Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwerathletik / Strength Sports    Fb

World Weightlifting Championships 1891 - 1992

In 1983, the IWF decided to redate the first official World Championship to 1905. Until then the first official World Championship was that of 1922, the first one organized by the FIH. Later there were also the World Championships declared as official, competed before establishing of the first world governing body in 1905.

1. 1891, Mar 28 London GBR
2. 1898, Jul 31 - Aug 01 Wien AUT
3. 1899, Apr 04-05 Milano ITA
4. 1903, Oct 01-03 Paris FRA
5. 1904, May 23 Wien AUT
6. 1905, Apr 08-10 Berlin GER
7. 1905, Jun 11-13 Duisburg GER
8. 1905, Dec 16-30 Paris FRA
9. 1906, Mar 18 Lille FRA
10. 1907, May 19 Frankfurt GER
11. 1908, Dec 08-09 Wien AUT
12. 1909, Oct 03 and Dec 02 Wien AUT
13. 1910, Jun 04-06 Düsseldorf GER
14. 1910, Oct 09-10 Wien AUT
15. 1911, Apr 29-30 Stuttgart GER
16. 1911, May 13-14 Berlin GER
17. 1911, Jun 26 Dresden GER
18. 1911, Jun 29 - Jul 02 Wien AUT
19. 1913, Jul 28-29 Breslau GER
20. 1920, Sep 04-08 Wien AUT
21. 1922, Apr 29-30 Tallinn EST
22. 1923, Sep 08-09 Wien AUT
23. 1937, Sep 10-12 Paris FRA
24. 1938, Oct 21-23 Wien GER
1939, Sep 16-18 Rīga LAT
25. 1946, Oct 18-19 Paris FRA
26. 1947, Sep 26-27 Philadelphia USA
27 1949, Sep 04-06 Scheveningen NED
28. 1950, Oct 13-15 Paris FRA
29. 1951, Oct 26-28 Milano ITA
30. 1953, Aug 26-30 Stockholm SWE
31. 1954, Oct 07-10 Wien AUT
32. 1955, Oct 12-16 München FRG
33. 1957, Nov 08-12 Tehran IRI
34. 1958, Sep 16-21 Stockholm SWE
35. 1959, Sep 29 - Oct 04 Warszawa POL
36. 1961, Sep 20-25 Wien AUT
37. 1962, Sep 16-22 Budapest HUN
38. 1963, Sep 07-13 Stockholm SWE
39. 1964, Oct 11-18 Tokyo JPN (OS - see there)
40. 1965, Oct 27 - Nov 03 Tehran IRI
41. 1966, Oct 15-21 Berlin GDR
1967, Oct 14-21 Tokyo JPN
42. 1968, Oct 13-19 Ciudad de México MEX (OS - see there)
43. 1969, Sep 20-28 Warszawa POL
44. 1970, Sep 12-20 Columbus USA
45. 1971, Sep 18-26 Lima PER
46. 1972, Aug 27 - Sep 06 München FRG (OS - Total results see there)
47. 1973, Sep 15-23 La Habana CUB
48. 1974, Sep 21-29 Manila PHI
49. 1975, Sep 15-23 Moskva URS
50. 1976, Jul 18-27 Montreal CAN (OS - Total results see there)
51. 1977, Sep 17-25 Stuttgart FRG
52. 1978, Oct 04-08 Gettysburg USA
53. 1979, Nov 03-11 Thessaloniki GRE
54. 1980, Jul 20-30 Moskva URS (OS - Total results see there)
55. 1981, Sep 13-20 Lille FRA
56. 1982, Sep 18-26 Ljubljana YUG
57. 1983, Oct 22-31 Moskva URS
58. 1984, Jul 29 - Aug 08 Los Angeles USA (OS - Total results see there)
59. 1985, Aug 23 - Sep 01 Södertälje SWE
60. 1986, Nov 08-15 Sofia BUL
61. 1987, Sep 06-13 Ostrava TCH (Men)
1987, Oct 30 - Nov 01 Daytona Beach USA (Women)
1988, Dec 02-04 Jakarta INA (Women)
62. 1989, Sep 16-23 Athína GRE (Men)
1989, Nov 24-26 Manchester GBR (Women)
1990, May 26 - Jun 03 Sarajevo YUG (Women)
63. 1990, Nov 10-18 Budapest HUN (Men)
64. 1991, Sep 27 - Oct 06 Donaueschingen GER
1992, May 16-24 Varna BUL (Women)

1898: also European championship in wrestling
1905: World Championship at the founding congress of the Amateur Athleten Weltunion (English: Amateur Athletes World Union) also wrestling and other heavy athletics
1907 - 1911 IV and 1920: also wrestling
1913: World Championship of the Internationaler Amateur-Weltverband für Schwerathletik (English: International Amateur Heavy Athletics Federation) also wrestling and other heavy athletics in Breslau (Polish Wrocław)
1920: World Championship of the Internationaler Kraftsportverband (English: International Strength Sport Federation) also wrestling and other strength sports
1938: Austria was occupied by Nazi Germany from 12.03.1938 till the end of World War II.
1939: cancelled due to World War II
1967: The World Championship 1967 should take place in Tokyo. The Japanese government banned the hoisting of the GDR flag as well as the playing of the GDR national anthem in the victory ceremony of an East German athlete. As the GDR insited on the comon victory ceremony, the Japanese federation canceled the World Championship.

Different combined events until 1923

1891 - Octathlon: 1. Lifting simultaneously two dumb-bells (25,4 kg in one hand each) in armlength above the head (6 - 10 times); 2. Lifting to the schoulder and pressing in armlength above the head alternately two dumb-bells (25,4 kg in one hand each) (20 - 40 times); 3. Lifting simultaneously two dumb-bells (38,1 kg in one hand each) in armlength above the head (2 - 4 times); 4. Lifting to the schoulder and pressing in armlength above the head alternately two dumb-bells (38,1 kg in one hand each) (4 - 8 times); 5. Lifting to the schoulder and pressing in armlength above the head simultaneously two dumb-bells (38,1 kg in one hand each), then lowering the dumb-bells to the ground (3 iterations); 6. Lifting to the schoulder and jerking in armlength above the head simultaneously two dumb-bells (38,1 kg and 50,8 kg in one hand each); 7. Lifting to the schoulder and jerking in armlength above the head simultaneously two dumb-bells (45,3 kg in one hand each); 8. Lifting simultaneously two dumb-bells (25,4 kg in one hand each) and holding in armlength horizontaly to the body.
1898 - Decathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. Simultaneous press of two dumb-bells (in one hand each); 3. Simultaneous jerk of two dumb-bells (in one hand each); 4. One hand press in military style; 5. One hand press in straddling style; 6. One hand press continuously in military style (50,2 kg); 7. One hand press continuously in straddling style (50,2 kg); 8. Two hand press; 9. Two hand jerk; 10. Two hand press continuously in military style (100 kg). The best result in each exercise earned 1 pts., the scond best 2 pts. etc.
1899 - Pentathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. One hand press; 3. One hand jerk; 4. Two hand press; 5. Two hand jerk.
1903 - Hexathlon: 1. holding a weight horizontaly to the body; 2. One hand swing; 3. One hand snatch; 4. Two hand press; 5. Two hand snatch; 6. Two hand jerk. The points on performance (very good 9 pts., good 6 pts., nearly good 3 pts.) were added to the lifted kg. The total points were calculated over all exercises.
1904 - Octathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. One hand press in military style; 3. Simultaneous press of two dumb-bells (in one hand each); 4. Simultaneous jerk of two dumb-bells (in one hand each); 5. Two hand press; 6. Two hand jerk; 7. Two hand press continuously in military style (100 kg) (the first attempt counts 100 kg, on each iteration 3 kg added); 8. One hand press continuously in military style (50 kg) (the first attempt counts 50 kg, on each iteration 3 kg added).
1905-1 - Tetrathlon: 1. One hand swing; 2 One hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand jerk.
1905-2 - Pentathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. One hand press; 3. One hand jerk; 4. Two hand press; 5. Two hand jerk.
1905-3 - Pentathlon: 1. One hand swing; 2. One hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand snatch; 5. Two hand clean & jerk.
1906 - Tetrathlon: 1. (not in the featherweight) holding a weight horizontaly to the body; 2. One hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk.
1907 - Tetrathlon: 1. Right hand snatch; 2. Left hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk. Classification on points given for the performance.
1908 - Hexathlon: 1. Left hand snatch; 2. Right hand snatch; 3. One hand press; 4. Two hand press; 5. Two hand jerk; 6. Two hand press continuously (80 kg, heavyweight 100 kg) (the first attempt counts 80/100 kg, on each iteration 2,5/3 kg added).
1909 - Pentathlon: 1. Right hand snatch; 2. Left hand snatch; 3. Two hand snatch; 4. Two hand press; 5. Two hand clean & jerk.
1910-1 - Tetrathlon: 1. Right hand snatch; 2. Left hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk. Classification on points given for the performance.
1910-2 - Hexathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. One hand jerk; 3. Two hand snatch; 4. Two hand press; 5. Two hand jerk; 6. Two hand press continuously (80 kg, heavyweight 100 kg) (the first attempt counts 80/100 kg, on each iteration 5 kg added).
1911-1 - Tetrathlon: 1. Right hand snatch; 2. Left hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk.
1911-2 - Tetrathlon: 1. Left hand snatch; 2. Right hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk.
1911-3 - Tetrathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. One hand jerk; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk.
1911-4 - Tetrathlon: 1. Left hand snatch; 2. Right hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk.
1913 - Tetrathlon: 1. Right hand snatch; 2. Left hand snatch; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk. Classification on points given for the performance.
1920 - Tetrathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. One hand jerk; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand jerk. Pressing and jerking resp. in one move got 10 kg plus.
1922 - Pentathlon: 1. Two hand press; 2. One hand snatch; 3. One hand jerk; 4. Two hand snatch; 5. Two hand clean & jerk.
1923 - Tetrathlon: 1. One hand snatch; 2. One hand jerk; 3. Two hand press; 4. Two hand clean & jerk.


No bodyweight categories (1891 - 1905)

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1891 LEVY Lawrence Edward GBR ZAFARANA Giacomo ITA FRANÇOIS Arthur BEL
1898 TÜRK Wilhelm AUT 30 P. BINDER Eduard AUT 41 P. HACKENSCHMIDT Georg RUS 46 P.
1899 YELISEYEV Sergey RUS 487,0 RÖDL Josef GER 465,0 SCURI Enrico ITA 445,0
1903 LANCOUD François SUI 552,5 P. SCHNEIDEREIT Heinrich GER 543,5 P. EMPAIN Gustave BEL 536,0 P.
1904 STEINBACH Josef AUT 852,0 GRAFL Josef AUT 800,5 STAUDINGER Johann AUT 782,2
1905-2 STEINBACH Josef AUT 517,5 NEUHAUS Heinrich GER 515,0 SELOS Alois GER 510,0

1891: The first two finisher did all eight exercises with the maximum required result. LEVY won because of the better style. FRANÇOIS also made the maximum except for exercises 5, 7 and 8.


Featherweight (60 kg)

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1906 DE LAPALUD Daniel SUI 202,0 STAEN Joseph FRA 186,0 CELLIER Charles FRA 174,0
1910-1 KLIMENT Emil AUT 82,5 P. ANSCHÜTZ Alfred GER 77,0 P. Schmitz Franz GER 75,0 P.
1911-1 ANSCHÜTZ Alfred GER 317,5 KLIMENT Emil AUT 312,5 VOGEL Georg GER 312,5
1911-2 KLIMENT Emil AUT 321,5 VOGT Jakob GER 282,5 GRETH Oswald GER 281,0
1911-3 THAMME Rudolf GER 307,5 GRETH Oswald GER 305,0 WEIßBECK Georg GER 292,5
1911-4 KLIMENT Emil AUT 325,4 KUBU Gustav AUT 302,0 MEIER Rudolf AUT 296,0
1913 KLIMENT Emil AUT 113,5 P. CHERUDZINSKIY Pyotr RUS 106,0 P. VOGEL Georg GER 104,5 P.
1920 WIDMANN Eugen GER 342,5 JAQUEMONT Andreas GER 325,0 KUBU Gustav AUT 317,5
1922 GRAF Heinrich SUI 389,5 KÕIV Karl EST 367,5 ERNESAKS Gustav EST 365,0
1923 STADLER Andreas AUT 330,0 ROSINEK Wilhelm AUT 315,0 KLIMENT Emil AUT 307,5


Lightweight (67,5 kg; 1906-1910, 1911-2 70 kg)

