Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

European Athletics Indoor Championships


European Indoor Games
I. 1966, Mar 27 Dortmund FRG
II. 1967, Mar 11-12 Praha TCH
III. 1968, Mar 09-10 Madrid ESP
IV. 1969, Mar 08-09 Beograd YUG

European Indoor Championships
1. 1970, Mar 14-15 Wien AUT
2. 1971, Mar 13-14 Sofia BUL
3. 1972, Mar 11-12 Grenoble FRA
4. 1973, Mar 10-11 Rotterdam NED
5. 1974, Mar 09-10 Göteborg SWE
6. 1975, Mar 08-09 Katowice POL
7. 1976, Feb 21-22 München FRG
8. 1977, Mar 12-13 San Sebastián ESP
9. 1978, Mar 11-12 Milano ITA
10. 1979, Feb 24-25 Wien AUT
11. 1980, Mar 01-02 Sindelfingen FRG
12. 1981, Feb 21-22 Grenoble FRA
13. 1982, Mar 06-07 Milano ITA
14. 1983, Mar 05-06 Budapest HUN
15. 1984, Mar 03-04 Göteborg SWE
16. 1985, Mar 02-03 Piraeus GRE
17. 1986, Feb 22-23 Madrid ESP
18. 1987, Feb 21-22 Liévin FRA
19. 1988, Mar 05-06 Budapest HUN
20. 1989, Feb 18-19 den Haag NED
21. 1990, Mar 03-04 Glasgow GBR
22. 1992, Feb 28 - Mar 01 Genova ITA
23. 1994, Mar 11-13 Paris FRA
24. 1996, Mar 08-10 Stockholm SWE
25. 1998, Feb 27 - Mar 01 Valencia ESP
26. 2000, Feb 25-27 Gent BEL
27. 2002, Mar 01-03 Wien AUT
28. 2005, Mar 04-06 Madrid ESP
29. 2007, Mar 02-04 Birmingham GBR
30. 2009, Mar 06-08 Torino ITA
31. 2011, Mar 04-06 Paris FRA
32. 2013, Mar 01-03 Göteborg SWE
33. 2015, Mar 05-08 Praha CZE
34. 2017, Mar 03-05 Beograd SRB


60 m - Men (1967-1969, 1972 and 1981 50 m only)

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1966 KELLY Barrie GBR 6,6 ERBSTÖßER Heinz GDR 6,6 KASATKIN Viktor URS 6,6
1967 GIANNATTASIO Pasquale ITA 5,7 LEBEDEV Aleksandr URS 5,8 KASATKIN Viktor URS 5,9
1968 HIRSCHT Jobst FRG 5,8 FRITH Bob GBR 5,8 GOLLOS Günther GDR 5,8
1969 NOWOSZ Zenon POL 5,8 BORZOV Valeriy URS 5,8 FRITH Bob GBR 5,8
1970 BORZOV Valeriy URS 6,6 NOWOSZ Zenon POL 6,7 TAPOLA Jarkko FIN 6,7
1971 BORZOV Valeriy URS 6,6 HIRSCHT Jobst FRG 6,7 KOKOT Manfred GDR 6,8
1972 BORZOV Valeriy URS 5,75 KORNELYUK Aleksandr URS 5,81 PAPAGEORGOPOULOS Vasilis GRE 5,82
1973 NOWOSZ Zenon POL 6,64 KOKOT Manfred GDR 6,66 VILÉN Raimo FIN 6,71
1974 BORZOV Valeriy URS 6,58 KOKOT Manfred GDR 6,63 KORNELYUK Aleksandr URS 6,66
1975 BORZOV Valeriy URS 6,59 AKSININ Aleksandr URS 6,67 LICZNERSKI Zenon POL 6,74
1976 BORZOV Valeriy URS 6,58 PAPAGEORGOPOULOS Vasilis GRE 6,67 PETROV Petar BUL 6,68
1977 BORZOV Valeriy URS 6,59 GARPENBORG Christer SWE 6,60 WORONIN Marian POL 6,67
1978 KOLESNIKOV Nikolay URS 6,64 PETROV Petar BUL 6,66 AKSININ Aleksandr URS 6,73
1979 WORONIN Marian POL 6,57 DUNECKI Leszek POL 6,62 PETROV Petar BUL 6,63
1980 WORONIN Marian POL 6,62 HAAS Christian FRG 6,62 AKSININ Aleksandr URS 6,63
1981 WORONIN Marian POL 5,65 MURAVYOV Vladimir URS 5,76 SHLYAPNIKOV Andrey URS 5,77
1982 WORONIN Marian POL 6,61 ATANASOV Valentin BUL 6,62 PETITBOIS Bernard FRA 6,66
1983 TILLI Stefano ITA 6,63 HAAS Christian FRG 6,64 ATANASOV Valentin BUL 6,66
1984 HAAS Christian FRG 6,68 ULLO Antonio ITA 6,68 DESRUELLES Ronald BEL 6,69
1985 McFARLANE Mike GBR 6,61 RICHARD Antoine FRA 6,63 DESRUELLES Ronald BEL 6,64
1986 DESRUELLES Ronald BEL 6,61 BRINGMANN Steffen GDR 6,64 MARIE-ROSE Bruno FRA 6,65
1987 WORONIN Marian POL 6,51 PAVONI Pierfrancesco ITA 6,58 PTÁČNÍK František TCH
ULLO Antonio ITA
6,61
1988 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 6,57 DESRUELLES Ronald BEL 6,60 ATANASOV Valentin BUL 6,60
1989 BERGER Andreas AUT 6,56 SCHLICHT Matthias FRG 6,58 ROSSWESS Michael GBR 6,59
1990 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 6,56 PAVONI Pierfrancesco ITA 6,59 VALÍK Jiří TCH 6,63
1992 LIVINGSTON Jason GBR 6,53 SAVIN Vitaliy EUN/KAZ 6,54 ROSSWESS Michael GBR 6,62
1994 JACKSON Colin GBR 6,49 TERZIAN Alexandros GRE 6,51 ROSSWESS Michael GBR 6,54
1996 BLUME Marc GER 6,62 JOHN Jason GBR 6,64 KARLSSON Peter SWE 6,64
1998 PAVLAKAKIS Angelos GRE 6,55 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,59 CALI Stéphane FRA 6,60
2000 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,49 THEODORIDIS Georgios GRE 6,51 PAVLAKAKIS Angelos GRE 6,54
2002 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,49 LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark GBR 6,55 DOVHAL Anatoliy UKR 6,62
2005 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,55 POGNON Ronald FRA 6,62 VASYUKOV Konstantin UKR 6,62
2007 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,51 PICKERING Craig GBR 6,59 POGNON Ronald FRA 6,60
2009 CHAMBERS Dwain 6,46 CERUTTI Fabio ITA 6,56 di GREGORIO Emanuele ITA 6,56
2011 OBIKWELU Francis POR 6,53 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR 6,54 LEMAITRE Christophe FRA 6,58
2013 VICAUT Jimmy FRA 6,48 DASAOLU James GBR 6,48 TUMI Michael ITA 6,52
2015 KILTY Richard GBR 6,51 BLUM Christian GER 6,58 REUS Julian GER 6,60
2017 KILTY Richard GBR 6,54 VOLKO Ján SVK 6,58 HAMILTON Austin SWE 6,63


200 m - Men (discontinued)

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1982 SKAMRAHL Erwin FRG 21,20 NAGY István HUN 21,41 di PACE Michele ITA 21,52
1983 YEVGENYEV Aleksandr URS 20,97 BORLÉE Jacques BEL 21,13 NAGY István HUN 21,18
1984 YEVGENYEV Aleksandr URS 20,98 MAFE Ade GBR 21,34 BONGIORNI Giovanni ITA 21,48
1985 TILLI Stefano ITA 20,77 PRENZLER Olaf GDR 20,83 YEVGENYEV Aleksandr URS 20,95
1986 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 21,10 YEVGENYEV Aleksandr URS 21,18 RAZGONOV Nikolay URS 21,48
1987 MARIE-ROSE Bruno FRA 20,36 KRYLOV Vladimir URS 20,53 REGIS John GBR 20,54
1988 RAZGONOV Nikolay URS 20,62 ANTONOV Nikolai BUL 20,65 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 20,83
1989 MAFE Ade GBR 20,92 REGIS John GBR 21,00 MARIE-ROSE Bruno FRA 21,14
1990 FLORIS Sandro ITA 21,01 ANTONOV Nikolai BUL 21,04 MARIE-ROSE Bruno FRA 21,28
1992 ANTONOV Nikolai BUL 20,41 SANGOUMA Daniel FRA 20,64 GOREMYKIN Aleksandr EUN/RUS 21,09
1994 SANGOUMA Daniel FRA 20,68 DOLOHODIN Vladyslav UKR 20,76 PANAYOTOPOULOS Georgios GRE 20,99
1996 WIJMEERSCH Erik BEL 21,04 ALEXOPOULOS Alexis GRE 21,05 ERIKSSON Torbjörn SWE 21,07
1998 OSOVYCH Serhiy UKR 20,40 MARCOULLIDES Anninos CYP 20,65 CONDON Allyn GBR 20,68
2000 MALCOLM Christian GBR 20,54 STEVENS Patrick BEL 20,70 GOLDING Julian GBR 21,05
2002 URBAŚ Marcin POL 20,64 MALCOLM Christian GBR 20,65 MAĆKOWIAK Robert POL 20,77
2005 UNGER Tobias GER 20,53 LAMBERT Chris GBR 20,69 URBAŚ Marcin POL 21,04


400 m - Men

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1966 KOCH Hartmut GDR 47,9 KINDER Manfred FRG 48,3 ANISIMOV Vasiliy URS 49,0
1967 KINDER Manfred FRG 48,4 KOCH Hartmut GDR 48,6 SHKARNIKOV Nikolay URS 50,4
1968 BADEŃSKI Andrzej POL 47,1 BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr URS 47,3 BALACHOWSKI Jan POL 47,3
1969 BALACHOWSKI Jan POL 47,3 WERNER Jan POL 47,4 ZORIN Yuriy URS 47,4
1970 BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr URS 46,8 BADEŃSKI Andrzej POL 46,9 ZORIN Yuriy URS 48,4
1971 BADEŃSKI Andrzej POL 46,8 SAVCHUK Boris URS 47,4 BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr URS 47,6
1972 NÜCKLES Georg FRG 47,24 REICH Ulrich FRG 47,42 MÜLLER Wolfgang GDR 47,42
1973 SUŠANJ Luciano YUG 46,38 STOPS Benno GDR 47,31 PODOBAS Dariusz POL 47,40
1974 BRYDENBACH Alfons BEL 46,60 SCHEIBE Andreas GDR 46,80 ARNOLD Günter GDR 46,94
1975 KÖHLER Hermann FRG 48,76 ALEBIĆ Josip YUG 49,04 KOCHER Semyon URS 49,33
1976 BRATANOV Yanko BUL 47,79 KÖHLER Hermann FRG 48,19 MĄDRY Grzegorz POL 48,46
1977 BRYDENBACH Alfons BEL 46,53 DEMARTHON Françis FRA 47,11 GĘSICKI Marian POL 47,21
1978 MENNEA Pietro ITA 46,51 PODLAS Ryszard POL 46,55 CHERNETSKIY Nikolay URS 46,72
1979 KOLÁŘ Karel TCH 46,21 MALINVERNI Stefano ITA 46,59 TOBOC Horia ROU 46,86
1980 CHERNETSKIY Nikolay URS 46,29 KOLÁŘ Karel TCH 46,55 VALIULIS Remigijus URS 46,75
1981 KNEBEL Andreas GDR 46,52 WEPPLER Martin FRG 46,88 MALINVERNI Stefano ITA 46,96
1982 KONOVALOV Pavel URS 47,04 ÚJHELYI Sándor HUN 47,14 GONZÁLEZ Benjamín ESP 47,41
1983 LOMTEV Yevgeniy URS 46,20 BENNETT Ainsley GBR 46,43 HERAS Ángel ESP 46,57
1984 LOVACHOV Sergey URS 46,72 TOZZI Roberto ITA 47,01 DUBOIS Didier FRA 47,29
1985 BENNETT Todd GBR 45,56 JUST Klaus FRG 45,90 ALONSO José ESP 46,52
1986 SCHÖNLEBE Thomas GDR 46,98 ALONSO José ESP 47,12 SCHERSING Matthias GDR 47,59
1987 BENNETT Todd GBR 46,81 KHARIZANOV Momchil BUL 46,89 HARMSWORTH Paul GBR 46,92
1988 CARLOWITZ Jens GDR 45,63 WHITTLE Brian GBR 45,98 LÜBKE Ralf FRG 46,25
1989 CORNET Cayetano ESP 46,21 WHITTLE Brian GBR 46,49 JUST Klaus FRG 46,80
1990 DOBELEIT Norbert FRG 46,08 CARLOWITZ Jens GDR 46,09 CORNET Cayetano ESP 46,91
1992 BRANKOVIĆ Slobodan YUG 46,33 NUTI Andrea ITA 46,37 GRINDLEY David GBR 46,60
1994 LADEJO Du'aine GBR 46,53 VDOVIN Mikhail RUS 46,56 LIEDER Rico GER 46,82
1996 LADEJO Du'aine GBR 46,12 HILAIRE Pierre-Marie FRA 46,82 SABER Ashraf ITA 46,86
1998 MASHCHENKO Ruslan RUS 45,90 SABER Ashraf ITA 45,99 MAĆKOWIAK Robert POL 46,00
2000 DZHIVONDOV Iliya BUL 46,63 CANAL David ESP 46,85 RAQUIL Marc FRA 47,28
2002 PLAWGO Marek POL 45,39 LAURSEN Jimisola SWE 45,59 VIERU Ioan ROU 46,17
2005 GILLICK David IRL 46,30 CANAL David ESP 46,64 GATZKA Sebastian GER 46,88
2007 GILLICK David IRL 45,52 SWILLIMS Bastian GER 45,62 TOBIN Robert GBR 46,15
2009 WISSMAN Johan SWE 45,89 LICCIARDELLO Claudio ITA 46,32 VIERU Ioan ROU 46,54
2011 DJHONE Leslie FRA 45,54 SCHNEIDER Thomas GER 46,42 BUCK Richard GBR 46,62
2013 MASLÁK Pavel CZE 45,66 LEVINE Nigel GBR 46,21 TRENIKHIN Pavel RUS 46,70
2015 MASLÁK Pavel CZE 45,33 BORLÉE Dylan BEL 46,25 OMELKO Rafał POL 46,26
2017 MASLÁK Pavel CZE 45,77 OMELKO Rafał POL 46,08 BONEVACIA Liemarvin NED 46,26


800 m - Men

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1966 CARROLL Noel IRL 1:49,7 JUNGWIRTH Tomáš TCH 1:50,8 MISSALLA Herbert FRG 1:51,0
1967 CARROLL Noel IRL 1:49,6 JUNGWIRTH Tomáš TCH 1:49,8 KASAL Jan TCH 1:50,0
1968 CARROLL Noel IRL 1:56,7 ESTEBÁN Alberto ESP 1:57,7 KRYUCHEK Sergey URS 1:58,1
1969 FROMM Dieter GDR 1:46,6 SZORDYKOWSKI Henryk POL 1:47,1 CARROLL Noel IRL 1:47,6
1970 ARZHANOV Yevgeniy URS 1:51,0 BORRAZ Juan ESP 1:51,9 MEĐIMUREC Jože YUG 1:51,9
1971 ARZHANOV Yevgeniy URS 1:48,7 LEWIS Phil GBR 1:50,5 KUPCZYK Andrzej POL 1:50,5
1972 PLACHÝ Jozef TCH 1:48,84 IVANOV Ivan URS 1:49,05 GONZALEZ Francis FRA 1:49,17
1973 GONZALEZ Francis FRA 1:49,17 STOLLE Gerhard GDR 1:49,32 PLACHÝ Jozef TCH 1:49,50
1974 SUŠANJ Luciano YUG 1:48,07 ZSINKA András HUN 1:48,50 PLACHÝ Jozef TCH 1:49,49
1975 STOLLE Gerhard GDR 1:49,8 van DAMME Ivo BEL 1:50,1 PONOMARYOV Vladimir URS 1:50,2
1976 van DAMME Ivo BEL 1:49,2 SCHMID Josef FRG 1:49,8 SAVIĆ Milovan YUG 1:49,9
1977 COE Sebastian GBR 1:46,5 GOHLKE Erwin GDR 1:47,2 GYSIN Rolf SUI 1:47,6
1978 TASKINEN Markku FIN 1:47,4 BEYER Olaf GDR 1:47,7 MILHAU Roger FRA 1:47,8
1979 PÁEZ Antonio ESP 1:47,4 KOLEV Binko BUL 1:47,8 PARÓCZAI András HUN 1:48,2
1980 MILHAU Roger FRA 1:50,2 PARÓCZAI András HUN 1:50,3 WURSTHORN Herbert FRG 1:50,4
1981 WURSTHORN Herbert FRG 1:47,70 PARÓCZAI András HUN 1:47,73 PÁEZ Antonio ESP 1:48,31
1982 PÁEZ Antonio ESP 1:48,02 NABEIN Klaus-Peter FRG 1:48,31 TRABADO Colomán ESP 1:48,35
1983 TRABADO Colomán ESP 1:46,91 ELLIOTT Peter GBR 1:47,58 TONNELIER Thierry FRA 1:47,68
1984 SABIA Donato ITA 1:48,05 LAVIE André FRA 1:48,35 NORGATE Phil GBR 1:48,39
1985 HARRISON Rob GBR 1:49,09 DRĂGOESCU Petre ROU 1:49,38 MASUNOV Leonid URS 1:49,59
1986 BRAUN Peter FRG 1:48,96 TRABADO Colomán ESP 1:49,12 TONNELIER Thierry FRA 1:49,51
1987 DRUPPERS Rob NED 1:48,12 GRAUDYN Vladimir URS 1:49,14 SUHONEN Ari FIN 1:49,56
1988 SHARPE David GBR 1:49,17 DRUPPERS Rob NED 1:49,45 KILBERT Gert SUI 1:49,46
1989 HEARD Steve GBR 1:48,84 DRUPPERS Rob NED 1:48,96 HEYDGEN Joachim FRG 1:49,75
1990 McKEAN Tom GBR 1:46,22 de TERESA Tomás ESP 1:47,22 JANUS Zbigniew POL 1:47,37
1992 GONZÁLEZ Luis Javier ESP 1:46,80 ARCONADA José ESP 1:47,16 VIALI Tonino ITA 1:47,22
1994 LOGINOV Andrey RUS 1:46,38 GONZÁLEZ Luis Javier ESP 1:46,69 DIARRA Ousmane FRA 1:47,18
1996 PARRA Roberto ESP 1:47,74 d'URSO Giuseppe ITA 1:48,04 KAŁDOWSKI Wojciech POL 1:48,40
1998 SCHUMANN Nils GER 1:47,02 KOERS Marko NED 1:47,20 RODAL Vebjørn NOR 1:47,40
2000 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:47,92 SCHUMANN Nils GER 1:48,41 KORÁNYI Balázs HUN 1:48,42
2002 CZAPIEWSKI Paweł POL 1:44,78 BUCHER André SUI 1:44,93 REINA Antonio Manuel ESP 1:45,25
2005 BOGDANOV Dmitriy RUS 1:48,61 REINA Antonio Manuel ESP 1:48,76 de DIOS JURADO Juan ESP 1:49,11
2007 OKKEN Arnoud NED 1:47,92 QUESADA Miguel ESP 1:47,96 BOBBATO Maurizio ITA 1:48,71
2009 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:48,55 MARCO Luis Alberto ESP 1:49,14 CLAESSON Mattias SWE 1:49,32
2011 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:47,87 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 1:48,23 LÓPEZ Kevin ESP 1:48,35
2013 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:48,69 LÓPEZ Kevin ESP 1:49,31 MOHAMMED Mukhtar GBR 1:49,60
2015 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 1:46,67 ENGLISH Mark IRL 1:47,20 KUPERS Thijmen NED 1:47,25
2017 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:48,87 BUBE Andreas DEN 1:49,32 DE ARRIBA Álvaro ESP 1:49,68


