Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

IAAF Continental Cups

The former IAAF World Cup was contested in separate competitons for men and women by the best two national teams of the preceding European Cup, the national team of the USA and five continental teams from Africa, Asian, Oceania, the rest of the Americas and the rest of Europe. The host nation could also enter a team, if the stadium had a ninth lane. The nowdays IAAF Continental Cup has only four continental teams (Africa, the Americas, AsiaPacific and Europe), with two athletes in each discipline (long distances three, the best two scoring). There is also no more separate ranking for men and women.

World Cup
1. 1977, Sep 02-04 Düsseldorf FRG
2. 1979, Aug 24-26 Montréal CAN
3. 1981, Sep 04-06 Roma ITA
4. 1985, Oct 04-06 Canberra AUS
5. 1989, Sep 08-10 Barcelona ESP
6. 1992, Sep 25-27 La Habana CUB
7. 1994, Sep 09-11 London GBR
8. 1998, Sep 11-13 Johannesburg RSA
9. 2002, Sep 20-21 Madrid ESP
10. 2006, Sep 16-17 Athína GRE
Continental Cup
11. 2010, Sep 04-05 Split CRO
12. 2014, Sep 13-14 Marrakesh MAR
13. 2018, Sep 08-09 Ostrava CZE


Team ranking

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 AME 422,5 EUR 417 AFR 293
2014 EUR 440,5 AME 392 AFR 339
2018 AME 262 EUR 233 APA 188


Men's ranking (discontinued)

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1977 GDR 127 USA 120 FRG 112
1979 USA 119 EUR 112 GDR 108
1981 EUR 147 GDR 130 USA 127
1985 USA 123 URS 115 GDR 114
1989 USA 133 EUR 127 GBR 119
1992 AFR 115 GBR 103 EUR 99
1994 AFR 116 GBR 111 AME 95
1998 AFR 111 EUR 110 GER 103
2002 AFR 139 EUR 121 AME 119
2006 EUR 140 USA 136 AFR 116


100 m - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 WILLIAMS Steve USA 10,13 RAY Eugen GDR 10,15 LEONARD Silvio AME(CUB) 10,19
1979 SANFORD James USA 10,17 LEONARD Silvio AME(CUB) 10,26 WORONIN Marian EUR(POL) 10,28
1981 WELLS Allan EUR(GBR) 10,20 OBENG Ernest AFR(GHA) 10,21 EMMELMANN Frank GDR 10,31
1985 JOHNSON Ben AME(CAN) 10,00 IMO Chidi AFR(NGR) 10,11 EMMELMANN Frank GDR 10,17
1989 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 10,10 BURRELL Leroy USA 10,15 SANGOUMA Daniel EUR(FRA) 10,17
1992 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 10,21 ADENIKEN Olapade AFR(NGR) 10,26 SMITH Calvin USA 10,33
1994 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 10,21 ADENIKEN Olapade AFR(NGR) 10,25 MANSOUR Talal ASI(QAT) 10,31
1998 THOMPSON Obadele AME(BAR) 9,87 OGUNKOYA Seun AFR(NGR) 9,92 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR 10,03
2002 EMEDOLU Uchenna AFR(NGR) 10,06 COLLINS Kim AME(SKN) 10,06 OBIKWELU Francis EUR(POR) 10,09
2006 GAY Tyson USA 9,88 OBIKWELU Francis EUR(POR) 10,09 BURNS Marc AME(TRI) 10,14
2010 LEMAITRE Christophe EUR(FRA) 10,06 BAILEY Daniel AME(ANT) 10,10 LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark EUR(GBR) 10,16
2014 DASAOLU James EUR(GBR) 10,03 RODGERS Mike AME(USA) 10,04 OGUNODE Femi APA(QAT) 10,04
2018 LYLES Noah AME(USA) 10,01 SU Bingtian APA(CHN) 10,03 SIMBINE Akani AFR(RSA) 10,11


200 m - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 EDWARDS Clancy USA 20,17 MENNEA Pietro EUR(ITA) 20,17 LEONARD Silvio AME(CUB) 20,30
1979 LEONARD Silvio AME(CUB) 20,34 DUNECKI Leszek EUR(POL) 20,50 OKODOGBE Peter AFR(NGR) 20,69
1981 LATTANY Mel USA 20,21 WELLS Allan EUR(GBR) 20,53 EMMELMANN Frank GDR 20,57
1985 DA SILVA Robson AME(BRA) 20,44 EMMELMANN Frank GDR 20,51 CLARK Darren OCE(AUS) 20,78
1989 DA SILVA Robson AME(BRA) 20,00 HEARD Floyd USA 20,36 ADENIKEN Olapade AFR(NGR) 20,38
1992 DA SILVA Robson AME(BRA) 20,56 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 20,72 WILLIAMS Jeff USA 20,75
1994 REGIS John GBR 20,45 FREDERICKS Frankie AFR(NAM) 20,55 MOEN Geir EUR(NOR) 20,72
1998 FREDERICKS Frankie AFR(NAM) 19,97 BRADLEY Gentry USA 20,38 DOUGLAS Troy EUR(NED) 20,40
2002 OBIKWELU Francis EUR(POR) 20,18 FREDERICKS Frankie AFR(NAM) 20,20 DEVONISH Marlon GBR 20,32
2006 SPEARMON Wallace USA 19,87 BOLT Usain AME(JAM) 19,96 SUETSUGU Shingo ASI(JPN) 20,30
2010 SPEARMON Wallace AME(USA) 19,95 MARTINA Churandy AME(AHO) 20,47 MEITÉ Ben Youssef AFR(CIV) 20,51
2014 EDWARD Alonso AME(PAN) 19,98 DWYER Rasheed AME(JAM) 19,98 OGUNODE Femi APA(QAT) 20,17
2018 EDWARD Alonso AME(PAN) 20,19 GULIYEV Ramil EUR(TUR) 20,28 QUIÑÓNEZ Alex AME(ECU) 20,36


400 m - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 JUANTORENA Alberto AME(CUB) 45,36 BECK Volker GDR 45,50 TAYLOR Robert USA 45,57
1979 EL KASHIEF Hassan AFR(SUD) 45,39 CHERNETSKIY Nikolay URS 46,06 DARDEN Tony USA 46,12
1981 WILEY Cliff USA 44,88 ZULIANI Mauro ITA 45,26 CAMERON Bert AME(JAM) 45,27
1985 FRANKS Mike USA 44,47 SCHÖNLEBE Thomas GDR 44,72 EGBUNIKE Innocent AFR(NGR) 44,99
1989 HERNÁNDEZ Roberto AME(CUB) 44,58 CARLOWITZ Jens GDR 44,86 TIACOH Gabriel AFR(CIV) 44,97
1992 BADA Sunday AFR(NGR) 44,99 RICHARDSON Mark GBR 45,86 JENKINS Chip USA 46,10
1994 PETTIGREW Antonio USA 45,26 LADEJO Du'aine GBR 45,44 SENA Inaldo AME(BRA) 45,67
1998 THOMAS Iwan GBR 45,33 YOUNG Jerome USA 45,37 McINTOSH Troy AME(BAH) 45,45
2002 BLACKWOOD Michael AME(JAM) 44,60 SCHULTZ Ingo GER 44,86 FAWZI Al-Shammari ASI(KUW) 45,14
2006 MERRITT LaShawn USA 44,54 KIKAYA Gary AFR(COD) 44,66 RÉGAS Dimitrios GRE 45,11
2010 WARINER Jeremey AME(USA) 44,22 CHAMBERS Ricardo AME(JAM) 44,59 BINGHAM Michael EUR(GBR) 44,84
2014 MERRITT LaShawn AME(USA) 44,60 MAKWALA Isaac AFR(BOT) 44,84 MASRAHI Yousef Ahmed APA(KSA) 45,03
2018 HAROUN Abdalelah APA(QAT) 44,72 THEBE Baboloki AFR(BOT) 45,10 STROTHER Nathan AME(USA) 45,28


800 m - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 JUANTORENA Alberto AME(CUB) 1:44,04 BOIT Mike AFR(KEN) 1:44,14 WÜLBECK Willi FRG 1:45,47
1979 MAINA BOI James AFR(KEN) 1:47,69 ROBINSON James USA 1:47,85 WÜLBECK Willi EUR(FRG) 1:47,88
1981 COE Sebastian EUR(GBR) 1:46,16 ROBINSON James USA 1:47,31 WAGENKNECHT Detlef GDR 1:47,49
1985 KOSKEI Sammy AFR(KEN) 1:45,15 KALINKIN Viktor URS 1:45,72 GUIMARÃES Agberto AME(BRA) 1:45,80
1989 McKEAN Tom GBR 1:44,95 HEROLD Jens-Peter GDR 1:45,04 KIPROTICH Nixon AFR(KEN) 1:45,08
1992 SHARPE David GBR 1:46,06 TANUI William AFR(KEN) 1:46,14 BENVENUTI Andrea EUR(ITA) 1:46,53
1994 EVERETT Mark USA 1:46,02 TANUI William AFR(KEN) 1:46,84 WINROW Craig GBR 1:47,16
1998 SCHUMANN Nils GER 1:48,66 EVERETT Mark USA 1:48,73 TÉLLEZ Norberto AME(CUB) 1:48,92
2002 REINA Antonio Manuel ESP 1:43,83 GUERNI Djabir Saïd AFR(ALG) 1:44,03 KRUMMENACKER David USA 1:45,14
2006 KAMEL Yusuf Saad ASI(BRN) 1:44,98 SOM Bram EUR(NED) 1:45,13 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni AFR(RSA) 1:45,14
2010 RUDISHA David Lekuta AFR(KEN) 1:43,37 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin EUR(POL) 1:44,81 ALI Belal Mansoor APA(BRN) 1:44,92
2014 AMOS Nijel AFR(BOT) 1:44,88 AMAN Mohammed AFR(ETH) 1:45,34 KSZCZOT Adam EUR(POL) 1:45,72
2018 KORIR Emmanuel Kipkurui AFR(KEN) 1:46,50 MURPHY Clayton AME(USA) 1:46,77 AMOS Nijel AFR(BOT) 1:46,77


1.500 m - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 OVETT Steve EUR(GBR) 3:34,45 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:35,98 STRAUB Jürgen GDR 3:37,5
1979 WESSINGHAGE Thomas EUR(FRG) 3:46,00 PONOMARYOV Vladimir URS 3:46,13 STRAUB Jürgen GDR 3:46,30
1981 OVETT Steve EUR(GBR) 3:34,95 WALKER John OCE(NZL) 3:35,49 BEYER Olaf GDR 3:35,58
1985 KHALIFA Omer AFR(SUD) 3:41,16 BEYER Olaf GDR 3:41,26 LOTAREV Igor URS 3:41,92
1989 BILE Abdi AFR(SOM) 3:35,56 COE Sebastian GBR 3:35,79 HEROLD Jens-Peter GDR 3:35,87
1992 SULEIMAN Mohammed ASI(QAT) 3:38,37 BIRIR Jonah AFR(KEN) 3:40,25 FAIRBROTHER Simon GBR 3:40,30
1994 MORCELI Noureddine AFR(ALG) 3:34,70 STENZEL Rüdiger GER 3:40,04 SULEIMAN Mohammed ASI(QAT) 3:40,52
1998 ROTICH Laban AFR(KEN) 3:40,87 SILVA Rui EUR(POR) 3:40,95 WHITEMAN Anthony GBR 3:40,99
2002 LAGAT Bernard AFR(KEN) 3:31,20 ESTÉVEZ Reyes ESP 3:33,67 BAALA Mehdi EUR(FRA) 3:38,04
2006 KIPCHIRCHIR Alex AFR(KEN) 3:52,60 HESHKO Ivan EUR(UKR) 3:53,33 WILLIS Nicholas OCE(NZL) 3:54,76
2010 LAALOU Amine AFR(MAR) 3:35,49 GEBREMEDHIN Mekonnen AFR(ETH) 3:35,70 MANZANO Leonel AME(USA) 3:36,48
2014 SOULEIMAN Ayanleh AFR(DJI) 3:48,91 KIPROP Asbel AFR(KEN) 3:49,10 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine EUR(FRA) 3:49,53
2018 MANANGOI Elijah Motonei AFR(KEN) 3:40,00 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin EUR(POL) 3:40,42 INGEBRIGTSEN Jakob EUR(NOR) 3:40,80


3.000 m - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1998 BAUMANN Dieter GER 7:56,24 VICIOSA Isaac EUR(ESP) 7:56,47 NYARIKI Tom AFR(KEN) 7:59,46
2002 MOTTRAM Craig OCE(AUS) 7:41,37 GALVÁN José David AME(MEX) 7:47,43 GARCÍA Roberto ESP 7:53,96
2006 MOTTRAM Craig OCE(AUS) 7:32,19 BEKELE Kenenisa AFR(ETH) 7:36,25 MAAZOUZI Driss EUR(FRA) 7:47,80
2010 LAGAT Bernard AME(USA) 7:54,75 KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema AFR(UGA) 7:54,98 PIEDRA Bayron AME(ECU) 7:55,52
2014 NDIKU Caleb Mwangangi AFR(KEN) 7:52,64 IBRAHIMOV Hayle EUR(AZE) 7:53,14 LAGAT Bernard AME(USA) 7:53,95
2018 CHELIMO Paul AME(USA) 7:57,13 AHMED Mohammed AME(CAN) 7:57,99 INGEBRIGTSEN Henrik EUR(NOR) 7:58,85


5.000 m - Men (discontinued)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 YIFTER Miruts AFR(ETH) 13:13,82 LIQUORI Marty USA 13:15,06 FITZSIMONS David OCE(AUS) 13:17,42
1979 YIFTER Miruts AFR(ETH) 13:35,9 ABRAMOV Valeriy URS 13:37,6 RYFFEL Markus EUR(SUI) 13:38,6
1981 COGHLAN Eamonn EUR(IRL) 14:08,39 KUNZE Hansjörg GDR 14:08,54 FONTANELLA Vittorio ITA 14:09,06
1985 PADILLA Doug USA 14:04,11 MEI Stefano EUR(ITA) 14:05,99 BULTI Wodajo AFR(ETH) 14:07,17
1989 AOUITA Saïd AFR(MAR) 13:23,14 DOHERTY John EUR(IRL) 13:25,39 CARRERA José Luis ESP 13:25,94
1992 BAYISA Fita AFR(ETH) 13:41,23 BARRIOS Arturo AME(MEX) 13:50,95 FARMER Jim USA 14:02,90
1994 LAHLAFI Brahim AFR(MAR) 13:27,96 NUTTALL John GBR 13:32,47 BREMER Martin GER 13:33,57
1998 KOMEN Daniel AFR(KEN) 13:46,57 CREIGHTON Shaun OCE(AUS) 13:53,66 BAUMANN Dieter GER 13:58,40
2002 GARCÍA Alberto ESP 13:30,04 KOSGEI Paul Malakwen AFR(KEN) 13:31,71 SGHYR Ismaïl EUR(FRA) 13:32,82
2006 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed ASI(QAT) 13:35,30 KIGEN Mike Kipruto AFR(KEN) 13:36,19 TEGENKAMP Matthew USA 13:36,83
2010 LAGAT Bernard AME(USA) 13:58,23 KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema AFR(UGA) 13:58,35 TAHRI Bouabdellah EUR(FRA) 13:58,79
2014 KOECH Isiah Kiplangat AFR(KEN) 13:26,86 ROBERTSON Zane APA(NZL) 13:29,27 AMLOSOM Nguse AFR(ERI) 13:31,31


10.000 m - Men (discontinued)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 YIFTER Miruts AFR(ETH) 28:32,3 PETER Jörg GDR 28:34,0 HERMENS Jos EUR(NED) 28:35,0
1979 YIFTER Miruts AFR(ETH) 27:53,07 VIRGIN Craig USA 27:59,55 ANTIPOV Aleksandr URS 28:25,17
1981 SCHILDHAUER Werner GDR 27:38,43 KEDIR Mohamed AFR(ETH) 27:39,44 SALAZAR Alberto USA 27:40,69
1985 BULTI Wodajo AFR(ETH) 29:22,96 PORTER Pat USA 29:23,02 SCHILDHAUER Werner GDR 29:25,63
1989 ANTIBO Salvatore EUR(ITA) 28:05,26 ABEBE Addis AFR(ETH) 28:06,43 PRIETO Antonio ESP 28:07,42
1992 ABEBE Addis AFR(ETH) 28:44,38 SERRANO Antonio EUR(ESP) 28:54,38 DASKO Mikhail EUN(RUS) 29:00,26
1994 SKAH Khalid AFR(MAR) 27:38,74 SILIO Antonio AME(ARG) 28:16,54 DENMARK Rob GBR 28:20,65


110 m hurdles - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 13,41 CASAÑAS Alejandro AME(CUB) 13,50 FOSTER Charles USA 13,51
1979 NEHEMIAH Renaldo USA 13,39 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 13,42 CASAÑAS Alejandro AME(CUB) 13,44
1981 FOSTER Greg USA 13,32 CASAÑAS Alejandro AME(CUB) 13,36 IVAN Julius EUR(TCH) 13,66
1985 CAMPBELL Tonie USA 13,35 USOV Sergey URS 13,62 NAUMANN Jörg GDR 13,76
1989 KINGDOM Roger USA 12,87 JACKSON Colin GBR 12,95 VALLE Emilio AME(CUB) 13,21
1992 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,07 USOV Sergey EUN(UZB) 13,55 VALLE Emilio AME(CUB) 13,69
1994 JARRETT Tony GBR 13,23 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,29 VALLE Emilio AME(CUB) 13,45
1998 BALZER Falk GER 13,10 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,11 GARCÍA Anier AME(CUB) 13,14
2002 GARCÍA Anier AME(CUB) 13,10 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,45 OLIJARS Staņislavs EUR(LAT) 13,58
2006 JOHNSON Allen USA 12,96 LIU Xiang ASI(CHN) 13,03 ROBLES Dayron AME(CUB) 13,06
2010 OLIVER David AME(USA) 13,11 TURNER Andrew EUR(GBR) 13,48 SHI Dongpeng APA(CHN) 13,53
2014 SHUBENKOV Sergey EUR(RUS) 13,23 ASH Ronnie AME(USA) 13,25 SHARMAN William EUR(GBR) 13,25
2018 SHUBENKOV Sergey EUR(ANA) 13,03 LEVY Ronald AME(JAM) 13,12 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal EUR(FRA) 13,31


400 m hurdles - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 MOSES Edwin USA 47,58 BECK Volker GDR 48,83 SCHMID Harald FRG 48,85
1979 MOSES Edwin USA 47,53 SCHMID Harald EUR(FRG) 48,71 ARKHIPENKO Vasiliy URS 48,97
1981 MOSES Edwin USA 47,37 BECK Volker GDR 49,16 SCHULTING Harry EUR(NED) 49,69
1985 PHILLIPS André USA 48,42 VASILYEV Aleksandr URS 48,61 SCHMID Harald EUR(FRG) 48,83
1989 PATRICK David USA 48,74 AMIKE Henry AFR(NGR) 49,24 AKABUSI Kriss GBR 49,42
1992 MATETE Samuel AFR(ZAM) 48,88 RIDGEON Jon GBR 49,01 DIAGANA Stéphane EUR(FRA) 49,34
1994 MATETE Samuel AFR(ZAM) 48,77 TVERDOKHLEB Oleg EUR(UKR) 49,26 DE ARAÚJO Eronildo AME(BRA) 49,62
1998 MATETE Samuel AFR(ZAM) 48,08 AL-NUBI Mubarak ASI(QAT) 48,17 MORGAN Dinsdale AME(JAM) 48,40
2002 CARTER James USA 48,27 AL-NUBI Mubarak ASI(QAT) 48,96 RAWLINSON Chris GBR 49,18
2006 CLEMENT Kerron USA 48,12 VAN ZYL L.J. AFR(RSA) 48,35 PLAWGO Marek EUR(POL) 48,76
2010 GREENE David EUR(GBR) 47,88 CULSON Javier AME(PUR) 48,08 JACKSON Bershwan AME(USA) 48,62
2014 FREDERICKS Cornel AFR(RSA) 48,34 HUSSEIN Kariem EUR(SUI) 48,47 CULSON Javier AME(PUR) 48,88
2018 SAMBA Abderrahman APA(QAT) 47,37 WHYTE Annsert AME(JAM) 48,46 WARHOLM Karsten EUR(NOR) 48,56


3.000 m steeplechase - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 KARST Michael FRG 8:21,60 TURA Eshetu AFR(ETH) 8:22,5 MALLEY George USA 8:25,2
1979 RONO Kiprotich AFR(KEN) 8:25,97 PÖNITZSCH Ralf GDR 8:29,28 SCARTEZZINI Mariano EUR(ITA) 8:29,44
1981 MAMIŃSKI Bogusław EUR(POL) 8:19,89 SCARTEZZINI Mariano ITA 8:19,93 SHINTAKU Masanari ASI(JPN) 8:23,64
1985 KARIUKI Julius AFR(KEN) 8:39,51 MARSH Henry USA 8:39,55 FELL Graeme AME(CAN) 8:40,30
1989 KARIUKI Julius AFR(KEN) 8:20,84 LAMBRUSCHINI Alessandro EUR(ITA) 8:21,75 MELZER Hagen GDR 8:23,21
1992 BARKUTWO Philip AFR(KEN) 8:26,81 VAN DIJCK William EUR(BEL) 8:32,06 CREIGHTON Shaun OCE(AUS) 8:33,79
1994 KIPTANUI Moses AFR(KEN) 8:28,28 AL-ASMARI Saad Shaddad ASI(KSA) 8:35,74 LAMBRUSCHINI Alessandro EUR(ITA) 8:40,34
1998 KALLABIS Damian GER 8:31,25 BARMASAI Bernard AFR(KEN) 8:31,85 AL-ASMARI Saad Shaddad ASI(KSA) 8:39,69
2002 KIPKETER Wilson Boit AFR(KEN) 8:25,34 MARTÍN Luis Miguel ESP 8:26,35 SAIFELDIN Khamis Abdullah ASI(QAT) 8:30,66
2006 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed ASI(QAT) 8:19,09 KOECH Paul Kipsiele AFR(KEN) 8:19,37 TAHRI Bouabdellah EUR(FRA) 8:29,06
2010 MATEELONG Richard AFR(KEN) 8:09,67 GARI Roba AFR(ETH) 8:09,87 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine EUR(FRA) 8:09,96
2014 BIRECH Jairus Kipchoge AFR(KEN) 8:13,18 JAGER Evan AME(USA) 8:14,08 KAMAL Abubaker Ali APA(QAT) 8:17,27
2018 KIPRUTO Conseslus AFR(KEN) 8:22,55 HUGHES Matthew AME(CAN) 8:29,70 CHIAPPINELLI Yohanes EUR(ITA) 8:32,89


