Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

International Cross Country Championships (historical)

Since 1903, the International Cross Country Union (ICCU) contested the annual International Cross Country Championships. They were continued by the IAAF World Cross Country Championships in 1973. The team ranking is calculated by adding the top 4 of a maximum of 6 female runners, and adding the top 6 of 9 male runners resp.

1. 1903, Mar 28 Hamilton SCO
2. 1904, Mar 26 St. Helens ENG
3. 1905, Mar 25 Dublin IRL
4. 1906, Mar 10 Caerleon WAL
5. 1907, Mar 23 Glasgow SCO
6. 1908, Mar 26 Colombes FRA
7. 1909, Mar 20 Derby ENG
8. 1910, Mar 26 Belfast IRL
9. 1911, Mar 25 Caerleon WAL
10. 1912, Mar 30 Edinburgh SCO
11. 1913, Mar 24 Juvisy-sur-Orge FRA
12. 1914, Mar 28 Amersham ENG
1915 - 1919 not held
13. 1920, Apr 03 Belfast NRL
14. 1921, Mar 19 Caerleon WAL
15. 1922, Apr 01 Glasgow SCO
16. 1923, Mar 25 Maisons-Laffitte FRA
17. 1924, Mar 22 Newcastle upon Tyne ENG
18. 1925, Mar 28 Dublin IRL
19. 1926, Mar 28 Bruxelles BEL
20. 1927, Apr 02 Caerleon WAL
21. 1928, Mar 24 Ayr SCO
22. 1929, Mar 23 Vincennes FRA
23. 1930, Mar 22 Royal Leamington Spa ENG
24. 1931, Mar 28 Dublin IRL
25. 1932, Mar 20 Bruxelles BEL
26. 1933, Mar 25 Caerleon WAL
27. 1934, Mar 24 Ayr SCO
28. 1935, Mar 23 Paris FRA
29. 1936, Mar 28 Blackpool ENG
30. 1937, Mar 20 Bruxelles BEL
31. 1938, Apr 02 Belfast NRL
32. 1939, Apr 01 Cardiff WAL
1940, Mar 24 Paris FRA (unofficial junior race only)
1941 - 1945 not held
33. 1946, Mar 30 Ayr SCO
34. 1947, Mar 30 Saint-Cloud FRA
35. 1948, Apr 03 Reading ENG
36. 1949, Mar 26 Dublin IRL
37. 1950, Mar 25 Bruxelles BEL
38. 1951, Mar 31 Caerleon WAL
39. 1952, Mar 22 Hamilton SCO
40. 1953, Mar 21 Vincennes FRA
41. 1954, Mar 27 Birmingham ENG
42. 1955, Mar 19 San Sebastián ESP
43. 1956, Mar 17 Belfast NRL
44. 1957, Mar 23 Waregem BEL
45. 1958, Mar 22 Cardiff WAL
46. 1959, Mar 21 Lisboa POR
47. 1960, Mar 26 Hamilton SCO
48. 1961, Mar 26 Nantes FRA
49. 1962, Mar 24 Sheffield ENG
50. 1963, Mar 17 San Sebastián ESP
51. 1964, Mar 21 Dublin IRL
52. 1965, Mar 20 Oostende BEL
53. 1966, Mar 20 Rabat MAR
54. 1967, Mar 18 Barry WAL
55. 1968, Mar 17 Tunis TUN (men)
1968, Mar 23 Blackburn ENG (women)
56. 1969, Mar 22 Clydebank SCO
57. 1970, Mar 22 Vichy FRA
58. 1971, Mar 20 San Sebastián ESP
59. 1972, Mar 18 Cambridge ENG


Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1903 SHRUBB Alfred ENG 46:22,6 EDWARDS Tom ENG 46:56,6 DALY John IRL 47:10,2
1904 SHRUBB Alfred ENG 47:58,4 ALDRIDGE Albert ENG 48:20,2 PEARCE George ENG 49:38,6
1905 ALDRIDGE Albert ENG 40:20 HYNES Tom IRL 40:35 DEAKIN Joe ENG 41:14
1906 STRAW Charles ENG 57:32 PEARCE George ENG 57:55 NELSON Will ENG 58:11
1907 UNDERWOOD Adam ENG 54:26,4 PEARCE George ENG 54:48 WELDING Sammy ENG 54:50
1908 ROBERTSON Arthur ENG 50:26,8 NEAVES Fred ENG 50:31 PEARCE George ENG 50:42
1909 WOOD Edward ENG 58:03 BOUIN Jean FRA 58:04 LONEY Victor ENG 58:53
1910 WOOD Edward ENG 54:02 O'NEILL Puck IRL 54:24 BALDWIN Harry ENG 54:24
1911 BOUIN Jean FRA 54:07,6 BALDWIN Harry ENG 54:22 WALLACH George SCO 54:44
1912 BOUIN Jean FRA 51:46 SCOTT William ENG 52:19 HIBBINS Frederick ENG 52:34
1913 BOUIN Jean FRA 51:52,4 GLOVER Ernest ENG 52:33 KEYSER Jacques FRA 53:10
1914 NICHOLS Alfred ENG 1:00:24 WALLACH George SCO 1:00:41 GLOVER Ernest ENG 1:00:46
1920 WILSON Jim SCO 55:06 VOSE Christopher ENG 55:33 FREEMAN Wally ENG 55:52
1921 FREEMAN Wally ENG 56:53 MILLS Bobby ENG 57:03 BINGHAM Bevy IRL 57:17
1922 GUILLEMOT Joseph FRA 1:03:59 COTTERELL Bill ENG 1:04:27 SCHNELLMANN Julien FRA 1:05:03
1923 BLEWITT Joe ENG 58:11,8 McINTYRE James G. SCO 58:13 van den BROELE Georges BEL 58:20
