Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

Cross Country at the Olympic Games

Cross country running was contested at the Summer Olympics in 1912 - 1924.

5. 1912, Jul 15 Stockholm SWE
6. 1916, Jul 01-10 Berlin GER (cancelled due to World War I)
7. 1920, Aug 23 Antwerpen BEL
8. 1924, Jul 12 Paris FRA


Individual

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1912 KOLEHMAINEN Hannes FIN 45:11,6 ANDERSSON Hjalmar SWE 45:44,8 EKE John SWE 46:37,6
1920 NURMI Paavo FIN 27:15,0 BACKMAN Eric SWE 27:17,6 LIIMATAINEN Heikki FIN 27:37,0
1924 NURMI Paavo FIN 32:54,8 RITOLA Ville FIN 34:19,4 JOHNSON Earl USA 35:21,0


Team

Pts.
1912 1. SWE ANDERSSON Hjalmar - EKE John - TERNSTRÖM Josef 10
12 km 2. FIN KOLEHMAINEN Hannes - ESKOLA Jalmari - STENROOS Albin 11
3. GBR HIBBINS Frederick - GLOVER Ernest - HUMPHREYS Thomas 49
1920 1. FIN NURMI Paavo - LIIMATAINEN Heikki - KOSKENNIEMI Teodor 10
10 km 2. GBR WILSON James - HEGARTY Anton - NICHOLS Alfred 21
3. SWE BACKMAN Eric - MATTSSON Gustaf - EKMAN Hilding 23
1924 1. FIN NURMI Paavo - RITOLA Ville - LIIMATAINEN Heikki 11
10,65 km 2. USA JOHNSON Earl - STUDENROTH Arthur - FAGER August 14
3. FRA LAUVAUX Henri - HEUET Gaston - NORLAND Maurice 20


IAAF World Cross Country Championships

Inaugurated in 1973, and replacing the International Cross Country Championships. It was held annually until 2011, when the IAAF changed it to a biennial event.
The team ranking is calculated by adding the top 4 of a maximum of 6 female runners, and adding the top 6 of 9 male runners (excepts 1998 - 2006 also 4 of 6) resp.

1. 1973, Mar 17 Waregem BEL
2. 1974, Mar 16 Monza ITA
3. 1975, Mar 16 Rabat MAR
4. 1976, Mar 28 Chepstow GBR
5. 1977, Mar 20 Düsseldorf FRG
6. 1978, Mar 25 Glasgow GBR
7. 1979, Mar 25 Limerick IRL
8. 1980, Mar 09 Paris FRA
9. 1981, Mar 28 Madrid ESP
10. 1982, Mar 21 Roma ITA
11. 1983, Mar 20 Gateshead GBR
12. 1984, Mar 25 East Rutherford USA
13. 1985, Mar 24 Lisboa POR
14. 1986, Mar 23 Colombier SUI
15. 1987, Mar 22 Warszawa POL
16. 1988, Mar 26 Auckland NLZ
17. 1989, Mar 19 Stavanger NOR
18. 1990, Mar 25 Aix-les-Bains FRA
19. 1991, Mar 24 Antwerpen BEL
20. 1992, Mar 21 Boston USA
21. 1993, Mar 28 Amorebieta ESP
22. 1994, Mar 26 Budapest HUN
23. 1995, Mar 25 Durham GBR
24. 1996, Mar 23 Stellenbosch RSA
25. 1997, Mar 23 Torino ITA
26. 1998, Mar 21-22 Marrakesh MAR
27. 1999, Mar 27-28 Belfast GBR
28. 2000, Mar 18-19 Vilamoura POR
29. 2001, Mar 24-25 Oostende BEL
30. 2002, Mar 23-24 Dublin IRL
31. 2003, Mar 29-30 Lausanne SUI
32. 2004, Mar 20-21 Bruxelles BEL
33. 2005, Mar 19-20 Saint-Galmier FRA
34. 2006, Apr 01-02 Fukuoka JPN
35. 2007, Mar 24 Mombasa KEN
36. 2008, Mar 30 Edinburgh GBR
37. 2009, Mar 28 Amman JOR
38. 2010, Mar 28 Bydgoszcz POL
39. 2011, Mar 20 Punta Umbría ESP
40. 2013, Mar 24 Bydgoszcz POL
41. 2015, Mar 28 Guiyang CHN
42. 2017, Mar 26 Kampala UGA


Men

Champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 PÄIVÄRINTA Pekka FIN 35:46,4 HARO Mariano ESP 35:46,5 DIXON Rodney NZL 36:00
1974 de BECK Erik BEL 35:23,8 HARO Mariano ESP 35:24,6 LISMONT Karel BEL 35:26,6
1975 STEWART Ian SCO 35:20,0 HARO Mariano ESP 35:21,0 RODGERS Bill USA 35:27,4
1976 LOPES Carlos POR 34:47,8 SIMMONS Tony ENG 35:04,0 FORD Bernie ENG 35:07,0
1977 SCHOTS Léon BEL 37:43,0 LOPES Carlos POR 37:48,2 UHLEMANN Detlef FRG 37:52,2
1978 TREACY John IRL 39:25 ANTIPOV Aleksandr URS 39:28 LISMONT Karel BEL 39:32
1979 TREACY John IRL 37:20 MALINOWSKI Bronisław POL 37:29 ANTIPOV Aleksandr URS 37:30
1980 VIRGIN Craig USA 37:01 ORTHMANN Hans-Jürgen FRG 37:02 ROSE Nick ENG 37:05
1981 VIRGIN Craig USA 35:05 KEDIR Mohamed ETH 35:07 MAMEDE Fernando POR 35:09
1982 KEDIR Mohamed ETH 33:41 SALAZAR Alberto USA 33:45 DIXON Rodney NZL 34:02
1983 DEBELE Bekele ETH 36:52 LOPES Carlos POR 36:52 MUGE Some KEN 36:52
1984 LOPES Carlos POR 33:25 HUTCHINGS Tim ENG 33:30 JONES Steve WAL 33:32
1985 LOPES Carlos POR 33:33 KIPKOECH Paul KEN 33:37 BULTI Wodajo ETH 33:38
1986 NGUGI John KEN 35:32,9 MEKONNEN Abebe ETH 35:34,8 KIPTUM Joseph KEN 35:39,8
1987 NGUGI John KEN 36:07 KIPKOECH Paul KEN 36:07 ARPIN Paul FRA 36:51
1988 NGUGI John KEN 34:32 KIPKOECH Paul KEN 34:54 KOSKEI Kipsubai KEN 35:07
1989 NGUGI John KEN 39:42 HUTCHINGS Tim GBR 40:10 KIROCHI Wilfred KEN 40:21
1990 SKAH Khalid MAR 34:21 TANUI Moses KEN 34:21 KORIR Julius M. KEN 34:22
1991 SKAH Khalid MAR 33:53 TANUI Moses KEN 33:54 KARORI Simon KEN 33:54
1992 NGUGI John KEN 37:05 MUTWOL William KEN 37:17 BAYISA Fita ETH 37:18
1993 SIGEI William KEN 32:51 KIRUI Dominic KEN 32:56 KIRUI Ismael KEN 32:59
1994 SIGEI William KEN 34:29 CHEMOIYWO Simon KEN 34:30 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 34:32
1995 TERGAT Paul KEN 34:05 KIRUI Ismael KEN 34:13 HISSOU Salah MAR 34:14
1996 TERGAT Paul KEN 33:44 HISSOU Salah MAR 33:56 KIRUI Ismael KEN 33:57
1997 TERGAT Paul KEN 35:11 HISSOU Salah MAR 35:13 NYARIKI Tom KEN 35:20
1998 TERGAT Paul KEN 34:01 KOECH Paul KEN 34:06 MEZGEBU Assefa ETH 34:28
1999 TERGAT Paul KEN 38:28 IVUTI Patrick KEN 38:32 GUERRA Paulo POR 38:46
2000 MOURHIT Mohammed BEL 35:00 MEZGEBU Assefa ETH 35:01 TERGAT Paul KEN 35:02
2001 MOURHIT Mohammed BEL 39:53 LEBID Serhiy UKR 40:03 KAMATHI Charles KEN 40:05
2002 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 34:52 MSURI John YudaTAN 34:58 TALEL Wilberforce KEN 35:20
2003 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 35:56 IVUTI Patrick KEN 36:09 GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher ETH 36:17
2004 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 35:52 GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher ETH 36:10 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 36:11
2005 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 35:06 TADESE Zersenay ERI 35:20 ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan QAT 35:34
2006 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 35:40 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 35:43 MATHATHI Martin KEN 35:44
2007 TADESE Zersenay ERI 35:50 MOSOP Moses KEN 36:13 KIPYEGO Bernard Kiprop KEN 36:37
2008 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 34:38 KOMON Leonard KEN 34:41 TADESE Zersenay ERI 34:43
2009 GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher ETH 35:02 KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema UGA 35:04 TADESE Zersenay ERI 35:04
2010 EBUYA Joseph KEN 33:00 MEDHIN Teklemariam ERI 33:06 KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema UGA 33:10
2011 MERGA Imane ETH 33:50 TANUI Paul Kipngetich KEN 33:52 CHEPKOK Vincent Kiprop KEN 33:53
2013 KORIR Japhet Kipyegon KEN 32:45 MERGA Imane ETH 32:51 MEDHIN Teklemariam ERI 32:54
2015 KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang KEN 34:52 MUCHIRI Bedan Karoki KEN 35:00 EDRIS Muktar ETH 35:06
2017 KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang KEN 28:24 BARSOTON Leonard Kiplimo KEN 28:36 HADIS Abadi ETH 28:43


