Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwerathletik / Strength Sports    Fb

World Weightlifting Championships 1993 onwards

65. 1993, Nov 11-21 Melbourne AUS
66. 1994, Nov 17-27 İstanbul TUR
67. 1995, Nov 16-26 Guangzhou CHN
1996, May 03-11 Warszawa POL (Women)
68. 1997, Dec 06-14 Chiang Mai THA
69. 1998, Nov 10-15 Lahti FIN
70. 1999, Nov 21-28 Athína GRE
71. 2001, Nov 04-11 Antalya TUR
72. 2002, Nov 18-26 Warszawa POL
73. 2003, Nov 14-22 Vancouver CAN
74. 2005, Nov 09-17 Doha QAT
75. 2006, Sep 30 - Oct 07 Santo Domingo DOM
76. 2007, Sep 16-26 Chiang Mai THA
77. 2009, Nov 20-28 Goyang KOR
78. 2010, Sep 17-26 Antalya TUR
79. 2011, Nov 05-13 Paris FRA
80. 2013, Oct 20-27 Wrocław POL
81. 2014, Nov 08-16 Almaty KAZ
82. 2015, Nov 19-28 Houston USA
83. 2017, Nov 28 - Dec 05 Anaheim USA
84. 2018, Nov 01-10 Ashgabat TKM


1993 - 1997

In 1993, the IWF introduced new bodyweight categories.

54 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 IVANOV Ivan BUL 277,5 MUTLU Halil TUR 275,0 KO Kwang-Ku KOR 270,0
1994 MUTLU Halil TUR 290,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 275,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 270,0
1995 ZHANG Xiangsen CHN 285,0 MUTLU Halil TUR 285,0 LAN Shizhang CHN 272,5
1997 LAN Shizhang CHN 287,5 YANG Bin CHN 272,5 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 262,5


54 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 YANG Bing CHN 122,5 MUTLU Halil TUR 122,5 KO Kwang-Ku KOR 120,0
1994 MUTLU Halil TUR 130,0 VARGAS William CUB 122,5 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 122,5
1995 MUTLU Halil TUR 130,0 ZHANG Xiangsen CHN 127,5 LAN Shizhang CHN 125,0
1997 YANG Bin CHN 127,5 LAN Shizhang CHN 127,5 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 115,0


54 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 IVANOV Ivan BUL 157,5 MUTLU Halil TUR 152,5 KO Kwang-Ku KOR 150,0
1994 MUTLU Halil TUR 160,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 155,0 LAN Shizhang CHN 150,0
1995 ZHANG Xiangsen CHN 157,5 MUTLU Halil TUR 155,0 LAN Shizhang CHN 147,5
1997 LAN Shizhang CHN 160,0 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 147,5 RUSEV Nayden BUL 147,5


59 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 305,0 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 295,0 TANG Lingsheng CHN 292,5
1994 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 302,5 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 297,5 PANAYOTOV Radostin BUL 287,5
1995 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 302,5 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 300,0 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 295,0
1997 GEORGIEV Stefan BUL 295,0 LE Maosheng CHN 295,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 290,0


59 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 137,5 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 135,0 QIU Shanlin CHN 132,5
1994 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 135,0 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 135,0 PANAYOTOV Radostin BUL 130,0
1995 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 137,5 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 135,0 VARGAS William CUB 135,0
1997 VARGAS William CUB 132,5 GEORGIEV Stefan BUL 130,0 LE Maosheng CHN 130,0


59 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 167,5 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 165,0 TANG Lingsheng CHN 162,5
1994 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 168,0 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 162,5 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 150,0
1995 TANG Lingsheng CHN 167,5 LI Chuanghang CHN 167,5 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 147,5
1997 GEORGIEV Stefan BUL 165,0 LE Maosheng CHN 165,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 147,5


64 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 322,5 RI Hi-Bong PRK 317,5 SARKISYAN Yurik ARM 315,0
1994 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 330,0 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 325,0 CZANKA Attila HUN 312,5
1995 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 327,5 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 327,5 PENG Song CHN 315,0
1997 XIAO Jiangang CHN 317,5 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 315,0 MALIKOV Asif AZE 305,0

1994: CZANKA former Romanian


64 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 145,0 ZHANG Youyi CHN 142,5 RI Hi-Bong PRK 142,5
1994 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 147,5 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 145,0 ILIEV Ilian BUL 142,5
1995 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 147,5 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 147,5 WANG Guohua CHN 145,0
1997 WANG Guohua CHN 147,5 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Hafız TUR 145,0 XIAO Jiangang CHN 142,5


64 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 177,5 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 175,0 SARKISYAN Yurik ARM 175,0
1994 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 182,5 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 180,0 CZANKA Attila HUN 172,5
1995 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 180,0 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 180,0 PENG Song CHN 175,0
1997 XIAO Jiangang CHN 175,0 MALIKOV Asif AZE 172,5 SAROV Valentin BUL 170,0

1994: CZANKA former Romanian


70 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 YOTOV Yoto BUL 342,5 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 332,5 BEHM Andreas GER 330,0
1994 GÜLER Fedail TUR 350,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 345,0 GENCHEV Angel BUL 340,0
1995 ZHAN Xugang CHN 347,5 GÜLER Fedail TUR 345,0 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 340,0
1997 VANEV Zlatan BUL 355,0 ZHAN Xugang CHN 352,5 WAN Jianhui CHN 340,0


70 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 YOTOV Yoto BUL 155,0 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 150,0 VANEV Vasil BUL 150,0
1994 GÜLER Fedail TUR 160,0 GENCHEV Angel BUL 155,0 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 155,0
1995 GÜLER Fedail TUR 157,5 ZHAN Xugang CHN 157,5 BATMAZ Ergün TUR 155,0
1997 VANEV Zlatan BUL 160,0 ZHAN Xugang CHN 157,5 WAN Jianhui CHN 155,0


70 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 YOTOV Yoto BUL 187,5 BEHM Andreas GER 185,0 KIM Hak-Bong KOR 182,5
1994 FERI Attila HUN 190,0 GÜLER Fedail TUR 190,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 190,0
1995 FERI Attila HUN 190,0 ZHAN Xugang CHN 190,0 GÜLER Fedail TUR 187,5
1997 VANEV Zlatan BUL 195,0 ZHAN Xugang CHN 195,0 KIM Hak-Bong KOR 185,0


76 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 ORAZDURDYÝEW Altymyrat TKM 370,0 SAVCHENKO Ruslan UKR 370,0 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 362,5
1994 LARA Pablo CUB 365,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GER 362,5 SAVCHENKO Ruslan UKR 360,0
1995 LARA Pablo CUB 367,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 365,0 MITROU Viktor GRE 357,5
1997 YOTOV Yoto BUL 367,5 GARDEV Georgi BUL 365,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 362,5


76 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SAVCHENKO Ruslan UKR 170,0 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 167,5 ORAZDURDYÝEW Altymyrat TKM 167,5
1994 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GER 165,0 SEVASTEYEV Roman UKR 162,5 LOBACHEV Leonid BLR 162,5
1995 LARA Pablo CUB 162,5 KYAPANAKTSYAN Khachatur ARM 162,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 162,5
1997 GARDEV Georgi BUL 167,5 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 165,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 165,0


76 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 ORAZDURDYÝEW Altymyrat TKM 202,5 SAVCHENKO Ruslan UKR 200,0 KYAPANAKTSYAN Khachatur ARM 197,5
1994 LARA Pablo CUB 202,5 SAVCHENKO Ruslan UKR 200,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GER 197,5
1995 LARA Pablo CUB 205,0 YOTOV Yoto BUL 202,5 MITROU Viktor GRE 197,5
1997 YOTOV Yoto BUL 202,5 KOZŁOWSKI Andrzej POL 200,0 KOSIŃSKI Waldemar POL 197,5


83 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 377,5 HUSTER Marc GER 375,0 KOUNEV Kiril AUS 372,5
1994 HUSTER Marc GER 382,5 CHAKHOYAN Sergo ARM 380,0 BULUT Sunay TUR 375,0
1995 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 385,0 HUSTER Marc GER 385,0 VACARCIUC Vadim MDA 375,0
1997 COFALIK Andrzej POL 380,0 SEVINÇ Dursun TUR 375,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 372,5


83 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 175,0 BLYSHCHYK Oleksandr UKR 175,0 BARSI László HUN 172,5
1994 CHAKHOYAN Sergo ARM 175,0 HUSTER Marc GER 172,5 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 172,5
1995 HUSTER Marc GER 175,0 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 172,5 CHAKHOYAN Sergo ARM 167,5
1997 COFALIK Andrzej POL 172,5 MYSHKOVETS Yuriy RUS 172,5 SEVINÇ Dursun TUR 170,0


83 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 HUSTER Marc GER 210,0 KOUNEV Kiril AUS 207,5 WANG Yuanfeng CHN 202,5
1994 HUSTER Marc GER 210,0 BULUT Sunay TUR 210,0 VACARCIUC Vadim MDA 205,0
1995 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 212,5 HUSTER Marc GER 210,0 SEVINÇ Dursun TUR 207,5
1997 ZHANG Yong CHN 207,5 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 207,5 COFALIK Andrzej POL 207,5


91 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 407,5 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi GEO 402,5 KHRAPATY Anatoly KAZ 395,0
1994 PETROV Aleksey RUS 412,5 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 397,5 BELIATSKY Viktor BLR 380,0
1995 ALEKSEYEV Igor RUS 390,0 KARAPETYAN Aleksander ARM 382,5 MAKAROV Andrey KAZ 380,0
1997 AGAPITOV Maksim RUS 380,0 DRZAZGA Tadeusz POL 377,5 LUNA Julio VEN 377,5

1994: KAKIASVILIS former Georgian KAKHIASHVILI


91 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 185,0 KHRAPATY Anatoly KAZ 180,0 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi GEO 180,0
1994 PETROV Aleksey RUS 185,0 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 185,0 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 177,5
1995 ALEKSEYEV Igor RUS 180,0 MAKAROV Andrey KAZ 175,0 KARAPETYAN Aleksander ARM 172,5
1997 DRZAZGA Tadeusz POL 177,5 AGAPITOV Maksim RUS 175,0 MAKAROV Andrey KAZ 170,0

1994: KAKIASVILIS former Georgian KAKHIASHVILI


91 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi GEO 222,5 CHAKAROV Ivan BUL 222,5 KHRAPATY Anatoly KAZ 215,0
1994 PETROV Aleksey RUS 227,5 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 220,0 BELIATSKY Viktor BLR 207,5
1995 ALEKSEYEV Igor RUS 210,0 KARAPETYAN Aleksander ARM 210,0 BELIATSKY Viktor BLR 207,5
1997 LUNA Julio VEN 212,5 AGAPITOV Maksim RUS 205,0 Chumak Oleg UKR 200,0

1994: KAKIASVILIS former Georgian KAKHIASHVILI


99 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 TREGUBOV Viktor RUS 407,5 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 407,5 SADYKOV Igor GER 392,5
1994 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 417,5 TREGUBOV Viktor RUS 405,0 RYBALCHENKO Stanislav UKR 395,0
1995 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 410,0 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 410,0 KHRAPATY Anatoly KAZ 400,0
1997 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 400,0 CHOI Jong-Keun KOR 387,5 OBUKHOV Oleksiy UKR 385,0


99 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 190,0 VLAD Nicu AUS 190,0 TREGUBOV Viktor RUS 185,0
1994 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 192,5 TREGUBOV Viktor RUS 185,0 GRIGORYAN Aghvan ARM 180,0
1995 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 190,0 KHRAPATY Anatoly KAZ 185,0 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 182,5
1997 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 180,0 CHOI Jong-Keun KOR 177,5 CARRIÓ Lorenzo ESP 172,5

1993: VLAD former Romanian


99 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 TREGUBOV Viktor RUS 222,5 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 217,5 SADYKOV Igor GER 215,0
1994 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 225,0 TREGUBOV Viktor RUS 220,0 RYBALCHENKO Stanislav UKR 217,5
1995 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 227,5 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 220,0 CHIRITSO Oleg BLR 217,5
1997 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 220,0 MONTOYA Ernesto CUB 215,0 OBUKHOV Oleksiy UKR 212,5


108 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 TAYMAZOV Timur UKR 420,0 BOTEV Stefan AUS 417,5 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 415,0
1994 TAYMAZOV Timur UKR 435,0 VLAD Nicu AUS 422,5 AKOYEV Artur RUS 420,0
1995 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 417,5 CUI Wenhua CHN 407,5 FLERKO Sergey RUS 405,0
1997 CUI Wenhua CHN 415,0 JĘDRA Mariusz POL 392,5 BARNETT Wesley USA 390,0

1993: BOTEV former Bulgarian
1994: VLAD former Romanian


108 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 TAYMAZOV Timur UKR 195,0 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 185,0 BOTEV Stefan AUS 185,0
1994 TAYMAZOV Timur UKR 200,0 AKOYEV Artur RUS 195,0 VLAD Nicu AUS 192,5
1995 CUI Wenhua CHN 192,5 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 190,0 GOGIA Mukhran GEO 182,5
1997 CUI Wenhua CHN 195,0 SHISHLYANNIKOV Yevgeniy RUS 190,0 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 185,0

