Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

IAAF World Indoor Championships

World Indoor Games
1985, Jan 18-19 Paris FRA
World Indoor Championships
1. 1987, Mar 06-08 Indianapolis USA
2. 1989, Mar 03-05 Budapest HUN
3. 1991, Mar 08-10 Sevilla ESP
4. 1993, Mar 12-14 Toronto CAN
5. 1995, Mar 10-12 Barcelona ESP
6. 1997, Mar 07-09 Paris FRA
7. 1999, Mar 05-07 Maebashi JPN
8. 2001, Mar 09-11 Lisboa POR
9. 2003, Mar 14-16 Birmingham GBR
10. 2004, Mar 05-07 Budapest HUN
11. 2006, Mar 10-12 Moskva RUS
11. 2008, Mar 07-09 Valencia ESP
13. 2010, Mar 12-14 Doha QAT
14. 2012, Mar 09-11 İstanbul TUR
15. 2014, Mar 07-09 Sopot POL
16. 2016, Mar 17-20 Portland USA
17. 2018, Mar 01-04 Birmingham GBR


60 m - Men

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 JOHNSON Ben CAN 6,62 GRADDY Sam USA 6,63 DESRUELLES Ronald BEL 6,68
1987 McRAE Lee USA 6,50 WITHERSPOON Mark USA 6,54 PAVONI Pierfrancesco ITA 6,59
1989 SIMÓN Andrés CUB 6,52 MYLES-MILES John GHA 6,59 PAVONI Pierfrancesco ITA 6,61
1991 CASON Andre USA 6,54 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 6,55 IMO Chidi NGR 6,60
1993 SURIN Bruny CAN 6,50 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 6,51 MANSOUR Talal QAT 6,57
1995 SURIN Bruny CAN 6,46 BRAITHWAITE Darren GBR 6,51 ESMIE Robert CAN 6,55
1997 PAPADIAS Charalambos GRE 6,50 GREEN Michael JAM 6,51 EZINWA Davidson NGR 6,52
1999 GREENE Maurice USA 6,42 HARDEN Tim USA 6,43 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,46
2001 HARDEN Tim USA 6,44 MONTGOMERY Tim USA 6,46 LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark GBR 6,51
2003 GATLIN Justin USA 6,46 COLLINS Kim SKN 6,53 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,55
2004 GARDENER Jason GBR 6,49 CRAWFORD Shawn USA 6,52 THEODORIDIS Georgios GRE 6,54
2006 SCOTT Leonard USA 6,50 YEPISHIN Andrey RUS 6,52 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 6,54
2008 FASUBA Olusoji NGR 6,51 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR
COLLINS Kim SKN
6,54 -----
2010 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR 6,48 RODGERS Mike USA 6,53 BAILEY Daniel ANT 6,57
2012 GATLIN Justin USA 6,46 CARTER Nesta JAM 6,54 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR 6,60
2014 KILTY Richard GBR 6,49 BRACY Marvin USA 6,51 OGUNODE Femi QAT 6,52
2016 BROMELL Trayvon USA 6,47 POWELL Asafa JAM 6,50 GITTENS Ramon BAR 6,51
2018 COLEMAN Christian USA 6,37 SU Bingtian CHN 6,42 BAKER Ronnie USA 6,44


200 m - Men (discontinued)

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 YEVGENYEV Aleksandr URS 20,95 MAFE Ade GBR 20,96 da SILVA João BRA 21,19
1987 BAPTISTE Kirk USA 20,73 MARIE-ROSE Bruno FRA 20,89 da SILVA Robson BRA 20,92
1989 REGIS John GBR 20,54 MAFE Ade GBR 20,87 LITTLE Kevin USA 21,12
1991 ANTONOV Nikolai BUL 20,67 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 20,72 MAFE Ade GBR 20,92
1993 TRAPP James USA 20,63 MARSH Damien AUS 20,71 LITTLE Kevin USA 20,72
1995 MOEN Geir NOR 20,58 DOUGLAS Troy BER 20,94 KEITEL Sebastián CHI 20,98
1997 LITTLE Kevin USA 20,40 GARCÍA Iván CUB 20,46 OBIKWELU Francis NGR 21,10
1999 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,10 THOMPSON Obadele BAR 20,26 LITTLE Kevin USA 20,48
2001 CRAWFORD Shawn USA 20,63 MALCOLM Christian GBR 20,76 van BALKOM Patrick NED 20,96
2003 DEVONISH Marlon GBR 20,62 BATANGDON Joseph CMR 20,76 DEMERITTE Dominic BAH 20,92
2004 DEMERITTE Dominic BAH 20,66 WISSMAN Johan SWE 20,72 UNGER Tobias GER 21,02


400 m - Men

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 SCHÖNLEBE Thomas GDR 45,60 BENNETT Todd GBR 45,97 ROWE Mark USA 46,31
1987 McKAY Antonio USA 45,98 HERNÁNDEZ Roberto CUB 46,09 FRANKS Mike USA 46,19
1989 McKAY Antonio USA 45,59 MORRIS Ian TRI 46,09 CORNET Cayetano ESP 46,40
1991 MORRIS Devon JAM 46,17 KITUR Samson KEN 46,21 CORNET Cayetano ESP 46,52
1993 REYNOLDS Butch USA 45,26 BADA Sunday NGR 45,75 CLARK Darren AUS 46,45
1995 HALL Darnell USA 46,17 BADA Sunday NGR 46,38 VDOVIN Mikhail RUS 46,65
1997 BADA Sunday NGR 45,51 BAULCH Jamie GBR 45,62 KARUBE Shunji JPN 45,76
1999 BAULCH Jamie GBR 45,73 CAMPBELL Milton USA 45,99 CÁRDENAS Alejandro MEX 46,02
2001 CAINES Daniel GBR 46,40 CAMPBELL Milton USA 46,45 McFARLANE Danny JAM 46,74
2003 WASHINGTON Tyree USA 45,34 CAINES Daniel GBR 45,43 BAULCH Jamie GBR
McKEE Paul IRL
45,99
2004 FRANCIQUE Alleyne GRN 45,88 CLARKE Davian JAM 45,92 KIKAYA Gary COD 46,30
2006 FRANCIQUE Alleyne GRN 45,54 MOLEFE Calfornia BOT 45,75 BROWN Chris BAH 45,78
2008 CHRISTOPHER Tyler CAN 45,67 WISSMAN Johan SWE 46,04 BROWN Chris BAH 46,26
2010 BROWN Chris BAH 45,96 COLLAZO William CUB 46,31 TORRANCE Jamaal USA 46,43
2012 BRENES Nery CRC 45,11 PINDER Demetrius BAH 45,34 BROWN Chris BAH 45,90
2014 MASLÁK Pavel CZE 45,24 BROWN Chris BAH 45,58 CLEMONS Kyle USA 45,74
2016 MASLÁK Pavel CZE 45,44 HAROUN Abdalelah QAT 45,59 LENDORE Deon TRI 46,17
2018 MASLÁK Pavel CZE 45,47 CHERRY Michael USA 45,84 LENDORE Deon TRI 46,37


800 m - Men

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 TRABADO Colomán ESP 1:47,42 GONZÁLEZ Benjamín ESP 1:47,94 BILLY Ikem GBR 1:48,28
1987 BARBOSA José Luiz BRA 1:47,49 GRAUDYN Vladimir URS 1:47,68 LAHBI Faouzi MAR 1:47,79
1989 ERENG Paul KEN 1:44,84 BARBOSA José Luiz BRA 1:45,55 VIALI Tonino ITA 1:46,95
1991 ERENG Paul KEN 1:47,08 de TERESA Tomás ESP 1:47,82 HOOGEWERF Simon CAN 1:47,88
1993 McKEAN Tom GBR 1:47,29 NKAZAMYAMPI Charles BDI 1:47,62 MOTCHEBON Nico GER 1:48,15
1995 TERRELONGE Clive JAM 1:47,30 KOECH Benson KEN 1:47,51 SOUKUP Pavel CZE 1:47,74
1997 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:42,67 HAÏDA Mahjoub MAR 1:45,76 KENAH Rich USA 1:46,16
1999 BOTHA Johan RSA 1:45,47 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:45,49 MOTCHEBON Nico GER 1:45,74
2001 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:44,49 BOTHA Johan RSA 1:46,42 BUCHER André SUI 1:46,46
2003 KRUMMENACKER David USA 1:45,69 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:45,87 BUNGEI Wilfred KEN 1:46,54
2004 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:45,71 RAMZI Rashid BRN 1:46,15 dos SANTOS Osmar BRA 1:46,26
2006 BUNGEI Wilfred KEN 1:47,15 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:47,16 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:47,38
2008 KAKI KHAMIS Abubaker SUD 1:44,81 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:44,91 KAMEL Yusuf Saad BRN 1:45,26
2010 KAKI KHAMIS Abubaker SUD 1:46,23 LALANG Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:46,39 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:46,69
2012 AMAN Mohammed ETH 1:48,36 HOLUŠA Jakub CZE 1:48,62 OSAGIE Andrew GBR 1:48,92
2014 AMAN Mohammed ETH 1:46,60 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:46,76 OSAGIE Andrew GBR 1:47,10
2016 BERIAN Boris USA 1:45,83 GAKEME Antoine BDI 1:46,65 SOWINSKI Erik USA 1:47,22
2018 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:47,47 WINDLE Drew USA 1:47,99 ORDÓÑEZ Saúl ESP 1:48,01