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1905-1 WINKLER Nikolaus GER 327,7 HANSEN Albert GER 310,0 GRIMM Paul GER 305,0
1905-3 BUISSON Pierre FRA 360,0 LIÉBAULT Charles FRA 350,0 BOUTELLIER Marcel FRA
FREDON Robert FRA
345,0
1906 LORTHIOIS Georges FRA 265,0 SLOSSE Pierre FRA 245,0 FESSLER Arthur SUI 237,0
1907 ZEBROWSKY Johannes GER 79,5 P. GUERRAZ Virgile SUI 79,0 P. GLENZER Heinrich GER 68,5 P.
1910-1 RUHLAND Eugen GER 93,5 P. SWOBODA II Karl AUT 87,5 P. SCHWABL Josef AUT 86,5 P.
1911-1 BLASER Ulrich SUI 370,0 KOMAREK Franz AUT 347,5 REINMUTH Peter GER 337,5
1911-2 SCHWABL Josef AUT 337,5 MEYER Albert GER 335,0 GNAUK Paul GER 312,5
1911-3 MEYER Albert GER 367,5 WINKLER Nikolaus GER 350,0 KEMPE Max GER 339,5
1911-4 KOMAREK Franz AUT 366,2 SCHWABL Josef AUT 351,7 BUTZEK Leopold AUT 333,9
1913 KÖHLER Wilhelm GER 137,5 P. SAMFAß Karl GER 130,5 P. SWOBODA II Karl AUT 129,0 P.
1920 LIST Philipp GER 367,5 ZIMMERMANN Josef GER 365,0 PALKOWITZ Karl AUT 340,0
1922 NEULAND Alfred EST 444,9 VANAASEME Eduard EST 415,0 NOORMÄGI Voldemar EST 410,0
1923 EDINGER Rudolf AUT 360,0 BAUMANN Heinrich GER 350,0 DURDIS Bohumil TCH 347,5


Middleweight (1905-1913 80 kg; 1920-1923 75 kg; 1910-2 85 kg)

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1905-1 WALTHER Otto GER 355,5 LINDINGER Josef GER 355,0 DANZER Edmund AUT 345,0
1905-3 DUFOUR André FRA 425,0 BLAYAC Michel FRA 395,0 MORBU Roger FRA 390,0
1906 DEROUBAIX Albert FRA 315,0 VASSEUR Louis FRA 297,0 LACROIX Gustave FRA 279,0
1907 LUTZ Andreas GER 73 P. FORMBERGER Johann GER 69 P. ABRAHAM Hans GER 67 P.
1908 EIBEL Johann AUT 527,0 NEJEDLIK Anton AUT 516,0 STAUDINGER Johann AUT 514,5
1909 EIBEL Johann AUT 470,2 HOFBÖCK Josef AUT 458,0 LENZ Anton AUT 441,0
1910-1 ABRAHAM Hans GER 108 P. ACKERMANN Karl GER 101 P. OSWALD Rudolf AUT 100 P.
1910-2 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 603,0 EIBEL Johann AUT 595,5 BARTASEK Leopold AUT 565,0
1911-1 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 375,0 RUHLAND Eugen GER 366,0 LUTZ Andreas GER 363,0
1911-2 OSWALD Rudolf AUT 377,0 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 373,0 HAASE Peter GER 345,0
1911-3 ABRAHAM Hans GER 402,5 BERCULON Beertye NED 385,0 STUBNER August AUT 372,5
1911-4 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 375,0 BLASER Ulrich SUI 373,0 STUBNER August AUT 363,0
1913 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 152,0 P. ABRAHAM Hans GER 147,5 P. BUCHEGGER Josef AUT 139,0 P.
1920 STRITESKY Karl AUT 382,5 BLASER Ulrich SUI 382,5 KAMMERER Josef AUT 367,5
1922 HALLAP Saul EST 447,5 OZOLIŅŠ Alberts LAT 412,5 PUUSAAG Alfred EST 405,0
1923 FREIBERGER Karl AUT 387,5 FRIEDRICH Leopold AUT 375,0 OZOLIŅŠ Alberts LAT 355,0


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg)

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1920 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 415,0 ZUBA Franz AUT 400,0 HENNERMÜLLER Leopold AUT 395,0
1922 FRANÇOIS Roger FRA 457,5 TOOM Johannes EST 417,5 TIHANE Robert EST 395,0
1923 SKOBLA Jaroslav TCH 387,5 HABERL Sebastian AUT 370,0 BÖHNEL August AUT 370,0


Heavyweight (1905-1913 80+ kg; 1920-1923 82,5+ kg; 1910-2 85+ kg)

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1905-1 STEINBACH Josef AUT 415,5 WITZELSBERGER Karl AUT 395,5 PITKA Franz AUT 380,5
1905-3 SCHWEITZER Émile FRA 470,0 PÉCHAUD Jean-Pierre FRA 435,0 LAQUEILLE Gustave FRA 400,0
1906 SCHNEIDEREIT Heinrich GER 342,0 BESSON Émile SUI 270,0 FALLEUR Gustave FRA 267,0
1907 RONDI Heinrich GER 104,4 P. SCHNEIDEREIT Heinrich GER 92,3 P. SCHLEIDT Georg GER 92,0 P.
1908 GRAFL Josef AUT 645,0 TANDLER Berthold AUT 631,0 DANZER Edmund AUT 587,0
1909 GRAFL Josef AUT 583,1 SWOBODA Karl AUT 533,4 TANDLER Berthold AUT 525,4
1910-1 GRAFL Josef AUT 146,0 P. RONDI Heinrich GER 134,5 P. TANDLER Berthold AUT 121,0 P.
1910-2 GRAFL Josef AUT 753,5 SWOBODA Karl AUT 723,0 TANDLER Berthold AUT 685,0
1911-1 GRAFL Josef AUT 458,0 RONDI Heinrich GER 453,0 SCHNEIDEREIT Heinrich GER 423,0
1911-2 SWOBODA Karl AUT 464,0 TANDLER Berthold AUT 415,0 BUCHHOLZ Franz GER 391,5
1911-3 TANDLER Berthold AUT 437,5 DORREGEEST Anton NED 435,0 GÄßLER Hermann GER 425,0
1911-4 SWOBODA Karl AUT 477,9 GRAFL Josef AUT 476,5 TANDLER Berthold AUT 420,8
1913 GRAFL Josef AUT 170 P. TANDLER Berthold AUT 162 P. KRAUSE Jan RUS 157 P.
1920 MÖRKE Karl GER 456,7 AIGNER Franz AUT 422,5 ALSCHER Heinrich AUT 405,0
1922 TAMMER Harald EST 472,5 LEILAND Kärlis LAT 455,0 RAAG Kaljo EST 422,5
1923 AIGNER Franz AUT 420,0 LEPPELT Josef AUT 400,0 SCHRAMMEL Georg AUT 397,5


Triathlon and Duathlon 1937 - 1991

1937 - 1972: the competed triathlon included the exercises press, snatch and clean & jerk. From 1973 onwards, it is only a duathlon after deletion of press.
Since 1969, there are also World Championship medals awarded in the single exercises.

Flyweight (52 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 337,5 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 337,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 335,0
1970 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 342,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 330,0 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 330,0
1971 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 340,0 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 335,0 UEKI Masahiro JPN 307,5
1973 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 240,0 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 230,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 227,5
1974 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 232,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 230,0 HORIKOSHI Takeshi JPN 227,5
1975 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 237,5 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 232,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 230,0
1977 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 247,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 235,0 CASAMAYOR Francisco CUB 230,0
1978 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 240,0 GOLIK Tadeusz POL 237,5 CASAMAYOR Francisco CUB 230,0
1979 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 242,5 HORNYÁK Ferenc HUN
VORONIN Aleksandr URS
242,5 -----
1981 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 247,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 240,0 MANABE Kazushito JPN 240,0
1982 LELETKO Stefan POL 250,0 SARANDALIEV Yenia BUL 245,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 245,0
1983 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 260,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 250,0 LELETKO Stefan POL 247,5
1985 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 252,5 ZENG Guoqiang CHN 242,5 PIEKORZ Bernard POL 237,5
1986 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 257,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 252,5 KOLOKOLTSEV Aleksey URS 250,0
1987 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 262,5 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 260,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 247,5
1989 IVANOV Ivan BUL 272,5 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 262,5 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 260,0
1990 IVANOV Ivan BUL 265,0 HUANG Xiliang CHN 250,0 ZHANG Zairong CHN 247,5
1991 IVANOV Ivan BUL 272,5 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 257,5 ZHANG Zairong CHN 255,0


Flyweight (52 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 112,5 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 110,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 105,0
1970 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 120,0 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 112,5 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 105,0
1971 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 120,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 115,0 UEKI Masahiro JPN 97,5
1972 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 112,5 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 112,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 107,5


Flyweight (52 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 102,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 100,0 CHAIYA Sukchinda THA 97,5
1970 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 102,5 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 100,0 DEL ROSARIO Salvador PHI 95,0
1971 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 95,0 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 95,0 ROMERO Juan COL 92,5
1972 GYI Aung BIR 105,0 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 100,0 SASAKI Tetsuhide JPN 97,5
1973 HORIKOSHI Takeshi JPN 102,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 100,0 HORTOPAN Ion ROU 100,0
1974 KŐSZEGI György HUN 105,0 HORIKOSHI Takeshi JPN 105,0 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 100,0
1975 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 105,0 TAKEUCHI Masamoto JPN 105,0 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 100,0
1976 KŐSZEGI György HUN 107,5 TAKEUCHI Masamoto JPN 105,0 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 105,0
1977 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 107,5 TAKEUCHI Masamoto JPN 105,0 KŐSZEGI György HUN 102,5
1978 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 105,0 GOLIK Tadeusz POL 105,0 CASAMAYOR Francisco CUB 102,5
1979 WU Shude CHN 110,0 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 110,0 CAI Juncheng CHN 107,5
1980 HO Bong-Chol PRK 110,0 HAN Gyong-Si PRK 110,0 OLÁH Béla HUN 110,0
1981 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 110,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 110,0 MANABE Kazushito JPN 107,5
1982 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 115,0 MIYASHITA Hidemi JPN 110,0 KHADZHIEV Lubomir BUL 107,5
1983 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 115,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 112,5 MIYASHITA Hidemi JPN 107,5
1984 ZHOU Peishun CHN 107,5 MIYASHITA Hidemi JPN 107,5 ZENG Guoqiang CHN 105,0
1985 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 112,5 LIU Jun-Sik PRK 110,0 GOLIK Tadeusz POL 110,0
1986 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 115,0 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 112,5 LIU Jun-Sik PRK 112,5
1987 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 115,0 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 112,5 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 112,5
1989 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 117,5 IVANOV Ivan BUL 117,5 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 115,0
1990 ZHANG Zairong CHN 117,5 HUANG Xiliang CHN 115,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 115,0
1991 ZHANG Zairong CHN 120,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 117,5 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 115,0


Flyweight (52 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 SMETANIN Vladimir URS 130,0 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 130,0 KRISHCHISHIN Vladislav URS 127,5
1970 DEL ROSARIO Salvador PHI 130,0 DEPTHIOS Charlie INA 127,5 SZOŁTYSEK Walter POL 127,5
1971 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 130,0 MUSTAFOV Mustafa BUL 122,5 UEKI Masahiro JPN 122,5
1972 PAK Dong-Geun PRK 130,0 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 127,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 125,0
1973 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 140,0 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 132,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 127,5
1974 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 132,5 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 127,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 125,0
1975 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 132,5 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 132,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 130,0
1976 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 137,5 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 135,0 KŐSZEGI György HUN 130,0
1977 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 140,0 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 135,0 CASAMAYOR Francisco CUB 132,5
1978 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 135,0 GOLIK Tadeusz POL 132,5 TAKEUCHI Masamoto JPN 130,0
1979 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 137,5 HORNYÁK Ferenc HUN 135,0 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 132,5
1980 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 137,5 LELETKO Stefan POL 135,0 HO Bong-Chol PRK 135,0
1981 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 137,5 HO Bong-Chol PRK 132,5 MANABE Kazushito JPN 132,5
1982 LELETKO Stefan POL 142,5 SARANDALIEV Yenia BUL 137,5 KHADZHIEV Lubomir BUL 135,0
1983 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 145,0 LELETKO Stefan POL 140,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 137,5
1984 ZENG Guoqiang CHN 130,0 MANABE Kazushito JPN 130,0 ZHOU Peishun CHN 127,5
1985 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 140,0 ZENG Guoqiang CHN 135,0 WANG Huanbing CHN 135,0
1986 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 145,0 KOLOKOLTSEV Aleksey URS 140,0 GUTOWSKI Jacek POL 137,5
1987 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 147,5 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 147,5 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 135,0
1989 IVANOV Ivan BUL 155,0 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 145,0 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 145,0
1990 IVANOV Ivan BUL 150,0 KIM Myong-Sik PRK 137,5 KIM Jong-Nam PRK 137,5
1991 IVANOV Ivan BUL 155,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 142,5 ZHANG Shoulie CHN 142,5


