Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

World Mountain Running Championships

In the beginning the short race was on an ascent /descent course and the long race on an ascent course always. Since 1993 the races are alternating: in even years on ascent courses and in odd years on ascent /descent courses.
The score of the team ranking is the addition of the ranking of the three best finishers (of a maxium of four starters). Since 1993 the men's team ranking considers the best four finishers of a maxium of six starters.


Mountain Running World Cup
1. 1985, Sep 23 San Viglio di Marebbe ITA
2. 1986, Oct 05 Morgegno - Sondrio - Albosaggia ITA
3. 1987, Aug 23 Lenzerheide - Valbella SUI
4. 1988, Oct 15 Keswick GBR
5. 1989, Sep 16 Die - Châtillon-en-Diois FRA
6. 1990, Sep 15 Telfes AUT
7. 1991, Sep 08 Zermatt SUI
8. 1992, Aug 30 Valle di Susa ITA

World Mountain Running Trophy
9. 1993, Sep 05 Gap FRA
10. 1994, Sep 04 Berchtesgaden GER
11. 1995, Sep 10 Edinburgh GBR
12. 1996, Sep 01 Telfes AUT
13. 1997, Sep 07 Úpice - Malé Svatoňovice CZE
14. 1998, Sep 20 Dimitile (Reunion) FRA
15. 1999, Sep 19 Mount Kinabalu Park MAS
16. 2000, Sep 10 Bergen GER
17. 2001, Sep 16 Arta Terme ITA
18. 2002, Sep 15 Innsbruck AUT
19. 2003, Sep 20 Girdwood USA
20. 2004, Sep 05 Sauze d'Oulx ITA
21. 2005, Sep 25 Wellington NZL
22. 2006, Sep 10 Bursa TUR
23. 2007, Sep 15 Ovronnaz SUI
24. 2008, Sep 14 Sierre - Crans Montana SUI

World Mountain Running Championship
25. 2009, Sep 06 Madesimo - Campodolcino ITA
26. 2010, Sep 05 Kamnik - Velika Planina SLO
27. 2011, Sep 11 Tirana ALB
28. 2012, Sep 02 Valle Camonica ITA
29. 2013, Sep 08 Krynica Zdrój POL
30. 2014, Sep 14 Casette di Massa ITA
31. 2015, Sep 19 Betws Y Coed GBR
32. 2016, Sep 11 Sapareva Banya BUL
33. 2017, Jul 30 Premana ITA
34. 2018, Sep 16 Canillo AND


Men (1985 - 1992 long race)

World Champion h Runner-up h Third place h
1985 VALICELLA Alfonso ITA 1:06:54 STUHLPFARRER Helmut AUT 1:07:03 BONZI Fausto ITA 1:09:41
1986 VALICELLA Alfonso ITA 1:00:36 STUHLPFARRER Helmut AUT 1:01:07 DOLL Charly FRG 1:02:25
1987 JOHNSON Jay USA 1:11:43 STUHLPFARRER Helmut AUT 1:12:07 DOLD Guido FRG 1:12:56
1988 TADELLO Dino ITA 1:08:53 MILESI Davide ITA 1:09:32 PILBEAM Rod ENG 1:09:39
1989 CORREA Jairo COL 1:11:37 BERTOLLA Constantino ITA 1:13:17 BORTOLUZZI Luigi ITA 1:14:06
1990 BERTOLLA Constantino ITA 1:15:27 STERN Florian AUT 1:16:20 BORTOLUZZI Luigi ITA 1:16:27
1991 CORREA Jairo COL 1:24:28 PAYET Jean-Paul FRA 1:26:20 SÁNCHEZ Francisco COL 1:27:08
1992 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 1:11:00 PAYET Jean-Paul FRA 1:11:26 BERTOLLA Constantino ITA 1:11:47
1993 JONES Martin ENG 51:43 DUNHAM Dave USA 51:48 HUMBERT Michel FRA 51:54
1994 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 1:01:02 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 1:01:36 Ladislav Raim CZE 1:01:40
1995 FREGONA Lucio ITA 51:17 MURRAY Tommy SCO 51:46 TOINI Marco ITA 52:01
1996 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 56:21 BERNARDINI Severino ITA 58:42 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 59:25
1997 de GASPERI Marco ITA 54:11 MILESI Davide ITA 54:25 BREUIL Thierry FRA 54:29
1998 WYATT Jonathan NZL 1:25:19 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 1:26:47 DOLD Guido GER 1:28:26
1999 de GASPERI Marco ITA 54:56 FINDLOW Richard ENG 56:17 CANEVA Gino ITA 56:21
2000 WYATT Jonathan NZL 47:29 KOGLER Hans AUT 49:48 GEX-FABRY Alexis SUI 50:16
2001 de GASPERI Marco ITA 1:01:05 MANZI Emanuele ITA 1:01:08 BURNS William ENG 1:01:21
2002 WYATT Jonathan NZL 56:31 FONTAINE Raymond FRA 1:00:05 SÁNCHEZ Ranulfo MEX 1:00:12
2003 de GASPERI Marco ITA 50:29 HEINZLE Florian AUT 51:16 GAIARDO Marco ITA 51:55
2004 WYATT Jonathan NZL 48:47 Tesfayouhanis Mesfin ERI 50:04 FONTAINE Raymond FRA 50:26
2005 WYATT Jonathan NZL 53:23 ABATE Gabriele ITA 55:35 CHICCO Davide ITA 55:41
2006 ORTIZ Rolando COL 56:16 WYATT Jonathan NZL 56:22 FELFELE Tesfay ERI 56:39
2007 de GASPERI Marco ITA 51:49 TESFAY Yohannes ERI 52:19 TESFAZGHI Ermias ERI 53:02
2008 WYATT Jonathan NZL 55:04 TOROITICH Martin UGA 55:16 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 55:26
2009 KUSURO Geoffrey UGA 54:51 WELDEMARIAM Azerya Teklay ERI 55:45 KIBET James UGA 55:54
2010 GASHAZGHI Samson ERI 56:25 WELDEMARIAM Azerya Teklay ERI 56:28 KUSURO Geoffrey UGA 56:57
2011 KING Max USA 52:06 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 52:41 DEMATTEIS Martin ITA 52:57
2012 MAMO Petro ERI 1:01:34 TEKLAY Azeria ERI 1:02:47 SAFRONOV Andrey RUS 1:03:06
2013 KIPLIMO Philip UGA 54:22 KUSURO Geffrey UGA 55:06 AYEKO Nathan UGA 55:19
2014 KIPROP Isaac UGA 53:50 ROTICH Daniel UGA 55:10 SOYEKWO Kibet UGA 55:24
2015 MUSOBO Fred UGA 49:00 DEMATTEIS Bernard ITA 49:44 SIMPSON Robbie GBR 50:31
2016 GRAY Joseph USA 1:02:13 MORALES Israel MEX 1:03:52 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 1:04:48
2017 KIPLANGAT Victor UGA 52:31 AYEKO Joel UGA 52:50 MUSOBO Fred UGA 53:57
2018 CHEMONGES Robert UGA 55:37 AYEKO Joel UGA 55:38 KIPLANGAT Victor UGA 55:54


