Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwimmsport / Aquatic Sports    Fb

FINA - Fédération Internationale de Natation

fina-logo1 fina-logo2 fina-logo3 Swimming was already part of the competitions at the first Olympic Games in 1896, but it should still take 12 years until the founding of an international federation.
During the 1908 Olympic Games in London an international conference took place under the direction of the Organizing Committee on 19th of July at the Manchester Hotel. The most important result was the agreement to find a worldwide swimming organization.
The agreed tasks of this international organizations should be:
1. Creation of uniform rules for swimming, diving and water polo to be used in Olympic Games and other international competitions.
2. Approval of world records and keep a world record list.
3. Organization of the swimming competitions at the Olympic Games.
The eight founding members of the Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA) were: BEL, DEN, FIN, FRA, GER, GBR, HUN and SWE. The national associations of these countries bindingly declared the rules at a second conference on 01.08.1909 in Paris.
In the 1920s, a FINA office was established. The International Water Polo Board and the International Diving Committee were created in 1928. Further Technical Committees succeed after the World War 2: Swim Committee in 1954, for Synchronized swimming in 1956, for Open water swimming in 1992 and some others.
At the congress on 14.09.2000 the word „amateur‟ was deleted from the name. The official notation is now Fédération Internationale de Natation (FINA).


Member federations
1908 8 member federations
1910 15 member federations
1930 44 member federations
1958 75 member federations
1978 106 member federations
2008 197 member federations
2017 209 member federations


Presidents

19.07.1908 - 21.07.1924 no president
21.07.1924 - 02.08.1928 Erik Bergvall SWE
02.08.1928 - 14.08.1932 Émile-Georges Drigny FRA
14.08.1932 - 16.08.1936 Walther Binner GER
16.08.1936 - 1940 Harold E. Fern GBR
1940 - 28.07.1948 Harold E. Fern GBR, acting

Since no congress could be held in 1940, Fern remained acting president.

28.07.1948 - 03.08.1952 René de Raeve BEL
03.08.1952 - 08.12.1956 Mario Luis Negri ARG
08.12.1956 - 05.09.1960 Jan de Vries NED
05.09.1960 - 19.10.1964 Richard Max Ritter USA
19.10.1964 - 27.10.1968 William Berge Phillips AUS
27.10.1968 - 07.09.1972 Javier Ostos Mora MEX
07.09.1972 - 30.07.1976 Dr. Harold W. Henning USA
30.07.1976 - 31.07.1980 Javier Ostos Mora MEX
31.07.1980 - 25.07.1984 Ante Lambaša YUG
25.07.1984 - 16.09.1988 Robert H. Helmick USA
16.09.1988 - 24.07.2009 Mustapha Larfaoui ALG
24.07.2009 - Julio César Maglione URU

Honorary Secretary

19.07.1908 - 02.08.1928 George W. Hearn GBR
02.08.1928 - 01.02.1941 🕆 Dr. Leó Donáth HUN
01.02.1941 - 14.06.1946 Harold E. Fern GBR, acting
14.06.1946 - 28.07.1948 Richard Max Ritter USA, acting
28.07.1948 - 03.08.1952 Richard Max Ritter USA
03.08.1952 - 05.09.1960 Bertil Sällfors SWE
05.09.1960 - 19.10.1964 Kihou Abe JPN
19.10.1964 - 27.10.1968 Masaji Kiyokawa JPN
27.10.1968 - 07.09.1972 Dr. Harold W. Henning USA
07.09.1972 - 30.07.1976 Dr. Paul P. Hauch CAN
30.07.1976 - 25.07.1984 Robert H. Helmick USA
25.07.1984 - 16.09.1988 E. Allen Harvey CAN
16.09.1988 - 22.07.1992 Ross E. Wales USA
22.07.1992 - 14.09.2000 Gunnar Werner SWE
14.09.2000 - 24.07.2009 Bartolo Consolo ITA
24.07.2009 - 22.07.2017 Paolo Barelli ITA

Thereafter, the honorary secretary was replaced by an unelected Executive Director.

