Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Baseball    Fb

European Champions Cup Baseball

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1963, Oct 21 Barcelona ESP Picadero Jockey Club Barcelona ESP 11:8 Europhon Milano ITA ---
1964, Sep 20 Madrid ESP Piratas Madrid ESP 14:11 Simmenthal Nettuno ITA Sparta Rotterdam NED
1965, Jul 24 Nettuno ITA Simmenthal Nettuno ITA 4:2 Sparta Rotterdam NED ---
1966, Sep 03 Haarlem NED Haarlem Nicols NED 10:4 Europhon Milano ITA ---
1967, Oct 29 Madrid ESP Piratas Madrid ESP 9:4 Mannheim Tornados FRG ---
1968, Jul 14 Barcelona ESP Picadero Damm Barcelona ESP 13:6 Piratas Madrid ESP ---
1969, Aug 30 München FRG Europhon Milano ITA 6:0 El Corte Inglés ESP Picadero Damm Barcelona ESP
1970, Sep 19 Bologna ITA Europhon Milano ITA 4:3 Fortitudo Bologna ITA Bell Antwerpen BEL
1971, Oct 16 Milano ITA Milano Baseball Club ITA 2:0 Fortitudo Bologna ITA ---
1972, Sep 22-24 Milano ITA Glen Grant Nettuno ITA 3:0,5:11,7:2 Ausonia Milano ITA ---
1973, Sep 22-23 Bologna ITA Amaro Montenegro Bologna ITA 9:0 Sparta Rotterdam NED ---
1974, Sep 20-22 Nettuno ITA Haarlem Nicols NED 3:2,5:4,6:0 Nettuno Baseball Club ITA ---
1975, Sep 20-21 Haarlem NED Haarlem Nicols NED 7:6 Sparta Rotterdam NED Condepols Madrid ESP
1976, Sep 25-26 Madrid ESP Derbigum Rimini ITA 26:2 Luchtbal BSC Antwerpen BEL Condepols Madrid ESP
1977, Sep 23-25 Rimini, Parma ITA Germal Parma ITA 3:6,5:2,8:4 Derbigum Rimini ITA Tetramin Nicols Haarlem NED
1978, Sep 15-17 Parma, Bologna ITA Germal Parma ITA 2:4,10:7,2:1 Derbigum Rimini ITA Catalunya ESP
1979, Sep 21-23 Parma, Bologna, Rimini ITA Derbigum Rimini ITA --- Germal Parma ITA Biemme Fortitudo Bologna ITA
1980, Sep 17-21 Amsterdam, Rotterdam NED Parmalat Parma ITA --- Amstel Tijgers Amsterdam NED Derbigum Rimini ITA
1981, Sep 15-19 Parma ITA Parmalat Parma ITA --- Haarlem Nicols NED Papà Barzetti Rimini ITA
1982, Sep Rotterdam NED postponed to early 1983 due to problems arising from Netherlands entry in World Championship; later canceled
1983, Sep 07-10 Haarlem, Rotterdam NED Parmalat Parma ITA --- Haarlem Nicols NED KOK Neptunus Rotterdam NED
1984, Sep 06-08 Rimini ITA World Vision Parma ITA --- Riccadonna Rimini ITA Haarlem Nicols NED
1985, Sep 05-07 Bologna, Parma ITA Be.Ca. Carni Bologna ITA --- World Vision Parma ITA Royal Antwerp Eagles BEL
1986, Jun 17-22 Bologna ITA World Vision Parma ITA 8:4, 15:3 Biemme Giocattoli Bologna ITA Opel Nicols Haarlem NED
1987, Jun 16-21 Paris FRA World Vision Parma ITA 4:0 Mamoli Robinetterie Grosseto ITA Multifax Amsterdam Tijgers NED
1988, Jun 21-26 Parma ITA World Vision Parma ITA 6:4 Ronson Lenoir Rimini ITA Detach Pirates Amsterdam NED
