Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwerathletik / Strength Sports    Fb

European Weightlifting Championships 1896 - 1992

As the IWF, the EWF decided to recognize the European Championships before 1921 as official on the basis of the IWF historic commission's investigation. Until 1969, the IWF also competed the European Championships.

1. 1896, Mar 09 Rotterdam NED
2. 1897, Nov 11 Wien AUT
3. 1899, Oct 25 Rotterdam NED
4. 1900, ??? Rotterdam NED
5. 1901, Feb 13 Rotterdam NED
6. 1902, Mar 30-31 den Haag NED
7. 1903, Feb 08 Rotterdam NED
8. 1904, Jan 24 Amsterdam NED
9. 1905, Jan 28-29 Amsterdam NED
10. 1906, Jan 28 den Haag NED
11. 1907, Apr 05-07 København DEN
12. 1907, Sep 07 Wien AUT
13. 1909, Feb 28 Malmö SWE
14. 1909, Sep 18-19 Dresden GER
15. 1911, Mar 25-26 Budapest HUN
16. 1911, May 06-07 Leipzig GER
17. 1912, Sep 21-22 Wien AUT
18. 1913, Aug 24-25 Brünn BOH
19. 1914, May 31 - Jun 01 Wien AUT
20. 1921, Jun 11-13 Offenbach GER
21. 1924, Sep 07-08 Neunkirchen GER
22. 1929, Sep 08 Wien AUT
23. 1930, Oct 23-24 München GER
24. 1931, Oct 03-04 Luxembourg LUX
25. 1933, Sep 16-17 Essen GER
26. 1934, Nov 09-10 Genova ITA
27. 1935, Nov 09-10 Paris FRA
28. 1947, Jul 02-04 Helsinki FIN
29. 1949, Sep 04-06 Scheveningen NED (WC)
30. 1950, Oct 13-15 Paris FRA (WC)
31. 1951, Oct 26-28 Milano ITA (WC)
32. 1953, Aug 26-30 Stockholm SWE (WC)
33. 1954, Oct 07-10 Wien AUT (WC)
34. 1955, Oct 12-16 München FRG (WC)
35. 1956, Jun 27-30 Helsinki FIN
36. 1957, Sep 19-22 Katowice POL
37. 1958, Sep 16-21 Stockholm SWE (WC)
38. 1959, Sep 29 - Oct 04 Warszawa POL (WC)
39. 1960, May 03-07 Milano ITA
40. 1961, Sep 20-25 Wien AUT (WC)
41. 1962, Sep 16-22 Budapest HUN (WC)
42. 1963, Sep 07-13 Stockholm SWE (WC)
43. 1964, Jun 25-28 Moskva URS
44. 1965, Jun 07-13 Sofia BUL
45. 1966, Oct 15-21 Berlin GDR (WC)
1967 first planned in ITA, then in GBR - both withdrew
46. 1968, Jun 19-25 Leningrad URS
47. 1969, Sep 20-28 Warszawa POL (WC)
48. 1970, Jun 20-28 Szombathely HUN
49. 1971, Jun 19-27 Sofia BUL
50. 1972, May 13-21 Constanţa ROU
51. 1973, Jun 10-18 Madrid ESP
52. 1974, May 29 - Jun 06 Verona ITA
53. 1975, Sep 15-23 Moskva URS (WC)
54. 1976, Apr 03-11 Berlin GDR
55. 1977, Sep 17-25 Stuttgart FRG (WC)
56. 1978, Jun 10-18 Havířov TCH
57. 1979, May 19-27 Varna BUL
58. 1980, Apr 25 - May 04 Beograd YUG
59. 1981, Sep 13-20 Lille FRA (WC)
60. 1982, Sep 18-26 Ljubljana YUG (WC)
61. 1983, Oct 22-31 Moskva URS (WC)
62. 1984, Apr 26 - May 01 Vitoria ESP
63. 1985, May 21-26 Katowice POL
64. 1986, May 06-11 Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR
65. 1987, May 03-09 Reims FRA
66. 1988, Apr 26 - May 03 Cardiff GBR (Men)
1988, Jun 16-19 San Marino SMR (Women)
67. 1989, Sep 16-23 Athína GRE (Men - WC)
1989, Nov 24-26 Manchester GBR (Women - WC)
68. 1990, May 14-20 Aalborg DEN (Men)
1990, Jul 27-30 Santa Cruz de Tenerife ESP (Women)
69. 1991, May 24-31 Władysławowo POL (Men)
1991, Jul 23-30 Varna BUL (Women)
70. 1992, Apr 21-26 Szekszárd HUN (Men)
1992, Nov 04-08 Loures POR (Women)

1903 - 1909-2, 1911, 1912-2, 1914: also wrestling
1911-1: Kingdom Hungary within the Austro-Hungarian Empire
1913: Brünn in Czech Brno; Bohemia within the Austro-Hungarian Empire
1921 and 1924: European Championship of the German federation (Germany was still excluded from international sport federations as a result of World War One) also wrestling and other strength sports
1968: The name of Sankt Peterburg was Leningrad from 26.01.1924 - 06.09.1991.
1986: The name of Chemnitz was Karl-Marx-Stadt from 10.05.1953 - 01.06.1990.
(WC) - indicates European Championship on occasion of the World Championship


Different combined events until 1924

1896 - two hand jerk, two hand press, two hand lifting continuously (70 kg)
1897 - one hand snatch, lifting simultaneously two dumb-bells (in one hand each), lifting separated weights, lifting a barbell, two hand lifting continuously (100 kg)
1899 - two hand press, two hand jerk, one hand press
1900 - ???
1901 - two hand press, two hand jerk, two hand press continuously (70 kg)
1902 - two hand press, two hand jerk
1903-1904 - two hand press, two hand jerk, two hand press continuously (80 kg)
1905-1906 - two hand press, two hand Clean & Jerk
1907-1 - right hand snatch, left hand snatch, two hand press, two hand Clean & Jerk
1907-2 - one hand snatch, two hand press, two hand Clean & Jerk
1909-1 - right hand snatch, left hand snatch, two hand snatch, two hand press, two hand Clean & Jerk
1909-2 - one hand snatch, one hand jerk, two hand Clean & Jerk
1911-1 - one hand jerk, two hand press, two hand Clean & Jerk
1911-2 - one hand snatch, one hand jerk, two hand Clean & Jerk
1912 - 1914 - right hand snatch, left hand snatch, two hand press, two hand Clean & Jerk
1921 - one hand snatch, one hand jerk, two hand press, two hand Clean & Jerk
1924 - one hand snatch, jerk with the other hand, two hand press, two hand snatch, two hand Clean & Jerk

No bodyweight categories (1896 - 1907)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1896 BECK Hans GER note 1 SCHONS Peter GER note 2 -----
1897 TÜRK Wilhelm AUT note 3 BINDER Eduard AUT note 4 -----
1899 DE HAES Philipp BEL 350,5 BALKMAN Jospeh NED 335,0 VAN DEN BROCK Carl NED 300,0
1900 DE HAES Philipp BEL RONDI Heinrich GER DERIAZ Emile FRA
1901 ZIEGELMEIER Josef GER 147 P. SPRUYT Adrian NED 135 P. LÜCKER August GER 128,5 P.
1903 MAIER Andreas GER note 5 SPRUYT Adrian NED note 6 DORREGEEST Anton NED note 7
1904 NEUHAUS Heinrich GER note 8 SPRUYT Adrian NED note 9 EICKELTRATH Fritz GER note 10
1905 SCHLEIDT Georg GER 275,0 EICKELTRATH Fritz GER 262,5 MAIER Andreas GER 247,5
1906 RONDI Heinrich GER 278,0 DORREGEEST Anton NED 264,0 SCHNEIDEREIT Heinrich GER 260,0
1907-2 GRAFL Josef AUT 380,5 SELOS Alois GER 360,5 TANDLER Berthold AUT 350,5

note 1: Jerk 135,0 kg/ press 130,0 kg/ lifting continuously 27 times
note 2: Jerk 130,0 kg/ press 120,0 kg/ lifting continuously 15 times
note 3: one hand snatch 74,0 kg/ lifting simultaneously two dumb-bells (in one hand each) 225,8 kg/ lifting separated weights 141,8 kg/ lifting a barbell 127,7 kg/ two hand lifting continuously 9 times
note 4: one hand snatch 69,5 kg/ lifting simultaneously two dumb-bells (in one hand each) 110,3 kg/ lifting separated weights 124,8 kg/ lifting a barbell 110,2 kg/ two hand lifting continuously 3 times
note 5: press 124,0 kg/ jerk 146,0 kg/ lifting continuously 17 times
note 6: press 124,0 kg/ jerk 130,0 kg/ lifting continuously 20 times
note 7: press 124,0 kg/ jerk 134,0 kg/ lifting continuously 10 times
note 8: press 120,0 kg/ jerk 150,5 kg/ lifting continuously 10 times
note 9: press 120,0 kg/ jerk 125,0 kg/ lifting continuously 17 times
note 10: press 120,0 kg/ jerk 130,0 kg/ lifting continuously 14 times


Flyweight (54 kg)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1924 BURI Fritz GER 337,5 FUCHS Heinrich GER 327,5 KIßLING Heinrich GER 305,0


Bantamweight (58 kg)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1924 KÜHNER Albert GER 350,0 GEIßLER Otto GER 347,5 BECKER Franz GER 315,0


Featherweight (60 kg; 1909-2 62,5 kg; 1924 62 kg)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1909-2 BECKER Moritz GER 257,5 SEIFERT Max GER 250,0 WELZ Adolf BOH 237,5
1911-2 BECKER Moritz GER 255,0 VOGT Willy GER 230,0 WUNDERLICH Paul GER 230,0
1912 KLIMENT Emil AUT 326,5 KUBU Gustav AUT 305,0 THAMME Rudolf GER 280,0
1913 KLIMENT Emil AUT 325,0 WECHET Josef AUT 305,0 GOLD Hans AUT 296,0
1914 KLIMENT Emil AUT 327,5 KRAL Heinrich AUT 310,0 WEGENSTEIN Leopold AUT 297,0
1921 WÖLPERT Hans GER 315,0 WIDMANN Eugen GER 310,0 GRAF Heinrich SUI 302,5
1924 LOCH Max GER 355,0 FETZER Emil GER 335,0 OCHS Georg GER 325,0


Lightweight (67,5 kg; 1909-2, 1911-2 70 kg)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1902 ZINSMEESTER Frans NED 216,0 VAN TOL Jan NED 204,0 VAN BECL. Carc NED 200,0
1903 - 1906 -----
1907-1 WINKLER Nikolaus GER 52,5 P. ANDERSSON Edvin SWE 52,5 P. GÖTZ Andreas GER 50,0 P.
1909-1 SWOBODA Karl AUT 421,0 ANDERSSON Edvin SWE 397,0 PETERSSON Albert SWE 393,0
1909-2 GROß Rudolf GER 270,0 KEMPE Max GER 265,0 JUNGINGER Kurt GER 262,5
1911-1 KOMAREK Franz AUT 300,0 SWOBODA Karl AUT 280,0 ERÖDY Imre HUN 270,0
1911-2 WINKLER Nikolaus GER 247,5 MORCHE Max GER 260,0 MÜLLER Friedrich GER 257,5
1912 KAMMERER Josef AUT 345,0 ZUBA Franz AUT 340,0 HÜBNER Karl AUT 338,0
1913 ZUBA Franz AUT 357,5 SWOBODA Karl AUT 355,0 BALEJ Jan BOH 347,5
1914 SCHWABL Josef AUT 342,5 PRINZ Rudolf AUT 320,0 GOLD Hans AUT 315,0
1921 ZIMMERMANN Josef GER 335,0 SCHOBRIES Jean GER 327,5 STEPHAN Wilhelm GER 325,0
1924 REINFRANK Wili GER 445,0 WEBER Nikolaus GER 402,5 ERLENMAYER Oscar GER 372,5


Middleweight (75 kg; 1909-2, 1911-2, 1912 80 kg; 1913 82,5 kg)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1902 WYNN Johann NED 226,0 VAN SMIT H. NED 222,0 VERZÜÜ NED 214,0
1903 - 1907 -----
1909-2 ABRAHAM Hans GER 305,0 KIRCHNER Edmund GER 275,0 HAASE Max GER 267,5
1911-2 ABRAHAM Hans GER 307,5 HAASE Max GER 290,0 ANSORG Otto GER 292,5
1912 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 391,0 STUBNER August AUT 365,0 SOMMER Hugo AUT 342,5
1913 SKALNIK Ferdinand AUT 373,0 BUCHEGGER Josef AUT 372,0 STUBNER August AUT 364,0
1914 SWOBODA II Karl AUT 360,0 ZUBA Franz AUT 360,0 KAMMERER Josef AUT 325,0
1921 KÖHLE Anton GER 345,0 OESTERLIN Otto GER 342,5 FAULHABER Hermann GER 320,0
1924 VOGT Jakob GER 442,5 MERTES Jakob GER 422,5 BRÄUN Fritz GER 395,0


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1914 ABRAHAM Hans GER 402,5 SKALNIK Ferdinand AUT 370,0 BARTASEK Adolf AUT 355,0
1921 HÜNENBERGER Fritz SUI 390,0 MÜNCH Josef GER 350,0 SICK Ernst GER 342,5
1924 BARUCH Julius GER 430,0 NEUKIRCHEN Fritz GER 430,0 ORGLER Jakob GER 395,0


Heavyweight

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1902 HAUENSTEIN Ernst GER 271,0 MAIER Andreas GER 265,0 DORREGEEST Anton NED 248,0
1907-1 RONDI Heinrich GER 99,0 P. VAN HAUEN Carl DEN 38,0 P. KRAMPE Theodor GER 25,0 P.
1909-1 GRAFL Josef AUT 528,5 DANZER Edmund AUT 497,5 EICKELTRATH Fritz GER 495,0
1909-2 RÖßNER Wilhelm GER 302,5 KEMNITZER Paul GER 277,5 LEHNER Josef GER 275,0
1911-1 DANZER Edmund AUT 330,0 GRAFL Josef AUT 310,0 FLEISCHMANN Eugen AUT 295,0
1911-2 TANDLER Berthold AUT 293,0 GÖRNER Hermann GER 280,0 GRÄSER Otto GER 290,0
1912 TANDLER Berthold AUT 430,0 BARTA Alois AUT 410,0 PUNG Josef AUT 380,0
1913 TANDLER Berthold AUT 432,5 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 390,0 PREIS Emil BOH 372,0
1914 TRENZ Franz AUT 415,0 SCHRAMMEL Georg AUT 398,0 PUNGG Johann AUT 395,0
1921 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 425,0 WENNINGER Fritz GER 377,5 KÖNIG Adam GER 337,5
1924 TRAPPEN Paul GER 532,5 JUNG Friedrich GER 447,5 OESTERLIN Otto GER 447,5

(1902 75+ kg; 1907-1, 1909-1, 1911-1 67,5+ kg; 1909-2, 1911-2, 1912 80+ kg; 1913-1924 82,5+ kg)

Triathlon and Duathlon 1929 - 1992

1929 - 1972 the competed triathlon included the exercises press, snatch and clean & jerk. Except 1933 - left hand snatch, right hand snatch, two hand press, two hand snatch, two hand clean & jerk. From 1973 onwards, it is reduced to a duathlon after deletion of press.
Since 1969, there are also European Championship medals awarded in the single exercises.