High jump - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 BEILSCHMIDT Rolf GDR 2,30 STONES Dwight USA 2,27 WszoŁa Jacek EUR(POL) 2,24
1979 JACOBS Franklin USA 2,27 WSZOŁA Jacek EUR(POL) 2,27 GRIGORYEV Aleksandr URS 2,24
1981 PEACOCK Tyke USA 2,28 NAGEL Gerd EUR(FRG) 2,26 FREIMUTH Jörg GDR 2,24
1985 SJÖBERG Patrik EUR(SWE) 2,31 HOWARD James USA 2,28 SOTOMAYOR Javier AME(CUB) 2,28
1989 SJÖBERG Patrik EUR(SWE) 2,34 GRANT Dalton GBR 2,31 SOTOMAYOR Javier AME(CUB) 2,25
1992 SERGIYENKO Yuriy EUN(UKR) 2,29 SOTOMAYOR Javier AME(CUB) 2,26 REILLY Brendan GBR 2,26
1994 SOTOMAYOR Javier AME(CUB) 2,40 FORSYTH Tim OCE(AUS) 2,28 SMITH Steve GBR 2,28
1998 AUSTIN Charles USA 2,31 SOTOMAYOR Javier AME(CUB) 2,28 KLYUGIN Sergey EUR(RUS) 2,28
2002 RYBAKOV Yaroslav EUR(RUS) 2,31 BOSWELL Mark AME(CAN) 2,29 CHALLENGER Ben GBR 2,20
2006 JANKU Tomáš EUR(CZE) 2,28 SILNOV Andrey RUS 2,24 HARRIS Tora USA 2,24
2010 AL-MANNAI Rashid Ahmed APA(QAT) 2,28 THOMAS Donald AME(BAH) 2,28 BERNARD Martyn EUR(GBR) 2,25
2014 BONDARENKO Bohdan EUR(UKR) 2,37 UKHOV Ivan EUR(RUS) 2,34 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa APA(QAT) 2,34
2018 THOMAS Donald AME(BAH) 2,30 STARC Brendon APA(AUS) 2,30 NEDASEKAU Maksim EUR(BLR) 2,27


Pole vault - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 TULLY Mike USA 5,60 KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław EUR(POL) 5,55 WEBER Axel GDR 5,30
1979 TULLY Mike USA 5,45 ABADA Patrick EUR(FRA) 5,45 VOLKOV Konstantin URS 5,30
1981 VOLKOV Konstantin URS 5,70 BELLOT Jean-Michel EUR(FRA) 5,55 OLSON Billy USA 5,50
1985 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,85 COLLET Philippe EUR(FRA) 5,50 BRIGHT Tim USA 5,40
1989 COLLET Philippe EUR(FRA) 5,75 BRIGHT Tim USA 5,70 LANHAMMER Uwe GDR 5,55
1992 POTAPOVICH Igor EUN(KAZ) 5,60 COLLET Philippe EUR(FRA) 5,40 BRITS Okkert AFR(RSA) 5,30
1994 BRITS Okkert AFR(RSA) 5,90 GALFIONE Jean EUR(FRA) 5,75 MANZANO Alberto AME(CUB)
TIVONTCHIK Andrei GER
5,40
1998 TARASOV Maksim EUR(RUS) 5,85 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,80 HARTWIG Jeff USA 5,70
2002 BRITS Okkert AFR(RSA) 5,75 HARTWIG Jeff USA 5,70 BÖRGELING Lars GER 5,40
2006 HOOKER Steven OCE(AUS) 5,80 SAWANO Daichi ASI(JPN) 5,70 CHIARAVIGLIO Germán AME(ARG) 5,70
2010 HOOKER Steven APA(AUS) 5,95 LAVILLENIE Renaud EUR(FRA) 5,90 MILES Derek AME(USA) 5,75
2014 LAVILLENIE Renaud EUR(FRA) 5,80 XUE Changrui APA(CHN) 5,65 HOLLIS Mark AME(USA) 5,55
2018 KENDRICKS Sam AME(USA) 5,85 LAVILLENIE Renaud EUR(FRA) 5,80 BARBER Shawnacy AME(CAN) 5,65


Long jump - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 ROBINSON Arnie USA 8,19 BAUMGARTNER Hans FRG 7,96 EHIZUELEN Charlton AFR(NGR) 7,89
1979 MYRICKS Larry USA 8,52 DOMBROWSKI Lutz GDR 8,27 GIRALT David Erundino AME(CUB) 8,22
1981 LEWIS Carl USA 8,15 HONEY Gary OCE(AUS) 8,11 ABBYASOV Shamil URS 7,95
1985 CONLEY Mike USA 8,20 EMMIYAN Robert URS 8,09 SZALMA László EUR(HUN) 8,09
1989 MYRICKS Larry USA 8,29 ALLI Yusuf AFR(NGR) 8,00 FAULKNER Stewart GBR 7,84
1992 PEDROSO Iván AME(CUB) 7,97 McKEE Gordon USA 7,89 Chen Zunrong ASI(CHN) 7,84
1994 SALLE Fred GBR 8,10 DE SOUZA Douglas AME(BRA) 7,96 BENTLEY Dion USA 7,93
1998 PEDROSO Iván AME(CUB) 8,37 TAURIMA Jai OCE(AUS) 8,32 MERSAL Hatem AFR(EGY) 8,26
2002 STRINGFELLOW Savanté USA 8,21 PEDROSO Iván AME(CUB) 8,19 LAMELA Yago ESP 8,11
2006 SALADINO Irving AME(PAN) 8,26 HOWE Andrew EUR(ITA) 8,12 AL KHUWALIDI Mohammed ASI(KSA) 8,11
2010 PHILLIPS Dwight AME(USA) 8,34 GOMIS Kafétien EUR(FRA) 8,10 REIF Christian EUR(GER) 7,99
2014 GAISAH Ignisious EUR(NED) 8,11 CLAYE Will AME(USA) 7,98 VISSER Zarck AFR(RSA) 7,96
2018 SAMAAI Ruswahl AFR(RSA) 8,16 TENTOGLOU Miltiadis EUR(GRE) 8,00 HENDERSON Jeff AME(USA) 7,98


Triple jump - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 DE OLIVEIRA João Carlos AME(BRA) 16,68 PISKULIN Anatoliy URS 16,61 HUFNAGEL Klaus GDR 16,43
1979 DE OLIVEIRA João Carlos AME(BRA) 17,02 VALYUKEVICH Gennadiy URS 16,94 CAMPBELL Ian OCE(AUS) 16,76
1981 DE OLIVEIRA João Carlos AME(BRA) 17,37 Zou Zhenxian ASI(CHN) 17,34 BANKS Willie USA 17,04
1985 BANKS Willie USA 17,58 PROTSENKO Oleg URS 17,47 MARKOV Khristo EUR(BUL) 17,13
1989 CONLEY Mike USA 17,49 INOZEMTSEV Vladimir URS 17,31 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,28
1992 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,34 RUTHERFORD Frank AME(BAH) 17,06 RABENALA Toussaint AFR(MAD) 17,03
1994 QUESADA Yoelbi AME(CUB) 17,61 GOLLEY Julian GBR 17,06 SAKIRKIN Oleg ASI(KAZ) 16,81
1998 FRIEDEK Charles GER 17,42 KAPUSTIN Denis EUR(RUS) 17,32 QUESADA Yoelbi AME(CUB) 17,25
2002 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,34 DAVIS Walter USA 17,23 OLSSON Christian EUR(SWE) 17,05
2006 DAVIS Walter USA 17,54 GREGÓRIO Jadel AME(BRA) 17,41 OPREA Marian EUR(ROU) 17,05
2010 OPREA Marian EUR(ROU) 17,29 COPELLO Alexis AME(CUB) 17,25 IDOWU Phillips EUR(GBR) 17,24
2014 COMPAORÉ Benjamin EUR(FRA) 17,48 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso AFR(RSA) 17,35 CLAYE Will AME(USA) 17,21
2018 TAYLOR Christian AME(USA) 17,59 ZANGO Hugues Fabrice AFR(BUR) 17,02 SINGH Arpinder APA(IND) 16,59


Shot put - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 BEYER Udo GDR 21,74 STÅHLBERG Reijo EUR(FIN) 20,46 REICHENBACH Ralf FRG 19,97
1979 BEYER Udo GDR 20,45 STÅHLBERG Reijo EUR(FIN) 20,05 BARYSHNIKOV Aleksandr URS 20,00
1981 BEYER Udo GDR 21,40 MIRONOV Yevgeniy URS 20,34 LAUT Dave USA 19,90
1985 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 22,00 SMIRNOV Sergey URS 21,72 ANDREI Alessandro EUR(ITA) 21,14
1989 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 21,68 GÜNTHÖR Werner EUR(SUI) 21,40 BARNES Randy USA 21,10
1992 STULCE Mike USA 21,34 NIKOLAYEV Sergey EUN(RUS) 20,14 GÜNTHÖR Werner EUR(SUI) 19,75
1994 HUNTER Cottrell J. USA 19,92 KLYMENKO Oleksandr EUR(UKR) 19,16 IRELAND Courtney OCE(NZL) 18,93
1998 GODINA John USA 21,48 BAHACH Oleksandr EUR(UKR) 20,45 BUDER Oliver-Sven GER 20,42
2002 NELSON Adam USA 20,80 ANLEZARK Justin OCE(AUS) 20,77 BARTELS Ralf GER 20,67
2006 BARTELS Ralf EUR(GER) 20,67 HOFFA Reese USA 20,60 SOFIN Pavel RUS 20,45
2010 CANTWELL Christian AME(USA) 21,87 MAJEWSKI Tomasz EUR(POL) 21,22 MARTIN Scott OCE(AUS) 20,10
2014 STORL David EUR(GER) 21,55 RICHARDS O'Dayne AME(JAM) 21,10 KOVACS Joe AME(USA) 20,87
2018 ROMANI Darlan AME(BRA) 21,89 WALSH Tomas APA(NZL) 21,43 HARATYK Michał EUR(POL) 21,36


Discus throw - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 SCHMIDT Wolfgang GDR 67,14 WILKINS Mac USA 66,64 NEU Hein-Direck FRG 62,64
1979 SCHMIDT Wolfgang GDR 66,02 WILKINS Mac USA 64,92 DELÍS Luis AME(CUB) 63,50
1981 LEMME Armin GDR 66,38 DELÍS Luis AME(CUB) 66,26 BUGÁR Imrich EUR(TCH) 64,38
1985 KOLNOOTCHENKO Georgiy URS 69,08 SCHULT Jürgen GDR 68,30 DELÍS Luis AME(CUB) 67,60
1989 SCHULT Jürgen GDR 67,12 DELÍS Luis AME(CUB) 66,72 DANNEBERG Rolf EUR(FRG) 65,30
1992 WASHINGTON Anthony USA 64,86 MOYA Roberto AME(CUB) 63,66 YU Wenge ASI(CHN) 63,06
1994 DUBROUSHCHYK Uladzimir EUR(BLR) 64,54 ELIZALDE Alexis AME(CUB) 61,50 OLOKOJU Adewale AFR(NGR) 60,22
1998 ALEKNA Virgilijus EUR(LTU) 69,66 RIEDEL Lars EUR(GER) 67,47 KRUGER Frantz AFR(RSA) 65,73
2002 FAZEKAS Róbert EUR(HUN) 71,25 KRUGER Frantz AFR(RSA) 66,78 PESTANO Mario ESP 64,64
2006 ALEKNA Virgilijus EUR(LTU) 67,19 HADDADI Ehsan ASI(IRI) 62,60 WALTZ Ian USA 62,12
2010 HARTING Robert EUR(GER) 66,85 HARRADINE Benn APA(AUS) 66,45 HADADI Ehsan APA(IRI) 64,55
2014 KANTER Gerd EUR(EST) 64,46 FERNÁNDEZ Jorge AME(CUB) 62,97 MORGAN James AME(JAM) 62,70
2018 DACRES Fedrick AME(JAM) 67,97 DENNY Matthew APA(AUS) 63,99 GUDŽIUS Andrius EUR(LTU) 66,95


Hammer throw - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 RIEHM Karl-Hans FRG 75,64 SACHSE Jochen GDR 75,40 FARMER Peter OCE(AUS) 73,92
1979 LITVINOV Sergey URS 78,70 RIEHM Karl-Hans EUR(FRG) 75,88 STEUK Roland GDR 74,82
1981 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 77,42 RIEHM Karl-Hans EUR(FRG) 75,60 URLANDO Gianpaolo ITA 71,92
1985 TAMM Jüri URS 82,12 RODEHAU Günther GDR 78,44 LOGAN Jud USA 76,88
1989 WEIS Heinz EUR(FRG) 77,68 DEAL Lance USA 76,38 HABER Ralf GDR 76,28
1992 GÉCSEK Tibor EUR(HUN) 80,44 NIKULIN Igor EUN(RUS) 78,28 DEAL Lance USA 77,08
1994 ABDUVALIYEV Andrey ASI(TJK) 81,72 DEAL Lance USA 81,14 WEIS Heinz GER 80,32
1998 GÉCSEK Tibor EUR(HUN) 82,68 WEIS Heinz GER 80,13 ABDUVALIYEV Andrey ASI(UZB) 79,40
2002 ANNUS Adrián EUR(HUN) 80,93 MUROFUSHI Koji ASI(JPN) 80,08 KOBS Karsten GER 78,44
2006 MUROFUSHI Koji ASI(JPN) 82,01 TIKHON Ivan EUR(BLR) 80,00 KONOVALOV Ilya RUS 77,14
2010 CHARFREITAG Libor EUR(SVK) 79,69 NAZAROV Dilshod APA(TJK) 78,76 AL-ZINKAWI Ali Mohamed APA(KUW) 76,73
2014 PARS Krisztián EUR(HUN) 78,99 ELGAMEL Mostafa AFR(EGY) 78,89 FAJDEK Paweł EUR(POL) 78,05
2018 NAZAROV Dilshod APA(TJK) 77,34 ELGAMEL Mostafa AFR(EGY) 74,22 HALÁSZ Bence EUR(HUN) 74,80


Javelin throw - Men

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 WESSING Michael FRG 87,46 HANISCH Wolfgang GDR 84,28 NÉMETH Miklós EUR(HUN) 80,82
1979 HANISCH Wolfgang GDR 86,48 O'ROURKE Mike OCE(NZL) 85,80 GONZÁLEZ Antonio AME(CUB) 83,44
1981 KŪLA Dainis URS 89,74 MICHEL Detlef GDR 89,38 SINERSAARI Pentti EUR(FIN) 83,26
1985 HOHN Uwe GDR 96,96 PUUSTE Heino URS 87,40 PETRANOFF Tom USA 87,34
1989 BACKLEY Steve GBR 85,90 MIZOGUCHI Kazuhiro ASI(JPN) 82,56 HADWICH Volker GDR 80,30
1992 ŽELEZNÝ Jan EUR(TCH) 88,26 PETRANOFF Tom AFR(RSA) 79,90 SASIMOVICH Vladimir EUN(BLR) 78,40
1994 BACKLEY Steve GBR 85,02 HECHT Raymond GER 84,36 LOVEGROVE Gavin OCE(NZL) 82,28
1998 BACKLEY Steve GBR 88,71 MAKAROV Sergey EUR(RUS) 86,96 HECHT Raymond GER 84,92
2002 MAKAROV Sergey EUR(RUS) 86,44 HENRY Boris GER 81,60 GONZÁLEZ Emeterio AME(CUB) 79,77
2006 THORKILDSEN Andreas EUR(NOR) 87,17 PIENAAR Gerhardus AFR(RSA) 81,87 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 81,87
2010 THORKILDSEN Andreas EUR(NOR) 89,26 PIENAAR Gerhardus AFR(RSA) 83,17 DE ZORDO Matthias EUR(GER) 82,89
2014 EL SAYED Ihab Abdelrahman AFR(EGY) 85,44 VESELÝ Vitězslav EUR(CZE) 83,77 WALCOTT Keshorn AME(TRI) 83,52
2018 RÖHLER Thomas EUR(GER) 87,07 CHENG Chao-Tsun APA(TPE) 83,28 PETERS Anderson AME(GRN) 80,86


4x100 m - Men

s
1977 1. USA COLLINS William - RIDDICK Steve - WILEY Cliff - WILLIAMS Steve 38,03
2. GDR KOKOT Manfred - RAY Eugen - KÜBECK Detlef - THIEME Alexander 38,57
3. AME DA SILVA Rui BRA - LEONARD Silvio CUB - QUARRIE Donald JAM - LARA Osvaldo CUB 38,66
1979 1. AME LARA Osvaldo CUB - DOS SANTOS Nelson BRA - LEONARD Silvio CUB - DE ARAÚJO Altevir BRA 38,70
2. USA ROBERSON Mike - GLANCE Harvey - LATTANY Mel - RIDDICK Steve 38,77
3. EUR BRUNNER Jerzy POL - DUNECKI Lezsek POL - LICZNERSKI Zenon POL - WORONIN Marian POL 38,85
1981 1. EUR ZWOLIŃSKI Krzysztof POL - LICZNERSKI Zenon POL - DUNECKI Leszek POL - WORONIN Marian POL 38,73
2. GDR HOLLENDER Frank - KÜBECK Detlef - HOFF Bernhard - EMMELMANN Frank 38,79
3. USA LATTANY Mel - KETCHUM Anthony - FLOYD Stanley - WILLIAMS Steve 38,85
1985 1. USA GLANCE Harvey - BAPTISTE Kirk - SMITH Calvin - EVANS Dwayne 38,10
2. AME WILLIAMS Desai CAN - DA SILVA Robson BRA - PEÑALVER Leandro CUB - JOHNSON Ben CAN 38,31
3. URS YUSHMANOV Nikolay - SEMYONOV Aleksandr - YEVGENYEV Aleksandr - MURAVYOV Vladimir 38,35
1989 1. USA CASON Andre - DEES Tony - COUNCIL Daron - WATKINS Slip 38,29
2. GBR CALLENDER Clarence - REGIS John - ADAM Marcus - CHRISTIE Linford 38,34
3. EUR MORINIÈRE Max FRA - QUENEHERVE Gilles FRA - MARIE-ROSE Bruno FRA - SANGOUMA Daniel FRA 38,47
1992 1. USA BRIDGWATER Bryan - BRAUNSKILL Kevin - SMITH Calvin - WILLIAMS Jeff 38,48
2. AME SIMÓN Andrés CUB - LAMELA Joel CUB - ISASI Joel CUB - DA SILVA Robson BRA 38,51
3. AFR MYLES-MILLS John GHA - ADENIKEN Olapade NGR - KAYODE Oluyemi NGR - TURAY Sanusi SLE 39,08
1994 1. GBR BRAITHWAITE Darren - JARRETT Tony - REGIS John - CHRISTIE Linford 38,46
2. AFR NWANKPA Franklin NGR - TUFFOUR Emmanuel GHA - KAYODE Oluyemi NGR - ADENIKEN Olapade NGR 38,97
3. USA WITHERSPOON Mark - McGHEE Roland - CARTER Marcel - JEFFERSON Sam 39,33
1998 1. GBR CONDON Allyn - DEVONISH Marlon - GOLDING Julian - CHAMBERS Dwain 38,09
2. USA CARTER Jonathan - PERRY Curtis - JOHNSON Allen - HARDEN Tim 38,25
3. AFR OGUNKOYA Seun NGR - MYLES-MILLS Leonard GHA - FREDERICKS Frankie NAM - NKANSAH Eric GHA 38,29
2002 1. USA DRUMMOND Jon - SMOOTS Jason - CONWRIGHT Kaaron - MILLER Coby 37,95
2. AME MAYOLA Freddy CUB - COLLINS Kim SKN - WILLIAMS Christopher JAM - DEMERITTE Dominic BAH 38,32
3. AFR SANOU Idrissa BUR - EMEDOLU Uchenna NGR - ZAKARI Aziz GHA - FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 38,63
2006 1. USA CONWRIGHT Kaaron - SPEARMON Wallace - GAY Tyson - SMOOTS Jason 37,59
2. EUR CHAMBERS Dwain GBR - GRANT Dwayne GBR - DEVONISH Marlon GBR - LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark GBR 38,45
3. ASI TSUKAHARA Naoki JPN - SUETSUGU Shingo JPN - TAKAHIRA Shinji JPN - KOJIMA Shigeyuki JPN 38,51
2010 1. AME BAILEY Daniel ANT - SPEARMON Wallace USA - GAY Tyson USA - MARTINA Churandy AHO 38,25
2. APA TAKAHIRA Shinji JPN - TSUKAHARA Naoki JPN - FUJIMITSU Kenji JPN - KIMURA Shintaro JPN 39,28
3. AFR DREYER Hannes RSA - MAGAKWE Simon RSA - VAN DER VYVER Wilhelm RSA - MPUANG Thuso RSA 39,82
2014 1. AME COLLINS Kim SKN - RODGERS Mike USA - CARTER Nesta JAM - THOMPSON Richard TRI 37,97
2. EUR ELLINGTON James GBR - AIKINES-ARYEETEY Harry GBR - KILTY Richard GBR - LEMAITRE Christophe FRA 38,62
3. AFR JELKS Mark NGR - EDWARDS Monzavous NGR - METU Obinna NGR - EGWERO Ogho-Oghene NGR 39,10
2018 1. AME RODGERS Mike USA - LYLES Noah USA - BLAKE Yohan JAM - TRACEY Tyquendo JAM 38,05
2. EUR BARNES Emre Zafer TUR - HARVEY Jak Ali TUR - HEKİMOĞLU Yiğitcan TUR - GULIYEV Ramil TUR 38,96
3. APA WILLIAMS Trae AUS - MILLAR Joseph NZL - JUNG Jin Su AUS - DORAN Jake AUS 39,55