1.500 m - Men

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 HILLARDT Mike AUS 3:40,27 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 3:41,36 CHESIRE Joseph KEN 3:41,38
1987 O'SULLIVAN Marcus IRL 3:39,04 ABASCAL José Manuel ESP 3:39,13 KULKER Han NED 3:39,51
1989 O'SULLIVAN Marcus IRL 3:36,64 FUHLBRÜGGE Hauke GDR 3:37,80 ATKINSON Jeff USA 3:38,12
1991 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:41,57 CACHO Fermín ESP 3:42,68 SILVA Mário POR 3:43,85
1993 O'SULLIVAN Marcus IRL 3:45,00 STRANG David GBR 3:45,30 ZORKO Branko CRO 3:45,39
1995 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:44,54 CAÑELLAS Mateo ESP 3:44,85 NEDEAU Eric USA 3:44,91
1997 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:35,31 STENZEL Rüdiger GER 3:37,24 TANUI William KEN 3:37,48
1999 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 3:33,77 ROTICH Laban KEN 3:33,98 DÍAZ Andrés Manuel ESP 3:34,46
2001 SILVA Rui POR 3:51,06 ESTÉVEZ Reyes ESP 3:51,25 NGENY Noah KEN 3:51,63
2003 MAAZOUZI Driss FRA 3:42,59 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:42,62 HACHLAF Abdelkader MAR 3:42,71
2004 KORIR Paul KEN 3:52,31 HESHKO Ivan UKR 3:52,34 ROTICH Laban KEN 3:52,93
2006 HESHKO Ivan UKR 3:42,08 KOMEN Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:42,55 ANGWENYI Elkanah Onkware KEN 3:42,98
2008 MEKONNEN Deresse ETH 3:38,23 KOMEN Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:38,54 HIGUERO Juan Carlos ESP 3:38,82
2010 MEKONNEN Deresse ETH 3:41,86 IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR 3:41,96 KEITANY Haron KEN 3:42,32
2012 IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR 3:45,21 ÖZBILEN İlham Tanui TUR 3:45,35 GEBREMEDHIN Mekonnen ETH 3:45,90
2014 SOULEIMAN Ayanleh DJI 3:37,52 WOTE Aman ETH 3:38,08 IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR 3:38,21
2016 CENTROWITZ Matthew USA 3:44,22 HOLUŠA Jakub CZE 3:44,30 WILLIS Nicholas NZL 3:44,37
2018 TEFERA Samuel ETH 3:58,19 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 3:58,39 IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR 3:58,43


3.000 m - Men

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 CAMPOS João POR 7:57,63 CLARY Don USA 7:57,78 UVÍZL Ivan TCH 7:57,92
1987 O'MARA Frank IRL 8:03,32 DONOVAN Paul IRL 8:03,99 BRAHM Terry USA 8:03,92
1989 AOUITA Saïd MAR 7:47,94 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 7:48,66 BAUMANN Dieter FRG 7:50,47
1991 O'MARA Frank IRL 7:41,14 BOUTAYEB Hammou MAR 7:43,64 DENMARK Rob GBR 7:43,90
1993 di NAPOLI Gennaro ITA 7:50,26 DUBUS Eric FRA 7:50,57 MOLINA Enrique ESP 7:51,10
1995 di NAPOLI Gennaro ITA 7:50,89 JIMÉNEZ Anacleto ESP 7:50,98 JABBOUR Brahim MAR 7:51,42
1997 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 7:34,71 BITOK Paul KEN 7:38,84 SGHYR Ismaïl MAR 7:40,01
1999 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 7:53,57 BITOK Paul KEN 7:53,79 WOLDE Million ETH 7:53,85
2001 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 7:37,74 MOURHIT Mohammed BEL 7:38,94 GARCÍA Alberto ESP 7:39,96
2003 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 7:40,97 GARCÍA Alberto ESP 7:42,08 KIPKOSGEI Luke KEN 7:42,56
2004 LAGAT Bernard KEN 7:56,34 SILVA Rui POR 7:57,08 GENETI Markos ETH 7:57,87
2006 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 7:39,32 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed QAT 7:41,28 KIPCHOGE Eliud KEN 7:42,58
2008 BEKELE Tariku ETH 7:48,23 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 7:49,05 CHERKOS Abreham ETH 7:49,96
2010 LAGAT Bernard USA 7:37,97 SÁNCHEZ Sergio ESP 7:39,55 MUTAHI Sammy Alex KEN 7:39,90
2012 LAGAT Bernard USA 7:41,44 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:41,77 SOI Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 7:41,78
2014 NDIKU Caleb Mwangangi KEN 7:54,94 LAGAT Bernard USA 7:55,22 GEBREMESKEL Dejen ETH 7:55,39
2016 KEJELCHA Yomit ETH 7:57,21 HILL Ryan USA 7:57,39 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:57,43
2018 KEJELCHA Yomit ETH 8:14,41 BAREGA Selemon ETH 8:15,59 BIRGEN Bethwell Kiprotich KEN 8:15,70


60 m Hurdles - Men

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 CARISTAN Stéphane FRA 7,67 MORACHO Javier ESP 7,69 RIDGEON Jon GBR 7,70
1987 CAMPBELL Tonie USA 7,51 CARISTAN Stéphane FRA 7,62 WALKER Nigel GBR 7,66
1989 KINGDOM Roger USA 7,43 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,45 KAZANOV Igor URS 7,59
1991 FOSTER Greg USA 7,45 KAZANOV Igor URS 7,47 McKOY Mark CAN 7,49
1993 McKOY Mark CAN 7,41 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,43 DEES Tony USA 7,43
1995 JOHNSON Allen USA 7,39 HAWKINS Courtney USA 7,41 JARRETT Tony GBR 7,42
1997 GARCÍA Anier CUB 7,48 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,49 DEES Tony USA 7,50
1999 JACKSON Colin GBR 7,38 TORIAN Reggie USA 7,40 BALZER Falk GER 7,44
2001 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 7,51 GARCÍA Anier CUB 7,54 BOWNES Shaun RSA 7,55
2003 JOHNSON Allen USA 7,47 GARCÍA Anier CUB 7,49 LIU Xiang CHN 7,52
2004 JOHNSON Allen USA 7,36 LIU Xiang CHN 7,43 WIGNALL Maurice JAM 7,48
2006 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 7,43 ROBLES Dayron CUB 7,46 ARNOLD Dominique USA 7,52
2008 LIU Xiang CHN 7,46 JOHNSON Allen USA 7,55 OLIJARS Staņislavs LAT
BORISOV Yevgeniy RUS
7,60
2010 ROBLES Dayron CUB 7,34 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 7,36 OLIVER David USA 7,44
2012 MERRITT Aries USA 7,44 LIU Xiang CHN 7,49 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7,53
2014 OSAGHAE Omo USA 7,45 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7,46 DARIEN Garfield FRA 7,47
2016 McLEOD Omar JAM 7,41 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7,46 BASCOU Dimitri FRA 7,48
2018 POZZI Andrew GBR 7,46 EATON Jarret USA 7,47 MANGA Aurel FRA 7,54


5.000 m Walk - Men (discontinued)

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 LELIÈVRE Gérard FRA 19:06,20 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 19:11,41 SMITH Dave AUS 19:16,04
1987 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 18:27,79 PRIBILINEC Jozef TCH 18:27,80 CANTO Ernesto MEX 18:38,71
1989 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 18:27,10 MRÁZEK Roman TCH 18:28,90 KOSTYUKEVICH Frants URS 18:34,07
1991 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 18:23,55 de BENEDICTIS Giovanni ITA 18:23,60 KOSTYUKEVICH Frants URS 18:47,05
1993 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail RUS 18:32,10 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 18:35,91 ORLOV Mikhail RUS 18:43,48