Flyweight (52 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 337,5 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 337,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 335,0
1970 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 340,0 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 327,5 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 325,0
1971 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 332,5 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 327,5 MUSTAFOV Mustafa BUL 305,0
1972 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 340,0 GNATOV Adam URS 332,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 327,5
1973 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 225,0 KŐSZEGI György HUN 217,5 PACHOL Boleslav TCH 210,0
1974 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 230,0 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 227,5 MUSTAFOV Mustafa BUL 227,5
1975 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 237,5 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 232,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 230,0
1976 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 240,0 KŐSZEGI György HUN 235,0 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 230,0
1977 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 247,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 235,0 OLáH Béla HUN 230,0
1978 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 237,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 237,5 OLÁH Béla HUN 235,0
1979 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 245,0 LELETKO Stefan POL 232,5 OLÁH Béla HUN 232,5
1980 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 240,0 LELETKO Stefan POL 237,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 225,0
1981 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 247,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 240,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 235,0
1982 LELETKO Stefan POL 250,0 SARANDALIEV Yenia BUL 245,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 245,0
1983 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 260,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 250,0 LELETKO Stefan POL 247,5
1984 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 262,5 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 242,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 242,5
1985 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 250,0 BABARCZI István HUN 227,5 JAKOB Teodor ROU 225,0
1986 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 245,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 242,5 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 230,0
1987 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 260,0 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 232,5 HAXHIHYSENI Agron ALB 222,5
1988 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 260,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 250,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 232,5
1989 IVANOV Ivan BUL 272,5 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 260,0 MARTÍNEZ José ESP 227,5
1990 IVANOV Ivan BUL 265,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 247,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 237,5
1991 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 255,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 252,5 MUTLU Halil TUR 240,0
1992 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 255,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 255,0 MUTLU Halil TUR 247,5


Flyweight (52 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 112,5 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 110,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 105,0
1970 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 112,5 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 110,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 105,0
1971 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 112,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 110,0 FIAT Zoro ROU 97,5
1972 GNATOV Adam URS 120,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 112,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 107,5


Flyweight (52 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 102,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 100,0 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 97,5
1970 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 100,0 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 97,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 92,5
1971 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 97,5 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 95,0 MUSTAFOV Mustafa BUL 92,5
1972 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 102,5 HORTOPAN Ion ROU 95,0 PACHOL Boleslav TCH 95,0
1973 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 97,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 90,0 HORTOPAN Ion ROU 90,0
1974 MUSTAFOV Mustafa BUL 100,0 KŐSZEGI György HUN 100,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 97,5
1975 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 105,0 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 100,0 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 100,0
1976 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 107,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 102,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 100,0
1977 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 107,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 102,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 102,5
1978 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 105,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 105,0 KŐSZEGI György HUN 105,0
1979 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 110,0 LELETKO Stefan POL 102,5 GOLIK Tadeusz POL 100,0
1980 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 107,5 LELETKO Stefan POL 102,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 102,5
1981 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 110,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 110,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 105,0
1982 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 115,0 KHADZHIEV Lubomir BUL 107,5 LELETKO Stefan POL 107,5
1983 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 115,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 112,5 OLÁH Béla HUN 107,5
1984 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 110,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 110,0 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 110,0
1985 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 110,0 JAKOB Teodor ROU 105,0 BABARCZI István HUN 100,0
1986 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 110,0 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 110,0 JAKOB Teodor ROU 107,5
1987 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 115,0 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 102,5 JAKOB Teodor ROU 100,0
1988 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 115,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 110,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 105,0
1989 IVANOV Ivan BUL 117,5 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 115,0 MARTÍNEZ José ESP 102,5
1990 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 115,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 115,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 105,0
1991 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 115,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 110,0 MUTLU Halil TUR 105,0
1992 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 117,5 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 115,0 MUTLU Halil TUR 110,0


Flyweight (52 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 130,0 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 130,0 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 127,5
1970 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 130,0 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 125,0 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 125,0
1971 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 125,0 MUSTAFOV Mustafa BUL 120,0 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 120,0
1972 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 127,5 GNATOV Adam URS 127,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 125,0
1973 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 127,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 127,5 LIPA Arkadiusz POL 125,0
1974 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 132,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 130,0 MUSTAFOV Mustafa BUL 127,5
1975 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 132,5 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 132,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 130,0
1976 KŐSZEGI György HUN 132,5 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 132,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 130,0
1977 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 140,0 KŐSZEGI György HUN 132,5 OLÁH Béla HUN 127,5
1978 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 132,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 132,5 OLÁH Béla HUN 130,0
1979 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 135,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 132,5 LELETKO Stefan POL 130,0
1980 LELETKO Stefan POL 135,0 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 132,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 122,5
1981 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 137,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 130,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 130,0
1982 LELETKO Stefan POL 142,5 SARANDALIEV Yenia BUL 137,5 KHADZHIEV Lubomir BUL 135,0
1983 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 145,0 LELETKO Stefan POL 140,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 137,5
1984 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 152,5 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 132,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 132,5
1985 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 140,0 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 130,0 BABARCZI István HUN 127,5
1986 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 135,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 132,5 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 125,0
1987 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 145,0 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 130,0 HAXHIHYSENI Agron ALB 127,5
1988 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 145,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 140,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 127,5
1989 IVANOV Ivan BUL 155,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 145,0 HAXHIHYSENI Agron ALB 125,0
1990 IVANOV Ivan BUL 150,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 132,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 132,5
1991 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 142,5 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 140,0 MUTLU Halil TUR 135,0
1992 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 140,0 MUTLU Halil TUR 137,5 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 137,5


Bantamweight (56 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1947 AZDAROV Ivan URS 292,5 DONSKOY Aleksandr URS 282,5 MOULINS Henri FRA 272,5
1949 THÉVENET Marcel FRA 267,5 only one competitor
1950 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 305,0 OLAFSSON Gunnar SWE 275,0 THÉVENET Marcel FRA 272,5
1951 AMATI Ettore ITA 265,0 VEHKONEN Arvo FIN 262,5 MALEC Andrija YUG 245,0
1953 UDODOV Ivan URS 315,0 SAITL Karel TCH 280,0 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 277,5
1954 FARKHUTDINOV Bakir URS 315,0 SCHUSTER Josef FRG 272,5 VEHKONEN Arvo FIN 272,5
1955 STOGOV Vladimir URS 335,0 MARCOMBE Marc FRA 280,0 GRUBER Herbert AUT 280,0
1956 STOGOV Vladimir URS 325,0 GEORGIEV Stoyan BUL 287,5 SAITL Karel TCH 282,5
1957 VILKHOVSKIY Vladimir URS 302,5 JANKOWSKI Marian POL 300,0 RUSINOWICZ Zbigniew POL 290,0
1958 STOGOV Vladimir URS 342,5 JANKOWSKI Marian POL 305,0 EDBERG Enar SWE 290,0
1959 STOGOV Vladimir URS 332,5 JANKOWSKI Marian POL 320,0 FÖLDI Imre HUN 295,0
1960 STOGOV Vladimir URS 330,0 FÖLDI Imre HUN 310,0 JANKOWSKI Marian POL 307,5
1961 STOGOV Vladimir URS 345,0 FÖLDI Imre HUN 345,0 GRANDI Renzo ITA 315,0
1962 FÖLDI Imre HUN 337,5 STOGOV Vladimir URS 330,0 NAGY Róbert HUN 310,0
1963 VAKHONIN Aleksey URS 345,0 NAGY Róbert HUN 312,5 PETKOV Vasil BUL 310,0
1964 MARZAGULOV Viktor URS 325,0 NAGY Róbert HUN 315,0 RECK Hans GDR 310,0
1965 VAKHONIN Aleksey URS 350,0 FÖLDI Imre HUN 347,5 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 332,5
1966 VAKHONIN Aleksey URS 362,5 FÖLDI Imre HUN 360,0 NAGY Róbert HUN 330,0
1968 FÖLDI Imre HUN 350,0 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 342,5 VAKHONIN Aleksey URS 342,5
1969 KIROV Atanas BUL 347,5 FIAT Zoro ROU 330,0 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 317,5
1970 FÖLDI Imre HUN 372,5 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 362,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 352,5
1971 FÖLDI Imre HUN 367,5 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 355,0 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 350,0
1972 BELENKOV Rafail URS 360,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 355,0 KORCZ Waldemar POL 352,5
1973 KIROV Atanas BUL 255,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 252,5 PROHL Karel TCH 250,0
1974 KIROV Atanas BUL 257,0 ANIKIN Vladimir URS 247,5 PROHL Karel TCH 245,0
1975 KIROV Atanas BUL 255,0 KORCZ Waldemar POL 252,5 PROHL Karel TCH 250,0
1976 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 255,0 SKORUPA Leszek POL 252,5 PROHL Karel TCH 250,0
1977 TODOROV Georgi BUL 247,5 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 245,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 240,0
1978 SEWERYN Marek POL 260,0 PROHL Karel TCH 257,5 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 255,0
1979 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 262,5 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 260,0 STEFANOVICS Imre HUN 252,5
1980 KARAYANIDI Oleg URS 262,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 257,5 MAVIUS Frank GDR 255,0
1981 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 272,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 272,5 ZAKHAROV Nikolay URS 265,0
1982 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 280,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 272,5 GOLIK Tadeusz POL 270,0
1983 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 292,5 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 290,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 280,0
1984 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 297,5 MAVIUS Frank GDR 267,5 MAFTEI Gheorghe ROU 260,0
1985 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 280,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 270,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 270,0
1986 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 285,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 280,0 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 275,0
1987 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 295,0 RUSNIAK Imrich TCH 245,0 OJALEHTO Arvo FIN 237,5
1988 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 287,5 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 287,5 NEGREANU Dumitru ROU 257,5
1989 SÜLEYMANOV Hafiz URS 287,5 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 280,0 SHABANI Luan ALB 260,0
1990 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 265,0 GORZELNIAK Marek POL 255,0 FOMBERTASSE Laurent FRA 252,5
1991 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 272,5 SINYAK Viktor URS 270,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 265,0
1992 IVANOV Ivan BUL 272,5 NASIBULIN Albert EUN 272,5 SÂRBU Aurel ROU 265,0

1991: SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız is the former Soviet athlet SÜLEYMANOV Hafiz


Bantamweight (56 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 FÖLDI Imre HUN 125,0 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 112,5 KIROV Atanas BUL 107,5
1970 FÖLDI Imre HUN 127,5 BELENKOV Rafail URS 112,5 KIROV Atanas BUL 112,5
1971 FÖLDI Imre HUN 125,0 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 117,5 KIROV Atanas BUL 112,5
1972 BELENKOV Rafail URS 120,0 KORCZ Waldemar POL 115,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 115,0


Bantamweight (56 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 107,5 FÖLDI Imre HUN 105,0 KIROV Atanas BUL 102,5
1970 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 110,0 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 107,5 PROHL Karel TCH 107,5
1971 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 105,0 FÖLDI Imre HUN 105,0 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 105,0
1972 BELENKOV Rafail URS 105,0 CZYŻ Szymon POL 105,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 102,5
1973 FÖLDI Imre HUN 110,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 110,0 PROHL Karel TCH 107,5
1974 ANIKIN Vladimir URS 110,0 KIROV Atanas BUL 110,0 JAKÓB Włodzimierz POL 107,5
1975 KORCZ Waldemar POL 112,5 JAKÓB Włodzimierz POL 112,5 PROHL Karel TCH 110,0
1976 PROHL Karel TCH 112,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 110,0 STEFANOVICS Imre HUN 107,5
1977 TODOROV Georgi BUL 110,0 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 110,0 SKORUPA Leszek POL 105,0
1978 SEWERYN Marek POL 117,5 PROHL Karel TCH 115,0 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 115,0
1979 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 115,0 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 115,0 SKORUPA Leszek POL 110,0
1980 KARAYANIDI Oleg URS 117,5 SABRIEV Turgay BUL 115,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 110,0
1981 LETZ Andreas GDR 120,0 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 117,5 ZAKHAROV Nikolay URS 117,5
1982 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 125,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 120,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 120,0
1983 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 130,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 127,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 120,0
1984 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 130,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 120,0 MAFTEI Gheorghe ROU 115,0
1985 MAVIUS Frank GDR 122,5 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 120,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 117,5
1986 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 122,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 120,0 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 117,5
1987 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 130,0 OJALEHTO Arvo FIN 105,0 SCARANTINO Giovanni ITA 105,0
1988 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 120,0 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 120,0 NEGREANU Dumitru ROU 115,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOV Hafiz URS 130,0 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 125,0 SHABANI Luan ALB 120,0
1990 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 120,0 GORZELNIAK Marek POL 115,0 FOMBERTASSE Laurent FRA 110,0
1991 SINYAK Viktor URS 125,0 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 125,0 LÉNÁRT Ferenc HUN 117,5
1992 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 117,5 IVANOV Ivan BUL 117,5 NASIBULIN Albert EUN 117,5