4x400 m - Men (discontinued)

min.
1977 1. FRG KRIEG Lothar - HOFMEISTER Franz-Peter - SCHMID Harald - HERRMANN Bernd 3:01,34
2. EUR ALEBIĆ Josip YUG - DEMARTHON Francis FRA - JENKINS David GBR - PODLAS Ryszard POL 3:02,47
3. AME DA SILVA Delmo BRA - SOWERBY Fred ANT - SAUNDERS Brian CAN - JUANTORENA Alberto CUB 3:02,77
1979 1. USA FRAZIER Herman - GREEN Darrell - SMITH Willie - DARDEN Tony 3:00,70
2. EUR PODLAS Ryszard POL - SCHULTING Harry NED - HOFMEISTER Franz-Peter FRG - SCHMID Harald FRG 3:00,80
3. AFR KONCHELLAH Billy KEN - UDO Dele NGR - ATUTI James KEN - El Kashief Hassan SUD 3:01,22
1981 1. USA McCOY Walter - WILEY Cliff - SMITH Willie - DARDEN Tony 2:59,12
2. EUR JOSJÖ Eric SWE - BRIJDENBACH Fons BEL - GIJSBERS Koen NED - WEBER Hartmut FRG 3:01,47
3. AME DALEY Héctor PAN - BRADFORD Colin JAM - PAUL Michael TRI - CAMERON Bert JAM 3:02,01
1985 1. USA McCOY Walter - PHILLIPS André - ARMSTEAD Ray - FRANKS Michael 3:00,71
2. GDR MÖLLER Frank - SCHERSING Matthias - LIESKE Guido - SCHÖNLEBE Thomas 3:00,82
3. OCE FRAYNE Bruce AUS - MINIHAN Gary AUS - OZOLINS Alan AUS - CLARK Darren AUS 3:01,35
1989 1. AME MARTÍNEZ Lazaro CUB - DE MENEZES Sérgio BRA - BURNETT Howard JAM - HERNÁNDEZ Roberto CUB 3:00,65
2. USA DANIEL Clarence - BRIDGES Oliver - PIERRE Raymond - PETTIGREW Antonio 3:00,99
3. AFR KIPKEMBOI Simeon KEN - SANG Patrick KEN - KITUR David KEN - TIACOH Gabriel CIV 3:01,88
1992 1. AFR LAHLOU Benyounés MAR - MATATE Samuel ZAM - KEMBOI Simon KEN - BADA Sunday NGR 3:02,14
2. AME MARTÍNEZ Lazaro CUB - MORRIS Ian TRI - DOUGLAS Troy BER - TÉLLEZ Norberto CUB 3:02,95
3. GBR LADEJO Du'aine - RIDGEON Jonathan - CONDON Allyn - RICHARDSON Mark 3:03,95
1994 1. GBR McKENZIE David - LADEJO Du'aine - BAULCH Jamie - BLACK Roger 3:01,34
2. AFR KEMBOI Simon KEN - MATATE Samuel ZAM - KITUR Samson KEN - BADA Sunday NGR 3:02,66
3. EUR RUSTERHOLZ Mathias SUI - DIAGANA Stéphane FRA - VDOVIN Mikhail RUSV - GOLOVASTOV Dmitriy RUS 3:03,26
1998 1. GBR HYLTON Mark - BAULCH Jamie - BALDOCK Sean - THOMAS Iwan 2:59,71
2. AME McDONALD Michael JAM - McINTOSH Troy BAH - CÁRDENAS Alejandro MEX - MARTIN Roxbert JAM 2:59,77
3. AFR CHUKWU Clement NGR - WADE Ibrahima SEN - MALHERBE Arnaud RSA - KAMOGA Davis UGA 3:01,08
2002 1. AME SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM - FRANCIQUE Alleyne GRN - McDONALD Michael JAM - BLACKWOOD Michael JAM 2:59,19
2. AFR HECINI Adem ALG - LABIDI Sofiane TUN - AUGUSTIN Fernando MRI - MILAZAR Eric MRI 3:01,69
3. ASI KUMARA Rohan Pradeep SRI - AL-BISHI Hamdan KSA - THILAKARATNE Sugath SRI - AL SAMMARI Fawzi KUW 3:03,02
2006 1. USA ASHLEY Jamel - BREW Derrick - MERRITT LaShawn - WILLIAMSON Darold 3:00,11
2. AME BROWN Chris BAH - BLACKWOOD Michael JAM - SANTA Carlos DOM - FRANCIQUE Alleyne GRN 3:00,14
3. AFR GORRIES Paul RSA - KIKAYA Gary COD - NYONGANI Young Talkmore ZIM - LOUAHLA Malik ALG 3:00,88
2010 1. AME BRENES Nery CRC - JACKSON Bershawn USA - NIXON Greg USA - CHAMBERS Ricardo JAM 2:59,00
2. EUR BINGHAM Michael GBR - BORLÉE Kevin BEL - KRASNOV Vladimir RUS - ROONEY Martyn GBR 2:59,84
3. AFR KIKAYA Gary COD - MUTAI Mark Kiprotich KEN - KHOUAJA Mohamed LBA - YOUSIF Rabah SUD 3:02,62
2014 1. AFR TUMUTI Boniface Mucheru KEN - MAKWALA Isaac BOT - KOMBE Saviour ZAM - VAN NIEKERK Wayde RSA 3:00,02
2. EUR WILLIAMS Conrad GBR - KRZEWINA Jakub POL - SANFORD Donald ISR - ROONEY Martyn GBR 3:00,10
3. AME CULSON Javier PUR - BROWN Chris BAH - COLLINS Kim SKN - MERRITT LaShawn USA 3:02,78


Women (discontinued)

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1977 EUR 109 GDR 93 URS 90
1979 GDR 106 URS 98 EUR 88
1981 GDR 120,5 EUR 110 URS 98
1985 GDR 121 URS 105,5 EUR 86
1989 GDR 124 URS 106 AME 94
1992 EUN 102 EUR 94 AME 79
1994 EUR 111 AME 98 GER 79
1998 USA 96 EUR 94 AFR 88
2002 RUS 129 EUR 126 AME 111
2006 RUS 137 EUR 128 AME 117


100 m - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 OELSNER Marlies GDR 11,16 LANNAMAN Sonia EUR(GBR) 11,26 CHIVÁS Silvia AME(CUB) 11,34
1979 ASHFORD Evelyn USA 11,06 GÖHR Marlies GDR 11,17 RICHTER Annegret EUR(FRG) 11,36
1981 ASHFORD Evelyn USA 11,02 SMALLWOOD Kathy EUR(GBR) 11,10 GÖHR Marlies GDR 11,13
1985 GÖHR Marlies GDR 11,10 JACKSON Grace AME(JAM)
ZHIROVA Marina URS
11,30 -----
1989 ECHOLS Sheila USA 11,18 ONYALI Mary AFR(NGR) 11,23 MÖLLER Silke GDR 11,24
1992 VORONOVA Natalya EUN(RUS) 11,33 ALLEN Liliana AME(CUB) 11,34 Tian Yumei ASI(CHN) 11,44
1994 PRIVALOVA Irina EUR(RUS) 11,32 ALLEN Liliana AME(CUB) 11,50 ONYALI Mary AFR(NGR) 11,52
1998 JONES Marion USA 10,65 STURRUP Chandra AME(BAH) 10,97 ONYALI Mary AFR(NGR) 11,05
2002 LAWRENCE Tayna AME(JAM) 11,06 JAYASINGHE Susanthika ASI(SRI) 11,20 OJOKOLO Endurance AFR(NGR) 11,26
2006 SIMPSON Sherone AME(JAM) 10,97 EDWARDS Torri USA 11,19 ANIM Vida AFR(GHA) 11,21
2010 BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann AME(TRI) 11,05 SOLOMON Shalonda AME(USA) 11,09 OKAGBARE Blessing AFR(NGR) 11,14
2014 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica AME(JAM) 11,08 AHYE Michelle-Lee AME(TRI) 11,25 SCHIPPERS Dafne EUR(NED) 11,26
2018 TA LOU Marie-Josée AFR(CIV) 11,14 ASHER-SMITH Dina EUR(GBR) 11,16 PRANDINI Jenna AME(USA) 11,21

GÖHR née OELSNER
MÖLLER née GLADISCH

200 m - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 SZEWIŃSKA Irena EUR(POL) 22,72 ECKERT Bärbel GDR 23,02 PROROCHENKO Tatyana URS 23,26
1979 ASHFORD Evelyn USA 21,83 KOCH Marita GDR 22,02 KONDRATYEVA Lyudmila URS 22,66
1981 ASHFORD Evelyn USA 22,18 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila EUR(TCH) 22,31 WÖCKEL Bärbel GDR 22,41
1985 KOCH Marita GDR 21,90 JACKSON Grace AME(JAM) 22,61 ZHIROVA Marina URS 22,66
1989 MÖLLER Silke GDR 22,46 ONYALI Mary AFR(NGR) 22,82 JACKSON Grace AME(JAM) 22,87
1992 PÉREC Marie-José EUR(FRA) 23,07 VORONOVA Natalya EUN(RUS) 23,24 CHEN Zhaojing ASI(CHN) 23,27
1994 OTTEY Merlene AME(JAM) 22,23 PRIVALOVA Irina EUR(RUS) 22,51 FREEMAN Cathy OCE(AUS) 22,72
1998 JONES Marion USA 21,62 OGUNKOYA Falilat AFR(NGR) 22,25 PINTUSEVYCH Zhanna EUR(UKR) 22,35
2002 FERGUSON Debbie AME(BAH) 22,49 HURTIS Muriel EUR(FRA) 22,78 MANI Myriam Léonie AFR(CMR) 22,81
2006 RICHARDS Sanya USA 22,23 GEVAERT Kim EUR(BEL) 22,72 ANIM Vida AFR(GHA) 22,81
2010 FEDORIVA Alkesandra EUR(RUS) 22,86 BRYZHINA Yelizaveta EUR(UKR) 23,37 MOTHERSILLE Cydonie AME(CAY) 23,41
2014 SCHIPPERS Dafne EUR(NED) 22,28 ATKINS Joanna AME(USA) 22,53 SOUMARÉ Myriam EUR(FRA) 22,58
2018 MILLER-UIBO Shaunae AME(BAH) 22,16 SCHIPPERS Dafne EUR(NED) 22,28 TA LOU Marie-Josée AFR(CIV) 22,61

WÖCKEL née ECKERT

400 m - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 SZEWIŃSKA Irena EUR(POL) 49,52 KOCH Marita GDR 49,76 SIDOROVA Marina URS 51,29
1979 KOCH Marita GDR 48,97 PINIGINA Mariya URS 50,60 SZEWIŃSKA Irena EUR(POL) 51,15
1981 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila EUR(TCH) 48,61 KOCH Marita GDR 49,27 PUSEY Jackie AME(JAM) 51,48
1985 KOCH Marita GDR 47,60 VLADYKINA Olga URS 48,27 LEATHERWOOD Lillie USA 50,43
1989 QUIROT Ana Fidelia AME(CUB) 50,60 BREUER Grit GDR 50,67 OGUNKOYA Falilat AFR(NGR) 51,67
1992 MILES Jearl USA 50,64 CROOKS Charmaine AME(CAN) 51,54 DZHIGALOVA Lyudmila EUN(UKR) 52,47
1994 PRIVALOVA Irina EUR(RUS) 50,62 YUSUF Fatima AFR(NGR) 50,80 MILES Jearl USA 51,24
1998 OGUNKOYA Falilat AFR(NGR) 49,52 BREUER Grit GER 49,86 RICHARDS Sandie AME(JAM) 50,33
2002 GUEVARA Ana AME(MEX) 49,56 MILES CLARK Jearl USA 50,27 ZYKINA Olesya RUS 50,67
2006 RICHARDS Sanya USA 48,70 STAMBOLOVA Vania EUR(BUL) 50,09 WILLIAMS Novlene AME(JAM) 50,24
2010 MONTSHO Amantle AFR(BOT) 49,89 DUNN Debbie AME(USA) 50,21 FIROVA Tatyana EUR(RUS) 50,45
2014 McCORORY Francena AME(USA) 49,94 WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene AME(JAM) 50,08 GRENOT Libania EUR(ITA) 50,60
2018 NASER Salwa Eid APA(BRN) 49,32 SEMENYA Caster AFR(RSA) 49,62 McPHERSON Stephanie Ann AME(JAM) 50,82

WILLIAMS-MILLS née WILLIAMS

800 m - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 PETROVA Totka EUR(BUL) 1:59,20 LIEBETRAU Christine GDR 1:59,47 STYRKINA Svetlana URS 1:59,72
1979 SHTEREVA Nikolina EUR(BUL) 2:00,52 MUSHTA Nadezhda URS 2:01,09 WEIß Anita GDR 2:01,33
1981 VESELKOVA Lyudmila URS 1:57,48 STEUK Martina GDR 1:58,31 JANUCHTA Jolanta EUR(POL) 1:58,32
1985 WACHTEL Christine GDR 2:01,57 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila EUR(TCH) 2:01,99 OLIZARENKO Nadezhda URS 2:02,17
1989 QUIROT Ana Fidelia AME(CUB) 1:54,44 WODARS Sigrun GDR 1:55,70 MELINTE Doina EUR(ROU) 1:56,55
1992 MUTOLA Maria AFR(MOZ) 2:00,47 CLARK Joetta USA 2:01,60 AFANASYEVA Yelena EUN(RUS) 2:02,19
1994 MUTOLA Maria AFR(MOZ) 1:58,27 MENDES Luciana AME(BRA) 2:00,13 DUKHNOVA Natallia EUR(BLR) 2:02,81
1998 MUTOLA Maria AFR(MOZ) 1:59,88 AFANASYEVA Yelena RUS 2:00,20 VRIESDE Letitia AME(SUR) 2:00,56
2002 MUTOLA Maria AFR(MOZ) 1:58,60 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 1:59,24 ČEPLAK Jolanda EUR(SLO) 1:59,42
2006 CALATAYUD Zulia AME(CUB) 2:00,06 JEPKOSGEI Janeth AFR(KEN) 2:00,09 KOTLYAROVA Olga RUS 2:00,84
2010 JEPKOSGEI Janeth AFR(KEN) 1:57,88 SINCLAIR Kenia AME(JAM) 1:58,16 MEADOWS Jennifer EUR(GBR) 1:58,88
2014 SUM Eunice Jepkoech AFR(KEN) 1:58,21 WILSON Ajee AME(USA) 2:00,07 ARZAMASOVA Marina EUR(BLR) 2:00,31
2018 SEMENYA Caster AFR(RSA) 1:54,77 WILSON Ajee AME(USA) 1:57,16 GOULE Natoya AME(JAM) 1:57,36

OLIZARENKO née MUSHTA

1.500 m - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 KAZANKINA Tatyana URS 4:12,74 LARRIEU Francie USA 4:13,0 BRUNS Ulrike GDR 4:13,1
1979 WARTENBERG Christiane GDR 4:06,88 ROMANOVA Giana URS 4:08,73 LARRIEU Francie USA 4:09,16
1981 SOROKINA Tamara URS 4:03,33 DORIO Gabriella ITA 4:03,75 BRUNS Ulrike GDR 4:04,67
1985 KÖRNER Hildegard GDR 4:10,86 AGLETDINOVA Ravilya URS 4:11,21 MELINTE Doina EUR(ROU) 4:19,66
1989 IVAN Paula EUR(ROU) 4:18,60 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina URS 4:19,44 MAI Yvonne GDR 4:20,30
1992 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina EUN(RUS) 4:17,60 RYDZ Małgorzata EUR(POL) 4:18,16 HILL Alisa USA 4:18,41
1994 BOULMERKA Hassiba AFR(ALG) 4:01,05 CHALMERS Angela AME(CAN) 4:01,73 HOLMES Kelly GBR 4:10,81
1998 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 4:09,41 MARANGA Jackline AFR(KEN) 4:10,30 SACRAMENTO Carla EUR(POR) 4:11,66
2002 AYHAN Süreyya EUR(TUR) 4:02,57 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 4:09,74 FRIEDRICH Kathleen GER 4:10,20
2006 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf ASI(BRN) 4:00,84 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 4:02,45 JAMIESON Sarah OCE(AUS) 4:02,82
2010 DEHIBA Hind EUR(FRA) 4:19,78 EDWARDS Nicole AME(CAN) 4:21,34 WURTH-THOMAS Christin AME(USA) 4:21,46
2014 HASSAN Sifan EUR(NED) 4:05,99 ROWBURY Shannon AME(USA) 4:07,21 SEYAUM Dawit AFR(ETH) 4:07,61
2018 CHEBET Winny AFR(KEN) 4:16,01 HOULIHAN Shelby AME(USA) 4:16,36 ARAFI Rababe AFR(MAR) 4:17,19


3.000 m - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1977 WAITZ Grete EUR(NOR) 8:43,5 BRAGINA Lyudmila URS 8:46,3 MERRILL Jan USA 8:46,6
1979 ULMASOVA Svetlana URS 8:36,32 WAITZ Grete EUR(NOR) 8:38,59 LARRIEU Francie USA 8:53,02
1981 ZAUBER Angelika GDR 8:54,89 PUICĂ Maricica EUR(ROU) 8:55,80 CRUCIATA Silvana ITA 8:57,10
1985 BRUNS Ulrike GDR 9:14,65 POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana URS 9:15,65 BREMSER Cindy USA 9:21,15
1989 MURRAY Yvonne EUR(GBR) 8:44,32 POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana URS 8:49,42 PLUMER PattiSue USA 8:54,33
1992 TULU Derartu AFR(ETH) 9:05,89 CHUVASOVA Vera EUN(RUS) 9:08,30 KESZEG Margareta EUR(ROU) 9:09,03
1994 MURRAY Yvonne GBR 8:56,81 MEAGHER Robyn AME(CAN) 9:05,81 SZABÓ Gabriela EUR(ROU) 9:15,16
1998 SZABÓ Gabriela EUR(ROU) 9:00,54 OUAZIZ Zahra AFR(MAR) 9:01,35 JACOBS Regina USA 9:11,15
2002 ADERE Berhane AFR(ETH) 8:50,88 SZABÓ Gabriela EUR(ROU) 8:50,89 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 8:50,93
2006 DIBABA Tirunesh AFR(ETH) 8:33,78 CHOJECKA Lidia EUR(POL) 8:39,69 GOUCHER Kara USA 8:41,42
2010 DEFAR Meseret AFR(ETH) 9:03,33 ROWBURY Shannon AME(USA) 9:04,82 ELMORE Malindi AME(CAN) 9:05,75
2014 DIBABA Genzebe AFR(ETH) 8:57,53 BAHTA Meraf EUR(SWE) 8:58,48 KUIJKEN Susan EUR(NED) 9:01,41
2018 HASSAN Sifan EUR(NED) 8:27,50 TEFERI Senbere AFR(ETH) 8:32,49 OBIRI Hellen AFR(KEN) 8:36,20


5.000 m - Women (discontinued)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1998 O'SULLIVAN Sonia EUR(IRL) 16:24,52 JACOBS Regina USA 16:26,24 ADERE Berhane AFR(ETH) 16:38,81
2002 YEGOROVA Olga RUS 15:18,15 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 15:19,73 PAVEY Joanne EUR(GBR) 15:20,10
2006 DEFAR Meseret AFR(ETH) 14:39,11 SHOBUKHOVA Liliya RUS 15:05,33 FUKUSHI Kayoko ASI(JPN) 15:06,69
2010 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi AFR(KEN) 16:05,74 EJIGU Sentayehu AFR(ETH) 16:07,11 HUDDLE Molly AME(USA) 16:08,60
2014 AYANA Almaz AFR(ETH) 15:33,32 CHEPKIRUI Joyce AFR(KEN) 15:58,31 PAVEY Joanne EUR(GBR) 15:58,67


10.000 m - Women (discontinued)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1985 CUNHA Aurora EUR(POR) 32:07,50 KNISELY Mary USA 32:19,93 BONDARENKO Olga URS 32:27,70
1989 ULLRICH Kathrin GDR 31:33,92 KRISTIANSEN Ingrid EUR(NOR) 31:42,01 SOROKIVSKAYA Natalya URS 32:15,53
1992 TULU Derartu AFR(ETH) 33:38,97 TOONSTRA Christien EUR(NED) 33:46,19 ZHONG Huandi ASI(CHN) 33:53,09
1994 MEYER Elana AFR(RSA) 30:52,51 RIBEIRO Fernanda EUR(POR) 31:04,25 WEI Li ASI(CHN) 32:37,94


100 m hurdles - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1977 RABSZTYN Grażyna EUR(POL) 12,70 KLIER Johanna GDR 12,86 NIKITENKO Lyubov URS 12,87
1979 RABSZTYN Grażyna EUR(POL) 12,67 ANISIMOVA Tatyana URS 12,75 KNABE Kerstin GDR 13,03
1981 ANISIMOVA Tatyana URS 12,85 KNABE Kerstin GDR 12,91 LANGER Lucyna EUR(POL) 12,97
1985 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 12,72 ZAGORCHEVA Ginka EUR(BUL) 12,72 GUSAROVA Svetlana URS 13,01
1989 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 12,60 NAROZHILENKO Lyudmila URS 12,80 TOLBERT Lynda USA 12,86
1992 LÓPEZ Aliuska AME(CUB) 13,06 PIQUEREAU Anne EUR(FRA) 13,13 ROTH Gabi GER 13,34
1994 LÓPEZ Aliuska AME(CUB) 12,91 DIMITROVA Svetla EUR(BUL) 12,95 AGYEPONG Jackie GBR 13,02
1998 ALOZIE Glory AFR(NGR) 12,58 VAUGHAN Angie USA 12,67 KOROTYA Irina RUS 12,77
2002 DEVERS Gail USA 12,65 FOSTER Brigitte AME(JAM) 12,82 ALOZIE Glory ESP 12,95
2006 FOSTER-HYLTON Brigitte AME(JAM) 12,67 KALLUR Susanna EUR(SWE) 12,77 POWEEL Virginia USA 12,90
2010 PEARSON Sally APA(AUS) 12,65 JONES LoLo AME(USA) 12,66 FELICIEN Perdita AME(CAN) 12,68
2014 HARPER NELSON Dawn AME(USA) 12,47 PORTER Tiffany EUR(GBR) 12,51 ROLEDER Cindy EUR(GER) 13,02
2018 WILLIAMS Danielle AME(JAM) 12,49 HARRISON Kendra AME(USA) 12,52 DUTKIEWICZ Pamela EUR(GER) 12,82

