Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

Track Cycling at the Olympic Games

1. 1896, Apr 08 - 13 Athína GRE
2. 1900, Sep 11 - 15 Paris FRA
3. 1904, Aug 02 - 05 St. Louis USA
1906, Apr 23 - 26 Athína GRE
4. 1908, Jul 13 - 18 London GBR
5. 1912 not competed
6. 1916, Jul 02-10 Berlin GER (canceled due to World War I)
7. 1920, Aug 09 - 10 Antwerpen BEL
8. 1924, Jul 26 - 27 Paris FRA
9. 1928, Aug 04 - 06 Amsterdam NED
10. 1932, Aug 01 - 03 Los Angeles USA
11. 1936, Aug 06 - 08 Berlin GER
12. 1940, Jul 25 - 27 Helsinki FIN (canceled due to World War II)
13. 1944 London GBR (canceled due to World War II)
14. 1948, Aug 07 - 11 London GBR
15. 1952, Jul 28 - 31 Helsinki FIN
16. 1956, Dec 03 - 06 Melbourne AUS
17. 1960, Aug 26 - 29 Roma ITA
18. 1964, Oct 16 - 20 Tokyo JPN
19. 1968, Oct 17 - 21 Ciudad de México MEX
20. 1972, Aug 31 - Sep 04 München FRG
21. 1976, Jul 20 - 24 Montreal CAN
22. 1980, Jul 22 - 26 Moskva URS
23. 1984, Jul 30 - Aug 03 Los Angeles USA
24. 1988, Sep 20 - 24 Seoul KOR
25. 1992, Jul 27 - 31 Barcelona ESP
26. 1996, Jul 24 - 28 Atlanta USA
27. 2000, Sep 16 - 26 Sydney AUS
28. 2004, Aug 20 - 25 Athína
29. 2008, Aug 15 - 19 Beijing CHN
30. 2012, Aug 02 - 07 London GBR
31. 2016, Aug 11 - 16 Rio de Janeiro BRA
32. 2020, Aug 03 - 09 Tokyo JPN

2020: postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Scratch races up to 10 km (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1896 MASSON Paul FRA FLAMENG Léon FRA SCHMAL Adolf AUT
1900 not competed
1904 SCHLEE Charles USA WILEY George E. USA ANDREWS Arthur F. USA
1906 VERRI Francesco ITA CROWTHER Herbert GBR VAST Fernand FRA
1908 JONES Benjamin GBR SCHILLES Maurice FRA AUFFRAY André FRA

1896: 10 km, 1904: 5 miles (8.046,72 m), 1906 & 1908: 5 km

100 km (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1896 FLAMENG Léon FRA KOLETTIS Georgios GRE The other 8 cyclists did not finish.
1900 - 1906 not competed
1908 BARTLETT Charles GBR DENNY Charles GBR LAPIZE Octave FRA


12 hour (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1896 SCHMAL Adolf AUT KEEPING Frederick GBR The other 5 cyclists did not finish.


1.000 m time trial (defunct)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1896 MASSON Paul FRA 24,0 NIKOLOPOULOS Stamatios GRE 26,0 SCHMAL Adolf AUT 26,0
1900 - 1904 not competed
1906 VERRI Francesco ITA 22,8 CROWTHER Herbert GBR 23,2 MENJOU Henri FRA 23,2
1908 - 1924 not competed
1928 HANSEN Willy DEN 1:14,2 BOSCH VAN DRAKESTEIN Gerard NED 1:15,1 GRAY Dunc AUS 1:15,3
1932 GRAY Dunc AUS 1:13,0 VAN EGMOND Jacques NED 1:13,3 RAMPELBERG Charles FRA 1:13,4
1936 VAN VLIET Arie NED 1:12,0 GEORGET Pierre FRA 1:12,8 KARSCH Rudolf GER 1:13,2
1948 DUPONT Jacques FRA 1:13,5 NIHANT Pierre BEL 1:14,5 GODWIN Tommy GBR 1:15,0
1952 MOCKRIDGE Russell AUS 1:11,1 MORETTINI Marino ITA 1:12,7 ROBINSON Raymond RSA 1:13,0
1956 FAGGIN Leandro ITA 1:09,8 FOUČEK Ladislav TCH 1:11,4 SWIFT Alfred RSA 1:11,6
1960 GAIARDONI Sante ITA 1:07,27 GIESELER Dieter GER 1:08,75 VARGASHKIN Rostislav URS 1:08,86
1964 SERCU Patrick BEL 1:09,59 PETTENELLA Giovanni ITA 1:10,09 TRENTIN Pierre FRA 1:10,42
1968 TRENTIN Pierre FRA 1:03,91 FREDBORG Niels DEN 1:04,61 KIERZKOWSKI Janusz POL 1:04,63
1972 FREDBORG Niels DEN 1:06,44 CLARK Daniel AUS 1:06,87 SCHÜTZE Jürgen GDR 1:07,02
1976 GRÜNKE Klaus-Jürgen GDR 1:05,927 VAARTEN Michel BEL 1:07,516 FREDBORG Niels DEN 1:07,617
1980 THOMS Lothar GDR 1:02,955 PANFILOV Aleksandr URS 1:04,845 WELLER David JAM 1:05,241
1984 SCHMIDTKE Fredy FRG 1:06,10 HARNETT Curt CAN 1:06,44 COLAS Fabrice FRA 1:06,65
1988 KIRICHENKO Aleksandr URS 1:04,499 VINNICOMBE Martin AUS 1:04,784 LECHNER Robert FRG 1:05,114
1992 MORENO José Manuel ESP 1:03,342 KELLY Shane AUS 1:04,288 HARTWELL Erin USA 1:04,753
1996 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA 1:02,712 HARTWELL Erin USA 1:02,940 JUMONJI Takanobu JPN 1:03,261
2000 QUEALLY Jason GBR 1:01,609 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:02,487 KELLY Shane AUS 1:02,818
2004 HOY Chris GBR 1:00,711 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:00,896 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:01,186

1896: 333,33 m; There was a race-off for the silver and bronze medal, which saw NIKOLOPOULOS in front (25,4 s) of SCHMAL (26,6 s).
1906: 333,33 m; There was a race-off for the silver and bronze medal, which saw CROWTHER in front (22,8 s) of MENJOU (23,2 s).

Races up to 50 km (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1900 BASTIEN Louis FRA HILDEBRAND Louis FRA DAUMAIN Auguste FRA
1904 DOWNING Burton USA ANDREWS Arthur F. USA WILEY George E. USA
1906 PETT William GBR BARDONNEAU Maurice FRA VAST Fernand FRA
1908 KINGSBURY Clarence GBR JONES Benjamin GBR WERBROUCK Joseph BEL
1920 GEROGE Henry BEL ALDEN Cyril GBR IKELAAR Piet NED
1924 WILLEMS Ko NED ALDEN Cyril GBR WYLD Harry GBR

1900: 25 km with pacemakers, 1904: 25 miles (40.233,60 m), 1906: 20 km with pacemakers, 1908: 20 km, 1920 & 1924: 50 km

Point race - Men (40 - 50 km) (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1900 BRUSONI Enrico ITA DUILL Karl GER TROUSSELIER Louis FRA
1904 - 1980 not competed
1984 ILEGEMS Roger BEL MESSERSCHMIDT Uwe FRG YOUSHIMATZ José MEX
1988 FROST Dan DEN PEELEN Leo NED GANEYEV Marat URS
1992 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA VAN BON Léon NED MATHY Cédric BEL
1996 MARTINELLO Silvio ITA WALTON Brian CAN O'GRADY Stuart AUS
2000 LLANERAS Joan ESP WYNANTS Milton URU MARKOV Aleksey RUS
2004 IGNATYEV Mikhail RUS LLANERAS Joan ESP FULST Guido GER
2008 LLANERAS Joan ESP KLUGE Roger GER NEWTON Chris GBR

1900: 10 laps with 5 km in total length, with points awarded at each lap to the first three cyclists to finish the lap.

¼ mile (402,34 m) sprint (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1904 HURLEY Marcus USA DOWNING Burton USA BILLINGTON Teddy USA


1/3 mile (535,91 m) sprint (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1904 HURLEY Marcus USA DOWNING Burton USA BILLINGTON Teddy USA
1906 not competed
1908 JOHNSON Victor GBR DEMANGEL Émile FRA NEUMER Karl GER

1908: 660 yd (603,50 m)

½ mile (804,67 m) sprint (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1904 HURLEY Marcus USA BILLINGTON Teddy USA DOWNING Burton USA


2 miles (3.218,69 m) scratch (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1904 DOWNING Burton USA GOERKE Oscar USA HURLEY Marcus USA


Tandem (2.000 m) (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1906 MATTHEWS John - RUSHEN Arthur GBR GÖTZE Max - GÖTZE Bruno GER ARNOLD Karl - KÜPFERLING Otto GER
1908 AUFFRAY André - SCHILLES Maurice FRA HAMLIN Frederick - JOHNSON Horace GBR BROOKS Charlie - ISAACS William GBR
1920 RYAN Harry - LANCE Thomas GBR SMITH William - WALKER James RSA IKELAAR Piet - DE VRENG Frans NED
1924 CHOURY Lucien - CUGNOT Jean FRA HANSEN Edmund - HANSEN Willy DEN BOSCH VAN DRAKESTEIN Gerard - PEETERS Maurice NED
1928 LEENE Bernhard - VAN DIJK Daan NED CHAMBERS Ernest - SIBBIT John GBR BERNHARDT Hans - KÖTHER Karl GER
1932 PERRIN Maurice - CHAILLOT Louis FRA CHAMBERS Ernest - CHAMBERS Stanley GBR CHRISTENSEN Harald - GERVIN Willy DEN
1936 IHBE Ernst - LORENZ Carly GER LEENE Bernard - OOMS Hendrik „Henk‟ NED GEORGET Pierre - MATON Georges FRA
1948 TERRUZZI Ferdinando - PERONA Renato ITA HARRIS Reg - BANNISTER Alan GBR FAYE René - DRON Gaston FRA
1952 COX Lionel - MOCKRIDGE Russell AUS ROBINSON Raymond - SHARDELOW Thomas RSA MASPES Antonio - PINARELLO Cesare ITA
1956 MARCHANT Anthony - BROWNE Ian AUS FOUČEK Ladislav - MACHEK Václav TCH PINARELLO Cesare - OGNA Giuseppe ITA
1960 BEGHETTO Giuseppe - BIANCHETTO Sergio ITA SIMON Jürgen - STÄBER Lothar GER VASILYEV Boris - LEONOV Vladimir URS
1964 DAMIANO Angelo - BIANCHETTO Sergio ITA BODNIEKS Imants - LOGUNOV Viktor URS FUGGERER Willi - KOBUSCH Klaus GER
1968 MORELON Daniel - TRENTIN Pierre FRA JANSEN Jan - LOEVESIJN Leijn NED GOENS Daniël - VAN LANCKER Robert BEL
1972 SEMENETS Vladimir - TSELOVALNIKOV Igor URS GESCHKE Jürgen - OTTO Werner GDR BEK Andrzej - KOCOT Benedykt POL


Individual pursuit - Men (4.000 m) (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1964 DALER Jiří TCH URSI Giorgio ITA ISAKSSON Preben DEN
1968 RÉBILLARD Daniel FRA FREY Mogens DEN KURMANN Xaver SUI
1972 KNUDSEN Knut NOR KURMANN Xaver SUI LUTZ Hans FRG
1976 BRAUN Gregor FRG PONSTEEN Herman NED HUSCHKE Thomas GDR
1980 DILL-BUNDI Robert SUI BONDUE Alain FRA ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN
1984 HEGG Steve USA GÖLZ Rolf FRG NITZ Leonard USA
1988 UMARAS Gintautas URS WOODS Dean AUS DITTERT Bernd GDR
1992 BOARDMAN Chris GBR LEHMANN Jens GER ANDERSON Gary NZL
1996 COLLINELLI Andrea ITA ERMENAULT Philippe FRA McGEE Bradley AUS
2000 BARTKO Robert GER LEHMANN Jens GER McGEE Bradley AUS
2004 WIGGINS Bradley GBR McGEE Bradley AUS ESCOBAR Sergi ESP
2008 WIGGINS Bradley GBR ROULSTON Hayden NZL BURKE Steven GBR


Individual pursuit - Women (3.000 m) (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1992 ROßNER Petra GER WATT Kathy AUS TWIGG Rebecca USA
1996 BELLUTTI Antonela ITA CLIGNET Marion FRA ARNDT Judith GER
2000 ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED CLIGNET Marion FRA McGREGOR Yvonne GBR
2004 ULMER Sarah NZL MACTIER Katie AUS ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED
2008 ROMERO Rebecca GBR HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR KALYTOVSKA Lesya UKR


Point race - Women (25 - 35 km) (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
1996 EVEN-LANCIEN Nathalie FRA HARINGA Ingrid NED TYLER-SHARMAN Lucy AUS
2000 BELLUTTI Antonella ITA ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2004 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS GUERRERO Belem MEX CALLE María Luisa COL
2008 VOS Marianne NED GONZÁLEZ Yoanka CUB OLABERRIA Leire ESP


Madison - Men (50 - 60 km) (defunct)

Gold Silver Bronze
2000 AITKEN Brett - McGRORY Scott AUS DE WILDE Etienne - GILMORE Matthew BEL MARTINELLO Silvio - VILLA Marco ITA
2004 BROWN Graeme - O'GRADY Stuart AUS MARVULLI Franco - RISI Bruno SUI HAYLES Rob - WIGGINS Bradley GBR
2008 CURUCHET Juan - PÉREZ Walter ARG LLANERAS Joan - TAULER Antonio ESP IGNATYEV Mikhail - MARKOV Aleksey RUS


500 m time trial (defunct)

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
2000 BALLANGER Félicia FRA 34,140 FERRIS Michelle AUS 34,692 JIANG Cuihua CHN 34,768
2004 MEARES Anna AUS 33,952 JIANG Yonghua CHN 34,112 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR 34,167


Sprint - Men (1.000 m)

Gold Silver Bronze
1896 MASSON Paul FRA NIKOLOPOULOS Stamatios GRE FLAMENG Léon FRA
1900 TAILLANDIER Albert FRA SANZ Fernand FRA LAKE John Henry USA
1904 HURLEY Marcus USA DOWNING Burton USA BILLINGTON Teddy USA
1906 VERRI Francesco ITA BOUFFLER Herbert GBR DEBONGNIE Eugène BEL
1908 not awarded
1920 PEETERS Maurice NED JOHNSON Horace GBR RYAN Harry GBR
1924 MICHARD Lucien FRA MEIJER Jacobus „Jaap‟ NED CUGNOT Jean FRA
1928 BEAUFRAND Roger FRA MAZAIRAC Antoine NED HANSEN Willy DEN
1932 VAN EGMOND Jacques NED CHAILLOT Louis FRA PELLIZZARI Bruno ITA
1936 MERKENS Toni GER VAN VLIET Arie NED CHAILLOT Louis FRA
1948 GHELLA Mario ITA HARRIS Reg GBR SCHANDORFF Axel DEN
1952 SACCHI Enzo ITA COX Lionel AUS POTZERNHEIM Werner FRG
1956 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA PESENTI Guglielmo ITA PLOOG Dick AUS
1960 GAIARDONI Sante ITA STERCKX Leo BEL GASPARELLA Valentino ITA
1964 PETTENELLA Giovanni ITA BIANCHETTO Sergio ITA MORELON Daniel FRA
1968 MORELON Daniel FRA TURRINI Giordano ITA TRENTIN Pierre FRA
1972 MORELON Daniel FRA NICHOLSON John AUS PKHAKADZE Omar URS
1976 TKÁČ Anton TCH MORELON Daniel FRA GESCHKE Jürgen GDR
1980 HEßLICH Lutz GDR CAHARD Yavé FRA KOPYLOV Sergey URS
1984 GORSKI Mark USA VAILS Nelson USA SAKAMOTO Tsutomu JPN
1988 HEßLICH Lutz GDR KOVSH Nikolay URS NEIWAND Gary AUS
1992 FIEDLER Jens GER NEIWAND Gary AUS HARNETT Curt CAN
1996 FIEDLER Jens GER NOTHSTEIN Marty USA HARNETT Curt CAN
2000 NOTHSTEIN Marty USA ROUSSEAU Florian FRA FIEDLER Jens GER
2004 BAYLEY Ryan AUS BOS Theo NED WOLFF René GER
2008 HOY Chris GBR KENNY Jason GBR BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA
2012 KENNY Jason GBR BAUGÉ Grégory FRA PERKINS Shane AUS
2016 KENNY Jason GBR SKINNER Callum GBR DMITRIYEV Denis RUS

1896 & 1900: 2 km, 1904: 1 mile (1.609,34 m), 1948: 920 m
DEBONGNIE Eugène BEL until 1905 French citizen
1908: JOHNSON Victor GBR suffered a punctured wheel shortly after the start, and retired. The other three riders crawled around the track, jockeying for position. When the final sprint occurred on the last lap, KINGSBURY Clarence GBR also punctured a tyre when entering the main straight. JONES Benjamin GBR and SCHILLES Maurice FRA raced to the finish line, with Schilles winning by a couple of inches. However the race took longer than the 1 minute 45 second time limit, and was declared void.

Team pursuit - Men (4.000 m)


1908 1. GBR JONES Benjamin - KINGSBURY Clarence - MEREDITH Leon - PAYNE Ernest
2. GER GÖTZE Max - KATZER Rudolf - MARTENS Hermann - NEUMER Karl
3. CAN ANDERSON William - ANDREWS Walter - McCARTHY Frederick - MORTON William
1920 1. ITA CARLI Arnaldo - FERRARIO Ruggero - GIORGETTI Franco - MAGNANI Primo
2. GBR ALDEN Cyril - JOHNSON Horace - STEWART William - WHITE Albert
3. RSA GOOSEN Sammy - KALTENBRUNN Henry - SMITH William - WALKER James
1924 1. ITA DE MARTINO Angelo - DINALE Alfredo - MENEGAZZI Aurelio - ZUCCHETTI Francesco
2. POL LANGE Józef - LAZARSKI Jan - STANKIEWICZ Tomasz - SZYMCZYK Franciszek
3. BEL DAGHELINCKX Léonard - HOEVENAERS Henri - SAIVÉ Fernand - VAN DEN BOSCH Jean
1928 1. ITA FACCIANI Cesare - GAIONI Giacomo - TASSELLI Luigi - LUSIANI Mario
2. NED MAAS Jan - PIJNENBURG Jan - BRASPENNINCX Janus - VAN DER HORST Piet
3. GBR WYLD Harry - WYLD Lew - WYLD Percy - SOUTHALL George
1932 1. ITA CIMATTI Marco - PEDRETTI Paolo - GHILARDI Alberto - BORSARI Nino
2. FRA MOUILLEFARINE Henri - CHOCQUE Paul - FOURNIER Amédée - LE GREVÈS René
3. GBR JOHNSON Ernest - HARVELL William - SOUTHALL Frank - HOLLAND Charles
1936 1. FRA CHARPENTIER Robert - GOUJON Jean - LAPÉBIE Guy - LE NIZERHY Roger-Jean
2. ITA BIANCHI Bianco - GENTILI Mario - LATINI Armando - RIGONI Severino
3. GBR JOHNSON Ernest - HILL Harry - KING Charles - MILLS Ernie
1948 1. FRA COSTE Charles - BLUSSON Serge - DECANALI Fernand - ADAM Pierre
2. ITA BENFENATI Arnaldo - BERNARDI Guido - CITTERIO Anselmo - PUCCI Rino
3. GBR GELDARD Alan - GODWIN Tommy - RICKETTS David - WATERS Wilfred
1952 1. ITA MESSINA Guido - CAMPANA Loris - MORETTINI Marino - DE ROSSI Mino
2. RSA SWIFT Alfred - ESTMAN George - FOWLER Robert - SHARDELOW Thomas
3. GBR NEWTON Alan - BURGESS Donald - NEWBERRY George - STRETTON Ronald
1956 1. ITA DOMENICALI Antonio - GANDINI Franco - FAGGIN Leandro - GASPARELLA Valentino
2. FRA GRACZYK Jean - LECANTE Jean-Claude - VERMEULIN Michel - BIANCHI René
3. GBR BURGESS Donald - GEDDES John - GAMBRILL Mike - SIMPSON Tom
1960 1. ITA ARIENTI Luigi - TESTA Franco - VALLOTTO Mario - VIGNA Marino
2. GER KÖHLER Siegfried - GRÖNING Peter - KLIEME Manfred - BARLEBEN Bernd
3. URS MOSKVIN Stanislav - ROMANOV Viktor - KOLUMBET Leonid - BELGARDT Arnold
1964 1. GER CLAESGES Lothar - HENRICHS Karl-Heinz - LINK Karl - STRENG Ernst
2. ITA MANTOVANI Vincenzo - RANCATI Carlo - RONCAGLIA Luigi - TESTA Franco
3. NED CORNELISSE Henk - KOEL Gerard - OUDKERK Jaap - SCHUURING Cor
1968 1. DEN ASMUSSEN Gunnar - OLSEN Reno - FREY Mogens - LYNGEMARK Per
2. FRG HEMPEL Udo - LINK Karl - HENRICHS Karl-Heinz - KIßNER Jürgen
3. ITA BOSISIO Lorenzo - CHEMELLO Cipriano - RONCAGLIA Luigi - MORBIATO Giorgio
1972 1. FRG HEMPEL Udo - COLOMBO Jürgen - HARITZ Günter - SCHUMACHER Günther
2. GDR HUSCHKE Thomas - RICHTER Heinz - RICHTER Herbert - UNTERWALDER Uwe
3. GBR BENNETT Michael - HALLAM Ian - KEEBLE Ronald - MOORE William
1976 1. FRG BRAUN Gregor - LUTZ Hans - VONHOF Peter - SCHUMACHER Günther
2. URS PEROV Aleksandr - SOKOLOV Viktor - PETRAKOV Vitaliy - OSOKIN Vladimir
3. GBR BENNETT Michael - HALLAM Ian - BANBURY Ian - CROKER Robin
1980 1. URS MANAKOV Viktor - MOVCHAN Valeriy - PETRAKOV Vitaliy - OSOKIN Vladimir
2. GDR MORTAG Gerald - UNTERWALDER Uwe - WIEGAND Matthias - WINKLER Volker
3. TCH ČERNÝ Teodor - PENC Martin - POKORNÝ Jiří - SLÁMA Igor
1984 1. AUS GRENDA Michael - NICHOLS Kevin - TURTUR Michael - WOODS Dean
2. USA GRYLLS David - HEGG Steve - McDONOUGH Patrick - NITZ Leonard
3. FRG ALBER Reinhard - GÖLZ Rolf - GÜNTHER Roland - MARX Michael
1988 1. URS YEKIMOV Vyacheslav - NELYUBIN Dmitriy - UMARAS Gintautas - KASPUTIS Artūras
2. GDR BLOCHWITZ Steffen - HENNIG Roland - MEIER Dirk - WOLF Carsten
3. AUS DUTTON Brett - McCARNEY Wayne - McGLEDE Stephen - WOODS Dean
1992 1. GER FULST Guido - GLÖCKNER Michael - LEHMANN Jens - STEINWEG Stefan
2. AUS O'GRADY Stuart - AITKEN Brett - McGLEDE Stephen - O'BRIEN Shaun
3. DEN PETERSEN Jan - FROST Ken - MADSEN Jimmi - KYNDE Klaus
1996 1. FRA CAPELLE Christophe - ERMENAULT Philippe - MONIN Jean-Michel - MOREAU Francis
2. RUS GRITSUN Eduard - KUZNETSOV Nikolay - MARKOV Aleksey - SHANTYR Anton
3. AUS O'GRADY Stuart - AITKEN Brett - O'SHANNESSEY Timothy - WOODS Dean
2000 1. GER FULST Guido - BARTKO Robert - BECKE Daniel - LEHMANN Jens
2. UKR CHERNYAVSKY Sergiy - MATVEYEV Sergiy - SYMONENKO Alexander - FEDENKO Oleksandr
3. GBR MANNING Paul - NEWTON Chris - STEEL Bryan - WIGGINS Bradley
2004 1. AUS BROWN Graeme - LANCASTER Brett - McGEE Brad - ROBERTS Luke
2. GBR MANNING Paul - CUMMINGS Steve - HAYLES Rob - WIGGINS Bradley
3. ESP CASTAÑO Carlos - ESCOBAR Sergi - MAEZTU Asier - TORRENT Carlos
2008 1. GBR MANNING Paul - CLANCY Edward - THOMAS Geraint - WIGGINS Bradley
2. DEN JØRGENSEN Casper - MADSEN Jens-Erik - MØRKØV Michael - RASMUSSEN Alex Nicki
3. NZL BEWLEY Sam - RYAN Marc - ROULSTON Hayden - SERGENT Jesse
2012 1. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - THOMAS Geraint - KENNAUGH Peter
2. AUS BOBRIDGE Jack - O'SHEA Glenn - DENNIS Rohan - HEPBURN Michael
3. NZL BEWLEY Sam - RYAN Marc - GATE Aaron - SERGENT Jesse
2016 1. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - DOULL Owain - WIGGINS Bradley
2. AUS BOBRIDGE Jack - EDMONDSON Alexander - WELSFORD Sam - HEPBURN Michael
3. DEN HANSEN Lasse Norman - LARSEN Niklas - MADSEN Frederik - VON FOLSACH Casper

1908: 1.980 yd (1.810,51 m)
1920: Italy took first place after a protest of the results of the final.