Men's team (1985 - 1992 long race)

Pts.
1985 1. ITA VALICELLA Alfonso - BONZI Fausto - SIMI Claudio 8
14,6 km 2. SUI IMHOF Beat - NÄPFLIN Hanspeter - HÄNI Fritz 23
1.082 m 3. FRG MAYER Rainhold - FRENKE Herbert - BLUM Siegfried 34
1986 1. ITA VALICELLA Alfonso - BERTOLLA Constantino - PEZZOLI Privato 14
15,05 km 2. SUI IMHOF Beat - BUCHER Ruedi - NÄPFLIN Hanspeter 28
1.127 m 3. FRG DOLL Charly - MÜNZEL Wolfgang - ZIPFEL Peter 30
1987 1. ITA TOMASELLI Pio - PEZZOLI Privato - VALICELLA Alfonso 24
14,7 km 2. FRG DOLD Guido - DOLL Charly - PREUß Georg 31
1.480 m 3. AUT STUHLPFARRER Helmut - ZISSER Karl - STERN Florian 36
1988 1. ITA TADELLO Dino - MILESI Davide - BORTOLUZZI Luigi 7
14,0 km 2. ENG PILBEAM Rod - PETRESON Malcom - LIVESEY Sean 25
1.185 m 3. SUI LISCHER Georges - BOVIER Marc - FÄSSLER Edi 28
1989 1. ITA BERTOLLA Constantino - BORTOLUZZI Luigi - CIAPONI Fabio 12
16,38 km 2. SUI HANHART Urs - BOVIER Marc - USCHER Georg 33
1.130 m 3. FRA PAYET Jean-Paul - NIH Aziz - ARNAUD Aimé 35
1990 1. ITA BERTOLLA Constantino - BORTOLUZZI Luigi - CIAPONI Fabio 11
14,3 km 2. AUT STERN Florian - SCHATZ Peter - RANDL Hans-Jörg 12
1.550 m 3. FRG MÜNZEL Wolfgang - DOLL Charly - DEBERTIN Dirk 39
1991 1. ITA BERTOLLA Constantino - MILESI Davide - TOINI Marco 20
17,3 km 2. AUT SCHMUCK Helmut - SCHATZ Peter - STERN Florian 22
1.500 m 3. COL CORREA Jairo - SÁNCHEZ Francisco - RIVEROS José 25
1992 1. FRA PAYET Jean-Paul - RICHARD Sylvain - MENDES de JESUS Jaime 21
14,67 km 2. ITA BERTOLLA Constantino - TOINI Marco - AMATI Claudio 24
1.394 m 3. AUT SCHMUCK Helmut - STERN Florian - REITBERGER Rudolf 42
1993 1. ITA BERTOLLA Constantino - PEZZOLI Adriano - MOLINARI Antonio - CIAPONI Fabio 43
10,942 km 2. FRA HUMBERT Michel - RICHARD Sylvain - VANDEVYVERE Eddy - LACROIX Eric 54
790 m 3. ENG JONES Martin - ROBERTS Craig - HOLMES Ian - CROSDALE Mark 59
1994 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - PILOT Galdino - BERTOLLA Constantino - AMATI Claudio 37
13,070 km 2. FRA MENDES de JESUS Jaime - NIH Aziz - PAYET Jean-Paul - RICHARD Sylvain 53
1.200 m 3. GER SCHEYTT Michael - LEIPNER Jörg - RANFTL Dieter - SAMBALE Martin 59
1995 1. ITA FREGONA Lucio - TOINI Marco - MOLINARI Antonio - AGOSTINI Andrea 13
12,2 km 2. SCO MURRAY Tommy - QUINN Robert - DONNELLY Colin - BARTLETT Graeme 47
820 m 3. ENG TAYLOR John - ROBERTS Craig - KINCH Mark - HULL Greg 62
1996 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - BERNARDINI Severino - FREGONA Lucio - GALLIANO Massimo 24
11,0 km 2. AUT SCHMUCK Helmut - SCHATZ Peter - KRÖLL Markus - PLECHINGER Jürgen 57
1.310 m 3. FRA PAYET Jean-Paul - MENDES de JESUS Jaime - ICART Thierry - CHAUVELLIER Dominique 65
1997 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - MILESI Davide - FREGONA Lucio - MOLINARI Antonio 18
11,6 km 2. FRA BREUIL Thierry - ICART Thierry - RICHARD Sylvain - SIRIEIX Philippe 44
900 m 3. ENG BURNS William - FINDLOW Richard - ROBERTS Craig - HOLMES Ian 69
1998 1. ITA MOLINARI Antonio - MILESI Davide - GALLIANO Massimo - FREGONA Lucio 41
15,16 km 2. FRA MAHEO Stéphane - ROUX Régis - Richard Sylvain - ICART Thierry 63
1.520 m 3. AUT SCHMUCK Helmut - REITBERGER Rudolf - TSCHURTSCHENTHALER Sepp - SCHATZ Peter 69
1999 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - CANEVA Gino - FREGONA Lucio - MOLINARI Antonio 23
12,5 km 2. FRA ROUX Régis - ICART Thierry - BREUIL Thierry - FOURDIN Arnaud 51
860 m 3. NZL WYATT Jonathan - STRONG Aaron - STARR Philip - ATKINS Wayne 74
2000 1. ITA CHIESA Sergio - GALLIANO Massimo - MOLINARI Antonio - CALANDRO Roberto 46
11,6 km 2. AUT KOGLER Hans - SCHMUCK Helmut - RIEDER Alexander - REITBERGER Rudolf 53
1.204 m 3. NZL WYATT Jonathan - STRONG Aaron - MAUNDER Simon - HARLAND Callum 76
2001 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - MANZI Emanuele - FREGONA Lucio - RINALDI Alessio 19
12,96 km 2. FRA BREUIL Thierry - BESSEYRE Gil - DUPONT Jean-Christophe - RICHARD Sylvain 39
949 m 3. ENG BURNS William - BROWN John - TAYLOR John - COX Martin 104
2002 1. ITA GAIARDO Marco - MOLINARI Antonio - de GASPERI Marco - MANZI Emanuele 37
11,7 km 2. SVK VANKO Miroslav - MATANIN Marcel - STEFKO Robert - BÁTORY Ivan 55
1.331 m 3. FRA FONTAINE Raymond - RICHARD Sylvain - DUPONT Jean-Christophe - BURRIER Edouard 61