FOSTER-HYLTON née FOSTER

400 m hurdles - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1979 KLEPP Bärbel GDR 55,83 MAKEYEVA Marina URS 56,02 ESSER Debbie USA 56,75
1981 FIEDLER Ellen GDR 54,82 BŁASZAK Genowefa EUR(POL) 56,20 KOSTECKAJA Anna URS 56,37
1985 BUSCH Sabine GDR 54,44 BROWN-KING Judi USA 55,10 FLINTOFF-KING Debbie OCE(AUS) 55,34
1989 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 53,84 LEDOVSKAYA Tatyana URS 54,68 GUNNELL Sally EUR(GBR) 55,25
1992 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 55,38 RETCHAKAN Gowry EUR(GBR) 55,66 PONOMARYOVA Margarita EUN(RUS) 56,46
1994 GUNNELL Sally GBR 54,80 RIEGER Silvia GER 56,14 KNOROZ Anna RUS 56,63
1998 BIDOUANE Nezha AFR(MAR) 52,96 HEMMINGS Deon AME(JAM) 53,03 BATTEN Kim USA 53,17
2002 PECHONKINA Yuliya RUS 53,74 GLOVER Sandra USA 54,46 PITTMAN Jana OCE(AUS) 55,15
2006 NOSOVA Yuliya RUS 53,88 DEMUS Lashinda USA 54,06 JESIEŃ Anna EUR(POL) 54,48
2010 WILSON Nickiesha AME(JAM) 54,52 ODUMOSU Muizat Ajoke AFR(NGR) 54,59 STAMBOLOVA Vania EUR(BUL) 54,89
2014 SPENCER Kaliese AME(JAM) 53,81 CHILD Eilidh EUR(GBR) 54,42 OLUWAKEMI Adekoya APA(BRN) 54,70
2018 RUSSELL Janieve AME(JAM) 53,62 LITTLE Shamier AME(USA) 53,86 YAROSHCHUK-RYZHYKOVA Anna EUR(UKR) 54,47

NOSOVA divorced PECHONKINA, née NOSOVA

3.000 m steeplechase - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2006 TURAVA Alesia EUR(BLR) 9:29,10 KIPTUM Jeruto AFR(KEN) 9:31,44 JANOWSKA Wioletta POL 9:35,08
2010 ZARUDNEVA Yuliya EUR(RUS) 9:25,46 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos AFR(KEN) 9:25,84 ASSEFA Sofia AFR(ETH) 9:29,53
2014 COBURN Emma AME(USA) 9:50,67 AYALEW Hiwot AFR(ETH) 9:51,59 JEBET Ruth APA(QAT) 9:55,24
2018 CHEPKOECH Beatrice AFR(KEN) 9:07,92 FRERICHS Courtney AME(USA) 9:15,22 YAVI Winfred Mutile APA(BRN) 9:17,86


High jump - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 ACKERMANN Rosemarie GDR 1,98 SIMEONI Sara EUR(ITA) 1,92 BRILL Debbie AME(CAN) 1,89
1979 BRILL Debbie AME(CAN) 1,96 SIMEONI Sara EUR(ITA) 1,94 SERBINA Nina URS 1,90
1981 MEYFARTH Ulrike EUR(FRG) 1,96 BYKOVA Tamara URS 1,96 SPENCER Pam USA 1,92
1985 KOSTADINOVA Stefka EUR(BUL) 2,00 BYKOVA Tamara URS 1,97 HELM Susanne GDR 1,97
1989 COSTA Silvia AME(CUB) 2,04 BYKOVA Tamara URS 1,97 ASTAFEI Galina EUR(ROU) 1,94
1992 QUINTERO Ioamnet AME(CUB) 1,94 ASTAFEI Galina EUR(ROU) 1,91 N'DA Lucienne AFR(CIV) 1,88
1994 BILAČ Britta EUR(SLO) 1,91 WEAVERS Charmaine AFR(RSA) 1,91 COSTA Silvia AME(CUB) 1,91
1998 DINESCU Monica EUR(ROU) 1,98 STORBECK Hestrie AFR(RSA) 1,96 WALLER Tisha USA 1,93
2002 CLOETE Hestrie AFR(RSA) 2,02 BERGQVIST Kajsa EUR(SWE) 2,02 KUPTSOVA Marina RUS 2,00
2006 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 1,97 HELLEBAUT Tia EUR(BEL) 1,97 AITOVA Marina ASI(KAZ)
ACUFF Amy USA
1,94
2010 VLAŠIĆ Blanka EUR(CRO) 2,05 GREEN Emma EUR(SWE) 1,95 SPENCER Levern AME(LCA)
DUSANOVA Nadiya APA(UZB)
1,88
2014 KUCHINA Mariya EUR(RUS) 1,99 LOWE Chaunté AME(USA) 1,97 ŠIMIĆ Ana EUR(CRO) 1,95
2018 LASITSKENE Mariya EUR(ANA) 2,00 RADZIVIL Svetlana APA(UZB) 1,95 SPENCER Levern AME(LCA) 1,93

DINESCU née IAGĂR
CLOETE née STORBECK
LASITSKENE née KUCHINA

Pole vault - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
2002 BECKER Annika GER 4,55 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,40 CERVANTES Dana ESP 4,30
2006 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,60 MURER Fabiana AME(BRA) 4,55 GAO Shuying ASI(CHN) 4,50
2010 FEOFANOVA Svetlana EUR(RUS) 4,70 RYZIH Lisa EUR(GER) 4,60 MURER Fabiana AME(BRA) 4,50
2014 LI Ling APA(CHN) 4,55 ZHUK-KRASNOVA Angelina EUR(RUS) 4,45 BOYD Alana APA(AUS) 4,30
2018 SIDOROVA Anzhelika EUR(ANA) 4,85 STEFANIDI Katerina EUR(GRE) 4,85 MORRIS Sandi AME(USA) 4,85


Long jump - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 JACENKO Lyn OCE(AUS) 6,54 NYGRÝNOVÁ Jarmila EUR(TCH) 6,48 SKACHKO Tatyana URS 6,48
1979 STUKANE Anita URS 6,64 WUJAK Brigitte GDR 6,55 McMILLAN Kathy USA 6,31
1981 ULBRICHT Sigrid GDR 6,80 ANDERSON Jodi USA 6,61 WŁODARCZYK Anna EUR(POL) 6,59
1985 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 7,27 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 7,00 LEWIS Carol USA 6,88
1989 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 7,10 ILCU Marieta EUR(ROU) 6,71 BOEGMAN Nicole OCE(AUS) 6,64
1992 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,16 SINCHUKOVA Yelena EUN(RUS) 6,85 NINOVA Ljudmila EUR(AUT) 6,59
1994 KRAVETS Inessa EUR(UKR) 7,00 MONTALVO Niurka AME(CUB) 6,70 OPARA-THOMPSON Christy AFR(NGR) 6,66
1998 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,07 JONES Marion USA 7,00 GUAN Yingnan ASI(CHN) 6,74
2002 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,85 MAGGI Maurren AME(BRA) 6,81 MONTANER Concepción ESP 6,68
2006 KOLCHANOVA Lyudmila RUS 6,78 GOMES Naide EUR(POR) 6,68 DEVETZÍ Hrysopiyí GRE 6,64
2010 TARASOVA Yuliya APA(UZB) 6,70 SAVIGNE Yargelis AME(CUB) 6,63 RYPAKOVA Olga APA(KAZ) 6,60
2014 LESUEUR Éloyse EUR(FRA) 6,66 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana EUR(SRB) 6,56 BARTOLETTA Tianna AME(USA) 6,45
2018 IBARGÜEN Caterine AME(COL) 6,93 STRATTON Brooke APA(AUS) 6,71 MIHAMBO Malaika EUR(GER) 6,86


Triple jump - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1992 LI Huirong ASI(CHN) 13,88 CHISTYAKOVA Galina EUN(RUS) 13,67 ECHEVARRÍA Eloína AME(CUB) 13,45
1994 BIRYUKOVA Anna EUR(RUS) 14,46 HUDSON-STRUDWICK Sheila USA 14,00 REN Ruiping ASI(CHN) 13,84
1998 VASDÉKI Ólga EUR(GRE) 14,64 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,36 ALDAMA Yamilé AME(CUB) 14,29
2002 ETONE Françoise Mbango AME(CMR) 14,37 HANSEN Ashia EUR(GBR) 14,32 CASTREJANA Carlota ESP 14,13
2006 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,13 DEVETZÍ Hrysopiyí GRE 15,04 ALDAMA Yamilé AFR(SUD) 14,78
2010 RYPAKOVA Olga APA(KAZ) 15,25 SALADUHA Olha EUR(UKR) 14,70 SAVIGNE Yargelis AME(CUB) 14,63
2014 IBARGÜEN Caterine AME(COL) 14,52 KONEVA Yekaterina EUR(RUS) 14,27 SALADUHA Olha EUR(UKR) 14,26
2018 IBARGÜEN Caterine AME(COL) 14,76 RYPAKOVA Olga APA(KAZ) 14,26 PAPACHRISTOU Paraskevi EUR(GRE) 14,22


Shot put - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena EUR(TCH) 20,63 KRACHEVSKAYA Svetlana URS 20,39 SEIDLER Maren USA 15,50
1979 SLUPIANEK Ilona GDR 20,98 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena EUR(TCH) 19,74 KRACHEVSKAYA Svetlana URS 19,70
1981 SLUPIANEK Ilona GDR 20,60 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena EUR(TCH) 19,92 SARRÍA María Elena AME(CUB) 19,21
1985 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 20,69 HARTWIG Heike GDR 19,98 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena EUR(TCH) 19,17
1989 HUANG Zhihong ASI(CHN) 20,73 HARTWIG Heike GDR 20,62 LOSCH Claudia EUR(FRG) 20,10
1992 LAZA Belsis AME(CUB) 19,19 ANTONYUK Marina EUN(RUS) 17,98 NEIMKE Kathrin GER 17,97
1994 HUANG Zhihong ASI(CHN) 19,45 LAZA Belsis AME(CUB) 19,07 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 18,89
1998 PAVLYSH Vita EUR(UKR) 20,59 KORZHANENKO Irina RUS 19,04 PRICE-SMITH Connie USA 18,79
2002 KORZHANENKO Irina RUS 20,20 CUMBÁ Yumileidi AME(CUB) 19,14 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,11
2006 VILI Valerie OCE(NZL) 19,87 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 19,54 CUMBÁ Yumileidi AME(CUB) 19,12
2010 ADAMS Valerie APA(NZL) 20,86 GONG Lijiao APA(CHN) 20,13 GONZÁLEZ Misleydis AME(CUB) 18,62
2014 SCHWANITZ Christina EUR(GER) 20,02 CARTER Michelle AME(USA) 19,84 GONG Lijiao APA(CHN) 19,23
2018 GONG Lijiao APA(CHN) 19,63 SAUNDERS Raven AME(USA) 19,74 SCHWANITZ Christina EUR(GER) 19,73

ADAMS: Since 2010 she uses once again her maiden name as surname, but was divorced to her husband Bertrand VILI in 2012.

Discus throw - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 MELNIK Faina URS 68,10 MENIS Argentina EUR(ROU) 63,38 ENGEL Sabine GDR 63,12
1979 JAHL Evelin GDR 65,18 MELNIKOVA Svetlana URS 65,14 BETANCOURT María AME(CUB) 62,84
1981 JAHL Evelin GDR 66,70 PETKOVA Mariya EUR(BUL) 66,30 SAVINKOVA Galina URS 63,96
1985 OPITZ Martina GDR 69,78 SAVINKOVA Galina URS 67,30 MARTÉN Maritza AME(CUB) 66,54
1989 WYLUDDA Ilke GDR 71,54 HUO Xuemei ASI(CHN) 66,04 MARTÉN Maritza AME(CUB) 65,40
1992 MARTÉN Maritza AME(CUB) 69,30 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 67,90 MIN Chunfeng ASI(CHN) 63,38
1994 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 65,30 ZVERAVA Elina EUR(BLR) 63,86 COSTIAN Daniela OCE(AUS) 63,38
1998 DIETZSCH Franka GER 67,07 GRASU Nicoleta EUR(ROU) 66,25 SADOVA Natalya RUS 64,38
2002 FAUMUINA Beatrice OCE(NZL) 62,47 VOGGOLI Ekaterini EUR(GRE) 61,77 SADOVA Natalya RUS 61,30
2006 DIETZSCH Franka EUR(GER) 66,07 THURMOND Aretha USA 61,83 SONG Aimin ASI(CHN) 61,47
2010 LI Yanfeng APA(CHN) 63,79 PERKOVIĆ Sandra EUR(CRO) 63,29 BARRIOS Yarelis AME(CUB) 62,58
2014 LEWIS-SMALLWOOD Gia AME(USA) 64,55 SAMUELS Dani APA(AUS) 64,39 PERKOVIĆ Sandra EUR(CRO) 62,08
2018 PÉREZ Yaimé AME(CUB) 65,30 PERKOVIĆ Sandra EUR(CRO) 68,44 CHEN Yang APA(CHN) 63,34


Hammer throw - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
2002 GU Yuan ASI(CHN) 70,75 MORENO Yipsi AME(CUB) 69,65 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 66,98
2006 SKOLIMOWSKA Kamila POL 75,29 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 74,44 MORENO Yipsi AME(CUB) 73,99
2010 LYSENKO Tatyana EUR(RUS) 73,88 ZHANG Wenxiu APA(CHN) 73,69 MORENO Yipsi AME(CUB) 72,73
2014 WŁODARCZYK Anita EUR(POL) 75,21 BINGSON Amanda AME(USA) 72,38 HRAŠNOVÁ Martina EUR(SVK) 70,47
2018 PRICE DeAnna AME(USA) 75,46 WŁODARCZYK Anita EUR(POL) 73,45 LUO Na APA(CHN) 67,39


Javelin throw - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1977 FUCHS Ruth GDR 62,36 YAKUBOVICH Nadezhda URS 62,02 SANDERSON Tessa EUR(GBR) 60,30
1979 FUCHS Ruth GDR 66,10 RADULY-ZÖRGÖ Eva EUR(ROU) 65,82 COLÓN María AME(CUB) 63,50
1981 TODOROVA Antoaneta EUR(BUL) 70,08 FELKE Petra GDR 66,60 SMITH Karin USA 63,04
1985 GAVRILOVA Olga URS 66,80 FELKE Petra GDR 66,22 WHITBREAD Fatima EUR(GBR) 65,12
1989 FELKE Petra GDR 70,32 LI Zhang ASI(CHN) 61,50 EVE Laverne AME(BAH) 60,32
1992 SANDERSON Tessa EUR(GBR) 61,86 KOSTYUCHENKOVA Irina EUN(UKR) 58,10 GARCÍA Dulce AME(CUB) 58,08
1994 HATTESTAD Trine EUR(NOR) 66,48 LÓPEZ Isel AME(CUB) 61,40 FORKEL Karen GER 61,26
1998 STONE Joanna OCE(AUS) 69,85 BISSET Sonia AME(CUB) 65,50 INGBERG Mikaela EUR(FIN) 64,24
2002 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys AME(CUB) 64,41 SHIKOLENKO Tatyana RUS 60,11 INGBERG Mikaela EUR(FIN) 60,08
2006 NERIUS Steffi EUR(GER) 63,37 BISSET Sonia AME(CUB) 61,74 ROBBESON Justine AFR(RSA) 61,38
2010 ABAKUMOVA Mariya EUR(RUS) 68,14 VILJOEN Sunette AFR(RSA) 62,21 MICKLE Kimberley APA(AUS) 61,36
2014 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora EUR(CZE) 65,52 VILJOEN Sunette AFR(RSA) 63,76 GLEADLE Elizabeth AME(CAN) 61,38
2018 LYU Huihui APA(CHN) 63,88 HUSSONG Christin EUR(GER) 62,96 WINGER Kara AME(USA) 60,38


4x100 m - Women

s
1977 1. EUR POSSEKEL Elvira FRG - LYNCH Andrea GBR - RICHTER Annegret FRG - LANNAMAN Sonia GBR 42,51
2. GDR HAMANN Monika - SCHNEIDER Romy - BRESTRICH Ingrid - OELSNER Marlies 42,65
3. URS ANISIMOVA Vera - MASLAKOVA Lyudmila - SIDOROVA Marina - STOROZHKOVA Lyudmila 42,91
1979 1. EUR HAGLUND Linda SWE - RÉGA Chantal FRA - RICHTER Annegret FRG - OAKES Heather GBR 42,19
2. GDR BREHMER Christina - SCHNEIDER Romy - AUERSWALD Ingrid - GÖHR Marlies 42,32
3. URS ANISIMOVA Vera - KOROTKOVA Olga - SIDOROVA Marina - KONDRATYEVA Lyudmila 42,52
1981 1. GDR SIEMON Kirsten - WÖCKEL Bärbel - WALTHER Gesine - GÖHR Marlies 42,22
2. USA BROWN Alice - BOLDEN Jeanette - GRIFFITH Florence - ASHFORD Evelyn 42,82
3. URS ZOLOTARYOVA Olga - NASONOVA Olga - KONDRATYEVA Lyudmila - BOCHINA Natalya 43,01
1985 1. GDR GLADISCH Silke - RIEGER Sabine - AUERSWALD Ingrid - GÖHR Marlies 41,37
2. URS NASTOBURKO Antonina - BOCHINA Natalya - ZHIROVA Marina - BARBASHINA Elvira 42,54
3. EUR PAKUŁA Iwona POL - ZAGORCHEVA Ginka BUL - PISIEWICZ Ewa POL - KASPRZYK Ewa POL 43,38
1989 1. GDR BEHRENDT Kerstin - GÜNTHER Sabine - MÖLLER Silke - OSCHKENAT Cornelia 42,21
2. URS KOVTUN Natalya - MALCHUGINA Galina - PAPILINA Tatyana - VORONOVA Natalya 42,76
3. USA ECHOLS Sheila - JONES Esther - SOWELL Dawn - MILLER Lamonda 42,83
1992 1. ASI GAO Han CHN - TIAN Yumei CHN - CHEN Zhaojing CHN - XIAO Yehua CHN 43,63
2. EUR JEAN-CHARLES Valérie FRA - SIDIBÉ Odiah FRA - SINGA Odile FRA - PEREC Marie-José FRA 44,02
3. AFR RAVAONIRIANA Lalao MAD - UBA Rufina NGR - IDEHEN Faith NGR - OPARA-THOMPSON Christy NGR 44,21
1994 1. AFR IDEHEN Faith NGR - TOMBIRI Mary NGR - OPARA-THOMPSON Christy NGR - ONYALI Mary NGR 42,92
2. GER PHILIPP Andrea - LICHTENHAGEN Silke - KNOLL Silke-Beate - PASCHKE Melanie 43,22
3. OCE MIERS Monique AUS - FREEMAN Cathy AUS - GAINSFORD Melinda AUS - SEYMOUR Michelle NZL 43,36
1998 1. USA TAPLIN Cheryl - GAINES Chryste - MILLER Inger - GUIDRY-WHITE Carlette 42,00
2. AME LAWRENCE Tanya JAM - STURRUP Chandra BAH - McDONALD Beverly JAM - MENSAH Philomena CAN 42,44
3. GER PASCHKE Melanie - ROCKMEIER Gabi - ROCKMEIER Birgit - PHILIPP Andrea 42,81
2002 1. AME LAWRENCE Tayna JAM - CAMPBELL Juliet JAM - McDONALD Beverly JAM - FERGUSON Debbie JAM 41,91
2. AFR ODOZUR Chinedu NGR - MANI Myriam Léonie CMR - SANGANOKO Makaridja CIV - OJOKOLO Endurance NGR 42,99
3. EUR COMBE Delphine FRA - HURTIS Muriel FRA - DIA Fabe FRA - SIDIBÉ Odiah FRA 43,30
2006 1. AME BAILEY Aleen JAM - FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie JAM - MOTHERSILLE Cydonie CAY - SIMPSON Sherone JAM 42,26
2. RUS GUSHCHN Yuliya - RUSAKOVA Natalya - KHABAROVA Irina - GRIGORYEVA Yekaterina 42,36
3. AFR IDOKO Ene Franca NGR - OJOKOLO Endurance NGR - DANKWAH Esther GHA - ANIM Vida GHA 43,61
2010 1. AME MOTHERSILLE Cydonie CAY - FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie JAM - SOLOMON Shalonda USA - BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann TRI 43,07
2. EUR POVKH Olesya UKR - POHREBNYAK Nataliya UKR - RYEMYEN Mariya UKR - BRYZHINA Yelizaveta UKR 43,77
3. AFR ZANG-MILAMA Paulette GAB - OSAZUWA Agnes NGR - OSAYOMI Oludamola NGR - OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 43,88
2014 1. AME BARTOLETTA Tianna USA - AHYE Michelle-Lee TRI - HENRY-ROBINSON Samantha JAM - CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 42,44
2. EUR PHILIP Asha GBR - NELSON Ashleigh GBR - ONUORA Anyika GBR - HENRY Desiree GBR 42,98
3. APA MIYAZAWA Yuki JPN - NAKAMURA Mizuki JPN - TSUCHIHASHI Tomoka JPN - JIMBO Yuki JPN 45,40
2018 1. AME TENORIO Ángela ECU - MILLER-UIBO Shaunae BAH - PRANDINI Jenna USA - ROSA Vitoria Cristina BRA 42,11
2. EUR AWUAH Kristal GBR - LANSIQUOT Imani GBR - WILLIAMS Bianca GBR - ASHER-SMITH Dina GBR 42,55
3. APA LIANG Xiajing CHN - WEI Yongli CHN - GE Manqi CHN - YUAN Qiqi CHN 42,93