4x400 m Relay - Men

min.
1991 1. GER LIEDER Rico - CARLOWITZ Jens - JUST Karsten - SCHÖNLEBE Thomas 3:03,05
2. USA PIERRE Raymond - JENKINS Chip - VALMON Andrew - McKAY Antonio 3:03,24
3. ITA VACCARI Marco - PETRELLA Vito - AIMAR Alessandro - NUTI Andrea 3:05,51
1993 1. USA HALL Darnell - IRVIN Brian - ROUSER Jason - EVERETT Danny 3:04,20
2. TRI JULES Daziel - DANIEL Alvin - de SILVA Neil - MORRIS Ian 3:07,02
3. JPN KAN Masayoshi - INAGAKI Seiji - SAITO Yoshihiko - HAYASHI Hiroyuki 3:07,30
1995 1. USA TOLBERT Rod - DAVIS Calvin - LONG Tod - ATWATER Frankie 3:07,37
2. ITA GROSSI Fabio - NUTI Andrea - MAZZOLENI Roberto - SABER Ashraf 3:09,12
3. JPN KAN Masayoshi - INAGAKI Seiji - ONO Tomonari - HAYASHI Hiroyuki 3:09,73
1997 1. USA ROUSER Jason - EVERETT Mark - MAYE Sean - MINOR Deon 3:04,93
2. JAM LAIRD Linval - McDONALD Michael - MORGAN Dinsdale - HAUGHTON Gregory 3:08,11
3. FRA HILAIRE Pierre Marie - NORDIN Rodrigue - LEROUGE Loïc - MANGO Fred 3:09,68
1999 1. USA MORRIS Andre - JOHNSON Dameon - MINOR Deon - CAMPBELL Milton 3:02,83
2. POL HACZEK Piotr - BOCIAN Jacek - RYSIUKIEWICZ Piotr - MAĆKOWIAK Robert 3:03,01
3. GBR CONDON Allyn - WARISO Solomon - PATRICK Adrian - BAULCH Jamie 3:03,20
2001 1. POL RYSIUKIEWICZ Piotr - HACZEK Piotr - BOCIAN Jacek - MAĆKOWIAK Robert 3:04,47
2. RUS LADEYSHCHIKOV Aleksandr - MASHCHENKO Ruslan - GORBAN Boris - SEMYONOV Andrey 3:04,82
3. JAM McDONALD Michael - CLARKE Davian - BLACKWOOD Michael - McFARLANE Danny 3:05,45
2003 1. JAM COLQUHOUN Leroy - McFARLANE Danny - BLACKWOOD Michael - CLARKE Davian 3:04,21
2. GBR BAULCH Jamie - BENJAMIN Timothy - HENRY Cori - CAINES Daniel 3:06,12
3. POL WIERUSZEWSKI Rafał - ZAJĄCKOWSKI Grzegorz - MARCINISZYN Marcin - PLAWGO Marek 3:06,61
2004 1. JAM HAUGHTON Gregory - COLQUHOUN Leroy - McDONALD Michael - CLARKE Davian 3:05,21
2. RUS FORSHEV Dmitriy - GORBAN Boris - RUDNITSKIY Andrey - USOV Aleksandr 3:06,23
3. IRL DALY Robert - RYAN Gary - GILLICK David - McCARTHY David 3:10,44
2006 1. USA WASHINGTON Tyree - MERRITT LaShawn - CAMPBELL Milton - SPEARMON Wallace 3:03,24
2. POL DĄBROWSKI Daniel - MARCINISZYN Marcin - WIERUSZEWSKI Rafał - KLIMCZAK Piotr 3:04,67
3. RUS SVECHKAR Konstantin - DEREVYAGIN Aleksandr - LEBEDEV Yevgeniy - PETROV Dmitriy 3:06,91
2008 1. USA DAVIS James - TORRANCE Jamaal - NIXON Greg - WILLIE Kelly 3:06,79
2. JAM BLACKWOOD Michael - STEELE Edino - FINDLAY Adrian - BARRETT DeWayne 3:07,69
3. DOM PEGUERO Arsimendy - SANTA Carlos - MEJIA Pedro - TAPIA Yoel 3:07,77
2010 1. USA TORRANCE Jamaal - NIXON Greg - TATE Tavaris - JACKSON Bershawn 3:03,40
2. BEL van BRANTEGHEM Cedric - BORLÉE Kévin - GILLET Antoine - BORLÉE Jonathan 3:06,94
3. GBR WILLIAMS Conrad - LEVINE Nigel - CLARKE Christopher - BUCK Richard 3:07,52
2012 1. USA WRIGHT Frankie - SMITH Calvin - MITCHELL Manteo - ROBERTS Gil 3:03,94
2. GBR WILLIAMS Conrad - LEVINE Nigel - BINGHAM Michael - BUCK Richard 3:04,72
3. TRI GORDON Lalonde - QUOW Renny - RICHARDS Jereem - SOLOMON Jarrin 3:06,85
2014 1. USA CLEMONS Kyle - VERBURG David - BUTLER III Kind - SMITH Calvin 3:02,13
2. GBR WILLIAMS Conrad - BOWIE Jamie - LENNON-FORD Luke - LEVINE Nigel 3:03,49
3. JAM NOLAN Errol - FOTHERGILL Allodin - GAUNTLETT Akheem - STEELE Edino 3:03,69
2016 1. USA CLEMONS Kyle - SMITH Calvin - GESTING Christopher - NORWOOD Vernon 3:02,45
2. BAH MATHIEU Michael - RUSSELL Alonzo - HART Shavez - BROWN Chris 3:04,75
3. TRI SOLOMON Jarrin - GORDON Lalonde - ALLEYNE-FORTE Ade - LENDORE Deon 3:05,51
2018 1. POL ZALEWSKI Karol - OMELKO Rafał - KRAWCZUK Łukasz - KRZEWINA Jakub 3:01,77
2. USA KERLEY Fred - CHERRY Michael - BAILEY Aldrich jr. - NORWOOD Vernon 3:01,97
3. BEL BORLÉE Dylan - BORLÉE Jonathan - SACOOR Jonathan - BORLÉE Kévin 3:02,51


1.600 m Relay (800 m - 200 m - 200 m - 400 m) - Men (non championship event)

min.
1993 1. USA EVERETT Mark - TRAPP James - LITTLE Kevin - REYNOLDS Butch 3:15,10
2. BRA Dos SANTOS Gilmar - da SILVA André - TELLES Sidnei - de ARAÚJO Eronildes 3:16,11
3. CAN WILLIAMS Freddie - GREENIDGE Ricardo - OGILVIE Peter - JACKSON Mark 3:16,93


High Jump - Men

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,32 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,30 BELFAA Othmane ALG 2,27
1987 PAKLIN Igor URS 2,38 AVDEYENKO Gennadiy URS 2,38 ZVARA Ján TCH 2,34
1989 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,43 MÖGENBURG Dietmar FRG 2,35 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,35
1991 CONWAY Hollis USA 2,40 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,37 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB
YEMELIN Aleksey URS
2,31
1993 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,41 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,39 SMITH Steve GBR 2,37
1995 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,38 PAPAKOSTAS Lambros GRE 2,35 BARTON Tony USA 2,32
1997 AUSTIN Charles USA 2,35 PAPAKOSTAS Lambros GRE 2,32 TOPIĆ Dragutin YUG 2,32
1999 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,36 VORONIN Vyacheslav RUS 2,36 AUSTIN Charles USA 2,33
2001 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,32 SOKOLOVSKYY Andriy UKR 2,29 STRAND Staffan SWE 2,29
2003 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,35 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,33 MAROZ Hennazdy BLR 2,30
2004 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,35 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,32 BÁBA Jaroslav CZE
MASON Germaine JAM
VASILACHE Ştefan ROU
2,25
2006 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,37 TERESHIN Andrey RUS 2,35 THÖRNBLAD Linus SWE 2,33
2008 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,36 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,34 MANSON Andra USA
IOANNOU Kyriakos CYP
2,30
2010 UKHOV Ivan RUS 2,36 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,31 JONAS Dusty USA 2,31
2012 CHONDROKOÚKIS Dimítrios GRE 2,33 SILNOV Andrey RUS 2,33 UKHOV Ivan RUS 2,31
2014 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 2,38 UKHOV Ivan RUS 2,38 PROTSENKO Andriy UKR 2,36
2016 TAMBERI Gianmarco ITA 2,36 GRABARZ Robert GBR 2,33 KYNARD Erik USA 2,33
2018 LYSENKO Danil ANA 2,36 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 2,33 PRZYBYLKO Mateusz POL 2,29

2018: ANA = Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) is the category under which Russian athletes can compete at international competitions after the doping scandal which first came to light in December 2014.

Pole Vault - Men

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,75 VIGNERON Thierry FRA 5,70 BUBKA Vasiliy URS 5,60
1987 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,85 BELL Earl USA 5,80 VIGNERON Thierry FRA 5,80
1989 GATAULLIN Rodion URS 5,85 YEGOROV Grigoriy URS 5,80 DIAL Joe USA 5,70
1991 BUBKA Sergey URS 6,00 RYZHENKOV Viktor URS 5,80 SALBERT Ferenc FRA 5,70
1993 GATAULLIN Rodion RUS 5,90 YEGOROV Grigoriy KAZ 5,80 GALFIONE Jean FRA 5,80
1995 BUBKA Sergey UKR 5,90 POTAPOVICH Igor KAZ 5,80 BRITS Okkert RSA
TIVONTCHIK Andrei GER
5,75
1997 POTAPOVICH Igor KAZ 5,90 JOHNSON Lawrence USA 5,85 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,75
1999 GALFIONE Jean FRA 6,00 HARTWIG Jeff USA 5,95 ECKER Danny GER 5,85
2001 JOHNSON Lawrence USA 5,95 HARVEY Tye USA 5,90 MESNIL Romain FRA 5,85
2003 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,80 STOLLE Michael GER 5,75 BLOM Rens NED 5,75
2004 PAVLOV Igor RUS 5,80 PTÁČEK Adam CZE 5,70 YURCHENKO Denys UKR 5,70
2006 WALKER Brad USA 5,80 JENG Alhaji SWE 5,70 LOBINGER Tim GER 5,60
2008 LUKYANENKO Yevgeniy RUS 5,90 WALKER Brad USA 5,85 HOOKER Steven AUS 5,80
2010 HOOKER Steven AUS 6,01 MOHR Malte GER 5,70 STRAUB Alexander GER 5,65
2012 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,95 OTTO Björn GER 5,80 Walker Brad USA 5,80
2014 FILIPPIDIS Konstadinos GRE 5,80 MOHR Malte GER 5,80 KUDLIČKA Jan CZE 5,80
2016 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 6,02 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5,80 LISEK Piotr POL 5,75
2018 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,90 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5,85 LISEK Piotr POL 5,85


