The SASI organized International Workers′ Olympiads (Summer and Winter)
between 1925 - 1937.
Central goal of all achievements of the SASI was sports to the working
people in general, also at the Olympiads. The contest was accepted, but the
record-breaking striving was decidedly rejected.
In contrast to the IOC Olympics no national flags were used, only the red
flag, as sign of internationalism, solidarity and peace.
The 9th congress in Bruxelles 1938 May 26-30, awarded the 4th Workers′
Olympiad in 1943 to the Finnish TUL, which did not place.
Schreiberhau today Polish Szklarska Poręba; results will follow
Results will follow
Results will follow
Results will follow
Johannisbad in Czech Janské Lázní
Beside the athletes of the federations of FIN, FRA, HUN, NOR, SUI and the
two from TCH: Svaz dělnických tělocvičnych jednot
českoslov (DTJ) and the organizing federation Arbeiter-Turn- und
Sportverband (Atus) also further Czechoslovakian competitors took part.
There could not held any ice skating competition due to the weather
conditions.
15 km cross-country - Men | |
---|---|
1. Partanen Nestor FIN | 47:58 |
2. Karhu Erkki FIN | 48:06 |
3. Kujala H. FIN | 48:28 |
4. Christiansen Kr. NOR 48:52; 5. Kantola W. FIN 49:06; 6. Enlid Elif NOR 49:13; 7. Perälä L. FIN 49:20, 8. Pakken John NOR 49:42, 9. Trehoringen lwar NOR 49:50, 10. Tervanen E. FIN 49:56, 11. Volden Peter NOR 50:48, 12. Runskanen Einari FIN 51:12, 12. Koskeleinen R. FIN 51:12, 13. Bendiksen Berner NOR 51:13, 14. Solli Hilmar NOR 51:21, 15. Larsen Paul NOR 51:23, 16. Andersen Oskar NOR 52:05, 17. Henriksen A. NOR 52:12, 18. Jensen Artur NOR 52:24, 19. Loken Otmar NOR 56:17, 20. Halversen Sven FIN 56:23, 21. Kalle Salo FIN 56:51, 22. Puliček V. DTJ 57:05, 23. Märki Hans SUI 58:01, 24. Reitlöhner Fritz (Atus Mähren) 58:53, 25. Reusser Hans SUI 59:08, 26. Finschi Hans SUI 59:11, 27. Albiez Willi SUI 59:13, 28. Mörl Helmut (Naturfreunde) 59:27, 29. Schwaar Werner SUI 1:00:01, 30. Dreßler Walter (Atus Marienberg) 1:00:04. 31. Rosendahl O. FIN 1:01:09, 32. Häuser Florian (Atus Bärringen) 1:01:15, 33. Nagel Wenzel (Atus Tschermna) 1:01:40, 34. Fryauf Jaroslav DTJ 1:01:43, 35. Effler Fritz (Atus Oberaltstadt) 1:01:53, 36. Siegel Johann (Atus Neuhammer) 1:02:11, 37. Theasler Eduard (Atus Freiheit) 1:02:31, 37a. Ruedi Ernst SUI 1:02:31, 38. Papinszak Bela (Naturfreunde) 1:03:10, 39. Körner Albert SUI 1:03:32, 40. Kolisch Alois (Atus Bärringen) 1:03:37, 41. Tattermann Alois (Atus Mähren) 1:04:21, 42. Lindner Friedrich (Atus Bärringen) 1:05:10, 43. Held Johann (Atus Abertham) 1:05:10, 44. Nesvadba Josef DTJ 1:05:21, 45. Lang Karel DTJ 1:06:10, 46. Kule Robert (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:06:28, 47. Doubek Jaroslav DTJ 1:06:41, 48. Nagel Rudolf (Atus Tschermna) 1:06:43, 49. Lehnhart Ottomar (Atus Abertham) 1:06:51, 50. Gansel Rudolf (Atus Oberaltstadt) 1:06:56, 51. Ruß Wenzel (Atus Tschermna) 1:07:12, 52. Sedlak Josef DTJ 1:07:16, 53. Basler E. (Naturfreunde) 1:07:35, 54. Richter Josef (Atus Jungbuch) 1:08:43, 55. Kober Rudolf (Atus Niederaltstadt) 1:08:53, 56. Josifek