 70 m, 60 m, 50 m, and 30 m.

Recurve Women's team

pts.
1933 1. POL KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina - MOCZULSKA Anna - TRAJDOSÓWNA Maria 2627
2. GBR SANDFORD Luisa - NETTLETON Louise - ATKINSON E. 2488
only two teams
1934 1. POL KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina - MOCZULSKA Anna - TRAJDOSÓWNA Maria 2265
2. SWE WALDENSTRÖM Elsa - WRANGE Ellen - CATANI Ina 1972
only two teams
L.D. S.D. SO
1935 1. GBR ATKINSON E. - NETTLETON Louise - SEARCH Ph. 2401 --- 753
2. POL KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina - MOCZULSKA Anna - BUNSCHOWA Zofia --- 1495 698
pts.
1936 1. POL KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina - PAŃKOW Maria - BUNSCHOWA Zofia 5239
2. TCH SVOBODOVÁ Božena - VÁVROVÁ Ludmila - DVOŘÁČKOVÁ Marie 4211
3. GBR SIMON Erna - ATKINSON E. - WILLIAMS M. 4088
1937 1. GBR SIMON Erna - SANDFORD Luisa - NETTLETON Louise 4879
2. POL KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina - OLEARCZYK Maria - BUNSCH Zofia (or BUNSCHOWA) 4850
3. FRA CRUYPENNINCK Irène - MAUDUIT M. - FRENOT 4448
1938 1. POL KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina - DUBAJOWA Ludmiła - SKORUPSKA Irena 5754
2. GBR LINDNER - SANDFORD Luisa - NETTLETON Louise 5467
3. SWE HEILBORN Lisa - STRANNE Julia - KJELLSON Tina 5084
1939 1. POL KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina - SZCZYZIŃSKA Natalia - GUZIANKA Krystyna 5605
2. GBR WESTON-MARTYR Nora (SD) - SANDFORD Luisa - NETTLETON Louise 5506
3. SWE HEILBORN Lisa - STRANNE Julia - KJELLSON Tina 5492
1946 1. GBR BILSON F.L. - DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella - NETTLETON Louise 5021
2. SWE STRANNE Julia - KJELLSON Tina - WALDENSTRÖM Elsa 4556
only two teams
1947 1. DEN JENSEN Ellen - RASMUSSEN Sofia - TROELSEN Astrid 5792
2. FRA BEDAY Colette - CRUYPENNINCK Irène - ADAM J 5261
3. GBR DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella - MACQUOID Sylvia - DAMES Philome 5116
1948 1. TCH PICKOVÁ Dana - RESSLOVÁ Marta - ŠÁCHOVÁ Helena 6535
2. GBR DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella - DAMES Philome - BILSON F.L. 6250
3. DEN RASMUSSEN Sofia - HENRIKSEN Benny - MADSEN Ketty 5663
1949 1. GBR FISHER Trogie - WATERHOUSE Barbara - DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella 7622
2. SWE WINDAHL Ragnhild - ELLINGE Gun - BANGE Birgitta 6930
3. FRA BEDAY Colette - ROQUEPLO Dana - CRUYPENNINCK Irène 6322
1950 1. FIN NÄSMAN Laina - PARTANEN Kirsti - SALONEN Esa 7606
2. SWE WINDAHL Ragnhild - BERNEMALM Runa - DEMBORG Greta 7375
3. GBR ARTHUR - BAILEY - DE WHARTON-BURR Petronella 6889
1952 1. USA LEE Jean - RICHARDS Christine - RICHARDS Jean 8419
2. GBR HINTON Dorothy - MITCHELL J.M. - MORGAN T.C. 7832
3. SWE JOHANSSON Ellen - ARFWEDSON Lilian - WINDAHL Ragnhild 7679
1953 1. FIN BURMEISTER Caja - PARTANEN Kirsti - SANTAOJA Ilta-Meri 7681
2. FRA LANG Suzanne - CRUYPENNINCK Irène - BERNOT Madeleine 7310
3. SWE JEPPSSON Ulla-Britt - KARLSSON Ingrid - JOHANSSON Ellen 7122
1955 1. GBR FLOWER Patricia - SIMPSON Winifred - WARNER Joyce 8679
2. FIN HARTIKAINEN Impi - SANTAOJA llta-Meri - DAGGIE Hellen 8323
3. POL WIŚNIOWSKA Katarzyna - CUGOWSKA Maria - KURKOWSKA-SPYCHAJOWA Janina 8184
FITA
1957 1. USA CLARK Ann - MEINHART Carole - SCHMIDT Betty 6187
2. TCH ŠAFRÁNKOVÁ Eliška - BRIZOVÁ Irena - KUTILOVÁ Vera 5550
3. GBR WARNER Joyce - MILES Sadia - FLOWER Patricia 5415
1958 1. USA CORBY Ann - MEINHART Carole - SEVEY Ann 6058
2. TCH DEPTOVÁ Božena - BRIZOVÁ Irena - ŠAFRÁNKOVÁ Eliška 5692
3. RSA BOOYSEN Jutta - JOUBERT D. - JACOBS Lala 5564
1959 1. USA CORBY Ann - MEINHART Carole - SHINE Lucille 5847
2. GBR FOWLER Larie - HEYWOOD June - MILES Sadia 5436
3. TCH ŠAFRÁNKOVÁ Eliška - BRIZOVÁ Irena - DEPTOVÁ Božena 5410
1961 1. USA COOK Victoria - FRYE Grace - VANDERHEIDE Nancy 6376
2. GBR FOWLER Larie - HEYWOOD June - LYONS Shirley 6348
3. RSA SCHLEBUSCH Anita - HARRIMAN Margaret - CAKNIS E 6256
1963 1. USA COOK Victoria - NELSON Helen - VANDERHEIDE Nancy 6508
2. FIN NIEMI Marjatta - LINDHOLM Maire - YRJÖLÄ Aino 6410
3. GBR LYONS Shirley - KEMP Sheila - BRIEN Ann 6087
1965 1. USA FRYE AMBORSKI Grace - MILLS Ardelle - THORNTON Helen 6358
2. FIN LINDHOLM Maire - HAIKONEN Elma - VALKAMA Tuulikki 6340
3. GBR BRITTON Chris - WHITE Pamela - CHAPMAN Joan 6329
1967 1. POL MĄCZYŃSKA Maria - PISKOREK Zofia - SZYDŁOWSKA Irena 6686
2. USA MYRICK Nancy - BECHDOLT Maureen - COOK Victoria 6455
3. SWE JOHANSSON Sigrid - DANIELSSON Irma - KLOTZ Kerttu 6347
1969 1. URS GAPCHENKO Emma - KOZINA Nonna - OBRAZTSOVA Tatyana 6887
2. CAN LIDSTONE Dorothy - PARKHURST Virginia - ARMSTRONG Carol 6779
3. POL BRZEZIŃSKA Hanna - MĄCZYŃSKA Maria - ULATOWSKA Irena 6756
1971 1. POL MĄCZYŃSKA Maria - SZOSZLER Jadwiga - SZYDŁOWSKA Irena 6907
2. URS GAPCHENKO Emma - LONSKAY Nadezhda - HOLTSMEIER Virve 6866
3. USA WILBER Doreen - COOK Victoria - MYRICK Nancy 6832
1973 1. URS GAPCHENKO Emma - KOVPAN Valentina - LOSABERIDZE Ketevan 6389
2. USA MYERS Linda A. - WILBER Doreen - GREEN Debbie 6354
3. GBR EDWARDS Pauline - STRICKLAND Barbara - WHITE Pam 6123
1975 1. URS RUSTAMOVA Zebiniso - KOVPAN Valentina - HOLTSMEIER Virve 7252
2. PRK HAN Sun Hi - KIM Hyang Min - DJANG Sun Yung 7135
3. USA MYERS Linda A. - LORENSEN Irene L. - ROWE Ruth E. 7078
1977 1. USA RYON Luann - DAUBENSPECK Irene - ROWE Ruth E. 7379
2. URS RUSTAMOVA Zebiniso - DASHIRABDANOVA Lkhama - RULENKO Alla 7094
3. AUS TOY Carole Mary - ADAMS Maureen - CHESSHER Sherley Vera 6936
1979 1. KOR KIM Jin Ho - HWANG Sook Zoo - PARK Young Suk 7341
2. AUS TOY Carole Mary - DONOVAN Terry Eva - FELDT Leah Margaret 7248
3. GBR WILLCOX Sue - FENWICK Rachel - ASHER Joyce 7111
1981 1. URS BUTUZOVA Natalya - LOSABERIDZE Ketevan - ROGOVA Olga 7455
