Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

BMX Racing at the Olympic Games

29. 2008, Aug 20 + 22 Beijing CHN
30. 2012, Aug 08 - 10 London GBR
31. 2016, Aug 17 - 19 Rio de Janeiro BRA
2020, Jul 30 - Aug 02 Tokyo JPN

2020: postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
2008 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT 36,190 DALY Mike USA 36,606 ROBINSON Donny USA 36,972
2012 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT 37,576 WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS 37,929 OQUENDO Carlos COL 38,251
2016 FIELDS Connor USA 34,642 VAN GORKOM Jelle NED 35,316 RAMÍREZ Carlos COL 35,517


Women

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
2008 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA 35,976 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA 38,042 KINTNER Jill USA 38,674
2012 PAJÓN Mariana COL 37,706 WALKER Sarah NZL 38,133 SMULDERS Laura NED 38,231
2016 PAJÓN Mariana COL 34,093 POST Alise USA 34,435 HERNÁNDEZ Stefany VEN 34,755

BMX Racing at the World Games (historical)

The International World Games Association (IWGA) organizes the World Games every 4 years. Thus, an International Sports Federation (IF) can become a member of the IWGA; it must satisfy two essential conditions:
The IF must be a member of GAISF (the umbrella organization for all (Olympic and non-Olympic) international sports federations), and their sport does not belong to the current Olympic program.
Since 1989, the World Games are under the special patronage of the IOC.
Only at the 3rd World Games 1989, Jul 14-16 in Karlsruhe FRG, BMX (I.BMX.F rules) was a demonstration sport.

Gold Silver Bronze
Superclass 20” GROENENDAAL Wilco NED HOOGENDOORN Phil NED DE BEVER Bas NED
Superclass Cruiser 24” DE BEVER Bas NED MEIJERS Marco NED HOOGENDOORN Phil NED
Girls 16+ VAN DEENE Melanie NED MULDERS Miranda NED LETHEN Silke FRG


BMX Racing World Championships

The first international body which organized World Championships was the I.BMX.F:
The International BMX Federation was founded on 03.04.1981 in Pompano Beach USA. After a transition period of three years the I.BMX.F merged into the UCI on 01.01.1996.

Presidents General Secretary
03.04.1981 - 23.07.1982 --- 03.04.1981 - 23.07.1982 ---
24.07.1982 - 15.08.1984 George E. Esser USA 24.07.1982 - 31.12.1985 Gerrit Does NED
15.08.1984 - 10.08.1986 Tony Hoar CAN 01.01.1986 onward not longer
10.08.1986 - 02.08.1990 Ross Fisher AUS
02.08.1990 - 31.12.1995 Louis Vrijdag NED

Since 1985, the FIAC (at those times responsible sub-federation of the UCI for amateur cycling) contested World Championships too. 1991 - 1995 there were joint championships of FIAC and I.BMX.F, before the UCI took competence alone.

