Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

Athletics at the Olympic Games

1. 1896, Apr 06-10 Athína GRE
2. 1900, Jul 14-22 Paris FRA
3. 1904, Jul 04 - Sep 03 St. Louis USA
1906, Apr 25 - May 02 Athína GRE
4. 1908, Jul 13-25 London GBR
5. 1912, Jul 06-15 Stockholm SWE
6. 1916, Jul 01-10 Berlin GER (cancelled due to World War I)
7. 1920, Aug 15-23 Antwerpen BEL
8. 1924, Jul 06-13 Paris FRA
9. 1928, Jul 29 - Aug 05 Amsterdam NED
10. 1932, Jul 31 - Aug 07 Los Angeles USA
11. 1936, Aug 02-09 Berlin GER
12. 1940, Jul 22-28 Helsinki FIN (cancelled due to World War II)
13. 1944 London GBR (cancelled due to World War II)
14. 1948, Jul 30 - Aug 07 London GBR
15. 1952, Jul 20-27 Helsinki FIN
16. 1956, Nov 23 - Dec 01 Melbourne AUS
17. 1960, Aug 31 - Sep 08 Roma ITA
18. 1964, Oct 14-21 Tokyo JPN
19. 1968, Oct 13-20 Ciudad de México MEX
20. 1972, Aug 31 - Sep 10 München FRG
21. 1976, Jul 23-31 Montreal CAN
22. 1980, Jul 24 - Aug 01 Moskva URS
23. 1984, Aug 03-11 Los Angeles USA
24. 1988, Sep 23 - Oct 01 Seoul KOR
25. 1992, Jul 31 - Aug 08 Barcelona ESP
26. 1996, Jul 26 - Aug 03 Atlanta USA
27. 2000, Sep 22-30 Sydney AUS
28. 2004, Aug 20-29 Athína GRE
29. 2008, Aug 15-24 Beijing CHN
30. 2012, Aug 03-12 London GBR
31. 2016, Aug 12-21 Rio de Janeiro BRA


60 m - Men (discontinued)

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1900 KRAENZLEIN Alvin USA 7,0 TEWKSBURY Walter USA 7,1e ROWLEY Stan AUS 7,2e
1904 HAHN Archie USA 7,0 HOGENSON William USA 7,2 MOULTON Fay USA 7,2


200 m hurdles - Men (discontinued)

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1900 KRAENZLEIN Alvin USA 25,4 PRITCHARD Norman IND 26,0e TEWKSBURY Walter USA 26,1e
1904 HILLMAN Harry USA 24,6 CASTLEMAN Frank USA 24,9 POAGE George USA


2.500 m steeplechase - Men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1900 ORTON George CAN 7:34,4 ROBINSON Sidney GBR 7:38,0e CHASTANIÉ Jacques FRA


Team race - Men (discontinued)

pts.
1900 1. GBR/AUS BENNETT Charles GBR - RIMMER John GBR - ROBINSON Sidney GBR - TYSOE Alfred GBR - ROWLEY Stan AUS 26
2. FRA DELOGE Henri - RAGUENEAU Gaston - CHASTANIÉ Jacques - CASTANET André - CHAMPOUDRY Michel 29
only two teams
1904 1. New York AC USA NEWTON Arthur - UNDERWOOD George - PILGRIM Paul - VALENTINE Howard - MUNSON David 27
2. Chicago AA USA LIGHTBODY James USA - VERNER Frank USA - HEARN Lacey USA - COREY Albert FRA - HATCH Sidney USA 28
only two teams
1906 not competed
1908 1. GBR DEAKIN Joe - ROBERTSON Archie - COALES William 6
2. USA EISELE John - BONHAG George - TRUBE Herb 19
3. FRA BONNIOT DE FLEURAC Louis - DRÉHER Joseph - LIZANDIER Paul 32
1912 1. USA BERNA Tell - TABER Norman - BONHAG George 9
2. SWE OLSSON Thorild - WIDE Ernst - FOCK Bror 13
3. GBR COTTRILL Joe - HUTSON George - PORTER Cyril 23
1920 1. USA BROWN Hal - SCHARDT Arlie - DRESSER Ivan 10
2. GBR BLEWITT Joe - HILL Albert - SEAGROVE William 20
3. SWE BACKMAN Eric - LUNDGREN Sven - WIDE Edvin 24
1924 1. FIN NURMI Paavo - RITOLA Ville - KATZ Elias 8
2. GBR MacDONALD Bertram - JOHNSTON Herbert - WEBBER George 14
3. USA KIRBY Edward - COX William - TIBBETTS Willard 25

1900: The event consisted of a single heat in which each of the ten runners completed ten laps of the 500 metre track. Runners scored points for their team equal to their place in the race, with the team with the lowest number of points winning.
1904: The event consisted of a single heat in which each of the ten runners completed ten laps of the quarter mile track. Runners scored points for their team equal to their place in the race, with the team with the lowest number of points winning.
1908: In the 3 miles team race, each competing nation sent five athletes. The top three athletes from each nation had their placings counted as part of the team score, though good performances by the other two could also help the team by worsening the scores of other teams. Team scores were arrived at by adding the rankings of the top three runners from the team, with low scores being desirable.
1912 - 1924: 3 km distance

1.500 m race walking (track) - Men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1906 BONHAG George USA 7:12,6 LINDEN Donald CAN 7:19,8 SPETSIOTIS Konstantinos GRE


3.000 m race walking (track) - Men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1906 SZTANTICS György HUN 15:13,2 MÜLLER Hermann GER 15:20,0 SARIDAKIS Georgios GRE 15:33,0
1908 LARNER George GBR 14:55,0 WEBB Ernest GBR 15:07,4 KERR Harry AUS 15:43,4
1912 not competed
1920 FRIGERIO Ugo ITA 13:14,2 PARKER George AUS 13:19,6e REMER Richard USA 13:22,2e

1908: 3.500 m

10.000 m race walking (track) - Men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1912 GOULDING George CAN 46:28,4 WEBB Ernest GBR 46:50,4 ALTIMANI Fernando ITA 47:37,6
1920 FRIGERIO Ugo ITA 46:06,2 PAERMAN Joseph USA 49:40,2e GUNN Charles GBR 49:43,9e
1924 FRIGERIO Ugo ITA 47:49,0 GOODWIN Gordon GBR 48:37,9 McMASTER Cecil RSA 49:08,0
1928 - 1936 not competed
1948 MIKAELSSON John SWE 45:13,2 JOHANSSON Ingemar SWE 45:43,8 SCHWAB Fritz SUI 46:00,2
1952 MIKAELSSON John SWE 45:02,8 SCHWAB Fritz SUI 45:41,0 JUNK Bruno URS 45:41,0


10 miles race walking (track) - Men (discontinued)

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1908 LARNER George GBR 1:15:57,4 WEBB Ernest GBR 1:17:31,0 SPENCER Edward GBR 1:21:20,2


Standing high jump - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1900 EWRY Ray USA 1,655 BAXTER Irving USA 1,525 SHELDON Lewis USA 1,500
1904 EWRY Ray USA 1,60 STADLER Joseph USA 1,44 ROBERTSON Lawson USA 1,44
1906 EWRY Ray USA 1,56 DUPONT Léon BEL
ROBERTSON Lawson USA
SHERIDAN Martin USA
1,40 ---
1908 EWRY Ray USA 1,575 BILLER John USA
TSIKLITIRAS Konstantinos GRE
1,55 ---
1912 ADAMS Platt USA 1,63 ADAMS Benjamin USA 1,60 TSIKLITIRAS Konstantinos GRE 1,55


Standing long jump - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1900 EWRY Ray USA 3,21 BAXTER Irving USA 3,135 TORCHEBŒF Émile FRA 3,03
1904 EWRY Ray USA 3,47 KING Charles USA 3,27 BILLER John USA 3,25
1906 EWRY Ray USA 3,30 SHERIDAN Martin USA 3,095 ROBERTSON Lawson USA 3,05
1908 EWRY Ray USA 3,33 TSIKLITIRAS Konstantinos GRE 3,235 SHERIDAN Martin USA 3,22
1912 TSIKLITIRAS Konstantinos GRE 3,37 ADAMS Platt USA 3,36 ADAMS Benjamin USA 3,28


Standing triple jump - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1900 EWRY Ray USA 10,58 BAXTER Irving USA 9,95 GARRETT Robert USA 9,50
1904 EWRY Ray USA 10,54 KING Charles USA 10,16 STADLER Joseph USA 9,60


Shot put, two hands - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1912 ROSE Ralph USA 27,70 McDONALD Pat USA 27,53 NIKLANDER Elmer FIN 27,14


Discus throw, ancient style - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1906 JÄRVINEN Verner FIN 35,17 GEORGANTAS Nikolaos GRE 32,80 MUDIN István HUN 31,91
1908 SHERIDAN Martin USA 37,99 HORR Bill USA 37,32 JÄRVINEN Verner FIN 36,48


Discus throw, two hands - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1912 TAIPALE Armas FIN 82,86 NIKLANDER Elmer FIN 77,96 MAGNUSSON Emil SWE 77,37


Javelin throw, freestyle - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1908 LEMMING Eric SWE 54,44 DORIZAS Michalis GRE 51,36 HALSE Arne NOR 49,73


Javelin throw, two hands - Men (discontinued)

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1912 SAARISTO Julius FIN 109,42 SILKANIEMI Väinö FIN 101,13 PELTONEN Urho FIN 100,24


Triathlon - Men (discontinued)

LJ SP 100 yd pts.
1904 1. EMMERICH Max USA 6,58 9,81 10,6 35,7
2. GRIEB John USA 6,15 10,23 11,0 34,0
3. MERZ William USA 6,06 9,47 10,8 33,9

The International Olympic Committee lists it as part of the Athletics at the 1904 Summer Olympics programme, though other sources list it among the Gymnastics at the 1904 Summer Olympics events. Gymnasts rather than track and field athletes competed. However, the three events of the triathlon were decidedly athletic rather than gymnastic in nature, comprising the long jump, the shot put, and the 100 yard dash.
The results from this event, as well as the gymnastics triathlon event, were used to determine scores for the gymnastics all-around event. Nevertheless, the International Olympic Committee lists the medals won in this event as being part of the sport of Athletics.

Pentathlon - Men (discontinued)

LJ JT 200 DT 1.500 pts.
1906 1. MELLANDER Hjalmar SWE 7th 5th 5th 4th 3rd 24
2. MUDIN István HUN 6th 1st 9th 8th 1st 25
3. LEMMING Eric SWE 15th 2nd 1st 7th 4th 29
1908 not competed
1912 1. THORPE Jim USA 1st 3rd 1st 1st 1st 7
BIE Ferdinand NOR 2nd 4th 5th 4th 6th 21
2. DONAHUE James USA 3rd 10th 2nd 11th 3rd 29
3. LUKEMAN Frank CAN 6th 11th 4th 3rd 5th 29
1920 1. LEHTONEN Eero FIN 2nd 2nd 1st 7th 2nd 14
2. BRADLEY Everet USA 3rd 8th 1st 6th 6th 24
3. LAHTINEN Hugo FIN 4th 3rd 5th 13th 1st 26
1924 1. LEHTONEN Eero FIN 7th 4th 1st 1st 1st 14
2. SOMFAY Elemér HUN 5th 2nd 5th 2nd 2nd 16
3. LeGENDRE Robert USA 1st 9th 1st 4th 3rd 18

1906: The pentathlon event in the 1906 Games consisted of a standing long jump, discus throw (ancient style), javelin throw, 192 metre run, and a Greco-Roman wrestling match.
1912: Thorpe's gold medal was stripped by the International Olympic Committee in 1913, after the IOC learned that Thorpe had played professional baseball, violating Olympic amateurism rules, before the 1912 Games. This moved everyone else up in the rankings. In 1982, the IOC was convinced that the disqualification had been improper, as no protest against Thorpe's eligibility had been brought within the required 30 days, and reinstated Thorpe's medals. Bie, Donahue, and Lukeman, however, were declared to still be gold, silver, and bronze medalists, respectively. This made Thorpe and Bie co-champions.

Pentathlon - Women (discontinued)

80H SP HJ LJ 200 pts.
1964 1. PRESS Irina URS 10,7 17,16 1,63 6,24 24,7 5246
2. RAND Mary GBR 10,9 11,05 1,72 6,55 24,2 5035
3. BYSTROVA Galina URS 10,7 14,47 1,60 6,11 25,5 4956
1968 1. BECKER Ingrid FRG 10,9 11,48 1,71 6,43 23,5 5098
2. PROKOP Liese AUT 11,2 14,61 1,68 5,97 25,1 4966
3. TÓTHNÉ KOVÁCS Annamária HUN 10,9 12,69 1,59 6,12 23,8 4959
100H SP HJ LJ 200 pts.
1972 1. PETERS Mary GBR 13,29 16,20 1,82 5,98 24,08 4801
2. ROSENDAHL Heide FRG 13,34 13,86 1,65 6,83 22,96 4791
3. POLLAK Burglinde GDR 13,53 16,04 1,76 6,21 23,93 4768
1976 1. SIEGL Siegrun GDR 13,31 12,92 1,74 6,49 23,09 4745
2. LASER Christine GDR 13,55 14,29 1,78 6,27 23,48 4745
3. POLLAK Burglinde GDR 13,30 16,25 1,64 6,30 23,64 4740
100H SP HJ LJ 800 pts.
1980 1. TKACHENKO Nadezhda URS 13,29 16,84 1,84 6,73 2:05,2 5083
2. RUKAVISHNIKOVA Olga URS 13,66 14,09 1,88 6,79 2:04,8 4937
3. KURAGINA Olga URS 13,26 12,49 1,84 6,77 2:03,6 4875


100 m - Men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1896 BURKE Thomas USA 12,0 HOFMANN Fritz GER 12,2e SZOKOLYI Alajos HUN 12,6e
1900 JARVIS Frank USA 11,0 TEWKSBURY Walter USA 11,1e ROWLEY Stan AUS 11,2e
1904 HAHN Archie USA 11,0 CARTMELL Nathaniel USA 11,2 HOGENSON William USA 11,2
1906 HAHN Archie USA 11,2 MOULTON Fay USA BARKER Nigel AUS
1908 WALKER Reggie RSA 10,8 RECTOR James USA 10,9e KERR Robert CAN 11,0e
1912 CRAIG Ralph USA 10,8 MEYER Alvah USA 10,9e LIPPINCOTT Donald USA 10,9e
1920 PADDOCK Charley USA 10,6 KIRKSEY Morris USA 10,8e EDWARD Harry GBR 11,0e
1924 ABRAHAMS Harold GBR 10,6 SCHOLZ Jackson USA 10,7 PORRITT Arthur NZL 10,8
1928 WILLIAMS Percy CAN 10,8 LONDON Jack GBR 10,9 LAMMERS Georg GER 10,9
1932 TOLAN Eddie USA 10,3 METCALFE Ralph USA 10,3 JONATH Arthur GER 10,4
1936 OWENS Jesse USA 10,3 METCALFE Ralph USA 10,4 OSENDARP Tinus NED 10,5
1948 DILLARD Harrison USA 10,3 EWELL Barney USA 10,4 LaBEACH Lloyd PAN 10,6
1952 REMIGINO Lindy USA 10,4 McKENLEY Herb JAM 10,4 BAILEY McDonald GBR 10,4
1956 MORROW Bobby USA 10,5 BAKER Thane USA 10,5 HOGAN Hec AUS 10,6
1960 HARY Armin GER 10,2 SIME Dave USA 10,2 RADFORD Peter GBR 10,3
1964 HAYES Bob USA 10,0 FIGUEROLA Enrique CUB 10,2 JEROME Harry CAN 10,2
1968 HINES Jim USA 9,9 MILLER Lennox JAM 10,0 GREENE Charlie USA 10,1
1972 BORZOV Valeriy URS 10,14 TAYLOR Robert USA 10,24 MILLER Lennox JAM 10,33
1976 CRAWFORD Hasely TRI 10,06 QUARRIE Don JAM 10,08 BORZOV Valeriy URS 10,14
1980 WELLS Allan GBR 10,25 LEONARD Silvio CUB 10,25 PETROV Petar BUL 10,39
1984 LEWIS Carl USA 9,99 GRADDY Sam USA 10,19 JOHNSON Ben CAN 10,22
1988 LEWIS Carl USA 9,92 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 9,97 SMITH Calvin USA 9,99
1992 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 9,96 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 10,02 MITCHELL Dennis USA 10,04
1996 BAILEY Donovan CAN 9,84 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 9,89 BOLDON Ato TRI 9,90
2000 GREENE Maurice USA 9,87 BOLDON Ato TRI 9,99 THOMPSON Obadele BAR 10,04
2004 GATLIN Justin USA 9,85 OBIKWELU Francis POR 9,86 GREENE Maurice USA 9,87
2008 BOLT Usain JAM 9,69 THOMPSON Richard TRI 9,89 DIX Walter USA 9,91
2012 BOLT Usain JAM 9,63 BLAKE Yohan JAM 9,75 GATLIN Justin USA 9,79
2016 BOLT Usain JAM 9,81 GATLIN Justin USA 9,89 DE GRASSE Andre CAN 9,91


200 m - Men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1900 TEWKSBURY Walter USA 22,2 PRITCHARD Norman IND 22,8e ROWLEY Stan AUS 22,9e
1904 HAHN Archie USA 21,6 CARTMELL Nathaniel USA 21,9 HOGENSON William USA
1906 not competed
1908 KERR Robert CAN 22,6 CLOUGHEN Robert USA 22,6e CARTMELL Nate USA 22,7e
1912 CRAIG Ralph USA 21,7 LIPPINCOTT Donald USA 21,8 APPLEGARTH Willie GBR 22,0e
1920 WOODRING Allen USA 22,0 PADDOCK Charles USA 22,0e EDWARD Harry GBR 22,1e
1924 SCHOLZ Jackson USA 21,6 PADDOCK Charles USA 21,7 LIDDELL Eric GBR 21,9
1928 WILLIAMS Percy CAN 21,8 RANGELEY Walter GBR 21,9 KÖRNIG Helmut GER 21,9
1932 TOLAN Eddie USA 21,2 SIMPSON George USA 21,4 METCALFE Ralph USA 21,5
1936 OWENS Jesse USA 20,7 ROBINSON Mack USA 21,1 OSENDARP Tinus NED 21,3
1948 PATTON Mel USA 21,1 EWELL Barney USA 21,1 LaBEACH Lloyd PAN 21,2
1952 STANFIELD Andy USA 20,7 BAKER Thane USA 20,8 GATHERS James USA 20,8
1956 MORROW Bobby USA 20,6 STANFIELD Andy USA 20,7 BAKER Thane USA 20,9
1960 BERRUTI Livio ITA 20,5 CARNEY Les USA 20,6 SEYE Abdoulaye FRA 20,7
1964 CARR Henry USA 20,3 DRAYTON Paul USA 20,5 ROBERTS Edwin TRI 20,6
1968 SMITH Tommie USA 19,8 NORMAN Peter AUS 20,0 CARLOS John USA 20,0
1972 BORZOV Valeriy URS 20,00 BLACK Larry USA 20,19 MENNEA Pietro ITA 20,30
1976 QUARRIE Don JAM 20,23 HAMPTON Millard USA 20,29 EVANS Dwayne USA 20,43
1980 MENNEA Pietro ITA 20,19 WELLS Allan GBR 20,21 QUARRIE Don JAM 20,29
1984 LEWIS Carl USA 19,80 BAPTISTE Kirk USA 19,96 JEFFERSON Thomas USA 20,26
1988 DeLOACH Joe USA 19,75 LEWIS Carl USA 19,79 DA SILVA Robson BRA 20,04
1992 MARSH Michael USA 20,01 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,13 BATES Michael USA 20,38
1996 JOHNSON Michael USA 19,32 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 19,68 BOLDON Ato TRI 19,80
2000 KENTERIS Konstantinos GRE 20,09 CAMPBELL Darren GBR 20,14 BOLDON Ato TRI 20,20
2004 CRAWFORD Shawn USA 19,79 WILLIAMS Bernard USA 20,01 GATLIN Justin USA 20,03
2008 BOLT Usain JAM 19,30 CRAWFORD Shawn USA 19,96 DIX Walter USA 19,98
2012 BOLT Usain JAM 19,32 BLAKE Yohan JAM 19,44 WEIR Warren JAM 19,84
2016 BOLT Usain JAM 19,78 DE GRASSE Andre CAN 20,02 LEMAITRE Christophe FRA 20,12


400 m - Men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1896 BURKE Thomas USA 54,2 JAMISON Herbert USA 55,2e GMELIN Charles GBR 56,7e
1900 LONG Maxie USA 49,4 HOLLAND William USA 49,6e SCHULTZ Ernst DEN 51,5e
1904 HILLMAN Harry USA 49,2 WALLER Frank USA 49,9 GROMAN Herman USA 50,0
1906 PILGRIM Paul USA 53,2 HALSWELLE Wyndham GBR BARKER Nigel AUS
1908 HALSWELLE Wyndham GBR 50,0 ROBBINS William USA dns TAYLOR John USA dns
1912 REIDPATH Charles USA 48,2 BRAUN Hanns GER 48,3 LINDBERG Edward USA 48,4
1920 RUDD Bevil RSA 49,6 BUTLER Guy GBR 49,9e ENGDAHL Nils SWE 49,9e
1924 LIDDELL Eric GBR 47,6 FITCH Horatio USA 48,4 BUTLER Guy GBR 48,6
1928 BARBUTI Ray USA 47,8 BALL James CAN 48,0 BÜCHNER Joachim GER 48,2
1932 CARR Bill USA 46,2 EASTMAN Ben USA 46,4 WILSON Alex CAN 47,4
1936 WILLIAMS Archie USA 46,5 BROWN Godfrey GBR 46,7 LuVALLE James USA 46,8
1948 WINT Arthur JAM 46,2 McKENLEY Herb JAM 46,4 WHITFIELD Mal USA 46,9
1952 RHODEN George JAM 45,9 McKENLEY Herb JAM 45,9 MATSON Ollie USA 46,8
1956 JENKINS Charlie USA 46,7 HAAS Karl-Friedrich GER 46,8 HELLSTÉN Voitto FIN
IGNATYEV Ardalion URS
47,0
1960 DAVIS Otis USA 44,9 KAUFMANN Carl GER 44,9 SPENCE Malcolm RSA 45,5
1964 LARRABEE Mike USA 45,1 MOTTLEY Wendell TRI 45,2 BADEŃSKI Andrzej POL 45,6
1968 EVANS Lee USA 43,8 JAMES Larry USA 43,9 FREEMAN Ron USA 44,4
1972 MATTHEWS Vince USA 44,66 COLLETT Wayne USA 44,80 SANG Julius KEN 44,92
1976 JUANTORENA Alberto CUB 44,26 NEWHOUSE Fred USA 44,40 FRAZIER Herman USA 44,95
1980 MARKIN Viktor URS 44,60 MITCHELL Rick AUS 44,84 SCHAFFER Frank GDR 44,87
1984 BABERS Alonzo USA 44,27 TIACOH Gabriel CIV 44,54 McKAY Antonio USA 44,71
1988 LEWIS Steve USA 43,87 REYNOLDS Butch USA 43,93 EVERETT Danny USA 44,09
1992 WATTS Quincy USA 43,50 LEWIS Steve USA 44,21 KITUR Samson KEN 44,24
1996 JOHNSON Michael USA 43,49 BLACK Roger GBR 44,41 KAMOGA Davis UGA 44,53
2000 JOHNSON Michael USA 43,84 HARRISON Alvin USA 44,40 HAUGHTON Gregory JAM 44,70
2004 WARINER Jeremy USA 44,00 HARRIS Otis USA 44,16 BREW Derrick USA 44,42
2008 MERRITT LaShawn USA 43,75 WARINER Jeremy USA 44,74 NEVILLE David USA 44,80
2012 JAMES Kirani GRN 43,94 SANTOS Luguelín DOM 44,46 GORDON Lalonde TRI 44,52
2016 VAN NIEKERK Wayde RSA 43,03 JAMES Kirani GRN 43,76 MERRITT LaShawn USA 43,85

1908: Second running: Carpenter was not permitted to start in the rerun, and Robbins and Taylor refused to participate in protest of the decision by the judges. The first final ended with Carpenter finishing first, Halswelle following him, Robbins in third, and Taylor at the back. Roscoe Badger, one of the British umpires of the event, noticed Carpenter maneuvering so as to prevent Halswelle from passing him, which was legal at the time under the American rules under which Carpenter normally competed, but prohibited by the British rules that were in effect for the Olympics; Badger therefore signalled to the judges to declare the race void, leading to a thirty-minute argument between British and American officials. At the official inquiry later that day, the judges disqualified Carpenter and ordered the final to be rerun with Carpenter excluded.