1.500 m - Men

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1966 WHETTON John GBR 3:43,8 RAYKO Oleg URS 3:46,7 HÖGBERG Ulf SWE 3:47,2
1967 WHETTON John GBR 3:48,7 ODLOŽIL Josef TCH 3:49,6 HOFFMAN Stanislav TCH 3:50,5
1968 WHETTON John GBR 3:51,0 MORERA José María ESP 3:51,7 POTAPCHENKO Igor URS 3:51,9
1969 SALVÉ Edgard BEL 3:45,9 BRUSTAD Knut NOR 3:46,2 WILKINSON Walter GBR 3:46,4
1970 SZORDYKOWSKI Henryk POL 3:48,8 MURPHY Frank IRL 3:49,0 PANTELEY Vladimir URS 3:49,8
1971 SZORDYKOWSKI Henryk POL 3:41,4 PANTELEY Vladimir URS 3:41,5 del BUONO Gianni ITA 3:42,1
1972 BOXBERGER Jacky FRA 3:45,66 ZACHAROPOULOS Spylios GRE 3:46,08 MAY Jürgen FRG 3:46,42
1973 SZORDYKOWSKI Henryk POL 3:43,01 MIGNON Herman BEL 3:43,16 JUSTUS Klaus-Peter GDR 3:43,36
1974 SZORDYKOWSKI Henryk POL 3:41,78 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:42,04 STASZAK Włodzimierz POL 3:43,48
1975 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:44,6 ANISIM Pyotr URS 3:45,4 GHIPU Gheorghe ROU 3:45,4
1976 WELLMANN Paul-Heinz FRG 3:45,1 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:45,3 GHIPU Gheorghe ROU 3:46,1
1977 STRAUB Jürgen GDR 3:46,5 WELLMANN Paul-Heinz FRG 3:46,6 ZEMEN János HUN 3:46,6
1978 LOIKKANEN Antti FIN 3:38,2 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:38,2 STRAUB Jürgen GDR 3:40,2
1979 COGHLAN Eamonn IRL 3:41,8 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:42,2 ROBSON John GBR 3:42,8
1980 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:37,6 FLYNN Ray IRL 3:38,5 DÉLÈZE Pierre SUI 3:38,9
1981 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:42,64 BECKER Uwe FRG 3:43,02 ŻERKOWSKI Mirosław POL 3:44,32
1982 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 3:38,70 ABASCAL José Manuel ESP 3:38,91 LOIKKANEN Antti FIN 3:39,62
1983 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:39,82 ABASCAL José Manuel ESP 3:40,39 LOIKKANEN Antti FIN 3:41,31
1984 WIRZ Peter SUI 3:41,35 MATERAZZI Riccardo ITA 3:41,57 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 3:41,75
1985 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 3:39,26 O'SULLIVAN Marcus IRL 3:39,75 CARREIRA José Luis ESP 3:40,43
1986 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 3:44,55 CARREIRA José Luis ESP 3:45,07 KULKER Han NED 3:46,46
1987 KULKER Han NED 3:44,79 HEROLD Jens-Peter GDR 3:45,36 NABEIN Klaus-Peter FRG 3:45,84
1988 SUHONEN Ari FIN 3:45,72 OLSSON Ronny SWE 3:46,16 HORN Rüdiger GDR 3:46,51
1989 PHÉLIPPEAU Hervé FRA 3:47,42 KULKER Han NED 3:47,57 AFANASYEV Sergey URS 3:47,63
1990 HEROLD Jens-Peter GDR 3:44,39 CACHO Fermín ESP 3:44,61 MORRELL Tony GBR 3:44,83
1992 YATES Matthew GBR 3:42,32 MELNIKOV Sergey EUN/RUS 3:42,44 ZORKO Branko CRO 3:42,85
1994 STRANG David GBR 3:44,57 ZORKO Branko CRO 3:44,64 CHÉKHÉMANI Abdel-Kader FRA 3:44,65
1996 CAÑELLAS Mateo ESP 3:44,50 WHITEMAN Anthony GBR 3:44,78 CHÉKHÉMANI Abdel-Kader FRA 3:45,96
1998 SILVA Rui POR 3:44,57 CHÉKHÉMANI Abdel-Kader FRA 3:44,89 ZADOROZHNIY Andrey RUS 3:44,93
2000 REDOLAT José Antonio ESP 3:40,51 NOLAN James IRL 3:41,59 BAALA Mehdi FRA 3:42,27
2002 SILVA Rui POR 3:49,93 HIGUERO Juan Carlos ESP 3:50,08 EAST Michael GBR 3:50,52
2005 HESHKO Ivan UKR 3:36,70 HIGUERO Juan Carlos ESP 3:37,98 ESTÉVEZ Reyes ESP 3:38,90
2007 HIGUERO Juan Carlos ESP 3:44,41 GALLARDO Sergio ESP 3:44,51 CASADO Arturo ESP 3:44,73
2009 SILVA Rui POR 3:44,38 RUIZ Diego ESP 3:44,70 KOWAL Yoann FRA 3:44,75
2011 OLMEDO Manuel ESP 3:41,03 KOYUNCU Kemal TUR 3:41,18 NOWICKI Bartosz POL 3:41,48
2013 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiédine FRA 3:37,17 ÖZBILEN İlham Tanui TUR 3:37,22 DENISSEL Simon FRA 3:37,70
2015 HOLUŠA Jakub CZE 3:37,68 ÖZBILEN İlham Tanui TUR 3:37,74 O'HARE Chris GBR 3:38,96
2017 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 3:44,82 BERGLUND Kalle SWE 3:45,56 SASÍNEK Filip CZE 3:45,89


3.000 m - Men

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1966 NORPOTH Harald FRG 7:56,0 HERRMANN Siegfried GDR 7:57,2 KISS István HUN 8:05,0
1967 GIRKE Werner FRG 7:58,6 SHARAFETDINOV Rashid URS 7:59,0 MECSER Lajos HUN 8:00,6
1968 KUDINSKIY Viktor URS 8:10,3 DIEßNER Bernd GDR 8:11,0 ZUR Wolfgang FRG 8:11,8
1969 STEWART Ian GBR 7:55,4 ÁLVAREZ Javier ESP 7:56,2 GIRKE Werner FRG 7:56,8
1970 WILDE Ricky GBR 7:47,0 NORPOTH Harald FRG 7:49,6 ÁLVAREZ Javier ESP 7:52,6
1971 STEWART Peter GBR 7:53,6 SCHOLZ Wilfried GDR 7:54,4 ALEKSASHIN Yuriy URS 8:01,2
1972 GRUSTINS Juris URS 8:02,85 ALEKSASHIN Yuriy URS 8:03,20 BRUGGER Ulrich FRG 8:05,07
1973 PUTTEMANS Emiel BEL 7:44,51 POLLEUNIS Willy BEL 7:51,86 PÄIVÄRINTA Pekka FIN 7:52,97
1974 PUTTEMANS Emiel BEL 7:48,48 THIJS Paul BEL 7:51,76 PĚNKAVA Pavel TCH 7:51,79
1975 STEWART Ian GBR 7:58,6 PÄIVÄRINTA Pekka FIN 7:58,6 KUZNETSOV Boris URS 8:01,2
1976 SENSBURG Ingo FRG 8:01,6 ZIUBRAK Józef POL 8:02,0 SMEDLEY Ray GBR 8:02,2
1977 FLESCHEN Karl FRG 7:57,5 PÄIVÄRINTA Pekka FIN 7:59,3 RYFFEL Markus SUI 8:00,3
1978 RYFFEL Markus SUI 7:49,5 PUTTEMANS Emiel BEL 7:49,9 PETER Jörg GDR 7:50,1
1979 RYFFEL Markus SUI 7:44,5 HERLE Christoph FRG 7:45,5 FEDOTKIN Aleksandr URS 7:45,5
1980 FLESCHEN Karl FRG 7:57,5 LOK Klaas NED 7:57,9 ORTHMANN Hans-Jürgen FRG 7:59,9
1981 GONZALEZ Alexandre FRA (7:22,71) IGNATOV Evgeni BUL --- ABRAMOV Valeriy URS ---
1982 ILG Patriz FRG 7:53,50 COVA Alberto ITA 7:54,12 ABRAMOV Valeriy URS 7:54,46
1983 ZDRAVKOVIĆ Dragan YUG 7:54,73 ABRAMOV Valeriy URS 7:57,79 MÖNKEMEYER Uwe FRG 7:58,11
1984 TESÁČEK Lubomír TCH 7:53,16 RYFFEL Markus SUI 7:53,61 FLESCHEN Karl FRG 7:54,45
1985 VERBEECK Bob BEL 8:10,84 WESSINGHAGE Thomas FRG 8:10,88 TISHCHENKO Vitaliy URS 8:10,91
1986 MILLONIG Dietmar AUT 7:59,08 MEI Stefano ITA 7:59,12 CAMPOS João POR 7:59,15
1987 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 7:52,27 BAUMANN Dieter FRG 7:53,93 THIÉBAUT Pascal FRA 7:54,03
1988 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 7:55,29 HACKSTEINER Markus SUI 7:56,04 DASKO Mikhail URS 7:56,51
1989 BAUMANN Dieter FRG 7:50,43 ANTÓN Abel ESP 7:51,88 CARLIER Jacky FRA 7:52,23
1990 DUBUS Eric FRA 7:53,94 CARLIER Jacky FRA 7:54,75 ZORKO Branko YUG 7:54,77
1992 di NAPOLI Gennaro ITA 7:47,24 MAYOCK John GBR 7:48,47 DUBUS Eric FRA 7:49,40
1994 BAUERMEISTER Kim GER 7:52,34 OLTEANU Ovidiu ROU 7:52,37 FINCH Rod GBR 7:53,99
1996 JIMÉNEZ Anacleto ESP 7:50,06 IMPENS Christophe BEL 7:50,19 PAPOULIAS Panayotis GRE 7:50,80
1998 MAYOCK John GBR 7:55,09 PANCORBO Manuel ESP 7:55,23 GARCÍA Alberto ESP 7:55,24
2000 CARROLL Mark IRL 7:49,24 SILVA Rui POR 7:49,70 MAYOCK John GBR 7:49,97
2002 GARCÍA Alberto ESP 7:43,89 JIMÉNEZ Antonio David ESP 7:46,49 ESPAÑA Jesús ESP
MAYOCK John GBR
7:48,08
2005 CRAGG Alistair IRL 7:46,32 MAYOCK John GBR 7:51,46 ESTÉVEZ Reyes ESP 7:51,65
2007 CALIANDRO Cosimo ITA 8:02,44 TAHRI Bouabdellah FRA 8:02,85 ESPAÑA Jesús ESP 8:02,91
2009 FARAH Mohamed GBR 7:40,17 TAHRI Bouabdellah FRA 7:42,14 ESPAÑA Jesús ESP 7:43,29
2011 FARAH Mohamed GBR 7:53,00 IBRAHIMOV Hayle AZE 7:53,32 AKKAŞ Halil TUR 7:54,19
2013 IBRAHIMOV Hayle AZE 7:49,74 HIGUERO Juan Carlos ESP 7:50,26 Ó LIONÁIRD Ciarán IRL 7:50,40
2015 KAYA Ali TUR 7:38,42 EMANUEL Lee GBR 7:44,48 INGEBRIGTSEN Henrik NOR 7:45,54
2017 MECHAAL Adel ESP 8:00,60 INGEBRIGTSEN Henrik NOR 8:00,93 RINGER Richard GER 8:01,01

1981: 2.820 m, the race was stopped one lap short. Times were not announced.

Medley Relay (1966 - 1969 = 1-2-3-4 laps, 1970 = 2-3-4-5 laps) - Men (discontinued)

min.
1966 1. FRG HÄNDL Leonhard - KRÖNKE Werner - KRÜSMANN Rolf - SCHRÖTER Jürgen 3:22,0

1 lap =

2. ITA BIANCHI Bruno - BELLO Sergio - OTTOLINA Sergio - GIANI Ippolito 3:22,2

160 m

3. BEL OIJZERS Werner - VANDEWYNGAERDEN Willy - WIJNANTS Georges - van HOORN Albert 3:27,2
1967 1. FRG METZ Gert - HASSLINGER Horst - KRÜSMANN Rolf - HANIKA Manfred 3:06,6

1 lap =

2. URS SAVCHUK Boris - ANISIMOV Vasiliy - BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr - FROLOV Valeriy 3:06,9

150 m

3. TCH KYNOS Jiří - KŘÍŽ Ladislav - HRUŠKA Pavel - PĚNKAVA Pavel 3:08,8
1968 1. URS LEBEDEV Aleksandr - SAVCHUK Boris - POTAPCHENKO Igor - KRYUCHEK Sergey 3:52,2

1 lap =

2. POL DUDZIAK Marian - KORYCKI Waldemar - BADEŃSKI Andrzej - BOROWSKI Edmund 3:54,6

182 m

3. ESP SÁNCHEZ-PARAISO José Luis - MAGARINOS Ramon - GABERNET Alfonso - REINA José María 4:02,8
1969 1. POL ROMANOWSKI Edward - BADEŃSKI Andrzej - SZORDYKOWSKI Henryk - RADOMSKI Jan 4:16,4

1 lap =

YUG KRIŽAN Predrag - KREMER Stjepan - KOPRIVICA Slavko - MEĐIMUREC Josip dnf

195 m

two teams only
1970 1. URS KONNIKOV Aleksandr - KRYUCHEK Sergey - KOLESNIKOV Vladimir - IVANOV Ivan 6:18,0

1 lap =

2. POL BOROWSKI Edmund - WAŚKIEWICZ Stanisław - WARDAK Kazimierz - ŻELAZNY Eryk 6:18,8

200 m

3. FRG HASSLINGER Horst - HIRSCH Lothar - HENNE Manfred - SENSBURG Ingo 6:19,6


3x1.000 m Relay - Men (discontinued)

min.
1967 1. FRG PRENNER Klaus - SCHULTE-HILLEN Wolf-Jochen - KEMPER Franz-Josef 7:19,6
2. TCH HRUŠKA Pavel - PĚNKAVA Pavel - BLÁHA Petr 7:20,0
3. URS MITROFANOV Ramir - SYMBIRTSEV Stanislav - ZELOBOVSKIY Mikhail 7:20,6
1968 1. URS ZELOBOVSKIY Mikhail - RAYKO Oleg - VERLAN Anatoliy 7:13,6
2. ESP ESTEBAN Alberto - BONDIA Enrique - GONZÁLEZ Virgilio 7:23,6
3. TCH HRUŠKA Pavel - KASAL Jan - JŮZA Miroslav 7:40,2
1969 1. FRG ADAM Anton - ADAMS Walter - NORPOTH Harald 7:08,0
2. TCH ŠIŠOVSKÝ Ján - BLÁHA Petr - PĚNKAVA Pavel 7:23,1
3. YUG PIPLOVIČ Radovan - KOPRIVICA Slavko - LADIK Adam 7:42,8


4x800 m Relay - Men (1972 - 1973 4x720 m) (discontinued)

min.
1971 1. URS TARATYNOV Valeriy - MESHCHERSKIKH Stanislav - TARANOV Aleksey - SEMYASHKIN Viktor 7:17,8
2. POL LINKOWSKI Krzysztof - SZORDYKOWSKI Zenon - WARDAK Kazimierz - SKOWRONEK Michał 7:19,2
3. FRG WELLMANN Paul-Heinz - BRYSCH Godehard - FRIEDRICH Dieter - EPPLER Bernd 7:25,0
1972 1. FRG WESSINGHAGE Thomas - NORPOTH Harald - WELLMANN Paul-Heinz - KEMPER Franz-Josef 6:26,4
2. URS TARANOV Aleksey - TARATYNOV Valeriy - IVANOV Ivan - MESHCHERSKIKH Stanislav 6:27,0
3. POL SZORDYKOWSKI Zenon - LINKOWSKI Krzysztof - WAŚKIEWICZ Stanisław - KUPCZYK Andrzej 6:27,6
1973 1. FRG SOYKA Reinhold - SCHMID Josef - WESSINGHAGE Thomas - WELLMANN Paul-Heinz 6:21,58
2. TCH KOVÁČ Ivan - SAMBORSKÝ Jozef - PLACHÝ Jozef - ŠIŠOVSKÝ Jàn 6:21,60
3. POL LINKOWSKI Krzysztof - ZAJĄC Lesław - JURSZA Czesław - SAPKO Henryk 6:26,95


4x2 Laps Relay - Men (discontinued)

min.
1966 1. FRG JÜTTNER Jörg - KUNTER Rainer - REINERMANN Hans - ULBRICHT Jens 2:30,1

2 laps =

2. TCH VERUK Miroslav - DEMEČ Juraj - KŘÍŽ Ladislav - TROUSIL Josef 2:31,0

320 m

two teams only
1967 1. URS IVANOV Nikolay - ANISIMOV Vasiliy - BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr - SAVCHUK Boris 2:18,0

2 laps =

2. POL ROMANOWSKI Edward - BALACHOWSKI Jan - BOROWSKI Edmund - JAWORSKI Tadeusz 2:20,2

150 m

3. TCH HAISL Jaromír - HEGYES Josef - ORTMAN František - TROUSIL Josef 2:20,5
1968 1. POL KORYCKI Waldemar - BALACHOWSKI Jan - WERNER Jan - BADEŃSKI Andrzej 2:48,9

2 laps =

2. FRG DAVERKAUSEN Horst - BERNREUTHER Peter - ROPER Ingo - JELLINGHAUS Martin 2:49,7

364 m

3. URS SAVCHUK Boris - ANISIMOV Vasiliy - ABALICHIN Sergey - BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr 2:51,1
1969 1. POL WERNER Jan - RADOMSKI Jan - BADEŃSKI Andrzej - BALACHOWSKI Jan 3:01,9

2 laps =

2. URS MIKISHEV Leonid - BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr - BORZOV Valeriy - ZORIN Yuriy 3:01,9

390 m

3. FRG HÜBNER Dieter - MOSER Herbert - BERNREUTHER Peter - KINDER Manfred 3:04,5
1970 1. URS BORISENKO Yevgeniy - ZORIN Yuriy - SAVCHUK Boris - BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr 3:05,9

2 laps =

2. POL WERNER Jan - GRĘDZIŃSKI Stanisław - BALACHOWSKI Jan - BADEŃSKI Andrzej 3:07,5

400 m

3. FRG HÜBNER Dieter - TOFAUTE Karl-Hermann - STROHHACKER Ulrich - MÜLLER Helmar 3:10,7
1971 1. POL KORYCKI Waldemar - WERNER Jan - BALACHOWSKI Jan - BADEŃSKI Andrzej 3:11,1

2 laps =

2. URS KOCHER Semyon - BORISENKO Yevgeniy - BRATCHIKOV Aleksandr - SAVCHUK Boris 3:11,9

400 m

3. BUL YANEV Aleksander - POPOV Aleksander - TODOROV Yordan - KHRISTOV Krastyu 3:15,6
1972 1. POL WERNER Jan - KORYCKI Waldemar - BALACHOWSKI Jan - BADEŃSKI Andrzej 2:46,4

2 laps =

2. FRG BERNREUTHER Peter - KRÜSMANN Rolf - NÜCKLES Georg - REICH Ulrich 2:46,9

360 m

3. FRA SALVADOR Patrick - PAOLI André - DACH Michel - BERTOULD Gilles 2:50,2
1973 1. FRA SAINTE ROSE Lucien - SALVADOR Patrick - KERBIRIOU Francis - MALINGRE Lionel 2:46,00