I.BMX.F World Championships FIAC World Championships
1. 1982, Jul 23 - 25 Dayton USA
2. 1983, Aug 05 - 07 Slagharen NED
3. 1984, Aug 16 - 19 Suzuka JPN
4. 1985, Aug 09 - 11 Whistler CAN 1. 1985, Aug 26 - 28 Pineta di Jesolo ITA
5. 1986, Aug 11 - 17 Slough GBR 2. 1986, Aug 02 Riccione ITA
6. 1987, Aug 08 - 09 Orlando USA 3. 1987, Aug 07 - 09 Bordeaux FRA
7. 1988, Aug 13 - 14 Santiago CHI 4. 1988, Aug 19 - 21 Mol BEL
8. 1989, Aug 04 - 06 Brisbane AUS 5. 1989, Jul 20 - 23 São Paulo BRA
9. 1990, Aug 03 - 05 Le Castellet FRA 6. 1990, Jul 28 - 29 Aranda de Duero ESP
Joint I.BMX.F / FIAC World Championships
1. 1991, Jul 26 - 28 Sandnes NOR
2. 1992, Aug 07 - 09 Salvador da Bahia BRA
3. 1993, Jul 30 - 31 Schijndel NED
4. 1994, Jul 29 - 31 Waterford USA
5. 1995, Jul 28 - 30 Melgar COL
UCI World Championships
1. 1996, Aug 16 - 18 Brighton GBR
2. 1997, Jul 23 - 27 Saskatoon CAN
3. 1998, Jul 24 - 27 Melbourne AUS
4. 1999, Jul 22 - 25 Vallet FRA
5. 2000, Jul 27 - 29 Cordoba ARG
6. 2001, Jul 27 - 29 Louisville USA
7. 2002, Jul 26 - 28 Paulínia BRA
8. 2003, Jul 25 - 27 Perth AUS
9. 2004, Jul 23 - 25 Valkenswaard NED
10. 2005, Jul 29 - 31 Paris FRA
11. 2006, Jul 29 - 30 São Paulo BRA
12. 2007, Jul 26 - 29 Victoria CAN
13. 2008, May 29 - Jun 01 Taiyuan CHN
14. 2009, Jul 23 - 26 Adelaide AUS
15. 2010, Jul 29 - Aug 01 Pietermaritzburg RSA
16. 2011, Jul 27 - 31 København DEN
17. 2012, May 23 - 27 Birmingham GBR
18. 2013, Jul 23 - 28 Auckland NZL
19. 2014, Jul 22 - 27 Rotterdam NED
20. 2015, Jul 21 - 25 Heusden-Zolder NED
21. 2016, May 25 - 29 Medellín COL
22. 2017, Jul 25 - 29 Rock Hill USA
23. 2018, Jun 05 - 09 Baku AZE
24. 2019, Jul 23 - 27 Heusden-Zolder NED
2020, May 26 - 31 Houston

2020: Indefinitely postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic but finally canceled by UCI on 07.07.2020.

I.BMX.F - Pro-Class 20” (historical)

professional class; name changes 1982 A-Pro, 1983 Superclass, 1984 - 1990 Pro

World champions Runners-up Third place
1982 HILL Greg USA SEWELL Anthony USA MILLER Clint USA
1983 MILLER Clint USA HILL Greg USA HARRIS Matt USA
1984 not competed
1985 ELLIS Gary USA PATTERSON Brian USA LEARY Harry USA
1986 BRACKENS Tommy USA TEXAS Shawn USA ELLIS Gary USA
1987 ELLIS Gary USA KING Eddy USA LANTHORNE Greg USA
1988 ELLIS Gary USA KING Mike USA HILL Greg USA
1989 TOWNSEND Charles USA PALMER Rick USA HILL Greg USA
1990 LONCAREVICH Pete USA MINOZZI Eric FRA HADAN Matt USA


I.BMX.F - Pro-Class Cruiser 24” (historical)

professional class; name changes 1982 Pro, 1983 Superclass, 1985 - 1989 Pro

World champions Runners-up Third place
1982 PETTERSON Brent USA ???
1983 HARRIS Matt USA HENDERSON Toby USA BOTTEMA Jef USA
1984 not competed
1985 HILL Greg USA HOUSE Ron USA CLARK Scott USA
1986 not competed
1987 RUPE Eric USA MADDEN Bill USA SELBERT Craig USA
1988 not competed
1989 RUPE Eric USA WALKER Ron USA ADDAMS Paul AUS
1990 not competed


I.BMX.F - Superclass 20” (historical)

Amateur class, but racer in Superclass could win not more than US$200 per event to keep their amateur status. name changes 1982 Experts 17+, 1983 Experts 16+, 1984 Amateurs, 1985 -1990 Superclass