Men's Team

Pts.
1973 1. BEL POLLEUNIS Willy - ROELANTS Gaston - de BECK Eric - GIJSELINCK Erik - LISMONT Karel - SMET Marc 109
11.980 m 2. URS SVIRIDOV Nikolay - ANDREYEV Pavel - PUKLAKOV Nikolay - OLYANITSKIY Boris - ZOTOV Valentin - MERKUSHIN Vladimir 119
3. NZL DIXON Rodney - TAYLER Dick - ROSE Bryan - ROBERTSON Euan - GRAY Eddie - HEALEY Nathan 136
1974 1. BEL de BECK Erik - LISMONT Karel - SMET Marc - ROELANTS Gaston - GRILLAERT Frank - GIJSELINCK Erik 103
12.000 m 2. ENG SMEDLEY Ray - BLACK David - FORD Bernie - TUCK Grenville - BRISCOE Frank - BEEVOR Mike 109
3. FRA TIJOU Noel - RAULT Lucien - LIARDET Pierre - PRIANON Jean-Jacques - JOURDAN René - GOMEZ Jean-Paul 215
1975 1. NZL WALKER John - ROBERTSON Euan - SIRL David - DIXON John - SHEDDAN John - ROSE Bryan 127
12.000 m 2. ENG SMEDLEY Ray - TUCK Grenville - FORD Bernie - SIMMONS Tony - WRIGHT Trevor - BLINSTON Alan 198
3. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - PUTTEMANS Emiel - ORNELIS André - ROMBAUX Eddy - SMET Marc - GIJSELINCK Erik 211
1976 1. ENG SIMMONS Tony - FORD Bernie - SLATER David - TUCK Grenville - BLACK David - TAGG Mike 90
12.000 m 2. BEL LISMONT Karel - ROELANTS Gaston - SCHOOFS Hendrik - ROMBAUX Eddy - POLLEUNIS Willy - LISMONT Robert 118
3. FRA BOXBERGER Jacques - RAULT Lucien - GOMEZ Jean-Paul - PAUGAM Jean-Luc - COUX Dominique - GONZALEZ Alex 187
1977 1. BEL SCHOTS Léon - LISMONT Karel - de BECK Eric - POLLEUNIS Willy - GRILLAERT Frank - van MULLEN Eddy 126
12.300 m 2. ENG FORD Bernie - SIMMONS Tony - BLACK David - KENYON Steve - SMITH Barry - McLEOD Mike 129
3. URS SELLIK Enn - MOSEYEV Leonid - MERKUSHIN Vladimir - ANTIPOV Aleksandr - RADOSTEV Nikolay - MATVEYEV Aleksandr 144
1978 1. FRA LEVISSE Pierre - RAULT Lucien - BOUSTER Radhouane - GONZALEZ Alex - WATRICE Thierry - GOMEZ Jean-Paul 151
12.300 m 2. USA ARBOGAST Guy - VIRGIN Craig - MEYER Greg - WELLS Jeff - RODGERS Bill - ROCHE Mike 156
3. ENG SIMMONS Tony - WILD Jon - COUPLAND Neil - McLEOD Mike - NEWTON Ken - KENYON Steve 159
1979 1. ENG GOATER Julian - McLEOD Mike - HOLDEN Andy - ROSE Nick - FORD Bernie - LEES Nick 119
12.000 m 2. IRL TREACY John - McDAID Danny - DEEGAN Gerry - O'SHEA Mick - WALSH Donal - BRIEN Tony 198
3. URS ANTIPOV Aleksandr - MOSEYEV Leonid - MIKHAILOV Yuriy - SELLIK Enn - FEDOTKIN Aleksandr - MERKUSHIN Vladimir 210
1980 1. ENG ROSE Nick - FORD Bernie - SMITH Barry - KENYON Steve - LEES Nick - TUCK Graham 100
12.580 m 2. USA VIRGIN Craig - DILLON Daniel - MARTIN Kenneth - PLASENICA Steve - CLARY Don - ANDERSON Mark 163
3. BEL SCHOTS Léon - LISMONT Karel - HAGELSTEENS Alex - de PAUW Eddy - GRILLAERT Frank - de VOGEL Roger 175
1981 1. ETH KEDIR Mohamed - BERHANU Girma - NEDI Dereje - BALCHA Kebede - YIFTER Miruts - TURA Eshetu 81
12.000 m 2. USA VIRGIN Craig - HUNT Thom - NENOW Mark - DONAKOWSKI Bill - BICKFORD Bruce - MALLEY George 114
3. KEN RUTO Jackson - KOECH Peter - NYASANI Alfred - MOGENE Sammy - MUSONIK Wilson - MUGE Some 220
1982 1. ETH KEDIR Mohamed - TURA Eshetu - BULTI Wodajo - YIFTER Miruts - GIRMA Hana - NEDI Dereje 98
11.978 m 2. ENG McLEOD Mike - CLARKE Dave - JONES Hugh - GOATER Julian - KENYON Steve - HARRISON Karl 114
3. URS ANTIPOV Aleksandr - SAPON Valeriy - SELLIK Enn - CHUMAKOV Viktor - OKOROKOV Yevgeniy - TURB Toomas 257
1983 1. ETH DEBELE Bekele - TURA Eshetu - BULTI Wodajo - KEDIR Mohamed - LEMA Adugna - URGESSA Chala 104
11.994 m 2. USA SALAZAR Alberto - PORTER Pat - HUNT Thom - EYESTONE Ed - VIRGIN Craig - ANDERSON Mark 170
3. KEN MUGE Some - KIPKOECH Paul - KIPKEMBOI Joshua - KIPNGETICH James - RUTO Jackson - KIPNGETICH Herman 191
1984 1. ETH DEBELE Bekele - LEMA Adugna - KEDIR Mohamed - NEDI Dereje - TURA Eshetu - BULTI Wodajo 134
12.086 m 2. USA PORTER Pat - EYESTONE Ed - VIRGIN Craig - EASKER John - DRENTH Jeff - STICKELY Mark 161
3. POR LOPES Carlos - MAMEDE Fernando - LEITÃO Antonio - CAMPOS João - CANARIO Ezequiel - PINHEIRO Joaquim 223
1985 1. ETH BULTI Wodajo - DEBELE Bekele - BALCHA Kassa - BERHANU Girma - URGESSA Chala - TSADIK Hailu Wolde 129
12.190 m 2. KEN KIPKOECH Paul - MASAI Andrew - MERANDE Boniface - KIPKEMBOI Joshua - RUTO Jackson - KIPNGETICH James 141
3. USA BICKFORD Bruce - PORTER Pat - EYESTONE Ed - VIRGIN Craig - CURP Mark - DRENTH Jeff 153
1986 1. KEN NGUGI John - KIPTUM Joseph - KIPKOECH Paul - KOSKEI Kipsubai - MUGE Some - MASAI Andrew 45
12.000 m 2. ETH MEKONNEN Abebe - DEBELE Bekele - MELKESSA Wolde Silasse - KEDIR Mohamed - BULTI Wodajo - BULBULA Haji 119