2 laps =

2. FRG GEIGER Falko - HONZ Karl - REICH Ulrich - KÖHLER Hermann 2:46,42

360 m

two teams only
1974 1. SWE FREDRIKSSON Michael - MÖLLER Gert - FAAGER Anders - GRAMA Dimitre 3:04,55

2 laps =

2. FRA BONVIN Pierre - SALVADOR Patrick - VÉLASQUES Daniel - MALINGRE Lionel 3:05,46

392 m

two teams only
1975 1. FRG EHL Klaus - HOFMEISTER Franz-Peter - HONZ Karl - KÖHLER Hermann 2:29,9

2 laps =

2. POL PUCHALSKI Wiesław - SIEDLECKI Roman - WŁODARCZYK Jerzy - ROMANOWSKI Edward 2:31,4

320 m

3. BUL GUTEV Krasimir - POPOV Nartsiz - YORDANOV Yordan - BRATANOV Yanko 2:32,1


4x400 m Relay - Men

min.
2000 1. CZE MUŽÍK Jiří - PODĚBRADSKÝ Jan - TEŠARÍK Štěpán - BLÁHA Karel 3:06,10
2. GER SCHULTZ Ingo - FALLER Ruwen - KRAUSE Marco - FIGURA Lars 3:06,64
3. HUN NYILASI Péter - KILVINGER Attila - DOMBI Zétény - BÉDI Tibor 3:09,35
2002 1. POL PLAWGO Marek - RYSIUKIEWICZ Piotr - GĄSIEWSKI Artur - MAĆKOWIAK Robert 3:05,50
2. FRA FOUCAN Marc - CLAUDAL Laurent - LEROUGE Loïc - DIAGANA Stéphane 3:06,42
3. ESP MELÉNDEZ Carlos - CANAL David - RODRÍGUEZ Salvador - MARTÍNEZ Alberto 3:06,60
2005 1. FRA MAUNIER Richard - WALLARD Remi - PANEL Brice - RAQUIL Marc 3:07,90
2. GBR GARLAND Dale - COSSINS Daniel - DAVENPORT Richard - WARBURTON Gareth 3:09,53
3. RUS POLUKEYEV Andrey - USOV Aleksandr - FORSHEV Dmitriy - BORSHCHENKO Aleksandr 3:09,63
2007 1. GBR TOBIN Robert - GARLAND Dale - TAYLOR Philip - GREEN Steven 3:07,04
2. RUS BUZOLIN Ivan - FROLOV Vladislav - DYLDIN Maksim - SERGEYENKOV Artem 3:08,10
3. POL KĘDZIA Piotr - MARCINISZYN Marcin - PRYGA Łukasz - KLIMCZAK Piotr 3:08,14
2009 1. ITA MARIN Jacopo - GALVAN Matteo - RAO Domenico - LICCIARDELLO Claudio 3:06,68
2. GBR BUCK Richard - LEAVEY Nick - LEVINE Nigel - TAYLOR Philip 3:07,04
3. POL CIEPIELA Jan - MARCINISZYN Marcin - WASIAK Jarosław - KLIMCZAK Piotr 3:07,04
2011 1. FRA MACEDOT Marc - DJHONE Leslie - HANNE Mamoudou Elimane - DÉCIMUS Yoann 3:06,17
2. GBR LEVINE Nigel - LEAVEY Nick - STRACHAN Richard - BUCK Richard 3:04,46
3. BEL BORLÉE Jonathan - GILLET Antoine - DUERINCK Nils - BORLÉE Kevin 3:06,57
2013 1. GBR BINGHAM Michael - BUCK Richard - LEVINE Nigel - STRACHAN Richard 3:05,78
2. RUS TRENIKHIN Pavel - TRAMBOVETSKIY Yuriy - SVECHKAR Konstantin - KRASNOV Vladimir 3:06,96
3. CZE NĚMECĚK Daniel - PROROK Josef - LICHÝ Petr - MASLÁK Pavel 3:07,64
2015 1. BEL WATRIN Julien - BORLÉE Dylan - BORLÉE Jonathan - BORLÉE Kevin 3:02,87
2. POL ZALEWSKI Karol - OMELKO Rafał - KRAWCZUK Łukasz - KRZEWINA Jakub 3:02,97
3. CZE NĚMECĚK Daniel - ŠORM Patrik - TESAŘ Jan - MASLÁK Pavel 3:04,09
2017 1. POL KOZŁOWSKI Kacper - KRAWCZUK Łukasz - WAŚCIŃSKI Przemsyław - OMELKO Rafał 3:06,99
2. BEL VANDERBEMDEN Robin - WATRIN Julien - BORLÉE Kevin - BORLÉE Dylan 3:07,80
3. CZE ŠORM Patrik - TESAŘ Jan - KUBISTA Jan - MASLÁK Pavel 3:08,60


60 m Hurdles - Men (1967-1969, 1972 and 1981 50 m only)

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1966 OTTOZ Eddy ITA 7,7 PARKER Michael GBR 7,8 JOHN Hinrich FRG 7,9
1967 OTTOZ Eddy ITA 6,4 CHISTYAKOV Valentin URS 6,6 MIKHAILOV Anatoliy URS 6,7
1968 OTTOZ Eddy ITA 6,6 NICKEL Günther FRG 6,7 KOTÍK Milan TCH 6,7
1969 PASCOE Alan GBR 6,6 TRZMIEL Werner FRG 6,6 PERTEA Nicolae ROU 6,7
1970 NICKEL Günther FRG 7,8 SIEBECK Frank GDR 7,8 DRUT Guy FRA 7,8
1971 BERKES Eckart FRG 7,8 DEMUS Aleksandr URS 7,9 LIANI Sergio ITA 7,9
1972 DRUT Guy FRA 6,51 SCHUMANN Manfred FRG 6,58 MOSHIASHVILI Anatoliy URS 6,59
1973 SIEBECK Frank GDR 7,71 GALANT Adam POL 7,76 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 7,81
1974 MOSHIASHVILI Anatoliy URS 7,66 WODZYŃSKI Mirosław POL 7,68 SIEBECK Frank GDR 7,75
1975 WODZYŃSKI Leszek POL 7,69 SIEBECK Frank GDR 7,69 PEREVERZEV Eduard URS 7,74
1976 MYASNIKOV Viktor URS 7,78 PRICE Berwyn GBR 7,80 JANKOWSKI Zbigniew POL 7,92
1977 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 7,62 MYASNIKOV Viktor URS 7,79 BRYGGARE Arto FIN 7,79
1978 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 7,65 KULEBYAKIN Vyacheslav URS 7,72 BUTTARI Giuseppe ITA 7,86
1979 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 7,59 BRYGGARE Arto FIN 7,67 PEREVERZEV Eduard URS 7,70
1980 CHERVANYEV Yuriy URS 7,54 GIEGIEL Romuald POL 7,73 MORACHO Javier ESP 7,75
1981 BRYGGARE Arto FIN 6,47 MORACHO Javier ESP 6,48 DRUT Guy FRA 6,54
1982 PUCHKOV Aleksandr URS 7,73 KRASTEV Plamen BUL 7,74 DÖNGES Karl-Werner FRG 7,80
1983 MUNKELT Thomas GDR 7,48 BRYGGARE Arto FIN 7,60 OSCHKENAT Andreas GDR 7,63
1984 GIEGIEL Romuald POL 7,62 BAKOS György HUN 7,75 HUDEC Jiří TCH 7,77
1985 BAKOS György HUN 7,60 HUDEC Jiří TCH 7,68 USTINOV Vyacheslav URS 7,70
1986 MORACHO Javier ESP 7,67 FONTECCHIO Daniele ITA 7,70 POHLAND Holger GDR 7,71
1987 BRYGGARE Arto FIN 7,59 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,63 WALKER Nigel GBR 7,65
1988 HÖFFER Aleš TCH 7,56 RIDGEON Jon GBR 7,57 SALA Carlos ESP 7,67
1989 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,59 POHLAND Holger GDR 7,65 TOURRET Philippe FRA 7,67
1990 KAZANOVS Igors URS 7,52 JARRETT Tony GBR 7,58 SCHWARTHOFF Florian FRG 7,61
1992 KAZANOVS Igors LAT 7,55 NAGÓRKA Tomasz POL 7,69 HUDEC Jiří TCH 7,72
1994 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,41 BOROI Gheorghe ROU 7,57 FENNER Mike GER 7,58
1996 KAZANOVS Igors LAT 7,59 PEDERS Guntis LAT 7,65 NSENGA Jonathan BEL 7,66
1998 KAZANOVS Igors LAT 7,54 ŚCIGACZEWSKI Tomasz POL 7,56 FENNER Mike GER 7,58
2000 OLIJARS Staņislavs LAT 7,50 JARRETT Tony GBR 7,53 ŚCIGACZEWSKI Tomasz POL 7,56
2002 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,40 LICHTENEGGER Elmar AUT 7,44 OLIJARS Staņislavs LAT 7,51
2005 DOUCOURÉ Ladji FRA 7,50 VIVANCOS Felipe ESP 7,61 KRONBERG Robert SWE 7,65
2007 SEDOC Gregory NED 7,63 VAN DER WESTEN Marcel NED 7,64 QUIÑÓNEZ Jackson ESP 7,65
2009 DOUCOURÉ Ladji FRA 7,55 SEDOC Gregory NED 7,55 SVOBODA Petr CZE 7,61
2011 SVOBODA Petr CZE 7,49 DARIEN Garfield FRA 7,56 DEGHELT Adrien BEL 7,57
2013 SHUBENKOV Sergey RUS 7,49 DAL MOLIN Paolo ITA 7,51 MARTINOT LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7,53
2015 MARTINOT LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7,49 BASCOU Dimitri FRA 7,50 BELOCIAN Wilhem FRA 7,52
2017 POZZI Andy GBR 7,51 MARTINOT LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7,52 SVOBODA Petr CZE 7,53


High Jump - Men

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 SKVORTSOV Valeriy URS 2,17 SCHILLKOWSKI Wolfgang FRG 2,11 NILSSON Kjell-Åke SWE 2,08
1967 MOROZ Anatoliy URS 2,14 ELLIOTT Henry FRA 2,14 BAUDIS Rudolf TCH 2,11
1968 SKVORTSOV Valeriy URS 2,17 GAVRILOV Valentin URS 2,17 LUNDMARK Kenneth SWE 2,14
1969 GAVRILOV Valentin URS 2,14 ELLIOTT Henry FRA 2,14 IOAN Şerban ROU 2,14
1970 GAVRILOV Valentin URS 2,20 DÜHRKOP Gerd GDR 2,17 IOAN Şerban ROU 2,17
1971 MAJOR István HUN 2,17 TARMAK Jüri URS 2,17 KELEMEN Endre HUN 2,17
1972 MAJOR István HUN 2,24 ŠAPKA Kęstutis URS 2,22 TARMAK Jüri URS 2,22
1973 MAJOR István HUN 2,20 PALKOVSKÝ Jiří TCH 2,20 PAPADIMITRIOU Vassilios GRE 2,17
1974 ŠAPKA Kęstutis URS 2,22 MAJOR István HUN 2,20 MALÝ Vladimír TCH 2,17
1975 MALÝ Vladimír TCH 2,21 KELEMEN Endre HUN 2,19 ALMÉN Rune SWE 2,19
1976 SENYUKOV Sergey URS 2,22 ALETTI Jacques FRA 2,19 BOLLER Walter FRG
BROKKEN Bruno BEL
2,19
1977 WSZOŁA Jacek POL 2,25 BEILSCHMIDT Rolf GDR 2,22 WIELART Ruud NED 2,22
1978 YASHCHENKO Vladimir URS 2,35 BEILSCHMIDT Rolf GDR 2,29 KILLING Wolfgang FRG 2,27
1979 YASHCHENKO Vladimir URS 2,26 BELKOV Gennadiy URS 2,26 SCHNEIDER André FRG 2,24
1980 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,31 WSZOŁA Jacek POL 2,29 PROTEASA Adrian ROU 2,29
1981 DALHÄUSER Roland SUI 2,28 THRÄNHARDT Carlo FRG 2,25 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,25
1982 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,34 TRZEPIZUR Janusz POL 2,32 DALHÄUSER Roland SUI 2,32
1983 THRÄNHARDT Carlo FRG 2,32 NAGEL Gerd FRG 2,30 di GIORGIO Massimo ITA
WŁODARCZYK Mirosław POL
2,27
1984 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,33 THRÄNHARDT Carlo FRG 2,30 DALHÄUSER Roland SUI 2,30
1985 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,35 KOTOVICH Aleksandr URS 2,30 BICZYSKO Dariusz POL 2,30
1986 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,34 THRÄNHARDT Carlo FRG 2,31 ANNYS Eddy BEL
PARSONS Geoff GBR
2,28
1987 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,38 THRÄNHARDT Carlo FRG 2,36 AVDEYENKO Gennadiy URS 2,36
1988 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,39 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,37 MATEI Sorin ROU 2,35
1989 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,33 GRANT Dalton GBR 2,33 YEMELIN Aleksey URS 2,30
1990 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,33 ORTÍZ Arturo ESP 2,30 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG
NAGEL Gerd FRG
2,30
1992 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,38 MATEI Sorin ROU 2,36 SONN Ralf GER
TOPIĆ Dragutin YUG
2,29
1994 GRANT Dalton GBR 2,37 GICQUEL Jean-Charles FRA 2,35 BEYER Hendrik GER 2,33
1996 TOPIĆ Dragutin YUG 2,35 PUMALAINEN Leonid RUS 2,33 HOEN Steinar NOR 2,31
1998 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,31 VORONIN Vyacheslav RUS 2,31 JANKŮ Tomáš CZE 2,29
2000 VORONIN Vyacheslav RUS 2,34 BUß Martin GER 2,34 TOPIĆ Dragutin YUG 2,34
2002 STRAND Staffan SWE 2,34 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,30 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,30
2005 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,40 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,38 FOMENKO Pavel RUS 2,32
2007 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,34 THÖRNBLAD Linus SWE 2,32 BERNARD Martyn GBR 2,29
2009 UKHOV Ivan RUS 2,32 IOANNOU Kyriakos CYP
DMITRIK Aleksey RUS
2,29 ---
2011 UKHOV Ivan RUS 2,38 BÁBA Jaroslav CZE 2,34 SHUSTOV Aleksandr RUS 2,34
2013 MUDROV Sergey RUS 2,35 DMITRIK Aleksey RUS 2,33 BÁBA Jaroslav CZE 2,31
2015 TSYPLAKOV Daniil RUS 2,31 CHESANI Silvano ITA
MÁSTORAS Adónios GRE
2,31 ---
2017 BEDNAREK Sylwester POL 2,32 GRABARZ Robbie GBR 2,30 SELIVERSTAU Pavel BLR 2,27


Pole Vault - Men

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 BLIZNETSOV Gennadiy URS 4,90 TOMÁŠEK Rudolf TCH 4,80 LIESE Rainer FRG 4,70
1967 FELD Igor URS 5,00 BLIZNETSOV Gennadiy URS 4,90 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 4,90
1968 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 5,20 BLIZNETSOV Gennadiy URS 5,10 MILACK Jörg GDR 5,00
1969 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 5,20 BLIZNETSOV Gennadiy URS 5,10 BÄR Joachim GDR 5,10
1970 TRACANELLI François FRA 5,30 ISAKSSON Kjell SWE 5,25 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 5,20
1971 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 5,40 ISAKSSON Kjell SWE 5,35 ISAKOV Yuriy URS 5,30
1972 NORDWIG Wolfgang GDR 5,40 LAGERQVIST Hans SWE 5,40 KALLIOMÄKI Antti FIN 5,30
1973 DIONISI Renato ITA 5,40 ZIEGLER Hans-Jürgen FRG 5,35 BELLOT Jean-Michel FRA 5,30
1974 ŚLUSARSKI Tadeusz POL 5,35 KALLIOMÄKI Antti FIN 5,30 LAURIS Jānis URS 5,30
1975 KALLIOMÄKI Antti FIN 5,35 BUCIARSKI Wojciech POL 5,30 KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław POL 5,30
1976 PROKHORENKO Yuriy URS 5,45 KALLIOMÄKI Antti FIN 5,40 DIONISI Renato ITA 5,30
1977 KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław POL 5,51 KALLIOMÄKI Antti FIN 5,31 KLIMCZYK Mariusz POL 5,20
1978 ŚLUSARSKI Tadeusz POL 5,45 TROFIMENKO Vladimir URS 5,40 SERGIYENKO Vladimir URS 5,40
1979 KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław POL 5,58 VOLKOV Konstantin URS 5,45 TROFIMENKO Vladimir URS 5,45
1980 VOLKOV Konstantin URS 5,60 POLYAKOV Vladimir URS 5,60 ABADA Patrick FRA 5,55
1981 VIGNERON Thierry FRA 5,70 KRUPSKIY Aleksandr URS 5,65 BELLOT Jean-Michel FRA 5,65
1982 SPASOV Viktor URS 5,70 VOLKOV Konstantin URS 5,65 KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław POL 5,60
1983 POLYAKOV Vladimir URS 5,60 OBIŽAJEVS Aleksandrs URS 5,60 ABADA Patrick FRA 5,55
1984 VIGNERON Thierry FRA 5,85 QUINON Pierre FRA 5,75 KRUPSKIY Aleksandr URS 5,60
1985 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,70 KRUPSKIY Aleksandr URS 5,70 TAREV Atanas BUL 5,60
1986 TAREV Atanas BUL 5,70 KOLASA Marian POL 5,70 COLLET Philippe FRA 5,65
1987 VIGNERON Thierry FRA 5,85 SALBERT Ferenc FRA 5,85 KOLASA Marian POL 5,80
1988 GATAULLIN Rodion URS 5,75 NIKOLOV Nikolai BUL 5,70 TAREV Atanas BUL 5,70
1989 YEGOROV Grigoriy URS 5,75 POTAPOVICH Igor URS 5,75 CHMARA Mirosław POL 5,70
1990 GATAULLIN Rodion URS 5,80 YEGOROV Grigoriy URS 5,75 FEHRINGER Hermann AUT
VIGNERON Thierry FRA
5,70
1992 BOCHKARYOV Pyotr EUN/RUS 5,85 BAGYULA István HUN 5,80 SEMYONOV Konstantin EUN/BLR 5,60
1994 BOCHKARYOV Pyotr RUS 5,90 GALFIONE Jean FRA 5,80 TRANDENKOV Igor RUS 5,75
1996 MARKOV Dmitriy BLR 5,85 CHISTYAKOV Viktor RUS 5,80 BOCHKARYOV Pyotr RUS 5,80
1998 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,80 STOLLE Michael GER 5,80 ECKER Danny GER 5,75
2000 AVERBUKH Aleksandr ISR 5,75 ERIKSSON Martin SWE 5,70 BLOM Rens NED 5,60
2002 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,75 KRISTIANSSON Patrik SWE 5,75 BÖRGELING Lars GER 5,75
2005 PAVLOV Igor RUS 5,90 YURCHENKO Denys UKR 5,85 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,80
2007 ECKER Danny GER 5,71 YURCHENKO Denys UKR 5,71 OTTO Björn GER 5,71
2009 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,81 GERASIMOV Pavel RUS 5,76 STRAUB Alexander GER 5,76
2011 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 6,03 CLAVIER Jérôme FRA 5,76 MOHR Malte GER 5,71
2013 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 6,01 Otto Björn GER 5,76 MOHR Malte GER 5,76
2015 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 6,04 GRIPICH Alkesandr RUS 5,85 LISEK Piotr POL 5,85
2017 LISEK Piotr POL 5,85 FILIPPÍDIS Konstadínos GRE 5,85 WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL 5,85