Bantamweight (56 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1947 DePIETRO Joseph USA 300,0 TOM Richard USA 287,5 SMITH Rosaire CAN 277,5
1949 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 315,0 MAHGOUB Kamal EGY 295,0 DePIETRO Joseph USA 295,0
1950 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 310,0 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 305,0 MAHGOUB Kamal EGY 297,5
1951 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 317,5 MIRZAEI Ali IRI 305,0 MAHGOUB Kamal EGY 292,5
1953 UDODOV Ivan URS 315,0 MAHGOUB Kamal EGY 295,0 SAITL Karel TCH 280,0
1954 FARKHUTDINOV Bakir URS 315,0 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 307,5 MIRZAEI Ali IRI 302,5
1955 STOGOV Vladimir URS 335,0 VINCI Charles USA 317,5 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 312,5
1957 STOGOV Vladimir URS 345,0 SAFA-SONBOLI Ali IRI 327,5 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 320,0
1958 STOGOV Vladimir URS 342,5 VINCI Charles USA 327,5 SAFA-SONBOLI Ali IRI 312,5
1959 STOGOV Vladimir URS 332,5 JANKOWSKI Marian POL 320,0 FÜLDI Imre HUN 295,0
1961 STOGOV Vladimir URS 345,0 FÜLDI Imre HUN 345,0 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 337,5
1962 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 352,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 337,5 STOGOV Vladimir URS 330,0
1963 VAKHONIN Aleksey URS 345,0 FUKUDA Hiroshi JPN 340,0 ICHINOSEKI Shiro JPN 330,0
1965 FÜLDI Imre HUN 360,0 ICHINOSEKI Shiro JPN 355,0 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 345,0
1966 VAKHONIN Aleksey URS 362,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 360,0 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 350,0
1969 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 360,0 KIROV Atanas BUL 347,5 ONO Hiroshi JPN 342,5
1970 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 362,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 362,5 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 357,5
1971 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 370,0 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 367,5 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 360,0
1973 KIROV Atanas BUL 257,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 255,0 MIKI Koji JPN 252,5
1974 KIROV Atanas BUL 255,0 SKORUPA Leszek POL 250,0 HOSOTANI Jiro JPN 245,0
1975 KIROV Atanas BUL 255,0 KORCZ Waldemar POL 252,5 PROHL Karel TCH 250,0
1977 HOSOTANI Jiro JPN 252,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 247,5 CHEN Manlin CHN 245,0
1978 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 260,0 SEWERYN Marek POL 252,5 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 252,5
1979 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 267,5 VERETENNIKOV Viktor URS 262,5 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 260,0
1981 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 272,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 272,5 ZAKHAROV Nikolay URS 265,0
1982 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 280,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 272,5 WU Shude CHN 270,0
1983 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 292,5 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 290,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 280,0
1985 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 280,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 280,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 270,0
1986 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 290,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 287,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 285,0
1987 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 287,5 LIU Shoubin CHN 275,0 LI Jae-Son PRK 265,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOV Hafız URS 287,5 LIU Shoubin CHN 285,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 280,0
1990 LIU Shoubin CHN 285,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 285,0 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 277,5
1991 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 295,0 LIU Shoubin CHN 292,5 LUO Jianming CHN 277,5


Bantamweight (56 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 FÜLDI Imre HUN 125,0 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 120,0 BÁEZ Fernando PUR 115,0
1970 FÜLDI Imre HUN 120,0 BÁEZ Fernando PUR 115,0 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 115,0
1971 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 120,0 FÜLDI Imre HUN 120,0 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 120,0
1972 FÜLDI Imre HUN 127,5 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 127,5 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 122,5


Bantamweight (56 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 107,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 105,0 ONO Hiroshi JPN 105,0
1970 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 107,5 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 105,0 FÜLDI Imre HUN 105,0
1971 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 107,5 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 107,5 HOSOTANI Jiro JPN 102,5
1972 MIKI Koji JPN 112,5 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 107,5 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 107,5
1973 MIKI Koji JPN 117,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 112,5 KIROV Atanas BUL 110,0
1974 SKORUPA Leszek POL 112,5 KIROV Atanas BUL 110,0 MALEKI Davoud IRI 110,0
1975 KORCZ Waldemar POL 112,5 JAKUB Włodzimierz POL 112,5 PROHL Karel TCH 110,0
1976 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 117,5 CZIURA Grzegorz POL 115,0 SKORUPA Leszek POL 112,5
1977 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 112,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 110,0 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 110,0
1978 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 117,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 115,0 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 110,0
1979 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 117,5 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 117,5 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 115,0
1980 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 125,0 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 120,0 STEFANOVICS Imre HUN 115,0
1981 LETZ Andreas GDR 120,0 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 117,5 ZAKHAROV Nikolay URS 117,5
1982 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 125,0 WU Shude CHN 125,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 120,0
1983 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 130,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 127,5 WU Shude CHN 125,0
1984 LAI Runming CHN 125,0 WU Shude CHN 120,0 KOTAKA Masahiro JPN 112,5
1985 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 122,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 122,5 HE Yingqiang CHN 120,0
1986 HE Yingqiang CHN 127,5 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 127,5 LAI Runming CHN 127,5
1987 LIU Shoubin CHN 130,0 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 125,0 LI Jae-Son PRK 120,0
1989 LIU Shoubin CHN 130,0 SÜLEYMANOV Hafız URS 130,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 125,0
1990 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 132,5 LIU Shoubin CHN 130,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 125,0
1991 LIU Shoubin CHN 135,0 LUO Jianming CHN 130,0 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 130,0

1990: SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız former SÜLEYMANOV Hafız URS


Bantamweight (56 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 140,0 KIROV Atanas BUL 137,5 ONO Hiroshi JPN 132,5
1970 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 147,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 137,5 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 135,0
1971 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 145,0 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 142,5 KIROV Atanas BUL 140,0
1972 FÜLDI Imre HUN 142,5 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 142,5 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 140,0
1973 KIROV Atanas BUL 147,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 142,5 PROHL Karel TCH 142,5
1974 HOSOTANI Jiro JPN 147,5 KIROV Atanas BUL 145,0 SKORUPA Leszek POL 137,5
1975 KIROV Atanas BUL 145,0 PROHL Karel TCH 140,0 KORCZ Waldemar POL 140,0
1976 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 145,0 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 142,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 140,0
1977 HOSOTANI Jiro JPN 145,0 CHEN Manlin CHN 140,0 MAVIUS Frank GDR 140,0
1978 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 145,0 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 142,5 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 142,5
1979 VERETENNIKOV Viktor URS 150,0 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 150,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 147,5
1980 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 157,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 150,0 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 150,0
1981 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 155,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 152,5 ZAKHAROV Nikolay URS 147,5
1982 KODZHABASHEV Andon BUL 155,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 152,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 147,5
1983 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 165,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 160,0 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 160,0
1984 WU Shude CHN 147,5 ICHIBA Takashi JPN 140,0 KOTAKA Masahiro JPN 140,0
1985 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 157,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 157,5 HE Yingqiang CHN 150,0
1986 GRABLEV Mitko BUL 162,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 160,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 160,0
1987 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 162,5 HE Yingqiang CHN 160,0 LIU Shoubin CHN 145,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOV Hafız URS 157,5 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 155,0 LIU Shoubin CHN 155,0
1990 HE Yingqiang CHN 160,0 LIU Shoubin CHN 155,0 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 155,0
1991 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 165,0 LIU Shoubin CHN 157,5 LUO Jianming CHN 147,5


Featherweight (60 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1937 LIEBSCH Georg GER 297,5 RICHTER Anton AUT 287,5 WALTER Max GER 287,5
1938 LIEBSCH Georg GER 305,0 BESCAPÈ Attilio ITA 300,0 RICHTER Anton GER 297,5
1946 ANDERSSON Arvid SWE 320,0 FAYAD Mahmoud EGY 317,5 KASYANIK Moisey URS 310,0
1947 HIGGINS Robert USA 310,0 NAM Su-Il KOR 307,5 ISHIKAWA Emerick USA 302,5
1949 FAYAD Mahmoud EGY 332,5 RUNGE Johan DEN 312,5 HERAL Max FRA 302,5
1950 FAYAD Mahmoud EGY 327,5 LOPATIN Yevgeniy URS 317,5 CREUS Julian GBR 305,0
1951 GOUDA Said Khalifa EGY 310,0 RUNGE Johan DEN 310,0 CREUS Julian GBR 302,5
1953 SAKSONOV Nikolay URS 337,5 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 332,5 ERIKSSON Einar SWE 307,5
1954 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 350,0 UDODOV Ivan URS 350,0 NIL Tun Maung BIR 330,0
1955 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 350,0 UDODOV Ivan URS 345,0 MAHGOUB Kamal EGY 327,5
1957 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 362,5 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 352,5 BERGER Isaac USA 350,0
1958 BERGER Isaac USA 372,5 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 362,5 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 342,5
1959 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 365,0 BERGER Isaac USA 362,5 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 350,0
1961 BERGER Isaac USA 367,5 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA
MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS
357,5 -----
1962 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 362,5 KATSURA Yevgeniy URS 357,5 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 352,5
1963 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 375,0 BERGER Isaac USA 367,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 365,0
1965 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 385,0 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 375,0 KOZŁOWSKI Rudolf POL 360,0
1966 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 387,5 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 382,5 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 370,0
1969 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 385,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 385,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 380,0
1970 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 392,5 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 385,0 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 382,5
1971 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 387,5 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 382,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 377,5
1973 SHANIDZE Dito URS 272,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 267,5 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 257,5
1974 TODOROV Georgi BUL 280,0 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 277,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 277,5
1975 TODOROV Georgi BUL 285,0 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 277,5 PAWLAK Antoni POL 275,0
1977 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 280,0 RUSEV Yanko BUL 277,5 CZIURA Grzegorz POL 270,0
1978 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 270,0 SAITO Takashi JPN 267,5 TODOROV Valentin BUL 267,5
1979 SEWERYN Marek POL 282,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 275,0 GOTO Setsuya JPN 270,0
1981 MANOLOV Beloslav BUL 302,5 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 302,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 295,0
1982 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 302,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 300,0 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 295,0
1983 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 312,5 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 312,5 RADU Gelu ROU 292,5
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 322,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 307,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 292,5
1986 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 335,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 290,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 285,0
1987 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 315,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 307,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 305,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 317,5 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 307,5 CZANKA Attila ROU 305,0
1990 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 297,5 KIM Yong-Su PRK 295,0 LUO Jianming CHN 287,5
1991 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 310,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 302,5 HE Yingqiang CHN 292,5

1938 RICHTER: Austria was occupied by Nazi Germany from 12.03.1938 till the end of World War II.
1989: SÜLEYMANOĞLU former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV


Featherweight (60 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 130,0 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 125,0 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 122,5
1970 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 130,0 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 127,5 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 120,0
1971 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 122,5 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 122,5 PITTNER Kurt AUT 120,0
1972 PAMPURI Ymer ALB 127,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 127,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 127,5


Featherweight (60 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KATO Masao JPN 117,5 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 115,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 115,0
1970 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 120,0 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 117,5 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 115,0
1971 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 115,0 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 112,5 PITTNER Kurt AUT 112,5
1972 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 120,0 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 120,0 SHANIDZE Dito URS 120,0
1973 BENEDEK János HUN 122,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 120,0 PITTNER Kurt AUT 115,0
1974 TODOROV Georgi BUL 125,0 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 122,5 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 122,5
1975 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 125,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 125,0 GOTO Setsuya JPN 122,5
1976 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 125,0 HIRAI Kazumasa JPN 125,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 122,5
1977 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 122,5 CZIURA Grzegorz POL 122,5 RUSEV Yanko BUL 122,5
1978 LÉNÁRT István HUN 122,5 SZÁRAZ László HUN 122,5 TAN Hanyong CHN 120,0
1979 SEWERYN Marek POL 127,5 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 125,0 ZHANG Zhifang CHN 125,0
1980 MAZIN Viktor URS 130,0 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 127,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 127,5
1981 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 135,0 MANOLOV Beloslav BUL 132,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 130,0
1982 BEHM Andreas GDR 135,0 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 132,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 132,5
1983 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 137,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 135,0 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 132,5
1984 TSAI Wen-Yee TPE 125,0 CHEN Weiqiang CHN 125,0 RADU Gelu ROU 125,0
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 142,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 137,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 127,5
1986 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 147,5 CZANKA Attila ROU 130,0 YE Huangming CHN 127,5
1987 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 140,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 137,5 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 135,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 145,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 137,5 LI Jae-Son PRK 137,5
1990 KIM Yong-Su PRK 135,0 LI Jae-Son PRK 132,5 LUO Jianming CHN 130,0
1991 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 137,5 HE Yingqiang CHN 132,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 132,5

1989: SÜLEYMANOĞLU former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV


Featherweight (60 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 SHANIDZE Dito URS 150,0 KATO Masao JPN 147,5 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 145,0
1970 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 150,0 WOJNOWSKI Jan POL 147,5 BENEDEK János HUN 147,5
1971 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 150,0 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 147,5 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 147,5
1972 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 157,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 152,5 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 145,0
1973 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 152,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 152,5 HIRAI Kazumasa JPN 145,0
1974 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 157,5 TODOROV Georgi BUL 155,0 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 155,0
1975 TODOROV Georgi BUL 160,0 SAITO Takashi JPN 155,0 PAWLAK Antoni POL 155,0
1976 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 160,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 157,5 SAITO Takashi JPN 152,5
1977 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 157,5 RUSEV Yanko BUL 155,0 BUTA Ioan ROU 150,0
1978 SAITO Takashi JPN 157,5 SACHMACIŃSKI Marek POL 155,0 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 152,5
1979 SEWERYN Marek POL 155,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 155,0 GOTO Setsuya JPN 150,0
1980 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 160,0 MAZIN Viktor URS 160,0 SEWERYN Marek POL 155,0
1981 MANOLOV Beloslav BUL 170,0 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 167,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 165,0
1982 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 170,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 165,0 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 162,5
1983 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 180,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 175,0 RADU Gelu ROU 162,5
1984 CHEN Weiqiang CHN 157,5 RADU Gelu ROU 155,0 KAHELIN Uolevi FIN 155,0
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 180,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 170,0 LETZ Andreas GDR 165,0
1986 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 187,5 LETZ Andreas GDR 160,0 KIM Yong-Su PRK 160,0
1987 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 175,0 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 170,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 170,0
1989 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 172,5 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 170,0 CZANKA Attila ROU 167,5
1990 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 170,0 KIM Yong-Su PRK 160,0 LUO Jianming CHN 157,5
1991 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 172,5 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 170,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 160,0