AUERSWALD née BRESTRICH
GÖHR née OELSNER
GÜNTHER née RIEGER
FERGUSON-McKENZIE née FERGUSON

4x400 m - Women (discontinued)

min.
1977 1. GDR POPP Bettina - KRUG Barbara - BREHMER Christina - KOCH Marita 3:24,04
2. EUR BOTTIGLIERI Rita ITA - HARTLEY Donna GBR - FUHRMANN Dagmar FRG - SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 3:25,8
3. URS AKSYONOVA Lyudmila - SOKOLOVA Natalya - PROROCHENKO Tatyana - SIDOROVA Marian 3:27,0
1979 1. GDR KOTTE Gabriele - BREHMER Christina - KÖHN Brigitte - KOCH Marita 3:20,37
2. URS BAGRYANTSEVA Irina - PROROCHENKO Tatyana - ZYUSKOVA Nina - KULCHUNOVA Mariya 3:23,04
3. USA DABNEY Sharon - BRYANT Rosalyn - JACKSON Patricia - HOWARD Sherri 3:27,36
1981 1. GDR RÜBSAM Dagmar - STEUK Martina - WÖCKEL Bärbel - KOCH Marita 3:20,62
2. EUR SCUTT Michelle GBR - ELDER Verona GBR - HOYTE-SMITH Joslyn GBR - KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 3:23,03
3. AME CROOKS Charmaine CAN - PUSEY Jackie JAM - PAYNE Marita CAN - GRIFFITH June GUY 3:26,42
1985 1. GDR EMMELMANN Kirsten - BUSCH Sabine - NEUBAUER Dagmar - KOCH Marita 3:19,49
2. URS ALEKSEYEVA Tatyana - NAZAROVA Irina - PINIGINA Mariya - VLADYKINA Olga 3:20,60
3. EUR STAMENOVA Rositsa BUL - ROSSI Erica ITA - BULIROVÁ Alena TCH - KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 3:28,47
1989 1. AME CROOKS Charmaine CAN - JACKSON Grace JAM - DAVIS Pauline BAH - QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 3:23,05
2. GDR HESSELBARTH Annett - SCHREITER Katrin - WACHTEL Christine - BREUER Grit 3:23,97
3. URS DZHIGALOVA Lyudmila - GOLESHEVA Yelena - SHMONINA Marina - RUZINA Yelena 3:26,15
1992 1. AME EDEH Rosey CAN - CROOKS Charmaine CAN - CARABALI Norfalia COL - RESTREPO Ximena COL 3:29,73
2. EUN SHMONINA Marina RUS - DZHIGALOVA Lyudmila UKR - PONOMARYOVA Margarita RUS - RUZINA Yelena RUS 3:30,43
3. AFR PAULINO Tina MOZ - AKINREMI Omolade NGR - MUTOLA Maria MOZ - AKINREMI Omotayo NGR 3:31,90
1994 1. GBR SMITH Phylis - KEOUGH Linda - NEEF Melanie - GUNNELL Sally 3:27,36
2. GER JANKE Karin - ROHLÄNDER Uta - MEIßNER Heike - RÜCKER Anja 3:27,59
3. AME McLEÓN Nancy CUB - RICHARDS Sandie JAM - BONNE Idalmis CUB - DUPORTY Julia "Daysi" CUB 3:27,91
1998 1. GER FELLER Anke - ROHLÄNDER Uta - URBANSKY Ulrike - BREUER Grit 3:24,26
2. AME CARABALI Norfalia COL - HEMMINGS Deon JAM - BLACKETT Andrea BAR - RICHARDS Sandie JAM 3:24,39
3. RUS KHRUSHCHELEVA Natalya - GONCHARENKO Svetlana - BAKHVALOVA Yekaterina - KOTLYAROVA Olga 3:25,15
2002 1. AME RICHARDS Sandie JAM - PERNÍA Daimí CUB - AMERTIL Christine BAH - GUEVARA Ana MEX 3:23,53
2. RUS ANTYUKH Natalya - PECHONKINA Yuliya - NAZAROVA Natalya - ZYKINA Olesya 3:26,59
3. AFR NGUIMGO Mireille CMR - BÉWOUDA Hortense CMR - MUTOLA Maria MOZ - NADJINA Kaltouma CHA 3:26,84
2006 1. AME WILLIAMS Shericka JAM - WILLIAMS-DARLING Tonique BAH - AMERTIL Christine BAH - WILLIAMS Novlene JAM 3:19,84
2. USA TROTTER DeeDee - HENDERSON Monique - ROBINSON Moushaumi - DEMUS Lashinda 3:20,69
3. RUS POSPELOVA Svetlana - KOTLYAROVA Olga - NOSOVA Yuliya - VESHKUROVA Tatyana 3:21,21
2010 1. AME WILLIAMS Shericka JAM - DUNN Debbie USA - WILSON Nickiesha JAM - AMERTIL Christine BAH 3:26,37
2. EUR USTALOVA Kseniya RUS - KRIVOSHAPKA Antonina RUS - GRENOT Libania ITA - FIROVA Tatyana RUS 3:26,58
3. AFR ABUGAN Folasade NGR - THIAM Amy Mbacke SEN - SOUMAH Ndeye SEN - MONTSHO Amantle BOT 3:27,99
2014 1. AME DAY Christine JAM - McCORORY Francena USA - McPHERSON Stephenie Ann JAM - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene JAM 3:20,93
2. EUR TERRERO Indira ESP - HOŁUB Małgorzata POL - ZEMLYAK Olha UKR - GRENOT Libania ITA 3:24,12
3. AFR GEORGE Patience Okon NGR - ABUGAN Folasade NGR - BENJAMIN Ada NGR - KABANGE Mupopo ZAM 3:25,51

EMMELMANN née SIEMON
NEUBAUER née RÜBSAM
NAZAROVA née BAGRYANTSEVA
PINIGINA née KULCHUNOVA
PECHONKINA née NOSOVA
WILLIAMS-DARLING née WILLIAMS
NOSOVA divorced PECHONKINA, née NOSOVA
WILLIAMS-MILLS née WILLIAMS

4x400 m - Mixed

min.
2018 1. AME TAYLOR Christian USA - SANTOS Luguelín DOM - McPHERSON Stephenie Ann JAM - MILLER-UIBO Shaunae BAH 3:13,01
2. AFR BOTLOGETSWE Christine BOT - OKEZIE Chidi NGR - SEMENYA Caster RSA - THEBE Baboloki BOT 3:16,19
3. APA SOLOMON Steven AUS - GOODWIN Murray AUS - RUBIE Anneliese AUS - CONNOLLY Ella AUS 3:18,55


IAAF-Combined Events Challenge

The total of points of the three best combined events competitions during the season are added to determine the ranking.

Men - Decathlon

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1998 NOOL Erki EST 25967 MAGNÚSSON Jón Arnar ISL 25708 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 25604
1999 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 26476 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 25184 HUFFINS Chris USA 25067
2000 NOOL Erki EST 26089 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 26018 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 25591
2001 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 25943 NOOL Erki EST 25839 LOBODIN Lev RUS 25044
2002 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 26301 PAPPAS Tom USA 25506 LOBODIN Lev RUS 25179
2003 PAPPAS Tom USA 26119 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 26047 HERMU Laurent FRA 24244
2004 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 25952 CLAY Bryan USA 25602 KARPOV Dmitriy KAZ 25336
2005 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 25381 CLAY Bryan USA 25199 ZSIVÓCZKY Attila HUN 25185
2006 KARPOV Dmitriy KAZ 25145 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 25029 ZSIVÓCZKY Attila HUN 24950
2007 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 25261 SMITH Maurice JAM 25220 DROZDOV Aleksey RUS 24972
2008 KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 25448 SUÁREZ Leonel CUB 25344 POGORELOV Aleksandr RUS 24804
2009 HARDEE Trey USA 25567 GARCÍA Yordani CUB 25231 KASYANOV Oleksiy UKR 25056
2010 BARRAS Romain FRA 25063 SUÁREZ Leonel CUB 24857 ARNOLD Jake USA 24627
2011 SUÁREZ Leonel CUB 25172 SINTNICOLAAS Eelco NED 24772 PAHAPILL Mikk EST 27746
2012 VAN ALPHEN Hans BEL 25259 BEHRENBRUCH Pascal GER 25117 KASYANOV Oleksiy UKR 24822
2013 KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 25084 WARNER Damian CAN 24980 BEHRENBRUCH Pascal GER 24768
2014 FREIMUTH Rico GER 24981 SINTNICOLAAS Eelco NED 24795 GARCÍA Yordani CUB 24423
2015 SHKURENEV Ilya RUS 25259 SCHRADER Michael GER 25252 WARNER Damian CAN 25247
2016 KAZMIREK Kai GER 25221 TAIWO Jeremy USA 24928 HELCELET Adam Sebastian CZE 24498
2017 FREIMUTH Rico GER 25592 WARNER Damian CAN 25152 KAZMIREK Kai GER 24986
2018 ABELE Arthur GER 25222 BRAUN Pieter NED 24412 ROE Martin NOR 24376


Women - Heptathlon

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1998 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 19235 BELOVA Irina RUS 19146 NAZAROVIENĖ Remigija LTU 19053
1999 BARBER Eunice FRA 19880 BRAUN Sabine GER 19271 BELOVA Irina RUS 19115
2000 BRAUN Sabine GER 19151 ROSHCHUPKINA Natalya RUS 19127 SAZANOVICH Natallia BLR
WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL
19047
2001 PROKHOROVA Yelena RUS 19624 ROSHCHUPKINA Natalya RUS 19357 SAZANOVICH Natallia BLR 19264
2002 BRAUN Sabine GER 18987 BURRELL Shelia USA 18747 SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 18570
2003 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 20295 PROKHOROVA Yelena RUS 19019 NETŠEPORUK Larisa EST 18482
2004 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 20541 SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 19072 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 18825
2005 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 20399 BARBER Eunice FRA 20388 SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 19150
2006 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 20124 BLONSKA Lyudmyla UKR 19232 SCHWARZKOPF Lilly GER 19168
2007 BLONSKA Lyudmyla UKR 19895 ENNIS Jessica GBR 19256 SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 18994
2008 FOUNTAIN Hyleas USA 19759 CHERNOVA Tatyana RUS 19575 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 19430
2009 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 19487 OESER Jennifer GER 19255 MELNYCHENKO Hanna UKR 19239
2010 OESER Jennifer GER 19303 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 19110 KLUČINOVÁ Eliška CZE 18608
2011 OESER Jennifer GER 19594 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 19408 TYMIŃSKA Karolina POL 19361
2012 DJIMOU IDA Antoinette Nana FRA 19510 SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 19408 IKAUNIECE-ADMIDIŅA Laura LAT 19031
2013 MELNYCHENKO Hanna UKR 19310 THEISEN EATON Brianne CAN 19158 RATH Claudia GER 19014
2014 BROERSEN Nadine NED 19573 SCHÄFER Carolin GER 19164 SCHWARZKOPF Lilli GER 18973
2015 IKAUNIECE-ADMIDIŅA Laura LAT 19422 RATH Claudia GER 19189 VETTER Anouk NED 19112
2016 SCHÄFER Carolin GER 19573 VETTER Anouk NED 19302 NWABA Barbara USA 19163
2017 SCHÄFER Carolin GER 20199 VETTER Anouk NED 19496 RODRÍGUEZ Yorgelis CUB 19166
2018 SCHÄFER Carolin GER 19608 BOUGARD Erica USA 19399 CACHOVÁ Kateřina CZE 19025


IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge

The total of meters of the three best hammer throws at three different events during the season are added to determine the points.

Men

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 238,52 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 236,02 CHARFREITAG Libor SVK 235,26
2011 PARS Krisztián HUN 239,03 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 235,72 KOZMUS Primož SLO 233,90
2012 PARS Krisztián HUN 242,35 FAJDEK Paweł POL 236,47 SOKYRSKIYY Oleksiy UKR 233,39
2013 FAJDEK Paweł POL 244,23 PARS Krisztián HUN 244,17 MELICH Lukáš CZE 239,80
2014 PARS Krisztián HUN 244,84 FAJDEK Paweł POL 241,49 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 241,37
2015 FAJDEK Paweł POL 248,01 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 236,20 PARS Krisztián HUN 234,75
2016 FAJDEK Paweł POL 242,89 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 236,37 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 232,63
2017 FAJDEK Paweł POL 248,48 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 236,32 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 231,40
2018 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 241,89 FAJDEK Paweł POL 240,04 HALÁSZ Bence HUN 232,46


Women

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 HEIDLER Betty GER 225,88 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 225,30 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 223,96
2011 HEIDLER Betty GER 228,09 MORENO Yipsi CUB 220,46 KLAAS Kathrin GER 219,77
2012 HEIDLER Betty GER 230,49 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 223,13 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 222,05
2013 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 233,83 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 227,59 HEIDLER Betty GER 226,93
2014 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 232,52 HEIDLER Betty GER 228,54 KLAAS Kathrin GER 222,65
2015 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 235,28 HEIDLER Betty GER 222,28 HRAŠNOVÁ Martina SVK 222,20
2016 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 240,44 HITCHON Sophie GBR 218,11 MARGHIEVA Zalina MDA 217,80
2017 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 235,62 WANG Zheng CHN 225,77 SKYDAN Hanna AZE 221,75
2018 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 228,12 BERRY Gwen USA 223,31 FIODOROW Joanna POL 222,03


IAAF Golden Events (defunct)

Between 1978 and 1982 there were held twelve single events - the IAAF Golden Events.

Sprint

The time is the total of 100 m and 200 m.

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1979, Aug 15 Zürich SUI SANFORD James USA 30,54 WELLS Allan GBR 30,64 GILKES James GUY 30,67
1981, Aug 21 Berlin FRG WELLS Allan GBR 30,30 LATTANY Mel USA 30,86 PHILLIPS Jeff USA 30,97


1 mile

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1978, Sep 25 Tokyo JPN OVETT Steve GBR 3:55,5 GONZALEZ Francis FRA 3:57,3 WILLIAMSON Graham GBR 3:59,2
1979, Jul 17 Oslo NOR COE Sebastian GBR 3:48,95 SCOTT Steve USA 3:51,11 MASBACK Craig USA 3:52,02
1980, Aug 25 London GBR OVETT Steve GBR 3:52,84 SCOTT Steve USA 3:52,92 WALKER John NZL 3:53,19
1981, Aug 28 Bruxelles BEL COE Sebastian GBR 3:47,33 BOIT Mike KEN 3:49,45 SCOTT Steve USA 3:51,48


5.000 m

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1981, Jun 07 Gateshead GBR SMITH Barry GBR 13:21,14 KOTU Tolossa ETH 13:23,95 McCHESNEY Bill USA 13:24,66


10.000 m

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1979, Sep 04 Bruxelles BEL McLEOD Mike GBR 27:39,76 FOSTER Brendan GBR 27:41,23 SCHOTS Léon BEL 27:41,34
1981, Jun 19 Praha TCH McLEOD Mike GBR 27:59,38 SMITH Geoff GBR 27:59,43 ROSE Nick GBR 27:59,68


Marathon

Winners h Runners-up h Third place h
1982, Mar 07 Athína GRE GÓMEZ Rodolfo MEX 2:11:49 KOTOV Vladimir URS 2:13:34 MEYER Greg USA 2:14:07


Pole vault

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1980, Aug 17 Nice FRA FERREIRA Serge FRA 5,70 HOUVION Pierre FRA 5,60 KLIMCZYK Mariusz POL 5,60


Javelin throw

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1979, Jul 10 Budapest HUN HÄRKÖNEN Arto FIN 90,18 PURANEN Antero FIN 89,40 PARAGI Ferenc HUN 85,38


IAAF Grand Prix/ IAAF World Athletics Tour (defunct)

The IAAF organized the Grand Prix for the first time in 1985. The Grand Prix was a circuit of meetings, where the athletes earned points. The season culminated in the Grand Prix Final, where the point bests in every discipline took part.
Until 1992, the winners were determined by the total points over season. Since 1993, the winners of the Grand Prix Finals were declared as winners of the Grand Prix, excepts the overall ranking. About 50% of the standard disciplines were alternating compited at the Grand Prixes.
In 2003, the Grand Prix was replaced by the World Athletics Tour. The Grand Prix Final became the World Athletics Final, where the top athletes of the current world ranking qualified.

Grand Prix Final
1. 1985, Sep 07 Roma ITA
2. 1986, Sep 10 Roma ITA
3. 1987, Sep 11 Bruxelles BEL
4. 1988, Sep 13 Berlin (West) FRG
5. 1989, Sep 01 Fontvieille MON
6. 1990, Sep 07 Athína GRE
7. 1991, Sep 20 Barcelona ESP
8. 1992, Sep 04 Torino ITA
9. 1993, Sep 10 London GBR
10. 1994, Sep 03 Paris FRA
11. 1995, Sep 09 Fontvieille MON
12. 1996, Sep 07 Milano ITA
13. 1997, Sep 13 Fukuoka JPN
14. 1998, Sep 05 Moskva RUS
15. 1999, Sep 11 München GER
16. 2000, Oct 05 Doha QAT
17. 2001, Sep 09 Melbourne AUS
18. 2002, Sep 14 Paris FRA
World Athletics Final
1. 2003, Sep 13-14 Fontvieille MON
2003, Sep 07 Szombathely HUN (Hammer)
2. 2004, Sep 18-19 Fontvieille MON
2004, Sep 05 Szombathely HUN (Hammer)
3. 2005, Sep 09-10 Fontvieille MON
2005, Sep 03 Szombathely HUN (Hammer)
4. 2006, Sep 09-10 Stuttgart GER
5. 2007, Sep 22-23 Stuttgart GER
6. 2008, Sep 13-14 Stuttgart GER
7. 2009, Sep 12-13 Thessaloniki GRE


Overall - Men

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1985 PADILLA Doug USA 63 FRANKS Mike USA 60 BUBKA Sergey URS 59
1986 AOUITA Saïd MAR 63 PHILLIPS André USA 61 SCOTT Steve USA 61
1987 CAMPBELL Tonie USA 63 FOSTER Greg USA 59 BUBKA Sergey URS 58
1988 AOUITA Saïd MAR 63 CONLEY Mike USA 61 HARRIS Danny USA 58
1989 AOUITA Saïd MAR 69 KINGDOM Roger USA 63 BACKLEY Steve GBR 63
1990 BURRELL Leroy USA 63 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 61 HARRIS Danny USA 59
1991 BUBKA Sergey URS 69 ŽELEZNÝ Jan TCH 63 JOHNSON Michael USA 63
1992 YOUNG Kevin USA 63 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 63 ASTAPKOVICH Ihar EUN(BLR) 59
1993 BUBKA Sergey UKR 72 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 72 JACKSON Colin GBR 72
1994 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 78 MATETE Samuel ZAM 72 CONLEY Mike USA 72
1995 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 84 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 72 CREAR Mark USA 72
1996 KOMEN Daniel KEN 103 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 99 MITCHELL Dennis USA 95
1997 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 114 RIEDEL Lars GER 99 CREAR Mark USA 95
1998 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 136 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 114 BRONSON Bryan USA 97
1999 BARMASAI Bernard KEN 111 GATSIOUDIS Konstandinos GRE 109 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 108
2000 TAYLOR Angelo USA 101 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 94 NELSON Adam USA 93
2001 BUCHER André SUI 102 JOHNSON Allen USA 101 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 100
2002 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 116 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 116 OLSSON Christian SWE 102


100 m - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 IMO Chidih NGR 57 p. JOHNSON Ben CAN 54 p. GLANCE Harvey USA 41 p.
1988 IMO Chidih NGR 55 p. COOPER Brian USA 46 p. SMITH Calvin USA 43 p.
1990 BURRELL Leroy USA 63 p. WITHERSPOON Mark USA 50 p. SMITH Calvin USA 46 p.
1992 MITCHELL Dennis USA 53 p. ADENIKEN Olapade NGR 51 p. CHRISTIE Linford GBR 43 p.
1994 MITCHELL Dennis USA 10,12 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 10,13 DRUMMOND Jon USA 10,18
1996 MITCHELL Dennis USA 9,91 BAILEY Donovan CAN 9,95 EZINWA Osmond NGR 10,05
1998 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 10,11 THOMPSON Obadele BAR 10,11 HARDEN Tim USA 10,12
2000 CAMPBELL Darren GBR 10,25 MONTGOMERY Tim USA 10,27 SADDLER Greg USA 10,41
2002 DRUMMOND Jon USA 9,97 COLLINS Kim SKN 9,98 OBIKWELU Francis POR 10,03
2003 WILLIAMS Bernard USA 10,04 CAPEL John USA 10,05 EMEDOLU Uchenna NGR 10,08
2004 POWELL Asafa JAM 9,98 OBIKWELU Francis POR 10,10 ZAKARI Aziz GHA 10,15
2005 BURNS Marc TRI 10,00 ZAKARI Aziz GHA 10,01 THOMAS Dwight JAM 10,01
2006 POWELL Asafa JAM 9,89 SCOTT Leonard USA 9,91 GAY Tyson USA 9,92
2007 POWELL Asafa JAM 9,83 SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma NOR 10,06 FRATER Michael JAM 10,11
2008 POWELL Asafa JAM 9,87 CARTER Nesta JAM 10,07 FRATER Michael JAM 10,10
2009 GAY Tyson USA 9,88 POWELL Asafa JAM 9,90 PATTON Darvis USA 10,00


200 m - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 SMITH Calvin USA 59 p. BAPTISTE Kirk USA 48 p. WILLIAMS Desai CAN 35,5 p.
1987 JEFFERSON Thomas USA 53 p. SMITH Calvin USA 52 p. DA SILVA Robson BRA 43 p.
1989 DA SILVA Robson BRA 59 p. THOMAS Henry USA 47 p. TILLI Stefano ITA 41 p.
1991 JOHNSON Michael USA 54 p. FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 51 p. REGIS John GBR 43 p.
1993 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,34 REGIS John GBR 20,34 JOHNSON Michael USA 20,41
1995 JOHNSON Michael USA 19,93 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,21 DA SILVA Robson BRA 20,27
1997 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 19,81 THOMPSON Obadele BAR 20,19 DRUMMOND Jon USA 20,32
1999 DA SILVA Claudinei BRA 19,89 GREENE Maurice USA 19,90 OBIKWELU Francis NGR 20,12
2001 CRAWFORD Shawn USA 20,37 WILLIAMS Bernard USA 20,39 OBIKWELU Francis NGR 20,52
2003 JOHNSON Joshua USA 20,35 CRAWFORD Shawn USA 20,37 BUCKLAND Stéphan MRI 20,44
2004 POWELL Asafa JAM 20,06 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,31 BUCKLAND Stéphan MRI 20,41
2005 GAY Tyson USA 19,96 WILLIAMS Christopher JAM 20,19 SPEARMON Wallace USA 20,21
2006 GAY Tyson USA 19,68 SPEARMON Wallace USA 19,88 BOLT Usain JAM 20,10
2007 SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma NOR 19,89 SPEARMON Wallace USA 20,18 MARTIN Rodney USA 20,27
2008 BUCKLAND Stéphan MRI 20,57 HESSION Paul IRL 20,58 CHRISTIAN Brendan ANT 20,61
2009 BOLT Usain JAM 19,68 SPEARMON Wallace USA 20,21 CHRISTIAN Brendan ANT 20,65


400 m - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 FRANKS Mike USA 60 p. ARMSTEAD Ray USA 47 p. ROWE Mark USA 44 p.
1987 EGBUNIKE Innocent NGR 55 p. EVERETT Danny USA 40 p. REDMOND Derek GBR 38 p.
1989 EVERETT Danny USA 51 p. REYNOLDS Butch USA 50 p. AL-MALKY Mohamed OMA 45 p.
1991 BLACK Roger GBR 54 p. VALMON Andrew USA 48 p. EVERETT Danny USA
LEWIS Steve USA
PIERRE Raymond USA
39 p.
1993 GRINDLEY David GBR 44,81 REYNOLDS Butch USA 44,96 WATTS Quincy USA 45,06
1994 MILLS Derek USA 45,22 PETTIGREW Antonio USA 45,26 KITUR Samson KEN 45,37
1996 JOHNSON Michael USA 44,53 MAYBANK Anthuan USA 45,19 MILLS Derek USA 45,24
1998 RICHARDSON Mark GBR 44,88 YOUNG Jerome USA 44,96 THOMAS Iwan GBR 44,96
2000 RICHARDSON Mark GBR 45,20 PARRELA Sanderlei BRA 45,25 HAUGHTON Gregory JAM 45,85
2002 BLACKWOOD Michael JAM 44,72 HAUGHTON Gregory JAM 44,87 BYRD Leonard USA 44,92
2003 YOUNG Jerome USA 45,04 BLACKWOOD Michael JAM 45,25 FRANCIQUE Alleyne GRN 45,25
2004 BLACKWOOD Michael JAM 44,95 BREW Derrick USA 44,97 HARRIS Otis USA 45,06
2005 WASHINGTON Tyree USA 44,51 BENJAMIN Timothy GBR 44,56 BROWN Chris BAH 44,68
2006 WARINER Jeremy USA 44,02 KIKAYA Gary COD 44,10 MERRIT LaShawn USA 44,14
2007 MERRIT LaShawn USA 44,58 CHRISTOPHER Tyler CAN 44,87 TAYLOR Angelo USA 44,92
2008 MERRIT LaShawn USA 44,50 WARINER Jeremy USA 44,51 BROWN Chris BAH 45,36
2009 MERRIT LaShawn USA 44,93 BROWN Chris BAH 45,69 NEVILLE David USA 45,60