1924 COTTERELL Bill ENG 55:35,4 HARPER Ernie ENG 55:40 WEBSTER Eddie ENG 56:21
1925 WEBSTER Eddie ENG 56:55 RYAN John IRL 57:14 COTTERELL Bill ENG 57:38
1926 HARPER Ernie ENG 44:17,4 GUILLEMOT Joseph FRA 44:59 MARCHAL Robert FRA 45:04
1927 PAYNE Lewis ENG 51:40 BEDDARI Seghir FRA 51:49 GALLET Henri FRA 52:03
1928 ECKERSLEY Harry ENG 52:34 SMITH John Suttie SCO 52:48 BEDDARI Seghir FRA 53:02
1929 COTTERELL Bill ENG 42:46,2 DARTIGUES Henri FRA 42:48 COURTIER Robert FRA 42:51
1930 EVENSON Tom ENG 53:49 SUTHERLAND Robbie SCO 53:50 DIEGUEZ Roméo FRA 54:15
1931 SMYTHE Tim IRL 48:52 WINFIELD Jack ENG 49:11 EVENSON Tom ENG 49:16
1932 EVENSON Tom ENG 50:51 HOLDEN Jack ENG 51:06 BEAVERS Walter ENG 51:15
1933 HOLDEN Jack ENG 53:40,8 SUTHERLAND Robbie SCO 53:50 SMITH John Suttie SCO 53:54
1934 HOLDEN Jack ENG 50:28 BURNS Alex ENG 51:24 PENNY Arthur ENG 51:26
1935 HOLDEN Jack ENG 47:52 WYLIE Bill SCO 48:12 EATON William ENG 48:14
1936 EATON William ENG 47:38 HOLDEN Jack ENG 48:08 DOW Alex SCO 48:14
1937 FLOCKHART Jim SCO 49:50 SICARD André FRA 50:03 GINTY James ENG 50:13
1938 EMERY Jack ENG 49:57 CHAPELLE Jean BEL 50:16 PALMER Sam WAL 50:36
1939 HOLDEN Jack ENG 47:23 EL GHAZI Mohamed FRA 47:34 AMROUCHE Salem FRA 47:52
1946 PUJAZON Rafael FRA 51:51,2 VANDEWATTYNE Marcel BEL 52:24 MESSNER Paul FRA 52:49
1947 PUJAZON Rafael FRA 50:26 CHAPELLE Jean BEL 50:51 LAHOUCINE Mohamed FRA 51:04
1948 DOMS John BEL 54:05 RENSON Emile BEL 54:25 LAHOUCINE Mohamed FRA 54:50
1949 MIMOUN Alain FRA 47:50 PUJAZON Rafael FRA 47:51 CÉROU Charles FRA 47:55
1950 THEYS Lucien BEL 45:42 MIMOUN Alain FRA 45:50 HAMZA Mohamed FRA 46:00
1951 SAUNDERS Geoff ENG 54:07 AARON Frank ENG 54:48 CÉROU Charles FRA 55:05
1952 MIMOUN Alain FRA 48:19 VANDEWATTYNE Marcel BEL 49:02 ABDELKADER Driss FRA 49:06
1953 MIHALIĆ Franjo YUG 47:53 SANDO Frank ENG 48:03 OULD LAMINE Abdallah FRA 48:06
1954 MIMOUN Alain FRA 47:51 NORRIS Ken ENG 48:13 RANGER Patrick ENG 48:21
1955 SANDO Frank ENG 46:09 FOORD Hugh ENG 46:33 NORRIS Ken ENG 46:35
1956 MIMOUN Alain FRA 45:18 SANDO Frank ENG 45:28 NORRIS Ken ENG 45:28
1957 SANDO Frank ENG 45:58 HEATLEY Basil ENG 46:09 NORRIS Ken ENG 46:18
1958 ELDON Stanley ENG 46:29 MIMOUN Alain FRA 46:30 SANDO Frank ENG 46:38
1959 NORRIS Fred ENG 42:44,8 SANDO Frank ENG 42:52,4 BEDDIAF Salah FRA 43:01,8
1960 BEN ABDESSALEM Rhadi MAR 43:33 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 43:40 MERRIMAN John WAL 44:22
1961 HEATLEY Basil ENG 45:22,2 AMOROS Antonio ESP 45:46,0 HYMAN Martin ENG 45:56,4
1962 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 44:40 VANDEWATTYNE Marcel BEL 44:46 BATTY Mel ENG 44:48
1963 FOWLER Roy ENG 37:19,7 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 37:32,0 HARO Mariano ESP 37:41,6
1964 ARITMENDI Francisco ESP 40:33 HILL Ron ENG 40:42 COOKE John ENG 40:46
1965 FAYOLLE Jean FRA 36:48 BATTY Mel ENG 36:48 GAMMOUDI Mohamed TUN 37:00
1966 EL GHAZI Ben Assou MAR 36:22,1 GRAHAM Derek IRL 36:29,6 SMITH Tracy USA 36:32,2
1967 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 36:03 JOHNSTON Tim ENG 36:20 ROSE Bryan NZL 36:27
1968 GAMMOUDI Mohamed TUN 35:25,4 HILL Ron ENG 35:26,8 FOWLER Roy ENG 35:31,8
1969 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 36:25 TAYLOR Dick ENG 36:44 McCAFFERTY Ian SCO 36:57
1970 TAGG Mike ENG 36:39,8 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 36:41,8 WRIGHT Trevor ENG 36:44,6
1971 BEDFORD Dave ENG 38:42,8 WRIGHT Trevor ENG 39:05,2 GRAY Eddie NZL 39:11,6
1972 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 37:43 HARO Mariano ESP 38:01 STEWART Ian SCO 38:20


Men's Team

Pts.
