Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwerathletik / Strength Sports    Fb

Weightlifting at the Olympic Games

1. 1896, Apr 07 Athína GRE
2. 1900 Paris FRA (not competed)
3. 1904, Aug 31 - Sep 03 St. Louis USA
1906, Apr 26-27 Athína GRE (intercalated games)
4.-5. 1908 - 1912 not competed
6. 1916, Jul 02-05 Berlin GER (planed)
7. 1920, Aug 23-28 Antwerpen BEL
8. 1924, Jul 21-24 Paris FRA
9. 1928, Jul 28-29 Amsterdam NED
10. 1932, Jul 30-31 Los Angeles USA
11. 1936, Aug 02-05 Berlin GER
12. 1940, Jul 25-26 Helsinki FIN (planed)
14. 1948, Aug 09-11 London GBR
15. 1952, Jul 25-27 Helsinki FIN
16. 1956, Nov 23-26 Melbourne AUS
17. 1960, Sep 07-10 Roma ITA
18. 1964, Oct 11-18 Tokyo JPN
19. 1968, Oct 13-19 Ciudad de México MEX
20. 1972, Aug 27 - Sep 06 München FRG
21. 1976, Jul 18-27 Montreal CAN
22. 1980, Jul 20-30 Moskva URS
23. 1984, Jul 29 - Aug 08 Los Angeles USA
24. 1988, Sep 18-29 Seoul KOR
25. 1992, Jul 26 - Aug 04 Barcelona ESP
26. 1996, Jul 20-30 Atlanta USA
27. 2000, Sep 16-26 Sydney AUS
28. 2004, Aug 14-25 Athína GRE
29. 2008, Aug 09-19 Beijing CHN
30. 2012, Jul 28 - Aug 07 London GBR
31. 2016, Aug 06-16 Rio de Janeiro BRA

1896 - all lifters competed in the same events, regardless of their individual bodyweights.
Lifters received three attempts. Each lifter performed one attempt before any began their second attempts. After each had lifted three times, the top three received three more attempts.
The type of lift used in the two hand competition was similar to the modern clean & jerk. A tie in case of same maximun lifted weight was broken by the better performance of the lifters. In the second weightlifting event, held soon after the first, only one hand was allowed in lifting the weights. Lifters had to perform the lift with each hand successively. The technique was similar to the modern snatch event.
1904 - The all-around competition consists of 10 sections: two handed, right and left handed lifts. The winner of each section (for lifiting the bigest weight) got 5 pts., the Runners-up 3 pts. and the third placed lifter 1 pts. In the 10th section "lifts on your on choise" the points were 15, 7 and 0.
1906 - In the two hand lift the increase of the weights were: 81,0 - 100,5 - 108,5 - 121,5 - 129,5 - 136,5 - 142,5 kg. On every weight the lifters had three attempts.
In the one hand lift the increase of the weights were: 40,0 - 55,3 - 60,4 - 65,45 - 70,75 - 73,75 - 76,55 kg. The athletes had to lift every weight with left and right hand. The result was the arithmetic mean.
1916 - It was the first time weightlifting was divided into five bodyweight categories.
1920 - The competition consists of one hand snatch, one hand clean & jerk and two hand clean & jerk.
1924 - one hand snatch, one hand clean & jerk, two hand press press, two hand snatch, two hand clean & jerk; in every excercise the lifter had three attempts in maximum. After a sucessful lift the increase of the weights had to be 5 kg from first to second, and 2,5 kg to the third attempt in minimum. Originally the athletes got 1 Point to every lifted 0,5 kg.
1928 - two hand press, two hand snatch, two hand clean & jerk; in every excercise the lifter had three attempts in maximum. After a sucessful lift the increase of the weights had to be 5 kg from first to second, and 2,5 kg to the third attempt in minimum. For the first time a tie is broken by the lesser bodyweight of the lifters.
1976 - The two hand press was dropped from the excercises after the 1972 games, due to disagreement over proper form.
1996 - Redefinition of the bodyweight categories
2000 - Redefinition of the bodyweight categories again due to the introduction of women's weightlifting to the Olympic Games


Two hand lift Men (1896 - 1906)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1896 JENSEN Viggo DEN 111,5 ELLIOT Launceston GBR 111,5 VERSIS Sotirios GRE 90,0
1904 KAKOUSIS Perikles GRE 111,7 OSTHOFF Oscar USA 84,37 KUGLER Frank USA 79,61
1906 TOFALOS Dimitrios GRE 142,5 STEINBACH Josef AUT 136,5 MASPOL Alexandre FRA
RONDI Heinrich GER
SCHNEIDEREIT Heinrich GER
129,5


One hand lift Men (1896 - 1906)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1896 ELLIOT Launceston GBR 71,0 JENSEN Viggo DEN 57,0 NIKOLOPOULOS Alexandros GRE 57,0
1904 not competed
1906 STEINBACH Josef AUT 73,75 CAMILOTTI Tullio ITA 73,75 SCHNEIDEREIT Heinrich GER 70,75

1896 - NIKOLOPOULOS: With the other hand he lifted 40,0 kg only.
1906 - The tie for the gold medal was broken by the best lift with on hand: STEINBACH 76,55 kg, CAMILOTTI 73,75 kg.