Antonín DTJ 1:09:35, 58. Kohout Ottokar (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:10:15, 59. Fischer Hugo (Naturfreunde) 1:10:20, 60. Vohnout Josef (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:10:21, 61. Hanusch Willi (Naturfreunde) 1:10:24, 62. Adolf Franz (Aruk) 1:10:27, 63. Scholz Johann (Aruk) 1:10:35, 64. Jakoube Bohouš DTJ 1:11:07, 65. Endler Emil (Atus Dux) 1:11:11, 66. Skoda B. DTJ 1:11:13, 67. Pešl Karel (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:11:45, 68. Posadovsky Jaroslav DTJ 1:12:01, 69. Hermann Emil (Naturfreunde) 1:12:22, 70. Staněk Frant. (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:12:46, 71. Hüller Alfred (Atus Rothau) 1:13:07, 71a. Novak E. DTJ 1:13:07, 71b. Novy Josef DTJ 1:13:07, 72. Benko Vilém DTJ 1:13:32, 73. Kopecky Ant. (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:13:42, 74. Vastl Karel (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:13:58, 75. Szadovsky Andreas HUN 1:14:00, 76. Morzol Pavel (Sila) 1:14:04, 77. Voldrich Karel (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 1:14:18, 78. Gozniak Jan (Sila) 1:14:30, 79. Schöler Herbert (Naturfreunde) 1:14:41 | |
6 km cross-country - Women | |
1. Ruokoski Irma FIN | 23:52 |
2. Lahtinen Hilma FIN | 24:02 |
3. Monsen Borghild NOR | 24:43 |
4. Dahlsstrom Ellen NOR 25:04; 5. Silvast Anna FIN 25:22; 6. Kohantova Božena (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 32:00; 7. Kopecka Marie (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 32:35, 8. Kirchschlager Emilie (Atus Jungbuch) 33:41, 9. Möhwald Elsa (Atus Marienberg) 34:05, 10. Wöllner Anna (Atus Neuhammer) 34:14, 11. Richter Anna (Atus Abertham) 34:17, 12. Simm Else (Atus Dessendorf) 34:40, 13. Hampel Marie (Atus Niederaltstadt) 34:52, 14. Pörner Else (Atus Marienberg) 36:51, 15. Rudolf Berta (Naturfreunde) 36:56, 16. Kludsky Lore (Atus Teplitz) 40:32, 17. Kopecká Zdeňka DTJ 41:13, 18. Hofmanová Věnceslava DTJ 43:16, 19. Trejbalová Pavla DTJ 45:03 | |
4 km cross-country - Female youth | |
1. Richter Anna (Atus Abertham) | 16:01 |
2. Simm Else (Atus Dessendorf) | 16:05 |
3. Vrana Berta (Atus Oberleutensdorf) | 22:35 |
4 km cross-country team - Women | |
1. FIN | 18:00 |
2. Atus | 23:54 |
3. DTJ | 29:20 |
4. Svaz dĕl. turistů 29:43 | |
10 km cross-country - Male youth | |
1. Kraus Walter (Atus Bärringen) | 38:38 |
2. Fischer Josef (Atus Bärringen) | 40:49 |
3. Sucharda Karel DTJ | 41:55 |
4. Pöschmann Ernst (Atus Silberbach) 42:07; 5. Eska Willi (Atus Bärringen) 42:09; 6. Linke Alfred (Atus Dessendorf) 42:48; 7. Schlögl Arnold (Atus Bärringen) 43:08, 8. Wüst Rudolf (Atus Bärringen) 43:38, 9. Jelinek Josef (Atus Jungbuch) 44:08, 10. Hoschka Hans (Atus Aussig) 45:26, 11. Lahmer Alfred (Atus Marschendorf) 46:36, 12. Kobes Frant. DTJ 46:38, 13. Ruß Walter (Atus Jungbuch) 47:27, 14. Lahmer Ernst (Atus Marschendorf) 47:30, 15. Müller Erwein (Atus Niederaltstadt) 48:22, 16. Nahlik Ferdinand (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 48:39, 17. Zoth Franz (Atus Mähr.-Schönberg) 49:16, 18. Klein Sandor HUN 49:18, 19. Strich Bertold (Atus Mähr.-Schönberg) 49:37, 20. Havlik Rudolf DTJ 49:44, 21. Kopecky Ladislay DTJ 50:26, 22. Fitz Johann (Atus Mähr.‑Schönberg) 51:03, 23. Weigt Max (Atus Steinsdorf) 52:11, 24. Horn Josef (Atus Sobrusan) 52:27 | |