1991: SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız is the former Soviet athlet SÜLEYMANOV Hafiz


Bantamweight (56 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KIROV Atanas BUL 137,5 FIAT Zoro ROU 127,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 125,0
1970 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 142,5 FÖLDI Imre HUN 140,0 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 135,0
1971 FÖLDI Imre HUN 137,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 135,0 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 132,5
1972 TODOROV Georgi BUL 137,5 BELENKOV Rafail URS 135,0 RUSU Victor ROU 135,0
1973 KIROV Atanas BUL 147,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 142,5 PROHL Karel TCH 142,5
1974 KIROV Atanas BUL 147,5 PROHL Karel TCH 140,0 ANIKIN Vladimir URS 137,5
1975 KIROV Atanas BUL 145,0 PROHL Karel TCH 140,0 KORCZ Waldemar POL 140,0
1976 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 145,0 SKORUPA Leszek POL 145,0 STEFANOVICS Imre HUN 142,5
1977 MAVIUS Frank GDR 140,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 137,5 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 135,0
1978 PROHL Karel TCH 142,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 142,5 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 140,0
1979 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 147,5 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 145,0 STEFANOVICS Imre HUN 142,5
1980 LETZ Andreas GDR 147,5 KARAYANIDI Oleg URS 145,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 145,0
1981 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 155,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 152,5 ZAKHAROV Nikolay URS 147,5
1982 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 155,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 152,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 147,5
1983 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 165,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 160,0 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 160,0
1984 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 167,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 165,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 147,5
1985 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 160,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 152,5 MAVIUS Frank GDR 147,5
1986 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 162,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 160,0 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 157,5
1987 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 165,0 RUSNIAK Imrich TCH 140,0 OJALEHTO Arvo FIN 132,5
1988 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 167,5 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 167,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 145,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOV Hafiz URS 157,5 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 155,0 FOMBERTASSE Laurent FRA 140,0
1990 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 145,0 FOMBERTASSE Laurent FRA 142,5 GORZELNIAK Marek POL 140,0
1991 IVANOV Ivan BUL 150,0 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 147,5 GORZELNIAK Marek POL 145,0
1992 IVANOV Ivan BUL 155,0 NASIBULIN Albert EUN 155,0 SÂRBU Aurel ROU 150,0

1991: SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız is the former Soviet athlet SÜLEYMANOV Hafiz


Featherweight (60 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1929 ANDRYSEK Franz AUT 275,0 TROPPERT Rudolf AUT 260,0 SCHÄFER Helmut GER 252,5
1930 MÜHLBERGER Eugen GER 280,0 WÖLPERT Hans GER 280,0 SUVIGNY Raymond FRA 270,0
1931 SOLIMAN Saleh EGY 282,5 MÜHLBERGER Eugen GER 270,0 TROPPERT Rudolf AUT 270,0
1933 WÖLPERT Hans GER 420,0 MÜHLBERGER Eugen GER 410,0 SCHÄFER Helmut GER 397,5
1934 BESCAPÈ Attilio ITA 285,0 WALTER Max GER 285,0 ANDRYSEK Franz AUT 282,5
1935 WALTER Max GER 297,5 LIEBSCH Georg GER 295,0 RICHTER Anton AUT 285,0
1947 ANDERSSON Arvid SWE 320,0 LOPATIN Yevgeniy URS 312,5 KASYANIK Moisey URS 310,0
1949 RUNGE Johan DEN 312,5 HERAL Max FRA 302,5 SUNDSTRÖM Einar FIN 270,0
1950 LOPATIN Yevgeniy URS 317,5 CREUS Julian GBR 305,0 ERIKSSON Einar SWE 295,0
1951 RUNGE Johan DEN 310,0 CREUS Julian GBR 302,5 HERAL Max FRA 295,0
1953 SAKSONOV Nikolay URS 337,5 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 332,5 ERIKSSON Einar SWE 307,5
1954 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 350,0 UDODOV Ivan URS 350,0 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 320,0
1955 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 350,0 UDODOV Ivan URS 345,0 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 325,0
1956 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 340,0 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 325,0 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 325,0
1957 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 340,0 BALOGH István HUN 310,0 MISKE Georg GDR 307,5
1958 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 362,5 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 342,5 MISKE Georg GDR 310,0
1959 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 365,0 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 350,0 JANKOV Kiril BUL 320,0
1960 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 360,0 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 352,5 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 307,5
1961 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA
MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS
357,5 ----- SZABÓ Elemér HUN 345,0
1962 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 362,5 KATSURA Yevgeniy URS 357,5 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 352,5
1963 FÖLDI Imre HUN 365,0 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 347,5 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 342,5
1964 KATSURA Yevgeniy URS 365,0 FITZI Balaş ROU 362,5 FÖLDI Imre HUN 360,0
1965 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 365,0 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 357,5 PETKOV Vasil BUL 340,0
1966 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 382,5 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 357,5 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 355,0
1968 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 380,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 367,5 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 360,0
1969 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 385,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 380,0 BENEDEK János HUN 380,0
1970 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 382,5 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 377,5 BENEDEK János HUN 375,0
1971 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 397,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 395,0 BENEDEK János HUN 390,0
1972 SHANIDZE Dito URS 395,0 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 387,5 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 375,0
1973 SHANIDZE Dito URS 272,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 270,0 BENEDEK János HUN 267,5
1974 TODOROV Georgi BUL 272,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 272,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 265,0
1975 TODOROV Georgi BUL 285,0 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 277,5 PAWLAK Antoni POL 275,0
1976 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 282,5 TODOROV Todor BUL 280,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 277,5
1977 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 280,0 RUSEV Yanko BUL 277,5 CZIURA Grzegorz POL 270,0
1978 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 290,0 SZÁRAZ László HUN 275,0 TODOROV Valentin BUL 270,0
1979 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 292,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 272,5 GRIGORAS Marian ROU 270,0
1980 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 285,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 280,0 PAWLUK Wiesław POL 275,0
1981 MANOLOV Beloslav BUL 302,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 295,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 282,5
1982 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 302,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 300,0 PAWLUK Wiesław POL 285,0
1983 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 312,5 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 312,5 RADU Gelu ROU 292,5
1984 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 315,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 312,5 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 307,5
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 312,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 297,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 287,5
1986 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 332,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 295,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 282,5
1987 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 310,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 307,5 SEDAYEV Mukhadi URS 307,5
1988 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 330,0 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 322,5 CZANKA Attila ROU 315,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 317,5 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 307,5 CZANKA Attila ROU 305,0
1990 CZANKA Attila ROU 310,0 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 287,5 DURAJ Artur ALB 270,0
1991 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 302,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 290,0 CZANKA Attila HUN 287,5
1992 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 312,5 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 312,5 LAVRENOV Sergey EUN 300,0

1985: SHALAMANOV former SULEIMANOV
1988: SÜLEYMANOĞLU is the former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV
1991: CZANKA is a former Romanian


Featherweight (60 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 130,0 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 122,5 BENEDEK János HUN 120,0
1970 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 132,5 BENEDEK János HUN 120,0 BECKER Heinz GDR 120,0
1971 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 130,0 CZARNECKI Kazimierz POL 125,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 122,5
1972 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 125,0 PAMPURI Ymer ALB 125,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 122,5


Featherweight (60 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 SHANIDZE Dito URS 115,0 BENEDEK János HUN 115,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 112,5
1970 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 120,0 BENEDEK János HUN 115,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 107,5
1971 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 122,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 120,0 BENEDEK János HUN 120,0
1972 SHANIDZE Dito URS 120,0 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 117,5 ZANDER Wolfgang GDR 112,5
1973 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 122,5 BENEDEK János HUN 122,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 120,0
1974 TODOROV Georgi BUL 120,0 BENEDEK János HUN 120,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 120,0
1975 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 125,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 125,0 BENEDEK János HUN 122,5
1976 TODOROV Georgi BUL 125,0 TODOROV Todor BUL 125,0 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 122,5
1977 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 122,5 CZIURA Grzegorz POL 122,5 RUSEV Yanko BUL 122,5
1978 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 125,0 SZÁRAZ László HUN 125,0 CZIURA Grzegorz POL 120,0
1979 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 127,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 125,0 SEWERYN Marek POL 122,5
1980 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 127,5 PAWLUK Wiesław POL 125,0 JAKÓB Włodzimierz POL 125,0
1981 MANOLOV Beloslav BUL 132,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 130,0 PAWLUK Wiesław POL 127,5
1982 BEHM Andreas GDR 135,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 132,5 PAWLUK Wiesław POL 125,0
1983 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 137,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 135,0 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 132,5
1984 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 137,5 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 137,5 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 135,0
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 140,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 130,0 CHIRU Constantin ROU 120,0
1986 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 145,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 130,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 127,5
1987 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 140,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 137,5 SEDAYEV Mukhadi URS 137,5
1988 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 150,0 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 145,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 140,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 145,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 137,5 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 137,5
1990 CZANKA Attila ROU 140,0 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 132,5 DURAJ Artur ALB 122,5
1991 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 137,5 CZANKA Attila HUN 130,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 130,0
1992 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 142,5 LAVRENOV Sergey EUN 140,0 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 137,5

1985: SHALAMANOV former SULEIMANOV
1988: SÜLEYMANOĞLU is the former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV
1991: CZANKA is a former Romanian


Featherweight (60 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 SHANIDZE Dito URS 150,0 BENEDEK János HUN 145,0 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 145,0
1970 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 145,0 TANTI Giuseppe "Peppino" ITA 142,5 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 142,5
1971 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 155,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 152,5 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 147,5
1972 SHANIDZE Dito URS 152,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 150,0 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 150,0
1973 SHANIDZE Dito URS 152,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 147,5 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 147,5
1974 TODOROV Georgi BUL 152,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 152,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 150,0
1975 TODOROV Georgi BUL 160,0 PAWLAK Antoni POL 155,0 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 152,5
1976 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 160,0 TODOROV Todor BUL 155,0 JANOWCZYK Bogumił POL 155,0
1977 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 157,5 RUSEV Yanko BUL 155,0 BUTA Ioan ROU 150,0
1978 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 165,0 TODOROV Valentin BUL 155,0 SACHMACIŃSKI Marek POL 152,5
1979 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 165,0 SZÁRAZ László HUN 152,5 GRIGORAS Marian ROU 150,0
1980 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 160,0 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 157,5 RADU Gelu ROU 150,0
1981 MANOLOV Beloslav BUL 170,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 165,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 157,5
1982 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 170,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 165,0 PAWLUK Wiesław POL 160,0
1983 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 180,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 175,0 RADU Gelu ROU 162,5
1984 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 177,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 175,0 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 172,5
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 172,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 167,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 167,5
1986 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 187,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 165,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 155,0
1987 CZANKA Attila ROU 170,0 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 170,0 SEDAYEV Mukhadi URS 170,0
1988 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 180,0 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 177,5 CZANKA Attila ROU 175,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 172,5 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 170,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 167,5
1990 CZANKA Attila ROU 170,0 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 155,0 DURAJ Artur ALB 147,5
1991 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 165,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 160,0 CZANKA Attila HUN 157,5
1992 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 175,0 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 170,0 SPANEHL Marco GER 160,0

1985: SHALAMANOV former SULEIMANOV
1988: SÜLEYMANOĞLU is the former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV
1991: CZANKA is a former Romanian