Long Jump - Men

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 LEITNER Jan TCH 7,96 PÁLÓCZI Gyula HUN 7,94 EVANGELISTI Giovanni ITA 7,88
1987 MYRICKS Larry USA 8,23 EMORDI Paul NGR 8,01 EVANGELISTI Giovanni ITA 8,01
1989 MYRICKS Larry USA 8,37 HAAF Dietmar FRG 8,17 CONLEY Mike USA 8,11
1991 HAAF Dietmar GER 8,15 JEFFERSON Jaime CUB 8,04 EVANGELISTI Giovanni ITA 7,93
1993 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,23 GREENE Joe USA 8,13 JEFFERSON Jaime CUB 7,98
1995 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,51 SUNNEBORN Mattias SWE 8,20 WALDER Erick USA 8,14
1997 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,51 SOSUNOV Kirill RUS 8,41 GREENE Joe USA 8,41
1999 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,62 LAMELA Yago ESP 8,56 WALDER Erick USA 8,30
2001 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,43 STREETE-THOMPSON Kareem CAY 8,16 CALADO Carlos POR 8,16
2003 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,29 LAMELA Yago ESP 8,28 PATE Miguel USA 8,21
2004 STRINGFELLOW Savanté USA 8,40 BECKFORD James JAM 8,31 SHKURLATOV Vitaliy RUS 8,28
2006 GAISAH Ignisious GHA 8,30 SALADINO Irving PAN 8,29 HOWE Andrew ITA 8,19
2008 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 8,08 TOMLINSON Chris GBR 8,06 AL-KHUWALIDI Mohamed Salman KSA 8,01
2010 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 8,17 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 8,08 WATT Mitchell AUS 8,05
2012 da SILVA Mauro Vinícius BRA 8,23 FRAYNE Henry AUS 8,23 MENKOV Aleksandr RUS 8,22
2014 da SILVA Mauro Vinícius BRA 8,28 LI Jinzhe CHN 8,23 TORNÉUS Michel SWE 8,21
2016 DENDY Marquis USA 8,26 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 8,25 HUANG Changzhou CHN 8,21
2018 ECHEVARRÍA Juan Miguel CUB 8,46 MANYONGA Luvo RSA 8,44 DENDY Marquis USA 8,42


Triple Jump - Men

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 MARKOV Khristo BUL 17,22 BETANCOURT Lázaro CUB 17,15 BALCINDES Lázaro CUB 16,83
1987 CONLEY Mike USA 17,54 PROTSENKO Oleg URS 17,26 RUTHERFORD Frank BAH 17,02
1989 CONLEY Mike USA 17,65 REYNA Jorge CUB 17,41 LÓPEZ Juan Miguel CUB 17,28
1991 LAPSHIN Igor URS 17,31 VOLOSHIN Leonid URS 17,04 HENRIKSSON Tord SWE 16,80
1993 CAMARA Pierre FRA 17,59 BRUŽIKS Māris LAT 17,36 WELLMAN Brian BER 17,27
1995 WELLMAN Brian BER 17,72 QUESADA Yoelbi CUB 17,62 HÉLAN Serge FRA 17,06
1997 GARCÍA Yoel CUB 17,30 URRUTIA Aliecer CUB 17,27 ASELEDCHENKO Aleksandr RUS 17,22
1999 FRIEDEK Charles GER 17,18 CARTER LaMark USA 16,98 CZINGLER Zsolt HUN 16,98
2001 CAMOSSI Paolo ITA 17,32 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,26 MURPHY Andrew AUS 17,20
2003 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,70 DAVIS Walter USA 17,35 QUESADA Yoelbi CUB 17,27
2004 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,83 GREGÓRIO Jadel BRA 17,43 BETANZOS Yoandri CUB 17,36
2006 DAVIS Walter USA 17,73 GREGÓRIO Jadel BRA 17,56 BETANZOS Yoandri CUB 17,42
2008 IDOWU Phillips GBR 17,75 GIRALT Arnie David CUB 17,47 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,27
2010 TAMGHO Teddy FRA 17,90 BETANZOS Yoandri CUB 17,69 GIRALT Arnie David CUB 17,36
2012 CLAYE Will USA 17,70 TAYLOR Christian USA 17,63 ADAMS Lyukman RUS 17,36
2014 ADAMS Lyukman RUS 17,37 REVÉ Ernesto CUB 17,33 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo CUB 17,24
2016 DONG Bin CHN 17,33 HEß Max GER 17,14 COMPAORÉ Benjamin FRA 17,09
2018 CLAYE Will USA 17,43 DOS SANTOS Almir BRA 17,41 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,40


Shot Put - Men

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 MACHURA Remigius TCH 21,22 BEYER Udo GDR 21,10 BOJĀRS Jānis URS 19,94
1987 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 22,24 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,61 SMIRNOV Sergey URS 20,67
1989 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 21,75 BARNES Randy USA 21,28 ANDERSEN Georg NOR 20,98
1991 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,17 BODENMÜLLER Klaus AUT 20,42 BACKES Ron USA 20,06
1993 STULCE Mike USA 21,27 DOEHRING Jim USA 21,08 BAHACH Oleksandr UKR 20,63
1995 HALVARI Mika FIN 20,74 HUNTER Cottrell J. USA 20,58 PERIĆ Dragan YUG 20,36
1997 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 21,02 BAHACH Oleksandr UKR 20,94 GODINA John USA 20,87
1999 BAHACH Oleksandr UKR 21,41 GODINA John USA 21,06 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 20,89
2001 GODINA John USA 20,82 NELSON Adam USA 20,72 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 20,67
2003 MARTÍNEZ Manuel ESP 21,24 GODINA John USA 21,23 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 21,13
2004 CANTWELL Christian USA 21,49 HOFFA Reese USA 21,07 OLSEN Joachim DEN 20,99
2006 HOFFA Reese USA 22,11 OLSEN Joachim DEN 21,16 SOFIN Pavel RUS 20,68
2008 CANTWELL Christian USA 21,77 HOFFA Reese USA 21,20 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 20,93
2010 CANTWELL Christian USA 21,83 BARTELS Ralf GER 21,44 ARMSTRONG Dylan CAN 21,39
2012 WHITING Ryan USA 22,00 STORL David GER 21,88 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 21,72
2014 WHITING Ryan USA 22,05 STORL David GER 21,79 WALSH Tomas NZL 21,26
2016 WALSH Tomas NZL 21,78 GAG Andrei ROU 20,89 MIHALJEVIĆ Filip CRO 20,87
2018 WALSH Tomas NZL 22,31 STORL David GER 21,44 STANĚK Tomáš CZE 21,44


Heptathlon - Men

World Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
1993 O'BRIEN Dan USA 6476 SMITH Mike CAN 6279 HÄMÄLÄINEN Eduard BLR 6075
1995 PLAZIAT Christian FRA 6246 DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 6169 DAGÅRD Henrik SWE 6142
1997 ZMĚLÍK Robert CZE 6228 NOOL Erki EST 6213 MAGNÚSSON Jón Arnar ISL 6145
1999 CHMARA Sebastian POL 6386 NOOL Erki EST 6374 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6319
2001 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6420 MAGNÚSSON Jón Arnar ISL 6233 LOBODIN Lev RUS 6202
2003 PAPPAS Tom USA 6361 LOBODIN Lev RUS 6297 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6196
2004 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6438 CLAY Bryan USA 6365 LOBODIN Lev RUS 6203
2006 NIKLAUS André GER 6192 CLAY Bryan USA 6187 ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 6161
2008 CLAY Bryan USA 6371 KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 6234 KARPOV Dmitriy KAZ 6131
2010 CLAY Bryan USA 6204 HARDEE Trey USA 6184 DROZDOV Aleksey RUS 6141
2012 EATON Ashton USA 6645 KASYANOV Oleksiy UKR 6071 LUKYANENKO Artem RUS 5969
2014 EATON Ashton USA 6632 KRAUCHANKA Andrei BLR 6303 VAN DER PLAETSEN Thomas BEL 6259
2016 EATON Ashton USA 6470 KASYANOV Oleksiy UKR 6182 BRUGGER Mathias GER 6126
2018 MAYER Kevin FRA 6348 WARNER Damian CAN 6343 UIBO Maicel EST 6265

1993: non championship event


60 m - Women

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 GLADISCH Silke GDR 7,20 OAKES Heather GBR 7,21 BULTEAU Christelle FRA 7,34
1987 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,08 NUNEVA Aneliya BUL 7,10 BAILEY Angela CAN 7,12
1989 FIERE-COOMAN Nelli NED 7,05 TORRENCE Gwen USA 7,07 OTTEY Merlene JAM 7,10
1991 SERGEYEVA Irina URS 7,02 OTTEY Merlene JAM 7,08 ALLEN Liliana CUB 7,12
1993 DEVERS Gail USA 6,95 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 6,97 TARNOPOLSKAYA Zhanna UKR 7,21
1995 OTTEY Merlene JAM 6,97 PASCHKE Melanie GER 7,10 GUIDRY-WHITE Carlette USA 7,11
1997 DEVERS Gail USA 7,06 STURRUP Chandra BAH 7,15 BANGUÉ Frédérique FRA 7,17
1999 THANOU Ekaterini GRE 6,96 DEVERS Gail USA 7,02 MENSAH Philomena CAN 7,07
2001 STURRUP Chandra BAH 7,05 WILLIAMS Angela USA 7,09 GAINES Chryste USA 7,12
2003 WILLIAMS Angela USA 7,16 EDWARDS Torri USA 7,17 OTTEY Merlene SLO 7,20
2004 DEVERS Gail USA 7,08 GEVAERT Kim BEL 7,12 NESTSIARENKA Yulia BLR 7,12
2006 BARBER Me'Lisa USA 7,01 WILLIAMS Lauryn USA 7,01 GEVAERT Kim BEL 7,11
2008 WILLIAMS Angela USA 7,06 KWAKYE Jeanette GBR 7,08 HARRIGAN Tahesia IVB 7,09
2010 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 7,00 JETER Carmelita USA 7,05 Zang MILAMA Ruddy GAB
BROOKS Sheri-Ann JAM
7,14
2012 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 7,01 AHOURÉ Murielle CIV 7,04 MADISON Tianna USA 7,09
2014 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 6,98 AHOURÉ Murielle CIV 7,01 BARTOLETTA Tianna USA 7,06
2016 PIERRE Barbara USA 7,02 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 7,04 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 7,06
2018 AHOURÉ Murielle CIV 6,97 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 7,05 KAMBUNDJI Mujinga SUI 7,05