1903 1. ENG SHRUBB Alfred - EDWARDS Tom - ALDRIDGE Albert - ROBINSON Sid - MERCER W.A. - LAWSON Harry 25
12,9 km 2. IRL DALY John - HYNEY Tom - CREEDON J. - WHYTE Pat - CURTIS Frank - McCAFFERTY P.J. 78
3. SCO CROSBIE James - RANKEN John - URE James - HUGHES T.C. - RESTON James - MULRINE Thomas 107
1904 1. ENG SHRUBB Alfred - ALDRIDGE Albert - PEARCE George - NEAVES Fred - DAY Billy - JAMES Frank 27
13,7 km 2. WAL MARSH Jack - HUGHES Tommy - DAVIES Robert - HARRIS D.G. - PRICE Edgar - EVANS Rhys 102
3. SCO RANKEN John - BARRIE James - MILL Duncan - RESTON James - URE James - KENNEDY Sam 114
1905 1. ENG ALDRIDGE Albert - DEAKIN Joe - PICKUP William - DUNKLEY William - WELDING Sammy - PEARCE George 28
12,9 km 2. SCO STEVENSON Sam - JOHNSTON Tom - RANKEN John - RUSSELL Peter - MacKENZIE George - ELLIOT Sam 82
3. IRL HYNES Tom - MULDOON Hugh - WHYTE Pat - DOYLE J.J. - DELANEY Will - McDONAGH Michael 97
1906 1. ENG STRAW Charles - PEARCE George - NELSON Will - DEAKIN Joe - PRICE Jack - WELDING Sammy 24
16,1 km 2. IRL DALY John - HAYES John - HARRIS Charlie - JOYCE Pat - KELLY Paul - MERNAGH T. 86
3. SCO STEVENSON Sam - CATHER David - RUSSELL Peter - HUGHES R.E. - RANKEN John - ROBERTSON Thomas 106
1907 1. ENG UNDERWOOD Adam - PEARCE George - WELDING Sammy - ASHBY Arthur - BENNION Harry - DAY Billy 23
16,1 km 2. SCO JACK Tom - MELVILLE Pat - ROBERTSON Thomas - JOHNSTON Tom - BOWMAN William - MacKENZIE George 85
3. IRL
FRA
MURPHY James - YOUNG Harry - LEE Sam - COOKE W. - BUCKLEY Frank - DOWNING Tom
RAGUENEAU Gaston - BOUIN Jean - COUSIN Georges - KEYSER Jacques - RAX Ernest - BALLON Edgar
123
1908 1. ENG ROBERTSON Arthur - NEAVES Fred - PEARCE George - CLARKE William - DEAKIN Joe - WOOD Edward 24
16,1 km 2. FRA RAGUENEAU Gaston - COURBATON Marcel - FAYOLLAT Alexandre - DREHER Jospeh - STAATH R. - MILLEROT Victor 81
3. IRL MURPHY James - DOWNING Tom - YOUNG Harry - McGUINNESS P.J. - KERR Jim - SPARKES C.W. 104
1909 1. ENG WOOD Edward - LONEY Victor - COALES Bill - LORD Fred - STRAW Charles - PRICE Jack 32
16,1 km 2. IRL DOWNING Tom - HARRIS Charlie - HUGHES James - BUCKLEY Frank - MURPHY James - RYDER Frank 77
3. SCO BOWMAN William - MANN Alex - DUFFY James - JOHNSTON Tom - MacKENZIE George - WATT Sam 107
1910 1. ENG WOOD Edward - BALDWIN Harry - ALDOUS A. - SCOTT William - RUFFELL Charles - MASSEY Ernest 35
16,1 km 2. IRL O'NEILL Puck - HARRIS Charlie - MURPHY James - BUCKLEY Frank - DOWNING Tom - HUGHES James 56
3. SCO McPHEE Alex - DUFFY James - MacKENZIE George - GILBERT Robert - TEMPLEMAN John - MANN Alex 102
1911 1. ENG BALDWIN Harry - SCOTT William - HIBBINS Frederick - VOSE Christopher - GLOVER Ernest - CLEMES Alfred 32
16,1 km 2. IRL O'NEILL Puck - DALY John - CLARKE P.J. - McGUINNESS P.J. - RYDER Frank - SMITH Jack 108
3. SCO WALLACH George - WATT Sam - KERR Angus - JOHNSTON Tom - MANN Alex - McPHEE Alex 121
1912 1. ENG SCOTT William - HIBBINS Frederick - GLOVER Ernest - TUCKER W.J. - NEAVES Fred - VOSE Christopher 41
16,1 km 2. SCO WALLACH George - HUGHES J.D. - STEPHEN G.R. - HUGHES Harry - JACK Tom - MacKENZIE George 88
3. IRL O'NEILL Puck - MURPHY James - HUGHES James - MOONEY J.J. - GUTHRIE F. - MARTIN Jack J. 110
1913 1. ENG GLOVER Ernest - LEE George - VOSE Christopher - BALDWIN Harry - SCOTT William - SANDERSON Sandy 38
16,1 km 2. FRA BOUIN Jean - KEYSER Jacques - LAUVAUX Gustave - ARBIDI Allemamen - PAUTEIX Louis - LALAIMODE Pierre 61
3. SCO WALLACH George - KERR Angus - CRAIG Sr. Archie - WATT Sam - TEMPLEMAN John - McDONALD Ally 96
1914 1. ENG NICHOLS Alfred - GLOVER Ernest - ANTROBUS F. - WILSON Jim - STANTON Ralph - BOLTON W. 47