Team sprint - Men (3 laps)


2000 1. FRA GANÉ Laurent - ROUSSEAU Florian - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. GBR HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig - QUEALLY Jason
3. AUS EADIE Sean - HILL Darryn - NEIWAND Gary
2004 1. GER FIEDLER Jens - NIMKE Stefan - WOLFF René
2. JPN FUSHIMI Toshiaki - INOUE Masaki - NAGATSUKA Tomohiro
3. FRA GANÉ Laurent - TOURNANT Arnaud - BOURGAIN Mickaël
2008 1. GBR HOY Chris - KENNY Jason - STAFF Jamie
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - SIREAU Kévin - TOURNANT Arnaud
3. GER ENDERS René - LEVY Maximilian - NIMKE Stefan
2012 1. GBR HINDES Philip - HOY Chris - KENNY Jason
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - D'ALMEIDA Michaël - SIREAU Kévin
3. GER ENDERS René - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - LEVY Maximilian
2016 1. GBR HINDES Philip - KENNY Jason - SKINNER Callum
2. NZL DAWKINS Eddie - MITCHELL Ethan - WEBSTER Sam
3. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - D'ALMEIDA Michaël - PERVIS François


Keirin - Men (2 km)

Gold Silver Bronze
2000 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA NEIWAND Gary AUS FIEDLER Jens GER
2004 BAYLEY Ryan AUS ESCUREDO José Antonio ESP KELLY Shane AUS
2008 HOY Chris GBR EDGAR Ross GBR NAGAI Kiyofumi JPN
2012 HOY Chris GBR LEVY Maximilian GER VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL
MULDER Teun NED
2016 KENNY Jason GBR BÜCHLI Matthijs NED AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS


Omnium - Men

Gold Silver Bronze
2012 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN COQUARD Bryan FRA CLANCY Edward GBR
2016 VIVIANI Elia ITA CAVENDISH Mark GBR HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN

2012: 250 m Flying lap, 30 km Points race, Elimination race, 4 km Individual pursuit, 15 km scratch race, 1 km time trial; a point-for-place system. In case of a tie on points the time trial counts.
2016: 250 m Flying lap, 40 km Points race, Elimination race, 4 km Individual pursuit, 15 km scratch race, 1 km time trial

Sprint - Women (750 m)

Gold Silver Bronze
1988 SALUMÄE Erika URS LUDING Christa GDR PARASKEVIN-YOUNG Connie USA
1992 SALUMÄE Erika EST NEUMANN Annett GER HARINGA Ingrid NED
1996 BALLANGER Félicia FRA FERRIS Michelle AUS HARINGA Ingrid NED
2000 BALLANGER Félicia FRA GRICHINA Oksana RUS YANOVYCH Iryna UKR
2004 MUENZER Lori-Ann CAN ABASOVA Tamilla RUS MEARES Anna AUS
2008 PENDLETON Victoria GBR MEARES Anna AUS GUO Shuang CHN
2012 MEARES Anna AUS PENDLETON Victoria GBR GUO Shuang CHN
2016 VOGEL Kristina GER JAMES Becky GBR MARCHANT Katy GBR


Team sprint - Women (2.000 m)

Gold Silver Bronze
2012 VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam GER GONG Jinjie - GUO Shuang CHN McCULLOCH Kaarle - MEARES Anna AUS
2016 GONG Jinjie - ZHONG Tianshi CHN SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam GER


Keirin - Women (2 laps)

Gold Silver Bronze
2012 PENDLETON Victoria GBR GUO Shuang CHN LEE Wai Sze HKG
2016 LIGTLEE Elis NED JAMES Becky GBR MEARES Anna AUS


Team pursuit - Women (4.000 m)


2012 1. GBR KING Dani - TROTT Laura - ROWSELL Joanna
2. USA HAMMER Sarah - BAUSCH Dotsie - TAMAYO Lauren
3. CAN WHITTEN Tara - CARLETON Gillian - GLAESSER Jasmin
2016 1. GBR ARCHIBALD Katie - TROTT Laura - BARKER Elinor - ROWSELL SHAND Joanna née ROWSELL
2. USA HAMMER Sarah - CATLIN Kelly - DYGERT Chloé - VALENTE Jennifer
3. CAN BEVERIDGE Allison - LAY Kirsti - GLAESSER Jasmin - SIMMERLING Georgia

2012: 3.000 m

Omnium - Women

Gold Silver Bronze
2012 TROTT Laura GBR HAMMER Sarah USA EDMONDSON Annette AUS
2016 TROTT Laura GBR HAMMER Sarah USA D'HOORE Jolien BEL

The omnium competition consisted of six events (250 m Flying lap, 20 km Points race, Elimination race, 3 km Individual pursuit, 10 km scratch race, 500 m time trial), with a point-for-place system. In case of a tie on points the time trial counts.

Track Cycling Wold Championships

1. 1893, Aug 11 - 12 Chicago USA
2. 1894, Aug 12 - 13 Antwerpen BEL
3. 1895, Aug 17 - 19 Köln-Riehl GER
4. 1896, Aug 15 - 17 København-Ordrup DEN
5. 1897, Jul 30 - Aug 02 Glasgow SCO
6. 1898, Sep 08 - 11 Wien AUT
7. 1899, Aug 09 - 11 Montreal CAN
8. 1900, Aug 12 - 19 Paris FRA
9. 1901, Jul 07 - 14 Berlin-Friedenau GER
10. 1902, Jun 11 - 15 Roma ITA (Sprint)
1902, Jun 22 Berlin-Friedenau GER (Stayers)
11. 1903, Aug 16 - 23 København-Ordrup DEN
12. 1904, Sep 03 - 10 London GBR
13. 1905, Jul 16 - 23 Antwerpen BEL
14. 1906, Jul 29 - Aug 05 Genève-Jonction SUI
15. 1907, Jun 30 - Jul 07 Paris FRA
16. 1908, Jul 26 Leipzig-Lindenau GER (Amateurs)
1908, Jul 30 - Aug 02 Berlin-Steglitz GER (Professionals)
17. 1909, Aug 14 - 23 København-Ordrup DEN
18. 1910, Jul 17 - 25 Bruxelles BEL
19. 1911, Jun 12 - 18 Roma ITA
20. 1912, Aug 25 - Sep 03 Newark USA
21. 1913, Aug 23 - 24 Berlin-Grunewald GER (Amateurs)
1913, Aug 28 - 31 Leipzig-Lindenau GER (Professionals)
22. 1914, Aug 02 - 09 København-Ordrup DEN
1915 - 1919 not competed
23. 1920, Aug 07 - 08 Antwerpen BEL
24. 1921, Jul 31 - Aug 07 København-Ordrup DEN
25. 1922, Jul 28 - Aug 07 Liverpool GBR
26. 1923, Aug 18 - 26 Zürich SUI
27. 1924, Aug 03 + 10 Paris FRA
28. 1925, Aug 15 - 23 Amsterdam NED
29. 1926, Jul 24 - 25 Milano ITA (Sprint)
1926, Jul 30 + Aug 01 Torino ITA (Stayers)
30. 1927, Jul 17 + 20 Köln-Müngersdorf GER (Sprint)
1927, Jul 22 + 24 Elberfeld GER (Stayers)
31. 1928, Aug 15 - 20 Budapest HUN
32. 1929, Aug 10 - 18 Zürich-Oerlikon SUI
33. 1930, Aug 23 - 31 Bruxelles BEL
34. 1931, Aug 22 - 30 København-Ordrup DEN
35. 1932, Aug 27 - Sep 04 Roma ITA
36. 1933, Aug 12 - 15 Paris FRA
37. 1934, Aug 11 - 19 Leipzig-Lindenau GER
38. 1935, Aug 10 - 15 Bruxelles BEL
39. 1936, Aug 29 - Sep 03 Zürich-Oerlikon SUI
40. 1937, Aug 21 - 29 København-Ordrup DEN
41. 1938, Aug 27 - Sep 01 Amsterdam NED
42. 1939, Aug 26 - 31 Milano ITA
1940 - 1945 not competed
43. 1946, Aug 24 - 29 Zürich-Oerlikon SUI
44. 1947, Jul 26 - Aug 02 Paris FRA
45. 1948, Aug 23 - 29 Amsterdam NED
46. 1949, Aug 22 - 28 København-Ordrup DED
47. 1950, Aug 12 - 17 Rocourt BEL
48. 1951, Aug 25 - 28 Milano ITA
49. 1952, Aug 26 - 31 Paris FRA
50. 1953, Aug 22 - 26 Zürich-Oerlikon SUI
51. 1954, Aug 22 - 26 Wuppertal-Elberfeld FRG (Stayers)
1954, Aug 27 - 29 Köln FRG
52. 1955, Aug 31 - Sep 03 Milano ITA
53. 1956, Aug 27 - Sep 02 København-Ordrup DEN
54. 1957, Aug 10 - 15 Rocourt BEL
1957, Sep 17 - 22 Leipzig GDR (Team Pursuit)
55. 1958, Aug 05 - 10 Leipzig GDR (Stayers Amateurs)
1958, Sep 02 - 07 Paris FRA
56. 1959, Jul 25 - 26 Rocourt BEL (Women)
1959, Aug 08 - 13 Amsterdam NED (Men)
57. 1960, Aug 03 - 07 Leipzig GDR
1960, Aug 08 - 12 Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR (Stayers Professionals)
58. 1961, Aug 06 - 08 Douglas GBR (Women)
1961, Aug 25 - 30 Zürich-Oerlikon SUI (Men)
59. 1962, Aug 24 - 28 Milano ITA
60. 1963, Aug 01 - 07 Rocourt BEL
61. 1964, Sep 08 - 13 Paris FRA
62. 1965, Sep 06 - 12 San Sebastián ESP
63. 1966, Aug 29 - Sep 04 Frankfurt FRG
64. 1967, Aug 23 - 29 Amsterdam NED
65. 1968, Aug 26 - 29 Roma ITA
1968, Nov 02 - 08 Montevideo URU (amateurs except stayers)
66. 1969, Aug 05 - 08 Antwerpen BEL (Professionals)
1969, Aug 15 - 20 Brno TCH
67. 1970, Aug 06 - 12 Leicester GBR
68. 1971, Aug 25 - 31 Varese ITA
69. 1972, Jul 29 - Aug 02 Marseille FRA
70. 1973, Aug 22 - 27 San Sebastián ESP
71. 1974, Aug 14 - 20 Montreal CAN
72. 1975, Aug 20 - 25 Rocourt BEL
73. 1976, Sep 07 - 10 Monteroni di Lecce ITA
74. 1977, Aug 25 - 31 San Cristóbal VEN
75. 1978, Aug 16 - 21 München FRG
76. 1979, Aug 29 - Sep 02 Amsterdam NED
77. 1980, Sep 03 - 07 Besançon FRA
78. 1981, Aug 31 - Sep 05 Brno TCH
79. 1982, Aug 23 - 29 Leicester GBR
80. 1983, Aug 23 - 28 Zürich SUI
81. 1984, Aug 27 - 31 Barcelona ESP
82. 1985, Aug 22 - 27 Bassano del Grappa ITA
83. 1986, Aug 05 - 09 Zürich SUI (Stayers)
1986, Aug 27 - Sep 01 Colorado Springs USA
84. 1987, Aug 25 - 30 Wien AUT
85. 1988, Aug 21 - 25 Gent BEL
86. 1989, Aug 14 - 20 Lyon FRA
87. 1990, Aug 20 - 26 Maebashi JPN
88. 1991, Aug 13 - 18 Stuttgart GER
89. 1992, Aug 30 - Sep 02 Valencia ESP
90. 1993, Aug 17 - 22 Hamar NOR
91. 1994, Aug 15 - 20 Palermo ITA
92. 1995, Sep 26 - 30 Bogotá COL
93. 1996, Aug 28 - Sep 01 Manchester GBR
94. 1997, Aug 27 - 31 Perth AUS
95. 1998, Aug 26 - 30 Bordeaux FRA
96. 1999, Oct 20 - 24 Berlin GER
97. 2000, Oct 25 - 29 Manchester GBR
98. 2001, Sep 26 - 30 Antwerpen BEL
99. 2002, Sep 25 - 29 København-Ballerup DEN
100. 2003, Jul 30 - Aug 03 Stuttgart GER
101. 2004, May 26 - 30 Melbourne AUS
102. 2005, Mar 24 - 27 Los Angeles USA
103. 2006, Apr 13 - 16 Bordeaux FRA
104. 2007, Mar 29 - Apr 01 Palma de Mallorca ESP
105. 2008, Mar 26 - 30 Manchester GBR
106. 2009, Mar 25 - 29 Pruszków POL
107. 2010, Mar 24 - 28 København-Ballerup DEN
108. 2011, Mar 23 - 27 Apeldoorn NED
109. 2012, Apr 04 - 08 Melbourne AUS
110. 2013, Feb 20 - 24 Minsk BLR
111. 2014, Feb 26 - Mar 02 Cali COL
112. 2015, Feb 18 - 22 Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines FRA
113. 2016, Mar 02 - 06 London GBR
114. 2017, Apr 12 - 16 Hong Kong HKG
115. 2018, Feb 28 - Mar 04 Apeldoorn NED
116. 2019, Feb 27 - Mar 03 Pruszków POL
117. 2020, Feb 26 - Mar 01 Berlin GER
118. 2021, Oct 13 - 17 Ashgabat TKM

1910: In the final race of the Sprint world championship for amateurs the French Texier held the German Neumer, so that the British Bailey won the race. The German team management protested and wanted to withdraw its cyclists. The UCI did not revise the race, but suspended Texier for three months. When wrong decisions werde made again at the Sprint world championship for professionals, the two German associations VDR and DRB did not longer compete in the world championships. They also left the UCI. The German VDR organized an „Oberweltmeisterschaft‟ for professional sprinters on 18.09.1910 in Berlin-Steglitz instead: 1. DICKENTMAN Piet NED, 2. RYSER Fritz SUI, 3. THEILE Fritz GER
1911: The German associations VDR and DRB, which are no longer part of the UCI, organized their own world championship for the German cyclists and few foreign competitors in Dresden (amateurs 02.-03.09. and professionals 07.-10.09.):
Stayers -amateurs - 1. ARENS Heinrich GER, 2. WEIß Jean GER, 3. BECK Alfons POL
Sprint amateurs - 1. RODE Christel GER, 2. MÖDER Erich GER, 3. GESCHE Otto GER
Stayers professionals - 1. GÜNTHER Peter GER, 2. SCHEUERMANN Richard GER, 3. LINART Victor BEL
Sprint professionals - 1. MEYER Otto GER, 2. RÜTT Walter GER, 3. PETER Oscar GER
1914: Due to the beginning of World War I on 28.07., many drivers did not even arrive or left, so that only the Sprint world championship for amateurs was finished. The World championship was canceled after the second day (04.08.).
1922: Due to the continued rain, the final day with the decisions of the professionals could not be held. This day was made up in Paris on 17.09.
1939: On 29.08. the World championship was canceled due to the international situation. Until then, only the first two days of the competition (26.-27.08.) had taken place.
Between 1972 and 1992, only the non-Olympic disciplines were held in the year of the Olympic Games.

10 km scratch - Amateurs (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1893 ZIMMERMAN Arthur A. USA BLISS Julian P. USA JOHNSON John S. USA
1894 EDEN Jaap NED OSBORNE Tommy ENG GREEN Jack ENG

1893: with non-motorized two-seat-pacemakers

Sprint - Amateurs (defunct)

1893 - 1899 1 mile; 1900 - 1910, 1912 2 km; 1911 and since 1913 1 km

World champions Runners-up Third place
1893 ZIMMERMAN Arthur A. USA JOHNSON John S. USA BLISS Julian P. USA
1894 LEHR August GER EDEN Jaap NED BROADBRIDGE William ENG
1895 EDEN Jaap NED INGEMANN PETERSEN Christian DEN SCHAAF Jean GER
1896 REYNOLDS Harry IRL SCHRAEDER Edwin DEN GUILLAUMET Charles FRA
1897 SCHRAEDER Edwin DEN FAWCETT W. Percy ENG REYNOLDS Harry IRL
1898 ALBERT Paul GER OPEL Ludwig GER SUMMERSGILL Thomas ENG
1899 SUMMERSGILL Thomas ENG PEABODY Earl W. USA CALDOW John SCO
1900 DIDIER-NAUTS Alphonse BEL LAKE John Henry USA VASSEROT Ferdinand FRA
1901 MAITROT Émile FRA VEJTRUBA Rudolf AUT (BOH) STRUTH Heinrich GER
1902 PICARD Charles FRA DELABORDE Léon FRA NORD Orla DEN
1903 REED Arthur L. GBR BENYON Jimmy S. GBR HELLEMANN Carl DEN
1904 HURLEY Marcus USA REED Arthur L. GBR BENYON Jimmy S. GBR
1905 BENYON Jimmy S. GBR BUCK Harald Donald GBR DEBONGNIE Eugène FRA
1906 VERRI Francesco ITA DELAGE Émile FRA RONDELLI Dario FRA
1907 DEVOISSOUX Jean FRA AUFFRAY André FRA AVRILLON Camille FRA
1908 JOHNSON Victor GBR JONES Benjamin GBR DEMANGEL Émile FRA
1909 BAILEY William GBR NEUMER Karl GER SCHILLES Maurice FRA
1910 BAILEY William GBR NEUMER Karl GER TEXIER Paul FRA
1911 BAILEY William GBR FEROCCI Angelo ITA GASPARINETTI Guido ITA
1912 McDOUGALL Donald USA KAISER Harry USA DIVER James USA
1913 BAILEY William GBR RYAN Harry GBR RODE Christel GER
1914 canceled
1920 PEETERS Maurice NED JOHNSON Thomas GBR HALPIN Gerald AUS
1921 BRASK ANDERSEN Henry DEN KJELDSEN Erik DEN NORMAN HANSEN Johan DEN
1922 JOHNSON Thomas GBR PEETERS Maurice BEL ORMSTON William GBR
1923 MICHARD Lucien FRA MAZAIRAC Antoine NED BOSCH VAN DRAKESTEIN Gerard NED
1924 MICHARD Lucien FRA FAUCHEUX Lucien FRA FULLER Henry F. GBR
1925 MEIJER Jacobus „Jaap‟ NED MAZAIRAC Antoine NED LEENE Bernard NED
1926 MARTINETTI Avanti ITA GALVAING Léon FRA MAZAIRAC Antoine NED
1927 ENGEL Mathias GER FALCK HANSEN Willy DEN STEFFES Peter GER
1928 FALCK HANSEN Willy DEN BEAUFRAND Roger FRA STANDEN Jack AUS
1929 MAZAIRAC Antoine NED COZENS Sydney „Syd‟ GBR GERVIN Willy DEN
1930 GÉRARDIN Louis „Toto‟ FRA COZENS Sydney „Syd‟ GBR PELLIZZARI Bruno ITA
1931 HARDER Helge DEN GERVIN Willy DEN MEYER ANDERSEN Anker DEN
1932 RICHTER Albert GER MOZZO Nino ITA DUSIKA Franz „Ferry‟ AUT
1933 VAN EGMOND Jacques NED ULRICH Roland FRA MEYER ANDERSEN Anker DEN
1934 POLA Benedetto ITA VAN VLIET Arie NED LENTÉ Christian FRA
1935 MERKENS Toni GER VAN VLIET Arie NED VAN DE VIJVER Johan „Jef‟ NED
1936 VAN VLIET Arie NED GEORGET Pierre FRA COLLARD Henri BEL
1937 VAN DE VIJVER Johan „Jef‟ NED GEORGET Pierre FRA OOMS Hendrik „Henk‟ NED
1938 VAN DE VIJVER Johan „Jef‟ NED LOATTI Bruno ITA DERKSEN Jan NED
1939 DERKSEN Jan NED ASTOLFI Italo ITA PURANN Gerhard GER
1946 PLATTNER Oscar SUI SCHANDORFF Axel DEN BIJSTER Cornelis „Cor‟ NED
1947 HARRIS Reg GBR BIJSTER Cornelis „Cor‟ NED SENSEVER Henri FRA
1948 GHELLA Mario ITA SCHANDORFF Axel DEN HARRIS Reg GBR
1949 PATTERSON Sidney „Syd‟ AUS BELLENGER Jacques FRA HELD John Sebastien „Jack‟ USA
1950 VERDEUN Maurice FRA EVEN Pierre FRA HIJZELENDOORN Jan NED
1951 SACCHI Enzo ITA MOCKRIDGE Russell AUS MORETTINI Marino ITA
1952 SACCHI Enzo ITA MORETTINI Marino ITA PEACOCK Cyril GBR
1953 MORETTINI Marino ITA PINARELLO Cesare ITA POTZERNHEIM Werner FRG
1954 PEACOCK Cyril GBR TRESSIDER John AUS GAIGNARD Roger FRA
1955 OGNA Giuseppe ITA BÁTIZ Jorge ARG TRESSIDER John AUS
1956 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA BÁTIZ Jorge ARG PESENTI Guglielmo ITA
1957 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA PESENTI Guglielmo ITA GASPARELLA Valentino ITA
1958 GASPARELLA Valentino ITA GAIARDONI Sante ITA PLOOG Dick AUS
1959 GASPARELLA Valentino ITA GAIARDONI Sante ITA GRUCHET André FRA
1960 GAIARDONI Sante ITA STERCKX Léo BEL HANDLEY David GBR
1961 BIANCHETTO Sergio ITA BEGHETTO Giuseppe ITA BAENSCH Ron AUS
1962 BIANCHETTO Sergio ITA BEGHETTO Giuseppe ITA TRENTIN Pierre FRA
1963 SERCU Patrick BEL BIANCHETTO Sergio ITA TRENTIN Pierre FRA
1964 TRENTIN Pierre FRA MORELON Daniel FRA BIANCHETTO Sergio ITA
1965 PKHAKADZE Omar URS TURRINI Giordano ITA MORELON Daniel FRA
1966 MORELON Daniel FRA TRENTIN Pierre FRA PKHAKADZE Omar URS
1967 MORELON Daniel FRA TRENTIN Pierre FRA BORGHETTI Luigi ITA
1968 BORGHETTI Luigi ITA FREDBORG Nils DEN VAN LANCKER Robert BEL
1969 MORELON Daniel FRA PKHAKADZE Omar URS PEDERSEN Peder DEN
1970 MORELON Daniel FRA PEDERSEN Peder DEN QUINTYN Gérard FRA
1971 MORELON Daniel FRA KRAVTSOV Sergey URS KUČÍREK Ivan TCH
1973 MORELON Daniel FRA YABLUNOVSKIY Anatoliy URS ROSSI Giorgio ITA
1974 TKÁČ Anton TCH KRAVTSOV Sergey URS ROSSI Giorgio ITA
1975 MORELON Daniel FRA ROSSI Giorgio ITA RAASCH Emanuel GDR
1977 GESCHKE Hans-Jürgen GDR RAASCH Emanuel GDR HEßLICH Lutz GDR
1978 TKÁČ Anton TCH RAASCH Emanuel GDR DRESCHER Christian GDR
1979 HEßLICH Lutz GDR RAASCH Emanuel GDR DRESCHER Christian GDR
1981 KOPYLOV Sergey URS HEßLICH Lutz GDR UIBEL Detlef GDR
1982 KOPYLOV Sergey URS HEßLICH Lutz GDR GELASHVILI Emzar URS
1983 HEßLICH Lutz GDR KOPYLOV Sergey URS HÜBNER Michael GDR
1985 HEßLICH Lutz GDR HÜBNER Michael GDR KUSCHY Ralf-Guido GDR
1986 HÜBNER Michael GDR HEßLICH Lutz GDR KUSCHY Ralf-Guido GDR
1987 HEßLICH Lutz GDR HÜBNER Michael GDR HUCK Bill GDR
1989 HUCK Bill GDR HÜBNER Michael GDR KOVSH Nikolay URS
1990 HUCK Bill GDR HARNETT Curtis CAN FIEDLER Jens GDR
1991 FIEDLER Jens GER HUCK Bill GER NEIWAND Gary AUS

1903: ENGELMANN Walter GER had won the World championship race in København. The race was anulled after a protest. After some back and forth this re-race took place months later (26.09.) in London without the participation of the German.
AUFFRAY André actually Alexandre
1932: Dusika was placed fourth behind Willy Frach GER in the final. On 19.12.1932, the UCI announced that Frach would be disqualified because he had previously acquired a professional cyclist's license and is therefore never again allowed to start in amateur competitions.

Stayers - Amateurs (defunct)

Until 1914 the race was of 100 km, then 1 hour until 1971 and 50 km from 1972 onwards. Initially the pacemakers were multi-seated bicycles according to the respective state of the art (with 2, 4, or 6 seats; Also 8 seats were tested, however, these had problems with the tight curves of the racing tracks). Then for the first time in 1899 also motorized pacemakers were used (but only for the winners!). From 1900 only motorcycles with two men „crew‟ (the front man steered and served as a counterweight to the second one sitting very far upright, which offered optimal wind protection and operated the machine at the same time). Since 1908 only single-seated motorcycles were allowed.