Long Jump - Men

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 TER-OVANESYAN Igor URS 8,23 BAUMERT Armin FRG 7,79 EIGENHERR Jochen FRG 7,60
1967 DAVIES Lynn GBR 7,85 BARKOVSKIY Leonid URS 7,85 STALMACH Andrzej POL 7,74
1968 TER-OVANESYAN Igor URS 8,16 LEPIK Tõnu URS 7,87 STIERLE Bernhard FRG 7,59
1969 BEER Klaus GDR 7,77 DAVIES Lynn GBR 7,76 BLANQUER Rafael ESP 7,63
1970 LEPIK Tõnu URS 8,05 BEER Klaus GDR 7,99 BLANQUER Rafael ESP 7,92
1971 BAUMGARTNER Hans FRG 8,12 TER-OVANESYAN Igor URS 7,91 SĂRUCAN Vasile ROU 7,88
1972 KLAUß Max GDR 8,02 BAUMGARTNER Hans FRG 7,99 BROŽ Jaroslav TCH 7,88
1973 BAUMGARTNER Hans FRG 7,85 KLAUß Max GDR 7,83 CYBULSKI Grzegorz POL 7,81
1974 BONHÈME Jean-François FRA 8,17 BAUMGARTNER Hans FRG 8,10 KLAUß Max GDR 8,03
1975 ROUSSEAU Jacques FRA 7,94 BERGER Hans-Jürgen FRG 7,87 BETA Zbigniew POL 7,82
1976 ROUSSEAU Jacques FRA 7,90 PODLUZHNYY Valeriy URS 7,79 BUSSE Joachim FRG 7,72
1977 BAUMGARTNER Hans FRG 7,96 FRANKE Lutz GDR 7,89 SZALMA László HUN 7,78
1978 SZALMA László HUN 7,83 DESRUELLES Ronald BEL 7,75 TSEPELEV Vladimir URS 7,73
1979 TSEPELEV Vladimir URS 7,88 PODLUZHNYY Valeriy URS 7,86 FRANKE Lutz GDR 7,80
1980 KLEPSCH Winfried FRG 7,98 STEKIĆ Nenad YUG 7,91 JASKUŁKA Stanisław POL 7,85
1981 BERNHARD Rolf SUI 8,01 CORGOS Antonio ESP 7,97 ABBYASOV Shamil URS 7,95
1982 LAUTERBACH Henry GDR 7,86 BERNHARD Rolf SUI 7,83 EVANGELISTI Giovanni ITA 7,83
1983 SZALMA László HUN 7,95 PÁLÓCZI Gyula HUN 7,90 KNIPPHALS Jens FRG 7,82
1984 LEITNER Jan TCH 7,96 KOCH Mathias GDR 7,91 EMMIYAN Robert URS 7,89
1985 PÁLÓCZI Gyula HUN 8,15 SZALMA László HUN 8,15 LAYEVSKIY Sergey URS 8,14
1986 EMMIYAN Robert URS 8,32 SZALMA László HUN 8,24 LEITNER Jan TCH 8,17
1987 EMMIYAN Robert URS 8,49 EVANGELISTI Giovanni ITA 8,26 THOMAS Christian FRG 8,12
1988 MAAS Frans NED 8,06 SZALMA László HUN 8,03 EVANGELISTI Giovanni ITA 8,00
1989 MELLAARD Emiel NED 8,14 CORGOS Antonio ESP 8,12 MAAS Frans NED 8,11
1990 HAAF Dietmar FRG 8,11 MELLAARD Emiel NED 8,08 EMMIYAN Robert URS 8,06
1992 BAGRYANOV Dmitriy EUN/RUS 8,12 KRAUSE Konstantin GER 8,04 KÄMÄ Jarmo FIN 7,96
1994 HAAF Dietmar GER 8,15 KOUKODIMOS Konstantinos GRE 8,09 TUDOR Bogdan ROU 8,07
1996 SUNNEBORN Mattias SWE 8,06 ŢĂRUŞ Bogdan ROU 8,03 VASDEKIS Spyros GRE 8,03
1998 LUKASHEVYCH Oleksiy UKR 8,06 CALADO Carlos POR 8,05 BANGUÉ Emmanuel FRA 8,05
2000 DACHEV Petar BUL 8,26 ŢĂRUŞ Bogdan ROU 8,20 SHKURLATOV Vitaliy RUS 8,10
2002 FERNÁNDEZ Raúl ESP 8,22 LAMELA Yago ESP 8,17 DACHEV Petar BUL 8,17
2005 MARTÍNEZ Joan Lino ESP 8,37 ŢĂRUŞ Bogdan ROU 8,14 ZYUSKOV Volodymyr UKR 7,99
2007 HOWE Andrew ITA 8,30 TSATOUMAS Louis GRE 8,02 SDIRI Salim FRA 8,00
2009 BAYER Sebastian GER 8,71 WINTER Nils GER 8,22 STARZAK Marcin POL 8,18
2011 BAYER Sebastian GER 8,16 GOMIS Kafétien FRA 8,03 JENSEN Morten DEN 8,00
2013 MENKOV Aleksandr RUS 8,31 TORNÉUS Michel SWE 8,29 REIF Christian GER 8,07
2015 TORNÉUS Michel SWE 8,30 JUŠKA Radek CZE 8,10 OTTERLING Andreas SWE 8,06
2017 SMAJLAJ Izmir ALB 8,08 TORNÉUS Michel SWE 8,08 NYKYFOROV Serhiy UKR 8,07


Triple Jump - Men

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 CIOCHINĂ Şerban ROU 16,43 SAUER Michael FRG 16,35 NEMŠOVSKÝ Peter TCH 16,28
1967 NEMŠOVSKÝ Peter TCH 16,57 KALOCSAI Henrik HUN 16,45 ZOLOTARYOV Aleksandr URS 16,40
1968 DUDKIN Nikolay URS 16,71 SANEYEV Viktor URS 16,69 ARETA Luis Felipe ESP 16,47
1969 DUDKIN Nikolay URS 16,73 CZIFFRA Zoltán HUN 16,46 CORBU Carol ROU 16,20
1970 SANEYEV Viktor URS 16,95 DREHMEL Jörg GDR 16,74 CIOCHINĂ Şerban ROU 16,47
1971 SANEYEV Viktor URS 16,83 CORBU Carol ROU 16,83 SAVLEVICH Gennadiy URS 16,24
1972 SANEYEV Viktor URS 16,97 CORBU Carol ROU 16,89 SHEVCHENKO Valentin URS 16,73
1973 CORBU Carol ROU 16,80 JOACHIMOWSKI Michał POL 16,75 BARIBAN Mikhail URS 16,38
1974 JOACHIMOWSKI Michał POL 17,03 BARIBAN Mikhail URS 16,88 LAMITIÉ Bernard FRA 16,56
1975 SANEYEV Viktor URS 17,01 JOACHIMOWSKI Michał POL 16,90 BESONOV Gennadiy URS 16,78
1976 SANEYEV Viktor URS 17,10 CORBU Carol ROU 16,75 LAMITIÉ Bernard FRA 16,68
1977 SANEYEV Viktor URS 16,65 UUDMÄE Jaak URS 16,46 LAMITIÉ Bernard FRA 16,45
1978 PISKULIN Anatoliy URS 16,82 CONNOR Keith GBR 16,53 YAKOVLEV Aleksandr URS 16,47
1979 VALYUKEVICH Gennadiy URS 17,02 PISKULIN Anatoliy URS 16,97 UUDMÄE Jaak URS 16,91
1980 BAKOSI Béla HUN 16,86 UUDMÄE Jaak URS 16,51 KOVTUNOV Gennadiy URS 16,45
1981 ABBYASOV Shamil URS 17,30 KÜBLER Klaus FRG 16,73 MOORE Aston GBR 16,73
1982 BAKOSI Béla HUN 17,13 VALYUKEVICH Gennadiy URS 16,87 MUSIYENKO Nikolay URS 16,82
1983 MUSIYENKO Nikolay URS 17,12 VALYUKEVICH Gennadiy URS 16,94 BAKOSI Béla HUN 16,90
1984 YEMETS Grigoriy URS 17,33 MAŘINEC Vlastimil TCH 17,16 BAKOSI Béla HUN 17,15
1985 MARKOV Khristo BUL 17,29 ČADO Ján TCH 17,23 MAI Volker GDR 17,14
1986 BRUŽIKS Māris URS 17,54 PLEKHANOV Aleksandr URS 17,21 BAKOSI Béla HUN 16,93
1987 HÉLAN Serge FRA 17,15 MARKOV Khristo BUL 17,12 MUSIYENKO Nikolay URS 17,00
1988 SAKIRKIN Oleg URS 17,30 BAKOSI Béla HUN 17,25 ASADOV Vasif URS 17,23
1989 MUSIYENKO Nikolay URS 17,29 MAI Volker GDR 17,03 MIKULÁŠ Milan TCH 16,93
1990 LAPSHIN Igor URS 17,14 SAKIRKIN Oleg URS 16,70 HENRIKSSON Tord SWE 16,69
1992 VOLOSHIN Leonid EUN/RUS 17,35 HÉLAN Serge FRA 17,18 SOKOV Vasiliy EUN/TJK 17,01
1994 VOLOSHIN Leonid RUS 17,44 KAPUSTIN Denis RUS 17,35 SOKOV Vasiliy RUS 17,31
1996 BRUŽIKS Māris LAT 16,97 AGYEPONG Francis GBR 16,93 MARTIROSYAN Armen ARM 16,74
1998 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,43 FRIEDEK Charles GER 17,15 HÉLAN Serge FRA 17,02
2000 FRIEDEK Charles GER 17,28 DIMITROV Rostislav BUL 17,22 CAMOSSI Paolo ITA 17,05
2002 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,54 OPREA Marian ROU 17,22 HLAVATSKI Aliaksandr BLR 17,05
2005 SPASOVKHODSKIY Igor RUS 17,20 SAVOLAYNEN Mykola UKR 17,01 PETRENKO Aleksandr RUS 16,98
2007 IDOWU Philips GBR 17,56 DOUGLAS Nathan GBR 17,47 SERGEYEV Aleksandr RUS 17,15
2009 DONATO Fabrizio ITA 17,59 YASTREBOV Viktor UKR 17,25 SPASOVKHODSKIY Igor RUS 17,15
2011 TAMGHO Teddy FRA 17,92 DONATO Fabrizio ITA 17,73 OPREA Marian ROU 17,62
2013 GRECO Daniele ITA 17,70 SAMITOV Ruslan RUS 17,30 FYODOROV Aleksey RUS 17,12
2015 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,21 TORRIJOS Pablo ESP 17,04 OPREA Marian ROU 16,91
2017 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,20 DONATO Fabrizio ITA 17,13 HEß Max GER 17,12


Shot Put - Men

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 VARJÚ Vilmos HUN 19,06 HOFFMANN Dieter GDR 18,25 SKOBLA Jíři TCH 18,08
1967 KARASYOV Nikolay URS 19,26 GUSHCHIN Eduard URS 18,96 KOMAR Władysław POL 18,85
1968 BIRLENBACH Heinfried FRG 18,65 KOMAR Władysław POL 18,40 KARASYOV Nikolay URS 18,35
1969 BIRLENBACH Heinfried FRG 19,51 BRIESENICK Hartmut GDR 19,19 ROTHENBURG Hans-Joachim GDR 18,69
1970 BRIESENICK Hartmut GDR 20,22 ROTHENBURG Hans-Joachim GDR 19,70 COLNARD Pierre FRA 18,96
1971 BRIESENICK Hartmut GDR 20,19 VOYKIN Valeriy URS 19,54 BRUCH Ricky SWE 19,50
1972 BRIESENICK Hartmut GDR 20,67 KOMAR Władysław POL 20,32 BRABEC Jaroslav TCH 19,94
1973 BRABEC Jaroslav TCH 20,29 LOCHMANN Gerd GDR 20,12 VLK Jaromír TCH 19,68
1974 CAPES Geoff GBR 20,95 ROTHENBURG Hans-Joachim GDR 20,87 BRABEC Jaroslav TCH 19,87
1975 STOEV Valcho BUL 20,19 CAPES Geoff GBR 19,98 VOYKIN Valeriy URS 19,44
1976 CAPES Geoff GBR 20,64 LOCHMANN Gerd GDR 20,29 BARYSHNIKOV Aleksandr URS 20,02
1977 HALLDÓRSSON Hreinn ISL 20,59 CAPES Geoff GBR 20,46 KOMAR Władysław POL 20,17
1978 STÅHLBERG Reijo FIN 20,48 KOMAR Władysław POL 20,16 CAPES Geoff GBR 20,11
1979 STÅHLBERG Reijo FIN 20,47 CAPES Geoff GBR 20,23 KISELYOV Vladimir URS 20,01
1980 SARAČEVIĆ Zlatan YUG 20,43 VLK Jaromír TCH 20,19 IVANČIĆ Ivan YUG 19,48
1981 STÅHLBERG Reijo FIN 19,88 VIUDÈS Luc FRA 19,41 SARAČEVIĆ Zlatan YUG 19,40
1982 MILIĆ Vladimir YUG 20,45 MACHURA Remigius TCH 20,07 LAZAREVIĆ Jovan YUG 19,65
1983 BOJĀRS Jānis URS 20,56 BARYSHNIKOV Aleksandr URS 20,44 IVANČIĆ Ivan YUG 20,26
1984 BOJĀRS Jānis URS 20,84 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 20,33 ANDREI Alessandro ITA 20,32
1985 MACHURA Remigius TCH 21,74 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 21,44 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,23
1986 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,51 SMIRNOV Sergey URS 20,36 MONTELATICI Marco ITA 20,11
1987 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 22,19 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,53 SMIRNOV Sergey URS 20,97
1988 MACHURA Remigius TCH 21,42 STOLZ Karsten FRG 20,22 TODOROV Georgi BUL 19,98
1989 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 21,68 STOLZ Karsten FRG 20,22 ANDERSEN Georg NOR 20,22
1990 BODENMÜLLER Klaus AUT 21,03 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 20,43 BUDER Oliver-Sven GDR 20,20
1992 BAHACH Oleksandr EUN/UKR 20,75 KLYMENKO Oleksandr EUN/UKR 20,02 BODENMÜLLER Klaus AUT 19,99
1994 BAHACH Oleksandr UKR 20,66 PERIĆ Dragan IEP 20,55 GUÐMUNDSSON Pétur ISL 20,04
1996 dal SOGLIO Paolo ITA 20,50 URBAN Dirk GER 20,04 BUDER Oliver-Sven GER 19,91
1998 BUDER Oliver-Sven GER 21,47 HALVARI Mika FIN 20,59 HARJU Arsi FIN 20,53
2000 AALTONEN Timo FIN 20,62 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 20,38 MENC Miroslav CZE 20,23
2002 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 21,26 OLSEN Joachim DEN 21,23 CHUMACHENKO Pavel RUS 20,30
2005 OLSEN Joachim DEN 21,19 SMITH Rutger NED 20,79 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 20,51
2007 KONOPKA Mikuláš SVK 21,57 LYZHYN Pavel BLR 20,82 OLSEN Joachim DEN 20,55
2009 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 21,02 NIARÉ Yves FRA 20,42 BARTELS Ralf GER 20,39
2011 BARTELS Ralf GER 21,16 STORL David GER 20,75 SMIRNOV Maksim RUS 20,55
2013 KOLAŠINAC Asmir SRB 20,62 ALIĆ Hamza BIH 20,34 PRÁŠIL Ladislav CZE 20,29
2015 STORL David GER 21,23 KOLAŠINAC Asmir SRB 20,90 PRÁŠIL Ladislav CZE 20,66
2017 BUKOWIECKI Konrad POL 21,97 STANĚK Tomáš CZE 21,43 STORL David GER 21,30


Heptathlon - Men

European Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
1992 PLAZIAT Christian FRA 6418 ZMĚLÍK Robert TCH 6118 PEÑALVER Antonio ESP 6062
1994 PLAZIAT Christian FRA 6268 DAGÅRD Henrik SWE 6119 BLONDEL Alain FRA 6084
1996 NOOL Erki EST 6188 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 6114 MAGNÚSSON Jón Arnar ISL 6069
1998 CHMARA Sebastian POL 6415 SZABÓ Dezsõ HUN 6249 LOBODIN Lev RUS 6226
2000 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 6424 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6271 NOOL Erki EST 6200
2002 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6280 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 6165 NOOL Erki EST 6084
2005 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6232 POGORELOV Aleksandr RUS 6111 SCHWARZL Roland AUT 6064
2007 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6196 POGORELOV Aleksandr RUS 6127 KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 6090
2009 PAHAPILL Mikk EST 6362 KASYANOV Oleksiy UKR 6205 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6142
2011 KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 6282 EL FASSI Nadir FRA 6237 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6178
2013 SINTNICOLAAS Eelco NED 6372 MEYER Kevin FRA 6297 DUDAŠ Mihail SRB 6099
2015 SHKURENYOV Ilya RUS 6353 ABELE Arthur GER 6279 SINTNICOLAAS Eelco NED 6185
2017 MEYER Kevin FRA 6479 UREÑA Jorge ESP 6227 HELCELET Adam Sebastian CZE 6110


5.000 m Walk - Men (discontinued)

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1981 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 19:08,59 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 19:13,90 LELIÈVRE Gérard FRA 19:55,02
1982 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 19:40,28 MATTIOLI Carlo ITA 20:06,91 TOPOREK Martin AUT 20:19,47
1983 SOLOMIN Anatoliy URS 19:19,93 YEVSYUKOV Yevgeniy URS 19:41,66 ANDERSEN Erling NOR 20:00,68
1984 - 1986 not competed
1987 PRIBILINEC Jozef TCH 19:08,44 WEIGEL Ronald GDR 19:08,93 MRÁZEK Roman TCH 19:10,77
1988 PRIBILINEC Jozef TCH 18:44,40 MRÁZEK Roman TCH 18:44,93 URBANIK Sándor HUN 18:45,91
1989 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 18:35,60 MRÁZEK Roman TCH 18:40,11 de BENEDICTIS Giovanni ITA 18:43,45
1990 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 19:00,62 de BENEDICTIS Giovanni ITA 19:02,90 NOACK Axel GDR 19:08,36
1992 de BENEDICTIS Giovanni ITA 18:19,97 KOSTYUKEVICH Frants EUN/BLR 18:25,40 JOHANSSON Stefan SWE 18:27,95
1994 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail RUS 18:34,32 WEIGEL Ronald GER 18:40,32 LANGLOIS Denis FRA 18:43,20

1981 - 1983 demonstration only

60 m - Women (1967-1969, 1972 and 1981 50 m only)

