Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwimmsport / Aquatic Sports    Fb

FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

1. 1993, Dec 02 - 05 Palma de Mallorca ESP
2. 1995, Nov 30 - Dec 03 Rio de Janeiro BRA
3. 1997, Apr 17 - 20 Göteborg SWE
4. 1999, Apr 01 - 04 Hong Kong HKG
5. 2000, Mar 16 - 19 Athína GRE
6. 2002, Apr 03 - 07 Moskva RUS
7. 2004, Oct 07 - 10 Indianapolis USA
8. 2006, Apr 05 - 09 Shanghai CHN
9. 2008, Apr 09 - 13 Manchester GBR
10. 2010, Dec 15 - 19 Dubai UAE
11. 2012, Dec 12 - 16 İstanbul TUR
12. 2014, Dec 03 - 07 Doha QAT
13. 2016, Dec 06 - 11 Windsor CAN
14. 2018, Dec 11 - 16 Hangzhou CHN


50 m freestyle men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,84 HU Bin CHN 21,93 ABERNETHY Robert AUS 21,97
1995 SÁNCHEZ Francisco VEN 21,80 SCHERER Fernando BRA 22,08 JIANG Changji CHN 22,17
1997 SÁNCHEZ Francisco VEN 21,80 FOSTER Mark GBR 22,03 BUSQUETS Ricardo PUR 22,17
1999 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,81 MEOLANS José ARG 21,84 VEENS Mark NED 21,88
2000 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,58 DEDEKIND Brendon RSA 21,62 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,80
2002 MEOLANS José ARG 21,36 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,44 VOLINETS Oleksandr UKR
POPOV Aleksandr RUS
21,55
2004 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,58 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,66 BRUNELLI Nicholas USA
SANTOS Nicholas BRA
21,71
2006 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 21,38 JONES Cullen USA 21,52 VOLINETS Oleksandr UKR
BRUNELLI Nicholas USA
21,62
2008 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 20,81 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,31 ZANDBERG Gerhard RSA 21,33
2010 CIELO César BRA 20,51 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 20,81 SCHNEIDER Josh USA 20,88
2012 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 20,55 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 20,88 ERVIN Anthony USA 20,99
2014 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 20,26 ORSI Marco ITA 20,69 CIELO César BRA 20,88
2016 PUTS Jesse NED 21,10 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 21,14 BILIS Simonas LTU 21,23
2018 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 20,33 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 20,54 TANDY Bradley RSA 20,94


100 m freestyle men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 SCHERER Fernando BRA 48,38 BORGES Gustavo BRA 48,42 OLSEN Jon USA 48,49
1995 SCHERER Fernando BRA 47,97 BORGES Gustavo BRA 48,00 SÁNCHEZ Francisco VEN 48,46
1997 SÁNCHEZ Francisco VEN 47,86 BORGES Gustavo BRA 48,16 KLIM Michael AUS 48,21
1999 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 47,05 KLIM Michael AUS 47,49 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 47,75
2000 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 46,80 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 47,73 TUCKER Scott USA 47,82
2002 CALLUS Ashley AUS 46,99 MEOLANS José ARG 47,09 ILES Salim ALG 47,66
2004 LEZAK Jason USA 47,97 ILES Salim ALG 48,07 SAY Rick CAN 48,38
2006 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 47,24 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 47,31 MEOLANS José ARG 47,87
2008 ADRIAN Nathan USA 46,67 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 46,70 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 46,83
2010 CIELO César BRA 45,74 GILOT Fabien FRA 45,97 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 46,35
2012 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 45,65 D'ORSOGNA Tommaso AUS 46,80 LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS 46,81
2014 CIELO César BRA 45,75 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 45,81 IZOTOV Danila RUS 46,09
2016 BILIS Simonas LTU 46,58 SHIOURA Shinri JPN 46,59 D'ORSOGNA Tommaso AUS 46,70
2018 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 45,62 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 45,64 LE CLOS Chad RSA 45,89