1989, Jun 13-18 Viladecans ESP Ronson Lenoir Rimini ITA 3:1 Opel Nicols Haarlem NED World Vision Parma ITA
1990, Jun 12-17 Antwerpen BEL Haarlem Nicols NED 0:7,11:7 Ronson Lenoir Rimini ITA Mamoli Robinetterie Grosseto ITA
1991, Jun 11-16 Paris FRA SCAC Nettuno ITA 12:2 Haarlem Nicols NED Tas Detach Pirates Amsterdam NED
1992, Jun 16-21 Rotterdam NED Cariparma Angels Parma ITA 5:2,9:7 Levi's Neptunus Rotterdam NED SCAC Nettuno ITA
1993, Jun 15-19 Rimini ITA Install Data A.D.O. den Haag NED 4:1 Cariparma Angels Parma ITA Paris Université Club FRA
1994, Jun 14-19 den Haag NED Levi's Neptunus Rotterdam NED 13:9 Data Circuits A.D.O. den Haag NED Barracudas Montpellier FRA
1995, Jul 07-16 Haarlem NED Cariparma Angels Parma ITA 8:5 Tropicana Neptunus Rotterdam NED Home Pizza Kinheim Haarlem NED
1996, Jun 12-16 San Marino SMR Levi's Neptunus Rotterdam NED 4:2 Cariparma Angels Parma ITA Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA
1997, Jun 17-21 Brasschaat BEL Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA 23:19 Tropicana Neptunus Rotterdam NED Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED
1998, Jun 16-20 Viladecans ESP CUS Cariparma Parma ITA 3:1 Minolta Pioneers Hoofddorp NED Mizlu Draci Brno CZE
1999, Jun 15-19 Nettuno ITA CUS Cariparma Parma ITA 6:0 Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED
2000, Jun 13-17 San Marino SMR DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 5:1 Semenzato Rimini ITA Cantine Ceci Parma ITA
2001, Jun 20-24 Rotterdam NED DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 14:4 SMR B.C. T&A SMR Semenzato Rimini ITA
2002, Jun 19-23 Viladecans ESP DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 2:1 Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA
2003, Jun 17-22 Rimini ITA DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 3:2 Telemarket Rimini ITA SMR B.C. T&A SMR
2004, Jun 15-19 San Marino SMR DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 8:1 Italeri Fortitudo Bologna ITA Draci Brno CZE
2005, Jun 08-12 Rotterdam NED BBC Grosseto Orioles ITA 6:5 HCAW Mr. Crocker Bussum NED DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED
2006, Jun 13-17 Grosseto ITA SMR B.C. T&A SMR 3:0 BBC Grosseto Orioles ITA Italeri Fortitudo Bologna ITA
2007, Jun 12-16 San Marino SMR Corendom Kinheim Haarlem NED 3:1 Rouen Baseball 76 Huskies FRA ASD Rimini ITA
2008 - 2015 there was only one European Cup competition: European Cup - Final Four
2016, May 31 - Jun 04 Rimini ITA L&D Amsterdam 5:4 ASD Rimini ITA Fortitudo Bologna ITA
2017, Jun 07-11 Regensburg GER Curaçao Neptunus Rotterdam NED 7:3 CNF Unipolsai Bologna ITA T&A San Marino SMR
2018, Jun 06-10 Rotterdam NED Curaçao Neptunus Rotterdam NED 5:0 ASD Rimini ITA CNF Unipolsai Bologna ITA

