Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwimmsport / Aquatic Sports    Fb

European Open Water Swimming Championships

Since 1995 open water swimming is a regular part of the European Aquatics Championships. Additional separate European Open Water Swimming Championships are marked.

1. 1989, Sep 02 - 03 Stari Grad YUG (separate)
2. 1991, Sep 14 - 15 Terracina ITA (separate)
3. 1993, Aug 28 - 29 Slapy Dam CZE (separate)
4. 1995, Aug 22 - 27 Wien AUT
5. 1997, Aug 19 - 24 Sevilla ESP
6. 1999, Jul 26 - Aug 01 İstanbul TUR
7. 2000, Jul 07 - 10 Espoo FIN
8. 2002, Jul 25 - 28 Potsdam GER
9. 2004, May 12 - 16 Madrid ESP
10. 2006, Jul 26 - 30 Balatonfüred HUN
11. 2008, Sep 09 - 14 Dubrovnik CRO (separate)
12. 2010, Aug 04 - 08 Balatonfüred HUN
13. 2011, Sep 07 - 11 Eilat ISR (separate)
14. 2012, Sep 12 - 16 Piombino ITA (separate)
15. 2014, Aug 13 - 24 Berlin GER
16. 2016, Jul 10 - 14 Hoorn NED (separate)
17. 2018, Aug 08 - 12 Glasgow GBR


5 km - Men

Since 2008 competed as a pursuit race. The swimmers start in a drawn sequence at intervals of 60 seconds.

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1989 MAJCEN Igor YUG 1:09:25 HENYŠ Jaromír CZE 1:10:08 DE ROUW Arthur NED 1:10:33
1991 RUBAUDO Stefano ITA 1:06:51,7 GIACCHINO Davide ITA 1:07:22,3 VAN GOOR Hans NED 1:07:38,4
1993 FORMENTINI Marco ITA 58:10,9 GARGARO Claudio ITA 59:08,2 HAVRANEK Ales CZE 59:41,4
1995 AKATYEV Aleksey RUS 55:00,3 WANDRATSCH Christof GER 56:06,8 PAMPANA Samuele ITA 56:10,3
1997 AKATYEV Aleksey RUS 56:07 BEZRUCHENKO Yevgeniy RUS 56:14 BALDINI Luca ITA 56:19
1999 BEZRUCHENKO Yevgeniy RUS 59:08,1 AKATYEV Aleksey RUS 59:13,5 PAMPANA Samuele ITA 59:16,1
2000 BALDINI Luca ITA 55:13,1 VENTURINI Fabio ITA 55:16,4 MECA David ESP 55:35,3
2002 BALDINI Luca ITA 55:35,6 LURZ Thomas GER 56:24,5 RUBAUDO Stefano ITA 56:26,9
2004 VENTURINI Fabio ITA 51:41,4 BIRCHER Alan GBR 51:55,4 RUBAUDO Stefano ITA 52:11,8
2006 LURZ Thomas GER 56:00,1 HEIN Christian GER 56:01,1 ERCOLI Simone ITA 56:01,8
2008 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 52:57,2 WOLFGARTEN Jan GER 53:55,7 LURZ Thomas GER 54:04,3
2010 FERRETTI Luca ITA 58:43,4 ERCOLI Simone ITA 59:00,5 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 59:15,9
2011 ERCOLI Simone ITA 53:34,9 WOLFGARTEN Jan GER 53:39,0 DMITRIEV Michael ISR 54:03,5
2012 ABROSIMOV Kirill RUS 54:47,1 WASCHBURGER Andreas GER 54:59,4 FERRETTI Luca ITA 55:06,6
2014 FOGG Daniel GBR 53:41,4 MUFFELS Rob GER 54:01,8 LURZ Thomas GER 54:02,6
2016 ABROSIMOV Kirill RUS 54:34,3 VANELLI Federico ITA 54:54,4 HUGHES Caleb GBR 55:06,1
2018 RASOVSZKY Kristóf HUN 52:38,9 REYMOND Axel FRA 52:41,7 FONTAINE Logan FRA 52:44,4


