Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

IAAF World Women's Road Race Championships (defunct)

This competition for women only was replaced by the IAAF World Half Marathon Championship in 1992. The race distance was 15 km, except in 1983 and 1984 only 10 km. The team ranking is calculated by adding the positions of the top 3 runners, except in 1984 by adding the times of the top 3 runners.

1. 1983, Dec 04 San Diego USA
2. 1984, Nov 11 Madrid ESP
3. 1985, Nov 03 Gateshead GBR
4. 1986, Nov 09 Lisboa POR
5. 1987, Nov 21 Monte Carlo MON
6. 1988, Mar 20 Adelaide AUS
7. 1989, Sep 24 Rio de Janeiro BRA
8. 1990, Oct 14 Dublin IRL
9. 1991, Oct 13 Nieuwegein NED


Individual

World Champions min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
1983 SLY Wendy GBR 32:23 SPRINGS Betty USA 32:23 WELCH Lesley USA 32:41
1984 CUNHA Aurora POR 33:04 MOTA Rosa POR 33:18 BRADFORD Carole GBR 33:25
1985 CUNHA Aurora POR 49:17 ST. HILAIRE Judi USA 49:25 BRADFORD Carole GBR 49:59
1986 CUNHA Aurora POR 48:31 MOTA Rosa POR 48:35 BEURSKENS Carla NED 48:36
1987 KRISTIANSEN Ingrid NOR 47:17 TINARI Nancy CAN 48:53 CURATOLO Maria ITA 49:15
1988 KRISTIANSEN Ingrid NOR 48:24 WANG Xiuting CHN 50:18 IVANOVA Zoya URS 50:28
1989 WANG Xiuting CHN 49:34 ZHONG Huandi CHN 49:44 CUNHA Aurora POR 50:06
1990 NEGURĂ Iulia ROM 50:14 LARRIEU-SMITH Francie USA 50:15 ZHONG Huandi CHN 50:19
1991 NEGURĂ Iulia ROM 48:42 WALLACE Andrea GBR 48:43 PIPPIG Uta GER 48:44

1987: TINARI née ROOKS
1990: LARRIEU-SMITH née LARRIEU

Team

Pts.
1983 1. USA SPRINGS Betty - WELCH Lesley - HART Ellen 12
2. CAN ROOKS Nancy - RUEGGER Silvia - MALCONE Anne Marie 19
3. IRL JOYCE Monica - MAY Carey - JOYCE Regina 32
1984 1. GBR BRADFORD Carole - PEEL Debbie - HAIGH Carol 1:41:24
2. POR CUNHA Aurora - MOTA Rosa - FERREIRA Conceição 1:42:33
3. USA KINGMA Gail - JOHNSON Jeanne Lasee - NESBITT Joan 1:43:11
1985 1. GBR BRADFORD Carole - FUDGE Paula - SLY Wendy 19
2. URS MATVEYEVA Lyudmila - VASILYUK Mariya - SIPATOVA Yelena 20
3. USA ST. HILAIRE Judi - DINZ Nancy - URISH Carol 36
1986 1. URS KAZANKINA Tatyana - MATVEYEVA Lyudmila - RODCHENKOVA Marina 20
2. POR CUNHA Aurora - MOTA Rosa - DIAS Albertina 24
3. USA COOKSEY Marty - CATHEY Kellie - GIRARD-EBERLE Suzanne 26
1987 1. POR MACHADO Albertina - CUNHA Aurora - DIAS Albertina 32
2. URS KHRAMENKOVA Yekaterina - MATVEYEVA Lyudmila - RODCHENKOVA Marina 32
3. GBR FUDGE Paula - SAMY Marina - ELLIS Sally 46
1988 1. URS IVANOVA Zoya - KHRAMENKOVA Yekaterina - MATVEYEVA Lyudmila 21
2. CHN WANG Xiuting - ZHONG Huandi - WANG Huabi 31
3. POR FERREIRA Conceição - DIAS Albertina - MACHADO Albertina 37
1989 1. CHN WANG Xiuting - ZHONG Huandi - WANG Huabi 10
2. POR CUNHA Aurora - MACHADO Albertina - DIAS Albertina 15
3. URS KHRAMENKOVA Yekaterina - STEPANOVA Nadezhda - YAGODINA Irina 24
1990 1. POR CUNHA Aurora - FERREIRA Conceição - SOARES Lucília 27
2. URS GALYAMOVA Nadezhda - YEGOROVA Valentina - MATVEYEVA Lyudmila 47
3. FRG PREßLER Kerstin - MAI Christina - KALINOWSKI Tanja 62
1991 1. GER PIPPIG Uta - PREßLER Kerstin - BIBA Iris 22
2. ROM NEGURĂ Iulia - STATE Georgeta - OLARU Nuţa 24
3. URS ILYINA Nadezhda - RODCHENKOVA Marina - VYAZOVA Yelena 31

1990: GALYAMOVA née STEPANOVA
1991: VYAZOVA née ZHUPIYEVA


IAAF World Road Relay Championships (defunct)

A relay of six runners competed over the classic marathon distance of 42,195 km. The length of the legs vary of 5 km - 10 km - 5 km - 10 km - 5 km - 7,195 km. In 1986 at the predecessor World Challenge Road Relay, the men's competition was different: Five runners had to cover a leg of 12,195 km each.

1986, Nov 30 Hiroshima JPN
1. 1992, May 09-10 Funchal POR
2. 1994, Apr 16-17 Litochoro GRE
3. 1996, Apr 13-14 København DEN
4. 1998, Apr 18-19 Manaus BRA


Men

h
1986 1. ETH BULTI Wadajo - DEMISSIE Debebe - DEBELE Bekele - FEYISSA Mellesse - MEKONNEN Abebe 1:59:11
2. GBR THACKERY Carl - SOLLY Jon - SCRUTTON Mark - CLARKE David - HARRISON Karl 1:59:14
3. OCE MONEGHETTI Steve AUS - BURRIDGE David NZL - LLOYD Andrew AUS - TOBIN Chris NZL - HOYLE Adam AUS 2:00:12
1992 1. KEN BARNGETUNY Eliud - KOECH William - BITOK Ezekiel - SIGEI William - TUM Richard - MUTWOL William 2:00:02
2. POR PATRICIO Carlos - CASTRO Dionisio - MARAVILHA Alberto - RIBEIRO Juvenal - MONTERO Juan Carlos - CASTRO Domingos 2:01:34
3. GBR UDALL Carl - CLARKE David - MAYOCK John - WALKER Colin - SHERBAN John - LEWIS David 2:02:34
1994 1. MAR JABBOUR Brahim - KHATTABI El-Arbi - EL GUERROUJ Hicham - HISSOU Salah - BOUTAYEB Brahim - SKAH Khalid 1:57:56
2. ETH BIKILA Worku - KIBRET Badilu - ASSEFA Abraham - BAYISA Fita - KELELE Chala - GEBRSELASSIE Haile 1:58:51
3. KEN NDIRANGU Peter - KIBOR Joseph - KIPROTICH Clement - YEGO Paul - KIPRONO John - RONO Simon 2:00:51
1996 1. KEN RONO Simon - KIMANI Joseph - YATICH Mark - KIRWA Stephen - KIPRUTO David - KIPTUM William 2:00:40
2. BRA MOURA Warner - DE LIMA Vanderlei - DE OLIVEIRA Edgar - DOS SANTOS Delmir - DA COSTA Tomix - DA COSTA Ronaldo 2:01:24
3. ETH LEMI Erpassa - GEBREMICHAEL Kidane - BEZEBAH Sisay - ASSEFA Abraham - ABEBE Tegenu - BIKILA Worku 2:01:50
1998 1. KEN KIBOWEN John - KOECH Paul - LIMO Benjamin - NYARIKI Tom - KOSGEI John - KOSGEI Paul Malakwen 2:01:13
2. ETH WOLDE Million - MEZGEBU Ayele - ALDANE Berhanu - TOLA Tesfaye - BAYISA Fita - EMERE Alene 2:03:47
3. BRA DA SILVA Elenilson - DA COSTA Tomix - DA COSTA Ronaldo - FERREIRA Daniel - GUEDES Leonardo - DA SILVA Sergio 2:04:50


Women

h
1986 1. NZL MOLLER Lorraine - STEWART Hazel - O'CONNOR Mary - BRUCE Sue - AUDIAN Anne - HARE Anne 2:18:18
2. URS KAZANKINA Tatyana - RODCHENKOVA Marina - MATVEYEVA Lyudmila - GUSKOVA Svetlana - BONDARENKO Olga - SAMOLENKO Tatyana 2:18:33
3. USA COOKSEY Marty - SMITH Francie - WELCH Lisa - HABERSAT Charly - BREWER Diane - McCREERY Judy 2:19:11
1992 1. POR MARQUES Fernanda - CUNHA Aurora - SENA Felicidade - FERREIRA Conceição - NEVES Fátima - RIBEIRO Fernanda 2:20:14
2. DEN WORM Berit - RASMUSSEN Dorthe - PALSHØJ Anita - SLEJ Aino - CHRISTIANSEN Nina - ANDERSON Bettina 2:24:42
3. ESP HERACZ Begona - DEL CARMEN María - NOGUÉ Cristina - ALONSO Ana Isabel - RÍOS Rocío - PÉREZ Rosa 2:25:06
1994 1. RUS PENTUKOVA Tatyana - GALYAMOVA Nadezhda - KOPYTOVA Yelena - SOLOMINSKAYA Natalya - ROMANOVA Yelena - CHURBANOVA Olga 2:17:19
2. ETH BEREDA Askale - TULU Derartu - AMAN Leila - EDATO Gadisse - DAGNE Birhan - GIGI Asha 2:19:09
3. ROM BRAN Daniela - TECUŢĂ Alina - CHIRILĂ Mariana - CĂTUNA Anuţa - PANĂ Florina - NEGURĂ Iulia 2:19:18
1996 1. ETH GEBREGIORGIS Genet - ADERE Birhane - WORKU Ayelech - WAMI Gete - URGE Getenesh - YISHAK Luchia 2:16:04
2. ROM IONESCU Iulia - CHIRILĂ Mariana - DESELNECU Lelia - NEGURĂ Iulia - GOGIRLEA Luminita - FIDATOF Elena 2:18:41
3. JPN OKAMOTO Yukiko - SAKASHITA Naomi - FUKUCHI Ai - GOTO Ikuyo - URA Noriko - YAMAGUCHI Eri 2:18:58
1998 1. ETH TAYE Yimenashu - WAMI Gete - GEBREGIORGIS Genet - GIGI Asha - WORKU Ayelech - DENBOBA Merima 2:21:15
2. KEN MARANGA Jackline - OMORO Jane - MALOT Leah - CHEPKEMEI Susan - MUGO Naomi - BARSOSIO Sally 2:21:49
3. ROM OLTEANU Stela - TECUŢĂ Alina - CHIRILĂ Mariana - POMACU Cristina - DIŢĂ Constantina - GOGIRLEA Luminita 2:24:13


IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

In 2006 and 2007, the name was IAAF World Road Running Championship. The team ranking is calculated by adding the times of the top 3 runners.