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1966 NEMESHÁZI Margit HUN 7,3 MITROKHINA Galina URS 7,3 RAND Mary GBR 7,4
1967 NEMESHÁZI Margit HUN 6,3 WALLGREN Karin SWE 6,4 BUKHARINA Galina URS 6,5
1968 TELLIEZ Sylviane FRA 6,3 ROST Erika FRG 6,4 TRABERT Hannelore FRG 6,4
1969 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 6,4 TELLIEZ Sylviane FRA 6,5 COBB Madeleine GBR 6,5
1970 MEIßNER Renate GDR 7,4 TELLIEZ Sylviane FRA 7,5 van den BERG Wilma NED 7,5
1971 STECHER Renate GDR 7,3 TELLIEZ Sylviane FRA 7,4 IRRGANG Annegret FRG 7,4
1972 STECHER Renate GDR 6,25 RICHTER Annegret FRG 6,28 TELLIEZ Sylviane FRA 6,31
1973 RICHTER Annegret FRG 7,27 VOGT Petra GDR 7,29 TELLIEZ Sylviane FRA 7,32
1974 STECHER Renate GDR 7,16 LYNCH Andrea GBR 7,17 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 7,20
1975 LYNCH Andrea GBR 7,17 MEYER Monika GDR 7,24 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 7,26
1976 HAGLUND Linda SWE 7,24 LANNAMAN Sonia GBR 7,25 POSSEKEL Elvira FRG 7,28
1977 OELSNER Marlies GDR 7,17 STOROZHKOVA Lyudmila URS 7,24 BOTTIGLIERI Rita ITA 7,34
1978 OELSNER Marlies GDR 7,12 HAGLUND Linda SWE 7,18 STOROZHKOVA Lyudmila URS 7,27
1979 GÖHR Marlies GDR 7,16 KOCH Marita GDR 7,19 STOROZHKOVA Lyudmila URS 7,22
1980 POPOVA Sofka BUL 7,11 HAGLUND Linda SWE 7,14 KONDRATYEVA Lyudmila URS 7,31
1981 POPOVA Sofka BUL 6,17 HAGLUND Linda SWE 6,17 KOCH Marita GDR 6,19
1982 GÖHR Marlies GDR 7,11 POPOVA Sofka BUL 7,19 HOYTE Wendy GBR 7,27
1983 GÖHR Marlies GDR 7,09 GLADISCH Silke GDR 7,12 MASULLO Marisa ITA 7,19
1984 KINCH Bev GBR 7,16 NUNEVA Aneliya BUL 7,23 COOMAN Nelli NED 7,28
1985 COOMAN Nelli NED 7,10 GÖHR Marlies GDR 7,13 OAKES Heather GBR 7,22
1986 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,00 GÖHR Marlies GDR 7,08 GLADISCH Silke GDR 7,14
1987 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,01 NUNEVA Aneliya BUL 7,06 GÖHR Marlies GDR 7,12
1988 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,04 GLADISCH Silke GDR 7,05 GÖHR Marlies GDR 7,07
1989 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,15 BILY Laurence FRA 7,19 HANHIJOKI Sisko FIN 7,23
1990 SARVARI Ulrike FRG 7,10 BILY Laurence FRA 7,13 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,14
1992 TARNOPOLSKAYA Zhanna EUN/UKR 7,24 NUNEVA Aneliya BUL 7,29 ROSHCHUPKINA Nadezhda EUN/RUS 7,31
1994 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,17 PASCHKE Melanie GER 7,19 GIRARD Patricia FRA 7,19
1996 THANOU Ekaterini GRE 7,15 SIDIBÉ Odiah FRA 7,25 PERC Jerneja SLO 7,28
1998 PASCHKE Melanie GER 7,14 BANGUÉ Frédérique FRA 7,18 SIDIBÉ Odiah FRA 7,22
2000 THANOU Ekaterini GRE 7,05 PENDAREVA Petya BUL 7,11 PUKHA Iryna UKR 7,11
2002 GEVAERT Kim BEL 7,16 KISLOVA Marina RUS 7,18 KOKLONI Georgia GRE 7,22
2005 GEVAERT Kim BEL 7,16 KOKLONI Georgia GRE 7,18 KARASTAMATI Maria GRE 7,25
2007 GEVAERT Kim BEL 7,12 POLYAKOVA Yevgeniya RUS 7,18 ONYŚKO Daria POL 7,20
2009 POLYAKOVA Yevgeniya RUS 7,18 OKPARAEBO Ezinne NOR 7,21 SAILER Verena GER 7,22
2011 POVH Olesya UKR 7,13 RYEMYEN Mariya UKR 7,15 OKPARAEBO Ezinne NOR 7,20
2013 NAIMOVA Tezdzhan BUL 7,10 RYEMYEN Mariya UKR 7,10 SOUMARÉ Myriam FRA 7,11
2015 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 7,05 ASHER-SMITH Dina GBR 7,08 SAILER Verena GER 7,09
2017 PHILIP Asha GBR 7,06 POVH Olesya UKR 7,10 SWOBODA Ewa POL 7,10

1968: ROST née POLLMANN
1969: COBB née WESTON
1971: STECHER née MEIßNER
1972: RICHTER née IRRGANG
1979: GÖHR née OELSNER
1980: POPOVA née KAZANDZHIEVA
1985: OAKES née HUNTE
1986: FIERE-COOMAN née COOMAN

200 m - Women (discontinued)

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1982 WALTHER Gesine GDR 22,80 KELCHEVSKAYA Yelena URS 23,35 GAUGEL Heidi-Elke FRG 23,39
1983 KOCH Marita GDR 22,39 BAPTISTE Joan GBR 23,37 SUSSIEK Christina FRG 23,61
1984 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 23,02 CAZIER Marie-Christine FRA 23,68 ANTONOVA Olga URS 23,80
1985 KOCH Marita GDR 22,82 EMMELMANN Kirsten GDR 23,06 VADER Els NED 23,64
1986 KOCH Marita GDR 22,58 KASPRZYK Ewa POL 22,96 EMMELMANN Kirsten GDR 23,28
1987 EMMELMANN Kirsten GDR 23,10 LACAMBRA Blanca ESP 23,19 CAZIER Marie-Christine FRA 23,40
1988 KASPRZYK Ewa POL 22,69 PAPILINA Tatyana URS 22,79 KNOLL Silke-Beate FRG 23,12
1989 PÉREC Marie-José FRA 23,21 AEBI Regula SUI 23,38 TRÖGER Sabine AUT 23,70
1990 SARVARI Ulrike FRG 22,96 KOVTUN Natalya URS 23,01 MALCHUGINA Galina URS 23,04
1992 STYOPICHEVA Oksana EUN/RUS 23,18 OANŢĂ Iolanda ROU 23,23 TRÖGER Sabine AUT 23,35
1994 MALCHUGINA Galina RUS 22,41 KNOLL Silke-Beate GER 22,96 POELMAN Jacqueline NED 23,43
1996 MYERS Sandra ESP 23,15 SUCHOVSKÁ Erika CZE 23,16 GEORGIEVA Zlatka BUL 23,40
1998 GONCHARENKO Svetlana RUS 22,46 PASCHKE Melanie GER 22,50 KOFFA Ekaterini GRE 22,86
2000 HURTIS Muriel FRA 23,06 BIKAR Alenka SLO 23,16 LESHCHOVA Yekaterina RUS 23,20
2002 HURTIS Muriel FRA 22,52 MAYR Karin AUT 22,70 ROCKMEIER Gabi GER 23,05
2005 LALOVA Ivet BUL 22,91 MAYR-KRIFKA Karin AUT 22,94 POELMAN Jacqueline NED 23,42

2005: MAYR-KRIFKA née MAYR

400 m - Women

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1966 HENNING Helga FRG 56,9 MACOUNOVÁ Libuše TCH 57,2 KYLE Maeve IRL 57,3
1967 WALLGREN Karin SWE 55,7 LOUER Lia NED 56,7 PETNJARIĆ Ljiljana YUG 57,3
1968 PECHONKINA Natalya URS 55,3 KÖPKE Gisela FRG 56,2 ARNAUTOVA Tatyana URS 56,3
1969 BESSON Colette FRA 54,0 FRESE Christel FRG 54,8 STIRLING Rosemary GBR 54,8
1970 NEUFVILLE Marilyn GBR 53,0 FRESE Christel FRG 53,1 BESSON Colette FRA 53,6
1971 POPKOVA Vera URS 53,7 BÖDDING Inge FRG 54,3 SYKORA Maria AUT 54,4
1972 FRESE Christel FRG 53,36 BÖDDING Inge FRG 54,60 WEINSTEIN Erika FRG 54,73
1973 BERNARD Verona GBR 53,04 DIETSCH Waltraud GDR 53,35 SIEBACH Renate GDR 53,49
1974 PAVLIČIĆ Jelica YUG 52,64 ILYINA Nadezhda URS 52,81 DIETSCH Waltraud GDR 52,84
1975 ELDER Verona GBR 52,68 ILYINA Nadezhda URS 53,21 KĻIMOVIČA Intaa URS 53,91
1976 WILDEN Rita FRG 52,26 PAVLIČIĆ Jelica YUG 52,47 KĻIMOVIČA Intaa URS 52,80
1977 KOCH Marita GDR 51,14 ELDER Verona GBR 52,75 PAVLIČIĆ Jelica YUG 53,49
1978 SIDOROVA Marina URS 52,42 BOTTIGLIERI Rita ITA 53,18 KÄFER Karoline AUT 53,56
1979 ELDER Verona GBR 51,80 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 51,81 KÄFER Karoline AUT 51,90
1980 DECKER Elke FRG 52,28 KÄFER Karoline AUT 52,70 GOYSHCHIK Tatyana URS 52,71
1981 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 50,07 BOCHINA Natalya URS 52,32 ELDER Verona GBR 52,37
1982 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 49,59 RÜBSAM Dagmar GDR 51,18 BUßMANN Gabyn FRG 51,57
1983 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 49,69 SIEMON Kirsten GDR 51,70 STAMENOVA Rositsa BUL 52,36
1984 KOCEMBOVÁ Taťána TCH 49,97 ROSSI Erica ITA 52,37 STAMENOVA Rositsa BUL 52,41
1985 BUSCH Sabine GDR 51,35 NEUBAUER Dagmar GDR 51,40 BULÍŘOVÁ Alena TCH 52,64
1986 BUSCH Sabine GDR 51,40 MÜLLER Petra GDR 51,59 SKOGLUND Ann-Louise SWE 52,40
1987 PINIGINA Mariya URS 51,27 KINZEL Gisela FRG 52,29 PÉREZ Cristina ESP 52,63
1988 MÜLLER Petra GDR 50,28 ARENDT Helga FRG 51,06 NEUBAUER Dagmar GDR 51,57
1989 GUNNELL Sally GBR 52,04 SHMONINA Marina URS 52,36 PROTTI Anita SUI 52,57
1990 SHMONINA Marina URS 51,22 OANŢĂ Iolanda ROU 52,22 FORGÁCS Judit HUN 53,02
1992 MYERS Sandra ESP 51,21 BRYZHINA Olha EUN/UKR 51,48 GOLESHEVA Yelena EUN/RUS 52,07
1994 GONCHARENKO Svetlana RUS 51,62 ALEKSEYEVA Tatyana RUS 51,77 DORSILE Viviane FRA 51,92
1996 BREUER Grit GER 50,81 KOTLYAROVA Olga RUS 51,70 CHEBYKINA Tatyana RUS 51,71
1998 BREUER Grit GER 50,45 TÂRLEA Ionela ROU 50,56 FUCHSOVÁ Helena CZE 51,22
2000 POSPELOVA Svetlana RUS 51,66 NAZAROVA Natalya RUS 51,69 FUCHSOVÁ Helena CZE 52,32
2002 ANTYUKH Natalya RUS 51,65 MARX Claudia GER 52,15 SHINKINS Karen IRL 52,17
2005 POSPELOVA Svetlana RUS 50,41 USOVICH Sviatlana BLR 50,55 ROSIKHINA Irina RUS 52,05
2007 SANDERS Nicola GBR 50,02 USOVICH Ilona BLR 51,00 ZYKINA Olesya RUS 51,69
2009 KRIVOSHAPKA Antonina RUS 51,18 PYHYDA Nataliya UKR 51,44 SAFONOVA Darya RUS 51,85
2011 ROSOLOVÁ Denisa CZE 51,73 KRASNOMOVETS Olesya RUS 51,80 ZADORIna Kseniya RUS 52,03
2013 SHAKES-DRAYTON Perri GBR 50,85 CHILD Eilidh GBR 51,45 HJELMER Moa SWE 52,04
2015 PYHYDA Nataliya UKR 51,96 TERRERO Indira ESP 52,63 BUNDY-DAVIES Seren GBR 52,64
2017 GUEI Floria FRA 51,90 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 52,42 ŚWIĘTY Justyna POL 52,52

1974: ILYINA née KOLESNIKOVA
1975: ELDER née BERNARD
1976: WILDEN née JAHN
1985: NEUBAUER née RÜBSAM
1992: BRYZHINA née VLADYKINA

800 m - Women

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1966 SZABÓ Zsuzsanna HUN 2:07,9 KEßLER Karin FRG 2:10,8 INGROVÁ Marie TCH 2:11,6
1967 KEßLER Karin FRG 2:08,2 DUPUREUR Maryvonne FRA 2:09,6 LUKYANOVA Valentina URS 2:10,5
1968 BURNELEIT Karin GDR 2:07,6 KOLESNIKOVA Alla URS 2:08,3 LUKYANOVA Valentina URS 2:09,4
1969 WIECK Barbara GDR 2:05,3 KULCSÁR Magdolna HUN 2:07,5 ZIMINA Anna URS 2:08,0
1970 SYKORA Maria AUT 2:07,0 BRAGINA Lyudmila URS 2:07,5 KOŁAKOWSKA Zofia POL 2:07,6
1971 FALCK Hildegard FRG 2:06,1 SILAI Ileana ROU 2:06,5 STIRLING Rosemary GBR 2:06,6
1972 HOFFMEISTER Gunhild GDR 2:04,83 SILAI Ileana ROU 2:05,17 ZLATEVA Svetla BUL 2:05,50
1973 YORDANOVA Stefka BUL 2:02,65 ROST Elfi GDR 2:02,83 SKOWROŃSKA Elżbieta POL 2:02,90
1974 KATOLIK Elżbieta POL 2:02,38 ELLENBERGER Gisela FRG 2:02,54 HOFFMEISTER Gunhild GDR 2:02,59
1975 BARKUSKY Anita GDR 2:05,6 STUULA Sarmita URS 2:06,2 PEKHLIVANOVA Rositsa BUL 2:06,3
1976 SHTEREVA Nikolina BUL 2:02,2 TOMOVA Lilyana BUL 2:02,6 KLEIN Gisela FRG 2:03,2
1977 COLEBROOK Jane GBR 2:01,1 PETROVA Totka BUL 2:01,2 KATOLIK Elżbieta POL 2:01,3
1978 BRUNS Ulrike GDR 2:02,3 PETROVA Totka BUL 2:02,5 SUMAN Mariana ROU 2:03,4
1979 SHTEREVA Nikolina BUL 2:02,6 WEIß Anita GDR 2:02,9 LOVIN Fiţa ROU 2:03,1
1980 JANUCHTA Jolanta POL 2:00,6 van NUFFEL Anne-Marie BEL 2:00,9 BARNES Liz GBR 2:01,5
1981 ULLRICH Hildegard GDR 2:00,94 ZLATEVA Svetla BUL 2:01,37 SHTEREVA Nikolina BUL 2:02,50
1982 MELINTE Doina ROU 2:00,39 STEUK Martina GDR 2:01,07 JANUCHTA Jolanta POL 2:01,24
1983 KITOVA Svetlana URS 2:01,28 MORAVČÍKOVÁ Zuzana TCH 2:01,66 SIMAKOVA Olga URS 2:02,25
1984 MATEJKOVIČOVÁ Milena TCH 1:59,52 MELINTE Doina ROU 1:59,81 COJOCARU Cristeana ROU 2:01,24
1985 KOVÁCS Ella ROU 2:00,51 OLIZARENKO Nadezhda URS 2:00,90 COJOCARU Cristeana ROU 2:01,01
1986 LUDWIGS Sigrun GDR 1:59,89 MATEI Cristeana ROU 2:01,54 ČOLOVIĆ Slobodanka YUG 2:03,28
1987 WACHTEL Christine GDR 1:59,89 WODARS Sigrun GDR 2:00,59 KIRYUKHINA Lyubov URS 2:01,85
1988 ZWIENER Sabine FRG 2:01,19 NELYUBOVA Olga URS 2:01,61 LESCH Gabi FRG 2:01,85
1989 MELINTE Doina ROU 1:59,89 KIEßLING Ellen GDR 2:01,24 GREBENCHUK Tatyana URS 2:01,63
1990 GURINA Lyubov URS 2:01,63 ZWIENER Sabine FRG 2:02,23 BAKER Lorraine GBR 2:02,42
1992 KOVÁCS Ella ROU 1:59,98 YEVSEYEVA Inna EUN/UKR 2:00,26 AFANASYEVA Yelena EUN/RUS 2:00,69
1994 DUKHNOVA Natallia BLR 2:00,42 KOVÁCS Ella ROU 2:00,49 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 2:01,12
1996 DJATÉ Patricia FRA 2:01,71 JONGMANS Stella NED 2:01,88 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 2:02,86
1998 FORMANOVÁ Ludmila CZE 2:02,30 EWERLÖF Malin SWE 2:03,61 VARGA Judit HUN 2:03,81
2000 GRAF Stephanie AUT 1:59,70 TSYGANOVA Natalya RUS 2:00,17 STALS Sandra BEL 2:01,34
2002 ČEPLAK Jolanda SLO 1:55,82 GRAF Stephanie AUT 1:55,85 GROUSSELLE Élisabeth FRA 2:01,46
2005 CHZHAO Larisa RUS 1:59,97 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 2:00,52 TSYGANOVA Natalya RUS 2:01,62
2007 ZBROZHEK Oksana RUS 1:59,23 PETLYUK Tetiana UKR 1:59,84 ČEPLAK Jolanda SLO 2:00,00
2009 SAVINOVA Mariya RUS 1:58,11 ZBROZHEK Oksana RUS 1:59,20 CUSMA PICCIONE Elisa ITA 2:00,23
2011 MEADOWS Jennifer GBR 2:00,50 RUSANOVA Yuliya RUS 2:00,80 OKORO Marylin GBR 2:02,46
2013 LUPU Nataliya UKR 2:00,26 KOTULSKAYA Yelena RUS 2:00,98 ARZAMASOVA Maryna BLR 2:01,21
2015 BÜCHEL Selina SUI 2:01,95 POISTOGOVA Yekaterina RUS 2:01,99 LUPU Nataliya UKR 2:02,25
2017 BÜCHEL Selina SUI 2:00,38 OSKAN-CLARKE Shelayna GBR 2:00,39 HINRIKSDÓTTIR Aníta ISL 2:01,25

1974: KATOLIK née SKOWROŃSKA
1976: KLEIN née ELLENBERGER
1979: WEIß née BARKUSKY
1984: MATEJKOVIČOVÁ née STRNADOVÁ
1986: MATEI née COJOCARU
1987: WODARS née LUDWIGS