2003 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco - MANZI Emanuele - CASSI Claudio 24
11,48 km 2. ENG JONES Andrew - BAILEY Simon - TAGGART Lloyd - BOOTH Simon 48
900 m 3. GER SCHIEßL Helmut - JENNE Markus - ZEILER Timo - FREI Max 67
2004 1. ITA GAIARDO Marco - de GASPERI Marco - CHICCO Davide - ABATE Gabriele 44
10,14 km 2. ERI TESFAYOUHANIS Mesfin - TEKLEMARIAM Merid - TEKLESENBET Fetle - MEHARI Ahferom 66
1.017 m 3. SUI EPINEY Sébastien - GEX-FABRY Alexis - JOHL Toni - ANCAY Tarcis 75
2005 1. ITA ABATE Gabriele - CHICCO Davide - GAIARDO Marco - MANZI Emanuele 17
13,5 km 2. NZL WYATT Jonathan - WARRANDER Dale - REVELL Benjamin - WAKELIN Michael 76
930 m 3. FRA RANCON Julien - DUPONT Jean-Christophe - BREUIL Thierry - FOURDIN Arnaud 101
2006 1. ERI FELFELE Tesfay - TADESE Maekele - ANDEBRHAN Fkre - AHFEROM Mehari 37
12,0 km 2. ITA de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco - ABATE Gabriele - CHICCO Davide 44
1.275 m 3. TUR SELÇUK Selahattin - ARSLAN Ahmet - CURA Mehmet Münir - KAYA Nihat 62
2007 1. ITA de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco - ABATE Gabriele - REGAZZONI Andrea 30
12,3 km 2. ERI TESFAY Yohannes - TESFAZGHI Ermias - KOKOB Tewoldeberhan - GHEBREZGHIABIHER Kessete 30
780 m 3. SUI GEX-FABRY Alexis - EPINEY Sébastien -SCHNEIDER David - SUTZ Andy 61
2008 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - de GASPERI Marco - GAIARDO Marco - ABATE Gabriele 43
12,0 km 2. SUI SCHNEIDER David - GEX-FABRY Alexis - EPINEY Sébastien - ANCAY Tarcis 59
930 m 3. USA GATES Rickey - GRAY Joe - BLAKE Eric - GUTIERREZ Simon 76
2009 1. ERI WELDEMARIAM Azerya Teklay - TESFAMICHAEL Zemichael - TSIGE BEHLBI Debesay - KESETE ABRAHA Teklya 25
13,2 km 2. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - de GASPERI Marco - DEMATTEIS Martin - MANZI Emanuele 39
825 m 3. TUR ARSLAN Ahmet - ÇAĞLAYAN Mehmet - SELÇUK Selahattin - KUŞ Erkan 75
2010 1. ERI GASHAZGHI Samson - WELDEMARIAM Azerya Teklay - SHAKU Petro Mamu - HABTOM Abraham 13
12,0 km 2. USA GRAY Joe - KING Max - MANNING Tommy - BLAKE Eric 71
1.220 m 3. ITA ABATE Gabriele - de GASPERI Marco - DEMATTEIS Bernard - TONINELLI Antonio 77
2011 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Martin - DEMATTEIS Bernard - de GASPERI Marco - ABATE Gabriele 26
13,5 km 2. TUR ARSLAN Ahmet - MUSLU Ercan - KARATAŞ Adem - AKKOYUN Mehmet 65
1.500 m 3. FRA ZAGO Didier - RANCON Julien - FONTAINE Guillaume - JAILLARDON Renaud 77
2012 1. ERI MAMU Petro - TEKLAY Azeria - TSIGE Debesay - ESTIFANOS Atoy 17
14,1 km 2. ITA ABATE Gabriele - BALDACCINI Alex - de GASPERI Marco - CHEVRIER Xavier 31
1.550 m 3. RUS SAFRONOV Andrey - CHECHUN Yuriy - MINYAKOV Andrey - SHKLYAYEV Andrey 75
2013 1. UGA KIPLIMO Philip - KUSURO Geffrey - AYEKO Nathan - KIBET Peter 10
13,5 km 2. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - DEMATTEIS Martin - BALDACCINI Alex - ABATE Gabriele 40
838 m 3. TUR ARSLAN Ahmet - AKKOYUN Mehmet - KAZAN Deniz - AĞRALI Yavuz 82
2014 1. UGA KIPROP Isaac - ROTICH Daniel - SOYEKWO Kibet - AYEKO Nathan 17
12 km 2. ERI TSEGAY Frezgy - KIDANE Abraham - MAMU Petro - NEGASH Tesfaldet 27
1.100 m 3. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - DEMATTEIS Martin - CHEVRIER Xavier - CAGNATI Luca 55
2015 1. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - DEMATTEIS Martin - CHEVRIER Xavier - BALDACCINI Alex 25
13 km 2. UGA MUSOBO Fred - MANGUSHO Jushua - CHEMONGES Robert - KIPROP Isaac 38
720 m 3. GBR SIMPSON Robbie - DOUGLAS Andrew - SMITH Chris - ADAMS Thomas 46
2016 1. USA GRAY Joseph - HAWKS Hayden - HALES Brett - WACKER Andy 32
12,5 km 2. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - DEMATTEIS Martin - CHEVRIER Xavier - BALDACCINI Alex 33
1.390 m 3. MEX MORALES Israel - ABAD Norberto - CARERA Juan Carlos - DÍAZ Said 69
2017 1. UGA KIPLANGAT Victor - AYEKO Joel - MUSOBO Fred 6
13 km 2. ITA DEMATTEIS Bernard - DEMATTEIS Martin - CHEVRIER Xavier 25
860 m 3. USA GRAY Joseph - SMYTH Patrick - HALES Brett 34
2018 1. UGA CHEMONGES Robert - AYEKO Joel - KIPLANGAT Victor 6
11,9 km 2. ITA PUPPI Francesco - DEMATTEIS Martin - DEMATTEIS Bernard 24
915 m 3. NOR BUGGE Johan - TENGSAREID Torstein - SKARSHOLT Håkon 42