1973: forfeit; Rotterdam disagreed with the procedure of determination of both the date and the final location

European Cup Winners Cup Baseball (defunct)

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1990, Jun 12-17 Pineuilh FRA Levi`s Neptunus Rotterdam NED 4:3,7:5 World Vision Parma ITA SCAC Nettuno ITA
1991, Jun 10-15 Skellefteå SWE Mediolanum Milano ITA 8:7 Levi's Neptunus Rotterdam NED Parma Angels ITA
1992, Jun 16-21 Bussum NED Mediolanum Milano ITA 2:0,7:6 Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED Levi's Brasschaat BEL
1993, Jun 16-20 Madrid ESP Levi's Neptunus Rotterdam NED 13:3 Mediolanum Milano ITA Skellefteå Baseboll SWE
1994, Jun 14-19 Parma ITA Boom Planeta Kinheim Haarlem NED 3:1 Cariparma Angels Parma ITA Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED
1995 not played
1996, Jun 10-16 Sundyberg SWE Leksand Lumberjacks SWE 3:2 CSKA PVO Balashikha RUS Sundbyberg Heat SWE
1997, Jun 18-22 Hoofddorp NED Cariparma Angels Parma ITA 18:0 CD Arga Burlada ESP Minolta Pioneers Hoofddorp NED
1998, Jun 16-20 Zagreb CRO Tropicana Neptunus Rotterdam NED 7:5 Mediolanum 1946 Milano ITA Italeri Fortitudo Bologna ITA
1999, Jun 15-19 Brno CZE DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 10:3 Kinheim Haarlem NED Papalini Grosseto ITA
2000, Jun 13-17 Grosseto ITA Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED 4:3 Papalini Grosseto ITA Bonn Capitals GER
2001, Jun 20-24 Bussum NED DPA Kinheim Haarlem NED 6:3 Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED CUS Cantine Ceci Parma ITA
2002, Jun 18-23 Regensburg GER DPA Kinheim Haarlem NED 6:2 NTNT A.D.O. den Haag NED Regensburg Legionäre GER
2003, Jun 17-22 Sant Boi de Llobregat ESP Minolta Pioniers Hoofddorp NED 11:3 DPA Kinheim Haarlem NED CSK VVS Balashikha RUS
2004, Jun 16-50 Den Haag NED Rojos de Tenerife ESP 6:0 Minolta Pioneers Hoofddorp NED HZKR.NL Tornado's ADO den Haag NED
2005, Jun 14-18 Antwerpen BEL Rojos de Tenerife ESP 6:4 Konica Minolta Pioneers Hoofddorp NED Brasschaat Braves BEL
2006, Jun 14-18 Praha CZE Konica Minolta Pioneers Hoofddorp NED 18:0 Savigny Lions FRA FC Barcelona ESP
2007, Jun 13-17 Hoofddorp NED DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 2:0 Sant Boi ESP Konica Minolta Pioneers Hoofddorp NED


CEB Cup Baseball

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1993, Jun 15-19 Nettuno ITA CFC Nettuno ITA 2:0 Fonte Gaudaniello Bologna ITA CAD Irabia Pamplona ESP
1994, Jun 14-18 Rimini ITA Telemarket Rimini ITA 7:0 CAD Irabia Pamplona ESP Nice Université Club FRA
1995, Jun 13-18 Brevanne FRA Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA 25:21 Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED CAD Irabia Pamplona ESP
1996, Jun 12-16 Torino ITA Juventus Torino '48 ITA 5:2 Caserta ITA TJ Kovo "Mac Source" Praha CZE
1997, Jun 17-22 Pamplona ESP BBC Papalini Grosseto ITA 12:0 CSKA PVO Balashikha RUS CAD Irabia Pamplona ESP
1998, Jun 16-20 Moskva RUS G.B. Ricambi Modena ITA 17:9 Savigny Lions FRA CAD Irabia Pamplona ESP
1999, Jun 15-19 Pamplona ESP G.B. Ricambi Modena ITA ----- CAD Irabia Pamplona ESP Szentendre Sleepwalkers HUN
2000, Jun 12-17 Nettuno ITA Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA 10:3 G.B. Ricambi Modena ITA Barracudas Montpellier FRA
2001, Jun 18-27 Metz FRA Technika Brno CZE 10:7 Savigny Lions FRA Cologne Dodgers GER
2002, Jun 18-22 Madrid ESP Sokol KRČ Praha CZE 11:1 Oskarshamns BBK Lost Boys SWE Paris Université Club FRA
2003, Jun 17-22 Karlovac CRO Cologne Dodgers GER 7:0 BC Kelteks Karlovac CRO Rojos de Tenerife ESP
2004, Jun 14-20 Köln GER CBS Marlins Puerta Cruz ESP 8:1 Solingen Alligators GER Tranås BK SWE
2005, Jun 13-19 Praha CZE Zagreb BC CRO 6:4 CBS Marlins Puerta Cruz ESP Fürth Pirates GER
2006, Jun 13-18 Viladecans ESP BC Kelteks Karlovac CRO 4:3 Solingen Alligators GER Les Templiers Sénart FRA
2007, Jun 13-17 Karlovac CRO FC Barcelona ESP 13:9 Heidenheim Heideköpfe GER STB Toulouse FRA
2008 - 2015 there was only one European Cup competition: European Cup - Final Four
2016, Jun 01-05 Rouen FRA Rouen Huskies FRA 5:2 Les Barracudas Montpellier FRA Olimpija Karolovac CRO
2017, Jun 07-11 Brno CZE Draci Brno CZE 5:0 Eagles Praha CZE Les Templiers Sénart FRA
2018, Jun 05-09 Ostrava CZE Koninklijke Borgerhout Squirrels BEL 2:0 Bonn Capitals GER SKSB Arrows Ostrava CZE