10 km cross-country team - Men | |
1. NOR I | 39:14 |
2. NOR II | 40:43 |
3. FIN I | 41:44 |
4. DTJ I 43:18; 5. SUI 45:10; 6. Atus I 46:40; 7. FIN II 47:38, 8. Naturfreunde ČSR 48:40, 9. DTJ II 50:00, 10. NOR III 50:19, 11. Militär, hran. 2 II 52:36, 12. Naturfreunde ČSR 56:19, 13. Svaz dĕl. turistů I 56:25, 14. Atus III 56:38, 15. Republikanische Wehr 56:45, 16. Militär, hran. 2 I 57:54, 17. Svaz dĕl. turistů II 59:42 | |
30 km cross-country - Men | |
1. Solli Hilmar NOR 2:04:04 | |
2. Bendiksen Breber NOR | 2:04:20 |
3. Kristians Kristian NOR | 2:04:50 |
4. Bakken John NOR 2:05:50; 5. Kahru Erkki FIN 2:08:59; 6. Trehoringen Ivar NOR 2:10:18; 7. Ruskanen Einari FIN 2:11:17; 8. Perälä I. FIN 2:12:32; 9. Volden Peder NOR 2:15:00; 10. Koskelainen R. FIN 2:15:56; 11. Larsen Paul NOR 2:18:28; 12. Dreßler Walter (Atus Marienberg) 2:20:13; 13. Lang Karel DTJ 2:26:32; 14. Lenhart Ottomar (Atus Abertham) 2:28:01; 16. Papinszak Bela (Naturfreunde) 2:29:35; 16. Häuser Florian (Atus Bärringen) 2:31:48; 17. Siegl Johann (Atus Neuhammer) 2:34:08; 18. Hermann Emil (Naturfreunde) 2:34:39; 19. Finschi Hans SUI 2:34:58; 20. Vodička Václav DTJ 2:36:55; 21. Kolitsch Alois (Atus Bärringen) 2:38:11; 22. Rieger Bertold (Atus Neuwelt) 2:39:08; 23. Scholz Johann (Aruk) 2:46:53; 24. Basler Emil (Naturfreunde) 2:48:06; 25. Turschner Rudolf (Atus Losch) 2:49:40; 26. Nickel Václav (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 2:49:46; 27. Skřivanek Břetislav DTJ 2:51:15; 28. Voldřich Karel (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 2:53:54; 29. Kus Frant. (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 2:55:11; 30. Nagl W. (Atus Tschermna) 2:56:12; 31. Doubek Jarosl. DTJ 2:57:21; 32. Czase Max (Atus Eichwald) 2:57:27; 33. Pošenni Josef (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 2:58:45; 34. Kopecky Ant. (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 2:59:55; 35. Pešl Karel (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 3:12:04; 36. Jungwirth Julius (Atus Eichwald) 3:15:20 | |
Nordic combined (15 km cross-country and ski jumping) | |
1. Jensen Artur NOR | 37,483 |
2. Solli Hilmar NOR | 37,117 |
3. Volden Peder NOR | 31,750 |
4. Halvorsen Sven FIN 30,500; 5. Loken Ottmar NOR 30,100; 6. Märki Hans SUI 24,368; 7. Rosendahl O. FIN 24,234; 8. Schwaar Werner SUI 23,784; 9. Reusser Hans SUI 23,427; 10. Ruedi Ernst SUI 22,617; 11. Richter Josef (Atus Jungbuch) 18,167; 12. Sedlák Josef DTJ 15,701; 13. Kraus Artur (Atus Dessendorf) 12,634; 14. Kober Rudolf (Atus Niederaltstadt) 11,251 | |
Ski jumping | |
1. Martinsen Trygve NOR | 18,777, 49,50, 53,50, 48,50 |
2. Iversen Ingvar NOR | 17,667, 53,00, 41,00, 44,00 |
3. Tokle Egil NOR | 17,444, 52,00, 48,50, 41,00 |