All-around dumbbell Men (1904 only)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1904 OSTHOFF Oscar USA 48 WINTERS Frederick USA 45 KUGLER Frank USA 10


Flyweight (52 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1972 SMALCERZ Zygmunt POL 337,5 SZŰCS Lajos HUN 330,0 HOLCZREITER Sándor HUN 327,5
1976 VORONIN Aleksandr URS 242,5 KŐSZEGI György HUN 237,5 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 235,0
1980 OSMONALIYEV Kanybek URS 245,0 HO Bong-Chol PRK 245,0 HAN Gyong-Si PRK 245,0
1984 ZENG Guoqiang CHN 235,0 ZHOU Peishun CHN 235,0 MANABE Kazushito JPN 232,5
1988 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 270,0 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 260,0 HE Zhuoqiang CHN 257,5
1992 IVANOV Ivan BUL 265,0 LIN Qisheng CHN 262,5 CIHĂREAN Traian ROU 252,5


Bantamweight (56 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1948 DE PIETRO Joseph USA 307,5 CREUS Julian GBR 297,5 TOM Richard USA 295,0
1952 UDODOV Ivan URS 315,0 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 307,5 MIRZAEI Ali IRI 300,0
1956 VINCI Charles USA 342,5 STOGOV Vladimir URS 337,5 NAMJOO Mahmoud IRI 332,5
1960 VINCI Charles USA 345,0 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 337,5 ELMKHAH Esmaeil IRI 330,0
1964 VAKHONIN Aleksey URS 357,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 355,0 ICHINOSEKI Shiro JPN 347,5
1968 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 367,5 FÜLDI Imre HUN 367,5 TRĘBICKI Henryk POL 357,5
1972 FÜLDI Imre HUN 377,5 NASSIRI SERESHT Mohammad IRI 370,0 CHETIN Gennadiy URS 367,5
1976 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 262,5 CZIURA Grzegorz POL 252,5 ANDO Kenkichi JPN 250,0
1980 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 275,0 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 270,0 DEMBOŃCZYK Tadeusz POL 265,0
1984 WU Shude CHN 267,5 LAI Runming CHN 265,0 KOTAKA Masahiro JPN 252,5
1988 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 292,5 HE Yingqiang CHN 287,5 LIU Shoubin CHN 267,5
1992 CHUN Byung-Kwan KOR 287,5 LIU Shoubin CHN 277,5 LUO Jianming CHN 277,5


Featherweight (60 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1920 DE HAES François BEL 220,0 SCHMIDT Alfred EST 210,0 RYTER Eugène SUI 210,0
1924 GABETTI Pierino ITA 402,5 STADLER Andreas AUT 385,0 REINMANN Arthur SUI 382,5
1928 ANDRYSEK Franz AUT 287,5 GABETTI Pierino ITA 282,5 WÖLPERT Hans GER 282,5
1932 SUVIGNY Raymond FRA 287,5 WÖLPERT Hans GER 282,5 TERLAZZO Anthony USA 280,0
1936 TERLAZZO Anthony USA 312,5 SOLIMAN Saleh EGY 305,0 SHAMS Ibrahim EGY 300,0
1948 FAYAD Mahmoud EGY 332,5 WILKES Rodney TRI 317,5 SALMASI Jafar IRI 312,5
1952 CHIMISHKYAN Rafael URS 337,5 SAKSONOV Nikolay URS 332,5 WILKES Rodney TRI 322,5
1956 BERGER Isaac USA 352,5 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 342,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 335,0
1960 MINAYEV Yevgeniy URS 372,5 BERGER Isaac USA 362,5 MANNIRONI Sebastiano ITA 352,5
1964 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 397,5 BERGER Isaac USA 382,5 NOWAK Mieczysław POL 377,5
1968 MIYAKE Yoshinobu JPN 392,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 387,5 MIYAKE Yoshiyuki JPN 385,0
1972 NURIKYAN Norair BUL 402,5 SHANIDZE Dito URS 400,0 BENEDEK János HUN 390,0
1976 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 285,0 TODOROV Georgi BUL 280,0 HIRAI Kazumasa JPN 275,0
1980 MAZIN Viktor URS 290,0 DIMITROV Stefan BUL 287,5 SEWERYN Marek POL 282,5
1984 CHEN Weiqiang CHN 282,5 RADU Gelu ROU 280,0 TSAI Wen-Yee TPE 272,5
1988 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 342,5 TOPUROV Stefan BUL 312,5 YE Huanming CHN 287,5
1992 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 320,0 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 305,0 HE Yingqiang CHN 295,0