1993: PRIVALOVA née SERGEYEVA
2014: BARTOLETTA née MADISON

200 m - Women (discontinued)

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 KOCH Marita GDR 23,09 CAZIER Marie-Christine FRA 23,33 ROBERTSON Kim NZL 23,69
1987 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 22,27 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,66 JACKSON Grace JAM 23,21
1989 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,34 JACKSON Grace JAM 22,95 KOVTUN Natalya URS 23,28
1991 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,24 SERGEYEVA Irina URS 22,41 BREUER Grit GER 22,58
1993 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 22,15 GAINSFORD Melinda AUS 22,73 VORONOVA Natalya RUS 22,90
1995 GAINSFORD Melinda AUS 22,64 DAVIS Pauline BAH 22,68 VORONOVA Natalya RUS 23,01
1997 KOFFA Ekaterini GRE 22,76 CUTHBERT Juliet JAM 22,77 GONCHARENKO Svetlana RUS 22,85
1999 TÂRLEA Ionela ROU 22,39 GONCHARENKO Svetlana RUS 22,69 DAVIS-THOMPSON Pauline BAH 22,70
2001 CAMPBELL Juliet JAM 22,64 JENKINS LaTasha USA 22,96 SAFRONNIKAVA Natallia BLR 23,17
2003 HURTIS Muriel FRA 22,54 KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasiya RUS 22,80 CAMPBELL Juliet JAM 22,81
2004 SAFRONNIKAVA Natallia BLR 23,13 GONCHARENKO Svetlana RUS 23,15 MAYR Karin AUT 23,18

1993: PRIVALOVA née SERGEYEVA

400 m - Women

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 DIXON Diane USA 53,35 BERG Régine BEL 53,81 CROOKS Charmaine CAN 54,08
1987 BUSCH Sabine GDR 51,66 LEATHERWOOD Lillie USA 52,54 FORGÁCS Judit HUN 52,68
1989 ARENDT Helga FRG 51,52 DIXON Diane USA 51,77 RICHARDSON Jillian CAN 52,02
1991 DIXON Diane USA 50,64 MYERS Sandra ESP 50,99 PROTTI Anita SUI 51,41
1993 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 50,93 ALEKSEYEVA Tatyana RUS 51,03 MILES Jearl USA 51,37
1995 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 50,23 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 51,38 GOERGIEVA Daniela BUL 51,78
1997 MILES CLARK Jearl USA 50,96 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 51,17 FUCHSOVÁ Helena CZE 52,04
1999 BREUER Grit GER 50,80 OGUNKOYA Falilat NGR 51,25 MILES CLARK Jearl USA 51,45
2001 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 51,04 KOTLYAROVA Olga RUS 51,56 ZYKINA Olesya RUS 51,71
2003 NAZAROVA Natalya RUS 50,83 AMERTIL Christine BAH 51,11 BREUER Grit GER 51,13
2004 NAZAROVA Natalya RUS 50,19 KRASNOMOVETS Olesya RUS 50,65 WILLIAMS Tonique BAH 50,87
2006 KRASNOMOVETS Olesya RUS 50,04 STAMBOLOVA Vania BUL 50,21 AMERTIL Christine BAH 50,34
2008 ZYKINA Olesya RUS 51,09 NAZAROVA Natalya RUS 51,10 WOODS Shareese USA 51,41
2010 DUNN Debbie USA 51,04 FIROVA Tatyana RUS 51,13 STAMBOLOVA Vania BUL 51,50
2012 RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya USA 50,79 FEDORIVA Aleksandra RUS 51,76 HASTINGS Natasha USA 51,82
2014 McCORORY Francena USA 51,12 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 51,54 MILLER Shaunae BAH 52,06
2016 ADEKOYA Oluwakeni BRN 51,45 SPENCER Ashley USA 51,72 HAYES Quanera USA 51,76
2018 OKOLO Courtney USA 50,55 WIMBLEY Shakima USA 51,47 DOYLE Eilidh GBR 51,60


800 m - Women

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 COJOCARU Cristeana ROU 2:04,22 FINCH Jane GBR 2:04,71 SIMEANU Maria ROU 2:05,51
1987 WACHTEL Christine GDR 2:01,32 SEDLÁKOVÁ Gabriela TCH 2:01,85 KIRYUKHINA Lyubov URS 2:01,98
1989 WACHTEL Christine GDR 1:59,24 GREBENCHUK Tatyana URS 1:59,53 KIEßLING Ellen GDR 1:59,68
1991 WACHTEL Christine GER 2:01,51 BECLEA Violeta ROU 2:01,75 KOVÁCS Ella ROU 2:01,79
1993 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:57,55 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 1:59,18 CLARK Joetta USA 1:59,86
1995 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:57,62 AFANASYEVA Yelena RUS 1:59,79 VRIESDE Letitia SUR 2:00,36
1997 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:58,96 DUKHNOVA Natallia BLR 1:59,31 CLARK Joetta USA 1:59,82
1999 FORMANOVÁ Ludmila CZE 1:56,90 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:57,17 TSYGANOVA Natalya RUS 1:57,47
2001 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:59,74 GRAF Stephanie AUT 1:59,78 FUCHSOVÁ Helena CZE 2:01,18
2003 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:58,94 GRAF Stephanie AUT 1:59,39 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 1:59,53
2004 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:58,50 ČEPLAK Jolanda SLO 1:58,72 FENN Joanne GBR 1:59,50
2006 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:58,90 SINCLAIR Kenia JAM 1:59,54 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 2:00,34
2008 LEWIS Tamsyn AUS 2:02,57 PETLYUK Tetiana UKR 2:02,66 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 2:02,97
2010 SAVINOVA Mariya RUS 1:58,26 MEADOWS Jennifer GBR 1:58,43 JOHNSON Alysia USA 1:59,60
2012 JELIMO Pamela KEN 1:58,83 LUPU Nataliia UKR 1:59,67 MOORE Erica USA 1:59,97
2014 PRICE Chanelle USA 2:00,09 CICHOCKA Angelika POL 2:00,45 ARZAMASOVA Marina BLR 2:00,79
2016 NYONSABA Francine BDI 2:00,01 WILSON Ajee USA 2:00,27 WAMBUI Margaret Nyairera KEN 2:00,44
2018 NYONSABA Francine BDI 1:58,31 WILSON Ajee USA 1:58,99 OSKAN-CLARKE Shelayna GBR 1:59,81


1.500 m - Women

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 van HULST Elly NED 4:11,41 LOVIN Fiţa ROU 4:11,42 McROBERTS Brit CAN 4:11,83
1987 MELINTE Doina ROU 4:05,68 SAMOLENKO Tatyana URS 4:07,08 KITOVA Svetlana URS 4:07,59
1989 MELINTE Doina ROU 4:04,79 KITOVA Svetlana URS 4:05,71 MAI Yvonne GDR 4:06,09
1991 ROGACHOVA Lyudmila URS 4:05,09 KUBEŠOVÁ Ivana TCH 4:06,22 CHIDU Tudorita ROU 4:06,27
1993 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina RUS 4:09,29 BECLEA Violeta ROU 4:09,41 GASSER Sandra SUI 4:10,99
1995 JACOBS Regina USA 4:12,61 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:13,02 ZÚÑIGA Mayte ESP 4:16,63
1997 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina RUS 4:05,19 DJATÉ Patricia FRA 4:06,16 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 4:06,25
1999 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 4:03,23 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:03,53 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 4:05,86
2001 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 4:10,83 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:11,17 GORELOVA Natalya RUS 4:11,74
2003 JACOBS Regina USA 4:01,67 HOLMES Kelly GBR 4:02,66 ROZENBERG Yekaterina RUS 4:02,80
2004 DULECHA Kutre ETH 4:06,40 DOUMA-HUSSAR Carmen CAN 4:08,18 SAMITOVA Gulnara RUS 4:08,26
2006 CHIZHENKO Yuliya RUS 4:04,70 SOBOLEVA Yelena RUS 4:05,21 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:05,53
2008 BURKA Gelete ETH 3:59,75 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 3:59,79 YORDANOVA Daniela BUL 4:04,19
2010 GEZAHEGNE Kalkidan ETH 4:08,14 RODRÍGUEZ Natalia ESP 4:08,30 BURKA Gelete ETH 4:08,39
2012 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 4:05,78 ALAOUI Selsouli Mariem MAR 4:07,78 DÉHIBA Hind FR 4:10,30
2014 AREGAWI Abeba SWE 4:00,61 EMBAYE Axumawit ETH 4:07,12 SIFUENTES Nicole CAN 4:07,61
2016 HASSAN Sifan NED 4:04,96 SEYAUM Dawit ETH 4:05,30 TSEGAY Gudaf ETH 4:05,71
2018 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 4:05,27 MUIR Laura GBR 4:06,23 HASSAN Sifan NED 4:07,26