World champions Runners-up Third place
1982 CHANADY Nelson USA FINN Tracer USA JOHLE Don USA
1983 ELLIS Gary USA WILLIAMS Charlie USA JUDGE Tim USA
1984 HOOGENDOORN Phil NED REDOIS Xavier FRA VAN DE WERFF Ludy NED
1985 SCHOFIELD Craig GBR REDOIS Xavier FRA HOOGENDOORN Phil NED
1986 HOOGENDOORN Phil NED VAN DE VEN Addie NED LYNCH Tom GBR
1987 KING Mike USA KINIYALOCTS Mike USA CULLINAN David USA
1988 KASTLER David FRA DE BEVER Bas NED REDOIS Xavier FRA
1989 MINOZZI Eric FRA DE BEVER Bas NED DOES Nico NED
1990 GROENENDAAL Wilco NED BULTEN Rob NED DELPORTE Yannick FRA


I.BMX.F - Superclass Cruiser 24” (historical)

Amateur class, but racer in Superclass could win not more than US$200 per event to keep their amateur status. name changes 1982 Cruisers 16-24, 1983 Cruisers 18-24, 1984 Amateurs, 1985 - 1990 Superclass

World champions Runners-up Third place
1982 TURNER John USA ???
1983 JUDGE Tim USA GAYNOR Keith USA AMEN Ken USA
1984 HOOGENDOORN Phil NED MARCH Tim GBR VAN DE WERFF Ludy NED
1985 HOOGENDOORN Phil NED KOEHLER Luc FRA REDOIS Xavier FRA
1986 DE WAEL Patrick BEL SCHADOWSKI Rainer FRG REDOIS Xavier FRA
1987 VUILLEMOT Claude FRA PUGLIN Jimmy USA HOOGENDOORN Phil NED
1988 not competed
1989 MAY Kenny USA DE BEVER Bas NED MINOZZI Eric FRA
1990 DE BEVER Bas NED CEHVRETON Franck FRA GANT B.J. USA


I.BMX.F - Girls 18+ (historical)

name changes 1982 Powder Puffs 14+, 1983 Girls 14+, 1984 - 1986 Powder Puffs 16+, 1987 Girls 17+, 1988 - 1990 Girls 18+

World champions Runners-up Third place
1982 JOHNSON Kim USA SCHACHEL Kathy USA EDMAN Wendy USA
1983 FRANSSEN Monique NED VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED DORNEY Melitta AUS
1984 WILLIAMS Pauline AUS FRANSSEN Monique NED DEMMERY Ruth AUS
1985 HAWKE Jacqueline AUS PINXSTEREN Yvonne NED MILOS Kathy AUS
1986 NICHOLS Sarah Jane GBR MURPHY Karen GBR VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED
1987 VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED BLANKER Marsha NED VAN DEN LIEVENOOGEN Martiene NED
1988 VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED ???
1989 LANGFELDT Fiona AUS WALSH Kelly AUS WALLEN Jodie AUS
1990 VAN DEENE Melanie NED WRIGTH Lisa GBR VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED


I.BMX.F - Factory Teams (historical)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1982 not competed
1983 Hutch 1 USA GT-Factory USA Hutch 2 USA
1984 Kawahara NED ASCO NED GT-Factory International USA
1985 - 1989 not competed
1990 MCS Team Europe NED Sunn-Chipie 1 FRA Hot Shot / Links GBR


I.BMX.F - National Teams (1990 only - historical)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1990 AUS CHI NED


FIAC Superclass 20” (historical)

1985 - 1987 Experts 17+, 1988 - 1990 Superclass

World champions Runners-up Third place
1985 MONTERO Juan Manuel ESP ???
1986 ???
1987 MANDIGERS Marcel NED GLOFKE John FRG STURM Uwe FRG
1988 ROMAN Franck FRA PHILLIPPART Eric USA HOWELLS Anthony GBR
1989 MINOZZI Eric FRA REDOIS Xavier FRA CHEVRETON Franck FRA
1990 MINOZZI Eric FRA CHEVRETON Franck FRA VUILLEMOT Claude FRA


FIAC Superclass Cruiser 24” (historical)