1993: BOTEV former Bulgarian
1994: VLAD former Romanian


108 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 BOTEV Stefan AUS 232,5 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 230,0 TAYMAZOV Timur UKR 225,0
1994 TAYMAZOV Timur UKR 235,0 VLAD Nicu AUS 230,0 AKOYEV Artur RUS 225,0
1995 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 227,5 FLERKO Sergey RUS 222,5 SHCHEKALO Gennady BLR 220,0
1997 CUI Wenhua CHN 220,0 BARNETT Wesley USA 220,0 JĘDRA Mariusz POL 217,5

1993: BOTEV former Bulgarian
1994: VLAD former Romanian


108+ kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 WELLER Ronny GER 442,5 NERLINGER Manfred GER 440,0 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 435,0
1994 KURLOVICH Aleksandr BLR 457,5 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 452,5 BOTEV Stefan AUS 435,0
1995 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 442,5 WELLER Ronny GER 440,0 BOTEV Stefan AUS 435,0
1997 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 462,5 WELLER Ronny GER 450,0 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 412,5

1994: BOTEV former Bulgarian


108+ kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 WELLER Ronny GER 200,0 NERLINGER Manfred GER 192,5 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 190,0
1994 KURLOVICH Aleksandr BLR 205,0 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 200,0 BOTEV Stefan AUS 195,0
1995 WELLER Ronny GER 197,5 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 197,5 BOTEV Stefan AUS 190,0
1997 WELLER Ronny GER 200,0 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 200,0 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 187,5

1994: BOTEV former Bulgarian


108+ kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 NERLINGER Manfred GER 247,5 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 245,0 WELLER Ronny GER 242,5
1994 KURLOVICH Aleksandr BLR 252,5 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 252,5 BOTEV Stefan AUS 240,0
1995 BOTEV Stefan AUS 245,0 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 245,0 WELLER Ronny GER 242,5
1997 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 262,5 WELLER Ronny GER 250,0 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 225,0

1994: BOTEV former Bulgarian


46 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 152,5 YU Shiu-Fen TPE 147,5 SAITO Satomi JPN 147,5
1994 YUN Yanhong CHN 180,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 167,5 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 155,0
1995 GUAN Hong CHN 180,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 175,0 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 165,0
1996 GUAN Hong CHN 172,5 KUNJARANI Devi IND 157,5 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 157,5
1997 LIU Ling CHN 175,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 170,0 SRI Indriyani INA 170,0


46 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 67,5 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 67,5 SAITO Satomi JPN 65,0
1994 YUN Yanhong CHN 80,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 72,5 MISASANGA Wangkiree THA 70,0
1995 GUAN Hong CHN 80,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 75,0 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 72,5
1996 GUAN Hong CHN 77,5 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 70,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 67,5
1997 KYI KYI Than MYA 77,5 LIU Ling CHN 75,0 SRI Indriyani INA 75,0


46 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 85,0 YU Shiu-Fen TPE 85,0 SAITO Satomi JPN 82,5
1994 YUN Yanhong CHN 100,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 95,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 87,5
1995 GUAN Hong CHN 100,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 100,0 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 92,5
1996 GUAN Hong CHN 95,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 90,0 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 87,5
1997 LIU Ling CHN 100,0 KUNJARANI Devi IND 97,5 SRI Indriyani INA 95,0


50 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LIU Xiuhua CHN 187,5 GUAN Hong CHN 177,5 KUO Chin-Chun TPE 170,0
1994 BYRD Robin USA 175,0 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 165,0 CHEN Li-Chuan TPE 165,0
1995 LIU Xiuhua CHN 187,5 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 177,5 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 172,5
1996 LIU Xiuhua CHN 185,0 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 175,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 172,5
1997 WINARNI Binti Slamet INA 185,0 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 185,0 RI Yong-Hwa PRK 180,0

1997: DRAGNEVA née RIFATOVA


50 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 GUAN Hong CHN 77,5 LIU Xiuhua CHN 77,5 KUO Chin-Chun TPE 75,0
1994 BYRD Robin USA 80,0 CHEN Li-Chuan TPE 75,0 STOEVA Siyka BUL 75,0
1995 LIU Xiuhua CHN 85,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 80,0 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 75,0
1996 LIU Xiuhua CHN 80,0 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 80,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 77,5
1997 Zhong Yan CHN 85,0 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 82,5 WINARNI Binti Slamet INA 80,0

1997: DRAGNEVA née RIFATOVA


50 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LIU Xiuhua CHN 110,0 GUAN Hong CHN 100,0 KUO Chin-Chun TPE 95,0
1994 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 95,0 BYRD Robin USA 95,0 STROUBOU Anna GRE 90,0
1995 LIU Xiuhua CHN 102,5 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 97,5 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 97,5
1996 LIU Xiuhua CHN 105,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 95,0 CHOI Myung-Shik KOR 95,0
1997 WINARNI Binti Slamet INA 105,0 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 102,5 SWE SWE Win MYA 100,0

1997: DRAGNEVA née RIFATOVA


54 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 200,0 BYRD Robin USA 177,5 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 177,5
1994 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 197,5 LI Feng-Ying TPE 195,0 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 185,0
1995 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 202,5 ZHANG Xixiang CHN 195,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 185,0
1996 ZHANG Xixiang CHN 197,5 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 187,5 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 187,5
1997 MENG Xianjuan CHN 205,0 RI Song-Hui PRK 195,0 SAIPIN Detsaeng THA 195,0


54 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 90,0 BYRD Robin USA 82,5 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 82,5
1994 LI Feng-Ying TPE 87,5 GEORGIEVA Janeta BUL 87,5 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 87,5
1995 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 90,0 ZHANG Xixiang CHN 85,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 80,0
1996 ZHANG Xixiang CHN 87,5 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 85,0 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 85,0
1997 MENG Xianjuan CHN 87,5 KHIN MOE Nwe MYA 85,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 85,0


54 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 110,0 NIRO Nancy CAN 97,5 UEMURA Hiromi JPN 95,0
1994 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 110,0 LI Feng-Ying TPE 107,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 102,5
1995 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 112,5 ZHANG Xixiang CHN 110,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 105,0
1996 ZHANG Xixiang CHN 110,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 102,5 MALLESWARI Karnam IND 102,5
1997 MENG Xianjuan CHN 117,5 RI Song-Hui PRK 110,0 SAIPIN Detsaeng THA 110,0


59 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SUN Caiyan CHN 217,5 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 202,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 197,5
1994 ZOU Feie CHN 220,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 202,5 KHASSARAPORN Suta THA 197,5
1995 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 215,0 NEELAM Setti Laxmi IND 202,5 WU Mei-Yi TPE 195,0
1996 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 207,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 197,5 TAKAHASHI Yuriko JPN 197,5
1997 PATMAWATI Abdul Hamid INA 212,5 KHASSARAPORN Suta THA 210,0 NAW JU Ni MYA 207,5


59 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SUN Caiyan CHN 97,5 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 92,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 90,0
1994 ZOU Feie CHN 97,5 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 90,0 KHASSARAPORN Suta THA 85,0
1995 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 92,5 NEELAM Setti Laxmi IND 90,0 WU Mei-Yi TPE 85,0
1996 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 97,5 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 90,0 TAKAHASHI Yuriko JPN 85,0
1997 PATMAWATI Abdul Hamid INA 97,5 KHASSARAPORN Suta THA 92,5 WU Mei-Yi TPE 92,5


59 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 SUN Caiyan CHN 120,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 110,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 107,5
1994 ZOU Feie CHN 122,5 KHASSARAPORN Suta THA 112,5 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 112,5
1995 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 122,5 NEELAM Setti Laxmi IND 112,5 WU Mei-Yi TPE 110,0
1996 TAKAHASHI Yuriko JPN 112,5 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 110,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 107,5
1997 KHASSARAPORN Suta THA 117,5 NAW JU Ni MYA 117,5 PATMAWATI Abdul Hamid INA 115,0


64 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LI Hongyun CHN 220,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 202,5 MALENFANT Julie CAN 195,0
1994 LI Hongyun CHN 235,0 KUO Shu-Fen TPE 205,0 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 197,5
1995 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 212,5 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 205,0 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 200,0
1996 LI Hongyun CHN 225,0 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 215,0 HUANG Hsi-Li TPE 202,5
1997 CHEN Yanqing CHN 230,0 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 225,0 NEELAM Setti Laxmi IND 217,5


64 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LI Hongyun CHN 102,5 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 90,0 WON Soon-Yi KOR 87,5
1994 LI Hongyun CHN 105,0 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 92,5 KUO Shu-Fen TPE 90,0
1995 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 97,5 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 92,5 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 90,0
1996 LI Hongyun CHN 105,0 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 100,0 COMBLEZ Bénédicte FRA 90,0
1997 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 102,5 CHEN Yanqing CHN 100,0 NEELAM Setti Laxmi IND 100,0


64 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LI Hongyun CHN 117,5 WON Soon-Yi KOR 115,0 TAKAHASHI Yuriko JPN 110,0
1994 LI Hongyun CHN 130,0 KUO Shu-Fen TPE 115,0 PAPAGEORGIOU Alexia GRE 110,0
1995 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 115,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 115,0 CHOI Eun-Ja KOR 115,0
1996 LI Hongyun CHN 120,0 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 115,0 CHOI Eun-Ja KOR 115,0
1997 CHEN Yanqing CHN 130,0 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 122,5 LU Yun CHN 122,5


70 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 220,0 HASEBA Kumi JPN 207,5 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 205,0
1994 ZHOU Meihong CHN 222,5 QU Lihua CHN 220,0 WASANA Putcharkarn THA 210,0
1995 TANG Weifang CHN 225,0 LI Hongyun CHN 217,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 215,0
1996 TANG Weifang CHN 222,5 KASIMOVA Irina RUS 212,5 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 212,5
1997 XIANG Fenglan CHN 235,0 HUANG Hsi-Li TPE 217,5 DANKÓ Ilona HUN 215,0


70 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 100,0 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 92,5 HASEBA Kumi JPN 92,5
1994 QU Lihua CHN 97,5 WASANA Putcharkarn THA 95,0 ZHOU Meihong CHN 95,0
1995 LI Hongyun CHN 97,5 TANG Weifang CHN 97,5 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 95,0
1996 DANKÓ Ilona HUN 97,5 TANG Weifang CHN 95,0 KOMENDANSKAYA Irina RUS 92,5
1997 XIANG Fenglan CHN 105,0 DANKÓ Ilona HUN 100,0 HUANG Hsi-Li TPE 97,5


70 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 120,0 HASEBA Kumi JPN 115,0 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 112,5
1994 ZHOU Meihong CHN 127,5 QU Lihua CHN 122,5 KASIMOVA Irina RUS 117,5
1995 TANG Weifang CHN 127,5 LI Hongyun CHN 120,0 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 120,0
1996 TANG Weifang CHN 127,5 KASIMOVA Irina RUS 122,5 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 120,0
1997 XIANG Fenglan CHN 130,0 KASIMOVA Irina RUS 122,5 HUANG Hsi-Li TPE 120,0


76 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 HUA Ju CHN 230,0 LI Changping CHN 220,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 207,5
1994 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 220,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 217,5 KHOMICH Albina RUS 212,5
1995 LI Yan CHN 227,5 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 225,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 220,0
1996 LI Yan CHN 225,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 215,0 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 210,0
1997 HUA Ju CHN 247,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 225,0 KIM Soon-Hee KOR 220,0


76 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 HUA Ju CHN 105,0 LI Changping CHN 92,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 92,5
1994 KHOMICH Albina RUS 97,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 95,0 OGBEIFO Ruth NGR 95,0
1995 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 102,5 LI Yan CHN 100,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 97,5
1996 LI Yan CHN 97,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 95,0 BRICK Theresa CAN 95,0
1997 HUA Ju CHN 107,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 100,0 CARRIÓ Mónica ESP 97,5


76 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LI Changping CHN 127,5 HUA Ju CHN 125,0 TOSHEVA Valkana BUL 117,5
1994 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 127,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 122,5 OGBEIFO Ruth NGR 115,0
1995 LI Yan CHN 127,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 122,5 ZHANG Xiaoli CHN 122,5
1996 LI Yan CHN 127,5 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 120,0 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 120,0
1997 HUA Ju CHN 140,0 KIM Soon-Hee KOR 125,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 125,0


83 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 230,0 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 215,0 SINGH Bharti IND 207,5
1994 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 237,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 235,0 AÇİKGÖZ Derya TUR 220,0
1995 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 240,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 237,5 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 225,0
1996 WEI Xiangying CHN 242,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 242,5 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 235,0
1997 TANG Weifang CHN 260,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 235,0 AYE MON Khin MYA 227,5


83 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 XING Shuwen CHN 107,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 102,5 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 90,0
1994 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 105,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 105,0 AÇİKGÖZ Derya TUR 100,0
1995 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 105,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 105,0 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 100,0
1996 WEI Xiangying CHN 110,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 107,5 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 100,0
1997 TANG Weifang CHN 117,5 KHOMICH Albina RUS 107,5 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 105,0


83 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 127,5 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 125,0 SINGH Bharti IND 117,5
1994 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 132,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 130,0 AÇİKGÖZ Derya TUR 120,0
1995 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 135,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 132,5 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 125,0
1996 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 135,0 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 135,0 WEI Xiangying CHN 132,5
1997 TANG Weifang CHN 142,5 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 130,0 AYE MON Khin MYA 127,5


83+ kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LI Yajuan CHN 260,0 GARRETT Carla USA 232,5 GRIGURKO Lubov UKR 215,0
1994 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 230,0 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 217,5 AUGEE Myrtle GBR 217,5
1995 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 232,5 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 230,0 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 227,5
1996 WAN Ni CHN 240,0 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 232,5 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 227,5
1997 MA Runmei CHN 252,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 240,0 AYE AYE Aung MYA 240,0


83+ kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LI Yajuan CHN 105,0 GRIGURKO Lubov UKR 100,0 GARRETT Carla USA 100,0
1994 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 102,5 AUGEE Myrtle GBR 97,5 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 95,0
1995 WAN Ni CHN 107,5 BILIKISU Musa NGR 107,5 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 102,5
1996 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 107,5 WAN Ni CHN 102,5 ISKIN Sylvie FRA 102,5
1997 AYE AYE Aung MYA 110,0 BILIKISU Musa NGR 107,5 MA Runmei CHN 107,5


83+ kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1993 LI Yajuan CHN 155,0 GARRETT Carla USA 132,5 SPANOU Theodoula GRE 115,0
1994 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 127,5 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 122,5 AUGEE Myrtle GBR 120,0
1995 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 132,5 TAKÁCS Erika HUN 130,0 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 125,0
1996 WAN Ni CHN 137,5 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 130,0 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 125,0
1997 MA Runmei CHN 145,0 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 137,5 CHEN Shu-Chih TPE 135,0


1998 - 2017

In 1998, the IWF introduced new bodyweight categories once again.