800 m - Men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1896 FLACK Edwin USA 2:11,0 DÁNI Nándor HUN 2:11,8 GOLEMIS Dimitrios GRE 2:28,0e
1900 TYSOE Alfred GBR 2:01,2 CREGAN John USA 2:03,0e HALL David USA 2:03,8e
1904 LIGHTBODY James USA 1:56,0 VALENTINE Howard USA 1:56,3 BREITKREUTZ Emil USA 1:56,4
1906 PILGRIM Paul USA 2:01,5 LIGHTBODY James USA HALSWELLE Wyndham GBR
1908 SHEPPARD Mel USA 1:52,8 LUNGHI Emilio ITA 1:54,2 BRAUN Hanns GER 1:55,2
1912 MEREDITH Ted USA 1:51,9 SHEPPARD Mel USA 1:52,0 DAVENPORT Ira USA 1:52,0
1920 HILL Albert GBR 1:53,4 EBY Earl USA 1:53,6 RUDD Bevil RSA 1:54,0
1924 LOWE Douglas GBR 1:52,4 MARTIN Paul SUI 1:52,6 ENCK Schuyler USA 1:53,0
1928 LOWE Douglas GBR 1:51,8 BYLÉHN Erik SWE 1:52,8 ENGELHARD Hermann GER 1:53,2
1932 HAMPSON Tommy GBR 1:49,7 WILSON Alex CAN 1:49,9 EDWARDS Phil CAN 1:51,5
1936 WOODRUFF John USA 1:52,9 LANZI Mario ITA 1:53,3 EDWARDS Phil CAN 1:53,6
1948 WHITFIELD Mal USA 1:49,2 WINT Arthur JAM 1:49,5 HANSENNE Marcel FRA 1:49,8
1952 WHITFIELD Mal USA 1:49,2 WINT Arthur JAM 1:49,4 ULZHEIMER Heinz GER 1:49,7
1956 COURTNEY Tom USA 1:47,7 JOHNSON Derek GBR 1:47,8 BOYSEN Audun NOR 1:48,1
1960 SNELL Peter NZL 1:46,3 MOENS Roger BEL 1:46,5 KERR George BWI 1:47,1
1964 SNELL Peter NZL 1:45,1 CROTHERS William CAN 1:45,6 KIPRUGUT Wilson KEN 1:45,9
1968 DOUBELL Ralph AUS 1:44,3 KIPRUGUT Wilson KEN 1:44,5 FARRELL Tom USA 1:45,4
1972 WOTTLE Dave USA 1:45,9 ARZHANOV Yevgeniy URS 1:45,9 BOIT Mike KEN 1:46,0
1976 JUANTORENA Alberto CUB 1:43,50 VAN DAMME Ivo BEL 1:43,86 WOHLHUTER Rick USA 1:44,12
1980 OVETT Steve GBR 1:45,4 COE Sebastian GBR 1:45,9 KIROV Nikolay URS 1:46,0
1984 CRUZ Joaquim BRA 1:43,00 COE Sebastian GBR 1:43,64 JONES Earl USA 1:43,83
1988 ERENG Paul KEN 1:43,45 CRUZ Joaquim BRA 1:43,90 AOUITA Saïd MAR 1:44,06
1992 TANUI William KEN 1:43,66 KIPROTICH Nixon KEN 1:43,70 GRAY Johnny USA 1:43,97
1996 RODAL Vebjørn NOR 1:42,58 SEPENG Hezekiél RSA 1:42,74 ONYANCHA Fred KEN 1:42,79
2000 SCHUMANN Nils GER 1:45,08 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:45,14 SAÏD-GUERNI Djabir ALG 1:45,16
2004 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:44,45 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:44,61 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:44,65
2008 BUNGEI Wilfred KEN 1:44,65 ISMAIL Ismail Ahmed SUD 1:44,70 YEGO Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44,82
2012 RUDISHA David KEN 1:40,91 AMOS Nijel BOT 1:41,73 KITUM Timothy KEN 1:42,53
2016 RUDISHA David KEN 1:42,15 MAKHLOUFI Taoufik ALG 1:42,61 MURPHY Clayton USA 1:42,93


1.500 m - Men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1896 FLACK Edwin USA 4:33,2 BLAKE Arthur USA 4:33,6e LERMUSIAUX Albin FRA 4:36,0e
1900 BENNETT Charles GBR 4:06,2 DELOGE Henri FRA 4:06,6e BRAY John USA 4:07,2e
1904 LIGHTBODY James USA 4:05,4 VERNER Frank USA 4:06,8 HEARN Lacey USA
1906 LIGHTBODY James USA 4:12,0 McGOUGH John GBR 4:12,6 HELLSTRÖM Kristian SWE 4:13,4
1908 SHEPPARD Mel USA 4:03,4 WILSON Harold GBR 4:03,6 HALLOWS Norman GBR 4:04,0
1912 JACKSON Arnold GBR 3:56,8 KIVIAT Abel USA 3:56,9 TABER Norman USA 3:56,9
1920 HILL Albert GBR 4:01,8 NOEL-BAKER Philip GBR 4:02,3e SHIELDS Lawrence USA 4:03,0e
1924 NURMI Paavo FIN 3:53,6 SCHÄRER Willy SUI 3:55,0e STALLARD H.B. GBR 3:55,6e
1928 LARVA Harri FIN 3:53,2 LADOUMÈGUE Jules FRA 3:53,8e PURJE Eino FIN 3:56,4e
1932 BECCALI Luigi ITA 3:51,2 CORNES Jerry GBR 3:52,6 EDWARDS Phil CAN 3:52,8
1936 LOVELOCK Jack NZL 3:47,8 CUNNINGHAM Glenn USA 3:48,4 BECCALI Luigi ITA 3:49,2
1948 ERIKSSON Henry SWE 3:49,8 STRAND Lennart SWE 3:50,4 SLIJKHUIS Willem NED 3:50,4
1952 BARTHEL Josy LUX 3:45,2 McMILLEN Bob USA 3:45,2 LUEG Werner GER 3:45,4
1956 DELANY Ron IRL 3:41,2 RICHTZENHAIN Klaus GER 3:42,0 LANDY John AUS 3:42,0
1960 ELLIOTT Herb AUS 3:35,6 JAZY Michel FRA 3:38,4 RÓZSAVÖLGYI István HUN 3:39,2
1964 SNELL Peter NZL 3:38,1 ODLOŽIL Josef TCH 3:39,6 DAVIES John NZL 3:39,6
1968 KEINO Kipchoge KEN 3:34,9 RYUN Jim USA 3:37,8 TÜMMLER Bodo FRG 3:39,0
1972 VASALA Pekka FIN 3:36,3 KEINO Kipchoge KEN 3:36,8 DIXON Rod NZL 3:37,5
1976 WALKER John NZL 3:39,17 VAN DAMME Ivo BEL 3:39,27 WELLMANN Paul-Heinz FRG 3:39,33
1980 COE Sebastian GBR 3:38,4 STRAUB Jürgen GDR 3:38,8 OVETT Steve GBR 3:39,0
1984 COE Sebastian GBR 3:32,53 CRAM Steve GBR 3:33,40 ABASCAL José Manuel ESP 3:34,30
1988 RONO Peter KEN 3:35,96 ELLIOTT Peter GBR 3:36,15 HEROLD Jens-Peter GDR 3:36,21
1992 CACHO Fermín ESP 3:40,12 EL BASIR Rachid MAR 3:40,62 SULEIMAN Mohamed QAT 3:40,69
1996 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:35,78 CACHO Fermín ESP 3:36,40 KIPKORIR Stephen KEN 3:36,72
2000 NGENY Noah KEN 3:32,07 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:32,32 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:32,44
2004 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:34,18 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:34,30 SILVA Rui POR 3:34,68
2008 KIPROP Asbel Kipruto KEN 3:33,11 WILLIS Nicholas NZL 3:34,16 BAALA Mehdi FRA 3:34,21
2012 MAKHLOUFI Taoufik ALG 3:34,08 MANZANO Leonel USA 3:34,79 IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR 3:35,13
2016 CENTROWITZ Matthew jr. USA 3:50,00 MAKHLOUFI Taoufik ALG 3:50,11 WILLIS Nicholas NZL 3:50,24


5.000 m - Men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1912 KOLEHMAINEN Hannes FIN 14:36,6 BOUIN Jean FRA 14:36,7 HUTSON George GBR 15:07,6
1920 GUILLEMOT Joseph FRA 14:55,6 NURMI Paavo FIN 15:00,0 BACKMAN Eric SWE 15:13,0
1924 NURMI Paavo FIN 14:31,2 RITOLA Ville FIN 14:31,4 WIDE Edvin SWE 15:01,8
1928 RITOLA Ville FIN 14:38,0 NURMI Paavo FIN 14:40,0 WIDE Edvin SWE 14:41,2
1932 LEHTINEN Lauri FIN 14:30,0 HILL Ralph USA 14:30,0 VIRTANEN Lasse FIN 14:44,0
1936 HÖCKERT Gunnar FIN 14:22,2 LEHTINEN Lauri FIN 14:25,8 JONSSON Henry SWE 14:29,0
1948 REIFF Gaston BEL 14:17,6 ZÁTOPEK Emil TCH 14:17,8 SLIJKHUIS Willem NED 14:26,8
1952 ZÁTOPEK Emil TCH 14:06,6 MIMOUN Alain FRA 14:07,4 SCHADE Herbert GER 14:08,6
1956 KUTS Vladimir URS 13:39,6 PIRIE Gordon GBR 13:50,6 IBBOTSON Derek GBR 13:54,4
1960 HALBERG Murray NZL 13:43,4 GRODOTZKI Hans GER 13:44,6 ZIMNY Kazimierz POL 13:44,8
1964 SCHUL Bob USA 13:48,8 NORPOTH Harald GER 13:49,6 DELLINGER Bill USA 13:49,8
1968 GAMMOUDI Mohammed TUN 14:05,0 KEINO Kipchoge KEN 14:05,2 TEMU Naftali KEN 14:06,4
1972 VIRÉN Lasse FIN 13:26,4 GAMMOUDI Mohammed TUN 13:27,4 STEWART Ian GBR 13:27,6
1976 VIRÉN Lasse FIN 13:24,76 QUAX Dick NZL 13:25,16 HILDENBRAND Klaus-Dieter FRG 13:25,38
1980 YIFTER Miruts ETH 13:21,0 NYAMBUI Suleiman TAN 13:21,6 MAANINKA Kaarlo FIN 13:22,0
1984 AOUITA Saïd MAR 13:05,59 RYFFEL Markus SUI 13:07,54 LEITÃO António POR 13:09,20
1988 NGUGI John KEN 13:11,70 BAUMANN Dieter FRG 13:15,52 KUNZE Hansjörg GDR 13:15,73
1992 BAUMANN Dieter FRG 13:12,52 BITOK Paul KEN 13:12,71 BAYISA Fita ETH 13:13,03
1996 NIYONGABO Vénuste BDI 13:07,96 BITOK Paul KEN 13:08,16 BOULAMI Khalid MAR 13:08,37
2000 WOLDE Million ETH 13:35,49 SAÏDI-SIEF Ali ALG 13:36,20 LAHLAFI Brahim MAR 13:36,47
2004 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 13:14,39 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 13:14,59 KIPCHOGE Eilud KEN 13:15,10
2008 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 12:57,82 KIPCHOGE Eilud KEN 13:02,80 SOI Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:06,22
2012 FARAH Mo GBR 13:41,66 GEBREMESKEL Dejen ETH 13:41,98 LONGOSIWA Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:42,36
2016 FARAH Mo GBR 13:03,30 CHELIMO Paul Kipkemoi KEN 13:03,90 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 13:04,35


10.000 m - Men (1906 - 1908: 5 miles)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1906 HAWTREY Henry GBR 26:11,8 SVANBERG John SWE 26:19,4 DAHL Edward SWE 26:26,2
1908 VOIGT Emil GER 25:11,2 OWEN Edward GBR 25:24,0 SVANBERG John SWE 25:37,2
1912 KOLEHMAINEN Hannes FIN 31:20,8 TEWANIMA Lewis USA 32:06,6 STENROOS Albin FIN 32:21,8
1920 NURMI Paavo FIN 31:45,8 GUILLEMOT Joseph FRA 31:47,2 WILSON James GBR 31:50,8
1924 RITOLA Ville FIN 30:23,2 WIDE Edvin SWE 30:55,2 BERG Eero FIN 31:43,0
1928 NURMI Paavo FIN 30:18,8 RITOLA Ville FIN 30:19,4 WIDE Edvin SWE 31:00,8
1932 KUSOCIŃSKI Janusz POL 30:11,4 ISO-HOLLO Volmari FIN 30:12,6 VIRTANEN Lasse FIN 30:35,0
1936 SALMINEN Ilmari FIN 30:15,4 ASKOLA Arvo FIN 30:15,6 ISO-HOLLO Volmari FIN 30:20,2
1948 ZÁTOPEK Emil TCH 29:59,6 MIMOUN Alain FRA 30:47,4 ALBERTSSON Bertil SWE 30:53,6
1952 ZÁTOPEK Emil TCH 29:17,0 MIMOUN Alain FRA 29:32,8 ANUFRIYEV Aleksandr URS 29:48,2
1956 KUTS Vladimir URS 28:45,6 KOVÁCS József HUN 28:52,4 LAWRENCE Allan AUS 28:53,6
1960 BOLOTNIKOV Pyotr URS 28:32,2 GRODOTZKI Hans GER 28:37,0 POWER Dave AUS 28:38,2
1964 MILLS Billy USA 28:24,4 GAMMOUDI Mohammed TUN 28:24,8 CLARKE Ron AUS 28:25,8
1968 TEMU Naftali KEN 29:27,4 WOLDE Mamo ETH 29:28,0 GAMMOUDI Mohammed TUN 29:34,2
1972 VIRÉN Lasse FIN 27:38,4 PUTTEMANS Emiel BEL 27:39,6 YIFTER Miruts ETH 27:41,0
1976 VIRÉN Lasse FIN 27:40,38 LOPES Carlos POR 27:45,17 FOSTER Brendan GBR 27:54,92
1980 YIFTER Miruts ETH 27:42,7 MAANINKA Kaarlo FIN 27:44,3 KEDIR Mohamed ETH 27:44,7
1984 COVA Alberto ITA 27:47,54 McLEOD Mike GBR 28:06,22 MUSYOKI Michael KEN 28:06,46
1988 BOUTAYEB Brahim MAR 27:21,46 ANTIBO Salvatore ITA 27:23,55 KIMELI Kipkemboi KEN 27:25,16
1992 SKAH Khalid MAR 27:46,70 CHELIMO Richard KEN 27:47,72 ABEBE Addis ETH 28:00,07
1996 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 27:07,34 TERGAT Paul KEN 27:08,17 HISSOU Salah MAR 27:24,67
2000 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 27:18,20 TERGAT Paul KEN 27:18,29 MEZGEBU Assefa ETH 27:19,75
2004 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 27:05,10 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 27:09,39 TADESE Zersenay ERI 27:22,57
2008 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 27:01,17 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 27:02,77 KOGO Micah KEN 27:04,11
2012 FARAH Mo GBR 27:30,42 RUPP Galen USA 27:30,90 BEKELE Tariku ETH 27:31,43
2016 FARAH Mo GBR 27:05,17 TANUI Paul KEN 27:05,64 TOLA Tamirat ETH 27:06,26


110 m hurdles - Men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1896 CURTIS Thomas USA 17,6 GOULDING Grantley GBR 18,0 HOYT William USA
REICHEL Frantz FRA
dns
1900 KRAENZLEIN Alvin USA 15,4 McLEAN John USA 15,5e MOLONY Frederick USA 15,6e
1904 SCHULE Fred USA 16,0 SHIDELER Thaddeus USA 16,3 ASHBURNER Lesley USA 16,4
1906 LEAVITT Robert USA 16,2 HEALEY Alfred GBR DUNCKER Vincent GER
1908 SMITHSON Forrest USA 15,0 GARRELS John USA 15,7e SHAW Arthur USA 15,8e
1912 KELLY Fred USA 15,1 WENDELL James USA 15,2 HAWKINS Martin USA 15,3
1920 THOMSON Earl CAN 14,8 BARRON Harold USA 15,1e MURRAY Feg USA 15,1e
1924 KINSEY Daniel USA 15,0 ATKINSON Sydney RSA 15,0 PETTERSSON Sten SWE 15,4
1928 ATKINSON Sydney RSA 14,8 ANDERSON Steve USA 14,8 COLLIER John USA 14,9
1932 SALING George USA 14,6 BEARD Percy USA 14,7 FINLAY Don GBR 14,8
1936 TOWNS Forrest USA 14,2 FINLAY Don GBR 14,4 POLLARD Fritz USA 14,4
1948 PORTER William USA 13,9 SCOTT Clyde USA 14,1 DIXON Craig USA 14,1
1952 DILLARD Harrison USA 13,7 DAVIS Jack USA 13,7 BARNARD Arthur USA 14,1
1956 CALHOUN Lee USA 13,5 DAVIS Jack USA 13,5 SHANKLE Joel USA 14,1
1960 CALHOUN Lee USA 13,8 MAY Willie USA 13,8 JONES Hayes USA 14,0
1964 JONES Hayes USA 13,6 LINDGREN Blaine USA 13,7 MIKHAILOV Anatoliy URS 13,7
1968 DAVENPORT Willie USA 13,3 HALL Ervin USA 13,4 OTTOZ Eddy ITA 13,4
1972 MILBURN Rod USA 13,24 DRUT Guy FRA 13,34 HILL Tom USA 13,48
1976 DRUT Guy FRA 13,30 CASAÑAS Alejandro CUB 13,33 DAVENPORT Willie USA 13,38
1980 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 13,39 CASAÑAS Alejandro CUB 13,40 PUCHKOV Aleksandr URS 13,44
1984 KINGDOM Roger USA 13,20 FOSTER Greg USA 13,23 BRYGGARE Arto FIN 13,40
1988 KINGDOM Roger USA 12,98 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,28 CAMPBELL Tonie USA 13,38
1992 McKOY Mark CAN 13,12 DEES Tony USA 13,24 PIERCE Jack USA 13,26
1996 JOHNSON Allen USA 12,95 CREAR Mark USA 13,09 SCHWARTHOFF Florian GER 13,17
2000 GARCÍA Anier CUB 13,00 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 13,16 CREAR Mark USA 13,22
2004 LIU Xiang CHN 12,91 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 13,18 GARCÍA Anier CUB 13,20
2008 ROBLES Dayron CUB 12,93 PAYNE David USA 13,17 OLIVER David USA 13,18
2012 MERRITT Aries USA 12,92 RICHARDSON Jason USA 13,04 PARCHMENT Hansle JAM 13,12
2016 McLEOD Omar JAM 13,05 ORTEGA Orlando ESP 13,17 BASCOU Dimitri FRA 13,24


400 m hurdles - Men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1900 TEWKSBURY Walter USA 57,6 TAUZIN Henri FRA 58,3e ORTON George CAN 58,8e
1904 HILLMAN Harry USA 53,0 WALLER Frank USA 53,2 POAGE George USA 56,8e
1906 not competed
1908 BACON Charles USA 55,0 HILLMAN Harry USA 55,3e TREMEER Jimmy GBR 57,0e
1912 not competed
1920 LOOMIS Frank USA 54,0 NORTON John USA 54,6e DESCH August USA 54,7e
1924 TAYLOR Morgan USA 52,6 WILÉN Erik FIN 53,8 RILEY Ivan USA 54,2
1928 BURGHLEY Lord David GBR 53,4 CUHEL Frank USA 53,6 TAYLOR Morgan USA 53,6
1932 TISDALL Bob IRL 51,8 HARDIN Glenn USA 51,9 TAYLOR Morgan USA 52,0
1936 HARDIN Glenn USA 52,4 LOARING John CAN 52,7 WHITE Miguel PHI 52,8
1948 COCHRAN Roy USA 51,1 WHITE Duncan CEY 51,8 LARSSON Rune SWE 52,2
1952 MOORE Charles USA 50,8 LITUYEV Yuriy URS 51,3 HOLLAND John NZL 52,2
1956 DAVIS Glenn USA 50,1 SOUTHERN Eddie USA 50,8 CULBREATH Josh USA 51,6
1960 DAVIS Glenn USA 49,3 CUSHMAN Cliff USA 49,6 HOWARD Dick USA 49,7
1964 CAWLEY Rex USA 49,6 COOPER John GBR 50,1 MORALE Salvatore ITA 50,1
1968 HEMERY David GBR 48,1 HENNIGE Gerhard FRG 49,0 SHERWOOD John GBR 49,0
1972 AKII-BUA John UGA 47,82 MANN Ralph USA 48,51 HEMERY David GBR 48,52
1976 MOSES Edwin USA 47,64 SHINE Michael USA 48,69 GAVRILENKO Yevgeniy URS 49,45
1980 BECK Volker GDR 48,70 ARKHYPENKO Vasiliy URS 48,86 OAKES Gary GBR 49,11
1984 MOSES Edwin USA 47,75 HARRIS Danny USA 48,13 SCHMID Harald FRG 48,19
1988 PHILLIPS Andre USA 47,19 DIA BA Amadou SEN 47,23 MOSES Edwin USA 47,56
1992 YOUNG Kevin USA 46,78 GRAHAM Winthrop JAM 47,66 AKABUSI Kriss GBR 47,82
1996 ADKINS Derrick USA 47,54 MATETE Samuel ZAM 47,78 DAVIS Calvin USA 47,96
2000 TAYLOR Angelo USA 47,50 SOUAN SOMAYLI Hadi KSA 47,53 HERBERT Llewellyn RSA 47,81
2004 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 47,63 McFARLANE Danny JAM 48,11 KEÏTA Naman FRA 48,26
2008 TAYLOR Angelo USA 47,25 CLEMENT Kerron USA 47,98 JACKSON Bershawn USA 48,06
2012 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 47,63 TINSLEY Michael USA 47,91 CULSON Javier PUR 48,10
2016 CLEMENT Kerron USA 47,73 TUMUTI Boniface Mucheru KEN 47,78 COPELLO Yasmani TUR 47,92