World champions Runners-up Third place
1893 MEINTJES Laurens S. RSA ULBRICHT Emil L. USA All the other six cyclists did not finnish.
1894 HENIE Wilhelm NOR GREEN Jack ENG VAN OOLEN Georges BEL
1895 CORDANG Mathieu NED WITTEVEEN Kees NED HENIE Wilhelm NOR
1896 PONSCARME Ferdinand FRA DYAKOV Mikhail RUS HANSEN Anton DEN
1897 GOULD Ernest SCO OUZON Émile FRA RASMUSSEN TJÆREBY Anders DEN
1898 CHERRY Albert John ENG GRÄBEN Gustav GER HUNECK Anton AUT
1899 NELSON John A. „Johnny‟ USA GOODSON Ben AUS RIDDLE George William CAN
1900 BASTIEN Louis FRA HENIE Wilhelm NOR HILDEBRAND Louis FRA
1901 SIEVERS Heinrich GER SALZMANN Bruno NED GÖRNEMANN Alfred GER
1902 GÖRNEMANN Alfred GER KELLER Willy GER DIEHLE John NED
1903 AUDEMARS Edmond SUI CARLEVARO Vittorio ITA HERZOG Reinhold GER
1904 MEREDITH Leon GBR PETT William GBR OLLEY George A. GBR
1905 MEREDITH Leon GBR MEST Willy GER CARREMANS Auguste BEL
1906 BARDONNEAU Maurice FRA TUBBAX Victor BEL EIGELDINGER Émile FRA
1907 MEREDITH Leon GBR TUBBAX Victor BEL BROCCO Maurice FRA
1908 MEREDITH Leon GBR JANKE Gustav GER VANDERSTUYFT Léon BEL
1909 MEREDITH Leon GBR CUZIN Maurice FRA PATOU Georges BEL
1910 HENS Henri BEL DELBOR Louis FRA BAILEY Sydney GBR
1911 MEREDITH Leon GBR MULCKHIJZE Bertus NED LORI Pietro ITA
1912 canceled, no starters
1913 MEREDITH Leon GBR BEYER Alex GER BLEKEMOLEN Cor NED
1914 BLEKEMOLEN Cor NED VAN GINKEL Jacques BEL STELZER Walter GER
1920 - 1956 not competed
1957 PIZZALI Virginio ITA MUSONE Pietro ITA VAN HOUWELINGEN Arie NED
1958 MEISTER Lothar GDR WAHL Heinz GDR VAN HOUWELINGEN Arie NED
1959 VAN HOUWELINGEN Arie NED DECONINCK Bernard FRA MEISTER Lothar GDR
1960 STOLTZE Georg GDR WUSTROW Siegfried GDR BUIS Hendrik „Henk" NED
1961 VAN DER MEULEN Leendert NED WUSTROW Siegfried GDR STOLTZE Georg GDR
1962 DE LOOF Romain BEL LÄUPPI Heinz SUI GISCOS Christian FRA
1963 DE LOOF Romain BEL MATTHES Karl-Heinz GDR LUGINBÜHL Ueli SUI
1964 OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED WALSCHAERTS Jean BEL SALMON Daniel FRA
1965 MAS Miquel ESP VAN DER VIEREN Etienne BEL MARÉCHAL Alain FRA
1966 DE WIT Piet NED ROMIJN Bert NED GISCOS Christian FRA
1967 DE WIT Piet NED MARKOV Mikhail URS HELSLOOT Dries NED
1968 GRASSI Giuseppe ITA STAM Cees NED HERGER Beni SUI
1969 BOOM Albertus "Bert" NED STAM Cees NED PETER Jörg SUI
1970 STAM Cees NED GNAS Horst FRG CERDÀ Antonio ESP
1971 GNAS Horst FRG PODLESCH Rainer FRG MINNEBOO Gaby NED
1972 GNAS Horst FRG BREUER Johannes „Jean‟ FRG MINNEBOO Gaby NED
1973 GNAS Horst FRG PODLESCH Rainer FRG MINNEBOO Gaby NED
1974 BREUER Johannes „Jean‟ FRG VENIX Martin NED ESPINÓS Miquel ESP
1975 MINNEBOO Gaby NED ESPINÓS Miquel ESP PINSELLO Jean FRA
1976 MINNEBOO Gaby NED CALDENTEY Bartolomé ESP PODLESCH Rainer FRG
1977 MINNEBOO Gaby NED CALDENTEY Bartolomé ESP PODLESCH Rainer FRG
1978 PODLESCH Rainer FRG PRONK Mattheus NED RIETVELD Martin NED
1979 PRONK Mattheus NED VAN MEEL Guido BEL MINNEBOO Gaby NED
1980 MINNEBOO Gaby NED PRONK Mattheus NED ---
1981 PRONK Mattheus NED PODLESCH Rainer FRG HÜRZELER Max SUI
1982 MINNEBOO Gaby NED PRONK Mattheus NED PODLESCH Rainer FRG
1983 PODLESCH Rainer FRG PRONK Mattheus NED BAUMGARTNER Walter SUI
1984 DE NIJS Jan NED DOTTI Roberto ITA STAMBULA Ralf FRG
1985 DOTTI Roberto ITA KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT GENTILI Mario ITA
1986 GENTILI Mario ITA BIELI Luigi ITA KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT
1987 GENTILI Mario ITA COLAMARTINO Vincenzo ITA KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT
1988 --- KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT ---
1989 KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT VITTIGLI Tonino ITA KÖNIGSHOFER Thomas AUT
1990 KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT SOLARI David ITA BELLATI Andrea SUI
1991 KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT SOLARI David ITA PODLESCH Carsten GER
1992 PODLESCH Carsten GER SOLARI David ITA KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT

GOULD Ernest other sources Edward
1957: no world championship, but a „World criterion‟ on 17.-22.09.1957 in Leipzig GDR
1980: CALDENTEY Bartolomé ESP disqualified (Doping); 4th ranked BREUER Johannes „Jean‟ FRG
1988: 1st ranked COLAMARTINO Vincenzo ITA and 3rd ranked RENN Roland FRG both disqualified (Doping); 4th ranked BIELI Luigi ITA; 5th ranked BELLATI Andrea SUI

Individual Pursiut - Professionals (5.000 m) (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1938 SCHULTE Gerrit NED PIJNENBURG Jan NED SLAATS Frans NED
1939 not completed
1946 PETERS Gerard NED PIEL Roger FRA PEDERSEN Arne Werner DEN
1947 COPPI Fausto ITA BEVILACQUA Antonio ITA KOBLET Hugo SUI
1948 SCHULTE Gerrit NED COPPI Fausto ITA BEVILACQUA Antonio ITA
1949 COPPI Fausto ITA GILLEN Lucien LUX VAN EST Wim NED
1950 BEVILACQUA Antonio ITA VAN EST Wim NED MATTEOLI Paul FRA
1951 BEVILACQUA Antonio ITA KOBLET Hugo SUI NIELSEN Kay Werner DEN
1952 PATTERSON Sydney „Syd‟ AUS BEVILACQUA Antonio ITA GILLEN Lucien LUX
1953 PATTERSON Sydney „Syd‟ AUS NIELSEN Kay Werner DEN BEVILACQUA Antonio ITA
1954 MESSINA Guido ITA KOBLET Hugo SUI GILLEN Lucien LUX
1955 MESSINA Guido ITA STREHLER René SUI VAN EST Wim NED
1956 MESSINA Guido ITA ANQUETIL Jacques FRA NIELSEN Kay Werner DEN
1957 RIVIÈRE Roger FRA BOUVET Albert FRA MESSINA Guido ITA
1958 RIVIÈRE Roger FRA FAGGIN Leandro ITA GANDINI Franco ITA
1959 RIVIÈRE Roger FRA BOUVET Albert FRA BRANKART Jean BEL
1960 ALTIG Rudi FRG TREPP Willy SUI BALDINI Ercole ITA
1961 ALTIG Rudi FRG TREPP Willy SUI FAGGIN Leandro ITA
1962 NIJDAM Henk NED FAGGIN Leandro ITA POST Peter NED
1963 FAGGIN Leandro ITA POST Peter NED NIJDAM Henk NED
1964 BRACKE Ferdinand BEL FAGGIN Leandro ITA BALDINI Ercole ITA
1965 FAGGIN Leandro ITA BRACKE Ferdinand BEL KEMPER Dieter FRG
1966 FAGGIN Leandro ITA BRACKE Ferdinand BEL KEMPER Dieter FRG
1967 GROEN Tiemen NED PORTER Hugh GBR FAGGIN Leandro ITA
1968 PORTER Hugh GBR RITTER Ole DEN FAGGIN Leandro ITA
1969 BRACKE Ferdinand BEL PORTER Hugh GBR POST Peter NED
1970 PORTER Hugh GBR BOSISIO Lorenzo ITA GROSSKOST Charly FRA
1971 BAERT Dirk BEL GROSSKOST Charly FRA PORTER Hugh GBR
1972 PORTER Hugh GBR BRACKE Ferdinand BEL BAERT Dirk BEL
1973 PORTER Hugh GBR PIJNEN René NED BRACKE Ferdinand BEL
1974 SCHUITEN Roy NED BRACKE Ferdinand BEL PIJNEN René NED
1975 SCHUITEN Roy NED KNUDSEN Knut NOR BAERT Dirk BEL
1976 MOSER Francesco ITA SCHUITEN Roy NED KNUDSEN Knut NOR
1977 BRAUN Gregor FRG KNUDSEN Knut NOR HEFFERNAN Steve GBR
1978 BRAUN Gregor FRG SCHUITEN Roy NED VANDENBROUCKE Jean-Luc BEL
1979 OOSTERBOSCH Bert NED MOSER Francesco ITA PONSTEEN Herman NED
1980 DOYLE Anthony GBR PONSTEEN Herman NED ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN
1981 BONDUE Alain FRA ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN OOSTERBOSCH Bert NED
1982 BONDUE Alain FRA ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN BIDINOST Maurizio ITA
1983 BISHOP Steele AUS DILL-BUNDI Robert SUI ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN
1984 ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN DOYLE Anthony GBR VANDENBROUCKE Jean-Luc BEL
1985 ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN DOYLE Anthony GBR BRAUN Gregor FRG
1986 DOYLE Anthony GBR ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN WORRE Jesper DEN
1987 ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN WORRE Jesper DEN DOYLE Anthony GBR
1988 PIASECKI Lech POL DOYLE Anthony GBR WORRE Jesper DEN
1989 STURGESS Colin GBR WOODS Dean AUS CLÈRE Régis FRA
1990 YEKIMOV Vyacheslav URS MOREAU Francis FRA DE LAS CUEVAS Armand FRA
1991 MOREAU Francis FRA WALLACE Shawn GBR STURGESS Colin GBR
1992 McCARTHY Mike USA WALLACE Shawn GBR KASPUTIS Artūras LTU

1938 & 1939: World Grand Prix

Points Race - Amateurs (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1976 BAUMGARTNER Walter SUI SLOT Ger NED PETRAKOV Vitaliy URS
1977 TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL FALTYN Jan POL MAKAROV Nikolay URS
1978 DEJONCKHEERE Noël BEL BAUMGARTNER Walter SUI REBIÈRE Jean-Jacques FRA
1979 SLÁMA Igor TCH BINCOLETTO Pierangelo ITA FREULER Urs SUI
1980 SUTTON Gary AUS MANAKOV Viktor URS KRISTEN Josef FRG
1981 HAUEISEN Lutz GDR NITZ Leonard USA MARCUSSEN Michael DEN
1982 POHL Hans-Joachim GDR MARCUSSEN Michael DEN KRENAUER Karl AUT
1983 MARCUSSEN Michael DEN POHL Hans-Joachim GDR ROMANOV Ivan URS
1985 PENC Martin TCH GRIVEL Philippe SUI FROST Dan DEN
1986 FROST Dan DEN LUDWIG Olaf GDR NITZ Leonard USA
1987 GANEYEV Marat URS MESSERSCHMIDT Uwe FRG LINO Pascal FRA
1989 SATYBALDIYEV Marat URS BALDATO Fabio ITA PEELEN Leo NED
1990 McGLEDE Stephen AUS RISI Bruno SUI PETERSEN Jan Bo DEN
1991 RISI Bruno SUI McGLEDE Stephen AUS PETERSEN Jan Bo DEN

1976: World criterion

Stayers - Professionals (defunct)

Until 1971 the race was of 100 km, then 1 hour; 1993 - 1994 „Open‟

World champions Runners-up Third place
1894 The race that was actually planned was canceled at short notice. Due to the lack of decent prize money, the professionals never showed interest.
1895 MICHAEL Jimmy WAL LUYTEN Henri BEL HOFMANN Hans GER
1896 CHASE Arthur A. ENG STOCKS Jack ENG GERGER Franz AUT
1897 STOCKS Jack ENG CHASE Arthur A. ENG ARMSTRONG Fred ENG
1898 PALMER Richard ENG only one rider was starting
1899 GIBSON Harry CAN McLEAN Hugh USA BOAKE Ken USA
1900 HURET Constant FRA TAYLOR Edouard FRA BOUHOURS Émile FRA
1901 ROBL Thaddäus GER DICKENTMAN Piet NED RYSER Fritz SUI
1902 ROBL Thaddäus GER BOUHOURS Émile FRA TAYLOR Edouard FRA
1903 DICKENTMAN Piet NED ROBL Thaddäus GER GÖRNEMANN Alfred GER
1904 WALTHOUR Bobby USA SIMAR César FRA VANDERSTUYFT Arthur BEL
1905 WALTHOUR Bobby USA GUIGNARD Paul FRA DICKENTMAN Piet NED
1906 DARRAGON Louis FRA VANDERSTUYFT Arthur BEL SCHWYTZGUÉBEL Jules SUI
1907 DARRAGON Louis FRA VERBIST Karel BEL PARENT Georges FRA
1908 RYSER Fritz SUI BRUNI Eugenio ITA VANDERSTUYFT Arthur BEL
1909 PARENT Georges FRA DARRAGON Louis FRA BUTLER Nat USA
1910 PARENT Georges FRA VANDERSTUYFT Léon BEL WALTHOUR Bobby USA
1911 PARENT Georges FRA DARRAGON Louis FRA MORAN Jim USA
1912 WILEY George USA COLLINS Elmer L. USA MORAN Jim USA
1913 GUIGNARD Paul FRA MIQUEL Jules FRA SCHEUERMANN Richard GER
1914 canceled
1920 SÉRÈS Georges FRA LINART Victor BEL SUTER Paul SUI
1921 LINART Victor BEL SUTER Paul SUI GUIGNARD Paul FRA
1922 VANDERSTUYFT Léon BEL SUTER Paul SUI GANAY Gustave FRA
1923 SUTER Paul SUI PARISOT Léon FRA WITTIG Karl GER
1924 LINART Victor BEL SÉRÈS Georges FRA TORRICELLI Leopoldo ITA
1925 GRASSIN Robert „Toto‟ FRA SNOEK Jan NED SÉRÈS Georges FRA
1926 LINART Victor BEL GANAY Gustave FRA SUTER Paul SUI
1927 LINART Victor BEL KREWER Paul GER SAWALL Walter GER
1928 SAWALL Walter GER BRÉAU Henri FRA LINART Victor BEL
1929 PAILLARD Georges FRA LINART Victor BEL KREWER Paul GER
1930 MÖLLER Erich GER PAILLARD Georges FRA GRASSIN Robert „Toto‟ FRA
1931 SAWALL Walter GER MÖLLER Erich GER LINART Victor BEL
1932 PAILLARD Georges FRA SAWALL Walter GER MÖLLER Erich GER
1933 LACQUEHAY Charles FRA GIORGETTI Franco ITA METZE Erich GER
1934 METZE Erich GER KREWER Paul GER SEVERGNINI Eduardo ITA
1935 LACQUEHAY Charles FRA METZE Erich GER RONSSE Georges BEL
1936 RAYNAUD André FRA LACQUEHAY Charles FRA RONSSE Georges BEL
1937 LOHMANN Walter GER TERREAU Ernest FRA SCHÖN Adolf GER
1938 METZE Erich GER LOHMANN Walter GER SEVERGNINI Eduardo ITA
1939 canceled
1946 FROSIO Elio ITA BESSON Jacques SUI CHAILLOT Louis FRA
1947 LESUEUR Raoul FRA LAMBOLEY Jean-Jacques FRA PRONK Jan NED
1948 LAMBOLEY Jean-Jacques FRA FROSIO Elio ITA MEULEMAN Gaston August "Gus "BEL
1949 FROSIO Elio ITA PRONK Jan NED LESUEUR Raoul FRA
1950 LESUEUR Raoul FRA PRONK Jan NED SÉRÈS Jr. Georges FRA
1951 PRONK Jan NED LELIAERT André BEL LEMOINE Henri FRA
1952 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL LOHMANN Walter FRG LEMOINE Henri FRA
1953 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL QUEUGNET Roger FRA LEMOINE Henri FRA
1954 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL PRONK Jan NED BUNKER Joe GBR
1955 TIMONER Guillermo ESP BUCHER Walter SUI MARTINO Giuseppo ITA
1956 FRENCH Graham AUS TIMONER Guillermo ESP BUCHER Walter SUI
1957 DEPAEPE Paul BEL BUCHER Walter SUI FRENCH Graham AUS
1958 BUCHER Walter SUI TIMONER Guillermo ESP WAGTMANS Wout NED
1959 TIMONER Guillermo ESP BUCHER Walter SUI KOCH Noppie NED
1960 TIMONER Guillermo ESP WIERSTRA Martin NED KOCH Noppie NED
1961 MARSELL Karl-Heinz FRG DEPAEPE Paul BEL MEIER Max SUI
1962 TIMONER Guillermo ESP DEPAEPE Paul BEL WICKIHALDER Leo SUI
1963 PROOST Leo BEL DEPAEPE Paul BEL VARNAJO Robert FRA
1964 TIMONER Guillermo ESP PROOST Leo BEL MARSELL Karl-Heinz FRG
1965 TIMONER Guillermo ESP DE LOOF Romain BEL OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED
1966 DE LOOF Romain BEL RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG PROOST Leo BEL
1967 PROOST Leo BEL DE LOOF Romain BEL DE LILLO Domenico ITA
1968 PROOST Leo BEL DE WIT Piet NED RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG
1969 OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL DE LILLO Domenico ITA
1970 RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL DE WIT Piet NED
1971 VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED DE LILLO Domenico ITA
1972 VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL STAM Cees NED KEMPER Dieter FRG
1973 STAM Cees NED DE WIT Piet NED RAYMOND Christian FRA
1974 STAM Cees NED VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL BENFATTO Attilio ITA
1975 KEMPER Dieter FRG STAM Cees NED BREUR Jan NED
1976 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG STAM Cees NED AVOGADRI Walter ITA
1977 STAM Cees NED PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG ALGERI Pietro ITA
1978 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG VENIX Martin NED STAM Cees NED
1979 VENIX Martin NED PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG STAM Cees NED
1980 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG --- VICINO Bruno ITA
1981 KOS René NED VICINO Bruno ITA PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG
1982 VENIX Martin NED PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG VICINO Bruno ITA
1983 VICINO Bruno ITA KOS René NED HAVIK Martin NED
1984 SCHÜTZ Horst FRG HÜRZELER Max SUI TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL
1985 VICINO Bruno ITA CLARK Danny AUS BETZ Werner FRG
1986 VICINO Bruno ITA TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL RENOSTO Giovanni ITA
1987 HÜRZELER Max SUI CLARK Danny AUS BETZ Werner FRG
1988 CLARK Danny AUS --- BRUGNA Walter ITA
1989 RENOSTO Giovanni ITA BRUGNA Walter ITA RELLENSMANN Torsten FRG
1990 BRUGNA Walter ITA STEIGER Peter SUI CLARK Danny AUS
1991 CLARK Danny AUS STEIGER Peter SUI KÜTTEL Arno SUI
1992 STEIGER Peter SUI VEGGERBY Jens DEN FANELLI Antonio ITA
1993 VEGGERBY Jens DEN KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT PODLESCH Carsten GER
1994 PODLESCH Carsten GER KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT TRESIN Alessandro ITA

1897: According to „The Times‟ Fred (other sources Frank) ARMSTRONG gave up after 44 miles. There was no third place according to this source, but there were three starters only.
1898: 12 registrations, but only CHASE appeared next to PALMER for the race. However, he did not start because he could not agree with the pacemakers on their payment.
1929: Due to rain, the final stopped after 18 km on 18.08. After the planned repetition had not even started the day after due to the rain, the race could finally be held on 20.08.
1980: KOS René NED disqualified (Doping); 4th ranked RIETVELD Martin NED
1988: TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL disqualified (Doping); 4th ranked BETZ Werner FRG

Tandem (2 km) - Amateurs (defunct)

1900 only: Professionals, 1993 - 1994: Open

World champions Runners-up Third place
1900 MEYERS Harrie NED - TOMASELLI Gian Ferdinando ITA JACQUELIN Edmond FRA - LOUVET Lucien FRA VANONI Charles USA - PROTIN Robert FRA
1901 - 1965 not competed
1966 TRENTIN Pierre - MORELON Daniel FRA KOBUSCH Klaus - STENZEL Martin FRG TURRINI Giordano - GORINI Walter ITA
1967 GONZATO Bruno - VERZINI Dino ITA TRENTIN Pierre - MORELON Daniel FRA GOENS Daniël - VAN LANCKER Robert BEL
1968 GORINI Walter - TURRINI Giordano ITA GOENS Daniël - VAN LANCKER Robert BEL INOUE Sanji - MANDARAME Takao JPN
1969 GESCHKE Hans-Jürgen „Tutti‟ - OTTO Werner GDR BARTH Jürgen - MÜLLER Rainer FRG TRENTIN Pierre - MORELON Daniel FRA
1970 BARTH Jürgen - MÜLLER Rainer FRG GESCHKE Hans-Jürgen „Tutti‟ - OTTO Werner GDR MORELON Daniel - QUINTYN Gérard FRA
1971 GESCHKE Hans-Jürgen „Tutti‟ - OTTO Werner GDR BARTH Jürgen - MÜLLER Rainer FRG MORELON Daniel - TRENTIN Pierre FRA
1973 VAČKÁŘ Vladimír - VYMAZAL Miroslav TCH SEMENETS Vladimir - KOPYLOV Sergey URS GESCHKE Hans-Jürgen „Tutti‟ - OTTO Werner GDR
1974 VAČKÁŘ Vladimír - VYMAZAL Miroslav TCH SEMENETS Vladimir - KOPYLOV Sergey URS BEK Andrzej - KOCOT Benedyct POL
1975 --- VAČKÁŘ Vladimír - VYMAZAL Miroslav TCH YABLUNOVSKIY Anatoliy - KOMELKOV Sergey URS
1976 KOCOT Benedyct - KOTLIŃSKI Janusz POL KUČÍREK Ivan - JELÍNEK Miloš TCH SEMENETS Vladimir - YABLUNOVSKIY Anatoliy URS
1977 VAČKÁŘ Vladimír - VYMAZAL Miroslav TCH SEMENETS Vladimir - VORONIN Aleksandr URS GEWIß Horst - SCHÄFFER Wolfgang FRG
1978 VAČKÁŘ Vladimír - VYMAZAL Miroslav TCH ASH Jerry - BARCZEWSKI Leigh USA VELDT Lau - PIETERS Sjaak NED
1979 CAHARD Yavé - DÉPINE Franck FRA GIEBKEN Dieter - REIMANN Hans-Peter FRG VAČKÁŘ Vladimír - VYMAZAL Miroslav TCH
1980 KUČÍREK Ivan - MARTÍNEK Pavel TCH CLOAREC Yvon - DÉPINE Franck FRA ROSSI Giorgio - FINAMORE Floriano ITA
1981 KUČÍREK Ivan - MARTÍNEK Pavel TCH SCHMIDTKE Fredy - GIEBKEN Dieter FRG KONKOLEWSKI Ryszard - PIĄTEK Zbigniew POL
1982 KUČÍREK Ivan - MARTÍNEK Pavel TCH SCHMIDTKE Fredy - GIEBKEN Dieter FRG PIETERS Sjaak - VROLIJK Ton NED
1983 VERNET Philippe - DÉPINE Franck FRA KUČÍREK Ivan - MARTÍNEK Pavel TCH ---
1984 WEBER Frank - GREIL Hans-Jürgen FRG VERNET Philippe - DÉPINE Franck FRA CECI Vincenzo - SELLA Gabriele ITA
1985 VOBOŘIL Vítězslav - ŘEHOUNEK Roman TCH VAILS Nelson - BARCZEWSKI Leslie USA WEBER Frank - WALLSCHEID Sascha FRG
1986 VOBOŘIL Vítězslav - ŘEHOUNEK Roman TCH KYLE Kit - LINDSEY David USA FACCINI Andrea - NICOTTI Roberto ITA
1987 COLAS Fabrice - MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA FACCINI Andrea - NICOTTI Roberto ITA VOBOŘIL Vítězslav - HARGAŠ Lubomír TCH
1988 COLAS Fabrice - MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA GREIL Hans-Jürgen - BUCHTMANN Uwe FRG ILLEK Jiří - HARGAŠ Lubomír TCH
1989 COLAS Fabrice - MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA ILLEK Jiří - HARGAŠ Lubomír TCH FACCINI Andrea - PARIS Federico ITA
1990 CAPITANO Gianluca - PARIS Federico ITA INAMURA Norihira - SAITO Masaru JPN BUCHTMANN Uwe - NAGEL Markus FRG
1991 RAASCH Emanuel - POKORNY Eyk GER HARGAŠ Lubomír - BURÁŇ Pavel TCH LANCIEN Frédéric - LEMYRE Denis FRA
1992 CAPITANO Gianluca - PARIS Federico ITA HARGAŠ Lubomír - BURÁŇ Pavel TCH PEDEN Anthony - DEW David AUS
1993 PARIS Federico - CHIAPPA Roberto ITA PATE Stephen - DAY Danny AUS HARGAŠ Lubomír - DRCMÁNEK Arnošt CZE
1994 COLAS Fabrice - MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA RAASCH Emanuel - GLÜCKLICH Jens GER PARIS Federico - CHIAPPA Roberto ITA