56 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 MUTLU Halil TUR 295,0 LAN Shizhang CHN 285,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 282,5
1999 MUTLU Halil TUR 302,5 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 282,5 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 280,0
2001 MUTLU Halil TUR 300,0 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 280,0 VARGAS William CUB 277,5
2002 WU Meijin CHN 287,5 YANG Chin-Yi TPE 277,5 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 277,5
2003 WU Meijin CHN 287,5 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 280,0 ARTUÇ Sedat TUR 277,5
2005 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 281 LEE Jong-Hoon KOR 280 HOÀNG ANH Tuấn VIE 279
2006 LI Zheng CHN 280 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 279 HOÀNG ANH Tuấn VIE 276
2007 CHA Kum-Chol PRK 283 LI Zheng CHN 283 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 278
2009 LONG Qingquan CHN 292 WU Jingbiao CHN 286 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 274
2010 WU Jingbiao CHN 292 LONG Qingquan CHN 288 CHA Kum-Chol PRK 280
2011 WU Jingbiao CHN 292 ZHAO Chaojun CHN 284 HRISTOV Valentin AZE 276
2013 OM Yun-Chol PRK 289 LONG Qingquan CHN 287 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 283
2014 OM Yun-Chol PRK 296 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 296 LONG Qingquan CHN 293
2015 OM Yun-Chol PRK 302 WU Jingbiao CHN 302 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 287
2017 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 279 TRẦN LÊ QUỐC Toàn VIE 270 WITOON Mingmoon THA 267


56 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 MUTLU Halil TUR 135,0 LAN Shizhang CHN 127,5 VARGAS William CUB 127,5
1999 MUTLU Halil TUR 137,5 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 125,0 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 125,0
2001 MUTLU Halil TUR 137,5 VARGAS William CUB 127,5 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 122,5
2002 WU Meijin CHN 127,5 YANG Chin-Yi TPE 125,0 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 125,0
2003 WU Meijin CHN 127,5 ARTUÇ Sedat TUR 125,0 LU Jinbi CHN 125,0
2005 LI Zheng CHN 127 HOÀNG ANH Tuấn VIE 126 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 125
2006 LI Zheng CHN 128 HOÀNG ANH Tuấn VIE 124 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 123
2007 LI Zheng CHN 130 CHA Kum-Chol PRK 128 HOÀNG ANH Tuấn VIE 127
2009 WU Jingbiao CHN 131 LONG Qingquan CHN 130 EL-MAAOUI Khalil TUN 125
2010 WU Jingbiao CHN 132 CHA Kum-Chol PRK 130 LONG Qingquan CHN 127
2011 WU Jingbiao CHN 133 ZHAO Chaojun CHN 128 TRẦN LÊ QUỐC Toàn VIE 125
2013 LONG Qingquan CHN 130 OM Yun-Chol PRK 127 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 126
2014 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 135 LI Fabin CHN 134 LONG Qingquan CHN 133
2015 WU Jingbiao CHN 139 CHONTEY Arli KAZ 132 OM Yun-Chol PRK 131
2017 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 126 TRẦN LÊ QUỐC Toàn VIE 119 BRACHI Josué ESP 118


56 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 MUTLU Halil TUR 160,0 IVANOV Ivan BUL 160,0 LAN Shizhang CHN 157,5
1999 MUTLU Halil TUR 165,0 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 157,5 IVANOV Ivan BUL 157,5
2001 MUTLU Halil TUR 162,5 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 157,5 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 150,0
2002 WU Meijin CHN 160,0 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 152,5 YANG Chin-Yi TPE 152,5
2003 WU Meijin CHN 160,0 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 155,0 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 155,0
2005 WANG Shin-Yuan TPE 156 WU Meijin CHN 156 YANG Chin-Yi TPE 155
2006 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 156 LEE Jong-Hoon KOR 155 HOÀNG ANH Tuấn VIE 152
2007 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 156 CHA Kum-Chol PRK 155 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 154
2009 LONG Qingquan CHN 162 WU Jingbiao CHN 155 ÁLVAREZ Sergio CUB 154
2010 LONG Qingquan CHN 161 WU Jingbiao CHN 160 BERNA Carlos COL 152
2011 WU Jingbiao CHN 159 ZHAO Chaojun CHN 156 HRISTOV Valentin AZE 154
2013 OM Yun-Chol PRK 162 LONG Qingquan CHN 157 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 157
2014 OM Yun-Chol PRK 168 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 161 LONG Qingquan CHN 160
2015 OM Yun-Chol PRK 171 WU Jingbiao CHN 163 COLONIA Nestor PHI 158
2017 THẠCH KIM Tuấn VIE 153 WITOON Mingmoon THA 152 TRẦN LÊ QUỐC Toàn VIE 151


62 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 320,0 PEŠALOV Nikolaj CRO 317,5 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 310,0
1999 LE Maosheng CHN 320,0 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 315,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 315,0
2001 ALIASHCHUK Henadzi BLR 317,5 LI Yinglong CHN 305,0 GEORGIEV Stefan BUL 302,5
2002 IM Yong-Su PRK 315,0 LE Maosheng CHN 310,0 GEORGIEV Stefan BUL 310,0
2003 MUTLU Halil TUR 322,5 SHI Zhiyong CHN 317,5 LE Maosheng CHN 305,0
2005 QIU Le CHN 322 ZHANG Ping CHN 315 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 292
2006 QIU Le CHN 308 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 297 SALAZAR Diego COL 295
2007 YANG Fan CHN 315 IM Yong-Su PRK 315 FILEV Ivaylo BUL 301
2009 DING Jianjun CHN 316 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 315 YANG Fan CHN 314
2010 KIM Un-Guk PRK 320 ZHANG Jie CHN 315 BILGIN Erol TUR 314
2011 ZHANG Jie CHN 321 KIM Un-Guk PRK 320 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 310
2013 CHEN Lijun CHN 321 KIM Un-Guk PRK 320 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 316
2014 KIM Un-Guk PRK 325 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 316 DING Jianjun CHN 312
2015 CHEN Lijun CHN 333 MOSQUERA Francisco COL 315 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 315
2017 MOSQUERA Francisco COL 300 ITOKAZU Yoichi JPN 299 MISHVELIDZE Shota GEO 298

1998: PEŠALOV former Bulgarian PASHALOV


62 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 147,5 PEŠALOV Nikolaj CRO 145,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 140,0
1999 SHI Zhiyong CHN 147,5 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 145,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 142,5
2001 LI Yinglong CHN 142,5 PEŠALOV Nikolaj CRO 137,5 ALIASHCHUK Henadzi BLR 137,5
2002 LE Maosheng CHN 140,0 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 140,0 IM Yong-Su PRK 140,0
2003 MUTLU Halil TUR 147,5 SHI Zhiyong CHN 147,5 LE Maosheng CHN 135,0
2005 ZHANG Ping CHN 145 QIU Le CHN 144 JIGĂU Adrian ROU 133
2006 QIU Le CHN 140 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 137 RUBIO Israel José VEN 133
2007 YANG Fan CHN 142 IM Yong-Su PRK 142 FILEV Ivaylo BUL 138
2009 DING Jianjun CHN 146 YANG Fan CHN 144 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 140
2010 KIM Un-Guk PRK 147 BILGIN Erol TUR 143 DING Jianjun CHN 142
2011 KIM Un-Guk PRK 150 ZHANG Jie CHN 145 SEZER Bünyamin TUR 141
2013 KIM Un-Guk PRK 150 CHEN Lijun CHN 146 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 139
2014 KIM Un-Guk PRK 150 DING Jianjun CHN 142 MOSQUERA Luis Javier COL 141
2015 CHEN Lijun CHN 150 MOSQUERA Francisco COL 140 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 140
2017 TRỊNH VĂN Vinh VIE 136 HAN Myeong-Mok KOR 135 ERGASHEV Adkhamjon UZB 135

1998: PEŠALOV former Bulgarian PASHALOV


62 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 172,5 PEŠALOV Nikolaj CRO 172,5 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 170,0
1999 LE Maosheng CHN 180,0 STEPHEN Marcus NRU 172,5 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 172,5
2001 ALIASHCHUK Henadzi BLR 180,0 RODRÍGUEZ Vladimir CUB 167,5 GEORGIEV Stefan BUL 167,5
2002 IM Yong-Su PRK 175,0 GEORGIEV Stefan BUL 172,5 LE Maosheng CHN 170,0
2003 MUTLU Halil TUR 175,0 SHI Zhiyong CHN 170,0 LE Maosheng CHN 170,0
2005 QIU Le CHN 178 ZHANG Ping CHN 170 ROSALES Adán CUB 166
2006 QIU Le CHN 168 MINGINFEL Manuel FSM 165 SALAZAR Diego COL 164
2007 YANG Fan CHN 173 IM Yong-Su PRK 173 FILEV Ivaylo BUL 163
2009 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 175 YANG Sheng-Hsiung TPE 170 YANG Fan CHN 170
2010 ZHANG Jie CHN 174 KIM Un-Guk PRK 173 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 172
2011 ZHANG Jie CHN 176 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 171 KIM Un-Guk PRK 170
2013 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 177 CHEN Lijun CHN 175 KIM Un-Guk PRK 170
2014 KIM Un-Guk PRK 175 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 175 HASBI Muhammad INA 171
2015 CHEN Lijun CHN 183 MOSQUERA Francisco COL 175 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 175
2017 MOSQUERA Francisco COL 170 MONTES José MEX 167 VÁZQUEZ Antonio MEX 165

1998: PEŠALOV former Bulgarian PASHALOV


69 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 ZHELYAZKOV Plamen BUL 350,0 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 340,0 WAN Jianhui CHN 340,0
1999 BOEVSKI Galabin BUL 357,5 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 345,0 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 340,0
2001 BOEVSKI Galabin BUL 340,0 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 335,0 ARABACİOĞLU Reyhan TUR 335,0
2002 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 347,5 CHEN Chufu CHN 345,0 SBAI Youssef TUN 335,0
2003 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 345,0 LEE Bae-Young KOR 340,0 MIRZAYEV Turan AZE 327,5
2005 SHI Zhiyong CHN 350 LEE Bae-Young KOR 337 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 324
2006 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 332 SHI Zhiyong CHN 327 DEMIREV Demir BUL 318
2007 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 347 SHI Zhiyong CHN 338 DEMIREV Demir BUL 334
2009 LIAO Hui CHN 346 MIRZOYAN Arakel ARM 334 TRIYATNO INA 330
2010 BINAY Mete TUR 335 GHAZARYAN Armen RUS 329 TRIYATNO INA 324
2011 TANG Deshang CHN 341 CHEN Oleg RUS 336 WU Chao CHN 335
2013 LIAO Hui CHN 358 CHEN Oleg RUS 340 KIM Myong-Hyok PRK 337
2014 LIAO Hui CHN 359 IHAB Mohamed EGY 334 KIM Myong-Hyok PRK 334
2015 SHI Zhiyong CHN 348 CHEN Oleg RUS 344 İSMAYILOV Daniyar TUR 343
2017 WON Jeong-Sik KOR 326 TAIRAT Bunsuk THA 321 MATAM Bernardin FRA 318


69 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 ZHELYAZKOV Plamen BUL 160,0 WAN Jianhui CHN 157,5 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 155,0
1999 BOEVSKI Galabin BUL 162,5 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 155,0 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 152,5
2001 ARABACİOĞLU Reyhan TUR 155,0 ARSLAN Yasin TUR 150,0 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 150,0
2002 CHEN Chufu CHN 157,5 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 155,0 SBAI Youssef TUN 152,5
2003 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 152,5 SMÓŁKA Arkadiusz POL 152,5 LEE Bae-Young KOR 150,0
2005 SHI Zhiyong CHN 160 LEE Bae-Young KOR 152 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 145
2006 SHI Zhiyong CHN 150 BINAY Mete TUR 147 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 146
2007 SHI Zhiyong CHN 158 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 155 BINAY Mete TUR 154
2009 LIAO Hui CHN 160 MICULESCU Ninel ROU 155 MIRZOYAN Arakel ARM 154
2010 BINAY Mete TUR 160 GHAZARYAN Armen RUS 148 TRIYATNO INA 146
2011 BINAY Mete TUR 157 CHEN Oleg RUS 156 TANG Deshang CHN 155
2013 LIAO Hui CHN 160 CHEN Oleg RUS 160 KIM Myong-Hyok PRK 152
2014 LIAO Hui CHN 166 CHEN Oleg RUS 154 IHAB Mohamed EGY 152
2015 İSMAYILOV Daniyar TUR 160 CHEN Oleg RUS 160 SHI Zhiyong CHN 158
2017 WON Jeong-Sik KOR 148 TAIRAT Bunsuk THA 147 ZANNI Mirko ITA 144


