Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Multi-Sportverbände / Multi Sports Organizations    Fb

Maccabiah Games before World War II

Parallel to the Maccabi Congress 1929 in Ostrava TCH, sports competitions took place (1st European Maccabi Games). At the Congress, Yosef Yekutiel (Eretz Yisrael's representative) suggested that regular sports competitions for all Maccabi members should be held in Mandatory Palestine. These Maccabiah Games were first held in 1932.

maccabiah1932 maccabiah1933 maccabiah1935 maccabiah1936

1st Maccabiah Games 1932, Mar 28 - Apr 06 in Tel Aviv and Haifa

The competitions took place with 390 athletes from 16 MWU members, Mar 29 - 31 in Tel Aviv and Apr 04 - 06 in Haifa (water sports).

Overall Standing on Points

1. POL 368
2. USA 285
3. AUT 254
4. ISR (= Eretz Yisrael) 222; 5. TCH 210; 6. EGY 122; 7. GER 120; 8. DEN 44;
9. GBR 20; 10. ROM 14; 11. YUG 9; 12. SYR 6; 13. GRE 5;

Athletics - Men

100 m
2. Fritz Gerber GER 11,1
3. Felix Simmenauer GER 11,2
400 m
1. Fritz Deutscher AUT 50,9
2. Guss Heyman USA 51,2
3. Leon Passy GRE 51,4
4. Makow ISR; 5. Kant YUG
1.500 m
1. Leslie Flaksman USA 4:09,4
2. Arpad Blödy AUT 4:10,2
3. Said Muhammed EGY 4:16,4
4. Harry Werbin USA 4:17,2; 5. Leon Passy GRE 4:17,6; 6. Walter Frankl TCH 4:19,2
5.000 m
1. Said Muhammed EGY 15:12,0

Muhammed was a non-Jewish guest competitor.

2. Harry Werbin USA 15:17,4
3. Leslie Flaksman USA 15:17,8
4. Rayne GBR; 5. Walter Frankl TCH; 6. Schwarz TCH; 7. Goldschmied TCH
10 km road ("Round Tel Aviv")
1. Rayne GBR 36:27,0
2. Walter Frankl TCH
3. Harry Werbin USA
4. Schwarz TCH; 5. Gamili ISR; 6. Goldwag ISR; 7. Goldschmied TCH
4x100 m
1. GER (Fritz Gerber - Felix Simmenauer - Georg Kurz - Lazar Dünner) 43,2
2. USA 43,6
3. ISR
3x1.000 m
1. TCH (Goldschmidt - Schwarz - Walter Frankl) 8:37,0
2. AUT (Pollak - Fritz Deutscher - Arpad Blödy) 8:42,6
3. ISR (Gamili - Muschali - Scheffi) 8:48,4
4. English Police Team Jerusalem; 5. British Military Team
High jump
1. Martin Feiden USA 1,85
2. Kamil Ginsburg ISR 1,80
3. W. Aron GBR 1,75
4. Rosenberg GER 1,65
Long jump
1. David White USA 6,79
2. Forel ISR 6,64
3. Kaspi ISR 6,12
4. Herbert Loew TCH 5,98; 5. Greenman ISR 5,83; 6. Lazar Dünner GER 5,78
Long high jump
1. Harry Snyder USA
Shot put
1. David Adelman USA 14,42
2. Harry Snyder USA 13,69
3. Goldfinger TCH 11,98
4. Bernt ISR 11,70; 5. Mayorczik POL 11,31; 6. Still POL 11,17
Discus
1. Harry Snyder USA 48,30
2. David Adelman USA 41,36
3. Still POL 40,00
4. Mayorczik POL 36,68; 5. Goldfinger TCH 32,73; 6. Dov Rabinowitsch ISR 30,05
Javelin
1. Harry Snyder USA 52,65
2. David Adelman USA 47,05
3. Dov Rabinowitsch ISR 46,15
4. Greenman ISR 44,20; 5. Barnun ISR 42,12; 6. Goldstein POL 38,13
Triathlon (100 - HJ - SP)
1. Herbert Loew TCH 1.481,80
2. Greenman ISR 1.374,20
3. Martin Feiden USA 1.349,60
4. Goldfinger TCH 1.194,40; 5. Still POL 1.104,20; 6. Harry Snyder USA 1.102,70
Standings on Points
1. USA 173
2. ISR 56
3. TCH 49
4. GER 44; 5. AUT 37; 6. POL 16; 7. GBR 10; 8. GRE 5

Athletics - Women

100 m
1. Sybil Koff USA 13,0
2. Miriam Freiwald POL 13,2
3. Minster ROM 13,4
4. Pines DZG (=Free City of Danzig) 14,0
4x100 m
1. POL 56,8
2. GER 57,2
3. ISR 58,0
High jump
1. Sybil Koff USA 1,47
2. Münzendorf POL 1,35
3. Miriam Freiwald POL 1,30
4. Berliner POL 1,30; 5. Petkin ISR 1,30
Long jump
1. Sybil Koff USA 5,25
2. Miriam Freiwald POL 4,94
3. Petkin ISR 4,78
4. Münzendorf POL 4,32; 5. Jehudith ISR 4,11; 6. Berliner POL 4,08
Long high jump
1. Sybil Koff USA
Shot put
1. Eva Levy GER 10,79
2. Fredja Berson POL 10,34
3. Gutheim GER 9,85
4. Linnberg ISR 8,76; 5. Sybil Koff USA 8,62; 6. Gottlieb ISR
Discus
1. Fredja Berson POL 34,45
2. Berliner POL 31,25
3. Eva Levy GER 26,78
4. Machnes ISR 25,31; 5. Motro ISR 24,50; 6. Chudwa ISR 24,02
Javelin
1. Eva Levy GER 33,59
2. Misrachi ISR 32,10
3. Machnes ISR 29,37
4. Linnberg ISR 26,75
Triathlon (100 - LJ - SP)
1. Sybil Koff USA
2. Petkin ISR
3. Miriam Freiwald POL
Standings on Points
1. POL 91
2. GER 55
3. USA 54
4. ISR 53; 5. ROM 5

Boxing

Flyweight
1. Josef Urkewicz POL
2. Neumann ISR
Bantamweight
1. Andreas Bornstein POL
2. Garbasch POL
3. Tischler ISR
Featherweight
1. Nypussi EGY
2. Andrassy POL
3. Ybelt ISR
Lightweight
1. Birnzwaig POL
2. Albert Levi EGY
3. Landmann ISR
Welterweight
1. Hadjass EGY
Middleweight
1. Jean Schmidt EGY
Light Heavyweight
1. Gustav Laub AUT
2. Groß POL
Heavyweight
1. Finn POL walkover
Standings on Points
1. POL 84
2. EGY 55
3. ISR 15
4. AUT 13

Fencing

Foil - Women
1. Meushara Scherer ISR
2. Mossari EGY
3. Moyal EGY
Foil
1. Shaul Moyal EGY
2. Fischer GER
3. Berghof ISR
4. Szkolnik POL
Épée
1. Shaul Moyal EGY
2. Dr. Szmorak POL
3. Fischer GER
Sabre
1. Shaul Moyal EGY
2. Stern YUG
3. Glowitschower PAL
Standings on Points
1. EGY 52
2. ISR 18
3. POL 16
4. GER 13; 5. YUG 8

Field Handball

There was only one game:
GER - ISR 4:1
GER: Karl Bernstein, Max Brimann, Fritz Lewinson, Kurt Marx, Rubinowitsch,
Max Schorr, Kurt Seifmann, Adolf Treiser