3.000 m steeplechase

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1900 RIMMER John GBR 12:58,4 BENNETT Charles GBR 12:58,6e ROBINSON Sidney GBR 12:58,8e
1904 LIGHTBODY James USA 7:39,6 DALY John GBR 7:40,6 NEWTON Arthur USA 7:45,6e
1906 not competed
1908 RUSSELL Arthur GBR 10:47,8 ROBERTSON Archie GBR 10:48,4 EISELE John USA 11:00,8
1912 not competed
1920 HODGE Percy GBR 10:00,4 FLYNN Patrick USA 10:21,1e AMBROSINI Ernesto ITA 10:32,0e
1924 RITOLA Ville FIN 9:33,6 KATZ Elias FIN 9:44,0 BONTEMPS Paul FRA 9:45,2
1928 LOUKOLA Toivo FIN 9:21,8 NURMI Paavo FIN 9:31,2 ANDERSEN Ove FIN 9:35,6
1932 ISO-HOLLO Volmari FIN 10:33,4 EVENSON Tom GBR 10:46,0 McCLUSKEY Joe USA 10:46,2
1936 ISO-HOLLO Volmari FIN 9:03,8 TUOMINEN Kaarlo FIN 9:06,8 DOMPERT Alfred GER 9:07,2
1948 SJÖSTRAND Tore SWE 9:04,6 ELMSÄTER Erik SWE 9:08,2 HAGSTRÖM Göte SWE 9:11,8
1952 ASHENFELTER Horace USA 8:45,4 KAZANTSEV Vladimir URS 8:51,6 DISLEY John GBR 8:51,8
1956 BRASHER Chris GBR 8:41,2 ROZSNYÓI Sándor HUN 8:43,6 LARSEN Ernst NOR 8:44,0
1960 KRZYSZKOWIAK Zdzisław POL 8:34,2 SOKOLOV Nikolay URS 8:36,4 RZHISHCHIN Semyon URS 8:42,2
1964 ROELANTS Gaston BEL 8:30,8 HERRIOTT Maurice GBR 8:32,4 BELYAYEV Ivan URS 8:33,8
1968 BIWOTT Amos KEN 8:51,0 KOGO Benjamin KEN 8:51,6 YOUNG George USA 8:51,8
1972 KEINO Kip KEN 8:23,6 JIPCHO Ben KEN 8:24,6 KANTANEN Tapio FIN 8:24,8
1976 GÄRDERUD Anders SWE 8:08,02 MALINOWSKI Bronisław POL 8:09,11 BAUMGARTL Frank GDR 8:10,36
1980 MALINOWSKI Bronisław POL 8:09,7 BAYI Filbert TAN 8:12,5 TURA Eshetu ETH 8:13,6
1984 KORIR Julius KEN 8:11,80 MAHMOUD Joseph FRA 8:13,31 DIEMER Brian USA 8:14,06
1988 KARIUKI Julius KEN 8:05,51 KOECH Peter KEN 8:06,79 ROWLAND Mark GBR 8:07,96
1992 BIRIR Matthew KEN 8:08,84 SANG Patrick KEN 8:09,55 MUTWOL William KEN 8:10,74
1996 KETER Joseph KEN 8:07,12 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:08,33 LAMBRUSCHINI Alessandro ITA 8:11,28
2000 KOSGEI Reuben KEN 8:21,43 KIPKETER Wilson Boit KEN 8:21,77 EZZINE Ali MAR 8:22,15
2004 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:05,81 KIPRUTO Brimin KEN 8:06,11 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:06,64
2008 KIPRUTO Brimin KEN 8:10,34 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine FRA 8:10,49 METEELONG Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:11,01
2012 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:18,56 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine FRA 8:19,08 MUTAI Abel KEN 8:19,73
2016 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 8:03,28 JAGER Evan USA 8:04,28 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine FRA 8:11,52

1900: 4.000 m
1904: 2.590 m
1908: 3.200 m

4x100 Relay - Men

s
1912 1. GBR JACOBS David - MACINTOSH Henry - APPLEGARTH Willie - D'ARCY Victor 42,4
2. SWE MÖLLER Ivan - LUTHER Charles - PERSON Ture - LINDBERG Knut 42,6
GER RÖHR Otto - HERRMANN Max - KERN Erwin - RAU Richard disq.
1920 1. USA PADDOCK Charley - SCHOLZ Jackson - MURCHISON Loren - KIRKSEY Morris 42,2
2. FRA LORAIN René - TIRARD René - MOURLON René - ALI-KHAN Émile 42,5e
3. SWE HOLMSTRÖM Agne - PETERSSON William - MALM Sven - SANDSTRÖM Nils 42,8e
1924 1. USA HUSSEY Frank - CLARKE Louis - LeCONEY Alfred - MURCHISON Loren 41,0
2. GBR ABRAHAMS Harold - NICHOL Wilfred - RANGELEY Walter - ROYLE Lancelot 41,2
3. NED BOOT Jaap - BROOS Harry - DE VRIES Jan - VAN DEN BERGE Rinus 41,8
1928 1. USA WYKOFF Frank - QUINN Jimmy - BORAH Charley - RUSSELL Hank 41,0
2. GER LAMMERS Georg - CORTS Richard - HOUBEN Hubert - KÖRNIG Helmut 41,2
3. GBR GILL Cyril - SMOUHA Teddy - RANGELEY Walter - LONDON Jack 41,8
1932 1. USA KIESEL Bob - TOPPINO Emmett - DYER Hec - WYKOFF Frank 40,0
2. GER KÖRNIG Helmut - HENDRIX Fritz - BORCHMEYER Erich - JONATH Arthur 40,9
3. ITA CASTELLI Giuseppe - MAREGATTI Ruggero - SALVIATI Gabriele - TOETTI Edgardo 41,2
1936 1. USA OWENS Jesse - METCALFE Ralph - DRAPER Foy - WYKOFF Frank 39,8
2. ITA MARIANI Orazio - CALDANA Gianni - RAGNI Elio - GONNELLI Tullio 41,1
3. GER LEICHUM Wilhelm - BORCHMEYER Erich - GILLMEISTER Erwin - HORNBERGER Gerd 41,2
1948 1. USA DILLARD Harrison - EWELL Barney - PATTON Mel - WRIGHT Lorenzo 40,6
2. GBR ARCHER Jack - GREGORY Jack - JONES Ken - McCORQUODALE Alastair 41,3
3. ITA MONTI Carlo - PERUCCONI Enrico - SIDDI Antonio - TITO Michele 41,5
1952 1. USA SMITH Dean - DILLARD Harrison - REMIGINO Lindy - STANFIELD Andy 40,1
2. URS TOKAREV Boris - KALYAYEV Lev - SANADZE Levan - SUKHAREV Vladimir 40,3
3. HUN ZARÁNDI László - VARASDI Géza - CSÁNYI György - GOLDOVÁNYI Béla 40,5
1956 1. USA BAKER Thane - KING Leamon - MORROW Bobby - MURCHISON Ira 39,5
2. URS BARTENEV Leonid - KONOVALOV Yuriy - SUKHAREV Vladimir - TOKAREV Boris 39,8
3. GER FÜTTERER Heinz - GERMAR Manfred - KNÖRZER Lothar - POHL Leonhard 40,3
1960 1. GER CULLMANN Bernd - HARY Armin - MAHLENDORF Walter - LAUER Martin 39,5
2. URS KOSANOV Gusman - BARTENEV Leonid - KONOVALOV Yuriy - OZLIN Edvin 40,1
3. GBR RADFORD Peter - JONES David - SEGAL David - WHITEHEAD Nick 40,2
1964 1. USA DRAYTON Paul - ASHWORTH Gerry - STEBBINS Richard - HAYES Bob 39,0
2. POL ZIELIŃSKI Andrzej - MANIAK Wiesław - FOIK Marian - DUDZIAK Marian 39,3
3. FRA GENEVAY Paul - LAIDEBEUR Bernard - PIQUEMAL Claude - DELECOUR Jocelyn 39,3
1968 1. USA GREENE Charles - PENDER Mel - SMITH Ronnie Ray - HINES Jim 38,2
2. CUB RAMÍREZ Hermes - MORALES Juan - MONTES Pablo - FIGUEROLA Enrique 38,3
3. FRA FENOUIL Gérard - DELECOUR Jocelyn - PIQUEMAL Claude - BAMBUCK Roger 38,4
1972 1. USA BLACK Larry - TAYLOR Robert - TINKER Gerald - HART Eddie 38,19
2. URS KORNELYUK Aleksandr - LOVETSKIY Vladimir - SILOVS Juris - BORZOV Valeriy 38,50
3. FRG HIRSCHT Jobst - KLOTZ Karlheinz - WUCHERER Gerhard - EHL Klaus 38,79
1976 1. USA GLANCE Harvey - JONES Johnny - HAMPTON Millard - RIDDICK Steve 38,33
2. GDR KOKOT Manfred - PFEIFER Jörg - KURRAT Klaus-Dieter - THIEME Alexander 38,66
3. URS AKSININ Aleksandr - KOLESNIKOV Nikolay - SILOVS Juris - BORZOV Valeriy 38,78
1980 1. URS MURAVYOV Vladimir - SIDOROV Nikolay AKSININ Aleksandr - PROKOFYEV Andrey 38,26
2. POL ZWOLIŃSKI Krzysztof - LICZNERSKI Zenon - DUNECKI Leszek - WORONIN Marian 38,33
3. FRA RICHARD Antoine - BARRÉ Pascal - BARRÉ Patrick - PANZO Hermann 38,53
1984 1. USA GRADDY Sam - BROWN Ron - SMITH Calvin - LEWIS Carl 37,83
2. JAM LAWRENCE Albert - MEGHOO Greg - QUARRIE Don - STEWART Ray 38,62
3. CAN JOHNSON Ben - SHARPE Tony - WILLIAMS Desai - HINDS Sterling 38,70
1988 1. URS BRYZGIN Viktor - KRYLOV Vladimir - MURAVYOV Vladimir - SAVIN Vitaliy 38,19
2. GBR BUNNEY Elliot - REGIS John - McFARLANE Mike - CHRISTIE Linford 38,28
3. FRA MARIE-ROSE Bruno - SANGOUMA Daniel - QUÉNÉHERVÉ Gilles - MORINIÈRE Max 38,40
1992 1. USA MARSH Michael - BURRELL Leroy - MITCHELL Dennis - LEWIS Carl 37,40
2. NGR KAYODE Oluyemi - IMOH Chidi - ADENIKEN Olapade - EZINWA Davidson 37,98
3. CUB SIMÓN Andrés - LAMELA Joel - ISASI Joel - AGUILERA Jorge 38,00
1996 1. CAN ESMIE Robert - GILBERT Glenroy - SURIN Bruny - BAILEY Donovan 37,69
2. USA DRUMMOND Jon - HARDEN Tim - MARSH Michael - MITCHELL Dennis 38,05
3. BRA DA SILVA Arnaldo - DA SILVA Robson - RIBEIRO Édson - DA SILVA André 38,41
2000 1. USA DRUMMOND Jon - WILLIAMS Bernard - LEWIS Brian - GREENE Maurice 37,61
2. BRA DE LIMA Vicente - RIBEIRO Édson - DA SILVA André - DA SILVA Claudinei 37,90
3. CUB CÉSAR José Ángel - PÉREZ-RIONDA Luis Alberto - GARCÍA Iván - MAYOLA Freddy 38,04
2004 1. GBR GARDENER Jason - CAMPBELL Darren - DEVONISH Marlon - LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark 38,07
2. USA CRAWFORD Shawn - GATLIN Justin - MILLER Coby - GREENE Maurice 38,08
3. NGR FASUBA Olusoji - EMEDOLU Uchenna - EGBELE Aaron - ALIU Deji 38,23
2008 2. TRI BLEDMAN Keston - BURNS Marc - CALLENDER Emmanuel - THOMPSON Richard 38,06
3. JPN TSUKAHARA Naoki - SUETSUGU Shingo - TAKAHIRA Shinji - ASAHARA Nobuharu 38,15
4. BRA DE LIMA Vicente - VIANA Sandro - DE BARROS Bruno - MOREIRA José Carlos 38,24
2012 1. JAM CARTER Nesta - FRATER Michael - BLAKE Yohan - BOLT Usain 36,84
2. TRI BLEDMAN Keston - BURNS Marc - CALLENDER Emmanuel - THOMPSON Richard 38,12
3. FRA VICAUT Jimmy - LEMAITRE Christophe - PESSONNEAUX Pierre-Alexis - POGNON Ronald 38,16
2016 1. JAM POWELL Asafa - BLAKE Yohan - ASHMEADE Nickel - BOLT Usain 37,27
2. JPN YAMAGATA Ryota - IIZUKA Shota - KIRYU Yoshihide - CAMBRIDGE Asuka 37,60
3. CAN HAYNES Akeem - BROWN Aaron - RODNEY Brendon - DE GRASSE Andre 37,64

2008: After disqualification of Gold medalist JAM no new official ranking established by IOC.

4x400 Relay - Men

min.
1908 1. USA HAMILTON William - CARTMELL Nate - TAYLOR John - SHEPPARD Mel 3:29,4
2. GER HOFFMANN Arthur - EICKE Hans - TRIELOFF Otto - BRAUN Hanns 3:32,4
3. HUN SIMON Pál - WIESNER Frigyes - NAGY József - BODOR Ödön 3:32,5
1912 1. USA SHEPPARD Mel - LINDBERG Edward - MEREDITH Ted - REIDPATH Charles 3:16,6
2. FRA LELONG Charles - SCHURRER Robert - FAILLIOT Pierre - POULENARD Charles 3:20,7
3. GBR NICOL George - HENLEY Ernest - SOUTTER James - SEEDHOUSE Cyril 3:23,2
1920 1. GBR GRIFFITHS Cecil - LINDSAY Robert - AINSWORTH-DAVIS John - BUTLER Guy 3:22,2
2. RSA DAFEL Henry - OLDFIELD Clarence - OOSTERLAAK Jack - RUDD Bevil 3:23,0e
3. FRA ANDRÉ Géo - FÉRY Gaston - DELVART Maurice - DEVAUX André 3:23,5e
1924 1. USA COCHRAN Commodore - STEVENSON William - MacDONALD Oliver - HELFFRICH Alan 3:16,0
2. SWE SVENSSON Artur - BYLÉHN Erik - WEJNARTH Gustaf - ENGDAHL Nils 3:17,0
3. GBR TOMS Edward - RENWICK George - RIPLEY Richard - BUTLER Guy 3:17,4
1928 1. USA BAIRD George - ALDERMAN Fred - SPENCER Emerson - BARBUTI Ray 3:14,2
2. GER NEUMANN Otto - STORZ Harry - KREBS Richard - ENGELHARD Hermann 3:14,8
3. CAN BALL Jimmy - GLOVER Stan - EDWARDS Phil - WILSON Alex 3:15,4
1932 1. USA FUQUA Ivan - ABLOWICH Ed - WARNER Karl - CARR Bill 3:08,2
2. GBR STONELEY Crew - HAMPSON Tommy - BURGHLEY Lord David - RAMPLING Godfrey 3:11,2
3. CAN LEWIS Ray - BALL Jimmy - EDWARDS Phil - WILSON Alex 3:12,8
1936 1. GBR WOLFF Freddie - RAMPLING Godfrey - ROBERTS Bill - BROWN Godfrey 3:09,0
2. USA CAGLE Harold - YOUNG Robert - O'BRIEN Edward - FITCH Alfred 3:11,0
3. GER HAMANN Helmut - VON STÜLPNAGEL Friedrich - VOIGT Harry - HARBIG Rudolf 3:11,8
1948 1. USA BOURLAND Cliff - COCHRAN Roy - HARNDEN Arthur - WHITFIELD Mal 3:10,4
2. FRA CHEF d'HÔTEL Robert - KEREBEL Jean - LUNIS Jacques - SCHEWETTA Francis 3:14,8
3. SWE ALNEVIK Folke - LARSSON Rune - LUNDQUIST Kurt - WOLFBRANDT Lars-Erik 3:16,0
1952 1. JAM WINT Arthur - LAING Les - McKENLEY Herb - RHODEN George 3:03,9
2. USA MATSON Ollie - COLE Gene - MOORE Charlie - WHITFIELD Mal 3:04,0
3. GER GEISTER Hans - STEINES Günther - ULZHEIMER Heinz - HAAS Karl-Friedrich 3:06,6
1956 1. USA COURTNEY Tom - JENKINS Charles - JONES Lou - MASHBURN Jesse 3:04,8
2. AUS GIPSON Graham - GOSPER Kevan - GREGORY Leon - LEAN David 3:06,2
3. GBR HIGGINS Peter - JOHNSON Derek - SALISBURY John - WHEELER Michael 3:07,2
1960 1. USA YERMAN Jack - YOUNG Earl - DAVIS Glenn - DAVIS Otis 3:02,2
2. GER RESKE Hans-Joachim - KINDER Manfred - KAISER Johannes - KAUFMANN Carl 3:02,7
3. BWI SPENCE Malcolm - WEDDERBURN Jim - GARDNER Keith - KERR George 3:04,0
1964 1. USA CASSELL Ollan - LARRABEE Mike - WILLIAMS Ulis - CARR Henry 3:00,7
2. GBR GRAHAM Tim - METCALFE Adrian - COOPER John - BRIGHTWELL Robbie 3:01,6
3. TRI SKINNER Edwin - BERNARD Kent - ROBERTS Edwin - MOTTLEY Wendell 3:01,7
1968 1. USA MATTHEWS Vince - FREEMAN Ron - JAMES Larry - EVANS Lee 2:56,1
2. KEN ASATI Charles - NYAMAU Munyoro - BON Naftali - RUDISHA Daniel 2:59,6
3. FRG MÜLLER Helmar - KINDER Manfred - HENNIGE Gerhard - JELLINGHAUS Martin 3:00,5
1972 1. KEN ASATI Charles - NYAMAU Munyoro - OUKO Robert - SANG Julius 2:59,8
2. GBR REYNOLDS Martin - PASCOE Alan - HEMERY Dave - JENKINS David 3:00,5
3. FRA BERTOULD Gilles - VELASQUES Daniel - KERBIRIOU Francis - CARETTE Jacques 3:00,7
1976 1. USA FRAZIER Herman - BROWN Benny - NEWHOUSE Fred - PARKS Maxie 2:58,65
2. POL PODLAS Ryszard - WERNER Jan - JAREMSKI Zbigniew - PIETRZYK Jerzy 3:01,43
3. FRG HOFMEISTER Franz-Peter - KRIEG Lothar - SCHMID Harald - HERRMANN Bernd 3:01,98
1980 1. URS VALIULIS Remigijus - LINGE Mikhail - CHERNETSKIY Nikolay - MARKIN Viktor 3:01,1
2. GDR THIELE Klaus - KNEBEL Andreas - SCHAFFER Frank - BECK Volker 3:01,3
3. ITA MALINVERNI Stefano - ZULIANI Mauro - TOZZI Roberto - MENNEA Pietro 3:04,3
1984 1. USA NIX Sunder - ARMSTEAD Ray - BABERS Alonzo - McKAY Antonio 2:57,91
2. GBR AKABUSI Kriss - COOK Garry - BENNETT Todd - BROWN Phil 2:59,13
3. NGR UTI Sunday - UGBUSIEN Moses - PETERS Rotimi - EGBUNIKE Innocent 2:59,32
1988 1. USA EVERETT Danny - LEWIS Steve - ROBINZINE Kevin - REYNOLDS Butch 2:56,16
2. JAM DAVIS Howard - MORRIS Devon - GRAHAM Winthrop - CAMERON Bert 3:00,30
3. FRG DOBELEIT Norbert - ITT Edgar - VAIHINGER Jörg - LÜBKE Ralf 3:00,56
1992 1. USA VALMON Andrew - WATTS Quincy - JOHNSON Michael - LEWIS Steve 2:55,74
2. CUB MARTÍNEZ Lázaro - HERRERA Héctor - TÉLLEZ Norberto - HERNÁNDEZ Roberto 2:59,51
3. GBR BLACK Roger - GRINDLEY David - AKABUSI Kriss - REGIS John 2:59,73
1996 1. USA SMITH LaMont - HARRISON Alvin - MILLS Derek - MAYBANK Anthuan 2:55,99
2. GBR THOMAS Iwan - BAULCH Jamie - RICHARDSON Mark - BLACK Roger 2:56,60
3. JAM McDONALD Michael - MARTIN Roxbert - HAUGHTON Gregory - CLARKE Davian 2:59,42
2000 1. NGR CHUKWU Clement - MONYE Jude - BADA Sunday - UDO-OBONG Enefiok 2:58,68
2. JAM BLACKWOOD Michael - HAUGHTON Gregory - WILLIAMS Christopher - McFARLANE Danny 2:58,78
3. BAH MONCUR Avard - McINTOSH Troy - OLIVER Carl - BROWN Chris 2:59,23
2004 1. USA HARRIS Otis - BREW Derrick - WARINER Jeremy - WILLIAMSON Darold 2:55,91
2. AUS STEFFENSEN John - ORMROD Mark - DWYER Patrick - HILL Clinton 3:00,60
3. NGR GODDAY James - AUDU Musa - WEIGOPWA Saul - UDO-OBONG Enefiok 3:00,90
2008 1. USA MERRITT LaShawn - TAYLOR Angelo - NEVILLE David - WARINER Jeremy 2:55,39
2. BAH BAIN Andretti - MATHIEU Michael - WILLIAMS Andrae - BROWN Chris 2:58,03
4. GBR STEELE Andrew - TOBIN Robert - BINGHAM Michael - ROONEY Martyn 2:58,81
2012 1. BAH BROWN Chris - PINDER Demetrius - MATHIEU Michael - MILLER Ramon 2:56,72
2. USA NELLUM Bryshon - MANCE Joshua - McQUAY Tony - TAYLOR Angelo 2:57,05
3. TRI GORDON Lalonde - SOLOMON Jarrin - ALLEYNE-FORTE Ade - LENDORE Deon 2:59,40
2016 1. USA HALL Arman - McQUAY Tony - ROBERTS Gil - MERRITT LaShawn 2:57,30
2. JAM MATTHEWS Peter - ALLEN Nathon - DUNKLEY Fitzroy - FRANCIS Javon 2:58,16
3. BAH RUSSELL Alonzo - MATHIEU Michael - GARDINER Steven - BROWN Chris 2:58,49

1908: 200 m - 200 m - 400 m - 800 m
2008: After disqualification of Bronze medalist RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.