200 m freestyle men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 KASVIO Antti FIN 1:45,21 BRAY Trent NZL
WOJDAT Artur POL
1:45,53 ---
1995 BORGES Gustavo BRA 1:45,55 BRAY Trent NZL 1:46,18 KLIM Michael AUS 1:46,44
1997 BORGES Gustavo BRA 1:45,45 BRAY Trent NZL 1:45,81 CONRAD Lars GER 1:46,44
1999 THORPE Ian AUS 1:43,28 KLIM Michael AUS 1:43,78 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:44,39
2000 SZABADOS Béla HUN 1:45,27 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:45,63 CARVIN Chad USA 1:45,79
2002 KELLER Klete USA 1:44,36 BORGES Gustavo BRA 1:45,67 JOHNSTON Mark CAN 1:45,88
2004 PHELPS Michael USA 1:43,59 SAY Rick CAN 1:44,39 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:44,97
2006 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 1:43,51 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 1:43,78 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:44,67
2008 MONK Kenrick AUS 1:43,46 PALMER Kirk AUS 1:43,50 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:44,23
2010 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:41,08 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:41,70 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 1:42,02
2012 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:41,92 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:42,07 DWYER Conor USA 1:43,78
2014 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:41,45 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:41,67 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:42,09
2016 PARK Tae-Hwan KOR 1:41,03 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:41,65 KRASNYKH Alkesandr RUS 1:41,95
2018 PIERONI Blake USA 1:41,49 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 1:41,78 GRAHAM Alexander AUS 1:42,28


400 m freestyle men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 3:42,95 KASVIO Antti FIN 3:42,98 PALMER Paul GBR 3:45,07
1995 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 3:45,14 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 3:45,65 ALLEN Malcolm AUS 3:47,00
1997 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 3:43,44 CARVIN Chad USA 3:43,73 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:43,83
1999 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:35,01 THORPE Ian AUS 3:35,64 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:42,81
2000 CARVIN Chad USA 3:41,13 PALMER Paul GBR 3:42,70 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:43,68
2002 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:38,29 SVOBODA Květoslav CZE 3:41,97 CARVIN Chad USA 3:43,55
2004 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:40,79 CARVIN Chad USA 3:43,77 MORTIMER Justin USA 3:44,70
2006 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:38,08 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 3:40,43 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:41,04
2008 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:37,35 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:39,60 RENWICK Robert GBR 3:40,22
2010 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:37,06 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 3:37,84 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 3:38,17
2012 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:39,15 HAO Yun CHN 3:39,48 STANLEY Matthew NZL 3:41,01
2014 BERNEK Péter HUN 3:34,32 GUY James GBR 3:36,35 STJEPANOVIĆ Velimir SRB 3:38,17
2016 PARK Tae-Hwan KOR 3:34,59 KRASNYKH Alkesandr RUS 3:35,30 BERNEK Péter HUN 3:37,65
2018 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 3:34,01 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 3:36,64 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:37,54


1.500 m freestyle men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 14:42,04 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 14:53,09 ALBIŃSKI Piotr POL 14:53,97
1995 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 14:42,04 WILSON Ian GBR 14:49,72 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 15:05,36
1997 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:39,54 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 14:40,67 SMITH Graeme GBR 14:46,85
1999 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:32,87 SMITH Graeme GBR 14:45,41 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 14:51,44
2000 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 14:47,57 CHERVINSKYY Igor UKR 14:48,20 CARVIN Chad USA 14:51,23
2002 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:33,94 THOMPSON Chris USA 14:39,43 MINOTTI Christian ITA 14:45,41
2004 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:39,16 ERCOLI Simone ITA 14:53,89 COMAN Dragoş ROU 14:56,74
2006 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:23,92 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 14:33,28 ZHANG Lin CHN 14:42,82
2008 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:22,98 DAVIES David GBR 14:36,30 SAMRYMOWICZ Mateusz POL 14:43,37
2010 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 14:24,16 GLÆSNER Mads DEN 14:29,52 GYURTA Gergely HUN 14:31,47
2012 GLÆSNER Mads DEN 14:30,01 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:31,13 JOENSEN Pál FAR 14:36,93
2014 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:16,10 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 14:18,79 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 14:23,35
2016 PARK Tae-Hwan KOR 14:15,51 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:21,94 WOJDAK Wojciech POL 14:25,37
2018 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 14:09,14 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:09,87 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 14:19,39