Field Hockey

There was only one game:
GER - POL 2:1
GER: Heinz Bersky, Fritz Gelsner, Sigi Gross, Herbert Kindermann, Walter Loewy,
Shlomo Mautner, Egon Meyer, Sammi Scheinberg, Max Sonnenreich

Football

There was only one game. The official report describes POL as the winners:
ISR - POL 2:2 (0:0)
ISR: Moshe Back, Mordechai Bleiberg, Braun, Pinchas Fiedler, Shimon Goldberg, Itzchak
Guzzini, Menachem Hersch, Hoffmann, Israel Kroll, Amiel Maimon, Mordechai Peznovsky,
Abraham Reznick, Zvi Sarenkin, Jaakov Slivansky, David Weinberg, J. Zwiebner
POL: Jehoshua Alsner, Israel Arenberg, Balsam, Jecheskel Gottreich, Edmund Hermann,
Ferdinand Hoiptmann, Max Horowitz, Wilhelm Krumholz, Micha Landmann, Nathan Nomberg,
Ferdinand Ossik, Nathan Porisch, Feibel Urida

Gymnastics

Dodecathlon - Men
1. Nathan Gruenberg POL 180 Pts
2. Steinetz POL
3. Alfred Felsenfeld TCH
4. Triester POL; 5. Wiener TCH; 6. Milun YUG
Heptathlon - Women
1. Ella Bobek TCH 117 Pts
2. Fleischer ROM
3. Murgulies DZG
4. Berliner POL; 5. Blau TCH; 6. Minster ROM
Standings on Points - Men
1. POL 24
2. TCH 7
3. YUG 1
4. ISR 0
Standings on Points - Women
1. TCH 15
2. ROM 9
3. GER 5
4. POL 3

Shooting

1. Harry Snyder USA
2. David Adelman USA

Swimming - Men

100 m Freestyle
1. Paul Steiner TCH 1:00,8
2. Szraibman POL 1:04,6
3. Abelson USA 1:07,5
4. Fritz Lichtenstein AUT 1:09,1; 5. Theodore Goldschläger AUT 1:14,0;
6. Auerbach ISR 1:15,2
400 m Freestyle
1. Harold Craemer USA 5:37,8
2. Alfred Guth AUT 5:41,2
3. Polakov TCH 6:05,0
4. Kurt Dreikurs AUT 6:27,1; 5. Lasam ISR; 6. Nissanof ISR
1.500 m Freestyle
1. Alfred Guth AUT 22:56,8
2. Polakov TCH 24:40,0
3. Erich Dreikurs AUT 26:40,3
4x200 m Freestyle
1. TCH (Polakov - F. Hey - Arzi Wilhelm - Paul Steiner) 11:22,0
2. AUT (Dreikurs - Fritz Lichtenstein - Theodore Goldschläger - Alfred Guth) 11:50,1
3. POL
100 m Backstroke
1. F. Hey TCH 1:13,8
2. Harold Craemer USA 1:22,8
3. Goddard ISR 1:28,9
4. Moser ISR 1:32,5; 5. Soldinger POL; 6. Marbach GER
200 m Backstroke
1. Arzi Wilhelm TCH 3:00,5
200 m Breaststroke
1. Arzi Wilhelm TCH 3:05,8
2. Otto Kohn TCH 3:09,6
3. Erwin Pollak POL 3:12,2
4. Ed. Segal USA 3:15,2; 5. Rothberg GER; 6. Goddard ISR
3x100 m Medley
1. TCH (Arzi Wilhelm - F. Hey - Paul Steiner) 3:47,6
2. USA 3:52,6
3. POL 4:09,1
4. ISR 4:29,4; 5. AUT (Felix Weiß - Theodore Goldschläger - Fritz Lichtenstein) 4:30,2
Diving
1. Abu-Duma EGY 87,74
2. Francois EGY 87,67
3. Hermann Leiserowitsch DEN 68,04
4. Spiro ISR 58,50
Water Polo
1. POL
2. TCH
3. AUT
4. ISR

The water polo tournament could not be completed. POL was on the top position at those moment.
Known results: TCH - ISR 10:1 (8:0); POL - AUT 9:2 (6:1)

Standings on Points
1. TCH 136
2. POL 74
3. AUT 69
4. USA 46; 5. ISR 36; 6. DEN 13; 7. GER 3

Swimming - Women

100 m Freestyle
1. Fritzi Löwy AUT 1:17,4
2. Hedi Wertheimer AUT 1:27,8
3. Frank ISR 1:30,2
300 m Freestyle
1. Fritzi Löwy AUT 4:36,0
2. Eva Bein USA 4:47,5
3. Hedi Wertheimer AUT
4. Hansi Bratmann AUT; 5. Reicher POL
100 m Backstroke
1. Hedi Wertheimer AUT 1:34,8
2. Hansi Bratmann AUT 1:35,2
3. Eva Bein USA 1:40,1
4. Reicher POL 1:42,8
200 m Breaststroke
1. Hedi Wertheimer AUT 3:24,0
2. Fritzi Löwy AUT 3:27,4
3. Hansi Bratmann AUT 3:56,6
4x100 m Freestyle
1. AUT declared as winners, the only one relay
Standings on Points
1. AUT 115
2. USA 13
3. POL 5
4. ISR 5

Tennis

GBR - ISR 4:1
TCH - SYR (Johann Bagdadi, John, Halgani, Kareyer) 5:0
POL - ROM 5:0
Finale: TCH - POL 4:1
(Ladislav Hecht - Wittmann 6:3 4:6 6:3 6:1
A. Gottesmann - Wittmann 0:6 1:6 1:6
Ladislav Hecht - Liebling 6:1 6:3 6:2
L. Klein - Liebling 6:2 6:3 6:2
Hecht/ Klein - Wittmann/ Liebling 6:1 6:2 6:0)
Standings on Points
1. TCH 26
2. POL 16
3. GBR 10
4. SYR 6; 5. ISR 4; 6. ROM 2

Wrestling - Greco-Roman

Bantamweight
1. Hermann Leiserowitsch DEN
2. Mirrachi EGY
Featherweight
1. Erich Finschuss AUT
2. Neumann ISR
Lightweight
1. Abraham Kurland DEN
2. Gottlieb AUT
3. Heifez EGY
Middleweight
1. Josef Silbermann DEN
2. Aronschik ISR
3. Schmerling ISR
Light Heavyweight
1. Israel Birnbaum AUT walkover
Heavyweight
1. Nikolaus Hirschl AUT walkover
Standings on Points
1. AUT 47
2. DEN 39
3. ISR 16
4. EGY 13



2nd Maccabiah Games 1935, Apr 02 - 10 in Tel Aviv and Haifa

The competitions took place with 1.700 athletes from 27 MWU members, Apr 02 - 07 in Tel Aviv and Apr 08 - 10 in Haifa (water sports).

