Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

UCI Trials World Championships

UCI Trials World Championships
1. 1986 five events
2. 1987 four events
3. 1988, Aug 07 Bilstain BEL
4. 1989, Aug 20 Lazzate ITA
5. 1990, Sep 13 - 16 Durango USA
6. 1991, Aug 17 - 18 Wangen SUI
7. 1992, Aug 08 -0 09 Lorca ESP
8. 1993, Aug 15 - 22 Val d'Isère FRA
9. 1994, Aug 07 - 14 Zafra ESP
10. 1995, Jul 29 - Aug 08 Großheubach GER
11. 1996, Jul 27 - Aug 03 Zuoz SUI
12. 1997, Aug 07 - 11 Avoriaz FRA
13. 1998, Aug 02 - 08 Cartagena ESP
14. 1999, Aug 05 - 08 Avoriaz FRA
UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships
1. 2000, Jun 03 - 11 Sierra Nevada ESP
2. 2001, Sep 08 - 16 Vail USA
3. 2002, Aug 28 - Sep 01 Kaprun AUT
4. 2003, Aug 31 - Sep 07 Lugano SUI
5. 2004, Sep 08 - 12 Les Gets FRA
6. 2005, Aug 28 - Sep 04 Livigno ITA
7. 2006, Aug 22 - 27 Rotorua NZL
8. 2007, Sep 03 - 09 Fort William GBR
9. 2008, Jun 15 - 22 Val di Sole ITA
10. 2009, Sep 01- 06 Canberra AUS
11. 2010, Aug 31 - Sep 05 Mont Sainte-Anne CAN
12. 2011, Aug 31 - Sep 04 Champéry SUI
13. 2012, Aug 31 - Sep 09 Saalfelden AUT
14. 2013, Aug 26 - Sep 01 Pietermaritzburg RSA
15. 2014, Sep 02 - 07 Lillehammer NOR
16. 2015, Aug 31 - Sep 06 Vallnord AND
17. 2016, Aug 29 - Sep 11 Val di Sole ITA
Urban Cycling World Championships
1. 2017, Nov 08 - 12 Chengdu CHN
2. 2018, Nov 07 - 11 Chengdu CHN
3. 2019, Nov 06 - 10 Chengdu CHN
2020 canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 07.07.2020


National teams 20” (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1995 ESP GER SUI
1996 ESP GER SUI
1997 GER ESP POL
1998 ESP POL GER
1999 ESP POL GER
2000 ESP GER POL
2001 ESP GER POL
2002 FRA ESP POL


National teams 26” (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1995 FRA GER SUI
1996 FRA GER SUI
1997 FRA GER BEL
1998 FRA ESP POL
1999 FRA ESP POL
2000 FRA ESP POL
2001 FRA ESP POL
2002 FRA CZE POL


20” Elite Men

In 1986 and 1987, there was no Elite class. The highest class was Seniors.