Lightweight (67,5 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1920 NEULAND Alfred EST 257,5 WILLIQUET Louis BEL 240,0 ROOMS Georges BEL 230,0
1924 DECOTTIGNIES Edmond FRA 440,0 ZWERINA Anton AUT 427,5 DURDIS Bohumil TCH 425,0
1928 HAAS Hans AUT
HELBIG Kurt GER
322,5 --- ARNOUT Fernand FRA 302,5
1932 DUVERGER René FRA 325,0 HAAS Hans AUT 307,5 PIERINI Gastone ITA 302,5
1936 MESBAH Anwar EGY
FEIN Robert AUT
342,5 --- JANSEN Karl GER 327,5
1948 SHAMS Ibrahim EGY 360,0 HAMOUDA Attia EGY 360,0 HALLIDAY James GBR 340,0
1952 KONO Tommy USA 362,5 LOPATIN Yevgeniy URS 350,0 BARBERIS Vern AUS 350,0
1956 RYBAK Igor URS 380,0 KHABUTDINOV Ravil URS 372,5 KIM Chang-Hee KOR 370,0
1960 BUSHUYEV Viktor URS 397,5 TAN Howe Liang SIN 380,0 WAHID AZIZ Abdul IRQ 380,0
1964 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 432,5 KAPLUNOV Vladimir URS 432,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 420,0
1968 BASZANOWSKI Waldemar POL 437,5 JALAYER Parviz IRI 422,5 ZIELIŃSKI Marian POL 420,0
1972 KIRZHINOV Mukharbi URS 460,0 KUCHEV Mladen BUL 450,0 KACZMAREK Zbigniew POL 437,5
1976 KOROL Pyotr URS 305,0 SENET Daniel FRA 300,0 CZARNECKI Kazimierz POL 295,0
1980 RUSEV Yanko BUL 342,5 KUNZ Joachim GDR 335,0 PASHOV Mincho BUL 325,0
1984 YAO Jingyuan CHN 320,0 SOCACI Andrei ROU 312,5 GRÖNMAN Jouni FIN 312,5
1988 KUNZ Joachim GDR 340,0 MILITOSYAN Israel URS 337,5 LI Jinhe CHN 325,0
1992 MILITOSYAN Israel EUN 337,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 327,5 BEHM Andreas GER 320,0


Middleweight (75 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1920 GANCE Henri FRA 245,0 BIANCHI Pietro ITA 235,0 PETTERSSON Albert SWE 235,0
1924 GALIMBERTI Carlo ITA 492,5 NEULAND Alfred EST 455,0 KIKKAS Jaan EST 450,0
1928 FRANÇOIS Roger FRA 335,0 GALIMBERTI Carlo ITA 332,5 SCHEFFER Guus NED 327,5
1932 ISMAYR Rudolf GER 345,0 GALIMBERTI Carlo ITA 340,0 HIPFINGER Karl AUT 337,5
1936 EL-TOUNI Khadr EGY 387,5 ISMAYR Rudolf GER 352,5 WAGNER Adolf GER 352,5
1948 SPELLMAN Frank USA 390,0 GEORGE Pete USA 382,5 KIM Seong-Jip KOR 380,0
1952 GEORGE Pete USA 400,0 GRATTON Gérald CAN 390,0 KIM Seong-Jip KOR 382,5
1956 BOGDANOVSKIY Fyodor URS 420,0 GEORGE Pete USA 412,5 PIGNATTI Ermanno ITA 382,5
1960 KURYNOV Aleksandr URS 437,5 KONO Tommy USA 427,5 VERES Győző HUN 405,0
1964 ZDRAŽILA Hans TCH 445,0 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 440,0 ŌUCHI Masushi JPN 437,5
1968 KURENTSOV Viktor URS 475,0 ŌUCHI Masushi JPN 455,0 BAKOS Károly HUN 440,0
1972 BIKOV Yordan BUL 485,0 TARABULSI Mohamed LIB 472,5 SILVINO Anselmo ITA 470,0
1976 MITKOV Yordan BUL 335,0 MILITOSYAN Vardan URS 330,0 WENZEL Peter GDR 327,5
1980 ZLATEV Asen BUL 360,0 PERVIY Aleksandr URS 357,5 KOLEV Nedelcho BUL 345,0
1984 RADSCHINSKY Karl-Heinz FRG 340,0 DEMERS Jaques CAN 335,0 CIOROSLAN Dragomir ROU 332,5
1988 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 375,0 STEINHÖFEL Ingo GDR 360,0 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 357,5
1992 KASAPU Fyodor EUN 357,5 LARA Pablo CUB 357,5 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 352,5