Overall Standing on Points

Only the following sports were on the account: Athletics, Basketball - Women, Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Football,
Gymnastics, Modern pentathlon, Swimming, Field Handball, Tennis, Wrestling - Greco-Roman
Scoring: Ranking 1-6 = 13-8-5-3-2-1 points

1. AUT 399,5
2. GER 374
3. ISR 359,5
4. POL 341; 5. USA 337; 6. TCH 314; 7. SAF (= South Africa) 135; 8. EGY 125;
9. YUG 106,5; 10. GBR 75; 11. FRA 71; 12. ROM 63,5; 13. NED 34; 14. DEN 13;
15. DZG 10; 16. GRE 9; 17. BEL 8; 18. MAR 6; 19. LAT 2; 20. LBA 2; 21. LTU 2

Athletics

(200 athletes from 14 countries)

100 m - Men
1. Smith SAF 11,2
2. Dr. Kurt Lewin GER 11,3
3. Lotzoff SAF 11,4
4. Alfred König AUT; 5. Werner Schattmann GER; 6. Coates USA
200 m - Men
1. Alfred König AUT 23,2
2. Harry Hoffmannn USA 23,3
3. Werner Schattmann GER 23,3
4. Lotzoff SAF; 5. Engel TCH; 6. Coates USA
400 m - Men
1. Harry Hoffmann USA 53,0
2. Alfred König AUT 53,0
3. Abraham Hyman SAF 54,1
4. Metzel AUT; 5. Fritz Deutscher AUT; 6. Abraham Rosenkranz USA
800 m - Men
1. Abraham Rosenkranz USA 2:02,4
2. Franz Orgler GER 2:04,8
3. Leon Passy GRE 2:05,8
4. Rappaport FRA; 5. Goldschmidt TCH; 6. Metzel AUT
1.500 m
1. Abraham Rosenkranz USA 4:19,2
2. Rappaport FRA 4:25,2
3. Arpad Blödy AUT 4:25,4
4. Leon Passy GRE; 5. Goldschmidt TCH; 6. Rolf Werthen GER
5.000 m
1. Dr. Joseph Hurwitz SAF 16:09,8
2. Ernst Rosengarten GER 17:09,8
3. Walter Beck AUT 17:15,0
4. Arpad Blödy AUT; 5. Bloch YUG
10.000 m
1. Dr. Joseph Hurwitz SAF 33:01,1
2. William Steiner USA 33:56,5
3. Max Rayne GBR 34:05,8
4. Ernst Rosengarten GER 35:13,2; 5. Walter Beck AUT; 6. Rolf Werthen GER
Marathon
1. William Steiner USA
2. Leopold Opper AUT
3. Herold Mead GBR
4. Kamil Ginsburg ISR; 5. Ernst Hammer GER; 6. Weissmann ISR
110 m Hurdles
1. Phillip Smith SAF 17,0
2. Kaspi ISR 17,3
3. James Sandler USA 18,3
4. Gabriel Kelson POL; 5. Wulz POL; 6. Fritz Deutscher AUT
400 m Hurdles
1. Abraham Rosenkranz USA 1:01,6
2. Fritz Deutscher AUT 1:03,7
3. Gabriel Kelson POL 1:04,5
4. Franz Orgler GER
3.000 m Steeplechase
planed, not competed
4x100 m - Men
1. SAF (Smith - Lotzoff - Abraham Hyman - Phillip Smith) 45,6
2. AUT 46,0
3. GER (Kurt Sternlieb - Werner Schattmann - Heinz Aufrichtig - Dr. Kurt Lewin) 46,2
4. TCH; 5. USA; 6. POL
4x400 m
1. AUT (??? - ??? - Fritz Deutscher - ???) 3:36,4
2. USA (??? - ??? - Harry Hoffmann - ???) 3:38,3
3. ISR
4. POL; GER (Blum - Falkenberg - Fritz Dreyer - Franz Orgler) disq.
High jump - Men
1. James Sandler USA 1,81
2. Alfred Blanck GER 1,70
3. Martin Feiden USA 1,65
4. Fritz Wasser TCH 1,65; 5. Kamil Ginsburg ISR 1,60; 6. Weintraub ISR 1,55
Pole vault
1. Alfred Schipper TCH 3,10
2. Martin Feiden USA 3,00
3. Sußmann ISR 2,90
4. Trachtenberg ISR 2,86; 5. Julius Ball GER 2,70; 6. Becker ISR 2,50
Long jump - Men
1. Fritz Wasser TCH 6,44
2. Leopold Bermann FRA 6,27
3. Kaspi ISR 6,18
4. Tauber YUG 6,17; 5. James Sandler USA 6,16; 6. Zino ISR 6,14
Triple jump
1. Leopold Bermann FRA 12,54
2. Kaspi ISR 12,20
3. James Sandler USA 12,05
4. Chasam ISR 11,81; 5. Million ISR 11,78; 6. Martin Feiden USA 10,97
Shot put - Men
1. J. Finkelstein USA 13,30
2. Lazar Goldschneider FRA 12,44
3. Bela Weiß TCH 12,40
4. Freund TCH 12,21; 5. Dov Still POL 11,54; 6. Tuvia Mayorczik POL 11,39
Discus - Men
1. Dov Still POL 38,11
2. Bela Weiß TCH 36,99
3. Tuvia Mayorczik POL 35,49
4. Gorin POL 34,61; 5. Freund TCH 34,46; 6. Leo Attermann FRA 33,07
Javelin - Men
1. Dov Rabinovitz ISR 50,50
2. Bela Weiß TCH 49,15
3. David Herschler ISR 48,65
4. Gorin POL 48,19; 5. Willi Petschau TCH 44,48; 6. Leo Attermann FRA 41,27
Hammer
1. Bela Weiß TCH 32,95
2. Heinz Hermann GER 29,75
3. Tuvia Mayorczik POL 26,43
4. Dov Rabinovitz ISR 26,15; 5. Freund TCH 25,95; 6. J. Finkelstein USA 24,50
Decathlon - Men
1. Willi Petschau TCH 4.606
2. Bela Weiß TCH 4.561
3. Leo Attermann FRA 4.312
4. David Herschler ISR 4.244; 5. Wulz POL 3.944; 6. van der Walde GER 3.733
60 m - Women
1. Sybil Koff USA 8,3
2. Lore Meyer GER 8,4
3. Miriam Freiwald POL 8,6
4. Jaffa Cohen ISR; 5. Fella Gottlieb POL; 6. Gerda Gottlieb AUT
100 m - Women
1. Ellen Kendziora GER 13,1
2. Sybil Koff USA 13,2
3. Lore Meyer GER 13,3
4. Jaffa Cohen ISR; 5. Fella Gottlieb POL; 6. Matzendorf POL
200 m - Women
1. Sybil Koff USA 27,6
2. Fella Gottlieb POL 29,3
3. Jaffa Cohen ISR 29,4
4. Hornstein POL
800 m - Women
1. Hornstein POL 2:49,4
2. Miriam Freiwald POL 2:52,6
3. Einhorn GER
4. Rosenberg NED; 5. Ivanyi AUT; 6. Flaschner ISR
80 m Hurdles - Women
1. Miriam Freiwald POL 14,1
2. Sybil Koff USA 14,4
3. Schuliak ISR
4. Burstein ISR; 5. Matzendorf POL
4x100 m - Women
1. GER (Ruth Reich - Lilo Bukofzer - Lore Meyer - Elly Kendziora) 55,8
2. POL 56,0
3. AUT 57,4
4. USA; 5. ISR; 6. ROM
High jump - Women
1. Gerda Gottlieb AUT 1,35
2. Selma Fried GER 1,25
3. Heß ISR 1,25
4. Osiek POL 1,25; 5. Lilo Bukofzer GER 1,25; 6. Miriam Freiwald POL
Long jump - Women
1. Miriam Freiwald POL 4,91
2. Sybil Koff USA 4,87
3. Gerda Gottlieb AUT 4,73
4. Jaffa Cohen ISR 4,68; 5. Schuliak ISR 4,64; 6. Ruth Reich GER 4,62
Shot put - Women
1. Lilian Copeland USA 12,32
2. Martel Jacob GER 11,25
3. Sonja Lewin POL 11,05
4. Selma Schulmann GER 10,82; 5. Fredja Berson ISR 10,02; 6. Scheinmann ISR 9,96
Discus - Women
1. Lilian Copeland USA 37,38
2. Martel Jacob GER 34,90
3. Fredja Berson ISR 32,35
4. Sonja Lewin POL 29,72; 5. Silberberg POL 28,23; 6. Selma Schulmann GER 28,10
Javelin - Women
1. Lilian Copeland USA 36,92
2. Martel Jacob GER 31,79
3. Liesel Czempin GER 29,53
4. Sonja Lewin POL 29,08; 5. Selma Schulmann GER 25,95; 6. Osiek POL 25,78
Pentathlon - Women
1. Miriam Freiwald POL 166
2. Sonja Lewin POL 162
3. Lilo Bukofzer GER 133
4. Selma Schulmann GER 125; 5. Sybil Koff USA 113; 6. Victoria Lerner ISR, Osiek POL 104
Triathlon - Seniors
1. Ackermann ISR 1.240
2. Benno Förster DZG 1.012
3. Dr. Simon ISR 880
4. Dukas ISR 841; 5. Rose GER 471
Standings on Points
1. USA 254
2. GER 183
3. POL 178,5
4. ISR 139,5; 5. AUT 135; 6. TCH 105; 7. SAF 91; 8. FRA 47; 9. GBR 10;
10. DZG 8; 11. GRE 8; 12. YUG 5; 13. NED 3; 14. ROM 2