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1929 FEIN Robert AUT 310,0 JORDAN Eugen GER 292,5 HELBIG Kurt GER 287,5
1930 HAAS Hans AUT 317,5 DUVERGER René FRA 300,0 FEIN Robert AUT 292,5
1931 HAAS Hans AUT 317,5 HELBIG Kurt GER 302,5 YOUSSEF Mohamed EGY 300,0
1933 THIERSCH Franz GER 447,5 HELBIG Kurt GER 442,5 BLANC Henri SUI 430,0
1934 DUVERGER René FRA
FEIN Robert AUT
312,5 ----- WAGNER Adolf GER 295,0
1935 JANSEN Karl GER 325,0 FEIN Robert AUT 322,5 DUVERGER René FRA 312,5
1947 MEKHANIK Izrail URS 330,0 POPOV Georgiy URS 330,0 KINNUNEN Lauri SWE 315,0
1949 ANDERSSON Arvid SWE 322,5 LEHTONEN Unto FIN 300,0 HUYGHE Hugo BEL 297,5
1950 SVETILKO Vladimir URS 347,5 LE GUILLERM André FRA 322,5 PIGNATTI Ermanno ITA 307,0
1951 PIGNATTI Ermanno ITA 317,5 TAUCHNER Josef AUT 315,0 RUBINI Roger SUI 305,0
1953 IVANOV Dmitriy URS 365,0 HEDBERG Åke SWE 332,5 TANNI Tuure FIN 330,0
1954 IVANOV Dmitriy URS 367,5 TAUCHNER Josef AUT 352,5 GUSTAVSSON Ingemar SWE 332,5
1955 KOSTYLEV Nikolay URS 382,5 DE GENOVA Luciano ITA 342,5 TAUCHNER Josef AUT 342,5
1956 KOSTYLEV Nikolay URS 377,5 TAUCHNER Josef AUT 357,5 DE GENOVA Luciano ITA 347,5
1957 KHABUTDINOV Ravil URS 375,0 CZEPUłKOWSKI Jan POL 352,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 347,5
1958 BUSHUYEV Viktor URS 390,0 DE GENOVA Luciano ITA 362,5 TAUCHNER Josef AUT 347,5
1959 BUSHUYEV Viktor URS 385,0 FARADZHYAN Akop URS 370,0 CZEPUŁKOWSKI Jan POL 360,0
1960 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 377,5 YAGLY-OGLY Mustafa URS 375,0 OTÁHAL Zdeněk TCH 355,0
1961 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 402,5 LOPATIN Sergey URS 400,0 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 395,0
1962 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 415,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 412,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 405,0
1963 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 417,5 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 410,0 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 410,0
1964 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 417,5 OTÁHAL Zdeněk TCH 375,0 BABINSKÝ Antonín TCH 360,0
1965 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 425,0 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 425,0 OTÁHAL Zdeněk TCH 387,5
1966 KATSURA Yevgeniy URS 437,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 410,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 402,5
1968 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 425,0 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 405,0 TILEV Konstantin BUL 402,5
1969 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 445,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 430,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 425,0
1970 BAGÓCS János HUN 432,5 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 432,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 427,5
1971 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 450,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 435,0 MÁTHÉ József HUN 412,5
1972 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 447,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 442,5 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 435,0
1973 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 302,5 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 295,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 292,5
1974 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 300,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 297,5 LEGEL Walter AUT 280,0
1975 KOROL Pyotr URS 312,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 312,5 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 302,5
1976 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 305,0 ŁOSTOWSKI Jan POL 302,5 PEVSNER Sergey URS 297,5
1977 PEVSNER Sergey URS 302,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 297,5 SCHRAUT Werner FRG 292,5
1978 RUSEV Yanko BUL 312,5 BUTA Ioan ROU 305,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 302,5
1979 RUSEV Yanko BUL 322,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 315,0 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 312,5
1980 RUSEV Yanko BUL 337,5 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 315,0 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 312,5
1981 KUNZ Joachim GDR 340,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 330,0 SENET Daniel FRA 320,0
1982 MANDRA Piotr POL 325,0 DOCIU Virgil ROU 310,0 BIALOWAS Gregor AUT 292,5
1983 KUNZ Joachim GDR 340,0 RUSEV Yanko BUL 337,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 337,5
1984 PETRIKOV Georgi BUL 325,0 GRÖNMAN Jouni FIN 315,0 CHLEBOSZ Mirosław POL 310,0
1985 BEHM Andreas GDR 345,0 PETROV Mikhail BUL 342,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 330,0
1986 BEHM Andreas GDR 347,5 PETROV Mikhail BUL 345,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 330,0
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 347,5 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 335,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 332,5
1988 YUROV Valeriy URS 327,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 320,0 BAKUŁA Bogdan POL 302,5
1989 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 347,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 337,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 325,0
1990 YOTOV Yoto BUL 340,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 335,0 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 315,0
1991 YOTOV Yoto BUL 340,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 337,5 BEHM Andreas GER 317,5
1992 YOTOV Yoto BUL 337,5 MILITOSYAN Israel EUN 335,0 EDELKHANOV Umar EUN 325,0


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 140,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 140,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 135,0
1970 BAGÓCS János HUN 140,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 140,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 140,0
1971 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 145,0 MÁTHÉ József HUN 145,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 140,0
1972 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 155,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 150,0 MASALA Pietro FRG 142,5


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 135,0 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 130,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 127,5
1970 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 130,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 130,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 125,0
1971 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 137,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 125,0 TSONCHEV Stefan BUL 115,0
1972 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 130,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 125,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 125,0
1973 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 130,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 127,5 AMBRÓZI Jenő HUN 125,0
1974 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 132,5 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 127,5 LEGEL Walter AUT 125,0
1975 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 137,5 KOROL Pyotr URS 135,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 132,5
1976 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 135,0 TODOROV Zahari BUL 132,5 ŁOSTOWSKI Jan POL 132,5
1977 SENET Daniel FRA 135,0 SCHRAUT Werner FRG 132,5 CZARNECKI Kazimierz POL 130,0
1978 RUSEV Yanko BUL 137,5 BUTA Ioan ROU 135,0 RUTTER Jaroslav TCH 132,5
1979 RUSEV Yanko BUL 145,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 140,0 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 137,5
1980 RUSEV Yanko BUL 147,5 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 140,0 SENET Daniel FRA 140,0
1981 SENET Daniel FRA 150,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 150,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 147,5
1982 MANDRA Piotr POL 150,0 DOCIU Virgil ROU 140,0 BIALOWAS Gregor AUT 135,0
1983 RUSEV Yanko BUL 145,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 145,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 145,0
1984 GRACHEV Vladimir URS 152,5 GRÖNMAN Jouni FIN 140,0 CHLEBOSZ Mirosław POL 140,0
1985 SEWERYN Marek POL 150,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 150,0 GALABAROV Veselin BUL 147,5
1986 BEHM Andreas GDR 152,5 PETROV Mikhail BUL 152,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 142,5
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 157,5 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 150,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 147,5
1988 YUROV Valeriy URS 147,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 142,5 BAKUŁA Bogdan POL 137,5
1989 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 160,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 155,0 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 147,5
1990 YOTOV Yoto BUL 155,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 155,0 BAKUŁA Bogdan POL 142,5
1991 YOTOV Yoto BUL 155,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 152,5 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 142,5
1992 MILITOSYAN Israel EUN 155,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 152,5 EDELKHANOV Umar EUN 147,5


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 170,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 167,5 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 162,5
1970 BAGÓCS János HUN 167,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 165,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 162,5
1971 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 170,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 167,5 MÁTHÉ József HUN 157,5
1972 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 167,5 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 167,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 167,5
1973 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 172,5 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 167,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 167,5
1974 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 172,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 165,0 RUM Henryk POL 160,0
1975 KOROL Pyotr URS 177,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 175,0 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 172,5
1976 PEVSNER Sergey URS 172,5 ŁOSTOWSKI Jan POL 170,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 170,0
1977 PEVSNER Sergey URS 172,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 170,0 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 165,0
1978 RUSEV Yanko BUL 175,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 172,5 BUTA Ioan ROU 170,0
1979 RUSEV Yanko BUL 177,5 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 175,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 175,0
1980 RUSEV Yanko BUL 190,0 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 175,0 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 175,0
1981 KUNZ Joachim GDR 190,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 182,5 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 175,0
1982 KUNZ Joachim GDR 177,5 MANDRA Piotr POL 175,0 DOCIU Virgil ROU 170,0
1983 KUNZ Joachim GDR 195,0 RUSEV Yanko BUL 192,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 192,5
1984 PETRIKOV Georgi BUL 185,0 GRÖNMAN Jouni FIN 175,0 CHLEBOSZ Mirosław POL 170,0
1985 PETROV Mikhail BUL 195,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 195,0 KUBENKA Hermann GDR 182,5
1986 BEHM Andreas GDR 195,0 PETROV Mikhail BUL 192,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 187,5
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 190,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 185,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 185,0
1988 YUROV Valeriy URS 180,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 177,5 KIISKILÄ Reijo FIN 165,0
1989 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 187,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 182,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 182,5
1990 YOTOV Yoto BUL 185,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 180,0 FERI Attila HUN 175,0
1991 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 185,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 185,0 BEHM Andreas GER 180,0
1992 YOTOV Yoto BUL 185,0 FERI Attila HUN 182,5 MILITOSYAN Israel EUN 180,0


Middleweight (75 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1929 HIPFINGER Karl AUT 325,0 REINFRANK Willi GER 322,5 HOFFMANN Willi GER 305,0
1930 HELBIG Kurt GER 337,5 GALIMBERTI Carlo ITA 322,5 HIPFINGER Karl AUT 305,0
1931 ISMAYR Rudolf GER 342,5 GALIMBERTI Carlo ITA 332,5 ARAFA Anvar EGY 327,5
1933 ALLEENE Pierre FRA 497,5 ISMAYR Rudolf GER 492,5 JORDAN Eugen GER 470,0
1934 ISMAYR Rudolf GER 347,5 HEITZMANN Theodor AUT 332,5 HIPFINGER Karl AUT 330,0
1935 ISMAYR Rudolf GER 360,0 GOTTSCHALK Heinrich GER 345,0 LEPREUX Régis FRA 330,0
1947 SHATOV Nikolay URS 367,5 BOZHKO Aleksandr URS 355,0 FIRMIN Georges FRA 340,0
1949 PEPPIATT Ernest GBR 335,0 TERÄSKARI Frank FIN 332,5 KINNUNEN Lauri SWE 330,0
1950 PUSHKAREV Vladimir URS 385,0 KINNUNEN Lauri SWE 357,5 DOCHY André FRA 350,0
1951 SMEEKENS Johannes NED 355,0 FIRMIN Georges FRA 355,0 DOCHY André FRA 342,5
1953 DUGANOV Yuriy URS 382,5 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 362,5 PIGNATTI Ermanno ITA 352,5
1954 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 402,5 PIGNATTI Ermanno ITA 372,5 FRANZÉN Ingemar SWE 372,5
1955 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 405,0 FRANZÉN Ingemar SWE 372,5 BECK Krzysztof POL 372,5
1956 RYBAK Igor URS 382,5 BECK Krzysztof POL 375,0 BOCHENEK Jan POL 362,5
1957 YAGLY-OGLY Khasan URS 400,0 PATERNI Marcel FRA 390,0 BOCHENEK Jan POL 380,0
1958 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 422,5 PATERNI Marcel FRA 395,0 PIGNATTI Ermanno ITA 382,5
1959 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 417,5 BOCHENEK Jan POL 392,5 VERES Győző HUN 390,0
1960 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 420,0 VERES Győző HUN 397,5 BOCHENEK Jan POL 385,0
1961 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 435,0 VERES Győző HUN 420,0 PATERNI Marcel FRA 405,0
1962 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 422,5 HUSZKA Mihály HUN 415,0 PATERNI Marcel FRA 412,5
1963 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 437,5 HUSZKA Mihály HUN 437,5 ZDRAŽILA Hans TCH 422,5
1964 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 445,0 ZDRAŽILA Hans TCH 425,0 DITTRICH Werner GDR 420,0
1965 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 432,5 DITTRICH Werner GDR 432,5 MAIER Rolf FRA 422,5
1966 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 450,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 447,5 DITTRICH Werner GDR 442,5
1968 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 462,5 SMIRNOV Yevgeniy URS 460,0 DITTRICH Werner GDR 445,0
1969 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 467,5 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 440,0 MURSU Juhani FIN 437,5
1970 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 465,0 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 452,5 SMIRNOV Yevgeniy URS 445,0
1971 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 462,5 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 460,0 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 452,5
1972 BIKOV Yordan BUL 477,5 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 472,5 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 460,0
1973 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 330,0 BIKOV Yordan BUL 322,5 MIKHAILOV Valentin URS 320,0
1974 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 340,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 327,5 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 325,0
1975 WENZEL Peter GDR 335,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 332,5 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 325,0
1976 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 340,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 335,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 330,0
1977 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 345,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 337,5 SCHLIWKA Günter GDR 330,0
1978 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 342,5 TODOROV Zahari BUL 330,0 STARK András HUN 330,0
1979 MITKOV Yordan BUL 345,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 337,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 332,5
1980 ZLATEV Asen BUL 355,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 347,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 347,5
1981 RUSEV Yanko BUL 360,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 357,5 NEGWER Jürgen FRG 340,0
1982 RUSEV Yanko BUL 365,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 357,5 MIKHALEV Vladimir URS 345,0
1983 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 370,0 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 370,0 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 362,5
1984 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 370,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 367,5 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 367,5
1985 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 360,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 350,0 LI Sergey URS 345,0
1986 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 372,5 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 357,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 350,0
1987 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 370,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 367,5 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 367,5
1988 GENCHEV Angel BUL 372,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 350,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 342,5
1989 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 362,5 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 350,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 345,0
1990 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 360,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 355,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 352,5
1991 SOCACI Andrei ROU 350,0 STOYANOV Rumen BUL 345,0 KASAPU Fyodor URS 345,0
1992 KUZNETSOV Vladimir EUN 355,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 350,0 SADIKHOV Oleg ISR 342,5


Middleweight (75 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 152,5 MURSU Juhani FIN 145,0 JENSSEN Leif NOR 142,5
1970 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 152,5 DITTRICH Werner GDR 150,0 HUSER Albert FRG 145,0
1971 BAGÓCS János HUN 147,5 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 147,5 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 145,0
1972 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 160,0 BIKOV Yordan BUL 155,0 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 150,0