Light heavyweight (82,5 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1920 CADINE Ernest FRA 295,0 HÜNENBERGER Fritz SUI 275,0 PETTERSSON Erik SWE 267,5
1924 RIGOULOT Charles FRA 502,5 HÜNENBERGER Fritz SUI 490,0 FRIEDRICH Leopold AUT 490,0
1928 NOSSEIR El Sayed EGY 355,0 HOSTIN Louis FRA 352,5 VERHEIJEN Jan NED 337,5
1932 HOSTIN Louis FRA 365,0 OLSEN Svend DEN 340,0 DUEY Henry USA 330,0
1936 HOSTIN Louis FRA 372,5 DEUTSCH Eugen GER 365,0 WASIF Ibrahim EGY 360,0
1948 STANCZYK Stanley USA 417,5 SAKATA Harold USA 380,0 MAGNUSSON Gösta SWE 375,0
1952 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 417,5 STANCZYK Stanley USA 415,0 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 407,5
1956 KONO Tommy USA 447,5 STEPANOV Vasiliy URS 427,5 GEORGE James UAS 417,5
1960 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 442,5 GEORGE James UAS 430,0 BOCHENEK Jan POL 420,0
1964 PLYUKFELDER Rudolf URS 475,0 TÖTH Géza HUN 467,5 VERES Győző HUN 467,5
1968 SELITSKIY Boris URS 485,0 BELYAYEV Vladimir URS 485,0 OZIMEK Norbert POL 472,5
1972 JENSSEN Leif NOR 507,5 OZIMEK Norbert POL 497,5 HORVÁTH György HUN 495,0
1976 SHARIY Valeriy URS 365,0 STOYCHEV Trendafil BUL 360,0 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 345,0
1980 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 400,0 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 372,5 POLIAČIK Dušan TCH 367,5
1984 BECHERU Petre ROU 355,0 KABBAS Robert AUS 342,5 ISAOKA Ryoji JPN 340,0
1988 ARSAMAKOV Israil URS 377,5 MESSZI István HUN 370,0 LEE Hyung Kun KOR 367,5
1992 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 370,0 SIEMION Krzysztof POL 370,0 SAMADOV Ibragim EUN 370,0

1992: SAMADOV was disqualified after he threw his medal onto the podium and walked out of the medal ceremony. The IOC decided not to award the medal to fourth-place finisher CHON Chol Ho (PRK 365,0 kg) as Samadov's offence had not been committed in the context of the competition. Ho became angry with officials for not handing the medal to him, and abused and attempted to attack them before being restrained by security. Samadov was banned for life.


Middle heavyweight (90 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1952 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 445,0 NOVAK Grigoriy URS 410,0 KILGOUR Lennox TRI 402,5
1956 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 462,5 SHEPPARD David UAS 442,5 DEBUF Jean FRA 425,0
1960 VOROBYOV Arkadiy URS 472,5 LOMAKIN Trofim URS 457,5 MARTIN Louis GBR 445,0
1964 GOLOVANOV Vladimir URS 487,5 MARTIN Louis GBR 475,0 PALIŃSKI Ireneusz POL 467,5
1968 KANGASNIEMI Kaarlo FIN 517,5 TALTS Jaan URS 507,5 GOŁĄB Marek POL 495,0
1972 NIKOLOV Andon BUL 525,0 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 517,5 BETTEMBOURG Hans SWE 512,5
1976 RIGERT David URS 382,5 JAMES Lee USA 362,5 SHOPOV Atanas BUL 360,0
1980 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 377,5 ALEKSANDROV Rumen BUL 375,0 MANTEK Frank GDR 370,0
1984 VLAD Nicu ROU 392,5 PETRE Dumitru ROU 360,0 MERCER David GBR 352,5
1988 KHRAPATYY Anatoliy URS 412,5 MUKHAMEDYAROV Nail URS 400,0 ZAWADA Sławomir POL 400,0
1992 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi EUN 412,5 SYRTSOV Sergey EUN 412,5 WOŁCZANIECKI Sergiusz POL 392,5


Men 100 kg

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1980 ZAREMBA Ota TCH 395,0 NIKITIN Igor URS 392,5 BLANCO Alberto CUB 385,0
1984 MILSER Rolf FRG 385,0 GROAPĂ Vasile ROU 382,5 NIEMI Pekka FIN 367,5
1988 KUZNETSOV Pavel URS 425,0 VLAD Nicu ROU 402,5 IMMESBERGER Peter FRG 395,0
1992 TREGUBOV Viktor EUN 410,0 TAYMAZOV Timur EUN 402,5 MALAK Waldemar POL 400,0


Heavyweight (110 kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1972 TALTS Jaan URS 580,0 KRAYCHEV Aleksandar BUL 562,5 GRÜTZNER Stefan GDR 555,0
1976 ZAITSEV Yuriy URS 385,0 SEMERDZHIEV Krastyu BUL 385,0 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 377,5
1980 TARANENKO Leonid URS 422,5 HRISTOV Valentin BUL 405,0 SZALAI György HUN 390,0
1984 OBERBURGER Norberto ITA 390,0 TAŞNADI Ştefan ROU 380,0 CARLTON Guy USA 377,5
1988 ZAKHAREVICH Yuriy URS 455,0 JACSÓ József HUN 427,5 WELLER Ronny GDR 425,0
1992 WELLER Ronny GER 432,5 AKOYEV Artur EUN 430,0 BOTEV Stefan BUL 417,5