Basketball - Men

(30 athletes from 4 countries)

1. EGY (Abdal Vaava Banova, Jean Bialobos, David Harary, Maurice Harary, Cisar Jarmi,
Maurice Kalief, Samuel Pharchi, Victor Salama, Hubert Salma)
6 P.
2. TUR (Josef Benezra, Sami Benjakar, Nick Fernandez, Jaques Nahmias, Joseppe Sorya,
Moris Sorya, Jaques Ben Habib, Jaques Habib, Ilya Levy)
4 P.
3. ISR (Henry Abrams, Josef Bakshi, Al Fleischer, Finkel, Larry Halperin, Fred Katz,
Kleisinger, Albert Pasternak, Issak Segal, Sam Steinberg, Eliahu Swislotsky,
Murrey Tannenbaum)
2 P.
4. SYR (Albert Solli, Leon Abarbanes, Meier Edelmann, Gershon Luberski, Friedman,
Mori Finkelstein, Mordechai Kraniel, Notkin, Moshe Redner, David Zenio)
0 P.
Known result: EGY - ISR 31:30

Basketball - Women

(20 athletes from 2 countries)

POL - ISR 26:16
POL: Lucie Deutscher, Ada Idelson, Dvora Lipfeld, Dvora Rosenblum
ISR: Malkah Barsky, Jona ???; Laura ???; Victoria Lerner, Hanna Lifschitz,
Mickey, Dorothy Slowon, Adina Schupak, Shoshana ???)

Boxing

(50 athletes from 8 countries)

Flyweight
1. David Katzen SAF
2. Arie Birnbaum POL
Semifinals: Katzen defeats Schlänger AUT, Birnbaum defeats Fletcher GBR
Bantamweight
1. Hermann Noschkes GER (KO-winners)
2. Marcel Matatia EGY
Featherweight
1. Albert Nefoussi EGY
2. Paul Franke GER
Semifinals: Nefoussi defeats Duke SAF, Franke defeats Lindenheim AUT
Lightweight
1. Abram De Vries NED (KO-winners)
2. Solly Horstein USA
Preliminary round: Horstein defeats Neumann GER
Semifinals: De Vries defeats Wolshuk SAF, Horstein defeats Ifergan MAR
Welterweight
1. Bennie Brill NED
2. Sigmund Stadtländer GER
Semifinals: Brill defeats Hahn SAF, Stadtländer defeats Margo GBR
Middleweight
1. Hyman Da Costa GBR
2. Oskar Kronfeld GER
First round: Da Costa defeats Yam-Yarok ISR TKO Rd. 1
Semifinals: Da Costa defeats Blau AUT, Kronfeld defeats Stahl POL
Light Heavyweight
1. Arie Neuding POL
2. Goldberg ISR
Heavyweight
1. A. Luntz GBR
2. Shlomo Fin ISR
Standings on Points
1. GER 37
2. GBR 26
3. NED 26
4. EGY 21; 5. POL 21; 6. ISR 16; 7. SAF 13; 8. USA 8

Chess

1. Blass ISR

Cycling

(10 athletes from 3 countries)

50 km
1. Alsalka ISR 1:27:45,2
2. Manes Blaustein POL 1:27:46,0
3. Bart ISR 1:27:46,8
4. Beer ISR; 5. Pschigursky POL; 6. Kuna GRE
Standings on Points
1. ISR 21
2. POL 10
3. GRE 1

Fencing

(50 athletes from 8 countries)

Foil
1. Shaul Moyal EGY
2. Arnstein YUG
3. Mizrachi EGY
4. Fischer GER; 5. Elnecave EGY; 6. Stern YUG
Foil Team
1. EGY
2. YUG
3. ISR
Épée
1. Andre Bermann FRA
2. Shaul Moyal EGY
3. Josip Stein YUG
4. Lewis GBR; 5. Jabes EGY; 6. Schindler EGY
Épée Team
1. EGY
2. YUG
3. ISR
Sabre
1. Josip Stein YUG
2. Singer YUG
3. Eross ROM
4. Stern YUG; 5. Lampl AUT; 6. Froehlich YUG
Sabre Team
1. YUG
2. EGY
3. ROM
4. ISR
Foil - Women
1. Lisl Falk GER
2. Ruth Pächter GER
3. Rubovits ISR
4. Ruth Salomon GER; 5. Mueller YUG; 6. Scherer ISR
Standings on Points
1. EGY 99
2. YUG 99
3. ISR 32
4. GER 27; 5. ROM 15; 6. FRA 13; 7. GBR 3; 8. AUT 2

Field Handball

(50 athletes from 3 countries)

ISR ROM g w d l goals pts
GER 10:3 (6:1) 15:4 (8:2) 2 2 0 0 25: 7 26
ISR 13:2 (7:1) 2 1 0 1 16:12 16
ROM 2 0 0 2 6:28 10

1. GER (Rolf Erich Czopek, Moses Flörsheim, Heinz Goldmann, Arnold Hoffmann, Fritz Kann, Salomon Klinger, Walter Mai, Kurt Marx, Fritz Roth, Werner Spandau, Hans Samuel, Isaak Speier, Richard Schliesser, Walord)
2. ISR (Fred Czesnik, Felix Fried, Benjamin Goldstein, Goldglanz, Ben-Zion Gruenmann, Eduard Goldberg, Nehemia Graf, Heinz Hilkowitz, Kravetzky, Lehmann, Joseph Levin, S. Margalioth, Selzer, Zevi Speiser, Heinz Steinberg, Schirlinsky, Eduard Stern, Teitelbaum, Jehuda Zuckerberg)
3. ROM (Izhak Appelbaum, Max Geller, Manfred Haller, Josef Moses, Eisig Reisberg)
AUT withdrawn

Field Hockey

(50 athletes from 3 countries)

GER ISR g w d l goals pts
AUT 1:0 1:0 2 2 0 0 2:0 26
GER 2:1 2 1 0 1 2:2 16
ISR 2 0 0 2 1:3 10

1. AUT (Alois Barras, Ernst Engl, Fritz Golding, Bernhard Haspel, Wilhelm Jellinek, Leo Kessler, Franz Kettner, Leopold Liban, Hans Rosenfeld, Kurt Ullmann, Hans Wald, Ferdinand Weiß, Ernst Wengraf, Egon Winter)
2. GER (Hermann Adler, Heinz Baranski, Simon Deligdisch, Fritz Dreyer, Lutz Fränkel, Kurt Frankenstein, Hans Greber, Heinz Kohn, Harry Pop, Max Rhee, Paul Rhee, Helmut Winkler, Ziedler)
3. ISR (Bachrach, Brandt, Breuer, Epstein, Goldberg, Garber, Ferry Gross, Walter Levi, Theo Levi, Magnus, Markus, Rotter, Steinitz, Strumpener, Aron Wellesly, Wittmann, Wolff, Markus Zuckermann)