4. Hängen Reidar NOR 15,722, 48,00, 38,00, 46,00; 5. Rosendahl O. FIN 14,889, 45,00, 42,00, 42,00; 6. Skjonberg Erling NOR 14,834, 48,00, 47,00, 41,00; 7. Halvorsen Sven FIN 14,111, 39,00, 40,50, 44,00; 8. Eska Werner (Atus Abertharn) 12,889, 34,00, 39,50, 38,50; 9. Hák Rudi (Atus Trautenau) 11,778, 40,50, 35,50, 39,00; 10. Ruedi Ernst SUI 11,445, 42,50, 35,50, 37,00; 11. Makk Franz HUN 11,389, 40,50, 42,00, 34,00; 12. Urban Johann (Atus Neudek) 11,334, 39,00, 40,00, 39,00; 13. Balke Emil (Atus Mähren) 10,722, 35,50, 35,00, 34,00; 14. Schwaar Werner SUI 10,389, 34,00, 35,50, 34,00; 15. Salvender Florian (Atus Marschendorf) 9,793, 42,00, 36,00, 41,00; 19. Eska Willi (Atus Bärringen) 9,733, 31,00, 35,00, 33,00; 17. Görich Franz (Atus Pechbach) 9,666, 37,00, 36,00, 40,00; 18. Heit Tibor HUN 9,611, 37,00, 33,00, 34,50; 19. Sedlak Josef DTJ 9,111, 29,50, 32,00, 34,00; 20. Held Johann (Atus Abertham) 9,015, 33,50, 38,00, 38,00; 21. Märkki Hans SUI 8,145, 26,50, 35,00, 31,50 | |
Slalom - Women | |
1. Monsen Borghild NOR | 100 pts 41,8 s |
2. Dolensky Hilde (Atus Niederaltstadt) | 92,3 pts 49,5 s |
3. Ujvari Karoline HUN | 90,4 pts 51,4 s |
4. Seidl Elsa (Atus Graslitz) 87,2 pts 54,6; 5. Hofmanová Věnceslava DTJ 84,6 pts 57,2; 6. Kirchschlager Em. (Atus Jungbuch) 84,3 pts 57,5; 7. Němcová Helena DTJ 59,8 pts 1:22,00 | |
Slalom - Men | |
1. Albiez Willi SUI | 100 pts first run 31,4 s, second run 30,4 s |
2. Schwaar Werner SUI | 99,6 pts 32,0, 30,2 |
3. Iversen Ingvar NOR | 97,8 pts 32,7, 31,3 |
4. Tormod Ruud NOR 97,3 pts 32,5, 32,0; 5. Kaksrud Arne NOR 96,9 pts 33,9, 31,0; 6. Körner Albert SUI 95,7 pts 33,6, 32,5; 7. Hak Rudi (Atus Trautenau) 95,5 pts 34,3, 32,1, 8. Gansel Rudolf (Atus Oberaltstadt) 94,3 pts 35,2, 32,3, 9. Heit Tibor HUN 92,8 pts 35,3, 33,7; 10. Finschi Hans SUI 91,9 pts 34,3, 35,6; 11. Pfeiffer Ernst (Atus Großpriesen) 91,3 Punke, 34,9, 35,6; 13. Petrasek Heini (Atus Dessendorf) 91,0 pts 37,4, 33,4; 13. Škoda B. DTJ 90,0 pts 34,2, 37,6; 14. Reusser Hans SUI 89,3 pts 41,0, 31,5; 15. Bitnar Alois (Atus Trautenau) 88,7 pts 38,7, 34,4, 16. Kosel Wenzel (Naturfreunde) 88,5 pts 38,7, 34,6; 17. Ruedi Ernst SUI 88,2 pts 34,5, 39,1; 18. Fryauf Jaroslav DTJ 87,1 pts 38,0, 36,7; 19. Dohnal Miroslav DTJ 86,8 Pts 40,4, 34,6; 20. Harold Hans (Frankreich) 86,7 pts 37,4, 37,7; 21. Duruy G. FRA 86,5 Pts; 22. ??? 84,1 pts 41,3, 36,4; 23. Uhle Alfred (Atus Joachimsthal) 83,0 pts 41,7, 36,7, 23a. Josifek Ant. DTJ 83,0 pts 41,3, 37,1; 24. Todorivits Stephan HUN 81,2 pts 40,6, 40,0; 25. Schmidt Ladislav (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 80,8 pts 37,7, 43,3: 26. Basler Emil (Naturfreunde) 78,7 pts 39,4. 43,7; 27. Baier Karel DTJ 76,3 pts 40,3, 45,2; 28. Kraus Artur (Atus Dessendorf) 75,3 pts 41,7, 44,8 | |
Downhill (2 km) - Women | |
1. Monsen Borghild NOR | 4:42,0 |
2. Rukokoski Irma FIN | 6:15,6 |
3. Silvast Anna FIN | 6:31,6 |
4. Kirchschlager Em. (Atus Jungbuch) 7:05,8; 5. Seidl Elsa (Atus Graslitz) 7:35,8; 6. Rudolf Berta (Naturfreunde) 7:51,6; 7. Kopecká Marie (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 8:19,2; 8. Ujvari Karolina HUN 8:20,2; 9. Dolensky Hilda (Atus Niederaltstadt) 8:34,4; 10. Polak Ilona HUN 9:33,8; 11. Němcová Helena (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 13:08,2; 12. Šperlová Božena (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 13:50,6; 13. Hanová Věra DTJ 14:51,4; 14. Hofmanová Věnceslava DTJ 17:08,4 | |