Super Heavyweight (110+ kg)

until 1968 Heavyweight (1916 - 1948 82,5+ kg, 1952 - 1968 90+ kg)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
1920 BOTTINO Filippo ITA 265,0 ALZIN Joseph LUX 260,0 BERNOT Louis FRA 255,0
1924 TONANI Giuseppe ITA 517,5 AIGNER Franz AUT 515,0 TAMMER Harald EST 497,5
1928 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 372,5 LUHAÄÄR Arnold EST 360,0 SKOBLA Jaroslav TCH 357,5
1932 SKOBLA Jaroslav TCH 380,0 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 377,5 STRAßBERGER Josef GER 377,5
1936 MANGER Josef GER 410,0 PŠENIČKA Václav TCH 402,5 LUHAÄÄR Arnold EST 400,0
1948 DAVIS John USA 452,5 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 425,0 CHARITE Abraham NED 412,5
1952 DAVIS John USA 460,0 BRADFORD James USA 437,5 SELVETTI Humberto ARG 432,5
1956 ANDERSON Paul USA 500,0 SELVETTI Humberto ARG 500,0 PIGAIANI Alberto ITA 452,5
1960 VLASOV Yuriy URS 537,5 BRADFORD James USA 512,5 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 500,0
1964 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 572,5 VLASOV Yuriy URS 570,0 SCHEMANSKY Norbert USA 537,5
1968 ZHABOTINSKIY Leonid URS 572,5 REDING Serge BEL 555,0 DUBE Joseph USA 555,0
1972 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 640,0 MANG Rudolf FRG 610,0 BONK Gerd GDR 572,5
1976 ALEKSEYEV Vasiliy URS 440,0 BONK Gerd GDR 405,0 LOSCH Helmut GDR 387,5
1980 RAKHMANOV Sultan URS 440,0 HEUSER Jürgen GDR 410,0 RUTKOWSKI Tadeusz POL 407,5
1984 LUKIN Dean AUS 412,5 MARTINEZ Mario USA 410,0 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 397,5
1988 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 462,5 NERLINGER Manfred FRG 430,0 ZAWIEJA Martin FRG 415,0
1992 KURLOVICH Aleksandr EUN 450,0 TARANENKO Leonid EUN 425,0 NERLINGER Manfred GER 412,5


1996 - New bodyweight categories (1993 - 1997)

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
54 kg MUTLU Halil TUR 287,5 ZHANG Xiangsen CHN 280,0 MINCHEV Sevdalin BUL 277,5
59 kg TANG Lingsheng CHN 307,5 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 305,0 PESHALOV Nikolay BUL 302,5
64 kg SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 335,0 LEONIDIS Valerios GRE 332,5 XIAO Jiangang CHN 322,5
70 kg ZHAN Xugang CHN 357,5 KIM Myong-Nam PRK 345,0 FERI Attila HUN 340,0
76 kg LARA Pablo CUB 367,5 YOTOV Yoto BUL 360,0 JON Chol Ho PRK 357,5
83 kg DIMAS Pyrros GRE 392,5 HUSTER Marc GER 382,5 COFALIK Andrzej POL 372,5
91 kg PETROV Aleksey RUS 402,5 KOKAS Leonidas GRE 390,0 CARUSO Oliver GER 390,0
99 kg KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 420,0 KHRAPATY Anatoly KAZ 410,0 HOTFRID Denys UKR 402,5
108 kg TAYMAZOV Timur UKR 430,0 SYRTSOV Sergey RUS 420,0 VLAD Nicu AUS 420,0
108+ kg CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 457,5 WELLER Ronny GER 455,0 BOTEV Stefan AUS 450,0

VLAD former Romanian


56 kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 MUTLU Halil TUR 305,0 WU Wenxiong CHN 287,5 ZHANG Xiangxiang CHN 287,5
2004 MUTLU Halil TUR 295,0 WU Meijin CHN 287,5 ARTUÇ Sedat TUR 280,0
2008 LONG Qingquan CHN 292 HOÀNG ANH Tuấn VIE 290 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 288
2012 OM Yun-Chol PRK 293 WU Jingbiao CHN 289 HRISTOV Valentin AZE 286
2016 LONG Qingquan CHN 307 OM Yun-Chol PRK 303 SINPHET Kruaithong THA 289


62 kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 PEŠALOV Nikolaj CRO 325,0 SABANIS Leonidas GRE 317,5 ALIASHCHUK Henadzi BLR 317,5
2004 SHI Zhiyong CHN 325,0 LE Maosheng CHN 312,5 RUBIO Israel José José VEN 295,0
2008 ZHANG Xiangxiang CHN 319 SALAZAR Diego COL 305 TIRYATNO INA 298
2012 KIM Un-Guk PRK 327 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 317 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 317
2016 FIGUEROA Óscar COL 318 IRAWAN Eko Yuli INA 312 KHARKI Farkhad KAZ 305


69 kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 BOEVSKI Galabin BUL 357,5 MARKOV Georgi BUL 352,5 LAURENAU Siarhei BLR 340,0
2004 ZHANG Guozheng CHN 347,5 LEE Bae-Young KOR 342,5 PEŠALOV Nikolaj CRO 337,5
2008 LIAO Hui CHN 348 DABAYA Vencelas FRA 338 BORRERO Yordanis CUB 328
2012 LIN Qingfeng CHN 344 TRIYATNO INA 333 MARTIN Răzvan ROU 332
2016 SHI Zhiyong CHN 352 İSMAYILOV Daniyar TUR 351 MOSQUERA Luis Javier COL 338