Football

(100 athletes from 6 countries)

GER ISR POL GBR LTU g w d l goals pts
ROM 1:4 1:0 np X:0 X:0 5 4 0 1 15:6 26
GER 4:2 2:3 2:1 2:1 5 4 0 1 14:8 16
ISR 2:0 X:0 X:0 5 3 0 2 4:5 10
POL ? 3:0 4 2 0 2 6:4 6
GBR 0:1 4 0 0 4 1:3 4
LTU 5 1 0 4 2:5 2

np = POL no show

1. ROM (Ieon Altbuch, Gustav Barasch, Paul Berl, Ernst Chidali, Marcus Kohn, Willi Leibovicz, Maurice Marcus, Leonard Marcovicz, Ladislav Szcekelly, Salomon Segall, Andrei Simon)
2. GER (Fritz Attermann, Julius Ball, Walter Ciesinski, Fritz Falik, Hermann Grünebaum, Grünfeld, Samuel Hersch, Julius Kleinmann, Simon Cohn, Max Neumann, Fritz Raffe, David Sattler, Julius Schaul, Emil Schwarz, David Weinstock, Izhak Weiß)
3. ISR (Menachem Ben-Ami, Abraham Beth-Halevi, Boxer, Pinchas Fiedler, Fuchs, Joseph Liebermann, Gaul Machlis, Menachem Merimowitz, Ferry Neufeld, Oref, Oppenheim, Reich, Abraham Resnik, Willi Weisner, David Weinberg, Jakob Zeliwansky)
4. POL (Israel Aslner, Akkiba Bassin, Zera Friedmann, Mordechai, Golding, Moshe Hoferer, Eduard Herrmann, Ferdinand Hoiptmann, Josef Kling, Nathan Nunberg, Ferdinand Oschik, Michael Pomeranzblum, Jaakob Porisch, Armand Schapira, Akkiba Selinger, Izhak Zarnikowsky)
5. GBR (Bernard Abrahams, Leonard Abrahams, Aubry Beckmann, Michael Beckmann, Max Behr, Harold Bennett, E. Black, Jack Clarfeld, Wilfred Conway, Arthur Green, Laurence Hoffmann, Harry Miller, Marcel Monis, Jack Mundy)
6. LTU (Girsas Barvures, Leibas Bernsteinas, Smuelis Bursteinas, Jacobas Corfas, Kalmenas Jolkas, Moise Marcus, Benjaminas Miselskis, Mendelis Sevelis, Abromas Slusbergas, Simonas Vinikas, Moisa Zilbermanas)

Gymnastics

(50 athletes from 8 countries)

Dodecathlon - Men
1. Chaim Rosenberg POL 189 Pts
2. Heinrich Klipper AUT 184 Pts
3. Alfred Felsenfeld TCH 176 Pts
4. Glück YUG, Buschitz AUT 175 Pts; 5. Ebersohn AUT 174 Pts; 6. Lichtblau AUT 170 Pts;
7. Werner GER 169 Pts; 8. Hochheuser ISR 168 Pts; 9. Epstein ISR, Cytryn POL,
Mlynek POL 166 Pts; 10. Piskaty TCH, Steiner YUG 163 Pts; 11. Eisner TCH 160 Pts
Enneathlon - Men (35 years and older)
1. Abraham Graeber POL 159 Pts
2. Karl Ewenczyk POL, Jona Darko ISR 134 Pts
3. Hirsch GER 130 Pts
4. Benno Förster DZG 126 Pts
Heptathlon - Women
1. Anna Mendle GER 118 Pts
2. Sara Kurzfeld POL 111 Pts
3. Ruth Wolfs NED 110 Pts
4. Feiner TCH, Feuerstein ISR, Schmidt GER 109 Pts; 5. Gelbhard POL 107 Pts;
6. Becher ISR, Münster ROM, Neumann AUT 104 Pts; 7. Böhm AUT 101 Pts;
8. Spasser TCH 100 Pts; 9. Fleischer ROM 99 Pts; 10. Jucker POL 96 Pts;
11. Schacher AUT 94 Pts
Standings on Points
1. POL 40,5
2. GER 18
3. AUT 11,5
4. ISR 8,5; 5. TCH 7; 6. NED 5; 7. YUG 2,5; 8. DZG 2

Jiu-jitsu

(4 athletes from 3 countries)

Open category
1. Paul Schwarzschild GER
2. Marcus Kaye GBR
3. Scheflan ISR

Judo

(3 athletes from 2 countries)

Open category
1. Paul Schwarzschild GER
2. Marcus Kaye GBR

Modern pentathlon

(4 athletes from 2 countries)


1. Auerbach ISR
2. Weinberg ROM
3. Schefflan ISR
Standings on Points
1. ISR 15,5
2. ROM 10,5

Rowing

Coxed fours - Men
1. ISR
2. GER

Competitions in single sculls - men, coxless fours - men and coxless pairs - women were also planned, but not competed.

Sailing

(10 athletes from 2 countries)

Standings on Points
1. GER
2. ISR

Swimming

(110 athletes from 11 countries)

100 m Freestyle - Men
1. Paul Steiner TCH 1:02,6
2. Nakache FRA 1:03,2
3. Schreibmann POL 1:04,2
4. Lederer TCH 1:06,2; 5. Fritz Lichtenstein AUT 1:06,3; 6. Lerner ISR 1:07,0
400 m Freestyle - Men
1. Franz Getreuer TCH 5:18,0
2. George Sheinberg USA 5:18,4
3. Schreibmann POL 5:28,0
4. Vago AUT 5:41,0; 5. Beck TCH 5:50,8; 6. Klug AUT 5:52,9
1.500 m Freestyle - Men
1. Franz Getreuer TCH 21:33,0
2. Vago AUT 22:11,2
3. George Sheinberg USA 22:53,8
4. Abou-el-Fadi EGY 23:25,9; 5. Weiß AUT 24:07,2; 6. Lisuss SAF 24:33,0
100 m Backstroke - Men
1. George Sheinberg USA 1:15,0
2. Diener TCH 1:20,7
3. Reiser AUT 1:22,2
4. Klug AUT 1:25,5; 5. Godard ISR 1:27,6; 6. Silbert ISR 1:34,6
200 m Breaststroke - Men
1. Schreibmann POL 3:01,8
2. Abeles TCH 3:06,0
3. Walter Goldschmidt GER 3:17,5
4. Ornstein AUT 3:19,0; 5. Schwarz TCH 3:22,4; 6. Oscharoff AUT 3:27,6
4x200 m Freestyle - Men
1. TCH 10:22,0
2. EGY 10:32,8
3. AUT 10:57,0
4. ISR 12:01,4; 5. POL 12:03,0
3 m springboard - Men
1. Julius Balasz TCH 148 Pts
2. Ernst Billig ISR 124,9 Pts
3. Adler AUT 116,7 Pts
4. Goldin SAF 79,9 Pts
Platform (5-10 m) - Men
1. Ernst Billig ISR
2. Adler AUT
Water Polo
1. TCH (Gustav Melner, Schmuel Polakof, Gustav Wilner)
2. AUT
3. ISR
4. MAR; 5. POL; 6. LBA
Known results: TCH - MAR 8:1, TCH - ISR 6:2, AUT - ISR X:0
The gold medal match TCH - AUT was canceled due to bad weather conditions.
100 m Freestyle - Women
1. Janice Lifson USA 1:14,4
2. Fritzi Löwi AUT
3. Pick AUT
4. Deutsch AUT; 5. Colman USA; 6. Gabler ISR
400 m Freestyle - Women
1. Fritzi Löwi AUT 6:17,0
2. Janice Lifson USA
3. Pick AUT
4. Langer AUT; 5. Libutzkin ISR; 6. Gabler ISR
4x100 m Freestyle - Women
1. AUT 5:34,6
2. ISR 6:02,6
3. POL 7:11,2
200 m Breaststroke - Women
1. Hedy Wertheimer AUT 3:18,0
2. Loni Guttmann GER 3:29,9
3. Langer AUT 3:43,6
4. Goldner AUT 3:47,4; 5. Kandel POL 3:50,2; 6. Feichenfeld ISR 3:57,0
100 m Backstroke - Women
1. Janice Lifson USA 1:30,3
2. Goldner AUT 1:35,7
3. Schmidt AUT 1:36,2
4. Deutsch AUT 1:45,2; 5. Tabakmann POL 1:52,6
3 m springboard - Women
1. Janice Lifson USA 88,9 Pts
2. Else Modern AUT 62,3 Pts
3. Marter GER 40,2 Pts
4. Weigler ISR 21,4 Pts
Platform (5-10 m) - Women
1. Else Modern AUT
Standings on Points
1. AUT 196
2. TCH 127
3. USA 75
4. ISR 67; 5. POL 47; 6. GER 18; 7. FRA 8; 8. MAR 6; 9. SAF 5; 10. LAT 2; 11. LBA 2