1987 Cruiser 17+, 1989 Superclass, 1990 Amateur

World champions Runners-up Third place
1987 MIGLIORINI Stefano ITA LAMERS Edwin NED BEINKE Thorsten FRG
1988 not competed
1989 MINOZZI Eric FRA CHEVRETON Franck FRA ROMAN Franck FRA
1990 STERIOUS Mark USA CHEVRETON Franck FRA BERNDARD François David FRA


FIAC Girls 17+ (historical)

1987 Girls 15+, 1988 - 1990 Girls 17+

World champions Runners-up Third place
1987 CNAEPS Chantal BEL DIETERICH Karin FRG STOLLE Angelika FRG
1988 GODBER Shauna GBR KROH Susanne FRG MINTROP Simone FRG
1989 FILINERI Cristina ITA WARDLE Jennifer USA BLESZ Audrey USA
1990 LESAOUT Chrystelle FRA HOMA Christy USA KROH Susanne FRG


I.BMX.F / FIAC Superclass 20” (historical)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1991 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA DE BEVER Bas NED GROENENDAAL Wilco NED
1992 GROENENDAAL Wilco NED LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA ROJAS Daniel CHI
1993 ELLIS Gary USA HOLMES Dale GBR TOWNSEND Charles USA
1994 NELSON Danny USA HADAN Matt USA GROENENDAAL Wilco NED
1995 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA ELLIS Gary USA STAFF Jamie GBR


I.BMX.F / FIAC Superclass 24” (historical)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1991 DE BEVER Bas NED BULTEN Rob NED DE LOUW Jorg NED
1992 DE BEVER Bas NED MINOZZI Eric FRA VUILLEMOT Claude FRA
1993 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA BULTEN Rob NED DE LOUW Jorg NED
1994 RICHARDSON Jason USA STAFF Jamie GBR HOLMES Dale GBR
1995 not competed


I.BMX.F / FIAC Ladies 18+ (historical)

1991 - 1992 Girls 18+, 1993 -1994 Ladies 18+, 1995 Ladies 17-18+

World champions Runners-up Third place
1991 DORLAND Corine NED DEKKER Wendy NED MUNSKI Kerstin GER
1992 LE SAOUT Christelle FRA DORLAND Corine NED MUNSKI Kerstin GER
1993 DORLAND Corine NED DEKKER Wendy NED MADSEN Tina DEN
1994 DORLAND Corine NED GUBBELS Karien NED MADSEN Tina DEN
1995 CABALLE Sabine FRA MEZA Judith CHI DELESCLUSE Astrid FRA


I.BMX.F / FIAC Factory Teams (historical)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1991 Sunn Chipie FRA Wulfsport GBR MCS Europe NED
1992 GT USA ???
1993 Robinson USA GT Bicycles USA Manzana Postobon COL
1994 GT Europe NED GT USA Powerlite USA
1995 GT USA Manzana Postobon COL Pony Malta Avianca COL


I.BMX.F / FIAC National Teams (historical)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1991 GBR NED USA
1992 USA ???
1993 USA NED ARG
1994 USA COL AUS
1995 USA COL FRA


Men Cruisers Elite (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1996 STAFF Jamie USA RICHARDSON Jason USA BOUTTE Florent FRA
1997 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA WOOD Neal GBR HOLMES Dale GBR
1998 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA HOLMES Dale GBR HADAN Matt USA
1999 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA ALLIER Thomas FRA RICHARDSON Jason USA
2000 SOTO Mario Andrés COL STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA VELTMAN Steve USA
2001 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA HOLMES Dale GBR STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA
2002 STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA BECERINE Cristian ARG PROKOP Michal CZE
2003 STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA PROKOP Michal CZE MADILL Luke AUS
2004 STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA RICHARDSON Jason USA BECERINE Cristian ARG
2005 STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA BATEY Kelvin GBR WIJNANTS Bjorn BEL
2006 ROBINSON Donny USA CALUAG Danny USA GODET Damien FRA
2007 SUÁREZ Jonathan VEN CALUAG Danny USA BATEY Kelvin GBR
2008 HAMON Thomas FRA DE VECCHI Manuel ITA SUÁREZ Jonathan VEN
2009 VAN DER PUTTEN Ivo NED BISSELING Sander NED PELLUARD Vincent FRA
2010 REZENDE Renato BRA JIMÉNEZ Andrés COL OQUENDO Carlos Mario COL


