Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

EAA - European Athletic Association

EAA During the IAAF Council meeting on April 03, 1932 in Berlin, a committee was formed to examine the conditions for the implementation of European Championships. In Los Angeles on August 08, 1932, the IAAF congress confirmed the European Commission proposed in Berlin. The first meeting of the European Commission took place on January 14-15, 1933 in München. Here, the regulations for European Championships were worked out and adopted at the next IAAF Council meeting on September 23-24, 1933 in Berlin. On that occasion, the European Commission was staffed with a chairman, honorary secretary and five members.
After Stankovics's death, a new president should be elected at the next IAAF congress in 1940, which was canceled due to the World War II. Nevertheless, Halt was appointed as interim president in 1942. The IAAF Council took over the duties of the since 1938 practically not existing European Commission at its meeting on September 06-08, 1945.
On July 16, 1952, the IAAF Council decided to convert the European Commission into a European Committee.
Until August 27, 1966, the European Committee was elected by all IAAF members, afterwards by its European members only. On November 01, 1969 the Association of the European Members of the IAAF was constituted in Bucureşti. At its congress on November 07, 1970 in Paris, the association transformed into the European Athletic Association.
In 2018, the EAA has 51 national member federations.

Presidents

03.04.1932 - 24.09.1938 🕆 Dr. Szilárd Stankovics HUN
24.09.1938 - 2?.05.1942 ---
2?.05.1942 - 07.09.1945 Dr. Karl Ritter von Halt GER; interim
07.09.1945 - 26.08.1946 ---
26.08.1946 - 17.09.1962 Paul Méricamp FRA
17.09.1962 - 07.12.1963 🕆 Dr. Bruno Zauli ITA
07.12.1963 - 23.10.1964 Leonid Khomenkov URS; acting
23.10.1964 - 29.10.1976 Adriaan Paulen NED
29.10.1976 - 23.10.1987 Sir Arthur Gold GBR
23.10.1987 - 15.10.1999 Carl-Olaf Homén FIN
15.10.1999 - 11.04.2015 Hansjörg Wirz SUI
11.04.2015 - Svein Arne Hansen NOR


Directors General

Honorary Secretaries
03.04.-1932 - 29.04.1933 ---
24.09.1933 - 2?.05.1942 Dr. Ottó Misángyi HUN
2?.05.1942 - 07.09.1945 Dr. Carl Diem GER; interim
07.09.1945 - 26.08.1946 ---
26.08.1946 - 17.09.1962 Jean-René Seurin FRA
17.09.1962 - 31.10.1969 Artur Takač YUG
31.10.1969 - 08.11.1970 Pierre Dasriaux FRA; interim
08.11.1970 - 25.10.1991 Pierre Dasriaux FRA
Secretaries General
25.10.1991 - 12.10.1995 Heiner Henze GER
12.10.1995 - 31.12.2005 Till Lufft GER
Directors General
05.09.2005 - Christian Milz SUI


European Athlete of the Year

Men Women
1993 CHRISTIE Linford GBR GUNNELL Sally GBR
1994 JACKSON Colin GBR PRIVALOVA Irina RUS
1995 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL
1996 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS
1997 KIPKETER Wilson DEN KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER
1998 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR ARRON Christine FRA
1999 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE SZABO Gabriela ROU
2000 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE HATTESTAD Trine NOR
2001 BUCHER André SUI GRAF Stephanie AUT
2002 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR AYHAN Süreyya TUR
2003 OLSSON Christian SWE KLÜFT Carolina SWE
2004 OLSSON Christian SWE HOLMES Kelly GBR
2005 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS
2006 OBIKWELU Francis POR KLÜFT Carolina SWE
2007 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO
2008 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS
2009 IDOWU Phillips GBR DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP
2010 LEMAITRE Christophe FRA VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO
2011 FARAH Mohamed GBR SAVINOVA Mariya RUS
2012 FARAH Mohamed GBR ENNIS Jessica GBR
2013 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE
2014 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA SCHIPPERS Dafne NED
2015 RUTHERFORD Greg GBR SCHIPPERS Dafne NED
2016 FARAH Mohamed GBR BEITIA Ruth ESP
2017 VETTER Johannes GER STEFANIDI Aikaterini GRE
2018 MAYER Kevin FRA ASHER-SMITH Dina GBR



Last modified: 02.01.2019