Table tennis

(20 athletes from 7 countries)

Men
1. Marcus Finbergs LAT
2. Rudius LAT
3. Egon Altmann AUT
4. Abeles AUT; 5. Biener ISR; 6. Folinower ISR
Women
1. Dr. Salomon ROM
2. Gurewitsch-Schuster LTU
3. Nowar ISR
Team - Mixed
1. AUT (Egon Altmann, Karl Fischer, Fritz Horn,
Ernst Spieler, Ferry Weiß, Fanni Weiß)
854 Pts
2. POL 826 Pts
3. TCH 798 Pts
4. YUG 739 Pts
Standings on Points
1. AUT
2. LAT
3. ISR
4. ROM; 5. GER; 6. GRE

Tennis

(50 athletes from 7 countries)

Men
1. SAF (Katzen, Lourie)
2. GBR (Cohen, Witt)
3. TCH (Hecht, Gottesmann)
4. POL (Wittmann); 5. FRA (Lanzenberg); 6. ISR
Women
1. GER (Ilse Friedleben, Loni Guttmann)
2. GBR
3. ISR
Standings on Points
1. GBR 32
2. GER 26
3. SAF 26
4. ISR 13; 5. TCH 8; 6. POL 8; 7. FRA 3

Weightlifting

(8 athletes from 6 countries)

Flyweight
1. Michael Silberbaum POL 223,5 kg
Lightweight
1. Rubin Teitelbaum EST 287,0 kg
Middleweight
1. Jehuda Muenz ISR 302,0 kg
Heavyweight
1. Dr. Zoltan Pecsi ROM

Wrestling - Freestyle

(8 athletes from 4 countries)

Bantamweight
1. Hermann Leiserowitz DEN
Featherweight
1. Alexander Reichenberg TCH
Lightweight
1. Lew Corsen SAF
Welterweight
1. M. Weintraub USA
Middleweight
1. Joseph Goldin SAF

Wrestling - Greco-Roman

(30 athletes from 8 countries)

Bantamweight
1. Hermann Leiserowitz DEN
2. Karl Löwinger TCH
3. Werner Deutsch GER

Löwinger defeats Deutsch

Featherweight
1. Erich Fincsus AUT
2. Alexander Reichenberg TCH
3. Studinsky ISR

Reichenberg defeats Studinsky (fall 58 s), Fincsus defeats Studinsky (10:07 min.)

Lightweight
1. Wilhelm Schlanger AUT
2. Bela Steingießer II GER

Schlanger defeats Lichtenfeld TCH (great amplitude), Steingießer II defeats Zawetzy POL (fall),
Steingießer II defeats Schlanger (13 min.), Lichtenfeld defeats Zawetzy (great amplitude)

Welterweight
1. Eugen Fleischmann TCH
2. Abraham Rosenfeld BEL
3. Bela Steingießer I GER

Rosenfeld defeats Gottlieb AUT (fall 14:47 min.), Steingießer I defeats Fleischmann (on points),
Rosenfeld defeats Steingießer I (fall 5 min.), Fleischmann defeats Gottlieb (great amplitude)

Middleweight
1. Karl Gottlieb AUT
2. Dratlever TCH
3. Victor Becka GER

Gottlieb defeats Becka (fall 3:50 min.), Gottlieb defeats Dratlever (fall 7:20 min.)

Light Heavyweight
1. Schmuel Rosenberg TCH
2. Hans Bergmann AUT
3. Elinsky EGY

Rosenberg defeats Bergmann (on points), Elinsky EGY defeats Reich GER (fall 2:58 min.),
Bergmann defeats Elinsky (on points), Rosenberg defeats Reich (fall 3:50 min.)

Heavyweight
1. Zalman Unreich TCH
2. Franz Müller AUT
Standings on Points
1. TCH 67
2. AUT 55
3. GER 23
4. DEN 13; 5. BEL 8; 6. ISR 5; 7. EGY 5; 8. POL 4

3rd Maccabiah Games

The 3rd Maccabiah Games were originally scheduled to take place in spring 1938. However, for a number of circumstances the games were held not until 1950.



1st Winter Maccabiah 1933, Feb 02 - 05 in Zakopane POL

In addition to 150 Polish, more than 250 athletes from the following countries took part: AUT, DZG, GER, HUN, ITA, NOR, ROM, TCH, YUG

Bobsleigh

1. POL

Figure skating

Constant rain and thawing allowed no competitions.

Ice hockey

POL ROM g w d l goals pts
AUT 2:0 3:0 2 2 0 0 5:0 4:0
POL 2:0 2 1 0 1 2:2 2:2
ROM 2 0 0 2 0:5 0:4

1. AUT (Max, Kettner - Fluss, Wittmann-Donath, Pelzmann, Spira, Rosenfeld, Grünbaum, Perger)
2. POL (Rassner, Tennenbaum, Rosner, Bronek, Schlaf, Cenzor, Bergman, Brenner, Bortman, Finlelstein, Glicenstein)
3. ROM (Treisser, Vogel - Ruff, Frischlaender, Schuller, Flemminger, Presser, Feller, Gaster, Buchbinder)

Skiing

The ski competitions were also strongly affected by the bad weather. An avalanche destroyed the jumping hill, so ski jumping had to be canceled.

25 km cross-country - Men
1. Warenhaupt POL 2:08:49
2. Dr. Wurzel TCH 2:13:50
3. Kalfus POL
4. Mittenbrunn POL; 5. Salamon TCH; 9. Eisner AUT; 17. Grünberg AUT;
20. Löwy AUT; 31. Dr. Popik AUT; 32. Grünhut AUT
25 km cross-country - Men, Age group B
1. E.F. Taussig TCH 3:15:08
2. Waregaan NOR 3:16:22
3. Pappner POL
5x10 km relay - Men
1. POL
2. TCH
3. AUT
Downhill (2 km) - Men
1. Mückenbrunn POL, Ali Schapira AUT
2. Grünberg AUT
3. Raubiczek AUT
8 km Garden run - Women
1. Enker POL
2. Blau TCH
3. Riegelhaupt AUT; 8. Schwarzstein AUT; 13. Löwy AUT
3x5 km relay - Women
1. POL
2. TCH
3. AUT
Downhill (2 km) - Women
1. Schwarzstein AUT
2. Löwy AUT
8 km Garden run - Juniors
1. - 4. ??? POL
5. Freimann TCH

Speed skating

Constant rain and thawing allowed no competitions.