1989: SÜLEYMANOĞLU former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1937 TERLAZZO Anthony USA 357,5 FEIN Robert AUT 355,0 JANSEN Karl GER 330,0
1938 TERLAZZO Anthony USA 350,0 HAMOUDA Attia EGY 342,5 SCHWITALLE Karl GER 332,5
1946 STANCZYK Stanley USA 367,5 SVETILKO Vladimir URS 347,5 POPOV Georgiy URS 335,0
1947 GEORGE Pete USA 352,5 STUART John CAN 350,0 ESPEUT George GBR 342,5
1949 SHAMS Ibrahim EGY 352,5 PITMAN Joseph USA 342,5 ANDERSSON Arvid SWE 322,5
1950 PITMAN Joseph USA 352,5 HAMOUDA Attia EGY 350,0 SVETILKO Vladimir URS 347,5
1951 SHAMS Ibrahim EGY 342,5 PITMAN Joseph USA 337,5 FERDOS Hassan IRI 327,5
1953 GEORGE Pete USA 370,0 IVANOV Dmitriy URS 365,0 GOUDA Said Khalifa EGY 355,0
1954 IVANOV Dmitriy URS 367,5 GOUDA Said Khalifa EGY 355,0 TAUCHNER Josef AUT 352,5
1955 KOSTYLEV Nikolay URS 382,5 GOUDA Said Khalifa EGY 365,0 NIL Tun Maung BIR 355,0
1957 BUSHUYEV Viktor URS 380,0 ABADZHIEV Ivan BUL 372,5 CZEPUŁKOWSKI Jan POL 365,0
1958 BUSHUYEV Viktor URS 390,0 DE GENOVA Luciano ITA 362,5 TAMRAZ Henrik IRI 357,5
1959 BUSHUYEV Viktor URS 385,0 FARADZHYAN Akop URS 370,0 WAHID AZIZ Abdul IRQ 362,5
1961 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 402,5 LOPATIN Sergey URS 400,0 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 395,0
1962 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 415,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 412,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 405,0
1963 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 417,5 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 410,0 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 410,0
1965 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 427,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 425,0 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 412,5
1966 KATSURA Yevgeniy URS 437,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 410,0 JALAYER Parviz IRI 405,0
1969 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 445,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 430,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 425,0
1970 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 440,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 437,5 BAGÓCS János HUN 432,5
1971 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 440,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 435,0 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 430,0
1973 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 305,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 302,5 YANEV Petar BUL 292,5
1974 KOROL Pyotr URS 305,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 302,5 DEHNAVI Nasrollah IRI 295,0
1975 KOROL Pyotr URS 312,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 312,5 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 302,5
1977 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 315,0 PEVSNER Sergey URS 302,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 297,5
1978 RUSEV Yanko BUL 310,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 302,5 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 300,0
1979 RUSEV Yanko BUL 332,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 325,0 SENET Daniel FRA 312,5
1981 KUNZ Joachim GDR 340,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 330,0 SENET Daniel FRA 320,0
1982 MANDRA Piotr POL 325,0 DOCIU Virgil ROU 310,0 ZHAO Xinmin CHN 305,0
1983 KUNZ Joachim GDR 340,0 RUSEV Yanko BUL 337,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 337,5
1985 PETROV Mikhail BUL 335,0 GALABAROV Veselin BUL 330,0 YAO Jingyuan CHN 315,0
1986 PETROV Mikhail BUL 342,5 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 337,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 322,5
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 350,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 340,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 335,0
1989 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 347,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 337,5 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 327,5
1990 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 342,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 332,5 RI Hi-Bong PRK 330,0
1991 YOTOV Yoto BUL 345,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 345,0 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 340,0


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 DEHNAVI Nasrollah IRI 140,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 140,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 140,0
1970 BAGÓCS János HUN 140,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 140,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 137,5
1971 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 147,5 DEHNAVI Nasrollah IRI 140,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 140,0
1972 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 157,5 DEHNAVI Nasrollah IRI 150,0 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 147,5


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 135,0 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 130,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 127,5
1970 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 135,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 132,5 ONO Yusaku JPN 125,0
1971 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 130,0 YANO Masayuki JPN 127,5 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 127,5
1972 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 135,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 130,0 WON Shin-Hee KOR 130,0
1973 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 132,5 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 130,0 YANEV Petar BUL 130,0
1974 KOROL Pyotr URS 130,0 DEHNAVI Nasrollah IRI 130,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 130,0
1975 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 137,5 KOROL Pyotr URS 135,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 132,5
1976 KOROL Pyotr URS 135,0 SENET Daniel FRA 135,0 CZARNECKI Kazimierz POL 130,0
1977 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 142,5 SENET Daniel FRA 135,0 SCHRAUT Werner FRG 132,5
1978 VILLALOBO Mario CUB 135,0 RUSEV Yanko BUL 135,0 DOCIU Virgil ROU 132,5
1979 RUSEV Yanko BUL 145,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 145,0 SENET Daniel FRA 142,5
1980 RUSEV Yanko BUL 147,5 SENET Daniel FRA 147,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 145,0
1981 SENET Daniel FRA 150,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 150,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 147,5
1982 MANDRA Piotr POL 150,0 DOCIU Virgil ROU 140,0 ZHAO Xinmin CHN 135,0
1983 RUSEV Yanko BUL 145,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 145,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 145,0
1984 SOCACI Andrei ROU 142,5 YAO Jingyuan CHN 142,5 WILLEY Dean GBR 140,0
1985 GALABAROV Veselin BUL 150,0 PETROV Mikhail BUL
GRÖNMAN Jouni FIN
145,0 -----
1986 PETROV Mikhail BUL 155,0 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 152,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 150,0
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 155,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 150,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 150,0
1989 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 160,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 155,0 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 152,5
1990 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 157,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 152,5 YUROV Valeriy URS 150,0
1991 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 160,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 160,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 155,0


Lightweight (67,5 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 170,0 BAGÓCS János HUN 167,5 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 162,5
1970 BAGÓCS János HUN 167,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 167,5 WON Shin-Hee KOR 165,0
1971 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 167,5 DEHNAVI Nasrollah IRI 165,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 165,0
1972 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 177,5 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 167,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 167,5
1973 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 175,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 170,0 KATO Masao JPN 165,0
1974 KOROL Pyotr URS 175,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 172,5 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 167,5
1975 KOROL Pyotr URS 177,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 175,0 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 172,5
1976 KOROL Pyotr URS 170,0 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 170,0 SHIMAYA Yatsuo JPN 165,0
1977 PEVSNER Sergey URS 172,5 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 172,5 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 170,0
1978 RUSEV Yanko BUL 175,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 172,5 AMBRAß Gunter GDR 170,0
1979 RUSEV Yanko BUL 187,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 180,0 YAO Jingyuan CHN 172,5
1980 RUSEV Yanko BUL 195,0 KUNZ Joachim GDR 190,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 182,5
1981 KUNZ Joachim GDR 190,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 182,5 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 175,0
1982 KUNZ Joachim GDR 177,5 MANDRA Piotr POL 175,0 ZHAO Xinmin CHN 170,0
1983 KUNZ Joachim GDR 195,0 RUSEV Yanko BUL 192,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 192,5
1984 YAO Jingyuan CHN 177,5 TAIRA Choji JPN 172,5 GRÖNMAN Jouni FIN 172,5
1985 PETROV Mikhail BUL 190,0 GALABAROV Veselin BUL 180,0 YAO Jingyuan CHN 175,0
1986 PETROV Mikhail BUL 187,5 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 185,0 XIAO Minglin CHN 180,0
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 195,0 BEHM Andreas GDR 190,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 185,0
1989 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 187,5 BEHM Andreas GDR 182,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 182,5
1990 RI Hi-Bong PRK 185,0 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 185,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 180,0
1991 RI Hi-Bong PRK 190,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 190,0 WANG Yong CHN 185,0


Middleweight (75 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1937 TERPAK John USA 357,5 WAGNER Adolf GER 340,0 WALLA Hans AUT 340,0
1938 WAGNER Adolf GER 367,5 ISMAYR Rudolf GER 360,0 TERPAK John USA 357,5
1946 EL THOUNI Khadr EGY 377,5 TERPAK John USA 375,0 SPELLMAN Frank USA 372,5
1947 STANCZYK Stanley USA 405,0 SPELLMAN Frank USA 375,0 KIM Seong-Jip KOR 352,5
1949 EL THOUNI Khadr EGY 397,5 GEORGE Pete USA 385,0 RAHNAVARDI Hassan IRI 340,0
1950 EL THOUNI Khadr EGY 400,0 GEORGE Pete USA 390,0 PUSHKAREV Vladimir URS 385,0
1951 GEORGE Pete USA 395,0 SHEPPARD David USA 395,0 EL THOUNI Khadr EGY 387,5
1953 KONO Tommy USA 407,5 SHEPPARD David USA 397,5 DUGANOV Yuriy URS 382,5
1954 GEORGE Pete USA 405,0 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 402,5 STANCZYK Stanley USA 390,0
1955 GEORGE Pete USA 405,0 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 405,0 FRANZÉN Ingemar SWE 372,5
1957 KONO Tommy USA 420,0 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 420,0 BOCHENEK Jan POL 395,0
1958 KONO Tommy USA 430,0 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 422,5 PATERNI Marcel FRA 395,0
1959 KONO Tommy USA 425,0 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 417,5 BOCHENEK Jan POL 392,5
1961 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 435,0 VERES Győző HUN 420,0 PATERNI Marcel FRA 405,0
1962 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 422,5 HUSZKA Mihály HUN 415,0 AMI-TEHRANI Mohammad IRI 412,5
1963 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 437,5 HUSZKA Mihály HUN 437,5 ZDRAŽILA Hans TCH 422,5
1965 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 437,5 DITTRICH Werner GDR 437,5 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 432,5
1966 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 450,0 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 447,5 DITTRICH Werner GDR 442,5
1969 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 467,5 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 440,0 MURSU Juhani FIN 437,5
1970 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 462,5 JENSSEN Leif NOR 455,0 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 445,0
1971 KANYGIN Vladimir URS 477,5 JENSSEN Leif NOR 467,5 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 465,0
1973 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 337,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 317,5 STARK András HUN 312,5
1974 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 335,0 RUSEV Rumen BUL 332,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 322,5
1975 WENZEL Peter GDR 335,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 332,5 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 325,0
1977 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 345,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 337,5 SCHLIWKA Günter GDR 330,0
1978 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 347,5 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 337,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 335,0
1979 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 345,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 342,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 337,5
1981 RUSEV Yanko BUL 360,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 357,5 ECHENIQUE Julio CUB 340,0
1982 RUSEV Yanko BUL 365,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 357,5 MIKHALEV Vladimir URS 345,0
1983 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 370,0 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 370,0 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 362,5
1985 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 370,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 357,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 355,0
1986 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 377,5 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 372,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 350,0
1987 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 375,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 365,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 345,0
1989 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 362,5 LARA Pablo CUB 357,5 JON Chol-Ho PRK 355,0
1990 KASAPU Fyodor URS 360,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 345,0 YORDANOV Yordan BUL 342,5
1991 LARA Pablo CUB 355,0 SEVASTEYEV Roman URS 352,5 KASAPU Fyodor URS 342,5


Middleweight (75 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 152,5 MURSU Juhani FIN 145,0 JENSSEN Leif NOR 142,5
1970 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 152,5 KURKO Ari FIN 150,0 DITTRICH Werner GDR 150,0
1971 KNIPP Russell USA 162,5 KANYGIN Vladimir URS 160,0 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 155,0
1972 KANYGIN Vladimir URS 165,0 TARABULSI Mohamed LIB 160,0 BIKOV Yordan BUL 160,0