Women Cruisers Elite (since 2006 - defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
2006 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA COOLS Samantha CAN DUTTO María Belén ARG
2007 WALKER Sarah NZL HLADÍKOVÁ Aneta CZE DESPEAUX Amélie FRA
2008 POTTIER Magalie FRA DESPEAUX Amélie FRA WALKER Sarah NZL
2009 WALKER Sarah NZL VALENTINO Manon FRA RIMŠAITĖ Vilma LTU
2010 PAJÓN Mariana COL LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE RIMŠAITĖ Vilma LTU


Trade Teams (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1996 GT Bicycles USA Sunn-Chipie FRA Haro Bicycles USA
1997 Sunn-Nike FRA GT Bicycles USA Webco-Mentos NED
1998 Sunn UN FRA GT Bicycles USA Webco-Mentos NED
1999 GT / Panasonic Shock Wave USA DK FRA Giant NED
2000 GT / Panasonci Shock Wave USA Petroba's/Paulinia BRA only two teams
2001 - 2002 not competed
2003 Petroba's/Paulinia BRA GT/Hyundai USA only two teams
2004 Crupi Bicycles USA Staats Bicycles USA GT/Hyundai USA
2005 not competed
2006 Redman/Answer/Yamaha USA Dan's competition USA Crupi Bicycles USA


National Teams (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1996 GBR FRA NED
1997 FRA USA AUS
1998 FRA GBR USA
1999 FRA GBR NED
2000 USA FRA AUS
2001 ARG FRA NED
2002 FRA ARG AUS
2003 FRA AUS ARG
2004 NED USA FRA
2005 not competed
2006 USA ECU ARG


Men Time Trial Elite (since 2011 - defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
2011 FOSSÅ AGUILUZ André NOR VAN GORKOM Jelle NED KIRKHAM Brian AUS
2012 FIELDS Connor USA PHILLIPS Liam GBR ANDRÉ Sylvian FRA
2013 FIELDS Connor USA DAUDET Joris FRA ANDRÉ Sylvian FRA
2014 WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS SHARRAH Corben USA DAUDET Joris FRA
2015 DAUDET Joris FRA KIMMANN Niek NED FIELDS Connor USA
2016 KIMMANN Niek NED WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT


Women Time Trial Elite (since 2011 - defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
2011 READE Shanaze GBR BUCHANAN Caroline AUS PAJÓN Mariana COL
2012 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS READE Shanaze GBR AILLOUD Eva FRA
2013 PAJÓN Mariana COL POST Alise USA BUCHANAN Caroline AUS
2014 SMULDERS Laura NED BUCHANAN Caroline AUS PAJÓN Mariana COL
2015 PAJÓN Mariana COL POST Alise USA WALKER Sarah NZL
2016 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS SMULDERS Laura NED PAJÓN Mariana COL