1975: KOCOT Benedyct - KOTLIŃSKI Janusz POL disqualified due to no show at the doping control; 4th ranked SCHÄFFER Wolfgang - GEWIß Horst FRG
1983: SCHMIDTKE Fredy - GIEBKEN Dieter FRG disqualified (Doping); 4th ranked PIETERS Sjaak - VROLIJK Ton NED

Sprint - Elite

1895 - 1899 1 mile; 1900 - 1910, 1912, 1913 2 km; 1911 and since 1914 1 km
1895 - 1992 Professionals, 1993 - 1994 Open

World champions Runners-up Third place
1895 PRONTIN Robert BEL BANKER George A. USA HUET Émile BEL
1896 BOURILLON Paul FRA BARDEN Charley ENG JACQUELIN Edmond FRA
1897 AREND Willy GER BARDEN Charley ENG NOSSAM Paul FRA
1898 BANKER George A. USA VERHEYEN Franz GER JACQUELIN Edmond FRA
1899 TAYLOR Marshall-Walter „Major‟ USA BUTLER Tom USA COURBE d'OUTRELON Gaston FRA
1900 JACQUELIN Edmond FRA MEYERS Harrie NED AREND Willy GER
1901 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN JACQUELIN Edmond FRA SCHILLING Gustav „Guus‟ NED
1902 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN MEYERS Harrie NED BIXIO Pietro ITA
1903 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN AREND Willy GER MEYERS Harrie NED
1904 LAWSON Iver USA ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN MAYER Henry GER
1905 POULAIN Gabriel FRA ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN MAYER Henry GER
1906 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN POULAIN Gabriel FRA FRIOL Émile FRA
1907 FRIOL Émile FRA MAYER Henry GER RÜTT Walter GER
1908 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN POULAIN Gabriel FRA VAN DEN BORN Charles BEL
1909 DUPRÉ Victor FRA POULAIN Gabriel FRA RÜTT Walter GER
1910 FRIOL Émile FRA ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN RÜTT Walter GER withdrawn
1911 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN HOURLIER Léon FRA POUCHOIS Julien FRA
1912 KRAMER Frank USA GRENDA Alfred AUS PERCHICOT André FRA
1913 RÜTT Walter GER ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN PERCHICOT André FRA
1914 canceled
1920 SPEARS Robert AUS KAUFMANN Ernst SUI BAILEY William GBR
1921 MOESKOPS Piet NED SPEARS Robert AUS SERGENT Pierre FRA
1922 MOESKOPS Piet NED SPEARS Robert AUS DE GRAEVE Aloïs BEL
1923 MOESKOPS Piet NED POULAIN Gabriel FRA KAUFMANN Ernst SUI
1924 MOESKOPS Piet NED KAUFMANN Ernst SUI SCHILLES Maurice FRA
1925 KAUFMANN Ernst SUI SCHILLES Maurice FRA MICHARD Lucien FRA
1926 MOESKOPS Piet NED MORETTI Cesare ITA MICHARD Lucien FRA
1927 MICHARD Lucien FRA KAUFMANN Ernst SUI FAUCHEUX Lucien FRA
1928 MICHARD Lucien FRA FAUCHEUX Lucien FRA KAUFMANN Ernst SUI
1929 MICHARD Lucien FRA MOESKOPS Piet NED KAUFMANN Ernst SUI
1930 MICHARD Lucien FRA MOESKOPS Piet NED PIANI Orlando ITA
1931 FALCK HANSEN Willy DEN MICHARD Lucien FRA SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL
1932 SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL MICHARD Lucien FRA ENGEL Mathias GER
1933 SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL MICHARD Lucien FRA RICHTER Albert GER
1934 SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL RICHTER Albert GER GÉRARDIN Louis „Toto‟ FRA
1935 SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL RICHTER Albert GER GÉRARDIN Louis „Toto‟ FRA
1936 SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL GÉRARDIN Louis „Toto‟ FRA RICHTER Albert GER
1937 SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL VAN VLIET Arie NED RICHTER Albert GER
1938 VAN VLIET Arie NED SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL RICHTER Albert GER
1939 after first race postponed --- RICHTER Albert GER
1946 DERKSEN Jan NED SENFFTLEBEN Georges FRA VAN VLIET Arie NED
1947 SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL GÉRARDIN Louis „Toto‟ FRA SENFFTLEBEN Georges FRA
1948 VAN VLIET Arie NED GÉRARDIN Louis „Toto‟ FRA SENFFTLEBEN Georges FRA
1949 HARRIS Reg GBR DERKSEN Jan NED VAN VLIET Arie NED
1950 HARRIS Reg GBR VAN VLIET Arie NED DERKSEN Jan NED
1951 HARRIS Reg GBR BELLENGER Jacques FRA PATTERSON Sidney „Syd‟ AUS
1952 PLATTNER Oscar SUI SENFFTLEBEN Georges FRA DERKSEN Jan NED
1953 VAN VLIET Arie NED SACCHI Enzo ITA HARRIS Reg GBR
1954 HARRIS Reg GBR VAN VLIET Arie NED SACCHI Enzo ITA
1955 MASPES Antonio ITA PLATTNER Oscar SUI VAN VLIET Arie NED
1956 MASPES Antonio ITA HARRIS Reg GBR PLATTNER Oscar SUI
1957 DERKSEN Jan NED VAN VLIET Arie NED GAIGNARD Roger FRA
1958 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA SACCHI Enzo ITA MASPES Antonio ITA
1959 MASPES Antonio ITA ROUSSEAU Michel FRA DERKSEN Jan NED
1960 MASPES Antonio ITA PLATTNER Oscar SUI DE BAKKER Jos BEL
1961 MASPES Antonio ITA ROUSSEAU Michel FRA DE BAKKER Jos BEL
1962 MASPES Antonio ITA GAIARDONI Sante ITA PLATTNER Oscar SUI
1963 GAIARDONI Sante ITA MASPES Antonio ITA DE BAKKER Jos BEL
1964 MASPES Antonio ITA BAENSCH Ron AUS DE BAKKER Jos BEL
1965 BEGHETTO Giuseppe ITA SERCU Patrick BEL BAENSCH Ron AUS
1966 BEGHETTO Giuseppe ITA BAENSCH Ron AUS GAIARDONI Sante ITA
1967 SERCU Patrick BEL BEGHETTO Giuseppe ITA DAMIANO Angelo ITA
1968 BEGHETTO Giuseppe ITA SERCU Patrick BEL PETTENELLA Giovanni ITA
1969 SERCU Patrick BEL VAN LANCKER Robert BEL GAIARDONI Sante ITA
1970 JOHNSON Gordon AUS GAIARDONI Sante ITA LOEVESIJN Leijn NED
1971 LOEVESIJN Leijn NED VAN LANCKER Robert BEL TURRINI Giordano ITA
1972 VAN LANCKER Robert BEL JOHNSON Gordon AUS TURRINI Giordano ITA
1973 VAN LANCKER Robert BEL TURRINI Giordano ITA CARDI Ezio ITA
1974 PEDERSEN Peder DEN NICHOLSON John AUS VAN LANCKER Robert BEL
1975 NICHOLSON John AUS PEDERSEN Peder DEN ABE Ryoji JPN
1976 NICHOLSON John AUS TURRINI Giordano ITA SUGATA Yoshikazu JPN
1977 NAKANO Koichi JPN SUGATA Yoshikazu JPN NICHOLSON John AUS
1978 NAKANO Koichi JPN BERKMANN Dieter FRG SUGATA Yoshikazu JPN
1979 NAKANO Koichi JPN BERKMANN Dieter FRG VAARTEN Michel BEL
1980 NAKANO Koichi JPN OZAKI Masahito JPN MORELON Daniel FRA
1981 NAKANO Koichi JPN SINGLETON Gordon CAN TAKAHASHI Kenji JPN
1982 NAKANO Koichi JPN SINGLETON Gordon CAN CAHARD Yavé FRA
1983 NAKANO Koichi JPN CAHARD Yavé FRA DAZZAN Ottavio ITA
1984 NAKANO Koichi JPN DAZZAN Ottavio ITA CAHARD Yavé FRA
1985 NAKANO Koichi JPN MATSUEDA Yoshiyuki JPN DAZZAN Ottavio ITA
1986 NAKANO Koichi JPN MATSUI Hideyuki JPN TAWARA Nobuyuki JPN
1987 TAWARA Nobuyuki JPN MATSUI Hideyuki JPN GOLINELLI Claudio ITA
1988 PATE Stephen AUS --- TAWARA Nobuyuki JPN
1989 GOLINELLI Claudio ITA KAMIYAMA Yuichiro JPN MATSUI Hideyuki JPN
1990 HÜBNER Michael GDR GOLINELLI Claudio ITA PATE Stephen AUS
1991 --- COLAS Fabrice FRA ---
1992 HÜBNER Michael GER MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA SCHOEFS Eric BEL
1993 NEIWAND Gary AUS HÜBNER Michael GER POKORNY Eyk GER
1994 NOTHSTEIN Marty USA HILL Darryn AUS HÜBNER Michael GER
1995 HILL Darryn AUS HARNETT Curtis CAN MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA
1996 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA NOTHSTEIN Marty USA HILL Darryn AUS
1997 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA FIEDLER Jens GER HILL Darryn AUS
1998 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA FIEDLER Jens GER GANÉ Laurent FRA
1999 GANÉ Laurent FRA FIEDLER Jens GER ROUSSEAU Florian FRA
2000 VAN EIJDEN Jan GER GANÉ Laurent FRA ---
2001 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA GANÉ Laurent FRA ROUSSEAU Florian FRA
2002 EADIE Sean AUS DAJKA Jobie AUS ROUSSEAU Florian FRA
2003 GANÉ Laurent FRA DAJKA Jobie AUS WOLFF René GER
2004 BOS Theo NED GANÉ Laurent FRA BAYLEY Ryan AUS
2005 WOLFF René GER BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA DAJKA Jobie AUS
2006 BOS Theo NED MacLEAN Craig GBR NIMKE Stefan GER
2007 BOS Theo NED BAUGÉ Grégory FRA BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA
2008 HOY Chris GBR SIREAU Kévin FRA BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA
2009 BAUGÉ Grégory FRA AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS SIREAU Kévin FRA
2010 BAUGÉ Grégory FRA PERKINS Shane AUS SIREAU Kévin FRA
2011 KENNY Jason GBR HOY Chris GBR BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA
2012 BAUGÉ Grégory FRA KENNY Jason GBR HOY Chris GBR
2013 BÖTTICHER Stefan GER DMITRIYEV Denis RUS PERVIS François FRA
2014 PERVIS François FRA BÖTTICHER Stefan GER DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
2015 BAUGÉ Grégory FRA DMITRIYEV Denis RUS LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
2016 KENNY Jason GBR GLAETZER Matthew AUS DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
2017 DMITRIYEV Denis RUS LAVREYSEN Harrie NED MITCHELL Ethan NZL
2018 GLAETZER Matthew AUS CARLIN Jack GBR VIGIER Sébastien FRA
2019 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED RUDYK Mateusz POL
2020 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS

1897: In order not to lose his amateur status Paul MASSON, three time gold medal winner oft he Olympic games 1896, which would have deprived him of the future Olympic Games, he registered under the name of Nossam, Palindrome of Masson.
1904: LAWSON Iver USA as he was born in Sweden, his given name is sometimes spelled Swedish Yvar.
1910: The German cyclists had withdrawn in protest because of wrong decisions.
1914: The World championship final in the Sprint of professionals between SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ NED and VAN VLIET Arie NED no longer took place.
1920: KAUFMANN Ernst also KAUFFMANN Ernest
1939: In the first run, VAN VLIET Arie NED hindered his opponent SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL, so that he fell and injured himself. The commissioners punished VAN VLIET with 1,000 lire and postponed the continuation to a later day of the week.
1946: In the first run SENFFTLEBEN crashed 160 m from the finish line due to machine damage and broke his collarbone. The final should be make up on 06.10., but due to the weather conditions it had to be moved again to Monday, 07.10. in the morning.
1988: GOLINELLI Claudio ITA disqualified (Doping); 4th ranked IRYO Hirofumo JPN
1991: 1st ranked HALL Carey AUS and 3rd ranked PATE Stephen AUS disqualified (Doping); 4th ranked GOLINELLI Claudio ITA, 5th ranked NAMIGATA Kazuo JPN
2000: Third and fourth places remained vacant, as Roberto Chiappa ITA was disqualified after the semi-finals for an assault against his opponent Laurent Gané and Jens Fiedler GER did not go to the semi-finals due to a feverish cold.

Individual Pursuit - Elite (4.000 m)

1946 - 1992 Amateurs, 1993 - 1994 Open

World champions Runners-up Third place
1946 RIOLAND Roger FRA GISSEL Børge DEN JANEMAR Harald „Halle‟ SWE
1947 BENFENATI Arnaldo ITA FRANÇOIS Atilio URU ANDERSEN Knud Erik DEN
1948 MESSINA Guido ITA DUPONT Jacques FRA COSTE Charles FRA
1949 ANDERSEN Knud Erik DEN CARTWRIGHT Cyril GBR GANDINI Aldo ITA
1950 PATTERSON Sidney „Syd‟ AUS GANDINI Aldo ITA MESSINA Guido ITA
1951 DE ROSSI Mino ITA GLORIEUX Raphaël BEL MESSINA Guido ITA
1952 VAN HEUSDEN Piet NED DE ROSSI Mino ITA CAMPANA Loris ITA
1953 MESSINA Guido ITA CAMPANA Loris ITA DE GROOT Daan NED
1954 FAGGIN Leandro ITA BROTHERTON Peter GBR SHEIL Norman GBR
1955 SHEIL Norman GBR BROTHERTON Peter GBR FAGGIN Leandro ITA
1956 BALDINI Ercole ITA FAGGIN Leandro ITA GEDDES John GBR
1957 SIMONIGH Carlo ITA GANDINI Franco ITA GELDERMANS Ab NED
1958 SHEIL Norman GBR GAUDRILLET Philippe FRA SIMONIGH Carlo ITA
1959 ALTIG Rudi FRG VALLOTTO Mario ITA TREPP Willy SUI
1960 DELATTRE Marcel FRA NIJDAM Henk NED KÖHLER Siegfried GDR
1961 NIJDAM Henk NED OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED DELATTRE Marcel FRA
1962 JENSEN Kaj Erik DEN VAN LOO Herman BEL OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED
1963 WALSCHAERTS Jean BEL MOSKVIN Stanislav URS PORTER Hugh GBR
1964 GROEN Tiemen NED VAN LOO Herman BEL DALER Jiří TCH
1965 GROEN Tiemen NED MOSKVIN Stanislav URS ISAKSSON Preben DEN
1966 GROEN Tiemen NED DALER Jiří TCH URSI Giorgio ITA
1967 BONGERS Gerard NED FREY Mogens DEN DALER Jiří TCH
1968 FREY Mogens DEN KURMANN Xaver SUI BOSISIO Lorenzo ITA
1969 KURMANN Xaver SUI DARMET Bernard FRA REBILLARD Daniel FRA
1970 KURMANN Xaver SUI HALLAM Ian GBR BYKOV Viktor URS
1971 RODRÍGUEZ Martín Emilio COL FUCHS Josef SUI BAZZAN Giacomo ITA
1973 KNUDSEN Knut NOR PONSTEEN Herman NED KRATZER Ruppert FRG
1974 LUTZ Hans FRG PIZZOFERRATO Orfeo ITA HUSCHKE Thomas GDR
1975 HUSCHKE Thomas GDR OSOKIN Vladimir URS PIZZOFERRATO Orfeo ITA
1977 DÜRPISCH Norbert GDR UNTERWALDER Uwe GDR GISIGER Daniel SUI
1978 MACHA Detlef GDR --- UNTERWALDER Uwe GDR
1979 MAKAROV Nikolay URS BIDINOST Maurizio ITA BONDUE Alain FRA
1981 MACHA Detlef GDR LIEPIŅŠ Dainis URS BIDINOST Maurizio ITA
1982 MACHA Detlef GDR GÖLZ Rolf FRG HERNIG Mario GDR
1983 KUPOVETS Viktor URS DITTERT Bernd GDR LIEPIŅŠ Dainis URS
1985 YEKIMOV Vyacheslav URS UMARAS Gintautas URS GÜNTHER Roland FRG
1986 YEKIMOV Vyacheslav URS UMARAS Gintautas URS WOODS Dean AUS
1987 UMARAS Gintautas URS YEKIMOV Vyacheslav URS KASPUTIS Artūras URS
1989 YEKIMOV Vyacheslav URS LEHMANN Jens GDR BLOCHWITZ Steffen GDR
1990 BERZIN Yevgeniy URS BATURO Valeriy URS McCARTHY Mike USA
1991 LEHMANN Jens GER GLÖCKNER Michael GER PETERSEN Jan Bo DEN
1993 OBREE Graeme GBR ERMENAULT Philippe FRA BOARDMAN Chris GBR
1994 BOARDMAN Chris GBR MOREAU Francis FRA LEHMANN Jens GER
1995 OBREE Graeme GBR COLLINELLI Andrea ITA O'GRADY Stuart AUS
1996 BOARDMAN Chris GBR COLLINELLI Andrea ITA MOREAU Francis FRA
1997 ERMENAULT Philippe FRA MARKOV Aleksey RUS COLLINELLI Andrea ITA
1998 ERMENAULT Philippe FRA MOREAU Francis FRA BARTKO Robert GER
1999 BARTKO Robert GER LEHMANN Jens GER TRENTINI Mauro ITA
2000 LEHMANN Jens GER STEINWEG Stefan GER HAYLES Rob GBR
2001 SYMONENKO Oleksandr UKR LEHMANN Jens GER STEINWEG Stefan GER
2002 McGEE Bradley AUS ROBERTS Luke AUS LEHMANN Jens GER
2003 WIGGINS Bradley GBR ROBERTS Luke AUS ESCOBAR Sergi ESP
2004 ESCOBAR Sergi ESP HAYLES Rob GBR BARTKO Robert GER
2005 BARTKO Robert GER ESCOBAR Sergi ESP HEIMANS Levi NED
2006 BARTKO Robert GER MOURIS Jens NED MANNING Paul GBR
2007 WIGGINS Bradley GBR BARTKO Robert GER ESCOBAR Sergi ESP
2008 WIGGINS Bradley GBR HUIZENGA Jenning NED MARKOV Aleksey RUS
2009 PHINNEY Taylor USA BOBRIDGE Jack AUS CORNU Dominique BEL
2010 PHINNEY Taylor USA SERGENT Jesse NZL BOBRIDGE Jack AUS
2011 BOBRIDGE Jack AUS SERGENT Jesse NZL HEPBURN Michael AUS
2012 HEPBURN Michael AUS BOBRIDGE Jack AUS GOUGH Westley NZL
2013 HEPBURN Michael AUS IRVINE Martyn IRL KÜNG Stefan SUI
2014 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS KÜNG Stefan SUI RYAN Marc NZL
2015 KÜNG Stefan SUI BOBRIDGE Jack AUS MORICE Julien FRA
2016 GANNA Filippo ITA WEINSTEIN Domenic GER TENNANT Andrew GBR
2017 KERBY Jordan AUS GANNA Filippo ITA O'BRIEN Kelland AUS
2018 GANNA Filippo ITA OLIVEIRA Ivo POR YEVTUSHENKO Aleksandr RUS
2019 GANNA Filippo ITA WEINSTEIN Domenic GER PLEBANI Davide ITA
2020 GANNA Filippo ITA LAMBIE Ashton USA ERMENAULT Corentin FRA

1978: DÜRPISCH Norbert GDR disqualified Doping; 4th ranked BONDUE Alain FRA

Sprint - Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
1958 YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS MAKSIMOVA Valentina URS DUNN Jean GBR
1959 YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS MAKSIMOVA Valentina URS DUNN Jean GBR
1960 YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS PANFILOVA Valentina URS DUNN Jean GBR
1961 YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS PANFILOVA Valentina URS DUNN Jean GBR
1962 SAVINA Valentina URS KIRICHENKO Irina URS DUNN Jean GBR
1963 YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS KIRICHENKO Irina URS SAVINA Valentina URS
1964 KIRICHENKO Irina URS YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS CAILLE Gisèle FRA
1965 SAVINA Valentina URS YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS STÜWE Karin GDR
1966 KIRICHENKO Irina URS SAVINA Valentina URS BLOBNER Heidi GDR
1967 SAVINA Valentina URS KIRICHENKO Irina URS YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS
1968 BAGIYANTS Alla URS KIRICHENKO Irina URS YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS
1969 TSARYOVA Galina URS YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS KIRICHENKO Irina URS
1970 TSARYOVA Galina URS YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS SAVINA Valentina URS
1971 TSARYOVA Galina URS YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS ZAJÍČKOVÁ Iva TCH
1972 YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS BRINKHOFF Minie NED YOUNG Sheila USA
1973 YOUNG Sheila USA ZAJÍČKOVÁ Iva TCH YERMOLAYEVA Galina URS
1974 PILSHCHIKOVA Tamara URS NOVARA Sue USA TSARYOVA Galina URS
1975 NOVARA Sue USA ZAJÍČKOVÁ Iva TCH YOUNG Sheila USA
1976 YOUNG Sheila USA NOVARA Sue USA ZAJÍČKOVÁ Iva TCH
1977 TSARYOVA Galina URS NOVARA Sue USA ZAJÍČKOVÁ Iva TCH
1978 TSARYOVA Galina URS NOVARA Sue USA ZAJÍČKOVÁ Iva TCH
1979 TSARYOVA Galina URS VAN DER PLAAT Truus NED NOVARA Sue USA
1980 NOVARA Sue USA TSARYOVA Galina URS LOMMATZSCH Claudia FRG
1981 YOUNG-OCHOWICZ Sheila USA VIERSTRAETE Claudine BEL LOMMATZSCH Claudia FRG
1982 PARASKEVIN Connie USA YOUNG-OCHOWICZ Sheila USA LOMMATZSCH Claudia FRG
1983 PARASKEVIN Connie USA LOMMATZSCH Claudia FRG NICOLOSO Isabelle FRA
1984 PARASKEVIN-YOUNG Connie USA SALUMÄE Erika URS ZHOU Suying CHN
1985 NICOLOSO Isabelle FRA PARASKEVIN Connie USA KRUSHELNITSKAYA Natalya URS
1986 ROTHENBURGER Christa GDR SALUMÄE Erika URS PARASKEVIN Connie USA
1987 SALUMÄE Erika URS ROTHENBURGER Christa GDR PARASKEVIN Connie USA
1989 SALUMÄE Erika URS YENYUKHINA Galina URS GAUTHERON Isabelle FRA
1990 PARASKEVIN Connie USA DUPREL Renee USA RAZMAITĖ Rita URS
1991 HARINGA Ingrid NED NEUMANN Annett GER PARASKEVIN Connie USA
1993 DUBNICOFF Tanya CAN HARINGA Ingrid NED EVEN Nathalie FRA
1994 YENYUKHINA Galina RUS BALLANGER Félicia FRA GRISHINA Oksana RUS
1995 BALLANGER Félicia FRA SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS SALUMÄE Erika EST
1996 BALLANGER Félicia FRA NEUMANN Annett GER FAURE Magali FRA
1997 BALLANGER Félicia FRA FERRIS Michelle AUS GRISHINA Oksana RUS
1998 BALLANGER Félicia FRA FERRIS Michelle AUS DUBNICOFF Tanya CAN
1999 BALLANGER Félicia FRA FERRIS Michelle AUS DUBNICOFF Tanya CAN
2000 MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia BLR MUENZER Lori-Ann CAN MEINKE Katrin GER
2001 GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS THOMAS Tammy USA MUENZER Lori-Ann CAN
2002 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR MEARES Kerrie AUS MEINKE Katrin GER
2003 GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR CONTRERAS Nancy MEX
2004 GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS MEARES Anna AUS MUENZER Lori-Ann CAN
2005 PENDLETON Victoria GBR ABASOVA Tamilla RUS MEARES Anna AUS
2006 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR PENDLETON Victoria GBR GUO Shuang CHN
2007 PENDLETON Victoria GBR GUO Shuang CHN MEARES Anna AUS
2008 PENDLETON Victoria GBR KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU REED Jennie USA
2009 PENDLETON Victoria GBR KANIS Willy NED KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2010 PENDLETON Victoria GBR GUO Shuang CHN KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2011 MEARES Anna AUS KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2012 PENDLETON Victoria GBR KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU MEARES Anna AUS
2013 JAMES Becky GBR VOGEL Kristina GER LEE Wai Sze HKG
2014 VOGEL Kristina GER ZHONG Tianshi CHN LIN Junhong CHN
2015 VOGEL Kristina GER LIGTLEE Elis NED ZHONG Tianshi CHN
2016 ZHONG Tianshi CHN LIN Junhong CHN VOGEL Kristina GER
2017 VOGEL Kristina GER MORTON Stephanie AUS LEE Wai Sze HKG
2018 VOGEL Kristina GER MORTON Stephanie AUS GRABOSCH Pauline GER
2019 LEE Wai Sze HKG MORTON Stephanie AUS GROS Mathilde FRA
2020 HINZE Emma GER VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS LEE Wai Sze HKG

PANFILOVA Valentina née MAKSIMOVA, YOUNG-OCHOWICZ Sheila née YOUNG, PARASKEVIN-YOUNG Connie née PARASKEVIN
later divorced starting under her maiden name, MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia née TSYLINSKAYA later divorced starting under her maiden name

