Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwimmsport / Aquatic Sports    Fb

LEN - Ligue Européenne de Natation

len-logo Based on the decision of the FINA Congress on 25.05.1925 in Prague, eight national associations officially founded the Ligue Européenne de Natation (LEN) during the European Swimming Championships in Bologna.
The delegates adopted the statute, which had drawn up by the provisional bureau established in Budapest on 19.08.1926.


Member federations
1927 8 member federations
1931 19 member federations
2018 52 member federations


Presidents

19.08.1926 - 22.08.1931 Erik Bergvall SWE
22.08.1931 - 11.08.1934 Walther Binner GER
11.08.1934 - 05.08.1938 Harold E. Fern GBR
05.08.1938 - 01.08.1948 Émile-Georges Drigny FRA
01.08.1948 - 26.08.1950 Ladislav Hauptmann TCH
26.08.1950 - 30.08.1954 René de Raeve BEL
30.08.1954 - 30.08.1958 Jan de Vries NED
30.08.1958 - 17.08.1962 Béla Rajki HUN
17.08.1962 - 04.09.1970 Jan de Vries NED
04.09.1970 - 28.05.1982 Bertil Sällfors SWE
28.05.1982 - 22.05.1986 Ante Lambaša YUG
22.05.1986 - 25.05.1990 Klaas van de Pol NED
25.05.1990 - 28.09.2008 Bartolo Consolo ITA
28.09.2008 - 29.09.2012 Nory Kruchten LUX
29.09.2012 - Paolo Barelli ITA

Honorary Secretary

19.08.1926 - 01.02.1941 🕆 Dr. Leó Donáth HUN
01.02.1941 - 16.12.1945 ---
16.12.1945 - 01.08.1948 Jan de Vries NED
01.08.1948 - 04.09.1970 Bertil Sällfors SWE
04.09.1970 - 21.08.1974 Joaquín Morera ESP
21.08.1974 - 25.05.1990 Norman Sarsfield GBR
25.05.1990 - 31.08.1992 Gunnar Werner SWE
01.09.1992 - 27.05.1994 Harm Beyer GER, acting
27.05.1994 - 30.05.1998 Harm Beyer GER
30.05.1998 - 29.09.2012 Sven Egil Folvik NOR
29.09.2012 - David Sparkes GBR

European Aquatic Athletes of the Year

Artistic swimmer - men Artistic swimmer - women
2007 Gemma MENGUAL ESP
2008 Anastasiya DAVYDOVA/ Anastasiya YERMAKOVA RUS
2009 Natalya ISHCHENKO RUS
2010 Natalya ISHCHENKO RUS
2011 Natalya ISHCHENKO/ Svetlana ROMASHINA RUS
2012 Natalya ISHCHENKO RUS
2013 Svetlana ROMASHINA RUS
2014 Ona CARBONELL ESP
2015 Svetlana ROMASHINA RUS
2016 Natalya ISHCHENKO RUS
2017 Giorgio MINISINI ITA Svetlana KOLESNICHENKO RUS
2018 Giorgio MINISINI ITA Svetlana KOLESNICHENKO RUS
Diving - men Diving - women
2007 Gleb GALPERIN RUS Yuliya PAKHALINA RUS
2008 Dmitriy SAUTIN RUS Yuliya PAKHALINA RUS
2009 Thomas DALEY GBR Tania CAGNOTTO ITA
2010 Illya KVASHA UKR Christin STEUER GER
2011 Sascha KLEIN GER Tania CAGNOTTO ITA
2012 Ilya ZAKHAROV RUS Tania CAGNOTTO ITA
2013 Patrick HAUSDING GER Tania CAGNOTTO ITA
2014 Patrick HAUSDING GER Tania CAGNOTTO ITA
2015 Tom DALEY GBR Tania CAGNOTTO ITA
2016 Jack LAUGHER GBR Tania CAGNOTTO ITA
2017 Tom DALEY GBR Nadezhda BAZINA RUS
2018 Jack LAUGHER GBR Celine VAN DUIJN NED
Open water swimmer - men Open water swimmer - women
2007 Thomas LURZ GER Larisa ILSHENKO RUS
2008 Maarten VAN DER WEIJDEN NED Larisa ILSHENKO RUS
2009 Thomas LURZ GER Angela MAURER GER
2010 Valerio CLERI ITA Linsy HEISTER NED
2011 Thomas LURZ GER Keri-Anne PAYNE GBR
2012 Thomas LURZ GER Éva RISZTOV HUN
2013 Thomas LURZ GER Martina GRIMALDI ITA
2014 Thomas LURZ GER Sharon VAN ROUWENDAAL NED
2015 Ferry WEERTMAN NED Aurelie MULLER FRA
2016 Ferry WEERTMAN NED Sharon VAN ROUWENDAAL NED
2017 Marc-Antoine OLIVIER FRA Aurelie MULLER FRA
2018 Kristóf RASOVSZKY HUN Sharon VAN ROUWENDAAL NED
Swimmer - men Swimmer - women
2007 Filippo Magnini ITA Laure Manaudou FRA
2008 Alain Bernard FRA Rebecca Adlington GBR
2009 Paul Biedermann GER Britta Steffen GER
2010 Camille LACOURT FRA Therese ALSHAMMAR SWE
2011 Alexander DALE OEN NOR Federica PELLEGRINI ITA
2012 Yannick AGNEL FRA Ranomi KROMOWIDJOJO NED
2013 Yannick AGNEL FRA Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
2014 Florent Manaudou FRA Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
2015 László CZEH HUN Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
2016 Adam PEATY GBR Katinka HOSSZÚ HUN
2017 Adam PEATY GBR Sarah SJÖSTRÖM SWE
2018 Kliment KOLESNIKOV RUS Sarah SJÖSTRÖM SWE
Water polo - men Water polo - women
2007 Miho Bošković CRO Bianca Gil ESP
2008 Péter Biros HUN Danielle DE Bruijn NED
2009 Filip Filipović SRB Lefke VAN Belkum NED
2010 Vanja UDOVIČIĆ SRB Sofiya KONUKH RUS
2011 Stefano TEMPESTI ITA Alexandra ASIMAKI GRE
2012 Miho Bošković CRO Anni ESPAR ESP
2013 Dénes VARGA HUN Jennifer PAREJA ESP
2014 Filip Filipović SRB Maria GARCÍA ESP
2015 Duško PIJETLOVIĆ SRB Roberta BIANCONI ITA
2016 Filip Filipović SRB Roberta BIANCONI ITA
2017 Marko BIJAČ CRO Laura ESTER ESP
2018 Filip Filipović SRB Sabrina VAN DER SLOOT NED



Last modified: 19.11.2019