3. USA PORTER Pat - EASKER John - EYESTONE Ed - BICKFORD Bruce - SCHARSU Alan - VIRGIN Craig 204
1987 1. KEN NGUGI John - KIPKOECH Paul - MUGE Some - MASAI Andrew - TANUI Moses - KIRATI Sisa 53
11.950 m 2. ENG CLARKE Dave - THACKERY Carl - FORSTER Kevin - BINNS Steve - MOCHRIE Craig - RICHARDS Jonathan 146
3. ETH MEKONNEN Abebe - BULBULA Haji - BULTI Wodajo - MELKESSA Wolde Silasse - FEISSA Melese - DEBELE Bekele 161
1988 1. KEN NGUGI John - KIPKOECH Paul - KOSKEI Kipsubai - MERANDE Boniface - TANUI Moses - KIPTUM Joseph 23
12.000 m 2. ETH MEKONNEN Abebe - BULBULA Haji - NEGASH Habte - DEMISSE Debebe - FEISSA Melese - KELELE Chala 103
3. FRA ARPIN Paul - TUNSTALL Steve - PRIANON Jean-Louis - LUCAS Joël - LAVENTURE Cyrille - LEVANT Bruno 134
1989 1. KEN NGUGI John - KIROCHI Wilfred - MASAI Andrew - KIMELI Kipkemboi - TANUI Moses - KIPTUM Joseph 44
12.000 m 2. GBR HUTCHINGS Tim - STAINES Gary - CLARKE Dave - MOCHRIE Craig - LEWIS David - NERURKAR Richard 147
3. ETH TAFA Tesfaya - DEBELE Bekele - MELKESSA Wolde Silasse - FEISSA Melese - DEMISSE Debebe - BULBULA Haji 162
1990 1. KEN TANUI Moses - KORIR Julius M. - MUTWOL William - KINUTHIA Ibrahim - KIPKOECH Paul - MERANDE Boniface 42
12.200 m 2. ETH BULBULA Haji - MEKONNEN Abebe - TAFA Tesfaya - ABEBE Addis - DUBE Jillo - DEMISSE Debebe 96
3. ESP PRIETO Antonio - FIZ Martín - GÓMEZ Alejandro - GARCÍA José Manuel - ANTÓN Abel - ESPARCIA Constantino 176
1991 1. KEN TANUI Moses - KARORI Simon - CHELIMO Richard - NYAMAU Stephenson - MERANDE Boniface - MUTWOL William 38
11.764 m 2. ETH KELELE Chala - ABEBE Addis - FEISSA Melese - GEBRSELASSIE Tekeye - KIBRET Bedile - NEGASH Habte 104
3. ESP GÓMEZ Alejandro - FIZ Martín - ADÁN José Carlos - GARCÍA José Manuel - SERRANO Antonio - ANTÓN Abel 198
1992 1. KEN NGUGI John - MUTWOL William - CHELIMO Richard - KIRUI Dominic - SIGEI William - OSORO Ondoro 46
12.530 m 2. FRA PANTEL Thierry - le STUM Bruno - MARTINS Antonio - THIÉBAUT Pascal - PRIANON Jean-Louis - RAPISARDA Antonio 145
3. GBR NERURKAR Richard - MARTIN Eamonn - CLARKE Dave - BRISTOW Andy - DUGDALE Paul - DALLOWAY Mark 147
1993 1. KEN SIGEI William - KIRUI Dominic - KIRUI Ismael - TANUI Moses - BITOK Ezequiel - TERGAT Paul 25
11.750 m 2. ETH GEBRSELASSIE Haile - ABEBE Addis - BIKILA Worku - BAYISA Fita - ASSEFA Abraham - GEBRMICHAEL Kidane 82
3. POR CASTRO Domingos - GUERRA Paulo - MONTEIRO Carlos - PINHEIRO Joaquim - JUNQUIRA João - PATRICIO Carlos 167
1994 1. KEN SIGEI William - CHEMOIYWO Simon - TERGAT Paul - SONGOK James - KORORIA Shem - KIRUI Dominic 34
12.060 m 2. MAR SKAH Khalid - HISSOU Salah - KHATTABI Elarbi - BOULAMI Khalid - ISSANGAR Mohamed - LAHLAFI Brahim 83
3. ETH GEBRSELASSIE Haile - ABEBE Addis - MEZGEBU Ayele - SEID Ibrahim - ABEBE Tegenu - ERPASSA Lemi 133
1995 1. KEN TERGAT Paul - KIRUI Ismael - SONGOK James - CHEMOIYWO Simon - ONDIEKI Julius - KIPTUM William 62
12.020 m 2. MAR HISSOU Salah - LAHLAFI Brahim - KHATTABI Elarbi - SAHERE Abdelaziz - BOUTAYEB Hammou - BAMOUH Mustapha 111
3. ESP FIZ Martín - GARCÍA José Manuel - ADÁN José Carlos - SERRANO Antonio - GÓMEZ Alejandro - PÉREZ Antonio 120
1996 1. KEN TERGAT Paul - KIRUI Ismael - KOECH Paul - KIMANI Joseph - KIPTUM William - MACHUKA Josephat 33
12.150 m 2. MAR HISSOU Salah - SKAH Khalid - SGHYR Ismaïl - ZITOUNA Abderrahim - BAMOUH Mustapha - BOULAMI Khalid 99
3. ETH GEBRSELASSIE Haile - ASSEFA Abraham - JIFAR Habte - BAYISA Fita - MEZGEBU Ayele - KELELE Chala 107
1997 1. KEN TERGAT Paul - NYARIKI Tom - KOECH Paul - KIBOR Joseph - CHELANGA Joshua - KORORIA Shem 51
12.333 m 2. MAR HISSOU Salah - SGHYR Ismaïl - BOULAMI Khalid - LAHSSINI El Hassan - KHATTABI Elarbi - BOULAMI Brahim 70
3. ETH JIFAR Habte - MEZGEBU Assefa - MEZGEBU Ayele - ASSEFA Abraham - TOLLA Girma - ABEBE Tegenu 125
1998 1. KEN TERGAT Paul - KOECH Paul - NYARIKI Tom - KIPKETER Wilson Boit 12
12.000 m 2. ETH MEZGEBU Assefa - JIFAR Habte - TOLA Tesfaye - MEZGEBU Ayele 57
3. MAR KHATTABI Elarbi - BENYOUSSEF Lahcen - LAHLAFI Brahim - BOULAMI Khalid 60
1999 1. KEN TERGAT Paul - IVUTI Patrick - CHELANGA Joshua - RUTTO Evans 12
12.000 m 2. ETH JIFAR Habte - MEZGEBU Assefa - TOLLA Girma - TOLA Tesfaye 57
3. POR GUERRA Paulo - CASTRO Domingos - HENRIQUES Eduardo - MARAVILHA Alberto 76
2000 1. KEN TERGAT Paul - IVUTI Patrick - TALEL Wilberforce - KOECH Paul 18
12.300 m 2. ETH MEZGEBU Assefa - ALEMAYEHU Lemma - TOLA Tesfaye - TOLOSA Ambesse 68
3. POR HENRIQUES Eduardo - CASTRO Domingos - PINTO António - GUERRA Paulo 69
2001 1. KEN KAMATHI Charles - KOSGEI Paul Malakwen - IVUTI Patrick - MITEI Enock 33