16,1 km 2. SCO WALLACH George - LINDSAY James - CRAIG Sr. Archie - MacKENZIE George - PEAT David - WATT Sam 74
3. FRA LALAIMODE Pierre - DENIS Charles - POUZETTE L. - BONVICINI Alfred - GRANGER Paul - ARBIDI Allemamen 106
1920 1. ENG VOSE Christopher - FREEMAN Wally - CLIBBON Charles - MILLS Bobby - HODGE Percy - HATTON James 38
16,1 km 2. IRL CUMMINS Larry - CROWE Tim - MORAN J. - HEGARTY Anton - MARTIN John M. - BEATTIE J. 70
3. SCO
FRA
WILSON Jim - KERR Angus - CRAIG Sr. Archie - WRIGHT Dunky - BARRIE Alex - STRAIN John
DUQUESNE Lucien - BOUCHARD Louis - CORLET Louis - VIGNAUD René - SERVELLA Joseph - ARBIDI Amar Alim
114
1921 1. ENG FREEMAN Wally - MILLS Bobby - VOSE Christopher - BLEWITT Joe - DIXON J. - BRITTON Halland 33
16,1 km 2. IRL BINGHAM Bevy - CROWE Tim - CUMMINS Larry - WOODS Alec - TOPPING Andy - DOUGHERTY Tommy 71
3. WAL JUDD Sam - MORGAN Gwyn - JONES W.J. - EDWARDS Jim - WILSON Sid - DAVIES Edgar 119
1922 1. FRA GUILLEMOT Joseph - SCHNELLMANN Julien - HEUET Gaston - MANHÈS Jean - CORLET Louis - GAUDÉ Emile 53
16,1 km 2. ENG COTTERELL Bill - BLEWITT Joe - BOWLER Henry - PAYNE Harry - SHADDICK J. - BEMAN Jack 65
3. SCO WALLACH George - CRAIG Sr. Archie - WRIGHT Dunky - CALDERWOOD Walter - CUTHBERT John - RIACH James 90
1923 1. FRA HEUET Gaston - DENIS Marcel - ARBIDI Amar Alim - DUQUESNE Lucien - GAUDÉ Emile - CORLET Louis 43
16,1 km 2. ENG BLEWITT Joe - COTTERELL Bill - NELSON William - BEMAN Jack - WHITE Vic - DARE Hugh 76
3. BEL van den BROELE Georges - ALAVOINE Marcel - PROOT Aimé - STEURS Gérard - HANNEUSE Emile - BERTRAND Georges 112
1924 1. ENG COTTERELL Bill - HARPER Ernie - WEBSTER Eddie - BLEWITT Joe - WILLIAMS Joseph - STANTON Ralph 21
16,1 km 2. FRA SCHNELLMANN Julien - HEUET Gaston - MANHÈS Jean - MARCHAL Robert - GAUDÉ Emile - BEDEL Ernest 80
3. SCO CRAIG Sr. Archie - McINTYRE James G. - WRIGHT Dunky - WILSON Jim - WALLACH George - McINTYRE Robert 133
1925 1. ENG WEBSTER Eddie - COTTERELL Bill - ALLNUTT Sammy - HARPER Ernie - PRICE Austin - RODWAY Albert 29
16,1 km 2. IRL RYAN John - MAGAN George - AHEARNE W.W.T. - BINGHAM Bevy - FERRIS Sam - WALKER George 91
3. WAL RICHARDS Sr. David - THOMAS Ernie - LEYSHON E.R. - HAMMOND B.D. - BRUNNING J.H. - STAINER J. 92
1926 1. FRA GUILLEMOT Joseph - MARCHAL Robert - DOLQUÈS Lucien - CHAPUIS Emile - NORLAND Maurice - THIERRÉ Léon 32
14,5 km 2. ENG HARPER Ernie - RODWAY Albert - MUGGRIDGE Arthur - COTTERELL Bill - PRICE Austin - METCALF Tommy 62
3. SCO MITCHELL James - WRIGHT Dunky - STEVENSON Frank - QUINN Dan - MILLER Robert - FRESHWATER Charles 101
1927 1. FRA BEDDARI Seghir - GALLET Henri - LAHITTE Henri - PELÉ Roger - CHAPUIS Emile - LECLERC Georges 49
14,5 km 2. ENG PAYNE Lewis - BEAVERS Walter - HARPER Ernie - PRICE Austin - BOWLER Henry - METCALF Tommy 61
3. SCO STEVENSON Frank - MILLER Robert - WRIGHT Dunky - SMITH John Suttie - GIRVAN James - McMORRAN Alex 112
1928 1. FRA BEDDARI Seghir - BOUE Georges - CHAPUIS Emile - DARTIGUES Henri - DENIS Marcel - GRANIER René 45
15,3 km 2. ENG ECKERSLEY Harry - PAYNE Harry - BEAVERS Walter - HARPER Ernie - MUGGRIDGE Arthur - WORRALL Albert 55
3. SCO SMITH John Suttie - STEVENSON Frank - SUTHERLAND Robbie - WRIGHT Dunky - WOOD Jimmy - GUNN Walter 104
1929 1. FRA DARTIGUES Henri - COURTIER Robert - MARCHAL Robert - BOUE Georges - GRANIER René - LECLERC Georges 31
14,0 km 2. ENG COTTERELL Bill - WINFIELD Jack - KAY Tommy - HARPER Ernie - HOLDEN Jack - PAYNE Harry 74
3. ESP OYARBIDE Jesús - PEÑA Arturo - RELIEGOS José - CAMPO German - EGANA Claudio - MORENO Miguel 117
1930 1. ENG EVENSON Tom - HARPER Ernie - HOWARD Wally - BAILEY George - HOLDEN Jack - ECKERSLEY Harry 30