2. KOR HWANG Sook Zoo - PARK Young Suk - YANG Kyung Soon 7442
3. CHN FU Hong - MENG Fanai - KONG Yaping 7433
1983 1. KOR KIM Jin Ho - JUNG Jea Bong - KIM Mi Young 7704
2. FRG ZAHRADNICEK Miloslava - DACHNER Manuela - HAAS Doris 7520
3. USA ROWE Ruth E. - RYON Luann - GREEN Tricia 7465
1985 1. URS SOLDATOVA Irina - ARZHANNIKOVA Lyudmila - RUSTAMOVA Zebiniso 7721
2. KOR KIM Jin Ho - PARK Jung Am - SEO Hyang Soon 7628
3. FRG BENZ Margot - HAAS Doris - DACHNER Manuela 7558
FITA SF F
1987 1. URS ARZHANNIKOVA Lyudmila - MARFEL Yelena - RUSTAMOVA Zebiniso 3862 (1) 912 (1) 884
2. KOR WANG Hye Kyung - PARK Jung Am - JEONG Jea Bong 3857 (3) 906 (2) 869
3. FRA HIBON Nathalie - SAURIN Nadine - PELLEN Cathérine 3699 (8) 886 (3) 866
1989 1. KOR KIM Soo Nyung - KIM Kyung Wook - WANG Hee Kyung 4025 (1) 1010 (1) 995
2. SWE SJÖWALL Jenny - ERIKSSON Petra - BACKMAN Christa 3864 (4) 970 (5) 954
3. URS ARZHANNIKOVA Lyudmila - MURZAYEVA Makhlukhanum - TUTACHIKOVA Yelena 3873 (3) 981 (2) 953
1991 1. KOR KIM Soo Nyung - LEE Eun Kyung - CHO Yoon Jung 3984 (1) 1025 (1) 1030
2. URS ARZHANNIKOVA Lyudmila - MURZAYEVA Makhlukhanum - VALEYEVA Natalya 3866 (2) 965 (5) 999
3. USA PARKER Denise - O'DONNEL Jenifer- DYKMAN Janet 3787 (6) 976 (2) 995
FITA R16 QF SF F
1993 1. KOR KIM Hyo Jung - CHO Jeong Youn - LEE Eun Kyung 3989 (1) 235-216 245-228 241-229 236-224
2. RUS TUTACHIKOVA Yelena - BOLOTOVA Natalya - MURZAYEVA Makhlukhanum 3846 (11) 229-219 234-205 221-217 224-236
3. CHN MA Xiangjun - WANG Xiaozhu - YAO Yawen 3907 (4) 235-215 226-225 229-241 229-214
1995 1. KOR YOOM Yoon Ja - HWANG Jin Hae - KIM Jo Sun 3975 (1) 226-219 235-229 245-214 247-222
2. TUR ALTINKAYNAK Elif - NASARIDZE Natalia - EKŞI Elif 3955 (2) 241-229 239-222 236-233 222-247
3. INA HAMDIAH - LANTANG Nurfitryana - DAHLIANA 3802 (13) 241-214 237-226 214-245 219-215
1997 1. KOR KIM Du Ri - KIM Jo Sun - KONG Hyon Ji 3951 (1) 247-239 246-224 245-224 242-231
2. UKR SADOVNICHAYA Yelena - MUNTYAN Tetyana - HERASYMENKO Lina 3859 (6) 247-235 240-237 228-225 231-242
3. TUR GÜNAY Deniz - ÖKTEM Zehra - ALTINKAYNAK Elif 3883 (3) 237-231 242-232 224-245 235-234
1999 1. ITA VALEEVA Natalia - ALDEGANI Giovanna - IORIATTI Cristina 3864 (3) 232-220 235-219 225-218 240-234
2. CHN LIN Sang - HE Ying - YU Hui 3856 (4) 238-220 232-215 243-224 234-240
3. GER BÜHREN Britta - NULLE Wiebke - SACHSE Sandra 3867 (2) 216-204 227-224 218-225 235-226
2001 1. CHN ZHANG Juan Juan - HE Ying - YANG Jianping 3969 (2) 240-216 245-230 236-224 232-228
2. ITA VALEEVA Natalia - FRANCHINI Irene - ALLODI Roberta 3953 (4) 245-226 230*-230 240-231 228-232
3. KOR CHOI Nam Ok - PARK Sung Hyun - KIM Kyung Wook 4063 (1) 253-227 235-233 231-240 247-224
2003 1. KOR PARK Sung Hyun - YUN Mi Jin - LEE Hyun Jung 4081 (1) 251-230 242*-242 244-223 252-233
2. JPN MATSUSHITA Sayami - KAWAUCHI Sayoko - KAWASAKI Yukari 3898 (7) 239-231 235-234 232-224 233-252
3. UKR BURDEYNA Nataliya - LOBZHENIDZE Yuliya - DOROKHOVA Tetyana 3951 (4) 245-229 239-236 223-244 240-231
2005 1. KOR PARK Sung Hyun - LEE Tuk Young - YUN Mi Jin 4070 (1) 251-236 247-230 244-233 251-237
2. UKR BEREZHNAYA Tetyana - BURDEYNA Nataliya - PALEKHA Kateryna 3984 (2) 250-234 236-219 234-229 237-251
3. RUS GALINOVSKAYA Margarita - GRACHEVA Yelena - KHARKHANOVA Yekaterina 3930 (6) 235-233 241-237 229-234 236-234
2007 1. KOR CHOI Eun Young - LEE Tuk Young - PARK Sung Hyun 4092 (1) 211-205 210-188 216-213 226-221
2. TPE SHEN Hsiao Chun - WU Hui Ju - YUAN Shu Chi 3981 (7) 205-199 194-192 215-212 221-226
3. GBR BURGESS Charlotte - FOLKARD Naomi - WILLIAMSON Alison 3988 (4) 197T24,27 210-196 213-216 213-210
2009 1. KOR JOO Hyun Jung - KWAK Ye Li - YUN Ok Hee 4084 (1) 214-201 220-207 225-216 224-209
2. JPN KANIE Miki - MATSUNAGA Asako - MATSUSHITA Sayami 3883 (14) 214-212 218-215 218-214 209-224
3. RUS BORODAY Tatyana - ERDYNIEVA Natalya - SEGINA Tatyana 3880 (15) 212-210 215-204 214-218 204-199
2011 1. ITA SARTORI Guendalina - TOMASI Jessica - VALEEVA Natalia 4012 (3) 207T25* 219-209 221-213 210-207
2. IND DEVI Laishram Bombayla - KUMARI Deepika - SWURO Chekrovolu 4005 (4) 216-213 203-197 216-212 207-210
3. KOR HAN Gyeonghee - JUNG Dasomi - KI Bo Bae 4088 (1) 218-210 225-211 212-216 222-214
2013 1. KOR CHANG Hye Jin - KI Bo Bae - YUN Ok Hee 4106 (1) 193-189 193T26 181-177 212-206
2. BLR MARUSAVA Hanna - TIMOFEYEVA Yekaterina - TOLKACH Alena 3917 (14) 175-166 180-172 170-166 206-212
3. DEN CHRISTIANSEN Carina - JAGER Maja - LAURSEN Anne Marie 3981 (7) 188-169 191-185 166-170 216-212
70 m R16 QF SF F
2015 1. RUS PEROVA Kseniya - DASHIDORZHIEVA Tuyana - STEPANOVA Inna 1927 (5) 5-3 6-0 5-4 5-4
2. IND BURIULY Rimil - MAJHI Laxmirani - KUMARI Deepika 1907 (10) 5-3 6-2 5-4 4-5
3. KOR CHOI Misun - KI Bo Bae - KANG Chae Young 1991 (1) 5-1 6-2 4-5 5-1
2017 1. KOR CHOI Misun - CHANG Hye Jin - KANG Chae Young 2038 (1) 6-0 6-0 6-0 6-2
2. MEX AVITIA Mariana - ROMÁN Aida - VALENCIA Alejandra 1969 (3) 5-1 6-0 5-4 2-6
3. TPE LIN Yu-Hsuan - LIN Shih-Chia - TAN Ya-Ting 1991 (2) 6-0 5-4 4-5 6-2
70 m R24 R16 QF SF F
2019 1. TPE LEI Chien-Ying - PENG Chia-Mao - TAN Ya-Ting 1998 (3) bye 6-0 6-0 5-1 6-2
2. KOR CHOI Misun - CHANG Hye Jin - KANG Chae Young 2041 (1) bye 6-0 5-3 5-1 2-6
3. GBR BETTLES Sarah - FOLKARD Naomi - PITMAN Bryony 1979 (5) bye 6-2 6-2 1-5 5-4
2021 1. KOR AN San - JANG Minhee - KANG Chae Young 1928 (1) bye 6-0 5-1 5-4 5-3
2. MEX VÁZQUEZ Ana - ROMÁN Aida - VALENCIA Alejandra 1887 (2) bye 6-0 6-2 6-0 3-5
3. FRA BARBELIN Lisa - LOPEZ Caroline - RICHARD Mélodie 1864 (4) bye 6-2 6-2 4-5 6-2
2023 1. GER BAUER Katharina - KROPPEN Michelle - SCHWARZ Charline 1955 (3) bye 5-1 5-3 6-0 5-3
2. FRA BARBELIN Lisa - LOPEZ Caroline - ADICEOM Audrey 1926 (8) bye 5-4 5-3 6-0 3-5
3. MEX RUIZ Ángela - ROMÁN Aida - VALENCIA Alejandra 1926 (7) bye 5-3 6-0 0-6 5-3