77 kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 ZHAN Xugang CHN 367,5 MITROU Viktor GRE 367,5 MELIKYAN Arsen ARM 365,0
2004 SAĞIR Taner TUR 375,0 FILIMONOV Sergei KAZ 372,5 ARABACIOĞLU Reyhan TUR 360,0
2008 SA Jae-Hyouk KOR 366 LI Hongli CHN 366 DAVTYAN Gevorg ARM 360
2012 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 379 LU Haojie CHN 360 CAMBAR Iván CUB 349
2016 RAHIMOV Nijat KAZ 379 LÜ Xiaojun CHN 379 MAHMOUD Mohamed EGY 361


85 kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 390,0 HUSTER Marc GER 390,0 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 390,0
2004 ASANDIZE Giorgi GEO 382,5 RYBAKOU Andrei BLR 380,0 DIMAS Pyrros GRE 377,5
2008 LU Yong CHN 394 MARTIROSYAN Tigran Vardan ARM 380 VALLADARES Jadier CUB 372
2012 ZIELIŃSKI Adrian POL 385 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 380 YEHIA Tarek EGY 375
2016 ROSTAMI Kianoush IRI 396 TIAN Tao CHN 395 ULANOV Denis KAZ 390


94 kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 KAKIASVILIS Akakios GRE 405,0 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 405,0 PETROV Aleksey RUS 402,5
2004 DOBREV Milen BUL 407,5 AKKAYEV Khadzhimurat RUS 405,0 TYUKIN Eduard RUS 397,5
2008 KOŁECKI Szymon POL 403 KASABIEV Arsen GEO 399 HERNÁNDEZ Yoandry CUB 393
2012 MOHAMMADPOUR Saeid IRI 402 KIM Min-Jae KOR 395 ZIELIŃSKI Tomasz POL 385
2016 MORADI Sohrab IRI 403 STRALTSOU Vadzim BLR 395 DIDŽBALIS Aurimas LTU 392


105 kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 TAVAKKOLI Hossein IRI 425,0 TSAGAEV Alan BUL 422,5 ASSAD Said Saif QAT 420,0
2004 BERESTOV Dmitriy RUS 425,0 RAZORONOV Ihor UKR 420,0 PISAREVSKIY Gleb RUS 415,0
2008 ARAMNAU Andrei BLR 436 KLOKOV Dmitriy RUS 423 DOŁĘGA Marcin POL 420
2012 TOROKHTIY Oleksiy UKR 412 NASSIRSHALAL Navab IRI 411 BONK Bartłomiej POL 410
2016 NURUDINOV Ruslan UZB 431 MARTIROSYAN Simon ARM 417 ZAICHIKOV Aleksandr KAZ 416


105+ kg Men

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 472,5 WELLER Ronny GER 467,5 CHEMERKIN Andrey RUS 462,5
2004 REZAZADEH Hossein IRI 472,5 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 455,0 CHOLAKOV Velichko BUL 447,5
2008 STEINER Matthias GER 461 CHIGISHEV Yevgeniy RUS 460 ŠČERBATIHS Viktors LAT 448
2012 SALIMI Behdad IRI 455 ANOUSHIRAVANI Sajjad IRI 449 ALBEGOV Ruslan RUS 448
2016 TALAKHADZE Lasha GEO 473 MINASYAN Gor ARM 451 TURMANIDZE Iraki GEO 448


48 kg Women

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 NOTT Tara USA 185,0 RAEMA Lisa Rumbewas INA 185,0 SRI Indriyani INA 182,5
2004 TAYLAN Nurcan TUR 210,0 LI Zhuo CHN 205,0 AREE Wiratthaworn THA 200,0
2008 CHEN Wei-Ling TPE 196 IM Jyoung Hwa KOR 196 PENSIRI Laosirikul THA 195
2012 WANG Mingjuan CHN 205 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 197 RYANG Chun-Hwa PRK 192
2016 SOPITA Tanasan THA 200 AGUSTIANI Sri Wahyuni INA 192 MIYAKE Hiromi JPN 188


53 kg Women

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 YANG Xia CHN 225,0 LI Feng-Ying TPE 212,5 WINARNI Binti Slamet INA 202,5
2004 UDOMPORN Polsak THA 222,5 RAEMA Lisa Rumbewas INA 210,0 MOSQUERA Mabel COL 197,5
2008 PRAPAWADEE Jaroenrattanatarakoon THA 221 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 213 RAEMA Lisa Rumbewas INA 206
2012 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 219 FEBRIANTI Citra INA 206 PARATOVA Iulia UKR 199
2016 HSU Shu-Ching TPE 212 DIAZ Hidilyn PHI 200 YOON Jin-Hee KOR 199