Marathon - Men

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1896 LOUIS Spyridon GRE 2:58:50 VASILAKOS Charilaos GRE 3:06:03 KELLNER Gyula HUN 3:06:35
1900 THÉATO Michel FRA 2:59:45 CHAMPION Émile FRA 3:04:17 FAST Ernst SWE 3:37:14
1904 HICKS Thomas USA 3:28:53 COREY Albert USA 3:34:52 NEWTON Arthur USA 3:47:33
1906 SHERRING Billy CAN 2:51:23,6 SVANBERG John SWE 2:58:20,8 FRANK William USA 3:00:46,8
1908 HAYES Johnny USA 2:55:18,4 HEFFERON Charles RSA 2:56:06,0 FORSHAW Joseph USA 2:57:10,4
1912 McARTHUR Ken RSA 2:36:54,8 GITSHAM Christian RSA 2:37:52,0 STROBINO Gaston USA 2:38:42,4
1920 KOLEHMAINEN Hannes FIN 2:32:35,8 LOSSMANN Jüri EST 2:32:48,6 ARRI Valerio ITA 2:36:32,8
1924 STENROOS Albin FIN 2:41:22,6 BERTINI Romeo ITA 2:47:19,6 DeMAR Clarence USA 2:48:14,0
1928 EL OUAFI Boughera FRA 2:32:57 PLAZA Manuel CHI 2:33:23 MARTTELIN Martti FIN 2:35:02
1932 ZABALA Juan Carlos ARG 2:31:36 FERRIS Sam GBR 2:31:55 TOIVONEN Armas FIN 2:32:12
1936 SON Kitei JPN 2:29:19,2 HARPER Ernest GBR 2:31:23,2 NAN Shoryu JPN 2:31:42,0
1948 CABRERA Delfo ARG 2:34:51,6 RICHARDS Tom GBR 2:35:07,6 GAILLY Étienne BEL 2:35:33,6
1952 ZÁTOPEK Emil TCH 2:23:03,2 GORNO Reinaldo ARG 2:25:35,0 JANSSON Gustaf SWE 2:26:07,0
1956 MIMOUN Alain FRA 2:25:00 MIHALIĆ Franjo YUG 2:26:32 KARVONEN Veikko FIN 2:27:47
1960 BIKILA Abebe ETH 2:15:16,2 BEN ABDESSELAM Rhadi MAR 2:15:41,6 MAGEE Barry NZL 2:17:18,2
1964 BIKILA Abebe ETH 2:12:11,2 HEATLEY Basil GBR 2:16:19,2 TSUBURAYA Kōkichi JPN 2:16:22,8
1968 WOLDE Mamo ETH 2:20:26,4 KIMIHARA Kenji JPN 2:23:31,0 RYAN Mike NZL 2:23:45,0
1972 SHORTER Frank USA 2:12:19,8 LISMONT Karel BEL 2:14:31,8 WOLDE Mamo ETH 2:15:08,4
1976 CIERPINSKI Waldemar GDR 2:09:55,0 SHORTER Frank USA 2:10:45,8 LISMONT Karel BEL 2:11:12,6
1980 CIERPINSKI Waldemar GDR 2:11:03 NIJBOER Gerard NED 2:11:20 DZHUMANAZAROV Satymkul URS 2:11:35
1984 LOPES Carlos POR 2:09:21 TREACY John IRL 2:09:56 SPEDDING Charlie GBR 2:09:58
1988 BORDIN Gelindo ITA 2:10:32 WAKIIHURI Douglas KEN 2:10:47 AHMED SALAH Hussein DJI 2:10:59
1992 HWANG Young-Cho KOR 2:13:23 MORISHITA Koichi JPN 2:13:45 FREIGANG Stephan GER 2:14:00
1996 THUGWANE Josia RSA 2:12:36 LEE Bong-Ju KOR 2:12:39 WAINAINA Erick KEN 2:12:44
2000 ABERA Gezahegne ETH 2:10:11 WAINAINA Erick KEN 2:10:31 TOLA Tesfaye ETH 2:11:10
2004 BALDINI Stefano ITA 2:10:55 KEFLEZIGHI Mebrahtom USA 2:11:29 DE LIMA Vanderlei BRA 2:12:11
2008 WANJIRU Samuel Kamau KEN 2:06:32 GHARIB Jaouad MAR 2:07:16 KEBEDE Tsegay ETH 2:10:00
2012 KPROTICH Stephen UGA 2:08:01 KIRUI Abel KEN 2:08:27 KIPROTICH Wilson Kipsang KEN 2:09:37
2016 ROTICH Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2:08:44 LILESA Feyisa ETH 2:09:54 RUPP Galen USA 2:10:05

1896: approximatelly 38-40 km
1900: 40,26 km
1904: 24,85 miles; COREY was French although the International Olympic Committee medal database refers to him incorrectly as American because of insufficient documentation at the time.
1906: 41,775 km
1912: 40,2 km
1920: 42,75 km

20 km race walking - Men

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1956 SPIRIN Leonid URS 1:31:27,4 MIKĖNAS Antanas URS 1:32:03,0 JUNK Bruno URS 1:32:12,0
1960 GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir URS 1:34:07,2 FREEMAN Noel AUS 1:34:16,4 VICKERS Stan GBR 1:34:56,4
1964 MATTHEWS Ken GBR 1:29:34,0 LINDNER Dieter GER 1:31:13,2 GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir URS 1:31:59,4
1968 GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir URS 1:33:58,4 PEDRAZA José MEX 1:34:00,0 SMAGA Nikolay URS 1:34:03,4
1972 FRENKEL Peter GDR 1:26:42,4 GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir URS 1:26:55,2 REIMANN Hans-Georg GDR 1:27:16,6
1976 BAUTISTA Daniel MEX 1:24:40,6 REIMANN Hans-Georg GDR 1:25:13,8 FRENKEL Peter GDR 1:25:29,4
1980 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 1:23:35,5 POCHINCHUK Pyotr URS 1:24:45,4 WIESER Roland GDR 1:25:58,2
1984 CANTO Ernesto MEX 1:23:13 GONZÁLEZ Raúl MEX 1:23:20 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 1:23:26
1988 PRIBILINEC Jozef TCH 1:19:57 WEIGEL Ronald GDR 1:20:00 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 1:20:14
1992 PLAZA Daniel ESP 1:21:45 LeBLANC Guillaume CAN 1:22:25 DE BENEDICTIS Giovanni ITA 1:23:11
1996 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:20:07 MARKOV Ilya RUS 1:20:16 SEGURA Bernardo MEX 1:20:23
2000 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 1:18:59 HERNÁNDEZ Noé MEX 1:19:03 ANDREYEV Vladimir RUS 1:19:27
2004 BRUGNETTI Ivano ITA 1:19:40 FERNÁNDEZ Paquillo ESP 1:19:45 DEAKES Nathan AUS 1:20:02
2008 BORCHIN Valeriy RUS 1:19:01 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:19:15 TALLENT Jared AUS 1:19:42
2012 CHEN Ding CHN 1:18:46 BARRONDO Erick GUA 1:18:57 WANG Zhen CHN 1:19:25
2016 WANG Zhen CHN 1:19:14 CAI Zelin CHN 1:19:26 BIRD-SMITH Dane AUS 1:19:37


50 km race walking - Men

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1932 GREEN Tommy GBR 4:50:10 DALIŅŠ Jānis LAT 4:57:20 FRIGERIO Ugo ITA 4:59:06
1936 WHITLOCK Harold GBR 4:30:41,4 SCHWAB Arthur Tell SUI 4:32:09,2 BUBENKO Adalberts LAT 4:32:42,2
1948 LJUNGGREN John SWE 4:41:52 GODEL Gaston SUI 4:48:17 JOHNSON Tebbs Lloyd GBR 4:48:31
1952 DORDONI Giuseppe ITA 4:28:07,8 DOLEŽAL Josef CZE 4:30:17,8 RÓKA Antal HUN 4:31:27,2
1956 READ Norman NZL 4:30:42,8 MASKINSKOV Yevgeniy URS 4:32:57,0 LJUNGGREN John SWE 4:35:02,0
1960 THOMPSON Don GBR 4:25:30,0 LJUNGGREN John SWE 4:25:47,0 PAMICH Abdon ITA 4:27:55,4
1964 PAMICH Abdon ITA 4:11:12,4 NIHILL Paul GBR 4:11:31,2 PETTERSSON Ingvar SWE 4:14:17,4
1968 HÖHNE Christoph GDR 4:20:13,6 KISS Antal HUN 4:30:17,0 YOUNG Larry USA 4:31:55,4
1972 KANNENBERG Bernd FRG 3:56:11,6 SOLDATENKO Veniamin URS 3:58:24,0 YOUNG Larry USA 4:00:46,0
1976 not competed
1980 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 3:49:24 LLOPART Jordi ESP 3:51:25 IVCHENKO Yevgeniy URS 3:56:32
1984 GONZÁLEZ Raúl MEX 3:47:26 GUSTAFSSON Bo SWE 3:53:19 BELLUCCI Sandro ITA 3:53:45
1988 IVANENKO Vyacheslav URS 3:38:29 WEIGEL Ronald GDR 3:38:56 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 3:39:45
1992 PERLOV Andrey EUN 3:50:13 MERCENARIO Carlos MEX 3:52:09 WEIGEL Ronald GER 3:53:45
1996 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 3:43:30 SHCHENNIKOV Mikhail RUS 3:43:46 MASSANA Valentí ESP 3:44:19
2000 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 3:42:22 FADEJEVS Aigars LAT 3:43:40 SÁNCHEZ Joel MEX 3:44:36
2004 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 3:38:46 NIZHEGORODOV Denis RUS 3:42:50 VOYEVODIN Aleksey RUS 3:43:34
2008 SCHWAZER Alex ITA 3:37:09 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:39:27 NIZHEGORODOV Denis RUS 3:40:14
2012 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:36:53 SI Tianfeng CHN 3:37:16 HEFFERNAN Robert IRL 3:37:54
2016 TÓTH Matej SVK 3:40:58 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:41:16 ARAI Hirooki JPN 3:41:24


High jump - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1896 CLARK Ellery USA 1,81 GARRETT Robert USA
CONNOLLY James USA
1,65 ---
1900 BAXTER Irving USA 1,90 LEAHY Patrick GBR 1,78 GÖNCZY Lajos HUN 1,75
1904 JONES Samuel USA 1,80 SERVISS Garrett USA 1,77 WEINSTEIN Paul GER 1,77
1906 LEAHY Con GBR 1,775 GÖNCZY Lajos HUN 1,75 DIAKIDIS Themistoklis GRE
KERRIGAN Herbert USA
1,725
1908 PORTER Harry USA 1,905 ANDRÉ Géo FRA
SOMODI István HUN
LEAHY Con GBR
1,88 ---
1912 RICHARDS Alma USA 1,93 LIESCHE Hans GER 1,91 HORINE George USA 1,89
1920 LANDON Richmond USA 1,936 MULLER Harold USA 1,90 EKELUND Bo SWE 1,90
1924 OSBORN Harold USA 1,98 BROWN Leroy USA 1,95 LEWDEN Pierre FRA 1,92
1928 KING Bob USA 1,94 HEDGES Benjamin USA 1,91 MÉNARD Claude FRA 1,91
1932 McNAUGHTON Duncan CAN 1,97 VAN OSDEL Bob USA 1,97 TORIBIO Simeon PHI 1,97
1936 JOHNSON Cornelius USA 2,03 ALBRITTON Dave USA 2,00 THURBER Delos USA 2,00
1948 WINTER John AUS 1,98 PAULSON Bjørn NOR 1,95 STANICH George USA 1,95
1952 DAVIS Walt USA 2,04 WIESNER Ken USA 2,01 DA CONCEIÇÃO José BRA 1,98
1956 DUMAS Charles USA 2,12 PORTER Chilla AUS 2,10 KASHKAROV Igor URS 2,08
1960 SHAVLAKADZE Robert URS 2,16 BRUMEL Valeriy URS 2,16 THOMAS John USA 2,14
1964 BRUMEL Valeriy URS 2,18 THOMAS John USA 2,18 RAMBO John USA 2,16
1968 FOSBURY Dick USA 2,24 CARUTHERS Ed USA 2,22 GAVRILOV Valentin URS 2,20
1972 TARMAK Jüri URS 2,23 JUNGE Stefan GDR 2,21 STONES Dwight USA 2,21
1976 WSZOŁA Jacek POL 2,25 JOY Greg CAN 2,23 STONES Dwight USA 2,21
1980 WESSIG Gerd GDR 2,36 WSZOŁA Jacek POL 2,31 FREIMUTH Jörg GDR 2,31
1984 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,35 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,33 ZHU Jianhua CHN 2,31
1988 AVDEYENKO Gennadiy URS 2,38 CONWAY Hollis USA 2,36 POVARNITSYN Rudolf URS
SJÖBERG Patrik SWE
2,36
1992 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,34 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,34 PARTYKA Artur POL
FORSYTH Tim AUS
CONWAY Hollis USA
2,34
1996 AUSTIN Charles USA 2,39 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,37 SMITH Steve GBR 2,35
2000 KLYUGIN Sergey RUS 2,35 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,32 HAMMAD Abderrahmane ALG 2,32
2004 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,36 HEMINGWAY Matt USA 2,34 BÁBA Jaroslav CZE 2,34
2008 SILNOV Andrey RUS 2,36 MASON Germaine GBR 2,34 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,34
2012 UKHOV Ivan RUS 2,38 KYNARD Erik USA 2,33 DROUIN Derek CAN
GRABARZ Robert GBR
BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT
2,29
2016 DROUIN Derek CAN 2,38 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 2,36 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR 2,33


Pole vault - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1896 HOYT William USA 3,30 TYLER Albert USA 3,25 DAMASKOS Evangelos GRE 2,75
1900 BAXTER Irving USA 3,30 COLKET Meredith USA 3,25 ANDERSEN Carl Albert NOR 3,20
1904 DVORAK Charles USA 3,50 SAMSE LeRoy USA 3,35 WILKINS Louis USA 3,35
1906 GONDER Fernand FRA 3,50 SÖDERSTRÖM Bruno SWE 3,40 GLOVER Edward USA 3,35
1908 COOK Edward USA
GILBERT Alfred Carlton USA
3,71 --- ARCHIBALD Edward CAN
JACOBS Clare USA
SÖDERSTRÖM Bruno SWE
3,58
1912 BABCOCK Harry USA 3,95 NELSON Frank USA
WRIGHT Marc USA
3,85 HALPENNY William CAN
MURPHY Frank USA
UGGLA Bertil SWE
3,80
1920 FOSS Frank USA 4,09 PETERSEN Henry DEN 3,70 MYERS Edwin USA 3,60
1924 BARNES Lee USA 3,95 GRAHAM Glen USA 3,95 BROOKER James USA 3,90
1928 CARR Sabin USA 4,20 DROEGEMULLER William USA 4,10 McGINNIS Charles USA 3,95
1932 MILLER Bill USA 4,315 NISHIDA Shuhei JPN 4,30 JEFFERSON George USA 4,20
1936 MEADOWS Earle USA 4,35 NISHIDA Shuhei JPN 4,25 ŌE Sueo JPN 4,25
1948 SMITH Guinn USA 4,30 KATAJA Erkki FIN 4,20 RICHARDS Bob USA 4,20
1952 RICHARDS Bob USA 4,55 LAZ Don USA 4,50 LUNDBERG Ragnar SWE 4,40
1956 RICHARDS Bob USA 4,56 GUTOWSKI Bob USA 4,53 ROUBANIS Georgios GRE 4,50
1960 BRAGG Don USA 4,70 MORRIS Ron USA 4,60 LANDSTRÖM Eeles FIN 4,55
1964 HANSEN Fred Morgan USA 5,10 REINHARDT Wolfgang GER 5,05 LEHNERTZ Klaus GER 5,00
1968 SEAGREN Bob USA 5,40 SCHIPROWSKI Claus FRG 5,40 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 5,40
1972 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 5,50 SEAGREN Bob USA 5,40 JOHNSON Jan USA 5,35
1976 ŚLUSARSKI Tadeusz POL 5,50 KALLIOMÄKI Antti FIN 5,50 ROBERTS Dave USA 5,50
1980 KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław POL 5,78 VOLKOV Konstantin URS
ŚLUSARSKI Tadeusz POL
5,65 ---
1984 QUINON Pierre FRA 5,75 TULLY Mike USA 5,65 BELL Earl USA
VIGNERON Thierry FRA
5,60
1988 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,90 GATAULLIN Rodion URS 5,85 YEGOROV Grigoriy URS 5,80
1992 TARASOV Maksim EUN 5,80 TRANDENKOV Igor EUN 5,80 GARCÍA Javier ESP 5,75
1996 GALFIONE Jean FRA 5,92 TRANDENKOV Igor RUS 5,92 TIVONTCHIK Andrei GER 5,92
2000 HYSONG Nick USA 5,90 JOHNSON Lawrence USA 5,90 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,90
2004 MACK Timothy USA 5,95 STEVENSON Toby USA 5,90 GIBILISCO Giuseppe ITA 5,85
2008 HOOKER Steven AUS 5,96 LUKYANENKO Yevgeniy RUS 5,85 MILES Derek USA 5,70
2012 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,97 OTTO Björn GER 5,91 HOLZDEPPE Raphael GER 5,91
2016 BRAZ DA SILVA Thiago BRA 6,03 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,98 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5,85

2008: After disqualification of Bronze medalist YURCHENKO UKR no new official ranking established by IOC.

Long jump - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1896 CLARK Ellery USA 6,35 GARRETT Robert USA 6,00 CONNOLLY James USA 5,84
1900 KRAENZLEIN Alvin USA 7,185 PRINSTEIN Myer USA 7,175 LEAHY Patrick GBR 6,950
1904 PRINSTEIN Myer USA 7,34 FRANK Daniel USA 6,89 STANGLAND Robert USA 6,88
1906 PRINSTEIN Myer USA 7,20 O'CONNOR Peter GBR 7,02 FRIEND Hugo USA 6,96
1908 IRONS Frank USA 7,48 KELLY Daniel USA 7,09 BRICKER Calvin CAN 7,08
1912 GUTTERSON Albert USA 7,60 BRICKER Calvin CAN 7,21 ÅBERG Georg SWE 7,18
1920 PETERSSON William SWE 7,15 JOHNSON Carl USA 7,095 ABRAHAMSSON Erik SWE 7,08
1924 HUBBARD DeHart USA 7,445 GOURDIN Edward USA 7,275 HANSEN Sverre NOR 7,26
1928 HAMM Ed USA 7,73 CATOR Silvio HAI 7,58 BATES Al USA 7,40
1932 GORDON Ed USA 7,64 REDD Lambert USA 7,60 NAMBU Chuhei JPN 7,45
1936 OWENS Jesse USA 8,06 LONG Luz GER 7,87 TAJIMA Naoto JPN 7,74
1948 STEELE Willie USA 7,825 BRUCE Theo AUS 7,555 DOUGLAS Herb USA 7,545
1952 BIFFLE Jerome USA 7,57 GOURDINE Meredith USA 7,53 FÖLDESSY Ödön HUN 7,30
1956 BELL Gregory USA 7,83 BENNETT John USA 7,68 VALKAMA Jorma FIN 7,48
1960 BOSTON Ralph USA 8,12 ROBERSON Bo USA 8,11 TER-OVANESYAN Igor URS 8,04
1964 DAVIES Lynn GBR 8,07 BOSTON Ralph USA 8,03 TER-OVANESYAN Igor URS 7,99
1968 BEAMON Bob USA 8,90 BEER Klaus GDR 8,19 BOSTON Ralph USA 8,16
1972 WILLIAMS Randy USA 8,24 BAUMGARTNER Hans FRG 8,18 ROBINSON Arnie USA 8,03
1976 ROBINSON Arnie USA 8,35 WILLIAMS Randy USA 8,11 WARTENBERG Frank GDR 8,02
1980 DOMBROWSKI Lutz GDR 8,54 PASCHEK Frank GDR 8,21 PODLUZHNYY Valeriy URS 8,18
1984 LEWIS Carl USA 8,54 HONEY Gary AUS 8,24 EVANGELISTI Giovanni ITA 8,24
1988 LEWIS Carl USA 8,72 POWELL Mike USA 8,49 MYRICKS Larry USA 8,27
1992 LEWIS Carl USA 8,67 POWELL Mike USA 8,64 GREENE Joe USA 8,34
1996 LEWIS Carl USA 8,50 BECKFORD James JAM 8,29 GREENE Joe USA 8,24
2000 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,55 TAURIMA Jai AUS 8,49 SHCHURENKO Roman UKR 8,31
2004 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,59 MOFFITT John USA 8,47 MARTÍNEZ Joan Lino ESP 8,32
2008 SALADINO Irving PAN 8,34 MOKOENA Khotso RSA 8,24 CAMEJO Ibrahim CUB 8,20
2012 RUTHERFORD Greg GBR 8,31 WATT Mitchell AUS 8,16 CLAYE Will USA 8,12
2016 HENDERSON Jeff USA 8,38 MANYONGA Luvo RSA 8,37 RUTHERFORD Greg GBR 8,29