World champions Runners-up Third place
1986 CROSSET Daniel BEL REY Hansjörg SUI EVARD Bruno BEL
1987 CROSSET Daniel BEL EVARD Bruno BEL LORENZO Miquel ESP
1988 RIBERA Josep ESP PÍ Ot ESP WINAND Christoph BEL
1989 PÍ Ot ESP MERKEL Gerd FRG DRESSLER Josef TCH
1990 PÍ Ot ESP DRESSLER Josef TCH WINAND Christoph BEL
1991 PÍ Ot ESP DRESSLER Josef TCH KARAS Libor TCH
1992 MÉNDEZ Alfonso ESP TERRICABRES Marc ESP CALLEJA Javier ESP
1993 GAVILLET Joël SUI SCHLIE Stephan GER MÉNDEZ Alfonso ESP
1994 HURTADO Jesús ESP MÉNDEZ Alfonso ESP SCHLIE Stephan GER
1995 HURTADO Jesús ESP NOELLE Christopher GER MERKEL Gerd GER
1996 BONET Elias ESP MÉNDEZ Alfonso ESP VERDAGUER Marc ESP
1997 MESICK Michael GER MÉNDEZ Alfonso ESP CEGARRA Daniel ESP
1998 GARCÍA Juan Pedro ESP CEGARRA Daniel ESP LINARES Juan Antonio ESP
1999 HÖSEL Marco GER LINARES Juan Antonio ESP GRAJEWSKI Miłosz POL
2000 COMAS Daniel ESP HÖSEL Marco GER LINARES Juan Antonio ESP
2001 KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL HÖSEL Marco GER ROS Benito ESP
2002 HÖSEL Marco GER LINARES Juan Antonio ESP BARTÁK Peter SVK
2003 ROS Benito ESP HÖSEL Marco GER HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2004 ROS Benito ESP HÖSEL Marco GER KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL
2005 ROS Benito ESP HÖSEL Marco GER DE LA PEÑA Juan Daniel ESP
2006 HÖSEL Marco GER DÍAZ Carles ESP ROS Benito ESP
2007 ROS Benito ESP DÍAZ Carles ESP COMAS Daniel ESP
2008 ROS Benito ESP KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL HOFFMANN Sebastian GER
2009 ROS Benito ESP KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL BRAUN Loris SUI
2010 ROS Benito ESP MUSTIELES Abel ESP KOEKOEK Rick NED
2011 MUSTIELES Abel ESP COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA COURTES Théau FRA
2012 MUSTIELES Abel ESP HERMANCE Vincent FRA AREITIO Ion ESP
2013 MUSTIELES Abel ESP FONTENOY Aurélien FRA TERAI Kazuki JPN
2014 ROS Benito ESP MUSTIELES Abel ESP PILS Raphael GER
2015 MUSTIELES Abel ESP LEISER Lucien SUI ROS Benito ESP
2016 MUSTIELES Abel ESP ROS Benito ESP AREITIO Ion ESP
2017 MUSTIELES Abel ESP OSWALD Dominik GER AREITIO Ion ESP
2018 PECHHACKER Thomas AUT AREITIO Ion ESP OSWALD Dominik GER
2019 OSWALD Dominik GER CONEJOS Borja ESP AREITIO Ion ESP


National teams

Until 2015, the team results were calculated by points aquired during the individual competitions. Since then, it is an independent event. The teams therefore consists of junior 20” and 26”, elite 20” and 26” and woman, each one rider.

World champions Runners-up Third place
1986 ESP BEL ITA
1987 ESP BEL FRG
1988 ESP FRG ITA
1989 FRG ESP TCH
1990 not competed
1991 TCH ESP GER
1992 ESP SUI FRA
1993 not competed
1994 ESP GER FRA
1995 - 2002 separate classes for 20” und 26”
2003 not competed
2004 ESP GER SUI
2005 FRA ESP GER
2006 FRA GER ESP
2007 ESP FRA GER
2008 ESP FRA SUI
2009 ESP FRA BEL
2010 ESP FRA GER
2011 FRA GER SUI
2012 ESP FRA GER
2013 ESP FRA GER
2014 GER FRA ESP
2015 FRA SUI GER
2016 FRA ESP GER
2017 FRA GER SUI
2018 ESP GER FRA
2019 ESP SUI FRA