Recurve Mixed

FITA R16 QF SF F
2011 1. KOR IM Dong Hyun - KI Bo Bae 2755 (1) 149-143 151-143 151-147 151-144
2. MEX ROMÁN Aida - SERRANO Juan René 2667 (11) 149-148 147-146 145-140 144-151
3. GBR GODFREY Laurence - OLIVER Amy 2692 (7) 148-142 146-145 140-145 147-139
2013 1. KOR OH Jin Hyek - KI Bo Bae 2733 (1) 148-144 152-146 149-139 148-139
2. USA ELLISON Brady - LORIG Khatuna 2675 (6) 148-133 142-138 146-143 139-148
3. TPE KUO Cheng-Wei - TAN Ya-Ting 2679 (4) 139T17 139-137 139-149 145-144
70 m R16 QF SF F
2015 1. KOR KU Bonchan - KI Bo Bae 1325 (1) 5-3 5-4 5-4 5-4
2. TPE KUO Cheng-Wei - LIN Shih-Chia 1323 (2) 5-4 5-4 6-0 4-5
3. CHN GU Xuesong - ZHU Jueman 1315 (4) 5-4 5-3 4-5 5-3
2017 1. KOR IM Dong Hyun - KANG Chae Young 1358 (1) 6-0 5-4 5-4 6-0
2. GER KAHLLUND Florian - UNRUH Lisa 1327 (3) 5-4 5-4 5-1 0-6
3. GBR FOLKARD Naomi - HUSTON Patrick 1298 (15) 5-3 5-3 1-5 5-3
70 m R24 R16 QF SF F
2019 1. KOR LEE Woo Seok - KANG Chae Young 1388 (1) bye 5-3 6-0 5-1 6-0
2. NED BAYARDO Gabriela - VAN DEN BERG Sjef 1350 (6) bye 6-2 5-4 5-1 0-6
3. ITA LANDI Vanessa - NESPOLI Mauro 1354 (4) bye 5-1 5-3 1-5 5-3
2021 1. KOR AN San - KIM Woojin 1323 (1) bye 5-1 5-3 5-1 6-0
2. RAF OSIPOVA Yelena - BAZARZHAPOV Galsan 1280 (6) bye 5-4 5-1 6-2 0-6
3. TUR ANAGÖZ Yasemin - GAZOZ Mete 1260 (15) 6-2 5-4 5-4 2-6 6-2
2023 1. KOR LIM Shiyeon - KIM Woojin 1363 (1) bye 5-4 6-0 6-0 5-1
2. GER KROPPEN Michelle - UNRUH Florian 1321 (6) bye 6-2 6-2 5-4 1-5
3. ITA ANDREOLI Tatiana - NESPOLI Mauro 1315 (13) 5-1 5-4 6-2 0-6 5-3

2011 - 2013: The ranking round score for a team was the sum of the two scores earned by the individual archers in the individual ranking round. In the knockout-rounds head-to-head competition at the distance of 70 m was competed. The competition began with a FITA round (ranking round). The top 16 teams were seeded into a single-elimination tournament called the "Olympic round". For each match, each archer shot 8 arrows. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, except for the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match.
2015 - 2017: Qualification addition of the points of the best ranked archers in the individual competition. In the knockout rounds every team shoots sets of three arrows ("ends") each competitor (6 arrows in total). The winning team of an end gets 2 points, the losing one 0 points (in case of a tie 1 point each). The match is over if a team achieves at least 5 points. If the teams have 4 ends points each a single-arrow-shootout (6 arrows in total) decides on the 5 th ends point.
Since 2019: The best 24 teams qualified to the knockout rounds instead of the best 16 teams.
RAF = Following the Court of Arbitration in Sport (CAS) ruling in the case WADA v. RUSADA the Russian team is called RAF, the abbreviation of the Russian Archery Federation.

Compound Men

FITA R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
1995 1. BROADHEAD Gary USA 1330 (1) 163-153 164-162 162-160 107-105 108-103 110-106
2. VOZZY John USA 1318 (3) 162-159 164-163 162-161 110-105 112-107 106-110
3. TREMELLING Phillip AUS 1310 (12) 156-154 161-156 163-155 109-106 103-108 110-109
1997 1. WILDE Dee USA 1302 (6) 165-162 166-166 165-158 109-107 109-106 109-105
2. RAGSDALE Terry USA 1298 (8) 166-144 168-160 163-159 109-104 111-107 105-109
3. FREEMAN Clint AUS 1310 (4) 161-159 168-163 162-161 109-107 107-111 110-106
1999 1. COUSINS Dave USA 1335 (26) 175-166 175-167 173-171 114*-114 116-113 116-114
2. GOODEN Stephen GBR 1351 (5) 162-160 167-166 171-166 114-112 115-112 114-116
3. ONDRIK Tibor HUN 1329 (33) 174-167 174-164 171*-171 116-114 112-115 118-112
2001 1. SITAR Dejan SLO 1407 (1) 171-160 169-166 175-173 114*-114 116-112 118*-118
2. LUNDIN Morgan SWE 1387 (6) 174-165 172-169 174-171 115-114 118-116 118-118*
3. BØE Morten NOR 1375 (18) 171-165 173-170 174*-174 115-111 116-118 115*-115
2003 1. FREEMAN Clint AUS 1392 (2) 166-160 171-168 175-172 112-111 113-112 114/10/9/10
2. COUSINS Dave USA 1395 (1) 173-160 173-164 176-170 114-112 116-112 114/10/9/9
3. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 1391 (3) 170-161 171-170 172-170 115*-115 112-113 115-114
2005 1. LUNDIN Morgan SWE 1357 (17) 169*-169 170-169 171-167 115-113 112-108 117*-117
2. BØE Morten NOR 1371 (3) 169*-169 178-171 165-161 118-111 114-110 117*-117
3. SITAR Dejan SLO 1361 (12) 171-168 170-166 167-166 114*-114 108-112 117-112
FITA R128 R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
2007 1. TRILLUS Dietmar CAN 1359 (32) 117-109 116-113 119-115 117-116 116-115 114-113 116T10
2. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 1382 (6) 116-108 114-110 117-114 113T9,10 115-110 117-114 116T9
3. DAMSBO Martin DEN 1382 (5) 116-111 115T10 116-113 111-110 114-108 113-114 115-111
2009 1. WILDE Reo USA 1401 (1) bye 116-112 116-112 116-113 118-116 119-112 118-116
2. GRIMWOOD Liam GBR 1374 (22) bye 116/10 115-114 115/10/9/10 116-114 115-114 116-118
3. CLIFTON Stephen NZL 1389 (5) bye 113/9 113-101 111-110 115T10 112-119 117-114
50 m R96 R48 R32 R16 QF SF F
2011 1. PERKINS Christopher CAN 706 (5) bye bye 148-141 148-146 149T10* 148-147 148-147
2. BROADWATER Jesse USA 710 (2) bye bye 148-145 150-146 147-142 147-145 147-148
3. WILDE Reo USA 714 (1) bye bye 149-140 146-145 147-146 147-148 149-142
2013 1. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 708 (5) bye bye 139-138 144-135 139-132 133-125 146-141
2. DELOCHE Pierre-Julien FRA 705 (11) 149-133 140-134 133-129 138-131 129-126 130-108 141-146
3. DAMBAYEV Aleksandr RUS 704 (16) 147-138 143-135 136-129 137-131 132-127 125-133 142-139
2015 1. HANSEN Stephan DEN 686 (13) 147-137 146-142 146-144 147T10 148-143 148-142 147-143
2. CHAUHAN Rajat IND 678 (30) 144-139 142T8* 149-145 145T10* 146-143 143-138 143-147
3. RAVENSCROFT Adam GBR 678 (33) 142-140 142-136 146T10 145-142 144-143 142-148 143-141
2017 1. PEINEAU Sébastien FRA 704 (15) 147-134 144-142 149-148 147-146 147-146 144-142 143T10*
2. HANSEN Stephan DEN 712 (1) bye bye 150-148 150-143 149-1-46 149-146 143T10
3. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 709 (5) bye bye 149-145 149T10* 148-147 146-149 147-143
2019 1. LUTZ James USA 703 (23) 150-144 145-140 147-147 148-147 149-149 148-145 148-144
2. FAUGSTAD Anders NOR 693 (68) 149-142 148-146 148-148 145-144 149-149 147-146 144-148
3. KIM Jongho KOR 714 (1) bye bye 149-142 149-147 149-145 146-147 150-146
2021 1. WIENER Nico AUT 693 (13) bye 147-144 148-145 145-143 148-142 147-144 146-143
2. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 700 (2) bye bye 149-144 150-147 148-147 144-140 143-146
3. JÄÄTMA Robin EST 694 (11) bye 146-145 148-146 146T10 141-140 140-144 141TX
2023 1. DEOTALE Ojas Pravin IND 702 (6) bye bye 136-135 144-138 148-144 149-148 150-149
2. PRZYBYLSKI Łukasz POL 700 (8) bye bye 141-137 145-144 148-144 149-148 149-150
3. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 705 (2) bye bye 142-138 149-142 148-147 148-149 148-147

At the 1989 congress, the compound bow was introduced as a new class of bows. In contrast, the previous bow class was called the freestyle bow. From 1994 it was then called the Olympic bow. After the IOC had forbidden this designation, the FITA decided at its congress on 08.23.1997 to use the name recurve bow (from the Latin recurvo = to bend back), from 01.01.1998 onwards, which is still in use today.
Since 2011: The competition began again with 72 arrows at a distance of 50 m (ranking round). This was followed by seven elimination rounds at 50 m, in which archers competed head-to-head in 15-arrow matches. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, with the exception of the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match.