2nd Winter Maccabiah 1936, Feb 18 - 24 in Banská Bystrica

Figure skating

The planned competitions for women, men and pairs could not be held due to bad weather conditions.

Ice hockey

TCH - GER 2:0 (1:0,0:0,1:0)
TCH: Dr. Lagus - Freund (both Hagibor Prag), Laufer (Banská Bystrica); Robitschek, Margo I,
Borger (all Hagibor Prag); Pollak, Stiastny (both Banská Bystrica), Perschau II (Hagibor Prag)
GER: Kobor - Herbert Brück, Granat; Bloch, Hirschberger, Wohlauer; Meyer, Schmoller, Kahn
scorers: 1:0 Pollak 7', 2:0 Borger

AUT (Hakoah Wien) had also applied. Due to the weather, there was only the above match on Feb 19.

Luge

Start was in the village Kordik (length 5 km, height difference 820 m)

Men's single
1. Blum GER 4:15
2. Dreifuß SUI 4:29
3. Mayer GER 5:30
4. Grünbaum AUT 5:51; 5. Nadas TCH 5:53; 6. Gondi Winter AUT 6:50; 7. Glanz AUT 6:53;
8. Willer SUI 7:15; 9. Korany TCH 7:31; 10. Reschowsky AUT 8:50
Men's double
1. Blum/ Mayer GER 6:20
2. Schebek/ Fischer TCH 6:26
3. Gondi Winter/ Grünbaum AUT 6:36
4. Reschowsky/ Glanz AUT 7:26; 5. Dreifuß/ Willer SUI 7:46
Women's double
1. Liesl Falk/ Fee Laufer GER 8:20
Mixed double
1. Schlesinger/ Schebek TCH 4:03
2. Liesl Falk/ Blum GER 4:11
3. Weißgras/ Mayer GER 4:28

Skiing

18 km cross-country - men
1. Kuerti TCH 59:13
2. Warenhaupt POL 1:00:37
3. Bloch GER 1:01:08
4. Bezner POL 1:01:12; 5. Pejnel TCH 1:01:47; 6. Schwarzbart POL 1:03:22; 7. Loy TCH
1:04:24; 8. Jaffe NOR 1:04:24; 9. Krauss TCH 1:05:49; 10. Schiffelbein POL 1:05:55;
11. Strahl POL 1:06:32; 12. F. Bloch YUG 1:06:38; 13. Tauber YUG 1:07:06;
14. Marburg TCH, Freimann TCH 1:08:19
18 km cross-country - men's elder age group
1. Urbach SUI 1:18:34
2. Diamant TCH 1:20:51
3. Matzner TCH 1:28:55
30 km cross-country - men
1. Warenhaupt POL 2:12:58
2. Schwarzbart POL 2:14:45
3. Neu TCH 2:16:59
4. Rotschild YUG 2:20:43; 5. Bezner POL 2:20:54; 6. Schiffelbein POL 2:21:24; 7. Bloch GER
2:31:30; 8. Wiener POL 2:34:13; 9. Perschau TCH 2:35:31; 10. F. Bloch YUG 2:40:54;
11. Goldreich TCH 2:40:58; 12. Schwarz TCH 2:53:10
Ski jumping (on the training hill due to the snow conditions)
1. Kuerti TCH 199,7 Pts
2. Bognyansky TCH 184,4 Pts
3. Tauber YUG 152,2 Pts
Nordic combined (Total of 18 km cross-country and ski jumping)
1. Kuerti TCH 439,7 Pts
2. Tauber YUG 329,7 Pts
3. Bognyansky TCH 295,3 Pts
4. Schulz YUG 284,6 Pts
4x10 km - men
1. AUT (Ali Schapira - Löwy - Neuwe - Meder) 3:06:00
2. GER II (Bloch - Ottensosser - ??? - ???)
3. GER I

TCH II 2:32:55, YUG 2:33:14, TCH I 2:39:48, POL 2:39:49 - The teams had finished in this order,
but later disqualified for failing a control station.

Downhill - men (3,5 km; height difference 500 m)
1. Ali Schapira AUT 4:06
2. Krauss TCH 4:10,2
3. Keindl TCH 4:35,3
4. Walter Neuron AUT 4:43,2; 5. Patrias TCH 4:49,1; 6. Bardos TCH 4:50,3; 7. Hans Medak
AUT 4:52,3; 8. Raubitscheck AUT, Engel AUT 4:57,3; 10. Katz POL 5:31,3; 11. Steininger
TCH 5:31,4; 12. Bloch GER 5:32,2; 13. Strahl POL 5:34,3; 14. Kauders TCH 5:37,4;
15. Lebenhart TCH 5:45,4; 16. Klamper AUT 5:46,0
Slalom - men (600 m, height difference 185 m, 12 gates)
1. Ali Schapira AUT 2:00,1
2. Weider TCH 2:06,4
3. Krauss TCH 2:16,3
4. Nacher TCH 2:19,2; 5. Leger TCH 2:23,0; 6. Hans Medak AUT 2:30,3; 7. Kominik TCH
2:31,1; 8. Bardos TCH 2:38,1; 9. Peinl TCH 2:39,1; 10. Löw GER 2:40,1; 11. Sternlicht
SUI 2:41,0; 12. Beregy TCH 2:41,2; 13. Katz POL 2:41,3; 14. Koch GER 2:42,0;
15. Patrias TCH 2:46,5
Slalom - men's elder age group (600 m, height diff. 185 m, 12 gates)
1. Raubitscheck AUT 3:16,0
2. Koch AUT 3:36,2
7 km cross-country - women
1. Singer TCH 21:10
2. Loni Gutmann GER 22:18
3. Enker POL 22:57
4. Gertrud Raubitscheck AUT 23:23; 5. Berger TCH 24:33; 6. Weinstein TCH 27:00;
7. Einhorn GER 27:07; 8. Löwy TCH 27:44
4x3 km - women
planned
Downhill - women (2,5 km; height difference 300 m)
1. Gertrud Raubitscheck AUT 2:29,1
2. Walli Abeles TCH 2:38,0
3. Mimi Beck AUT 2:43,4
4. Loni Gutmann GER 3:43,0; 5. Welwart TCH 3:55,2; 6. Singer TCH 4:18,4; 7. Löwy
TCH 4:29,0; 8. Neufeld TCH 4:42,0; 9. Weinstein TCH 5:06,0; 10. Harnig AUT 5:13,0
Slalom - women (600 m, height difference 185 m, 12 gates)
1. Mimi Beck AUT 3:10,1
2. Gertrud Raubitscheck AUT 3:11,2
3. Walli Abeles TCH 3:38,2

Speed skating

The planned competitions 500 m, 1.500 m, 5.000 m, 10.000 m, 4x1.500 m, 4x5.000 m could not be held due to bad weather conditions.