Individual Pursiut - Women (3.000 m)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1958 KOCHETOVA Lyubov URS BAIL Stella GBR RAY Kathleen GBR
1959 BURTON Beryl GBR JACOBS Elsy LUX KOCHETOVA Lyubov URS
1960 BURTON Beryl GBR NAESSENS Marie-Thérèse BEL SHOGINA Lyubov URS
1961 REYNDERS Yvonne BEL BURTON Beryl GBR NAESSENS Marie-Thérèse BEL
1962 BURTON Beryl GBR REYNDERS Yvonne BEL TIKHOMIROVA Lidiya URS
1963 BURTON Beryl GBR REYNDERS Yvonne BEL RYABCHENKO Lyubov URS
1964 REYNDERS Yvonne BEL BURTON Beryl GBR PURONEN Aino URS
1965 REYNDERS Yvonne BEL MATTIG Hannelore GDR PURONEN Aino URS
1966 BURTON Beryl GBR REYNDERS Yvonne BEL MATTIG Hannelore GDR
1967 GARKUSHINA Tamara URS OBODOVSKAYA Raisa URS BURTON Beryl GBR
1968 OBODOVSKAYA Raisa URS BURTON Beryl GBR HAGE Keetie NED
1969 OBODOVSKAYA Raisa URS GARKUSHINA Tamara URS HAGE Keetie NED
1970 GARKUSHINA Tamara URS OBODOVSKAYA Raisa URS BURTON Beryl GBR
1971 GARKUSHINA Tamara URS HAGE Keetie NED ZAJÍČKOVÁ Iva TCH
1972 GARKUSHINA Tamara URS VAN OOSTEN Keetie NED ZADOROZHNAYA Lyubov URS
1973 GARKUSHINA Tamara URS VAN OOSTEN Keetie NED BURTON Beryl GBR
1974 GARKUSHINA Tamara URS SMIRNOVA Valentina URS VAN OOSTEN Keetie NED
1975 VAN OOSTEN Keetie NED REOCH Mary Jane USA BURTON Denise GBR
1976 VAN OOSTEN Keetie NED BISSOLI Luigina ITA REOCH Mary Jane USA
1977 KUZNETSOVA Vera URS RIEMERSMA Anne NED STRONG Karen CAN
1978 VAN OOSTEN Keetie NED RIEMERSMA Anne NED BISSOLI Luigina ITA
1979 VAN OOSTEN Keetie NED MÖHLMANN Anne NED BISSOLI Luigina ITA
1980 KIBARDINA Nadezhda URS STRONG Karen CAN DE BRUIN Petra NED
1981 KIBARDINA Nadezhda URS POLYAKOVA Tamara URS LONGO Jeannie FRA
1982 TWIGG Rebecca USA CARPENTER Connie USA LONGO Jeannie FRA
1983 CARPENTER Connie USA OLAVARRI Cynthia USA LONGO Jeannie FRA
1984 TWIGG Rebecca USA LONGO Jeannie FRA GALBIATI Rossella ITA
1985 TWIGG Rebecca USA LONGO Jeannie FRA MAASS Margaret „Peggy‟ USA
1986 LONGO Jeannie FRA TWIGG Rebecca USA GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ SUI
1987 TWIGG Rebecca USA LONGO Jeannie FRA MAYFIELD Melinda USA
1988 LONGO Jeannie FRA GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ SUI MAYFIELD-GURTIN Melinda USA
1989 LONGO Jeannie FRA ROSSNER Petra GDR GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ SUI
1990 VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED HARRIS Madonna NZL ERDIN-GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ SUI
1991 ROSSNER Petra GER EICKHOFF Janie USA CLIGNET Marion FRA
1993 TWIGG Rebecca USA CLIGNET Marion FRA EICKHOFF Janie USA
1994 CLIGNET Marion FRA SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana RUS EICKHOFF Janie USA
1995 TWIGG Rebecca USA BELLUTTI Antonella ITA VÅLAND May Britt NOR
1996 CLIGNET Marion FRA TYLER-SHARMAN Lucy AUS BELLUTTI Antonella ITA
1997 ARNDT Judith GER KARIMOVA Natalya RUS McGREGOR Yvonne GBR
1998 TYLER-SHARMAN Lucy AUS ZIJLARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED ARNDT Judith GER
1999 CLIGNET Marion FRA ARNDT Judith GER MAŽEIKYTĖ Rasa LTU
2000 McGREGOR Yvonne GBR ARNDT Judith GER CHALYKH Yelena RUS
2001 ZIJLARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS CHALYKH Yelena RUS
2002 ZIJLARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS BATES Katherine AUS
2003 ZIJLARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED MACTIER Katie AUS SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2004 ULMER Sarah NZL MACTIER Katie AUS CHALYKH Yelena RUS
2005 MACTIER Katie AUS BATES Katherine AUS THÜRIG Karin SUI
2006 HAMMER Sarah USA SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS MACTIER Katie AUS
2007 HAMMER Sarah USA ROMERO Rebecca GBR MACTIER Katie AUS
2008 ROMERO Rebecca GBR HAMMER Sarah USA MACTIER Katie AUS
2009 SHANKS Alison NZL HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR SEREIKAITĖ Vilija LTU
2010 HAMMER Sarah USA HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR SEREIKAITĖ Vilija LTU
2011 HAMMER Sarah USA SHANKS Alison NZL SEREIKAITĖ Vilija LTU
2012 SHANKS Alison NZL HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS
2013 HAMMER Sarah USA CURE Amy AUS EDMONDSON Annette AUS
2014 ROWSELL Joanna GBR HAMMER Sarah USA CURE Amy AUS
2015 WIASAK Rebecca AUS VALENTE Jennifer USA CURE Amy AUS
2016 WIASAK Rebecca AUS WOJTYRA Małgorzata POL FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie CAN
2017 DYGERT OWEN Chloé USA ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS CATLIN Kelly USA
2018 DYGERT OWEN Chloé USA VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED CATLIN Kelly USA
2019 ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS BRENNAUER Lisa GER KLEIN Lisa GER
2020 DYGERT OWEN Chloé USA BRENNAUER Lisa GER BRAUßE Franziska GER

VAN OOSTEN Keetie née HAGE, ZADOROZHNAYA Lyubov née RYABCHENKO, MÖHLMANN Anne née RIEMERSMA, MAYFIELD-GURTIN Melinda née
MAYFIELD, ERDIN-GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ née GANZ, ZIJLARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien née VAN MOORSEL

Team Pursuit (4.000 m) - Elite

1957 - 1992 Amateurs, 1993 - 1994 Open


1957 1. DEN DAALGARD Eluf - LYKKE JENSEN Palle - VID STEIN Kurt - AAGE HANSEN Svend
2. HUN PÁSZTOR István - SIPOS Zoltán - FURMEN Imre - BICSKEY Richárd
3. BEL VAN TONGERLOO Guillaume - VAN DEN BROECK Eugène - DENOYETTE José - DE WAGHENEIRE François
1958 - 1961 not held
1962 1. FRG RUDOLPH Ehrenfried - ROHR Bernd - MAY Klaus - CLAESGES Lothar
2. DEN HANSEN Bent - ISAKSSON Preben - JENSEN Kaj Erik - VID STEIN Kurt
3. URS BELGARDT Arnold - KOLUMBET Leonid - MOSKVIN Stanislav - ROMANOV Viktor
1963 1. URS MOSKVIN Stanislav - KOLUMBET Leonid - BELGARDT Arnold - TERESHCHENKOV Sergey
2. FRG CLAESGES Lothar - GROßIMLINGHAUS Klemens - HENRICHS Karl-Heinz - STRENG Ernst
3. DEN ISAKSSON Preben - VID STEIN Kurt - HANSEN Bent - LARSEN Leif
1964 1. FRG HENRICHS Karl-Heinz - LINK Karl - STRENG Ernst - CLAESGES Lothar
2. ITA BENFATTO Attilio - MANTOVANI Vincenzo - RANCATI Carlo - TESTA Franco
3. URS BELGARDT Arnold - KOLUMBET Leonid - TERESHCHENKOV Sergey - MOSKVIN Stanislav
1965 1. URS MOSKVIN Stanislav - TERESHCHENKOV Sergey - KOLYUSHEV Mikhail - VUKOLOV Leonid
2. ITA CHEMELLO Cipriano - MANTOVANI Vincenzo - SPADONI Aroldo - RONCAGLIA Luigi
3. TCH DALER Jiří - PUZRLA Milan - ŘEZÁČ František - JELÍNEK Miloš
1966 1. ITA CHEMELLO Cipriano - CASTELLO Antonio - RONCAGLIA Luigi - PANCINI Gino
2. FRG HENRICHS Karl-Heinz - HONZ Herbert - KIßNER Jürgen - LINK Karl
3. URS MOSKVIN Stanislav - BYKOV Viktor - KOLYUSHEV Mikhail - VUKOLOV Leonid
1967 1. URS MOSKVIN Stanislav - KOLYUSHEV Mikhail - BYKOV Viktor - LĀCIS Dzintars
2. ITA CASTELLO Antonio - CHEMELLO Cipriano - PANCINI Gino - RONCAGLIA Luigi
3. FRG HENRICHS Karl-Heinz - KIßNER Jürgen - LINK Karl - PODLESCH Rainer
1968 1. ITA CHEMELLO Cipriano - BOSISIO Lorenzo - MORBIATO Giorgio - RONCAGLIA Luigi
2. ARG ÁLVAREZ Carlos Miguel - ALVES Juan - CONTRERAS Ernesto - MERLOS Juan Alberto
3. SWE PETTERSSON Erik - PETTERSSON Tomas - PETTERSSON Gösta - RIPFEL Jupp
1969 1. URS MOSKVIN Stanislav - BYKOV Viktor - KUZNETSOV Vladimir - KUSKOV Sergey
2. ITA ALGERI Pietro - BAZZAN Giacomo - CASTELLO Antonio - MORBIATO Giorgio
3. FRA BUCHON Claude - DARMET Bernard - GRIGNON René - REBILLARD Daniel
1970 1. FRG HARITZ Günter - VONHOF Peter - HEMPEL Udo - CLAUßMEYER Ernst
2. GDR HUSCHKE Thomas - RICHTER Heinz - RICHTER Herbert - ULBRICHT Manfred
3. URS BYKOV Viktor - KUZNETSOV Vladimir - MOSKVIN Stanislav - SEMENETS Vladimir
1971 1. ITA BAZZAN Giacomo - MORBIATO Giorgio - ALGERI Pietro - BORGOGNONI Luciano
2. GDR HUSCHKE Thomas - UNTERWALDER Uwe - RICHTER Herbert - RICHTER Heinz
3. FRG HARITZ Günter - HEMPEL Udo - VONHOF Peter - COLOMBO Jürgen
1973 1. FRG SCHUMACHER Günther - VONHOF Peter - LUTZ Hans - HARITZ Günter
2. GBR BENNETT Michael - EVANS Richard - HALLAM Ian - MOORE William
3. NED FENS Gerrie - NIEUWENHUIS Peter - PONSTEEN Herrman - SCHUITEN Roy
1974 1. FRG SCHUMACHER Günther - VONHOF Peter - LUTZ Hans - THURAU Dietrich
2. GDR HUSCHKE Thomas - RICHTER Herbert - UNTERWALDER Uwe - GRÜNKE Klaus-Jürgen
3. TCH DOLEŽAL Jaromír - KOCEK Petr - KLASA Michal - DOHNAL Zdeněk
1975 1. FRG SCHUMACHER Günther - VONHOF Peter - LUTZ Hans - BRAUN Gregor
2. URS OSOKIN Vladimir - PETRAKOV Vitaliy - SOKOLOV Viktor - Perov Aleksandr
3. GDR DÜRPISCH Norbert - HUSCHKE Thomas - UNTERWALDER Uwe - GRÜNKE Klaus-Jürgen
1977 1. GDR DÜRPISCH Norbert - MORTAG Gerald - WIEGAND Matthias - WINKLER Volker
2. FRG LUTZ Hans - SCHUMACHER Günther - VONHOF Peter - RINKLIN Henry
3. SUI DILL-BUNDI Robert - GISIGER Daniel - KÄNEL Hans - BAUMGARTNER Walter
1978 1. GDR UNTERWALDER Uwe - MORTAG Gerald - WIEGAND Matthias - WINKLER Volker
2. URS ERLIKH Vasiliy - OSOKIN Vladimir - PETRAKOV Vitaliy - PILIPENKO Igor
3. SUI FREULER Urs - DILL-BUNDI Robert - KÄNEL Hans - BAUMGARTNER Walter
1979 1. GDR HAUEISEN Lutz - MORTAG Gerald - GROSSER Axel - WINKLER Volker
2. URS MANAKOV Viktor - ERLIKH Vasiliy - OSOKIN Vladimir - PETRAKOV Vitaliy
3. ITA BIDINOST Maurizio - BINCOLETTO Pierangelo - MILANI Silvestro - CALLARI Sandro
1981 1. GDR MACHA Detlef - DITTERT Bernd - GROSSER Axel - WINKLER Volker
2. URS KRASNOV Aleksandr - MANAKOV Viktor - KUZNETSOV Nikolay - KULIKOV Aleksandr
3. TCH PENC Martin - TRČKA Aleš - RABOŇ František - POKORNÝ Jiří
1982 1. URS KHRABTSOV Konstantin - KRASNOV Aleksandr - MOVCHAN Valeriy - NIKITENKO Sergey
2. FRG GÜNTHER Roland - STRITTMATTER Gerhard - BOKELOH Axel - MARX Michael
3. GDR HERNIG Mario - WINKLER Volker - BUDER Gerald - MACHA Detlef
1983 1. FRG GÖLZ Rolf - GÜNTHER Roland - STRITTMATTER Gerhard - MARX Michael
2. GDR WOLF Carsten - DITTERT Bernd - POHL Hans-Joachim - HERNIG Mario
3. TCH TRČKA Aleš - SOUKUP Pavel - ŠTĚRBA Robert - RABOŇ František
1985 1. ITA AMADIO Roberto - BRUNELLI Massimo - GRISANDI Gian Paolo - MARTINELLO Silvio
2. POL DAWIDOWICZ Ryszard - TUROWSKI Marian - STĘPNIEWSKI Leszek - SIKORSKI Andrzej
3. URS YEKIMOV Vyacheslav - KRASNOV Aleksandr - GANEYEV Marat - SHPUNDOV Vasiliy
1986 1. TCH SOUKUP Pavel - BUCHTA Svatopluk - ČERNÝ Teodor - TRČKA Aleš
2. GDR BLOCHWITZ Steffen - HENNIG Roland - MEIER Dirk - DITTERT Bernd
3. URS YEKIMOV Vyacheslav - KRASNOV Aleksandr - MANAKOV Viktor - KHMELININ Sergey
1987 1. URS YEKIMOV Vyacheslav - MANAKOV Viktor - KHMELININ Sergey - KRASNOV Aleksandr
2. GDR BLOCHWITZ Steffen - HENNIG Roland - MEIER Dirk - WOLF Carsten
3. TCH BUCHTA Svatopluk - SOUKUP Pavel - KUNDERA Miroslav - JUNEC Miroslav
1989 1. GDR BLOCHWITZ Steffen - WOLF Carsten - LIESE Thomas - FULST Guido
2. URS BERZIN Yevgeniy - YEKIMOV Vyacheslav - NELYUBIN Dmitriy - ORLOV Mikhail
3. ITA VILLA Marco - LOMBARDI Giovanni - CERIOLI Ivan - SOLARI David
1990 1. URS BERZIN Yevgeniy - BATURO Valeriy - NELYUBIN Dmitriy - GONCHENKO Aleksandr
2. FRG GLÖCKNER Michael - STEINWEG Stefan - WEISPFENNIG Erik - WALZER Andreas
3. AUS AITKEN Brett - McGLEDE Stephen - WINTER Darren - KINGSLAND Mark
1991 1. GER GLÖCKNER Michael - LEHMANN Jens - WALZER Andreas - STEINWEG Stefan
2. URS BERZIN Yevgeniy - BOBRIK Vladislav - KRAVCHENKO Vadim - NELYUBIN Dmitriy
3. AUS AITKEN Brett - McGLEDE Stephen - O'BRIEN Shaun - O'GRADY Stuart
1993 1. AUS AITKEN Brett - O'GRADY Stuart - O'SHANNESSEY Tim - SHEARSBY Billy
2. GER FULST Guido - LEHMANN Jens - BACH Andreas - SCHMIDT Torsten
3. DEN MADSEN Jimmi - NIELSEN Klaus Kynde - PETERSEN Jan Bo - OLSEN Lars Otto
1994 1. GER BACH Andreas - FULST Guido - LEHMANN Jens - HONDO Danilo
2. USA SUNDQUIST Carl - COPELAND Dirk - FRIEDICK Mariano - LAURENT Adam
3. AUS AITKEN Brett - O'GRADY Stuart - O'SHANNESSEY Tim - McGEE Rodney
1995 1. AUS McGEE Bradley - McGEE Rodney - O'GRADY Stuart - O'SHANNESSEY Tim
2. UKR SYMONENKO Oleksandr - MATVEYEV Serhiy - BONDARYEV Bohdan - TOLSTENKOV Dmitriy
3. USA CONRAD Zach - COPELAND Dirk - FRIEDICK Mariano - HAMON Matt
1996 1. ITA COLLINELLI Andrea - CAPELLI Adler - CITTON Cristiano - TRENTINI Mauro
2. FRA ERMENAULT Philippe - MONIN Jean-Michel - MOREAU Francis - BOS Cyril
3. GER FULST Guido - HONDO Danilo - RUND Thorsten - SZONN Heiko
1997 1. ITA COLLINELLI Andrea - CAPELLI Adler - CITTON Cristiano - BENETTON Mario
2. UKR FEDENKO Oleksandr - SYMONENKO Oleksandr - MATVEYEV Serhiy - KLYMENKO Oleksandr
3. FRA ERMENAULT Philippe - NEUVILLE Jérôme - DA CRUZ Carlos - PERQUE Franck
1998 1. UKR SYMONENKO Oleksandr - FEDENKO Oleksandr - MATVEYEV Serhiy - PIDHORNYY Ruslan
2. GER BARTKO Robert - FULST Guido - BECKE Daniel - LADEMANN Christian
3. ITA COLLINELLI Andrea - CAPELLI Adler - BENETTON Mario - CITTON Cristiano
1999 1. GER BECKE Daniel - FULST Guido - BARTKO Robert - LEHMANN Jens
2. FRA ERMENAULT Philippe - MOREAU Francis - BOS Cyril - NEUVILLE Jérôme
3. RUS GRITSUN Eduard - MARKOV Aleksey - BORISOV Vladislav - SMYSLOV Denis
2000 1. GER SIEDLER Sebastian - BECKE Daniel - FULST Guido - LEHMANN Jens
2. GBR MANNING Paul - WIGGINS Bradley - NEWTON Chris - CLAY Jonathan
3. FRA BOS Cyril - NEUVILLE Jérôme - GAUMONT Philippe - POMMEREAU Damien
2001 1. UKR CHERNIAVSKIY Serhiy - FEDENKO Oleksandr - SYMONENKO Oleksandr - POLATAYKO Lyubomyr
2. GBR MANNING Paul - WIGGINS Bradley - NEWTON Chris - STEEL Bryan
3. GER LEHMANN Jens - FULST Guido - SIEDLER Sebastian - BACH Christian
2002 1. AUS DAWSON Peter - LANCASTER Brett - WOOLDRIDGE Stephen - ROBERTS Luke
2. GER BACH Christian - FULST Guido - SIEDLER Sebastian - LEHMANN Jens
3. GBR MANNING Paul - STEEL Bryan - WIGGINS Bradley - NEWTON Chris
2003 1. AUS BROWN Graeme - DAWSON Peter - LANCASTER Brett - ROBERTS Luke
2. GBR HAYLES Rob - MANNING Paul - STEEL Bryan - WIGGINS Bradley
3. FRA MERCIRIS Fabien - NEUVILLE Jérôme - PERQUE Franck - SANCHEZ Fabien
2004 1. AUS HUTCHINSON Ashley - ROBERTS Luke - DAWSON Peter - WOOLDRIDGE Stephen
2. GBR NEWTON Chris - MANNING Paul - HAYLES Rob - STEEL Bryan
3. ESP MAEZTU Asier - TORRENT Carlos - ESCOBAR Sergi - CASTAÑO Carlos
2005 1. GBR CUMMINGS Steve - HAYLES Rob - MANNING Paul - NEWTON Chris
2. NED TERPSTRA Niki - SCHEP Peter - MOURIS Jens - HEIMANS Levi
3. AUS GOSS Matthew - HUTCHINSON Ashley - WOOLDRIDGE Stephen - JAMIESON Mark
2006 1. AUS DAWSON Peter - GOSS Matthew - JAMIESON Mark - WOOLDRIDGE Stephen
2. GBR THOMAS Geraint - MANNING Paul - HAYLES Rob - CUMMINGS Steve
3. UKR DYUDYA Volodymyr - KONONENKO Roman - POLISHCHUK Maksym - POLATAYKO Lyubomyr
2007 1. GBR THOMAS Geraint - CLANCY Edward - MANNING Paul - WIGGINS Bradley
2. UKR SHCHEDOV Vitaliy - POPKOV Vitaliy - POLISHCHUK Maksym - POLATAYKO Lyubomyr
3. DEN JØRGENSEN Casper - MADSEN Jens-Erik - MØRKØV Michael - RASMUSSEN Alex
2008 1. GBR CLANCY Edward - THOMAS Geraint - MANNING Paul - WIGGINS Bradley
2. DEN FÆRK CHRISTENSEN Michael - JØRGENSEN Casper - MADSEN Jens-Erik - RASMUSSEN Alex
3. AUS BROWN Graeme - JAMIESON Mark - McGEE Bradley - ROBERTS Luke
2009 1. DEN JØRGENSEN Casper - MADSEN Jens-Erik - FÆRK CHRISTENSEN Michael - RASMUSSEN Alex
2. AUS BOBRIDGE Jack - DENNIS Rohan - HOWARD Leigh - MEYER Cameron
3. NZL GOUGH Westley - LATHAM Peter - RYAN Marc - SERGENT Jesse
2010 1. AUS BOBRIDGE Jack - DENNIS Rohan - HEPBURN Michael - MEYER Cameron
2. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - SWIFT Ben - TENNANT Andy
3. NZL BEWLEY Sam - GOUGH Westley - LATHAM Peter - SERGENT Jesse
2011 1. AUS BOBRIDGE Jack - DENNIS Rohan - DURBRIDGE Luke - HEPBURN Michael
2. RUS MARKOV Aleksey - KOVALYOV Yevgeniy - KOVALYOV Ivan - SEROV Aleksandr
3. GBR BURKE Steven - HARRISON Samuel - KENNAUGH Peter - TENNANT Andy
2012 1. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - KENNAUGH Peter - THOMAS Geraint
2. AUS BOBRIDGE Jack - DENNIS Rohan - O'SHEA Glenn - HEPBURN Michael
3. NZL BEWLEY Sam - GOUGH Westley - GATE Aaron - RYAN Marc
2013 1. AUS EDMONSON Alexander - HEPBURN Michael - MORGAN Alexander - O'SHEA Glenn
2. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - HARRISON Samuel - TENNANT Andrew
3. DEN VON FOLSACH Casper - NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - MØLLER NIELSEN Mathias - QUAADE Rasmus
2014 1. AUS DAVISON Luke - O'SHEA Glenn - EDMONSON Alexander - MULHERN Mitchell
2. DEN VON FOLSACH Casper - NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - QUAADE Rasmus - RASMUSSEN Alex
3. NZL GATE Aaron - BULLING Pieter - KENNETT Dylan - RYAN Marc
2015 1. NZL BULLING Pieter - GOUGH Regan - KENNETT Dylan - FRAME Alex
2. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - DOULL Owain - TENNANT Andrew
3. AUS BOBRIDGE Jack - DAVISON Luke - EDMONSON Alexander - SCOTSON Miles
2016 1. AUS HEPBURN Michael - SCOTSON Callum - SCOTSON Miles - WELSFORD Sam
2. GBR CLANCY Edward - DIBBEN Jonathan - DOULL Owain - WIGGINS Bradley
3. DEN NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - LARSEN Niklas - MADSEN Frederik - VON FOLSACH Casper
2017 1. AUS MEYER Cameron - PORTER Alexander - YALLOURIS Nick - WELSFORD Sam
2. NZL BULLING Pieter - GOUGH Regan - KENNETT Dylan - KERGOZOU Nicholas
3. ITA CONSONNI Simone - BERTAZZO Liam - GANNA Filippo - LAMON Francesco
2018 1. GBR CLANCY Edward - EMADI Kian - HAYTER Ethan - TANFIELD Charlie
2. DEN LARSEN Niklas - JOHANSEN Julius - MADSEN Frederik - VON FOLSACH Casper
3. ITA CONSONNI Simone - BERTAZZO Liam - GANNA Filippo - LAMON Francesco
2019 1. AUS O'BRIEN Kelland - PORTER Alexander - HOWARD Leigh - WELSFORD Sam
2. GBR CLANCY Edward - EMADI Kian - HAYTER Ethan - TANFIELD Charlie
3. DEN JOHANSEN Julius - NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - PEDERSEN Rasmus - VON FOLSACH Casper
2020 1. DEN JOHANSEN Julius - NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - PEDERSEN Rasmus - RODENBERG MADSEN Frederik
2. NZL STEWART Campbell - STRONG Corbin - GATE Aaron - KERBY Jordan
3. ITA CONSONNI Simone - MILAN Jonathan - GANNA Filippo - LAMON Francesco