800 m - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1986 BARBOSA José Luiz BRA 50 p. JONES Earl USA 49 p. WUYCKE William VEN 49 p.
1988 McKEAN Tom GBR 48 p. AOUITA Saïd MAR 45 p. FALL Moussa SEN 45 p.
1990 KIPROTICH Nixon KEN 54 p. ABDENOUZ Réda ALG 45 p. TANUI William KEN 41 p.
1992 KIPROTICH Nixon KEN 55 p. BENVENUTI Andrea ITA 54 p. TANUI William KEN 52 p.
1995 KOECH Benson KEN 1:45,27 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:45,28 HAÏDA Mahjoub MAR 1:45,35
1997 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:42,98 NDURURI Patrick KEN 1:43,45 KIPTOO David KEN 1:44,09
1999 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:43,55 SEPENG Hezekiél RSA 1:44,40 KIMUTAI Japheth KEN 1:44,48
2001 BUCHER André SUI 1:46,71 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:46,78 NDUWIMANA Jean-Patrick BDI 1:46,88
2003 BUNGEI Wilfred KEN 1:45,97 MUTUA Joseph KEN 1:46,13 BUCHER André SUI 1:46,28
2004 KAMEL Yusuf Saad BRN 1:45,91 MUTUA Joseph KEN 1:46,13 SOM Bram NED 1:46,33
2005 BUNGEI Wilfred KEN 1:47,05 KAMEL Yusuf Saad BRN 1:47,13 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:47,18
2006 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:46,99 SOM Bram NED 1:47,10 BUNGEI Wilfred KEN 1:47,22
2007 KAMEL Yusuf Saad BRN 1:45,61 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:45,67 ALI Belal Mansoor BRN 1:45,93
2008 YEGO Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:49,05 CHEPKIRWOK Abraham UGA 1:49,22 KAMEL Yusuf Saad BRN 1:49,40
2009 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 1:44,85 REED Gary CAN 1:45,23 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:45,53


1.500 m - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1985 SCOTT Steve USA 46 p. DÉLÈZE Pierre SUI 44 p. ABASCAL José Manuel ESP 40 p.
1987 BILE Abdi SOM 52 p. SPIVEY Jim USA 34 p. HILLARDT Mike AUS 34 p.
1989 BILE Abdi SOM 61 p. KIROCHI Wilfred KEN 50 p. CHERUIYOT Kip KEN 47 p.
1991 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 63 p. AOUITA Saïd MAR
HEROLD Jens-Peter GDR
42 p. -----
1993 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:31,60 BILE Abdi SOM 3:34,65 YATES Matthew GBR 3:35,04
1994 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:40,89 NIYONGABO Vénuste BDI 3:41,72 BILE Abdi SOM 3:42,24
1996 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:38,80 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:39,69 ROTICH Laban KEN 3:39,76
1998 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:32,03 ROTICH Laban KEN 3:33,04 TANUI William KEN 3:33,30
1999 NGENY Noah KEN 3:28,93 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:32,30 ROTICH Laban KEN 3:33,40
2000 NGENY Noah KEN 3:36,62 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:36,88 SULLIVAN Kevin CAN 3:37,16
2001 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:31,25 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:32,10 CHIRCHIR William KEN 3:34,06
2002 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:29,27 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:30,54 CHIRCHIR Cornelius KEN 3:31,51
2003 KORIR Paul KEN 3:40,09 KIPCHIRCHIR Alex KEN 3:40,21 HESHKO Ivan UKR 3:40,72
2004 HESHKO Ivan UKR 3:44,92 KIPCHIRCHIR Alex KEN 3:44,95 ROTICH Laban KEN 3:45,38
2005 HESHKO Ivan UKR 3:33,50 LAGAT Bernard USA 3:33,55 KIPCHIRCHIR Alex KEN 3:33,71
2006 KIPCHIRCHIR Alex KEN 3:32,76 LAGAT Bernard USA 3:32,93 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 3:33,37
2007 KOMEN Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:37,96 BAALA Mehdi FRA 3:38,35 SIMOTWO Suleiman KEN 3:38,36
2008 KEITANY Haron KEN 3:37,92 KIPROP Asbel KEN 3:37,93 WILLIS Nicholas NZL 3:38,22
2009 TANUI William Biwott KEN 3:35,04 MANZANO Leonel USA 3:35,40 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 3:35,46


1 mile - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1986 SCOTT Steve USA 61 p. GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 42 p. SPIVEY Jim USA 37 p.
1988 AOUITA Saïd MAR 54 p. SPIVEY Jim USA 39 p. MAREE Sydney USA 36 p.
1990 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 61 p. HEROLD Jens-Peter GDR 46 p. FALCON Joe USA 42 p.
1992 KIROCHI Wilfred KEN 58 p. KEMEI William KEN 48 p. CHESIRE Joseph KEN 44 p.
1997 ANDERSEN Robert DEN 4:04,53 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 4:04,55 NIYONGABO Vénuste BDI 4:04,95


3.000 m - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1995 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 7:35,90 BOULAMI Khalid MAR 7:36,11 SGHYR Ismaïl MAR 7:36,37
1998 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 7:50,00 KIPKOSGEI Luke KEN 7:50,87 GITAHI Julius KEN 7:51,49
1999 LIMO Benjamin KEN 7:36,32 BITOK Paul KEN 7:36,60 MOURHIT Mohammed BEL 7:36,73
2000 KIPKOSGEI Luke KEN 7:46,21 SAÏDI-SIEF Ali ALG 7:47,16 KIPKETER Sammy KEN 7:47,31
2001 BITOK Paul KEN 7:53,85 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 7:54,39 KIPKOSGEI Luke KEN 7:57,39
2002 CHEBII Abraham KEN 8:33,42 BITOK Paul KEN 8:34,00 BETT Mark KEN 8:34,20
2003 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 7:36,98 KIBOWEN John KEN 7:38,21 CHEBII Abraham KEN 7:39,28
2004 KIPCHOGE Eliud KEN 7:38,67 KWALIA James KEN 7:39,40 WENDIMU Mulugeta ETH 7:39,60
2005 LAGAT Bernard USA 7:38,00 KIPCHOGE Eliud KEN 7:38,95 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:39,99
2006 BEKELE Tariku ETH 7:38,98 SOI Edwin KEN 7:39,25 SONGOK Issac Kiprono KEN 7:39,50
2007 SOI Edwin KEN 7:48,81 EBUYA Joseph KEN 7:49,70 FARAH Mohammed GBR 7:49,89
2008 LAGAT Bernard USA 8:02,97 SOI Edwin KEN 8:03,55 TEGENKAMP Matthew USA 8:03,56
2009 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 8:03,79 LAGAT Bernard USA 8:04,00 MUTAHI Sammy Alex KEN 8:04,64


5.000 m - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1985 PADILLA Doug USA 63 p. MAREE Sydney USA 47 p. WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 42 p.
1986 AOUITA Saïd MAR 54 p. ROUSSEAU Vincent BEL 47 p. MEI Stefano ITA 38 p.
1987 BARRIOS Arturo MEX 46 p. MAREE Sydney USA 32 p. PADILLA Doug USA 31 p.
1988 MARTIN Eamonn GBR 39 p. BOUTAYEB Brahim MAR 37 p. REGALO José POR 36 p.
1989 BARRIOS Arturo MEX 60 p. AOUITA Saïd MAR 51 p. MAREE Sydney USA 43 p.
1990 SKAH Khalid MAR 59 p. BOUTAYEB Brahim MAR 47 p. ONDIEKI Yobes KEN 46 p.
1991 BOUTAYEB Brahim MAR 51 p. CHELIMO Richard KEN 42 p. KINUTHIA Ibrahim KEN 41 p.
1992 BITOK Paul KEN 57 p. CHELIMO Richard KEN 46 p. BOUTAYEB Brahim MAR 41 p.
1993 KIRUI Ismael KEN 13:23,26 CHELIMO Richard KEN 13:24,30 FRANKE Stéphane GER 13:25,36
1994 SKAH Khalid MAR 13:14,63 BOULAMI Khalid MAR 13:14,64 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 13:14,93
1996 KOMEN Daniel KEN 12:52,38 HISSOU Salah MAR 12:54,83 KOECH Paul KEN 13:00,67
1997 BOULAMI Khalid MAR 13:09,40 NYARIKI Tom KEN 13:10,41 KOECH Paul KEN 13:10,77
2003 KIPCHOGE Eliud KEN 13:23,34 LIMO Richard KEN 13:23,95 GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher ETH 13:24,13
2004 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 13:06,95 BIRHANU Dejene ETH 13:07,91 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 13:09,00
2005 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 13:39,40 KIPROP Boniface Toroitich UGA 13:40,03 SONGOK Isaac Kiprono KEN 13:40,24
2006 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 13:48,62 SOI Edwin KEN 13:49,45 CHERKOS Abreham ETH 13:49,66
2007 SOI Edwin KEN 13:38,16 KOGO Micah KEN 13:39,91 MASAI Moses Ndiema KEN 13:39,96
2008 SOI Edwin KEN 13:22,81 KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema UGA 13:23,02 KOGO Micah KEN 13:23,37
2009 MERGA Imane ETH 13:29,75 KOGO Micah KEN 13:29,76 SOI Edwin KEN 13:29,76


110 m hurdles - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 McKOY Mark CAN 52 p. PHILLIPS André USA 41 p. CAMPBELL Tonie USA 37 p.
1987 CAMPBELL Tonie USA 63 p. FOSTER Greg USA 59 p. McKOY Mark CAN 46 p.
1989 KINGDOM Roger USA 63 p. CAMPBELL Tonie USA 57 p. JACKSON Colin GBR 53 p.
1991 DEES Tony USA 61 p. NEHEMIAH Renaldo USA 57 p. PIERCE Jack USA 48 p.
1993 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,14 JARRETT Tony GBR 13,35 McKOY Mark CAN 13,36
1995 CREAR Mark USA 13,07 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,09 SCHWARTHOFF Florian GER 13,29
1997 CREAR Mark USA 13,03 SCHWARTHOFF Florian GER 13,11 JARRETT Tony GBR 13,14
1999 CREAR Mark USA 13,08 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,17 WADE Larry USA 13,19
2001 GARCÍA Anier CUB 13,22 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,28 ARNOLD Dominique USA 13,43
2003 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,11 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 13,17 OLIJARS Staņislavs LAT 13,25
2004 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,16 WIGNALL Maurice JAM 13,19 OLIJARS Staņislavs LAT 13,40
2005 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,09 ARNOLD Dominque USA 13,10 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 13,17
2006 LIU Xiang CHN 12,93 ROBLES Dayron CUB 13,00 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,01
2007 ROBLES Dayron CUB 12,92 PAYNE David USA 13,08 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 13,15
2008 OLIVER David USA 13,22 SVOBODA Petr CZE 13,33 WILSON Ryan USA 13,54
2009 BRATHWAITE Ryan BAR 13,16 FAULK Dexter USA 13,26 THOMAS Dwight JAM 13,29


400 m hurdles - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 PHILLIPS André USA 61 p. HARRIS Danny USA 57 p. DIA BÂ Amadou SEN 46 p.
1988 HARRIS Danny USA 58 p. DIA BÂ Amadou SEN 51 p. PAGE Nat USA 37 p.
1990 HARRIS Danny USA 59 p. MATETE Samuel ZAM 56 p. GRAHAM Winthrop JAM 50 p.
1992 YOUNG Kevin USA 63 p. MATETE Samuel ZAM 55 p. GRAHAM Winthrop JAM 48 p.
1994 MATETE Samuel ZAM 48,02 ADKINS Derrick USA 48,05 DIAGANA Stéphane FRA 48,64
1996 ADKINS Derrick USA 48,52 ZELLNER Torrance USA 48,92 MATETE Samuel ZAM 49,36
1997 MATETE Samuel ZAM 48,01 DIAGANA Stéphane FRA 48,14 HERBERT Llewellyn RSA 48,45
1998 DIAGANA Stéphane FRA 48,30 MORGAN Dinsdale JAM 48,60 MATETE Samuel ZAM 48,73
2000 TAYLOR Angelo USA 48,14 AL-SOMAILY Hadi Soua'an KSA 48,18 MATETE Samuel ZAM 48,71
2002 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 47,62 DIAGANA Stéphane FRA 47,82 CARTER James USA 48,12
2003 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 47,80 THOMPSON Kemel JAM 48,50 McFARLANE Danny JAM 48,66
2004 JACKSON Bershawn USA 47,86 CARTER James USA 48,06 THOMPSON Kemel JAM 48,06
2005 JACKSON Bershawn USA 48,05 THOMPSON Kemel JAM 48,09 VAN ZYL L.J. RSA 48,11
2006 IAKOVAKIS Periklis GRE 47,92 VAN ZYL L.J. RSA 48,08 JACKSON Bershawn USA 48,24
2007 PLAWGO Marek POL 48,35 CLEMENT Kerron USA 48,35 CARTER James USA 48,36
2008 CLEMENT Kerron USA 48,96 McFARLANE Danny JAM 49,00 PHILLIPS Isa JAM 49,22
2009 CLEMENT Kerron USA 48,11 VAN ZYL L.J. RSA 48,74 IAKOVAKIS Periklis GRE 48,90


3.000 m steeplechase - Men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1986 VAN DIJCK William BEL 54 p. MARSH Henry USA 52 p. FELL Graeme CAN 39 p.
1988 KARIUKI Julius KEN 48 p. KOECH Peter KEN 46 p. SANG Patrick KEN 43 p.
1990 KARIUKI Julius KEN 56 p. SANG Patrick KEN 49 p. KORIR Julius M. KEN 40 p.
1991 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 57 p. SANG Patrick KEN 47 p. SAHERE Abdelaziz MAR 45 p.
1993 SANG Patrick KEN 8:15,53 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:15,66 KARIUKI Julius KEN 8:16,26
1995 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:02,45 KOSGEI Richard KEN 8:06,88 BARNGETUNY Eliud KEN 8:07,42
1997 KETER Joseph KEN 8:21,75 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:21,87 BARMASAI Bernard KEN 8:22,48
1999 BARMASAI Bernard KEN 8:06,92 KIPKETER Wilson Boit KEN 8:08,28 EZZINE Ali MAR 8:08,64
2001 BOULAMI Brahim MAR 8:16,14 KOSGEI Reuben KEN 8:17,64 CHERONO Stephen KEN 8:18,85
2003 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed QAT 7:57,38 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 7:57,42 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:11,79
2004 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed QAT 7:56,94 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:02,98 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:03,21
2005 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:07,91 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:09,04 KIPRUTO Brimin KEN 8:09,20
2006 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:01,37 MATEELONG Richard KEN 8:08,62 TAHRI Bouabdallah FRA 8:10,86
2007 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:00,67 MATEELONG Richard KEN 8:07,66 KIPRUTO Brimin KEN 8:11,05
2008 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:05,35 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:15,32 MATEELONG Richard KEN 8:16,05
2009 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:04,38 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:05,47 TAHRI Bouabdallah FRA 8:09,14

SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed former CHERONO Stephen

High jump - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 HOWARD Jim USA 59 p. NORDQUIST Doug USA 52,5 p. PAKLIN Igor URS 50,75 p.
1988 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 57 p. SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 44 p. MATEI Sorin ROU 36,5 p.
1990 CONWAY Hollis USA 56 p. DAKOV Georgi BUL 49 p. MALCHENKO Sergey URS 48,5 p.
1992 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 56,5 p. KEMP Troy BAH 51 p. CONWAY Hollis USA 46,5 p.
1994 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,33 KEMP Troy BAH 2,33 TOPIĆ Dragutin YUG 2,30
1996 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,33 HOEN Steinar NOR 2,30 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,30
1998 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,31 STRAND Staffan SWE 2,28 AUSTIN Charles USA 2,28
2000 VORONIN Vyacheslav RUS 2,32 LEEPER Nathan USA 2,30 TOPIĆ Dragutin YUG 2,25
2002 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,31 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,28 HAMMAD Abderrahmane ALG 2,28
2003 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,30 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,30 NIETO Jamie USA 2,30
2004 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,33 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,30 BOSWELL Mark CAN 2,30
2005 MOYA Víctor CUB 2,35 VORONIN Vyacheslav RUS 2,32 HOLM Stefan SWE
RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS
2,32
2006 THÖRNBLAD Linus SWE 2,33 SILNOV Andrey RUS 2,33 HOLM Stefan SWE
RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS
2,29
2007 THOMAS Donald BAH 2,32 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,30 THÖRNBLAD Linus SWE 2,27
2008 SILNOV Andrey RUS 2,35 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,33 WILLIAMS Jesse USA 2,29
2009 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,34 BÁBA Jaroslav CZE 2,32 WILLIAMS Jesse USA 2,29


Pole vault - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 BUBKA Sergey URS 59 p. QUINON Pierre FRA 53 p. VIGNERON Thierry FRA 49 p.
1987 BUBKA Sergey URS 58 p. VIGNERON Thierry FRA 55 p. BELL Earl USA 46,5 p.
1989 GATAULLIN Rodion URS 61 p. BUBKA Sergey URS 55 p. BELL Earl USA 40 p.
1991 BUBKA Sergey URS 69 p. TARPENNING Kory USA 48 p. HUFFMAN Scott USA 46 p.
1993 BUBKA Sergey UKR 6,05 YEGOROV Grigoriy KAZ 5,90 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,80
1995 BRITS Okkert RSA 5,95 BUBKA Sergey UKR 5,90 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,80
1996 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,90 POTAPOVICH Igor KAZ 5,85 TRANDENKOV Igor RUS 5,80
1997 BUBKA Sergey UKR 6,05 TARASOV Maksim RUS 6,00 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,90
1998 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,95 GALFIONE Jean FRA 5,90 ECKER Danny GER 5,80
1999 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,85 HARTWIG Jeff USA 5,80 MARKOV Dmitri AUS 5,80
2000 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,70 HYSONG Nick USA 5,60 BRITS Okkert RSA 5,60
2002 HARTWIG Jeff USA 5,75 AVERBUKH Aleksandr ISR 5,75 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,65
2003 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,91 BRITS Okkert RSA 5,86 MARKOV Dmitri AUS 5,76
2004 MACK Tim USA 6,01 STEVENSON Toby USA 5,70 MILES Derek USA 5,70
2005 WALKER Brad USA 5,86 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,70 GIBILISCO Giuseppe ITA
PAVLOV Igor RUS
5,60
2006 BURGESS Paul AUS 5,82 STEVENSON Toby USA
LOBINGER Tim GER
5,82 ---
2007 WALKER Brad USA 5,91 OTTO Björn GER 5,86 HOOKER Steven AUS 5,81
2008 MILES Derek USA 5,80 WALKER Brad USA 5,70 MAZURYK Maksym UKR 5,60
2009 MAZURYK Maksym UKR 5,70 MILES Derek USA 5,60 DOSSÉVI Damiel FRA 5,60


Long jump - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 CONLEY Mike USA 49 p. MYRICKS Larry USA 37 p. LAYEVSKIY Sergey URS 34 p.
1987 MYRICKS Larry USA 57 p. EMMIYAN Robert URS 50 p. POWELL Mike USA 41 p.
1989 MYRICKS Larry USA 53 p. POWELL Mike USA 53 p. CONLEY Mike USA 41 p.
1991 STARKS Llewellyn USA 59 p. MYRICKS Larry USA 53 p. POWELL Mike USA 45 p.
1993 POWELL Mike USA 8,54 MLADENOV Ivailo BUL 8,20 BARTON Tony USA 8,12
1995 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,49 STREETE-THOMPSON Kareem USA 8,46 BECKFORD James JAM 8,20
1997 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,53 BECKFORD James JAM 8,40 WALDER Erick USA 8,40
1999 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,43 BECKFORD James JAM 8,29 WALDER Erick USA 8,15
2001 MOUDRIK Younés MAR 8,23 STRINGFELLOW Savanté USA 8,19 LUKASHEVYCH Oleksiy UKR 7,93
2003 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,31 AL-SABEE Hussein KSA 8,30 GAISAH Ignisious GHA 8,26
2004 GAISAH Ignisious GHA 8,32 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,26 MOFFITT John USA 8,05
2005 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,46 PATE Miguel USA 8,30 BECKFORD James JAM 8,28
2006 SALADINO Irving PAN 8,41 AL-KHUWALIDI Mohammed KSA 8,34 TSATOUNAS Louis GRE 8,29
2007 HOWE Andrew ITA 8,35 JOHNSON Brian USA 8,16 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 8,12
2008 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 8,14 AL-SABEE Hussein KSA 8,13 AL-KHUWALIDI Mohammed KSA 8,04
2009 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 8,33 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,24 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 8,17


Triple jump - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 CONLEY Mike USA 61 p. MARKOV Khristo BUL 46 p. TAIWO Joseph NGR 44 p.
1988 CONLEY Mike USA 61 p. PROTSENKO Oleg URS 55 p. LÓPEZ Juan Miguel CUB 46 p.
1990 CONLEY Mike USA 59 p. Čado Ján TCH 49 p. PROTSENKO Oleg URS 48 p.
1992 CONLEY Mike USA 46 p. VOLOSHIN Leonid EUN(RUS) 39 p. WELLMAN Brian BER 36 p.
1994 CONLEY Mike USA 17,68 SAKIRKIN Oleg KAZ 17,17 SOKOV Vasiliy RUS 16,87
1996 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,59 QUESADA Yoelbi CUB 17,39 HARRISON Kenny USA 17,21
1998 FRIEDEK Charles GER 17,33 KAPUSTIN Denis RUS 17,01 HLAVATSKI Aliaksandr BLR 16,98
2000 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,12 DIMITROV Rostislav BUL 17,11 ACHIKE Onochie „Larry" GBR 16,49
2002 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,48 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,41 MARTÍNEZ Alexander CUB 17,09
2003 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,55 DAVIS Walter USA 17,09 BELL Kenta USA 16,95
2004 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,66 BURKENYA Danil RUS 17,20 BELL Kenta USA 17,16
2005 BETANZOS Yoandri CUB 17,46 GREGÓRIO Jadel BRA 17,32 DAVIS Walter USA 17,23
2006 BETANZOS Yoandri CUB 17,29 GREGÓRIO Jadel BRA 17,12 DAVIS Walter USA 16,98
2007 DAVIS Walter USA 17,35 WILSON Aarik USA 17,34 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,30
2008 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,24 GREGÓRIO Jadel BRA 17,09 LEWIS Randy GRN 17,01
2009 GIRALT Arnie David CUB 17,45 SANDS Leevan BAH 17,19 KARAILIEV Momchil BUL 17,18