Downhill (4 km) - Men | |
1. Tormod Ruud NOR | 3:01,0 |
2. Fryauf Jaroslav DTJ | 3:26,8 |
3. Taksrud Arne NOR | 3:36,8 |
4. Schwaar Werner SUI 3:41,2; 5. Iversen Ingvar NOR 3:54,9; 6. Dohnal Miroslav DTJ 4:08,7; 7. Škoda B DTJ 4:17,1; 8. Petrasek Heini (Atus Dessendorf) 4:20,9; 9. Märki Hans SUI 4:21,2; 10. Albiez Willi SUI 4:22,9; 11. Gansel Rudolf (Atus Oberaltstadt) 4:25,6; 12. Heit Tibor HUN 4:26,3; 13. Pörner Ernst (Atus Dessendorf) 4:27,6; 14. Kraus Artur (Atus Dessendorf) 4:39,5; 14a. Hak Rudi (Atus Trautenau) 4:39,5; 15. Nesvadba Josef DTJ 4:42,5; 16. Benko Vilém DTJ 4:43,8; 17. Durny G. FRA 4:50,4; 18. Makk Franz HUN 4:50,8; 19. Körner Albert SUI 4:53,9; 20. Ruedi Ernst SUI 5:10,6; 21. Sedlak Josef DTJ 5:11,4; 22. Fischer Josef (Atus Bärringen) 5:17,1; 23. Finschi Hans SUI 5:17,5; 24. Salvender Florian (Atus Marschendorf) 5:21,0; 25. Josifek Ant. DTJ 5:21,3; 26. Löwit Johann (Atus Oberleutensdorf) 5:23,7; 27. Tolnei Josef HUN 5:23,8; 28. Szakaes Bela HUN 5:28,8; 29. Köhler Paul (Atus Gablonz) 5:35,2; 30. Vohnout Josef (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 5:31,4; 31. Stern A. SUI 5:36,4; 33. VastI Karel (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 5:38,0; 34. Heqenbarth Franz (Republ. Wehr) 5:41,1; 35. Pletka Alfred (Republ. Wehr) 5:41,2; 36. Dubler Hans SUI 5:44,4; 37. Mörl Helmut (Naturfreunde) 5:45,4; 38. Varga Paul HUN 5:46,2; 39. Uhle Alfred (Atus Joachimsthal) 5:47,1; 40. Janke Eduard (Atus Mähren) 5:47,8; 41. Urban Johann (Atus Neudek) 5:50,6; 42. Rothe Emil (Naturfreunde) 5:56,6; 43. Stiebitz Josef (Atus Mähren) 5:58,4; 44. Richter Josef (Atus Jungbuch) 6:02,2; 45. Basler Emil (Naturfreunde) 6:03,1; 46. Kieß Wenzel (Naturfreunde) 6:03,4; 47. Kopecky Josef (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 6:04,2; 48. Kristoffi Karl HUN 6:04,4; 49. Šindler Karel DTJ 6:04,8; 50. Šeda Fritz (Naturfreunde) 6:07,7; 51. Riedl Robert DTJ 6:08,2; 52. Baier Karel DTJ 6:09,6; 52a. Kosel Wenzel (Naturfreunde) 6:09,6; 53. Harold Hans FRA 6:15,6; 54. Schmidt Ladislav (Svaz dĕl. turistů) 6:28,0; 55. Gastler Franz (Atus Mähren) 6:30,1; 56. Pasedovsky Jaroslav DTJ 6:33,8; 57. Hüller Alfred (Atus Rothau) 6:37,2; 58. Löwa Franz (Atus Oberleutensdorf) 6:37,6; 59. Pfeiffer Ernst (Atus Großpriesen) 6:39,4; 61. Menzel Robert (Atus Schönlinde) 6:43,7; 62. Bitnar Alois (Atus Trautenau) 6:52,6; 62a. Hanisch Willi (Naturfreunde) 6:52,6; 63. Vodička Václav DTJ 6:57,2; 64. Březina Josef DTJ 7:00,4; 65. Englisch Max (Atus Würbenthal) 7:24,8; 66. Šindler Josef DTJ 8:24,8 |
The associations of the RSI and the federations of France and Norway, which did not belonging to any International, took part in this Olympiad. However, without the associations of Germany (1933 dissolved), Austria (1934 dissolved) and Latvia (dissolved). Delegates of Hungary and Poland got no permission to travel by their governments.