1957: European Criterion

1.000 m Time Trial - Elite

1966 - 1992 Amateurs, 1993 - 1994 Open

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1966 TRENTIN Pierre FRA 1:07,29 SEYE Paul BEL 1:08,60 VAN DER RUIT Frans NED 1:08,98
1967 FREDBORG Niels DEN 1:08,63 LATOCHA Wacław POL 1:08,76 GIBBON Roger TRI 1:09,11
1968 FREDBORG Niels DEN 1:09,87 SIMES Jack USA 1:10,40 SARTORI Gianni ITA 1:10,58
1969 SARTORI Gianni ITA 1:08,38 KIERZKOWSKI Janusz POL 1:08,52 BALK Klaas NED 1:08,54
1970 FREDBORG Niels DEN 1:08,82 KENT Harry NZL 1:09,71 TKÁČ Anton TCH 1:09,23
1971 RAPP Eduard URS 1:07,608 PEDERSEN Peder DEN 1:07,685 TRENTIN Pierre FRA 1:08,660
1973 KIERZKOWSKI Janusz POL 1:07,51 RAPP Eduard URS 1:08,08 PONSTEEN Herman NED 1:08,33
1974 RAPP Eduard URS 1:07,61 FERRO Ferruccio ITA 1:07,66 KIERZKOWSKI Janusz POL 1:07,79
1975 GRÜNKE Klaus-Jürgen GDR 1:08,30 RAPP Eduard URS 1:08,42 KIERZKOWSKI Janusz POL 1:08,58
1977 THOMS Lothar GDR 1:04,85 SCHUMACHER Günther FRG 1:06,94 LEDERMANN Hans SUI 1:07,07
1978 THOMS Lothar GDR 1:05,23 LOVELL Jocelyn CAN 1:06,28 HÖNISCH Rainer GDR 1:06,49
1979 THOMS Lothar GDR 1:06,61 SINGLETON Gordon CAN 1:07,53 RAPP Eduard URS 1:07,78
1981 THOMS Lothar GDR 1:05,85 SCHMIDTKE Fredy FRG 1:06,02 KOPYLOV Sergey URS 1:06,56
1982 SCHMIDTKE Fredy FRG 1:05,77 THOMS Lothar GDR 1:06,45 RAASCH Emanuel GDR 1:06,48
1983 KOPYLOV Sergey URS 1:03,94 SCHELLER Gerhard FRG 1:05,02 THOMS Lothar GDR 1:05,07
1985 GLÜCKLICH Jens GDR 1:05,06 BOYER Philippe FRA 1:05,96 VINNICOMBE Martin AUS 1:06,03
1986 MALCHOW Maic GDR 1:02,09 VINNICOMBE Martin AUS 1:02,94 GLÜCKLICH Jens GDR 1:03,06
1987 VINNICOMBE Martin AUS 1:03,173 GLÜCKLICH Jens GDR 1:03,374 KHRABTSOV Konstantin URS 1:03,641
1989 GLÜCKLICH Jens GDR 1:04,032 VINNICOMBE Martin AUS 1:04,950 KIRICHENKO Aleksandr URS 1:05,060
1990 KIRICHENKO Aleksandr URS 1:03,565 VINNICOMBE Martin AUS 1:03,919 GLÜCKLICH Jens GDR 1:04,210
1991 MORENO José Manuel ESP 1:03,827 GLÜCKLICH Jens GER 1:04,379 SAMUEL Gene TRI 1:04,797
1993 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA 1:03,393 KELLY Shane AUS 1:03,494 GLÜCKLICH Jens GER 1:04,042
1994 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA 1:03,163 HARTWELL Erin USA 1:03,795 KELLY Shane AUS 1:03,846
1995 KELLY Shane AUS 1:00,613 ROUSSEAU Florian FRA 1:01,350 HARTWELL Erin USA 1:01,740
1996 KELLY Shane AUS 1:02,777 LAUSBERG Sören GER 1:02,795 VAN EIJDEN Jan GER 1:04,541
1997 KELLY Shane AUS 1:03,470 LAUSBERG Sören GER 1:03,390 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:03,470
1998 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:01,879 KELLY Shane AUS 1:02,261 HARTWELL Erin USA 1:02,637
1999 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:02,231 KELLY Shane AUS 1:02,436 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:03,110
2000 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:01,619 LAUSBERG Sören GER 1:01,744 QUEALLY Jason GBR 1:02,449
2001 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:02,571 LAUSBERG Sören GER 1:03,363 KREJNER Grzegorz POL 1:03,567
2002 HOY Chris GBR 1:01,893 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:01,894 KELLY Shane AUS 1:02,128
2003 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:01,225 KELLY Shane AUS 1:01,356 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:01,644
2004 HOY Chris GBR 1:01,599 TOURNANT Arnaud FRA 1:01,957 BOS Theo NED 1:02,055
2005 BOS Theo NED 1:01,165 QUEALLY Jason GBR 1:01,230 HOY Chris GBR 1:02,262
2006 HOY Chris GBR 1:01,361 KERSTEN Ben AUS 1:02,085 PERVIS François FRA 1:02,696
2007 HOY Chris GBR 1:00,999 PERVIS François FRA 1:01,838 STAFF Jamie GBR 1:02,074
2008 MULDER Teun NED 1:01,332 D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 1:01,514 PERVIS François FRA 1:01,579
2009 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:00,888 PHINNEY Taylor USA 1:01,811 TISIN Mohd Rizal MAS 1:01,658
2010 MULDER Teun NED 1:00,341 D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 1:00,884 PERVIS François FRA 1:01,024
2011 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:00,793 MULDER Teun NED 1:01,179 PERVIS François FRA 1:01,228
2012 NIMKE Stefan GER 1:00,082 D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 1:00,509 VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL 1:01,543
2013 PERVIS François FRA 1:00,221 VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL 1:00,869 EILERS Joachim GER 1:01,450
2014 PERVIS François FRA 59,385 EILERS Joachim GER 59,984 VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL 1:00,518
2015 PERVIS François FRA 1:00,207 EILERS Joachim GER 1:00,294 ARCHIBALD Matthew NZL 1:00,470
2016 EILERS Joachim GER 1:00,042 BOS Theo NED 1:00,461 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:01,581
2017 PERVIS François FRA 1:00,714 BÁBEK Tomáš CZE
LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
1:01,048 ---
2018 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 59,459 GLAETZER Matthew AUS 59,745 BOS Theo NED 59,955
2019 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:00,029 BOS Theo NED 1:00,388 D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 1:00,826
2020 LIGTLEE Sam NED 59,495 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 59,749 D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 1:00,103


Keirin - Elite

1979 - 1992 Professionals, 1993 - 1994 Open

World champions Runners-up Third place
1979 TURRINI Giordano ITA FUJIMAKI Noburu JPN ATKINS Frank AUS
1980 CLARK Danny AUS MORELON Daniel FRA FREDBORG Niels DEN
1981 CLARK Danny AUS BONTEMPI Guido ITA KUBO Chiyoshi JPN
1982 SINGLETON Gordon CAN CLARK Danny AUS KITAMURA Turu JPN
1983 FREULER Urs SUI CLARK Danny AUS HATTON Gilbert USA
1984 DILL-BUNDI Robert SUI DAZZAN Ottavio ITA FREULER Urs SUI
1985 FREULER Urs SUI DAZZAN Ottavio ITA TAKIZAWA Masamitsu JPN
GIEBKEN Dieter GER
1986 VAARTEN Michel BEL GIEBKEN Dieter FRG FREULER Urs SUI
1987 HONDA Harumi JPN GOLINELLI Claudio ITA FREULER Urs SUI
1988 GOLINELLI Claudio ITA DAZZAN Ottavio ITA VAARTEN Michel BEL
1989 GOLINELLI Claudio ITA DA ROCHA Patrick FRA SAKO Masatoshi JPN
1990 HÜBNER Michael GDR VAARTEN Michel BEL GOLINELLI Claudio ITA
1991 HÜBNER Michael GER GOLINELLI Claudio ITA COLAS Fabrice FRA
1992 HÜBNER Michael GER PATE Stephen AUS MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA
1993 NEIWAND Gary AUS NOTHSTEIN Marty USA YOSHIOKA Toshimasa JPN
1994 NOTHSTEIN Marty USA HÜBNER Michael GER PARIS Federico ITA
1995 MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA HÜBNER Michael GER PARIS Federico ITA
1996 NOTHSTEIN Marty USA NEIWAND Gary AUS MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA
1997 MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA VAN ZYL Jean-Pierre RSA NOTHSTEIN Marty USA
1998 FIEDLER Jens GER ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT GANÉ Laurent FRA
1999 FIEDLER Jens GER PEDEN Anthony NZL MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA
2000 MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA FIEDLER Jens GER BURÁŇ Pavel CZE
2001 BAYLEY Ryan AUS GANÉ Laurent FRA FIEDLER Jens GER
2002 DAJKA Jobie AUS VILLANUEVA José Antonio ESP WOLFF René GER
2003 GANÉ Laurent FRA DAJKA Jobie AUS ---
2004 STAFF Jamie GBR ESCUREDO José Antonio ESP VRBA Ivan CZE
2005 MULDER Teun NED FORDE Barry BAR KELLY Shane AUS
2006 BOS Theo NED ESCUREDO José Antonio ESP TOURNANT Arnaud FRA
2007 HOY Chris GBR BOS Theo NED EDGAR Ross GBR
2008 HOY Chris GBR MULDER Teun NED VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
2009 LEVY Maximilian GER PERVIS François FRA MULDER Teun NED
2010 HOY Chris GBR AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS LEVY Maximilian GER
2011 PERKINS Shane AUS HOY Chris GBR MULDER Teun NED
2012 HOY Chris GBR LEVY Maximilian GER KENNY Jason GBR
2013 KENNY Jason GBR LEVY Maximilian GER BÜCHLI Matthijs NED
2014 PERVIS François FRA PUERTA Fabián COL BÜCHLI Matthijs NED
2015 PERVIS François FRA DAWKINS Edward NZL AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS
2016 EILERS Joachim GER DAWKINS Edward NZL AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS
2017 AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS PUERTA Fabián COL BÁBEK Tomáš CZE
2018 PUERTA Fabián COL KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN LEVY Maximilian GER
2019 BÜCHLI Matthijs NED NITTA Yudai JPN BÖTTICHER Stefan GER
2020 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED WAKIMOTO Yuta JPN AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS

1979: World Challenge
PEDEN Anthony NZL until 1998 he was Australian citizen.
2003: FORDE Barry BAR disqualifiziert (Doping); 4th ranked WOLFF René GER

Point Race - Elite

1980 - 1992 Professionals, 1993 - 1994 Open

World champions Runners-up Third place
1980 TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL MANTOVANI Giovanni ITA BETZ Heinz FRG
1981 FREULER Urs SUI CLARK Danny AUS SARONNI Giuseppe ITA
1982 FREULER Urs SUI SUTTON Gary AUS HERMANN Roman LIE
1983 FREULER Urs SUI BONTEMPI Guido ITA SUTTON Gary AUS
1984 FREULER Urs SUI SUTTON Gary AUS RINKLIN Henry FRG
1985 FREULER Urs SUI LEDERMANN Hans SUI ALLOCCHIO Stefano ITA
1986 FREULER Urs SUI VAARTEN Michel BEL ALLOCCHIO Stefano ITA
1987 FREULER Urs SUI DOYLE Anthony GBR ILEGEMS Roger BEL
1988 WYDER Daniel SUI BAFFI Adriano ITA MARCUSSEN Michael DEN
1989 FREULER Urs SUI SUTTON Gary AUS PENC Martin TCH
1990 BIONDI Laurent FRA MARCUSSEN Michael DEN CLARK Danny AUS
1991 YEKIMOV Vyacheslav URS MOREAU Francis FRA PIETERS Peter NED
1992 RISI Bruno SUI ROMANOVAS Jonas LTU CURUCHET Juan ARG
1993 DE WILDE Etienne BEL MAGNIN Éric FRA YAKOVLEV Vasyl UKR
1994 RISI Bruno SUI PETERSEN Jan Bo DEN STOCHER Franz AUT
1995 MARTINELLO Silvio ITA LUPEIKIS Remigijus LTU LAVRENENKO Sergey KAZ
1996 LLANERAS Joan ESP SANDSTØD Michael DEN MARTINELLO Silvio ITA
1997 MARTINELLO Silvio ITA RISI Bruno SUI LLANERAS Joan ESP
1998 LLANERAS Joan ESP KAPPES Andreas GER MARTINELLO Silvio ITA
1999 RISI Bruno SUI YAKOVLEV Vasyl UKR CHO Ho-Sung KOR
2000 LLANERAS Joan ESP GILMORE Matthew BEL STOCHER Franz AUT
2001 RISI Bruno SUI CURUCHET Juan ARG STOCHER Franz AUT
2002 NEWTON Chris GBR STOCHER Franz AUT CURUCHET Juan ARG
2003 STOCHER Franz AUT LLANERAS Joan ESP PRONK Jos NED
2004 PERQUE Franck FRA WYNANTS Milton URU CURUCHET Juan ARG
2005 RYBIN Volodymyr UKR TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE LLANERAS Joan ESP
2006 SCHEP Peter NED RATAJCZYK Rafał POL KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR
2007 LLANERAS Joan ESP KEISSE Iljo BEL IGNATYEV Mikhail RUS
2008 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR RIBLON Christophe FRA SCHEP Peter NED
2009 MEYER Cameron AUS KREUTZFELDT Daniel DEN NEWTON Chris GBR
2010 MEYER Cameron AUS SCHEP Peter NED KADLEC Milan CZE
2011 ÁVILA Edwin COL MEYER Cameron AUS KNEISKY Morgan FRA
2012 MEYER Cameron AUS SWIFT Ben GBR DE KETELE Kenny BEL
2013 YATES Simon GBR TERUEL Eloy ESP SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS
2014 ÁVILA Edwin COL SCULLY Thomas NZL TERUEL Eloy ESP
2015 YERSHOV Artur RUS TERUEL Eloy ESP BEYER Maximilian GER
2016 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR GRAF Andreas AUT DE KETELE Kenny BEL
2017 MEYER Cameron AUS DE KETELE Kenny BEL PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL
2018 MEYER Cameron AUS VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED STEWART Mark GBR
2019 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED MORA Sebastián ESP DOWNEY Mark IRL
2020 STRONG Corbin NZL MORA Sebastián ESP EEFTING Roy NED


Point Race - Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
1988 HODGE Sally GBR GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ SUI DE BRUIN Monique NED
1989 LONGO Jeannie FRA GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ SUI EICKHOFF Janie USA
1990 HOLLIDAY Karen NZL SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana URS WERCKX Kristel BEL
1991 HARINGA Ingrid NED WERCKX Kristel BEL EICKHOFF Janie USA
1992 HARINGA Ingrid NED ERDIN-GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ SUI EICKHOFF Janie USA
1993 HARINGA Ingrid NED SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana RUS GRIECO Jessica USA
1994 HARINGA Ingrid NED SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana RUS GARAJANSKAIA Liudmila BLR
1995 SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana RUS CRISTOFOLI Nada ITA EVEN-LANCIEN Nathalie FRA
1996 SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana RUS QUIGLEY Janie USA FATKULINA Gulnara RUS
1997 KARIMOVA Natalya RUS RUANO Teodora ESP GUERRERO Belem MEX
1998 RUANO Teodora ESP GUERRERO Belem MEX SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
1999 CLIGNET Marion FRA ARNDT Judith GER ULMER Sarah NZL
2000 CLIGNET Marion FRA ARNDT Judith GER SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2001 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS BATES Katherine AUS GUERRERO Belem MEX
2002 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS KOZLÍKOVÁ Lada CZE CARRARA Vera ITA
2003 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS KUBELSKIENĖ Edita LTU GONZÁLEZ Yoanka CUB
2004 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS CARRARA Vera ITA GUERRERO Belem MEX
2005 CARRARA Vera ITA SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS BATES Katherine AUS
2006 CARRARA Vera ITA SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS PASCUAL Gema ESP
2007 BATES Katherine AUS LACOTA Mie Bekker DEN CHEATLEY Catherine NZL
2008 VOS Marianne NED SCHMIDT Trine DEN CARRARA Vera ITA
2009 BRONZINI Giorgia ITA GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth GBR
2010 WHITTEN Tara CAN ELLIS Lauren NZL SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
2011 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE BRONZINI Giorgia ITA
2012 CHULKOVA Anastasiya RUS GLAESSER Jasmin CAN RYAN Caroline IRL
2013 MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE ARREOLA Sofía MEX BRONZINI Giorgia ITA
2014 CURE Amy AUS POHL Stephanie GER GLAESSER Jasmin CAN
2015 POHL Stephanie GER UWANO Minami JPN GEIST Kimberly USA
2016 PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL GLAESSER Jasmin CAN SIERRA Arlenis CUB
2017 BARKER Elinor GBR HAMMER Sarah USA WILD Kirsten NED
2018 WILD Kirsten NED VALENTE Jennifer USA DUEHRING Jasmin CAN
2019 MANLY Alexandra AUS BOYLAN Lydia IRL WILD Kirsten NED
2020 BARKER Elinor GBR VALENTE Jennifer USA STENBERG Anita NOR

ERDIN-GANZ Barbara „Baba‟ née GANZ, EVEN-LANCIEN Nathalie FRA née EVEN, QUIGLEY Janie USA née EICKHOFF, DUEHRING Jasmin née GLAESSER

Madison - Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
1995 MARTINELLO Silvio - VILLA Marco ITA CURUCHET Gabriel - CURUCHET Juan ARG RISI Bruno - BETSCHART Kurt SUI
1996 MARTINELLO Silvio - VILLA Marco ITA McGRORY Scott - PATE Stephen AUS KAPPES Andreas - WOLF Carsten GER
1997 ALZAMORA Miquel - LLANERAS Joan ESP MARTINELLO Silvio - VILLA Marco ITA CURUCHET Gabriel - CURUCHET Juan ARG
1998 DE WILDE Etienne - GILMORE Matthew BEL MARTINELLO Silvio - COLLINELLI Andrea ITA KAPPES Andreas - STEINWEG Stefan GER
1999 GÁLVEZ Isaac - LLANERAS Joan ESP MADSEN Jimmi - PIIL Jakob DEN KAPPES Andreas - POLLACK Olaf GER
2000 STEINWEG Stefan - WEISPFENNIG Erik GER GÁLVEZ Isaac - LLANERAS Joan ESP CURUCHET Juan - SIMÓN Edgardo ARG
2001 NEUVILLE Jérôme - SASSONE Robert FRA GÁLVEZ Isaac - LLANERAS Joan ESP CURUCHET Gabriel - CURUCHET Juan ARG
2002 NEUVILLE Jérôme - PERQUE Franck FRA GARBER Roland - STOCHER Franz AUT CURUCHET Juan - SIMÓN Edgardo ARG
2003 RISI Bruno - MARVULLI Franco SUI HENDERSON Gregory - ROULSTON Hayden NZL CURUCHET Juan - PÉREZ Walter ARG
2004 CURUCHET Juan - PÉREZ Walter ARG RISI Bruno - MARVULLI Franco SUI SLIPPENS Robert - STAM Danny NED
2005 CAVENDISH Mark - HAYLES Rob GBR SLIPPENS Robert - STAM Danny NED GILMORE Matthew - KEISSE Iljo BEL
2006 GÁLVEZ Isaac - LLANERAS Joan ESP POLATAYKO Lyubomyr - RYBIN Volodymyr UKR CURUCHET Juan - PÉREZ Walter ARG
2007 RISI Bruno - MARVULLI Franco SUI SCHEP Peter - STAM Danny NED KAŇKOVSKÝ Alois - LAZAR Petr CZE
2008 CAVENDISH Mark - WIGGINS Bradley GBR KLUGE Roger - POLLACK Olaf GER MØRKØV Michael - RASMUSSEN Alex DEN
2009 MØRKØV Michael - RASMUSSEN Alex DEN HOWARD Leigh - MEYER Cameron AUS BLÁHA Martin - HOCHMANN Jiří CZE
2010 HOWARD Leigh - MEYER Cameron AUS RIBLON Christophe - KNEISKY Morgan FRA DE POORTERE Ingmar - SCHETS Steve BEL
2011 HOWARD Leigh - MEYER Cameron AUS BLÁHA Martin - HOCHMANN Jiří CZE BOS Theo - SCHEP Peter NED
2012 DE KETELE Kenny - VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL SWIFT Ben - THOMAS Geraint GBR HOWARD Leigh - MEYER Cameron AUS
2013 BRISSE Vivien - KNEISKY Morgan FRA MUNTANER David - TORRES Albert ESP BOMMEL Henning - REINHARDT Theo GER
2014 MUNTANER David - TORRES Albert ESP BLÁHA Martin - HAČECKÝ Vojtěch CZE KÜNG Stefan - SCHIR Théry SUI
2015 COQUARD Bryan - KNEISKY Morgan FRA BERTAZZO Liam - VIVIANI Elia ITA DE BUYST Jasper - VERGAERDE Otto BEL
2016 CAVENDISH Mark - WIGGINS Bradley GBR THOMAS Benjamin - KNEISKY Morgan FRA MORA Sebastiàn - TORRES Albert ESP
2017 THOMAS Benjamin - KNEISKY Morgan FRA MEYER Cameron - SCOTSON Callum AUS DE KETELE Kenny - DE PAUW Moreno BEL
2018 KLUGE Roger - REINHARDT Theo GER MORA Sebastiàn - TORRES Albert ESP MEYER Cameron - SCOTSON Callum AUS
2019 KLUGE Roger - REINHARDT Theo GER NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - VON FOLSACH Casper DEN DE KETELE Kenny - GHYS Robbe BEL
2020 NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - MØRKØV Michael DEN STEWART Campbell - GATE Aaron NZL KLUGE Roger - REINHARDT Theo GER


Team Sprint - Elite

until 2001 Olympic Sprint


1995 1. GER VAN EIJDEN Jan - HÜBNER Michael - FIEDLER Jens
2. FRA VÊTU Benoît - ROUSSEAU Florian - THUET Hervé
3. USA NOTHSTEIN Marty - HARTWELL Erin - CLAY William
1996 1. AUS HILL Darryn - KELLY Shane - NEIWAND Gary
2. GER FIEDLER Jens - HÜBNER Michael - LAUSBERG Sören
3. FRA GANÉ Laurent - ROUSSEAU Florian - THUET Hervé
1997 1. FRA LE QUELLEC Vincent - ROUSSEAU Florian - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. GER LAUSBERG Sören - POKORNY Eyk - VAN EIJDEN Jan
3. AUS DAY Danny - KELLY Shane - EADIE Sean
1998 1. FRA LE QUELLEC Vincent - ROUSSEAU Florian - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. AUS DAY Danny - KELLY Shane - SHARMAN Graham
3. GER LAUSBERG Sören - NIMKE Stefan - POKORNY Eyk
1999 1. FRA GANÉ Laurent - ROUSSEAU Florian - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. GBR HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig - QUEALLY Jason
3. GER LAUSBERG Sören - NIMKE Stefan - POKORNY Eyk
2000 1. FRA GANÉ Laurent - ROUSSEAU Florian - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. GBR HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig - QUEALLY Jason
3. ESP VILLANUEVA José Antonio - ESCUREDO José Antonio - MELIÁ Salvador
2001 1. FRA GANÉ Laurent - ROUSSEAU Florian - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. AUS DAJKA Jobie - BAYLEY Ryan - EADIE Sean
3. GBR HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig - QUEALLY Jason
2002 1. GBR STAFF Jamie - HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig
2. AUS DAJKA Jobie - BAYLEY Ryan - EADIE Sean
3. GER FIEDLER Jens - LAUSBERG Sören - BERGEMANN Carsten
2003 1. GER BERGEMANN Carsten - FIEDLER Jens - WOLFF René
2. FRA BOURGAIN Mickaël - GANÉ Laurent - TOURNANT Arnaud
3. GBR HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig - STAFF Jamie
2004 1. FRA BOURGAIN Mickaël - GANÉ Laurent - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. ESP ESCUREDO José Antonio - MELIÁ Salvador - VILLANUEVA José Antonio
3. GBR MacLEAN Craig - HOY Chris - STAFF Jamie
2005 1. GBR HOY Chris - QUEALLY Jason - STAFF Jamie
2. NED BOS Theo - MULDER Teun - VELDT Tim
3. GER JOHN Matthias - WOLFF René - NIMKE Stefan
2006 1. FRA TOURNANT Arnaud - BAUGÉ Grégory - BOURGAIN Mickaël
2. GBR HOY Chris - QUEALLY Jason - STAFF Jamie
3. AUS BAYLEY Ryan - KELLY Shane - PERKINS Shane
2007 1. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - BOURGAIN Mickaël - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. GBR EDGAR Ross - HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig
3. GER FÖRSTEMANN Robert - LEVY Maximilian - NIMKE Stefan
2008 1. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - SIREAU Kévin - TOURNANT Arnaud
2. GBR STAFF Jamie - EDGAR Ross - HOY Chris
3. NED MULDER Teun - BOS Theo - VELDT Tim
2009 1. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - SIREAU Kévin - BOURGAIN Mickaël
2. GBR STAFF Jamie - KENNY Jason - CRAMPTON Matthew
3. GER NIMKE Stefan - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - ENDERS René
2010 1. GER NIMKE Stefan - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - LEVY Maximilian
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - SIREAU Kévin - D'ALMEIDA Michaël
3. GBR HOY Chris - KENNY Jason - EDGAR Ross
2011 1. GER ENDERS René - LEVY Maximilian - NIMKE Stefan
2. GBR CRAMPTON Matthew - HOY Chris - KENNY Jason
3. AUS ELLIS Daniel - GLAETZER Matthew - NIBLETT Jason
2012 1. AUS PERKINS Shane - SUNDERLAND Scott - GLAETZER Matthew
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - SIREAU Kévin - D'ALMEIDA Michaël
3. NZL MITCHELL Ethan - WEBSTER Sam - DAWKINS Edward
2013 1. GER BÖTTICHER Stefan - ENDERS René - LEVY Maximilian
2. NZL DAWKINS Edward - MITCHELL Ethan - WEBSTER Sam
3. FRA D'ALMEIDA Michaël - PALMA Julien - PERVIS François
2014 1. NZL MITCHELL Ethan - WEBSTER Sam - DAWKINS Edward
2. GER ENDERS René - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - LEVY Maximilian
3. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - SIREAU Kévin - D'ALMEIDA Michaël
2015 1. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - SIREAU Kévin - D'ALMEIDA Michaël
2. NZL MITCHELL Ethan - WEBSTER Sam - DAWKINS Edward
3. GER EILERS Joachim - ENDERS René - FÖRSTEMANN Robert
2016 1. NZL DAWKINS Edward - MITCHELL Ethan - WEBSTER Sam
2. NED BÜCHLI Matthijs - HOOGLAND Jeffrey - VAN 'T HOENDERDAAL Nils
3. GER EILERS Joachim - ENDERS René - NIEDERSCHLAG Max
2017 1. NZL DAWKINS Edward - MITCHELL Ethan - WEBSTER Sam
2. NED BÜCHLI Matthijs - HOOGLAND Jeffrey - LAVREYSEN Harrie
3. FRA ÉDELIN Benjamin - VIGIER Sébastien - LAFARGUE Quentin
2018 1. NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey - LAVREYSEN Harrie - VAN 'T HOENDERDAAL Nils
2. GBR CARLIN Jack - OWENS Ryan - KENNY Jason
3. FRA PERVIS François - VIGIER Sébastien - LAFARGUE Quentin
2019 1. NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey - LAVREYSEN Harrie - VAN DEN BERG Roy
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - VIGIER Sébastien - LAFARGUE Quentin
3. RUS SHARAPOV Aleksandr - DMITRIYEV Denis - YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel
2020 1. NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey - LAVREYSEN Harrie - VAN DEN BERG Roy
2. GBR CARLIN Jack - OWENS Ryan - KENNY Jason
3. AUS CORNISH Thomas - HART Nathan - RICHARDSON Matthew