12.300 m 2. FRA EL HIMER Driss - EL HAMADI Mustapha - RAMOUL Lyes - THOMAS Mickaël 72
3. USA KENNEDY Bob - KEFLEZIGHI Mebrahtom - ABDIRAHMAN Abdihakem - ROGERS Nicholas 87
2002 1. KEN TALEL Wilberforce - LIMO Richard - KAMATHI Charles - CHEPKURUI Albert 18
11.998 m 2. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - MEZGEBU Assefa - JIFAR Habte - BAYISA Fita 43
3. MAR GOUMRI Abderrahim - GHARIB Jaouad - BERIOUI Saïd - KHATTABI Elarbi 58
2003 1. KEN IVUTI Patrick- LIMO Richard - KOECH Paul - KORIR John Cheruiyot 17
12.355 m 2. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher - SIHINE Sileshi - NIGUSSE Ketema 23
3. MAR CHATT Hicham - EL AMRI Khalid - GOUMRI Abderrahim - GHARIB Jaouad 51
2004 1. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher - SIHINE Sileshi - ADMASSU Yibeltal 14
12.000 m 2. KEN KIPCHOGE Eliud - KAMATHI Charles - TALEL Wilberforce - KORIR John Cheruiyot 30
3. ERI TADESE Zersenay - KIFLE Yonas - MESFEN Tesfayohannes - KIFLEMARIAM Samson 66
2005 1. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - NEGERA Abebe Dinkesa - BERHANU Dejene - MAMO Eshetu Gezhagne 24
12.020 m 2. KEN KIPCHOGE Eliud - KORIR John Cheruiyot - KAMATHI Charles - TALEL Wilberforce 35
3. QAT ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan - SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed - SALEM Gamal Belal - SEDAM Ali Dawoud 42
2006 1. KEN MATHATHI Martin - KIGEN Mike Kipruto - MACHARINYANG Hosea Mwok - ARUSEI Simon Koros 24
12.000 m 2. ERI TADESSE Zersenay - KIFLE Yonas - ABDALLAH Ali - MESFEN Tesfayohannes 28
3. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - SIHINE Sileshi - GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher - NIGUSSE Ketema 42
2007 1. KEN MOSOP Moses - KIPYEGO Bernard Kiprop - NGATUNY Gideon - MACHARINYANG Hosea Mwok - KIPYEGO Michael - SOI Edwin Cheruiyot 29
12.000 m 2. MAR SELMOUNI Anis - BADAY Ahmed - GOUMRI Abderrahim - EL MOUAZIZ Abdelhadi - MAROFIT Mourad - BELOUA Brahim 152
3. UGA TOROITICH Martin - ALIWA Moses - KIPROP Isaac - BUSIENEI Wilson - KIBET James - MUSANI Francis 191
2008 1. KEN KOMON Leonard - EBUYA Joseph - MASAI Moses Ndiema - NGATUNY Gideon - KIPYEGO Bernard - MACHARINYANG Hosea Mwok 39
12.000 m 2. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - FIKADU Habtamu - SIHINE Sileshi - GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher - DEBELE Dereje - DINKESA Abebe 104
3. QAT KIBORE Felix Kikwai - ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan - ZAMAN Sultan Khamis - SHAMI Mubarak Hassan - SALEM Gamal Belal - RASHED Essa Ismail 143
2009 1. KEN KOMON Leonard - KISORIO Mathew Kipkoech - KIPTOO Mark Kosgey - MOSOP Moses - NDIWA Mangata Kimai - CHUMBA Linus Kipwambok 28
12.000 m 2. ETH GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher - FIKADU Habtamu - MESFIN Hunegnaw - LILESA Feyisa - SEFIR Dino - TOLA Tadese 28
3. ERI TADESE Zersenay - MEDHIN Teklemariam - TSEGAY Samuel - KIFLEMARIAM Samson - SIBHATU Issak - TADASSE Kidane 50
2010 1. KEN EBUYA Joseph - KOMON Leonard - MATEELONG Richard - TANUI Paul Kipngetich 20
11.611 m 2. ERI MEDHIN Teklemariam - TSEGAY Samuel - TADESE Kidane - SIUM Kiflom 44
3. ETH GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher - KUMA Abera - MESFIN Hunegnaw - BEKELE Azmeraw 66
2011 1. KEN TANUI Paul Kipngetich - CHEPKOK Vincent Kiprop - KISORIO Mathew Kipkoech - MUTAI Geoffrey Kiprono 14
12.000 m 2. ETH MERGA Imane - MESFIN Hunegnaw - SEFIR Dino - LILESA Feyisa 38
3. UGA KIPROTICH Stephen - KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema - KUSURO Geofrey - HURU Dickson 49
2013 1. ETH MERGA Imane - LILESA Feyisa - CHANE Abera - ABERA Tesfaye 38
12.000 m 2. USA TRUE Ben - DERRICK Chris - VAIL Ryan - MACK Robert - HEATH Elliott - STRANG James 52
3. KEN KORIR Japhet Kipyegon - MACHARINYANG Hosea Mwok - KIRUI Geoffrey Kipkorir - KIPTOO Timothy Kosgei 54
2015 1. ETH EDRIS Muktar - GEBRHIWET Hagos - TOLA Tamirat - TSEGAY Afsedu 20
11.970 m 2. KEN KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang - MUCHIRI Bedan Karoki - BARSOTON Leonard Kiplimo - LANGAT Phillip Kiprono 20
3. BRN AYALEW Aweke - ROP Albert Kibichii - ELABBASSI El Hassan - KORIR Isaac 54
2017 1. ETH HADIS Abadi - YIMER Jemal - EDRIS Muktar - JEILAN Ibrahim 21
9.858 m 2. KEN KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang - BARSOTON Leonard Kiplimo - RONO Vincent Kipsang - KOMON Leonard Patrick 22
3. UGA TOROITICH Timothy - MANDE Abdallah Kibet - KIPROTICH Stephen - CHEPTEGEI Joshua Kiprui 72