10 km - Men

European champions h Runners-up h Third place h
2002 DYATCHIN Vladimir RUS 1:55:27,9 KOSHKAROV Yevgeniy RUS 1:55:29,9 BALDINI Luca ITA 1:56:04,2
2004 KOSHKAROV Yevgeniy RUS 1:45:21,5 PARLA Massimiliano ITA 1:45:22,8 SANACHEV Anton RUS 1:45:23,9
2006 LURZ Thomas GER 1:58:12,1 VAN DER WEIJDEN Maarten NED 1:58:13,5 HEIN Christian GER 1:58:16,6
2008 LURZ Thomas GER 1:52:48,9 DRATTSEV Yevgeniy RUS 1:52:50,6 FRANZ Toni GER 1:52:53,0
2010 LURZ Thomas GER 1:54:22,5 CLERI Valerio ITA 1:54:24,8 DRATTSEV Yevgeniy RUS 1:54:26,6
2011 LURZ Thomas GER 1:53:18,2 DYATCHIN Vladimir RUS 1:53:20,0 SNITKO Ihor UKR 1:53:21,5
2012 ABROSIMOV Kirill RUS 1:57:46,8 WASCHBURGER Andreas GER 1:57:48,2 BOLZONELLO Nicola ITA 1:57:54,0
2014 WEERTMAN Ferry NED 1:49:56,2 LURZ Thomas GER 1:49:59,0 DRATTSEV Yevgeniy RUS 1:50:00,6
2016 WEERTMAN Ferry NED 1:55:20,6 BURNELL Jack GBR 1:55:21,2 OLIVIER Marc-Antoine FRA 1:55:21,6
2018 WEERTMAN Ferry NED 1:49:28,2 RASOVSZKY Kristóf HUN 1:49:28,2 MUFFELS Rob GER 1:49:33,7


25 km - Men

European champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1989 MAJCEN Nace YUG 4:52:04 ŠPAČEK Michal CZE 4:57:23 KVRGIĆ Dragan YUG 4:59:27
1991 WANDRATSCH Christof GER 5:46:26,2 CHIARANDINI Sergio ITA 5:56:50,2 KOHLHAAS Urs SUI 5:58:50,1
1993 TARABOI Dario ITA 5:28:06 VAN GOOR Hans NED 5:36:12 MOLNAR Attila HUN 5:44:30
1995 WANDRATSCH Christof GER 5:11:36,3 AKATYEV Aleksey RUS 5:13:49,8 LECAT Stéphane FRA 5:14:46,4
1997 AKATYEV Aleksey RUS 5:05:00 LECAT Stéphane FRA
WANDRATSCH Christof GER
5:08:36 ---
1999 AKATYEV Aleksey RUS 5:11:06,6 SANACHEV Anton RUS 5:11:59,7 WILDE André GER 5:12:40,8
2000 LECAT Stéphane FRA 5:05:22,5 MECA David ESP 5:05:28,9 FUSI Fabio ITA 5:06:25,5
2002 KUDINOV Yuriy RUS 5:09:47,4 RONDY Gilles FRA 5:18:02,0 MECA David ESP 5:18:27,1
2004 KOSHKAROV Yevgeniy RUS 4:18:00,5 MECA David ESP 4:18:00,5 STOYCHEV Petar BUL 4:18:02,5
2006 RONDY Gilles FRA 5:10:17,3 SANACHEV Anton RUS 5:10:18,2 GOMEZ Stéphane FRA 5:10:19,3
2008 CLERI Valerio ITA 4:29:00,0 HEDEL Joanes FRA 4:32:40,9 SOLOVYEV Dmitriy RUS 4:34:02,4
2010 CLERI Valerio ITA 5:16:38,3 VENTURI Betrand FRA 5:16:54,7 HEDEL Joanes FRA 5:18:57,6
2011 RYCKEMAN Brian BEL 5:05:02,2 STOYCHEV Petar BUL 5:05:06,6 HEDEL Joanes FRA 5:05:18,3
2012 STOYCHEV Petar BUL 5:04:02,3 LAVRANTYEV Arseniy POR 5:04:05,4 REYMOND Axel FRA 5:04:06,3
2014 REYMOND AxeL FRA 4:59:18,8 DRATTSEV Yevgeniy RUS 4:59:31,2 STOCHINO Eduardo ITA 5:08:51,0
2016 REYMOND AxeL FRA 5:02:22,0 FURLAN Matteo ITA 5:06:07,5 STOCHINO Eduardo ITA 5:09:19,4
2018 RASOVSZKY Kristóf HUN 4:57:53,5 BELYAYEV Kirill RUS 4:57:54,6 FURLAN Matteo ITA 4:57:55,8