1.500 m - Women

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1971 BEACHAM Margaret GBR 4:17,2 BRAGINA Lyudmila URS 4:17,8 PANGELOVA Tamara URS 4:18,1
1972 PANGELOVA Tamara URS 4:14,62 BRAGINA Lyudmila URS 4:18,35 AMZINA Vasilena BUL 4:18,84
1973 TITTEL Ellen FRG 4:16,17 PETROVA Totka BUL 4:17,20 CLAUS Iris GDR 4:21,49
1974 PETROVA Totka BUL 4:10,97 KREBS Karin GDR 4:11,33 KAZACHKOVA Tamara URS 4:14,45
1975 ANDREI Natalia ROU 4:14,7 KAZANKINA Tatyana URS 4:14,8 WELLMANN Ellen FRG 4:16,2
1976 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 4:15,2 MĂRĂŞESCU Natalia ROU 4:15,6 PEKHLIVANOVA Rositsa BUL 4:15,8
1977 STEWART Mary GBR 4:09,4 YATSINSKA Vesela BUL 4:10,0 CHAVDAROVA Rumyana BUL 4:11,3
1978 SILAI Ileana ROU 4:07,1 MĂRĂŞESCU Natalia ROU 4:07,4 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 4:07,6
1979 MĂRĂŞESCU Natalia ROU 4:03,5 ZAITSEVA Zamira URS 4:03,9 GUSKOVA Svetlana URS 4:07,4
1980 KOBA Tamara URS 4:12,5 BUKIS Anna POL 4:13,1 PURCELL Mary IRL 4:14,2
1981 POSSAMAI Agnese ITA 4:07,49 ILYINYKH Valentina URS 4:08,17 SMOLKA Lyubov URS 4:08,64
1982 DORIO Gabriella ITA 4:04,01 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 4:04,22 LIEBICH Beate GDR 4:06,70
1983 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 4:16,14 RADU Maria ROU 4:17,16 KLEINOVÁ Ivana TCH 4:17,21
1984 LOVIN Fiţa ROU 4:10,03 van HULST Elly NED 4:11,09 GASSER Sandra SUI 4:11,70
1985 MELINTE Doina ROU 4:02,54 LOVIN Fiţa ROU 4:03,46 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 4:03,64
1986 KITOVA Svetlana URS 4:14,25 LEBONDA Tatyana URS 4:14,29 JUNGHIATU Mitica ROU 4:15,00
1987 GASSER Sandra SUI 4:08,76 KITOVA Svetlana URS 4:09,01 WALTEROVÁ Ivana TCH 4:09,99
1988 MELINTE Doina ROU 4:05,77 CONSTANTIN Mitica ROU 4:06,16 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 4:07,06
1989 IVAN Paula ROU 4:07,16 YACHMENYOVA Marina URS 4:07,77 KITOVA Svetlana URS 4:08,36
1990 MELINTE Doina ROU 4:09,73 GASSER Sandra SUI 4:10,13 BECLEA Violeta ROU 4:10,44
1992 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina EUN/RUS 4:06,61 KREMLYOVA Lyubov EUN/RUS 4:06,62 MELINTE Doina ROU 4:06,90
1994 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina RUS 4:06,46 ROGACHOVA Lyudmila RUS 4:06,60 RYDZ Małgorzata POL 4:06,98
1996 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:08,95 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina RUS 4:09,65 RYDZ Małgorzata POL 4:10,50
1998 KIESL Theresia AUT 4:13,62 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 4:14,93 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:15,54
2000 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:12,82 KUZNETSOVA Olga RUS 4:13,45 KOSENKOVA Yuliya RUS 4:13,60
2002 PUZANOVA Yekaterina RUS 4:06,30 IAGĂR Elena ROU 4:06,90 TURAVA Alesya BLR 4:07,69
2005 IAGĂR Elena ROU 4:03,09 DUMBRĂVEAN Corina ROU 4:05,88 DEHIBA Hind FRA 4:07,20
2007 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 4:05,13 PANTELYEVA Natalya RUS 4:06,04 CHUMAKOVA Olesya RUS 4:06,48
2009 ALMINOVA Anna RUS 4:07,76 RODRÍGUEZ Natalia ESP 4:08,72 ROMAN Sonja SLO 4:11,42
2011 ARZHAKOVA Yelena RUS 4:13,78 FERNÁNDEZ Nuria ESP 4:14,04 MARTYNOVA Yekaterina RUS 4:14,16
2013 AREGWAI Abeba SWE 4:04,47 MACÍAS Isabel ESP 4:14,19 BRONIATOWSKA Katarzyna POL 4:14,30
2015 HASSAN Sifan TUR 4:09,04 CICHOCKA Angelika POL 4:10,53 DEL BUONO Federica ITA 4:11,61
2017 MUIR Laura GBR 4:02,39 KLOSTERHALFEN Konstanze GER 4:04,45 ENNAOUI Sofia POL 4:06,59

1974: KREBS née BURNELEIT, KAZACHKOVA née SOROKINA
1975: WELLMANN née TITTEL
1976: MĂRĂŞESCU née ANDREI
1986: JUNGHIATU née CONSTANTIN
1987: WALTEROVÁ née KLEINOVÁ
1988: CONSTANTIN née JUNGHIATU
1998: SZEKELY née BECLEA

3.000 m - Women

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1982 POSSAMAI Agnese ITA 8:53,77 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 8:54,26 FUDGE Paula GBR 8:56,96
1983 SIPATOVA Yelena URS 9:04,40 POSSAMAI Agnese ITA 9:04,41 MALYKHINA Yelena URS 9:04,52
1984 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 9:12,07 POZDNYAKOVA Tatyana URS 9:15,04 KLEINOVÁ Ivana TCH 9:15,71
1985 POSSAMAI Agnese ITA 8:55,25 BONDARENKO Olga URS 8:58,03 MURRAY Yvonne GBR 9:00,94
1986 BIBERNELL Ines GDR 8:54,52 MURRAY Yvonne GBR 9:01,31 CHISTYAKOVA Regina URS 9:01,72
1987 MURRAY Yvonne GBR 8:46,06 van HULST Elly NED 8:51,40 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 8:53,01
1988 van HULST Elly NED 8:44,50 MICHALLEK Vera FRG 8:46,97 SLY Wendy GBR 8:51,04
1989 van HULST Elly NED 9:10,01 MORRIS Nicky GBR 9:12,37 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 9:15,49
1990 van HULST Elly NED 8:57,28 KESZEG Margareta ROU 8:57,50 HAHMANN Andrea GDR 9:00,31
1992 KESZEG Margareta ROU 8:59,80 DOROVSKYCH Tatyana EUN/UKR 9:00,15 MARQUARD Rita GER 9:00,99
1994 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 8:50,47 KESZEG Margareta ROU 8:55,61 BRZEZIŃSKA Anna POL 8:56,90
1996 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 8:39,49 WEDLUND Sara SWE 8:50,32 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 8:53,34
1998 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:49,96 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 8:51,42 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 8:57,72
2000 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:42,06 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 8:42,42 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 8:44,08
2002 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 8:53,87 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 8:53,96 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 8:58,36
2005 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 8:43,76 PUMPER Susanne AUT 8:47,74 MOCKENHAUPT Sabrina GER 8:47,76
2007 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 8:43,25 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 8:44,40 WEISSTEINER Silvia ITA 8:44,81
2009 BEKELE Alemitu TUR 8:46,50 MOREIRA Sara POR 8:48,18 CULLEN Mary IRL 8:48,47
2011 CLITHEROE Helen GBR 8:56,66 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 8:58,30 ABDULLAYEVA Layes AZE 9:00,37
2013 MOREIRA Sara POR 8:58,50 HARRER Corinna GER 9:00,50 BRITTON Fionnuala IRL 9:00,54
2015 KOROBKINA Yelena RUS 8:47,62 KUDZELICH Sviatlana BLR 8:48,02 KOSTER Maureen NED 8:51,64
2017 MUIR Laura GBR 8:35,67 CAN Yasemin TUR 8:43,46 McCOLGAN Eilish GBR 8:47,43

1990: HAHMANN née LANGE
1992: DOROVSKYCH née SAMOLENKO

Medley Relay (1-2-3-4 laps) - Women (discontinued)

min.
1967 1. URS BOLSHOVA Valentina - POPKOVA Vera - ARNAUTOVA Tatyana - SEROPEGINA Nadezhda 3:35,6

1 lap =

2. YUG LUBEJ Marijana - MARIČIĆ Ika - PETNJARIĆ Ljiljana - FARKAŠ Gizela 3:37,5

150 m

TCH LEHOCKÁ Eva - MAJTÁNOVÁ Anna - CHMELKOVÁ Anna - BUŠOVÁ Věra disq.
1968 1. URS TKACHENKO Liliya - POPKOVA Vera - SEROPEGINA Nadezhda - ZIMINA Anna 4:28,4

1 lap =

2. TCH PUTNOVÁ Eva - SEIFERTOVÁ Vlasta - MACOUNOVÁ Libuše - OVÁDKOVÁ Emilie 4:39,0

182 m

two teams only
1969 1. URS POPKOVA Vera - SAMOTYOSOVA Lyudmila - NIKONOROVA Raisa - ZIMINA Anna 4:52,4

1 lap =

2. POL SZEWIŃSKA Irena - ROBASZEWSKA Zdzisława - SKOWROŃSKA Elżbieta - KOŁAKOWSKA Zofia 4:53,2

195 m

3. YUG AMBROZI Verica - MARIČIĆ Ika - KOVAČEV Mirjana - TIKVICKI Ninoslava 5:05,9
1970 1. FRA TELLIEZ Sylviane - TESTANIÈRE Mireille - BESSON Colette - DUCLOS Nicole 4:58,4

1 lap =

2. FRG SCHITTENHELM Elfgard - GERHARD Heidi - MERTEN Christa - von HAASE Jutta 5:01,1

200 m

3. URS GOLOMAZOVA Lyudmila - KLEIN Olga - KOLESNIKOVA Nadezhda - MOSHCHENOK Svetlana 5:02,2

1970: MOSHCHENOK née STYRKINA

4x1 Lap Relay - Women (discontinued)

min.
1966 1. FRG MEYER Renate - ROST Erika - TRABERT Hannelore - ROGGENKAMP Kirsten 1:18,4

1 lap =

2. YUG PETNJARIĆ Ljiljana - LUBEJ Marijana - ĐANIĆ Jelisaveta - ŠIKOVEC Olga 1:21,7

160 m

3. TCH MACOUNOVÁ Libuše - HILTSCHEROVÁ Alena - KUCMANOVÁ Eva - LEHOCKÁ Eva 1:22,3
1967 1. URS BOLSHOVA Valentina - BUKHARINA Galina - TALYSHEVA Tatyana - POPKOVA Vera 1:12,4

1 lap =

2. TCH PUTNOVÁ Eva - SEIFERTOVÁ Vlasta - KUCMANOVÁ Eva - LEHOCKÁ Eva 1:14,0

150 m

3. GDR HÖFER Regina - ZÖLLNER Petra - MEIßNER Renate - GEYER Brigitte 1:14,1
1968 1. FRG MEYER Renate - TRABERT Hannelore - ELSLER Christa - ROST Erika 1:28,8

1 lap =

URS TKACHENKO Liliya - SAMOTYOSOVA Lyudmila - POPKOVA Vera - PECHENKINA Natalya disq.

182 m

two teams only
1969 1. FRA DUCAS Odette - TELLIEZ Sylviane - BESSON Colette - MARTINETTO Christiane 1:34,3

1 lap =

2. URS BUKHARINA Galina - POPKOVA Vera - GOLOMAZOVA Lyudmila - SAMOTYOSOVA Lyudmila 1:34,6

195 m

3. YUG MAROLT Darja - AMBROZI Verica - PETNJARIĆ Ljiljana - LUBEJ Marijana 1:36,9
1970 1. URS BESFAMILNAYA Nadezhda - POPKOVA Vera - BUKHARINA Galina - SAMOTYOSOVA Lyudmila 1:35,7

1 lap =

2. FRG SCHITTENHELM Elfgard - WILDEN Annelie - BOLLING Marianne - KRONIGER Annegret 1:37,6

200 m

3. AUT SYKORA Maria - ORTNER Brigitte - KEPPLINGER Christa - BURGER Hanni 1:40,8
1971 1. URS NIKIFOROVA Marina - KONDRASHEVA Tatyana - AKSENOVA Lyudmila - CHISTYAKOVA Natalya 1:37,1

1 lap =

2. FRG WILDEN Annelie - SCHITTENHELM Elfgard - KRONIGER Annegret - TACKENBERG Christine 1:38,0

200 m

3. BUL VENKOVA Ivanka - KOSHNICHARSKA Ivanka - KAZANDZHIEVA Sofka - BOBCHEVA Monka 1:39,7
1972 1. FRG SCHITTENHELM Elfgard - TACKENBERG Christine - KRONIGER Annegret - WILDEN Rita 1:24,1

1 lap =

2. FRA BEUGNET Michèle - MARLET Christiane - MEIRE Claudine - PANI Nicole 1:37,6

180 m

3. AUT KEPPLINGER Christa - SYKORA Maria - MAHR Carmen - HOLZSCHUSTER Monika 1:29,5
1973 1. FRG KRAUSE Christiane - RICHTER Annegret - HELTEN Inge - WILDEN Rita 1:21,15

1 lap =

2. AUT HAEST Brigitte - KEPPLINGER Christa - MAHR Carmen - KÄFER Karoline 1:23,33

180 m

two teams only

1971: NIKIFOROVA née SIDOROVA
1973: HAEST née ORTNER

4x2 Laps Relay - Women (discontinued)

min.
1971 1. URS FINOGENOVA Lyubov - KAMARDINA Galina - POPKOVA Vera - AKSENOVA Lyudmila 3:36,6

2 laps =

2. FRG AHLEMEYER Gisela - ELLENBERGER Gisela - RÜCKES Annette - CZEKAY Christa 3:39,6

400 m

3. BUL ZLATEVA Svetla - YORDANOVA Stefka - BINEVA Dzhena - PETROVA Totka 3:47,8
1972 1. FRG WILDEN Rita - WEINSTEIN Erika - FRESE Christel - BÖDDING Inge 3:10,4

2 laps =

2. URS CHISTYAKOVA Natalya - AKSENOVA Lyudmila - SAVYALOVA Lyubov - KOLESNIKOVA Nadezhda 3:11,2

360 m

3. FRA THOMAS Madeleine - MARTIN Bernadette - DUCLOS Nicole - BESSON Colette 3:11,3
1973 1. FRG JOST Dagmar - WEINSTEIN Erika - WILDEN Annelie - ELLENBERGER Gisela 3:10,85

2 laps =

2. FRA BESSON Colette - JOUVHOMME Chantal - LECLERC Chantal - DUCLOS Nicole 3:11,20

360 m

3. POL MANOWIECKA Danuta - SKRZYPIŃSKA Marta - KASPERCZYK Krystyna - PIECZYK Danuta 3:11,65
1974 1. SWE HESSE Ann-Charlotte - FRITZSON Lena - UTTERBERG Ann-Margret - LARSSON Ann 3:38,15

2 laps =

2. BUL TOMOVA Lilyana - ZAKHARIEVA Sonia - IVANOVA Yordanka - PETROVA Totka 3:39,21

392 m

two teams only
1975 1. URS KĻIMOVIČA Intaa - BARKĀNE Ingrīda - AKSENOVA Lyudmila - ILYINA Nadezhda 2:46,1

2 laps =

2. FRG BARTH Elke - KOCZELNIK Brigitte - HOFFMANN Silvia - WILDEN Rita 2:47,3

320 m

3. POL ZWOLIŃSKA Zofia - NOWACZYK Genowefa - KASPERCZYK Krystyna - PIECZYK Danuta 2:49,6

1971: AHLEMEYER née KÖPKE, CZEKAY née ELSLER

4x400 m Relay - Women

min.
2000 1. RUS ZYKINA Olesya - ROSIKHINA Irina - SOTNIKOVA Yuliya - POSPELOVA Svetlana 3:32,53
2. ITA CARBONE Francesca - BARBARINO Carla - SPURI Patrizia - DE ANGELI Virna 3:35,01
3. ROU LAZAR Georgeta - SAFTA Anca - RUICU Otilia - RÎPANU Alina 3:36,28
2002 1. BLR STANKEVICH Katsiaryna - KHLYUSTOVA Iryna - KAZAK Hanna - USOVICH Sviatlana 3:32,24
2. POL PACHOLAK Anna - LEMIESZ Aneta - ZAGÓRSKA Anna - PROKOPEK Grażyna 3:32,45
3. ITA REINA Daniela - SPURI Patrizia - BARBARINO Carla - PERPOLI Danielle 3:36,49
2005 1. RUS LEVINA Tatyana - PECHONKINA Yuliya - ROSIKHINA Irina - POSPELOVA Svetlana 3:28,00
2. POL PACHOLAK Anna - BEJNAR Monika - CHRUST-ROŻEJ Marta - PSKIT Małgorzata 3:29,37
3. GBR PURKISS Melanie - FRASER Donna - MURPHY Catherine - McCONNELL Lee 3:29,81
2007 1. BLR YUSHCHANKA Yuliyana - KHLYUSTOVA Iryna - USOVICH Sviatlana - USOVICH Ilona 3:27,83
2. RUS ZYKINA Olesya - IVANOVA Natalya - KASHCHEYEVA Zhanna - ANTYUKH Natalya 3:28,16
3. GBR DUCK Emma - SANDERS Nicola - WALL Kim - McCONNELL Lee 3:28,69
2009 1. RUS ANTYUKH Natalya - SAFONOVA Darya - VOYNOVA Yelena - KRIVOSHAPKA Antonina 3:29,12
2. GBR FRASER Donna - WALL Kim - BARR Vicki - OKORO Marilyn 3:30,42
3. BLR KIEVICH Alena - BOBRYK Katsiaryna - TASHPULATAVA Hanna - MISHYNA Katsiaryna 3:35,03
2011 1. RUS ZADORINA Kseniya - VDOVINA Kseniya - MIGUNOVA Yelena - KRASNOMOVETS Olesya 3:29,34
2. GBR SOTHERTON Kelly - McCONNELL Lee - OKORO Marilyn - MEADOWS Jennifer 3:31,36
3. FRA HURTIS Muriel - DENIS Laëtitia - GAYOT Marie - GUEI Floria 3:32,16
2013 1. GBR CHILD Eilidh - COX Shana - OHURUOGU Christine - SHAKES-DRAYTON Perri 3:27,56
2. RUS TOVARNOVA Olga - VESHKUROVA Tatyana - KOTLYAROVA Nadezhda - ZADORINA Kseniya 3:28,18
3. CZE ROSOLOVÁ Denisa - BARTONIČKOVÁ Jitka - MASNÁ Lenka - HEJNOVÁ Zuzana 3:28,49
2015 1. FRA GUEI Floria - DIARRA Elea Mariama - RAHAROLAHY Agnes - GAYOT Marie 3:31,61
2. GBR MASSEY Kelly - BUNDY-DAVIES Seren - MADDOX Laura - McASLAN Kirsten 3:31,79
3. POL LINKIEWICZ Joanna - HOŁUB Małgorzata - SZCZĘSNA Monika - ŚWIĘTY Justyna 3:31,90
2017 1. POL WYCISZKIEWICZ Patrycja - HOŁUB Małgorzata - BAUMGART Iga - ŚWIĘTY Justyna 3:29,94
2. GBR DOYLE Eilidh - LOWE Philippa - IHEKE Mary - NIELSEN Laviai 3:31,05
3. UKR BIBIK Olha - MELNYK Tetyana - BRYZHINA Anastasiya - LYAKHOVA Olha 3:32,10


60 m Hurdles - Women (1967-1969, 1972 and 1981 50 m only)

European Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1966 PRESS Irina URS 8,1 DIEL Gundula GDR 8,4 SCHELL Inge FRG 8,4
1967 BALZER Karin GDR 6,9 SEIFERTOVÁ Vlasta TCH 7,0 SCHELL Inge FRG 7,1
1968 BALZER Karin GDR 7,1 WEIDLICH Bärbel GDR 7,1 YEVLIYEVA Lyudmila URS 7,1
1969 BALZER Karin GDR 7,2 ANTENEN Meta SUI 7,3 PERERA Christine GBR 7,4
1970 BALZER Karin GDR 8,2 KHITRINA Liya URS 8,2 SUKNIEWICZ Teresa POL 8,5
1971 BALZER Karin GDR 8,1 EHRHARDT Annelie GDR 8,1 SUKNIEWICZ Teresa POL 8,3
1972 EHRHARDT Annelie GDR 6,85 SUKNIEWICZ Teresa POL 6,94 ANTENEN Meta SUI
RABSZTYN Grażyna POL
7,05
1973 EHRHARDT Annelie GDR 8,02 BUFANU-ŞTEFĂNESCU Valeria ROU 8,16 NOWAK Teresa POL 8,23
1974 FIEDLER Annerose GDR
RABSZTYN Grażyna POL
8,08 --- ANTENEN Meta SUI 8,19
1975 RABSZTYN Grażyna POL 8,04 EHRHARDT Annelie GDR 8,12 ANISIMOVA Tatyana URS 8,21
1976 RABSZTYN Grażyna POL 7,96 LEBEDEVA Natalya URS 8,08 NOWAKOWSKA Bożena POL 8,14
1977 NIKITENKO Lyubov URS 8,29 FILIP Zofia POL 8,34 BOTTIGLIERI Rita ITA 8,39
1978 KLIER Johanna GDR 7,94 RABSZTYN Grażyna POL 8,07 KEMPIN Silvia FRG 8,15
1979 PERKA Danuta POL 7,95 RABSZTYN Grażyna POL 8,00 MORGULINA Nina URS 8,09
1980 BIELCZYK Zofia POL 7,77 RABSZTYN Grażyna POL 7,89 LEBEDEVA Natalya URS 8,04
1981 BIELCZYK Zofia POL 6,74 KEMENCHEZHI Mariya URS 6,80 ANISIMOVA Tatyana URS 6,81
1982 KNABE Kerstin GDR 7,98 GÄRTZ Bettine GDR 8,00 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 8,09
1983 JAHN Bettine GDR 7,75 KNABE Kerstin GDR 7,96 MALYUVANYETS Tatyana URS 8,07
1984 KAŁEK Lucyna POL 7,96 AKIMOVA Vera URS 7,99 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 8,09
1985 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 7,90 ZAGORCHEVA Ginka BUL 8,02 PIQUEREAU Anne FRA 8,03
1986 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 7,79 PIQUEREAU Anne FRA 7,89 KNABE Kerstin GDR 7,90
1987 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 7,79 UIBEL Gloria GDR 7,89 ZAGORCHEVA Ginka BUL 7,92
1988 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 7,77 OLYSLAGER Marjan NED 7,92 POGĂCEAN Mihaela ROU 7,99
1989 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 7,87 NAROZHILENKO Lyudmila URS 7,94 LIPPE Gabi FRG 7,96
1990 NAROZHILENKO Lyudmila URS 7,74 EWANJÉ-ÉPÉE Monique FRA 7,84 POGĂCEAN Mihaela ROU 7,99
1992 NAROZHILENKO Lyudmila EUN/RUS 7,82 TOURRET Monique FRA 7,99 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 8,03
1994 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 7,85 SOKOLOVA Eva RUS 7,89 PIQUEREAU Anne FRA 7,91
1996 GIRARD-LÉNO Patricia FRA 7,89 BUKOVEC Brigita SLO 7,90 TOURRET Monique FRA 8,09
1998 GIRARD-LÉNO Patricia FRA 7,85 LAUKHOVA Svetlana RUS 8,01 ALLAHGREEN Diane GBR 8,02
2000 FERGA Linda FRA 7,88 GIRARD Patricia FRA 7,98 KRASOVSKA Olena UKR 8,03
2002 FERGA Linda FRA 7,96 BOLM Kirsten GER 7,97 GIRARD Patricia FRA 7,98
2005 KALLUR Susanna SWE 7,80 KALLUR Jenny SWE 7,99 BOLM Kirsten GER 8,00
2007 KALLUR Susanna SWE 7,87 ANTONOVA Aleksandra RUS 7,94 BOLM Kirsten GER 7,97
2009 BERINGS Eline BEL 7,92 ŠKROBÁKOVÁ Lucie CZE 7,94 O'ROURKE Derval IRL 7,97
2011 NYTRA Carolin GER 7,80 OFILI Tiffany GBR 7,80 VUKICEVIC Christina NOR 7,83
2013 YANIT Nevin TUR 7,89 TALAI Alina BLR 7,94 BORSI Veronica ITA 7,94
2015 TALAI Alina BLR 7,85 HATTON Lucy GBR 7,90 SOLOMON Serita GBR 7,93
2017 ROLEDER Cindy GER 7,88 TALAI Alina BLR 7,92 DUTKIEWICZ Pamela GER 7,95

1968: WEIDLICH née PODESWA
1980: BIELCZYK née FILIP
1983: JAHN née GÄRTZ
1992: TOURRET née EWANJÉ-ÉPÉE
1996: GIRARD-LÉNO née GIRARD
2000: KRASOVSKA née OVCHAROVA
2002: The winners ALOZIE Glory (7,84 s) was later disqualified, as she was not yet eligible to compete for Spain at that time.

High Jump - Women

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 BALAŞ Iolanda ROU 1,76 PULIĆ Olga YUG 1,73 HANS Ilia FRG 1,65
1967 CHENCHIK Taisiya URS 1,76 KNOWLES Linda GBR 1,73 KRÁLOVÁ Jaroslava TCH 1,70
1968 SCHMIDT Rita GDR 1,84 BONCI Virginia ROU 1,76 OKOROKOVA Antonina URS 1,76
1969 SCHMIDT Rita GDR 1,82 BLAGOEVA Yordanka BUL 1,82 LAZAREVA Antonina URS 1,79
1970 GUSENBAUER Ilona AUT 1,88 POPESCU Cornelia ROU 1,82 SCHMIDT Rita GDR 1,82
1971 KARBANOVÁ Milada TCH 1,80 GAVRILOVA Vera URS 1,80 POPESCU Cornelia ROU 1,78
1972 SCHMIDT Rita GDR 1,90 GILDEMEISTER Rita GDR 1,84 BLAGOEVA Yordanka BUL 1,84
1973 BLAGOEVA Yordanka BUL 1,92 GILDEMEISTER Rita GDR 1,86 KARBANOVÁ Milada TCH 1,86
1974 WITSCHAS Rosemarie GDR 1,90 KARBANOVÁ Milada TCH 1,88 KIRST Rita GDR 1,88
1975 ACKERMANN Rosemarie GDR 1,92 DEBOURSE Marie-Christine FRA 1,83 BOUMA Annemieke NED 1,80
1976 ACKERMANN Rosemarie GDR 1,92 MEYFARTH Ulrike FRG 1,89 KARBANOVÁ Milada TCH 1,89
1977 SIMEONI Sara ITA 1,92 HOLZAPFEL Brigitte FRG 1,89 SÁMUEL Edit HUN 1,86
1978 SIMEONI Sara ITA 1,94 HOLZAPFEL Brigitte FRG 1,91 KIELAN Urszula POL 1,88
1979 MÁTAY Andrea HUN 1,92 KIELAN Urszula POL 1,85 MEYFARTH Ulrike FRG 1,80
1980 SIMEONI Sara ITA 1,95 MÁTAY Andrea HUN 1,93 KIELAN Urszula POL 1,93
1981 SIMEONI Sara ITA 1,97 KRAWCZUK Elżbieta POL 1,94 KIELAN Urszula POL 1,94
1982 MEYFARTH Ulrike FRG 1,99 BIENIAS Andrea GDR 1,99 STERK Katalin HUN 1,99
1983 BYKOVA Tamara URS 2,03 KOSITSYNA Larisa URS 1,94 ÉWANJÉ-ÉPÉE Maryse FRA 1,92
1984 MEYFARTH Ulrike FRG 1,95 ÉWANJÉ-ÉPÉE Maryse FRA 1,95 BUŁKOWSKA Danuta POL 1,95
1985 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 1,97 HELM Susanne GDR 1,94 BUŁKOWSKA Danuta POL 1,90
1986 BIENIAS Andrea GDR 1,97 GÜNZ Gabriele GDR 1,94 KOSITSYNA Larisa URS 1,94
1987 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 1,97 BYKOVA Tamara URS 1,94 BEYER Susanne GDR
TRYLIŃSKA Elżbieta POL
1,91
1988 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,04 REDETZKY Heike FRG 1,97 KOSITSYNA Larisa URS 1,97
1989 ASTAFEI Galina ROU 1,96 HAUGLAND Hanne NOR 1,96 ÉWANJÉ-ÉPÉE Maryse FRA 1,91
1990 HENKEL Heike FRG 2,00 VÖRÖS Britta GDR 1,94 ASTAFEI Galina ROU 1,94
1992 HENKEL Heike GER 2,02 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,02 YELESINA Yelena EUN/RUS 1,94
1994 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 1,98 ALEKSANDROVA Desislava BUL 1,96 KIRCHMANN Sigrid AUT 1,96
1996 ASTAFEI Alina GER 1,98 BAKOYIANNI Niki GRE 1,96 BOLSOVA Olga MDA 1,94
1998 IAGĂR Monica ROU 1,96 ASTAFEI Alina GER 1,94 YELESINA Yelena RUS 1,94
2000 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 2,00 HLAVOŇOVÁ Zuzana CZE 1,98 KALITURINA Olga RUS 1,96
2002 KUPTSOVA Marina RUS 2,03 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE
GYÕRFFY Dóra HUN
1,95 ---
2005 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 2,01 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,99 VENEVA Venelina BUL 1,97
2007 HELLEBAUT Tia BEL 2,05 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA 1,96 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,96
2009 FRIEDRICH Ariane GER 2,01 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,99 KLYUGINA Viktoriya RUS 1,96
2011 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA 2,01 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,96 JUNGMARK Ebba SWE 1,96
2013 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,99 JUNGMARK Ebba SWE 1,96 GREEN TREGARO Emma SWE 1,96
2015 KUCHINA Mariya RUS 1,97 TROST Alessia ITA 1,97 LIĆWINKO Kamila POL 1,94
2017 PALŠYTĖ Airinė LTU 2,01 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,94 LEVCHENKO Yuliya UKR 1,94

1966: PULIĆ née GERE
1969: LAZAREVA née OKOROKOVA
1974: KIRST née SCHMIDT
1975: ACKERMANN née WITSCHAS
1987: BEYER née HELM, TRYLIŃSKA née KRAWCZUK
1990: HENKEL née REDETZKY

Pole Vault - Women

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1996 FLOSADÓTTIR Vala ISL 4,16 ADAMS Christine GER 4,05 MIHALCEA Gabriela ROU 4,05
1998 BALAKHONOVA Anzhela UKR 4,45 BÁRTOVÁ Daniela CZE 4,40 FLOSADÓTTIR Vala ISL 4,40
2000 HAMÁČKOVÁ Pavla CZE 4,40 ADAMS Christine GER
BELYAKOVA Yelena RUS
4,35 ---
2002 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,75 BUSCHBAUM Yvonne GER 4,65 PYREK Monika POL 4,60
2005 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,90 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,75 PYREK Monika POL 4,70
2007 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,76 GOLUBCHIKOVA Yuliya RUS 4,71 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,66
2009 GOLUBCHIKOVA Yuliya RUS 4,75 SPIEGELBURG Silke GER 4,75 BATTKE Anna GER 4,65
2011 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,85 SPIEGELBURG Silke GER 4,75 GADSCHIEW Kristina GER 4,65
2013 BLEASDALE Holly GBR 4,67 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,67 SIDOROVA Anzhelika RUS 4,62
2015 SIDOROVA Anzhelika RUS 4,80 STEFANÍDI Ekateríni GRE 4,75 BENGTSSON Angelica SWE 4,70
2017 STEFANÍDI Ekateríni GRE 4,85 RYZIH Lisa GER 4,75 BENGTSSON Angelica SWE
KYLYPKO Maryna UKR
4,55


Long Jump - Women

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 SHCHELKANOVA Tatyana URS 6,73 RAND Mary GBR 6,53 ROSENDAHL Heide FRG 6,49
1967 BERTHELSEN Berit NOR 6,51 ROSENDAHL Heide FRG 6,41 VISCOPOLEANU Viorica ROU 6,40
1968 BERTHELSEN Berit NOR 6,43 LÖHNERT Bärbel GDR 6,23 VISCOPOLEANU Viorica ROU 6,23
1969 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 6,38 SCOTT Sue GBR 6,18 ANTENEN Meta SUI 6,15
1970 VISCOPOLEANU Viorica ROU 6,56 ROSENDAHL Heide FRG 6,55 SARNA Mirosława POL 6,54
1971 ROSENDAHL Heide FRG 6,64 SZEWIŃSKA Irena POL 6,56 VISCOPOLEANU Viorica ROU 6,53
1972 ROESEN Brigitte FRG 6,58 ANTENEN Meta SUI 6,42 NYGRÝNOVÁ Jarmila TCH 6,39
1973 YORGOVA Diana BUL 6,45 NYGRÝNOVÁ Jarmila TCH 6,30 SARNA Mirosława POL 6,15
1974 ANTENEN Meta SUI 6,69 SCHMALFELD Angela GDR 6,56 BUFANU-ŞTEFĂNESCU Valeria ROU 6,39
1975 CATINEANU Dorina ROU 6,31 ALFEYEVA Lidiya URS 6,29 ANTENEN Meta SUI 6,28
1976 ALFEYEVA Lidiya URS 6,64 NYGRÝNOVÁ Jarmila TCH 6,57 GOPCHENKO Galina URS 6,48
1977 NYGRÝNOVÁ Jarmila TCH 6,63 ERDÉLYI Ildikó HUN 6,55 WYCISK Heidemarie GDR 6,40
1978 NYGRÝNOVÁ Jarmila TCH 6,62 ERDÉLYI Ildikó HUN 6,49 SCOTT-REEVE Sue GBR 6,48
1979 SIEGL Siegrun GDR 6,70 NYGRÝNOVÁ Jarmila TCH 6,42 JOHANSSON Lena SWE 6,27
1980 WŁODARCZYK Anna POL 6,74 WEIGT Anke FRG 6,68 EVERTS Sabine FRG 6,54
1981 HÄNEL Karin FRG 6,77 HEIMANN Sigrid GDR 6,66 FISCHER Jasmin FRG 6,65
1982 EVERTS Sabine FRG 6,70 HÄNEL Karin FRG 6,54 IONESCU Vali ROU 6,52
1983 MURKOVÁ Eva TCH 6,77 RADTKE Helga GDR 6,63 DAUTE Heike GDR 6,61
1984 HEARNSHAW Sue GBR 6,70 MURKOVÁ Eva TCH 6,55 LAZZARONI Stefana ITA 6,08
1985 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 7,02 MURKOVÁ Eva TCH 6,99 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 6,97
1986 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 7,18 RADTKE Helga GDR 6,94 KOKONOVA Yelena URS 6,90
1987 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 7,12 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 6,89 BELEVSKAYA Yelena URS 6,76
1988 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 7,30 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 7,24 BARTCZAK Jolanta POL 6,62
1989 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 6,98 CHEN Iolanda URS 6,86 ROPO Ringa FIN 6,62
1990 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 6,85 KOKONOVA Yelena URS 6,74 RADTKE Helga GDR 6,66
1992 BEREZHNAYA Larisa EUN/UKR 7,00 ILCU Marieta ROU 6,74 NINOVA Ljudmila AUT 6,60
1994 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,06 NINOVA Ljudmila AUT 6,78 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 6,72
1996 NIELSEN Renata DEN 6,76 SINCHUKOVA Yelena RUS 6,75 GERHARDT Claudia GER 6,74
1998 MAY Fiona ITA 6,91 TER-MESROBYAN Tatyana RUS 6,72 FERGA Linda FRA 6,67
2000 JOHANSSON Erica SWE 6,89 DRECHSLER Heike GER 6,86 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 6,80
2002 XANTHOU Niki GRE 6,74 RUBLYOVA Olga RUS 6,74 GALKINA Lyudmila RUS 6,68
2005 GOMES Naide POR 6,70 PILATOU Stella GRE 6,64 ANTON Adina ROU
KAPPLER Bianca GER
6,59
6,53
2007 GOMES Naide POR 6,89 MONTANER Concepción ESP 6,69 ŠČERBOVÁ Denisa CZE 6,64
2009 BALTA Ksenija EST 6,87 SOKOLOVA Yelena RUS 6,84 KUCHERENKO Olga RUS 6,82
2011 KLISHINA Darya RUS 6,80 GOMES Naide POR 6,79 PIDLUZHNAYA Yuliya RUS 6,75
2013 KLISHINA Darya RUS 7,01 LESUEUR Éloyse FRA 6,90 JARDER Erica SWE 6,71
2015 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 6,98 MOGUENARA Sosthene-Taroum GER 6,83 MARINCU Florentina ROU 6,79
2017 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 7,24 UGEN Lorraine GBR 6,97 SALMAN-RATH Claudia GER 6,94

1978: SCOTT-REEVE née SCOTT
1979: SIEGL née THON
1981: HEIMANN née ULBRICHT
1985: DRECHSLER née DAUTE
1996: SINCHUKOVA née IVANOVA
2005: KAPPLER had originally won with a jump measured as 6,96 m. The measurement, however, was incorrect. She pointed out the mistake and was awarded a bronze medal for fair play.

Triple Jump - Women

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1990 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 14,14 RADTKE Helga GDR 13,63 OLIVEIRA Ana POR 13,44
1992 KRAVETS Inessa EUN/UKR 14,15 BOZHANOVA Sofiya BUL 13,98 RADTKE Helga GER 13,75
1994 LASOVSKAYA Inna RUS 14,88 BIRYUKOVA Anna RUS 14,72 BOZHANOVA Sofiya BUL 14,52
1996 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 14,54 KAŠPÁRKOVÁ Šárka CZE 14,50 VASDÉKI Ólga GRE 14,30
1998 HANSEN Ashia GBR 15,16 KAŠPÁRKOVÁ Šárka CZE 14,76 LEBEDENKO Yelena RUS 14,32
2000 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,68 NICOLAU Cristina ROU 14,63 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 14,63
2002 MARINOVA Tereza BUL 14,81 HANSEN Ashia GBR 14,71 OLEYNIKOVA Yelena RUS 14,30
2005 GUROVA Viktoriya RUS 14,74 MARTÍNEZ Magdelín ITA 14,54 CASTREJANA Carlota ESP 14,45
2007 CASTREJANA Carlota ESP 14,64 BUFALOVA Olesya RUS 14,50 NZOLA MESO BA Teresa FRA 14,49
2009 TARANOVA-POTAPOVA Anastasiya RUS 14,68 ŠESTAK Marija SLO 14,60 VELĎÁKOVÁ Dana SVK 14,40
2011 la MANTIA Simona ITA 14,60 ZABARA Olesya RUS 14,45 VELĎÁKOVÁ Dana SVK 14,39
2013 SALADUHA Olha UKR 14,88 GUMENYUK Irina RUS 14,30 la MANTIA Simona ITA 14,26
2015 KONEVA Yekaterina RUS 14,69 PETROVA Gabriela BUL 14,52 KNYAZYEVA Hanna ISR 14,49
2017 GIERISCH Kristin GER 14,37 MAMONA Patrícia POR 14,32 PAPAHRÍSTOU Paraskeví GRE 14,24