2005: ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan formerly CHEPKURUI Albert; SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed formerly CHERONO Stephen

Men - Short race

Champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1998 KIBOWEN John KEN 10:43 KOMEN Daniel KEN 10:46 KOSGEI Paul Malakwen KEN 10:50
1999 LIMO Benjamin KEN 12:28 KOSGEI Paul Malakwen KEN 12:31 MEKONNEN Hailu ETH 12:35
2000 KIBOWEN John KEN 11:11 KIPKETER Sammy KEN 11:12 KOSGEI Paul Malakwen KEN 11:15
2001 KOECH Enock KEN 12:40 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 12:42 LIMO Benjamin KEN 12:43
2002 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 12:11 KIPKOSGEI Luke KEN 12:18 MEKONNEN Hailu ETH 12:20
2003 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 11:01 KIBOWEN John KEN 11:04 LIMO Benjamin KEN 11:06
2004 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 11:31 GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher ETH 11:36 ZEWDIE Maregu ETH 11:42
2005 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 11:33 CHEBII Abraham KEN 11:38 SONGOK Isaac Kiprono KEN 11:39
2006 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 10:54 SONGOK Isaac Kiprono KEN 10:55 Kaouch Adil MAR 10:57


Men's Team - Short race

Pts.
1998 1. KEN KIBOWEN John - KOMEN Daniel - KOSGEI Paul Malakwen - LIMO Benjamin 10
4.000 m 2. MAR BOULAMI Brahim - BOUAOUICHE Hicham - EZZINE Ali - JABBOUR Brahim 42
3. ETH DABA Maru - AWOL Mohammed - SHIFERAW Teodros - ALEMAYEHU Semiretu 60
1999 1. KEN LIMO Benjamin - KOSGEI Paul Malakwen - KOSKEI James - GACHARA Daniel 14
4.236 m 2. MAR LAHSSINI El Hassan - AMYN Mohammed - KAOUCH Adil - BADAY Ahmed 45
3. ETH MEKONNEN Hailu - WOLDE Million - EMERE Alene - ADDANE Berhanu 55
2000 1. KEN KIBOWEN John - KIPKETER Sammy - KOSGEI Paul Malakwen - MAINA Leonard Mucheru 10
4.180 m 2. ETH MEKONNEN Hailu - ABATE Abiyote - ALEMU Dagne - WOLDE Million 46
3. MAR EL WARDI Mohamed Saïd - EZZINE Ali - DRIOUCHE Aziz - BABA Youssef 68
2001 1. KEN KOECH Enock - LIMO Benjamin - KIPKETER Sammy - QATON Cyrus 13
4.100 m 2. MAR BOULAMI Brahim - KAOUCH Adil - EL WARDI Mohamed Saïd - AMYN Mohammed 48
3. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - MEKONNEN Hailu - ALEMU Dagne - GIRMA Alemayehu 51
2002 1. KEN KIPKOSGEI Luke - KIPKETER Sammy - NYAMU Julius - KOSGEI Joseph 20
4.208 m 2. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - MEKONNEN Hailu - AWOL Mohammed - ABATE Abiyote 32
3. ESP JIMÉNEZ Antonio David - VICIOSA Isaac - GARCÍA Alberto - GARCÍA Roberto 57
2003 1. KEN KIBOWEN John - LIMO Benjamin - KIPYEGO Michael - KIPLITANY Thomas 14
4.030 m 2. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - TADESSE Meba - ABSHER Tessema - ENDALE Abiyote 31
3. MAR EL AMRI Khalid - GOUMRI Abderrahim - BADAY Ahmed - HACHLAF Abdelkader 44
2004 1. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher - ZEWDIE Maregu - BERHANU Dejene 17
4.000 m 2. QAT ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan - SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed - ZAMAN Sultan Khamis - AL-AMEERI Abdulaziz Abdelrahman 39
3. KEN KIRUI Eliud - SONGOK Isaac Kiprono - CHEBII Abraham - MUNERIA Kiplimo 52
2005 1. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - ZEWDIE Maregu - BERHANU Dejene - GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher 23
4.196 m 2. KEN CHEBII Abraham - SONGOK Isaac Kiprono - KOSGEI Shadrack - KIPCHIRCHIR Henry 31
3. QAT SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed - SALEM Gamal Belal - ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan - KWALIA James 32
2006 1. KEN SONGOK Isaac Kiprono - LIMO Benjamin - CHOGE Augustine Kiprono - SOI Edwin Cheruiyot 21
4.000 m 2. ETH BEKELE Kenenisa - ALI ABOOSH Mohamed - SIHINE Sileshi - GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher 48
3. MAR KAOUCH Adil - BELLANI Hicham - EL AMRI Khalid - EZZINE Hamid 53


Women

Champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 PIGNI-CACCHI Paola ITA 13:45,2 SMITH Joyce ENG 13:58,0 van SANTBERGHE Josée BEL 14:01,0
1974 PIGNI-CACCHI Paola ITA 12:42,0 HOLMÉN Nina FIN 12:47,6 RIDLEY Rita ENG 12:54,0
1975 BROWN Julie USA 13:42 LUDWICHOWSKA Bronisława POL 13:47 VALERO Carmen ESP 13:48
1976 VALERO Carmen ESP 16:19,4 KAZANKINA Tatyana URS 16:39,0 DORIO Gabriella ITA 16:56,0
1977 VALERO Carmen ESP 17:26 BRAGINA Lyudmila URS 17:28 ROMANOVA Giana URS 17:35
1978 WAITZ Grete NOR 16:19 MĂRĂŞESCU Natalia ROM 16:49 PUICĂ Maricica ROM 16:59
1979 WAITZ Grete NOR 16:48 SMEKHNOVA Raisa URS 17:14 GOODALL Ellison USA 17:18
1980 WAITZ Grete NOR 15:05 BONDARCHUK Irina URS 15:49 CHERNYSHEVA Yelena URS 15:52
1981 WAITZ Grete NOR 14:07 MERRILL Jan USA 14:22 SIPATOVA Yelena URS 14:22
1982 PUICĂ Maricica ROM 14:39 LOVIN Fiţa ROM 14:41 WAITZ Grete NOR 14:44
1983 WAITZ Grete NOR 13:29 WILEY Alison CAN 13:37 POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana URS 13:37
1984 PUICĂ Maricica ROM 15:56 ZAKHAROVA Galina URS 15:58 WAITZ Grete NOR 15:58
1985 BUDD Zola ENG 15:01 BRANTA Cathy USA 15:24 KRISTIANSEN Ingrid NOR 15:27
1986 BUDD Zola ENG 14:49,6 JENNINGS Lynn USA 15:07,8 SERGENT Annette FRA 15:12,2
1987 SERGENT Annette FRA 16:46 LYNCH Liz SCO 16:48 KRISTIANSEN Ingrid NOR 16:51
1988 KRISTIANSEN Ingrid NOR 19:04 TOOBY Angela GBR 19:23 SERGENT Annette FRA 19:29
1989 SERGENT Annette FRA 22:27 STEPANOVA Nadezhda URS 22:34 WILLIAMS Lynn CAN 22:41
1990 JENNINGS Lynn USA 19:21 DIAS Albertina POR 19:33 ROMANOVA Yelena URS 19:33
1991 JENNINGS Lynn USA 20:24 TULU Derartu ETH 20:27 McCOLGAN Liz GBR 20:28
1992 JENNINGS Lynn USA 21:16 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 21:18 DIAS Albertina POR 21:19
1993 DIAS Albertina POR 20:00 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 20:09 JENNINGS Lynn USA 20:09
1994 CHEPNGENO Hellen KEN 20:45 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 20:52 FERREIRA Conceição POR 20:52
1995 TULU Derartu ETH 20:21 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 20:29 BARSOSIO Sally KEN 20:39
1996 WAMI Gete ETH 20:12 CHERUIYOT Rose KEN 20:18 MUGO Naomi KEN 20:21
1997 TULU Derartu ETH 20:53 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 20:55 WAMI Gete ETH 21:00
1998 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 25:39 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 25:42 WAMI Gete ETH 25:49
1999 WAMI Gete ETH 28:00 DENBOBA Merima ETH 28:12 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 28:12
2000 TULU Derartu ETH 25:42 WAMI Gete ETH 25:48 CHEPKEMEI Susan KEN 25:50
2001 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 27:49 WAMI Gete ETH 27:52 CHEROMEI Lydia KEN 28:07
2002 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 26:55 DROSSIN Deena USA 27:04 DE REUCK Colleen USA 27:17
2003 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 25:53 DROSSIN Deena USA 26:02 DENBOBA Merima ETH 26:28
2004 JOHNSON Benita AUS 27:17 DIBABA Ejegayehu ETH 27:29 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 27:34
2005 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 26:34 TIMBILILI Alice KEN 26:37 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 26:37
2006 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 25:21 KIPLAGAT Lornah NED 25:26 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 25:38
2007 KIPLAGAT Lornah NED 26:23 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 26:47 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 26:48
2008 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 25:10 TUFA Mestawet ETH 25:15 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 25:18
2009 KIPLAGAT Florence KEN 26:13 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 26:16 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 26:19
2010 CHEBET Emily KEN 24:19 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 24:20 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 24:26
2011 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 24:58 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 25:07 FLANAGAN Shalane USA 25:10
2013 CHEBET Emily KEN 24:24 AYALEW Hiwot ETH 24:27 OLJIRA Belaynesh ETH 24:33
2015 TIROP Agnes Jebet KEN 26:01 TEFERI Senbere ETH 26:06 GUDETA Netsanet ETH 26:11
2017 CHEPTAI Irene Chepet KEN 31:57 NAWOWUNA Alice Aprot KEN 32:02 RENGERUK Lilian Kasait KEN 32:12