Men's short race (defunct)

World Champion h Runner-up h Third place h
1985 STUART Kenny ENG 32:58 SIMONETTI Maurizio ITA 33:28 BORTOLUZZI Luigi ITA 33:29
1986 SIMONETTI Maurizio ITA 45:37 BONZI Fausto ITA 45:57 GOTTI Renato ITA 46:40
1987 BONZI Fausto ITA 42:32 BORTOLUZZI Luigi ITA 42:46 GOTTI Renato ITA 43:49
1988 VALICELLA Alfonso ITA 44:25 NÄPFLIN Hanspeter SUI 45:00 MÜNZEL Wolfgang FRG 45:07
1989 BONZI Fausto ITA 46:00 DONNELLY Colin SCO 47:20 MAY Martin SUI 47:59
1990 BERNARDINI Severino ITA 41:56 BONZI Fausto ITA 42:10 FREGONA Lucio ITA 42:26
1991 LENIHAN John IRL 54:12 HASSLER Marius SUI 54:45 SCHOCH Woody SUI 55:02
1992 JONES Martin ENG 49:05 BIRRER Renatus SUI 49:48 BERGSTRAND Robin ENG 50:01


Men's short race team (defunct)

Pts.
1985 1. ITA SIMONETTI Maurizio - BORTOLUZZI Luigi - SCANZI Battista 9
8,5 km 2. ENG STUART Kenny - OWEN Ray - LIVESEY Sean 18
400 m 3. SUI AEBI Fritz - HELD Toni - DAHINDEN Andreas 26
1986 1. ITA SIMONETTI Maurizio - BONZI Fausto - GOTTI Renato 6
10,95 km 2. ENG PILBEAM Rod - CARTRIDGE Dave - LIVESEY Sean 35
480 m 3. SUI OPPLIGER Daniel - MAY Martin - NÄPFLIN Franz 50
1987 1. ITA BONZI Fausto - BORTOLUZZI Luigi - GOTTI Renato 6
8,9 km 2. SUI LISCHER Georges - BUCHER Ruedi - OPPLIGER Daniel 24
689 m 3. FRG MÜNZEL Wolfgang - KÖNIG Kurt - HÜBENTHAL Axel 40
1988 1. ITA VALICELLA Alfonso - FREGONA Lucio - GALEAZZI Claudio 11
10,0 km 2. SUI NÄPFLIN Hanspeter - BIRRER Renatus - NÄPFLIN Franz 25
595 m 3. ENG BERGSTRAND Robin - OWEN Ray - CARTRIDGE Dave 27
1989 1. ITA BONZI Fausto - GALEAZZI Claudio - FREGONA Lucio 10
10,04 km 2. SUI MAY Martin - BUCHER Ruedi - NÄPFLIN Franz 27
695 m 3. SCO DONNELLY Colin - POTTS Brian - WILKINSON John 29
1990 1. ITA BERNARDINI Severino - BONZI Fausto - FREGONA Lucio 6
9,63 km 2. ENG HUSSAIN Bashir - BERGSTRAND Robin - PEACE Andrew 23
765 m 3. FRG RANFTL Dieter - SCHINKITZ Heiko - DUSOLD Manfred 32
1991 1. SUI HASSLER Marius - SCHOCH Woody - BIRRER Renatus 10
11,3 km 2. ITA CIAPONI Fabio - AGOSTINI Andrea - AGOSTINI Paolo 21
805 m 3. IRL LENIHAN John - BRYSON Robin - PAYNE Tommy 31
1992 1. ENG JONES Martin - BERGSTRAND Robin - CROSDALE Mark 13
10,07 km 2. ITA MILESI Davide - BONZI Fausto - FREGONA Lucio 24
810 m 3. SCO DONNELLY Colin - WILKINSON Neil - McGONIGLE Dermot 32


Women

World Champion h Runner-up h Third place h
1985 GRÜNER Olivia FRG 26:20 SAPORETTI Chiara ITA 26:36 dal SASSO Giudina ITA 26:42
1986 HAIGH Carol ENG 34:13 BOTTARELLI Valentina ITA 34:59 SCHÜTZ Gabi SUI 35:22
1987 RUEDA Fabiola COL 35:47 FLADT Christine FRG 36:56 SAVARIS Giuliana ITA 37:08
1988 RUEDA Fabiola COL 38:11 SCHÜTZ Gabi SUI 39:24 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 39:30
1989 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 38:24 RUEDA Fabiola COL 38:55 di CENTA Manuela ITA 39:04
1990 REDFERN Beverly SCO 36:36 COCCHETTI Maria ITA 37:35 SPIESS Eroica SUI 37:54
1991 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 41:00 di CENTA Manuela ITA 43:02 MOUGEL Annie FRA 43:09
1992 PFLÜGER Gudrun AUT 39:16 ROWELL Sarah ENG 40:37 STELZMÜLLER Sabine AUT 40:44
1993 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 36:11 PFLÜGER Gudrun AUT 36:45 GREENWOOD Carol ENG 37:27
1994 PFLÜGER Gudrun AUT 39:31 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 40:12 HEBELKOVÁ Dita CZE 41:18
1995 PFLÜGER Gudrun AUT 37:00 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 37:32 CURTI Nives ITA 37:43
1996 PFLÜGER Gudrun AUT 40:56 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 41:09 LALLEMAND Catherine BEL 41:18
1997 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 40:27 BUKVAJOVÁ Jaroslava SVK 40:43 MOON Melissa NZL 41:26
1998 HEBELKOVÁ Dita CZE 46:00 RAVIZZA Matilde ITA 46:59 MOON Melissa NZL 47:43
1999 ROTA GELPI Rosita ITA 38:00 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 38:41 BUNCE Maree NZL 39:11
2000 MUDGE Angela SCO 49:24 SONNTAG Birgit GER 49:43 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 50:11
2001 MOON Melissa NZL 38:02 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 38:17 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 38:50
2002 DEMIDENKO Svetlana RUS 53:16 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 54:15 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 54:44
2003 MOON Melissa NZL 39:02 MUDGE Angela SCO 39:41 BRINDLEY Tracey SCO 39:59
2004 ROTA GELPI Rosita ITA 50:27 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 50:37 MAYR Andrea AUT 50:52
2005 McILROY Kate NZL 39:40 BRINDLEY Tracey SCO 41:42 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 41:59
2006 MAYR Andrea AUT 47:11 STRÄHL Martina SUI 47:29 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 47:43
2007 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 39:11 MAYR Andrea AUT 39:52 HAEFELI Laura USA 41:19
2008 MAYR Andrea AUT 43:58 RUNGGER Renate ITA 44:57 DESCO Elisa ITA 45:29
2009 BELOTTI Valentina iTA 44:03 ROBERTI Maria Grazia ITA 44:23 TUNSTALL Sarah GBR 44:48
2010 MAYR Andrea AUT 49:30 BELOTTI Valentina iTA 50:08 STRÄHL Martina SUI 50:42
2011 ENMAN Kasie USA 40:39 RUKHLYADA Yelena RUS 41:47 DUMERGUES Marie-Laure FRA 42:23
2012 MAYR Andrea AUT 46:35 BELOTTI Valentina iTA 47:04 ARITOLA Morgan USA 47:26
2013 GAGGI Alice ITA 42:47 CLAYTON Emma GBR 43:12 DESCO Elisa ITA 43:32
2014 MAYR Andrea AUT 45:07 MURIGI Lucy Wambui KEN 47:49 McLAUGHLIN Alison USA 47:55
2015 CHESANG Stella UGA 37:52 COLLINGE Emily GBR 38:23 CLAYTON Emma GBR 38:33
2016 MAYR Andrea AUT 39:04 BELOTTI Valentina ITA 40:47 DEWALLE Christel FRA 41:05
2017 MURIGI Lucy Wambui KEN 1:01:26 MAYR Andrea AUT 1:02:44 TUNSTALL Sarah GBR 1:04:16
2018 MURIGI Lucy Wambui KEN 1:04:55 MATHYS Maude SUI 1:06:00 JELAGAT Viola KEN 1:06:26