50 m backstroke men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 24,34 SIEMBIDA Mariusz POL 24,41 WELSH Matthew AUS 24,70
2000 WALKER Neil USA 23,99 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 24,24 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 24,32
2002 WELSH Matthew AUS 23,66 MARSHALL Peter USA 24,04 HELBIG Toni GER 24,17
2004 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,51 WELSH Matthew AUS 23,60 MARSHALL Peter USA 23,93
2006 WELSH Matthew AUS 23,53 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,70 MEEUW Helge GER 24,01
2008 MARSHALL Peter USA 23,49 TANCOCK Liam GBR 23,53 DELANEY Ashley AUS 23,57
2010 DONETS Stanislav RUS 22,93 SUN Xiaolei CHN
WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP
23,13 ---
2012 HURLEY Robert AUS 23,04 GREVERS Matthew USA 23,17 DONETS Stanislav RUS 23,19
2014 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 22,22 GODSOE Eugene USA 23,05 DONETS Stanislav RUS 23,10
2016 KOGA Junya JPN 22,85 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 22,99 SANKOVICH Pavel BLR 23,03
2018 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 22,58 MURPHY Ryan USA 22,63 RYAN Shane IRL 22,76


100 m backstroke men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 SCHWENK Tripp USA 52,98 HARRIS Martin GBR 53,93 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 54,00
1995 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 53,12 WILLEY Neil GBR 53,23 LETZIN Jirka GER 53,65
1997 BENT Neisser CUB 52,77 RETTERER Brian USA 53,06 RADLEY Adrian AUS 53,36
1999 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 52,44 WELSH Matthew AUS 52,45 SIEMBIDA Mariusz POL 53,27
2000 WALKER Neil USA 50,75 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 52,87 BÜYÜKUNCU Derya TUR 52,88
2002 WELSH Matthew AUS 51,26 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 51,71 MARSHALL Peter USA 51,84
2004 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 50,72 WELSH Matthew AUS 51,04 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 51,20
2006 WELSH Matthew AUS 51,09 ROGAN Markus AUT 51,48 MEEUW Helge GER
BAL Randall USA
51,63
2008 TANCOCK Liam GBR 50,14 BAL Randall USA 50,42 DONETS Stanislav RUS 50,53
2010 DONETS Stanislav RUS 49,07 LACOURT Camille FRA 49,80 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 50,04
2012 GREVERS Matthew USA 49,89 DONETS Stanislav RUS 49,91 GUIDO Guilherme BRA 50,50
2014 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 49,57 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 50,11 IRIE Ryosuke JPN 50,12
2016 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 49,65 SHABASOV Andrey RUS 49,69 XU Jiayu CHN 50,02
2018 MURPHY Ryan USA 49,23 XU Jiayu CHN 49,26 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 49,40


200 m backstroke men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 SCHWENK Tripp USA 1:54,19 BIANCHIN Luca ITA 1:55,09 MAENE Stefaan BEL 1:55,68
1995 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 1:55,16 RENAUD Chris CAN 1:55,27 DEUTSCH Tamás HUN 1:56,18
1997 BENT Neisser CUB 1:54,21 WEI Wang CHN 1:54,82 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 1:55,15
1999 WATSON Josh AUS 1:54,67 VERSFELD Mark CAN 1:55,42 OSTAPCHUK Sergey RUS 1:55,61
2000 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:53,31 BRIDGEWATER Brad USA 1:53,87 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr UKR 1:55,33
2002 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:51,17 STRAHIJA Marko CRO 1:53,08 MEDVEŠEK Blaž SLO 1:53,66
2004 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:50,52 WELSH Matthew AUS 1:52,54 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 1:54,20
2006 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:49,05 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:50,97 WELSH Matthew AUS 1:53,10
2008 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:47,84 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:47,91 DONETS Stanislav RUS 1:50,45
2010 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:46,68 CLARK Tyler USA 1:49,09 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:49,96
2012 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:48,48 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:48,50 MURPHY Ryan USA 1:48,86
2014 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:47,38 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:48,20 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 1:48,35
2016 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:47,63 PEBLEY Jacob USA 1:48,98 KANEKO Masaki JPN 1:49,18
2018 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 1:47,02 MURPHY Ryan USA 1:47,34 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL
LARKIN Mitchell AUS
1:48,25


50 m breaststroke men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 KRAYEVSKYY Dmytro UKR 24,40 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 27,57 LÜTOLF Remo SUI 27,59
2000 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,22 DEDEKIND Brendon RSA 27,27 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,30
2002 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,42 COUTO José POR 27,22 FISCHER Eduardo BRA 27,26
2004 HANSEN Brendan USA 26,86 RICKARD Brenton AUS 27,09 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 27,28
2006 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,39 TERRIN Alessandro ITA 26,60 COOK Christopher GBR 27,17
2008 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,46 GANGLOFF Mark USA 26,54 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 26,67
2010 FRANÇA SILVA Felipe BRA 25,95 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 26,03 HETLAND Alexander NOR 26,29
2012 HETLAND Alexander NOR 26,30 DUGONJIĆ Damir SLO 26,32 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 26,33
2014 FRANÇA SILVA Felipe BRA 25,63 PEATY Adam GBR
VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA
25,87 ---
2016 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 25,64 STEVENS Peter John SLO 28,85 LIMA Felipe BRA 25,98
2018 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 25,41 SHYMANOVICH Ilya BLR 25,77 LIMA Felipe BRA 25,80