15,3 km 2. FRA DIEGUEZ Roméo - RÉROLLE Roger - GALLET Henri - BOUE Georges - LOUCHARD Pierre - LAHITTE Henri 80
3. SCO SUTHERLAND Robbie - SMITH John Suttie - GUNN Walter - STOBBS Maxi - STEVENSON Frank - RAYNE Maxwell 111
1931 1. ENG WINFIELD Jack - EVENSON Tom - POTTS Jack - HOLDEN Jack - DEAKIN Frank - ALLUM Arthur 32
14,5 km 2. SCO
FRA
SUTHERLAND Robbie - SMITH John Suttie - WOOD Jimmy - GUNN Walter - FRY David - WILSON Charles
LAHITTE Henri - LOISEAU Robert - MICHOT Marcel - AUVRAY Albert - LOUCHARD Pierre - TAPIAS Sauveur
102
3. ---
1932 1. ENG EVENSON Tom - HOLDEN Jack - BEAVERS Walter - POTTS Jack - BAILEY George - BURNS Alex 21
14,5 km 2. FRA VIGNERON Roger - RÉROLLE Roger - LECLERC Georges - LAHITTE Henri - le DENMAT Emile - ANGEARD André 69
3. SCO SMITH John Suttie - WOOD Jimmy - McINTOSH Harry - URQUHART Donald - GUNN Walter - PETRIE James 110
1933 1. ENG HOLDEN Jack - FOOTER Bert - BAILEY George - EVENSON Tom - EATON William - PENNY Arthur 32
14,5 km 2. SCO SUTHERLAND Robbie - SMITH John Suttie - McINTOSH Harry - FLOCKHART Jim - SLIDDERS William - TOMBE Sammy 62
3. FRA LÉCURON René - le HEURTEUR Fernand - LALLEMENT Paul - BOURACHEDI Moussa - ARNOLD Robert - LAHITTE Henri 109
1934 1. ENG HOLDEN Jack - BURNS Alex - PENNY Arthur - FOOTER Bert - EVENSON Tom - WEATHERILL Laurie 34
14,5 km 2. FRA le HEURTEUR Fernand - BEN MAIZA Mohamed - RÉROLLE Roger - LALLEMENT Paul - ARNOLD Robert - VIGNERON Roger 102
3. SCO FLOCKHART Jim - SUTHERLAND Robbie - DOW Alex - SMITH John Suttie - HINDE Walter - LAIDLAW Jackie 105
1935 1. ENG HOLDEN Jack - EATON William - CLOSE Frank - MARSLAND Frank - WALKER Roland - BURNS Alex 30
14,5 km 2. SCO WYLIE Bill - DOW Alex - SMITH John Suttie - FLOCKHART Jim - SUTHERLAND Willie - FREELAND James 84
3. FRA RÉROLLE Roger - LAFORGE André-Louis - ARNOLD Robert - ANGEARD André - THIERRY Jean - POHAREC Charles 102
1936 1. ENG EATON William - HOLDEN Jack - BURNS Alex - POTTS Jack - DODD Sam - WEATHERILL Laurie 41
14,5 km 2. FRA LONLAS André - RÉROLLE Roger - AMROUCHE Salem - BAUDOUIN Maurice - le HEURTEUR Fernand - BOUALI Mohamed 66
3. SCO DOW Alex - SUTHERLAND Robbie - FLOCKHART Jim - WYLIE Bill - SMITH John Suttie - CAMPBELL Jackie 112
1937 1. ENG GINTY James - POTTS Jack - BURNS Alex - CLARK Harold - BOURTON Arthur - LEE Tommy 55
14,5 km 2. FRA SICARD André - RÉROLLE Roger - LONLAS André - LÉCURON René - GUIOMAR Joseph - LACHAUD Roger 70
3. BEL SCHROEVEN Edouard - van RUMST Oscar - CHAPELLE Jean - BAJART Pierre - HERMANS Bert - van MEENEN Albert 98
1938 1. ENG EMERY Jack - POTTS Jack - HOLDEN Jack - ROBERTSON Bertie - DRAPER Vic - BURNS Alex 43
14,5 km 2. FRA WATTIAU Jean - AMROUCHE Salem - LALANNE Jean - BAUDOUIN Maurice - GUIOMAR Joseph - RÉROLLE Roger 96
3. BEL CHAPELLE Jean - van MEENEN Albert - van RUMST Oscar - BAJART Pierre - VANDERSTEEN Frans - van BROECK René 117
1939 1. FRA EL GHAZI Mohamed - AMROUCHE Salem - LETISSERAND Gaston - BAUDOUIN Maurice - GLATIGNY André - GUIOMAR Joseph 36
14,5 km 2. ENG HOLDEN Jack - TYRER Alf - POTTS Jack - PENNY Arthur - EMERY Jack - REEVE Frank 95
3. BEL van RUMST Oscar - CHAPELLE Jean - SCHEIRS Albert - van der STRAETEN Alphonse - HEUNINCK Adolphe - NEVENS Pierre 115
1946 1. FRA PUJAZON Rafael - MESSNER Paul - PIESSET Arsène - COUSIN Pierre - LEVEQUE Henri - PETITJEAN Roger 43
14,5 km 2. BEL VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - OST Henri - FEREMANS Frans - SCHROEVEN Edouard - de BELDER Henri - RENSON Emile 77
3. ENG HOLDEN Jack - GOSNEY Reg - DRAPER Vic - HUGHES Ron - HERBERT Len - CORFIELD Jack 96
1947 1. FRA PUJAZON Rafael - LAHOUCINE Mohamed - GAILLOT Georges - PIESSET Arsène - MESSNER Paul - LEVEQUE Henri 34