PRAPAWADEE Jaroenrattanatarakoon née JUNPIM Kuntatean


58 kg Women

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 JIMÉNEZ Soraya MEX 222,5 RI Song-Hui PRK 220,0 KHASSARAPORN Suta THA 210,0
2004 CHEN Yanqing CHN 237,5 RI Song-Hui PRK 232,5 WANDEE Kameaim THA 230,0
2008 CHEN Yanqing CHN 244 O Jong-Ae PRK 226 WANDEE Kameaim THA 226
2012 LI Xueying CHN 246 PIMSIRI Sirikaew THA 236 RATTIKAN Gulnoi THA 234
2016 SUKANYA Srisurat THA 240 PIMSIRI Sirikaew THA 232 KUO Hsing-Chun TPE 231


63 kg Women

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 CHEN Xiaomin CHN 242,5 POPOVA Valentina RUS 235,0 CHATZIIOANNOU Ioanna GRE 222,5
2004 SKAKUN Nataliya UKR 242,5 BATSIUSHKA Hanna BLR 242,5 STUKALAVA Tatsiana BLR 222,5
2008 PAK Hyon-Suk PRK 241 LU Ying-Chi TPE 231 GIRARD Christine CAN 228
2012 GIRARD Christine CAN 236 MANEVA Milka BUL 233 ACOSTA Luz MEX 224
2016 DENG Wei CHN 262 CHOE Hyo-Sim PRK 248 GORICHEVA Karina KAZ 243


69 kg Women

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 LIN Weining CHN 242,5 MÁRKUS Erzsébet HUN 242,5 KARNAM MALLESWARI IND 240,0
2004 LIU Chunhong CHN 275,0 KRUTZLER Eszter HUN 262,5 KASAYEVA Zarema RUS 262,5
2008 SLIVENKO Oksana RUS 255 SOLÍS Leydi COL 240 ABDELRAHMAN Abeer EGY 238
2012 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 261 COCOŞ Roxana ROU 256 NURMUKHAMBETOVA Anna KAZ 251
2016 XIANG Yanmei CHN 261 ZHAPPARKUL Zhazira KAZ 259 AHMED Sara EGY 255


75 kg Women

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 URRUTIA María Isabel COL 245,0 OGBEIFO Ruth NGR 245,0 KUO Yi-Hang TPE 245,0
2004 PAWINA Thongsuk THA 272,5 ZABOLOTNAYA Natalya RUS 272,5 POPOVA Valentina RUS 265,0
2008 VAZHENINA Alla KAZ 266 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 250 AGUIRRE Damaris MEX 245
2012 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 265 ABDELRAHMAN Abeer EGY 258 NZESSO Madias CMR 246
2016 RIM Jong-Sim PRK 274 NAUMAVA Darya BLR 258 VALENTÍN Lidia ESP 257


75+ kg Women

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
2000 DING Meiyuan CHN 300,0 WRÓBEL Agata POL 295,0 HAWORTH Cheryl USA 270,0
2004 TANG Gonghong CHN 305,0 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 302,5 WRÓBEL Agata POL 290,0
2008 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 326 OPELOGE Ele SAM 269 USMAN Mariam NGR 265
2012 ZHOU Lulu CHN 333 KASHIRINA Tatyana RUS 332 JANG Mi-Ran KOR 289
2016 MENG Suping CHN 307 KIM Kuk-Hyang PRK 306 ROBLES Sarah USA 286


Weightlifting World Cup (defunct)

1980 - 1992 (men) and 1992 (women, results see at «World Cup Gala»), the IWF held a series of World Cup competitions. Each season ended with a competition called «World Cup Gala» (see below).

Men

World Cup Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1980 SZALAI György HUN 76,58 BACZAKÓ Péter HUN 75,57 SÓLYOMVÁRI János HUN 75,22
1981 RUSEV Yanko BUL 82,50 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 82,49 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 78,99
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 82,99 RUSEV Yanko BUL 82,98 PISARENKO Anatoliy URS 82,42
1983 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 81,45 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 80,42 TERZIYSKI Neno BUL 79,47
1984 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 82,08 ZLATEV Asen BUL 78,26 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 77,49
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 196,76 ZLATEV Asen BUL 186,82 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 186,68
1986 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 198,26 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 190,84 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 186,68
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 193,70 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 187,66 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 187,35
1988 The result of the World Cup Gala was also the World Cup's final result.
1989 LIU Shoubin CHN 106,63 IVANOV Ivan BUL 106,00 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 103,66
1990 IVANOV Ivan BUL 103,96 TARANENKO Leonid URS 101,11 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS 100,51
1991 YOTOV Yoto BUL 33 AKOYEV Artur URS
IVANOV Ivan BUL
KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS
31 -----
1992 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi GEO 31 KETTNER Steven AUS
WOŁCZANIECKI Sergiusz POL
YOTOV Yoto BUL
30 -----

1989: SÜLEYMANOĞLU former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV former SULEIMANOV


Weightlifting World Cup Gala (defunct)

At the World Cup Gala, the winner was determined by the best duathlon result in relation to the current world record of each bodyweight category. This gala was an IWF invitation competition based on the results of the respective World Cup results of the current year and was also the conclusion of the World Cup season. In 1994, only the World Cup Gala took place.