26” Elite Men

World champions Runners-up Third place
1995 GIRARD Thierry FRA MERKEL Gerd GER ŠELIGA Radek CZE
1996 GIRARD Thierry FRA GIRARD Sylvain FRA MERKEL Gerd GER
1997 GIRARD Thierry FRA GIRARD Sylvain FRA ARNOLD Bruno FRA
1998 ARNOLD Bruno FRA CAISSO Marc FRA SÁNCHEZ Juan Francisco ESP
1999 CAISSO Marc FRA ARNOLD Bruno FRA VINCO Marc FRA
2000 VINCO Marc FRA CAISSO Marc FRA ARNOLD Bruno FRA
2001 CAISSO Marc FRA COMAS Daniel ESP ARNOLD Bruno FRA
2002 BELAEY Kenny BEL VINCO Marc FRA CAISSO Marc FRA
2003 COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA CAISSO Marc FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2004 COMAS Daniel ESP HERMANCE Vincent FRA CAISSO Marc FRA
2005 BELAEY Kenny BEL HERMANCE Vincent FRA ROS Benito ESP
2006 BELAEY Kenny BEL HERMANCE Vincent FRA COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA
2007 HERMANCE Vincent FRA COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2008 COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA COMAS Daniel ESP
2009 COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2010 BELAEY Kenny BEL ROS Benito ESP CAISSO Marc FRA
2011 COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2012 COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA FONTENOY Aurélien FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2013 HERMANCE Vincent FRA COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2014 COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA FONTENOY Aurélien FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2015 HERMANCE Vincent FRA CARTHY Jack GBR BELAEY Kenny BEL
2016 CARTHY Jack GBR COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2017 CARTHY Jack GBR VALLÉE Nicolas FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2018 CARTHY Jack GBR LLONGUERAS Sergi ESP VALLÉE Nicolas FRA
2019 LLONGUERAS Sergi ESP VALLÉE Nicolas FRA CARTHY Jack GBR


Elite Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
2001 MOOR Karin SUI COMBÉ Floriane FRA WARTHER Céline FRA
2002 MOOR Karin SUI MIRAMOND Lucie FRA COMBÉ Floriane FRA
2003 MOOR Karin SUI BETTENHAUSEN Ann-Christin GER MIRAMOND Lucie FRA
2004 MOOR Karin SUI BETTENHAUSEN Ann-Christin GER ABANT Mireia ESP
2005 MOOR Karin SUI BETTENHAUSEN Ann-Christin GER ABANT Mireia ESP
2006 MOOR Karin SUI ABANT Mireia ESP ABANT Gemma ESP
2007 MOOR Karin SUI ABANT Gemma ESP ABANT Mireia ESP
2008 ABANT Gemma ESP MOOR Karin SUI PESENTI Julie FRA
2009 MOOR Karin SUI PESENTI Julie FRA ABANT Gemma ESP
2010 ABANT Gemma ESP MOOR Karin SUI JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK
2011 MOOR Karin SUI ABANT Gemma ESP ABANT Mireia ESP
2012 ABANT Gemma ESP WESP Andrea GER JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK
2013 JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK ABANT Gemma ESP JUNGFELS Janine AUS
2014 JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK REICHENBACH Nina GER ABANT Gemma ESP
2015 JUNGFELS Janine AUS JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK REICHENBACH Nina GER
2016 REICHENBACH Nina GER JUNGFELS Janine AUS DEVAHIVE Perrine BEL
2017 REICHENBACH Nina GER KÅMARK Nadine SWE CAMINOS Irene ESP
2018 REICHENBACH Nina GER BASSEVILLE Manon FRA JUNGFELS Janine AUS
2019 REICHENBACH Nina GER BARÓN Vera ESP BASSEVILLE Manon FRA


UCI Trials World Cups

In two years, there was one World Cup event only: 2000, Oct 28-29 in Hannover GER (indoor) and 2002, Aug 08-11 in Pra-Loup FRA.