100 m breaststroke men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 ROGERS Philip AUS 59,56 DEKKER Ron NED 59,95 VANNEERDEN Seth USA 1:00,08
1995 WARNECKE Mark GER 59,89 KENT Paul NZL 1:00,08 LOPUKHOV Stanislav RUS 1:00,33
1997 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 59,99 LOPUKHOV Stanislav RUS 1:00,05 KRUPPA Jens GER 1:00,18
1999 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 59,69 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 59,88 KNABE Morgan CAN 59,93
2000 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 58,57 YI Zhu CHN 59,99 IVANOVSKIY Roman RUS 1:00,05
2002 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 58,33 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 59,10 PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 59,22
2004 HANSEN Brendan USA 58,45 RICKARD Brenton AUS 58,64 POLYAKOV Vladislav KAZ 59,07
2006 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 58,14 RICKARD Brenton AUS 58,70 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 59,16
2008 BORYSIK Igor UKR 57,74 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 57,92 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 58,08
2010 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 56,80 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 57,13 FRANÇA SILVA Felipe BRA 57,39
2012 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 57,10 DUGONJIĆ Damir SLO 57,32 CORDES Kevin USA 57,83
2014 FRANÇA SILVA Felipe BRA 56,29 PEATY Adam GBR 56,35 PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo FRA 56,78
2016 KOCH Marco GER 56,77 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 57,00 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 57,04
2018 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 56,01 SHYMANOVICH Ilya BLR 56,10 KOSEKI Yasuhiro JPN 56,13


200 m breaststroke men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 GILLINGHAM Nicholas GBR 2:07,91 ROGERS Philip AUS 2:08,32 WUNDERLICH Eric USA 2:08,49
1995 WANG Yiwu CHN 2:11,11 MITCHELL Ryan AUS 2:11,46 REY Jean-Lionel FRA 2:11,92
1997 GUKOV Aleksandr BLR 2:09,25 KORNEYEV Andrey RUS 2:09,28 KRUPPA Jens GER 2:10,53
1999 ROGERS Philip AUS 2:08,72 MITCHELL Ryan AUS 2:08,73 KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy RUS 2:09,18
2000 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 2:07,59 PARKIN Terence RSA 2:07,91 IVANOV Andrey RUS 2:09,90
2002 PIPER Jim AUS 2:07,16 DENNISTON David USA 2:07,42 PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 2:07,61
2004 HANSEN Brendan USA 2:04,98 RICKARD Brenton AUS 2:08,34 POLYAKOV Vladislav KAZ 2:08,36
2006 POLYAKOV Vladislav KAZ 2:06,95 RICKARD Brenton AUS 2:07,52 RYZHKOV Yevgeniy KAZ 2:07,94
2008 GILCHRIST Kristopher GBR 2:06,18 BORYSIK Igor UKR 2:06,21 DIERING William RSA 2:06,85
2010 TOMITA Naoya JPN 2:03,12 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:03,47 RICKARD Brenton AUS 2:04,33
2012 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:01,35 JAMIESON Michael GBR 2:03,00 SINKEVICH Vyacheslav RUS 2:03,08
2014 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:01,49 KOCH Marco GER 2:01,91 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 2:02,38
2016 KOCH Marco GER 2:01,21 WILLIS Andrew GBR 2:02,71 DORINOV Mikhail RUS 2:03,09
2018 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 2:00,16 QIN Haiyang CHN 2:01,15 KOCH Marco GER 2:01,42


50 m butterfly men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,61 ZHANG Qiang CHN 23,87 KEIZER Joris NED 23,96
2000 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,30 WALKER Neil USA 23,46 MUHAMMAD Sabir USA 23,56
2002 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 22,89 PINE Adam AUS 23,29 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,36
2004 CROCKER Ian USA 22,71 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,22 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 23,26
2006 WELSH Matthew AUS 23,05 BREUS Sergiy UKR 23,06 ALMEIDA Kaio BRA 23,07
2008 PINE Adam AUS 22,78 BREUS Sergiy UKR 22,86 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 22,94
2010 SUBIRATS Albert VEN 22,40 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,43 DEIBLER Steffen GER 22,44
2012 SANTOS Nicholas BRA 22,22 LE CLOS Chad RSA 22,26 SHIELDS Thomas USA 22,46
2014 LE CLOS Chad RSA 21,95 SANTOS Nicholas BRA 22,08 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,49
2016 LE CLOS Chad RSA 21,98 SHIELDS Thomas USA 22,40 MORGAN David AUS 22,47
2018 SANTOS Nicholas BRA 21,81 LE CLOS Chad RSA 21,97 CARTER Dylan TRI 22,38