500 m Time Trial - Women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1995 BALLANGER Félicia FRA 34,017 YENYUKHINA Galina RUS 34,962 FERRIS Michelle AUS 35,313
1996 BALLANGER Félicia FRA 34,829 NEUMANN Annett GER 35,202 FERRIS Michelle AUS 35,694
1997 BALLANGER Félicia FRA 34,681 FERRIS Michelle AUS 35,719 FAURE Magali FRA 35,898
1998 BALLANGER Félicia FRA 34,010 DUBNICOFF Tanya CAN 35,415 FERRIS Michelle AUS 35,451
1999 BALLANGER Félicia FRA 34,477 JIANG Cuihua CHN 34,869 WEICHELT Ulrike GER 35,166
2000 MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia BLR 34,838 JIANG Cuihua CHN 35,461 WANG Yan CHN 35,478
2001 CONTRERAS Nancy MEX 34,996 MUENZER Lori-Ann CAN 35,151 MEINKE Katrin GER 35,356
2002 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR 34,838 CONTRERAS Nancy MEX 34,898 MEARES Kerrie AUS 34,964
2003 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR 34,078 CONTRERAS Nancy MEX 34,516 JIANG Cuihua CHN 34,746
2004 MEARES Anna AUS 34,342 JIANG Yonghua CHN 34,675 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU 34,788
2005 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR 34,738 MEARES Anna AUS 34,752 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED 34,788
2006 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR 34,152 MEARES Anna AUS 34,352 GUERRA Lisandra CUB 34,609
2007 MEARES Anna AUS 33,588 GUERRA Lisandra CUB 34,015 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR 34,430
2008 GUERRA Lisandra CUB 34,021 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU 34,066 CLAIR Sandie FRA 34,253
2009 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU 33,296 MEARES Anna AUS 33,796 PENDLETON Victoria GBR 34,102
2010 MEARES Anna AUS 33,381 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU 33,462 PANARINA Olga BLR 33,779
2011 PANARINA Olga BLR 33,896 CLAIR Sandie FRA 33,919 WELTE Miriam GER 34,496
2012 MEARES Anna AUS 33,010 WELTE Miriam GER 33,626 VARNISH Jessica GBR 33,999
2013 LEE Wai Sze HKG 33,973 WELTE Miriam GER 33,996 JAMES Becky GBR 34,133
2014 WELTE Miriam GER 33,451 MEARES Anna AUS 33,548 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 33,789
2015 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 33,149 MEARES Anna AUS 33,425 WELTE Miriam GER 33,699
2016 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 32,959 LEE Wai Sze HKG 33,736 LIGTLEE Elis NED 33,760
2017 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 33,282 WELTE Miriam GER 33,382 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 33,454
2018 WELTE Miriam GER 33,150 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 33,237 LIGTLEE Elis NED 33,484
2019 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 33,012 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 33,307 McCULLOCH Kaarle AUS 33,419
2020 FRIEDRICH Lea Sophie GER 33,121 SALAZAR Jessica MEX 33,154 VECE Miriam ITA 33,171

MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia née TSYLINSKAYA later divorced starting under her maiden mane

Scratch - Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
2002 MARVULLI Franco SUI GIBB Tony GBR STEINWEG Stefan GER
2003 MARVULLI Franco SUI SASSONE Robert FRA VAN ZYL Jean-Pierre RSA
2004 HENDERSON Gregory NZL SLIPPENS Robert NED PÉREZ Walter ARG
2005 RASMUSSEN Alex DEN HENDERSON Gregory NZL GILMORE Matthew BEL
2006 NEUVILLE Jérôme FRA COLLA Ángel Darío ARG TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE
2007 WONG Kam Po HKG STROETINGA Wim NED RATAJCZYK Rafał POL
2008 LISOUSKI Aliaksandr BLR STROETINGA Wim NED KLUGE Roger GER
2009 KNEISKY Morgan FRA COLLA Ángel Darío ARG MÜLLER Andreas AUT
2010 RASMUSSEN Alex DEN ARANGO Juan Esteban Esteban COL MORI Kazuhiro JPN
2011 KWOK Ho Ting HKG VIVIANI Elia ITA KNEISKY Morgan FRA
2012 SWIFT Ben GBR HOFFMAN Nolan RSA STROETINGA Wim NED
2013 IRVINE Martyn IRL MÜLLER Andreas AUT DAVISON Luke AUS
2014 KOVALYOV Ivan RUS IRVINE Martyn IRL CHEUNG King Lok HKG
2015 LIß Lucas GER TORRES Albert ESP LEA Bobby USA
2016 MORA Sebastián ESP PRADO Ignacio MEX IMHOF Claudio SUI
2017 TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL LIß Lucas GER LATHAM Christopher GBR
2018 KARALIOK Yauheni BLR SCARTEZZINI Michele ITA SCOTSON Callum AUS
2019 WELSFORD Sam AUS EEFTING Roy NED SEXTON Thomas NZL
2020 KARALIOK Yauheni BLR CONSONNI Simone ITA MORA Sebastián ESP


Scratch - Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
2002 KOZLÍKOVÁ Lada CZE GILMORE Rochelle AUS SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2003 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS GILMORE Rochelle AUS VISSER Adrie NED
2004 GONZÁLEZ Yoanka CUB POITRAS Mandy CAN SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2005 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS BATES Katherine AUS VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR
2006 CALLE María Luisa COL GRAIN Gina CAN SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2007 GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB CALLE María Luisa COL VISSER Adrie NED
2008 VAN DIJK Ellen NED GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB GOSS Belinda AUS
2009 GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth GBR GOSS Belinda AUS
2010 JEULAND Pascale FRA GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB GOSS Belinda AUS
2011 VOS Marianne NED BATES Katherine AUS KING Dani GBR
2012 PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL HOSKINS Melissa AUS DRUYTS Kelly BEL
2013 PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL ARREOLA Sofía MEX ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS
2014 DRUYTS Kelly BEL PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS
2015 WILD Kirsten NED CURE Amy AUS BEVERIDGE Allison CAN
2016 TROTT Laura GBR WILD Kirsten NED ROORDA Stephanie CAN
2017 BARBIERI Rachele ITA BARKER Elinor GBR D'HOORE Jolien BEL
2018 WILD Kirsten NED D'HOORE Jolien BEL DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN
2019 BARKER Elinor GBR WILD Kirsten NED D'HOORE Jolien BEL
2020 WILD Kirsten NED VALENTE Jennifer USA MARTINS Maria POR


Keirin - Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
2002 LI Na CHN SANCHEZ Clara FRA HUBBARD Rosealee AUS
2003 GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS MEARES Anna AUS GRISHINA Oksana RUS
2004 SANCHEZ Clara FRA FRISONI Elisa ITA REED Jennie USA
2005 SANCHEZ Clara FRA FRISONI Elisa ITA HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
2006 MUCHE Christin GER SANCHEZ Clara FRA GUO Shuang CHN
2007 PENDLETON Victoria GBR GUO Shuang CHN MEARES Anna AUS
2008 REED Jennie USA PENDLETON Victoria GBR MUCHE Christin GER
2009 GUO Shuang CHN SANCHEZ Clara FRA KANIS Willy NED
2010 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU PENDLETON Victoria GBR PANARINA Olga BLR
2011 MEARES Anna AUS PANARINA Olga BLR SANCHEZ Clara FRA
2012 MEARES Anna AUS GNIDENKO Yekaterina RUS VOGEL Kristina GER
2013 JAMES Becky GBR GONG Jinjie CHN GUERRA Lisandra CUB
2014 VOGEL Kristina GER MEARES Anna AUS JAMES Becky GBR
2015 MEARES Anna AUS BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED GUERRA Lisandra CUB
2016 VOGEL Kristina GER MEARES Anna AUS JAMES Becky GBR
2017 VOGEL Kristina GER BAYONA Martha COL DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
2018 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL LEE Wai Sze HKG KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2019 LEE Wai Sze HKG McCULLOCH Kaarle AUS SHMELEVA Darya RUS
2020 HINZE Emma GER LEE Hye-Jin KOR MORTON Stephanie AUS


Omnium - Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
2007 KAŇKOVSKÝ Alois CZE PÉREZ Walter ARG HUFF Brad USA
2008 GODFREY Hayden NZL HOWARD Leigh AUS LISOUSKI Aliaksandr BLR
2009 HOWARD Leigh AUS BELL Zachary CAN VELDT Tim NED
2010 CLANCY Edward GBR HOWARD Leigh AUS PHINNEY Taylor USA
2011 FREIBERG Michael AUS ARCHBOLD Shane NZL VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL
2012 O'SHEA Glenn AUS BELL Zachary CAN NORMAN HANSEN Lasse DEN
2013 GATE Aaron NZL NORMAN HANSEN Lasse DEN O'SHEA Glenn AUS
2014 BOUDAT Thomas FRA VELDT Tim NED MANAKOV Viktor RUS
2015 GAVIRIA Fernando COL O'SHEA Glenn AUS VIVIANI Elia ITA
2016 GAVIRIA Fernando COL KLUGE Roger GER O'SHEA Glenn AUS
2017 THOMAS Benjamin FRA GATE Aaron AUS TORRES Albert ESP
2018 SAJNOK Szymon POL VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED CONSONNI Simone ITA
2019 STEWART Campbell NZL THOMAS Benjamin FRA HAYTER Ethan GBR
2020 THOMAS Benjamin FRA VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED WALLS Matthew GBR

2007 - 2008: 200 m flying time trial, 5 km scratch race, 3 km Individual pursuit, 15 km Points race, 1 km time trial
2009: 200 m flying time trial, 7.5 km scratch race, 3 km Individual pursuit, 15 km Points race, 1 km time trial
2010: 200 m flying time trial, 10 km scratch race, 3 km Individual pursuit, 15 km Points race, 1 km time trial
2011 - 2014: 250 m flying lap, 15 km scratch race, 4 km Individual pursuit, 30 km Points race, 1 km time trial, Elimination race
2015 - 2016: 250 m flying lap, 15 km scratch race, 4 km Individual pursuit, 40 km Points race, 1 km time trial, Elimination race
2017 - 2020: 10 km scratch race, Tempo race, Elimination race, 25 km Points race

Team Sprint - Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
2007 PENDLETON Victoria - READE Shanaze GBR HIJGENAAR Yvonne - KANIS Willy NED BAYLEY Kristine - MEARES Anna AUS
2008 PENDLETON Victoria - READE Shanaze GBR GONG Jinjie - ZHENG Lulu CHN GLÖß Dana - WELTE Miriam GER
2009 McCULLOCH Kaarle - MEARES Anna AUS PENDLETON Victoria - READE Shanaze GBR GAIVENYTĖ Gintarė - KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2010 McCULLOCH Kaarle - MEARES Anna AUS GONG Jinjie - LIN Junhong CHN GAIVENYTĖ Gintarė - KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2011 MEARES Anna - McCULLOCH Kaarle AUS PENDLETON Victoria - VARNISH Jessica GBR GUO Shuang - GONG Jinjie CHN
2012 WELTE Miriam - VOGEL Kristina GER MEARES Anna - McCULLOCH Kaarle AUS GUO Shuang - GONG Jinjie CHN
2013 WELTE Miriam - VOGEL Kristina GER GUO Shuang - GONG Jinjie CHN JAMES Becky - WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR
2014 WELTE Miriam - VOGEL Kristina GER LIN Junhong - ZHONG Tianshi CHN JAMES Becky - VARNISH Jessica GBR
2015 GONG Jinjie - ZHONG Tianshi CHN SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS McCULLOCH Kaarle - MEARES Anna AUS
2016 SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS GONG Jinjie - ZHONG Tianshi CHN WELTE Miriam - VOGEL Kristina GER
2017 SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS McCULLOCH Kaarle - MORTON Stephanie AUS WELTE Miriam - VOGEL Kristina GER
2018 WELTE Miriam - VOGEL Kristina GER BRASPENNINCX Shanne - LAMBERINK Kyra NED SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS
2019 McCULLOCH Kaarle - MORTON Stephanie AUS SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS WELTE Miriam - HINZE Emma GER
2020 GRABOSCH Pauline - HINZE Emma GER McCULLOCH Kaarle - MORTON Stephanie AUS CHEN Feifei - ZHONG Tianshi CHN


Team Pursuit - Women

2008 - 2013 = 3.000m, since 2014 = 4.000 m


2008 1. GBR HOUVENAGHEL Wendy - ROWSELL Joanna - ROMERO Rebecca
2. UKR HALYUK Svitlana - SHULIKA Lyubov - KALYTOVSKA Lesya
3. GER BECKER Charlotte - SONTHEIMER Alexandra - JOOß Verena
2009 1. GBR HOUVENAGHEL Wendy - ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth - ROWSELL Joanna
2. NZL ELLIS Lauren - NIELSEN Jaime - SHANKS Alison
3. AUS ANKUDINOFF Ashlee - KENT Sarah - TOMIC Josephine
2010 1. AUS ANKUDINOFF Ashlee - KENT Sarah - TOMIC Josephine
2. GBR HOUVENAGHEL Wendy - ROWSELL Joanna - ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth
3. NZL ELLIS Lauren - BUCHANAN Rushlee - SHANKS Alison
2011 1. GBR TROTT Laura - HOUVENAGHEL Wendy - KING Dani
2. USA HAMMER Sarah - BAUSCH Dotsie - REED Jennie
3. NZL BOYD Kaytee - NIELSEN Jaime - SHANKS Alison
2012 1. GBR TROTT Laura - ROWSELL Joanna - KING Dani
2. AUS EDMONDSON Annette - HOSKINS Melissa - TOMIC Josephine
3. CAN WHITTEN Tara - GLAESSER Jasmin - CARLETON Gillian
2013 1. GBR BARKER Elinor - KING Dani - TROTT Laura
2. AUS CURE Amy - EDMONDSON Annette - HOSKINS Melissa
3. CAN BROWN Laura - CARLETON Gillian - GLAESSER Jasmin
2014 1. GBR TROTT Laura - ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - ROWSELL Joanna
2. CAN BROWN Laura - GLAESSER Jasmin - BEVERIDGE Allison - ROORDA Stephanie
3. AUS EDMONDSON Annette - CURE Amy - HOSKINS Melissa - KING Isabella
2015 1. AUS EDMONDSON Annette - ANKUDINOFF Ashlee - CURE Amy - HOSKINS Melissa
2. GBR TROTT Laura - ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - ROWSELL Joanna
3. CAN LAY Kirsti - GLAESSER Jasmin - BEVERIDGE Allison - ROORDA Stephanie
2016 1. USA CATLIN Kelly - DYGERT Chloé - HAMMER Sarah - VALENTE Jennifer
2. CAN BEVERIDGE Allison - GLAESSER Jasmin - LAY Kirsti - SIMMERLING Georgia
3. GBR BARKER Elinor - HORNE Ciara - ROWSELL SHAND Joanna - TROTT Laura
2017 1. USA CATLIN Kelly - DYGERT OWEN Chloé - GEIST Kimberly - VALENTE Jennifer
2. AUS MANLY Alexandra - ANKUDINOFF Ashlee - CURE Amy - WIASAK Rebecca
3. NZL SHEATH Racquel - BUCHANAN Rushlee - JAMES Kirstie - NIELSEN Jaime
2018 1. USA VALENTE Jennifer - CATLIN Kelly - DYGERT OWEN Chloé - GEIST Kimberly
2. GBR ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - KENNY Laura - NELSON Emily
3. ITA BALSAMO Elisa - PATERNOSTER Letizia - VALSECCHI Silvia - GUDERZO Tatiana
2019 1. AUS EDMONDSON Annette - ANKUDINOFF Ashlee - CURE Amy - BAKER Georgia
2. GBR ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - KENNY Laura - DICKINSON Ellie
3. NZL DRUMMOND Michaela - BOTHA Bryony - JAMES Kirstie - EDMONSTON Holly
2020 1. USA VALENTE Jennifer - WHITE Emma - DYGERT OWEN Chloé - WILLIAMS Lily
2. GBR ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - EVANS Neah - DICKINSON Ellie
3. GER BRAUßE Franziska - BRENNAUER Lisa - KLEIN Lisa - STOCK Gudrun

ROWSELL SHAND Joanna née ROWSELL, DYGERT OWEN Chloé née DYGERT, KENNY Laura née TROTT

Omnium - Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
2009 TOMIC Josephine AUS WHITTEN Tara CAN HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
2010 WHITTEN Tara CAN ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth GBR OLABERRIA Leire ESP
2011 WHITTEN Tara CAN HAMMER Sarah USA WILD Kirsten NED
2012 TROTT Laura GBR EDMONDSON Annette AUS HAMMER Sarah USA
2013 HAMMER Sarah USA TROTT Laura GBR EDMONDSON Annette AUS
2014 HAMMER Sarah USA TROTT Laura GBR EDMONDSON Annette AUS
2015 EDMONDSON Annette AUS TROTT Laura GBR WILD Kirsten NED
2016 TROTT Laura GBR BERTHON Laurie FRA HAMMER Sarah USA
2017 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR WILD Kirsten NED CURE Amy AUS
2018 WILD Kirsten NED DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN BUCHANAN Rushlee NZL
2019 WILD Kirsten NED PATERNOSTER Letizia ITA VALENTE Jennifer USA
2020 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN PATERNOSTER Letizia ITA PIKULIK Daria POL

2009 - 2010: 200 m flying time trial, 5 km scratch race, 2 km Individual pursuit, 10 km Points race, 500 m time trial
2011 - 2014: 250 m flying lap, 10 km scratch race, 3 km Individual pursuit, 20 km Points race, 500 m time trial, Elimination race
2015 - 2016: 250 m flying lap, 10 km scratch race, 3 km Individual pursuit, 25 km Points race, 500 m time trial, Elimination race
2017 - 2020: 7.5 km scratch race, Tempo race, Elimination race, 20 km Points race

Madison - Women (30 km)

World champions Runners-up Third place
2017 KOPECKY Lotte - D'HOORE Jolien BEL BARKER Elinor - NELSON Emily GBR CURE Amy - MANLY Alexandra AUS
2018 ARCHIBALD Katie - NELSON Emily GBR WILD Kirsten - PIETERS Amy NED PATERNOSTER Letizia - CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA
2019 WILD Kirsten - PIETERS Amy NED CURE Amy - BAKER Georgia AUS DIDERIKSEN Amalie - LETH Julie DEN
2020 WILD Kirsten - PIETERS Amy NED COPPONI Clara - LE NET Marie FRA PATERNOSTER Letizia - BALSAMO Elisa ITA


Track Cycling World Cup

The UCI Track Cycling World Cup consists of up to six competitions held over a track cycling season. The racers collect points depending on the ranking in each dicipline. Until 1998 there was no World Cup ranking of diciplines. From 1993 - 2010/11 the official name was Track cycling World Cup Classics.

Overall - Nations

Winners Runners-up Third place
1993 FRA DEN GER
1994 GER FRA ITA
1995 FRA GER RUS
1996 FRA RUS ESP
1997 FRA AUS ITA
1998 GER FRA USA
1999 FRA GER USA
2000 FRA ITA GER
2001 GER FRA USA
2002 USA GER AUS
2003 GER AUS FRA
2004 GER FRA AUS
2004/05 NED RUS GBR
2005/06 NED RUS GER
2006/07 NED GER GBR
2007/08 NED FRA RUS
2008/09 GER NED GBR
2009/10 GER AUS NED
2010/11 FRA GBR AUS
2011/12 GER FRA AUS
2012/13 GER GBR FRA
2013/14 GBR AUS RUS
2014/15 GER GBR AUS
2015/16 GBR GER CHN
2016/17 FRA RUS POL
2017/18 GER FRA ITA
2018/19 AUS GBR GER
2019/20 POL FRA ITA


Keirin - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 CHIAPPA Roberto ITA NOTHSTEIN Marty USA VAN EIJDEN Jan GER
2000 CHIAPPA Roberto ITA ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA
2001 BURÁŇ Pavel CZE NG Josiah MAS
NOTHSTEIN Marty USA
---
2002 BURÁŇ Pavel CZE NG Josiah MAS LABAUVE Jeffrey USA
2003 NG Josiah MAS ESCUREDO José Antonio ESP BAYLEY Ryan AUS
2004 DAJKA Jobie AUS BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA NG Josiah MAS
2004/05 VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR RUBAN Sergey RUS VILLANUEVA José Antonio ESP
2005/06 NG Josiah MAS VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR VILLANUEVA José Antonio ESP
2006/07 PERKINS Shane AUS EDGAR Ross GBR VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR
2007/08 HOY Chris GBR TOURNANT Arnaud FRA BAYLEY Ryan AUS
MULDER Teun NED
2008/09 AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR PERVIS François FRA
2009/10 AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS LEVY Maximilian GER NIBLETT Jason AUS
2010/11 AZIZULHASNI Awang MAS HOY Chris GBR VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL
2011/12 HOY Chris GBR
PERVIS François FRA
--- LEVY Maximilian GER
2012/13 BÜCHLI Matthijs NED
BÖTTICHER Stefan GER
PUERTA Fabián COL
--- ---
2013/14 BÜCHLI Matthijs NED WÄCHTER Tobias GER OLIVA Lewis GBR
2014/15 PUERTA Fabián COL VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE BARANOSKI Matthew USA
2015/16 EILERS Joachim GER WAKIMOTO Yuta JPN BARANOSKI Matthew USA
2016/17 BÁBEK Tomáš CZE LENDEL Vasilijus LTU VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR
2017/18 VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR BÜCHLI Matthijs NED OLIVA Lewis GBR
2018/19 BÜCHLI Matthijs NED BARRETTE Hugo CAN BOS Theo NED
2019/20 ANGSUTHASAWIT Jal THA DMITRIYEV Denis RUS QUINTERO Kevin COL


1.000 m Time Trial - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 LAUSBERG Sören GER KREJNER Grzegorz POL
QUEALLY Jason GBR
---
2000 DUBLÉ Arnaud FRA KREJNER Grzegorz POL MULDER Teun NED
2001 RENSHAW Mark AUS NIMKE Stefan GER THUET Hervé FRA
2002 MENESES Wilson COL LÓPEZ Ahmed CUB STAFF Jamie GBR
2003 NIMKE Stefan GER LÓPEZ Ahmed CUB KELLY Shane AUS
2004 BOS Theo NED LÓPEZ Ahmed CUB NIMKE Stefan GER
2004/05 KERSTEN Ben AUS QUEALLY Jason GBR VELDT Tim NED
2005/06 VELDT Tim NED KELLY Shane AUS SCHMIDT Tomasz POL
2006/07 HOY Chris GBR PERVIS François FRA VELDT Tim NED
2007/08 BOLIBRUKH Yevgen UKR LI Wenhao CHN PERVIS François FRA
2008/09 BOLIBRUKH Yevgen UKR LI Wenhao CHN KUCZYŃSKI Kamil POL
2009/10 WANG Chongyang CHN SUNDERLAND Scott AUS DANIELL David GBR
2010/11 PERVIS François FRA HAAK Hugo NED VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL
2011/12 VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL NIMKE Stefan GER
PERVIS François FRA
---
2012/13 PUERTA Fabián COL EMADI-COFFIN Kian GBR LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
2013/14 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL HAAK Hugo NED VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL
2014/15 - 2015/16 no event
2016/17 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL DÖRNBACH Maximilian GER BÁBEK Tomáš CZE
2017/18 GLAETZER Matthew AUS ENGLER Eric GER SKINNER Callum GBR
2018/19 EILERS Joachim GER LAFARGUE Quentin FRA BOS Theo NED
2019/20 no event