Middleweight (75 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TERME Aimé FRA 140,0 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 137,5 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 135,0
1970 TERME Aimé FRA 142,5 JENSSEN Leif NOR 142,5 TARABULSI Mohamed LIB 140,0
1971 JENSSEN Leif NOR 142,5 KANYGIN Vladimir URS 142,5 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 140,0
1972 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 142,5 TERME Aimé FRA 142,5 TARABULSI Mohamed LIB 140,0
1973 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 147,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 140,0 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 137,5
1974 RUSEV Rumen BUL 152,5 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 150,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 142,5
1975 MITKOV Yordan BUL 150,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 145,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 145,0
1976 MITKOV Yordan BUL 145,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 145,0 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 145,0
1977 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 152,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 150,0 STARK András HUN 150,0
1978 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 155,0 ECHENIQUE Julio CUB 147,5 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 147,5
1979 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 155,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 155,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 150,0
1980 ZLATEV Asen BUL 160,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 157,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 157,5
1981 RUSEV Yanko BUL 157,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 155,0 ECHENIQUE Julio CUB 152,5
1982 RUSEV Yanko BUL 157,5 MIKHALEV Vladimir URS 152,5 KULIŚ Edward POL 150,0
1983 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 167,5 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 160,0 CIOROSLAN Dragomir ROU 157,5
1984 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 150,0 LI Shunzhu CHN 147,5 CIOROSLAN Dragomir ROU 147,5
1985 SOCACI Andrei ROU 160,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 160,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 160,0
1986 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 167,5 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 165,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 157,5
1987 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 167,5 CAI Yanshu CHN 162,5 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 160,0
1989 CAI Yanshu CHN 160,0 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 160,0 LARA Pablo CUB 157,5
1990 KASAPU Fyodor URS 157,5 YORDANOV Yordan BUL 155,0 JON Chol-Ho PRK 155,0
1991 LU Gang CHN 157,5 LARA Pablo CUB 157,5 SEVASTEYEV Roman URS 157,5


Middleweight (75 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 177,5 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 175,0 SUNAMI Tamotsu JPN 165,0
1970 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 180,0 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 172,5 BIKOV Yordan BUL 170,0
1971 BIKOV Yordan BUL 180,0 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 175,0 HEKEL Ondrej TCH 175,0
1972 BIKOV Yordan BUL 185,0 SZARVAS Gábor HUN 175,0 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 175,0
1973 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 190,0 STARK András HUN 177,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 177,5
1974 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 185,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 180,0 RUSEV Rumen BUL 180,0
1975 WENZEL Peter GDR 190,0 MITKOV Yordan BUL 182,5 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 180,0
1976 MITKOV Yordan BUL 190,0 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 185,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 182,5
1977 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 192,5 SCHLIWKA Günter GDR 190,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 187,5
1978 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 192,5 WENZEL Peter GDR 190,0 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 190,0
1979 URRUTIA Roberto CUB 190,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 190,0 NEGWER Jürgen FRG 187,5
1980 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 200,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 200,0 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 187,5
1981 RUSEV Yanko BUL 202,5 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 202,5 KUBENKA Hermann GDR 190,0
1982 RUSEV Yanko BUL 207,5 PASHOV Mincho BUL 207,5 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 192,5
1983 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 210,0 STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL 207,5 KUZNETSOV Vladimir URS 202,5
1984 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 190,0 DEMERS Jaques CAN 187,5 MORGAN David GBR 185,0
1985 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 210,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 197,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 195,0
1986 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 212,5 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 205,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 192,5
1987 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 207,5 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 205,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 200,0
1989 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 202,5 JON Chol-Ho PRK 200,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 200,0
1990 KASAPU Fyodor URS 202,5 SOCACI Andrei ROU 190,0 VANEV Vasil BUL 187,5
1991 LARA Pablo CUB 197,5 SEVASTEYEV Roman URS 195,0 STOYANOV Rumen BUL 192,5


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1937 HALLER Fritz AUT 375,0 HOSTIN Louis FRA 372,5 GIETL Anton GER 365,0
1938 DAVIS John USA 387,5 HALLER Fritz GER 377,5 HOSTIN Louis FRA 372,5
1946 NOVAK Grigoriy URS 425,0 KAY Frank USA 390,0 FERRARI Henri FRA 390,0
1947 TERPAK John USA 387,5 DALY Keevil GUY 370,0 VELLAMO Juhani FIN 367,5
1949 STANCZYK Stanley USA 412,5 DEBUF Jean FRA 382,5 RAEISI Rasoul IRI 365,0
1950 STANCZYK Stanley USA 420,0 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 420,0 AWADI Arabi EGY 382,5
1951 STANCZYK Stanley USA 402,5 DEBUF Jean FRA 392,5 RAHNAVARDI Hassan IRI 387,5
1953 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 430,0 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 427,5 STANCZYK Stanley USA 415,0
1954 KONO Tommy USA 435,0 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 427,5 DEBUF Jean FRA 405,0
1955 KONO Tommy USA 435,0 STEPANOV Vasiliy URS 425,0 GEORGE James USA 402,5
1957 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 450,0 GEORGE James USA 422,5 MANSOURI Jalal IRI 412,5
1958 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 440,0 GEORGE James USA 435,0 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 432,5
1959 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 457,5 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 432,5 GEORGE James USA 417,5
1961 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 450,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 432,5 KONO Tommy USA 430,0
1962 VERES Győző HUN 460,0 KONO Tommy USA 455,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 442,5
1963 VERES Győző HUN 477,5 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 467,5 TÖTH Géza HUN 450,0
1965 OZIMEK Norbert POL 472,5 KIDYAYEV Aleksandr URS 460,0 KACZKOWSKI Jerzy POL 445,0
1966 BELYAYEV Vladimir URS 485,0 VERES Győző HUN 485,0 ZDRAŽILA Hans TCH 465,0
1969 ŌUCHI Masushi JPN 487,5 BAKOS Károly HUN 487,5 SELITSKIY Boris URS 482,5
1970 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 505,0 OZIMEK Norbert POL 482,5 RIGERT David URS 482,5
1971 PAVLOV Boris URS 495,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 490,0 HORVÁTH György HUN 480,0
1973 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 350,0 ZIELECKE Frank GDR 347,5 SOCHAŃSKI Stefan POL 332,5
1974 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 350,0 JENSSEN Leif NOR 350,0 MILSER Rolf FRG 347,5
1975 SHARIY Valeriy URS 357,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 357,5 AVELLAN Juhani FIN 350,0
1977 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 352,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 345,0 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 337,5
1978 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 377,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 352,5 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 345,0
1979 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 370,0 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 362,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 350,0
1981 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 392,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 372,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 367,5
1982 ZLATEV Asen BUL 400,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 392,5 MANDZÁK Bertalan HUN 350,0
1983 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 392,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 390,0 BARSI László HUN 370,0
1985 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 397,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 392,5 KIRÁLY László HUN 375,0
1986 ZLATEV Asen BUL 405,0 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS 390,0 BARSI László HUN 385,0
1987 BARSI László HUN 390,0 LI Sergey URS 382,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 375,0
1989 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 385,0 BRATOYCHEV Plamen BUL 380,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 377,5
1990 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 377,5 LI Sergey URS 375,0 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 360,0
1991 SAMADOV Ibragim URS 367,5 BLYSHCHIK Aleksandr URS 367,5 BRATOYCHEV Plamen BUL 357,5

1938 HALLER: Austria was occupied by Nazi Germany from 12.03.1938 till the end of World War II.
1947: DALY Keevil GUY - British Guiana at those times


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KNIPP Russell USA 162,5 BETTEMBOURG Hans SWE 162,5 SELITSKIY Boris URS 160,0
1970 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 165,0 OZIMEK Norbert POL 160,0 HORVÁTH György HUN 157,5
1971 IAKOVOU Christos GRE 162,5 PAVLOV Boris URS 160,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 160,0
1972 JENSSEN Leif NOR 172,5 IAKOVOU Christos GRE 170,0 MILSER Rolf FRG 165,0


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 ŌUCHI Masushi JPN 152,5 OZIMEK Norbert POL 145,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 142,5
1970 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 150,0 RIGERT David URS 147,5 ŌUCHI Masushi JPN 145,0
1971 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 150,0 PAVLOV Boris URS 145,0 KARCHUT Mike USA 145,0
1972 JENSSEN Leif NOR 150,0 RADTKE Bernhard GDR 145,0 KARCHUT Mike USA 145,0
1973 JENSSEN Leif NOR 160,0 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 157,5 ZIELECKE Frank GDR 155,0
1974 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 160,0 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 155,0 JENSSEN Leif NOR 155,0
1975 SHARIY Valeriy URS 162,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 162,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 157,5
1976 SHARIY Valeriy URS 162,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 162,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 157,5
1977 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 157,5 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 155,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 152,5
1978 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 170,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 157,5 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 150,0
1979 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 170,0 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 170,0 MANDZÁK Bertalan HUN 155,0
1980 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 177,5 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 175,0 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 160,0
1981 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 170,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 170,0 ALCHIMOWICZ Janusz POL 160,0
1982 ZLATEV Asen BUL 180,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 175,0 FERREIRA Francisco CUB 160,0
1983 ZLATEV Asen BUL 180,0 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 180,0 BARSI László HUN 165,0
1984 BECHERU Petre ROU 155,0 LAGROTTERIA Giuseppe ITA 150,0 ISAOKA Ryoji JPN 150,0
1985 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 177,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 177,5 KIRÁLY László HUN 170,0
1986 ZLATEV Asen BUL 180,0 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS 177,5 BARSI László HUN 175,0
1987 BARSI László HUN 180,0 LI Sergey URS 172,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 170,0
1989 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 172,5 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 170,0 LI Sergey URS 170,0
1990 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 172,5 LI Sergey URS 167,5 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 165,0
1991 BLYSHCHIK Aleksandr URS 167,5 SAMADOV Ibragim URS 162,5 HUSTER Marc GER 160,0


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BAKOS Károly HUN 185,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 182,5 SELITSKIY Boris URS 182,5
1970 IVANCHENKO Gennadiy URS 190,0 OZIMEK Norbert POL 182,5 KARCHUT Mike USA 182,5
1971 PAVLOV Boris URS 190,0 HORVÁTH György HUN 190,0 KARCHUT Mike USA 182,5
1972 HORVÁTH György HUN 192,5 OZIMEK Norbert POL 187,5 JENSSEN Leif NOR 185,0
1973 ZIELECKE Frank GDR 192,5 RYZHENKOV Vladimir URS 192,5 SOCHAŃSKI Stefan POL 187,5
1974 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 195,0 JENSSEN Leif NOR 195,0 PETKOV Tsvetko BUL 195,0
1975 MILSER Rolf FRG 200,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 195,0 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 195,0
1976 MILSER Rolf FRG 205,0 SHARIY Valeriy URS 202,5 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 197,5
1977 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 195,0 RABCZEWSKI Paweł POL 192,5 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 192,5
1978 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 207,5 ZAYAS Daniel CUB 195,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 195,0
1979 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 200,0 STARK András HUN 195,0 BERGMANN Norbert FRG 195,0
1980 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 222,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 207,5 LISOWSKI Jan POL 205,0
1981 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 222,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 210,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 202,5
1982 ZLATEV Asen BUL 220,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 217,5 APPEL Horst FRG 195,0
1983 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 212,5 ZLATEV Asen BUL 210,0 VYMAZAL Lubomír TCH 210,0
1984 BECHERU Petre ROU 200,0 KABBAS Robert AUS 192,5 ISAOKA Ryoji JPN 190,0
1985 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 220,0 ZLATEV Asen BUL 2150,0 KIRÁLY László HUN 205,0
1986 ZLATEV Asen BUL 225,0 SABARI Enrique CUB 215,0 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS
STOICHKOV Zdravko BUL
212,5
1987 LI Sergey URS 210,0 BARSI László HUN 210,0 URDAŞ Constantin ROU 205,0
1989 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 212,5 BRATOYCHEV Plamen BUL 210,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 207,5
1990 LI Sergey URS 207,5 ORAZDURDYYEV Altymurad URS 205,0 KOUNEV Kiril BUL 195,0
1991 SAMADOV Ibragim URS 205,0 CAI Yanshu CHN 200,0 BLYSHCHIK Aleksandr URS 200,0


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1951 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 427,5 SALEH Mohamed Ibrahim EGY 395,0 POJHAN Firouz IRI 370,0
1953 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 442,5 SALEH Mohamed Ibrahim EGY 400,0 KERIM Mohammed Ali Abdel EGY 385,0
1954 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 460,0 SHEPPARD David USA 440,0 EMRICH Clyde USA 427,5
1955 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 455,0 EMRICH Clyde USA 427,5 RAHNAVARDI Hassan IRI 425,0
1957 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 470,0 RAHNAVARDI Hassan IRI 440,0 POJHAN Firouz IRI 427,5
1958 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 465,0 SHEPPARD David USA 450,0 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 422,5
1959 MARTIN Louis GBR 445,0 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 445,0 BIAŁAS Czesław POL 422,5
1961 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 475,0 MARTIN Louis GBR 462,5 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 457,5
1962 MARTIN Louis GBR 480,0 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 470,0 MARCH William USA 460,0
1963 MARTIN Louis GBR 480,0 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 475,0 BROVKO Eduard URS 470,0
1965 MARTIN Louis GBR 487,5 GOLOVANOV Vladimir URS 480,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 462,5
1966 TÖTH Géza HUN 487,5 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 477,5 GOŁĄB Marek POL 475,0
1969 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 515,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 500,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 495,0
1970 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 537,5 GRIPPALDI Philip USA 490,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 490,0
1971 RIGERT David URS 542,5 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 537,5 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 522,5
1973 RIGERT David URS 365,0 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 360,0 PETZOLD Peter GDR 357,5
1974 RIGERT David URS 387,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 367,5 PETZOLD Peter GDR 355,0
1975 RIGERT David URS 377,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 372,5 PETZOLD Peter GDR 362,5
1977 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 375,0 MILSER Rolf FRG 370,0 BLANCO Alberto CUB 355,0
1978 MILSER Rolf FRG 377,5 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 375,0 ANTALOVICS Ferenc HUN 367,5
1979 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 380,0 MILSER Rolf FRG 377,5 WALO Witold POL 362,5
1981 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 405,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 397,5 USHEROV Lubomir BUL 380,0
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 415,0 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 395,0 MANTEK Frank GDR 377,5
1983 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 417,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 410,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 382,5
1985 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS
SOLODOV Viktor URS
395,0 ----- KRUKOWSKI Piotr POL 385,0
1986 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 412,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 407,5 BALÁZSFI Zoltán HUN 392,5
1987 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 417,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 412,5 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 395,0
1989 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 415,0 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 407,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 400,0
1990 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 397,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 392,5 KIM Byung-Chan KOR 372,5
1991 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 410,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 390,0 KIM Byung-Chan KOR 387,5