Federations Cup Baseball

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2016, Jun 21-26 Brno CZE Draci Brno CZE 7:0 Sölvesborg Firehawks SWE Deurne Spartans Antwerpen BEL
2017, Jun 13-18 Valencia ESP Koninklijke Borgerhout Squirrels BEL 4:2 CB Astros Valencia ESP Deurne Spartans Antwerpen BEL
2018, Jun 11-16 Brasschaat BEL CB Astros Valencia ESP 16:5 Sölvesborg Firehawks SWE Brasschaat Braves BEL


Super Cup Baseball (defunct)

The Super Cup was played between the winners of European Champions Cup and European Cup Winners Cup on back-to-back (and a decider after one victory each) from 1992 until 2004.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up
1992, Mar 21-29 Milano, Nettuno, Nettuno Mediolanum Milano ITA 11:10, 3:6, 6:1 SCAC Nettuno ITA
1993, Mar 20+28 Milano, Parma Cariparma Angels Parma ITA 2:1, 7:0 Mediolanum Milano ITA
1994, May 06+07 Rotterdam, den Haag Data Circuits A.D.O. den Haag NED 12:6, 7:4 Levi's Neptunus Rotterdam NED
1995, May 19-21 Haarlem, Rotterdam, Rotterdam Levi's Neptunus Rotterdam NED 12:1, 2:7, 7:4 Home Pizza Kinheim Haarlem NED
1996, Jun 06+07 Nettuno, Nettuno Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA 9:3, 7:1 Cariparma Angels Parma ITA
1997, Jun 13+14 Rotterdam, Rotterdam Tropicana Neptunus Rotterdam NED 19:3, 9:6 Leksand Lumberjacks SWE
1998, Apr 04 + Jun 21 Parma, Viladecans ESP Caffè Danesi Nettuno ITA 4:1, 5:2 C.U.S. Cariparma Parma ITA
1999 DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED CUS Cariparma Parma ITA
2000 DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED CUS Cariparma Parma ITA
2001, Jun 15-17 Bussum, Rotterdam, Rotterdam DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 4:3, 2:8, 7:0 Mr. Cocker HCAW Bussum NED
2002, Jun 12+13 Haarlem, Rotterdam DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 8:0, 10:2 DPA Kinheim Haarlem NED
2003, Mar 29+30 Haarlem, Rotterdam DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED 6:1, 3:0 DPA Kinheim Haarlem NED
2004, Apr 03+04 Hoofddorp, Rotterdam, Rotterdam Minolta Pioniers Hoofddorp NED 4:2, 2:8, 5:4 DOOR Neptunus Rotterdam NED

1998: second game during European Champions Cup finals in Viladecans ESP
1999 - 2000: CUS Cariparma Parma ITA withdrew due to budgetary reasons

European Cup Baseball - Final Four (defunct)

The participants of the Final Four are determined in two qualifier tournaments. Played from 2008 until 2015.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2008, Sep 14-15 Barcelona ESP Nettuno Baseball Club ITA 3:2 SMR B.C. T&A SMR BBC Grosseto Orioles ITA
2009, Jun 20-21 Barcelona ESP Nettuno Baseball Club ITA 1:0 Fortitudo Bologna ITA Corendom Kinheim Haarlem NED
2010, Sep 25-26 Barcelona ESP Fortitudo Bologna ITA 2:1 Heidenheim Heideköpfe GER Telemarket Rimini ITA
2011, Sep 21-22 Brno CZE SMR B.C. T&A SMR 7:1 ASD Parma ITA Unipol Bologna ITA
2012, Aug 29-30 Borghese ITA Fortitudo Bologna ITA 4:3 Caffé Danesi Nettuno ITA L&D Amsterdam
2013, Aug 01+02 Bologna, Rimini Var group Unipol Bologna ITA 10:0,2:1 Telemarket Rimini ITA ---
2014, Aug 07-09 Rimini, San Marino, San Marino T&A SMR 2:1,4:5,10:4 ASD Rimini ITA ---
2015, Aug 06-09 Bologna, Rotterdam, Rotterdam Curaçao Neptunus Rotterdam NED 3:5,3:2,7:3 CNF Unipolsai Bologna ITA ---

Since 2013 there was played a Best of Three series between the two winners of the qualifier tournaments and officially renamed to Champions Cup.


Last modified: 03.07.2018