69 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 ZHELYAZKOV Plamen BUL 190,0 BOEVSKI Galabin BUL 185,0 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 185,0
1999 BOEVSKI Galabin BUL 195,0 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 190,0 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 187,5
2001 BOEVSKI Galabin BUL 190,0 TZELILIS Giorgios GRE 185,0 MATVEYEV Andrey RUS 182,5
2002 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 192,5 CHEN Chufu CHN 187,5 EL-TANTAWY Mohamed EGY 187,5
2003 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 192,5 LEE Bae-Young KOR 190,0 BAYRAMOV Afgan AZE 180,0
2005 SHI Zhiyong CHN 190 LEE Bae-Young KOR 185 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 179
2006 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 186 GHAZARYAN Armen ARM 178 SHI Zhiyong CHN 177
2007 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 192 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 187 KIM Chol-Jin PRK 185
2009 LIAO Hui CHN 186 KIM Sun-Bae KOR 181 TRIYATNO INA 180
2010 KIM Kum-Sok PRK 181 GHAZARYAN Armen RUS 181 ROQUE Bredni CUB 180
2011 TANG Deshang CHN 186 WU Chao CHN 185 WON Jeong-Sik KOR 182
2013 LIAO Hui CHN 198 KIM Myong-Hyok PRK 185 LIANG Chenxi CHN 183
2014 LIAO Hui CHN 193 IHAB Mohamed EGY 182 KIM Myong-Hyok PRK 182
2015 SHI Zhiyong CHN 190 KIM Myong-Hyok PRK 187 ROQUE Bredni MEX 186
2017 YOKUBOV Doston UZB 179 WON Jeong-Sik KOR 178 MATAM Bernardin FRA 177

2010: GHAZARYAN former Armenian


77 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 VANEV Zlatan BUL 365,0 TANEV Petar BUL 362,5 YİLMAZ Mehmet TUR 360,0
1999 BADR Salem Nayef QAT 370,0 MITROU Viktor GRE 370,0 ZHELYAZKOV Plamen BUL 370,0
2001 NADER Sufyan Abbas QAT 365,0 PEREPECHYONOV Oleg RUS 360,0 HOSSEIN BARKHAH Mohammad IRI 360,0
2002 MARKOV Georgi BUL 370,0 PEREPECHYONOV Oleg RUS 367,5 HOSSEIN BARKHAH Mohammad IRI 365,0
2003 MOHAMMAD ALI Falahatinejad IRI 357,5 ARABACİOĞLU Reyhan TUR 355,0 LI Hongli CHN 352,5
2005 LI Hongli CHN 361 DOGARIU Sebastian ROU 353 NADER Sufyan Abbas QAT 351
2006 SAĞİR Taner TUR 361 LI Hongli CHN 359 KHACHATRYAN Ara ARM 357
2007 STOITSOV Ivan BUL 363 DAVTYAN Gevorg ARM 362 LI Hongli CHN 361
2009 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 378 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Gevorg ARM 370 SU Dajin CHN 365
2010 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Gevorg ARM 373 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 370 YEHIA Tarek EGY 356
2011 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 375 SU Dajin CHN 372 SA Jae-Hyouk KOR 360
2013 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 380 KIM Kwang-Song PRK 359 ALIMOV Ulugbek UZB 355
2014 ZHONG Guoshun CHN 367 KIM Kwang-Song PRK 363 PAVLOV Kirill KAZ 352
2015 RAHIMOV Nijat KAZ 372 IHAB Mohamed EGY 363 KARAPETYAN Andranik ARM 363
2017 IHAB Mohamed EGY 361 REJEPOW Rejepbaý TKM 352 MAURUS Harrison USA 348

1999: BADR former Bulgarian TANEV


77 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 167,5 YİLMAZ Mehmet TUR 165,0 VANEV Zlatan BUL 162,5
1999 KYAPANAKTSYAN Khachatur ARM 170,0 ZHELYAZKOV Plamen BUL 170,0 BADR Salem Nayef QAT 165,0
2001 ZHELYAZKOV Plamen BUL 165,0 NADER Sufyan Abbas QAT 162,5 HOSSEIN BARKHAH Mohammad IRI 162,5
2002 LI Hongli CHN 172,5 MARKOV Georgi BUL 170,0 HOSSEIN BARKHAH Mohammad IRI 165,0
2003 LI Hongli CHN 162,5 Yershov Vyacheslav RUS 162,5 ARABACİOĞLU Reyhan TUR 160,0
2005 LI Hongli CHN 165 DOGARIU Sebastian ROU 163 NADER Sufyan Abbas QAT 160
2006 LI Hongli CHN 167 SAĞİR Taner TUR 166 KHACHATRYAN Ara ARM 165
2007 LI Hongli CHN 166 DAVTYAN Gevorg ARM 164 PEREPECHYONOV Oleg RUS 163
2009 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 174 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Gevorg ARM 170 SU Dajin CHN 165
2010 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Gevorg ARM 173 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 170 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 161
2011 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 170 SU Dajin CHN 166 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Gevorg ARM 166
2013 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 176 KIM Kwang-Song PRK 163 ZWARYCZ Krzysztof POL 161
2014 ZHONG Guoshun CHN 171 KIM Kwang-Song PRK 163 ASAYONAK Petr BLR 159
2015 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 175 KARAPETYAN Andranik ARM 167 RAHIMOV Nijat KAZ 165
2017 IHAB Mohamed EGY 165 REJEPOW Rejepbaý TKM 158 CAPTARI Dumitru ROU 156


77 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 VANEV Zlatan BUL 202,5 TANEV Petar BUL 202,5 MITROU Viktor GRE 202,5
1999 BADR Salem Nayef QAT 205,0 MITROU Viktor GRE 205,0 NADER Sufyan Abbas QAT 202,5
2001 NADER Sufyan Abbas QAT 202,5 PEREPECHYONOV Oleg RUS 200,0 FERI Attila HUN 200,0
2002 PEREPECHYONOV Oleg RUS 202,5 ARABACİOĞLU Reyhan TUR 200,0 MARKOV Georgi BUL 200,0
2003 MOHAMMAD ALI Falahatinejad IRI 202,5 YİLMAZ Mehmet TUR 195,0 ARABACİOĞLU Reyhan TUR 195,0
2005 LI Hongli CHN 196 PETER Yukio NRU 193 HOCH René GER 192
2006 PEREPECHYONOV Oleg RUS 198 LUKANIN Vladislav RUS 197 SAĞİR Taner TUR 195
2007 STOITSOV Ivan BUL 205 KIM Kwang-Hoon KOR 201 SA Jae-Hyouk KOR 200
2009 SA Jae-Hyouk KOR 205 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 204 SU Dajin CHN 200
2010 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 200 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Gevorg ARM 200 YEHIA Tarek EGY 199
2011 SU Dajin CHN 206 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 205 SA Jae-Hyouk KOR 203
2013 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 204 ALIMOV Ulugbek UZB 197 KIM Kwang-Song PRK 196
2014 KIM Kwang-Song PRK 200 ZHONG Guoshun CHN 196 PAVLOV Kirill KAZ 195
2015 RAHIMOV Nijat KAZ 207 IHAB Mohamed EGY 201 KARAPETYAN Andranik ARM 196
2017 IHAB Mohamed EGY 196 REJEPOW Rejepbaý TKM 194 MAURUS Harrison USA 193

1999: BADR former Bulgarian TANEV


85 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 387,5 HUSTER Marc GER 385,0 MYSHKOVETS Yuriy RUS 382,5
1999 NASSIRINIA Shahin IRI 390,0 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 387,5 HUSTER Marc GER 382,5
2001 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 390,0 ANISHCHANKA Aliaksandr BLR 385,0 DOBREV Milen BUL 382,5
2002 VANEV Zlatan BUL 385,0 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 385,0 NOVIKAU Ruslan BLR 380,0
2003 CALANCEA Valeriu ROU 382,5 YUAN Aijun CHN 382,5 CHAKHOYAN Sergo AUS 377,5
2005 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 386 LU Yong CHN 385 EDIYEV Aslambek RUS 381
2006 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 383 EDIYEV Aslambek RUS 373 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Vardan ARM 370
2007 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 393 EDIYEV Aslambek RUS 372 STRALTSOU Vadzim BLR 370
2009 LU Yong CHN 383 LAHUN Siarhei BLR 380 KUZNETSOV Vladimir KAZ 376
2010 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 383 YUFKIN Aleksey RUS 380 LAHUN Siarhei BLR 377
2011 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 382 HENNEQUIN Benjamin FRA 378 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 376
2013 AUKHADOV Apti RUS 387 MARKOV Ivan BUL 381 OKULOV Artyom RUS 381
2014 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 391 MARKOV Ivan BUL 390 OKULOV Artyom RUS 385
2015 OKULOV Artyom RUS 391 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 387 AUKHADOV Apti RUS 380
2017 MÉNDEZ Arley CHI 378 ZWARYCZ Krzysztof POL 359 PIZZOLATO Antonino ITA 358

2003: CHAKHOYAN former Armenian


85 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 GARDEV Georgi BUL 177,5 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 177,5 MYSHKOVETS Yuriy RUS 175,0
1999 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 180,0 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 177,5 HUSTER Marc GER 177,5
2001 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 180,0 ANISHCHANKA Aliaksandr BLR 177,5 DOBREV Milen BUL 175,0
2002 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 177,5 SULI Ilirjan ALB 175,0 NOVIKAU Ruslan BLR 172,5
2003 CHAKHOYAN Sergo AUS 172,5 SUNAR Erdal TUR 172,5 ANISHCHANKA Aliaksandr BLR 172,5
2005 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 185 PEREPECHYONOV Oleg RUS 175 YERSHOV Vyacheslav KAZ 175
2006 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 180 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Vardan ARM 172 EDIYEV Aslambek RUS 172
2007 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 187 EDIYEV Aslambek RUS 172 MARKOV Georgi BUL 172
2009 LU Yong CHN 175 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Vardan ARM 172 LAHUN Siarhei BLR 171
2010 KHACHATRYAN Ara ARM 175 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 173 YUFKIN Aleksey RUS 172
2011 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 178 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 174 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 173
2013 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 179 MARKOV Ivan BUL 175 AUKHADOV Apti RUS 175
2014 MARKOV Ivan BUL 179 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 178 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 175
2015 TIAN Tao CHN 178 OKULOV Artyom RUS 176 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 173
2017 MÉNDEZ Arley CHI 175 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 174 PIZZOLATO Antonino ITA 162


85 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 HUSTER Marc GER 210,0 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 210,0 MYSHKOVETS Yuriy RUS 207,5
1999 NASSIRINIA Shahin IRI 215,0 SPYROU Christos GRE 207,5 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 207,5
2001 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 210,0 QUIROGA Ernesto CUB 210,0 ANISHCHANKA Aliaksandr BLR 207,5
2002 VANEV Zlatan BUL 217,5 NOVIKAU Ruslan BLR 207,5 CALANCEA Valeriu ROU 207,5
2003 CALANCEA Valeriu ROU 215,0 YUAN Aijun CHN 212,5 CHAKHOYAN Sergo AUS 205,0
2005 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 216 EDIYEV Aslambek RUS 211 LU Yong CHN 210
2006 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 203 KHAMATSHIN Roman RUS 203 EDIYEV Aslambek RUS 201
2007 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 206 RUÍZ José Oliver COL 205 VALLADARES Jadier CUB 201
2009 LAHUN Siarhei BLR 209 LU Yong CHN 208 POGHOSYAN Gevorik ARM 208
2010 LAHUN Siarhei BLR 211 HERNÁNDEZ Yoelmis CUB 210 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 210
2011 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 209 HENNEQUIN Benjamin FRA 208 HERNÁNDEZ Yoelmis CUB 205
2013 AUKHADOV Apti RUS 212 OKULOV Artyom RUS 209 HERNÁNDEZ Yoelmis CUB 208
2014 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 213 ALIMOV Ulugbek UZB 213 OKULOV Artyom RUS 211
2015 OKULOV Artyom RUS 215 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 214 AUKHADOV Apti RUS 212
2017 MÉNDEZ Arley CHI 203 ZWARYCZ Krzysztof POL 197 IMADOUCHENE Romain FRA 196