Middleweight (75 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TERME Aimé FRA 140,0 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 137,5 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 135,0
1970 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 137,5 DITTRICH Werner GDR 135,0 SMIRNOV Yevgeniy URS 135,0
1971 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 140,0 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 140,0 TERME Aimé FRA 137,5
1972 TERME Aimé FRA 140,0 BIKOV Yordan BUL 137,5 ZIELECKE Frank GDR 137,5
1973 JENSSEN Leif NOR 147,5 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 145,0 MIKHAILOV Valentin URS 142,5
1974 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 152,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 145,0 STARK András HUN 142,5
1975 MITKOV Yordan BUL 150,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 145,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 145,0
1976 WENZEL Peter GDR 150,0 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 150,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 147,5
1977 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 152,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 150,0 STARK András HUN 150,0
1978 STARK András HUN 150,0 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 147,5 TODOROV Zahari BUL 145,0
1979 MITKOV Yordan BUL 155,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 150,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 150,0
1980 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 160,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 157,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 155,0
1981 RUSEV Yanko BUL 157,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 155,0 NEGWER Jürgen FRG 150,0
1982 RUSEV Yanko BUL 157,5 MIKHALEV Vladimir URS 152,5 KULIŚ Edward POL 150,0
1983 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 167,5 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 160,0 CIOROSLAN Dragomir ROU 157,5
1984 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 165,0 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 165,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 160,0
1985 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 157,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 155,0 LI Sergey URS 155,0
1986 SOCACI Andrei ROU 160,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 160,0 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 157,5
1987 SOCACI Andrei ROU 165,0 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 165,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 160,0
1988 GENCHEV Angel BUL 162,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 160,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 157,5
1989 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 160,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 155,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 155,0
1990 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 162,5 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 160,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 160,0
1991 SOCACI Andrei ROU 157,5 KASAPU Fyodor URS 152,5 COFALIK Andrzej POL 152,5
1992 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 165,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 160,0 ŽEREBKOVS Aleksandrs LAT 157,5


Middleweight (75 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 177,5 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 175,0 MURSU Juhani FIN 165,0
1970 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 177,5 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 175,0 BIKOV Yordan BUL 165,0
1971 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 180,0 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 177,5 BAGÓCS János HUN 167,5
1972 BIKOV Yordan BUL 185,0 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 177,5 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 175,0
1973 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 185,0 BIKOV Yordan BUL 180,0 MIKHAILOV Valentin URS 177,5
1974 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 187,5 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 185,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 182,5
1975 WENZEL Peter GDR 190,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 182,5 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 180,0
1976 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 190,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 185,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 182,5
1977 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 192,5 SCHLIWKA Günter GDR 190,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 187,5
1978 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 195,0 TODOROV Zahari BUL 185,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 182,5
1979 MITKOV Yordan BUL 190,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 187,5 CIOROSLAN Dragomir ROU 185,0
1980 ZLATEV Asen BUL 197,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 192,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 192,5
1981 RUSEV Yanko BUL 202,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 202,5 KUBENKA Hermann GDR 190,0
1982 RUSEV Yanko BUL 207,5 PASHOV Mincho BUL 207,5 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 192,5
1983 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 210,0 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 207,5 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 202,5
1984 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 207,5 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 205,0 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 205,0
1985 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 202,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 195,0 LI Sergey URS 190,0
1986 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 212,5 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 200,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 190,0
1987 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 210,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 202,5 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 202,5
1988 GENCHEV Angel BUL 210,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 190,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 185,0
1989 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 202,5 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 200,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 190,0
1990 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 197,5 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 195,0 NIŢU Nicolae ROU 192,5
1991 STOYANOV Rumen BUL 195,0 KASAPU Fyodor URS 192,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 192,5
1992 SOCACI Andrei ROU 190,0 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 190,0 SADIKHOV Oleg ISR 187,5


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1929 VOGT Jakob GER 350,0 PŠENIČKA Václav sen. TCH 347,5 BIERWIRTH Karl GER 335,0
1930 HOSTIN Louis FRA 350,0 ZEMAN Josef AUT 340,0 VOGT Jakob GER 340,0
1931 MUKTHAR Hussein EGY 357,5 SCHEITLER Nicolas LUX 350,0 HIRN Franz AUT 342,5
1933 SCHEITLER Nicolas LUX 497,5 VOGT Jakob GER 495,0 BIERWIRTH Karl GER 485,0
1934 HALLER Fritz AUT 370,0 DEUTSCH Eugen GER 365,0 ZEMAN Josef AUT 342,5
1935 HOSTIN Louis FRA 370,0 DEUTSCH Eugen GER 357,5 HALLER Fritz AUT 340,0
1947 NOVAK Grigoriy URS 407,5 VELLAMO Juhani FIN 365,0 KASHAYEV Laftulla URS 360,0
1949 DEBUF Jean FRA 382,5 ROE Ernest GBR 350,0 VELLAMO Juhani FIN 342,5
1950 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 420,0 NELSON Lennart SWE 357,5 ROE Ernest GBR 357,5
1951 DEBUF Jean FRA 392,5 FLENNER Wilhelm AUT 360,0 FIORENTINI Augusto ITA 357,5
1953 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 430,0 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 427,5 WILLOUGHBY Leslie GBR 355,0
1954 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 427,5 DEBUF Jean FRA 405,0 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 395,0
1955 STEPANOV Vasiliy URS 425,0 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 395,0 BIAŁAS Czesław POL 385,0
1956 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 420,0 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 400,0 SIEBERT Günter GDR 377,5
1957 RUDMAN Matvey URS 422,5 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 402,5 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 400,0
1958 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 440,0 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 432,5 SIEBERT Günter GDR 397,5
1959 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 457,5 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 432,5 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 402,5
1960 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 442,5 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 425,0 PATERNI Marcel FRA 415,0
1961 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 450,0 TÓTH Géza HUN 432,5 KAILAJÄRVI Jouni FIN 430,0
1962 VERES Győző HUN 460,0 TÓTH Géza HUN 442,5 KAILAJÄRVI Jouni FIN 440,0
1963 VERES Győző HUN 477,5 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 467,5 TÓTH Géza HUN 450,0
1964 TÓTH Géza HUN 455,0 SHISHOV Viktor URS 445,0 PATERNI Marcel FRA 440,0
1965 KIDYAYEV Aleksandr URS 467,5 ZDRAŽILA Hans TCH 460,0 OZIMEK Norbert POL 445,0
1966 BELYAYEV Vladimir URS 485,0 VERES Győző HUN 485,0 ZDRAŽILA Hans TCH 465,0
1968 SELITSKIY Boris URS 472,5 OZIMEK Norbert POL 470,0 ARNOLD Karl GDR 465,0
1969 BAKOS Károly HUN 487,5 SELITSKIY Boris URS 482,5 OZIMEK Norbert POL 475,0
1970 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 487,5 HORVÁTH György HUN 472,5 SOCHAŃSKI Stefan POL 465,0
1971 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 500,0 HORVÁTH György HUN 490,0 TURCATO Dino ITA 465,0
1972 PAVLOV Boris URS 512,5 JENSSEN Leif NOR 505,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 495,0
1973 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 352,5 RUSEV Rumen BUL 335,0 ZIELECKE Frank GDR 332,5
1974 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 357,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 347,5 RUSEV Rumen BUL 345,0
1975 SHARIY Valeriy URS 357,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 357,5 AVELLAN Juhani FIN 350,0
1976 SHARIY Valeriy URS 367,5 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 365,0 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 365,0
1977 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 352,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 345,0 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 337,5
1978 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 372,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 357,5 DRANDAROV Krasimir BUL 340,0
1979 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 380,0 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 352,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 340,0
1980 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 367,5 BLASCHE Detlef GDR 345,0 APPEL Horst FRG 342,5
1981 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 392,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 372,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 367,5
1982 ZLATEV Asen BUL 400,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 392,5 MANDZÁK Bertalan HUN 350,0
1983 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 392,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 390,0 BARSI László HUN 370,0
1984 ZLATEV Asen BUL 395,0 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 392,5 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 390,0
1985 ZLATEV Asen BUL 392,5 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 382,5 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 380,0
1986 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS 382,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 375,0 URDAS Constantin ROU 370,0
1987 ZLATEV Asen BUL 392,5 BARSI László HUN 372,5 BECHERU Petre ROU 367,5
1988 URDAS Constantin ROU 387,5 LI Sergey URS 385,0 GUSAKOV Aleksandr URS 375,0
1989 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 385,0 BRATOYCHEV Plamen BUL 380,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 377,5
1990 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 377,5 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 370,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 367,5
1991 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 375,0 BRATOYCHEV Plamen BUL 360,0 BULUT Sunay TUR 360,0
1992 SAMADOV Ibragim EUN 370,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 367,5 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 367,5


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BETTEMBOURG Hans SWE 162,5 SELITSKIY Boris URS 160,0 BAKOS Károly HUN 160,0
1970 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 162,5 BETTEMBOURG Hans SWE 162,5 OZIMEK Norbert POL 157,5
1971 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 165,0 HORVÁTH György HUN 162,5 TURCATO Dino ITA 160,0
1972 PAVLOV Boris URS 175,0 JENSSEN Leif NOR 170,0 TURCATO Dino ITA 165,0


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 OZIMEK Norbert POL 145,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 142,5 BAKOS Károly HUN 142,5
1970 OZIMEK Norbert POL 147,5 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 140,0 SOCHAŃSKI Stefan POL 140,0
1971 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 147,5 SLAVOV Dimitar BUL 142,5 HORVÁTH György HUN 140,0
1972 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 155,0 JENSSEN Leif NOR 150,0 PAVLOV Boris URS 147,5
1973 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 157,5 RUSEV Rumen BUL 150,0 ZIELECKE Frank GDR 145,0
1974 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 160,0 RUSEV Rumen BUL 157,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 152,5
1975 SHARIY Valeriy URS 162,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 162,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 157,5
1976 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 167,5 SHARIY Valeriy URS 165,0 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 165,0
1977 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 157,5 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 155,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 152,5
1978 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 170,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 157,5 DRANDAROV Krasimir BUL 150,0
1979 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 172,5 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 155,0 STARK András HUN 150,0
1980 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 167,5 ALCHIMOWICZ Janusz POL 157,5 JAZBOWIECKI Romuald POL 157,5
1981 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 170,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 170,0 ALCHIMOWICZ Janusz POL 160,0
1982 ZLATEV Asen BUL 180,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 175,0 ALCHIMOWICZ Janusz POL 160,0
1983 ZLATEV Asen BUL 180,0 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 180,0 BARSI László HUN 165,0
1984 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 175,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 175,0 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 172,5
1985 ZLATEV Asen BUL 177,5 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 170,0 KIRÁLY László HUN 170,0
1986 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS 170,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 167,5 URDAS Constantin ROU 165,0
1987 ZLATEV Asen BUL 177,5 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS 170,0 BARSI László HUN 167,5
1988 LI Sergey URS 175,0 URDAS Constantin ROU 172,5 GUSAKOV Aleksandr URS 170,0
1989 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 172,5 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 170,0 LI Sergey URS 170,0
1990 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 172,5 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 170,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 167,5
1991 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 172,5 BRATOYCHEV Plamen BUL 165,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 160,0
1992 SAMADOV Ibragim EUN 165,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 165,0 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 165,0


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BAKOS Károly HUN 185,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 182,5 SELITSKIY Boris URS 182,5
1970 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 185,0 AVELLAN Juhani FIN 185,0 HORVÁTH György HUN 182,5
1971 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 187,5 HORVÁTH György HUN 187,5 AVELLAN Juhani FIN 180,0
1972 PAVLOV Boris URS 190,0 AVELLAN Juhani FIN 187,5 OZIMEK Norbert POL 185,0
1973 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 195,0 MILSER Rolf FRG 190,0 HORVÁTH György HUN 190,0
1974 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 197,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 195,0 RUSEV Rumen BUL 187,5
1975 MILSER Rolf FRG 200,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 195,0 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 195,0
1976 MILSER Rolf FRG 207,5 SHARIY Valeriy URS 202,5 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 200,0
1977 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 195,0 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 192,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 192,5
1978 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 202,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 200,0 DRANDAROV Krasimir BUL 190,0
1979 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 207,5 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 207,5 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 197,5
1980 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 200,0 APPEL Horst FRG 192,5 BERGMANN Norbert FRG 192,5
1981 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 222,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 210,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 202,5
1982 ZLATEV Asen BUL 220,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 217,5 APPEL Horst FRG 195,0
1983 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 212,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 210,0 VYMAZAL Lubomír TCH 210,0
1984 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 220,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 220,0 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 215,0
1985 ZLATEV Asen BUL 215,0 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 215,0 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 210,0
1986 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS 212,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 207,5 URDAS Constantin ROU 205,0
1987 ZLATEV Asen BUL 215,0 URDAS Constantin ROU 210,0 BECHERU Petre ROU 207,5
1988 URDAS Constantin ROU 215,0 LI Sergey URS 210,0 GUSAKOV Aleksandr URS 205,0
1989 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 212,5 BRATOYCHEV Plamen BUL 210,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 207,5
1990 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 205,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 200,0 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 200,0
1991 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 202,2 BULUT Sunay TUR 200,0 CHLEBOSZ Mirosław POL 197,5
1992 SAMADOV Ibragim EUN 205,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 202,5 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 202,5