1993: GREENWOOD Carol née HAIGH

Women's team

Pts.
1985 1. ITA SAPORETTI Chiara - dal SASSO Giudina - BOTTARELLI Valentina 9
6,0 km 2. FRG GRÜNER Olivia - FLADT Christine - GRÜNER Annemarie 18
336 m 3. SUI STAUDENMANN Eroica - SCHÜTZ Gabi - WYSS Margrith 27
1986 1. SUI SCHÜTZ Gabi - ESCHLER Helen - MÖBES Karin 14
7,35 km 2. ITA BOTTARELLI Valentina - SORANZO Lucia - BASSO Sonia 17
260 m 3. FRG WEBER Anneliese - BITZER Susanne - MANGOLD Paula 31
1987 1. ITA SAVARIS Giuliana - COCCHETTI Maria - SORANZO Lucia 16
7,6 km 2. SUI SALVI Daniela - MÖBES Karin - SULER Eva 17
371 m 3. FRG FLADT Christine - BITZER Susanne - POMREHN Gudrun 30
1988 1. SUI SCHÜTZ Gabi - TISCHHAUSER Christine - STEINER Irmgard 19
7,5 km 2. ITA SAVARIS Giuliana - MAGILI Grazia - COCCHETTI Maria 19
420 m 3. SCO CALDER Patricia - ROTHER Penny - SALVONA Joyce 31
1989 1. ITA di CENTA Manuela - COCCHETTI Maria - SAVARIS Giuliana 21
7,7 km 2. ENG ROWELL Sarah - McGREGOR Yvonne - DARBY Janet 22
460 m 3. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - FAURE Marie-Christine - ROMAGNY Patricia 25
1990 1. SUI SPIESS Eroica - DUCRET Marie-Christine - SCHÜTZ Gabi 22
7,88 km 2. ITA COCCHETTI Maria - MOLINARI Antonella - dal SASSO Giudina 25
530 m 3. SCO REDFERN Beverly - CALDER Patricia - SALVONA Joyce 30
1991 1. SUI SPIESS Eroica - GRAF Monika - DUCRET Marie-Christine 15
8,3 km 2. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - MOUGEL Annie - MURA Evelyne 15
570 m 3. ITA di CENTA Manuela - COCCHETTI Maria - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 22
1992 1. AUT PFLÜGER Gudrun - STELZMÜLLER Sabine - RUST Elisabeth 13
7,44 km 2. ENG ROWELL Sarah - KENYON Janet - CROFTS Clare 21
625 m 3. FRA POIROT Odile - LÉVÊQUE Odile - BARAT Martine 41
1993 1. ITA CURTI Nives - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - COLPO Valeria 17
7,94 km 2. ENG GREENWOOD Carol - ROWELL Sarah - KENYON Janet 26
395 m 3. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - BARATOU Karine - MURA Evelyne 27
1994 1. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - MURA Evelyne - LÉVÊQUE Odile 15
7,34 km 2. AUT PFLÜGER Gudrun - RUST Elisabeth - SINGER Elisabeth 31
685 m 3. ITA CURTI Nives - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - MOLINARI Antonella 35
1995 1. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - MANEL Stéphanie - MURA Evelyne 17
7,85 km 2. ITA CURTI Nives - CABODI Mirella - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 20
450 m 3. ENG YOUNG Sarah - ROWELL Sarah - BUCKLEY Anne 41
1996 1. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - PAYET Martine - MURA Evelyne 19
7,25 km 2. ITA GAVIGLIO Flavia - ROTA GELPI Rosita - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 23
785 m 3. ENG HEASMAN Heather - HULLEY Angie - BUCKLEY Anne 29
1997 1. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - MOLLE Bénédicte - PAYET Martine 17
7,8 km 2. ITA ROTA GELPI Rosita - GAVIGLIO Flavia - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 24
600 m 3. SVK BUKVAJOVÁ Jaroslava - BRIEDOVÁ Alena - BALOŠÁKOVÁ Anna 38
1998 1. ITA RAVIZZA Matilde - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - ROTA GELPI Rosita 18
8,27 km 2. NZL MOON Melissa - BUNCE Maree - MURPHY Karen 25
750 m 3. SVK BUKVAJOVÁ Jaroslava - MELICHEROVÁ Ľudmila - BRIEDOVÁ Alena 46
1999 1. ITA ROTA GELPI Rosita - GAVIGLIO Flavia - BARONCHELLI Pierangela 10
7,8 km 2. NZL BUNCE Maree - MOON Melissa - MURPHY Karen 17
510 m 3. SCO MUDGE Angela - BRINDLEY Tracey - THOMSON Trudi 39
2000 1. NZL MOON Melissa - EDHOUSE Megan - MURPHY Karen 25
8,9 km 2. ITA RAVIZZA Matilde - BARONCHELLI Pierangela - GAVIGLIO Flavia 27
1.074 m 3. GER SONNTAG Birgit - de PAY Gudrun - BUSS Stefanie 28
2001 1. ITA ROTA GELPI Rosita - BARONCHELLI Pierangela - GAVIGLIO Flavia 38
8,55 km 2. POL ZATORSKA Izabela - CZUTA-PAKOSZ Irena - JEŻ Alicja 41
590 m 3. AUT MAYR Andrea - HEINZLE Cornelia - SINGER Elisabeth 50
2002 1. ITA CONFORTOLA Antonella - BARONCHELLI Pierangela - ROTA GELPI Rosita 22
9,2 km 2. NZL BURT Mona - CRUMPTON Shireen - MOON Melissa 32
1.044 m 3. FRA GUILLOT Isabelle - RAUX Corinne - CHABRAN Nathalie 37
2003 1. SCO MUDGE Angela - BRINDLEY Tracey - WILSON Lyn 23
7,7 km 2. FRA CLAUS Sylvie - FARGET Patricia - GUILLOT Isabelle 29
600 m 3. AUT MAYR Andrea - HEINZLE Cornelia - BAUMANN Sandra 34
2004 1. ITA ROTA GELPI Rosita - CONFORTOLA Antonella - GAVIGLIO Flavia 14
8,46 km 2. AUT MAYR Andrea - SUMMER Petra - BAUMANN Sandra 49
862 m 3. USA ORTIZ Anita - HAEFELI Laura - LARSON Erica 50
2005 1. ITA SALVINI Vittoria - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - BARONCHELLI Pierangela 25
9,1 km 2. SCO Brindley Tracey - YOUNG Sula - Mudge Angela 38
620 m 3. CZE PICHRTOVÁ Anna - MATYÁŠOVÁ Pavla - MILESOVÁ Iva 48
2006 1. USA HUNT Nicole - DOBBS Rachael - LUNDY Christine 35
8,4 km 2. CZE PICHRTOVÁ Anna - ŠÁDKOVÁ Irena - MILESOVÁ Iva 37
895 m 3. ITA SALVINI Vittoria - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - MORSTOFOLINI Monica 39
2007 1. USA HAEFELI Laura - LUNDY Christine - CUELLAR Rachael 23
8,3 km 2. CZE PICHRTOVÁ Anna - MILESOVÁ Iva - METELKOVÁ Táňa 24
520 m 3. ITA DESCO Elisa - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - MORSTOFOLINI Monica 29
2008 1. NOR OTTERBU Kirsten - HÅKENSTAD EVERTSEN Anita - WELTZIEN Ingunn 24
8,3 km 2. SUI STRÄHL Martina - MEIER-BRÄNDLE Bernadette - FLÜCKIGER-JOLY Angéline 25
690 m 3. ITA RUNGGER Renate - DESCO Elisa - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 33
2009 1. GBR TUNSTALL Sarah - INGRAM Katie - GOODHEAD Kate 19
8,8 km 2. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - ROBERTI Maria Grazia - SCOLARI Cristina 24
550 m 3. USA ERHOLTZ Brandy - LUNDY Christine - KIMMEL Megan 35
2010 1. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - CONFORTOLA Antonella - ROBERTI Maria Grazia 17
8,5 km 2. SUI STRÄHL Martina - HELFENBERGER Claudia - MEIER-BRÄNDLE Bernadette 21
960 m 3. RUS SEMOVA Svetlana - RUKHLYADA Yelena - NAGOVITSYNA Yelena 36
2011 1. ITA FERRARA Ornella - CONFORTOLA Antonella - GAGGI Alice 24
8,8 km 2. CZE SCHORNÁ Pavla - SEKYROVÁ Ivana - METELKOVÁ Táňa 30
1.000 m 3. GBR ADAM Lizzie - CLAYTON Emma - WILKINSON Mary 31
2012 1. USA ARITOLA Morgan - KREMER Stevie - FAIRCHILD Melody 18
8,8 km 2. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - RUNGGER Renate - GAGGI Alice 29
900 m 3. SUI FURHOLZ Monika - STRAHL Martina - MEIER-BRÄNDLE Bernadette 58
2013 1. ITA GAGGI Alice - DESCO Elisa - CONFORTOLA Antonella 11
9,1 km 2. GBR CLAYTON Emma - TUNSTALL Sarah - WILKINSON Mary 22
561 m 3. IRL McCORMACK Sarah - CRONIN Kate - MULLIGAN Sarah 51
2014 1. ITA GAGGI Alice - DESCO Elisa - CONFORTOLA Antonella 32
9 km 2. GBR CLAYTON Emma - ROBINSON Rebecca - WILKINSON Mary 41
710 m 3. USA McLAUGHLIN Alison - DEAKINS Megan - LUND Megan 62
2015 1. GBR CLAYTON Emma - COLLINGE Emily - TUNSTALL Sarah 9
8,9 km 2. USA MATTOX Kimber - ARRITOLA Morgan - ENMAN Kasie 27
480 m 3. UGA CHESANG Stella - CHELANGAT Mercyline - CHEMUTAI Doreen 33
2016 1. ITA BELOTTI Valentina - GAGGI Alice - BOTTARELLI Sara 17
7,3 km 2. CZE NOVÁKOVÁ Petra - SCHORNÁ MATYÁŠOVÁ Pavla - PREIBISCHOVÁ Monika 32
700 m 3. USA NEDEAU Kim - BRACY Addie - ALBERTSON-JUNKANS Ladia 36
2017 1. USA McLAUGHLIN Allie - BRACY Addie - ENMAN Kasie 26
13,0 km 2. ITA IOZZIA Ivana - GAGGI Alice - BOTTARELLI Sara 32
860 m 3. CZE MARŠÁNOVÁ Lucie - SCHORNÁ MATYÁŠOVÁ Pavla - GREGOROVÁ Kamila 41
2018 1. KEN MURIGI Lucy Wambui - JELAGAT Viola - NJERU Joyce Muthoni 17
11,9 km 2. GBR COLLINGE Emily - TUNSTALL Sarah - GOULD Emma 39
915 m 3. FRA DEWALLE Christel - SABRIÉ Anaïs - PONCET Elise 49