94 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 400,0 CARUSO Oliver GER 395,0 KOKAS Leonidas GRE 392,5
1999 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 412,5 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 405,0 KOKAS Leonidas GRE 402,5
2001 BAGHERI Kourosh IRI 407,5 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 405,0 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 402,5
2002 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 392,5 DOBREV Milen BUL 387,5 CARUSO Oliver GER 387,5
2003 DOBREV Milen BUL 405,0 YİLMAZ Hakan TUR 400,0 VACARCIUC Vadim MDA 400,0
2005 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 401 SOZAYEV Mukhamat RUS 398 DOBREV Milen BUL 398
2006 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 392 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 392 KONSTANTINOV Roman RUS 392
2007 KONSTANTINOV Roman RUS 397 HERNÁNDEZ Yoandry CUB 393 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 392
2009 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 402 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 387 KIM Min-Jae KOR 384
2010 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 403 IVANOV Artem UKR 402 CALANCEA Valeriu ROU 397
2011 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 407 IVANOV Artem UKR 407 MOHAMMADPOUR Saeid IRI 402
2013 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 402 UTESHOV Almas KAZ 397 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 396
2014 KYDYRBAYEV Zhassulan KAZ 408 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 407 DIDŽBALIS Aurimas LTU 399
2015 STRALTSOU Vadzim BLR 405 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 391 CHUMAK Dmytro UKR 386
2017 MORADI Sohrab IRI 417 DIDŽBALIS Aurimas LTU 388 MOUSAVI Ayoub IRI 385


94 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 CARUSO Oliver GER 182,5 DRZAZGA Tadeusz POL 180,0 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 180,0
1999 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 187,5 KOKAS Leonidas GRE 185,0 PILOSYAN Hakob ARM 182,5
2001 BAGHERI Kourosh IRI 185,0 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 182,5 KARAPETYAN Alex AUS 182,5
2002 CARUSO Oliver GER 180,0 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 177,5 DOBREV Milen BUL 175,0
2003 DOBREV Milen BUL 185,0 PETROV Aleksey RUS 185,0 HARKAVY Pavel BLR 182,5
2005 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 185 PATOTSKI Mikalai BLR 184 AKHMETOV Bakhyt KAZ 182
2006 KONSTANTINOV Roman RUS 177 SOZAYEV Mukhamat RUS 176 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 175
2007 KONSTANTINOV Roman RUS 177 TYUKIN Eduard KAZ 176 BRATAN Eugen MDA 175
2009 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 185 IVANOV Artem UKR 180 KIM Min-Jae KOR 178
2010 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 185 IVANOV Artem UKR 185 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 180
2011 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 186 IVANOV Artem UKR 186 KIM Min-Jae KOR 182
2013 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 180 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 180 UTESHOV Almas KAZ 175
2014 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 188 DIDŽBALIS Aurimas LTU 185 KYDYRBAYEV Zhassulan KAZ 179
2015 DIDŽBALIS Aurimas LTU 180 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 177 STRALTSOU Vadzim BLR 175
2017 MORADI Sohrab IRI 184 SOBIROV Farkhodbek UZB 183 DIDŽBALIS Aurimas LTU 176

2001: KARAPETYAN former Armenian


94 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 220,0 KOKAS Leonidas GRE 217,5 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 217,5
1999 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 225,0 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 225,0 SUDAŞ Bünyamin TUR 220,0
2001 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 230,0 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 222,5 BAGHERI Kourosh IRI 222,5
2002 PASHAYEV Nizami AZE 215,0 DOBREV Milen BUL 212,5 BAGHERI Kourosh IRI 210,0
2003 VACARCIUC Vadim MDA 222,5 DOBREV Milen BUL 220,0 YİLMAZ Hakan TUR 220,0
2005 SOZAYEV Mukhamat RUS 221 HERNÁNDEZ Yoandry CUB 220 DOBREV Milen BUL 218
2006 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 219 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 217 HERNÁNDEZ Yoandry CUB 216
2007 HERNÁNDEZ Yoandry CUB 220 KONSTANTINOV Roman RUS 220 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 219
2009 KIM Seon-Jong KOR 218 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 217 CALANCEA Valeriu ROU 211
2010 CALANCEA Valeriu ROU 220 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 218 DEMANOV Andrey RUS 218
2011 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 226 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 221 MOHAMMADPOUR Saeid IRI 211
2013 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 222 UTESHOV Almas KAZ 222 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 216
2014 KYDYRBAYEV Zhassulan KAZ 229 LIU Hao CHN 221 SEDOV Vladimir KAZ 219
2015 STRALTSOU Vadzim BLR 230 LIU Hao CHN 219 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 214
2017 MORADI Sohrab IRI 233 IBRAHIM Faris QAT 220 MOUSAVI Ayoub IRI 214


105 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 422,5 CUI Wenhua CHN 420,0 HOTFRID Denys UKR 415,0
1999 HOTFRID Denys UKR 430,0 SHISHLYANNIKOV Yevgeniy RUS 425,0 CHOI Jong-Keun KOR 410,0
2001 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 422,5 SUDAŞ Bünyamin TUR 420,0 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 417,5
2002 HOTFRID Denys UKR 420,0 TSAGAEV Alan BUL 417,5 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 417,5
2003 ASSAD Said Saif QAT 422,5 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 417,5 SUDAŞ Bünyamin TUR 415,0
2005 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 419 BRATAN Alexandru MDA 413 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 412
2006 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 415 LAPIKOV Dmitriy RUS 414 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 406
2007 ARAMNAU Andrei BLR 423 TSAGAEV Alan BUL 411 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 411
2009 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 421 LAPIKOV Dmitriy RUS 416 KONSTANTINOV Roman RUS 400
2010 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 415 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 415 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 410
2011 AKKAYEV Khadzhimurat RUS 430 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 428 TOROKHTIY Oleksiy UKR 410
2013 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 425 BEDZHANYAN David RUS 405 BONK Bartłomiej POL 404
2014 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 432 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 432 BEDZHANYAN David RUS 427
2015 ZAICHIKOV Aleksandr KAZ 421 BEDZHANYAN David RUS 411 PLĒSNIEKS Artūrs LAT 405
2017 HASHEMI Ali IRI 404 PLĒSNIEKS Artūrs LAT 402 EFREMOV Ivan UZB 399


105 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 CUI Wenhua CHN 195,0 HOTFRID Denys UKR 192,5 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 190,0
1999 HOTFRID Denys UKR 195,0 CHOI Jong-Keun KOR 190,0 SHISHLYANNIKOV Yevgeniy RUS 190,0
2001 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 197,5 BRATAN Alexandru MDA 190,0 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 187,5
2002 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 197,5 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 192,5 HOTFRID Denys UKR 190,0
2003 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 195,0 ASSAD Said Saif QAT 195,0 HOTFRID Denys UKR 192,5
2005 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 192 BRATAN Alexandru MDA 190 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 187
2006 LAPIKOV Dmitriy RUS 194 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 193 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 188
2007 ARAMNAU Andrei BLR 195 AKHMETOV Bakhyt KAZ 190 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 190
2009 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 195 LAPIKOV Dmitriy RUS 194 KIM Hwa-Seung KOR 182
2010 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 192 SMORCHKOV Vladimir RUS 190 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 188
2011 AKKAYEV Khadzhimurat RUS 198 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 196 MACHAVARIANI Gia GEO 187
2013 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 190 BONK Bartłomiej POL 188 LOBAN Aleh BLR 182
2014 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 193 YANG Zhe CHN 191 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 190
2015 EFREMOV Ivan UZB 192 ZAICHIKOV Aleksandr KAZ 191 MARTIROSYAN Simon ARM 186
2017 HASHEMI Ali IRI 183 EFREMOV Ivan UZB 182 ARROYO Jorge ECU 181


105 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 232,5 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 227,5 CUI Wenhua CHN 225,0
1999 SHISHLYANNIKOV Yevgeniy RUS 235,0 HOTFRID Denys UKR 235,0 DOŁĘGA Robert POL 225,0
2001 SUDAŞ Bünyamin TUR 235,0 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 230,0 BRATAN Alexandru MDA 225,0
2002 TSAGAEV Alan BUL 232,5 SUDAŞ Bünyamin TUR 230,0 HOTFRID Denys UKR 230,0
2003 TSAGAEV Alan BUL 235,0 SUDAŞ Bünyamin TUR 230,0 PISAREVSKIY Gleb RUS 227,5
2005 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 227 VYŠNIAUSKAS Ramūnas LTU 225 TEŠOVIČ Martin SVK 225
2006 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 222 LAPIKOV Dmitriy RUS 220 DOŁĘGA Robert POL 219
2007 TSAGAEV Alan BUL 231 ARAMNAU Andrei BLR 228 KOURTIDIS Nikolaos GRE 226
2009 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 226 LAPIKOV Dmitriy RUS 222 KONSTANTINOV Roman RUS 220
2010 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 227 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 223 BONK Bartłomiej POL 222
2011 AKKAYEV Khadzhimurat RUS 232 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 232 TOROKHTIY Oleksiy UKR 229
2013 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 235 BEDZHANYAN David RUS 225 BARARI Mohammad Reza IRI 221
2014 ILYIN Ilya KAZ 242 BEDZHANYAN David RUS 240 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 239
2015 BEDZHANYAN David RUS 231 ZAICHIKOV Aleksandr KAZ 230 DUSMUROTOV Sardorbek UZB 228
2017 SEO Hui-Yeop KOR 222 PLĒSNIEKS Artūrs LAT 222 HASHEMI Ali IRI 221


105+ kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 437,5 VARDANYAN Ara ARM 427,5 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 422,5
1999 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 457,5 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 455,0 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 447,5
2001 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 460,0 MESHCHERYAKOV Roman RUS 445,0 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 442,5
2002 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 472,5 DAMYANOV Damyan BUL 450,0 UDACHYN Artem UKR 440,0
2003 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 457,5 CHOLAKOV Velichko BUL 447,5 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 445,0
2005 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 461 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 457 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 446
2006 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 448 UDACHYN Artem UKR 439 DONG Feng CHN 437
2007 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 442 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 441 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 435
2009 AN Yong-Kwon KOR 445 UDACHYN Artem UKR 445 SHYMECHKO Ihor UKR 427
2010 SALIMI Behdad IRI 453 STEINER Matthias GER 440 UDACHYN Artem UKR 440
2011 SALIMI Behdad IRI 464 ANOUSHIRAVANI Sajjad IRI 439 JEON Sang-Guen KOR 433
2013 ALBEGOV Ruslan RUS 464 MOLAEI Bahador IRI 458 LOVCHEV Aleksey RUS 430
2014 ALBEGOV Ruslan RUS 462 SALIMI Behdad IRI 457 IHSAN Mohamed EGY 436
2015 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 454 SEIM Mart EST 438 MINASYAN Gor ARM 437
2017 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 477 ALIHOSSEINI Saeid IRI 454 SALIMI Behdad IRI 453


105+ kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 VARDANYAN Ara ARM 197,5 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 197,5 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 195,0
1999 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 205,0 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 205,0 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 200,0
2001 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 210,0 MESHCHERYAKOV Roman RUS 205,0 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 200,0
2002 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 210,0 DAMYANOV Damyan BUL 205,0 UDACHYN Artem UKR 200,0
2003 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 210,0 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 207,5 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 205,0
2005 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 211 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 210 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 201
2006 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 202 UDACHYN Artem UKR 199 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 198
2007 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 202 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 201 CHOLAKOV Velichko BUL 201
2009 SHYMECHKO Ihor UKR 202 UDACHYN Artem UKR 200 AN Yong-Kwon KOR 198
2010 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 210 SALIMI Behdad IRI 208 UDACHYN Artem UKR 205
2011 SALIMI Behdad IRI 214 SHYMECHKO Ihor UKR 200 ANOUSHIRAVANI Sajjad IRI 198
2013 ALBEGOV Ruslan RUS 209 MOLAEI Bahador IRI 203 LOVCHEV Aleksey RUS 200
2014 ALBEGOV Ruslan RUS 210 SALIMI Behdad IRI 206 ZHARNASEK Yauheni BLR 199
2015 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 207 MINASYAN Gor ARM 203 TURMANIDZE Irakli GEO 202
2017 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 220 SALIMI Behdad IRI 211 ALIHOSSEINI Saeid IRI 203


105+ kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 240,0 NAJDEK Paweł POL 232,5 VARDANYAN Ara ARM 230,0
1999 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 257,5 KIM Tae-Hyun KOR 252,5 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 250,0
2001 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 250,0 NAJDEK Paweł POL 250,0 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 242,5
2002 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 262,5 DAMYANOV Damyan BUL 245,0 NAJDEK Paweł POL 240,0
2003 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 250,0 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 245,0 CHOLAKOV Velichko BUL 242,5
2005 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 251 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 246 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 245
2006 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 246 DONG Feng CHN 245 MASOUD Mohamed EGY 241
2007 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 240 JABER Saeed Salem QAT 240 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 240
2009 AN Yong-Kwon KOR 247 UDACHYN Artem UKR 245 KOZLOV Andrey RUS 231
2010 STEINER Matthias GER 246 SALIMI Behdad IRI 245 JEON Sang-Guen KOR 242
2011 SALIMI Behdad IRI 250 ANOUSHIRAVANI Sajjad IRI 241 JEON Sang-Guen KOR 241
2013 MOLAEI Bahador IRI 255 ALBEGOV Ruslan RUS 255 UDACHYN Artem UKR 232
2014 LOVCHEV Aleksey RUS 257 ALBEGOV Ruslan RUS 252 SALIMI Behdad IRI 251
2015 SEIM Mart EST 248 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 247 MOHAMED Ahmed EGY 241
2017 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 257 SEIM Mart EST 253 ALIHOSSEINI Saeid IRI 251