14,5 km 2. BEL CHAPELLE Jean - HERMANS Bert - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - RENSON Emile - SCHROEVEN Edouard - WAUTERS Frans 86
3. ENG OLNEY Alec - CHIVERS Tony - GOSNEY Reg - ROBERTSON Bertie - MONSHALL Gordon - SMITH Matt 105
1948 1. BEL DOMS John - RENSON Emile - WAUTERS Frans - CHAPELLE Jean - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - OST Henri 46
14,5 km 2. FRA LAHOUCINE Mohamed - CÉROU Charles - PETITJEAN Roger - VARNOUX Jacques - NOLLET André - MERINE Abel 47
3. ENG DOWNER Ted - SHORROCKS Arthur - WOODERSON Sydney - HUGHES Ron - CORFIELD Jack - CARRICK Jack 114
1949 1. FRA MIMOUN Alain - PUJAZON Rafael - CÉROU Charles - PARIS André - PETITJEAN Roger - BRAHIM Mohamed 33
14,5 km 2. ENG SAUNDERS Geoff - AARON Frank - GOSNEY Reg - HICKS Harry - CARRICK Jack - EYRE Len 90
3. IRL McCOOKE Steve - BARRY John - FAHY Patrick - MARSHALL Pat - APPLEBY Don 123
1950 1. FRA MIMOUN Alain - HAMZA Mohamed - PETITJEAN Roger - NOLLET André - BRAHIM Mohamed - CÉROU Charles 43
14,5 km 2. BEL THEYS Lucien - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - DOMS John - van LAERE Maurits - HERMAN Frans - RENSON Emile 77
3. ENG AARON Frank - OLNEY Alec - SAUNDERS Geoff - EYRE Len - GOSNEY Reg - HICKS Harry 82
1951 1. ENG SAUNDERS Geoff - AARON Frank - HESKETH Walter - HARDY Edward - OLNEY Alec - ROBERTSON Bertie 47
14,9 km 2. FRA CÉROU Charles - PARIS André - LAHOUCINE Mohamed - LUCAS Henri - NOLLET André - VARNOUX Jacques 54
3. BEL THEYS Lucien - HERMAN Frans - van LAERE Maurits - DEWACHTERE Charles - DOMS John - SERROELS Roger 99
1952 1. FRA MIMOUN Alain - ABDELKADER Driss - SOUCOURS Julien - HAMZA Mohamed - OULD LAMINE Abdallah - OU BASSOU Ali 35
14,5 km 2. ENG HESKETH Walter - SANDO Frank - AARON Frank - NORRIS Fred - SAUNDERS Geoff - PETERS Jim 64
3. BEL VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - van LAERE Maurits - DESCHACHT André - SERROELS Roger - SIMONET Jean - LIMBOURG Jules 126
1953 1. ENG SANDO Frank - NORRIS Fred - GRAY Bill - PETERS Jim - PIRIE Gordon - RANGER Patrick 64
14,5 km 2. FRA OULD LAMINE Abdallah - PRAT Pierre - BOUALI Mohamed - LECAT André - LABADIE Boualem - OU BASSOU Ali 84
3. YUG MIHALIĆ Franjo - PAVLOVIĆ Stevan - CETINIĆ Domica - STEFANOVIĆ Đorđe - JOVANOVIĆ Svetislav - CERAJ Zdravko 129
1954 1. ENG NORRIS Ken - RANGER Patrick - SANDO Frank - WALKER Derek - DRIVER Peter - HARDY Edward 29
14,5 km 2. FRA MIMOUN Alain - LECAT André - LABADIE Boualem - ALAMI L. - PRAT Pierre - BEN ALLAL Lahcen 85
3. BEL HANSWIJCK Lucien - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - DILLIEN Edouard - van der HOEVEN Frans - SERROELS Roger - SMETS Frans 102
1955 1. ENG SANDO Frank - FOORD Hugh - NORRIS Ken - RANGER Patrick - HARDY Edward - MAYNARD Michael 27
14,5 km 2. BEL THEYS Lucien - van LAERE Maurits - HERMAN Frans - DEWEER Roger - DAVIGNON Marcel - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel 102
3. ESP AMOROS Antonio - GARCÍA Luis - IRIZAR Francisco - CEREZO Felicito - BIDEGUI Félix - AGUIRRE Antonio 109
1956 1. FRA MIMOUN Alain - AMEUR Hamoud - BEN ALLAL Lahcen - BENAISSA Bakir - BENMAGUINI Said - KHALLOUF Amar 42
14,5 km 2. ENG SANDO Frank - NORRIS Ken - NORRIS Fred - GATES Ken - DRIVER Peter - CHORLTON Albert 59
3. BEL HERMAN Frans - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - van LAERE Maurits - van der HOEVEN Frans - de PAUW Pierre - JOURET Denis 131
1957 1. BEL JOURET Denis - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - van LAERE Maurits - HERMAN Frans - VANDENDRIESSCHE Aurèle - HUYLEBROECK Paul 67
14,5 km 2. FRA CHICLET Maurice - GENÈVE Paul - OULD LAMINE Abdallah - BENAISSA Bakir - BEDDIAF Salah - ABERLENC René 80