1981: SIPATOVA Yelena née CHERNYSHEVA
1991: McCOLGAN Liz née LYNCH

Women's Team

Pts.
1973 1. ENG SMITH Joyce - RIDLEY Rita - YULE Penny - GOULD Carol 40
3.990 m 2. FIN TYYNELÄ Sinikka - PETTINEN Irja - HOLMÉN Nina - KOIVISTOINEN Aila 73
3. USA BROWN Doris - LARRIEU Francie - FOLTZ Vicki - WALKER Caroline 90
1974 1. ENG RIDLEY Rita - YEOMAN Ann - SMITH Joyce - GOULD Carol 28
4.000 m 2. ITA PIGNI-CACCHI Paola - GARGANO Margherita - CRUCIATA Silvana - LOVISOLO Bruna 50
3. FIN HOLMÉN Nina - VIHONEN Pirjo - TYYNELÄ Sinikka - PETTINEN Irja 61
1975 1. USA BROWN Julie - KEYES Maggie - NEPPEL Paula - BROWN Doris 44
3.900 m 2. NZL MOLLER Lorraine - THOMSON Heather - GARRETT Anne - DEED Allison 50
3. POL LUDWICHOWSKA Bronisława - PENTLINOWSKA Renata - MAGALA Celina - KOŁAKOWSKA Zofia 61
1976 1. URS KAZANKINA Tatyana - ROMANOVA Giana - GALSTYAN Tatyana - KATYUKOVA Raisa 33
4.800 m 2. ITA DORIO Gabriella - GARGANO Margherita - CRUCIATA Silvana - TOMASINI Cristina 59
3. USA BJORKLUND Lynn - HERITAGE Doris - QUATIER Debbie - GRAHAM Judy 64
1977 1. URS BRAGINA Lyudmila - ROMANOVA Giana - BONDARCHUK Irina - KATYUKOVA Raisa 15
5.100 m 2. USA KINSEY Sue - MILLS Kathy - BROWN Julie - NEPPEL Paula 48
3. NZL AUDAIN Anne - THOMSON Heather - MOORE Barbara - MILLER Irene 76
1978 1. ROM MĂRĂŞESCU Natalia - PUICĂ Maricica - GAZIBARA Georgeta - IACOB Antoaneta 30
4.728 m 2. USA SHEA Julie - MERRILL Jan - MILLS Kathy - WEBB Brenda 37
3. ENG SMITH Joyce - BENNING Christine - YULE Penny - STEWART Mary 55
1979 1. USA GOODALL Ellison - MERRILL Jan - SHEA Julie - GROOS Margaret 29
5.040 m 2. URS SMEKHNOVA Raisa - ULMASOVA Svetlana - ROMANOVA Gyana - BELUSOVA Raisa 48
3. ENG FORD Ann - YULE Penny - FUDGE Paula - JOYCE Regina 68
1980 1. URS BONDARCHUK Irina - CHERNYSHEVA Yelena - ROMANOVA Gyana - ULMASOVA Svetlana 15
4.820 m 2. ENG FORSE Penny - BINNS Kath - ARTHURTON Sandra - SMEETH Ruth 49
3. USA MERRILL Jan - GROOS Margaret - SHEA Julie - WEBB Brenda 49
1981 1. URS SIPATOVA Yelena - SYCHOVA Tatyana - ULMASOVA Svetlana - POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana 24
4.410 m 2. USA MERRILL Jan - SPRINGS Betty - SHEA Julie - SHEA Mary 36
3. ITA POSSAMAI Agnese - TOMASINI Cristina - CRUCIATA Silvana - MILANA Alba 89
1982 1. URS SIPATOVA Yelena - SMEKHNOVA Raisa - POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana - ZAKHAROVA Galina 44
4.663 m 2. ITA POSSAMAI Agnese - DANDOLO Nadia - TOMASINI Cristina - MARCHISIO Rita 57
3. ENG FORD Ann - FUDGE Paula - FURNISS Jane - SMEETH Ruth 67
1983 1. USA BENOIT Joan - SPRINGS Betty - GROOS Margaret - MERRILL Jan 31
4.072 m 2. URS POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana - ULMASOVA Svetlana - YUSHINA Alla - SIPATOVA Yelena 41
3. CAN WILEY Alison - ROOKS Nancy - MALONE Anna-Maria - KANUKA Lynn 53
1984 1. USA SPRINGS Betty - BRANTA Cathy - DORNHOEFER Sabrina - TWOMEY Cathie 52
5.000 m 2. ENG FURNISS Jane - BENNING Christine - SMEETH Ruth - BRADFORD Carole 65
3. NZL RODGER Dianne - O'CONNOR Mary - HUGHES Christine - BRUCE Sue 91
1985 1. USA BRANTA Cathy - SPRINGS Betty - STEELY Shelly - HAYES Kathryn 42
4.990 m 2. URS BONDARENKO Olga - POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana - RODCHENKOVA Marina - BONDARCHUK Irina 77
3. ROM LOVIN Fiţa - FIDATOF Elena - ILIE Paula - STANESCU Mariana 96
1986 1. ENG BUDD Zola - BRADFORD Carole - PARTRIDGE Ruth - SHIELDS Jane 65
4.650 m 2. NZL McMIKEN Christine - REAR Gail - O'CONNOR Mary - RENNER Wendy 67
3. FRA SERGENT Annette - FAYS Martine - VIALLIX Anne - LEFEUVRE Jacqueline 76
1987 1. USA JENNINGS Lynn - LEHANE Lesley - KNISELY Mary - SMITH Janet 46
5.050 m 2. FRA SERGENT Annette - FAYS Martine - VIALLIX Anne - LELUT Maria 50
3. URS SOROKIVSKAYA Natalya - BONDARENKO Olga - ROMANOVA Yelena - RODCHENKOVA Marina 55
1988 1. URS ROMANOVA Yelena - CHISTYAKOVA Regina - RODCHENKOVA Marina - BONDARENKO Olga 51
5.962 m 2. GBR TOOBY Angela - HUNTER Jill - TOOBY Susan - TRUMAN Fiona 61
3. FRA SERGENT Annette - DUROS Marie-Pierre - DEMILLY Patricia - MURCIA Rosario 72
1989 1. URS STEPANOVA Nadezhda - ROMANOVA Yelena - SOROKIVSKAYA Natalya - CHISTYAKOVA Regina 58
6.000 m 2. FRA SERGENT Annette - LELUT Maria - FAYS Martine - DUROS Marie-Pierre 60
3. USA JENNINGS Lynn - GROOS Margaret - BOROVICKA Carla - HAND Annette 68
1990 1. URS ROMANOVA Yelena - GALYAMOVA Nadezhda - NAZARKINA Olga - CHISTYAKOVA Regina 37
6.000 m 2. ETH YISHAK Luchia - TULU Derartu - ERKULO Adanech - URGE Getenesh 75
3. POR DIAS Albertina - FERREIRA Conceição - CUNHA Aurora - GÁMA Monica 80
1991 1. KEN NGOTHO Jane - SIRMA Susan - NGOTHO Margaret - KONGA Pauline 36
6.425 m 2. ETH TULU Derartu - YISHAK Luchia - ROBA Fatuma - DENBOBA Merima 36
3. URS ROMANOVA Yelena - SOROKIVSKAYA Natalya - GALYAMOVA Nadezhda - RODCHENKOVA Marina 48
1992 1. KEN SIRMA Susan - KIMAIYO Helen - NGOTHO Jane - CHEPNGENO Hellen 47
6.370 m 2. USA JENNINGS Lynn - HUBER Vicki - PETERS Annette - MOSQUEDA Sylvia 77
3. ETH YISHAK Luchia - DENBOBA Merima - URGE Getenesh - ADERE Berhane 96
1993 1. KEN KONGA Pauline - KIMAIYO Helen - KIPLAGAT Ester - NGOTHO Jane 52
6.350 m 2. JPN KANBAYASHI Kazumi - FUKUYAMA Tsugumi - OSAKI Yumi - ARAKI Kumi 93
3. FRA FATÈS Farida - OHIER Odile - PALLUY Annette - CLOUVEL Annick 100
1994 1. POR FERREIRA Conceição - DIAS Albertina - RIBEIRO Fernanda - Gama Mónica 55