48 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 LI Yunli CHN 182,5 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 172,5 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 172,5
1999 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 192,5 SRI Indriyani INA 185,0 NIYANAGI Kaori JPN 185,0
2001 GAO Wei CHN 190,0 UDOH Blessed NGR 175,0 CHEN Han-Tung TPE 170,0
2002 WANG Mingjuan CHN 207,5 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 192,5 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 182,5
2003 WANG Mingjuan CHN 200,0 AREE Wiratthaworn THA 190,0 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 187,5
2005 WANG Mingjuan CHN 213 PENSIRI Saelaw THA 198 AREE Wiratthaworn THA 193
2006 YANG Lian CHN 217 AREE Wiratthaworn THA 188 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 188
2007 CHEN Xiexia CHN 214 PRAMSIRI Bunphithak THA 196 PENSIRI Laosirikul THA 195
2009 WANG Mingjuan CHN 208 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 206 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 205
2010 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 214 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 205 TIAN Yuan CHN 204
2011 TIAN Yuan CHN 207 PANIDA Khamsri THA 187 KARAGÖZ Nurdan TUR 183
2013 TAN Yayun CHN 199 RYANG Chun-Hwa PRK 186 ĐỖ THỊ THU Hoài VIE 176
2014 TAN Yayun CHN 194 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 189 PANIDA Khamsri THA 189
2015 JIANG Huihua CHN 198 VƯƠNG THỊ Huyền VIE 194 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 193
2017 CHANU Saikhom Mirabai IND 194 THUNYA Sukhcharoen THA 193 SEGURA Ana COL 182


48 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 LI Yunli CHN 80,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 77,5 TSAI Huey-Woan TPE 77,5
1999 SRI Indriyani INA 82,5 LI Xuezhao CHN 80,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 80,0
2001 GAO Wei CHN 85,0 ARCILA Remigia VEN 77,5 PERIS Gema ESP 75,0
2002 WANG Mingjuan CHN 92,5 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 87,5 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 82,5
2003 WANG Mingjuan CHN 90,0 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 85,0 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 85,0
2005 WANG Mingjuan CHN 95 PENSIRI Saelaw THA 88 AREE Wiratthaworn THA 85
2006 YANG Lian CHN 98 AREE Wiratthaworn THA 85 ULYANOVA Svetlana RUS 83
2007 CHEN Xiexia CHN 96 PRAMSIRI Bunphithak THA 86 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 85
2009 WANG Mingjuan CHN 93 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 90 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 89
2010 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 93 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 90 TIAN Yuan CHN 88
2011 TIAN Yuan CHN 90 PAGLIARO Genny ITA 83 KARPIŃSKA Marzena POL 82
2013 TAN Yayun CHN 84 RYANG Chun-Hwa PRK 81 KARPIŃSKA Marzena POL 78
2014 TAN Yayun CHN 85 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 84 PANIDA Khamsri THA 81
2015 JIANG Huihua CHN 88 VƯƠNG THỊ Huyền VIE 85 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 85
2017 THUNYA Sukhcharoen THA 86 CHANU Saikhom Mirabai IND 85 SEGURA Ana COL 81


48 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 LI Yunli CHN 102,5 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 95,0 NIYANAGI Kaori JPN 95,0
1999 MINCHEVA Donka BUL 112,5 KUNJARANI Devi IND 105,0 NIYANAGI Kaori JPN 105,0
2001 GAO Wei CHN 105,0 UDOH Blessed NGR 100,0 CHEN Han-Tung TPE 95,0
2002 WANG Mingjuan CHN 115,0 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 105,0 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 100,0
2003 WANG Mingjuan CHN 110,0 AREE Wiratthaworn THA 107,5 ROSMAINAR INA 105,0
2005 WANG Mingjuan CHN 118 PENSIRI Saelaw THA 110 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 110
2006 YANG Lian CHN 119 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 108 ULYANOVA Svetlana RUS 105
2007 CHEN Xiexia CHN 118 PENSIRI Laosirikul THA 112 PRAMSIRI Bunphithak THA 110
2009 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 117 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 115 WANG Mingjuan CHN 115
2010 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 121 TIAN Yuan CHN 116 ÖZKAN Sibel TUR 115
2011 TIAN Yuan CHN 117 PANIDA Khamsri THA 107 KARAGÖZ Nurdan TUR 103
2013 TAN Yayun CHN 115 RYANG Chun-Hwa PRK 105 ĐỖ THỊ THU Hoài VIE 98
2014 TAN Yayun CHN 109 PANIDA Khamsri THA 108 AGUSTIANI Sri Wahyuni INA 106
2015 RI Song-Gum PRK 110 JIANG Huihua CHN 110 VƯƠNG THỊ Huyền VIE 109
2017 CHANU Saikhom Mirabai IND 109 THUNYA Sukhcharoen THA 107 CHIRAPHAN Nanthawong THA 102


53 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 WANG Xiufen CHN 210,0 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 192,5 GOAD Robin USA 182,5
1999 LI Feng-Ying TPE 215,0 WINARNI Binti Slamet INA 202,5 WANG Xiufen CHN 197,5
2001 LI Feng-Ying TPE 210,0 QIU Hongxia CHN 207,5 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 205,0
2002 RI Song-Hui PRK 225,0 LI Xuejiu CHN 222,5 UDOMPORN Polsak THA 215,0
2003 UDOMPORN Polsak THA 222,5 RI Song-Hui PRK 222,5 JUNPIM Kuntatean THA 217,5
2005 LI Ping CHN 224 JUNPIM Kuntatean THA 223 CONTRERAS Yuderqui DOM 211
2006 QIU Hongxia CHN 226 RAEMA Lisa Rumbewas INA 210 SUDA Chaleephay THA 207
2007 LI Ping CHN 219 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 213 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 211
2009 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 219 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 218 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 209
2010 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 222 DAŞDELEN Aylin TUR 211 CONTRERAS Yuderqui DOM 206
2011 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 227 DAŞDELEN Aylin TUR 219 JI Jing CHN 214
2013 LI Yajun CHN 221 SOPITA Tanasan THA 203 KITTIMA Sutanan THA 200
2014 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 232 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 218 LI Yajun CHN 214
2015 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 221 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 221 DIAZ Hidilyn PHI 213
2017 SOPITA Tanasan THA 210 ŞERMETOWA Kristina TKM 204 DIAZ Hidilyn PHI 199

1998: GOAD née BYRD


53 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 WANG Xiufen CHN 92,5 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 87,5 GOAD Robin USA 82,5
1999 LI Feng-Ying TPE 95,0 WINARNI Binti Slamet INA 90,0 SWE SWE Win MYA 85,0
2001 LI Feng-Ying TPE 95,0 QIU Hongxia CHN 92,5 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 90,0
2002 RI Song-Hui PRK 97,5 LI Xuejiu CHN 95,0 UDOMPORN Polsak THA 95,0
2003 UDOMPORN Polsak THA 100,0 JUNPIM Kuntatean THA 97,5 RI Song-Hui PRK 95,0
2005 JUNPIM Kuntatean THA 98 LI Ping CHN 98 CONTRERAS Yuderqui DOM 95
2006 QIU Hongxia CHN 98 RAEMA Lisa Rumbewas INA 95 SUDA Chaleephay THA 92
2007 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 94 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 94 LI Ping CHN 93
2009 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 95 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 93 CHEREMSHANOVA Svetlana KAZ 92
2010 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 100 CONTRERAS Yuderqui DOM 93 DAŞDELEN Aylin TUR 90
2011 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 97 CONTRERAS Yuderqui DOM 95 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 93
2013 LI Yajun CHN 100 SOPITA Tanasan THA 91 PARATOVA Iulia UKR 90
2014 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 99 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 98 LI Yajun CHN 96
2015 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 101 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 96 DIAZ Hidilyn PHI 96
2017 SOPITA Tanasan THA 96 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 93 ŞERMETOWA Kristina TKM 91

1998: GOAD née BYRD


53 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 WANG Xiufen CHN 117,5 DRAGNEVA Izabela BUL 105,0 GOAD Robin USA 100,0
1999 LI Feng-Ying TPE 120,0 WINARNI Binti Slamet INA 112,5 WANG Xiufen CHN 112,5
2001 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 115,0 LI Feng-Ying TPE 115,0 QIU Hongxia CHN 115,0
2002 LI Xuejiu CHN 127,5 RI Song-Hui PRK 127,5 UDOMPORN Polsak THA 120,0
2003 RI Song-Hui PRK 127,5 UDOMPORN Polsak THA 122,5 JUNPIM Kuntatean THA 120,0
2005 LI Ping CHN 126 JUNPIM Kuntatean THA 125 SUDA Chaleephay THA 116
2006 QIU Hongxia CHN 128 SUDA Chaleephay THA 115 RAEMA Lisa Rumbewas INA 115
2007 LI Ping CHN 126 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 119 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 117
2009 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 129 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 123 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 116
2010 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 122 DAŞDELEN Aylin TUR 121 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 113
2011 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 130 DAŞDELEN Aylin TUR 126 JI Jing CHN 121
2013 LI Yajun CHN 121 KITTIMA Sutanan THA 114 VILLAR Rusmeris COL 112
2014 CHINSHANLO Zulfiya KAZ 134 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 119 LI Yajun CHN 118
2015 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 125 CHEN Xiaoting CHN 120 DIAZ Hidilyn PHI 117
2017 SOPITA Tanasan THA 114 DIAZ Hidilyn PHI 113 ŞERMETOWA Kristina TKM 113

1998: GOAD née BYRD


58 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 207,5 SONG Zhijuan CHN 207,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 200,0
1999 CHEN Yanqing CHN 235,0 RI Song-Hui PRK 230,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 222,5
2001 KLEJNOWSKA Aleksandra POL 215,0 LIU Bing CHN 212,5 GOTFRYD Marieta POL 202,5
2002 SONG Zhijuan CHN 230,0 WANDEE Kameaim THA 212,5 KASTRITSI Charikleia GRE 210,0
2003 SUN Caiyan CHN 225,0 PATMAWATI Abdul Hamid INA 217,5 DAŞDELEN Aylin TUR 210,0
2005 GU Wei CHN 241 WANDEE Kameaim THA 236 SHAINOVA Marina RUS 233
2006 QIU Hongmei CHN 237 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 233 WANDEE Kameaim THA 230
2007 QIU Hongmei CHN 238 SHAINOVA Marina RUS 237 O Jong-Ae PRK 227
2009 LI Xueying CHN 239 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 225 KALINA Yuliya UKR 215
2010 DENG Wei CHN 237 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 233 JONG Chun-Mi PRK 230
2011 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 237 LI Xueying CHN 236 PIMSIRI Sirikaew THA 223
2013 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 241 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 225 SHADRINA Yelena RUS 218
2014 DENG Mengrong CHN 235 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 231 RATTIKAN Gulnoi THA 231
2015 KOSTOVA Boyanka AZE 252 DENG Mengrong CHN 245 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 237
2017 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 240 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 225 KOHA Rebeka LAT 222


58 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 92,5 SONG Zhijuan CHN 92,5 YANKOVA Neli BUL 87,5
1999 CHEN Yanqing CHN 105,0 RI Song-Hui PRK 100,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 97,5
2001 GOTFRYD Marieta POL 95,0 LIU Bing CHN 95,0 KLEJNOWSKA Aleksandra POL 92,5
2002 SONG Zhijuan CHN 105,0 KASTRITSI Charikleia GRE 97,5 BİLGİN Emine TUR 95,0
2003 SUN Caiyan CHN 100,0 PATMAWATI Abdul Hamid INA 97,5 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 92,5
2005 GU Wei CHN 102 WANDEE Kameaim THA 101 SHAINOVA Marina RUS 101
2006 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 108 QIU Hongmei CHN 107 WANDEE Kameaim THA 100
2007 SHAINOVA Marina RUS 105 QIU Hongmei CHN 103 O Jong-Ae PRK 100
2009 LI Xueying CHN 107 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 100 KALINA Yuliya UKR 96
2010 PAK Hyon-Suk PRK 103 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 103 DENG Wei CHN 102
2011 LI Xueying CHN 103 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 101 BEGAJ Romela ALB 100
2013 DENG Wei CHN 108 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 108 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 103
2014 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 106 DENG Mengrong CHN 105 ÁLVAREZ Yenny COL 100
2015 KOSTOVA Boyanka AZE 112 DENG Mengrong CHN 108 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 106
2017 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 105 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 105 KOHA Rebeka LAT 101


58 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 115,0 TURCOTTE Maryse CAN 115,0 SONG Zhijuan CHN 115,0
1999 RI Song-Hui PRK 130,0 CHEN Yanqing CHN 130,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 125,0
2001 KLEJNOWSKA Aleksandra POL 122,5 LIU Bing CHN 117,5 SUNAINA Anand IND 115,0
2002 SONG Zhijuan CHN 125,0 WANDEE Kameaim THA 120,0 TURCOTTE Maryse CAN 117,5
2003 SUN Caiyan CHN 125,0 PATMAWATI Abdul Hamid INA 120,0 TURCOTTE Maryse CAN 120,0
2005 GU Wei CHN 139 WANDEE Kameaim THA 135 SHAINOVA Marina RUS 132
2006 WANDEE Kameaim THA 130 QIU Hongmei CHN 130 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 125
2007 QIU Hongmei CHN 135 SHAINOVA Marina RUS 132 O Jong-Ae PRK 127
2009 LI Xueying CHN 132 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 125 KALINA Yuliya UKR 119
2010 DENG Wei CHN 135 JONG Chun-Mi PRK 130 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 130
2011 NOVIKAVA Nastassia BLR 136 LI Xueying CHN 133 PIMSIRI Sirikaew THA 131
2013 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 133 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 122 SHADRINA Yelena RUS 122
2014 RATTIKAN Gulnoi THA 131 DENG Mengrong CHN 130 ÁLVAREZ Yenny COL 125
2015 KOSTOVA Boyanka AZE 140 DENG Mengrong CHN 137 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 133
2017 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 135 ANDO Mikiko JPN 126 ESCOBAR Alexandra ECU 122