Triple jump - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1896 CONNOLLY James USA 13,71 TUFFÈRI Alexandre FRA 12,70 PERSAKIS Ioannis GRE 12,52
1900 PRINSTEIN Myer USA 14,47 CONNOLLY James USA 13,97 SHELDON Lewis USA 13,64
1904 PRINSTEIN Myer USA 14,35 ENGLEHARDT Fred USA 13,90 STANGLAND Robert USA 13,36
1906 O'CONNOR Peter GBR 14,075 LEAHY Con GBR 13,98 CRONAN Thomas USA 13,70
1908 AHEARNE Tim GBR 14,92 MacDONALD Garfield CAN 14,76 LARSEN Edvard NOR 14,39
1912 LINDBLOM Gustaf SWE 14,76 ÅBERG Georg SWE 14,51 ALMLÖF Erik SWE 14,17
1920 TUULOS Vilho FIN 14,505 JANSSON Folke SWE 14,48 ALMLÖF Erik SWE 14,27
1924 WINTER Nick AUS 15,525 BRUNETTO Luis ARG 15,425 TUULOS Vilho FIN 15,37
1928 ODA Mikio JPN 15,21 CASEY Levi USA 15,17 TUULOS Vilho FIN 15,11
1932 NAMBU Chuhei JPN 15,72 SVENSSON Erik SWE 15,32 OSHIMA Kenkichi JPN 15,12
1936 TAJIMA Naoto JPN 16,00 HARADA Masao JPN 15,66 METCALFE Jack AUS 15,50
1948 ÅHMAN Arne SWE 15,40 AVERY George AUS 15,365 SARIALP Ruhi TUR 15,025
1952 DA SILVA Adhemar BRA 16,22 SHCHERBAKOV Leonid URS 15,98 DEVONISH Asnoldo VEN 15,52
1956 DA SILVA Adhemar BRA 16,35 EINARSSON Vilhjálmur ISL 16,26 KREYER Vitold URS 16,02
1960 SZMIDT Józef POL 16,81 GORYAYEV Vladimir URS 16,63 KREYER Vitold URS 16,43
1964 SZMIDT Józef POL 16,85 FEDOSEYEV Oleg URS 16,58 KRAVCHENKO Viktor URS 16,57
1968 SANEYEV Viktor URS 17,39 PRUDÊNCIO Nelson BRA 17,27 GENTILE Giuseppe ITA 17,22
1972 SANEYEV Viktor URS 17,35 DREHMEL Jörg GDR 17,31 PRUDÊNCIO Nelson BRA 17,05
1976 SANEYEV Viktor URS 17,29 BUTTS James USA 17,18 DE OLIVEIRA João Carlos BRA 16,90
1980 UUDMÄE Jaak URS 17,35 SANEYEV Viktor URS 17,24 DE OLIVEIRA João Carlos BRA 17,22
1984 JOYNER Al USA 17,26 CONLEY Mike USA 17,18 CONNOR Keith GBR 16,87
1988 MARKOV Khristo BUL 17,61 LAPSHIN Igor URS 17,52 KOVALENKO Aleksandr URS 17,42
1992 CONLEY Mike USA 18,17 SIMPKINS Charles USA 17,60 RUTHERFORD Frank BAH 17,36
1996 HARRISON Kenny USA 18,09 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,88 QUESADA Yoelbi CUB 17,44
2000 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,71 GARCÍA Yoel CUB 17,47 KAPUSTIN Denis RUS 17,46
2004 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,79 OPREA Marian ROU 17,55 BURKENYA Daniil RUS 17,48
2008 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,67 IDOWU Phillips GBR 17,62 SANDS Leevan BAH 17,59
2012 TAYLOR Christian USA 17,81 CLAY Will USA 17,62 DONATO Fabrizio ITA 17,48
2016 TAYLOR Christian USA 17,86 CLAY Will USA 17,76 DONG Bin CHN 17,58


Shot put - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1896 GARRETT Robert USA 11,22 GOUSKOS Miltiadis GRE 11,03 PAPASIDERIS Georgios GRE 10,36
1900 SHELDON Richard USA 14,10 McCRACKEN Josiah USA 12,85 GARRETT Robert USA 12,37
1904 ROSE Ralph USA 14,81 COE Wesley USA 14,40 FEUERBACH Lawrence USA 13,37
1906 SHERIDAN Martin USA 12,32 DÁVID Mihály HUN 11,83 LEMMING Eric SWE 11,26
1908 ROSE Ralph USA 14,21 HORGAN Denis GBR 13,62 GARRELS John USA 13,18
1912 McDONALD Pat USA 15,34 ROSE Ralph USA 15,25 WHITNEY Lawrence USA 13,93
1920 PÖRHÖLÄ Ville FIN 14,81 NIKLANDER Elmer FIN 14,155 LIVERSEDGE Harry USA 14,15
1924 HOUSER Bud USA 14,995 HARTRANFT Glenn USA 14,895 HILLS Ralph USA 14,64
1928 KUCK John USA 15,87 BRIX Herman USA 15,75 HIRSCHFELD Emil GER 15,72
1932 SEXTON Leo USA 16,005 ROTHERT Harlow USA 15,675 DOUDA František CZE 15,61
1936 WOELLKE Hans GER 16,20 BÄRLUND Sulo FIN 16,12 STÖCK Gerhard GER 15,66
1948 THOMPSON Wilbur USA 17,12 DELANEY Jim USA 16,68 FUCHS Jim USA 16,42
1952 O'BRIEN Parry USA 17,41 HOOPER Darrow USA 17,39 FUCHS Jim USA 17,06
1956 O'BRIEN Parry USA 18,57 NIEDER Bill USA 18,18 SKOBLA Jiří TCH 17,65
1960 NIEDER Bill USA 19,68 O'BRIEN Parry USA 19,11 LONG Dallas USA 19,01
1964 LONG Dallas USA 20,33 MATSON Randy USA 20,20 VARJÚ Vilmos HUN 19,39
1968 MATSON Randy USA 20,54 WOODS George USA 20,12 GUSHCHIN Eduard URS 20,09
1972 KOMAR Władysław POL 21,18 WOODS George USA 21,17 BRIESENICK Hartmut GDR 21,14
1976 BEYER Udo GDR 21,05 MIRONOV Yevgeniy URS 21,03 BARYSHNIKOV Aleksandr URS 21,00
1980 KISELYOV Vladimir URS 21,35 BARYSHNIKOV Aleksandr URS 21,08 BEYER Udo GDR 21,06
1984 ANDREI Alessandro ITA 21,26 CARTER Mike USA 21,09 LAUT Dave USA 20,97
1988 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 22,47 BARNES Randy USA 22,39 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,99
1992 STULCE Mike USA 21,70 DOEHRING Jim USA 20,96 LYKHO Vyacheslav EUN 20,94
1996 BARNES Randy USA 21,62 GODINA John USA 20,79 BAGACH Oleksandr UKR 20,75
2000 HARJU Arsi FIN 21,29 NELSON Adam USA 21,21 GODINA John USA 21,20
2004 NELSON Adam USA 21,16 OLSEN Joachim DEN 21,07 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 20,84
2008 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 21,51 CANTWELL Christian USA 21,09 ARMSTRONG Dylan CAN 21,04
2012 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 21,89 STORL David GER 21,86 HOFFA Reese USA 21,23
2016 CROUSER Ryan USA 22,52 KOVACS Joe USA 21,78 WALSH Tomas NZL 21,36


Discus throw - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1896 GARRETT Robert USA 29,15 PARASKEVOPOULOS Panagiotis GRE 28,955 VERSIS Sotirios GRE 27,78
1900 BAUER Rudolf HUN 36,04 JANDA-SUK František BOH 35,14 SHELDON Richard USA 34,60
1904 SHERIDAN Martin USA 38,97 ROSE Ralph USA 36,74 GEORGANTAS Nikolaos GRE 37,68
1906 SHERIDAN Martin USA 41,46 GEORGANTAS Nikolaos GRE 38,06 JÄRVINEN Verner FIN 36,82
1908 SHERIDAN Martin USA 40,89 GIFFIN Merritt USA 40,70 HORR Bill USA 39,45
1912 TAIPALE Armas FIN 45,21 BYRD Richard USA 42,32 DUNCAN James USA 42,28
1920 NIKLANDER Elmer FIN 44,685 TAIPALE Armas FIN 44,19 POPE Gus USA 42,13
1924 HOUSER Bud USA 46,155 NIITTYMAA Vilho FIN 44,95 LIEB Thomas USA 44,83
1928 HOUSER Bud USA 47,32 KIVI Antero FIN 47,23 CORSON James USA 47,10
1932 ANDERSON John USA 49,49 LaBORDE Henri USA 48,47 WINTER Paul FRA 47,85
1936 CARPENTER Ken USA 50,48 DUNN Gordon USA 49,36 OBERWEGER Giorgio ITA 49,23
1948 CONSOLINI Adolfo ITA 52,78 TOSI Giuseppe ITA 51,78 GORDIEN Fortune USA 50,77
1952 INESS Sim USA 55,03 CONSOLINI Adolfo ITA 53,78 DILLION James USA 53,28
1956 OERTER Alfred USA 56,36 GORDIEN Fortune USA 54,81 KOCH Desmond USA 54,40
1960 OERTER Alfred USA 59,18 BABKA Rink USA 58,02 COCHRAN Dick USA 57,16
1964 OERTER Alfred USA 61,00 DANĚK Ludvík TCH 60,52 WEILL Dave USA 59,49
1968 OERTER Alfred USA 64,78 MILDE Lothar GDR 63,08 DANĚK Ludvík TCH 62,92
1972 DANĚK Ludvík TCH 64,40 SILVESTER Jay USA 63,50 BRUCH Ricky SWE 63,40
1976 WILKINS Mac USA 67,50 SCHMIDT Wolfgang GDR 66,22 POWELL John USA 65,70
1980 RASHCHUPKIN Viktor URS 66,64 BUGÁR Imrich TCH 66,38 DELÍS Luis CUB 66,32
1984 DANNEBERG Rolf FRG 66,60 WILKINS Mac USA 66,30 POWELL John USA 65,46
1988 SCHULT Jürgen GDR 68,82 UBARTAS Romas URS 67,48 DANNEBERG Rolf FRG 67,38
1992 UBARTAS Romas LTU 65,12 SCHULT Jürgen GER 64,94 MOYA Roberto CUB 64,12
1996 RIEDEL Lars GER 69,40 DUBROVSHCHIK Vladimir BLR 66,60 KAPTYUKH Vasiliy BLR 65,80
2000 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 69,30 RIEDEL Lars GER 68,50 KRUGER Frantz RSA 68,19
2004 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 69,89 KŐVÁGÓ Zoltán HUN 67,04 TAMMERT Aleksander EST 66,66
2008 KANTER Gerd EST 68,82 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 67,82 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 67,79
2012 HARTING Robert GER 68,27 HADDADI Ehsan IRI 68,18 KANTER Gerd EST 68,03
2016 HARTING Christoph GER 68,37 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 67,55 JASINSKI Daniel GER 67,05

1904: SHERIDAN and ROSE tied for the lead, both throwing 39.28 metres to jointly set a new Olympic record. A throw-off determined the eventual champion.

Hammer throw - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1900 FLANAGAN John USA 51,01 HARE Truxtun USA 46,26 McCRACKEN Josiah USA 43,58
1904 FLANAGAN John USA 51,23 DeWITT John USA 50,26 ROSE Ralph USA 45,73
1906 not competed
1908 FLANAGAN John USA 51,92 McGRATH Matt USA 51,18 WALSH Con CAN 48,51
1912 McGRATH Matt USA 54,74 GILLIS Duncan CAN 48,39 CHILDS Clarence USA 48,17
1920 RYAN Patrick USA 52,875 LIND Carl Johan SWE 48,43 BENNETT Basil USA 48,25
1924 TOOTELL Fred USA 53,285 McGRATH Matt USA 50,84 NOKES Malcolm GBR 48,875
1928 O'CALLAGHAN Pat IRL 51,39 SKIÖLD Ossian SWE 51,29 BLACK Edmund USA 49,03
1932 O'CALLAGHAN Pat IRL 53,92 PÖRHÖLÄ Ville FIN 52,27 ZAREMBA Pete USA 50,33
1936 HEIN Karl GER 56,49 BLASK Erwin GER 55,04 WARNGÅRD Fred SWE 54,83
1948 NÉMETH Imre HUN 56,07 GUBIJAN Ivan YUG 54,27 BENNETT Robert USA 53,73
1952 CSERMÁK József HUN 60,34 STORCH Karl GER 58,86 NÉMETH Imre HUN 57,74
1956 CONNOLLY Harold USA 63,19 KRIVONOSOV Mikhail URS 63,03 SAMOTSVETOV Anatoliy URS 62,56
1960 RUDENKOV Vasiliy URS 67,10 ZSIVÓTZKY Gyula HUN 65,79 RUT Tadeusz POL 65,64
1964 KLIM Romuald URS 69,74 ZSIVÓTZKY Gyula HUN 69,09 BEYER Uwe GER 68,09
1968 ZSIVÓTZKY Gyula HUN 73,36 KLIM Romuald URS 73,28 LOVÁSZ Lázár HUN 69,78
1972 BONDARCHUK Anatoliy URS 75,50 SACHSE Jochen GDR 74,96 KHMELEVSKIY Vasiliy URS 74,04
1976 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 77,52 SPIRIDONOV Aleksey URS 76,08 BONDARCHUK Anatoliy URS 75,48
1980 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 81,80 LITVINOV Sergey URS 80,64 TAMM Jüri URS 78,96
1984 TIAINEN Juha FIN 78,08 RIEHM Karl-Hans FRG 77,98 PLOGHAUS Klaus FRG 76,68
1988 LITVINOV Sergey URS 84,80 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 83,76 TAMM Jüri URS 81,16
1992 ABDUVALIYEV Andrey EUN 82,54 ASTAPKOVICH Igor EUN 81,96 NIKULIN Igor EUN 81,38
1996 KISS Balázs HUN 81,24 DEAL Lance USA 81,12 KRYKUN Oleksandr UKR 80,02
2000 ZIÓŁKOWSKI Szymon POL 80,02 VIZZONI Niccola ITA 79,64 ASTAPKOVICH Ihar BLR 79,17
2004 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 82,91 APAK Eşref TUR 79,51 DEVYATOVSKIY Vadim BLR 78,82
2008 KOZMUS Primož SLO 82,02 DEVYATOVSKIY Vadim BLR 81,61 TSIKHAN Ivan BLR 81,51
2012 PARS Krisztián HUN 80,59 KOZMUS Primož SLO 79,36 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 78,71
2016 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 78,68 TSIKHAN Ivan BLR 77,79 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 77,73

2004: After disqualification of Silver medalist TSIKHAN BLR no new official ranking established by IOC.

Javelin throw - Men

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1906 LEMMING Eric SWE 53,90 LINDBERG Knut SWE 45,17 SÖDERSTRÖM Bruno SWE 44,92
1908 LEMMING Eric SWE 54,83 HALSE Arne NOR 50,57 NILSSON Otto SWE 47,11
1912 LEMMING Eric SWE 60,64 SAARISTO Julius FIN 58,66 KÓCZÁN Mór HUN 55,50
1920 MYYRÄ Jonni FIN 65,78 PELTONEN Urho FIN 63,605 JOHANSSON Paavo FIN 63,095
1924 MYYRÄ Jonni FIN 62,96 LINDSTRÖM Gunnar SWE 60,92 OBERST Eugene USA 57,98
1928 LUNDQVIST Erik SWE 66,60 SZEPES Béla HUN 65,26 SUNDE Olav NOR 63,97
1932 JÄRVINEN Matti FIN 72,71 SIPPALA Matti FIN 69,80 PENTTILÄ Eino FIN 68,70
1936 STÖCK Gerhard GER 71,84 NIKKANEN Yrjö FIN 70,77 TOIVONEN Kalervo FIN 70,72
1948 RAUTAVAARA Tapio FIN 69,77 SEYMOUR Steve USA 67,56 VÁRSZEGI József HUN 67,03
1952 YOUNG Cy USA 73,78 MILLER Bill USA 72,46 HYYTIÄINEN Toivo FIN 71,89
1956 DANIELSEN Egil NOR 85,71 SIDŁO Janusz POL 79,98 TSYBULENKO Viktor URS 79,50
1960 TSYBULENKO Viktor URS 84,64 KRÜGER Walter GER 79,36 KULCSÁR Gergely HUN 78,57
1964 NEVALA Pauli FIN 82,66 KULCSÁR Gergely HUN 82,32 LŪSIS Jānis URS 80,57
1968 LŪSIS Jānis URS 90,10 KINNUNEN Jorma FIN 88,58 KULCSÁR Gergely HUN 87,06
1972 WOLFERMANN Klaus FRG 90,48 LŪSIS Jānis URS 90,46 SCHMIDT William USA 84,42
1976 NÉMETH Miklós HUN 94,58 SIITONEN Hannu FIN 87,92 MEGELEA Gheorghe ROU 87,16
1980 KŪLA Dainis URS 91,20 MAKAROV Aleksandr URS 89,64 HANISCH Wolfgang GDR 86,72
1984 HÄRKÖNEN Arto FIN 86,76 OTTLEY David GBR 85,74 ELDEBRINK Kenth SWE 83,72
1988 KORJUS Tapio FIN 84,28 ŽELEZNÝ Jan TCH 84,12 RÄTY Seppo FIN 83,26
1992 ŽELEZNÝ Jan TCH 89,66 RÄTY Seppo FIN 86,60 BACKLEY Steve GBR 83,38
1996 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 88,16 BACKLEY Steve GBR 87,44 RÄTY Seppo FIN 86,98
2000 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 90,17 BACKLEY Steve GBR 89,85 MAKAROV Sergey RUS 88,67
2004 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 86,50 VASIĻEVSKIS Vadims LAT 84,95 MAKAROV Sergey RUS 84,84
2008 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 90,57 KOVALS Ainārs LAT 86,64 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 86,16
2012 WALCOTT Keshorn TRI 84,58 RUUSKANEN Antti FIN 84,12 VESELÝ Vítēzslav CZE 83,34
2016 RÖHLER Thomas GER 90,30 YEGO Julius KEN 88,24 WALCOTT Keshorn TRI 85,38

2012: After disqualification of Silver medalist PYATNYTSYA UKR no new official ranking established by IOC.