1. 1992, Sep 19-20 Newcastle upon Tyne GBR
2. 1993, Oct 03 Bruxelles BEL
3. 1994, Sep 24 Oslo NOR
4. 1995, Oct 01 Montbéliard-Belfort FRA
5. 1996, Sep 29 Palma de Mallorca ESP
6. 1997, Oct 03 Košice SVK
7. 1998, Sep 27 Zürich SUI
8. 1999, Oct 03 Palermo ITA
9. 2000, Nov 12 Veracruz MEX
10. 2001, Oct 07 Bristol GBR
11. 2002, May 05 Bruxelles BEL
12. 2003, Oct 04 Vilamoura POR
13. 2004, Oct 03 New Delhi IND
14. 2005, Oct 01 Edmonton CAN
15. 2006, Oct 08 Debrecen HUN (20 km only)
16. 2007, Oct 14 Udine ITA
17. 2008, Oct 12 Rio de Janeiro BRA
18. 2009, Oct 11 Birmingham GBR
19. 2010, Oct 16 Nanning CHN
20. 2012, Oct 06 Kavarna BUL
21. 2014, Mar 29 København DEN
22. 2016, Mar 26 Cardiff GBR
23. 2018, Mar 24 Valencia ESP


Men

World Champions h Runners-up h Third Place h
1992 MASYA Benson KEN 1:00:24 SILIO Antonio ARG 1:00:40 AKONAY Boay TAN 1:00:45
1993 ROUSSEAU Vincent BEL 1:01:16 MONEGHETTI Steve AUS 1:01:10 THACKERY Carl GBR 1:01:13
1994 SKAH Khalid MAR 1:00:27 SILVA Germán MEX 1:00:28 DA COSTA Ronaldo BRA 1:00:54
1995 TANUI Moses KEN 1:01:45 YEGO Paul KEN 1:01:46 TANGUS Charles KEN 1:01:50
1996 BALDINI Stefano ITA 1:01:17 KIPRONO Josephat KEN 1:01:30 CHIMUSASA Tendai ZIM 1:02:00
1997 KORORIA Shem KEN 59:56 TANUI Moses KEN 59:58 CHERUIYOT Kenneth KEN 1:00:00
1998 KOECH Paul KEN 1:00:01 RAMAALA Hendrick RSA 1:00:24 SKAH Khalid MAR 1:00:24
1999 TERGAT Paul KEN 1:01:50 RAMAALA Hendrick RSA 1:01:50 JIFAR Tesfaye ETH 1:01:51
2000 TERGAT Paul KEN 1:03:47 BAHA SULLE Phaustin TAN 1:03:48 JIFAR Tesfaye ETH 1:03:50
2001 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 1:00:03 JIFAR Tesfaye ETH 1:00:04 MSURI John YudaTAN 1:00:12
2002 KOSGEI Paul Malakwen KEN 1:00:39 GHARIB Jaouad MAR 1:00:42 MSURI John YudaTAN 1:00:57
2003 LEL Martin KEN 1:00:49 NAASI Fabiano Joseph TAN 1:00:52 SULLE Martin TAN 1:00:56
2004 KIRUI Paul KEN 1:02:15 NAASI Fabiano Joseph TAN 1:02:31 ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan QAT 1:02:36
2005 NAASI Fabiano Joseph TAN 1:01:08 SHAMI Mubarak Hassan QAT 1:01:09 KIFLE Yonas ERI 1:01:13
2006 TADESE Zersenay ERI 56:01 KIPCHUMBA Robert Kipkorir KEN 56:41 KEBENEI Wilson KEN 57:15
2007 TADESE Zersenay ERI 58:59 MAKAU Patrick KEN 59:02 CHERUIYOT Evans Kiprop KEN 59:05
2008 TADESE Zersenay ERI 59:56 MAKAU Patrick KEN 1:01:54 ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan QAT 1:01:57
2009 TADESE Zersenay ERI 59:35 KIPYEGO Bernard KEN 59:59 RITZENHEIN Dathan USA 1:00:00
2010 KIPROP Wilson KEN 1:00:07 TADESE Zersenay ERI 1:00:11 KITWARA Sammy Kirop KEN 1:00:22
2012 TADESE Zersenay ERI 1:00:19 CHIMSA Deressa ETH 1:00:51 MWANGANGI John Nzau KEN 1:01:01
2014 KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang KEN 59:08 TSEGAY Samuel ERI 59:21 ADOLA Guye ETH 59:21
2016 KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang KEN 59:10 MUCHIRI Bedan Karoki KEN 59:36 FARAH Mohamed GBR 59:59
2018 KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang KEN 1:00:02 CHEROBEN Abraham Naibei BRN 1:00:22 KIFLE Aron ERI 1:00:31


Men's Team

h
1992 1. KEN MASYA Benson - AGUTA Lameck - KEINO Joseph 3:02:25
2. GBR LEWIS David - EVANS Paul - THACKERY Carl 3:04:54
3. BRA CASTRO Artur - DA COSTA Ronaldo - DOS SANTOS Delmir 3:05:56
1993 1. KEN AGUTA Lameck - OSANO Thomas - CHEROMEI Joseph 3:05:40
2. AUS MONEGHETTI Steve - ANDREWS John - CARROLL Pat 3:05:43
3. GBR THACKERY Carl - FLINT Mark - LEWIS David 3:06:10
1994 1. KEN KIPROTICH Godfrey - KORORIA Shem - MASAI Andrew 3:03:36
2. MEX SILVA Germán - PITAYO Martín - PARADES Benjamín 3:03:47
3. MAR SKAH Khalid - HISSOU Salah - MOUAZIZ Abdelkadir 3:05:58
1995 1. KEN TANUI Moses - YEGO Paul - TANGUS Charles 3:05:21
2. ESP SERRANO Antonio - SERRANO Bartolomé - SIERRA Pablo 3:07:51
3. ITA MODICA Vincenzo - GOFFI Danilo - LEONE Giacomo 3:08:31
1996 1. ITA BALDINI Stefano - LEONE Giacomo - MODICA Vincenzo 3:07:42
2. ESP DE LA TORRE Carlos - GÓMEZ Alejandro - GARCÍA José Manuel 3:08:36
3. JPN HAYATA Toshiyuki - IBATA Masatoshi - HANADA Katsuhiko 3:08:43
1997 1. KEN KORORIA Shem - TANUI Moses - CHERUIYOT Kenneth 2:59:54
2. RSA RAMAALA Hendrick - THYS Gert - FIKA Makhosonke 3:03:34
3. ETH ASSEFA Abraham - ALEMAYEHU Lemma - TOLA Tesfaye 3:03:46
1998 1. RSA RAMAALA Hendrick - THYS Gert - CHIPU Abner 3:02:21
2. KEN KOECH Paul - KORORIA Shem - GWAKO John 3:03:07
3. ETH SEID Ibrahim - GIRMA Alemayehu - ABEBE Addis 3:05:18
1999 1. RSA RAMAALA Hendrick - CHIPU Abner - NOBANDA Mluleki 3:06:01
2. ETH JIFAR Tesfaye - TOLA Tesfaye - DEGEFU Fekadu 3:06:03
3. KEN TERGAT Paul - CHEGE Laban - KORIR Sammy 3:06:03
2000 1. KEN TERGAT Paul - KIMANI Joseph - RUTO David 3:11:38
2. ETH JIFAR Tesfaye - SEID Ibrahim - KEBEDE Gemechu 3:14:45
3. BEL ALLAERT Koen - FAYS Guy - NEMETH Christian 3:18:35
2001 1. ETH GEBRSELASSIE Haile - JIFAR Tesfaye - TOLA Tesfaye 3:00:31
2. KEN RUTTO Evans - CHEBET Peter - CHEBOIBOCH Chris 3:02:53
3. TAN MSURI John Yuda - BAHA SULLE Phaustin - AKO Benedict 3:05:08
2002 1. KEN KOSGEI Paul Malakwen - KAMATHI Charles - KIRUI Paul 3:04:42
2. JPN SATO Atsushi - KATO Toshihide - UMEKI Kurao 3:07:12
3. ETH JIFAR Tesfaye - TOLOSA Ambesse - BIKILA Worku 3:07:25
2003 1. TAN NAASI Fabiano Joseph - SULLE Martin - MSURI John Yuda 3:03:01
2. KEN LEL Martin - KORIR John Cheruiyot - SONGOKA Yusuf 3:03:09
3. ETH TOLA Tesfaye - ADERE Dereje - HAILU Mesfin 3:07:34
2004 1. KEN KIRUI Paul - KORIR John Cheruiyot - KEBENEI Wilson Kiprotich 3:07:55
2. ETH TSIGE Solomon - EMERE Alene - ADDANE Berhanu 3:08:37
3. UGA BUSIENEI Wilson - TOROITICH Martin - NSUBUGA Joseph 3:13:48
2005 1. ETH SIHINE Sileshi - NEGERA Abebe Dinkesa - YEGEZU Leshane 3:06:18
2. ERI KIFLE Yonas - ASMEROM Yared - MESFEN Tesfayohannes 3:07:05
3. JPN IETANI Kazuo - MATSUMIYA Takayuki - OTSUBO Takanobu 3:08:30
2006 1. KEN KIPCHUMBA Robert - KEBENEI Wilson Kiprotich - TARAGON Wilfred 2:51:18
2. ERI TADESE Zersenay - KIFLE Yonas - MESFEN Tesfayohannes 2:53:19
3. ETH MERGA Deriba - TOLA Tadesse - TSEGA Demssew 2:54:17
2007 1. KEN MUSYOKI Patrick Makau - CHERUIYOT Evans - KIPCHUMBA Robert 2:58:54
2. ERI TADESE Zersenay - KIFLE Yonas - TESFAY Michael 2:59:08
3. ETH MERGA Deriba - ASSEFA Raji - JUFAR Tariku 3:01:15
2008 1. KEN MUSYOKI Patrick Makau - KIBIWOTT Stephen Kipkoech - MAREGU Joseph 3:07:24
2. ERI TADESE Zersenay - TESFAY Michael - AHFEROM Mogos 3:09:40
3. QAT ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan - RASHED Essa Ismail - SEDAM Ali Dawoud 3:10:52
2009 1. KEN KIPYEGO Bernard - KIPROTICH Wilson Kipsang - CHEBET Wilson Kwambai 3:01:06
2. ERI TADESE Zersenay - TSEGAY Samuel - ABRAHA Adhanom 3:02:39
3. ETH REGASSA Tilahun - TESFAYE Dereje - NEGEWO Abebe 3:06:42
2010 1. KEN KIPROP Wilson - KITWARA Sammy Kirop - KIPRUTO Silas 3:01:32
2. ERI TADESE Zersenay - TSEGAY Samuel - ESTIFANOS Tewelde 3:03:04
3. ETH DESISA Lelisa - BEKELE Birhanu - MENGSTU Asefa 3:05:26
2012 1. KEN MWANGANGI John Nzau - KIROP Pius Maiyo - KIBET Stephen Kosgei 3:03:52
2. ERI TADESE Zersenay - ESTIFANOS Tewelde - SIUM Kiflom 3:04:41
3. ETH CHIMSA Deressa - ASSEFA Belay - ASSEFA Habtamu 3:05:43
2014 1. ERI TSEGAY Samuel - TADESE Zersenay - AMLOSOM Nguse 2:58:59
2. KEN KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang - KIPROP Wilson - KIPKENOI Kenneth Kiprop 2:59:38
3. ETH ADOLA Guye - TAKELE Adugna - DIDA Bonsa 3:00:48
2016 1. KEN KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang - MUCHIRI Bedan Karoki - CHEPROT Simon 2:58:58
2. ETH AYELE Abayneh - TOLA Tamirat - WASIHUN Mule 3:01:16
3. ERI OSMAN Abrar - AMLOSOM Nguse - TEWELDE Hiskel 3:06:18
2018 1. ERI YIMER Jemal - MOLLA Getaneh - GETAHUN Betesfa 3:02:14
2. KEN KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang - BARSOTON Leonard Kiplimo - KIPYEGO Barselius 3:02:40
3. BRN CHEROBEN Abraham Naibei - AYALEW Aweke - ROP Albert 3:02:52