6.220 m 2. ETH DENBOBA Merima - URGE Getenesh - GIGI Asha - ADERE Berhane 65
3. KEN CHEPNGENO Hellen - CHEPCHUMBA Joyce - OMORO Jane - Kimaiyo Helen 75
1995 1. KEN BARSOSIO Sally - NGOTHO Margaret - CHERUIYOT Rose - KIRUI Catherine 26
6.470 m 2. ETH TULU Derartu - WAMI Gete - DENBOBA Merima - Bereda Askale 38
3. ROM SZABÓ Gabriela - CHIDU Tudorita - FIDATOF Elena - NEGURĂ Iulia 84
1996 1. KEN CHERUIYOT Rose - MUGO Naomi - NGOTHO Jane - BARSOSIO Sally 24
6.300 m 2. ETH WAMI Gete - TULU Derartu - ADERE Berhane - URGE Getenesh 44
3. ROM SZABÓ Gabriela - NEGURĂ Iulia - FIDATOF Elena - CHIRILĂ Mariana 70
1997 1. ETH TULU Derartu - WAMI Gete - DENBOBA Merima - ADERE Berhane 24
6.600 m 2. KEN BARSOSIO Sally - MUGO Naomi - OMORO Jane - CHEROMEI Lydia 34
3. IRL McKIERNAN Catherina - O'SULLIVAN Sonia - VAUGHAN Valerie - ENGLISH Una 64
1998 1. KEN MARANGA Jackline - OMORO Jane - MALOT Leah - BARSOSIO Sally 30
8.000 m 2. ETH WAMI Gete - DENBOBA Merima - WORKU Ayelech - URGE Getenesh 37
3. GBR RADCLIFFE Paula - HAINING Hayley - McPHERSON Vikki - TALBOT Liz 74
1999 1. ETH WAMI Gete - DENBOBA Merima - WORKU Ayelech - AMAN Leila 18
8.012 m 2. KEN CHEPKEMEI Susan - NGOTHO Jane - OMORO Jane - MALOT Leah 27
3. POR SAMPAIO Helena - DIAS Ana - FERREIRA Conceição - ROSA Mónica 94
2000 1. ETH TULU Derartu - WAMI Gete - DENBOBA Merima - WORKU Ayelech 20
8.080 m 2. KEN CHEPKEMEI Susan - CHEROMEI Lydia - MALOT Leah - KUTOL Ruth 23
3. USA DROSSIN Deena - RHINES Jennifer - SAUDER Rachel - FITCHEN Kimberly 98
2001 1. KEN CHEROMEI Lydia - CHEPKEMEI Susan - CHEPCHUMBA Pamela - MALOT Leah 18
7.700 m 2. ETH WAMI Gete - DENBOBA Merima - KUMA Eyerusalem - AMAN Leila 70
3. FRA OUBOUHOU-BELKACEM Yamna - MARAOUI-QUÉTIER Rakiya - NAGEL Rodica Daniela - DAHMANI Zahia 77
2002 1. ETH KUMA Eyerusalem - DENBOBA Merima - AMAN Leila - ERKESSO Teyba 28
7.974 m 2. USA DROSSIN Deena - DE REUCK Colleen - RHINES Jennifer - GLUSAC Milena 38
3. KEN CHERUIYOT Rose - CHEPCHUMBA Pamela - MALOT Leah - OMORO Jane 41
2003 1. ETH KIDANE Werknesh - DENBOBA Merima - KUMA Eyerusalem - YOHANNES Tereza 17
7.920 m 2. KEN CHEMJOR Magdaline - RUMOKOL Elizabeth - KILEL Caroline - AIYABEI Jepkorir 30
3. USA DROSSIN Deena - DE REUCK Colleen - McGREGOR Katie - DRYER Elva 36
2004 1. ETH DIBABA Ejegayehu - KIDANE Werknesh - ERKESSO Teyba - TULU Derartu 26
8.000 m 2. KEN TIMBILILI Alice - JEPKORIR Eunice - DOMONGOLE Fridah - BARSOSIO Sally 30
3. GBR BUTLER Kathy - YELLING Liz - DAMEN Louise - HARVEY Natalie 74
2005 1. ETH DIBABA Tirunesh - KIDANE Werknesh - MELKAMU Meselech - WAMI Gete 16
8.108 m 2. KEN TIMBILILI Alice - OCHICHI Isabella - KIRUI Catherine - JEPCHUMBA Rose 22
3. POR ROSA Analía - DIAS Ana - ROSA Mónica - MONTEIRO Inês 86
2006 1. ETH DIBABA Tirunesh - MELKAMU Meselech - AYALEW Wude - TUFA Mestawet 16
8.000 m 2. KEN NGANGA Evelyne - CHEMUTAI Faith - CHELANGAT Alice - WANJIKU Mercy 39
3. JPN FUKUSHI Kayoko - OZAKI Yoshimi - OSHIMA Megumi - SATO Yumi 80
2007 1. ETH DIBABA Tirunesh - MELKAMU Meselech - BURKA Gelete - AYALEW Wude 19
8.000 m 2. KEN KIPLAGAT Florence Jebet - CHEPCHUMBA Pamela - CHERONO Priscah Jepleting - CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi 26
3. MAR EL KAMCH Zhor - SELSOULI Mariem Alaoui - OUHADDOU Hanane - BENLAFKIR Malika 99
2008 1. ETH DIBABA Tirunesh - TUFA Mestawet - BURKA Gelete - MELKAMU Meselech 18
7.905 m 2. KEN MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi - CHANGEYWO Doris - CHERONO Priscah Jepleting - MURIUKI Margaret 22
3. AUS JOHNSON Benita - WEIGHTMAN Lisa Jane - ROLLISON Melissa - THOMPSON Anna 84
2009 1. KEN KIPLAGAT Florence - MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi - CHEPKURUI Lineth - MWANGI Ann Karindi 14
8.000 m 2. ETH MELKAMU Meselech - AYALEW Wude - BURKA Gelete - MAMITU Deska 28
3. POR FÉLIX Ana Dulce - MOREIRA Sara - DIAS Ana - ROSA Analía 72
2010 1. KEN CHEBET Emily - MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi - CHEPKURUI Lineth - MURIUKI Margaret 14
7.759 m 2. ETH MELKAMU Meselech - DIBABA Tirunesh - TADESE Feyse - DASKA Mamitu 22
3. USA FLANAGAN Shalane - HUDDLE Molly - LEWY-BOULET Magdalena - HASTINGS Amy 76
2011 1. KEN CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi - MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi - CHERONO Priscah Jepleting - KORIKWIANG Pauline Chemning 15
8.000 m 2. ETH MELKAMU Meselech - AYALEW Wude - DIBABA Genzebe - OLJIRA Beleynesh 29
3. USA FLANAGAN Shalane - HUDDLE Molly - LEWY-BOULET Magdalena - RUSSELL Blake 57
2013 1. KEN CHEBET Emily - MURIUKI Margaret Wangari - KISA Janet - KIBIWOT Viola Jelagat 19
8.000 m 2. ETH AYALEW Hiwot - OLJIRA Belaynesh - YALEW Genet - UTURA Sule 48
3. BRN ESHETE Shitaye - DABA Tejitu - JASIM Kareema - SHUMI Genzeb 73
2015 1. ETH TEFERI Senbere - GUDETA Netsanet - HEROYE Alemitu - DASKA Mamitu 17
8.010 m 2. KEN TIROP Agnes Jebet - NDIWA Stacy Chepkemboi - MUGE Emily Chebet - CHEPTAI Irene Chepet 19
3. UGA CHEKWEL Juliet - ADERO Nyakisi - CHEKWEMBOI Patricia - CHEBET Emily 101
2017 1. KEN CHEPTAI Irene Chepet - NAWOWUNA Alice Aprot - RENGERUK Lilian Kasait -JEPKEMOI Hyvin Kiyeng 10
9.858 m 2. ETH OLJIRA Belaynesh - TEFERI Senbere - AYELE Gebeyanesh - LEWETEGN Sentayehu 45
3. BRN JEBET Ruth - CHELIMO Rose - CHUMBA Eunice Chebichii - MOKONIN Desi 59