Decathlon - Men

100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1.500 pts.
1904 1. KIELY Tom GBR 713p 10,82 1,52 3:59 36,76 2,74 17,8 8,91 5,94 5:51 6036
2. GUNN Adam USA 720p 12,21 1,65 4:13 31,40 2,97 655p 7,22 5,53 5:45 5907
3. HARE Truxton USA 10,8 12,09 1,52 4:20 36,28 2,44 600p 7,59 6,07 5:40 5813
1906 - 1908 not competed
1912 1. THORPE Jim USA 11,2 6,79 12,89 1,87 52,2 15,6 36,98 3,25 45,70 4:40,1 8412,995
WIESLANDER Hugo SWE 11,8 6,42 12,14 1,75 53,6 17,2 36,29 3,10 50,40 4:45,0 7724,495
2. LOMBERG Charles SWE 11,8 6,87 11,67 1,80 55,0 17,6 35,35 3,25 41,83 5:12,2 7413,510
3. HOLMÉR Gösta SWE 11,4 5,98 10,98 1,70 53,2 17,0 31,78 3,20 46,28 4:41,9 7347,855
1920 1. LØVLAND Helge NOR 12,0 6,28 11,19 1,65 54,8 16,2 37,34 3,20 48,01 4:48,4 6803,355
2. HAMILTON Brutus USA 11,4 6,325 11,61 1,60 55,0 17,3 36,14 3,30 48,08 4:57,8 6771,085
3. OHLSON Bertil SWE 12,0 6,435 11,07 1,65 55,0 17,0 37,78 3,30 39,89 4:50,6 6580,030
1924 1. OSBORN Harold USA 11,2 6,92 11,435 1,97 53,2 16,0 34,51 3,50 46,69 4:50,0 7710,775
2. NORTON Emerson USA 11,6 6,92 13,04 1,92 53,0 16,6 33,11 3,80 42,09 5:38,0 7350,895
3. KLUMBERG Aleksander EST 11,6 6,96 12,27 1,75 54,4 17,6 36,795 3,30 57,70 5:16,0 7329,360
1928 1. YRJÖLÄ Paavo FIN 11,8 6,72 14,11 1,87 53,2 16,6 42,09 3,30 55,70 4:44,0 8053,290
2. JÄRVINEN Akilles FIN 11,2 6,87 13,64 1,75 51,4 15,6 36,95 3,30 55,58 4:52,4 7931,500
3. DOHERTY Ken USA 11,6 6,61 11,85 1,80 52,0 15,8 38,72 3,30 56,56 4:54,0 7706,650
1932 1. BAUSCH Jim USA 11,7 6,95 15,32 1,70 54,2 16,2 44,58 4,00 61,91 5:17,0 8462,235
2. JÄRVINEN Akilles FIN 11,1 7,00 13,11 1,75 50,6 15,7 36,80 3,60 61,00 4:47,0 8292,480
3. EBERLE Wolrad GER 11,4 6,77 13,22 1,65 50,8 16,7 41,34 3,50 57,49 4:34,4 8030,805
1936 1. MORRIS Glenn USA 11,1 6,97 14,10 1,85 49,4 14,9 43,02 3,50 54,52 4:33,2 7900
2. CLARK Bob USA 10,9 7,62 12,68 1,80 50,0 15,7 39,39 3,70 51,12 4:44,5 7601
3. PARKER Jack USA 11,4 7,35 13,52 1,80 53,3 15,0 39,11 3,50 56,46 5:07,8 7275
1948 1. MATHIAS Bob USA 11,2 6,615 13,04 1,86 51,7 15,7 44,00 3,50 50,32 5:11,0 7139
2. HEINRICH Ignace FRA 11,3 6,895 12,85 1,86 51,6 15,6 40,94 3,20 40,98 4:43,8 6974
3. SIMMONS Floyd USA 11,2 6,725 12,80 1,86 51,9 15,2 32,73 3,40 51,99 4:58,0 6950
1952 1. MATHIAS Bob USA 10,9 6,98 15,30 1,90 50,2 14,7 46,89 4,00 59,21 4:50,8 7887
2. CAMPBELL Milt USA 10,7 6,74 13,89 1,85 50,9 14,5 40,50 3,30 54,54 5:07,2 6975
3. SIMMONS Floyd USA 11,5 7,06 13,18 1,92 51,1 15,0 37,77 3,60 54,69 4:53,4 6788
1956 1. CAMPBELL Milt USA 10,8 7,33 14,76 1,89 48,8 14,0 44,98 3,40 57,08 4:50,6 7937
2. JOHNSON Rafer USA 10,9 7,34 14,48 1,83 49,3 15,1 42,17 3,90 60,27 4:54,2 7587
3. KUZNETSOV Vasiliy URS 11,2 7,04 14,49 1,75 50,2 14,9 44,33 3,95 65,13 4:53,8 7465
1960 1. JOHNSON Rafer USA 10,9 7,35 15,82 1,85 48,3 15,3 48,49 4,10 69,76 4:49,7 8392
2. YANG Chuan-Kwang TPE 10,7 7,46 13,33 1,90 48,1 14,6 39,83 4,30 68,22 4:48,5 8334
3. KUZNETSOV Vasiliy URS 11,1 6,96 14,46 1,75 50,2 15,0 50,52 3,90 71,20 4:53,8 7809
1964 1. HOLDORF Willi GER 10,7 7,00 14,95 1,84 48,2 15,0 46,05 4,20 57,37 4:34,3 7887
2. AUN Rein URS 10,9 7,22 13,82 1,93 48,8 15,9 44,19 4,20 59,06 4:22,3 7842
3. WALDE Hans-Joachim GER 11,0 7,21 14,45 1,96 49,5 15,3 43,15 4,10 62,90 4:37,5 7809
1968 1. TOOMEY Bill USA 10,4 7,87 13,75 1,95 45,6 14,9 43,68 4,20 62,80 4:57,1 8193
2. WALDE Hans-Joachim FRG 10,9 7,64 15,13 2,01 49,0 14,8 43,54 4,30 71,62 4:58,5 8111
3. BENDLIN Kurt FRG 10,7 7,56 14,74 1,80 48,3 15,0 46,78 4,60 75,42 5:09,8 8064
1972 1. AVILOV Nikolay URS 11,00 7,68 14,36 2,12 48,50 14,31 46,98 4,55 61,66 4:22,8 8454
2. LITVINENKO Leonid URS 11,13 6,81 14,18 1,89 48,40 15,03 47,84 4,40 58,94 4:05,9 8035
3. KATUS Ryszard POL 10,89 7,09 14,39 1,92 49,10 14,41 43,00 4,50 59,96 4:31,9 7984
1976 1. JENNER Bruce USA 10,94 7,22 15,35 2,03 47,51 14,84 50,04 4,80 68,52 4:12,61 8618
2. KRATSCHMER Guido FRG 10,66 7,39 14,74 2,03 48,19 14,58 45,70 4,60 66,32 4:29,09 8411
3. AVILOV Nikolay URS 11,23 7,52 14,81 2,14 48,16 14,20 45,60 4,45 62,28 4:26,26 8369
1980 1. THOMPSON Daley GBR 10,62 8,00 15,18 2,09 48,01 14,47 42,24 4,70 64,16 4:39,9 8495
2. KUTSENKO Yuriy URS 11,19 7,74 14,50 2,08 48,67 15,04 39,86 4,90 68,08 5:22,6 8331
3. ZHELANOV Sergey URS 11,40 7,60 14,17 2,18 49,27 14,83 42,80 4,60 57,30 4:27,5 8135
1984 1. THOMPSON Daley GBR 10,44 8,01 15,72 2,03 46,97 14,34 46,56 5,00 65,24 4:35,00 8797
2. HINGSEN Jürgen FRG 10,91 7,80 15,87 2,12 47,69 14,29 50,82 4,50 60,44 4:22,60 8673
3. WENTZ Siegfried FRG 10,99 7,11 15,87 2,09 47,78 14,35 46,60 4,50 67,68 4:33,96 8412
1988 1. SCHENK Christian GDR 11,25 7,43 15,48 2,27 48,90 15,13 49,28 4,70 61,32 4:28,95 8488
2. VOSS Torsten GDR 10,87 7,45 14,97 1,97 47,71 14,46 44,36 5,10 61,76 4:33,02 8399
3. STEEN Dave CAN 11,18 7,44 14,20 1,97 48,29 14,81 43,66 5,20 64,16 4:23,20 8328
1992 1. ZMĚLÍK Robert TCH 10,78 7,87 14,53 2,06 48,65 13,95 45,00 5,10 59,06 4:27,21 8611
2. PEÑALVER Antonio ESP 11,09 7,54 16,50 2,06 49,66 14,58 49,68 4,90 58,64 4:38,02 8412
3. JOHNSON Dave USA 11,16 7,33 15,28 2,00 49,76 14,76 49,12 5,10 62,86 4:36,63 8309
1996 1. O'BRIEN Dan USA 10,50 7,57 15,66 2,07 46,82 13,87 48,78 5,00 66,90 4:45,89 8824
2. BUSEMANN Frank GER 10,60 8,07 13,60 2,04 48,34 13,47 45,04 4,80 66,86 4:31,41 8706
3. DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 10,64 7,60 15,82 1,98 48,29 13,79 46,28 4,70 70,16 4:31,25 8664
2000 1. NOOL Erki EST 10,68 7,76 15,11 2,00 46,71 14,48 43,66 5,00 65,82 4:29,48 8641
2. ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 10,92 7,62 15,22 2,12 48,20 13,87 44,39 4,80 64,04 4:28,79 8606
3. HUFFINS Chris USA 10,48 7,71 15,27 2,09 48,31 13,91 49,55 4,70 56,62 4:38,71 8595
2004 1. ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 10,85 7,84 16,36 2,12 48,36 14,05 48,72 5,00 70,52 4:40,01 8893
2. CLAY Bryan USA 10,44 7,96 15,23 2,06 49,19 14,13 50,11 4,90 69,71 4:41,65 8820
3. KARPOV Dmitriy KAZ 10,50 7,81 15,93 2,09 46,81 13,97 51,65 4,60 55,54 4:38,11 8725
2008 1. CLAY Bryan USA 10,44 7,78 16,27 1,99 48,92 13,93 53,79 5,00 70,97 5:06,59 8791
2. KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 10,96 7,61 14,39 2,11 47,30 14,21 44,58 5,00 60,23 4:27,47 8551
3. SUÁREZ Leonel CUB 10,90 7,33 14,49 2,05 47,91 14,15 44,45 4,70 73,98 4:29,17 8527
2012 1. EATON Ashton USA 10,35 8,03 14,66 2,05 46,90 13,56 42,53 5,20 61,96 4:33,59 8869
2. HARDEE Trey USA 10,42 7,53 15,28 1,99 48,11 13,54 48,26 4,80 66,65 4:40,94 8671
3. SUÁREZ Leonel CUB 11,27 7,52 14,50 2,11 49,04 14,45 45,75 4,70 76,94 4:30,08 8523
2016 1. EATON Ashton USA 10,46 7,94 14,73 2,01 46,07 13,80 45,49 5,20 59,77 4:23,33 8893
2. MAYER Kévin FRA 10,81 7,60 15,76 2,04 48,28 14,02 46,78 5,40 65,04 4:25,49 8834
3. WARNER Damian CAN 10,30 7,67 13,66 2,04 47,35 13,58 44,93 4,70 63,19 4:24,90 8666

1904: All-around competition (1.000 pts =): 100 yd (9,8) - SP (14,33) - HJ (1,938) - 880 yd walk (3:02,4) - HT (44,239) - PV (3,589) - 120 yd hurdles (15,6) - 56 lb weight throw (10,924) - LJ (7,175) - 1 mile (4:17,8)
1912: different order of the diciplines: 100 - LJ - SP - HJ - 400 - DT - 110 hurdles - PV - JT - 1.500
1912: Thorpe's gold medal was stripped by the International Olympic Committee in 1913, after the IOC learned that Thorpe had played professional baseball, violating Olympic amateurism rules, before the 1912 Games. This moved everyone else up in the rankings. In 1982, the IOC was convinced that the disqualification had been improper, as no protest against Thorpe's eligibility had been brought within the required 30 days, and reinstated Thorpe's medals. Wieslander, Lomberg, and Holmér, however, were declared to still be gold, silver, and bronze medalists, respectively. This made Thorpe and Wieslander co-champions.

100 m - Women

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1928 ROBINSON Betty USA 12,2 ROSENFELD Bobbie CAN 12,3 SMITH Ethel CAN 12,3
1932 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL 11,9 STRIKE Hilda CAN 11,9 VON BREMEN Wilhelmina USA 12,0
1936 STEPHENS Helen USA 11,5 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL 11,7 KRAUß Käthe GER 11,9
1948 BLANKERS-KOEN Fanny NED 11,9 MANLEY Dorothy GBR 12,2 STRICKLAND Shirley AUS 12,2
1952 JACKSON Marjorie AUS 11,5 HASENJÄGER Daphne RSA 11,8 STRICKLAND Shirley AUS 11,9
1956 CUTHBERT Betty AUS 11,5 STUBNICK Christa GER 11,7 MATHEWS Marlene AUS 11,7
1960 RUDOLPH Wilma USA 11,0 HYMAN Dorothy GBR 11,3 LEONE Giuseppina ITA 11,3
1964 TYUS Wyomia USA 11,4 McGUIRE Edith USA 11,6 KŁOBUKOWSKA Ewa POL 11,6
1968 TYUS Wyomia USA 11,0 FERRELL Barbara USA 11,1 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 11,1
1972 STECHER Renate GDR 11,07 BOYLE Raelene AUS 11,23 CHIBÁS Silvia CUB 11,24
1976 RICHTER Annegret FRG 11,08 STECHER Renate GDR 11,13 HELTEN Inge FRG 11,17
1980 KONDRATYEVA Lyudmila URS 11,06 GÖHR Marlies GDR 11,07 AUERSWALD Ingrid GDR 11,14
1984 ASHFORD Evelyn USA 10,97 BROWN Alice USA 11,13 OTTEY-PAGE Merlene JAM 11,16
1988 GRIFFITH-JOYNER Florence USA 10,54 ASHFORD Evelyn USA 10,83 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 10,85
1992 DEVERS Gail USA 10,82 CUTHBERT Juliet JAM 10,83 PRIVALOVA Irina EUN 10,84
1996 DEVERS Gail USA 10,94 OTTEY Merlene JAM 10,94 TORRENCE Gwen USA 10,96
2000 THANOU Ekaterini GRE 11,12 LAWRENCE Tayna JAM 11,18 OTTEY Merlene JAM 11,19
2004 NESTSIARENKA Yulia BLR 10,93 WILLIAMS Lauryn USA 10,96 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 10,97
2008 FRASER Shelly-Ann JAM 10,78 SIMPSON Sherone JAM
STEWART Kerron JAM
10,98 ---
2012 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 10,75 JETER Carmelita USA 10,78 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 10,81
2016 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 10,71 BOWIE Tori USA 10,83 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 10,86

FRASER-PRYCE née FRASER
CAMPBELL-BROWN née CAMPBELL

200 m - Women

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1948 BLANKERS-KOEN Fanny NED 24,4 WILLIAMSON Audrey GBR 25,1 PATTERSON Audrey USA 25,2
1952 JACKSON Marjorie AUS 23,7 BROUWER Bertha NED 24,2 KHNYKINA Nadezhda URS 24,2
1956 CUTHBERT Betty UAS 23,4 STUBNICK Christa GER 23,7 MATHEWS Marlene AUS 23,8
1960 RUDOLPH Wilma USA 24,0 HEINE Jutta GER 24,4 HYMAN Dorothy GBR 24,7
1964 McGUIRE Edith USA 23,0 KIRSZENSTEIN Irena POL 23,1 BLACK Marilyn AUS 23,1
1968 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 22,5 BOYLE Raelene AUS 22,7 LAMY Jenny AUS 22,8
1972 STECHER Renate GDR 22,40 BOYLE Raelene AUS 22,45 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 22,74
1976 ECKERT Bärbel GDR 22,37 RICHTER Annegret FRG 22,39 STECHER Renate GDR 22,47
1980 WÖCKEL Bärbel GDR 22,03 BOCHINA Natalya URS 22,19 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,20
1984 BRISCO-HOOKS Valerie USA 21,81 GRIFFITH Florence USA 22,04 OTTEY-PAGE Merlene JAM 22,09
1988 GRIFFITH-JOYNER Florence USA 21,34 JACKSON Grace JAM 21,72 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 21,95
1992 TORRENCE Gwen USA 21,81 CUTHBERT Juliet JAM 22,02 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,09
1996 PÉREC Marie-José FRA 22,12 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,24 ONYALI Mary NGR 22,38
2000 DAVIS-THOMPSON Pauline BAH 22,27 JAYASINGHE Susanthika SRI 22,28 McDONALD Beverly JAM 22,35
2004 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 22,05 FELIX Allyson USA 22,18 FERGUSON Debbie BAH 22,30
2008 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 21,74 FELIX Allyson USA 21,93 STEWART Kerron JAM 22,00
2012 FELIX Allyson USA 21,88 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 22,09 JETER Carmelita USA 22,14
2016 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 21,78 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 21,88 BOWIE Tori USA 22,15

SZEWIŃSKA née KIRSZENSTEIN
WÖCKEL née ECKERT
OTTEY-PAGE née OTTEY, later divorced using her maiden name OTTEY
GRIFFITH-JOYNER née GRIFFITH
CAMPBELL-BROWN née CAMPBELL

400 m - Women

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1964 CUTHBERT Betty AUS 52,0 PACKER Ann GBR 52,2 AMOORE Judy AUS 53,4
1968 BESSON Colette FRA 52,0 BOARD Lillian GBR 52,1 PECHYONKINA Natalya URS 52,2
1972 ZEHRT Monika GDR 51,08 WILDEN Rita FRG 51,21 HAMMOND Kathy USA 51,64
1976 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 49,29 BREHMER Christina GDR 50,51 STREIDT Ellen GDR 50,55
1980 KOCH Marita GDR 48,88 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 49,46 LATHAN Christina GDR 49,66
1984 BRISCO-HOOKS Valerie USA 48,83 CHEESEBOROUGH Chandra USA 49,05 COOK Kathy GBR 49,42
1988 BRYZGINA Olga URS 48,65 MÜLLER Petra GDR 49,45 NAZAROVA Olga URS 49,90
1992 PÉREC Marie-José FRA 48,83 BRYZGINA Olga EUN 49,05 RESTREPO Ximena COL 49,64
1996 PÉREC Marie-José FRA 48,25 FREEMAN Cathy AUS 48,63 OGUNKOYA Falilat NGR 49,10
2000 FREEMAN Cathy AUS 49,11 GRAHAM Lorraine JAM 49,58 MERRY Katharine GBR 49,72
2004 WILLIAMS-DARLING Tonique BAH 49,42 GUEVARA Ana MEX 49,56 ANTYUKH Natalya RUS 49,89
2008 OHURUOGU Christine GBR 49,62 WILLIAMS Shericka JAM 49,69 RICHARDS Sanya USA 49,93
2012 RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya USA 49,55 OHURUOGU Christine GBR 49,70 TROTTER DeeDee USA 49,72
2016 MILLER Shaunae BAH 49,44 FELIX Allyson USA 49,51 JACKSON Shericka JAM 49,85

LATHAN née BREHMER
RICHARDS-ROSS née RICHARDS

800 m - Women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1928 RADKE Lina GER 2:16,8 HITOMI Kinue JPN 2:17,6e GENTZEL Inga SWE 2:17,8e
1932 - 1956 not competed
1960 SHEVTSOVA Lyudmila URS 2:04,3 JONES Brenda AUS 2:04,4 DONATH Ursula GER 2:05,6
1964 PACKER Ann GBR 2:01,1 DUPUREUR Maryvonne FRA 2:01,9 CHAMBERLAIN Marise NZL 2:02,8
1968 MANNING Madeline USA 2:00,9 SILAI Ileana ROU 2:02,5 GOMMERS Mia NED 2:02,6
1972 FALCK Hildegard FRG 1:58,6 SABAITĖ Nijolė URS 1:58,7 HOFFMEISTER Gunhild GDR 1:59,2
1976 KAZANKINA Tatyana URS 1:54,94 SHTEREVA Nikolina BUL 1:55,42 ZINN Elfi GDR 1:55,60
1980 OLIZARENKO Nadezhda URS 1:53,5 MINEYEVA Olga URS 1:54,9 PROVIDOKHINA Tatyana URS 1:55,5
1984 MELINTE Doina ROU 1:57,60 GALLAGHER Kim USA 1:58,63 LOVIN Fiţa ROU 1:58,83
1988 WODARS Sigrun GDR 1:56,10 WACHTEL Christine GDR 1:56,64 GALLAGHER Kim USA 1:56,91
1992 VAN LANGEN Ellen NED 1:55,54 NURUTDINOVA Liliya URS 1:55,99 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 1:56,80
1996 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 1:57,73 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 1:58,11 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:58,71
2000 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:56,15 GRAF Stephanie AUT 1:56,64 HOLMES Kelly GBR 1:56,80
2004 HOLMES Kelly GBR 1:56,38 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 1:56,43 ČEPLAK Jolanda SLO 1:56,43
2008 JELIMO Pamela KEN 1:54,87 BUSIENEI Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:56,07 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 1:56,73
2012 SEMENYA Caster RSA 1:57,23 POISTOGOVA Yekaterina RUS 1:57,53 JELIMO Pamela KEN 1:57,59
2016 SEMENYA Caster RSA 1:55,28 NIYONSABA Francine BDI 1:56,49 WAMBUI Margaret KEN 1:56,89

2012: After disqualification of Gold medalist SAVINOVA RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.

1.500 m - Women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1972 BRAGINA Lyudmila URS 4:01,4 HOFFMEISTER Gunhild GDR 4:02,8 CACCHI Paola ITA 4:02,9
1976 KAZANKINA Tatyana URS 4:05,48 HOFFMEISTER Gunhild GDR 4:06,02 KLAPEZYNSKI Ulrike GDR 4:06,09
1980 KAZANKINA Tatyana URS 3:56,6 WARTENBERG Christiane GDR 3:57,8 OLIZARENKO Nadezhda URS 3:59,6
1984 DORIO Gabriella ITA 4:03,25 MELINTE Doina ROU 4:03,76 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 4:04,15
1988 IVAN Paula ROU 3:53,96 BAIKAUSKAITĖ Laimutė URS 4:00,24 SAMOLENKO Tatyana URS 4:00,30
1992 BOULMERKA Hassiba ALG 3:55,30 ROGACHOVA Lyudmila EUN 3:56,91 QU Yunxia CHN 3:57,08
1996 MASTERKOVA Svetlana URS 4:00,83 SZABO Gabriela ROU 4:01,54 KIESL Theresia AUT 4:03,02
2000 MÉRAH-BENDIA Nouria ALG 4:05,10 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:05,15 SZABO Gabriela ROU 4:05,27
2004 HOLMES Kelly GBR 3:57,90 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 3:58,12 CIONCAN Maria ROU 3:58,39
2008 LAGAT Nancy Jebet KEN 4:00,03 LISHCHYNSKA Iryna UKR 4:01,63 TOBIAS Nataliya UKR 4:01,78
2012 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:10,74 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 4:10,90 AREGAWI Abeba ETH 4:11,03
2016 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich KEN 4:08,92 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 4:10,27 SIMPSON Jennifer USA 4:10,53

2012: After disqualification of Gold and Silver medalists ÇAKIR ALPTEKIN TUR and BULUT TUR resp. no new official ranking established by IOC.

5.000 m - Women (1984 - 1992: 3.000 m)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1984 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 8:35,96 SLY Wendy GBR 8:39,47 WILLIAMS Lynn CAN 8:42,14
1988 SAMOLENKO Tatyana URS 8:26,53 IVAN Paula ROU 8:27,15 MURRAY Yvonne GBR 8:29,02
1992 ROMANOVA Yelena EUN 8:46,04 DOROVSKIKH Tatyana EUN 8:46,85 CHALMERS Angela CAN 8:47,22
1996 WANG Junxia CHN 14:59,88 KONGA Pauline KEN 15:03,49 BRUNET Roberta ITA 15:07,52
2000 SZABO Gabriela ROU 14:40,79 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 14:41,02 WAMI Gete ETH 14:42,23
2004 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:45,65 OCHICHI Isabella KEN 14:48,19 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 14:51,83
2008 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 15:41,40 DEFAR Meseret ETH 15:44,12 KIBET Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 15:44,96
2012 DEFAR Meseret ETH 15:04,25 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 15:04,73 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 15:05,15
2016 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 14:26,17 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 14:29,77 AYANA Almaz ETH 14:33,59

DOROVSKIKH née SAMOLENKO
2008: After disqualification of Silver medalist ABEYLEGESSE TUR no new official ranking established by IOC.

10.000 m - Women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1988 BONDARENKO Olga URS 31:05,21 McCOLGAN Liz GBR 31:08,44 ZHUPIYEVA Yelena URS 31:19,82
1992 TULU Derartu ETH 31:06,02 MEYER Elana RSA 31:11,75 JENNINGS Lynn USA 31:19,89
1996 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 31:01,63 WANG Junxia CHN 31:02,58 WAMI Gete ETH 31:06,65
2000 TULU Derartu ETH 30:17,49 WAMI Gete ETH 30:22,48 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 30:22,88
2004 XING Huina CHN 30:24,36 DIBABA Ejegayehu ETJ 30:24,98 TULU Derartu ETH 30:26,42
2008 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 29:54,66 FLANAGAN Shalane USA 30:22,22 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 30:26,50
2012 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 30:20,75 KIPYEGO Sally Jepkosgei KEN 30:26,37 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 30:30,44
2016 AYANA Almaz ETH 29:17,45 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 29:32,53 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 29:42,56

2008: After disqualification of Silver medalist ABEYLEGESSE TUR no new official ranking established by IOC.