FINA Athletes of the Year

Artistic swimmer - men Artistic swimmer - women
2010 Natalya ISHCHENKO RUS
2011 Natalya ISHCHENKO/ Svetlana ROMASHINA RUS
2012 Natalya ISHCHENKO RUS
2013 Svetlana ROMASHINA RUS
2014 HUANG Xuechen CHN
2015 Bill MAY USA
Aleksandr MALTSEV RUS
Svetlana ROMASHINA RUS
2016 not awarded Natalya ISHCHENKO/ Svetlana ROMASHINA RUS
2017 Giorgio MINISINI ITA Svetlana KOLESNICHENKO RUS
2018 Giorgio MINISINI ITA Yelyzaveta YAKHNO UKR
Diving - men Diving - women
2010 Patrick HAUSDING GER CHEN Ruolin CHN
2011 QUI Bo CHN WU Minxia CHN
2012 Ilya ZAKHAROV RUS WU Minxia CHN
2013 HE Chong CHN HE Zi CHN
2014 CAO Yuan CHN LIU Huixia CHN
2015 HE Chao CHN SHI Tingmao CHN
2016 CHEN Aisen CHN SHI Tingmao CHN
2017 Thomas DALEY GBR SHI Tingmao CHN
2018 CAO Yuan CHN SHI Tingmao CHN
High diving - men High diving - women
2013 Orlando DUQUE COL Cesilie CARLTON USA
2014 Orlando DUQUE COL Rachelle SIMPSON USA
2015 Gary HUNT GBR Rachelle SIMPSON USA
2016 Gary HUNT GBR Lysanne RICHARD CAN
2017 Steven LoBUE USA Rhiannan IFFLAND AUS
2018 Gary HUNT GBR Rhiannan IFFLAND AUS
Open water swimmer - men Open water swimmer - women
2010 Valerio CLERI ITA Ana Marcela CUNHA BRA
2011 Thomas LURZ GER Keri-Anne PAYNE GBR
2012 Oussama MELLOULI TUN Éva RISZTOV HUN
2013 Thomas LURZ GER Poliana OKIMOTO BRA
2014 Allan DO CARMO BRA Ana Marcela CUNHA BRA
2015 Jordan WILLIMOVSKY USA Ana Marcela CUNHA BRA
2016 Ferry WEERTMAN NED Sharon VAN ROUWENDAAL NED
2017 Marc-Antoine OLIVIER FRA Ana Marcela CUNHA BRA
2018 Ferry WEERTMAN NED Ana Marcela CUNHA BRA
Swimmer - men Swimmer - women
2010 Ryan LOCHTE USA Therese ALSHAMMAR SWE
2011 Ryan LOCHTE USA Melissa FRANKLIN USA
2012 Michael PHELPS USA Melissa FRANKLIN USA
2013 Ryan LOCHTE USA Katie LEDECKY USA
2014 Chad LE CLOS RSA Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
2015 Mitchell LARKIN AUS Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
2016 Michael PHELPS USA Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
2017 Caeleb DRESSEL USA Sarah SJÖSTRÖM SWE
2018 Chad LE CLOS RSA Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
Water polo - men Water polo - women
2010 Vanja UDOVIČIĆ SRB Elizabeth ARMSTRONG USA
2011 Filip FILIPOVIĆ SRB Alexandra ASIMAKI GRE
2012 Josip PAVIĆ CRO Maggie STEFFENS USA
2013 Dénes VARGA HUN Jennifer PAREJA ESP
2014 Filip FILIPOVIĆ SRB Maggie STEFFENS USA
2015 Živko GOCIĆ SRB Maggie STEFFENS USA
2016 Dejan SAVIĆ SRB USA Team
2017 CRO Team USA Team
2018 HUN Team USA Team



Last modified: 19.11.2019