1990: SPIESS Eroica née STAUDENMANN
2006: DOBBS Rachael née CUELLAR
2008: FLÜCKIGER-JOLY Angéline née JOLY
2016: SCHORNÁ MATYÁŠOVÁ Pavla née SCHORNÁ

World Mountain Running Long Distance Championships

The course should be not longer than 45 km with an ascent of at least 1.600 m.


World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge
1. 2004, Aug 08 Sierre-Zinal SUI (31 km und 2.000 m)
2. 2005, Jul 24 Cauterets FRA (42 km und 2.010 m)
3. 2006, Aug 20 Manitou Springs USA (42 km und 2.404 m)
4. 2007, Sep 07 Jungfrau Marathon SUI (42,195 km und 1.839 m)
5. 2008, Apr 26 Three Peaks Race GBR (37,5 km und 1.608 m)
6. 2009, Oct 10 Söll AUT
7. 2010, Aug 21 Manitou Springs USA
8. 2011, Jun 18 Podbrdo SLO
9. 2012, Sep 07-08 Interlaken SUI
10. 2013, Aug 03 Szklarska Poręba POL
11. 2014, Aug 16 Manitou Springs USA

World Mountain Running Long Distance Championships
12. 2015, Jul 04 Zermatt SUI
13. 2016, Jun 18 Podbrdo SLO
14. 2017, Aug 06 Premana ITA
15. 2018, Jun 24 Karpacz POL


Men

World Champion h Runner-up h Third place h
2004 MEJÍA Ricardo MEX 2:34:35 SCHIEßL Helmut GER 2:36:06 BURNS William GBR 2:39:03
2005 SCHIEßL Helmut GER 3:59:47 Vencelj Toni SLO 4:00:24 Bolt Daniel SUI 4:05:20
2006 CARPENTER Matt USA 3:33:07 BURRELL Galen USA 3:45:41 FREUDENBERG Zac USA 3:54:01
2007 WYATT Jonathan NZL 2:55:32 ACHMÜLLER Hermann ITA 2:58:35 FRICK Gerd ITA 3:02:41
2008 LENNOX Jethro SCO 2:53:39 OWENS Thomas ENG 2:54:16 KOSOVELJ Mitja SLO 2:57:36
2009 LAUENSTEIN Marc SUI 3:06:20 WYATT Jonathan NZL 3:12:05 LIGHTFOOT Ricky GBR 3:14:05
2010 RANDALL Glenn USA 2:09:28 LAUENSTEIN Marc SUI 2:12:19 GATES Rickey USA 2:16:44
2011 KOSOVELJ Mitja SLO 3:22:32 OWENS Thomas SCO 3:26:59 SIMPSON Robbie SCO 3:29:05
2012 HOHENWARTER Markus AUT 2:59:42 KOSOVELJ Mitja SLO 3:00:47 TUEI Hosea KEN 3:01:24
2013 KOSOVELJ Mitja SLO 3:07:36 DAVIES Andrew WAL 3:13:39 ZINCĂ Ionuţ ROU 3:14:00
2014 CANADAY Sage USA 2:10:03 WELDEMARIAM Azerya ERI 2:10:47 WACKER Andy USA 2:11:39
2015 VACCINA Tommaso ITA 3:01:51 WACKER Andy USA 3:03:51 PUPPI Francesco ITA 3:04:14
2016 RAMBALDINI Alessandro ITA 3:44:52 DE GASPERI Marco ITA 3:46:12 KOSOVELJ Mitja SLO 3:46:33
2017 PUPPI Francesco ITA 3:14:37 EGLI Pascal SUI 3:18:13 POLLMAN Tayte USA 3:24:46
2018 RAMBALDINI Alessandro ITA 2:39:18 KRUPIČKA Robert CZE 2:40:55 GRAY Joseph USA 2:41:02