100 m - Men | |
---|---|
1. Savolainen FIN | 10,9 |
2. Koloktiv URS | 11,0 |
3. Hansen NOR | 11,4 |
200 m - Men | |
1. Lyuklo URS | 22,9 |
2. Savolainen FIN | 23,6 |
3. Adam FRA | 23,8 |
400 m | |
1. Svere NOR | 51,3 |
2. Jacket FRA | 52,3 |
3. Larsen NOR | close behind |
800 m | |
1. Robigon FRA | 2:00,3 |
2. Parimarso ESP | 2:00,8 |
3. Kolin DTJ | 2:01,2 |
1.500 m | |
1. Salmi FIN | 4:10,1 |
2. Helen FIN | 4:11,0 |
3. Borreson NOR | 4:11,3 |
4. Y. Znamenskiy URS 4:11,5 | |
5.000 m | |
1. Znamenskiy URS | 15:23,3 |
2. Salmi FIN | 15:25,8 |
3. Nurmi FIN | 15:28,8 |
4. Nieffler SUI 15:43,4 | |
10.000 m | |
1, Tikkanen FIN | 31:21,6 |
2. Peltomaki FIN | 32:10,9 |
3. Jaumo ESP | 32:11,3 |
25 km | |
1. Mustonen FIN | 1:25:11,2 |
2. Sarinen FIN | 1:26:21,0 |
3. Jourdain FRA | 1:27:31 |
110 m hurdles | |
1. Leskinen FIN | 14,0 |
2. Glaser SUI | 16,6 |
3. Szebinovsky DTJ | close behind |
400 m hurdles | |
1. Bruter SUI | 57,7 |
2. Kirria FIN | 58,8 |
3. Hellios FIN | 58,9 |
4x100 m - Men | |
1. NOR | 44,8 |
2. FRA | 45,8 |
3. SUI | 45,9 |
4x400 m | |
1. NOR | 3:33,2 |
2. FIN | 3:35,2 |
3. FRA | 3:42,2 |
Relay medley (400 - 300 - 200 - 100) - Men | |
1. NOR | 2:02,8 |
2. FRA | 2:04,9 |
3. SUI | 2:09,2 |
High jump - Men | |
1. Billanin NOR | 1,85 |
2. Lehtinen FIN | 1,825 |
3. Kleppe NOR | 1,80 |
Pole vault | |
1. Osolin URS | 4,20 |
2. Martelius FIN | 3,80 |
3. Salmi FIN | 3,40 |
Long jump - Men | |
1. Lehtonen FIN | 7,12 |
2. Kolokain URS | 6,80 |
3. Kariu FIN | 6,63 |
Triple jump | |
1. Tammi FIN | 14,22 |
2. Lehtonen FIN | 13,96 |
3. Kariu FIN | 13,76 |
8. Nossek Atus | 12,37 |
Shot put - Men | |
1. Ello FIN | 14,68 |
2. Lyakh URS | 14,42 |
3. Haahen FIN | 13,72 |
Discus - Men | |
1. Lyakov URS | 44,30 |
2. Kleppe NOR | 42,85 |
3. Sellin FIN | 40,99 |
Javelin - Men | |
1. Autonen FIN | 64,36 |
2. Rautavaahan FIN | 63,92 |
3. Mattila FIN | 59,50 |
7. Görisch Atus 46,01 | |
10 km race walking | |
1. Huat FRA | 51:23,3 |
2. Jakobsen NOR | 51:56,2 |
Schleuderball | |
1. Liyak URS | 58,16 |
2. Ulgensen NOR | 48,62 |
3. Nossek Atus | 45,70 |
Pentathlon | |
1. Kleppe NOR | 2.943 |
2. Arnes FIN | 2.842 |
3. Lehio FIN | 2.637 |
4. Osmančik DTJ 2.426; 5. Breite Atus 2.180; 7. Janda Atus 2.033; 8. Richter Atus 1.853 | |
Decathlon | |
1. Ullmann SUI | 6.039 |
2. Dyermin URS | 5.937 |
100 m - Women | |
1. Herweik NED | 14,0 |
2. Boulanger FRA | 14,1 |
3. Ražková DTJ | 14,4 |
4. Müller Hilda Atus 14,5 | |
200 m - Women | |
1. Norget FRA | 28,6 |
2. Herberger NED | 29,0 |
3. Boulanger FRA | 29,6 |
4x100 m - Women | |
1. FRA | 56,2 |
2. NED | 57,9 |
3. SUI | 59,4 |
Small Olympic relay - Women | |
1. FRA | 57,3 |
2. NED | 57,9 |
3. DTJ | 1:01,1 |
High jump - Women | |
1. Karpovichova URS | 1,50 |
2. Ojerstad NOR | 1,35 |
3. Meiste SUI | 1,35 |
Long jump - Women | |
1. Karpovichova URS | 5,43 |
2. Trova URS | 5,42 |
3. Osolina LTU | 4,74 |
Discus - Women | |
1. Liyiskaya URS | 41,45 |
2. Puntsov URS | 39,85 |
3. Kirskaya URS | 36,44 |
Javelin - Women | |
1. Pokorová DTJ | 33,72 |
2. Schramm SUI | 31,46 |
3. Gautschi SUI | 31,42 |
Triathlon - Women | |
1. Liviyaka URS | 1.383 |
2. Karpovichova URS | 1.193 |
3. Ražková DTJ | 846 |
11. Nejedlo Atus 464 |
1. FRA | 70,0 |
2. NED | 42,5 |
3. NOR | 40,5 |
4. BEL 37,5; 5. DTJ 24,5; 6. Atus 9,0 pts. | |
Known results: NED - NOR 3:2; Atus - DTJ 2,5:2,5; FRA - NED 4:1; BEL - FRA 5:0; NOR - DTJ 4:1; DTJ - BEL 4:1; NED - Atus 3,5:1,5; FRA - NOR 3:2; NED - DTJ 3,5:1,5; FRA - Atus 5:0; NOR - BEL 2,5:2,5; NOR - Atus 5:0, FRA - DTJ 3,5:1,5; BEL - NED 3,5:1,5 |