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1951 HERBAUX Raymond FRA 362,5 ZARDI Luciano ITA 352,5 EIBLER Franz AUT 345,0
1953 FLENNER Wilhelm AUT 362,5 MORTENSEN Jens DEN 355,0 KINNUNEN Lauri SWE 355,0
1954 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 460,0 BARNETT Melvin GBR 385,0 FLENNER Wilhelm AUT 377,5
1955 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 455,0 DEBUF Jean FRA 410,0 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 402,5
1956 DEBUF Jean FRA 427,5 OSYPA Fyodor URS 427,5 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 417,5
1957 BIAŁAS Czesław POL 420,0 GÖHRING Klaus-Dieter GDR 390,0 SRSTKA Zdeněk TCH 382,5
1958 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 465,0 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 422,5 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 417,5
1959 MARTIN Louis GBR 445,0 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 445,0 BIAŁAS Czesław POL 422,5
1960 DVIGUN Vitaliy URS 442,5 SAVOV Vladimir BUL 417,5 BAROGA Lazăr ROU 417,5
1961 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 475,0 MARTIN Louis GBR 462,5 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 457,5
1962 MARTIN Louis GBR 480,0 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 470,0 TACHEV Petar BUL 432,5
1963 MARTIN Louis GBR 480,0 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 475,0 BROVKO Eduard URS 470,0
1964 GOLOVANOV Vladimir URS 480,0 NEMESSÁNYI Árpád HUN 450,0 GOŁĄB Marek POL 440,0
1965 MARTIN Louis GBR 485,0 KALINICHENKO Anatoliy URS 465,0 TACHEV Petar BUL 452,5
1966 TÓTH Géza HUN 487,5 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 477,5 GOŁĄB Marek POL 475,0
1968 TALTS Jaan URS 512,5 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 495,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 490,0
1969 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 515,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 500,0 TÓTH Géza HUN 495,0
1970 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 530,0 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 527,5 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 525,0
1971 RIGERT David URS 537,5 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 537,5 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 512,5
1972 RIGERT David URS 557,5 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 527,5 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 525,0
1973 RIGERT David URS 367,5 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 352,5 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 350,0
1974 RIGERT David URS 385,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 385,0 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 362,5
1975 RIGERT David URS 377,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 372,5 PETZOLD Peter GDR 362,5
1976 RIGERT David URS 397,5 SAIDULAYEV Adam URS 360,0 PETZOLD Peter GDR 350,0
1977 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 375,0 MILSER Rolf FRG 370,0 REHUS-UZOR György HUN 347,5
1978 RIGERT David URS 397,5 MILSER Rolf FRG 375,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 352,5
1979 MILSER Rolf FRG 382,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 370,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 370,0
1980 ALEKSANDROV Rumen BUL 390,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 382,5 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 382,5
1981 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 405,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 397,5 USHEROV Lubomir BUL 380,0
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 415,0 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 395,0 MANTEK Frank GDR 377,5
1983 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 417,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 410,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 382,5
1984 SOLODOV Viktor URS 420,0 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 417,5 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 382,5
1985 SOLODOV Viktor URS 420,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 400,0 KRUKOWSKI Piotr POL 390,0
1986 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 410,0 SOLODOV Viktor URS 395,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 392,5
1987 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 415,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 410,0 TREGUBOV Viktor URS 405,0
1988 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 420,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 417,5 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 400,0
1989 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 415,0 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 407,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 400,0
1990 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 402,5 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 400,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 395,0
1991 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 390,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 387,5 EROĞLU Ali TUR 355,0
1992 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi EUN 400,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 392,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 385,0


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 175,0 ARNOLD Karl GDR 170,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 165,0
1970 ARNOLD Karl GDR 177,5 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 177,5 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 177,5
1971 BETTEMBOURG Hans SWE 190,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 182,5 RIGERT David URS 172,5
1972 RIGERT David URS 185,0 ARNOLD Karl GDR 185,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 182,5


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 150,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 150,0 TÓTH Géza HUN 145,0
1970 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 160,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 157,5 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 157,5
1971 RIGERT David URS 160,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 155,0 KORDYKA Stanisław POL 145,0
1972 RIGERT David URS 165,0 KAILAJÄRVI Jaakko FIN 155,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 152,5
1973 RIGERT David URS 165,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 155,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 155,0
1974 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 175,0 RIGERT David URS 172,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 162,5
1975 RIGERT David URS 167,5 BROILLET Michel SUI 167,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 165,0
1976 RIGERT David URS 177,5 SAIDULAYEV Adam URS 160,0 BROILLET Michel SUI 160,0
1977 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 167,5 MILSER Rolf FRG 162,5 ANTALOVITS Ferenc HUN 157,5
1978 RIGERT David URS 180,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 167,5 REHUS-UZOR György HUN 160,0
1979 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 165,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 165,0 ANTALOVITS Ferenc HUN 160,0
1980 ALEKSANDROV Rumen BUL 175,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 170,0 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 167,5
1981 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 185,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 180,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 167,5
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 192,5 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 185,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 170,0
1983 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 190,0 SOLODOV Viktor URS 185,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 170,0
1984 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 192,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 187,5 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 172,5
1985 SOLODOV Viktor URS 180,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 177,5 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 175,0
1986 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 180,0 BALÁZSFI Zoltán HUN 180,0 SOLODOV Viktor URS 175,0
1987 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 185,0 TREGUBOV Viktor URS 185,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 182,5
1988 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 187,5 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 185,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 180,0
1989 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 185,0 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 185,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 180,0
1990 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 185,0 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 182,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 180,0
1991 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 180,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 177,5 EROĞLU Ali TUR 162,5
1992 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 180,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 175,0 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi EUN 175,0


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TÓTH Géza HUN 190,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 190,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 185,0
1970 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 200,0 GOURRIER Pierre FRA 192,5 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 192,5
1971 RIGERT David URS 205,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 200,0 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 195,0
1972 RIGERT David URS 207,5 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 202,5 KAILAJÄRVI Jaakko FIN 190,0
1973 RIGERT David URS 202,5 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 200,0 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 200,0
1974 RIGERT David URS 212,5 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 210,0 PETZOLD Peter GDR 200,0
1975 RIGERT David URS 210,0 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 207,5 PETZOLD Peter GDR 202,5
1976 RIGERT David URS 220,0 SAIDULAYEV Adam URS 200,0 REHUS-UZOR György HUN 195,0
1977 MILSER Rolf FRG 207,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 207,5 REHUS-UZOR György HUN 190,0
1978 RIGERT David URS 217,5 MILSER Rolf FRG 215,0 ILIADIS Nikolaos GRE 192,5
1979 MILSER Rolf FRG 222,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 205,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 205,0
1980 ALEKSANDROV Rumen BUL 215,0 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 215,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 212,5
1981 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 220,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 217,5 USHEROV Lubomir BUL 212,5
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 222,5 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 212,5 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 210,0
1983 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 227,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 225,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 212,5
1984 SOLODOV Viktor URS 232,5 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 225,0 VYMAZAL Lubomír TCH 217,5
1985 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 222,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 222,5 KRUKOWSKI Piotr POL 215,0
1986 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 230,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 220,0 SOLODOV Viktor URS 220,0
1987 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 230,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 230,0 TREGUBOV Viktor URS 220,0
1988 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 235,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 230,0 TEODOSIEV Rumen BUL 220,0
1989 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 230,0 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 222,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 220,0
1990 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 220,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 215,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 215,0
1991 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 210,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 210,0 EROĞLU Ali TUR 192,5
1992 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi EUN 225,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 212,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 210,0


Men 100 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1977 KOZLOV Anatoliy URS 367,5 LOSCH Helmut GDR 367,5 BROILLET Michel SUI 365,0
1978 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 387,5 NIKITIN Igor URS 362,5 BROILLET Michel SUI 355,0
1979 RIGERT David URS 402,5 SYRCHIN Pavel URS 392,5 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 375,0
1980 RIGERT David URS 387,5 HENNIG Michael GDR 372,5 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 370,0
1981 SOTS Viktor URS 407,5 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 392,5 OSIKOVSKI Veselin BUL 387,5
1982 SOTS Viktor URS 422,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 420,0 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 397,5
1983 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 422,5 POPOV Aleksandr URS 422,5 KOMAR Andrzej POL 407,5
1984 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 400,0 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 390,0 KIND Ingobert GDR 377,5
1985 VLAD Nicu ROU 400,0 SHEVCHIK Viktor URS 392,5 SZANYI Andor HUN 390,0
1986 VLAD Nicu ROU 417,5 POPOV Aleksandr URS 397,5 WYßUWA René GDR 385,0
1987 SZANYI Andor HUN 422,5 VLAD Nicu ROU 422,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 410,0
1988 PETROV Detelin BUL 425,0 POPOV Aleksandr URS 422,5 SZANYI Andor HUN 420,0
1989 STEFANOV Petar BUL 415,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 412,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 400,0
1990 KOPYTOV Sergey URS 420,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 420,0 TOURNEFIER Francis FRA 385,0
1991 SADYKOV Igor URS 405,0 TREGUBOV Viktor URS 392,5 STEFANOV Petar BUL 372,5
1992 TAYMAZOV Timur EUN 415,0 MALAK Waldemar POL 395,0 SZANYI Andor HUN 392,5


Men 100 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1977 BROILLET Michel SUI 170,0 KOZLOV Anatoliy URS 162,5 LOSCH Helmut GDR 162,5
1978 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 177,5 BROILLET Michel SUI 165,0 NIKITIN Igor URS 162,5
1979 RIGERT David URS 180,0 SYRCHIN Pavel URS 172,5 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 170,0
1980 RIGERT David URS 177,5 VÉGI Imre HUN 172,5 VARGA László HUN 170,0
1981 SOTS Viktor URS 182,5 HLAVATI András HUN 177,5 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 175,0
1982 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 195,0 SOTS Viktor URS 190,0 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 180,0
1983 POPOV Aleksandr URS 187,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 182,5 GROAPĂ Vasile ROU 180,0
1984 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 182,5 HLAVATI András HUN 180,0 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 175,0
1985 VLAD Nicu ROU 185,0 SHEVCHIK Viktor URS 185,0 SZANYI Andor HUN 172,5
1986 VLAD Nicu ROU 187,5 POPOV Aleksandr URS 175,0 WYßUWA René GDR 175,0
1987 VLAD Nicu ROU 195,0 SZANYI Andor HUN 190,0 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 182,5
1988 SZANYI Andor HUN 185,0 POPOV Aleksandr URS 185,0 PETROV Detelin BUL 185,0
1989 VLAD Nicu ROU 190,0 STEFANOV Petar BUL 187,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 180,0
1990 VLAD Nicu ROU 192,5 KOPYTOV Sergey URS 185,0 STEFANOV Petar BUL 170,0
1991 SADYKOV Igor URS 185,0 TREGUBOV Viktor URS 180,0 STEFANOV Petar BUL 170,0
1992 TAYMAZOV Timur EUN 190,0 MALAK Waldemar POL 182,5 DENISOV Andrei ISR 180,0


Men 100 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1977 KOZLOV Anatoliy URS 205,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 205,0 DAHLGREN Lennart SWE 202,5
1978 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 210,0 NIKITIN Igor URS 200,0 GOURRIER Pierre FRA 197,5
1979 RIGERT David URS 222,5 SYRCHIN Pavel URS 220,0 SÓLYOMVÁRI János HUN 205,0
1980 RIGERT David URS 210,0 HENNIG Michael GDR 210,0 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 202,5
1981 SOTS Viktor URS 225,0 OSIKOVSKI Veselin BUL 217,5 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 217,5
1982 SOTS Viktor URS 232,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 225,0 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 217,5
1983 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 240,0 POPOV Aleksandr URS 235,0 KOMAR Andrzej POL 227,5
1984 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 217,5 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 215,0 KIND Ingobert GDR 215,0
1985 SZANYI Andor HUN 217,5 VLAD Nicu ROU 215,0 WYßUWA René GDR 215,0
1986 VLAD Nicu ROU 230,0 POPOV Aleksandr URS 222,5 BÖKFI János HUN 210,0
1987 SZANYI Andor HUN 232,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 227,5 VLAD Nicu ROU 227,5
1988 PETROV Detelin BUL 240,0 POPOV Aleksandr URS 237,5 SZANYI Andor HUN 235,0
1989 STEFANOV Petar BUL 227,5 GUSE Udo GDR 222,5 VLAD Nicu ROU 222,5
1990 KOPYTOV Sergey URS 235,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 227,5 TOURNEFIER Francis FRA 220,0
1991 SADYKOV Igor URS 220,0 TREGUBOV Viktor URS 212,5 GUSE Udo GER 207,5
1992 TAYMAZOV Timur EUN 225,0 SZANYI Andor HUN 217,5 TOURNEFIER Francis FRA 217,5


Heavyweight (110 kg) Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TALTS Jaan URS 547,5 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 507,5 WÓJCIK Robert POL 500,0
1970 TALTS Jaan URS 562,5 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 525,0 HANZLIK János HUN 517,5
1971 YAKUBOVSKIY Valeriy URS 560,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 557,5 UTSAR Karl URS 545,0
1972 TALTS Jaan URS 587,5 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 550,0 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 540,0
1973 PERVUSHIN Pavel URS 400,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 362,5 WESTPHAL Dieter FRG 355,0
1974 USTYUZHIN Valeriy URS 390,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 387,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 370,0
1975 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 417,5 MAZHEIKOV Vasiliy URS 390,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 390,0
1976 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 415,0 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 400,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 395,0
1977 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 405,0 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 395,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 390,0
1978 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 402,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 380,0 NILSSON Leif SWE 375,0
1979 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 400,0 DRANDAROV Krasimir BUL 390,0 KÄKS Peter GDR 385,0
1980 TARANENKO Leonid URS 420,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 402,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 390,0
1981 KRAVCHUK Valeriy URS 415,0 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 410,0 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 405,0
1982 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 427,5 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 427,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 405,0
1983 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 440,0 BARANIAK József HUN 410,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 400,0
1984 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 415,0 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 400,0 WYßUWA René GDR 395,0
1985 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 407,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 402,5 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 395,0
1986 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 430,0 NAGIRNYY Sergey URS 410,0 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 400,0
1987 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 440,0 BOTEV Stefan BUL 430,0 AKOYEV Artur URS 430,0
1988 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 452,5 BOTEV Stefan BUL 437,5 WELLER Ronny GDR 435,0
1989 BOTEV Stefan BUL 427,5 DAVIES Andrew GBR 395,0 DĄBROWSKI Mirosław POL 382,5
1990 BOTEV Stefan BUL 445,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 442,5 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 440,0
1991 AKOYEV Artur URS 420,0 BANASZAK Piotr POL 392,5 SZANYI Andor HUN 372,5
1992 KACHURIN Igor EUN 415,0 DANDIK Yuri ISR 407,5 BANASZAK Piotr POL 390,0