Men's team

h
2009 1. KEN KEMBOI Raymond - BETT Daniel - KIPKEMOI Yegon Robert 9:55:05
42,195 km 2. ENG LIGHTFOOT Ricky - PEACE Andrew - DONNELLY Morgan 9:58:16
2.200 m 3. SCO LENNOX Jethro - ANTHONY Alasdair - RICHMOND Kenny 10:13:58
2010 1. USA GATES Rickey - HAFER Ryan - BLAKE Eric 7:08:18
21,44 km 2. ENG PEACE Andrew - DONNELLY Morgan - BROWN John 7:18:03
2:382 m 3. GER ZEILER Timo - STURM Marco - BENZ Ulrich 7:39:57
2011 1. SCO OWENS Thomas - SIMPSON Robbie - LENNOX Jethro 10:29:25
37,5 km 2. SLO KOSOVELJ Mitja - ALIČ Simon - LAMOVEC Peter 10:57:20
5.000 m 3. ENG JOHNSON Oliver - PEARCE Graham - ABDELNOOR Benjamin 10:58:46
2012 1. SUI WIESER Patrick - LAUENSTEIN Marc - MATHYS Christian 9:32:11
42,195 km 2. USA CANADAY Sage - BURRELL Galen - FREUDENBERG Zac 9:38:20
1.839 m 3. GER STURM Marco - BENZ Ulrich - HUBERT Stefan 9:42:22
2013 1. ITA MANZI Emanuele - VACCINA Tommaso - ZANABONI Massimiliano 10:06:47
44 km 2. CZE PECHEK Petr - ONDRÁČEK Tomáš - MRÁZEK Jan 10:15:12
2.150 m 3. WAL DAVIES Andrew - DAVIES Tim - ROBERTS Richard 10:31:08
2014 1. USA CANADAY Sage - WACKER Andy - BLAKE Eric 6:33:58
21,44 km 2. ITA VACCINA Tommaso - CHEVRIER Xavier - MEI Massimo 6:55:36
2:382 m 3. GER HUBERT Stefan - STURM Marco - SEILER Christian 7:13:11
2015 1. ITA VACCINA Tommaso - PUPPI Francesco - MEI Massimo 9:14:01
42 km 2. USA WACKER Andy - MAKSIMOW Peter - MENDOZA Mario 9:45:22
2.388 m 3. KEN MICHIEKA Paul Maticha - NGARE Francis Maina - KOSGEI Isaac 9:53:30
2016 1. ITA RAMBALDINI Alessandro - DE GASPERI Marco - RUGA Fabio 11:32:19
42,2 km 2. GBR OWENS Tom - LIGHTFOOT Ricky - DAVIES Andrew 11:37:43
2.800 m 3. GER HOFFMANN Benedikt - NAEGELE Lukas - KÜHLMANN Thomas 11:56:57
2017 1. ITA PUPPI Francesco - RAMBALDINI Alessandro - CAGNATI Luca 14 Pts.
32 km 2. USA POLLMAN Tayte - MENDOZA Mario - WATSON Cole 39 Pts.
2.900 m 3. CZE KRUPIČKA Robert - FEJFAR Ondřej - JANŮ Jan 53 Pts.
2018 1. CZE KRUPIČKA Robert - ČÍPA Jiří - FEJFAR Ondřej 15 Pts.
36 km 2. USA GRAY Joseph - WACKER Andy - COSTALES Anthony 18 Pts.
2.110 m 3. ITA RAMBALDINI Alessandro - DE COLO Daniele - MANZI Emanuele 40 Pts.


Women

World Champion h Runner-up h Third place h
2004 JOLY Angéline SUI 3:09:22 RODRÍGUEZ María COL 3:10:53 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 3:12:18
2005 MURRAY Emma AUS 4:37:29 KAPUSCINSKI Marion AUT 4:55:52 GUILLOT Isabelle FRA 5:08:41
2006 MURRAY Emma AUS 4:21:09 BALLENGEE Danielle USA 4:25:44 NELSON Keri USA 4:51:53
2007 HÅKENSTAD EVERTSEN Anita NOR 3:23:05 KALEDINA Yelena RUS 3:31:16 MALKOVA Zhanna RUS 3:36:43
2008 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 3:14:43 MUDGE Angela SCO 3:20:53 BATEUP Angela AUS 3:25:33
2009 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 3:28:57 DANILOVA Yevgeniya RUS 3:29:23 FROST Anna NZL 3:33:20
2010 ERHOLTZ Brandy USA 2:41:51 DOBSON Kim USA 2:41:53 FROST Anna NZL 2:42:46
2011 MADDAMS Philippa ENG 4:08:46 ALEXANDER Karen IRL 4:16:21 FINES Helen ENG 4:19:14
2012 KREMER Stevie USA 3:22:42 REINER Sabine AUT 3:24:10 DOBSON Kim USA 3:26:58
2013 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 3:44:51 FERRARA Ornella ITA 3:48:41 CELIŃSKA Anna POL 3:51:21
2014 McLAUGHLIN Allie USA 2:33:42 ARRITOLA Morgan USA 2:35:39 PAYNE Shannon USA 2:40:28
2015 STRÄHL Martina SUI 3:21:38 CAMBOULIVES Aline FRA 3:29:45 BERTONE Catherine ITA 3:33:56
2016 CONWAY Annie GBR 4:29:01 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 4:29:58 KRKOČ Lucija SLO 4:30:43
2017 RAMPAZZO Silvia ITA 3:56:45 ENMAN Kasie USA 3:57:30 DRAGOMIR Denisa ROU 3:59:34
2018 MORGAN Charlotte GBR 3:08:24 STELMACH Dominika POL 3:08:46 RAMPAZZO Silvia ITA 3:10:32


Women's team

h
2009 1. RUS DANILOVA Yevgeniya - RUKHLYADA Yelena - PANKOVSKAYA Irina 10:56:37
42,195 km 2. AUS BATEUP Angela - HAVERD Vanessa - MIDDLETON Colleen 11:28:11
2.200 m 3. GER BOTT Alexandra - MÜLLER Britta - HOCK Sabine 12:03:20
2010 1. USA ERHOLTZ Brandy - KIMMEL Megan - GOLDSMITH Lisa 8:41:15
21,44 km 2. GER CARLSOHN Anja - LEHMANN Diane - STRAUB Kerstin 9:02:44
2:382 m 3. SCO GORDON Claire - MAXWELL Fiona - ROBERTSON Iona 9:31:07
2011 1. ENG MADDAMS Philippa - FINES Helen ENG - LUPTON Anna 12:54:49
37,5 km 2. RUS PANKOVSKAYA Irina - KHAITOVA Nigina - KHAZOVA Yuliya 13:24:37
5.000 m 3. SCO MAXWELL Fiona - PRIESTLY Andrea - GORDON Claire 13:41:07
2012 1. USA DOBSON Kim - FAIRCHILD Melody - ERHOLTZ Brandy 11:00:50
42,195 km 2. SUI NUNIGE Jasmin - HALDIMANN-RIEDO Angela - AESCHBACHER Daniela 11:09:53
1.839 m 3. AUT REINER Sabine - FREITAG Karin - LILGE-LEUTNER Carina 11:35:29
2013 1. ITA CONFORTOLA Antonella - FERRARA Ornella - IOZZIA Ivana 11:35:29
44 km 2. SCO GORDON Claire - BONSOR Helen - PARIS Jasmin 12:03:38
2.150 m 3. ENG LUPTON Anna - FINES Helen - RUSH Holly 12:07:01
2014 1. USA McLAUGHLIN Allie - ARRITOLA Morgan - PAYNE Shannon 7:49:49
21,44 km 2. ITA BERTONE Catherine - CONFORTOLA Antonella - IOZZIA Ivana 8:36:48
2:382 m 3. SLO KOSOVELJ Matejka - PEPERKO Maja - TROBEC Urša 8:54:35
2015 1. SUI STRÄHL Martina - GASSMANN BAHR Daniela - NUNIGE Jasmin 10:37:29
42 km 2. ITA BERTONE Catherine - IOZZIA Ivana - IACHEMET Francesca 10:56:58
2.388 m 3. USA KREMER Stevie - ERHOLTZ Brandy - KIMMEL Megan 11:13:23
2016 1. ITA CONFORTOLA Antonella - IACHEMET Francesca - CARDONE Debora 13:48:18
42,2 km 2. SLO KRKOČ Lucija - BRATINA Jana - RADINJA Ajda 13:59:51
2.800 m 3. GBR CONWAY Annie - WILKINSON Victoria - BERRY Helen 14:04:02
2017 1. ITA RAMPAZZO Silvia - CONFORTOLA Antonella - JIMENEZ Stephanie Christel 22 Pts.
32 km 2. USA ENMAN Kasie - BRACY Addie - SPRAVZOFF Kristi 28 Pts.
2.900 m 3. ROU DRAGOMIR Denisa - MUTTER Ingrid - GĂINARIU Iulia 39 Pts.
2018 1. AUT KOBLMÜLLER Sandra - ZIPSER Katharina - FREITAG Karin 28 Pts.
36 km 2. GBR MORGAN Charlotte - WILKINSON Victoria - JACKSON Nichola 30 Pts.
2.110 m 3. ROU DRAGOMIR Denisa - PIŞCU Andreea - MUTTER Ingrid 31 Pts.