Men Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
1996 HOLMES Dale GBR STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA BOUTTE Florent FRA
1997 PURSE John USA ROMERO Greg USA HADAN Matt USA
1998 ALLIER Thomas FRA CONTES Andy USA CLAYTON Dylan GBR
1999 DE WILDE Robert NED LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA SOTO Mario Andrés COL
2000 ALLIER Thomas FRA LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA HOLMES Dale GBR
2001 HOLMES Dale GBR LAKUČS Ivo LAT STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA
2002 BENNETT Kyle USA STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA BOOTES Wade AUS
2003 BENNETT Kyle USA STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA DE WILDE Robert NED
2004 STEVENSON Warwick AUS BECERINE Cristian ARG HARRIS Bubba USA
2005 HARRIS Bubba USA DAY Mike USA DE WILDE Robert NED
2006 COLOMBO Javier ARG STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA DAY Mike USA
2007 BENNETT Kyle USA YOUNG Khalen AUS STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA
2008 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT CISAR Steven USA NHLAPO Sifiso RSA
2009 ROBINSON Donny USA DAY Mike USA MARINO Ramiro ARG
2010 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT NHLAPO Sifiso RSA DAUDET Joris FRA
2011 DAUDET Joris FRA ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT WILLERS Marc NZL
2012 WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS DAUDET Joris FRA MOO-CAILLE Moana FRA
2013 PHILLIPS Liam GBR WILLERS Marc NZL BRETHAUER Luis GER
2014 WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS NYHAUG Tory CAN WHYTE Tre GBR
2015 KIMMANN Niek NED VAN GORKOM Jelle NED GRAF David SUI
2016 DAUDET Joris FRA KIMMANN Niek NED LONG Nicholas USA
2017 SHARRAH Corben USA ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA DAUDET Joris FRA
2018 ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA DAUDET Joris FRA DE SOUZA Anderson Ezequiel BRA
2019 VAN GENDT Twan NED KIMMANN Niek NED ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA


Women Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
1996 WILLIAMS Natarsha AUS MASSOP Natascha NED MUNSKI Kerstin GER
1997 CAIRNS Michelle USA GUBBELS Karien NED McGILVARY Marie USA
1998 MARSHALL Rachael AUS McGILVARY Marie USA BUSSCHERS Brigitte NED
1999 PICHOL Audrey FRA POLÁKOVÁ Dagmara SVK SCHOCHER Tatjana SUI
2000 WILLIAMS Natarsha AUS BOLLANSEE Ellen BEL DÍAZ Gabriela María ARG
2001 DÍAZ Gabriela María ARG McGILVARY Marie USA AJINÇA Élodie FRA
2002 DÍAZ Gabriela María ARG CHAMBONNEAU Karine FRA HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
2003 AJINÇA Élodie FRA KANIS Willy NED SCHOCHER Tatjana SUI
2004 DÍAZ Gabriela María ARG CONVERT Cyrielle FRA JUNG Alice USA
2005 KANIS Willy NED JUNGA Renee AUS LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA
2006 KANIS Willy NED DÍAZ Gabriela María ARG LAZZAROTTO Cécile FRA
2007 READE Shanaze GBR WALKER Sarah NZL HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
2008 READE Shanaze GBR CHAUSSON Ann-Caroline FRA WALKER Sarah NZL
2009 WALKER Sarah NZL AILLOUD Eva FRA MARTIN Arielle USA
2010 READE Shanaze GBR WALKER Sarah NZL POST Alise USA
2011 PAJÓN Mariana COL WALKER Sarah NZL POTTIER Magalie FRA
2012 POTTIER Magalie FRA AILLOUD Eva FRA LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE
2013 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS REYNOLDS Lauren AUS VALENTINO Manon FRA
2014 PAJÓN Mariana COL POST Alise USA SMULDERS Laura NED
2015 HERNÁNDEZ Stefany VEN BUCHANAN Caroline AUS CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN
2016 PAJÓN Mariana COL BUCHANAN Caroline AUS POST Alise USA
2017 POST Alise USA BUCHANAN Caroline AUS PAJÓN Mariana COL
2018 SMULDERS Laura NED SMULDERS Merel NED BAAUW Judy NED
2019 WILLOUGHBY Alise USA SMULDERS Laura NED ÉTIENNE Axelle FRA


BMX Racing World Cups

After two test events at the end of 1995 (Sep 30 in Brighton GBR and Dec 26-29 in Columbus USA), the regular UCI BMX World Cup started in 1996.

UCI BMX World Cup
1. 1996 four events
2. 1997 three events
3. 1998, Jul 18 - 19 Geelong AUS
4. 1999, Jul 18 La Petit Couronne FRA
5. 2000, Jul 01 in South Park USA
2001 - 2002 not competed
UCI BMX Supercross
1. 2003, Sep 19 - 20 Camp Woodward USA
2. 2004, Sep 25 - 26 Stallion Springs USA
3.-4. 2005 - 2006 two races
5. 2007 four events (men), two events (women)
6. 2008 five events (men), three events (women)
7.-11. 2009 - 2013 four events
12. 2014 - 2016 five events
13. 2017 six events
14. 2018 eight events
15. 2019 ten events

In 1999, the series ended with a final event for which the best riders of three World Cup events had qualified.