100 m hurdles - Women (1932 - 1968: 80 m hurdles)

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1932 DIDRIKSON Babe USA 11,7 HALL Evelyne USA 11,7 CLARK Marjorie RSA 11,8
1936 VALLA Ondina ITA 11,7 STEUER Anni GER 11,7 TAYLOR Betty CAN 11,7
1948 BLANKERS-KOEN Fanny NED 11,2 GARDNER Maureen GBR 11,2 STRICKLAND Shirley AUS 11,4
1952 DE LA HUNTY Shirley AUS 10,9 GOLUBNICHAYA Mariya URS 11,1 SANDER Maria GER 11,1
1956 DE LA HUNTY Shirley AUS 10,7 KÖHLER Gisela GER 10,9 THROWER Norma AUS 11,0
1960 PRESS Irina URS 10,8 QUINTON Carole GBR 10,9 BIRKEMEYER Gisela GER 11,0
1964 BALZER Karin GER 10,5 CIEPŁY Teresa POL 10,5 KILBORN Pam AUS 10,6
1968 CAIRD Maureen AUS 10,3 KILBORN Pam AUS 10,4 CHI Cheng TPE 10,4
1972 EHRHARDT Annelie GDR 12,59 BUFANU Valeria ROU 12,84 BALZER Karin GDR 12,90
1976 SCHALLER Johanna GDR 12,77 ANISIMOVA Tatyana URS 12,78 LEBEDEVA Natalya URS 12,80
1980 KOMISOVA Vera URS 12,56 KLIER Johanna GDR 12,63 LANGER Lucyna POL 12,65
1984 FITZGERALD-BROWN Benita USA 12,84 STRONG Shirley GBR 12,88 TURNER Kim USA 13,06
1988 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 12,38 SIEBERT Gloria GDR 12,61 ZACKIEWICZ Claudia FRG 12,75
1992 PATOULIDOU Voula GRE 12,64 MARTIN LaVonna USA 12,69 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 12,70
1996 ENGQUIST Ludmila SWE 12,58 BUKUVEC Brigita SLO 12,59 GIRARD-LÉNO Patricia FRA 12,65
2000 SHISHGINA Olga KAZ 12,65 ALOZIE Gloria NGR 12,68 MORRISON Melissa USA 12,76
2004 HAYES Joanna USA 12,37 KRASOVSKA Olena UKR 12,45 MORRISON Melissa USA 12,56
2008 HARPER Dawn USA 12,54 McLELLAN Sally AUS 12,64 LOPES-SCHLIEP Priscilla CAN 12,64
2012 PEARSON Sally AUS 12,35 HARPER Dawn USA 12,37 WELLS Kellie USA 12,48
2016 ROLLINS Brianna USA 12,48 ALI Nia USA 12,59 CASTLIN Kristi USA 12,61

DE LA HUNTY née STRICKLAND
KLIER née SCHALLER
PEARSON née McLELLAN

400 m hurdles - Women

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1984 EL MOUTAWAKEL Nawal MAR 54,61 BROWN Judi USA 55,20 COJOCARU Cristieana ROU 55,41
1988 FLINTOFF-KING Debbie AUS 53,17 LEDOVSKAYA Tatyana URS 53,18 FIEDLER Ellen GDR 53,63
1992 GUNNELL Sally GBR 53,23 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 53,69 VICKERS Janeene USA 54,31
1996 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 52,82 BATTEN Kim USA 53,08 BUFORD-BAILEY Tonja USA 53,22
2000 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 53,02 HEMMINGS Deon Marie JAM 53,45 BIDOUANE Nouza MAR 53,57
2004 HALKIÁ Faní GRE 52,82 TÂRLEA-MANOLACHE Ionela ROU 53,38 TERESHCHUK-ANTIPOVA Tetyana UKR 53,44
2008 WALKER Melaine JAM 52,64 TOSTA Sheena USA 53,70 DANVERS Tasha GBR 53,84
2012 ANTYUKH Natalya RUS 52,70 DEMUS Lashinda USA 52,77 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 53,38
2016 MUHAMMAD Dalilah USA 53,13 PETERSEN Sara Slott DEN 53,55 SPENCER Ashley USA 53,72


4x100 Relay - Women

s
1928 1. CAN SMITH Ethel - ROSENFELD Bobbie - COOK Myrtle - BELL Jane 48,4
2. USA CROSS Jessie - McNEIL Loretta - ROBINSON Betty - WASHBURN Mary 48,8
3. GER HOLDMANN Annie - JUNKER Leni - KELLNER Rosa - SCHMIDT Leni 49,0
1932 1. USA CAREW Mary - FURTSCH Evelyn - ROGERS Annette - VON BREMEN Billie 47,0
2. CAN FIZZELL Mildred - PALMER Lillian - FRIZZELL Mary - STRIKE Hilda 47,0
3. GBR HISCOCK Eileen - PORTER Gwen - WEBB Violet - HALSTEAD Nellie 47,6
1936 1. USA BLAND Harriet - ROGERS Annette - ROBINSON Betty - STEPHENS Helen 46,9
2. GBR HISCOCK Eileen - OLNEY Violet - BROWN Audrey - BURKE Barbara 47,6
3. CAN BROOKSHAW Dorothy - DOLSON Mildred - CAMERON Hilda - MEAGHER Aileen 47,8
1948 1. NED BLANKERS-KOEN Fanny - STAD-DE JONG Xenia - VAN DER KADE-KOUDIJS Gerda - WITZIERS-TIMMER Netti 47,5
2. AUS KING Joyce - MASTON June - McKINNON Betty - STRICKLAND Shirley 47,6
3. CAN FOSTER Diane - JONES Patricia - MacKAY Nancy - MYERS Viola 47,8
1952 1. USA FAGGS Mae - HARDY Catherine - JONES Barbara - MOREAU Janet 45,9
2. GER KLEIN Helga - KNAB Ursula - PETERSEN Marga - SANDER Maria 45,9
3. GBR ARMITAGE Heather - CHEESEMAN Sylvia - DESFORGES Jean - FOULDS June 46,2
1956 1. AUS CROKER Norma - CUTHBERT Betty - MELLOR Fleur - DE LA HUNTY Shirley 44,5
2. GBR ARMITAGE Heather - PASHLEY Anne - FOULDS June - SCRIVENS Jean 44,7
3. USA DANIELS Heather - FAGGS Mae - MATTHEWS Margaret - RUDOLPH Wilma 44,9
1960 1. USA HUDSON Martha - WILLIAMS Lucinda - JONES Barbara - RUDOLPH Wilma 44,5
2. GER LANGBEIN Martha - BIECHL Anni - HENDRIX Brunhilde - HEINE Jutta 44,8
3. POL WIECZOREK Teresa - JANISZEWSKA Barbara - JESIONOWSKA Celina - RICHTER Halina 45,0
1964 1. POL CIEPŁY Teresa - KIRSZENSTEIN Irena - GÓRECKA Halina - KŁOBUKOWSKA Ewa 43,6
2. USA WHITE Willye - TYUS Wyomia - WHITE Marilyn - McGUIRE Edith 43,9
3. GBR SIMPSON Janet - RAND Mary - ARDEN Daphne - HYMAN Dorothy 44,0
1968 1. USA BAILES Margaret - FERRELL Barbara - NETTER Mildrette - TYUS Wyomia 42,8
2. CUB QUESADA Violetta - COBIÁN Miguelina - ELEJARDE Marlene - ROMAY Fulgencia 43,3
3. URS BUKHARINA Galina - SAMOTYOSOVA Lyudmila - POPKOVA Vera - ZHARKOVA Lyudmila 43,4
1972 1. FRG KRAUSE Christiane - MICKLER Ingrid - RICHTER Annegret - ROSENDAHL Heide 42,81
2. GDR KAUFER Evelyn - HEINRICH Christina - STRUPPERT Bärbel - STECHER Renate 42,95
3. CUB ELEJARDE Marlene - VALDÉS Carmen - ROMAY Fulgencia - CHIBÁS Silvia 43,36
1976 1. GDR OELSNER Marlies - STECHER Renate - BODENDORF Carla - ECKERT Bärbel 42,55
2. FRG POSSEKEL Elvira - HELTEN Inge - RICHTER Annegret - KRONIGER Annegret 42,59
3. URS PROROCHENKO Tatyana - MASLAKOVA Lyudmila - BESFAMILNAYA Nadezhda - ANISIMOVA Vera 43,09
1980 1. GDR MÜLLER Romy - WÖCKEL Bärbel - AUERSWALD Ingrid - GÖHR Marlies 41,60
2. URS KOMOSIVA Vera - MASLAKOVA Lyudmila - ANISIMOVA Vera - BOCHINA Natalya 42,10
3. GBR HUNTE Heather - SMALLWOOD Kathy - GODDARD Beverley - LANNAMAN Sonia 42,43
1984 1. USA BROWN Alice - BOLDEN Jeanette - CHEESEBOROUGH Chandra - ASHFORD Evelyn 41,65
2. CAN BAILEY Angela - PAYNE Marita - TAYLOR Angella - GAREAU France 42,77
3. GBR JACOBS Simmone - COOK Kathy - CALLENDER Beverley - OAKES Heather 43,11
1988 1. USA BROWN Alice - ECHOLS Sheila - GRIFFITH-JOYNER Florence - ASHFORD Evelyn 41,98
2. GDR MÖLLER Silke - BEHRENDT Kerstin - LANGE Ingrid - GÖHR Marlies 42,09
3. URS KONDRATYEVA Lyudmila - MALCHUGINA Galina - ZHIROVA Marina - POMOSHCHNIKOVA Natalya 42,75
1992 1. USA ASHFORD Evelyn - JONES Esther - GUIDRY Carlette - TORRENCE Gwen 42,11
2. EUN BOGOSLOVSKAYA Olga - MALCHUGINA Galina - TRANDENKOVA Marina - PRIVALOVA Irina 42,16
3. NGR UTONDU Beatrice - IDEHEN Faith - OPARA-THOMPSON Christy - ONYALI Mary 42,81
1996 1. USA GAINES Chryste - DEVERS Gail - MILLER Inger - TORRENCE Gwen 41,95
2. BAH CLARKE Eldece - STURRUP Chandra - FYNES Savatheda - DAVIS Pauline 42,14
3. JAM FREEMAN Michelle - CUTHBERT Juliet - MITCHELL Nikole - OTTEY Merlene 42,24
2000 1. BAH FYNES Savatheda - STURRUP Chandra - DAVIS-THOMPSON Pauline - FERGUSON Debbie 41,95
2. JAM LAWRENCE Tayna - CAMPBELL Veronica - McDONALD Beverly - OTTEY Merlene 42,13
3. USA GAINES Chryste - EDWARDS Torri - PERRY Nanceen - JONES Marion 42,20
2004 1. JAM LAWRENCE Tayna - SIMPSON Sherone - BAILEY Aleen - CAMPBELL Veronica 41,73
2. RUS FYODOROVA Olga - TABAKOVA Yuliya - KHABAROVA Irina - KRUGLOVA Larisa 42,27
3. FRA MANG Veronique - HURTIS Muriel - FELIX Sylvaine - ARRON Christine 42,54
2008 1. BEL BORLÉE Olivia - MARIËN Hanna - OUÉDRAOGO Élodie - GEVAERT Kim 42,54
2. NGR IDOKO Franca - KEMASUODE Gloria - ISMAILA Halimat - OSAYOMI Oludamola 43,04
3. BRA COELHO NETO Rosemar - DE MOURA Lucimar - PRESTI Thaissa - SANTOS Rosangela 43,14
2012 1. USA MADISON Tianna - FELIX Allyson - KNIGHT Bianca - JETER Carmelita 40,82
2. JAM FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann - SIMPSON Sherone - CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica - STEWART Kerron 41,41
3. UKR POVH Olesya - STUY Hrystyna - RYEMYEN Mariya - BRYZGINA Elyzaveta 42,04
2016 1. USA BARTOLETTA Tianna - FELIX Allyson - GARDNER English - BOWIE Tori 41,01
2. JAM WILLIAMS Christania - THOMPSON Elaine - CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica - FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann 41,36
3. GBR PHILIP Asha - HENRY Desiree - ASHER-SMITH Dina - NEITA Daryll 41,77

2000: The United States originally won bronze, but on 10 April 2008, following Marion Jones's admission that she had used performance-enhancing drugs, the entire team was stripped of their medals. However, Jones's teammates appealed that decision by taking the case to the Court of Arbitration. On July 16, 2010, CAS ruled in the athletes favor and both American women relay squads had their medals reallocated.
CIEPŁY née WIECZOREK
GÓRECKA née RICHTER
MICKLER née BECKER
WÖCKEL née ECKERT
GÖHR née OELSNER
COOK née SMALLWOOD
CALLENDER née GODDARD
OAKES née HUNTE
LANGE née AUERSWALD
DAVIS-THOMPSON née DAVIS
CAMPBELL-BROWN née CAMPBELL
BARTOLETTA née MADISON

4x400 Relay - Women

min.
1972 1. GDR KÄSLING Dagmar - KÜHNE Rita - SEIDLER Helga - ZEHRT Monika 3:23,0
2. USA FERGERSON Mable - MANNING-JACKSON Madeline - TOUSSAINT Cheryl - HAMMOND Kathy 3:25,2
3. FRG RÜCKES Anette - BÖDDING Inge - FALCK Hildegard - WILDEN Rita 3:26,5
1976 1. GDR MALETZKI Doris - ROHDE Brigitte - STREIDT Ellen - BREHMER Christina 3:19,23
2. USA SAPENTER Debra - INGRAM Sheila - JILES Pamela - BRYANT Rosalyn 3:22,81
3. URS KĻIMOVIČA Inta - AKSYONOVA Lyudmila - SOKOLOVA Natalya - ILYINA Nadezhda 3:24,24
1980 1. URS PROROCHENKO Tatyana - GOISHCHIK Tatyana - ZYUSKOVA Nina - NAZAROVA Irina 3:20,2
2. GDR KRUG Barbara - LÖWE Gabriele - LATHAN Christina - KOCH Marita 3:20,4
3. GBR MacDONALD Linsey - PROBERT Michelle - HYOTE-SMITH Joslyn - HARTLEY Donna 3:27,5
1984 1. USA LEATHERWOOD Lillie - HOWARD Sherri - BRISCO-HOOKS Valerie - CHEESEBOROUGH Chandra 3:18,29
2. CAN CROOKS Charmaine - RICHARDSON Jillian - KILLINGBECK Molly - PAYNE Marita 3:21,21
3. FRG SCHULTE-MATTLER Heike - THIMM Ute - GAUGEL Heide-Elke - BUßMANN Gaby 3:22,98
1988 1. URS LEDOVSKAYA Tatyana - NAZAROVA Olga - PINIGINA Mariya - BRYZGINA Olga 3:15,17
2. USA HOWARD-HILL Denean - DIXON Diane - BRISCO-HOOKS Valerie - GRIFFITH-JOYNER Florence 3:15,51
3. GDR NEUBAUER Dagmar - EMMELMANN Kirsten - BUSCH Sabine - MÜLLER Petra 3:18,29
1992 1. EUN RUZINA Yelena - DZHIGALOVA Lyudmila - NAZAROVA Olga - BRYZGINA Olga 3:20,20
2. USA KAISER Natasha - TORRENCE Gwen - MILES Jearl - STEVENS Rochelle 3:20,92
3. GBR SMITH Phylis - DOUGLAS Sandra - STOUTE Jennifer - GUNNELL Sally 3:24,23
1996 1. USA STEVENS Rochelle - MALONE Maicel - GRAHAM Kim - MILES Jearl 3:20,91
2. NGR AFOLABI Bisi - YUSUF Fatima - OPARA Charity - OGUNKOYA Falilat 3:21,04
3. GER ROHLÄNDER Uta - KISABAKA Linda - RÜCKER Anja - BREUER Grit 3:21,14
2000 1. USA MILES CLARK Jearl - HENNAGAN Monique - JONES Marion - COLANDER LaTasha 3:22,62
2. JAM RICHARDS Sandie - SCOTT Catherine - HEMMINGS Deon - GRAHAM Lorraine 3:23,25
3. RUS SOTNIKOVA Yuliya - GONCHARENKO Svetlana - KOTLYAROVA Olga - PRIVALOVA Irina 3:23,46
2004 1. USA TROTTER DeeDee - HENDERSON Monique - RICHARDS Sanya - HENNAGAN Monique 3:19,01
2. RUS KRASNOMOVETS Olesya - NAZAROVA Natalya - ZYKINA Olesya - ANTYUKH Natalya 3:20,16
3. JAM WILLIAMS Novlene - BRUGHER Michelle - DAVY Nadia - RICHARDS Sandie 3:22,00
2008 1. USA WINEBERG Mary - FELIX Allyson - HENDERSON Monique - RICHARDS Sanya 3:18,54
2. JAM WILLIAMS Novlene - LLOYD Shereefa - WHYTE Rosemarie - WILLIAMS Shericka 3:20,40
3. GBR OHURUOGU Christine - SOTHERTON Kelly - OKORO Marilyn - SANDERS Nicola 3:22,68
2012 1. USA TROTTER DeeDee - FELIX Allyson - McCORORY Francena - RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya 3:16,87
2. JAM DAY Christine - WHYTE Rosemarie - WILLIAMS Shericka - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene 3:20,95
3. UKR LOHVYNENKO Alina - ZEMLYAK Olha - YAROSHCHUK Hanna - PYHYDA Nataliya 3:23,57
2016 1. USA OKOLO Courtney - HASTINGS Natasha - FRANCIS Phyllis - FELIX Allyson 3:19,06
2. JAM McPHERSON Stephanie Ann - McLAUGHLIN-WHIBY Anneisha - JACKSON Shericka - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene 3:20,34
3. GBR DOYLE Eilidh - ONUORA Anyika - DIAMOND Emily - OHURUOGU Christine 3:25,88

2008: After disqualification of Silver medalist RUS and 4th ranked BLR no new official ranking established by IOC.
MANNING-JACKSON née MANNING
LATHAN née BREHMER
MILES CLARK née MILES
RICHARDS-ROSS née RICHARDS
WILLIAMS-MILLS née WILLIAMS

Marathon - Women

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1984 BENOIT Joan USA 2:24:52 WAITZ Grete NOR 2:26:18 MOTA Rosa POR 2:26:57
1988 MOTA Rosa POR 2:25:40 MARTIN Lisa AUS 2:25:53 DÖRRE Katrin GDR 2:26:21
1992 YEGOROVA Valentina EUN 2:32:41 ARIMORI Yuko JPN 2:32:49 MOLLER Lorraine NZL 2:33:59
1996 ROBA Fatuma ETH 2:26:05 YEGOROVA Valentina RUS 2:28:05 ARIMORI Yuko JPN 2:28:39
2000 TAKAHASHI Naoko JPN 2:23:14 ŞIMON Lidia ROU 2:23:22 CHEPCHUMBA Joyce KEN 2:24:45
2004 NOGUCHI Mizuki JPN 2:26:20 NDEREBA Catherine KEN 2:26:32 KASTOR Deena USA 2:27:20
2008 DIŢĂ-TOMESCU Constantina ROU 2:26:44 NDEREBA Catherine KEN 2:27:06 ZHOU Chunxiu CHN 2:27:07
2012 GELANA Tiki ETH 2:23:07 JEPTOO Priscah KEN 2:23:12 PETROVA ARKHIPOVA Tatyana RUS 2:23:29
2016 SUMGONG Jemima Jelagat KEN 2:24:04 KIRWA Eunice Jepkirui BRN 2:24:13 DIBABA Mare ETH 2:24:30


20 km race walking - Women (1992, 1996: 10 km)

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1992 CHEN Yueling CHN 44:32 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena EUN 44:33 LI Chunxiu CHN 44,41
1996 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena RUS 41:49 PERRONE Elisabetta ITA 42:12 WANG Yan CHN 42:19
2000 WANG Liping CHN 1:29:05 PLÄTZER Kjersti NOR 1:29:33 VASCO María ESP 1:30:23
2004 TSOUMELEKA Athanasia GRE 1:29:12 IVANOVA Olimpiada RUS 1:29:16 SAVILLE Jane AUS 1:29:25
2008 KANISKINA Olga RUS 1:26:31 PLÄTZER Kjersti NOR 1:27:07 RIGAUDO Elisa ITA 1:27:12
2012 LASHMANOVA Yelena RUS 1:25:02 QIEYANG Shenjie CHN 1:25:16 LIU Hong CHN 1:26:00
2016 LIU Hong CHN 1:28:35 GONZÁLEZ María Guadelupe MEX 1:28:37 LÜ Xiuzhi CHN 1:28:42

2012: After disqualification of Silver medalist KANISKINA RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.

High jump - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1928 CATHERWOOD Ethel CAN 1,595 GISOLF Lien NED 1,56 WILEY Mildred USA 1,56
1932 SHILEY Jean USA 1,65 DIDRIKSON Babe USA 1,65 DAWES Eva CAN 1,60
1936 CSÁK Ibolya HUN 1,60 ODAM Dorothy GBR 1,60 KAUN Elfriede GER 1,60
1948 COACHMAN Alice USA 1,68 TYLER Dorothy GBR 1,68 OSTERMEYER Micheline FRA 1,61
1952 BRAND Esther RSA 1,67 LERWILL Sheila GBR 1,65 CHUDINA Aleksandra URS 1,63
1956 McDANIEL Mildred USA 1,76 HOPKINS Thelma GBRb
PISAREVA Mariya URS
1,67 ---
1960 BALAŞ Iolanda ROU 1,85 JÓŹWIAKOWSKA Jarosława POL
SHIRLEY Dorothy GBR
1,71 ---
1964 BALAŞ Iolanda ROU 1,90 BROWN Michele AUS 1,80 CHENCHIK Taisiya URS 1,78
1968 REZKOVÁ Miloslava TCH 1,82 OKOROKOVA Antonina URS 1,80 KOZIR Valentina URS 1,80
1972 MEYFARTH Ulrike FRG 1,92 BLAGOEVA Yordanka BUL 1,88 GUSENBAUER Ilona AUT 1,88
1976 ACKERMANN Rosemarie GDR 1,93 SIMEONI Sara ITA 1,91 BLAGOEVA Yordanka BUL 1,91
1980 SIMEONI Sara ITA 1,97 KIELAN Urszula POL 1,94 KIRST Jutta GDR 1,94
1984 MEYFARTH Ulrike FRG 2,02 SIMEONI Sara ITA 2,00 HUNTLEY Joni USA 1,97
1988 RITTER Louise USA 2,03 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,01 BYKOVA Tamara URS 1,99
1992 HENKEL Heike GER 2,02 ASTAFEI Alina ROU 2,00 QUINTERO Joanet CUB 1,97
1996 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,05 BAKOGIANNI Niki GRE 2,03 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 2,01
2000 YELESINA Yelena RUS 2,01 CLOETE Hestrie RSA 2,01 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE
PANTELIMON Oana ROU
1,99
2004 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 2,06 CLOETE Hestrie RSA 2,02 STYOPINA Vita UKR 2,02
2008 HELLEBAUT Tia BEL 2,05 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,05 HOWARD Chautné USA 1,99
2012 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 2,05 BARRETT Brigetta USA 2,03 SHKOLINA Svetlana RUS 2,03
2016 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,97 DEMIREVA Mirela BUL 1,97 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 1,97

2008: After disqualification of Bronze medalist CHICHEROVA RUS, 4th and 5th ranked SLESARENKO RUS and PALAMAR UKR resp. new official ranking established by IOC.
TYLER née ODAM

Pole vault - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
2000 DRAGILA Stacy USA 4,60 GRIGORIEVA Tatiana AUS 4,55 FLOSADÓTTIR Vala ISL 4,50
2004 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,91 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,75 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,70
2008 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 5,05 STUCZYNSKI Jennifer USA 4,80 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,75
2012 SUHR Jennifer USA 4,75 SILVA Yarisley CUB 4,75 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,70
2016 STEFANIDI Katerina GRE 4,85 MORRIS Sandi USA 4,85 McCARTNEY Eliza NZL 4,80

SUHR née STUCZYNSKI

Long jump - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1948 GYARMATI Olga HUN 5,695 SIMONETTO Noemí ARG 5,60 LEYMAN Ann-Britt SWE 5,575
1952 WILLIAMS Yvette NZL 6,24 CHUDINA Aleksandra URS 6,14 CAWLEY Shirley GBR 5,92
1956 KRZESIŃSKA Elżbieta POL 6,35 WHITE Willye USA 6,09 DVALISHVILI Nadezhda URS 6,07
1960 KREPKINA Vera URS 6,37 KRZESIŃSKA Elżbieta POL 6,27 CLAUS Hildrun GER 6,21
1964 RAND Mary GBR 6,76 KIRSZENSTEIN Irena POL 6,60 SHCHELKANOVA Tatyana URS 6,42
1968 VISCOPOLEANU Viorica ROU 6,82 SHERWOOD Sheila GBR 6,68 TALYSHEVA Tatyana URS 6,66
1972 ROSENDAHL Heide FRG 6,78 YORGOVA Diana BUL 6,77 ŠURANOVÁ Eva TCH 6,67
1976 VOIGT Angela GDR 6,72 McMILLAN Kathy USA 6,66 ALFEYEVA Lidiya URS 6,60
1980 KOLPAKOVA Tatyana URS 7,06 WUJAK Brigitte GDR 7,04 SKHACHKO Tatyana URS 7,01
1984 STANCIU Anişoara ROU 6,96 IONESCU Valy ROU 6,81 HEARNSHAW Sue GBR 6,80
1988 JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 7,40 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 7,22 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 7,11
1992 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,14 KRAVETS Inessa EUN 7,12 JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 7,07
1996 AJUNWA Chioma NGR 7,12 MAY Fiona ITA 7,02 JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 7,00
2000 DRECHSLER Heike GER 6,99 MAY Fiona ITA 6,92 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,83
2004 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 7,07 SIMAGINA Irina RUS 7,05 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 7,05
2008 MAGGI Maurren BRA 7,04 OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 6,91 HAMMOND Chelsea JAM 6,79
2012 REESE Brittney USA 7,12 SOKOLOVA Yelena RUS 7,07 DeLOACH Janay USA 6,89
2016 BARTOLETTA Tianna USA 7,17 REESE Brittney USA 7,15 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 7,08

2008: After disqualification of Silver medalist LEBEDEVA RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.
DVALISHVILI née KHNYKINA

Triple jump - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1996 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 15,33 LASOVSKAYA Inna RUS 14,98 KAŠPÁRKOVÁ Šárka CZE 14,98
2000 MARINOVA Tereza BUL 15,20 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,00 HOVOROVA Olena UKR 14,96
2004 MBANGO ETONE Françoise CMR 15,30 DEVETZI Hrysopiyi GRE 15,25 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,14
2008 MBANGO ETONE Françoise CMR 15,39 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 15,11 SAVIGNE Yargelis CUB 15,05
2012 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,98 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 14,80 SALADUKHA Olha UKR 14,79
2016 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 15,17 ROJAS Yulimar VEN 14,98 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,74

2008: After disqualification of Silver and Bronze medalists LEBEDEVA RUS and DEVETZI GRE resp. no new official ranking established by IOC.