Women

World Champions h Runners-up h Third Place h
1992 McCOLGAN Liz GBR 1:08:53 FUJIWARA Megumi JPN 1:09:21 MUNEROTTO Rosanna ITA 1:09:38
1993 FERREIRA Conceição POR 1:10:07 TANIGAWA Mari JPN 1:10:09 LOROUPE Tegla KEN 1:10:12
1994 MEYER Elana RSA 1:08:36 NEGURĂ Iulia ROM 1:09:15 CĂTUNĂ Anuţa ROM 1:09:35
1995 YEGOROVA Valentina RUS 1:09:58 POMACU Cristina ROM 1:10:22 CĂTUNĂ Anuţa ROM 1:10:28
1996 REN Xiujuan CHN 1:10:39 ŞIMON Lidia ROM 1:10:57 BUIA Aura ROM 1:11:01
1997 LOROUPE Tegla KEN 1:08:14 POMACU Cristina ROM 1:08:43 ŞIMON Lidia ROM 1:09:05
1998 LOROUPE Tegla KEN 1:08:29 MEYER Elana RSA 1:08:32 ŞIMON Lidia ROM 1:08:58
1999 LOROUPE Tegla KEN 1:08:48 NOGUCHI Mizuki JPN 1:09:12 NDEREBA Catherine KEN 1:09:23
2000 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 1:09:07 CHEPKEMEI Susan KEN 1:09:40 ŞIMON Lidia ROM 1:10:24
2001 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 1:06:47 CHEPKEMEI Susan KEN 1:07:36 ADERE Berhane ETH 1:08:17
2002 ADERE Berhane ETH 1:09:06 CHEPKEMEI Susan KEN 1:09:13 PROKUPČUKA Jeļena LAT 1:09:15
2003 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 1:07:35 ADERE Berhane ETH 1:09:02 JOHNSON Benita AUS 1:09:26
2004 SUN Yingjie CHN 1:08:40 CHEROMEI Lydia KEN 1:09:00 TOMESCU Constantina ROM 1:09:07
2005 TOMESCU Constantina ROM 1:09:17 KIPLAGAT Lornah NED 1:10:19 CHEPKEMEI Susan KEN 1:10:20
2006 KIPLAGAT Lornah NED 1:03:21 TOMESCU Constantina ROM 1:03:23 JEPTOO Rita KEN 1:03:47
2007 KIPLAGAT Lornah NED 1:06:25 KEITANY Mary Jepkosgei KEN 1:06:48 CHEPCHUMBA Pamela KEN 1:08:06
2008 KIPLAGAT Lornah NED 1:08:37 MERGIA Aselefech ETH 1:09:57 CHEPCHUMBA Pamela KEN 1:10:01
2009 KEITANY Mary Jepkosgei KEN 1:06:36 ONGORI Philes KEN 1:07:38 KEBEDE Aberu ETH 1:07:39
2010 KIPLAGAT Florence Jebet KEN 1:08:24 TUNE Dire ETH 1:08:34 ARUSEI Peninah Jerop KEN 1:09:05
2012 HAILU Meseret ETH 1:08:55 TADESE Feyse ETH 1:08:56 KIPKOECH Paskalia Chepkorir KEN 1:09:04
2014 CHERONO Gladys KEN 1:07:29 NGUGI Mary Wacera KEN 1:07:44 KAPTICH Selly Chepyego KEN 1:07:52
2016 JECHIRCHIR Peres KEN 1:07:31 LIMO Cynthia Jerotich KEN 1:07:34 NGUGI Mary Wacera KEN 1:07:54
2018 GUDETA Netsanet ETH 1:06:11 JEPKOSGEI Joyciline KEN 1:06:54 KAMULU Pauline Kaveke KEN 1:06:56


Women's Team

h
1992 1. JPN FUJIWARA Megumi - ASAHINA Miyoko - ASAI Eriko 3:30:39
2. GBR McCOLGAN Liz - WALLACE Andrea - RIGG Suzanne 3:33:05
3. ROM CĂTUNĂ Anuţa - NEGURĂ Iulia - BUIA Aura 3:33:27
1993 1. ROM MURGOCI Elena - CĂTUNĂ Anuţa - NEGURĂ Iulia 3:32:18
2. JPN TANIGAWA Mari - ASAHINA Miyoko - TAKEMOTO Akari 3:32:22
3. POR FERREIRA Conceição - MACHADO Manuela - OLIVEIRA Rosa 3:34:12
1994 1. ROM NEGURĂ Iulia - CĂTUNĂ Anuţa - FIDATOF Elena 3:29:03
2. NOR STAVIK Hilde - SYNSTNES Brynhild - KIRKEBERG Grete 3:33:36
3. JPN TANIGAWA Mari - WATANABE Mineko - KOMATSU Yukari 3:35:39
1995 1. ROM POMACU Cristina - CĂTUNĂ Anuţa - FIDATOF Elena 3:31:29
2. RUS YEGOROVA Valentina - ZHILYAYEVA Alla - SULTANOVA Firiya 3:33:12
3. ESP ALONSO Ana Isabel - RÍOS Rocío - FUENTES Carmen 3:34:26
1996 1. ROM ŞIMON Lidia - BUIA Aura - OLARU Nuţa 3:33:05
2. FRA MALLO Christine - DAHMANI Zahia - LINSOLAS Muriel 3:38:44
3. ITA ANDREUCCI Lucilla - SCURTI Annalisa - MACCIONI Sonia 3:41:28
1997 1. ROM POMACU Cristina - ŞIMON Lidia - OLARU Nuţa 3:27:40
2. KEN LOROUPE Tegla - CHEPCHUMBA Joyce - ASIAGO Delilah 3:27:57
3. JPN SOTANI Mari - GEIJI Noriko - KATAYAMA Hiromi 3:31:38
1998 1. KEN LOROUPE Tegla - CHEPCHUMBA Joyce - MALOT Leah 3:29:43
2. ROM ŞIMON Lidia - POMACU Cristina - DIŢĂ Constantina 3:32:19
3. ESP VAQUERO Julia - LARRAGA Maria Luisa - RÍOS Rocío 3:34:18
1999 1. KEN LOROUPE Tegla - NDEREBA Catherine - CHEPCHUMBA Joyce 3:27:40
2. JPN NOGUCHI Mizuki - TOSA Reiko - KATAYAMA Hiromi 3:30:06
3. RUS YEGOROVA Valentina - BIKTASHEVA Lyudmila - IVANOVA Alina 3:31:49
2000 1. ROM ŞIMON Lidia - BOTEZAN Mihaela - POMACU Cristina 3:34:22
2. JPN NOGUCHI Mizuki - OKAMOTO Yukiko - HASHIMOTO Yasuko 3:36:25
3. RUS GRIGORYEVA Lidiya - ALEKSANDROVA Galina - SEMYONOVA Zinaida 3:45:41
2001 1. KEN CHEPKEMEI Susan - OCHICHI Isabella - KWAMBAI Caroline 3:28:04
2. JPN NOGUCHI Mizuki - IWAMOTO Yasuyo - KOTORIDA Takako 3:30:08
3. ETH ADERE Berhane - KOTU Meseret - ERKESSO Teyba 3:30:20
2002 1. KEN CHEPKEMEI Susan - CHEPCHUMBA Pamela - CHERUIYOT Lenah 3:28:22
2. RUS ZAKHAROVA Svetlana - PETROVA Lyudmila - SAFAROVA Irina 3:30:05
3. ETH ADERE Berhane - GIGI Asha - AMAN Leila 3:30:58
2003 1. RUS GRIGORYEVA Lidiya - ZHILYAYEVA Alla - BIKTASHEVA Lyudmila 3:30:16
2. JPN TAKANAKA Mikie - KOTORIDA Takako - HAGIWARA Risa 3:34:23
3. ROM TOMESCU Constantina - TALPOŞ Luminiţa - OLARU Nuţa 3:35:07
2004 1. ETH KUMA Eyerusalem - BEKELE Bezunesh - ERKESSO Teyba 3:36:00
2. ROM TOMESCU Constantina - BOTEZAN Mihaela - TALPOŞ Luminiţa 3:36:08
3. RUS TIMOFEYEVA Irina - IVANOVA Alina - BURYKINA Yelena 3:38:21
2005 1. ROM TOMESCU Constantina - BOTEZAN Mihaela - OLARU Nuţa 3:31:00
2. RUS BOGOMOLOVA Galina - GRIGORYEVA Lidiya - TIMOFEYEVA Irina 3:33:05
3. JPN ASOSHINA Terumi - OMINAMI Hiromi - YAGI Yoko 3:35:42
2006 1. KEN JEPTOO Rita - MASAI Edith - JEPKORIR Eunice 3:15:55
2. ETH TUNE Dire - ERKESSO Teyba - KASIM Ashu 3:18:50
3. JPN FUKUSHI Kayoko - NAKAMURA Yurika - KIZAKI Ryoko 3:19:00
2007 1. KEN KEITANY Mary Jepkosgei - CHEPCHUMBA Pamela - KIMWEI Everline 3:23:33
2. ETH BEKELE Bezunesh - HABTAMU Atsede - BAYSA Atsede 3:25:51
3. JPN OSAKI Chisato - TAIRA Akane - OZAKI Yoshimi 3:27:39
2008 1. ETH MERGE Aselefech - GETANEH Genet - GELAN Abebu 3:30:59
2. KEN CHEPCHUMBA Pamela - ARUSEI Peninah - MURAGA Julia Mumbi 3:31:24
3. JPN AKABA Yukiko - OHIRA Miki - MACHIDA Yuko 3:40:58
2009 1. KEN KEITANY Mary Jepkosgei - ONGORI Philes - KILEL Caroline 3:22:30
2. ETH KEBEDE Aberu - TUFA Mestawet - TSEGAYE Tirfi 3:26:14
3. JPN NAKAMURA Yurika - KIZAKI Ryoko - NAKAZATO Remi 3:31:31
2010 1. KEN KIPLAGAT Florence Jebet - ARUSEI Peninah Jerop - CHEPKIRUI Sarah 3:26:59
2. ETH TUNE Dire - TADESE Feyse - MENGISTU Meseret 3:27:33
3. JPN OZAKI Yoshimi - KIZAKI Ryoko - NOJIRI Azusa 3:33:40
2012 1. ETH HAILU Meseret - TADESE Feyse - ETEA Emebt 3:27:52
2. KEN KIPKOECH Paskalia Chepkorir - CHEROMEI Lydia - KAHENYA Pauline Njeri 3:28:39
3. JPN TANAKA Tomomi - ITO Mai - KATO Asami 3:34:45
2014 1. KEN CHERONO Gladys - NGUGI Mary Wacera - KAPTICH Selly Chepyego 3:23:05
2. ETH GUDETA Netsanet - DESALEGN Tsehay - YALEW Genet 3:27:05
3. JPN NOMURA Sayo - TAKENAKA Risa - IWADE Reia 3:31:33
2016 1. KEN JECHIRCHIR Peres - LIMO Cynthia Jerotich - NGUGI Mary Wacera 3:22:59
2. ETH GUDETA Netsanet - YALEW Genet - DEMSEW Dehininet 3:26:29
3. JPN ANDO Yuka - SHIMIZU Miho - MATSUDA Mizuki 3:32:25
2018 1. ETH GUDETA Netsanet - YIMER Zeineba - BELETE Meseret 3:22:27
2. KEN JEPKOSGEI Joyciline - KAMULU Pauline Kaveke - CHEPNGETICH Ruth 3:23:02
3. BRN CHUMBA Eunice Chebichii - MOKONIN Desi - ABDULKADIR Dalila 3:23:39


IAAF World Marathon Cups (defunct)

The former separate competition (1985 - 1995) was held in conjunction with the marathon at the IAAF World Championships in Athletics from 1997 - 2001. The team ranking is calculated by adding the times of the top 3 runners.