1st European Maccabi Games 1929, Jun 29 - 30 in Ostrava TCH

Athletics

100 m - Men
1. Simmenauer GER 11,6
2. Polak TCH 11,8
3. Klein AUT
200 m - Men
1. Polak TCH 23,9
2. Klein AUT 24,1
3. Deutscher AUT
400 m - Men
1. Deutscher AUT 52,6
2. Metzel AUT 53,0
3. Eger GER
800 m - Men
1. Blödy AUT 2:06,1
2. Frankl TCH 2:08,0
3. Tischler AUT
1.500 m - Men
1. Katz GER 4:20,0
2. Frankl TCH 4:24,0
3. Beck AUT 4:45,0
5.000 m - Men
1. Katz GER 16:21,0
2. Frankl TCH 16:25,0
3. Weiß TCH
4x100 m - Men
1. Hakoah Wien I AUT 46,1
2. Hagibor Prag TCH 46,8
3. Hakoah Wien II AUT
3x1.000 m - Men
1. Hakoah Wien I AUT 8:32,9
2. Bar Kochba Berlin GER 8:47,6
3. Hakoah Wien II AUT
10x225 m - Men
1. GER
2. AUT
3. TCH
High jump - Men
1. Zander TCH 1,65
2. Simmenauer GER 1,63
3. Deutscher AUT 1,63
Long jump - Men
1. Kammerling GER 6,61
2. Dr. Zander TCH 6,60
3. Hübsch TCH 6,20
Shot put - Men
1. Klempfner TCH 11,95
2. Friedmann POL 11,30
3. Koffler GER 11,04
Javelin - Men
1. Feher TCH 44,70
2. Neumann TCH 43,15
3. Koffler GER 42,00
100 m - Youth
1. Fuchs GER 12,0
2. Leibholz GER 12,2
3. Israelowitsch AUT
400 m - Youth
1. Buchsbaum TCH 47,4
2. Fuchs TCH
3. Holzer AUT
800 m - Youth
1. Königsberg GER 2:13,9
2. Kauf AUT
3. Zinn AUT
High jump - Youth
1. Mayr AUT 1,61
2. Sternlieb GER
Shot put - Youth
1. Leibholz GER 13,34
2. Steiner TCH 12,85
3. Sternlieb GER

Field Hockey

Makkabi Mährisch-Ostrau - Hakoah Wien 1:1

Football

Makkabi Proßnitz - Hagibor Prag 1:0
(Final match of the Jewish championship of Czechoslovakia)

Gymnastics

Upper class Decathlon - Men
1. Bela Weiß TCH 150
2. Andreas Sonnenwirth TCH 146
3. Otto Hirschl YUG
Lower class Decathlon - Men
1. Emmerich Lichtenfeld TCH 163
2. Rudolf Kohn TCH 153
3. Hermann Matzner POL 151
4. Arthur Wiener POL 136
Enneathlon - Men (35 years and older)
1. Benno Förster GER 123
Triathlon - Men (35 years and older)
1. Benno Förster GER 49
Upper class Heptathlon - Women
1. Ella Berglas GER, Lotte Kochmann GER 119
2. Grete Tischler GER 114
3. Grete Polacek AUT 112
Lower class Heptathlon - Women
1. Edith Mosansky YUG 135
2. Margoth Darm GER 125
3. Rosl Pick TCH, Ella Bobková TCH, Vera Stern YUG 116
Triathlon - Women
1. Lotte Kochmann GER 62
2. Vera Reiß GER 61
3. Margarete Tischler GER, Fika Kaufmann ROM 57
Decathlon - Men (16-17 years)
1. Karli Hahn TCH 144
2. Ernst Schindler HUN 135
3. Sigi Kertmann AUT 134
Triathlon - Men (16-17 years)
1. Egon Hahn POL 64
2. Ernst Freudenheim TCH, Isak Silberstein POL 62
3. Bruno Binneta TCH 61
Decathlon - Men (14-15 years)
1. David Kalb TCH 157
2. Ernst Klar TCH 152
3. Heini Kohn TCH
Triathlon - Men (14-15 years)
1. Hans Thein TCH 69
2. Oskar Fischer TCH, Kurt Ziemer TCH 49
3. J. Goldwasser TCH 42
Heptathlon - Women (15-16 years)
1. Ruth Brieger GER 122
2. Rosl Neumann TCH 103
3. Hanni Weiß GER 94
Hexathlon - Women (13-14 years)
1. Käthe Schlesinger TCH 103
2. Bertha Kraus TCH, Hanne Kraus TCH 100
3. Herta Jucker POL 98
Triathlon - School girls
1. Ruth Brieger GER 54
2. Anny Freudenheim TCH 49
3. Mirjam Spasser TCH 44



2nd European Maccabi Games 1930, Jul 04 - 06 in Antwerpen BEL

Athletics

100 m - Men
1. Kurz I GER 10,9
2. Gerber GER 10,9
3. Simmenauer GER 11,1
400 m - Men
1. Rosenthal GER 53,8
2. Eger GER 54,2
3. Hoffner GER 55,3
800 m - Men
1. Bergmann I GER 2:04,6
2. Windau GER 2:08,5
3. Bergmann III GER 2:08,7
1.500 m - Men
1. Windau GER 4:30,0
2. Frankl TCH 4:33,0
3. Bergmann III GER 4:37,0
3.000 m - Men
1. Katz GER 9:18,0
2. Frankl TCH 9:39,0
3. Cohen GER 9:51,0
4x100 m - Men
1. Berlin I 44,9
2. London 46,4
3. Berlin II 46,6
Medley relay (800 - 200 - 200 - 400 m) - Men
1. Berlin I
2. Köln
3. Berlin II
High jump - Men
1. Dr. Zander TCH 1,67
2. Aaron GBR 1,62
3. Horowitz 1,57
Long jump - Men
1. Dr. Zander TCH 6,33
2. Boermann BEL 6,04
3. Rosenthal GBR 5,95
Shot put - Men
1. Koffler GER 11,73
2. Friedmann TCH 10,80
3. Romm GER 10,45
100 m - Women
1. Löwenstein GER 13,5
2. Weil GER 13,8
3. van Geldern BEL 13,9
4x100 m - Women
1. Berlin 55,8
2. Hamburg 56,2
3. Antwerpen 57,1
High jump - Women
1. Levy GER 1,35
2. Zimmermann GER 1,35
3. Schwerner BEL 1,35
Long jump - Women
1. Bachrach GER 4,53
2. Löwenstein GER 4,15
3. Sonnenreich GER 4,14
Discus - Women
1. Levy GER 22,84
2. Schwerner BEL 21,16
3. Sjouvermann BEL 19,62
100 m - Men's youth
1. Fuchs GER 12,0
2. Rabinowitz GER 12,0
3. Briener GER 12,3
Medley relay (400 - 300 - 200 - 100 m) - Men's youth
1. Berlin
2. TCH
3. Hamburg
High jump - Men's youth
1. Rosenberg GER 1,60
2. Berger GER 1,57
3. Dünner GER 1,55
Long jump - Men's youth
1. Rosenberg GER 5,53
2. Hahn TCH 5,35
3. Berger GER 5,28

Football

Semifinals
Bar Kochba Berlin - Bar Cochba London 6:1 (2:0)
SC Maccabi Antwerpen - Maccabi Paris 5:0 (0:0)
Final
Bar Kochba Berlin - SC Maccabi Antwerpen 2:1 (0:0)

Gymnastics

no results known

Tennis

There was a club match between Bar Cochba London and SC Maccabi Antwerpen. The match consisted of men's singles, women's singles, men's doubles, women's doubles and mixed doubles, each with four participants. London won clearly. The conclusion of the Maccabi Games was an exhibition match of the German #1 ranked player Daniel Prenn against a Belgian top player. Prenn won easily.

3rd European Maccabi Games

The next European Maccabi Games then followed, in 1959.



Last modified: 08.03.2019