100 m butterfly men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 MILOŠEVIĆ Miloš CRO 52,79 HENDERSON Mark USA 52,92 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 52,94
1995 MILLER Scott AUS 52,38 PIMANKOV Denis RUS 52,64 KLIM Michael AUS 52,80
1997 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 51,95 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 51,99 KLIM Michael AUS 52,02
1999 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 51,45 KLIM Michael AUS 51,56 HICKMAN James GBR 51,60
2000 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 50,44 HICKMAN James GBR 51,53 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 51,84
2002 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 50,95 PINE Adam AUS 51,27 MARCHENKO Igor RUS 51,41
2004 CROCKER Ian USA 50,18 HICKMAN James GBR 51,13 MANKOČ Peter SLO 51,66
2006 ALMEIDA Kaio BRA 51,07 SUBIRATS Albert VEN 51,23 CRAMER Jayme USA 51,53
2008 MANKOČ Peter SLO 50,04 PINE Adam AUS 50,54 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 50,78
2010 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 50,23 SUBIRATS Albert VEN 50,24 ALMEIDA Kaio BRA 50,33
2012 LE CLOS Chad RSA 48,82 SHIELDS Thomas USA 49,54 LOCHTE Ryan USA 49,59
2014 LE CLOS Chad RSA 48,44 SHIELDS Thomas USA 48,99 D'ORSOGNA Tommaso AUS 49,60
2016 LE CLOS Chad RSA 48,08 SHIELDS Thomas USA 49,09 MORGAN David AUS 49,31
2018 LE CLOS Chad RSA 48,50 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 48,71 LI Zhuhao CHN 49,25


200 m butterfly men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:55,42 KELLER Christian GER 1:55,72 BREMER Chris-Carol GER 1:56,86
1995 GOODMAN Scott AUS 1:54,79 MILLER Scott USA 1:56,36 BREMER Chris-Carol GER 1:57,30
1997 HICKMAN James GBR 1:55,55 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:55,76 GOODMAN Scott AUS 1:55,94
1999 HICKMAN James GBR 1:52,71 YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 1:54,68 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:55,41
2000 HICKMAN James GBR 1:53,57 PIETUCHA Shamek CAN 1:54,27 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:54,47
2002 HICKMAN James GBR 1:53,14 NORRIS Justin AUS 1:54,07 GHERGHEL Ioan Ştefan ROU 1:54,16
2004 HICKMAN James GBR 1:53,41 GHERGHEL Ioan Ştefan ROU 1:54,06 WU Peng CHN 1:54,51
2006 WU Peng CHN 1:52,36 BURMESTER Moss NZL 1:53,94 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:54,09
2008 BURMESTER Moss NZL 1:51,05 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:51,83 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:52,25
2010 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:51,56 ALMEIDA Kaio BRA 1:51,61 CSEH László HUN 1:51,67
2012 KANEDA Kazuya JPN 1:51,01 CSEH László HUN 1:51,66 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:52,33
2014 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:48,61 SETO Daiya JPN 1:48,92 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:50,21
2016 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:48,76 SHIELDS Thomas USA 1:49,50 SETO Daiya JPN 1:49,97
2018 SETO Daiya JPN 1:48,24 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:48,32 LI Zhuhao CHN 1:50,39


100 m individual medley men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 54,18 DUNN Matthew AUS 54,77 ANDERSEN Jakob DEN 55,05
2000 WALKER Neil USA 52,79 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 54,08 HICKMAN James GBR 54,38
2002 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,90 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 53,78 ANDERSEN Jakob DEN 54,31
2004 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,66 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 53,35 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 53,75
2006 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 52,42 MANKOČ Peter SLO 53,00 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 53,97
2008 LOCHTE Ryan USA 51,15 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,21 TANCOCK Liam GBR 52,22
2010 LOCHTE Ryan USA 50,86 DEIBLER Markus GER 51,69 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 51,81
2012 LOCHTE Ryan USA 51,21 TO Kenneth AUS 51,38 BOVELL III George TRI 51,66
2014 DEIBLER Markus GER 50,66 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 50,81 LOCHTE Ryan USA 51,24
2016 ANDREW Michael USA 51,84 SETO Daiya JPN 52,01 SHIOURA Shinri JPN 52,17
2018 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 50,63 ORSI Marco ITA 51,03 FUJIMORI Hiromasa JPN 51,53