63 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 225,0 SHI Lihua CHN 225,0 POPOVA Valentina RUS 215,0
1999 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 240,0 XIONG Meiying CHN 237,5 POPOVA Valentina RUS 232,5
2001 XIAO Ying CHN 230,0 TSAKIRI Anastasia GRE 227,5 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 227,5
2002 LIU Xia CHN 242,5 TSAKIRI Anastasia GRE 240,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 225,0
2003 SKAKUN Nataliya UKR 247,5 LIU Xia CHN 245,0 BATSIUSHKA Hanna BLR 240,0
2005 PAWINA Thongsuk THA 256 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 247 LIU Xia CHN 238
2006 OUYANG Xiaofang CHN 246 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 241 DALUZYAN Meline ARM 232
2007 LIU Haixia CHN 257 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 250 PAK Hyon-Suk PRK 240
2009 MANEZA Maiya KAZ 246 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 246 ŞİMŞEK Sibel TUR 243
2010 MANEZA Maiya KAZ 246 ŞİMŞEK Sibel TUR 241 OUYANG Xiaofang CHN 241
2011 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 255 MANEZA Maiya KAZ 248 OUYANG Xiaofang CHN 246
2013 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 252 JO Pok-Hyang PRK 249 DENG Mengrong CHN 244
2014 DENG Wei CHN 252 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 252 CHOE Hyo-Sim PRK 248
2015 DENG Wei CHN 259 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 248 CHOE Hyo-Sim PRK 243
2017 TOMA Loredana ROU 237 RIVAS Lina COL 225 PÉREZ Mercedes COL 225


63 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 102,5 POPOVA Valentina RUS 100,0 SHI Lihua CHN 97,5
1999 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 107,5 POPOVA Valentina RUS 105,0 XIONG Meiying CHN 105,0
2001 XIAO Ying CHN 105,0 TSAKIRI Anastasia GRE 102,5 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 102,5
2002 LIU Xia CHN 107,5 TSAKIRI Anastasia GRE 105,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 102,5
2003 BATSIUSHKA Hanna BLR 112,5 SKAKUN Nataliya UKR 110,0 LIU Xia CHN 107,5
2005 PAWINA Thongsuk THA 116 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 108 LIU Xia CHN 105
2006 OUYANG Xiaofang CHN 110 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 108 DALUZYAN Meline ARM 105
2007 LIU Haixia CHN 115 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 115 PAK Hyon-Suk PRK 105
2009 SAVENKO Viktoriya RUS 112 BATSIUSHKA Hanna BLR 112 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 111
2010 OUYANG Xiaofang CHN 112 ŞİMŞEK Sibel TUR 111 KIM Soo-Kyung KOR 107
2011 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 117 OUYANG Xiaofang CHN 113 MANEZA Maiya KAZ 109
2013 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 112 JO Pok-Hyang PRK 109 DENG Mengrong CHN 108
2014 GORICHEVA Karina KAZ 113 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 112 LIN Tzu-Chi TPE 110
2015 DENG Wei CHN 113 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 112 GORICHEVA Karina KAZ 112
2017 TOMA Loredana ROU 109 CHARRON Maude CAN 102 RIVAS Lina COL 101


63 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 SHI Lihua CHN 127,5 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 122,5 SZCZEPAŃSKA Aneta POL 115,0
1999 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 132,5 XIONG Meiying CHN 132,5 CHATZIIOANNOU Ioanna GRE 127,5
2001 TSAKIRI Anastasia GRE 125,0 KUO Ping-Chun TPE 125,0 XIAO Ying CHN 125,0
2002 TSAKIRI Anastasia GRE 135,0 LIU Xia CHN 135,0 KIRILOVA Gergana BUL 122,5
2003 SKAKUN Nataliya UKR 137,5 LIU Xia CHN 137,5 XIONG Meiying CHN 135,0
2005 PAWINA Thongsuk THA 140 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 139 LIU Xia CHN 133
2006 OUYANG Xiaofang CHN 136 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 133 DALUZYAN Meline ARM 127
2007 LIU Haixia CHN 142 PAK Hyon-Suk PRK 135 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 135
2009 MANEZA Maiya KAZ 141 ŞİMŞEK Sibel TUR 135 GUO Xiyan CHN 135
2010 MANEZA Maiya KAZ 143 PALOMEQUE Nisida COL 134 O Jong-Ae PRK 130
2011 MANEZA Maiya KAZ 139 TSARUKAYEVA Svetlana RUS 138 COCOŞ Roxana ROU 136
2013 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 140 JO Pok-Hyang PRK 140 DENG Mengrong CHN 136
2014 DENG Wei CHN 142 CHOE Hyo-Sim PRK 140 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 140
2015 DENG Wei CHN 146 CHOE Hyo-Sim PRK 139 TURIYEVA Tima RUS 136
2017 TOMA Loredana ROU 128 RATTANAWAN Wamalun THA 127 RIVAS Lina COL 124


69 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 TANG Weifang CHN 240,0 WU Mei-Yi TPE 227,5 KASIMOVA Irina RUS 225,0
1999 SUN Tianni CHN 247,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 232,5 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 232,5
2001 POPOVA Valentina RUS 257,5 KHABIROVA Svetlana RUS 250,0 KRUTZLER Eszter HUN 240,0
2002 PAWINA Thongsuk THA 260,0 POPOVA Valentina RUS 257,5 RAMADAN Nahla EGY 245,0
2003 LIU Chunhong CHN 270,0 KRUTZLER Eszter HUN 262,5 POPOVA Valentina RUS 257,5
2005 KASAYEVA Zarema RUS 275 LIU Haixia CHN 274 KISELYOVA Olga RUS 250
2006 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 263 MATVEYEVA Tatyana RUS 245 LASSEN Jeane CAN 238
2007 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 276 LIU Chunhong CHN 271 DAVYDOVA Nataliya UKR 244
2009 AVDALYAN Nazik ARM 266 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 264 ZHANG Shaoling MAC 248
2010 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 256 KANG Yue CHN 253 DALUZYAN Meline ARM 251
2011 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 266 XIANG Yanmei CHN 264 MATVEYEVA Tatyana RUS 253
2013 XIANG Yanmei CHN 271 RYO Un-Hui PRK 262 SAZANAVETS Dzina BLR 259
2014 RYO Un-Hui PRK 265 ZHAPPARKUL Zhazira KAZ 262 CHEN Youjuan CHN 261
2015 XIANG Yanmei CHN 263 ZHAPPARKUL Zhazira KAZ 256 ROMANOVA Anastasiya RUS 253
2017 SOLÍS Leidy COL 239 BEGAJ Romela ALB 235 ROGERS Martha Ann USA 235


69 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 TANG Weifang CHN 110,0 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 102,5 WU Mei-Yi TPE 100,0
1999 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 107,5 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 105,0 SUN Tianni CHN 105,0
2001 POPOVA Valentina RUS 115,0 KRUTZLER Eszter HUN 110,0 KHABIROVA Svetlana RUS 110,0
2002 POPOVA Valentina RUS 115,0 PAWINA Thongsuk THA 112,5 RAMADAN Nahla EGY 110,0
2003 LIU Chunhong CHN 120,0 POPOVA Valentina RUS 117,5 KRUTZLER Eszter HUN 117,5
2005 LIU Haixia CHN 120 KASAYEVA Zarema RUS 118 KISELYOVA Olga RUS 110
2006 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 123 LIU Chunhong CHN 111 MATVEYEVA Tatyana RUS 110
2007 LIU Chunhong CHN 121 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 120 DAVYDOVA Nataliya UKR 114
2009 AVDALYAN Nazik ARM 119 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 118 ZHANG Shaoling MAC 112
2010 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 116 KANG Yue CHN 113 DALUZYAN Meline ARM 112
2011 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 118 XIANG Yanmei CHN 116 HUANG Shih-Hsu TPE 116
2013 XIANG Yanmei CHN 123 RYO Un-Hui PRK 119 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 118
2014 RYO Un-Hui PRK 120 CHEN Youjuan CHN 118 ZHAPPARKUL Zhazira KAZ 118
2015 XIANG Yanmei CHN 120 ROMANOVA Anastasiya RUS 116 ZHAPPARKUL Zhazira KAZ 116
2017 BEGAJ Romela ALB 107 MENDOZA Miyareth COL 106 ROGERS Martha Ann USA 104


69 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 TANG Weifang CHN 130,0 WU Mei-Yi TPE 127,5 KASIMOVA Irina RUS 127,5
1999 SUN Tianni CHN 142,5 KASIMOVA Irina RUS 130,0 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 127,5
2001 POPOVA Valentina RUS 142,5 KHABIROVA Svetlana RUS 140,0 KRUTZLER Eszter HUN 130,0
2002 PAWINA Thongsuk THA 147,5 LIU Chunhong CHN 147,5 POPOVA Valentina RUS 142,5
2003 LIU Chunhong CHN 150,0 KRUTZLER Eszter HUN 145,0 POPOVA Valentina RUS 140,0
2005 KASAYEVA Zarema RUS 157 LIU Haixia CHN 154 KISELYOVA Olga RUS 140
2006 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 140 LASSEN Jeane CAN 136 MATVEYEVA Tatyana RUS 135
2007 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 156 LIU Chunhong CHN 150 HONG Yong-Ok PRK 133
2009 AVDALYAN Nazik ARM 147 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 146 ZHANG Shaoling MAC 136
2010 SHIMKOVA Svetlana RUS 140 KANG Yue CHN 140 DALUZYAN Meline ARM 139
2011 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 148 XIANG Yanmei CHN 148 MATVEYEVA Tatyana RUS 143
2013 XIANG Yanmei CHN 148 SAZANAVETS Dzina BLR 143 RYO Un-Hui PRK 143
2014 RYO Un-Hui PRK 145 ZHAPPARKUL Zhazira KAZ 144 SAZANAVETS Dzina BLR 143
2015 XIANG Yanmei CHN 143 ZHAPPARKUL Zhazira KAZ 140 ROMANOVA Anastasiya RUS 137
2017 AHMED Sara EGY 136 SOLÍS Leidy COL 135 ROGERS Martha Ann USA 131


75 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 230,0 ŞAHBAZ Şule TUR 220,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 217,5
1999 XU Jiao CHN 247,5 KIM Soon-Hee KOR 242,5 OGBEIFO Ruth NGR 240,0
2001 LIKERECZ Gyöngyi HUN 255,0 ŞAHBAZ Şule TUR 247,5 CAO Chunyan CHN 242,5
2002 KHABIROVA Svetlana RUS 262,5 SUN Ruiping CHN 260,0 IOANNIDI Christina GRE 235,0
2003 RAMADAN Nahla EGY 262,5 RUZHINSKA Slaveyka BUL 252,5 ŞAHBAZ Şule TUR 242,5
2005 LIU Chunhong CHN 285 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 285 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana RUS 279
2006 CAO Lei CHN 268 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 267 KASAYEVA Zarema RUS 246
2007 CAO Lei CHN 286 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 281 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 278
2009 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 292 CAO Lei CHN 269 KHURSHUDYAN Hripsime ARM 267
2010 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 295 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 293 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 283
2011 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 293 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 287 KIM Un-Ju PRK 265
2013 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 277 KANG Yue CHN 276 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 260
2014 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 279 KANG Yue CHN 277 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 276
2015 KANG Yue CHN 282 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 280 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 276
2017 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 258 DAJOMES Neisi ECU 240 NAYO-KETCHANKE Gaëlle FRA 237

2009: PODOBEDOVA former Russian


75 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 105,0 CARRIÓ Mónica ESP 100,0 ŞAHBAZ Şule TUR 100,0
1999 XU Jiao CHN 112,5 KIM Soon-Hee KOR 107,5 OGBEIFO Ruth NGR 107,5
2001 LIKERECZ Gyöngyi HUN 115,0 ÖZGÜR Aysel TUR 112,5 ŞAHBAZ Şule TUR 112,5
2002 KHABIROVA Svetlana RUS 117,5 SUN Ruiping CHN 115,0 DANKÓ Ilona HUN 107,5
2003 RAMADAN Nahla EGY 117,5 ŞAHBAZ Şule TUR 115,0 PETKOVA Rumyana BUL 112,5
2005 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 130 LIU Chunhong CHN 126 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana RUS 124
2006 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 122 CAO Lei CHN 118 RAMADAN Nahla EGY 115
2007 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 131 CAO Lei CHN 128 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 128
2009 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 132 CAO Lei CHN 121 KHURSHUDYAN Hripsime ARM 120
2010 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 134 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 133 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 123
2011 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 131 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 130 KULESHA Iryna BLR 121
2013 KANG Yue CHN 126 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 122 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 120
2014 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 126 KANG Yue CHN 126 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 124
2015 KANG Yue CHN 127 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 125 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 121
2017 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 118 DAJOMES Neisi ECU 108 MÖNKHJANTSANGIIN Ankhtsetseg MGL 107