1989: Due to heavy wind and high waves 21 km competed on an alternative route.

5 km - Women

Since 2008 competed as a pursuit race. The swimmers start in a drawn sequence at intervals of 60 seconds.

European champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1989 PETRIČEVIĆ Anamarija YUG 1:16:55 KATER Wandy NED 1:20:10 GODINA Tanja YUG 1:20:12
1991 BERZLANOVITS Eva HUN 1:13:51,2 HLAVACOVA Yvetta TCH 1:14:13,4 DATA Mara ITA 1:14:13,7
1993 SPLICHALOVA Olga CZE 1:02:27,3 GEURTS Carla NED 1:02:59,3 HOVAKOVA Eva CZE 1:03:46,5
1995 KOVÁCS Rita HUN 1:00:38,3 BÜCHSE Peggy GER 1:00:50,8 CASPRINI Valeria ITA 1:01:07,6
1997 BÜCHSE Peggy GER 1:00:51 CASPRINI Valeria ITA 1:00:52 KOVÁCS Rita HUN 1:01:06
1999 BÜCHSE Peggy GER 1:01:56,6 VALLI Viola ITA 1:01:57,8 KAMRAU Britta GER 1:02:00,6
2000 BÜCHSE Peggy GER 1:00:26,6 KAMRAU Britta GER 1:00:40,9 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 1:00:41,6
2002 VALLI Viola ITA 1:00:25,9 MILUSKA Hanna SUI 1:00:27,3 PASTOR Nadine GER 1:00:28,3
2004 KAMRAU Britta GER 59:11,3 BILLER Stefanie GER 59:14,4 LÓPEZ Xènia ESP 59:16,3
2006 SELIVERSTOVA Yekaterina RUS 1:01:50,8 DIETRICH Cathi FRA 1:01:52,3 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 1:01:19,3
2008 BRUNI Rachele ITA 58:50,7 KAMRAU-CORESTEIN Britta GER 59:16,1 FRANCO Alice ITA 59:39,0
2010 SELIVERSTOVA Yekaterina RUS 1:02:34,7 ARAOUZOU Kalliopi GRE 1:02:37,3 LYMPERTA Marianna GRE 1:02:41,3
2011 BRUNI Rachele ITA 55:51,0 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 57:06,0 CODEVELLE Carolie FRA 57:16,7
2012 BRUNI Rachele ITA 1:00:56,9 ARAOUZOU Kalliopi GRE 1:01:53,5 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 1:01:57,8
2014 HÄRLE Isabelle GER 57:55,7 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 58:29,9 BELMONTE GARCÍA Mireia ESP 58:41,4
2016 HUSKISSON Danielle GBR 59:46,1 WUNRAM Finnia GER 59:52,4 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 59:54,9
2018 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 56:01,0 BECK Leonie GER 56:17,8 BRUNI Rachele ITA 56:49,7