Compound Men's team

FITA R16 QF SF F
1995 1. FRA DOUIS Gérard - RANDALL Thomas - CAREAU Oliver 3915 (5) 240-230 245-244 239-232 240-240
2. USA BROADHEAD Gary - VOZZY John - CROWE Tom 3977 (1) 242-234 244-234 241-234 240-240
3. AUS TREMELLING Phillip - FREEMAN Clint - HARKNESS Michael 3914 (7) 241-231 248-244 232-239 240-240
1997 1. HUN POVAZSÁN János - SZOKOL Antal - ONDRIK Tibor 3866 (4) 247-228 248-247 240-236 240-235
2. ESP BAUTISTA Sancho Juan - CATALÁN José Ignacio - CERRA Antonio 3827 (11) 246-237 240-240 243-241 235-240
3. CAN BAGNALL Brian - LACERTE Jean Claude - FOCHUK Andy 3828 (10) 242-237 246-245 241-243 246-244
1999 1. USA WILDE Logan - WILDE Lawrence - COUSINS Dave 4025 (4) 265-247 263-253 252-250 258-249
2. HUN ONDRIK Tibor - SZOKOL Antal - POVAZSÁN Janos 4012 (7) 252-245 261-250 257-250 249-258
3. GBR GOODEN Stephen - WHITE Chris - PEART Michael 4045 (1) 254-244 257-248 250-252 255-251
2001 1. NOR BØE Morten - JOHANSEN Sigmund - FLÅ Kolbjørn 4068 (9) 255-250 254-253 257-253 253-252
2. GER VOSS Rainer - HESSE Robert - GRIEM Stefan 4131 (2) 256-253 256-254 257-249 252-253
3. GBR WHITE Chris - PEART Michael - MYNOTT Jonathan 4129 (4) 258-250 259-256 253-257 258*-258
2003 1. USA COUSINS Dave - GELLENTHIEN Braden - WILDE Dee 4172 (1) 262-253 260-251 259-255 263-256
2. ITA GIRARDI Fabio - TOSCO Antonio - RUELLE Mario 4123 (3) 257-249 257-246 258-256 256-263
3. CAN TATARYN Kevin - WILSON Ed - VANDAELE Travis 4080 (10) 259-257 254-251 256-258 255-245
2005 1. USA COUSINS Dave - GELLENTHIEN Braden - POLISH Kevin 4109 (1) 261-246 260-252 253-250 251-226
2. NOR BØE Morten - RØSTAD Terje - STENVOLL Thomas 4015 (14) 253-252 249*-249 248-243 226-251
3. AUS COGHLAN Patrick - FREEMAN Clint - CARSON Dennis 4069 (2) 259-251 254-248 243-248 246-245
2007 1. USA GELLENTHIEN Braden - WILDE Reo - WILLETT jr. Rodger 4153 (1) 228-219 233-221 232-229 232-231
2. AUS COGHLAN Patrick - FREEMAN Clint - TIMMS Robert 4129 (2) 233-223 232-228 224T28 231-232
3. SWE LINDBLAD Frederik - LUNDIN Morgan - MALM Anders 4106 (5) 229-228 227T29 229-232 226-223
2009 1. USA COUSINS Dave - GELLENTHIEN Braden - WILDE Reo 4179 (1) 235-225 236-230 236-223 232-223
2. RUS FEDOSOV Vladimir - KHALUDOROV Danzan - KHLYSHCHENKO Anton 4130 (2) 230-225 233-230 231-225 223-232
3. ESA HERNANDEZ Rigoberto - HERNANDEZ Roberto - JIMÉNEZ Jorge 4115 (3) 230-226 230-229 225-231 224-221
50 m R16 QF SF F
2011 1. USA BROADWATER Jesse - GELLENTHIEN Braden - WILDE Reo 2130 (1) 237-231 239-231 233-227 239-232
2. DEN DAMSBO Martin - JOHANNESSEN Torben - LAURSEN Patrick 2103 (3) 229-225 233-232 237-234 232-239
3. CAN PERKINS Christopher - ROUSSEAU Simon - TRILLUS Dietmar 2113 (2) 237-232 234-228 234-237 230-224
2013 1. DEN DAMSBO Martin - HANSEN Stephan - LAURSEN Patrick 2098 (8) 215-182 176-165 210-185 235-230
2. RSA BADENHORST Sebastien - BIERMAN D.P. - ROUX Patrick 2111 (3) 191-158 192-164 194-160 230-235
3. FRA BRASSEUR Sébastien - DELOCHE Pierre-Julien - GENÊT Dominique 2108 (4) 188-176 173-160 185-210 232-225
2015 1. IRI GHEIDI Majid - KAZEMPOUR Amir - EBADI Esmaeil 2034 (9) 228-227 228-227 226-224 226T30
2. CAN PERKINS Christopher - TATARYN Kevin - TRILLUS Dietmar 2041 (7) 230-227 231T28* 231-227 226T29
3. DEN DAMSBO Martin - HANSEN Stephan - LAURSEN Patrick 2043 (6) 228-222 232-224 227-231 233-231
2017 1. USA ANDERSON Steve - GELLENTHIEN Braden - SCHAFF Kristofer 2115 (2) 235-225 237-230 236-233 235-228
2. ITA PAGNI Sergio - PAGNONI Federico - SIMONELLI Alberto 2094 (9) 228-225 230T29 236-233 228-235
3. COL ARENAS Sebastián - CARDONA Camilo Andrés - MUÑOZ Daniel 2085 (14) 230-229 238-232 233-236 229T30
50 m R24 R16 QF SF F
2019 1. KOR CHOI Yonghee - KIM Jongho - YANG Jaewon 2127 (1) bye 238-232 234-222 238-230 235-233
2. TUR ARAZ Süleyman - ÇAĞIRAN Evren - YETİM Muhammed 2109 (3) bye 238-234 233-233 237-229 233-235
3. NED ELZINGA Peter - PATER Sil - SCHLOESSER Mike 2100 (7) bye 235-230 232-231 229-237 231-230
2021 1. USA LUTZ James - GELLENTHIEN Braden - SCHAFF Kristofer 2059 (9) 235-191 235-231 235-233 232-231 226-211
2. MEX BECERRA Miguel - HIDALGO Antonio - OLVERA Uriel 2046 (15) 232-223 238-235 236-230 234-232 211-226
3. AUT HEINCZ Stefan - MATZNER Michael - WIENER Nico 2048 (13) 238-228 233-231 238-235 231-232 231T28
2023 1. POL DOBROWOLSKI Rafał - KONECKI Przemysław - PRZYBYLSKI Łukasz 2081 (5) bye 233-230 235-232 233-229 233T30*
2. DEN BJARNARSON Tore - DAMSBO Martin - FULLERTON Mathias 2094 (2) bye 233-227 233-229 227T29 233T30
3. NED TJIN-A-DJIE Jay - PATER Sil - SCHLOESSER Mike 2071 (11) 237-231 230-228 235-230 227T28 235-231