Shot put - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 44 p. BACKES Ron USA 40 p. BRENNER John USA 38 p.
1988 MACHURA Remigius TCH 51 p. BACKES Ron USA 50 p. ANDERSEN Georg NOR 46 p.
1990 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 54 p. ANDERSEN Georg NOR 50 p. BACKES Ron USA 42 p.
1992 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 63 p. KLYMENKO Oleksandr EUN(UKR) 41 p. TAFRALIS Gregg USA 37 p.
1994 BARNES Randy USA 20,60 HUNTER Cottrell J. USA 20,50 TAFRALIS Gregg USA 20,49
1996 GODINA John USA 21,18 BARNES Randy USA 21,14 DAL SOGLIO Paolo ITA 21,13
1998 GODINA John USA 21,21 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 20,62 BUDER Oliver-Sven GER 20,53
2000 BLOOM Andy USA 21,82 NELSON Adam USA 21,66 GODINA John USA 21,51
2002 NELSON Adam USA 21,34 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 20,74 HABORÁK Milan SVK 20,40
2003 CANTWELL Christian USA 20,93 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 20,53 MIKHNEVICH Andrei BLR 20,51
2004 OLSEN Joachim DEN 21,46 NELSON Adam USA 20,80 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 20,67
2005 NELSON Adam USA 21,92 OLSEN Joachim DEN 21,03 HOFFA Reese USA 20,87
2006 HOFFA Reese USA 21,05 CANTWELL Christian USA 20,94 SMITH Rutger NED 20,74
2007 HOFFA Reese USA 20,98 NELSON Adam USA 20,95 TAYLOR Daniel USA 20,74
2008 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 20,88 CANTWELL Christian USA 20,73 TAYLOR Daniel USA 20,38
2009 CANTWELL Christian USA 22,07 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 21,21 SOFIN Pavel RUS 20,82


Discus throw - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 BUGÁR Imrich TCH 52 p. HJELTNES Knut NOR 41 p. VALENT Gejza TCH 41 p.
1987 UBARTAS Romas URS 50 p. BUGÁR Imrich TCH 46 p. COOPER Brad BAH 41 p.
1989 SCHMIDT Wolfgang FRG 52 p. DELÍS Luis CUB 50 p. DE BRUIN Erik NED 37 p.
1991 UBARTAS Romas URS 55 p. RIEDEL Lars GER 45 p. HORVÁTH Attila HUN 38 p.
1993 RIEDEL Lars GER 64,90 WASHINGTON Anthony USA 64,62 SCHULT Jürgen GER 64,12
1995 RIEDEL Lars GER 67,78 LYAKHOV Sergey RUS 66,78 DUBROUSHCHYK Uladzimir BLR 66,60
1997 RIEDEL Lars GER 67,98 SETLIFF Adam USA 66,12 GODINA John USA 65,56
1999 RIEDEL Lars GER 68,61 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 66,65 WASHINGTON Anthony USA 66,22
2001 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 64,42 TAMMERT Aleksander EST 63,87 KRUGER Frantz RSA 63,61
2003 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 68,30 FAZEKAS Róbert HUN 66,08 KAPTSYUKH Vasil BLR 65,85
2004 PESTANO Mario ESP 64,11 KŐVÁGÓ Zoltán HUN 64,09 TAMMERT Aleksander EST 63,69
2005 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 67,64 KANTER Gerd EST 66,01 KŐVÁGÓ Zoltán HUN 65,65
2006 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 68,63 KANTER Gerd EST 68,47 TAMMERT Aleksander EST 64,94
2007 KANTER Gerd EST 66,54 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 65,94 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 65,35
2008 KANTER Gerd EST 68,38 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 66,07 HARTING Robert GER 65,76
2009 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 67,63 HARTING Robert GER 66,37 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 65,60


Hammer throw - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 57 p. LITVINOV Sergey URS 50 p. TAMM Jüri URS 31 p.
1988 GÉCSEK Tibor HUN 48 p. ASTAPKOVICH Igor URS 31 p. NIKULIN Igor URS 29 p.
1990 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 59 p. GÉCSEK Tibor HUN 49 p. WEIS Heinz FRG 48 p.
1992 ASTAPKOVICH Ihar EUN(BLR) 59 p. NIKULIN Igor EUN(RUS) 55 p. SEDYKH Yuriy EUN(RUS) 42 p.
1994 ABDUVALIYEV Andrey TJK 81,46 ASTAPKOVICH Ihar BLR 79,54 SIDORENKO Vasiliy RUS 79,12
1996 DEAL Lance USA 82,52 ASTAPKOVICH Ihar BLR 79,84 WEIS Heinz GER 78,38
1998 GÉCSEK Tibor HUN 81,21 KISS Balázs HUN 79,71 ABDUVALIYEV Andrey UZB 78,30
2000 SKVARUK Andriy UKR 81,43 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 80,32 KOBS Karsten GER 79,22
2002 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 81,14 ANNUS Adrián HUN 80,03 KISS Balázs HUN 79,74
2003 ANNUS Adrián HUN 82,10 CHARFREITAG Libor SVK 81,22 TSIKHAN Ivan BLR 80,84
2004 KARJALAINEN Olli-Pekka FIN 81,43 PARS Krisztián HUN 79,17 KOZMUS Primož SLO 77,21
2005 KARJALAINEN Olli-Pekka FIN 79,81 DZIEVIATOŭSKI Vadzim BLR 78,98 PARS Krisztián HUN 78,32
2006 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 81,42 TSIKHAN Ivan BLR 81,12 PARS Krisztián HUN 80,41
2007 TSIKHAN Ivan BLR 82,05 PARS Krisztián HUN 78,42 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 77,95
2008 KOZMUS Primož SLO 79,99 PARS Krisztián HUN 79,37 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 78,99
2009 KOZMUS Primož SLO 79,80 SOKOLOVS Igors LAT 79,32 PARS Krisztián HUN 77,49


Javelin throw - Men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 PETRANOFF Tom USA 55 p. OTTLEY Dave GBR 50 p. VILHJÁLMSSON Einar ISL 45 p.
1987 PETRANOFF Tom USA 51 p. HILL Mick GBR 49 p. YEVSYUKOV Viktor URS 43 p.
1989 BACKLEY Steve GBR 63 p. MIZOGUCHI Kazuhiro JPN 54 p. EINARSSON Sigurður ISL 45 p.
1991 ŽELEZNÝ Jan TCH 63 p. KINNUNEN Kimmo FIN 43 p. SASIMOVICH Vladimir URS 38 p.
1993 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 88,28 HECHT Raymond GER 84,84 HILL Mick GBR 83,52
1995 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 92,28 HECHT Raymond GER 87,42 BACKLEY Steve GBR 83,84
1997 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 89,58 HENRY Boris GER 86,76 BODÉN Patrik SWE 86,52
1999 GATSIOUDIS Konstandinos GRE 89,84 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 87,71 HECHT Raymond GER 85,64
2001 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 88,98 RAGS Ēriks LAT 85,75 HENRY Boris GER 85,43
2003 MAKAROV Sergey RUS 85,66 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 84,33 HENRY Boris GER 81,00
2004 GREER Breaux USA 87,68 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 82,52 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 82,01
2005 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 91,33 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 89,60 MAKAROV Sergey RUS 86,69
2006 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 89,50 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 88,25 ESENWEIN Peter GER 85,30
2007 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 88,19 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 85,06 ARVIDSSON Magnus SWE 83,37
2008 VASIĻEVSKIS Vadims LAT 86,65 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 83,77 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 81,64
2009 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 87,75 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 84,09 FRANK Mark GER 82,46


Overall - Women

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1985 SLANEY Mary USA 69 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 63 BROWN-KING Judi USA 63
1986 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 69 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 65 KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 63
1987 OTTEY Merlene JAM 63 MELINTE Doina ROU 63 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 61
1988 IVAN Paula ROU 63 JACKSON Grace JAM 63 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 57
1989 IVAN Paula ROU 67 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 63 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 63
1990 OTTEY Merlene JAM 63 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 63 FELKE Petra GDR 63
1991 HENKEL Heike GER 63 OTTEY Merlene JAM 63 ARTYOMOVA Natalya URS 63
1992 DRECHSLER Heike GER 63 OTTEY Merlene JAM 61 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 59
1993 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 72 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 72 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 72
1994 JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 72 DIMITROVA Svetla BUL 72 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 72
1995 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 78 BIRYUKOVA Anna RUS 72 TORRENCE Gwen USA 72
1996 ENGQUIST Ludmila SWE 93 OTTEY Merlene JAM 90 FREEMAN Michelle JAM 85
1997 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 99 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 93 BATTEN Kim USA 91
1998 JONES Marion USA 130 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 107 OGUNKOYA Falilat NGR 101
1999 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 108 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 108 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 104
2000 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 110 DEVERS Gail USA 104 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 94
2001 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 116 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 105 TERESHCHUK Tetyana UKR 96
2002 DEVERS Gail USA 111 LAWRENCE Tayna JAM 109 GUEVARA Ana MEX 108

SLANEY née DECKER

100 m - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 BROWN Alice USA 46 p. OTTEY Merlene JAM 45 p. GRIFFITH Florence USA 39 p.
1987 OTTEY Merlene JAM 63 p. NUNEVA Aneliya BUL 55 p. BAILEY Angela CAN 41 p.
1989 OTTEY Merlene JAM 63 p. ECHOLS Sheila USA 49 p. DAVIS Pauline BAH 47 p.
1991 OTTEY Merlene JAM 63 p. TORRENCE Gwen USA 57 p. ONYALI Mary NGR 45 p.
1993 TORRENCE Gwen USA 11,03 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 11,09 CUTHBERT Juliet JAM 11,22
1994 OTTEY Merlene JAM 10,78 TORRENCE Gwen USA 10,82 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 11,02
1996 OTTEY Merlene JAM 10,74 DEVERS Gail USA 10,83 ONYALI Mary NGR 11,00
1998 JONES Marion USA 10,83 FYNES Savatheda BAH 11,10 MILLER Inger USA 11,15
2000 GAINES Chryste USA 11,09 FYNES Savatheda BAH 11,10 BLOCK Zhanna UKR 11,16
2002 FERGUSON Debbie BAH 10,97 LAWRENCE Tayna JAM 10,99 GAINES Chryste USA 11,09
2003 GAINES Chryste USA 10,86 ARRON Christine FRA 11,04 EDWARDS Torri USA 11,06
2004 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 10,91 BAILEY Aleen JAM 11,16 WILLIAMS Lauryn USA 11,21
2005 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 10,92 ARRON Christine FRA 10,93 WILLIAMS Lauryn USA 11,04
2006 SIMPSON Sherone JAM 10,89 EDWARDS Torri USA 11,06 FELIX Allyson USA 11,07
2007 JETER Carmelita USA 11,10 FELIX Allyson USA 11,15 ARRON Christine FRA 11,20
2008 FRASER Shelly-Ann JAM 10,94 STEWART Kerron JAM 11,06 HOOKER Marshevet USA 11,06
2009 JETER Carmelita USA 10,67 FRASER Shelly-Ann JAM 10,89 STEWART Kerron JAM 10,90


200 m - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 ASHFORD Evelyn USA 59 p. KASPRZYK Ewa POL 49 p. BRISCO-HOOKS Valerie USA 43 p.
1988 JACKSON Grace JAM 63 p. YOUNG Dannette USA 49 p. ONYALI Mary NGR 48 p.
1990 OTTEY Merlene JAM 63 p. JACKSON Grace JAM 53 p. MALCHUGINA Galina URS 49 p.
1992 OTTEY Merlene JAM 61 p. TORRENCE Gwen USA 53 p. MALCHUGINA Galina EUN(RUS) 51 p.
1995 TORRENCE Gwen USA 22,20 ONYALI Mary NGR 22,69 GUIDRY-WHITE Carlette USA 22,71
1997 JONES Marion USA 21,84 OTTEY Merlene JAM 21,92 GAINSFORD-TAYLOR Melinda AUS 22,43
1999 FYNES Savatheda BAH 22,55 FRAZER Merlene JAM 22,55 McDONALD Beverly JAM
MILLER Inger USA
22,64
2001 MANI Myriam Léonie CMR 22,93 FERGUSON Debbie BAH 23,00 CAMPBELL Juliet JAM 23,15
2003 HURTIS Muriel FRA 22,41 KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasiya RUS 22,57 EDWARDS Torri USA 22,58
2004 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 22,64 FERGUSON Debbie BAH 22,66 BAILEY Aleen JAM 22,84
2005 FELIX Allyson USA 22,27 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 22,37 ARRON Christine FRA 22,43
2006 FELIX Allyson USA 22,11 RICHARDS Sanya USA 22,17 SIMPSON Sherone JAM 22,22
2007 HURTIS-HOUAIRI Muriel FRA 22,73 FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie BAH 22,74 MOORE LaShauntea USA 22,78
2008 RICHARDS Sanya USA 22,50 HOOKER Marshevet USA 22,69 STEWART Kerron JAM 22,72
2009 FELIX Allyson USA 22,29 RICHARDS Sanya USA 22,29 STEWART Kerron JAM 22,42

BRISCO-HOOKS née BRISCO
GAINSFORD-TAYLOR née GAINSFORD
HURTIS-HOUAIRI née HURTIS
FERGUSON-McKENZIE née FERGUSON

400 m - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 DIXON Diane USA 53 p. BRISCO-HOOKS Valerie USA 51 p. LEATHERWOOD Lillie USA 45 p.
1988 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 57 p. JACKSON Grace JAM 48 p. RICHARDSON Jillian CAN 44 p.
1990 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 59 p. DAVIS Pauline BAH 50 p. YUSUF Fatima NGR 46 p.
1992 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 51 p. RESTROPO Ximena COL 47 p. BRYZHINA Olha EUN(UKR) 41 p.
1994 PÉREC Marie-José FRA 49,77 FREEMAN Cathy AUS 50,04 MALONE Maicel USA 50,33
1996 FREEMAN Cathy AUS 49,60 OGUNKOYA Falilat NGR 49,73 DAVIS Pauline BAH 49,87
1998 OGUNKOYA Falilat NGR 49,73 OPARA Charity NGR 50,09 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 50,44
2000 GRAHAM Lorraine JAM 50,21 OGUNKOYA Falilat NGR 50,61 OPARA Charity NGR 50,85
2002 GUEVARA Ana MEX 49,90 FENTON Lorraine JAM 50,47 MILES CLARK Jearl USA 51,48
2003 GUEVARA Ana MEX 49,34 FENTON Lorraine JAM 50,29 WILLIAMS Tonique BAH 50,87
2004 GUEVARA Ana MEX 50,13 HENNAGAN Monique USA 50,20 TROTTER DeeDee USA 50,60
2005 RICHARDS Sanya USA 49,52 WILLIAMS-DARLING Tonique BAH 49,54 TROTTER DeeDee USA 50,64
2006 RICHARDS Sanya USA 49,25 WILLIAMS Novlene JAM 50,36 WILLIAMS Sherika JAM 50,44
2007 RICHARDS Sanya USA 49,27 WILLIAMS Novlene JAM 50,12 OHURUOGU Christine GBR 50,20
2008 RICHARDS Sanya USA 50,41 OHURUOGU Christine GBR 50,83 WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene JAM 51,30
2009 RICHARDS Sanya USA 49,95 WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene JAM 50,34 WILLIAMS Shericka JAM 50,49

FENTON née GRAHAM
WILLIAMS-DARLING née WILLIAMS
WILLIAMS-MILLS née WILLIAMS

800 m - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1985 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 59 p. MELINTE Doina ROU 53 p. STRNADOVÁ Milena TCH 43 p.
1987 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 58 p. MELINTE Doina ROU 44 p. WADE Kirsty GBR 39 p.
1989 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 63 p. LESCH Gabi FRG 39 p. WACHTEL Christine GDR 37 p.
1991 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 59 p. GURINA Lyubov URS 47 p. CROOKS Charmaine CAN 42 p.
1993 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:57,35 GURINA Lyubov RUS 1:59,07 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 1:59,28
1995 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:55,72 HOLMES Kelly GBR 1:56,21 DJATÉ Patricia FRA 1:56,53
1997 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 1:56,53 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:56,93 VRIESDE Letitia SUR 1:59,73
1999 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:59,10 FORMANOVÁ Ludmila CZE 1:59,15 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 1:59,20
2001 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:59,78 HOLMES Kelly GBR 2:00,02 GRAF Stephanie AUT 2:00,40
2003 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:59,59 HOLMES Kelly GBR 1:59,92 AÏT HAMMOU Amina MAR 1:59,97
2004 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 2:01,42 MILES CLARK Jearl USA 2:01,73 AÏT HAMMOU Amina MAR 2:01,78
2005 CALATAYUD Zulia CUB 1:59,07 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 1:59,86 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 2:00,36
2006 CALATAYUD Zulia CUB 1:59,02 JEPKOSGEI Janeth KEN 1:59,10 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 1:59,44
2007 JEPKOSGEI Janeth KEN 1:57,87 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 1:58,14 OKORO Marilyn GBR 1:58,76
2008 JELIMO Pamela KEN 1:56,23 JEPKOSGEI Janeth KEN 1:58,41 OKORO Marilyn GBR 1:58,64
2009 WILLARD Anna USA 2:00,20 VESSEY Maggie USA 2:00,31 MEADOWS Jenny GBR 2:00,41

STRNADOVÁ née MATEJKOVIČOVÁ

1.500 m - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1986 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 62 p. MELINTE Doina ROU 51 p. BÜRKI Cornelia SUI 33 p.
1988 IVAN Paula ROU 63 p. CONSTANTIN Mitica ROU 47 p. VAN HULST Elly NED 41 p.
1990 MELINTE Doina ROU 51 p. KITOVA Svetlana URS 46 p. KESZEG Margareta ROU 40 p.
1992 ROGACHOVA Lyudmila EUN(RUS) 59 p. KREMLYOVA Lyubov EUN(RUS) 50 p. MELINTE Doina ROU 36 p.
1994 CHALMERS Angela CAN 4:01,61 BOULMERKA Hassiba ALG 4:01,85 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina RUS 4:01,92
1996 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 4:11,42 DJATÉ Patricia FRA 4:12,12 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina RUS 4:12,14
1998 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 4:03,79 DULECHA Kutre ETH 4:04,72 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:05,82
1999 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:15,18 WEYERMANN Anita SUI 4:15,92 MARANGA Jackline KEN 4:16,60
2000 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:15,63 DULECHA Kutre ETH 4:15,75 MÉRAH-BENIDA Nouria ALG 4:15,85
2001 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:03,46 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:04,41 GORELOVA Natalya RUS 4:06,48
2002 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 4:00,63 FAVOR-HAMILTON Suzy USA 4:01,08 HENDRICKEN Geraldine IRL 4:02,08
2003 AYHAN Süreyya TUR 3:57,72 MARANGA Jackline KEN 4:01,48 TULLETT Hayley GBR 4:01,60
2004 HOLMES Kelly GBR 4:04,55 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 4:05,18 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 4:05,71
2005 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 3:59,35 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 4:00,28 YEVDOKIMOVA Natalya RUS 4:00,60
2006 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:01,58 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 4:03,26 SOBOLEVA Yelena RUS 4:03,49
2007 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:01,23 JAMIESON Sarah AUS 4:05,43 SAMARIA Agnes NAM 4:05,44
2008 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:06,59 BURKA Gelete ETH 4:07,45 LISHCHYNSKA Iryna UKR 4:07,65
2009 LANGAT Nancy KEN 4:13,63 ENGLAND Hannah GBR 4:14,05 WURTH-THOMAS Christin USA 4:14,10


1 mile - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1987 VAN HULST Elly NED 36 p. IVAN Paula ROU 28 p. MELINTE Doina ROU 27 p.
1989 IVAN Paula ROU 51 p. MELINTE Doina ROU 51 p. KITOVA Svetlana URS 49 p.
1991 ARTYOMOVA Natalya URS 63 p. MELINTE Doina ROU 44 p. BOULMERKA Hassiba ALG 37 p.
1993 KREMLYOVA Lyubov RUS 4:24,40 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 4:24,97 BECLEA Violeta ROU 4:27,64
1997 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:40,25 MARANGA Jackline KEN 4:40,44 HENNER Julie USA 4:40,92


3.000 m - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1985 SLANEY Mary USA 69 p. PUICĂ Maricica ROU 53 p. WILLIAMS Lynn CAN 37 p.
1987 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 39 p. KNISELY Mary USA 33 p. LYNCH Liz GBR 27 p.
1989 PLUMER PattiSue USA 55 p. VAN HULST Elly NED 39 p. MURRAY Yvonne GBR 34 p.
1991 SIRMA Susan KEN 48 p. KESZEG Margareta ROU 47 p. PLUMER PattiSue USA 45 p.
1993 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 8:38,12 MURRAY Yvonne GBR 8:41,99 WYETH Alison GBR 8:47,96
1995 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 8:39,94 CHURBANOVA Olga RUS 8:41,42 MAI-GRAHAM Yvonne JAM 8:42,40
1998 WAMI Gete ETH 8:40,11 OUAZIZ Zahra MAR 8:40,45 PANTYUKHOVA Mariya RUS 8:47,77
1999 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:43,52 OUAZIZ Zahra MAR 8:43,66 MIKITENKO Irina GER 8:45,59
2000 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 8:52,01 MALOT Leah KEN 8:52,73 BARSOSIO Sally KEN 8:52,99
2001 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 9:30,39 MALOT Leah KEN 9:31,41 YEGOROVA Olga RUS 9:31,82
2002 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:56,29 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 8:56,34 ADERE Berhane ETH 8:56,60
2003 MASAI Edith KEN 8:36,82 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 8:37,40 PAVEY Joanne GBR 8:37,89
2004 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:36,46 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 8:37,65 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 8:39,16
2005 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:47,26 BURIKA Gelete ETH 8:48,65 MRISHO Zakia TAN 8:49,63
2006 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:34,22 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 8:34,74 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 8:38,86
2007 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:27,24 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 8:28,66 CHERONO Priscah Jepleting KEN 8:29,06
2008 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:43,60 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 8:44,64 KIPTOO Jane KEN 8:47,65
2009 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:30,15 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 8:30,61 AYALEW Wude ETH 8:30,93