1. 1985, Apr 13-14 Hiroshima JPN
2. 1987, Apr 11-12 Seoul KOR
3. 1989, Apr 15-16 Milano ITA
4. 1991, Apr 21 London GBR
5. 1993, Oct 31 San Sebastián ESP
6. 1995, Apr 09 Athína GRE


Men

World Cup Winners h Runners-up h Third Place h
1985 SALAH Ahmed DJI 2:08:09 NAKAYAMA Takeyuki JPN 2:08:15 ROBLEH Djama DJI 2:08:26
1987 SALAH Ahmed DJI 2:10:55 KODAMA Taisuke JPN 2:11:23 BETTIOL Salvatore ITA 2:11:28
1989 ZELEKE Metaferia ETH 2:10:28 NEDI Dereje ETH 2:10:36 POLI Gianni ITA 2:10:49
1991 TOLSTIKOV Yakov URS 2:09:18 MATIAS Manuel POR 2:10:21 HURUK Jan POL 2:10:21
1993 NERURKAR Richard GBR 2:10:03 BERNARDINI Severino ITA 2:10:12 KEBEDE Gemechu ETH 2:10:16
1995 WAKIIHURI Douglas KEN 2:12:01 SUNADA Takahiro JPN 2:13:16 MILESI Davide ITA 2:13:23


Men's Team

h
1985 1. DJI SALAH Ahmed - ROBLEH Djama - CHARMAKE Abdillahi 6:27:08
2. JPN NAKAYAMA Takeyuki - SOH Takeshi - SOH Shigeru 6:31:43
3. ETH MEKONNEN Abebe - BALCHA Kebebe - NEDI Dereje 6:32:46
1987 1. ITA BETTIOL Salvatore - NICOSIA Salvatore - FAUSTINI Oswaldo 6:36:38
2. JPN KODAMA Taisuke - KUDO Kazuyoshi - NISHIMURA Yoshihiro 6:39:23
3. FRA LAZARE Alain - MARECHET Jacques - GONZALEZ Alexandre 6:43:46
1989 1. ETH ZELEKE Metaferia - NEDI Dereje - WAME Alemayehu 6:37:20
2. ITA POLI Gianni - BETTIOL Salvatore - FAUSTINI Alessio 6:37:51
3. FRA CHAUVELIER Dominique - ITWEIRE Bertrand - GONZALEZ Alex 6:38:51
1991 1. GBR LONG Dave - BRACE Steve - JONES Hugh 6:34:59
2. POR MATIAS Manuel - PINHEIRO Joaquim - GODINHO Antonio 6:35:55
3. POL HURUK Jan - GURNY Sławomir - PERSZKE Wiesław 6:36:12
1993 1. ETH KEBEDE Gemechu - BECHO Tadesse - TUMO Turbo 6:31:17
2. ITA BERNARDINI Severino - BARZAGHI Luca - DURBANO Walter 6:32:41
3. GBR NERURKAR Richard - BUZZA Dave - GREEN Andrew 6:34:06
1995 1. ITA MILESI Davide - GOZZANO Marco - CAROSIO Roberto 6:43:42
2. FRA GEHIN Jean-Marie - CHAUVELIER Dominique - FETIZON Pascal 6:48:47
3. ESP TORRES Juan - SERRANO Bartolomé - CASTAÑO Ricardo José 6:51:05
1997 1. ESP ANTÓN Abel - FIZ Martín - RONCERO Fabián 6:43:30
2. ITA GOFFI Danilo - LEONE Giacomo - INGARGIOLA Francesco 6:55:33
3. BRA DOS SANTOS Luíz Antônio - DE LIMA Vanderlei - SILVA Osmiro 7:02:56
1999 1. ITA MODICA Vincenzo - GOFFI Danilo - CAIMMI Daniele 6:45:16
2. JPN SATO Nobuyuki - FUJITA Atsushi - SHIMIZU Koji 6:45:42
3. ETH ABERA Gezahegne - KEBEDE Gemechu - TOLOSSA Amebesse 6:50:11
2001 1. ETH ABERA Gezahegne - TOLA Tesfaye - JIFAR Tesfaye 6:43:32
2. JPN ABURAYA Shigeru - MORISHITA Yoshiteru - FUJITA Atsushi 6:48:36
3. ITA BALDINI Stefano - LEONE Giacomo - DI CECCO Alberico 6:51:56
2003 1. JPN ABURAYA Shigeru - SATO Atsushi - OGATA Tsuyoshi 6:30:43
2. ITA BALDINI Stefano - CAIMMI Daniele - DI CECCO Alberico 6:32:19
3. RSA SYSTER Ian - RAMAALA Hendrick - THYS Gert 6:35:54
2005 1. JPN OGATA Tsuyoshi - TAKAOKA Toshinori - OKUTANI Wataru 6:38:39
2. KEN BIWOTT Paul - CHEBOROR Robert - RIRI Joseph 6:46:38
3. ETH SHENTEMA Gudisa - TOLOSA Ambesse - NEGUSSIE Hailu 6:52:14
2007 1. JPN OGATA Tsuyoshi - OSAKI Satoshi - SUWA Toshinari 6:54:23
2. KOR PARK Ju Young - KIM Young Chun - LEE Myong Seung 7:12:08
3. KEN KIBET Luke - KIPLAGAT William - KAGIKA Laban 7:12:33
2009 1. KEN KIRUI Abel - MUTAI Emmanuel Kipchirchir - CHERUIYOT Robert Kipkoech 6:25:28
2. ETH KEBEDE Tsegay - TSEGAY Yemane - YIRDAW Dejene 6:32:26
3. JPN SATO Atsushi - SHIMIZU Masaya - IRIFUNE Satoshi 6:41:05
2011 1. KEN KIRUI Abel - KIPRUTO Vincent - TUMO David Barmasai 6:29:23
2. JPN HORIBATA Hiriyuki - NAKAMOTO Kentaro - KAWAUCHI Yuki 6:41:13
3. MAR BOURAMDANE Abderrahime - KISRI Rachid - BADAY Ahmed 6:42:18


Women

World Cup Winners h Runners-up h Third Place h
1985 DÖRRE Katrin GDR 2:33:30 IVANOVA Zoya URS 2:34:17 SZABÓ Karolina HUN 2:34:57
1987 IVANOVA Zoya URS 2:30:39 LELUT Maria FRA 2:31:27 DÖRRE Katrin GDR 2:31:30
1989 MARCHIANO Sue USA 2:30:48 MIYAHARA Misako JPN 2:35:36 PIPPIG Uta GDR 2:35:17
1991 MOTA Rosa POR 2:26:14 LARRIEU-SMITH Francie USA 2:27:35 YEGOROVA Valentina URS 2:28:18
1993 WANG Junxia CHN 2:28:16 ZHANG Linli CHN 2:29:42 ZHANG Lirong CHN 2:29:45
1995 CĂTUNĂ Anuţa ROM 2:31:10 ŞIMON Lidia ROM 2:31:46 POMACU Cristina ROM 2:32:09


Women's Team

h
1985 1. ITA FOGLI Laura - MARCHESIO Rita - SCAUNICH Emma 7:51:27
2. URS IVANOVA Zoya - SMEKHOVA Raisa - USMANOVA Nadezhda 7:53:22
3. GDR DÖRRE Katrin - WEINHOLD Birgit - MARTINS Gabriele 8:00:02
1987 1. URS IVANOVA Zoya - GRIDNEVA Tatyana - KHRAMENKOVA Yekaterina 7:34:39
2. GDR DÖRRE Katrin - PIPPIG Uta - FINCKE Annette 7:42:10
3. FRA LELUT Maria - BONNET Françoise - VILLETON Jocelyne 7:46:41
1989 1. URS KHRAMENKOVA Yekaterina - YAGODINA Irina - YEGOROVA Valentina 7:51:29
2. USA MARCHIANO Sue - BLOCK Ellyn - THOMAS Charlotte 7:56:17
3. CHN LI Juan - LI Yemei - XIE Lihua 7:57:07
1991 1. URS YEGOROVA Valentina - BURANGULOVA Ramilya - ZUYEVA Tatyana 7:30:21
2. ITA VILLANI Anna - BIZIOLI Antonella - FOGLI Laura 7:36:37
3. FRA LELUT Maria - BONNET Françoise - OHIER Marie-Hélène 7:38:51
1993 1. CHN WANG Junxia - ZHANG Linli - ZHANG Lirong 7:27:43
2. ESP MUÑOZ María - PONT Mónica - RIOS Rocío 7:33:55
3. RUS SULTANOVA Firiya - MICHURINA Olga - PENTUKOVA Tatyana 7:44:07
1995 1. ROM CĂTUNĂ Anuţa - ŞIMON Lidia - POMACU Cristina 7:35:05
2. RUS ZYUZKO Larisa - ILYINA Nadezhda - BELYAYEVA Marina 7:47:39
3. ITA FERRARA Ornella - VICECONTE Maura - BIZIOLI Antonella 7:50:46
1997 1. JPN SUZUKI Hiromi - TOBISE Takako - FUJIMURA Nobuko 7:38:57
2. ROM ŞIMON Lidia - CĂTUNĂ Anuţa - BUIA Aurica 7:52:18
3. ITA FERRARA Ornella - FIACCONI Franca - FOGLI Laura 7:56:31
1999 1. JPN ICHIHASHI Ari - OBATA Kayoko - ASARI Junko 7:27:52
2. ROM ŞIMON Lidia - PANA Florina - DIŢĂ Constantina 7:34:37
3. GER KROLIK Sonja - DREHER Claudia - VEITH Manuela 7:35:41
2001 1. JPN TOSA Reiko - SHIBUI Yoko - MATSUO Kazumi 7:22:36
2. RUS ZAKHAROVA Svetlana - MORGUNOVA Lyubov - TIMOFEYEVA Irina 7:26:00
3. ROM ŞIMON Lidia - DIŢĂ Constantina - OLARU Nuţa 7:29:44
2003 1. JPN NOGUCHI Mizuki - CHIBA Masako - SAKAMOTO Naoko 7:14:48
2. ETH ALEMU Elfenesh - GEMECHU Shitaye - GIGI Asha 7:24:56
3. RUS ZAKHAROVA Svetlana - KLIMINA Viktoriya - ZYUZKO Larisa 7:31:04
2005 1. KEN NDEREBA Catherine - JEPTOO Rita - KIMUTAI Helen Jemaiyo 7:12:37
2. JPN HARA Yumiko - HIROYAMA Harumi - OSHIMA Megumi 7:16:35
3. GBR RADCLIFFE Paula - YAMAUCHI Mara - HAINING Hayley 7:27:04
2007 1. KEN NDEREBA Catherine - JEPTOO Rita - MASAI Edith 7:35:02
2. CHN ZHOU Chunxiu - ZHU Xiaolin - ZHANG Shujing 7:35:52
3. JPN TOSA Reiko - SHIMAHARA Kiyoko - OZAKI Mari 7:37:39
2009 1. CHN BAI Xue - ZHOU Chunxiu - ZHU Xiaolin 7:17:02
2. JPN OZAKI Yoshimi - KANO Yuri - FUJINAGA Yoshiko 7:22:15
3. ETH BEKELE Bezunesh - KEBEDE Aberu - BAYSA Atsede 7:28:17
2011 1. KEN KIPLAGAT Edna Ngeringwony - JEPTOO Priscah - CHEROP Sharon Jemutai 7:26:57
2. CHN ZHU Xiaolin - WANG Jiali - CHEN Rong 7:31:34
3. ETH MERGIA Aselefech - BEKELE Bezunesh - TUNE Dire 7:32:20


IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

1961 - 1985, the competition started with a qualifying round, since then there is only the final round. In the beginning, the team ranking was calculated by adding the position points of the top 3 finishers. Since 1999, the position of the the top 3 of 5 starters is aggregated.

Lugano Trophy
1. 1961, Oct 15-16 Lugano SUI
2. 1963, Oct 12-13 Varese ITA
3. 1965, Oct 09-10 Pescara ITA
4. 1967, Oct 15 Bad Saarow GDR
5. 1970, Oct 10-11 Eschborn FRG
6. 1973, Oct 12-13 Lugano SUI
7. 1975, Oct 11-12 Le Grand-Quevilly FRA
IAAF Race Walking World Cup
8. 1977, Sep 24-25 Milton Keynes GBR
9. 1979, Sep 29-30 Eschborn FRG
10. 1981, Oct 03-04 Valencia ESP
11. 1983, Sep 24-25 Bergen NOR
12. 1985, Sep 28-29 St. John's GBR
13. 1987, May 02-03 New York USA
IAAF World Race Walking Cup
14. 1989, May 27-28 L'Hospitalet ESP
IAAF Race Walking World Cup
15. 1991, Jun 01-02 San Jose USA
IAAF/Reebok World Race Walking Cup
16. 1993, Apr 24-25 Monterrey MEX
17. 1995, Apr 29-30 Beijing CHN
IAAF World Race Walking Cup
18. 1997, Apr 19-20 Poděbrady CZE
19. 1999, May 01-02 Mézidon-Canon FRA
20. 2002, Oct 12-13 Torino ITA
21. 2004, May 01-02 Naumburg GER
22. 2006, May 13-14 La Coruña ESP
23. 2008, May 10-11 Cheboksary RUS
24. 2010, May 15-16 Chihuahua MEX
25. 2012, May 12-13 Saransk RUS
26. 2014, May 03-04 Taicang CHN
IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships
27. 2016, May 07-08 Roma ITA
28. 2018, May 05-06 Taicang CHN


Lugano-Trophy (Men's Team Ranking combined 20 + 50 km, defunct)

Pts.
1961 1. GBR MATTHEWS Ken - WILLIAMS George - CLARK Robert - THOMPSOM Don - MIDDLETON Raymond - FOGG Charles William 53
2. SWE BACK Lennart - SÖDERLUND Åke - SÖDERLUND Erik - LJUNGGREN John - GREEN Ingvar - LEONARDSSON Evert 53
3. ITA DORDONI Giuseppe - CORSARO Gianni - SERCHINIC Stefano - PAMICH Abdon - DE ROSSO Luigi - DE GAETANO Antonio 28
1963 1. GBR MATTHEWS Ken - NIHILL Paul - EDGINGTON John - MIDDLETON Raymond - FOGG Charles William - WALLWORK Ronald 93
2. HUN KISS Antál - BALAJSCA Tibor - GÖRI István - HAVASI István - DINESZ Béla - TESCH Ferencz 64
3. SWE BACK Lennart - LJUNGGREN John - SÖDERLUND Erik - PETTERSSON Ingvar - LINDBERG Stig - SYVERSON Roy 63
1965 1. GDR LINDNER Dieter - SPERLING Gerhard - PATHUS Hans-Joachim - HÖHNE Christoph - LEUSCHKE Burkhard - SAKOWSKI Kurt 117
2. GBR FULLAGER Peter - MIDDLETON Raymond - TOLLEY Malcolm - WALLWORK Ronald - THOMPSON Don - FOGG Charles William 87
3. HUN KISS Antál - DALMATI János - DINESZ Béla - GÖRI István - HAVASI István - TESCH Ferencz 64
1967 1. GDR HÖHNE Christoph - SELZER Peter - FRENKEL Peter - PATHUS Hans-Joachim - SAKOWSKI Kurt - SPERLING Gerhard 128
2. URS SMAGA Nikolay - GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir - SHCHERBINA Aleksandr - BONDARENKO Sergey - DELLA-ROSA Igor - SOLODOV Gennadiy 107
3. GBR FULLAGER Peter - LIGHTMAN Shaun - MIDDLETON Raymond - THOMPSON Don - WALLWORK Ronald - WEBB John 104
1970 1. GDR REIMANN Hans-Georg - FRENKEL Peter - SPERLING Gerhard - HÖHNE Christoph - LEUSCHKE Burkhard - SELZER Peter 134
2. URS GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir - SMAGA Nikolay - AGAPOV Gennadiy - SOLDATENKO Veniamin - LYUNGIN Yevgeniy - BARCH Otto 125
3. FRG WESCH Wilfried - NEMERICH Bernhard - MARY Heinz - MEIER Herbert - MAGNOR Horst-Rüdiger - KANNENBERG Bernd 88
1973 1. GDR REIMANN Hans-Georg - STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz - FRENKEL Peter - HÖHNE Christoph - SELZER Peter - SKOTNICKI Winfried 139
2. URS SMAGA Nikolay - IVCHENKO Yevgeniy -RESAYEV Vladimir - BARCH Otto - SOLDATENKO Veniamin - BONDARENKO Sergey 134
3. ITA ZAMBALDO Armando - BUSCA Pasquale - PAMICH Abdon - VISINI Vittorio - VALORE Rosario - CARPENTIERI Domenico 104
1975 1. URS BARCH Otto - TROITSKIY Aleksey - IVCHENKO Yevgeniy - LYUNGIN Yevgeniy - SVETNIKOV Vladimir - SOLDATENKO Veniamin 117
2. GDR STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz - FRENKEL Peter - REIMANN Hans-Georg - GALINA Werner - PILARSKI Olaf 105
3. FRG KANNENBERG Bernd - MAYR Heinz - SCHMIDT Bernhard - WEIDNER Gerhard - SCHUBERT Heinrich - BINDER Hans 102
1977 1. MEX BAUTISTA Daniel - COLÍN Domingo - CASTRO Marcos - GONZÁLEZ Raúl - AROCHE Pedro - BERMÚDEZ Martín 185
2. GDR STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz - WIESER Roland - GAUDER Hartwig - KNÜTTER Ralph - MÜLLER Steffen - MATERN Horst 180
3. ITA DAMILANO Maurizio - ZAMBALDO Armando - BUCCIONE Roberto - GREGUCCI Paolo - VECCHIO Franco - VALORE Rosario 160
1979 1. MEX BAUTISTA Daniel - CANTO Ernesto - GÓMEZ Félix - BERMÚDEZ Martín - VERA Enrique - GONZÁLEZ Raúl 240
2. URS YAKOVLEV Boris - VINNICHENKO Nikolay - SOLOMIN Anatoliy - DOROVSKIKH Viktor - FURSOV Vyacheslav - MELNIK Petro 235
3. GDR GAUDER Hartwig - WIESER Roland - WEIGEL Ronald - MEISCH Dietmar - KROEL Matthias - MATERN Horst 201
1981 1. ITA PEZZATINI Alessandro - DAMILANO Maurizio - MATTIOLO Carlo - BELLUCCI Sandro - POGGI Giacomo - CARPENTIERI Domenico 227
2. URS YEVSYUKOV Yevgeniy - SOLOMIN Anatoliy - POCHENCHUK Pyotr - SUNTSOV Valeriy - DOROVSKIKH Viktor - GRODENCHUK Viktor 227
3. MEX CANTO Ernesto - LINARES Eduardo - GÓMEZ Félix - GONZÁLEZ Raúl - BRAVO Arturo - BERMÚDEZ Martín 221
1983 1. URS SOLOMIN Anatoliy - YEVSYUKOV Yevgeniy - GORSHKOV Anatoliy - YUNG Sergey - DOROVSKIKH Viktor - TSYMBALYUK Sergey 231
2. ITA DAMILANO Maurizio - MATTIOLO Carlo - DAMILANO Giorgio - GREGUCCI Paolo - GHEDINA Paolo - POGGI Giacomo 189
3. MEX CANTO Ernesto - GÓMEZ Félix - GONZÁLEZ Raúl - BRAVO Arturo 146
1985 1. GDR WIESER Roland - HEYER Werner - KOWALSKY Ralf - GAUDER Hartwig - NOACK Axel - MEISCH Dietmar 234
2. URS MOSTOVIK Viktor - PROTSHIN Sergey - GORSHKOV Anatoliy - PERLOV Andrey - SUNTSOV Valeriy - NIKOLAYEV Venyamin 234
3. ITA DAMILANO Maurizio - MATTIOLI Carlo - PEZZATINI Alessandro - BELLUCCI Sandro - DUCCESCHI Raffaello - QUIRICONI Massimo 233
1987 1. URS MOSTOVIK Viktor - GORSHKOV Anatoliy - KAZLAUSKAS Valdas - IVANENKO Vyacheslav - SUNTSOV Valeriy - PERLOV Andrey 607
2. ITA DAMILANO Maurizio - ARENA Walter - MATTIOLI Carlo - BELLUCCI Sandro - DUCCESCHI Raffaello - POGGI Giacomo 569
3. GDR NOACK Axel - WIESER Roland - HAFTENMEISTER Torsten - WEIGEL Ronald - GAUDER Hartwig - MEISCH Dietmar 518
1989 1. URS KOSTYUKEVICH Frants - SHCHENIKOV Mikhail - MISYULYA Yevgeniy - PERLOV Andrey - VEZHEL Stanislav - POTASHOV Aleksandr 585
2. ITA DAMILANO Maurizio - ARENA Walter - DI BENEDICTIS Giovanni - BELLUCCI Sandro - DE GAETANO Giuseppe - QUIRICONI Massimo 534
3. FRA CORRE Jean-Claude - TOUTAIN Thierry - DE LA FORGE Fabrice - FESSELIER Martial - TERRAZ Denis - PILLER René 516
1991 1. ITA DI BENEDICTIS Giovanni - ARENA Walter - DAMILANO Maurizio - PERRICELLI Giovanni - DE GAETANO Giuseppe - BELLUCCI Sandro 517
2. GER NOACK Axel - IHLY Robert - WEISE Ralph - WEIGEL Ronald - GUMMELT Bernd - GAUDER Hartwig 491
3. MEX CANTO Ernesto - SÁNCHEZ Joel - SEGURA Bernando - MERCENÁRIO Carlos - RODRÍGUEZ Miguel Angel - BERMÚDEZ Martín 487
1993 1. MEX GARCÍA Daniel - CRUZ Alberto - ZAMUDIO Ignacio - MERCENÁRIO Carlos - SÁNCHEZ Germán - RODRÍGUEZ Miguel Angel 540
2. ESP MASSANA Valentí - PLAZA Daniel - VÁZQUEZ Fernando - GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - LABRADOR Basilio - MARIN José 491
3. ITA DI BENEDICTIS Giovanni - PERRICELLI Giovanni - ARENA Walter - DE GAETANO Giuseppe - QUIRICONI Massimo - BIANCHI Paolo 487
1995 1. MEX SEGURA Bernardo - GARCÍA Daniel - LÓPEZ Alejandro - RODRÍGUEZ Miguel Angel - MERCENÁRIO Carlos - SÁNCHEZ Germán 846
2. ITA DIDONI Michele - ARENA Walter - LANG Enrico - DI BENEDICTIS Giovanni - BIANCHI Paolo - DE GAETANO Giuseppe 815
3. CHN Li Zewen - CHEN Shaoguo - BO Lingtang - ZHAO Yongsheng - HAN Wei - JIAO Baozhang 805
1997 1. RUS MARKOV Ilya - SHAFIKOV Rishat - SHCHENIKOV Mikhail - ISHUTKIN Oleg - MATYUKHIN Nikolay - PLOTNIKOV Andrey 865
2. MEX GARCÍA Daniel - SÁNCHEZ Joel - ZEPEDA Omar - RODRÍGUEZ Miguel Angel- SÁNCHEZ Germán - ARIKADO Ruben 802
3. BLR MISYULYA Yauhen - MELESHKEVICH Artur - KHMELNITSKIY Mikhail - GINKO Viktar - SAVAYTAN Dmitriy - NOVIKOV Aleksey 802