KAMRAU-CORESTEIN Britta née KAMRAU

10 km - Women

European champions h Runners-up h Third place h
2002 VAN DIJK Edith NED 2:06:20,3 MAURER Angela GER 2:06:22,5 KAMRAU Britta GER 2:06:22,7
2004 KAMRAU Britta GER 1:54:24,0 NOGUÉS Marta ESP 1:54:25,6 MAURER Angela GER 1:54:26,0
2006 MAURER Angela GER 2:07:10,8 KOVÁCS Rita HUN 2:07:14,3 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 2:07:15,6
2008 ILSHENKO Larisa RUS 2:00:30,9 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 2:00:31,4 FRANCO Alice ITA 2:00:32,2
2010 HEISTER Linsy NED 2:01:06,7 CONSIGLIO Giorgia ITA 2:01:07,6 MAURER Angela GER 2:01:08,2
2011 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 2:00:18,6 BRUNI Rachele ITA 2:00:19,2 REICHERT Nadine GER 2:00:20,0
2012 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 2:12:23,3 MAURER Angela GER 2:12:24,7 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 2:12:26,1
2014 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 1:56:06,9 RISZTOV Éva HUN 1:56:08,0 PONSELÉ Aurora ITA 1:56:08,5
2016 BRUNI Rachele ITA
MULLER Aurélie FRA
2:07:00,1 --- BRIDI Arianna ITA 2:07:03,6
2018 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 1:54:45,7 GABBRIELLESCHI Giulia ITA 1:54:53,0 VERMEULEN Esmee NED 1:55:27,4

REICHERT Nadine née PASTOR

25 km - Women

European champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1989 LÁZÁR Rita HUN 5:27:07 SIMONOVIĆ-LA CABEC Diana YUG 5:31:35 LANDMETERS Annemie BEL 5:37:37
1991 FIESCHI Eliana SUI 6:38:58,8 CAVADINI Samanta SUI 6:54:27,7 KOVÁCS Rita HUN 6:57:29,5
1993 CHAGNAUD Anna FRA 5:47:55 VELDHUISEN Gea NED 5:52:52 KATER Wandy NED 5:53:03
1995 BÜCHSE Peggy GER 5:32:36,4 VAN DIJK Edith NED 5:36:05,5 HLAVÁCKOVÁ Yvetta CZE 5:38:08,3
1997 KOVÁCS Rita HUN 5:21:58 CASPRINI Valeria ITA 5:23:28 VAN DIJK Edith NED 5:25:58
1999 GUSSEVA Olga RUS 5:58:28,3 MAURER Angela GER 5:59:30,5 KAMRAU Britta GER 5:59:33,2
2000 BÜCHSE Peggy GER 5:22:11,1 VAN DIJK Edith NED 5:24:47,0 CASPRINI Valeria ITA 5:24:52,7
2002 VAN DIJK Edith NED 5:27:34,0 SHALGYNIA Olesya RUS 5:34:47,9 PANKINA Natalya RUS 5:34:51,4
2004 KAMRAU Britta GER 4:39:11,0 PANKINA Natalya RUS 4:39:23,5 MORALIEVA Ivanka BUL 4:41:21,2
2006 MAURER Angela GER 5:35:19,1 PANKINA Natalya RUS 5:35:25,1 BILLER Stefanie GER 5:35:29,5
2008 DOMINGUEZ Margarita ESP 5:38:35,3 KAMRAU-CORESTEIN Britta GER 5:39:00,2 UVAROVA Anna RUS 5:39:06,6
2010 BERESNYEVA Olga UKR 5:48:10,2 MAURER Angela GER 5:48:10,3 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 5:48:30,8
2011 FRANCO Alice ITA 5:26:23,6 DOMINGUEZ Margarita ESP 5:26:42,7 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 5:26:44,2
2012 FRANCO Alice ITA 5:31:21,9 DOMINGUEZ Margarita ESP 5:31:26,3 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 5:31:34,6
2014 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 5:19:14,1 OLASZ Anna HUN 5:19:21,0 MAURER Angela GER 5:19:21,4
2016 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 5:26:47,8 KOZYDUB Olga RUS 5:26:49,8 JOUISSE Caroline FRA 5:26:50,5
2018 BRIDI Arianna ITA 5:19:34,6 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 5:19:34,7 GRANGEON Lara FRA 5:19:42,9