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 175,0 ARNOLD Karl GDR 170,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 165,0
1970 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 175,0 VAN LERBERGHE Jean-Pierre BEL 165,0 GOŁĄB Marek POL 165,0
1971 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 185,0 BETTEMBOURG Hans SWE 180,0 RIGERT David URS 177,5
1972 RIGERT David URS 187,5 BETTEMBOURG Hans SWE 182,5 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 180,0


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 150,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 150,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 145,0
1970 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 160,0 DÖRRZAPF Rainer FRG 145,0 GOURRIER Pierre FRA 142,5
1971 RIGERT David URS 162,5 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 155,0 JOHANSSON Bo SWE 155,0
1972 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 155,0 KAILAJÄRVI Jaakko FIN 150,0 GOURRIER Pierre FRA 147,5
1973 RIGERT David URS 165,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 162,5 PETZOLD Peter GDR 160,0
1974 RIGERT David URS 172,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 162,5 KAILAJÄRVI Jaakko FIN 160,0
1975 RIGERT David URS 167,5 BROILLET Michel SUI 167,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 165,0
1976 RIGERT David URS 170,0 JAMES Lee USA 165,0 BROILLET Michel SUI 165,0
1977 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 167,5 MILSER Rolf FRG 162,5 ANTALOVICS Ferenc HUN 157,5
1978 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 170,0 REHUS-UZOR György HUN 165,0 ANTALOVICS Ferenc HUN 165,0
1979 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 170,0 MILSER Rolf FRG 165,0 WALO Witold POL 160,0
1980 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 170,0 ALEKSANDROV Rumen BUL 170,0 MANTEK Frank GDR 165,0
1981 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 185,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 180,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 167,5
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 192,5 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 185,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 170,0
1983 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 190,0 SOLODOV Viktor URS 185,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 170,0
1984 VLAD Nicu ROU 172,5 PETRE Dumitru ROU 165,0 MERCER David GBR 157,5
1985 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS
SOLODOV Viktor URS
BALÁZSFI Zoltán HUN
177,5 ----- -----
1986 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 185,0 BALÁZSFI Zoltán HUN 185,0 SOLODOV Viktor URS 180,0
1987 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 187,5 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 185,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 180,0
1989 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 185,0 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 185,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 180,0
1990 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 180,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 177,5 KIM Byung-Chan KOR 167,5
1991 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 185,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 180,0 RODRÍGUEZ Pedro Luis CUB 177,5


Middle heavyweight (90 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TÖTH Géza HUN 190,0 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 190,0 EL-SAYED BASSAM Bakr EGY 187,5
1970 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 202,5 GRIPPALDI Philip USA 190,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 187,5
1971 RIGERT David URS 202,5 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 197,5 HOLBROOK Patrick USA 195,0
1972 HOLBROOK Patrick USA 197,5 GRIPPALDI Philip USA 195,0 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 192,5
1973 KOLOTOV Vasiliy URS 202,5 RIGERT David URS 200,0 PETZOLD Peter GDR 197,5
1974 RIGERT David URS 215,0 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 205,0 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 202,5
1975 RIGERT David URS 210,0 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 207,5 PETZOLD Peter GDR 202,5
1976 RIGERT David URS 212,5 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 205,0 JAMES Lee USA 197,5
1977 MILSER Rolf FRG 207,5 POLTORATSKIY Sergey URS 207,5 BLANCO Alberto CUB 197,5
1978 MILSER Rolf FRG 215,0 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 210,0 ANTALOVICS Ferenc HUN 202,5
1979 MILSER Rolf FRG 212,5 BESSONOV Gennadiy URS 210,0 WALO Witold POL 202,5
1980 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 207,5 MANTEK Frank GDR 205,0 ALEKSANDROV Rumen BUL 205,0
1981 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 220,0 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 217,5 USHEROV Lubomir BUL 212,5
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 222,5 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 212,5 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 210,0
1983 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 227,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 225,0 PIOTROWSKI Andrzej POL 212,5
1984 VLAD Nicu ROU 220,0 HWANG Woo-Won KOR 197,5 PETRE Dumitru ROU 195,0
1985 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS
SOLODOV Viktor URS
217,5 ----- KRUKOWSKI Piotr POL 207,5
1986 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 227,5 SOLODOV Viktor URS 227,5 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 210,0
1987 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 232,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 225,0 CHERNENKO Sergey URS 220,0
1989 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 230,0 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 222,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 220,0
1990 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 217,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 215,0 KIM Byung-Chan KOR 205,0
1991 SYRTSOV Sergey URS 225,0 KIM Byung-Chan KOR 212,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 210,0


Men 100 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1977 KOZLOV Anatoliy URS 367,5 LOSCH Helmut GDR 367,5 BROILLET Michel SUI 365,0
1978 RIGERT David URS 390,0 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 390,0 FUNKE Manfred GDR 367,5
1979 SYRCHIN Pavel URS 385,0 SÓLYOMVÁRI János HUN 385,0 BLANCO Alberto CUB 372,5
1981 SOTS Viktor URS 407,5 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 392,5 OSIKOVSKI Veselin BUL 387,5
1982 SOTS Viktor URS 422,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 420,0 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 397,5
1983 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 422,5 POPOV Aleksandr URS 422,5 KOMAR Andrzej POL 407,5
1985 SZANYI Andor HUN 415,0 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 407,5 VLAD Nicu ROU 405,0
1986 VLAD Nicu ROU 437,5 SERYOGIN Boris URS 430,0 SZANYI Andor HUN 412,5
1987 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 422,5 VLAD Nicu ROU 420,0 SZANYI Andor HUN 407,5
1989 STEFANOV Petar BUL 415,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 412,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 400,0
1990 VLAD Nicu ROU 412,5 SADYKOV Igor URS 400,0 KOPYTOV Sergey URS 400,0
1991 SADYKOV Igor URS 415,0 RAYCHEV Ivalin BUL 385,0 TOURNEFIER Francis FRA 382,5


Men 100 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1977 BROILLET Michel SUI 170,0 KOZLOV Anatoliy URS 162,5 LOSCH Helmut GDR 162,5
1978 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 172,5 RIGERT David URS 170,0 FUNKE Manfred GDR 167,5
1979 SÓLYOMVÁRI János HUN 175,0 ZAREMBA Ota TCH 172,5 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 167,5
1980 ZAREMBA Ota TCH 180,0 NIKITIN Igor URS 177,5 SÓLYOMVÁRI János HUN 175,0
1981 SOTS Viktor URS 182,5 HLAVATI András HUN 177,5 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 175,0
1982 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 195,0 SOTS Viktor URS 190,0 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 180,0
1983 POPOV Aleksandr URS 187,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 182,5 GROAPĂ Vasile ROU 180,0
1984 OROK Oliver NGR 172,5 MILSER Rolf FRG 167,5 GROAPĂ Vasile ROU 165,0
1985 SZANYI Andor HUN 185,0 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 185,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 185,0
1986 VLAD Nicu ROU 200,0 SERYOGIN Boris URS 192,5 SZANYI Andor HUN 187,5
1987 VLAD Nicu ROU 192,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 192,5 SZANYI Andor HUN 185,0
1989 VLAD Nicu ROU 190,0 STEFANOV Petar BUL 187,5 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 180,0
1990 VLAD Nicu ROU 192,5 KOPYTOV Sergey URS 180,0 SADYKOV Igor URS 177,5
1991 SADYKOV Igor URS 185,0 MALAK Waldemar POL 172,5 OSTAPSKI Włodzimierz POL 172,5


Men 100 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1977 KOZLOV Anatoliy URS 205,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 205,0 CAMERON Mark USA 202,5
1978 RIGERT David URS 220,0 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 217,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 205,0
1979 SYRCHIN Pavel URS 217,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 210,0 SÓLYOMVÁRI János HUN 210,0
1980 HENNIG Michael GDR 217,5 ZAREMBA Ota TCH 215,0 NIKITIN Igor URS 215,0
1981 SOTS Viktor URS 225,0 OSIKOVSKI Veselin BUL 217,5 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 217,5
1982 SOTS Viktor URS 232,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 225,0 MATYKIEWICZ Bruno TCH 217,5
1983 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 240,0 POPOV Aleksandr URS 235,0 KOMAR Andrzej POL 227,5
1984 GROAPĂ Vasile ROU 217,5 MILSER Rolf FRG 217,5 NIEMI Pekka FIN 207,5
1985 SZANYI Andor HUN 230,0 WYßUWA René GDR 225,0 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 222,5
1986 VLAD Nicu ROU 237,5 SERYOGIN Boris URS 237,5 SZANYI Andor HUN 225,0
1987 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 230,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 227,5 WELLER Ronny GDR 225,0
1989 STEFANOV Petar BUL 227,5 GUSE Udo GDR 222,5 VLAD Nicu ROU 222,5
1990 SADYKOV Igor URS 222,5 KOPYTOV Sergey URS 220,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 220,0
1991 SADYKOV Igor URS 230,0 TOURNEFIER Francis FRA 215,0 SEMANAT Omar CUB 212,5


Heavyweight (110 kg) Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 555,0 TALTS Jaan URS 547,5 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 507,5
1970 TALTS Jaan URS 565,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 535,0 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 530,0
1971 KOZIN Yuriy URS 552,5 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 547,5 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 545,0
1973 PERVUSHIN Pavel URS 385,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 370,0 GONZÁLEZ Javier CUB 362,5
1974 USTYUZHIN Valeriy URS 380,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 377,5 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 367,5
1975 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 417,5 MAZHEIKOV Vasiliy URS 390,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 390,0
1977 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 405,0 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 395,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 390,0
1978 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 402,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 385,0 NILSSON Leif SWE 385,0
1979 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 410,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 402,5 TARANENKO Leonid URS 402,5
1981 KRAVCHUK Valeriy URS 415,0 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 410,0 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 405,0
1982 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 427,5 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 427,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 405,0
1983 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 440,0 JACSÓ József HUN 410,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 400,0
1985 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 422,5 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 397,5 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 397,5
1986 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 447,5 NAGIRNYY Sergey URS 427,5 JACSÓ József HUN 415,0
1987 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 445,0 JACSÓ József HUN 415,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 415,0
1989 BOTEV Stefan BUL 427,5 DAVIES Andrew GBR 395,0 DĄBROWSKI Mirosław POL 382,5
1990 BOTEV Stefan BUL 440,0 MUKHAMEDYAROV Nail URS 390,0 SALTSIDIS Pavlos GRE 382,5
1991 AKOYEV Artur URS 427,5 WELLER Ronny GER 420,0 MONTOYA Ernesto CUB 387,5


Heavyweight (110 kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 182,5 TALTS Jaan URS 180,0 REKUSTAD Eivind NOR 175,0
1970 TALTS Jaan URS 200,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 187,5 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 182,5
1971 KOZIN Yuriy URS 200,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 187,5 VEZZANI Roberto ITA 185,0
1972 TALTS Jaan URS 210,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 197,5 VEZZANI Roberto ITA 192,5


Heavyweight (110 kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 160,0 TALTS Jaan URS 155,0 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 155,0
1970 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 160,0 TALTS Jaan URS 155,0 FOULETIER Jean Paul FRA 152,5
1971 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 165,0 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 162,5 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 155,0
1972 DÖRRZAPF Rainer FRG 165,0 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 165,0 TALTS Jaan URS 165,0
1973 PERVUSHIN Pavel URS 170,0 GONZÁLEZ Javier CUB 162,5 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 157,5
1974 USTYUZHIN Valeriy URS 167,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 165,0 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 160,0
1975 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 180,0 MAZHEIKOV Vasiliy URS 170,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 170,0
1976 SEMERDZHIEV Krastyu BUL 170,0 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 167,5 PRIOR Russ CAN 167,5
1977 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 180,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 172,5 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 170,0
1978 NILSSON Leif SWE 175,0 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 172,5 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 170,0
1979 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 185,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 182,5 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 177,5
1980 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 185,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 182,5 SZALAI György HUN 172,5
1981 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 185,0 KRAVCHUK Valeriy URS 180,0 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 180,0
1982 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 190,0 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 190,0 CHALAKOV Yordan BUL 180,0
1983 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 192,5 JACSÓ József HUN 185,0 TAŞNADI Ştefan ROU 182,5
1984 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 175,0 TAYLOR Gary GBR 170,0 CARLTON Guy USA 167,5
1985 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 190,0 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 180,0 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 175,0
1986 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 200,0 NAGIRNYY Sergey URS 192,5 JACSÓ József HUN 182,5
1987 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 202,5 JACSÓ József HUN 190,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 185,0
1989 WELLER Ronny GDR 202,5 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 202,5 DAVIES Andrew GBR 185,0
1990 BOTEV Stefan BUL 200,0 SALTSIDIS Pavlos GRE 172,5 MUKHAMEDYAROV Nail URS 170,0
1991 AKOYEV Artur URS 195,0 WELLER Ronny GER 190,0 DANDIK Yuri ISR 185,0