Sprint - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 VAN EIJDEN Jan GER CHIAPPA Roberto ITA GANÉ Laurent FRA
2000 BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA JOHN Matthias GER BĒRZIŅŠ Viesturs LAT
2001 CHIAPPA Roberto ITA
GANÉ Laurent FRA
--- BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA
2002 WOLFF René GER LABAUVE Jeffrey USA EADIE Sean AUS
2003 FRENCH Mark AUS JEŘÁBEK Jaroslav SVK BURÁŇ Pavel CZE
2004 ZIELIŃSKI Damian POL WOLFF René GER GANÉ Laurent FRA
2004/05 BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA BAUGÉ Grégory FRA TOURNANT Arnaud FRA
2005/06 BAUGÉ Grégory FRA MULDER Teun NED BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA
2006/07 MacLEAN Craig GBR EDGAR Ross GBR BAUGÉ Grégory FRA
2007/08 SIREAU Kévin FRA BOURGAIN Mickaël FRA HOY Chris GBR
2008/09 PERKINS Shane AUS BAUGÉ Grégory FRA D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA
2009/10 SIREAU Kévin FRA PERKINS Shane AUS CRAMPTON Matthew GBR
2010/11 SIREAU Kévin FRA KITATSURU Tsubasa JPN KENNY Jason GBR
2011/12 HOY Chris GBR LEVY Maximilian GER DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
2012/13 DMITRIYEV Denis RUS PERALTA Juan ESP BÖTTICHER Stefan GER
THIELE Philipp GER
2013/14 DAWKINS Edward NZL GLAETZER Matthew AUS PHILLIP Njisane TRI
2014/15 PUERTA Fabián COL HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED CANELÓN Hersony VEN
2015/16 ZIELIŃSKI Damian POL GLAETZER Matthew AUS NIEDERLAG Max GER
2016/17 VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR KUCZYŃSKI Kamil POL YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS
2017/18 RUDYK Mateusz POL VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR OLIVA Lewis GBR
2018/19 GLAETZER Matthew AUS RUDYK Mateusz POL HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED
2019/20 RUDYK Mateusz POL LAVREYSEN Harrie NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED


Team Sprint - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 GBR ESP
POL
---
2000 FRA ESP JPN
2001 GER
FRA
--- JPN
2002 GBR FRA JPN
2003 JPN GER FRA
2004 GBR GER FRA
2004/05 FRA JPN GER
2005/06 POL GER NED
2006/07 GBR GER FRA
2007/08 FRA Cofidis FRA NED
2008/09 Cofidis FRA GER Team Sky + HD GBR
2009/10 GER Team Jayco AUS Cofidis FRA
2010/11 FRA GBR NZL
2011/12 GER Moscow Track Team RUS FRA
2012/13 GER FRA NZL
2013/14 GER GBR NED
2014/15 FRA NED GBR
2015/16 GBR GER POL
2016/17 GER FRA POL
2017/18 FRA GER RUS
2018/19 NED POL FRA
2019/20 POL RUS FRA


Individual Pursuit - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 ROBERTS Luke AUS
TRENTINI Mauro ITA
--- MARVULLI Franco SUI
2000 KARŚNICKI Robert POL SOSENKA Ondřej CZE ANDERSON Gary AUS
2001 POMMEREAU Damien FRA ESCOBAR Sergi ESP MARKOV Aleksey RUS
2002 VAITKUS Tomas LTU LABAUVE Jeffrey USA TILLMAN Michael USA
2003 GODFREY Hayden NZL ESCOBAR Sergi ESP ROBERTS Luke AUS
2004 ESCOBAR Sergi ESP MANNING Paul GBR DYUDYA Volodymyr UKR
2004/05 HEIMANS Levi NED ESCOBAR Sergi ESP HAYLES Rob GBR
2005/06 MOURIS Jens NED KHATUNTSEV Aleksandr RUS SEROV Aleksandr RUS
2006/07 SEROV Aleksandr RUS MOURIS Jens NED SANCHEZ Fabien FRA
2007/08 DYUDYA Volodymyr UKR PHINNEY Taylor USA ESCOBAR Sergi ESP
2008/09 KAYKOV Valeriy RUS SHCHEDOV Vitaliy UKR CLANCY Edward GBR
2009/10 SHCHEDOV Vitaliy UKR KAYKOV Valeriy RUS POPKOV Vitaliy UKR
SERGENT Jesse NZL
THOMAS Geraint GBR
2010/11 DENNIS Rohan AUS THOMAS Geraint GBR RYAN Marc NZL
2011/12 LATHAM Peter NZL
O'SHEA Glenn AUS
--- MULHERN Mitchell AUS
2012/13 NORMAN HANSEN Lasse DEN IRVINE Martyn IRL MUNTANER David ESP
2013/14 HUIZENGA Jenning NED
COLEDAN Marco ITA
--- AGOSTINI Mauro ARG
2014/15 - 2015/16 no event
2016/17 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL BEUKEBOOM Dion NED
2017/18 TANFIELD Charlie GBR OLIVEIRA Ivo POR YEVTUSHENKO Aleksandr RUS
2018/19 no event
2019/20 GANNA Filippo ITA ARCHIBALD John GBR LAMBIE Ashton USA


Team Pursuit - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 FRA ESP AUS
2000 ITA NZL FRA
2001 GER GBR
UKR
---
2002 GER UKR POL
2003 GER RUS UKR
2004 NZL GBR FRA
2004/05 GBR GER RUS
2005/06 RUS UKR NED
2006/07 RUS UKR GBR
2007/08 GBR DEN NED
2008/09 ESP GBR DEN
2009/10 GBR AUS ESP
2010/11 ESP NZL GBR
2011/12 AUS NZL RusVelo RUS
2012/13 SUI RUS UKR
2013/14 AUS DEN GBR
2014/15 GBR AUS DEN
2015/16 AUS GER DEN
2016/17 FRA BEL RUS
2017/18 ITA DEN GER
2018/19 ITA DEN Huub Wattbike Test Team GBR
2019/20 ITA SUI RUS


Points Race - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 CHO Ho-Sung KOR
WYRZYKOWSKI Zbigniew POL
--- CARNEY James USA
CURUCHET Juan ARG
SEPÚLVEDA Luis Fernando CHI
2000 PÉREZ Marlon COL
THOMPSON Glen NZL
--- STOCHER Franz AUT
2001 CARNEY James USA SASSONE Robert FRA STOCHER Franz AUT
2002 PIERCE Colby USA DUQUE Leonardo COL HEINIKAINEN Jukka FIN
2003 IGNATYEV Mikhail RUS RYBIN Volodymyr UKR CURUCHET Juan ARG
2004 LLANERAS Joan ESP NEWTON Chris GBR PIERCE Colby USA
2004/05 IGNATYEV Mikhail RUS PIERCE Colby USA ESCOBAR Sergi ESP
2005/06 KOLESNIKOV Sergey RUS IGNATYEV Mikhail RUS CANCIO Sebastián ARG
2006/07 IGNATYEV Mikhail RUS KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE
2007/08 NEWTON Chris GBR MEYER Cameron AUS RATAJCZYK Rafał POL
2008/09 NEWTON Chris GBR O'SHEA Glenn AUS TERUEL Eloy ESP
2009/10 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE KWOK Ho Ting HKG BELL Zachary CAN
2010/11 YERSHOV Artur RUS MARKOV Aleksey RUS IMHOF Claudio SUI
2011/12 ELORRIAGA Unai ESP ÁVILA Edwin COL TORRES Albert ESP
2012/13 GRAF Andreas AUT PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL MOULD Jonathan WAL
2013/14 LUTSYSHYN Roman UKR SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS IRVINE Martyn IRL
2014/15 TERUEL Eloy ESP DE KETELE Kenny BEL SEPÚLVERDA Eduardo ARG
2015/16 no event
2016/17 DOWNEY Mark IRL TERUEL Eloy ESP DE KETELE Kenny BEL
2017/18 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE CHEUNG King Lok HKG
2018/19 MALCHAREK Moritz GER STEWART Mark GBR VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
2019/20 STEWART Mark GBR MORA Sebastián ESP GRAF Andreas AUT


Madison - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 ARG
ESP
--- AUS
2000 ITA AUT BEL
2001 SUI ESP USA
2002 GER SUI AUT
2003 GER ARG NED
2004 SUI ARG AUT
2004/05 CZE BEL UKR
2005/06 RUS GER DEN
2006/07 NED DEN RUS
2007/08 DEN NED BEL
2008/09 GER ESP BEL
2009/10 GER NZL BEL
2010/11 HOWARD Leigh - MEYER Cameron AUS GATE Aaron - SIMPSON Myron NZL STÖPLER Nick - SCHEP Peter NED
2011/12 SUI FRA CZE
2012/13 BRISSE Vivien - BOUDAT Thomas FRA RADIONOV Mykhaylo - LAGKUTI Sergiy UKR DILLIER Silvan - KÜNG Stefan SUI
2013/14 BEL ESP NZL
2014/15 CHRISTIAN Mark - DOULL Owain GBR BULLING Pieter - GOUGH Westley NZL BOMMEL Henning - REINHARDT Theo GER
2015/16 no event
2016/17 ITA SUI FRA
2017/18 AUT DEN FRA
2018/19 DEN ITA GBR
2019/20 ITA FRA SUI


500 m Time Trial - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 DUBNICOFF Tanya CAN JIANG Cuihua CHN BALLANGER Félicia FRA
CONTRERAS Nancy MEX
2000 CONTRERAS Nancy MEX BALLANGER Félicia FRA
HIGGINSON Lyndelle AUS
---
2001 MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia BLR CONTRERAS Nancy MEX MUENZER Lori-Ann CAN
2002 JIANG Yonghua CHN TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
2003 CONTRERAS Nancy MEX
TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR
--- MUENZER Lori-Ann CAN
2004 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR JIANG Cuihua CHN
2004/05 FRISONI Elisa ITA ABASOVA Tamilla RUS HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
2005/06 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED FRISONI Elisa ITA
2006/07 GUERRA Lisandra CUB HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2007/08 GUERRA Lisandra CUB KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU GONG Jinjie CHN
2008/09 GONG Jinjie CHN KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU GUERRA Lisandra CUB
2009/10 MEARES Anna AUS KANIS Willy NED KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2010/11 MEARES Anna AUS CLAIR Sandie FRA LEE Wai Sze HKG
2011/12 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS GUERRA Lisandra CUB
PANARINA Olga BLR
---
2012/13 PANARINA Olga BLR VOGEL Kristina GER CALVO Tania ESP
2013/14 WELTE Miriam GER VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS LEE Wai Sze HKG
2014/15 - 2015/16 no event
2016/17 GRABOSCH Pauline GER LEE Wai Sze HKG CALVO Tania ESP
2017/18 SHMELYOVA Darya RUS WELTE Miriam GER STARIKOVA Olena UKR
2018/19 STARIKOVA Olena UKR WELTE Miriam GER SHMELYOVA Darya RUS
2019/20 no event

MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia née TSYLINSKAYA later divorced starting under her maiden name

Points Race - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 BELLUTTI Antonella ITA GUERRERO Belem MEX SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2000 BELLUTTI Antonella ITA GUERRERO Belem MEX VAN DER ZEE Anouska NED
2001 GUERRERO Belem MEX BATES Katherine AUS MIRABELLA Erin USA
2002 GUERRERO Belem MEX CHALYKH Yelena RUS ZHENG Puxiang CHN
2003 CARRARA Vera ITA CLIGNET Marion FRA VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR
2004 GUERRERO Belem MEX GONZÁLEZ Yoanka CUB SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS
2004/05 VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR RHODES Alexis AUS BRONZINI Giorgia ITA
2005/06 PASCUAL Gema ESP LI Yan CHN CARRARA Vera ITA
2006/07 GONZÁLEZ Yoanka CUB BRONZINI Giorgia ITA ARUSTAMOVA Yuliya RUS
2007/08 LI Yan CHN MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE QUINN Rebecca USA
2008/09 BRONZINI Giorgia ITA MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE COLCLOUGH Katie GBR
2009/10 BRONZINI Giorgia ITA SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB
2010/11 BRONZINI Giorgia ITA DRUYTS Kelly BEL PAPKO Aksana BLR
2011/12 CECCHINI Elena ITA PAPKO Aksana BLR
NA Ah-Reum KOR
---
2012/13 PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE DOMINGUEZ Yudelmis CUB
2013/14 POHL Stephanie GER WONG Jamie HKG CHULKOVA Anastasiya RUS
2014/15 CURE Amy AUS GLAESSER Jasmin CAN BARKER Elinor GBR
2015/16 no event
2016/17 MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE KOPECKY Lotte BEL CURE Amy AUS
2017/18 STENBERG Anita NOR WILD Kirsten NED MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE
2018/19 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA SOLOVEY Hanna UKR BECKER Charlotte GER
2019/20 VALENTE Jennifer USA CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR


Sprint - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 BALLANGER Félicia FRA DUBNICOFF Tanya CAN WANG Yan CHN
2000 HIGGINSON Lyndelle AUS BALLANGER Félicia FRA LINDENMUTH Tanya USA
2001 MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia BLR GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS PANZER Susan GER
2002 GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS THOMAS Tammy USA TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR
2003 LARREAL Daniela VEN GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR
2004 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR PENDLETON Victoria GBR GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS
2004/05 ABASOVA Tamilla RUS FRISONI Elisa ITA HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
2005/06 TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR PENDLETON Victoria GBR FRISONI Elisa ITA
2006/07 PENDLETON Victoria GBR MEARES Anna AUS TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR
2007/08 KANIS Willy NED TSYLINSKAYA Natallia BLR SANCHEZ Clara FRA
2008/09 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR ZHENG Lulu CHN KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2009/10 GUO Shuang CHN MEARES Anna AUS KANIS Willy NED
2010/11 PENDLETON Victoria GBR MEARES Anna AUS VOGEL Kristina GER
2011/12 GUO Shuang CHN VOGEL Kristina GER MEARES Anna AUS
2012/13 LEE Wai Sze HKG VARNISH Jessica GBR
JAMES Becky GBR
---
2013/14 LEE Wai Sze HKG VOGEL Kristina GER MEARES Anna AUS
2014/15 LIGTLEE Elis NED GUO Shuang CHN LEE Wai Sze HKG
2015/16 GUO Shuang CHN MORTON Stephanie AUS LEE Wai Sze HKG
2016/17 STARIKOVA Olena UKR CALVO Tania ESP VOGEL Kristina GER
2017/18 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED VOGEL Kristina GER KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2018/19 STARIKOVA Olena UKR LEE Wai Sze HKG MORTON Stephanie AUS
2019/20 LEE Wai Sze HKG MITCHELL Kelsey CAN STARIKOVA Olena UKR

MARKOVNICHENKO Natallia née TSYLINSKAYA later divorced starting under her maiden name

Individual Pursuit - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
1999 MAŽEIKYTĖ Rasa LTU CLIGNET Marion FRA ULMER Sarah NZL
ZIJLARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED
2000 BELLUTTI Antonella ITA CLIGNET Marion FRA
ULMER Sarah NZL
---
2001 BATES Katherine AUS MIRABELLA Erin USA VAN DER ZEE Anouska NED
2002 MIRABELLA Erin USA MAŽEIKYTĖ Rasa LTU CALLE María Luisa COL
2003 ULMER Sarah NZL VAN DER ZEE Anouska NED BECKER Christina GER
2004 ULMER Sarah NZL THÜRIG Karin SUI DAVIES Emma GBR
2004/05 VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR BINNENDIJK Marlijn NED DAVIES Emma GBR
2005/06 HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR ULMER Sarah NZL CALLE María Luisa COL
2006/07 HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR ROMERO Rebecca GBR SHANKS Alison NZL
2007/08 SEREIKAITĖ Vilija LTU HAMMER Sarah USA ROMERO Rebecca GBR
2008/09 ROWSELL Joanna GBR WHITTEN Tara CAN SEREIKAITĖ Vilija LTU
2009/10 HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR SHANKS Alison NZL SEREIKAITĖ Vilija LTU
WHITTEN Tara CAN
2010/11 SHANKS Alison NZL HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR SCHNIDER Pascale SUI
2011/12 SHANKS Alison NZL ROWSELL Joanna GBR HOUVENAGHEL Wendy GBR
2012/13 PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL CALLE Maria Luisa COL WIASAK Rebecca AUS
2013/14 WIASAK Rebecca AUS RYAN Caroline IRL BUJAK Eugenia POL
2014/15 - 2015/16 no event
2016/17 DYGERT OWEN Chloé USA ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS NIELSEN Jaime NZL
2017/18 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED BALSAMO Elisa ITA
2018/19 - 2019/20 no event


Scratch - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
2002 CARNEY James USA MARVULLI Franco SUI VRBA Ivan CZE
2003 GARBER Roland AUT IIJIMA Noriyuki JPN HENDERSON Gregory NZL
SLIPPENS Robert NED
ALZAMORA Miquel ESP
AESCHBACH Alexander SUI
MÜLLER Andreas GER
2004 MARVULLI Franco SUI PIERCE Colby USA SLIPPENS Robert NED
2004/05 RASMUSSEN Alex DEN STROETINGA Wim NED CARNEY James USA
2005/06 KOVALYOV Ivan RUS RATAJCZYK Rafał POL STROETINGA Wim NED
2006/07 RATAJCZYK Rafał POL KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR STROETINGA Wim NED
2007/08 KLUGE Roger GER STROETINGA Wim NED PÉREZ Walter ARG
2008/09 MERTENS Tim BEL RATAJCZYK Rafał POL MORI Kazuhiro JPN
2009/10 BUJKO Łukasz POL BELL Zachary CAN
COLLA Ángel Darío ARG
SCULLY Thomas NZL
KOVALYOV Ivan RUS
---
2010/11 KNEISKY Morgan FRA VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL BLÁHA Martin CZE
2011/12 SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS
VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL
--- BRISSE Vivien FRA
2012/13 MARGUET Tristan SUI IRVINE Martyn IRL EEFTING Roy NED
2013/14 MÜLLER Andreas AUT DOULL Owain GBR KOVALYOV Ivan RUS
2014/15 - 2015/16 no event
2016/17 KARALIOK Yauheni BLR ENGLISH Felix IRL RAMANAU Raman BLR
2017/18 MOULD Jonathan GBR TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL KARALIOK Yauheni BLR
2018/19 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR MATZNER Stefan AUT VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
2019/20 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE KARALIOK Yauheni BLR MORA Sebastián ESP


Keirin - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
2002 GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS LI Na CHN REED Jennie USA
2003 NIVERT Céline FRA GRANKOVSKAYA Svetlana RUS LARREAL Daniela VEN
2004 REED Jennie USA MEINKE Katrin GER GRISHINA Oksana RUS
2004/05 MEARES Anna AUS PANZER Susan GER FRISONI Elisa ITA
2005/06 FRISONI Elisa ITA SANCHEZ Clara FRA DI Mu CHN
2006/07 GUO Shuang CHN PENDLETON Victoria GBR GRISHINA Oksana RUS
2007/08 KANIS Willy NED REED Jennie USA PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2008/09 KANIS Willy NED KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU FRISONI Elisa ITA
2009/10 GUO Shuang CHN MUCHE Christin GER
MEARES Anna AUS
---
2010/11 SANCHEZ Clara FRA PENDLETON Victoria GBR MEARES Anna AUS
2011/12 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU GNIDENKO Yekaterina RUS SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
2012/13 LEE Wai Sze HKG JAMES Becky GBR ZHONG Tianshi CHN
VOGEL Kristina GER
GAVIRIA Juliana VEN
2013/14 LEE Wai Sze HKG MUSTAPA Fatehah MAS VOGEL Kristina GER
2014/15 GUO Shuang CHN LEE Wai Sze HKG ZHONG Tianshi CHN
2015/16 GUO Shuang CHN LEE Wai Sze HKG KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2016/17 BASOVA Lyubov UKR DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL LIU Lili CHN
2017/18 VOGEL Kristina GER BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED KOBAYASHI Yuka JPN
2018/19 LEE Wai Sze HKG MORTON Stephanie AUS VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED
2019/20 BASOVA Lyubov UKR LEE Hye Jin KOR BAYONA Martha COL

BASOVA Lyubov née SHULIKA

Scratch - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
2002 MIRABELLA Erin USA POITRAS Mandy CAN GILMORE Rochelle AUS
2003 PASCUAL Gema ESP VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR VISSER Adrie NED
2004 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR PASCUAL Gema ESP
2004/05 BATES Katherine AUS CUCINOTTA Annalisa ITA ARUSTAMOVA Yuliya RUS
2005/06 ARUSTAMOVA Yuliya RUS VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR GOSS Belinda AUS
2006/07 GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB CUCINOTTA Annalisa ITA ARUSTAMOVA Yuliya RUS
2007/08 GONZÁLEZ Yumari CUB VOS Marianne NED QUINN Rebecca USA
2008/09 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth GBR ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS CUCINOTTA Annalisa ITA
2009/10 ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS BRONZINI Giorgia ITA KOEDOODER Vera NED
2010/11 CHULKOVA Anastasiya RUS REED Jennie USA CURE Amy AUS
2011/12 DRUYTS Kelly BEL HOSKINS Melissa AUS MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE
PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL
2012/13 KING Isabella AUS MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE CECCHINI Elena ITA
2013/14 OLABERRIA Leire ESP BERTHON Laurie FRA WOJTYRA Małgorzata POL
2014/15 SALCEDO Milena COL STEPHENS Lauren USA PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL
2015/16 no event
2016/17 ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR GURLEY Lydia IRL
2017/18 BARBIERI Rachele ITA BAČIKOVÁ Alžběta SVK AVERINA Mariya RUS
2018/19 FIDANZA Martina ITA KÜLLMER Lisa GER GONCHAROVA Aleksandra RUS
2019/20 CHULKOVA Anastasiya RUS FIDANZA Martina ITA VALENTE Jennifer USA


Team Sprint - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
2003 RUS AUS UKR
2004 AUS FRA GER
2004/05 - 2005/06 no event
2006/07 NED AUS RUS
2007/08 NED FRA GER
2008/09 GER POL NED
2009/10 NED AUS CHN
2010/11 CHN GBR FRA
2011/12 CHN GER UKR
2012/13 GBR JPN CHN
2013/14 GBR GER RUS
2014/15 RUS NED ESP
2015/16 CHN ESP CAN
2016/17 ESP CHN ITA
2017/18 GER RUS Holy Brother Cycling Team CHN
2018/19 GER UKR POL
2019/20 POL CHN RUS


Team Pursuit - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
2007/08 UKR RUS GER
2008/09 Team 100% Me GBR GER CUB
NZL
2009/10 AUS NZL
GBR
---
2010/11 NZL AUS CAN
2011/12 GBR NZL UKR
2012/13 ITA Team USN WAL BLR
2013/14 CAN AUS USA
2014/15 AUS CHN GBR
2015/16 CAN USA GBR
2016/17 ITA FRA POL
2017/18 ITA CAN FRA
2018/19 ITA GBR NZL
2019/20 GER USA FRA


Omnium - Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
2010/11 BELL Zachary CAN ARCHBOLD Shane NZL CLANCY Edward GBR
2011/12 COQUARD Bryan FRA ARANGO Juan Esteban COL CHO Ho Sung KOR
2012/13 PERIZZOLO Loïc SUI YERSHOV Artur RUS
LIß Lucas GER
SIMION Paolo ITA
---
2013/14 DE BUYST Jasper BEL VELDT Tim NED BOUDAT Thomas FRA
2014/15 PEDERSEN Casper DEN DE BUYST Jasper BEL LEA Booby USA
2015/16 BOUDAT Thomas FRA NORMAN HANSEN Lasse DEN MANAKOV Viktor RUS
2016/17 SAJNOK Szymon POL KNEISKY Morgan FRA LATHAM Christopher GBR
2017/18 LARSEN Niklas DEN BEYER Maximilian GER GLADYSH Roman UKR
2018/19 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE THOMAS Benjamin FRA TSISHKOU Raman BLR
2019/20 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE KLUGE Roger GER PRADO Ignacio MEX


Omnium - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
2010/11 WHITTEN Tara CAN OLABERRIA Leire ESP HAMMER Sarah USA
2011/12 HUANG Li CHN HAMMER Sarah USA
ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS
---
2012/13 HAMMER Sarah USA
TROTT Laura GBR
KING Isabella AUS
--- ---
2013/14 BERTHON Laurie FRA OLABERRIA Leire ESP TROTT Laura GBR
2014/15 WILD Kirsten NED MEJÍAS Marlies CUB D'HOORE Jolien BEL
2015/16 WILD Kirsten NED TROTT Laura GBR SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
2016/17 KOPECKY Lotte BEL KAY Emily GBR SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
2017/18 VALENTE Jennifer USA KAJIHARA Yumi JPN BALEIŠYTĖ Olivija LTU
2018/19 WILD Kirsten NED BEVERIDGE Allison CAN KOPECKY Lotte BEL
2019/20 VALENTE Jennifer USA MARTINS Maria POR STENBERG Anita NOR


Madison - Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
2016/17 GBR FRA AUS
2017/18 ITA GBR USA
2018/19 GBR ITA RUS
2019/20 ITA IRL CHN



Last modified: 17.02.2021