1989: Due to heavy wind and high waves 21 km competed on an alternative route.
KAMRAU-CORESTEIN Britta née KAMRAU

5 km - Mixed Team

min.
2008 1. ITA VOLPINI Andrea - BRUNI Rachele - FERRETTI Luca 56:17,5
2. RUS SEREBRENNIKOV Daniil - DRATTSEV Yevgeniy - SELIVERSTOVA Yekaterina 57:03,6
3. GER WOLFGARTEN Jan - KAMRAU-CORESTEIN Britta - LURZ Thomas 57:30,0
2010 1. GRE GIANNIOTIS Spyridon - FOKAIDIS Antonios - ARAOUZOU Kalliopi 59:03,0
2. ITA ERCOLI Simone - RUFFINI Simone - BRUNI Rachele 59:55,6
3. RUS BOLSHAKOV Sergey - SEREBRENNIKOV Daniil - GUSEVA Anna 59:59,5
2011 1. ITA ERCOLI Simone - FERRETTI Luca - BRUNI Rachele 56:12,4
2. GER ZIHSLER Svenja - MUFFELS Rob - RIJKENS Hendrik 57:15,2
3. FRA CODEVELLE Coralie - CATTIN VIDAL Damien - FRAYSSE Sébastien 57:41,1
2012 1. ITA ERCOLI Simone - FERRETTI Luca - BRUNI Rachele 59:04,2
2. GRE KALAFATIS Marios - ARNIAKOS Georgios - ARAOUZOU Kalliopi 59:57,1
3. GER LURZ Thomas - WASCHBURGER Andreas - MAURER Angela 1:00:42,5
2014 1. NED WEERTMAN Ferry - SCHOUTEN Marcel - VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon 55:47,8
2. GRE GIANNIOTIS Spyridon - FOKAIDIS Antonios - ARAOUZOU Kalliopi 56:05,5
3. GER MUFFELS Rob - LURZ Thomas - HÄRLE Isabelle 56:14,8
2016 1. ITA RUFFINI Simone - VANELLI Federico - BRUNI Rachele 55:59,3
2. GER MUFFELS Rob - WASCHBURGER Andreas - WUNRAM Finnia 56:37,0
3. HUN RISZTOV Éva - PAPP Márk - SZÉKELYI Dániel 56:42,6
2018 1. NED VERMEULEN Esmee - VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon - SMITS Pepijn - WEERTMAN Ferry 52:35,0
2. GER BECK Leonie - KÖHLER Sarah - MEIßNER Sören - WELLBROCK Florian 52:35,6
3. FRA GRANGEON Lara - AUBRY David - POU Lisa - OLIVIER Marc-Antoine 52:46,7


European Open Water Swimming Cups

Annual series of up to five races.