50 km team (Time of the best three riders) | |
---|---|
1. FRA | 3:20:13 |
2. BEL | 3:21:15 |
3. GBR | 3:22:15 |
4. NOR 3:23:09; 5. NED 3:28:51; 6. DEN 3:32:58; 7.
Catalonia 3:34:13; 8. Pilsen 3:35:49; 9. Atus 3:52:58; 10. DTJ 3:53:31 |
|
150 km single (100 laps) | |
1. Deffet BEL | 4:15:13 |
2. Thys BEL | 10 cm behind |
3. Maurice Martin FRA | 4:17:25 |
Overall | |
1. BEL | |
2. FRA | |
3. NED |
Group A
First round: SUI - FIN 3:2; NOR - Mandatory Palestine 7:1; Atus - NED 5:2
(winners to the second round, losers to the consolation round)
Second round: NOR - SUI 5:0; Atus bye
(winners to the third round)
Third round: NOR - Atus 3:1
(winners to the final match, runners-up to the third place match)
Group B
First round: FRA - GBR 3:0; URS - DEN 8:0; ESP - BEL 2:0
(winners to the second round, losers to the consolation round)
Second round: URS - FRA 7:1; ESP bye
(winners to the third round)
Third round: URS - ESP 2:1
(winners to the final match, runners-up to the third place match)
Third place match
ESP - Atus 1:0
Final match
URS - NOR 2:0
Consolation round
First round: FIN - Mandatory Palestine 1:1 (Mandatory Palestine did not show to the extra time); GBR - DEN 2:1
Final match: GBR - FIN 2:1
BEL and NED withdrew from the consolation round
Heptathlon - Women (teams of six) | |
---|---|
1. URS | 707,65 |
2. SUI | 633,52 |
3. Atus | 622,36 |
4. DTJ 613,67; 5. BEL 606,00; 6. NED 523,95 | |
Heptathlon - Women (single) | |
1. Tytsko URS | 144,33 |
2. Golubeda URS | 143,49 |
3. Zaitseda URS | 140,60 |
4. Bokova URS 139,86; 5. Goordeva URS 139,86; 6. Demidenko
URS 137,03; 7. Wyler Rose SUI 131,84; 8. Klusaková DTJ 128,45; 9. Richter Atus 128,37; 10. Mach Atus 127,91; 16. Kauer Atus 125,73; 17. Jasny Atus 124,86; 27. Pößniker Atus 115,49 |
|
Decathlon - Men (team) | |
1. US | 1123,00 |
2. SUI | 1195,50 |
3. DTJ | 1005,38 |
4. FIN 1003,65; 5. BEL 988,25; 6. FRA 947,29 |
100 m free - men | |
---|---|
1. Aerts BEL | 1:05,8 |
2. Magnonne FRA | 1:05:9 |
200 m free - men | |
1. Aerts BEL | 2:33,5 |
2. Borrander NOR | 2:39,6 |
3. Voorst NED | 2:42,0 |
400 m free - men | |
1. Saarinen FIN | 5:31,2 |
2. Aerts BEL | 5:43,6 |
3. Moorlet FRA | 5:48,1 |
1.000 m free - men | |
1. Saarinen FIN | 23:11,0 |
2. Salvo ESP | 23:25,9 |
3. Cormier FRA | 23:46,2 |
100 m breast - men | |
1. Ljungberg NOR | 1:20,0 |
2. Leskinen FIN | 1:21,0 |
3. Sveberg NOR | 1:21,2 |
4. Otto Atus 1:28,8 | |
200 m breast - men | |
1. Leskinen Väinö FIN | 2:57,1 |
2. Koikilainen FIN | 3:01,0 |
3. Larigsberg NOR | 3:02,4 |
5. Schusser Atus 3:09,9 | |
400 m breast - men | |
1. Leskinen Väinö FIN | 6:21,6 |
2. Koikilainen FIN | 6:29,9 |
3. Ljungberg NOR | 6:44,5 |
100 m back - men | |
1. Martinez ESP | 1:17,6 |