1975: GDR only five finishers
1983: MEX only four finishers
1997: MISYULYA Yauhen in Russian MISYULYA Yevgeniy

20 km Race Walking - Men

World Cup Winners h Runners-up h Third Place h
1961 MATTHEWS Ken GBR 1:30:55 BACK Lennart SWE 1:32:12 WILLIAMS George GBR 1:34:02
1963 MATTHEWS Ken GBR 1:30:11 NIHILL Paul GBR 1:33:19 KISS Antál HUN 1:33:38
1965 LINDNER Dieter GDR 1:28:10 KISS Antál HUN 1:29:09 SPERLING Gerhard GDR 1:31:30
1967 SMAGA Nikolay URS 1:28:39 GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir URS 1:28:58 LAIRD Ron USA 1:29:13
1970 REIMANN Hans-Georg GDR 1:26:55 GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir URS 1:27:22 FRENKEL Peter GDR 1:27:33
1973 REIMANN Hans-Georg GDR 1:29:31 STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz GDR 1:29:36 LAIRD Ron USA 1:30:45
1975 STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz GDR 1:26:12 KANNENBERG Bernd FRG 1:26:20 FRENKEL Peter GDR 1:26:54
1977 BAUTISTA Daniel MEX 1:24:02 COLÍN Domingo MEX 1:24:31 STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz GDR 1:24:51
1979 BAUTISTA Daniel MEX 1:18:49 YAKOVLEV Boris URS 1:19:46 VINNICHENKO Nikolay URS 1:20:05
1981 CANTO Ernesto MEX 1:23:52 WIESER Roland GDR 1:24:12 PEZZATINI Alessandro ITA 1:24:24
1983 PRIBILINEC Jozef TCH 1:19:30 CANTO Ernesto MEX 1:19:41 SOLOMIN Anatoliy URS 1:19:43
1985 MARÍN José ESP 1:21:42 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 1:21:43 MOSTOVIK Viktor URS 1:22:01
1987 MERCENÁRIO Carlos MEX 1:19:24 MOSTOVIK Viktor URS 1:19:32 GORSHKOV Anatoliy URS 1:20:04
1989 KOSTYUKEVICH Frants URS 1:20:21 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 1:20:34 MISYULYA Yevgeniy URS 1:20:47
1991 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 1:20:43 CANTO Ernesto MEX 1:20:46 TOUTAIN Thierry FRA 1:20:56
1993 GARCÍA Daniel MEX 1:24:26 MASSANA Valentí ESP 1:24:32 CRUZ Alberto MEX 1:24:37
1995 LI Zewen CHN 1:19:44 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail RUS 1:19:58 SEGURA Bernardo MEX 1:20:32
1997 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:18:24 GARCÍA Daniel MEX 1:18:27 MARKOV Ilya RUS 1:18:30
1999 SEGURA Bernardo MEX 1:20:20 YU Guohui CHN 1:20:21 ANDREYEV Vladimir RUS 1:20:29
2002 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:21:26 ANDREYEV Vladimir RUS 1:21:50 LÓPEZ Alejandro MEX 1:22:01
2004 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:18:42 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 1:19:02 DEAKES Nathan AUS 1:19:11
2006 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 1:18:31 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:19:08 HAN Yucheng CHN 1:19:10
2008 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 1:18:15 BORCHIN Valeriy RUS 1:18:21 SÁNCHEZ Eder MEX 1:18:34
2010 HAO Wang CHN 1:22:35 ZHU Yafei CHN 1:22:46 KRIVOV Andrey RUS 1:22:54
2012 ZHEN Wang CHN 1:19:13 DMYTRENKO Ruslan UKR 1:20:17 RUZAVIN Andrey RUS 1:20:37
2014 DMYTRENKO Ruslan UKR 1:18:37 CAI Zelin CHN 1:18:52 RUZAVIN Andrey RUS 1:18:59
2016 ZHEN Wang CHN 1:19:22 CAI Zelin CHN 1:19:34 MARTÍN Álvaro ESP 1:19:36
2018 IKEDA Koki JPN 1:12:13 WANG Kaihua CHN 1:21:22 STANO Massimo ITA 1:21:33


20 km Race Walking - Men's Team

Pts.
1993 1. MEX GARCÍA Daniel - CRUZ Alberto - ZAMUDIO Ignacio 265
2. ITA DI BENEDICTIS Giovanni - PERRICELLI Giovanni - ARENA Walter 244
3. ESP MASSANA Valentí - PLAZA Daniel - VÁZQUEZ Fernando 240
1995 1. CHN LI Zewen - CHEN Shaoguo - BO Lingtang 436
2. ITA DIDONI Michele - ARENA Walter - LANG Enrico 422
3. MEX SEGURA Bernardo - GARCÍA Daniel - LÓPEZ Alejandro 420
1997 1. RUS MARKOV Ilya - SHAFIKOV Rishat - SHCHENIKOV Mikhail 431
2. BLR MISYULYA Yauhen - MELESHKEVICH Artur - KHMELNITSKIY Mikhail 414
3. MEX GARCÍA Daniel - SÁNCHEZ Joel - ZEPEDA Omar 404
1999 1. RUS ANDREYEV Vladimir - MARKOV Ilya - YESIPCHUK Dmitriy 19
2. MEX SEGURA Bernardo - GARCÍA Daniel - LÓPEZ Alejandro 28
3. CHN YU Guohui - LIU Yunfeng - YU Chaohong 29
2002 1. RUS ANDREYEV Vladimir - STADNICHUK Andrey - LOVKIN Semyon 24
2. BLR MISYULYA Yauhen - MELESHKEVICH Artur - TROTSKI Ivan 28
3. ITA GANDELLINI Alessandro - CIVALLERO Lorenzo - GIUNGI Marco 34
2004 1. CHN HAN Yucheng - LIU Yunfeng - XU Xingde 18
2. ECU PÉREZ Jefferson - SAQUIPAY Rolando - MORENO Xavier 35
3. ITA BRUGNETTI Ivano - GANDELLINI Alessandro - GIUNGI Marco 35
2006 1. ESP FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier - MOLINA Juan Manuel - SÁNCHEZ Benjamin 33
2. AUS DEAKES Nathan - TALLENT Jared - ADAMS Luke 37
3. RUS BAKULIN Sergey - BURAYEV Viktor - YESIPCHUK Dmitriy 37
2008 1. RUS BORCHIN Valeriy - MARKOV Ilya - KRIVOV Andrey 11
2. ESP FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier - MOLINA Juan Manuel - SÁNCHEZ Benjamin 22
3. AUS ADAMS Luke - TALLENT Jared - ERICKSON Chris 47
2010 1. CHN HAO Wang - ZHU Yafei - DING Chen 8
2. RUS KRIVOV Andrey - BAKULIN Sergey - STRELKOV Denis 25
3. MEX SÁNCHEZ Eder - GÓMEZ Pedro Daniel - VARGAS Claudio Erasmo 36
2012 1. CHN ZHEN Wang - DING Chen - QI Zhao 14
2. UKR DMYTRENKO Ruslan - KOVALENKO Nazar - LOSEV Ivan 15
3. AUS ERICKSON Chris - RUTTER Adam - ADAMS Luke 59
2014 1. UKR DMYTRENKO Ruslan - GLAVAN Igor - KOVALENKO Nazar 18
2. CHN CAI Zelin - ZHEN Wang - DING Chen 23
3. JPN SUZUKI Yusuke - TAKAHASHI Eiki - SAITO Takumi 35
2016 1. CHN ZHEN Wang - CAI Zelin - WANG Kaihua 16
2. CAN THORNE Benjamin - GÓMEZ Iňaki - DUNFEE Evan 28
3. ECU CHOCHO Andrés - ARTEAGA Maurício - PINTADO Brían 41
2018 1. JPN IKEDA Koki - YAMANISHI Toshikazu - FUJISAWA Isamu 12
2. ITA STANO Massimo - FORTUNATO Francesco - RUBINO Giorgio 29
3. CHN WANG Kaihua - JIN Xiangqian - NIU Wencaho 42