Compound Women

FITA R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
1995 1. MOSCARELLI Angela USA 1287 (18) --- 160-159 163-150 106-104 107-105 110-108
2. ERICSSON Petra SWE 1317 (5) --- 160-153 157-157 106-98 104-92 108-110
3. LOW Inga USA 1320 (3) --- 161-150 157-156 104-96 105-107 109-108
1997 1. PALAZZINI Fabiola ITA 1274 (12) --- 164-160 155-150 108-104 106-105 104-101
2. PELLEN Cathérine FRA 1275 (11) --- 164-152 150-149 99-98 103-102 101-104
3. VAN NATTA Jamie USA 1286 (8) --- 161-160 157-154 108-106 105-106 108-107
1999 1. PELLEN Cathérine FRA 1292 (26) --- 167-166 165-163 114-109 114-113 113-109
2. SHISH Ya-Ping TPE 1322 (9) --- 163-160 169-165 115-109 110-109 109-113
3. PALAZZINI Fabiola ITA 1327 (6) --- 164-163 168-162 110-106 113-114 114-111
2001 1. SJÖWALL Ulrika SWE 1360 (15) 158-155 167-164 161-159 108-106 109-106 113-111
2. THIELE Bettina GER 1350 (21) 167-143 167-161 172-168 113-111 112-109 111-113
3. SOKKA-MATIKAINEN Sirkka FIN 1358 (17) 168-157 161-156 174-162 111-108 109-112 110-108
2003 1. ZORN Mary USA 1399 (1) 172-153 170-163 172-156 110-105 108-107 115-113
2. DAWSON Amber L. USA 1383 (2) 167-141 166-157 167-160 111-107 114-110 113-115
3. LUYTING Irma NED 1383 (3) 169-149 168-163 165-164 111-105 110-114 114-112
2005 1. GONCHAROVA Sofya RUS 1354 (12) 159*-159 167-158 164-163 109-104 106-103 112-109
2. BASTOS Arminda MEX 1361 (6) 164-160 162-161 164-161 110-103 109-107 109-112
3. KONDRASHENKO Svetlana RUS 1331 (40) 160-156 161-153 162-152 107-106 103-106 113-109
FITA R128 R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
2007 1. SALVI Eugenia ITA 1376 (11) bye 116-112 112T10 108-106 113-112 112-108 111-107
2. LOGINOVA Albina RUS 1379 (5) bye 116-106 113-111 113-110 112-111 114-109 107-111
3. BOUILLOT Amandine FRA 1378 (8) bye 111-106 115-112 109-107 113-112 109-114 114T10
2009 1. LOGINOVA Albina RUS 1380 (2) bye 114-105 113T10,10 119-118 115-112 113T10,10 116-106
2. COETZEE Jorina RSA 1350 (21) bye 111-109 116-113 108-107 107-106 113-110 106-116
3. LONGO Laura ITA 1365 (9) bye 111-109 113-109 110-109 114-108 110-113 118-113
50 m R96 R48 R32 R16 QF SF F
2011 1. LOGINOVA Albina RUS 693 (2) bye bye 141-135 143-141 144-142 144-142 144-140
2. LEBECQUE Pascale FRA 678 (36) 141-131 145-142 140T10* 144-138 146-145 140-137 140-144
3. ANSCHUTZ Erika USA 691 (6) bye bye 144-135 141-138 147-142 142-144 140-135
2013 1. BERGER Kristina GER 674 (29) bye 146-142 139T9 126-113 119-111 107-105 144-137
2. BUDEN Ivana CRO 668 (39) 142-135 139-137 125-115 134-119 136-109 88-79 137-144
3. ROUX Gerda RSA 659 (54) 138-131 140T10* 130-108 130-118 118-106 79-88 137-133
2015 1. KIM Yun Hee KOR 678 (7) bye bye 143-142 143-137 143-139 146-145 144-141
2. GAUVIN Crystal USA 670 (20) 141-127 139-133 142-132 146-143 142T10 145-144 141-144
3. LÓPEZ Sara COL 698 (1) bye bye 149-138 143-139 146-138 144-145 145-138
2017 1. SONG Yun Soo KOR 694 (7) bye bye 144-143 143T10* 144-142 145-142 145-143
2. BOSTAN Yeşim TUR 697 (5) bye bye 147-144 145-135 148-145 145-141 143-145
3. HEIGENHAUSER Kristina née BERGER GER 693 (9) bye 143-140 143T10 146T10 146-144 141-145 145-144
2019 1. AVDEYEVA Natalya RUS 700 (11) bye 144-140 145-145 148-146 146-145 149-145 142-141
2. PEARCE Paige USA 696 (20) 141-133 143-137 147-144 146-139 145-144 143-140 141-142
3. VENNAM Jyothi Surekha IND 698 (17) 141-136 1463142 146-143 146-146 147-141 140-143 145-145
2021 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 693 (1) bye bye 148-142 145-144 146T10* 150-147 146-144
2. VENNAM Jyothi Surekha IND 684 (6) bye bye 147-144 146-142 150-144 148-146 144-146
3. BECERRA Andrea MEX 679 (10) bye 146-144 146-142 146-143 143T9* 146-148 146T9*
2023 1. SWAMI Aditi Gopichand IND 693 (6) bye bye 141-130 144-140 148T10* 149-145 149-147
2. BECERRA Andrea MEX 689 (16) bye 148-138 144-140 144-139 143-143 147-144 147-149
3. VENNAM Jyothi Surekha IND 701 (2) bye bye 139-136 148-145 149-143 145-149 150-146


Compound Women's team

FITA R16 QF SF F
1995 1. USA RAGSDALE Michelle - MOSCARELLI Angela - LOW Inga 3936 (1) --- --- 237-231 242-241
2. SWE ERICSSON Petra - NELSON Helena - SJÖWALL Ulrika 3914 (3) --- --- 244-233 241-242
3. ITA CAMPAGNOLI Anna - CERIOTTI Carmen - PALAZZINI Fabiola 3912 (4) --- --- 231-237 227-225
1997 1. ITA PALAZZINI Fabiola - PISANO Serena - Pernazza Cristina 3830 (4) --- 236-236 238-236 243-237
2. USA VAN NATTA Jamie - SWANNEY Tara - RAGSDALE Michelle 3842 (2) --- 238-237 238-234 237-243
3. FRA PELLEN Cathérine - DEBURCK Cathérine - FABRE Valérie 3851 (1) --- 236-225 236-238 242-236
1999 1. TPE SHIH Pei-Yi - SHISH Ya-Ping - HUANG Chong-Yu 3973 (1) --- 248-244 241-238 245-228
2. NED PIGNEY Marjon - PUTS Annemarie - LUYTING Irma 3891 (6) --- 242*-242 236-234 228-245
3. GER THIELE Bettina - KNÖBEL Christina - HÄNSCHEN Astrid 3918 (5) --- 250-248 238-241 243-241
2001 1. FRA MASSON Maggy - FABRE Valérie - PELLEN Cathérine 4133 (1) bye 259-248 246-243 238-236
2. ITA ATORINO Assunta - MONTAGNONI Maria Stefania - PERACINO Francesca 4034 (3) bye 245-243 245-237 236-238
3. NED ZANDVLIET Olga - LUYTING Irma - PIGNEY Marjon 4055 (2) bye 248-242 237-245 254-240
2003 1. USA ZORN Mary - DAWSON Amber L. - LABRIE Aya Erika 4152 (1) bye 255-245 257-233 248-239
2. FRA VANDIONANT Sandrine - JOUSSELIN Cécile - FABRE Valérie 4128 (2) 249-227 251-248 250-246 239-248
3. GER DORTMUND Petra - WEIHE Andrea - LANDESFEIND Dorith 4085 (6) 257-243 254-244 246-250 241-235
2005 1. FRA BLOCH Anne-Marie - FABRE Valérie - JOUSSELIN Cécile 4036 (4) 251-243 249-235 252-239 250-246
2. USA ZORN Mary - ANSCHUTZ Erika - VAN NATTA Jamie 4088 (2) 247-241 255-239 253-235 246-250
3. DEN SØMOD Camilla - HAUGE Louise - MARSLEV Rikke 4011 (8) 251-249 248-244 239-252 242-238
2007 1. BEL DESSOY Catheline - HAEMHOUTS Petra - WILLEMS Gladys 4070 (7) 214-211 223-220 220-218 223-219
2. ITA ANASTASIO Anastasia - SALVI Eugenia - SOLATO Giorgia 4088 (5) 221-213 228-222 222-220 219-223
3. USA ANSCHUTZ Erika - NICELY Kendal - VAN NATTA Jamie 4157 (1) 224-202 232-220 220-222 225-221
2009 1. RUS BALZHANOVA Viktoriya - KOROBEINIKOBA Yekaterina - LOGINOVA Albina 4069 (2) 220-219 226-217 229-219 215-209
2. KOR KWON Oh Hyang - SEO Jung Hee - SEOK Ji Hyun 4107 (1) 227-215 227-214 226-224 209-215
3. USA ANSCHUTZ Erika - NICELY Kendal - WATSON Diane 4060 (3) 221-220 222-215 219-229 223-208
50 m R16 QF SF F
2011 1. USA ANSCHUTZ Erika - COLIN Christie - VAN NATTA Jamie 2082 (1) 229-217 228-226 230-225 231-223
2. IRI HALIMIANAVVAL Seyedeh-Vida - MAHTAB Parsamehr - SARLAK Shabnam 2059 (3) 228-222 221-218 230-222 223-231
3. VEN BOSCH Olga - GUÉDEZ Luzmary - MENDOZA Ana 2040 (5) 224-223 226-225 225-230 220-215
2013 1. COL BRAVO Aura María - LÓPEZ Sara - USQUIANO Alejandra 2038 (2) 166-144 191-175 194-165 229-215
2. NED COUWENBERG Martine - MARKOVIC Irina - VAN CASPEL Inge 1987 (13) 195-186 175-172 182-177 215-229
3. FRA DODEMONT Sophie - LEBECQUE Pascale - VANDIONANT Sandrine 2015 (9) 208-197 158T27 177-182 219-217
2015 1. UKR BORYSENKO Olena - DYAKOVA Viktoriya - SHKOLNA Mariya 1985 (16) 216-210 220-219 224-222 226-223
2. NED GROENEVELD Evelien - MARKOVIC Irina - VAN CASPEL Inge 1995 (10) 224-220 220-213 222-218 223-266
3. KOR SEOL Dayeong - CHOI Bomin - KIM Yun Hee 2010 (3) 235-214 227-224 218-222 229-224
2017 1. COL VALDEZ Nora - LÓPEZ Sara - USQUIANO Alejandra 2065 (4) 226-215 226-225 232-231 234-228
2. IND DEB Trisha - PAONAM Lily Chanu - VENNAM Jyothi Surekha 2063 (6) 232-229 233-228 232-227 228-234
3. KOR SO Chaewon - CHOI Bomin - SONG Yun Soo 2077 (1) 229-213 233-228 231-232 235-227
50 m R24 R16 QF SF F
2019 1. TPE CHEN Li Ju - CHEN Yi-Hsuan - HUANG I-Jou 2066 (9) bye 233-228 226-223 225-222 229-224
2. USA COX Cassidy - PEARCE Paige - RIUZ Alexis 2075 (7) bye 232-225 225-218 227-226 224-229
3. IND KIRAR Muskan - RAJ Kaur - VENNAM Jyothi Surekha 2099 (3) bye 236-226 219-213 226-227 229-226
2021 1. COL VALDEZ Nora - LÓPEZ Sara - USQUIANO Alejandra 2058 (1) --- 234-210 231-230 234-220 229-224
2. IND KIRAR Muskan - GURJAR Priya - VENNAM Jyothi Surekha 1994 (7) --- 235-226 230T30 226-225 224-229
3. USA PROCTOR Makenna - PEARCE Paige - OCHOA-ANDERSON Linda 2019 (3) --- 236-224 227-223 225-226 229-222
2023 1. IND KAUR Parneet - SWAMI Aditi Gopichand - VENNAM Jyothi Surekha 2075 (2) bye 230-228 228-226 220-216 235-229
2. MEX BECERRA Andrea - HERNÁNDEZ Ana Sofía - QUINTERO Dafne 2081 (1) bye 231-227 233-227 224-222 229-235
3. KOR OH Yoohyun - SO Chaewon - SONG Yun Soo 2068 (4) bye 229-227 233-230 222-224 230-225