1999: SZEKELY née BECLEA

3.000 m - Women

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 SCOTT Debbie CAN 9:04,99 POSSAMAI Agnese ITA 9:09,66 PLUMER PattiSue USA 9:12,12
1987 SAMOLENKO Tatyana URS 8:46,52 BONDARENKO Olga URS 8:47,08 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 8:47,92
1989 van HULST Elly NED 8:33,82 McCOLGAN Liz GBR 8:34,80 KESZEG Margareta ROU 8:48,70
1991 DUROS Marie-Pierre FRA 8:50,69 KESZEG Margareta ROU 8:51,51 KREMLYOVA Lyubov URS 8:51,90
1993 MURRAY Yvonne GBR 8:50,55 KESZEG Margareta ROU 9:02,89 JENNINGS Lynn USA 9:03,78
1995 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:54,50 JENNINGS Lynn USA 8:55,23 NESBIT Joan USA 8:56,08
1997 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:45,75 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 8:46,19 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 8:49,79
1999 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:36,42 OUAZIZ Zahra MAR 8:38,43 JACOBS Regina USA 8:39,14
2001 YEGOROVA Olga RUS 8:37,48 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 8:39,65 ZADOROZHNAYA Yelena RUS 8:40,15
2003 ADERE Berhane ETH 8:40,25 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 8:42,17 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:42,58
2004 DEFAR Meseret ETH 9:11,22 ADERE Berhane ETH 9:11,43 CULPEPPER Shayne USA 9:12,15
2006 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:38,80 SHOBUKHOVA Liliya RUS 8:42,18 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 8:42,59
2008 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:38,79 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 8:41,50 ALAOUI SELSOULI Mariem MAR 8:41,66
2010 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:51,17 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 8:51,85 EJIGU Sentayehu ETH 8:52,08
2012 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 8:37,16 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:38,26 BURKA Gelete ETH 8:40,18
2014 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 8:55,04 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 8:57,72 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf BRN 8:59,16
2016 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 8:47,43 DEFAR Meseret ETH 8:54,26 ROWBURY Shannon USA 8:55,55
2018 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 8:45,05 HASSAN Sifan NED 8:45,68 MUIR Laura GBR 8:45,78


60 m Hurdles - Women

World Champions s Runners-up s Third Place s
1985 SISKA Xénia HUN 8,03 ELLOY Laurence FRA 8,08 PIQUEREAU Anne FRA 8,10
1987 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 7,82 DONKOVA Yordanka BUL 7,85 ZAGORCHEVA Ginka BUL 7,99
1989 CHERNYSHOVA Yelizaveta URS 7,82 NAROZHILENKO Lyudmila URS 7,83 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 7,86
1991 NAROZHILENKO Lyudmila URS 7,88 EWANJÉ-ÉPÉE Monique FRA 7,90 LÓPEZ Aliuska CUB 8,03
1993 BAUMANN Julie SUI 7,96 MARTIN LaVonna USA 7,99 GIRARD Patricia FRA 8,01
1995 LÓPEZ Aliuska CUB 7,92 SHISHIGINA Olga KAZ 7,92 BUKOVEC Brigita SLO 7,93
1997 FREEMAN Michelle JAM 7,82 RUSSELL Gillian JAM 7,84 DICKEY Cheryl USA
GIRARD-LÉNO Patricia FRA
7,84
1999 SHISHIGINA Olga KAZ 7,86 ALOZIE Glory NGR 7,87 ANDERSON Keturah CAN 7,90
2001 KIRKLAND Anjanette USA 7,85 FREEMAN Michelle JAM 7,92 RAMALALANIRINA Nicole FRA 7,96
2003 DEVERS Gail USA 7,81 ALOZIE Glory ESP 7,90 MORRISON Melissa USA 7,92
2004 FELICIEN Perdita CAN 7,75 DEVERS Gail USA 7,78 FERGA-KHODADIN Linda FRA 7,82
2006 O'ROURKE Derval IRL 7,84 ALOZIE Glory ESP 7,86 KALLUR Susanna SWE 7,87
2008 JONES LoLo USA 7,80 DAVIS Candice USA 7,93 TEJEDA Anay CUB 7,98
2010 JONES LoLo USA 7,72 FELICIEN Perdita CAN 7,86 LOPES-SCHLIEP Priscilla CAN 7,87
2012 PEARSON Sally AUS 7,73 PORTER Tiffany GBR 7,94 TALAY Alina BLR 7,97
2014 ALI Nia USA 7,80 PEARSON Sally AUS 7,85 PORTER Tiffany GBR 7,86
2016 ALI Nia USA 7,81 ROLLINS Brianna USA 7,82 PORTER Tiffany GBR 7,90
2018 HARRISON Kendra USA 7,70 MANNING Christina USA 7,79 VISSER Nadine NED 7,84

1997: GIRARD-LÉNO née GIRARD

3.000 m Walk - Women (discontinued)

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1985 SALCE Giuliana ITA 12:53,42 YAN Hong CHN 13:05,56 PEEL Ann CAN 13:06,97
1987 KRISHTOP Olga URS 12:05,49 SALCE Giuliana ITA 12:36,76 PEEL Ann CAN 12:38,97
1989 SAXBY Kerry AUS 12:01,65 ANDERS Beate GDR 12:07,73 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 12:11,33
1991 ANDERS Beate GER 11:50,90 SAXBY Kerry AUS 12:03,21 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 12:07,67
1993 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena RUS 11:49,73 SAXBY-JUNNA Kerry AUS 11:53,82 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 11:55,35


4x400 m Relay - Women

min.
1991 1. GER SEUSER Sandra - SCHREITER Katrin - HESSELBARTH Annett - BREUER Grit 3:27,22
2. URS SHMONINA Marina - DZHIGALOVA Lyudmila - PONOMARYOVA Margarita - YURCHENKO Aelita 3:27,95
3. USA DENDY Terri - LEATHERWOOD Lillie - MILES Jearl - DIXON Diane 3:29,00
1993 1. JAM HEMMINGS Deon - GRANT Beverly - RATTRAY-WILLIAMS Cathy - RICHARDS Sandie 3:32,32
2. USA WILLIAMS Trevaia - DENDY Terri - WEBBER Dyan - KAISER-BROWN Natasha 3:32,50
the winning team of RUS was later disqualified due to doping violation of of one of theirs athletes; CAN was disqualified for a zone violation.
1995 1. RUS CHEBYKINA Tatyana - RUZINA Yelena - KULIKOVA Yekaterina - GONCHARENKO Svetlana 3:29,29
2. CZE KOŠTOVALOVÁ Naděžda - DZIUROVÁ Helena - BENEŠOVÁ Hana - FORMANOVÁ Ludmila 3:30,27
3. USA PASHA Nelrae - DOOLEY Tanya - GRAHAM Kim - HARRIS Flirtisha 3:31,43
1997 1. RUS CHEBYKINA Tatyana - GONCHARENKO Svetlana - KOTLYAROVA Olga - ALEKSEYEVA Tatyana 3:26,84
2. USA PORTER Shanelle - KAISER-BROWN Natasha - HOWARD Anita - MILES CLARK Jearl 3:27,66
3. GER RÜCKER Anja - FELLER Anke - MEIßNER Heike - BREUER Grit 3:28,39
1999 1. RUS CHEBYKINA Tatyana - GONCHARENKO Svetlana - KOTLYAROVA Olga - NAZAROVA Natalya 3:24,25
2. AUS ANDREWS Susan - VAN HEER Tania - LEWIS Tamsyn - FREEMAN Cathy 3:26,87
3. USA HENNAGAN Monique - COLLINS Michele - FEAGIN-ALEXANDER Zundra - PORTER Shanelle 3:27,59
2001 1. RUS NOSOVA Yuliya - ZYKINA Olesya - SOTNIKOVA Yuliya - KOTLYAROVA Olga 3:30,00
2. JAM HOWELL Charmaine - CAMPBELL Juliet - SCOTT Catherine - RICHARDS Sandie 3:30,79
3. GER MARX Claudia - ROCKMEIER Birgit - EKPO-UMOH Florence - GHOSH Shanta 3:31,00
2003 1. RUS ANTYUKH Natalya - PECHONKINA Yuliya - ZYKINA Olesya - NAZAROVA Natalya 3:28,45
2. JAM SMITH Ronetta - SCOTT Catherine - MORGAN Sheryl - RICHARDS Sandie 3:31,23
3. USA HENNAGAN Monique - ADDY Meghan - TAYLOR Brenda - DANNER Mary 3:31,69
2004 1. RUS KRASNOMOVETS Olesya - KOTLYAROVA Olga - LEVINA Tatyana - NAZAROVA Natalya 3:23,88
2. BLR SOLOHUB Natallia - KOZAK Anna - USOVICH Ilona - USOVICH Sviatlana 3:29,96
3. ROU MOROŞANU Angela - RÂPANU Alina - RUS Maria - TÂRLEA Ionela 3:30,06
2006 1. RUS LEVINA Tatyana - NAZAROVA Natalya - KRASNOMOVETS Olesya - ANTYUKH Natalya 3:24,91
2. USA DUNN Debbie - ROSS-WILLIAMS Tiffany - HARGROVE Monica - DANNER Mary 3:28,63
3. BLR SOLOHUB Natallia - KOZAK Anna - ZHALNIARUK Yulianna - USOVICH Ilona 3:28,65
2008 1. RUS GUSHCHN Yuliya - LEVINA Tatyana - NAZAROVA Natalya - ZYKINA Olesya 3:28,17
2. BLR KOZAK Anna - KHLIUSTAVA Iryna - USOVICH Sviatlana - USOVICH Ilona 3.28,90
3. USA PERKINS Angel - BARNES Miriam - WOODS Shareese - ROBINSON Moushaumi 3:29,30
2010 1. USA DUNN Debbie - TROTTER DeeDee - HASTINGS Natasha - FELIX Allyson 3:27,34
2. RUS POSPELOVA Svetlana - NAZAROVA Natalya - VDOVINA Kseniya - FIROVA Tatyana 3:27,44
3. CZE ROSOLOVÁ Denisa - BARTONIČKOVÁ Jitka - BERGROVÁ Zuzana - HEJNOVÁ Zuzana 3:30,05
2012 1. GBR COX Shana - SANDERS Nicola - OHURUOGU Christine - SHAKES-DRAYTON Perri 3:28,76
2. USA COLE Leslie - HASTINGS Natasha - HAYES Jernail - RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya 3.28,79
3. RUS GUSHCHINA Yuliya - USTALOVA Kseniya - KARAUSHCHENKO Marina - FEDORIVA Aleksandra 3:29,55
2014 1. USA HASTINGS Natasha - ATKINS Joanna - McCORORY Francena - TATE Cassandra 3:24,83
2. JAM HALL Patricia - McLAUGHLIN Anneisha - SPENCER Kaliese - McPHERSON Stephenie Ann 3:26,54
3. GBR CHILD Eilidh - COX Shana - ADEOYE Margaret - OHURUOGU Christine 3:27,90
2016 1. USA HASTINGS Natasha - HAYES Quanera - OKOLO Courtney - SPENCER Ashley 3:26,38
2. POL PTAK Ewelina - HOŁUB Małgorzata - GORZKOWSKA Magdalena - ŚWIĘTY Justyna 3:31,15
3. ROU PASTOR Adelina - LAVRIC Elena Mirela - MIKLÓS Andrea - RĂZOR Bianca 3:31,51
2018 1. USA HAYES Quanera - MOLINE Georganne - WIMBLEY Shakima - OKOLO Courtney 3:23,85
2. POL ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC Justyna - WYCISZKIEWICZ Patrycja - GAWORSKA Aleksandra - HOŁUB-KOWALIK Małgorzata 3:26,09
3. GBR BEESLEY Meghan - WILLIAMS Hannah - ALLCOCK Amy - CLARK Zoey 3:29,38