MAI-GRAHAM née MAI from GDR

5.000 m - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1986 GUSKOVA Svetlana URS 41 p. PLUMER PattiSue USA 41 p. KNISELY Mary USA 39 p.
1988 McCOLGAN Liz GBR 51 p. SERGENT Annette FRA 32 p. BEŞLIU Iulia ROU 28 p.
1990 PLUMER PattiSue USA 63 p. GHICAN Viorica ROU 45 p. DANDOLO Nadia ITA 37 p.
1992 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 48 p. KIPLAGAT Esther KEN 36 p. STEELY Shelley USA 27 p.
1994 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 15:12,94 BORISOVA Lyudmila RUS 15:14,61 WYETH Alison GBR 15:15,45
1996 BRUNET Roberta ITA 14:54,54 WAMI Gete ETH 14:55,78 KONGA Pauline KEN 14:56,32
1997 BARSOSIO Sally KEN 15:13,46 CHEROMEI Lydia KEN 15:15,64 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 15:17,02
2003 ABEYLEGESSE Elvan TUR 14:56,25 TULU Derartu ETH 14:56,93 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 14:57,87
2004 ABEYLEGESSE Elvan TUR 14:59,19 OCHICHI Isabella KEN 14:59,48 DIBABA Ejegayehu ETH 14:59,52
2005 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:45,87 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 14:46,84 ADERE Berhane ETH 14:46,91
2006 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 16:04,77 DEFAR Meseret ETH 16:04,78 OCHICHI Isabella KEN 16:07,39
2007 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 14:56,94 KIBET Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 14:57,37 CHERONO Priscah Jepleting KEN 14:58,97
2008 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:53,82 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 14:54,60 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 14:58,76
2009 DEFAR Meseret ETH 15:25,43 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 15:25,92 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 15:26,21


100 m hurdles - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 69 p. OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 52 p. ZAGORCHEVA Ginka BUL 47 p.
1988 ZACZKIEWICZ Claudia FRG 50 p. DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 45 p. ELLOY Laurence FRA 42,5 p.
1990 EWANJÉ-ÉPÉE Monique FRA 57 p. SIEBERT Gloria GDR 52 p. YURKOVA Lidiya URS 47 p.
1992 TOLBERT Lynda USA 57 p. DEVERS Gail USA 54 p. FREEMAN Michelle JAM 48 p.
1994 DIMITROVA Svetla BUL 12,66 GRAUDYN Yuliya RUS 12,79 LÓPEZ Aliuska CUB 12,86
1996 ENGQUIST Ludmila SWE 12,61 FREEMAN Michelle JAM 12,69 BOWLES Dawn USA 12,76
1997 FREEMAN Michelle JAM 12,10 ENGQUIST Ludmila SWE 12,48 ROSE Dionne JAM 12,81
1998 FREEMAN Michelle JAM 12,56 MORRISON Melissa USA 12,63 ALOZIE Glory NGR 12,72
2000 DEVERS Gail USA 12,85 ALOZIE Glory NGR 12,94 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,96
2002 DEVERS Gail USA 12,51 FOSTER Brigitte JAM 12,62 KIRKLAND Anjanette USA 12,62
2003 DEVERS Gail USA 12,45 ALOZIE Glory ESP 12,66 McKELVY-JONES Miesha USA 12,69
2004 HAYES Joanna USA 12,58 ADAMS Jenny USA 12,68 GOLDING-CLARKE Lacena JAM 12,69
2005 PERRY Michelle USA 12,54 FOSTER-HYLTON Brigitte JAM 12,55 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,57
2006 PERRY Michelle USA 12,52 CHERRY Damu USA 12,56 FELICIEN Perdita CAN 12,58
2007 PERRY Michelle USA 12,68 ONYIA Josephine ESP 12,70 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,72
2008 JONES LoLo USA 12,56 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,56 HARPER Dawn USA 12,67
2009 FOSTER-HYLTON Brigitte JAM 12,58 HARPER Dawn USA 12,61 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,61

SIEBERT divorced UIBEL

400 m hurdles - Women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1985 BROWN-KING Judi USA 63 p. BŁASZAK Genowefa POL 53 p. FLINTOFF Debbie AUS 46 p.
1987 FLINTOFF-KING Debbie AUS 55 p. FARMER Sandra JAM 50 p. BROWN-KING Judi USA 37 p.
1989 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 63 p. GUNNELL Sally GBR 45 p. WILLIAMS Schowonda USA 41 p.
1991 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 63 p. GUNNELL Sally GBR 51 p. PONOMARYOVA Margarita URS 50 p.
1993 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 53,69 GUNNELL Sally GBR 53,82 BATTEN Kim USA 53,86
1995 BATTEN Kim USA 53,49 BUFORD Tonja USA 53,69 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 54,20
1997 BATTEN Kim USA 53,45 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 53,98 TERESHCHUK Tetyana UKR 54,37
1999 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 53,41 BLACKETT Andrea BAR 53,63 GLOVER Sandra USA 53,83
2001 BUFORD-BAILEY Tonja USA 54,58 TERESHCHUK Tetyana UKR 54,78 GLOVER Sandra USA 55,01
2003 GLOVER Sandra USA 53,65 BLACKETT Andrea BAR 54,28 TÂRLEA Ionela ROU 54,44
2004 GLOVER Sandra USA 54,57 TERESHCHUK Tetyana UKR 54,64 TAYLOR Brenda USA 55,00
2005 DEMUS Lashinda USA 53,37 PECHONKINA Yuliya RUS 53,80 GLOVER Sandra USA 54,09
2006 DEMUS Lashinda USA 53,42 ROSS-WILLIAMS Tiffany USA 54,22 TERESHCHUK Tetyana UKR 54,76
2007 JESIEŃ Anna POL 54,17 RAWLINSON Jana 54,19 WALKER Melanie JAM 54,31
2008 WALKER Melanie JAM 54,06 RABCHENYUK Anastasiya UKR 54,92 ROSS-WILLIAMS Tiffany USA 55,16
2009 WALKER Melanie JAM 53,36 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 53,99 LUCAS Josanne TRI 54,31

FLINTOFF-KING née FLINTOFF
BUFORD-BAILEY née BUFORD

3.000 m steeplechase - Women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2005 INZIKURU Dorcus UGA 9:21,80 JANOWSKA Wioletta POL 9:25,47 HYMAN Mardrea JAM 9:27,21
2006 TURAVA Alesia BLR 9:27,08 KIPTUM Jeruto KEN 9:28,60 CHEPCHUMBA Salome KEN 9:29,58
2007 JEPKORIR Eunice KEN 9:35,03 McGETTIGAN Roisin IRL 9:35,86 CASANDRA Cristina ROU 9:36,38
2008 GALKINA Gulnara RUS 9:21,73 JEPKORIR Eunice KEN 9:24,03 BOSIBORI Ruth KEN 9:24,38
2009 BOSIBORI Ruth KEN 9:13,43 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 9:20,19 KIPKEMOI Gladys KEN 9:21,18

GALKINA née SAMITOVA

High jump - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1985 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 63 p. RITTER Louise USA 53 p. BYKOVA Tamara URS 43,5 p.
1987 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 61 p. RITTER Louise USA 53 p. ISAEVA Svetlana BUL 44 p.
1989 WOHLSCHLAG Jan USA 59 p. COSTA Silvia CUB 48 p. BYKOVA Tamara URS 38 p.
1991 HENKEL Heike GER 63 p. KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 51 p. BABAKOVA Inga URS 40 p.
1993 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 1,98 ASTAFEI Galina ROU 1,91 HAUGLAND Hanne NOR 1,91
1995 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 2,03 MOTKOVA Tatyana RUS 2,01 GULYAYEVA Yelena RUS 1,96
1997 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 2,02 LYAKHOVA Yuliya RUS 1,99 IAGĂR Monica ROU 1,96
1999 CLOETE Hestrie RSA 1,96 BABAKOVA Inha UKR
HLAVOŇOVÁ Zuzana CZE
1,96 -----
2001 CLOETE Hestrie RSA 1,98 BABAKOVA Inha UKR
ACUFF Amy USA
1,96 -----
2003 CLOETE Hestrie RSA 2,01 PALAMAR Vita UKR 2,01 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 1,99
2004 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 2,01 STYOPINA Vita UKR 1,98 MYKHALCHENKO Iryna UKR 1,98
2005 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 2,00 MYKHALCHENKO Iryna UKR
PALMAR Vita UKR
1,93 -----
2006 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 1,98 HELLEBAUT Tia BEL 1,98 VENEVA Venelina BUL 1,98
2007 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,00 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA 1,97 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 1,97
2008 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,01 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 1,99 HELLEBAUT Tia BEL 1,97
2009 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,04 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 2,00 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA 1,97


Pole vault - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
2001 DRAGILA Stacy USA 4,50 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,45 SUTTLE Kellie USA 4,45
2003 POLNOVA Tatyana RUS 4,68 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,60 DRAGILA Stacy USA 4,50
2004 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,83 POLNOVA Tatyana RUS 4,78 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,60
2005 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,74 PYREK Monika POL 4,62 POLNOVA Tatyana RUS 4,50
2006 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,75 PYREK Monika POL 4,65 STUCZYNSKI Jennifer USA 4,60
2007 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,87 PYREK Monika POL 4,82 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,82
2008 SPIEGELBURG Silke GER 4,70 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,70 PYREK Monika POL 4,70
2009 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,80 PYREK Monika POL
MURER Fabiana BRA
4,60 -----


Long jump - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1985 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 36 p. RODIONOVA Tatyana URS 30 p. JOYNER Jackie USA 25 p.
1987 IONESCU Vali ROU 45 p. NINOVA Lyudmila BUL 42 p. INNISS Jennifer USA 40 p.
1989 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 63 p. ILCU Marieta ROU 44 p. IONESCU Vali ROU 38 p.
1990 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 63 p. KRAVETS Inessa URS 55 p. ILCU Marieta ROU 49 p.
1992 DRECHSLER Heike GER 63 p. KRAVETS Inessa EUN(UKR) 53 p. JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 51 p.
1994 JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 7,21 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 6,98 DRECHSLER Heike GER 6,83
1996 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 7,07 DRECHSLER Heike GER 6,87 MAY Fiona ITA 6,86
1998 JONES Marion USA 7,13 DRECHSLER Heike GER 6,99 MAY Fiona ITA 6,89
2000 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,07 BURRELL Dawn USA 6,99 MONTALVO Niurka ESP 6,87
2002 MAGGI Maurren BRA 7,02 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,86 VASZI Tünde HUN 6,70
2003 BARBER Eunice FRA 7,05 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,92 UPSHAW Grace USA 6,60
2004 SIMAGINA Irina RUS 6,74 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 6,72 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,65
2005 BOBBY GEORGE Anju IND 6,75 UPSHAW Grace USA 6,67 BARBER Eunice FRA 6,51
2006 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 6,92 THOMPSON Bronwyn AUS 6,77 RICHMOND Rose USA 6,75
2007 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 6,78 UPSHAW Grace USA 6,64 UDMURTOVA Oksana RUS 6,52
2008 GOMES Naide POR 6,71 BALTA Ksenija EST 6,65 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 6,64
2009 REESE Brittney USA 7,08 SOKOLOVA Yelena RUS 6,81 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 6,79


Triple jump - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1993 CHEN Iolanda RUS 14,39 CHISTYAKOVA Galina RUS 14,12 MUSHAILOVA Irina RUS 13,83
1995 BIRYUKOVA Anna RUS 14,99 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 14,59 LASOVSKAYA Inna RUS 14,59
1997 HANSEN Ashia GBR 15,15 KAŠPÁRKOVÁ Šárka CZE 14,94 MATEESCU Rodica ROU 14,59
1999 HANSEN Ashia GBR 14,96 TSIAMÍTA Paraskeví GRE 14,77 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,66
2001 MARINOVA Tereza BUL 14,77 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,61 ETONE Françoise Mbango CMR 14,47
2003 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,13 ALDAMA Yamilé CUB 14,99 ETONE Françoise Mbango CMR 14,83
2004 ETONE Françoise Mbango CMR 15,01 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,96 ALDAMA Yamilé SUD 14,92
2005 DEVETZÍ Hrysopiyi GRE 14,89 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,86 SAVGINE Yargelis CUB 14,81
2006 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,82 DEVETZÍ Hrysopiyi GRE 14,67 ALDAMA Yamilé SUD 14,67
2007 SAVGINE Yargelis CUB 14,78 DEVETZÍ Hrysopiyi GRE 14,75 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,72
2008 PYATYKH Anna RUS 14,78 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,63 ŠESTAK Marija SLO 14,63
2009 GAY Mabel CUB 14,62 TOPIĆ Biljana SRB 14,56 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,48


Shot put - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1985 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 30 p. LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 30 p. LOGHIN Mihaela ROU 24 p.
1987 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 55 p. LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 51 p. PAGEL Ramona USA 29 p.
1989 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 61 p. HAMMER Grit GDR 44 p. STORP Stephanie FRG 43 p.
1991 HUANG Zhihong CHN 61 p. LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 57 p. KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 49 p.
1993 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,61 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,37 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 19,22
1995 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 20,20 NEIMKE Kathrin GER 19,94 HUANG Zhihong CHN 19,94
1997 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 20,95 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 20,59 KORZHANENKO Irina RUS 19,06
1999 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,16 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,13 PRICE-SMITH Connie USA 18,71
2001 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 18,94 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 18,92 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 18,21
2003 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 19,86 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,66 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 19,51
2004 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 19,23 ZABAWSKA Krystyna POL 18,27 TUNKS Lieja NED 18,11
2005 VILI Valerie NZL 19,55 KHARANEKA Natallia BLR 18,80 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 18,64
2006 KHARANEKA Natallia BLR 19,81 VILI Valerie NZL 19,64 CUMBÁ Yumileidi CUB 18,78
2007 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 20,45 VILI Valerie NZL 20,40 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,36
2008 VILI Valerie NZL 19,69 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,42 GONZÁLEZ Misleydis CUB 18,55
2009 VILI Valerie NZL 21,07 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,05 CARTER Michelle USA 18,66


Discus throw - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1986 KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 63 p. MITKOVA Svetla BUL 39 p. KRIPLI Márta HUN 28 p.
1988 RAMOS Hilda CUB 42 p. MARTÉN Maritza CUB 38 p. KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 23 p.
1990 WYLUDDA Ilke GDR 63 p. HELLMANN Martina GDR 28 p. KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 26 p.
1992 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 49 p. YATCHANKA Iryna EUN(BLR) 48 p. COSTIAN Daniela AUS 35 p.
1994 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 65,84 BERGMANN Mette NOR 64,72 ZVERAVA Elina BLR 63,96
1996 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 64,74 ZVERAVA Elina BLR 64,66 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 63,64
1998 SADOVA Natalya RUS 68,50 DIETZSCH Franka GER 65,24 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 65,10
2000 DIETZSCH Franka GER 65,41 ZVERAVA Elina BLR 63,96 FAUMUINA Beatrice NZL 63,03
2002 SADOVA Natalya RUS 65,79 POSPÍŠILOVÁ Věra CZE 64,10 ZVERAVA Elina BLR 63,28
2003 POSPÍŠILOVÁ Věra CZE 65,42 HILL Aretha USA 65,10 VOGGOLI Ekaterini GRE 63,55
2004 CECHLOVÁ Věra CZE 65,86 SADOVA Natalya RUS 65,57 THURMOND Aretha USA 63,43
2005 SADOVA Natalya RUS 63,40 DIETZSCH Franka GER 61,91 THURMOND Aretha USA 60,68
2006 DIETZSCH Franka GER 64,73 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 62,32 SÖDERBERG Anna SWE 61,50
2007 DIETZSCH Franka GER 62,58 CECHLOVÁ Věra CZE 62,04 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 61,75
2008 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 64,88 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 62,48 BROWN TRAFTON Stephanie USA 62,23
2009 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 65,86 GLANC Żaneta POL 63,36 ROBERT-MICHON Mélina FRA 61,74

CECHLOVÁ née POSPÍŠILOVÁ
THURMOND née HILL

Hammer throw - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
2001 SKOLIMOWSKA Kamila POL 71,71 EAGLES Bronwyn AUS 68,38 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 68,27
2003 MORENO Yipsi CUB 73,42 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 71,16 MELINTE Mihaela ROU 69,27
2004 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 72,90 TSANDER Volha BLR 72,06 MONTEBRUN Manuela FRA 70,63
2005 MORENO Yipsi CUB 74,75 SKOLIMOWSKA Kamila POL 72,73 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 72,34
2006 HEIDLER Betty GER 75,44 SKOLIMOWSKA Kamila POL 73,33 MORENO Yipsi CUB 71,85
2007 MORENO Yipsi CUB 73,76 BRKLJAČIĆ Ivana CRO 73,22 CLARETTI Clarissa ITA 70,34
2008 MORENO Yipsi CUB 74,09 HRAŠNOVÁ Martina SVK 71,40 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 70,97
2009 HEIDLER Betty GER 72,03 CLARETTI Clarissa ITA 70,56 HRAŠNOVÁ Martina SVK 70,45


Javelin throw - Women

Winners m Runners-up m Third place m
1986 FELKE Petra GDR 63 p. WHITBREAD Fatima GBR 59 p. SOLBERG Trine NOR 43 p.
1988 ALIZADEH Manuela FRG 46 p. FELKE Petra GDR 45 p. LEAL Ivonne CUB 41 p.
1990 FELKE Petra GDR 63 p. GARCÍA Dulce CUB 34 p. FORKEL Karen GDR 32 p.
1992 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 59 p. SHYKALENKA Natallia EUN(BLR) 59 p. RENK Silke GER 41 p.
1994 SHYKALENKA Natallia BLR 68,26 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 67,04 ISĂILĂ Claudia ROU 66,56
1996 DAMASKE Tanja GER 66,28 NERIUS Steffi GER 65,76 OVCHINNIKOVA Oksana RUS 65,30
1998 DAMASKE Tanja GER 68,40 SHIKOLENKO Tatyana RUS 67,84 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 67,26
2000 BISSET Sonia CUB 65,87 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 65,86 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 65,79
2002 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 65,69 INGBERG Mikaela FIN 62,34 SHIKOLENKO Tatyana RUS 62,25
2003 SHIKOLENKO Tatyana RUS 64,47 NERIUS Steffi GER 64,25 SZABÓ Nikolett HUN 62,88
2004 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 66,20 BREJCHOVÁ Nikola CZE 64,58 NERIUS Steffi GER 61,16
2005 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 67,24 NERIUS Steffi GER 66,35 BISSET Sonia CUB 63,56
2006 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 66,21 NERIUS Steffi GER 65,06 SCHERWIN Christina DEN 64,83
2007 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 67,12 NERIUS Steffi GER 64,90 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 62,47
2008 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 72,28 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 63,28 NERIUS Steffi GER 62,78
2009 ABAKUMOVA Mariya RUS 64,60 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 63,45 NERIUS Steffi GER 62,59

HATTESTAD née SOLBERG


IAAF Golden League (defunct)

In 1998, the IAAF created the Golden League, as part of the World Athletics Tour. The IAAF Golden League included six (1999 - 2002 seven) traditional European meetings. Participating athletes had to win at least six (2000 and 2001 only five) meetings in their discipline to earn a share of the Golden League Jackpot of USD 1 million (2000 - 2002 50 kg gold instead). The disciplines changed annually, but there were always six disciplines for men and women. From 2010 onwards, replaced by the IAAF Diamond League.

Jackpot winners

discipline prize (USD)
1998 JONES Marion USA
EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR
GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH
100 m
1.500 m
5.000 m / 10.000 m
333.333,33
333.333,33
333.333,33
1999 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU
KIPKETER Wilson DEN
3.000 m / 5.000 m
800 m
500.000
500.000
2000 DEVERS Gail USA
KOTOVA Tatyana RUS
HATTESTAD Trine NOR
GREENE Maurice USA
EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR
100 m hurdles
Long jump
Javelin throw
100 m
1.500 m / 1 mile
10 kg Gold
10 kg Gold
10 kg Gold
10 kg Gold
10 kg Gold
2001 JONES Marion USA
SZEKELY Violeta ROU
YEGOROVA Olga RUS
BUCHER André SUI
EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR
JOHNSON Allen USA
100 m
1.500 m
3.000 m / 5.000 m
800 m
1.500 m / 1 Meile
110 m hurdles
8,33 kg Gold
8,33 kg Gold
8,33 kg Gold
8,33 kg Gold
8,33 kg Gold
8,33 kg Gold
2002 JONES Marion USA
GUEVARA Ana MEX
EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR
SÁNCHEZ Felix DOM
100 m
400 m
1.500 m / 1 Meile
400 m hurdles
12,5 kg Gold
12,5 kg Gold
12,5 kg Gold
12,5 kg Gold
2003 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 800 m 1.000.000
2004 WILLIAMS-DARLING Tonique BAH
OLSSON Christian SWE
400 m
Triple jump
500.000
500.000
2005 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS Triple jump 1.000.000
2006 RICHARDS Sanya USA (6x)
POWELL Asafa JAM (6x)
WARINER Jeremy USA (6x)
DIBABA Tirunesh ETH (5x)
BEKELE Kenenisa ETH (5x)
SALADINO Irving PAN (5x)
400 m
100 m
400 m
5.000 m
5.000 m
Long jump
250.000
250.000
250.000
83.3333,33
83.3333,33
83.3333,33
2007 RICHARDS Sanya USA (6x)
ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS (6x)
400 m
Pole vault
500.000
500.000
2008 JELIMO Pamela KEN (6x) 800 m 1.000.000
2009 RICHARDS Sanya USA (6x)
ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS (6x)
BEKELE Kenenisa ETH (6x)
400 m
Pole vault
3.000 m / 5.000 m
333.333,33
333.333,33
333.333,33

2001 + 2002: JONES - Though all her performances were annulled in 2008 due to doping violations.
2006: new prize money structure: USD 750,000 for the athletes who won all six meetings. The remaining USD 250,000 would be split among those won only five meeting.
2007 - 2009 changed prize money regulation: USD 1,000,000 was divided among the six meeting winners. If there was no athlete, who wins all six meetings, USD 500,000 would be distributed among the winners of five meetings.



Last modified: 21.06.2019