3. ENG SANDO Frank - HEATLEY Basil - NORRIS Ken - CHORLTON Albert - PERKINS Alan - HUMPHREYS David 84
1958 1. ENG ELDON Stanley - SANDO Frank - PERKINS Alan - NORRIS Fred - HEATLEY Basil - COCKING Alan 35
14,5 km 2. FRA MIMOUN Alain - BERNARD Michel - CHICLET Maurice - DULEAU Francis - BEN ABDESSALEM Rhadi - BEDDIAF Salah 64
3. BEL VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - HERMAN Frans - van der HOEVEN Frans - PUTZEYS Willy - VANDENDRIESSCHE Aurèle - SCHEERS Frans 166
1959 1. ENG NORRIS Fred - SANDO Frank - HEATLEY Basil - ELDON Stanley - PERKINS Alan - MAYNARD Michael 40
14,5 km 2. FRA BEDDIAF Salah - MIMOUN Alain - BEN ABDESSALEM Rhadi - OULD LAMINE Abdallah - AMEUR Hamoud - BOUCHTA Ben Mohamed 72
3. BEL VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - CLERCKX Henri - VANDENDRIESSCHE Aurèle - JOURET Denis - LEENAERT Hedwig - ROELANTS Gaston 110
1960 1. ENG HEATLEY Basil - NORRIS Fred - SANDO Frank - MINSHALL Harry - ELDON Stanley - NORTH Gerry 52
14,5 km 2. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - CLERCKX Henri - LEENAERT Hedwig - ALLONSIUS Eugène - FROMONT Georges - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel 61
3. FRA AMEUR Hamoud - BEDDIAF Salah - MIMOUN Alain - DULEAU Francis - GENÈVE Paul - LUCAS Henri 125
1961 1. BEL CLERCKX Henri - VANDENDRIESSCHE Aurèle - LEENAERT Hedwig - ROELANTS Gaston - van PRAET Louis - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel 54
14,5 km 2. ENG HEATLEY Basil - HYMAN Martin - FOWLER Roy - MATLEY Ted - WILKINSON Peter - TURNER Mike 71
3. FRA BERNARD Michel - BEDDIAF Salah - VAILLANT Jean - MIMOUN Alain - CHICLET Maurice - FAYOLLE Jean 119
1962 1. ENG BATTY Mel - ANDERSON John - HALL Brian - NORTH Gerry - HILL Ron - CRAIG Brian 44
14,5 km 2. ESP MOLINS José - CORCUERA Iluminado - AGUILAR Fernando - GUARDIA Francisco - AMOROS Antonio - ARITMENDI Francisco 115
3. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - FROMONT Georges - DELLOYE Jean-Pierre - SAENEN Julius - van der HOEVEN Frans 132
1963 1. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - CLERCKX Henri - LEENAERT Hedwig - VANDEWATTYNE Marcel - JOURET Denis - van der HOEVEN Frans 110
12,0 km 2. FRA BOGEY Robert - AMEUR Hamoud - JAZY Michel - BEDDIAF Salah - TIJOU Noel - MARTINAGE Yves 113
3. ENG FOWLER Roy - JOHNSTON Tim - HEATLEY Basil - BRIAULT Tim - STRONG Eddie - TURNER Mike 113
1964 1. ENG HILL Ron - COOKE John - NORTH Gerry - TULLOH Bruce - HEATLEY Basil - BATTY Mel 38
12,0 km 2. FRA VAILLANT Jean - MARTINAGE Yves - TEXEREAU Guy - MIMOUN Alain - FAYOLLE Jean - RAULT Lucien 96
3. MAR BOUCHTA Abdeslem - EL GHAZI Ben Assou - BEN MOHAMED Mohamed - BEN SITEL Hadj - OUKBOUCH Ahmed - BRAHIM Mohamed 149
1965 1. ENG BATTY Mel - HILL Ron - COOKE John - FREARY Mike - NORTH Gerry - KEILY Dominic 55
12,0 km 2. FRA FAYOLLE Jean - BERNARD Michel - JAZY Michel - VAILLANT Jean - MAROQUIN Bernard - MARTINAGE Yves 55
3. NZL JULIAN Jeff - WELSH Peter - SIDON Pat - WYATT Norris - ROSE Bryan - PYNE Geoffrey 110
1966 1. ENG FOWLER Roy - HILL Ron - JOHNSTON Tim - FREARY Mike - BRIAULT Tim - NORTH Gerry 59
12,0 km 2. FRA JAZY Michel - TEXEREAU Guy - TIJOU Noel - MAROQUIN Bernard - CAILLET Guy - MARTINAGE Yves 79
3. MAR EL GHAZI Ben Assou - OUKBOUCH Ahmed - BENSAID Mohamed - BEN MOHAMED Mohamed - SAID Mohamed - OUALI Moha 184
1967 1. ENG JOHNSTON Tim - TAYLOR Dick - HILL Ron - TAGG Mike - TURNER Mike - HILLEN John 70
12,0 km 2. NZL ROSE Bryan - WELSH Peter - GRAY Eddie - RYAN Michael - JULIAN Jeff - WYATT Norris 96
3. FRA TEXEREAU Guy - TIJOU Noel - LACOUR François - BERNARD Michel - MAROQUIN Bernard - GOUTAILLER Gérard 122