1. 1980, Dec 13 Madrid ESP
2. 1981, Nov 14 Wien AUT
3. 1982, Nov 13 Halmstad SWE
4. 1983, Dec 10 Tokyo JPN
5. 1984, Nov 24 Sarajevo YUG
6. 1985, Nov 09 Monte Carlo MON
7. 1986, Dec 07 Melbourne AUS
8. 1987, Dec 05 Seoul KOR
9. 1988, Dec 17 Athína GRE
10. 1989, Oct 28 Loures POR
11. 1990, Dec 15 Tainan TPE
12. 1991, Dec 07 Barcelona ESP
13. 1992, Dec 05 Beijing CHN
1993 not competed
14. 1994, Sep 17 Thessaloniki GRE


Men

Gala Winners % Runners-up % Third place %
1980 SÓLYOMVÁRI János HUN 93,16 TARANENKO Leonid URS 89,94 RUSEV Yanko BUL 89,78
1981 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 97,53 VARDANYAN Yurik URS 97,50 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 96,69
1982 BLAGOEV Blagoy BUL 100,60 NÚÑEZ Daniel CUB 100,00 RUSEV Yanko BUL 97,95
1983 SARKISYAN Yurik URS 98,40 MIRZOYAN Oksen URS 98,30 ZLATEV Asen BUL 96,87
1984 SULEIMANOV Naim BUL 101,55 SOLODOV Viktor URS 94,67 ZLATEV Asen BUL 94,44
1985 SHALAMANOV Naum BUL 100,76 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 96,68 VLAD Nicu ROU 95,45
1986 ZLATEV Asen BUL 98,14 KRASTEV Antonio BUL 97,84 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 96,68
1987 PETROV Mikhail BUL 100,70 VARBANOV Aleksandar BUL 100,66 GIDIKOV Borislav BUL 97,15
1988 BOTEV Stefan BUL 96,15 MARINOV Sevdalin BUL 88,33 VLAD Nicu ROU 87,50
1989 LIU Shoubin CHN 103,63 IVANOV Ivan BUL 103,00 SÜLEYMANOĞLU Naim TUR 101,66
1990 IVANOV Ivan BUL 100,96 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS
TARANENKO Leonid URS
98,31 -----
1991 IVANOV Ivan BUL 101,92 YOTOV Yoto BUL 100,74 KURLOVICH Aleksandr URS
LIU Shoubin CHN
100,00
1992 LIU Weiguo CHN 94,64 YOTOV Yoto BUL 94,48 LIN Qisheng CHN 94,23
1994 KURLOVICH Aleksandr BLR 100,00 KAKHIASHVILI Kakhi GEO 99,39 YOTOV Yoto BUL 99,27

1989: SÜLEYMANOĞLU former Bulgarian SHALAMANOV former SULEIMANOV


Women (1991 - 1994)

Gala Winners % Runners-up % Third place %
1991 SUN Caiyan CHN 101,29 BYRD Robin USA 92,00 RIFATOVA Izabela BUL 91,30
1992 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 31 CHRISTOFORIDOU Maria GRE 30 ROSE Jeanette GBR
MARTÍNEZ María Dolores ESP
25
1994 XING Shuwen CHN 104,30 ANTONOPOULOU Panagiota GRE 95,65 TRENDAFILOVA Milena BUL 94,31

1992: There was no women's competition at the World Cup Gala. But there was a series of world cups (only once); results in Points.


Women's Weightlifting at the World Games (defunct)

The International World Games Association (IWGA , founded in 1981) organizes the World Games every 4 years. Thus, an International Sports Federation (IF) can become a member of the IWGA, it must satisfy two essential conditions:
The IF must be a member of GAISF (the umbrella organisation for all (Olympic and non-Olympic) international sports federations), and their sport does not belong to the current Olympic program.
Since 1989 the World Games are under the special patronage of the IOC.
Women's Weightlifting was only on the program of the World Games in Lahti (FIN) on 1997, Aug 08-10.

Gold kg Silver kg Bronze kg
46 kg JUAN Estefanía ESP 145,0 BRINER Loreen USA 137,5 only two athletes
50 kg SHAO Yongxia CHN 175,0 only one athlete
54 kg TURCOTTE Maryse CAN 185,0 CHU Nan-Mei TPE 167,5 BOHM Maria SWE 140,0
59 kg WU Mei-Yi TPE 195,0 PÉREZ Josefa ESP 180,0 MÅRD Christina SWE 155,0
64 kg SHI Lihua CHN 232,5 CHEN Jui-Lien TPE 217,5 CHOI Eun-Ja KOR 197,5
70 kg YU Wenyu CHN 232,5 CHATZIIOANNOU Ioanna GRE 185,0 PÄIVÄNIEMI Outi FIN 167,5
76 kg KUO Shu-Fen TPE 215,0 KIM Dong-Hee KOR 215,0 CARRIÓ Mónica ESP 205,0
83 kg URRUTIA María Isabel COL 225,0 TKACHUK Elena UKR 180,0 only two athletes
83+ kg CHEN Hsiao-Lien TPE 250,0 DELGADO Carmenza COL 217,5 SEDERHOLM Katarina FIN 210,0



Last modified: 22.11.2018