Men Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1996 STAFF Jamie GBR ALLIER Thomas FRA HOLMES Dale GBR
1997 HOLMES Dale GBR ALLIER Thomas FRA CARLSSON Jesse AUS
1998 LABIGANG Dennis FRA ALLIER Thomas FRA HOLMES Dale GBR
1999 DE WILDE Robert NED ENAULT Joachim FRA RICHARDSON Jason USA
2000 SOTO Mario Andrés COL HADAN Matt USA POHLKAMP Matt USA
2003 DE WILDE Robert NED MIRANDA Robbie USA PROKOP Michal CZE
2004 BETCHER Derek USA DAY Mike USA PROKOP Michal CZE
2005 DE WILDE Robert NED STUMPFHAUSER Randy USA BECERINE Cristian ARG
2006 ROBINSON Donny USA PROKOP Michal CZE DAY Mike USA
2007 DE WILDE Robert NED ROBINSON Donny USA GODET Damien FRA
2008 ROBINSON Donny USA HERMAN David USA BENNETT Kyle USA
2009 WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS VAN DER PUTTEN Ivo NED ROBINSON Donny USA
2010 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS FIELDS Connor USA
2011 DAUDET Joris FRA WILLERS Marc NZL VAN DER BIEZEN Raymon NED
2012 WILLOUGHBY Sam AUS FIELDS Connor USA VAN GENDT Twan NED
2013 FIELDS Connor USA VAN GORKOM Jelle NED PHILLIPS Liam GBR
2014 PHILLIPS Liam GBR DEAN Anthony AUS VAN GENDT Twan NED
2015 PHILLIPS Liam GBR KIMMANN Niek NED MIR Amidou FRA
2016 SHARRAH Corben USA GRAF David SUI ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT
2017 ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA FIELDS Connor USA NYHAUG Tory CAN
2018 KIMMANN Niek NED DAUDET Joris FRA ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA
2019 KIMMANN Niek NED CAMPO Alfredo ECU GRAF David SUI


Women Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
1996 MUNSKI Kerstin GER GUBBELS Karien NED MASSOP Natascha NED
1997 WILLIAMS Natarsha AUS GUBBELS Karien NED MUNSKI Kerstin GER
1998 MARSHALL Rachael AUS PICHOL Audrey FRA BUSSCHERS Brigitte NED
1999 WILLIAMS Natarsha AUS POLÁKOVÁ Dagmara SVK BUSSCHERS Rianne NED
2000 WILLIAMS Natarsha AUS CAIRNS Michelle USA LILLY Jamie USA
2003 - 2006 not competed
2007 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA DÍAZ Gabriela María ARG WALKER Sarah NZL
2008 MARTIN Arielle USA LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA WALKER Sarah NZL
2009 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA AILLOUD Eva FRA MARTIN Arielle USA
2010 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA BUCHANAN Caroline AUS WALKER Sarah NZL
2011 WALKER Sarah NZL POTTIER Magalie FRA PAJÓN Mariana COL
2012 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS POTTIER Magalie FRA POST Alise USA
2013 PAJÓN Mariana COL MARTIN Arielle USA SMULDERS Laura NED
2014 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS PAJÓN Mariana COL SMULDERS Laura NED
2015 PAJÓN Mariana COL HERNÁNDEZ Stefany VEN POST Alise USA
2016 SMULDERS Laura NED CRAIN Brooke USA CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN
2017 SMULDERS Laura NED PAJÓN Mariana COL CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN
2018 SMULDERS Laura NED SAKAKIBARA Saya AUS BAAUW Judy NED
2019 SMULDERS Laura NED STANCIL Felicia USA WILLOUGHBY Alise USA



Last modified: 15.10.2020