WMRA World Cup

In 1997 the first Alpine Grand Prix took place. The points for the ranking could be achieved at the annual Grand Prix races. Since 1999 it is officially accepted by the WMRA as WMRA Grand Prix, and in 2015 the name changed to WMRA World Cup.
Number of races: 1997 three, 1999, 2010 and 2012 five, 1999, 2000 and 2007 four, 2008 and 2009 seven, otherwise six
Minimum numbers of participating: 1997 and 1998 none and no discarding results, since 1999 two race (2003 three) at least
Scoring: the best three rankings (2003 - 2006 and 2008 - 2013 the best four rankings)

Men

Winner Pts. Runner-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1997 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 260 FINDLOW Richard GBR 220 BLÁHA Jan CZE 205
1998 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 380 ERNI Andrea SUI 184 WYATT Jonathan NZL 180
1999 WYATT Jonathan NZL 280 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 260 QUINN Robert GBR 209
2000 MOLINARI Antonio ITA 340 COX Martin ENG 222 SCHMUCK Helmut AUT 209
2001 de GASPERI Marco ITA 290 WYATT Jonathan NZL 285 MANZI Emanuele ITA 280
2002 WYATT Jonathan NZL 300 COX Martin ENG 265 de GASPERI Marco ITA
GAIARDO Marco ITA
MOLINARI Antonio ITA
245
2003 WYATT Jonathan NZL 400 GAIARDO Marco ITA 320 KRUPIČKA Robert CZE 235
2004 WYATT Jonathan NZL 400 BROWN John GBR 260 MANZI Emanuele ITA 226
2005 WYATT Jonathan NZL 300 CAPITAN Vicente ESP 285 KRUPIČKA Robert CZE 270
2006 WYATT Jonathan NZL 430 GAIARDO Marco ITA 370 COX Martin ENG 334
2007 GAIARDO Marco ITA 300 DŁUGOSZ Andrzej POL 246 SYMONDS Joe GBR 227
2008 WYATT Jonathan NZL 394 GAIARDO Marco ITA 350 KOSOVELJ Mitja SLO 297
2009 WYATT Jonathan NZL 352 KRUPIČKA Robert CZE 324 KOSOVELJ Mitja SLO 227
2010 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 386 WYATT Jonathan NZL 247 SCHNEIDER David SUI 224
2011 ARSLAN Ahmet TUR 417 SCHNEIDER David SUI 287 DEMATTEIS Martin ITA 190
2012 TEKLAY Azerya ERI 404 BALDACCINI Alex ITA 327 ABATE Gabriele ITA 305
2013 TEKLAY Azerya ERI 377 BALDACCINI Alex ITA 315 ABATE Gabriele ITA 257
2014 MAMU Petro ERI 386 SCHNEIDER David SUI 247 BALDACCINI Alex ITA 230
2015 DOUGLAS Andrew GBR 275 SIMPSON Robbie GBR 255 MUSOBO Fred UGA 250
2016 MAMU Petro ERI 425 DOUGLAS Andrew GBR 275 JANŮ Jan CZE 215
2017 BALDACCINI Alex ITA 440 PUPPI Francesco ITA 325 LECHLEITNER Simon AUT 290
2018 NDUNGU Geoffrey Gikuni KEN 410 PUPPI Francesco ITA 385 DOUGLAS Andrew GBR 320


Women

Winner Pts. Runner-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1997 SAXER-JUSZKO Janina SUI 300 BUCKLEY Anne GBR 210 REIBER Carolina SUI 145
1998 SAXER-JUSZKO Janina SUI 282 RAVIZZA Matilde ITA 280 de PAY Gudrun GER 216
1999 MUDGE Angela SCO 320 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 300 OLARTE Alexandra COL 195
2000 MUDGE Angela SCO 285 OLARTE Alexandra COL 270 SONNTAG Birgit GER 260
2001 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 300 MOON Melissa NZL 290 MUDGE Angela SCO 275
2002 MUDGE Angela SCO 290 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 280 BELOTTI Valentina ITA 260
2003 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 380 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 360 GASSMANN Daniela SUI 280
2004 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 340 GASSMANN Daniela SUI 270 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 230
2005 ZATORSKA Izabela POL 325 SALVINI Vittoria ITA 300 DESCO Elisa ITA 225
2006 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 430 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 387 MILESOVÁ Iva CZE 360
2007 PICHRTOVÁ Anna CZE 308 WILKINSON Victoria GBR 270 MILESOVÁ Iva CZE 266
2008 FROST Anna NZL 315 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 292 WILKINSON Victoria GBR 284
2009 MILESOVÁ Iva CZE 327 MAYR Andrea AUT 320 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 298
2010 MAYR Andrea AUT 340 JESKA Lauren GBR 223 FROST Anna NZL 176
2011 KRKOČ Lucija SLO 405 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 327 CLAYTON Emma GBR 264
2012 BELOTTI Valentina ITA 357 MILESOVÁ Iva CZE 282 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 267
2013 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 375 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 323 GAGGI Alice ITA 305
2014 MAYR Andrea AUT 440 KOSOVELJ Mateja SLO 353 MERÉNYI Tímea HUN 285
2015 TUNSTALL Sarah GBR 375 MERÉNYI Tímea HUN 280 WIŚNIEWSKA-ULFIK Dominika POL 225
2016 MAYR Andrea AUT 450 SCHWAIGER Silvia SVK 235 DEWALLE Christel FRA 190
2017 GAGGI Alice ITA 470 MAYR Andrea AUT 440 SCHORNÁ MATYÁŠOVÁ Pavla CZE 410
2018 MAYR Andrea AUT 435 MURIGI Lucy Wambui KEN 335 McCORMACK Sarah IRL 330



Last modified: 07.12.2018