Men

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1998 POISSIER Emmanuel FRA ???
1999 POISSIER Emmanuel FRA ???
2000 BALDINI Luca ITA 90 FORMENTINI Marco ITA 76 PAMPANA Samuele ITA 67
2001 FORMENTINI Marco ITA 51 RONDY Gilles FRA 36 HOFFMANN Ben GER 33
2002 BALDINI Luca ITA 54 VENTURINI Fabio ITA 43 RIEG Yannick FRA 42
2003 BIRCHER Alan GBR 55 VENTURINI Fabio ITA 55 FORMENTINI Marco ITA 54
2004 BIRCHER Alan GBR 57 HERVAS Francisco Jose ESP 47 FORMENTINI Marco ITA 47
2005 LURZ Thomas GER 80 CLERI Valerio ITA 68 VENTURI Bertrand FRA 59
2006 HERVAS Francisco Jose ESP 52 VENTURI Bertrand FRA 49 GENET David FRA 39
2007 FRANZ Toni GER 77 VENTURI Bertrand FRA 62 CODEVELLE Julien FRA 58
2008 REICHERT Christian GER 57 FRAYSSE Sébastien FRA 45 CODEVELLE Julien FRA 45
2009 REICHERT Christian GER 80 RYCKEMAN Brian BEL 63 WASCHBURGER Andreas GER 62
2010 WASCHBURGER Andreas GER 35 RIJKENS Hendrik GER 33 RYCKEMAN Brian BEL 32
2011 RIJKENS Hendrik GER 47 SCHWEIZER Matthias AUT 40 FISCHER Samuel GER 23
2012 WEERTMAN Ferry NED
REICHERT Christian GER
37 --- SAFRA Yuval ISR 34
2013 WASCHBURGER Andreas GER 100 MEIßNER Sören GER 80 SAFRA Yuval ISR 72
2014 BIANCHI Andrea ITA 80 PAPP Márk HUN 71 VERANI Dario ITA 63
2015 VERANI Dario ITA 86 SZÉKELYI Dániel HUN 78 BIANCHI Andrea ITA 78
2016 VERANI Dario ITA 40 SZÉKELYI Dániel HUN 34 BIANCHI Francesco ITA 31
2017 RASOVSZKY Kristóf HUN 80 OCCHIPINTI Alessio ITA 55 REICHERT Christian GER 55
2018 RASOVSZKY Kristóf HUN 80 SANZULLO Pasquale ITA 74 GUIGI Marcello ITA 47
2019 KOZUBEK Matěj CZE 1858 SAVRA Yuval ISR 1670 AUBRY David FRA
KYNIGAKIS Athanasios GRE
1500


Women

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1998 VAN DIJK Edith NED ???
1999 MAURER Angela GER ???
2000 VAN DER WEIJDEN Etta NED 90 WOOD Paula GBR 74 ROMITI Alessandra ITA 52
2001 MILUSKA Hanna SUI 54 WOOD Paula GBR 47 VAN DER WEIJDEN Etta NED 45
2002 MILUSKA Hanna SUI 50 VAN DER WEIJDEN Etta NED 46 PASTOR Nadine GER 43
2003 BILLER Stefanie GER 53 WOOD Paula GBR 51 VAN DER WEIJDEN Etta NED 49
2004 BILLER Stefanie GER 55 REQUENA Yurema ESP 50 VAN DER WEIJDEN Etta NED 43
2005 REQUENA Yurema ESP 64 BRAUN Annegret GER 63 BILLER Stefanie GER 58
2006 PATTEN Cassandra GBR 60 DIETRICH Cathy FRA 52 BILLER Stefanie GER 49
2007 RUND Cathleen GER 70 DÖRLING Alessa GER 53 MOHR Gina GER 51
2008 PASTOR Nadine GER 55 RUND Cathleen GER 47 MAHN Antje GER 34
2009 MOHR Gina GER 63 RECIO Marta ESP 54 KOZAMERNIK Nika SLO 52
2010 RISZTOV Éva HUN 40 DONATH Isabell GER 28 VILARIÑO Xenia ESP 26
2011 HAHN Ines GER 39 VILARIÑO Xenia ESP 38 WUNRAM Annika GER 38
2012 DOMINGUEZ Margarita ESP 40 BERMEL Lena-Sophie GER 34 GORSHKOVA Elizaveta RUS 33
2013 OLASZ Anna HUN 88 CIRILLO Nicole ITA 80 WUNRAM Annika GER 78
2014 BRIDI Arianna ITA 91 CHARLOS Natalia POL 88 CIRILLO Nicole ITA 70
2015 ZIHSLER Svenja GER 91 RAIMONDI Ilaria ITA 90 GABRIELLESCHI Givlia ITA 84
2016 GABRIELLESCHI Givlia ITA 40 BRIDI Arianna ITA 37 RAIMONDI Ilaria ITA 32
2017 BECK Leonie GER 80 ONON Katalin HUN 65 TADDEUCCI Ginevra ITA 65
2018 SANTONI Veronica ITA 66 KOZYDUB Olga RUS 53 OLSON Ellen SWE 47
2019 TADDEUCCI Ginevra ITA 1500 ANDRÉ Angélica POR 1400 GRANGEON Lara FRA 1300



Last modified: 19.11.2019