Compound Mixed

50 m R16 QF SF F
2011 1. ITA PAGNI Sergio - TONIOLI Marcella 1388 (9) 154-150 158-151 154-152 154-152
2. NED ELZINGA Peter - VAN CASPEL Inge 1391 (7) 151-143 153-152 155-151 152-154
3. KOR CHOI Yong Hee - SEOK Ji Hyun 1392 (5) 154-149 155-151 152-154 155-154
2013 1. ITA PAGNI Sergio - TONIOLI Marcella 1391 (5) 153-148 153-149 154-147 155-149
2. RUS DAMBAYEV Aleksandr - LOGINOVA Albina 1396 (2) 156-151 151T18 150-147 149-155
3. USA BROADWATER Jesse - JONES Erika 1397 (1) 148T20 153-149 147-154 156-151
2015 1. KOR KIM Jongho - KIM Yun Hee 1374 (5) 151-149 145-141 144-141 153-146
2. FRA GENÊT Dominique - SANCENOT Amélie 1357 (11) 151-144 141-133 151-150 146-153
3. RSA CORNELIUS Sera - ROUX Patrick 1362 (8) 148-146 146-141 141-144 146-141
2017 1. KOR KIM Jongho - SONG Yun Soo 1405 (2) 158-155 155-151 156T20* 156-149
2. GER HEIGENHAUSER Kristina - TRACHSEL Marcel 1396 (9) 154-152 154-153 157-156 149-156
3. ITA PAGNI Sergio - FRANCHINI Irene 1403 (4) 157-152 152-150 156-157 156-151
50 m R24 R16 QF SF F
2019 1. KOR KIM Jongho - SO Chaewon 1421 (1) bye 159-152 156-155 159-157 159-153
2. FRA DODEMONT Sophie - DELOCHE Pierre-Julien 1403 (7) bye 149-145 152-151 156-154 153-159
3. TPE CHEN Yi-Hsuan - CHEN Chieh-Lun 1401 (11) 157-156 156-153 156-153 154-156 156-155
2021 1. COL LÓPEZ Sara - MUÑOZ Daniel 1382 (2) bye 152-149 156T19* 157-155 154-150
2. IND VENNAM Jyothi Surekha - VERMA Abhishek 1379 (5) bye 157-150 157-155 159-156 150-154
3. KOR KIM Jongho - KIM Yunhee 1373 (8) bye 156-155 155-154 156-159 152-148
2023 1. USA RUIZ Alexis - SULLIVAN Sawyer 1387 (9) 158-150 156T19 154-153 154-151 156-154
2. COL LÓPEZ Sara - ARENAS Sebastián 1400 (2) bye 155T20 154-151 155-153 154-156
3. LUX SHKOLNA Mariya - SEYWERT Gilles 1386 (11) 159-154 159-157 156-150 153-155 156-155


Archery at the World Games

The International World Games Association (IWGA) organizes the World Games every 4 years. Thus, an International Sports Federation (IF) can become a member of the IWGA; it must satisfy two essential conditions:
The IF must be a member of GAISF (the umbrella organization for all (Olympic and non-Olympic) international sports federations), and their sport does not belong to the current Olympic program.
Since 1989, the World Games are under the special patronage of the IOC.

1. - 8. 1981 - 2009 not on the program
9. 2013, Jul 27 - Aug 01 Cali COL
10. 2017, Jul 23 - 30 Wrocław POL
11. 2022, Jul 07 - 17 Birmingham USA


Compound Men

50 m R32 R16 QF SF F
2013 1. WILDE Reo USA 708 (2) bye 149-146 147-144 148-143 149-147
2. DELOCHE Pierre-Julien FRA 703 (5) bye 145T10 145-144 145T10* 147-149
3. HERNÁNDEZ Roberto ESA 701 (9) 149-141 146-144 148-142 145T10 147-146
2017 1. HANSEN Stephan DEN 716 (1) bye 149-147 150-148 146-141 146-142
2. EBADI Esmaeil IRI 706 (7) bye 150-148 147-146 143TX 142-146
3. BUDEN Domagoj CRO 703 (11) 147-140 147-145 147TX 143T10 144-141
2022 1. BECERRA Miguel MEX 708 (6) bye 147TX 149-148 147-145 147-146
2. BOULCH Jean-Philippe FRA 710 (4) bye 148-145 147-145 143-141 146-147
3. PERKINS Christopher CAN 713 (2) bye 148-146 148-145 145-147 148-145


Compound Women

50 m R32 R16 QF SF F
2013 1. JONES Erika USA 704 (1) bye 145-139 144-143 144T10 143-141
2. SØEMOD Camilla DEN 688 (7) bye 145-140 144-139 143-142 141-143
3. LÓPEZ Sara COL 665 (21) 144-141 145-144 139-137 144T9 148-143
2017 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 707 (1) bye 149-143 149-147 146-137 147-144
2. ELLISON Toja SLO 696 (6) bye 143-142 147-146 140-135 144-147
3. COLIN Christie USA 687 (15) 143-140 145-144 146-142 135-140 137T10
2022 1. GIBSON Ella GBR 699 (9) 146-131 148-143 150-147 146T9* 148-142
2. LÓPEZ Sara COL 706 (2) bye 148-145 148-143 148-143 142-148
3. PEARCE Paige USA 704 (5) bye 147-146 145-142 146T9 148-145


Compound Mixed

50 m QF SF F
2013 1. USA JONES Erika - WILDE Reo 1412 (1) 157-155 154-151 157-152
2. ITA TONIOLI Marcella - PAGNI Sergio 1395 (2) 157-153 155-148 152-157
3. GER BERGER Kristina - TITSCHER Paul 1392 (3) 152-149 148-155 154-149
2017 1. DEN SÖNNICHSEN Sarah - HANSEN Stephan 1420 (1) 157-151 153-147 156-155
2. MEX OCHOA-ANDERSON Linda - GONZÁLEZ Rodolfo 1405 (3) 157-155 149T20 155-156
3. USA COX Cassidy - SCHAFF Kristofer 1404 (4) 157-153 147-153 154-151
2022 1. COL LÓPEZ Sara - MUÑOZ Daniel 1407 (5) 155-153 159-157 154T20
2. NED BECKERS Jody - SCHLOESSER Mike 1404 (6) 158-154 157-156 154T19
3. IND VENNAM Jyothi Surekha - VERMA Abhishek 1409 (1) 156-155 157-159 157-156


World Cup Finals

Four World Cup events take place every year before the 8 (until 2009 only 4) best archers compete in the World Cup final.