Heavyweight (110 kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 TALTS Jaan URS 212,5 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 212,5 KANGASNIEMI Kauko FIN 190,0
1970 TALTS Jaan URS 210,0 VEZZANI Roberto ITA 200,0 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 200,0
1971 LOSCH Helmut GDR 205,0 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 205,0 KOZIN Yuriy URS 202,5
1972 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 207,5 LOSCH Helmut GDR 205,0 TALTS Jaan URS 205,0
1973 PERVUSHIN Pavel URS 215,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 215,0 GONZÁLEZ Javier CUB 200,0
1974 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 212,5 USTYUZHIN Valeriy URS 212,5 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 207,5
1975 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 237,5 MAZHEIKOV Vasiliy URS 220,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 220,0
1976 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 220,0 GOURRIER Pierre FRA 215,0 SEMERDZHIEV Krastyu BUL 215,0
1977 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 225,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 225,0 NILSSON Leif SWE 220,0
1978 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 230,0 CIEZKI Jürgen GDR 215,0 SZALAI György HUN 210,0
1979 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 225,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 225,0 NILSSON Leif SWE 220,0
1980 TARANENKO Leonid URS 240,0 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 220,0 SZALAI György HUN 217,5
1981 KRAVCHUK Valeriy URS 235,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 227,5 ASPARUKHOV Plamen BUL 225,0
1982 ARAKELOV Sergey URS 237,5 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 237,5 BARANIAK Anton TCH 230,0
1983 KLOKOV Vyacheslav URS 247,5 JACSÓ József HUN 225,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 220,0
1984 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 215,0 TAŞNADI Ştefan ROU 212,5 CARLTON Guy USA 210,0
1985 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 232,5 ČIERNIK Miloš TCH 222,5 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 217,5
1986 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 247,5 NAGIRNYY Sergey URS 235,0 JACSÓ József HUN 232,5
1987 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 242,5 PETROV Detelin BUL 230,0 BARANIAK Anton TCH 230,0
1989 BOTEV Stefan BUL 242,5 DĄBROWSKI Mirosław POL 212,5 DAVIES Andrew GBR 210,0
1990 BOTEV Stefan BUL 240,0 MUKHAMEDYAROV Nail URS 220,0 SALTSIDIS Pavlos GRE 210,0
1991 AKOYEV Artur URS 232,5 WELLER Ronny GER 230,0 SEIPELT Frank GER 215,0


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Total

1937 - 1968 Heavyweight (1937 - 1950 82,5+ kg, 1951 - 1968 90+ kg)

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1937 MANGER Josef GER 420,0 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 405,0 SCHATTNER Heinz GER 395,0
1938 MANGER Josef GER 410,0 STANKO Steve USA 397,5 LUHAÄÄR Arnold EST 390,0
1946 DAVIS John USA 435,0 KUTSENKO Yakov URS 415,0 GEISA Mohamed EGY 395,0
1947 DAVIS John USA 455,0 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 412,5 BEČVÁŘ Václav TCH 360,0
1949 DAVIS John USA 442,5 PETERSEN Niels DEN 390,0 ALLART Robert BEL 387,5
1950 DAVIS John USA 462,5 KUTSENKO Yakov URS 422,5 BARNETT Melvin GBR 400,0
1951 DAVIS John USA 432,5 BRADFORD James USA 427,5 GEISA Mohamed EGY 407,5
1953 HEPBURN Douglas CAN 467,5 DAVIS John USA 457,5 SELVETTI Humberto ARG 450,0
1954 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 487,5 BRADFORD James USA 462,5 HÖLBL Franz AUT 425,0
1955 ANDERSON Paul USA 512,5 BRADFORD James USA 475,0 MÄKINEN Eino FIN 422,5
1957 MEDVEDEV Aleksey URS 500,0 SELVETTI Humberto ARG 485,0 PIGAIANI Alberto ITA 452,5
1958 MEDVEDEV Aleksey URS 485,0 ASHMAN David USA 457,5 POJHAN Firouz IRI 455,0
1959 VLASOV Yuriy URS 500,0 BRADFORD James USA 492,5 VESELINOV Ivan BUL 455,0
1961 VLASOV Yuriy URS 525,0 ZIRK Richard USA 475,0 MÄKINEN Eino FIN 462,5
1962 VLASOV Yuriy URS 540,0 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 537,5 GUBNER Gary USA 497,5
1963 VLASOV Yuriy URS 557,5 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 537,5 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 527,5
1965 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 552,5 GUBNER Gary USA 545,0 ECSER Károly HUN 522,5
1966 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 567,5 BEDNARSKI Robert USA 537,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 530,0
1969 DUBE Joseph USA 577,5 REDING Serge BEL 570,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 570,0
1970 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 612,5 REDING Serge BEL 590,0 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 577,5
1971 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 635,0 PATERA Kenneth USA 592,5 ATANASOV Ivan BUL 532,5
1973 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 402,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 400,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 392,5
1974 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 425,0 REDING Serge BEL 390,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 382,5
1975 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 427,5 BONK Gerd GDR 422,5 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 420,0
1977 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 430,0 YENALDIYEV Aslanbek URS 422,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 420,0
1978 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 417,5 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 417,5 BONK Gerd GDR 410,0
1979 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 430,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 420,0 BONK Gerd GDR 412,5
1981 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 425,0 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 417,5 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 415,0
1982 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 445,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 442,5 BRAUM Bohuslav TCH 420,0
1983 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 450,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 450,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 427,5
1985 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 437,5 GUNYASHEV Aleksandr URS 432,5 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 422,5
1986 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 460,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 430,0 SKOLIMOWSKI Robert POL 410,0
1987 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 472,5 TARANENKO Leonid URS 467,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 460,0
1989 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 460,0 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 432,5 SCHUBERT Michael GDR 425,0
1990 TARANENKO Leonid URS 450,0 AKOYEV Artur URS 390,0 ZUBRICKÝ Jiří TCH 380,0
1991 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 455,0 NERLINGER Manfred GER 425,0 KIM Tae-Hyun KOR 400,0


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Press

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 REDING Serge BEL 202,5 DUBE Joseph USA 202,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 192,5
1970 REDING Serge BEL 215,0 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 215,0 PATERA Kenneth USA 207,5
1971 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 230,0 REDING Serge BEL 227,5 PATERA Kenneth USA 212,5
1972 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 235,0 MANG Rudolf FRG 225,0 PATERA Kenneth USA 212,5


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 165,0 DUBE Joseph USA 162,5 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 162,5
1970 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 172,5 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 170,0 RIEGER Manfred GDR 165,0
1971 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 170,0 PATERA Kenneth USA 167,5 REDING Serge BEL 160,0
1972 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 175,0 MANG Rudolf FRG 170,0 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 165,0
1973 MANG Rudolf FRG 180,0 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 177,5 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 175,0
1974 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 185,0 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 180,0 BONK Gerd GDR 172,5
1975 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 195,0 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 187,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 180,0
1976 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 185,0 WILHELM Bruce USA 172,5 BONK Gerd GDR 170,0
1977 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 185,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 182,5 YENALDIYEV Aslanbek URS 182,5
1978 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 187,5 PLACHKOV Hristo BUL 187,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 185,0
1979 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 192,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 187,5 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 185,0
1980 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 195,0 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 182,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 182,5
1981 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 187,5 STREJČEK Rudolf TCH 187,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 185,0
1982 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 200,0 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 197,5 KHEK Pavel TCH 192,5
1983 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 205,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 205,0 KHEK Pavel TCH 197,5
1984 MARTINEZ Mario USA 185,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 177,5 LUKIN Dean AUS 172,5
1985 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 202,5 GUNYASHEV Aleksandr URS 195,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 185,0
1986 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 215,0 TARANENKO Leonid URS 200,0 SKOLIMOWSKI Robert POL 187,5
1987 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 215,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 212,5 TARANENKO Leonid URS 202,5
1989 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 215,0 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 200,0 SCHUBERT Michael GDR 195,0
1990 TARANENKO Leonid URS 195,0 AKOYEV Artur URS 170,0 ERDINÇ Arslan TUR 167,5
1991 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 205,0 NERLINGER Manfred GER 185,0 ZAWIEJA Martin GER 180,0


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg) Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1969 REDING Serge BEL 215,0 BATISHCHEV Stanislav URS 212,5 DUBE Joseph USA 212,5
1970 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 227,5 REDING Serge BEL 215,0 LAHDENRANTA Kalevi FIN 210,0
1971 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 235,0 PATERA Kenneth USA 212,5 BERNAL Fernando CUB 197,5
1972 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 230,0 BONK Gerd GDR 217,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 215,0
1973 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 225,0 BONK Gerd GDR 222,5 MANG Rudolf FRG 220,0
1974 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 240,0 REDING Serge BEL 220,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 217,5
1975 BONK Gerd GDR 242,5 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 240,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 232,5
1976 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 255,0 BONK Gerd GDR 235,0 NAGY Ján TCH 227,5
1977 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 245,0 YENALDIYEV Aslanbek URS 240,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 237,5
1978 BONK Gerd GDR 235,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 232,5 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 230,0
1979 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 237,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 232,5 BONK Gerd GDR 230,0
1980 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 245,0 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 227,5 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 227,5
1981 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 237,5 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 237,5 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 232,5
1982 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 247,5 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 242,5 BRAUM Bohuslav TCH 230,0
1983 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 245,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 245,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 237,5
1984 LUKIN Dean AUS 240,0 MARTINEZ Mario USA 225,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 220,0
1985 SALZWEDEL Senno GDR 237,5 GUNYASHEV Aleksandr URS 237,5 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 237,5
1986 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 245,0 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 245,0 SKOLIMOWSKI Robert POL 222,5
1987 TARANENKO Leonid URS 265,0 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 260,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 255,0
1989 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 245,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 242,5 GELISKHANOV Rizvan URS 232,5
1990 TARANENKO Leonid URS 255,0 AKOYEV Artur URS 220,0 ZUBRICKÝ Jiří TCH 215,0
1991 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 250,0 NERLINGER Manfred GER 240,0 KIM Tae-Hyun KOR 225,0


Women 44 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 CAI Jun CHN 145,0 CHEN Aizhen CHN 137,5 HARRIS Sibby USA 115,0
1988 XING Fen CHN 147,5 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 130,0 PONCO Imbarwati INA 105,0
1989 XING Fen CHN 165,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 132,5 BASTIYAH Said Muhamad INA 130,0
1990 WU Xiangmei CHN 152,5 SAITO Satomi JPN 140,0 BASTIYAH Said Muhamad INA 135,0
1991 XING Fen CHN 162,5 KUNJARANI Devi IND 142,5 FLOWERS Sibby USA 140,0
1992 GUAN Hong CHN 175,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 142,5 FLOWERS Sibby USA 140,0

1991: FLOWERS née HARRIS


Women 44 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 CAI Jun CHN 70,0 CHEN Aizhen CHN 62,5 HARRIS Sibby USA 50,0
1988 XING Fen CHN 60,0 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 55,0 PONCO Imbarwati INA 47,5
1989 XING Fen CHN 72,5 KUNJARANI Devi IND 57,5 BASTIYAH Said Muhamad INA 57,5
1990 WU Xiangmei CHN 70,0 SAITO Satomi JPN 60,0 BASTIYAH Said Muhamad INA 60,0
1991 XING Fen CHN 67,5 KUNJARANI Devi IND 62,5 SAITO Satomi JPN 60,0
1992 GUAN Hong CHN 75,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 65,0 FLOWERS Sibby USA 62,5


Women 44 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 CHEN Aizhen CHN 75,0 CAI Jun CHN 75,0 HARRIS Sibby USA 65,0
1988 XING Fen CHN 87,5 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 75,0 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 57,5
1989 XING Fen CHN 92,5 KUNJARANI Devi IND 75,0 BASTIYAH Said Muhamad INA 72,5
1990 WU Xiangmei CHN 82,5 SAITO Satomi JPN 80,0 BASTIYAH Said Muhamad INA 75,0
1991 XING Fen CHN 95,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 80,0 FLOWERS Sibby USA 80,0
1992 GUAN Hong CHN 100,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 77,5 MISASANGA Wangkiree THA 77,5


Women 48 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 170,0 BYRD Robin USA 137,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 122,5
1988 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 165,0 BYRD Robin USA 140,0 SITI Aisah INA 137,5
1989 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 172,5 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 147,5 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 137,5
1990 CAI Jun CHN 165,0 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 150,0 LI Yong-Hwa PRK 147,5
1991 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 170,0 LIAO Shuping CHN 170,0 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 152,5
1992 LIU Xiuhua CHN 187,5 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 175,0 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 162,5