2009: PODOBEDOVA former Russian


75 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 GAO Xiaoyan CHN 130,0 LUNDAHL Karoliina FIN 125,0 TAKÁCS Mária HUN 120,0
1999 KIM Soon-Hee KOR 135,0 XU Jiao CHN 135,0 OGBEIFO Ruth NGR 132,5
2001 LIKERECZ Gyöngyi HUN 140,0 CAO Chunyan CHN 135,0 KUO Yi Hang TPE 135,0
2002 KHABIROVA Svetlana RUS 145,0 SUN Ruiping CHN 145,0 IOANNIDI Christina GRE 132,5
2003 RAMADAN Nahla EGY 145,0 RUZHINSKA Slaveyka BUL 140,0 SHAMANSKA Nadiya UKR 135,0
2005 LIU Chunhong CHN 159 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana RUS 155 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 155
2006 CAO Lei CHN 150 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 145 KASAYEVA Zarema RUS 136
2007 CAO Lei CHN 158 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 150 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 150
2009 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 160 CAO Lei CHN 148 KHURSHUDYAN Hripsime ARM 147
2010 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 161 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 160 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 160
2011 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 163 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 156 KIM Un-Ju PRK 151
2013 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 157 KANG Yue CHN 150 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 138
2014 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 153 YEVSTYUKHINA Nadezhda RUS 153 KANG Yue CHN 151
2015 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 155 KANG Yue CHN 155 PODOBEDOVA Svetlana KAZ 155
2017 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 140 NAYO-KETCHANKE Gaëlle FRA 134 DAJOMES Neisi ECU 132

2009: PODOBEDOVA former Russian


90 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2017 HOTFRID Anastasiia GEO 265 VALDÉS María Fernanda CHI 255 SANTANA Crismery DOM 254


90 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2017 HOTFRID Anastasiia GEO 120 SANTANA Crismery DOM 113 NIEVE Oliba ECU 112


90 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2017 VALDÉS María Fernanda CHI 146 HOTFRID Anastasiia GEO 145 SANTANA Crismery DOM 141


90+ (until 2015 75+) kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 TANG Gonghong CHN 255,0 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 245,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 242,5
1999 DING Meiyuan CHN 285,0 WRÓBEL Agata POL 280,0 BILIKISU Musa NGR 252,5
2001 KHOMICH Albina RUS 282,5 WRÓBEL Agata POL 275,0 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 262,5
2002 WRÓBEL Agata POL 287,5 KHOMICH Albina RUS 282,5 TANG Gonghong CHN 277,5
2003 DING Meiyuan CHN 300,0 KHOMICH Albina RUS 290,0 KOROBKA Olha UKR 277,5
2005 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 300 MU Shuangshuang CHN 300 HAWORTH Cheryl USA 287
2006 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 314 MU Shuangshuang CHN 314 KOROBKA Olha UKR 284
2007 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 319 MU Shuangshuang CHN 319 KOROBKA Olha UKR 281
2009 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 323 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 303 MENG Suping CHN 296
2010 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 315 MENG Suping CHN 310 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 309
2011 ZHOU Lulu CHN 328 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 322 USMAN Mariam NGR 273
2013 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 332 ZHOU Lulu CHN 328 CHITCHANOK Pulsabsakul THA 291
2014 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 348 MENG Suping CHN 320 CHITCHANOK Pulsabsakul THA 294
2015 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 333 MENG Suping CHN 325 KIM Kuk-Hyang PRK 298
2017 ROBLES Sarah USA 284 HUBBARD Laurel NZL 275 KHALAF Shaimaa EGY 268


90+ (until 2015 75+) Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 WRÓBEL Agata POL 115,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 110,0 TANG Gonghong CHN 110,0
1999 DING Meiyuan CHN 127,5 WRÓBEL Agata POL 127,5 HAWORTH Cheryl USA 115,0
2001 KHOMICH Albina RUS 127,5 WRÓBEL Agata POL 125,0 IDAHOSA Helen NGR 117,5
2002 KHOMICH Albina RUS 132,5 WRÓBEL Agata POL 125,0 HAWORTH Cheryl USA 125,0
2003 DING Meiyuan CHN 137,5 KHOMICH Albina RUS 130,0 KOROBKA Olha UKR 125,0
2005 MU Shuangshuang CHN 130 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 128 KOROBKA Olha UKR 127
2006 MU Shuangshuang CHN 136 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 135 KOROBKA Olha UKR 127
2007 MU Shuangshuang CHN 139 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 138 KOROBKA Olha UKR 126
2009 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 138 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 136 MENG Suping CHN 131
2010 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 145 MENG Suping CHN 131 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 130
2011 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 147 ZHOU Lulu CHN 146 KHURSHUDYAN Hripsime ARM 125
2013 ZHOU Lulu CHN 146 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 142 CHITCHANOK Pulsabsakul THA 131
2014 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 155 MENG Suping CHN 140 CHITCHANOK Pulsabsakul THA 132
2015 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 148 MENG Suping CHN 145 CHITCHANOK Pulsabsakul THA 136
2017 ROBLES Sarah USA 126 HUBBARD Laurel NZL 124 MASCORRO Tania MEX 119


90+ (until 2015 75+) Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
1998 TANG Gonghong CHN 145,0 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 140,0 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 132,5
1999 DING Meiyuan CHN 157,5 WRÓBEL Agata POL 152,5 CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 142,5
2001 KHOMICH Albina RUS 155,0 VARGA Viktória HUN 150,0 WRÓBEL Agata POL 150,0
2002 WRÓBEL Agata POL 162,5 TANG Gonghong CHN 160,0 HAWORTH Cheryl USA 152,5
2003 DING Meiyuan CHN 162,5 KHOMICH Albina RUS 160,0 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 157,5
2005 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 172 MU Shuangshuang CHN 170 HAWORTH Cheryl USA 161
2006 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 179 MU Shuangshuang CHN 178 KOROBKA Olha UKR 157
2007 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 181 MU Shuangshuang CHN 180 KOROBKA Olha UKR 155
2009 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 187 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 165 MENG Suping CHN 165
2010 MENG Suping CHN 179 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 179 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 170
2011 ZHOU Lulu CHN 182 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 175 USMAN Mariam NGR 156
2013 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 190 ZHOU Lulu CHN 182 CHITCHANOK Pulsabsakul THA 160
2014 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 193 MENG Suping CHN 180 PRAEONAPA Khenjantuek THA 163
2015 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 185 MENG Suping CHN 180 KIM Kuk-Hyang PRK 168
2017 ROBLES Sarah USA 158 KHALAF Shaimaa EGY 153 DUANGAKSORN Chaidee THA 152


2018 onwards

On 2018, Nov 01 the IWF introduced new bodyweight categories again to reach gender equality (ten bodyweight categories men and women each).

55 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 OM Yun-Chol PRK 252 CHONTEY Arli KAZ 258 SCARANTINO Mirco ITA 252


55 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 OM Yun-Chol PRK 120 CHONTEY Arli KAZ 120 BRACHI Josué ESP 115


55 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 OM Yun-Chol PRK 162 LẠI Gia Thành VIE 142 TEERAPAT Chomchuen THA 141


61 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 317 LI Fabin CHN 310 QIN Fulin CHN 308


61 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 143 LI Fabin CHN 142 QIN Fulin CHN 139


61 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 174 QIN Fulin CHN 169 MOSQUERA Francisco COL 169


67 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 CHEN Lijun CHN 332 HUANG Minhao CHN 323 MAYORA Julio VEN 322


67 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 HUANG Minhao CHN 152 CHEN Lijun CHN 150 MAYORA Julio VEN 147


67 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 CHEN Lijun CHN 182 YOKUBOV Doston UZB 180 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 178


73 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 SHI Zhiyong CHN 360 WON Jeong-Sik KOR 348 LIKHARAD Vadzim BLR 343


73 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 SHI Zhiyong CHN 164 LIKHARAD Vadzim BLR 156 FENG Lyudong CHN 155


73 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 SHI Zhiyong CHN 196 WON Jeong-Sik KOR 195 RAHIMOV Nijat KAZ 190


81 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 374 IHAB Mohamed EGY 373 LI Dayin CHN 372


81 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 IHAB Mohamed EGY 173 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 172 LI Dayin CHN 168


81 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 LI Dayin CHN 204 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 202 IHAB Mohamed EGY 200


89 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 OKULOV Artyom RUS 372 KHADASEVICH Pavel BLR 371 DAVITADZE Revaz GEO 371


89 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 MÉNDEZ Arley CHI 169 KHADASEVICH Pavel BLR 169 MORENO Jhor COL 168


89 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 OKULOV Artyom RUS 206 MKRTCHYAN Hakob ARM 205 VALLENILLA Keydomar VEN 204


94 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 MORADI Sohrab IRI 416 TIAN Tao CHN 407 ONICA Nicolae ROU 391


94 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 MORADI Sohrab IRI 186 TIAN Tao CHN 181 TSIKHANTSOU Yauheni BLR 180


94 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 MORADI Sohrab IRI 230 TIAN Tao CHN 226 IBRAHIM Faris QAT 217


102 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 HASHEMI Ali IRI 396 CHUMAK Dmytro UKR 393 BEIRALVAND Reza IRI 393


102 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 DJURAEV Akbar UZB 180 HASHEMI Ali IRI 179 CHUMAK Dmytro UKR 176


102 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 BEIRALVAND Reza IRI 218 CHUMAK Dmytro UKR 217 HASHEMI Ali IRI 217


109 kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 MARTIROSYAN Simon ARM 435 YANG Zhe CHN 419 MICHALSKI Arkadiusz POL 403


109 kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 YANG Zhe CHN 196 MARTIROSYAN Simon ARM 195 BOCHKOV Rodion RUS 190


109 kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 MARTIROSYAN Simon ARM 240 MICHALSKI Arkadiusz POL 228 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 227


109+ kg Men Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 474 MINASYAN Gor ARM 450 DJANGABAEV Rustam UZB 447


109+ kg Men Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 217 MINASYAN Gor ARM 205 TURMANIDZE Irakli GEO 203


109+ kg Men Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 257 MINASYAN Gor ARM 245 DJANGABAEV Rustam UZB 245


45 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 THUNYA Sukhcharoen THA 186 DZHUMABAYEVA Yulduz TKM 179 CHIRAPHAN Nanthawong THA 171


45 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 THUNYA Sukhcharoen THA 80 CHIRAPHAN Nanthawong THA 76 DZHUMABAYEVA Yulduz TKM 75


45 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 THUNYA Sukhcharoen THA 106 DZHUMABAYEVA Yulduz TKM 104 CHIRAPHAN Nanthawong THA 95


49 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 CHAYUTTRA Pramongkhol THA 209 HOU Zhihui CHN 208 JIANG Huihua CHN 206


49 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 SOPITA Tanasan THA 93 HOU Zhihui CHN 93 JIANG Huihua CHN 92


49 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 CHAYUTTRA Pramongkhol THA 120 HOU Zhihui CHN 115 JIANG Huihua CHN 114


55 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 232 LI Yajun CHN 225 ZHANG Wanqiong CHN 225


55 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 105 LI Yajun CHN 102 ZHANG Wanqiong CHN 101


55 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 127 ZHANG Wanqiong CHN 124 IOVU Cristina ROU 123


59 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 237 CHEN Guiming CHN 231 KOHA Rebeka LAT 227


59 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 105 HOÀNG Thị Duyên VIE 103 KOHA Rebeka LAT 103


59 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 CHEN Guiming CHN 133 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 132 ANDOH Mikiko JPN 131


64 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 DENG Wei CHN 252 RIM Un Sim PRK 239 RATTANAWAN Wamalun THA 239


64 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 DENG Wei CHN 112 TOMA Loredana ROU 110 GORICHEVA Karina KAZ 107


64 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 DENG Wei CHN 140 RATTANAWAN Wamalun THA 137 RIM Un Sim PRK 134


71 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 ZHAN Wangli CHN 267 AHMED Sara EGY 252 LIKHACHEVA Nadezda KAZ 242


71 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 ZHAN Wangli CHN 115 LIKHACHEVA Nadezda KAZ 112 AHMED Sara EGY 111


71 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 ZHAN Wangli CHN 152 AHMED Sara EGY 141 ROGERS Martha Ann USA 133


76 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 WANG Zhouyu CHN 270 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 269 DAJOMES Neisi ECU 259


76 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 119 WANG Zhouyu CHN 118 DAJOMES Neisi ECU 117


76 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 WANG Zhouyu CHN 152 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 150 SOLÍS Leidy COL 146


81 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 249 NAUMAVA Darya BLR 245 SALAZAR Tamara ECU 242


81 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 113 MESHITKHANOVA Raushan KAZ 108 NAUMAVA Darya BLR 108


81 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 NAUMAVA Darya BLR 137 SALAZAR Tamara ECU 137 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 136


87 kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 AO Hui CHN 268 KIM Un Ju PRK 263 SANTANA Crismery DOM 254


87 kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 AO Hui CHN 117 SANTANA Crismery DOM 116 KIM Un Ju PRK 111


87 kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 KIM Un Ju PRK 152 AO Hui CHN 151 VALDÉS María Fernanda CHI 140


87+ kg Women Total

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 330 MENG Suping CHN 327 DUANGAKSORN Chaidee THA 296


87+ kg Women Snatch

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 145 MENG Suping CHN 143 KIM Kuk-Hyang PRK 130


87+ kg Women Clean & Jerk

World Champions kg Runners-up kg Third place kg
2018 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 185 MENG Suping CHN 184 DUANGAKSORN Chaidee THA 167



Last modified: 09.12.2018