2003: PECHONKINA née NOSOVA
2018: ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC née ŚWIĘTY, HOŁUB-KOWALIK née HOŁUB

1.600 m Relay (800 m - 200 m - 200 m - 400 m) - Women (non championship event)

min.
1993 1. USA CLARK Joetta - VEREEN Wendy - BATTEN Kim - MILES Jearl 3:45,90
2. CAN DUPREY Donalda - PAQUETTE Sonia - TWUMASI Mame - YAKIWCHUK Alanna 3:56,34
the second placed team of RUS was later disqualified due to doping violation of one of theirs athletes


High Jump - Women

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 1,97 LORENTZON Susanne SWE 1,94 BRILL Debbie CAN
BUŁKOWSKA Danuta POL
COSTA Silvia CUB
1,90
1987 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,05 BEYER Susanne GDR 2,02 DRAGIEVA Emilia BUL 2,00
1989 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,02 BYKOVA Tamara URS 2,02 REDETZKY Heike FRG 1,94
1991 HENKEL Heike GER 2,00 BYKOVA Tamara URS 1,97 BALCK Heike GER 1,94
1993 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,02 HENKEL Heike GER 2,02 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 2,00
1995 ASTAFEI Alina GER 2,01 BILAČ Britta SLO 1,99 HENKEL Heike GER 1,99
1997 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,02 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 2,00 HAUGLAND Hanne NOR 2,00
1999 KALCHEVA Kristina BUL 1,99 HLAVOŇOVÁ Zuzana CZE 1,96 WALLER Tisha USA 1,96
2001 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 2,00 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 2,00 VENEVA Venelina BUL 1,96
2003 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 2,01 YELESINA Yelena RUS 1,99 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 1,99
2004 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 2,01 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 2,00 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 1,97
2006 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 2,02 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,00 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,98
2008 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,03 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 2,01 PALAMAR Vita UKR 2,01
2010 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,00 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,98 LOWE Chaunte USA 1,98
2012 LOWE Chaunte USA 1,98 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA
CHICHEROVA Anna RUS
JUNGMARK Ebba SWE
1,95 ---
2014 KUCHINA Mariya RUS
LIĆWINKO Kamila POL
2,00 --- BEITIA Ruth ESP 2,00
2016 CUNNINGHAM Vashti USA 1,96 BEITIA Ruth ESP 1,96 LIĆWINKO Kamila POL 1,96
2018 LASITSKENE Mariya ANA 2,01 CUNNINGHAM Vashti USA 1,93 TROST Alessia ITA 1,93

1991: HENKEL née REDETZKY
2010: LOWE née HOWARD
2018: ANA = Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) is the category under which Russian athletes can compete at international competitions after the doping scandal which first came to light in December 2014.

Pole Vault - Women

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1997 DRAGILA Stacy USA 4,40 GEORGE Emma AUS 4,35 CAI Weiyan CHN 4,35
1999 RYJIKH Nastja GER 4,50 FLOSADÓTTIR Vala ISL 4,45 HUMBERT Nicole GER
SZABÓ Zsuzsanna HUN
4,35
2001 HAMÁČKOVÁ Pavla CZE 4,56 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS
SUTTLE Kellie USA
4,51 -----
2003 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,80 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,60 PYREK Monika POL 4,45
2004 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,86 DRAGILA Stacy USA 4,81 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,70
2006 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,80 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,75 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,70
2008 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,75 STUCZYNSKI Jennifer USA 4,75 PYREK Monika POL
MURER Fabiana BRA
4,70
2010 MURER Fabiana BRA 4,80 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,80 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,70
2012 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,80 BOSLAK Vanessa FRA 4,70 BLEASDALE Holly GBR 4,70
2014 SILVA Yarisley CUB 4,70 SIDOROVA Anzhelika RUS
SVOBODOVÁ Jiřina CZE
4,70 ---
2016 SUHR Jennifer USA 4,90 MORRIS Sandi USA 4,85 STEFANÍDI Ekateriní GRE 4,80
2018 MORRIS Sandi USA 4,95 SIDOROVA Anzhelika RUS 4,90 STEFANÍDI Ekateriní GRE 4,80


Long Jump - Women

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 RADTKE Helga GDR 6,88 RODIONOVA Tatyana URS 6,72 MEDVEDEVA Niyole URS 6,44
1987 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,10 RADTKE Helga GDR 6,94 BELEVSKAYA Yelena URS 6,76
1989 CHISTYAKOVA Galina URS 6,98 ILCU Marieta ROU 6,86 BEREZHNAYA Larisa URS 6,82
1991 BEREZHNAYA Larisa URS 6,84 DRECHSLER Heike GER 6,82 ILCU Marieta ROU 6,74
1993 ILCU Marieta ROU 6,84 TIEDTKE Susen GER 6,84 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 6,77
1995 GALKINA Lyudmila RUS 6,95 MUSHAILOVA Irina RUS 6,90 TIEDTKE-GREENE Susen GER 6,90
1997 MAY Fiona ITA 6,86 AJUNWA Chioma NGR 6,80 KACZMAREK Agata POL 6,71
1999 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,86 WILLIAMS Shana USA 6,82 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 6,78
2001 BURRELL Dawn USA 7,03 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,98 MONTALVO Niurka ESP 6,88
2003 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,84 KRAVETS Inesa UKR 6,72 MAGGI Maurren BRA 6,70
2004 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 6,98 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,93 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 6,92
2006 MADISON Tianna USA 6,80 GOMES Naide POR 6,76 MONTANER Concepción ESP 6,76
2008 GOMES Naide POR 7,00 MAGGI Maurren BRA 6,89 SIMAGINA Irina RUS 6,88
2010 REESE Brittney USA 6,70 GOMES Naide POR 6,67 COSTA Keila BRA 6,63
2012 REESE Brittney USA 7,23 DeLOACH Janay USA 6,98 PROCTOR Shara GBR 6,89
2014 LESUEUR Éloyse FRA 6,85 JOHNSON-THOMPSON Katarina GBR 6,81 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 6,77
2016 REESE Brittney USA 7,22 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 7,07 UGEN Lorraine GBR 6,93
2018 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 6,96 REESE Brittney USA 6,89 MOGUENARA-TAROU Sosthene GER 6,85

1995: TIEDTKE-GREENE née TIEDTKE

Triple Jump - Women

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1991 KRAVETS Inessa URS 14,44 LI Huirong CHN 13,98 BOZHANOVA Sofiya BUL 13,62
1993 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 14,47 CHEN Iolanda RUS 14,36 LASOVSKAYA Inna RUS 14,35
1995 CHEN Iolanda RUS 15,03 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 14,71 REN Ruiping CHN 14,37
1997 LASOVSKAYA Inna RUS 15,01 HANSEN Ashia GBR 14,70 KAŠPÁRKOVÁ Šárka CZE 14,66
1999 HANSEN Ashia GBR 15,02 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 14,94 KAŠPÁRKOVÁ Šárka CZE 14,87
2001 MARINOVA Tereza BUL 14,91 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,85 HURD Tiombe USA 14,19
2003 HANSEN Ashia GBR 15,01 ETONE Françoise Mbango CMR 14,88 NDOYE Kéné SEN 14,72
2004 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,36 ALDAMA Yamilé SUD 14,90 DEVETZI Hrysopiyi GRE 14,73
2006 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 14,95 PYATYKH Anna RUS 14,93 ALDAMA Yamilé SUD 14,86
2008 SAVIGNE Yargelis CUB 15,05 ŠESTAK Marija SLO 14,68 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,58
2010 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 15,14 SAVIGNE Yargelis CUB 14,86 PYATYKH Anna RUS 14,64
2012 ALDAMA Yamilé GBR 14,82 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,63 GAY Mabel CUB 14,29
2014 KONEVA Yekaterina RUS 14,46 SALADUKHA Olga UKR 14,45 WILLIAMS Kimberly JAM 14,39
2016 ROJAS Yulimar VEN 14,41 GIERISCH Kristin GER 14,30 PAPAHRÍSTOU Paraskevi GRE 14,15
2018 ROJAS Yulimar VEN 14,63 WILLIAMS Kimberly JAM 14,48 PELETEIRO Ana ESP 14,40