50 km Race Walking - Men

World Cup Winners h Runners-up h Third Place h
1961 PAMICH Abdon ITA 4:25:38 THOMPSOM Don GBR 4:30:35 SÖDERLUND Åke SWE 4:36:48
1963 HAVASI István HUN 4:14:25 MIDDLETON Raymond GBR 4:17:16 PETTERSSON Ingvar SWE 4:19:11
1965 HÖHNE Christoph GDR 4:03:14 LEUSCHKE Burkhard GDR 4:06:02 PAMICH Abdon ITA 4:06:41
1967 HÖHNE Christoph GDR 4:09:09 SELZER Peter GDR 4:11:40 SHCHERBINA Aleksandr URS 4:13:07
1970 HÖHNE Christoph GDR 4:04:36 SOLDATENKO Veniamin URS 4:09:52 LEUSCHKE Burkhard GDR 4:11:10
1973 KANNENBERG Bernd FRG 3:56:51 BARCH Otto URS 3:57:11 HÖHNE Christoph GDR 3:57:26
1975 LYUNGIN Yevgeniy URS 4:03:42 WEIDNER Gerhard FRG 4:09:58 SVETNIKOV Vladimir URS 4:11:31
1977 GONZÁLEZ Raúl MEX 4:04:16 AROCHE Pedro MEX 4:04:55 GREGUCCI Paolo ITA 4:06:27
1979 BERMÚDEZ Martín MEX 3:43:36 VERA Enrique MEX 3:43:59 DOROVSKIKH Viktor URS 3:45:51
1981 GONZÁLEZ Raúl MEX 3:48:30 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 3:52:18 BELLUCCI Sandro ITA 3:54:57
1983 GONZÁLEZ Raúl MEX 3:45:37 YUNG Sergey URS 3:48:26 DOROVSKIKH Viktor URS 3:49:47
1985 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 3:47:31 PERLOV Andrey URS 3:49:23 NOACK Axel GDR 3:56:53
1987 WEIGEL Ronald GDR 3:42:26 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 3:42:52 MEISCH Dietmar GDR 3:43:14
1989 BAKER Simon AUS 3:43:13 PERLOV Andrey URS 3:44:12 VEZHEL Stanislav URS 3:44:50
1991 MERCENÁRIO Carlos MEX 3:42:03 BAKER Simon AUS 3:46:36 WEIGEL Ronald GER 3:47:50
1993 MERCENÁRIO Carlos MEX 3:50:28 GARCÍA Jesús Ángel ESP 3:52:44 SÁNCHEZ Germán MEX 3:54:15
1995 ZHAO Yongsheng CHN 3:41:20 GARCÍA Jesús Ángel ESP 3:41:54 KONONEN Valentin FIN 3:42:50
1997 GARCÍA Jesús Ángel ESP 3:39:54 ISHUTKIN Oleg RUS 3:40:12 KONONEN Valentin FIN 3:41:09
1999 KOREPANOV Sergey KAZ 3:39:22 LIPIEC Tomasz POL 3:40:08 MATYUKHIN Nikolay RUS 3:40:13
2002 VOYEVODIN Aleksey RUS 3:40:59 SKURYGIN German RUS 3:42:08 LIPIEC Tomasz POL 3:45:37
2004 VOYEVODIN Aleksey RUS 3:42:44 YU Chaohong CHN 3:43:47 ANDRONOV Yuriy RUS 3:46:49
2006 NIZHEGORODOV Denis RUS 3:38:02 NYMARK Trond NOR 3:41:30 ANDRONOV Yuriy RUS 3:42:38
2008 NIZHEGORODOV Denis RUS 3:34:14 SCHWAZER Alex ITA 3:37:04 NYMARK Trond NOR 3:44:59
2010 TÓTH Matej SVK 3:53:30 NAVA Horacio MEX 3:54:16 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:54:55
2012 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:40:32 SI Tianfeng CHN 3:43:05 LINKE Christoph GER 3:47:33
2014 RYZHOV Mikhail RUS 3:39:05 NOSKOV Ivan RUS 3:39:38 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:42:48
2016 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:42:36 HLAVAN Ihor UKR 3:44:02 DE LUCA Marco ITA 3:44:47
2018 ARAI Hirooki JPN 3:44:25 KATSUKI Hayato JPN 3:44:31 MARUO Satoshi JPN 3:44:52


50 km Race Walking - Men's Team

Pts.
1993 1. MEX MERCENÁRIO Carlos - SÁNCHEZ Germán - RODRÍGUEZ Miguel Angel 275
2. ESP GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - LABRADOR Basilio - MARIN José 251
3. FRA CORRE Jean-Claude - PILLER René - TOUTAIN Thierry 245
1995 1. MEX RODRÍGUEZ Miguel Angel - MERCENÁRIO Carlos - SÁNCHEZ Germán 426
2. RUS SPITSYN Viktor - VOYEVODIN Aleksey - MATYUKHIN Nikolay 419
3. ESP GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - BARROSO Jaime - MARIN Andrés 413
1997 1. RUS ISHUTKIN Oleg - MATYUKHIN Nikolay - PLOTNIKOV Andrey 434
2. SVK MRÁZEK Roman - MALÍK Štefan - TICHÝ Peter 415
3. ESP GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - PÉREZ Santiago - BARROSO Jaime 407
1999 1. RUS MATYUKHIN Nikolay - SKURYGIN German - SHMALYUK Yevgeniy 14
2. ESP GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - MASSANA Valentí - PÉREZ Santiago 26
3. GER TRAUTMANN Denis - IHLY Robert - FRANKE Denis 55
2002 1. RUS VOYEVODIN Aleksey - SKURYGIN German - MATYUKHIN Nikolay 7
2. FRA LANGLOIS Denis - RIVA Eddy - SERVANTY Pascal 59
3. CHN WANG Yinhang - MA Hongye - MAO Xinli 78
2004 1. RUS VOYEVODIN Aleksey - ANDRONOV Yuriy - SKURYGIN German 8
2. CHN YU Chaohong - GADASU Alatan - CUI Zhide 14
3. ESP GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - PÉREZ Santiago - AVELLANEDA Mario 23
2006 1. ESP ODRIOZOLA Mikel - GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - CAMBIL José Alejandro 20
2. POL MAGDZIARCZYK Roman - KALKA Kamil - FEDACZYŃSKI Rafał 38
3. CHN ZHAO Chengliang - YU Chaohong - SI Tianfeng 39
2008 1. ITA SCHWAZER Alex - DE LUCA Marco - CAFAGNA Diego 28
2. MEX NAVA Horacio - FLORES Mario Iván - SÁNCHEZ Jesús 29
3. ESP ODRIOZOLA Mikel - CAMBIL José Alejandro - GARCÍA Jesús Ángel 30
2010 1. CHN SI Tianfeng - LI Lei - XU Faguang 21
2. MEX NAVA Horacio - BERDEJA Cristian - ZEPEDA Omar 22
3. RUS SERGACHEV Sergey - ANDRONOV Yuriy - MELENTYEV Sergey 38
2012 1. CHN SI Tianfeng - XU Faguang - CUI Zhide 28
2. UKR KAZANIN Oleksiy - HLAVAN Ihor - BUDZA Serhiy 31
3. MEX NAVA Horacio - OJEDA José Leyver - GARCÍA Clemente 43
2014 1. UKR KAZANIN Oleksiy - BANZERUK Ivan - BUDZA Serhiy 19
2. CHN ZHANG Lin - WU Qianlong - ZHAO Qi 34
3. ESP GARCÍA Jesús Ángel - ARCILLA Francisco - ODRIOZOLA Mikel 70
2016 1. ITA DE LUCA Marco - CAPORASO Teodorico - GIUPPONI Matteo 14
2. UKR HLAVAN Ihor - BANZERUK Ivan - BUDZA Serhiy 25
3. ESP ODRIOZOLA Mikel - DÍAZ José Ignacío - ARCILLA Francisco 30
2018 1. JPN ARAI Hirooki - KATSUKI Hayato - MARUO Satoshi 6
2. UKR ZAKALNYTSTYI Marian - BANZERUK Ivan - LITANYUK Valeriy 29
3. POL AUGUSTYN Rafał - SIKORA Rafał - BŁOCKI Adrian 37


20 km Race Walking - Women

1975 - 1981 5 km, 1983 - 1997 10 km only, 1975 - 1977 invitation event

World Cup Winners h Runners-up h Third Place h
1975 SIMU Margareta SWE 23:41 GUSTAVSSON Siv SWE 24:33 HOLMQUIST Britt SWE 24:45
1977 GUSTAVSSON Siv SWE 23:19 TYSON Carol GBR 23:46 SIMU Margareta SWE 24:12
1979 FAWKES Marion GBR 22:51 TYSON Carol GBR 22:59 GYLDER Thorill NOR 23:08
1981 GUSTAVSSON Siv SWE 22:57 DEREVINSKAYA Aleksandra URS 23:18 KHRUSHCHOVA Lyudmila URS 23:26
1983 XU Yongjiu CHN 45:14 SHARYPOVA Natalya URS 45:26 COOK Sue AUS 45:27
1985 YAN Hong CHN 46:22 GUAN Ping CHN 46:23 KRISHTOP Olga URS 46:24
1987 KRISHTOP Olga URS 43:22 STRAKHOVA Irina URS 43:35 JIN Bingjie CHN 43:45
1989 ANDERS Beate GDR 43:08 SAXBY Kerry AUS 43:12 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 43:24
1991 STRAKHOVA Irina URS 43:55 MENDOZA Graciela MEX 44:09 SAYKO Yelena URS 44:11
1993 WANG Yan CHN 45:10 ESSAYAH Sari FIN 45:18 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena RUS 45:22
1995 GAO Hongmiao CHN 42:19 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena RUS 42:32 LIU Hongyu CHN 42:49
1997 STANKINA Irina RUS 41:52 IVANOVA Olimpiada RUS 41:59 GU Yan CHN 42:15
1999 LIU Hongyu CHN 1:27:32 FEDOSKINA Natalya RUS 1:27:35 CÂMPEAN Norica ROM 1:27:48
2002 ALFRIDI Erica ITA 1:28:55 IVANOVA Olimpiada RUS 1:28:57 FEDOSKINA Natalya RUS 1:28:59
2004 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena RUS 1:27:24 JIANG Jing CHN 1:27:34 VASCO María ESP 1:27:36
2006 TURAVA Ryta BLR 1:26:27 IVANOVA Olimpiada RUS 1:27:26 PETROVA Irina RUS 1:27:46
2008 KANISKINA Olga RUS 1:25:42 SIBILEVA Tatyana RUS 1:26:29 SANTOS Vera POR 1:28:17
2010 VASCO María ESP 1:31:55 SANTOS Vera POR 1:32:06 HENRIQUES Inês POR 1:33:28
2012 LASHMANOVA Yelena RUS 1:27:38 POVES María José ESP 1:29:10 LIU Xiuzhi CHN 1:29:55
2014 KIRDYAPKINA Anisya RUS 1:26:31 LIU Hong CHN 1:26:58 ALEMBEKOVA Elmira RUS 1:27:02
2016 GONZÁLEZ Maria Guadelupe MEX 1:26:17 QIEYANG Shenjie CHN 1:26:49 DE SENA Érica BRA 1:27:18
2018 GONZÁLEZ Maria Guadelupe MEX 1:26:38 QIEYANG Shenjie CHN 1:27:06 YANG Jiayu CHN 1:27:22


20 km Race Walking - Women's Team (1979 - 1997 Eschborn Cup)