2. Bonacasa ESP | 1:20,8 |
3. Dikkan FIN | 1:22,0 |
5. Schusser Atus 1:25,4 | |
200 m back - men | |
1. Martinez ESP | 2:51,8 |
2. Bonacasa ESP | 2:59,2 |
3. Ekholm FIN | 3:02,7 |
4x100 m free - men | |
1. FRA | 4:32,4 |
2. NOR | 4:42,4 |
4x100 m breast - men | |
1. NOR | 5:37,2 |
2. FIN | 5:43,4 |
3. BEL | 6:01,4 |
3x100 m medley - men | |
1. ESP | 3:49,5 |
2. FIN | 3:51,1 |
3. NOR | 3:56,6 |
Diving 1 m | |
1. Jahn Atus | 281,9 |
2. de Munck BEL | 247,7 |
Diving 3 m | |
1. Jahn Atus | 331,6 |
2. Ponce ESP | 250,6 |
3. de Munck BEL | 239,3 |
Water polo | |
1. FRA | |
2. BEL | |
3. DTJ | |
4. NED | |
Known results: NED - Atus 9:0; NED - BEL 4:7; Atus - SUI 3:5; ESP - SUI 5:2; Atus - Mandatory Palestine 0:5; FRA - ESP 7:4; DTJ - Mandatory Palestine 8:2 Final match: FRA - BEL 6:4; Third place match: DTJ - NED 7:4 |
|
200 m free - women | |
1. Leskinen FIN | 3:00,5 |
2. Bergen NOR | 3:03,6 |
3. Turck FRA | 3:26,0 |
200 m breast - women | |
1. Palme NOR | 3:17,0 |
2. Hietmatki FIN | 3:21,3 |
3. Pulkinen FIN | 3:23,6 |
100 m back - women | |
1. Gonzales ESP | 1:30,8 |
2. Thiel NED | 1:32,6 |
3. Palme NOR | 1:33,6 |
4x100 m free - women | |
1. NOR | 5:42,9 |
2. FRA | 5:59,2 |
3. NED | 6:12,8 |
4x100 m breast - women | |
1. NED | 6:48,2 |
2. BEL | 7:00,0 |
3x100 m medley - women | |
1. NOR | 3:27,1 |
2. NED | 3:39,3 |
3. FIN | 4:04,8 |
Men′s single | |
---|---|
Men′s double |
(one hand snatch/ two hand snatch/ two hand clean & jerk)
Bantamweight | |
---|---|
1. ??? URS | 60,0/87,5/115,0 |
Featherweight | |
1. Popov URS | 75,0/105,0/130,0 |
Lightweight | |
1. ??? URS | 77,5/100,5/130,0 |
Middleweight | |
1. ??? URS | 87,5/105,0/140,0 |
Light heavyweight | |
1. Nazarov URS | 77,5/110,0/135,0 |
2. Jespers BEL | 72,5/92,5/122,5 |
3. Orlande SUI | 70,0/85,0/115,0 |
4. Gieger SUI; 5. Granguillaume FRA; 6. Hampel Atus | |
Heavyweight | |
1. ??? URS | 90,0/120,0/152,5 |
Bantamweight | |
---|---|
1. Markala FIN | |
2. Killonen FIN | |
3. Pedersen NOR | |
Featherweight | |
1. Lahokovski FIN | |
2. Mollin BEL | |
3. Leinonen FIN | |
Lightweight | |
1. Lempinen FIN | |
2. Suikkanen FIN | |
3. Strand NOR | |
4. K. Schmidt Atus; 5. Everaerts BEL; 6. Lejeune FRA; 7. De
Loof BEL; 8. Tannskanen FIN; 9. Redel BEL; 10. Lipse NOR; 11. Le Monal FRA; 12. Seidel DEN; 13. Wellighegen NED; 14. Lichtenberg NED |
|
Welterweight | |
1. Aagvist FIN | |
2. Haajanen FIN | |
3. Rosenfeld BEL | |
Middleweight | |
1. Räikkonen FIN | |
2. Verdonck BEL | |
3. Eliassen NOR | |
Light heavyweight | |
1. Helin FIN | |
2. Linqvist FIN | |
3. van der Herfen BEL | |
Heavyweight | |
1. Ponsen FIN | |
2. Janssens BEL | |
3. Koskinen FIN |
Was cancelled due to the World War II.
Last modified: 19.07.2021