Shot put - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1948 OSTERMEYER Micheline FRA 13,75 PICCININI Amelia ITA 13,095 SCHÄFFER Ine AUT 13,08
1952 ZYBINA Galina URS 15,28 WERNER Marianne GER 14,57 TOCHYONOVA Klavdiya URS 14,50
1956 TYSHKEVICH Tamara URS 16,59 ZYBINA Galina URS 16,53 WERNER Marianne GER 15,61
1960 PRESS Tamara URS 17,32 LÜTTGE Johanna GER 16,61 BROWN Earlene USA 16,42
1964 PRESS Tamara URS 18,14 GARISCH-CULMBERGER Renate GER 17,61 ZYBINA Galina URS 17,45
1968 GUMMEL Margitta GDR 19,61 LANGE Marita GDR 18,78 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 18,19
1972 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 21,03 GUMMEL Margitta GDR 20,22 KHRISTOVA Ivanka BUL 19,35
1976 KHRISTOVA Ivanka BUL 21,16 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 20,96 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 20,67
1980 SLUPIANEK Ilona GDR 22,41 KRACHEVSKAYA Svetlana RUS 21,42 PUFE Margitta GDR 21,20
1984 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,48 LOGHIN Mihaela ROU 20,47 MARTIN Gael AUS 19,19
1988 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 22,24 NEIMKE Kathrin GDR 21,07 LI Meisu CHN 21,06
1992 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana EUN 21,06 HUANG Zhihong CHN 20,47 NEIMKE Kathrin GER 19,78
1996 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 20,56 SUI Xinmei CHN 19,88 KHUDOROSHKINA Irina RUS 19,35
2000 KOROLCHIK Yanina BLR 20,56 PELESHENKO Larisa RUS 19,92 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,62
2004 CUMBÁ Yumileidi CUB 19,59 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,55 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 19,01
2008 VILI Valerie NZL 20,56 GONZÁLEZ Misleydis CUB 19,50 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,20
2012 ADAMS Valerie NZL 20,70 GONG Lijiao CHN 20,22 LI Ling CHN 19,63
2016 CARTER Michelle USA 20,63 ADAMS Valerie NZL 20,42 MÁRTON Anita HUN 19,87

2004: After disqualification of Bronze medalist KRIVELYOVA RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.
2008: After disqualification of Silver and Bronze medalists MIKHNEVICH BLR and ASTAPCHUK BLR resp. no new official ranking established by IOC.
2012: After disqualification of Silver medalist KOLODKO RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.
ADAMS divorced VILI

Discus throw - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1928 KONOPACKA Halina POL 39,62 COPELAND Lillian USA 37,08 SVEDBERG Ruth SWE 35,92
1932 COPELAND Lillian USA 40,58 OSBURN Ruth USA 40,12 WAJSÓWNA Jadwiga POL 38,74
1936 MAUERMAYER Gisela GER 47,63 WAJSÓWNA Jadwiga POL 46,22 MOLLENHAUER Paula GER 39,80
1948 OSTERMEYER Micheline FRA 41,92 GENTILE Edera ITA 41,17 MAZÉAS Jacqueline FRA 40,47
1952 ROMASHKOVA Nina URS 51,42 BAGRYANTSEVA Yelizaveta URS 47,08 DUMBADZE Nina URS 46,29
1956 FIKOTOVÁ Olga TCH 53,69 BEGLYAKOVA Irina URS 52,54 ROMASHKOVA Nina URS 52,02
1960 PONOMARYOVA Nina URS 55,10 PRESS Tamara URS 52,59 MANOLIU Lia ROU 52,36
1964 PRESS Tamara URS 57,27 LOTZ Ingrid GER 57,21 MANOLIU Lia ROU 56,97
1968 MANOLIU Lia ROU 58,28 WESTERMANN Liesel FRG 57,76 KLEIBERNÉ KONTSEK Jolán HUN 54,90
1972 MELNIK Faina URS 66,62 MENIS Argentina ROU 65,06 STOEVA Vasilka BUL 64,34
1976 SCHLAAK Evelin GDR 69,00 VERGOVA Mariya BUL 67,30 HINZMANN Gabriele GDR 66,84
1980 JAHL Evelin GDR 69,96 PETKOVA Mariya BUL 67,90 LESOVAYA Tatyana URS 67,40
1984 STALMAN Ria NED 65,36 DENIZ Leslie USA 64,86 CRĂCIUNESCU Florenţa ROU 63,64
1988 HELLMANN Martina GDR 72,30 GANSKY Diana GDR 71,88 KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 69,74
1992 MARTÉN Maritza CUB 70,06 KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 67,78 COSTIAN Daniela AUS 66,24
1996 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 69,66 SADOVA Natalya RUS 66,48 ZVEREVA Ellina BLR 65,64
2000 ZVEREVA Ellina BLR 68,40 KELESIDOU Anastasia GRE 65,71 YATCHENKO Irina BLR 65,20
2004 SADOVA Natalya RUS 67,02 KELESIDOU Anastasia GRE 66,68 CECHLOVÁ Věra CZE 66,08
2008 BROWN TRAFTON Stephanie USA 64,74 ANTONOVA Olena UKR 62,59 SONG Aimin CHN 62,20
2012 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 69,11 LI Yanfeng CHN 67,22 BARRIOS Yarelys CUB 66,38
2016 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 69,21 ROBERT-MICHON Mélina FRA 66,73 CABALLERO Denia CUB 65,34

2008: After disqualification of Silver medalist BARRIOS CUB no new official ranking established by IOC.
PONOMARYOVA née ROMASHKOVA
JAHL née SCHLAAK
PETKOVA née VERGOVA

Hammer throw - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
2000 SKOLIMOWSKA Kamila POL 71,16 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 69,77 MÜNCHOW Kirsten GER 69,28
2004 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 75,02 MORENO Yipsi CUB 73,36 CRAWFORD Yunaika CUB 73,16
2008 MORENO Yipsi CUB 75,20 ZHANG Wenxiu CHN 74,32 MONTEBRUN Manuela FRA 72,54
2012 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 77,60 HEIDLER Betty GER 77,13 ZHANG Wenxiu CHN 76,34
2016 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 82,29 ZHANG Wenxiu CHN 76,75 HITCHON Sophie GBR 74,54


Javelin throw - Women

Gold m Silver m Bronze m
1932 DIDRIKSON Babe USA 43,69 BRAUMÜLLER Ellen GER 43,50 FLEISCHER Tilly GER 43,01
1936 FLEISCHER Tilly GER 45,18 KRÜGER Luise GER 43,29 KWAŚNIEWSKA Maria POL 41,80
1948 BAUMA Herma AUT 45,57 PARVIAINEN Kaisa FIN 43,79 CARLSTEDT Lily DEN 42,08
1952 ZÁTOPKOVÁ Dana TCH 50,47 CHUDINA Aleksandra URS 50,01 GORCHAKOVA Yelena URS 49,76
1956 JAUNZEME Inese URS 53,86 AHRENS Marlene CHI 50,38 KONYAYEVA Nadezhda URS 50,28
1960 OZOLIŅA Elvīra URS 55,98 ZÁTOPKOVÁ Dana TCH 53,78 KALĖDIENĖ Birutė URS 53,45
1964 PENEŞ Mihaela ROU 60,54 RUDASNÉ ANTAL Marta HUN 58,27 GORCHAKOVA Yelena URS 57,06
1968 NÉMETH Angéla HUN 60,36 PENEŞ Mihaela ROU 59,92 JANKO Eva AUT 58,04
1972 FUCHS Ruth GDR 63,88 TODTEN Jacqueline GDR 62,54 SCHMIDT Kate USA 59,94
1976 FUCHS Ruth GDR 65,94 BECKER Marion FRG 64,70 SCHMIDT Kate USA 63,96
1980 COLÓN María Caridad CUB 68,40 GUNBA Saida URS 67,76 HOMMOLA Ute GDR 66,56
1984 SANDERSON Tessa GBR 69,56 LILLAK Tiina FIN 69,00 WHITBREAD Fatima GBR 67,14
1988 FELKE Petra GDR 74,68 WHITBREAD Fatima GBR 70,32 KOCH Beate GDR 67,30
1992 RENK Silke GER 68,34 SHIKOLENKO Natalya EUN 68,26 FORKEL Karen GER 66,86
1996 RANTANEN Heli FIN 67,94 McPAUL Louise AUS 65,54 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 64,98
2000 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 68,91 MANIANI-TZELILI Mirela GRE 67,51 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 66,18
2004 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 71,53 NERIUS Steffi GER 65,82 MANJANI Miréla GRE 64,29
2008 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 71,42 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 66,13 SAYERS Goldie GBR 65,75
2012 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 69,55 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 65,16 STAHL Linda GER 64,91
2016 KOLAK Sara CRO 66,18 VILJOEN Sunette RSA 64,92 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 64,80

2008: After disqualification of Silver medalist ABAKUMOVA RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.

Heptathlon - Women

100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800 pts.
1984 1. NUNN Glynis AUS 13,02 1,80 12,82 24,06 6,66 35,58 2:10,57 6390
2. JOYNER Jackie USA 13,63 1,80 14,39 24,05 6,11 44,52 2:13,03 6385
3. EVERTS Sabine FRG 13,54 1,89 12,49 24,05 6,71 32,62 2:09,05 6363
1988 1. JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 12,69 1,86 15,80 22,56 7,27 45,66 2:08,51 7291
2. JOHN Sabine GDR 12,85 1,80 16,23 23,65 6,71 42,56 2:06,14 6897
3. BEHMER Anke GDR 13,20 1,83 14,20 23,10 6,68 44,54 2:04,20 6858
1992 1. JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 12,85 1,91 14,13 23,12 7,10 44,98 2:11,78 7044
2. BELOVA Irina EUN 13,25 1,88 13,77 23,34 6,82 41,90 2:05,08 6845
3. BRAUN Sabine GER 13,25 1,94 14,23 24,27 6,02 51,12 2:14,35 6649
1996 1. SHOUAA Ghada SYR 13,72 1,86 15,95 23,85 6,26 55,70 2:15,43 6780
2. SAZANOVICH Natalya BLR 13,56 1,80 14,52 23,72 6,70 46,00 2:17,92 6563
3. LEWIS Denise GBR 13,45 1,77 13,92 24,44 6,32 54,82 2:17,41 6489
2000 1. LEWIS Denise GBR 13,23 1,75 15,55 24,34 6,48 50,19 2:16,83 6584
2. PROKHOROVA Yelena RUS 13,63 1,81 13,21 23,72 6,59 45,05 2:10,32 6531
3. SAZANOVICH Natalya BLR 13,45 1,84 14,79 24,12 6,50 43,97 2:16,41 6527
2004 1. KLÜFT Carolina SWE 13,21 1,91 14,77 23,27 6,78 48,89 2:14,15 6952
2. SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 14,03 1,76 16,40 24,82 6,30 49,58 2:15,92 6435
3. SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 13,44 1,85 13,29 23,57 6,51 37,19 2:12,27 6424
2008 1. DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 13,44 1,80 17,29 24,39 6,63 48,60 2:17,72 6733
2. FOUNTAIN Hyleas USA 12,78 1,89 13,36 23,21 6,38 41,93 2:15,45 6619
3. SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 13,18 1,83 13,87 23,39 6,33 37,66 2:07,34 6517
2012 1. ENNIS Jessica GBR 12,54 1,86 14,28 22,83 6,48 47,49 2:08,65 6955
2. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli GER 13,26 1,83 14,77 24,77 6,30 51,73 2:10,50 6649
3. SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 14,00 1,92 17,31 25,43 6,25 51,13 2:20,59 6599
2016 1. THIAM Nafissatou BEL 13,56 1,98 14,91 25,10 6,58 53,13 2:16,54 6810
2. ENNIS-HILL Jessica GBR 12,84 1,89 13,86 23,49 6,34 46,06 2:09,07 6775
3. THEISEN EATON Brianne CAN 13,18 1,86 13,45 24,18 6,48 47,36 2:09,50 6653

2008: After disqualification of Bronze medalist CHERNOVA RUS no new official ranking established by IOC.
2012: After disqualification of Bronze medalist CHERNOVA RUS and 4th ranked YOSYPENKO UKR no new official ranking established by IOC.
JOYNER-KERSEE née JOYNER
ENNIS-HILL née ENNIS


FSFI - Women's World Games (historical)

The Fédération Sportive Féminine Internationale (FSFI) organized four Women's World Games between 1922 and 1934. In 1922, the event was still called Women's Olympiad, but then had to be renamed by objection from the IOC and the IAAF.

1. 1922, Aug 20 Paris FRA
2. 1926, Aug 27-29 Göteborg SWE
3. 1930, Sep 06-08 Praha TCH
4. 1934, Aug 09+11 London GBR
1938 Wien AUT

1938: planned, but cancelled after dissolution of FSFI

Team ranking

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1922 GBR 50 USA 31 FRA 29
1926 GBR 50 FRA 22 SWE 20
1930 GER 57 POL 26 GBR 19
1934 GER 95 POL 33 GBR 31


60 m

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1922 MEJZLÍKOVÁ Marie TCH 7,6 LINES Mary GBR 7,7 CALLEBOUT Nora GBR 7,8
1926 RADIDEAU Marguerite FRA 7,8 HAYNES Florence GBR 7,8 THOMPSON Rose GBR 7,8
1930 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL 7,7 GELIUS Lisa GER 7,8 HITOMI Kinue JPN 7,8
1934 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL 7,6 KUHLMANN Grete GER 7,7e JOHNSON Ethel GBR 7,7e


100 m (1922, 1926: 100 yd.)

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1922 CALLEBOUT Nora GBR 12,0 MEJZLÍKOVÁ Marie TCH LINES Mary GBR
1926 RADIDEAU Marguerite FRA 11,8 THOMPSON Rose GBR 11,8 HITOMI Kinue JPN 12,0
1930 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL 12,5 SCHUURMAN Tollien NED 12,6 GELIUS Lisa GER 12,6
1934 KRAUß Käthe GER 11,9 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL +0,75 m HISCOCK Eileen GBR


200 m (1922: 300 m, 1926: 250 m)

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1922 LINES Mary GBR 44,8 CAST Alice GBR DARREAU André FRA
1926 LINES Mary GBR 33,4 PALMER Vera GBR 34,6 RADIDEAU Marguerite FRA 35,4
1930 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL 25,7 SCHUURMAN Tollien NED 25,8 HALSTEAD Nellie GBR 26,0
1934 KRAUß Käthe GER 24,9 WALASIEWICZ Stanisława POL 25,0 HISCOCK Eileen GBR 25,2


800 m (1922, 1926: 1.000 m)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1922 BRÉARD Lucie FRA 3:12,0 LENOIR Georgette FRA 3:12,2 HALL Phylis GBR
1926 TRICKEY Edith GBR 3:08,8 GENTZEL Inga SWE 3:09,4 BELLON Louise FRA 3:10,4
1930 LUNN Gladys GBR 2:21,9 DOLLINGER Marie GER 2:22,0 LÖVEN Brita SWE 2:24,8
1934 KOUBKOVÁ Zdeňka TCH 2:12,4 WRETMAN Märtha SWE 2:13,8 LUNN Gladys GBR 2:14,2


4x100 m (1922, 1926: 4x110 yd.)

s
1922 1. GBR LINES Mary - CALLEBOUT Nora - LEACH Daisy - PORTER Muriel 51,8
2. FRA PROST Lucie - ROBIN Germaine - DE WYNNE Yvonne - NOEPPEL Louise 52,2
3. TCH 52,8
1926 1. GBR SCOULER Dorothy - HAYNES Florence - EDWARDS Eileen - THOMPSON Rose 49,8
2. FRA BELLON Louise - LALOZ Geneviève - PLANCKE Yolande - RADIDEAU Marguerite 51,2
3. TCH 52,8
1930 1. GER KELLNER Rosa - KARRER Agathe - HOLZER Luise - GELIUS Lisa 49,9
2. GBR SCOTT Ethel - WALKER Ivy - HISCOCK Eileen - RIDGELEY Daisy 50,5
3. POL HULANICKA Alina - FREIWALD Maryla - WALASIEWICZ Stanisława - SCHABIŃSKA Felicja 50,8
1934 1. GER KUHLMANN Margarete - KRAUß Käthe - DOLLINGER Marie - GRIEME Selma 48,6
2. NED PELS Cor - MARTIN Iet - AALTEN Cor - SCHUURMAN Tollien 50,0
3. AUT DOPPLER - SPENNADER Else - KOHLBACH Veronika - VANCURA Johanna 51,2


80 m hurdles (1922, 1926: 100 yd.)

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1922 SABIE Camille USA 14,4 HATT Hilda GBR 14,8 LALOZ Geneviève FRA 15,0
1926 SYCHROVÁ Ludmila TCH 14,4 WHITE Edith GBR 14,8 HATT Hilda GBR 15,0
1930 JACOBSSON Maj SWE 12,4 PIRCH Gerda GER 12,7 BIRKHOLZ Ursula GER 12,7
1934 ENGELHARD Ruth GER 11,6 TAYLOR Betty CAN 11,7 WEBB Violet GBR 12,0


1.000 m race walking (track)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1926 CROSSLEY Daisy GBR 5:10,0 REGEL Albertine FRA 5:12,4 only two competitors


High jump

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1922 HATT Hilda GBR
VORHEES Nancy USA
1,46 ----- LOWMAN Ivy GBR 1,42
1926 BONS Hélène FRA 1,50 HATT Hilda GBR 1,45 BROMAN Inga SWE 1,45
1930 BRAUMÜLLER Inge GER 1,57 GISOLF Carolina NED 1,57 NOTTE Helma GER 1,53
1934 GRIEME Selma GER 1,55 MILNE Mary GBR 1,525 BELL Margaret CAN 1,525


Long jump

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1922 LINES Mary GBR 5,06 STINE Elizabeth USA 5,025 SABIE Camille USA 4,96
1926 HITOMI Kinue JPN 5,50 GUNN Muriel GBR 5,44 SMOLOVÁ Zdena TCH 5,28
1930 HITOMI Kinue JPN 5,90 CORNELL Muriel GBR 5,76 GRIEME Selma GER 5,71
1934 GÖPPNER Traute GER 5,805 BAUSCHULTE Hedwig GER 5,79 KOUBKOVÁ Zdeňka TCH 5,695

CORNELL née GUNN

Standing long jump

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1922 SABIE Camille USA 2,48 HUGHES Mary GBR 2,405 COMTE-ANAVOISARD Henriette FRA 2,34
1926 HITOMI Kinue JPN 2,49 SMOLOVÁ Zdena TCH 2,47 HALLIDAY Barbara GBR 2,37


Shot put (8 lb. = 3,63 kg) (1922, 1926: two hands)

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1922 GOLDBOLD Lucile USA 20,22 GOURARD-MORRIS Violette FRA 19,85 ROSENBAUM Maud USA 17,37
1926 VIDLÁKOVÁ Mária TCH 19,54 SVENSSON Elsa SWE 19,42 KONOPACKA Halina POL 19,25
1930 HEUBLEIN Grete GER 12,49 HERMANN Gustel GER 12,12 PERKAUS Liesl AUT 11,48
1934 MAUERMAYER Gisela GER 13,67 FLEISCHER Tilly GER 12,10 PEKÁROVÁ Štěpánka TCH 11,82


Discus throw

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1926 KONOPACKA Halina POL 37,70 HITOMI Kinue JPN 33,62 SVENSSON Elsa SWE 31,78
1930 KONOPACKA Halina POL 36,80 FLEISCHER Tilly GER 35,82 VIVENZA Vittorina ITA 35,23
1934 WAJS Jadwiga POL 43,795 MAUERMAYER Gisela GER 40,65 KRAUß Käthe GER 39,875


Javelin throw (1922, 1926: two hands)

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1922 PIANZOLA Francesca SUI 43,24 GANCEL Yvonne FRA 41,62 GOLDBOLD Lucile USA 39,70
1926 ADELSKOLD Anne-Lise SWE 49,15 FAWCETT Louise GBR 45,41 HALLGREN Märta SWE 45,06
1930 SCHUMANN Liesel GER 42,32 HARGUS Augustine GER 40,99 HITOMI Kinue JPN 37,01
1934 GELIUS Lisa GER 42,435 BAUMA Herma AUT 40,30 KRÜGER Luise GER 40,095


Combined event

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1930 BRAUMÜLLER Ellen GER 198 HITOMI Kinue JPN 194 SVEDBERG Ruth SWE 175
1934 MAUERMAYER Gisela GER 377 BUSCH Grete GER 320 PEKÁROVÁ Štěpánka TCH 316

1930: Triathlon: JT - HJ - 100
1934: Pentathlon: SP - LJ / 100 - HJ - JT



Last modified: 21.06.2019