1974: PIGNI-CACCHI Paola née PIGNI
1980: FORSE Penny née YULE
1981: SIPATOVA Yelena née CHERNYSHEVA
1990: GALYAMOVA Nadezhda née STEPANOVA
2004: YELLING Liz née TALBOT
2007: CHERONO Priscah Jepleting née NGETICH

Women - Short race

Champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1998 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 12:20 OUAZIZ Zahra MAR 12:34 DULECHA Kutre ETH 12:37
1999 MARANGA Jackline KEN 15:09 OUBOUHOU-BELKACEM Yamna FRA 15:16 SANDELL Annemari FIN 15:17
2000 DULECHA Kutre ETH 13:00 OUAZIZ Zahra MAR 13:00 NGOTHO Margaret KEN 13:00
2001 WAMI Gete ETH 14:46 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 14:47 MASAI Edith KEN 14:57
2002 MASAI Edith KEN 13:30 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 13:36 OCHICHI Isabella KEN 13:39
2003 MASAI Edith KEN 12:43 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 12:44 WANJIKU Jane KEN 12:46
2004 MASAI Edith KEN 13:07 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 13:09 ERKESSO Teyba ETH 13:11
2005 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 13:15 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 13:16 OCHICHI Isabella KEN 13:21
2006 BURKA Gelete ETH 12:51 NGETICH Priscah Jepleting KEN 12:53 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 12:54


Women's Team - Short race

Pts.
1998 1. MAR OUAZIZ Zahra - EL KAMCH Zhor - KHALDOUN Saliha - OUAZIZ Seloua 57
4.000 m 2. ETH DULECHA Kutre - GEBREGIORGIS Genet - BEKELE Alemitu - BEKELE Yihunelesh 58
3. USA DRYER Elva - RUDOLPH Amy - WATCKE Molly - FRANEY Kathy 68
1999 1. FRA OUBOUHOU-BELKACEM Yamna - YVELAIN Fatima - BITZNNER-DUCRET Blandine - RAJOT Céline 40
4.236 m 2. ETH BEKELE Alemitu - DULECHA Kutre - LEGESSE Lulit - GEBREGIORGIS Genet 48
3. MAR LEGHZAOUI Asmae - OUAZIZ Seloua - EL KAMCH Zhor - KHALDOUN Saliha 69
2000 1. POR SACRAMENTO Carla - RIBEIRO Fernanda - SAMPAIO Helena - BASTOS Marina 46
4.180 m 2. ETH DULECHA Kutre - TAYE Yimenashu - URGE Getenesh - GEBREGIORGIS Genet 55
3. FRA MAAMA-YVELAIN Fatima - OUBOUHOU-BELKACEM Yamna - BITZNNER-DUCRET Blandine - MARAOUI-QUÉTIER Rakiya 57
2001 1. ETH WAMI Gete - DENBOBA Merima - KIDANE Werknesh - GEBREGIORGIS Genet 26
4.100 m 2. KEN MASAI Edith - CHERUIYOT Rose - NGOTHO Margaret - MUGO Naomi 32
3. ROM FIDATOF Elena - NEGURĂ-OLTEANU Iulia - GROSU Maria Cristina - BOTEZAN Mihaela 78
2002 1. ETH KIDANE Werknesh - NEGUSSIE Abebech - GUBENA Amane - GEBREGIORGIS Genet 32
4.208 m 2. KEN MASAI Edith - OCHICHI Isabella - WAMBUI Nancy - KIPTOO Jane 34
3. IRL O'SULLIVAN Sonia - KEENAN-BUCKLEY Anne - RYAN Rosemary - McCAMBRIDGE Maria 85
2003 1. KEN MASAI Edith - WANJIKU Jane - OCHICHI Isabella - NGETICH Priscah Jepleting 18
4.030 m 2. ETH KIDANE Werknesh - DENBOBA Merima - DIBABA Tirunesh - DIBABA Ejegayehu 24
3. RUS ZHILAYEVA Alla - ROMANOVA Olga - ZUBOVA Anastasiya - KLIMINA Viktoriya 76
2004 1. ETH DIBABA Tirunesh - ERKESSO Teyba - KIDANE Werknesh - DIBABA Ejegayehu 19
4.000 m 2. KEN MASAI Edith - OCHICHI Isabella - JEPCHUMBA Peninah - CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi 21
3. CAN MONDOR Émilie - DOUMA-HUSSAR Carmen - ELMORE Malindi - CONNELLY Tina 87
2005 1. ETH DIBABA Tirunesh - KIDANE Werknesh - MELKAMU Meselech - ALEMU Derbe 18
4.196 m 2. KEN OCHICHI Isabella - NGETICH Priscah Jepleting - WANGUI Lucy - JEPCHUMBA Beatrice 19
3. USA FLESHMAN Lauren - RUSSELL Blake - FLANAGAN Shalane - CULPEPPER Shayne 67
2006 1. ETH BURKA Gelete - MELKAMU Meselech - BEKELE Bezunesh - ERKESSO Teyba 25
4.000 m 2. KEN NGETICH Priscah Jepleting - JEPCHUMBA Beatrice - CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi - OCHICHI Isabella 26
3. AUS JOHNSON Benita - ROLLISON Melissa - THOMPSON Anna - TYBEREK-MacFARLANE Donna 69


Mixed Relay

min.
2017 1. KEN KIPROP Asbel - MBITHE Winfred Nzisa - KOROS Bernard Kipkorir - CHEPKOECH Beatrice 22:22
7.858 m 2. ETH TUFA Welde - CHELUKE Bone - KEJELCHA Yomif - DIBABA Genzebe 22:30
3. TUR KAYA Aras - AKDAĞ Meryem - KAYA Ali - CAN Yasemin 22:37


IAAF World Cross Challenge (defunct)

The IAAF organized a series of cross country running races - the World Cross Challenge from 1990/91 - 1999/2000. The runners accumulated the points (according to the achieved ranking in the race) of three meets during the series.

Men

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1990/91 OSORO Ondoro KEN 115 ABEBE Addis ETH 113 CHELIMO Richard KEN 107
1991/92 BAYISA Fita ETH 138 OSORO Ondoro KEN 97 KIRUI Dominic KEN 88
1992/93 KIRUI Ismael KEN 116 BAYISA Fita ETH 110 KIRUI Dominic KEN 103
1993/94 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 107 SIGEI William KEN 97 KIRUI Ismael KEN 91
1994/95 KIRUI Ismael KEN 135 GUERRA Paulo POR 130 HISSOU Salah MAR 117
1995/96 TERGAT Paul KEN 125 KARIUKI James KEN 97 KIMANI Joseph KEN 64
1996/97 TERGAT Paul KEN 113 BARMASAI Bernard KEN 102 BROWN Jon GBR 83
1997/98 TERGAT Paul KEN 139 NYARIKI Tom KEN 119 KOECH Paul KEN 113
1998/99 KOECH Paul KEN 118 TERGAT Paul KEN 97 MOURHIT Mohammed BEL 85
1999/00 TERGAT Paul KEN 107 IVUTI Patrick KEN 104 MEZGEBU Assefa ETH 102


Women

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1990/91 SIRMA Susan KEN 125 NGOTHO Jane KEN 123 TULU Derartu ETH 88
1991/92 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 141 DIAS Albertina POR 123 YISHAK Luchia ETH 122
1992/93 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 141 DIAS Albertina POR 138 KIPLAGAT Esther KEN 98
1993/94 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 141 DIAS Albertina POR 123 KESZEG Margareta ROM 97
1994/95 McKIERNAN Catherina IRL 135 CHERUIYOT Rose KEN 126 KIRUI Catherine KEN 100
1995/96 CHERUIYOT Rose KEN 138 SZABÓ Gabriela ROM 109 WAMI Gete ETH 104
1996/97 WAMI Gete ETH 132 FIDATOF Elena ROM 118 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 99
1997/98 DENBOBA Merima ETH 120 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 104 MARANGA Jackline KEN 98
1998/99 WAMI Gete ETH 144 DENBOBA Merima ETH 79 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 72
1999/00 CHEROMEI Lydia KEN 122 WAMI Gete ETH 119 WORKU Ayelech ETH 94



Last modified: 02.01.2019