Heavyweight (110 kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TALTS Jaan URS 180,0 REKUSTAD Eivind NOR 175,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 172,5
1970 TALTS Jaan URS 195,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 180,0 WU Günther FRG 180,0
1971 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 192,5 YAKUBOVSKIY Valeriy URS 190,0 UTSAR Karl URS 187,5
1972 TALTS Jaan URS 200,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 192,5 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 187,5


Heavyweight (110 kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TALTS Jaan URS 155,0 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 155,0 FOULETIER Jean-Paul FRA 150,0
1970 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 160,0 LINDROOS Mauno FIN 155,0 TALTS Jaan URS 152,5
1971 UTSAR Karl URS 162,5 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 160,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 160,0
1972 TALTS Jaan URS 165,0 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 160,0 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 157,5
1973 PERVUSHIN Pavel URS 177,5 HAARA Taitto FIN 162,5 LOSCH Helmut GDR 157,5
1974 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 167,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 165,0 USTYUZHIN Valeriy URS 162,5
1975 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 180,0 MAZHEIKOV Vasiliy URS 170,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 170,0
1976 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 185,0 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 172,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 170,0
1977 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 180,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 172,5 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 170,0
1978 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 177,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 170,0 NILSSON Leif SWE 165,0
1979 KHEK Pavel TCH 175,0 DRANDAROV Krasimir BUL 172,5 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 172,5
1980 TARANENKO Leonid URS 190,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 175,0 KHEK Pavel TCH 175,0
1981 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 185,0 KRAVCHUK Valeriy URS 180,0 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 180,0
1982 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 190,0 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 190,0 CHALAKOV Yordan BUL 180,0
1983 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 192,5 JACSÓ József HUN 185,0 TAŞNADI Ştefan ROU 182,5
1984 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 190,0 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 180,0 ZAREMBA Ota TCH 177,5
1985 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 185,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 180,0 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 177,5
1986 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 195,0 NAGIRNYY Sergey URS 185,0 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 180,0
1987 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 202,5 AKOYEV Artur URS 195,0 BOTEV Stefan BUL 187,5
1988 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 202,5 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 195,0 WELLER Ronny GDR 192,5
1989 WELLER Ronny GDR 202,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 202,5 DAVIES Andrew GBR 185,0
1990 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 202,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 200,0 BOTEV Stefan BUL 195,0
1991 AKOYEV Artur URS 185,0 BANASZAK Piotr POL 182,5 DAVIES Andrew GBR 167,5
1992 KACHURIN Igor EUN 197,5 DANDIK Yuri ISR 190,0 BANASZAK Piotr POL 180,0


Heavyweight (110 kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TALTS Jaan URS 212,5 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 190,0 WÓJCIK Robert POL 190,0
1970 TALTS Jaan URS 215,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 195,0 LINDROOS Mauno FIN 192,5
1971 YAKUBOVSKIY Valeriy URS 210,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 205,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 200,0
1972 TALTS Jaan URS 222,5 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 205,0 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 200,0
1973 PERVUSHIN Pavel URS 222,5 LOSCH Helmut GDR 205,0 WESTPHAL Dieter FRG 200,0
1974 USTYUZHIN Valeriy URS 227,5 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 220,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 205,0
1975 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 237,5 MAZHEIKOV Vasiliy URS 220,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 220,0
1976 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 230,0 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 227,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 225,0
1977 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 225,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 225,0 NILSSON Leif SWE 220,0
1978 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 225,0 SZALAI György HUN 215,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 210,0
1979 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 227,5 DRANDAROV Krasimir BUL 217,5 KÄKS Peter GDR 215,0
1980 TARANENKO Leonid URS 230,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 227,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 217,5
1981 KRAVCHUK Valeriy URS 235,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 227,5 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 225,0
1982 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 237,5 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 237,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 230,0
1983 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 247,5 JACSÓ József HUN 225,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 220,0
1984 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 225,0 WYßUWA René GDR 225,0 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 220,0
1985 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 222,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 222,5 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 217,5
1986 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 235,0 NAGIRNYY Sergey URS 225,0 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 220,0
1987 BOTEV Stefan BUL 242,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 237,5 AKOYEV Artur URS 235,0
1988 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 250,0 BOTEV Stefan BUL 247,5 WELLER Ronny GDR 242,5
1989 BOTEV Stefan BUL 242,5 DĄBROWSKI Mirosław POL 212,5 DAVIES Andrew GBR 210,0
1990 BOTEV Stefan BUL 250,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 242,5 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 237,5
1991 AKOYEV Artur URS 235,0 BANASZAK Piotr POL 210,0 SZANYI Andor HUN 207,5
1992 DANDIK Yuri ISR 217,5 KACHURIN Igor EUN 217,5 Saltsidis Pavlos GRE 212,5


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Total

1929 - 1968 Heavyweight (1929 - 1950 82,5+ kg; 1951 - 1968 90+ kg)

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1929 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 372,5 SCHILBERG Rudolf AUT 360,0 SKOBLA Jaroslav CZE 350,0
1930 NOSSEIR El Sayed EGY 375,0 SCHILBERG Rudolf AUT 370,0 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 370,0
1931 NOSSEIR El Sayed EGY 397,5 RIEß Nikolaus GER 367,5 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 365,0
1933 BEČVÁŘ Václav TCH 552,5 LUHAÄÄR Arnold EST 537,5 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 525,0
1934 PŠENIČKA Václav sen. TCH 385,0 MANGER Josef GER 382,5 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 382,5
1935 MANGER Josef GER 395,0 WALKER Ronald GBR 382,5 PŠENIČKA Václav sen. TCH 382,5
1947 KUTSENKO Yakov URS 432,5 PETERSEN Niels DEN 377,5 LAPUTIN Nikolay URS 377,5
1949 PETERSEN Niels DEN 390,0 ALLART Robert BEL 387,5 HERBAUX Raymond FRA 365,0
1950 KUTSENKO Yakov URS 422,5 BARNETT Melvin GBR 400,0 ANDERSSON Lage SWE 392,5
1951 SCHATTNER Heinz FRG 405,0 BARNETT Melvin GBR 395,0 HAFENSCHER Wilhelm AUT 380,0
1953 SCHATTNER Heinz FRG 427,5 AALDERING Theo FRG 415,0 HÖLBL Franz AUT 402,5
1954 HÖLBL Franz AUT 425,0 MÄKINEN Eino FIN 407,5 MANCINELLI Adelfino ITA 390,0
1955 MÄKINEN Eino FIN 422,5 AALDERING Theo FRG 420,0 HÖLBL Franz AUT 417,5
1956 MEDVEDEV Aleksey URS 465,0 PIGAIANI Alberto ITA 432,5 HÖLBL Franz AUT 430,0
1957 NOVIKOV Yevgeniy URS 480,0 MÄKINEN Eino FIN 440,0 SYROVÝ Václav TCH 425,0
1958 MEDVEDEV Aleksey URS 485,0 PIGAIANI Alberto ITA 440,0 SYROVÝ Václav TCH 437,5
1959 VLASOV Yuriy URS 500,0 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 455,0 MÄKINEN Eino FIN 447,5
1960 VLASOV Yuriy URS 500,0 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 460,0 PIGAIANI Alberto ITA 445,0
1961 VLASOV Yuriy URS 525,0 MÄKINEN Eino FIN 462,5 ECSER Károly HUN 455,0
1962 VLASOV Yuriy URS 540,0 ECSER Károly HUN 482,5 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 470,0
1963 VLASOV Yuriy URS 557,5 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 527,5 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 485,0
1964 VLASOV Yuriy URS 562,5 ECSER Károly HUN 490,0 REDING Serge BEL 452,5
1965 ECSER Károly HUN 505,0 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 490,0 STEMPLINGER Kurt GDR 475,0
1966 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 567,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 530,0 RIEGER Manfred GDR 492,5
1968 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 570,0 REDING Serge BEL 527,5 RIEGER Manfred GDR 525,0
1969 REDING Serge BEL 570,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 570,0 RIEGER Manfred GDR 537,5
1970 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 612,5 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 577,5 RIEGER Manfred GDR 565,0
1971 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 630,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 607,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 602,5
1972 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 632,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 630,0 BONK Gerd GDR 565,0
1973 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 417,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 395,0 MANG Rudolf FRG 387,5
1974 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 422,5 BONK Gerd GDR 402,5 REDING Serge BEL 400,0
1975 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 427,5 BONK Gerd GDR 422,5 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 420,0
1976 BONK Gerd GDR 432,5 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 430,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 410,0
1977 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 430,0 YENALDIYEV Aslanbek URS 422,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 420,0
1978 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 415,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 407,5 BONK Gerd GDR 402,5
1979 BONK Gerd GDR 427,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 422,5 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 390,0
1980 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 430,0 POPOV Yevgeni BUL 417,5 BONK Gerd GDR 407,5
1981 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 425,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 417,5 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 415,0
1982 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 445,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 442,5 BRAUM Bohuslav TCH 420,0
1983 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 450,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 450,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 427,5
1984 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 450,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 445,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 422,5
1985 GUNYASHEV Aleksandr URS 417,5 TARANENKO Leonid URS 415,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 415,0
1986 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 450,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 437,5 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 420,0
1987 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 467,5 SYPKO Yevgeniy URS 445,0 HUDEČEK Petr TCH 405,0
1988 TARANENKO Leonid URS 462,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 447,5 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 442,5
1989 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 460,0 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 432,5 SCHUBERT Michael GDR 425,0
1990 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 467,5 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 455,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 452,5
1991 TARANENKO Leonid URS 447,5 NERLINGER Manfred GER 422,5 GUNYASHEV Sergey URS 415,0
1992 KOLEV Kolio BUL 410,0 ERDINÇ Arslan TUR 395,0 ZUBRICKÝ Jiří TCH 377,5


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Press

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 REDING Serge BEL 202,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 192,5 ATANASOV Ivan BUL 192,5
1970 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 217,5 RIEGER Manfred GDR 192,5 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 192,5
1971 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 225,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 217,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 212,5
1972 MANG Rudolf FRG 230,0 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 225,0 REDING Serge BEL 210,0


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 165,0 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 162,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 155,0
1970 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 172,5 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 170,0 RIEGER Manfred GDR 162,5
1971 MANG Rudolf FRG 175,0 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 172,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 170,0
1972 MANG Rudolf FRG 177,5 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 175,0 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 170,0
1973 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 177,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 172,5 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 170,0
1974 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 187,5 REDING Serge BEL 175,0 BONK Gerd GDR 167,5
1975 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 195,0 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 187,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 180,0
1976 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 195,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 180,0 BONK Gerd GDR 180,0
1977 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 185,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 182,5 YENALDIYEV Aslanbek URS 182,5
1978 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 180,0 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 177,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 175,0
1979 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 195,0 BONK Gerd GDR 185,0 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 180,0
1980 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 190,0 POPOV Yevgeni BUL 185,0 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 180,0
1981 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 187,5 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 187,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 185,0
1982 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 200,0 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 197,5 KHEK Pavel TCH 192,5
1983 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 205,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 205,0 KHEK Pavel TCH 197,5
1984 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 200,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 195,0 SKOLIMOWSKI Robert POL 192,5
1985 GUNYASHEV Aleksandr URS 192,5 SKOLIMOWSKI Robert POL 190,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 187,5
1986 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 207,5 TARANENKO Leonid URS 195,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 185,0
1987 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 215,0 SYPKO Yevgeniy URS 200,0 KOVÁCS István HUN 185,0
1988 LEVANDOVSKIY Aleksandr URS 210,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 207,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 202,5
1989 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 215,0 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 200,0 SCHUBERT Michael GDR 195,0
1990 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 210,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 205,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 197,5
1991 TARANENKO Leonid URS 200,0 GUNYASHEV Sergey URS 190,0 KOLEV Kolio BUL 185,0
1992 KOLEV Kolio BUL 185,0 ERDINÇ Arslan TUR 175,0 NILSSON Rickard SWE 170,0


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 REDING Serge BEL 215,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 212,5 RIEGER Manfred GDR 205,0
1970 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 225,0 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 212,5 RIEGER Manfred GDR 210,0
1971 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 232,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 220,0 MANG Rudolf FRG 215,0
1972 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 232,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 222,5 BONK Gerd GDR 215,0
1973 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 240,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 225,0 MANG Rudolf FRG 215,0
1974 BONK Gerd GDR 235,0 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 235,0 REDING Serge BEL 225,0
1975 BONK Gerd GDR 242,5 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 240,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 232,5
1976 BONK Gerd GDR 252,5 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 235,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 230,0
1977 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 245,0 YENALDIYEV Aslanbek URS 240,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 237,5
1978 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 235,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 232,5 BONK Gerd GDR 230,0
1979 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 242,5 BONK Gerd GDR 242,5 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 210,0
1980 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 240,0 BONK Gerd GDR 232,5 POPOV Yevgeni BUL 232,5
1981 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 237,5 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 237,5 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 232,5
1982 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 247,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 242,5 BRAUM Bohuslav TCH 230,0
1983 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 245,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 245,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 237,5
1984 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 250,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 250,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 237,5
1985 TARANENKO Leonid URS 230,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 227,5 GUNYASHEV Aleksandr URS 225,0
1986 TARANENKO Leonid URS 242,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 242,5 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 235,0
1987 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 252,5 SYPKO Yevgeniy URS 245,0 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 240,0
1988 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 257,5 TARANENKO Leonid URS 255,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 245,0
1989 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 245,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 242,5 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 232,5
1990 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 257,5 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 257,5 TARANENKO Leonid URS 247,5
1991 TARANENKO Leonid URS 247,5 NERLINGER Manfred GER 237,5 ZUBRICKÝ Jiří TCH 232,5
1992 KOLEV Kolio BUL 225,0 ERDINÇ Arslan TUR 220,0 ZUBRICKÝ Jiří TCH 212,5