1991: non championship event

Shot Put - Women

World Champions m Runners-up m Third Place m
1985 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 20,07 MÜLLER Ines GDR 19,68 ABASHIDZE Nunu URS 18,82
1987 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 20,52 BRIESENICK Ilona GDR 20,28 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,14
1989 LOSCH Claudia FRG 20,45 HUANG Zhihong CHN 20,25 WIESE Christa GDR 19,75
1991 SUI Xinmei CHN 20,54 HUANG Zhihong CHN 20,33 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 20,00
1993 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,57 STORP Stephanie GER 19,37 ZHANG Liuhong CHN 19,32
1995 NEIMKE Kathrin GER 19,40 PRICE-SMITH Connie USA 19,12 HAMMER Grit GER 19,02
1997 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 20,00 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,92 KORZHANENKO Irina RUS 19,49
1999 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,08 ZABAWSKA Krystyna POL 19,00 TUNKS Teri USA 18,86
2001 PELESHENKO Larisa RUS 19,84 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 19,24 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,18
2003 KORZHANENKO Irina RUS 20,55 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 20,31 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,86
2004 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,90 CUMBÁ Yumileidi CUB 19,31 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,05
2006 KHARANEKA Natallia BLR 19,84 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,64 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 19,24
2008 VILI Valerie NZL 20,19 LI Meiju CHN 19,09 GONZÁLEZ Misleidis CUB 18,75
2010 ADAMS Valerie NZL 20,49 AVDEYEVA Anna RUS 19,47 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,34
2012 ADAMS Valerie NZL 20,54 CARTER Michelle USA 19,58 CAMARENA-WILLIAMS Jillian USA 19,44
2014 ADAMS Valerie NZL 20,67 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 19,94 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,24
2016 CARTER Michelle USA 20,21 MÁRTON Anita HUN 19,33 ADAMS Valerie NZL 19,25
2018 MÁRTON Anita HUN 19,62 THOMAS-DODD Danniel JAM 19,22 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,08

1987: BRIESENICK former married SLUPIANEK
2010: ADAMS Since 2010 she uses once again her maiden name as surname, but was not divorced to her husband Bertrand Vili.

Pentathlon- Women

World Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
1993 NĂSTASE Liliana ROU 4686 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 4667 CLARIUS Birgit GER 4641
1995 MOSKALETS Svetlana RUS 4834 CARTER Kym USA 4632 TYUKHAY Irina RUS 4622
1997 BRAUN Sabine GER 4780 STEIGAUF Mona GER 4681 CARTER Kym USA 4627
1999 NATHAN LeShundra „DeDee" USA 4753 BELOVA Irina RUS 4691 WŁODARCZYK Urszula POL 4596
2001 SAZANOVICH Natallia BLR 4850 PROKHOROVA Yelena RUS 4711 ERTL Karin GER 4678
2003 KLÜFT Carolina SWE 4933 SAZANOVICH Natallia BLR 4715 COLLONVILLÉ Marie FRA 4644
2004 GOMES Naide POR 4759 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 4727 SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 4679
2006 BLONSKA Lyudmyla UKR 4685 RUCKSTUHL Karin NED 4607 LEVENKOVA Olga RUS 4579
2008 HELLEBAUT Tia BEL 4867 SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 4852 BOGDANOVA Anna RUS 4753
2010 ENNIS Jessica GBR 4937 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 4851 FOUNTAIN Hyleas USA 4753
2012 DOBRYNSKA Nataliya UKR 5013 ENNIS Jessica GBR 4965 SKUJYTĖ Austra LTU 4802
2014 BROERSEN Nadine NED 4830 THEISEN EATON Brianne CAN 4768 FODORVA Alina UKR 4724
2016 THEISEN EATON Brianne CAN 4881 MOKHNYUK Anastasiya UKR 4847 FODORVA Alina UKR 4770
2018 JOHNSON-THOMPSON Katarina GBR 4750 DADIC Ivona AUT 4700 RODRÍGUEZ Yorgelis CUB 4637

1993: non championship event


IAAF World Indoor Tour

The annual IAAF World Indoor Tour is a series of track and field indoor meetings. It was designed to create a IAAF Diamond League-style circuit for indoor track and field events, to raise the profile of indoor track and field athletics.

60 m - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 RODGERS Mike USA 27 COLLINS Kim SKN 17 SAFO-ANTWI Sean GBR 10
2018 SU Bingtian CHN 30 RODGERS Mike USA 22 PÉREZ Yunier CUB 12


400 m - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 MASLÁK Pavel CZE 27 TAPLIN Bralon GRN 20 SANTOS Luguelín DOM 15


800 m - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 KSZCZOT Adam POL 30 KIPKOECH Nicholas Kiplangat KEN
WHEATING Andrew USA
10 ---
2018 KSZCZOT Adam POL 30 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 17 KIPKOECH Nicholas Kiplangat KEN 14


1.500 m - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 BIRGEN Bethwell Kiprotich KEN 22 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 20 MANANGOI Elijah Motomei KEN 17


3.000 m - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 17 KEJELCHA Yomif ETH 14 FARAH Mohamed GBR
GEBREMESKEL Dejen ETH
IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR
10
2018 KEJELCHA Yomif ETH 22 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 17 MECHAAL Adel ESP 11


60 m Hurdles - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 ORTEGA Orlando ESP 27 POZZI Andrew GBR 20 KING David GBR
BASCOU Dimitri FRA
DOUVALÍDIS Konstadinos GRE
7


High Jump - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 THOMAS Donald BAH 15 KYNARD Erik USA
TOBE Naoto JPN
SELIVERSTAU Pavel BLR
BEDNAREK Sylwester POL
10 ---


Pole Vault - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 BARBER Shawnacy CAN 24 KENDRICKS Sam USA
LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA
10 ---
2018 LISEK Piotr POL 27 FILIPPÍDIS Konstadinos GRE 20 WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL 15


Long Jump - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 20 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 15 HOWARD Julian GER
TORNÉUS Michel SWE
SMITH Tyrone BER
7


Triple Jump - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 CRADDOCK Omar USA 20 CARTER Chris USA 14 COPELLO Alexis CUB 10
2018 ÉVORA Nelson POR 12 CARTER Chris USA
COPELLO Alexis CUB
DOS SANTOS Almir BRA
NÁPOLES Cristian CUB
10 ---


Shot Put - Men

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 NEDOW Tim CAN 20 ROBERTS Kurt USA 10 GAG Andrei ROU
HARATYK Michał POL
HOFFA Reese USA
7
2018 STANĚK Tomáš CZE 27 BUKOWIECKI Konrad POL 15 HARATYK Michał POL
ŽUNIĆ Stipe CRO
12


60 m - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 EVANS Gayon JAM 22 PIERRE Barbara USA 20 OKPARAEBO Ezinne NOR 12


400 m - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 DE WITTE Lisanne NED 15 HASTINGS Natasha USA
McPHERSON Stephenie Ann JAM
10 ---
2018 SPRUNGER Léa SUI 30 FRANCIS Phyllis USA 17 HORVAT Anita SLO 14


800 m - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 JÓŹWIK Joanna POL 30 BÜCHEL Selina SUI 14 ARZAMASOVA Marina BLR 13


1.500 m - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 EMBAYE Axumawit ETH 20 TSEGAY Gudaf ETH 14 DIBABA Genzebe ETH
HASSAN Sifan NED
SEYAUM Dawit ETH
10
2018 CHEPKOECH Beatrice KEN 25 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 20 KLOSTERHALFEN Konstanze GER 14


3.000 m - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 27 HASSAN Sifan NED 14 MUIR Laura GBR 10


60 m Hurdles - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 ALI Nia USA 21 HARRISON Kendra USA 20 PORTER Tiffany GBR
ROLLINS Brianna USA
10
2018 MANNING Christina USA
NELVIS Sharika USA
27 --- DUTKIEWICZ Pamela GER 15


High Jump - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 JUNGFLEISCH Marie-Laurence GER 15 OKUNEVA Oksana UKR 12 BEITIA Ruth ESP
SPENCER Levern LCA
TROST Alessia ITA
10
2018 LASITSKENE Mariya ANA 30 KINSEY Erika SWE 18 LEVCHENKO Yuliya UKR 14

2018: ANA = Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) is the category under which Russian athletes can compete at international competitions after the doping scandal which first came to light in December 2014.

Pole Vault - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 BÜCHLER Nicole SUI 24 STEFANÍDI Ekateríni GRE 20 SAXER Mary USA 17


Long Jump - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2016 UGEN Lorraine GBR 17 PROCTOR Shara GBR 12 BALTA Ksenija EST
DELOACH Janay USA
10
2018 MOGUENARA-TAROUM Sosthene GER 21 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 20 MIHAMBO Malaika GER
SAGNIA Khaddi SWE
10


Triple Jump - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 MAMONA Patricia POR 20 EKE Nadia GHA 14 JAGACIAK Anna POL 10


Shot Put - Women

World Indoor Tour Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2017 MÁRTON Anita HUN 27 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 17 BOEKELMAN Melissa NED 13



Last modified: 04.02.2019