Women 48 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 75,0 BYRD Robin USA 62,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 52,5
1988 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 70,0 BYRD Robin USA 67,5 SITI Aisah INA 62,5
1989 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 75,0 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 65,0 BYRD Robin USA 62,5
1990 CAI Jun CHN 72,5 LI Yong-Hwa PRK 65,0 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 65,0
1991 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 75,0 LIAO Shuping CHN 72,5 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 65,0
1992 LIU Xiuhua CHN 82,5 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 77,5 LI Yong-Hwa PRK 72,5


Women 48 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 95,0 BYRD Robin USA 75,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 70,0
1988 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 95,0 SITI Aisah INA 75,0 BYRD Robin USA 72,5
1989 HUANG Xiaoyu CHN 97,5 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 82,5 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 77,5
1990 CAI Jun CHN 92,5 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 85,0 LI Yong-Hwa PRK 82,5
1991 LIAO Shuping CHN 97,5 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 95,0 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 87,5
1992 LIU Xiuhua CHN 105,0 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 97,5 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 92,5


Women 52 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 YAN Zangqun CHN 157,5 BABADZANOVA Margarita BUL 147,5 SILVERMAN Rachel USA 132,5
1988 PENG Liping CHN 175,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 147,5 KIM Oh-Sook KOR 145,0
1989 PENG Liping CHN 185,0 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 155,0 STOEVA Siyka BUL 147,5
1990 LIAO Shuping CHN 177,5 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 167,5 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 150,0
1991 PENG Liping CHN 187,5 BYRD Robin USA 170,0 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 167,5
1992 PENG Liping CHN 202,5 STOEVA Siyka BUL 172,5 BYRD Robin USA 172,5


Women 52 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 YAN Zangqun CHN 67,5 BABADZANOVA Margarita BUL 65,0 SILVERMAN Rachel USA 55,0
1988 PENG Liping CHN 80,0 YANG Su-Kuan TPE 67,5 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 62,5
1989 PENG Liping CHN 77,5 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 70,0 CHIHAYA Adak IND 65,0
1990 LIAO Shuping CHN 75,0 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 75,0 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 67,5
1991 PENG Liping CHN 80,0 BYRD Robin USA 77,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 75,0
1992 PENG Liping CHN 87,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 77,5 BYRD Robin USA 77,5


Women 52 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 YAN Zangqun CHN 90,0 BABADZANOVA Margarita BUL 82,5 SILVERMAN Rachel USA 77,5
1988 PENG Liping CHN 95,0 GÓMEZ Sandra ESP 85,0 KIM Oh-Sook KOR 85,0
1989 PENG Liping CHN 107,5 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 85,0 STOEVA Siyka BUL 82,5
1990 LIAO Shuping CHN 102,5 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 92,5 HAUGHTON Pauline GBR 82,5
1991 PENG Liping CHN 107,5 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 95,0 BYRD Robin USA 92,5
1992 PENG Liping CHN 115,0 STOEVA Siyka BUL 97,5 CHIHAYA Adak IND 95,0


Women 56 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 CUI Aihong CHN 160,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 145,0 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 142,5
1988 MA Na CHN 180,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 155,0 YANG Mei-Tzu TPE 152,5
1989 XING Liwei CHN 180,0 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 162,5 LALITA Polley IND 160,0
1990 WU Haiqing CHN 190,0 NI Chia-Ping TPE 175,0 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 175,0
1991 SUN Caiyan CHN 192,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 180,0 NIRO Nancy CAN 175,0
1992 SUN Caiyan CHN 210,0 YANKOVA Neli BUL 182,5 NI Chia-Ping TPE 177,5


Women 56 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 CUI Aihong CHN 75,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 65,0 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 62,5
1988 MA Na CHN 75,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 70,0 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 67,5
1989 XING Liwei CHN 77,5 LALITA Polley IND 72,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 72,5
1990 WU Haiqing CHN 82,5 NI Chia-Ping TPE 77,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 77,5
1991 SUN Caiyan CHN 85,0 NIRO Nancy CAN 80,0 YANKOVA Neli BUL 80,0
1992 SUN Caiyan CHN 92,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 80,0 NI Chia-Ping TPE 80,0


Women 56 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 CUI Aihong CHN 85,0 FORTEATH Marie GBR 80,0 GENNA Stéphanie FRA 80,0
1988 MA Na CHN 105,0 YANG Mei-Tzu TPE 87,5 UOTOME Mina JPN 85,0
1989 XING Liwei CHN 102,5 SHYAMALA Shetty IND 92,5 YANG Mei-Tzu TPE 90,0
1990 WU Haiqing CHN 107,5 NI Chia-Ping TPE 97,5 PATMAWATI Abdul Hamid INA 97,5
1991 SUN Caiyan CHN 107,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 100,0 ABE Mami JPN 97,5
1992 SUN Caiyan CHN 117,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 102,5 NI Chia-Ping TPE 97,5


Women 60 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 ZENG Xinling CHN 180,0 TORMA Ibolya HUN 172,5 DIMITROVA Gabriela BUL 167,5
1988 YANG Jing CHN 195,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 177,5 COLLEY Colleene USA 175,0
1989 MA Na CHN 202,5 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 202,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 182,5
1990 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 197,5 JI Qinghua CHN 192,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 187,5
1991 HAN Lixia CHN 197,5 WON Soon-Yi KOR 195,0 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 182,5
1992 LI Hongyun CHN 222,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 195,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 192,5


Women 60 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 ZENG Xinling CHN 75,0 DIMITROVA Gabriela BUL 75,0 TORMA Ibolya HUN 72,5
1988 YANG Jing CHN 85,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 80,0 COLLEY Colleene USA 75,0
1989 MA Na CHN 87,5 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 87,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 82,5
1990 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 87,5 JI Qinghua CHN 85,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 85,0
1991 HAN Lixia CHN 87,5 WON Soon-Yi KOR 87,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 80,0
1992 LI Hongyun CHN 97,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 90,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 87,5


Women 60 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 ZENG Xinling CHN 105,0 TORMA Ibolya HUN 100,0 DIMITROVA Gabriela BUL 92,5
1988 YANG Jing CHN 110,0 COLLEY Colleene USA 100,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 97,5
1989 MA Na CHN 115,0 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 115,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 100,0
1990 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 110,0 JI Qinghua CHN 107,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 105,0
1991 HAN Lixia CHN 110,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 107,5 KERKELOVA Daniela BUL 102,5
1992 LI Hongyun CHN 125,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 105,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 105,0


Women 67,5 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 GAO Lijuan CHN 180,0 KOVACH Arlys USA 180,0 ASENOVA Senka BUL 180,0
1988 GUO Qiuxiang CHN 210,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 197,5 ROSE Jeanette GBR 180,0
1989 GUO Qiuxiang CHN 220,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 200,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 190,0
1990 WANG Genying CHN 212,5 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 210,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 202,5
1991 LEI Li CHN 210,0 HASEBA Kumi JPN 197,5 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 195,0
1992 GAO Lijuan CHN 222,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 220,0 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 192,5


Women 67,5 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 KOVACH Arlys USA 80,0 ASENOVA Senka BUL 80,0 GAO Lijuan CHN 77,5
1988 GUO Qiuxiang CHN 95,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 87,5 TRIFF-ÁRKOSI Anikó HUN 82,5
1989 GUO Qiuxiang CHN 97,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 87,5 FUHRMAN Diana USA 87,5
1990 WANG Genying CHN 95,0 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 92,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 90,0
1991 LEI Li CHN 95,0 HASEBA Kumi JPN 87,5 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 87,5
1992 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 97,5 GAO Lijuan CHN 92,5 MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP 87,5


Women 67,5 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 GAO Lijuan CHN 102,5 ROSE Jeanette GBR 100,0 KOVACH Arlys USA 100,0
1988 GUO Qiuxiang CHN 115,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 110,0 ROSE Jeanette GBR 102,5
1989 GUO Qiuxiang CHN 122,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 112,5 HASEBA Kumi JPN 107,5
1990 WANG Genying CHN 117,5 NIKOLAEVA Camelia BUL 117,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 112,5
1991 LEI Li CHN 115,0 HASEBA Kumi JPN 110,0 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 107,5
1992 GAO Lijuan CHN 130,0 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 122,5 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 107,5


Women 75 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 LI Hongling CHN 210,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 205,0 DIMITROVA Tanya BUL 195,0
1988 LI Hongling CHN 212,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 205,0 KOVACH Arlys USA 197,5
1989 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 220,0 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 215,0 KOVACH Arlys USA 202,5
1990 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 237,5 LI Changping CHN 220,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 205,0
1991 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 242,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 220,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 202,5
1992 HUA Ju CHN 237,5 HASEBA Kumi JPN 205,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 205,0


Women 75 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 DIMITROVA Tanya BUL 92,5 LI Hongling CHN 90,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 87,5
1988 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 90,0 LI Hongling CHN 90,0 ASENOVA Senka BUL 85,0
1989 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 95,0 KOVACH Arlys USA 92,5 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 90,0
1990 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 102,5 LI Changping CHN 92,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 92,5
1991 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 105,0 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 105,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 90,0
1992 HUA Ju CHN 107,5 JOHNSON Arlys USA 92,5 HASEBA Kumi JPN 90,0

1992: JOHNSON née KOVACH


Women 75 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 LI Hongling CHN 120,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 117,5 DIMITROVA Tanya BUL 102,5
1988 LI Hongling CHN 122,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 115,0 KOVACH Arlys USA 112,5
1989 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 125,0 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 125,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 110,0
1990 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 135,0 LI Changping CHN 127,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 112,5
1991 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 137,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 115,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 112,5
1992 HUA Ju CHN 130,0 HASEBA Kumi JPN 115,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 115,0


Women 82,5 kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 MARSHALL Karyn USA 220,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 207,5 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 202,5
1988 LI Yanxia CHN 215,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 210,0 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 202,5
1989 LI Hongling CHN 240,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 230,0 OAKES Judith GBR 202,5
1990 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 230,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 210,0 CHUNG Sook-Kwon KOR 185,0
1991 LI Hongling CHN 240,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 240,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 220,0
1992 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 252,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 210,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 197,5


Women 82,5 kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 MARSHALL Karyn USA 95,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 90,0 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 90,0
1988 LI Yanxia CHN 97,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 92,5 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 92,5
1989 LI Hongling CHN 102,5 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 100,0 OAKES Judith GBR 87,5
1990 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 100,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 90,0 CHUNG Sook-Kwon KOR 82,5
1991 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 107,5 LI Hongling CHN 102,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 100,0
1992 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 110,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 95,0 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 92,5


Women 82,5 kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 MARSHALL Karyn USA 125,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 117,5 OAKES Judith GBR 112,5
1988 LI Yanxia CHN 117,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 117,5 MILESKOVA Milena BUL 110,0
1989 LI Hongling CHN 137,5 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 130,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 117,5
1990 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 130,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 120,0 CHUNG Sook-Kwon KOR 102,5
1991 LI Hongling CHN 137,5 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 132,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 120,0
1992 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 142,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 115,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 112,5


Women 82,5+ kg Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 HAN Changmei CHN 210,0 LEVI Becky USA 197,5 VASILEVA Snejana BUL 185,0
1988 HAN Changmei CHN 232,5 MARSHALL Karyn USA 225,0 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 192,5
1989 HAN Changmei CHN 242,5 MARSHALL Karyn USA 240,0 CADY Carol USA 185,0
1990 LI Yajuan CHN 245,0 MARSHALL Karyn USA 242,5 ILIEVA Christina BUL 197,5
1991 LI Yajuan CHN 255,0 GARRETT Carla USA 232,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 220,0
1992 LI Yajuan CHN 265,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 215,0 SEGURA Eridania DOM 202,5


Women 82,5+ kg Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 HAN Changmei CHN 90,0 LEVI Becky USA 87,5 VASILEVA Snejana BUL 85,0
1988 HAN Changmei CHN 100,0 MARSHALL Karyn USA 97,5 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 85,0
1989 MARSHALL Karyn USA 110,0 HAN Changmei CHN 105,0 ILIEVA Christina BUL 82,5
1990 MARSHALL Karyn USA 112,5 LI Yajuan CHN 102,5 ILIEVA Christina BUL 90,0
1991 LI Yajuan CHN 112,5 GARRETT Carla USA 100,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 95,0
1992 LI Yajuan CHN 115,0 ISKIN Sylvie FRA 92,5 SEGURA Eridania DOM 92,5


Women 82,5+ kg Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1987 HAN Changmei CHN 120,0 LEVI Becky USA 110,0 VASILEVA Snejana BUL 100,0
1988 HAN Changmei CHN 132,5 MARSHALL Karyn USA 127,5 TÓBIÁS Veronika HUN 107,5
1989 HAN Changmei CHN 137,5 MARSHALL Karyn USA 130,0 CADY Carol USA 105,0
1990 LI Yajuan CHN 142,5 MARSHALL Karyn USA 130,0 ILIEVA Christina BUL 107,5
1991 LI Yajuan CHN 142,5 GARRETT Carla USA 132,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 125,0
1992 LI Yajuan CHN 150,0 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 122,5 GRIGURKO Lyubov EUN 110,0




Last modified: 22.11.2018