Shot Put - Women

European Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1966 GUMMEL Margitta GDR 17,30 PRESS Tamara URS 17,00 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 16,95
1967 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 17,44 KHRISTOVA Ivanka BUL 16,55 CHORBOVA Maria BUL 16,23
1968 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 18,18 GUMMEL Margitta GDR 17,62 LANGE Marita GDR 17,19
1969 LANGE Marita GDR 17,52 KHRISTOVA Ivanka BUL 16,94 FRIEDRICH Ingeburg GDR 16,42
1970 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 18,80 FRIEDEL Hannelore GDR 18,39 LANGE Marita GDR 18,09
1971 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 19,70 GUMMEL Margitta GDR 19,50 IVANOVA Antonina URS 18,69
1972 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 19,41 IVANOVA Antonina URS 18,54 ADAM Marianne GDR 18,30
1973 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 19,08 CHEWIŃSKA Ludwika POL 18,29 IVANOVA Antonina URS 18,25
1974 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 20,75 CHIZHOVA Nadezhda URS 20,62 ADAM Marianne GDR 19,70
1975 ADAM Marianne GDR 20,05 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 19,97 KHRISTOVA Ivanka BUL 18,35
1976 KHRISTOVA Ivanka BUL 20,45 KRACHEVSKAYA Svetlana URS 20,06 SCHOKNECHT Ilona GDR 19,36
1977 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 21,46 SLUPIANEK Ilona GDR 21,12 WILMS Eva FRG 20,87
1978 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 20,67 DROESE Margitta GDR 19,77 WILMS Eva FRG 19,24
1979 SLUPIANEK Ilona GDR 21,01 ADAM Marianne GDR 20,11 OAKES Judy GBR 15,66
1980 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 19,92 WILMS Eva FRG 19,66 PHILIPP Beatrix FRG 17,59
1981 SLUPIANEK Ilona GDR 20,77 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 20,64 KNORSCHEIDT Helma GDR 20,12
1982 VESELINOVA Virzhiniya BUL 20,19 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 19,24 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 18,50
1983 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 20,61 KNORSCHEIDT Helma GDR 20,35 ŠILHAVÁ Zdeňka TCH 19,56
1984 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 20,34 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,23 KRIEGER Heidi GDR 20,18
1985 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 20,84 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,59 HARTWIG Heike GDR 19,93
1986 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,48 KRIEGER Heidi GDR 20,21 LOGHIN Mihaela ROU 19,07
1987 AKHRIMENKO Natalya URS 20,84 KRIEGER Heidi GDR 20,02 HARTWIG Heike GDR 20,00
1988 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,39 PELESHENKO Larisa URS 20,23 NEIMKE Kathrin GDR 20,20
1989 STORP Stephanie FRG 20,30 HARTWIG Heike GDR 20,03 PLOTZITZKA Iris FRG 19,79
1990 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,64 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 20,35 HAMMER Grit GDR 19,35
1992 LISOVSKAYA Natalya EUN/RUS 20,70 MITKOVA Svetla BUL 20,06 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,37
1994 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,44 PELESHENKO Larisa RUS 19,16 MITKOVA Svetla BUL 19,09
1996 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,79 KHUDOROSHKINA Irina RUS 19,07 FEDYUSHYNA Valentyna UKR 18,90
1998 KORZHANENKO Irina RUS 20,25 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 20,00 de BRUIN Corrie NED 18,97
2000 PELESHENKO Larisa RUS 20,15 KLEINERT-SCHMITT Nadine GER 19,23 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,12
2002 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 19,76 LEGNANTE Assunta ITA 18,60 KOEMAN Lieja NED 18,53
2005 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 19,37 ZABAWSKA Krystyna POL 18,96 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 18,83
2007 LEGNANTE Assunta ITA 18,92 KHUDOROSHKINA Irina RUS 18,50 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 18,16
2009 LAMMERT Petra GER 19,66 HINRICHS Denise GER 19,63 HELTNE Anca ROU 18,71
2011 AVDEYEVA Anna RUS 18,70 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 18,65 TERLECKI Josephine GER 18,09
2013 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 19,25 KOPETS Alena BLR 18,85 ROSA Chiara ITA 18,37
2015 MÁRTON Anita HUN 19,23 LEANTSIUK Yulia BLR 18,60 MAVRODIEVA Radoslava BUL 17,83
2017 MÁRTON Anita HUN 19,28 MAVRODIEVA Radoslava BUL 18,36 LEANTSIUK Yulia BLR 18,32

1977: SLUPIANEK née SCHOKNECHT

Pentathlon - Women

European Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
1992 NĂSTASE Liliana ROU 4701 VAIDEANU Petra ROU 4677 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 4651
1994 TURCHINSKAYA Larisa RUS 4801 INÁNCSI Rita HUN 4775 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 4668
1996 LEBEDENKO Yelena RUS 4685 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 4597 VOSTRIKOVA Irina RUS 4545
1998 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 4808 BELOVA Irina RUS 4631 SPECHT Karin GER 4523
2000 ERTL Karin GER 4671 VOSTRIKOVA Irina RUS 4615 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 4590
2002 PROKHOROVA Yelena RUS 4622 GOMES Naide POR 4595 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 4535
2005 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 4948 SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 4733 DOBRYNSKA Natalya UKR 4667
2007 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 4944 SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 4927 RUCKSTUHL Karin NED 4801
2009 BOGDANOVA Anna RUS 4761 KEIZER Jolanda NED 4644 DJIMOU IDA Antoinette Nana FRA 4618
2011 DJIMOU IDA Antoinette Nana FRA 4723 SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 4706 FRANSEN Remona NED 4665
2013 DJIMOU IDA Antoinette Nana FRA 4666 MAKSIMAVA Yana BLR 4658 MELNYCHENKO Hanna UKR 4608
2015 JOHNSON-THOMPSON Katarina GBR 5000 THIAM Nafissatou BEL 4696 KLUČINOVÁ Eliška CZE 4687
2017 THIAM Nafissatou BEL 4870 DADIC Ivona AUT 4767 ZSIVOCZKY-FARKAS Györgyi HUN 4723

1992 demonstration only
1994: TURCHINSKAYA née NIKITINA
2000: ERTL née SPECHT

3.000 m Walk - Women (discontinued)

European Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1987 DMITROCHENKO Natalya URS 12:57,29 SALCE Giuliana ITA 12:59,11 GUNNARSSON Monica SWE 13:06,46
1988 SOBRINO Reyes ESP 12:48,99 VAVŘAČOVÁ Dana TCH 12:51,08 DÍAZ María Cruz ESP 12:55,03
1989 ANDERS Beate GDR 12:21,91 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 12:32,40 SOBRINO Reyes ESP 12:39,50
1990 ANDERS Beate GDR 11:59,36 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 12:18,84 SIDOTI Annarita ITA 12:27,94
1992 IVANOVA Alina EUN/RUS 11:49,99 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 11:53,23 ANDERS Beate GER 11:55,41
1994 SIDOTI Annarita ITA 11:54,32 GUMMELT Beate GER 11:56,01 ARSHINTSEVA Yelena RUS 11:57,48

1994: GUMMELT née ANDERS


European Athletics Indoor Cups (defunct)

The top eight nations of the European Athletics Cup (open air) competed in the next winter season for the European Athletics Indoor Cup. Not all diciplines were on the programme annually.

1. 2003, Feb 15 Leipzig GER
2. 2004, Feb 14 Leipzig GER
3. 2006, Mar 05 Liévin FRA
4. 2008, Feb 16 Moskva RUS


Overall - Men

European Cup Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2003 ESP 56 GER 56 FRA 49
2004 FRA 50 RUS 48 GER 46
2006 FRA 59 GER 54 ESP 50
2008 RUS 67 ESP 49 ITA 46


60 m - Men

European Cup Winners s Runners-up s Third Place s
2003 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,55 GAVELAS Aristotelis GRE 6,61 YEPISHIN Andrey RUS 6,70
2004 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,51 COLLIO Simone ITA 6,63 CHYŁA Łukasz POL 6,65
2006 POGNON Ronald FRA 6,65 DOVHAL Anatoliy UKR 6,70 KUĆ Dariusz POL 6,73
2008 CHYŁA Łukasz POL 6,61 YEPISHIN Andrey RUS 6,62 HLUSHCHENKO Dmytro UKR 6,63


400 m - Men

European Cup Winners s Runners-up s Third Place s
2003 PLAWGO Marek POL 46,76 CANAL David ESP 46,93 BAULCH Jamie GBR 46,99
2004 FORSHEV Dmitriy RUS 46,46 PANEL Brice FRA 47,05 TOBIN Robert GBR 47,26
2006 DĄBROWSKI Daniel POL 46,62 FALLER Ruwen GER 46,89 RACHKOVSKYY Oleksiy UKR 47,01
2008 WISSMAN Johan SWE 46,55 LICCIARDELLO Claudio ITA 46,57 DYLDIN Maksim RUS 46,60


800 m - Men

European Cup Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2003 HERMS René GER 1:48,65 BOGDANOV Dmitriy RUS 1:49,30 AÏSSAT Nicolas FRA 1:49,43
2004 SOM Bram NED 1:48,79 HERMS René GER 1:49,14 PELL Rickard SWE 1:49,40
2006 DE DIOS JURADO Juan ESP 1:49,50 BOBBATO Maurizio ITA 1:50,05 HERMS René GER 1:50,06
2008 MARCO Luis Alberto ESP 1:49,58 SCIANDRA Livio ITA 1:49,73 KOLDIN Yuriy RUS 1:49,91


1.500 m - Men

European Cup Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2003 HIGUERO Juan Carlos ESP 3:41,64 CHEBILI Saïd FRA 3:42,27 GRACZYK Zbigniew POL 3:42,55
2004 YEMMOUNI Mounir FRA 3:49,82 SHONE Matt GBR 3:49,91 GRACZYK Zbigniew POL 3:50,31
2006 GALLARDO Sergio ESP 3:49,77 ERAUD Guillaume FRA 3:50,66 TSIKALO Vasyl UKR 3:50,74
2008 RUÍZ Diego ESP 3:48,31 OBRIST Christian ITA 3:48,85 NOWICKI Bartosz POL 3:49,02


3.000 m - Men

European Cup Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2003 EL-NASRI Youssef ESP 8:00,28 FITSCHEN Jan GER 8:00,59 PERRONE Lorenzo ITA 8:01,15
2004 LIEFERS Gert-Jan NED 7:49,70 SGHYR Ismaïl FRA 7:51,28 VINCENTI Salvatore ITA 7:51,89
2006 FITSCHEN Jan GER 7:58,08 ZIOINI Badre Din FRA 8:03,63 ALVES Francisco Javier ESP 8:04,78
2008 IVANOV Sergey RUS 8:16,02 CALIANDRO Cosimo ITA 8:16,03 SÁNCHEZ Sergio ESP 8:19,26


Relay (4-3-2-1 laps á 200 m) - Men

min.
2003 1. FRA DJHONE Leslie - FELIP Cédric - LOMBA Jimmy - LACASSE Florent 4:14,42
2. POL URBAŚ Marcin - RYSIUKIEWICZ Piotr - GĄSIEWSKI Artur - KRZOSEK Grzegorz 4:15,18
3. GBR GOLDING Julian - ELIAS Matthew - DEACON Jared - MOSS Chris 4:16,38
2004 1. RUS BOGDANOV Dmitriy - RUDNITSKIY Andrey - USOV Aleksandr - SERGEYEV Oleg 4:12,26
2. NED OKKEN Arnoud - SOM Bram - HOOGMOED Guus - van BALKOM Patrick 4:12,52
3. GER FREIMANN Andreas - FALLER Ruwen - SWILLIMS Bastian - UNGER Tobias 4:14,65
2006 1. RUS KOLDIN Yuriy - BOGDANOV Dmitriy - USOV Aleksandr - TEPLYKH Ivan 4:15,93
2. FRA MAQUIN Romain - HAUTCOEUR Kevin - PANEL Brice - M'BARKE Idrissa 4:16,20
3. GER WALDMANN Moritz - CO Steffen - SEITZ Florian - ERNST Sebastian 4:17,39
2008 1. RUS BOGDANOV Dmitriy - BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy - FROLOV Vladislav - SMIRNOV Roman 4:10,58
2. GER SCHEMBERA Robin - CO Steffen - SCHULTZ Ingo - KUHLEE Stefan 4:12,07
3. ITA NEUNHÄUSERER Christian - BOBBATO Maurizio - RAO Domenico - GALVAN Matteo 4:15,91


60 m Hurdles - Men

European Cup Winners s Runners-up s Third Place s
2003 FENNER Mike GER 7,68 GIACONI Andrea ITA 7,74 DOUCOURÉ Ladji FRA 7,77
2004 GIACONI Andrea ITA 7,72 SEDOC Gregory NED 7,80 SILLAH-FRECKLETON Mohammed GBR 7,81
2006 DOUCOURÉ Ladji FRA 7,62 FENNER Mike GER 7,69 TALSI Olli FIN 7,74
2008 BORISOV Yevgeniy RUS 7,44 QUIÑÓNEZ Jackson ESP 7,57 BLASCHEK Thomas GER 7,71


High Jump - Men

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2003 TALOTTI Alessandro ITA 2,28 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,26 FRICKE Roman GER 2,24
2006 UKHOV Ivan RUS 2,26 BETTINELLI Andrea ITA 2,26 BERMEJO Javier ESP 2,26


Pole Vault - Men

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2004 OTTO Björn GER 5,70 PAVLOV Igor RUS 5,65 KRISTIANSSON Patrik SWE 5,55
2008 KUCHERYANU Sergey RUS 5,65 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,60 SCHERBARTH Tobias GER 5,50


Long Jump - Men

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2003 LAMELA Yago ESP 8,09 GATAULLIN Ruslan RUS 7,97 TOMLINSON Chris GBR 7,97
2006 LUKASHEVYCH Oleksiy UKR 7,88 SDIRI Salim FRA 7,85 RAPP Peter GER 7,82


Triple Jump - Men

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2004 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,31 GUSHCHINSKIY Viktor RUS 16,94 DONATO Fabrizio ITA 16,65
2008 PLOTNIR Yevgeniy RUS 16,77 POHLE Andreas GER 16,43 YASTREBOV Viktor UKR 16,34


Shot Put - Men

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2003 BARTELS Ralf GER 19,69 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 19,60 YUSHKOV Ivan RUS 19,58
2006 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 20,60 BARTELS Ralf GER 20,59 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 20,09


Overall - Women

European Cup Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2003 RUS 60 GER 49 GBR 40
2004 RUS 82 GER 64 UKR 46,5
2006 RUS 69 POL 53 ROU 46
2008 RUS 77 GER 53 ESP 50


60 m - Women

European Cup Winners s Runners-up s Third Place s
2003 ARRON Christine FRA 7,18 KISLOVA Marina RUS 7,24 MÖLLER Esther GER 7,30
2004 KRUGLOVA Larisa RUS 7,27 ROCKMEIER Gabi GER 7,29 NESOUDI Evaggelia GRE 7,31
2006 ARRON Christine FRA 7,16 KHALANDYREVA Olga RUS 7,29 MOROŞANU Angela ROU 7,32
2008 NABOKINA Svetlana RUS 7,24 SAILER Verena GER 7,26 BAHDANOVICH Hanna BLR 7,31


400 m - Women

European Cup Winners s Runners-up s Third Place s
2003 BREUER Grit GER 51,91 MURPHY Catherine GBR 52,63 ANTYUKH Nataliya RUS 52,66
2004 KRASNOMOVETS Olesya RUS 51,31 MARX Claudia GER 52,01 YEFREMOVA Antonina UKR 52,41
2006 VESHKUROVA Tatyana RUS 51,67 BEJNAR Monika POL 52,45 HOFFMANN Claudia GER 52,69
2008 ZYKINA Olesya RUS 51,91 PYHYDA Nataliya UKR 52,42 KARPIESIUK Agnieszka POL 53,09


800 m - Women

European Cup Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2003 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 2:03,14 FENN Jo GBR 2:03,70 JAKUBCZAK Anna POL 2:04,03
2004 RASPOPOVA Olga RUS 2:00,41 FENN Jo GBR 2:00,54 PETLYUK Tetyana UKR 2:01,14
2006 CIONCAN Maria ROU 2:02,21 SĘTOWSKA Ewelina POL 2:02,58 CHERKASOVA Svetlana RUS 2:02,78
2008 SĘTOWSKA-DRYK Ewelina POL 2:01,50 CUSMA Elisa ITA 2:01,73 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 2:02,57

SĘTOWSKA-DRYK née SĘTOWSKA

1.500 m - Women

European Cup Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2003 TULLETT Hayley GBR 4:08,63 KOSENKOVA Yuliya RUS 4:09,10 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 4:10,79
2004 LISHCHYNSKA Iryna UKR 4:09,82 KOSENKOVA Yuliya RUS 4:10,24 MARTINS Maria FRA 4:12,87
2006 KOMYAGINA Olga RUS 4:10,23 JAKUBCZAK Anna POL 4:13,23 TOBIAS Nataliya UKR 4:15,39
2008 CHUMAKOVA Olesya RUS 4:15,28 DESVIAT Esther ESP 4:16,56 KAREIVA Natallia BLR 4:16,74


3.000 m - Women

European Cup Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2003 BOGOMOLOVA Galina RUS 8:55,41 MOCKENHAUPT Sabrina GER 8:56,33 JANOWSKA Wioletta POL 9:00,77
2004 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 8:53,45 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 8:53,62 MOCKENHAUPT Sabrina GER 9:01,00
2006 VOLKOVA Yekaterina RUS 8:59,70 MÖLDNER Antje GER 9:01,07 HOLOVCHENKO Tetyana UKR 9:04,88
2008 SIDORCHENKOVA Yelena RUS 8:57,78 WEISSTEINER Silvia ITA 8:58,94 MOCKENHAUPT Sabrina GER 9:00,26


Relay (4-3-2-1 laps á 200 m) - Women

min.
2003 1. RUS TABAKOVA Yuliya - GONCHARENKO Svetlana - KHRUSHCHELEVA Natalya - KLYUKA Svetlana 4:41,69
2. GER ROCKMEIER Gabi - MARX Claudia - URBANSKY Ulrike - KNIPPEL Anja 4:49,40
3. ROU LISENCO Eveline - RUS Maria - RÎPANU Alina - IAGĂR Elena 4:52,62
2004 1. RUS VASHENTSEVA Irina - KHRUSHCHELEVA Natalya - LISNICHENKO Mariya - KHABAROVA Irina 4:46,14
2. GER FRIEDRICH Kathleen - SCHOTT Maren - NEUBERT Jana - ROCKMEIER Birgit 4:47,92
3. GBR LYNE Rebecca - MEADOWS Jenny - KARAGOUNIS Helen - MADUAKA Joice 4:52,18
2006 1. RUS VASHENTSEVA Irina - DRYAKHLOVA Mariya - FIROVA Tatyana - IVANOVA Natalya 4:47,48
2. ROU NEACŞU Mihaela - POPESCU Iuliana - MOROŞANU Angela - TÂRLEA-MANOLACHE Ionela 4:49,96
3. POL CHOJECKA Lidia - PSKIT Małgorzata - CHRUST-ROŻEJ Marta - PROKOPEK Grażyna 4:50,96
2008 1. RUS PALIYENKO Tatyana - FIROVA Tatyana - GUSHCHINA Yuliya - KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasiya 4:43,22
2. BLR USOVICH Sviatlana - KHLIUSTAVA Iryna - KOZAK Anna - SHULIAK Anastasia 4:48,25
3. POL SOWIŃSKA Agnieszka - PSKIT Małgorzata - PROKOPEK Grażyna - JESCHKE Marta 4:53,23

2006: TÂRLEA-MANOLACHE née TÂRLEA

60 m Hurdles - Women

European Cup Winners s Runners-up s Third Place s
2003 ALOZIE Glory ESP 7,94 FERGA Linda FRA 8,06 RENTOUMI Flora GRE 8,17
2004 RENTOUMI Flora GRE 7,97 ALOZIE Glory ESP 7,99 SPRENGER-AFFLERBACH Juliane GER 8,00
2006 KALLUR Susanna SWE 7,95 ALOZIE Glory ESP 7,99 TRYWIAŃSKA-KOLLASCH Aurelia POL 8,00
2008 ONIYA Josephine ESP 7,93 VALADZKO Yauhenia BLR 8,07 DEKTYAREVA Tatyana RUS 8,10


High Jump - Women

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2004 RATH Daniela GER 2,00 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 1,96 BEITIA Ruth ESP
STYOPINA Vita UKR
1,93
2008 FRIEDRICH Ariane GER 2,00 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,98 KIVIMYAGI Tatyana RUS 1,95


Pole Vault - Women

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2003 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,65 BECKER Annika GER 4,50 PYREK Monika POL 4,30
2006 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,80 POLNOVA Tatyana RUS 4,50 STRUTZ Martina GER 4,40


Long Jump - Women

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2004 SIMAGINA Irina RUS 6,72 KRAUEL Sophie GER 6,46 MONTANER Concepción ESP 6,39
2008 KOLCHANOVA Lyudmila RUS 6,60 MONTANER Concepción ESP 6,57 RYBALKO Viktoriya UKR 6,51


Triple Jump - Women

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2003 GAVRILĂ Adelina ROU 14,23 VASDEKI Olga GRE 14,07 CASTREJANA Carlota ESP 14,01
2006 ROGOVA Oksana RUS 14,08 SOLOMON Mariana ROU 14,04 MESO Teresa Nzola FRA 13,97


Shot Put - Women

European Cup Winners m Runners-up m Third Place m
2004 KHUDOROSHKINA Irina RUS 18,75 ZABAWSKA Krystyna POL 18,50 KLEINERT Nadine GER 18,38
2008 HINRICHS Denise GER 17,84 LEGNANTE Assunta ITA 17,24 GAUS Oksana RUS 17,27

2004: KLEINERT 2000 - 2004 married KLEINERT-SCHMITT



Last modified: 04.02.2019