1. 2006, Oct 22 Mérida MEX
2. 2007, Nov 24 Dubai UAE
3. 2008, Sep 27 Lausanne SUI
4. 2009, Sep 26 København DENI
5. 2010, Sep 18 - 19 Edinburgh GBR
6. 2011, Sep 24 - 25 İstanbul TUR
7. 2012, Sep 22 - 23 Tokyo JPN
8. 2013, Sep 21 - 22 Paris FRA
9. 2014, Sep 06 - 07 Lausanne SUI
10. 2015, Oct 24 - 25 Ciudad de México MEX
11. 2016, Sep 24 - 25 Odense DEN
12. 2017, Sep 02 - 03 Roma ITA
13. 2018, Sep 29 - 30 Samsun TUR
14. 2019, Sep 06 - 07 Moskva RUS
2020, Sep 26 - 27 Shanghai CHN (no World Cup due to the COVID-19 pandemic)
15. 2021, Sep 29 - 30 Yankton USA
16. 2022, Oct 15 - 16 Tlaxcala de Xicohténcatl MEX
17. 2023, Sep 09 - 10 Hermosillo MEX


Recurve Men

SF F
2006 1. PARK Kyung Mo KOR 109-104 112-105
2. DI BUÒ Ilario ITA 110-109 105-112
3. PETERSSON Magnus SWE 104-109 111-107
2007 1. TSYREMPILOV Balzhinima RUS 113-105 112-110
2. SERRANO Juan René MEX 108-104 110-112
3. WILLS Alan GBR 104-108 103-102
2008 1. IM Dong Hyun KOR 108-105 112-110
2. RUBAN Viktor UKR 109-108 110-112
3. GIROUILLE Romain FRA 105-108 109T9
2009 1. GALIAZZO Marco ITA 111-103 108-105
2. TERRY Simon GBR 112-108 105-108
3. GIROUILLE Romain FRA 108-112 113-110
QF SF F
2010 1. ELLISON Brady USA 6-2 6-5 6-2
2. IM Dong Hyun KOR 7-3 6-2 2-6
3. TALUKDAR Jayanta IND 6-4 5-6 6-2
2011 1. ELLISON Brady USA 6-0 6-4 6-2
2. DAI Xiaoxiang CHN 6-4 6-2 2-6
3. HRACHOV Dmytro UKR 6-2 2-6 7-3
2012 1. KIM Woojin KOR 6-2 6-5 6-5
2. ELLISON Brady USA 6-0 6-2 5-6
3. PRÉVOST Gaël FRA 7-1 5-6 6-2
2013 1. OH Jin Hyek KOR 6-5 6-2 7-3
2. DAI Xiaoxiang CHN 6-2 7-3 3-7
3. ELLISON Brady USA 6-2 2-6 6-5
2014 1. ELLISON Brady USA 6-5 6-4 6-5
2. DALMEIDA Marcus BRA 6-0 6-0 5-6
3. VAN DER VEN Rick NED 6-2 4-6 6-4
2015 1. ALVARIÑO Miguel ESP 6-4 7-3 6-2
2. VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA 7-1 6-5 2-6
3. KIM Woojin KOR 6-4 5-6 7-3
2016 1. ELLISON Brady USA 6-2 6-2 6-5T9
2. VAN DEN BERG Sjef NED 6-4 7-1 5-6T8
3. KU Bonchan KOR 6-0 1-7 6-4
2017 1. KIM Woojin KOR 6-0 7-1 6-0
2. ELLISON Brady USA 6-4 7-3 0-6
3. IM Dong Hyun KOR 6-4 3-7 6-0
2018 1. KIM Woojin KOR 6-4 6-4 7-3
2. LEE Woo Seok KOR 7-3 6-2 3-7
3. ELLISON Brady USA 7-1 2-6 6-5
2019 1. ELLISON Brady USA 7-1 6-2 6-2
2. NESPOLI Mauro ITA 7-1 6-0 2-6
3. VAN DEN BERG Sjef NED 6-2 2-6 7-1
2021 1. WILLIAMS Jack USA 6-2 7-3 6-5
2. ELLISON Brady USA 6-0 6-2 5-6
3. GAZOZ Mete TUR 6-4 3-7 6-0
2022 1. KIM Woojin KOR 6-0 7-1 7-1
2. ALVARIÑO Miguel ESP 7-3 6-4 1-7
3. GAZOZ Mete TUR 7-1 4-6 6-4
2023 1. D’ALMEIDA Marcus BRA 6-2 6-5 6-4
2. LEE Woo Seok KOR 7-1 7-1 4-6
3. NESPOLI Mauro ITA 6-2 5-6 6-5


Recurve Women

SF F
2006 1. Zhang Juan Juan CHN 106-105 107-103
2. Qian Jialing CHN 109-105 103-107
3. TONETTA Elena ITA 105-109 104T9
2007 1. BANERJEE Dola IND 108-106 110-109
2. CHOI Eun Young KOR 114-105 109-110
3. ERDYNIYEVA Natalya RUS 106-108 106-103
2008 1. MOSPINEK Justyna POL 111-110 109-107
2. PARK Sung Hyun KOR 107-103 107-109
3. YUN Ok Hee KOR 110-111 113-105
2009 1. KWAK Ye Ji KOR 114-111 113-108
2. ZHAO Ling CHN 109-108 108-113
3. YUN Ok Hee KOR 111-114 111-106
QF SF F
2010 1. YUN Ok Hee KOR 6-0 6-5 7-3
2. KOVAL Viktoriya UKR 6-4 6-0 3-7
3. KI Bo Bae KOR 7-3 5-6 6-2
2011 1. CHENG Ming CHN 6-4 6-2 6-5
2. KUMARI Deepika IND 6-4 6-0 5-6
3. Schuh Bérengère FRA 6-4 0-6 6-2
2012 1. KI Bo Bae KOR 6-2 6-5 6-4
2. KUMARI Deepika IND 7-1 6-2 4-6
3. CHOI Hyeonju KOR 6-4 5-6 6-4
2013 1. YUN Ok Hee KOR 6-0 7-3 6-4
2. KUMARI Deepika IND 7-1 6-5 4-6
3. CUI Yuanyuan CHN 6-4 3-7 6-4
2014 1. ROMÁN Aída MEX 6-5 6-4 6-4
2. CHENG Ming CHN 6-4 6-5 4-6
3. XU Jing CHN 6-2 4-6 7-3
2015 1. CHOI Misun KOR 7-3 6-4 6-2
2. KUMARI Deepika IND 6-4 6-4 2-6
3. LE Chien-Ying TPE 6-2 4-6 6-0
2016 1. KI Bo Bae KOR 6-2 6-4 7-1
2. CHOI Misun KOR 7-1 6-2 1-7
3. TAN Ya-Ting TPE 6-4 4-6 6-2
2017 1. KI Bo Bae KOR 6-5 6-4 7-1
2. PEROVA Kseniya RUS 6-4 6-2 1-7
3. CHANG Hye Jin KOR 7-3 4-6 7-3
2018 1. LEE Eun Gyeong KOR 6-0 6-4 6-4
2. ANAGÖZ Yasemin TUR 6-4 7-3 4-6
3. KUMARI Deepika IND 6-4 3-7 6-5
2019 1. KANG Chae Young KOR 6-4 6-4 6-4
2. TAN Ya-Ting TPE 7-3 6-4 4-6
3. ZHENG Yichai CHN 6-2 4-6 6-4
2021 1. UNRUH Lisa GER 6-4 6-4 6-5
2. OSIPOVA Yelena RUS 6-2 6-2 5-6
3. KROPPEN Michelle GER 6-4 4-6 6-5
2022 1. AN San KOR 6-4 6-4 6-4
2. CHOI Misun KOR 7-3 6-0 4-6
3. PENG Chia-Mao TPE 6-0 4-6 7-3
2023 1. KANG Chae Young KOR 7-3 7-1 6-2
2. VALENCIA Alejandra MEX 6-4 6-5 2-6
3. LIM Shiyeon KOR 7-1 5-6 6-0