1968 1. ENG HILL Ron - FOWLER Roy - FREARY Mike - RUSHMER Alan - HOGAN James - ADCOCKS Bill 58
12,0 km 2. FRA TEXEREAU Guy - TIJOU Noel - JOURDAN René - RAULT Lucien - MAROQUIN Bernard - BERNARD Michel 101
3. ESP HARO Mariano - MAIZ José - ALVAREZ Javier - CORCUERA Iluminado - PÉREZ Carlos - TASENDE Ramon 129
1969 1. ENG TAYLOR Dick - TAGG Mike - JOHNSTON Tim - TURNER Mike - WRIGHT Trevor - RICHARDSON Bob 57
12,0 km 2. FRA TIJOU Noel - JOURDAN René - WADOUX Jean - RAULT Lucien - GAUTHIER Gilbert - OUINE Jean-Pierre 121
3. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - POLLEUNIS Willy - HELEVEN Gaston - ALLONSIUS Eugène - van HOLSBEEK Albien - THIJS Paul 125
1970 1. ENG TAGG Mike - WRIGHT Trevor - TAYLOR Dick - WILDE Ricky - TURNER Mike - BAXTER Mike 35
12,0 km 2. FRA TIJOU Noel - JOURDAN René - RAULT Lucien - BERNARD Michel - BOROWSKI Antoine - OUINE Jean-Pierre 85
3. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - PUTTEMANS Emiel - PRINSEN Joseph - VAES Achille - THIJS Paul - de HERTOGHE André 136
1971 1. ENG BEDFORD Dave - WRIGHT Trevor - STANDING Peter - SIMMONS Tony - BRISCOE Frank - HOLDEN Andy 56
12,0 km 2. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - GORIS René - POLLEUNIS Willy - LISMONT Karel - van BUTSELE Eddy - THIJS Paul 176
3. FRA TIJOU Noel - RAULT Lucien - BOROWSKI Antoine - BERNARD Michel - le FLOHIC Jean-Yves - DUFRESNE Jean-Pierre 186
1972 1. ENG WRIGHT Trevor - SIMMONS Tony - RUSHMER Alan - ROBINSON Colin - TUCK Greenville - ANGUS Keith 84
12,0 km 2. MAR JADDOUR Haddou - BEN ABDELSALEM Mohamed - LAHCEN Mejjati - HADDOU Moumoh - LAYACHI Amakdouf - BEN LAHCEN Ghazi 94
3. BEL ROELANTS Gaston - de BECK Eric - LISMONT Karel - GORIS René - BLOMMAERTS François - HANSSENS Gilbert 140


Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1967 BROWN Doris USA 14:28 LINCOLN Rita ENG 15:05 MULLINS Peggy IRL 15:07
1968 BROWN Doris USA 15:00 FOLTZ Vicki USA 15:12 DAVIES Pamela ENG 15:21
1969 BROWN Doris USA 14:46 DICKSON Maureen USA 14:51 ROBINSON Valerie NZL 14:58
1970 PIGNI Paola ITA 10:38,4 KOŁAKOWSKA Zofia POL 10:39,2 KEIZER Ilja NED 10:43,8
1971 BROWN Doris USA 11:08,4 LENFERINK Berny NED 11:21,2 SMITH Joyce ENG 11:23,2
1972 SMITH Joyce ENG 16:11 CLAUGUS Eileen USA 16:13 RIDLEY Rita ENG 16:19


Women's Team

Pts.
1967 1. ENG LINCOLN Rita - SMITH Joyce - DAVIES Pamela - JORDAN Joy 17
4,0 km 2. IRL MULLINS Peggy - O'BRIEN Ann - ROBINSON Brenda - CONLAN Maureen 35
3. SCO MacSHERRY Margaret - CRAIG Georgena - WATSON Leslie - PURDON Margaret 50
1968 1. USA BROWN Doris - FOLTZ Vicki - MAYFIELD Linda - BRIDGES Cheryl 19
4,0 km 2. ENG DAVIES Pamela - SMITH Anne - BROWN Patricia - PERKINS Phyllis 20
3. SCO KING Doreen - MacSHERRY Margaret - GREIG Dale - WATSON Leslie 55
1969 1. USA BROWN Doris - DICKSON Maureen - BRIDGES Cheryl - FOLTZ Vicki 23
4,0 km 2. NZL ROBINSON Valerie - SAMPSON Millie - RUSSELL Carol - McHUGH Kathy 35
3. ENG LOWIS Phyllis - BEACHAM Margaret - DAVIES Pamela - SMITH Joyce 37
1970 1. NED KEIZER Ilja - BOSMAN Anneloes - LENFERINK Berny - de LANGE Anneke 19
3,0 km 2. FRA CHASSEGNEUX Nicole - BROUARD Claudette - AUDIBERT Joëlle - RIEUF Eliane 39
3. ITA PIGNI Paola - TESTERINI Teresa - BONIOLO Zina - GARGANO Margherita 45
1971 1. ENG SMITH Joyce - LOVELL Angela - RIDLEY Rita - CAREY Sheila 29
3,1 km 2. NZL ROBINSON Valerie - SHINGLES Bev - MILLER Irene - THOMSON Heather 42
3. USA BROWN Doris - BRISTOL Janet - BONNER Beth - HOSMER Irina 51
1972 1. ENG SMITH Joyce - RIDLEY Rita - CAREY Sheila - YEOMAN Ann 22
4,0 km 2. USA CLAUGUS Eileen - WALKER Caroline - BONNER Beth - ROTH Deborah 40
3. SCO COOMBER Margaret - STEWART Mary - HASKETT Christine - BARRASS Ann 64



Last modified: 02.01.2019