Pts.
1975 1. SWE SIMU Margareta - GUSTAVSSON Siv - HOLMQUIST Britt 70
2. GBR FAWKES Marion - LOVELL Ginney - SAUNDERS Sylvia 46
3. FRA MOGIS Nadine - VIGNAT Jeanine - TERRAZ Dominique 42
1977 not competed
1979 1. GBR FAWKES Marion - TYSON Carol - BATEMAN Irene 85
2. SWE OLSSON Elisabet - CARLSSON Britt-Marie - SIMU Margareta 74
3. NOR GYLDER Thorill - KJØLBERG Mia - HILSEN Frøydis 69
1981 1. URS DEREVINSKAYA Aleksandra - KHRUSHCHOVA Lyudmila - SERBIYENKO Natalya 105
2. SWE GUSTAVSSON Siv - JANSSON Ann - LARSSON Ann-Marie 104
3. AUS PIERSON Sally - COOK Sue - RYAN Ann 90
1983 1. CHN XU Yongjiu - GUAN Ping - YU Heping 132
2. URS SHARYPOVA Natalya - KHRUSHCHOVA Lyudmila - OSIPOVA Vera 130
3. AUS COOK Sue - PIERSON Sally - THOMPSON Rachel 126
1985 1. CHN YAN Hong - GUAN Ping - XU Yongjiu 104
2. URS KRISHTOP Olga - GRIGORYEVA Aleksandra - OSIPOVA Vera 98
3. CAN PEEL Ann - McCAFFREY Janice - BAKER Alison 74
1987 1. URS KRISHTOP Olga - STRAKHOVA Irina - NIKOLAYEVA Yelena 203
2. ESP DÍAZ María Cruz - PALACIAS Teresa - SOBRINO Reyes 174
3. AUS SAXBY Kerry - ORR Sue 167
1989 1. URS SHARYPOVA Natalya - KOVALENKO Tamara - TORSHINA Tamara 218
2. CHN CHEN Yueling - XIONG Yan - LI Chinxin 212
3. ITA SALVADOR Ileana - SIDOTI Annarita - ORSANI Maria Grazia 203
1991 1. URS STRAKHOVA Irina - SAYKO Yelena - KARDOPOLTSEVA Olga 203
2. ITA SALVADOR Ileana - SIDOTI Annarita - PAGNANI Piercarla 180
3. MEX MENDOZA Graciela - CHÁVEZ Maricela - COLIN Maria Luz 162
1993 1. ITA SALVADOR Ileana - SIDOTI Annarita - PERRONE Elisabetta 196
2. CHN WANG Yan - LONG Yuwen - LIU Hongyu 193
3. RUS NIKOLAYEVA Yelena - GRUZINOVA Yelena - IVANOVA Olimpiada 193
1995 1. CHN GAO Hongmiao - LIU Hongyu - GU Yan 443
2. ITA PERRONE Elisabetta - GIORDANO Rossella - SIDOTI Annarita 427
3. RUS NIKOLAYEVA Yelena - KOVALENKO Tamara - GRUZINOVA Yelena 424
1997 1. RUS STANKINA Irina - IVANOVA Olimpiada - KOVALENKO Tamara 440
2. ITA ALFRIDI Erica - GIORDANO Rossella - SIDOTI Annarita 435
3. CHN Gu Yan - WANG Liping - LIU Hongyu 425
1999 1. CHN LIU Hongyu - WANG Yan - GAO Hongmiao 13
2. RUS FEDOSKINA Natalya - NIKOLAYEVA Yelena - KOVALENKO Tamara 16
3. MEX MENDOZA Graciela - SÁNCHEZ Rosario - SÁNCHEZ Guadalupe 54
2002 1. RUS IVANOVA Olimpiada - FEDOSKINA Natalya - NIKOLAYEVA Yelena 9
2. ITA ALFRIDI Erica - GIORDANO Rossella - RIGAUDO Elisa 26
3. ROM STEF Claudia - CÂMPEAN Norica - CÂRLAN Daniela 42
2004 1. CHN JIANG Jing - SONG Hongjuan - WANG Liping 18
2. RUS NIKOLAYEVA Yelena - VOYEVODINA Yuliya - KOZLOVA Tatyana 28
3. ROM STEF Claudia - CÂMPEAN Norica - CÂRLAN Daniela 41
2006 1. RUS IVANOVA Olimpiada - PETROVA Irina - KANISKINA Olga 10
2. CHN HE Dan - LIU Hong - JIANG Qiuyan 19
3. BLR TURAVA Ryta - GINKO Yelena - METLEUSKAYA Tatsiana 25
2008 1. RUS KANISKINA Olga - SIBILEVA Tatyana - ARKHIPOVA Lyudmila 7
2. POR SANTOS Vera - FEITOR Susana - CABECINHA Ana 24
3. ESP VASCO María - POVES María José - PASCUAL Beatriz 38
2010 1. POR SANTOS Vera - HENRIQUES Inês - CABECINHA Ana 13
2. ESP VASCO María - POVES María José - PASCUAL Beatriz 22
3. CHN LI Yanfei - LIU Hong - SHI Yang 32
2012 1. ESP POVES María José - PASCUAL Beatriz - TAKÁCS Júlia 16
2. RUS LASHMANOVA Yelena - KIRDYAPKINA Anisya - YUMANOVA Irina 27
3. CHN LU Xiuzhi - QIEYANG Shenjie - GAO Ni 32
2014 1. RUS KIRDYAPKINA Anisya - ALEMBEKOVA Elmira - SOKOLOVA Vera 8
2. CHN LIU Hong - LU Xiuzhi - NIE Jingjing 22
3. POR CABECINHA Ana - SANTOS Vera - FEITOR Susana 36
2016 1. CHN LU Xiuzhi - QIEYANG Shenjie - YANG Jiayu 14
2. AUS LAMBLE Regan - SMITH Beki - HOLLIDAY Tanya 40
3. COL ARENAS Sandra - GALVIS Sandra - CARRILLO Yeseida 58
2018 1. CHN QIEYANG Shenjie - YANG Jiayu - WANG Na 17
2. ITA GIORGI Eleonora - TRAPLETTI Valentina - PALMISANO Antonella 38
3. ESP PÉREZ María - GARCÍA-CARO Laura - GONZÁLEZ Raquel 40

1975: Invitation event
1983: SHARYPOVA née SERBIYENKO
1985: GRIGORYEVA née DEREVINSKAYA
1987: AUS only two competitors, ORR née COOK

50 km Race Walking - Women

World Cup Winners h Runners-up h Third Place h
2018 LIANG Rui CHN 4:04:36 YIN Hang CHN 4:09:09 TALLENT Claire AUS 4:09:33


50 km Race Walking - Women's Team

Pts.
2018 1. CHN LIANG Rui - YIN Hang - MA Faying 8
2. ECU PÉREZ Paola Viviana - ORDÓÑEZ Johana - BONILLA Magaly 21
3. UKR YUDKINA Khrystina - VITOVSHCHYK Vasylyna - TSVILII Alina 40


IAAF World Race Walking Challenge

The walkers accumulate the best three results of the annually challenge races. The points are identically to the rank achieved in the specific race.
In 2010 - 2012, the challenge series ended with a final race of 10 km. All walkers could start, which had contested on three races at least during the season.

Final race
1. 2010, Sep 18 Beijing CHN
2. 2011, Sep 17 La Coruña ESP
3. 2012, Sep 14 Erdos CHN


Final - Men (defunct)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2010 WANG Zhen CHN 37:44 ZHU Yafei CHN 37:57 RUBINO Giorgio ITA 38:00
2011 WANG Zhen CHN 38:50 ZHU Yafei CHN 39:07 VIEIRA João POR 39:10
2012 WANG Zhen CHN 39:27 CAI Zelin CHN 39:44 CHEN Ding CHN 39:51


Final - Women (defunct)

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third Place min.
2010 SIBILEVA Tatyana RUS 41:53 LIU Hong CHN 42:30 SEEGER Melanie GER 42:36
2011 LIU Hong CHN 42:57 SEEGER Melanie GER 43:09 CABECINHA Ana POR 43:15
2012 LIU Hong CHN 43:18 CABECINHA Ana POR 43:31 LU Xiuzhi CHN 43:37


Men

Challenge-Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2003 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 33 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 28 FADEJEVS Aigars LAT 27
2004 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 28 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 27 BRUGNETTI Ivano ITA 23
2005 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 30 DEAKES Nathan AUS 29 MOLINA Juan Manuel ESP 19
2006 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 28 MARKOV Ilya RUS 28 GHOULA Hatem TUN 20
2007 ADAMS Luke AUS 36 TYSSE Erik NOR 33 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 32
2008 TALLENT Jared AUS 46 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 40 SÁNCHEZ Eder MEX 38
2009 SÁNCHEZ Eder MEX 44 HAO Wang CHN 42 ADAMS Luke AUS 22
2010 ZHU Yafei CHN 40 TÓTH Matej SVK 30 WANG Hao CHN 28
2011 BORCHIN Valeriy RUS 44 WANG Zhen CHN 30 YAFEI Chu CHN 17
2012 WANG Zhen CHN 48 TALLENT Jared AUS 40 CHEN Ding CHN 38
2013 TALLENT Jared AUS 34 VIEIRA João POR 28 TÓTH Matej SVK 26
2014 DMYTRENKO Ruslan UKR 29 TALLENT Jared AUS 25 ZEPEDA Omar MEX 22
2015 TÓTH Matej SVK 29 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel ESP 25 CHEN Ding CHN 24
2016 WANG Zhen CHN 36 TALLENT Jared AUS 27 CHOCHO Andrés ECU 26
2017 ARÉVALO Eider COL 36 BONFIM Caio BRA
CHOCHO Andrés ECU
25 ---
2018 GARCÍA Diego ESP
SHANGE Lebogang RSA
27 --- CHOCHO Andrés ECU 25


Women

Challenge-Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2003 O'SULLIVAN Gillian IRL 29 TYSSE PLÄTZER Kjersti NOR 24 PERRONE Elisabetta ITA 22
2004 RIGAUDO Elisa ITA 30 STEF Claudia ROM 26 VASCO María ESP 24
2005 TURAVA Ryta BLR 29 FEITOR Susana POR 24 STEF Claudia ROM 22
2006 STEF Claudia ROM 28 TURAVA Ryta BLR 20 SAVILLE Jane AUS 18
2007 TURAVA Ryta BLR 40 TYSSE PLÄTZER Kjersti NOR 37 ZIMMER Sabine GER 27
2008 TYSSE PLÄTZER Kjersti NOR 44 TSOUMELEKA Athanasia GRE 38 STEF Claudia ROU 26
2009 TYSSE PLÄTZER Kjersti NOR 48 LOUGHNANE Olive IRL 26 RIGAUDO Elisa ITA 28
2010 SANTOS Vera POR 40 SEEGER Melanie GER 30 HENRIQUES Inês POR 25
2011 KANISKINA Olga RUS 44 LIU Hong CHN 34 SEEGER Melanie GER 10
2012 LIU Hong CHN 36 PASCUAL Beatriz ESP 32 LU Xiuzhi CHN 30
2013 LASHMANOVA Yelena RUS 38 HENRIQUES Inês POR 34 CABECINHA Ana POR 23
2014 LIU Hong CHN 34 GIORGI Eleonora ITA 23 CABECINHA Ana POR 22
2015 LIU Hong CHN 40 GIORGI Eleonora ITA 27 DE SENA Érica BRA 25
2016 GONZÁLEZ Maria Guadalupe MEX
QIEYANG Shenjie CHN
34 --- GIORGI Eleonora ITA 32
2017 DE SENA Érica BRA 34 GONZÁLEZ Maria Guadalupe MEX 28 HENRIQUES Inês POR
CABECINHA Ana POR
24
2018 QIEYANG Shenjie CHN 34 DE SENA Érica BRA 23 HENRIQUES Inês POR 22



Last modified: 04.04.2019