Women 44 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 SFORZA Roberta ITA 115,0 HILTON Marie GBR 105,0 HAUKINEN Heta FIN 100,0
1989 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 130,0 SFORZA Roberta ITA 120,0 MANCA Danila ITA 115,0
1990 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 132,5 ROMÃO Eulália POR 115,0 SUÁREZ Ángeles ESP 115,0
1991 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 137,5 MANCA Danila ITA 127,5 DEMIREVA Pepa BUL 127,5
1992 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 132,5 ROMÃO Eulália POR 127,5 FERNÁNDEZ Blanca ESP 127,5

1988: HILTON née LITTLER


Women 44 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 SFORZA Roberta ITA 50,0 HAUKINEN Heta FIN 47,5 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 45,0
1989 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 57,5 ROMÃO Eulália POR 50,0 SFORZA Roberta ITA 50,0
1990 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 57,5 ROMÃO Eulália POR 52,5 STEINBÖCK Petra AUT 52,5
1991 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 62,5 ROMÃO Eulália POR 57,5 MANCA Danila ITA 57,5
1992 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 60,0 ROMÃO Eulália POR 57,5 MAYOT Agnes FRA 57,5


Women 44 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 SFORZA Roberta ITA 65,0 HILTON Marie GBR 60,0 SUÁREZ Ángeles ESP 57,5
1989 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 72,5 SFORZA Roberta ITA 70,0 MANCA Danila ITA 65,0
1990 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 75,0 SUÁREZ Ángeles ESP 67,5 ROMÃO Eulália POR 62,5
1991 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 75,0 MANCA Danila ITA 70,0 DEMIREVA Pepa BUL 70,0
1992 FÖLDI Csilla HUN 72,5 FERNÁNDEZ Blanca ESP 72,5 ROMÃO Eulália POR 70,0


Women 48 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 DUARTE Sara POR 120,0 KÓSA Judit HUN 117,5 STEINBÖCK Petra AUT 100,0
1989 KARADIOVA Katerina BUL 125,0 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 122,5 DUARTE Sara POR 122,5
1990 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 135,0 DUARTE Sara POR 132,5 DEMIREVA Pepa BUL 130,0
1991 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 160,0 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 145,0 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 137,5
1992 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 155,0 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 147,5 DUARTE Sara POR 132,5


Women 48 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 DUARTE Sara POR 55,0 KÓSA Judit HUN 52,5 STEINBÖCK Petra AUT 45,0
1989 DUARTE Sara POR 57,5 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 55,0 RÍOS Antonia ESP 55,0
1990 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 62,5 DUARTE Sara POR 62,5 DEMIREVA Pepa BUL 60,0
1991 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 70,0 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 62,5 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 62,5
1992 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 67,5 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 67,5 DUARTE Sara POR 60,0


Women 48 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 DUARTE Sara POR 65,0 KÓSA Judit HUN 65,0 KARADIOVA Katerina BUL 57,5
1989 KARADIOVA Katerina BUL 70,0 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 67,5 KOÓS Veronika HUN 67,5
1990 KOÓS Veronika HUN 72,5 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 72,5 KLEIN Anne FRG 70,0
1991 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 90,0 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 82,5 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 75,0
1992 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 87,5 SOTOCA María Dolores ESP 80,0 DUARTE Sara POR 72,5


Women 52 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 135,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 135,0 JUNG Edina HUN 135,0
1989 STOEVA Siyka BUL 147,5 ARNO Caroline GBR 135,0 DOLA Claudia ITA 135,0
1990 STOEVA Siyka BUL 152,5 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 147,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 147,5
1991 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 162,5 STOEVA Siyka BUL 160,0 STROUBOU Anna GRE 147,5
1992 YANKOVA Neli BUL 165,0 STOEVA Siyka BUL 165,0 STROUBOU Anna GRE 155,0


Women 52 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 60,0 VICTORNI Hélène FRA 60,0 JUNG Edina HUN 60,0
1989 STOEVA Siyka BUL 65,0 DOLA Claudia ITA 60,0 ARNO Caroline GBR 57,5
1990 STOEVA Siyka BUL 67,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 67,5 HEINRICH Korinna FRG 65,0
1991 STOEVA Siyka BUL 75,0 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 72,5 STROUBOU Anna GRE 62,5
1992 STOEVA Siyka BUL 72,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 70,0 MISIRLI Konstantina GRE 67,5


Women 52 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 80,0 D'AMICO Maria ITA 80,0 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 75,0
1989 STOEVA Siyka BUL 82,5 ARNO Caroline GBR 77,5 VICTORNI Hélène FRA 75,0
1990 STOEVA Siyka BUL 85,0 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 82,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 80,0
1991 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 90,0 STROUBOU Anna GRE 85,0 STOEVA Siyka BUL 85,0
1992 YANKOVA Neli BUL 95,0 STOEVA Siyka BUL 92,5 STROUBOU Anna GRE 87,5


Women 56 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 FORTEATH Marie GBR 152,5 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 145,0 ALLISON Heather GBR 140,0
1989 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 162,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 150,0 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 147,5
1990 YANKOVA Neli BUL 175,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 162,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 157,5
1991 YANKOVA Neli BUL 167,5 RODRÍGUEZ Monserrat ESP 155,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 152,5
1992 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 177,5 PETRUKHINA Lyubov EUN 152,5 ADAM Svetlana EUN 150,0


Women 56 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 FORTEATH Marie GBR 67,5 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 65,0 ALLISON Heather GBR 60,0
1989 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 72,5 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 67,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 65,0
1990 YANKOVA Neli BUL 75,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 72,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 67,5
1991 YANKOVA Neli BUL 72,5 DOLA Claudia ITA 67,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 65,0
1992 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 82,5 PETRUKHINA Lyubov EUN 70,0 RAJ Timea HUN 67,5


Women 56 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 FORTEATH Marie GBR 85,0 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 80,0 ALLISON Heather GBR 80,0
1989 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 90,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 85,0 ROCHE Véronique FRA 85,0
1990 YANKOVA Neli BUL 100,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 90,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 90,0
1991 YANKOVA Neli BUL 95,0 RODRÍGUEZ Monserrat ESP 90,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 87,5
1992 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 95,0 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 85,0 HEINRICH Korinna GER 82,5


Women 60 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 162,5 KOLEVA Kristiana BUL 162,5 TORMA Ibolya HUN 162,5
1989 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 202,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 182,5 CAMPBELL Annette GBR 152,5
1990 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 185,0 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 175,0 CAMPBELL Annette GBR 155,0
1991 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 197,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 177,5 ROCHE Véronique FRA 170,0
1992 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 192,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 190,0 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 172,5


Women 60 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 KOLEVA Kristiana BUL 75,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 72,5 TORMA Ibolya HUN 65,0
1989 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 87,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 82,5 COMBLEZ Bénédicte FRA 67,5
1990 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 82,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 75,0 ALLISON Heather GBR 70,0
1991 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 87,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 77,5 ROCHE Véronique FRA 75,0
1992 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 87,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 82,5 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 77,5


Women 60 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TORMA Ibolya HUN 97,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 90,0 KOLEVA Kristiana BUL 87,5
1989 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 115,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 100,0 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 100,0
1990 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 102,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 100,0 CAMPBELL Annette GBR 85,0
1991 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 110,0 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 100,0 ROCHE Véronique FRA 95,0
1992 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 107,5 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 105,0 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 95,0


Women 67,5 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 200,0 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 197,5 TRIFF-ÁRKOSI Anikó HUN 190,0
1989 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 200,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 190,0 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 175,0
1990 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 215,0 ROSE Jeanette GBR 177,5 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 177,5
1991 ROSE Jeanette GBR 192,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 190,0 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 187,5
1992 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 200,0 ROSE Jeanette GBR 182,5 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 177,5


Women 67,5 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TRIFF-ÁRKOSI Anikó HUN 87,5 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 85,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 85,0
1989 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 87,5 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 85,0 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 80,0
1990 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 95,0 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 82,5 ROSE Jeanette GBR 77,5
1991 ROSE Jeanette GBR 85,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 85,0 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 82,5
1992 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 90,0 MARTÍNEZ Maria Dolores ESP 82,5 ROSE Jeanette GBR 80,0


Women 67,5 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 115,0 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 112,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 107,5
1989 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 112,5 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 105,0 ROSE Jeanette GBR 97,5
1990 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 120,0 ROSE Jeanette GBR 100,0 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 95,0
1991 ROSE Jeanette GBR 107,5 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 105,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 105,0
1992 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 110,0 ROSE Jeanette GBR 102,5 UTSCH Stephanie GER 100,0


Women 75 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 200,0 ASENOVA Senka BUL 195,0 KOLLMANN Klára HUN 185,0
1989 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 220,0 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 177,5 SMITH-VOKROY Sandra GBR 167,5
1990 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 202,5 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 190,0 SPANOU Theodoula GRE 187,5
1991 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 222,5 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 180,0 MARY Line FRA 180,0
1992 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 207,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 202,5 ASENOVA Senka BUL 195,0

1989: SMITH-VOKROY née VOKROY


Women 75 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 90,0 ASENOVA Senka BUL 87,5 KOLLMANN Klára HUN 85,0
1989 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 95,0 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 75,0 HØIEN Ann Beatrice NOR 75,0
1990 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 90,0 SPANOU Theodoula GRE 85,0 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 82,5
1991 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 102,5 MARY Line FRA 77,5 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 75,0
1992 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 90,0 ASENOVA Senka BUL 90,0 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 85,0


Women 75 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 110,0 ASENOVA Senka BUL 107,5 KOLLMANN Klára HUN 100,0
1989 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 125,0 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 102,5 MARY Line FRA 92,5
1990 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 112,5 SAMUELSSON Susanna FIN 107,5 SPANOU Theodoula GRE 102,5
1991 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 120,0 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 105,0 MARY Line FRA 102,5
1992 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 122,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 112,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 107,5


Women 82,5 kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 220,0 IVANOVA Maria BUL 185,0 VOKROY Sandra GBR 172,5
1989 OAKES Judith GBR 202,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 202,5 MARCHEVA Mima BUL 180,0
1990 OAKES Judith GBR 200,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 197,5 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 175,0
1991 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 192,5 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 187,5 GENOVA Veneta BUL 185,0
1992 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 202,5 RIESTERER Monique GER 200,0 MARY Line FRA 200,0


Women 82,5 kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 100,0 IVANOVA Maria BUL 82,5 DAL SANTO Alda ITA 77,5
1989 OAKES Judith GBR 87,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 85,0 MARCHEVA Mima BUL 82,5
1990 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 87,5 OAKES Judith GBR 82,5 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 80,0
1991 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 90,0 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 87,5 GENOVA Veneta BUL 82,5
1992 RIESTERER Monique GER 90,0 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 90,0 MARY Line FRA 90,0


Women 82,5 kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 120,0 IVANOVA Maria BUL 102,5 VOKROY Sandra GBR 95,0
1989 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 117,5 OAKES Judith GBR 115,0 SPANOU Theodoula GRE 97,5
1990 OAKES Judith GBR 117,5 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 110,0 MARY Line FRA 95,0
1991 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 105,0 GENOVA Veneta BUL 102,5 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 97,5
1992 LEPPÄLUOTO Karoliina FIN 112,5 RIESTERER Monique GER 110,0 MARY Line FRA 110,0


Women 82,5+ kg Total

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 215,0 VASILEVA Snejana BUL 197,5 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 185,0
1989 ILIEVA Christina BUL 182,5 HERCHENHEIN Ulrike FRG 180,0 LYNES Margaret GBR 175,0
1990 ILIEVA Christina BUL 185,0 LYNES Margaret GBR 175,0 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 170,0
1991 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 215,0 VAŠÍČKOVÁ Soňa TCH 182,5 ISKIN Sylvie FRA 182,5
1992 GRIGURKO Lyubov EUN 217,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 215,0 VAŠÍČKOVÁ Soňa TCH 190,0


Women 82,5+ kg Snatch

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 92,5 VASILEVA Snejana BUL 90,0 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 80,0
1989 ILIEVA Christina BUL 82,5 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 80,0 HERCHENHEIN Ulrike FRG 80,0
1990 ILIEVA Christina BUL 85,0 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 77,5 LYNES Margaret GBR 75,0
1991 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 92,5 ISKIN Sylvie FRA 85,0 VAŠÍČKOVÁ Soňa TCH 77,5
1992 GRIGURKO Lyubov EUN 97,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 95,0 VAŠÍČKOVÁ Soňa TCH 87,5


Women 82,5+ kg Clean & Jerk

European Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1988 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 122,5 VASILEVA Snejana BUL 107,5 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 105,0
1989 LYNES Margaret GBR 105,0 ILIEVA Christina BUL 100,0 HERCHENHEIN Ulrike FRG 100,0
1990 LYNES Margaret GBR 100,0 ILIEVA Christina BUL 100,0 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 92,5
1991 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 122,5 VAŠÍČKOVÁ Soňa TCH 105,0 LYNES Margaret GBR 102,5
1992 GRIGURKO Lyubov EUN 120,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 120,0 VAŠÍČKOVÁ Soňa TCH 102,5



Last modified: 22.11.2018