20” Elite Men

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2000 COMAS Daniel ESP HÖSEL Marco GER BELAEY Kenny BEL
2001 BELAEY Kenny BEL HÖSEL Marco GER KELLER Roger SUI
2002 HÖSEL Marco GER BELAEY Kenny BEL KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL
2003 HÖSEL Marco GER BELAEY Kenny BEL KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL
2004 HÖSEL Marco GER DÍAZ Carles ESP MOOR Stefan SUI
2005 ROS Benito ESP HÖSEL Marco GER LINARES Juan Antonio ESP
2006 COMAS Daniel ESP KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL DÍAZ Carles ESP
2007 COMAS Daniel ESP KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL ROS Benito ESP
2008 ROS Benito ESP DÍAZ Carles ESP KOEKOEK Rick NED
2009 ROS Benito ESP KUMOROWSKI Rafał POL DÍAZ Carles ESP
2010 ROS Benito ESP MUSTIELES Abel ESP KOEKOEK Rick NED
2011 ROS Benito ESP MUSTIELES Abel ESP MROHS Matthias GER
2012 MUSTIELES Abel ESP HERMANCE Vincent FRA ROS Benito ESP
2013 MUSTIELES Abel ESP AREITIO Ion ESP KOEKOEK Rick NED
2014 MUSTIELES Abel ESP KOEKOEK Rick NED AREITIO Ion ESP
2015 ROS Benito ESP MUSTIELES Abel ESP LEISER Lucien SUI
2016 MUSTIELES Abel ESP ROS Benito ESP OSWALD Dominik GER
2017 MUSTIELES Abel ESP ROS Benito ESP LEISER Lucien SUI
2018 MONTALVO Alejandro ESP OSWALD Dominik GER PECHHACKER Thomas AUT
2019 CONEJOS Borja ESP MONTALVO Alejandro ESP PECHHACKER Thomas AUT


26” Elite Men

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2000 KLEIVARD Martin SWE CEGARRA Daniel ESP ÖHLER Thomas AUT
2001 CAISSO Marc FRA ARNOLD Bruno FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2002 CAISSO Marc FRA VINCO Marc FRA ÖHLER Thomas AUT
2003 BELAEY Kenny BEL FLAMBERT Jean FRA LANGE Stefan GER
2004 BELAEY Kenny BEL HERMANCE Vincent FRA LECORRE Kenny FRA
2005 BELAEY Kenny BEL HERMANCE Vincent FRA CAISSO Marc FRA
2006 HERMANCE Vincent FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL CAISSO Marc FRA
2007 BELAEY Kenny BEL COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2008 COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2009 BELAEY Kenny BEL COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA SLINGER Ben GBR
2010 COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL
2011 HERMANCE Vincent FRA BELAEY Kenny BEL COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA
2012 COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA FONTENOY Aurélien FRA CARTHY Jack GBR
2013 COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA CARTHY Jack GBR
2014 CARTHY Jack GBR HERMANCE Vincent FRA COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA
2015 CARTHY Jack GBR HERMANCE Vincent FRA COUSTELLIER Giacomo FRA
2016 CARTHY Jack GBR VALLÉE Nicolas FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2017 COUSTELLIER Gilles FRA CARTHY Jack GBR HERMANCE Vincent FRA
2018 VALLÉE Nicolas FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA LLONGUERAS Sergi ESP
2019 CARTHY Jack GBR VALLÉE Nicolas FRA HERMANCE Vincent FRA


Elite Women

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2005 MOOR Karin SUI ABANT Gemma ESP ABANT Mireia ESP
2006 MOOR Karin SUI PESENTI Julie FRA BETTENHAUSEN Ann-Christin GER
2007 MOOR Karin SUI BRIEDEN Elisa GER PESENTI Julie FRA
2008 MOOR Karin SUI PESENTI Julie FRA BRIEDEN Elisa GER
2009 MOOR Karin SUI ABANT Gemma ESP ABANT Mireia ESP
2010 ABANT Gemma ESP MOOR Karin SUI ABANT Mireia ESP
2011 MOOR Karin SUI ABANT Gemma ESP JUNGFELS Janine AUS
2012 JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK WESP Andrea GER BETTENHAUSEN Ann-Christin GER
2013 JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK SÝKOROVÁ Kristína SVK VIZCAINO MEDINA Lua ESP
2014 JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK REICHENBACH Nina GER JUNGFELS Janine AUS
2015 JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK JUNGFELS Janine AUS REICHENBACH Nina GER
2016 REICHENBACH Nina GER JANÍČKOVÁ Tatiana SVK STUDER Debi SUI
2017 REICHENBACH Nina GER BASSEVILLE Manon FRA STUDER Debi SUI
2018 REICHENBACH Nina GER BASSEVILLE Manon FRA CAMINOS Irene ESP
2019 BARÓN Vera ESP REICHENBACH Nina GER BASSEVILLE Manon FRA



Last modified: 15.10.2020