Compound Men

SF F
2006 1. WILDE Reo USA 118-115 120-115
2. ELZINGA Peter NED 113-110 115-120
3. JIMÉNEZ Jorge ESA 115-118 118-113
2007 1. JIMÉNEZ Jorge ESA 115T10,10,10 118-116
2. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 114T10,10 116-118
3. DOS SANTOS Roberval BRA 115T10,10,9 116-114
2008 1. TRILLUS Dietmar CAN 114T10 112T10
2. HOFER Patrizio SUI 114-113 112T9
3. COGHLAN Patrick AUS 113-114 115T10
2009 1. PAGNI Sergio ITA 117-112 115-114
2. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 120-114 114-115
3. HOFER Patrizio SUI 112-117 118-115
QF SF F
2010 1. PAGNI Sergio ITA 6-5 6-4 6-4
2. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 6-2 7-3 4-6
3. WILLET Roger jr. USA 6-5 4-6 6-2
2011 1. WILLET Roger jr. USA 143-142 142-137 143-141
2. WILDE Reo USA 143-139 142-138 141-143
3. PAGNI Sergio ITA 145-144 138-142 141T10*
2012 1. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 145-143 147-144 148-147
2. WILDE Reo USA 145-136 149-145 147-148
3. FIERRO Julio Ricardo MEX 144-141 144-147 148-146
2013 1. DAMSBO Martin DEN 143-141 147-143 141T10
2. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 148-147 146-144 141T9
3. PAGNI Sergio ITA 149-146 144-146 147-142
2014 1. DEATON Bridger USA 145-144 147-146 148-144
2. DELOCHE Pierre-Julien FRA 146-145 146T9* 144-148
3. WILDE Reo USA 148-139 146-147 146-144
2015 1. ELMAAĞAÇLI Demir TUR 145-143 146-145 145-143
2. VERMA Abhishek IND 148-146 150-142 143-145
3. GENÊT Dominique FRA 145-144 145-146 149-139
2016 1. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 142-141 144-143 145-141
2. CILLIERS Seppie RSA 144-142 144-143 141-145
3. WILDE Reo USA 144-143 143-144 145-143
2017 1. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 146-144 147-146 148-145
2. HANSEN Stephan DEN 149-143 147-140 145-148
3. ANDERSON Steve USA 142-139 146-147 143-142
2018 1. SCHAFF Kristofer USA 146-145 148-147 148-146
2. ELMAAĞAÇLI Demir TUR 146-134 147-145 146-148
3. VERMA Abhishek IND 144T10 145-147 149-147
2019 1. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 149-143 149-148 147-144
2. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 149-146 147-146 144-147
3. MUÑOZ Daniel COL 143-141 146-147 147-146
2021 1. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 148-145 149-147 148-144
2. GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 146-142 147-146 144-148
3. SCHAFF Kristofer USA 146-145 146-147 148TX*
2022 1. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 149T10* 147-145 150-149
2. GIRARD Nicolas FRA 148-144 148-145 149-150
3. PIZARRO Jean PUR 146T10* 145-148 150-146
2023 1. FULLERTON Mathias DEN 146-144 150-147 148T10*
2. JAWKAR Prathamesh Samadhan IND 149-141 150-149 148T10
3. SCHLOESSER Mike NED 147-145 149-150 150-149

2010: Shooting with the compound was changed as a test for the season April 1, 2010 - March 31, 2011: After the qualifying round, the knockout rounds were shot on a hit-miss target. This target has a 10 cm hit zone (value 1) and a 30 cm miss zone (value 0). After this system had not proven itself, there was a "conventional" elimination match again from April 1st, 2011.

Compound Women

SF F
2006 1. GONCHAROVA Sofya RUS 111-100 112-106
2. KAZANTSEVA Anna RUS 113-109 106-112
3. Davis Jahna USA 109-113 110-109
2007 1. ERICSSON Petra SWE 113T9 116-105
2. GONCHAROVA Sofya RUS 115T10,10 105-116
3. VAN NATTA Jamie USA 115T10,9 114-106
2008 1. VAN NATTA Jamie USA 108T10 114-112
2. SIMPSON Nichola GBR 116-108 112-114
3. BOUILLOT Amandine FRA 108T8 114-110
2009 1. GUEDEZ Luzmary VEN 109-107 108-107
2. SØMOD Camilla DEN 113-112 107-108
3. BUDEN Ivana CRO 112-113 115-111
QF SF F
2010 1. LOGINOVA Albina RUS 6-0 6-0 6-5
2. WALLACE Ashley CAN 6-0 7-1 5-6
3. ANSCHUTZ Erika USA 6-0 1-7 7-1
2011 1. ANSCHUTZ Erika USA 143-135 143-139 142-138
2. COLIN Christie USA 142-120 136-131 138-142
3. TONIOLI Marcella ITA 138-137 139-143 136-135
2012 1. VAN NATTA Jamie USA 142T10* 142-140 140-139
2. BROWN Danielle GBR 142-136 140-136 139-140
3. COLIN Christie USA 144-143 136-140 140-135
2013 1. USQUIANO Alejandra COL 143T10 144-140 143-142
2. JONES Erika née ANSCHUTZ USA 146-135 144-142 142-143
3. LOGINOVA Albina RUS 140-138 140-144 142-141
2014 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 144-140 147-145 147-145
2. JONES Erika USA 145-126 146-137 145-147
3. AVDEYEVA Natalya RUS 145-144 145-147 145-144
2015 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 148-140 144-143 145-137
2. VINOGRADOVA Mariya RUS 135-127 145-142 137-145
3. OCHOA-ANDERSON Linda MEX 145-141 142-145 143-140
2016 1. TONIOLI Marcella ITA 147-140 144-139 142T9*
2. SÖNNICHSEN Sarah DEN 147-138 147-144 142T9
3. GAUVIN Crystal USA 139-133 139-144 144-143
2017 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 146-141 145T10 145-138
2. JENSEN Tanja DEN 147-146 144TX 138-145
3. BOSTAN Yeşim TUR 143-139 145T9 143-142
2018 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 146-141 148-146 146-144
2. OCHOA-ANDERSON Linda MEX 144-143 145-144 144-146
3. SO Chaewon KOR 145-141 146-148 146-139
2019 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 147-146 146-143 149-139
2. AVDEYEVA Natalya RUS 142-140 146-144 139-149
3. DODEMONT Sophie FRA 143T10 143-146 143-141
2021 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 148-142 149-145 147-145
2. ELLISON Toja SLO 147-145 148-143 145-147
3. GELLENTHIEN Tanja née JENSEN DEN 146-142 143-148 147-143
2022 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 148-144 148-146 148-146
2. GIBSON Ella GBR 148-147 148-147 146-148
3. USQUIANO Alejandra MEX 148-142 147-148 144-142
2023 1. LÓPEZ Sara COL 149-144 146-144 143-142
2. GELLENTHIEN Tanja DEN 145T10 147-144 142-143
3. QUINTERO Dafne MEX 145-144 144-147 144-142


Recurve Mixed (only two teams competing - defunct)

F
2009 1. XING Yu - ZHAO Ling CHN 145-138
2. CHRISTIANSEN Carina - CASPERSEN Morten DEN 138-145
2010 1. NICHOLS Jennifer - ELLISON Brady USA 138-133
2. TERRY Simon - FOLKARD Naomi GBR 133-138
2011 1. JUNG Dasomi - OH Jin Hyek KOR 147-138
2. NASARIDZE Natalia - YILMAZ Yağız TUR 138-147
2012 1. NICHOLS Jennifer - ELLISON Brady USA 143-127
2. KANIE Miki - FURUKAWA Takaharu JPN 127-143
2013 1. OH Jin Hyek - YUN Ok Hee KOR 152-140
2. COTRY Cyrielle - PRÉVOST Gaël FRA 140-152
2014 1. ROMÁN Aída - VÉLEZ Luis Eduardo MEX 6-0
2. DEINEKO Iliana - FABER Florian SUI 0-6
2015 1. CHOI Misun - KIM Woojin KOR 6-2
2. VALENCIA Alejandra - ÁLVAREZ Luis MEX 2-6
2016 1. CHOI Misun - KU Bonchan KOR 5-1
2. JAGER Maja - WEISS Johan DEN 1-5
2017 1. CHANG Hye Jin - KIM Woojin KOR 5-1
2. LANDI Vanessa - NESPOLI Mauro ITA 1-5
2018 1. CHANG Hye Jin - KIM Woojin KOR 5-1
2. ANAGÖZ Yasemin - GAZOZ Mete TUR 1-5
2019 1. KANG Chae Young - KIM Woojin KOR 6-0
2. OSIPOVA Yelena - IRDYNEYEV Erdem RUS 0-6


Compound Mixed (only two teams competing - defunct)

F
2009 1. SØMOD Camilla - DAMSBO Martin DEN 152-148
2. ANASTASIO Anastasia - PAGNI Sergio ITA 148-152
2010 1. WHITE Chris - HUNT Nicky GBR 155-150
2. OCHOA Linda - JAIME Hafid MEX 150-155
2011 1. COLIN Christie - WILLETT Rodger jr. USA 147-143
2. DAVARCI Ali - KOCAMAN Gizem TUR 143-147
2012 1. COLIN Christie - WILDE Reo USA 154-147
2. ANJI Naoto - HONDA Yumiko JPN 147-154
2013 1. LEBECQUE Pascale - DELOCHE Pierre-Julien FRA 157-155
2. TONIOLI Marcella - PAGNI Sergio ITA 155-157
2014 1. DEATON Bridger - JONES Erika USA 158-151
2. DE GIULI Clementine - HOFER Patrizio SUI 151-158
2015 1. ANEAR Erika - HANSEN Stephan DEN 151-144
2. OCHOA-ANDERSON Linda née OCHOA - CARDOSO Mario MEX 144-151
2016 1. JENSEN Tanja - HANSEN Stephan DEN 155-152
2. USQUIANO Alejandra - CARDONA Camilo COL 152-155
2017 1. SÖNNICHSEN Sarah - HANSEN Stephan DEN 155-146
2. FRANCHINI Irene - SIMONELLI Alberto ITA 146-155
2018 1. BOSTAN Yeşim - ELMAAĞAÇLI Demir TUR 159-152
2. VENNAM Jyothi Surekha - VERMA Abhishek IND 152-159
2019 1. RUIZ Alexis - GELLENTHIEN Braden USA 157-155
2. KNYAZEVA Yelizaveta - KRYLOV Pavel RUS 155-157



Last modified: 07.04.2024