200 m individual medley men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 KELLER Christian GER 1:56,80 WALKER Fraser AUS 1:58,35 MYDEN Curtis CAN 1:59,27
1995 DUNN Matthew AUS 1:56,86 MYDEN Curtis CAN 1:58,56 MALIŃSKI Marcin POL 1:58,61
1997 DUNN Matthew AUS 1:57,46 KELLER Christian GER 1:58,35 KARNAUGH Ron USA 1:59,12
1999 DUNN Matthew AUS 1:55,81 HICKMAN James GBR 1:56,51 WOUDA Marcel NED 1:58,63
2000 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:56,27 HICKMAN James GB 1:56,86 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:58,05
2002 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:55,45 MANKOČ Peter SLO 1:56,13 WILKENS Thomas USA 1:57,34
2004 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 1:55,78 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:55,86 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 1:56,23
2006 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:53,31 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:55,68 BEREZUTSKIY Igor RUS 1:56,64
2008 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:51,56 TANCOCK Liam GBR 1:53,10 GODDARD James GBR 1:55,15
2010 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:50,08 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:52,90 CLARY Scott USA 1:53,56
2012 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:49,63 SETO Daiya JPN 1:52,80 CSEH László HUN 1:52,89
2014 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 1:50,47 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:51,31 SETO Daiya JPN 1:51,79
2016 WANG Shun CHN 1:51,74 HEINTZ Philip GER 1:52,07 SETO Daiya JPN 1:52,89
2018 WANG Shun CHN 1:51,01 PRENOT Josh USA 1:52,69 FUJIMORI Hiromasa JPN 1:52,73


400 m individual medley men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 MYDEN Curtis CAN 4:10,41 MARINIUC Serghei MDA 4:11,96 LEHTINEN Petteri FIN 4:12,33
1995 DUNN Matthew AUS 4:08,02 MYDEN Curtis CAN 4:09,39 MALIŃSKI Marcin POL 4:10,37
1997 DUNN Matthew AUS 4:06,89 XIE Xufeng CHN 4:12,52 KELLER Christian GER
KARNAUGH Ron USA
4:12,53
1999 DUNN Matthew AUS 4:06,05 WOUDA Marcel NED 4:09,29 HVIID Frederick ESP 4:10,92
2000 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 4:09,54 PARKIN Terence RSA 4:10,56 HALIKA Michael „Mickey‟ ISR 4:10,90
2002 WILKENS Thomas USA 4:04,82 JOHNS Brian CAN 4:06,85 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 4:08,92
2004 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 4:07,02 FRANCIS Robin GBR 4:08,06 SHANTEAU Eric USA 4:08,94
2006 LOCHTE Ryan USA 4:02,49 MARIN Luca ITA 4:05,12 BEREZUTSKIY Igor RUS 4:06,81
2008 LOCHTE Ryan USA 4:03,21 MARGALIS Robert USA 4:03,74 JUKIC Dinko AUT 4:06,40
2010 LOCHTE Ryan USA 3:55,50 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 3:57,40 CLARY Scott USA 3:57,56
2012 SETO Daiya JPN 3:59,15 CSEH László HUN 4:00,50 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:02,87
2014 SETO Daiya JPN 3:56,33 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 4:01,17 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:01,82
2016 SETO Daiya JPN 3:59,24 LITCHFIELD Max GBR 4:00,66 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:01,56
2018 SETO Daiya JPN 3:56,43 FRASER-HOLMES Thomas AUS 4:02,74 ALMEIDA Brandonn BRA 4:03,71


4x50 m freestyle relay men

min.
2014 1. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - SEDOV Yevgeniy - TIKHOBAYEV Oleg - FESIKOV Sergey 1:22,60
2. USA SCHNEIDER Josh - SHIELDS Tom - FEIGEN James - LOCHTE Ryan 1:23,47
3. ITA DOTTO Luca - ORSI Marco - MAGNINI Filippo - BELOTTI Marco 1:24,56
2016 1. RUS BRYANSKIY Aleksey - LOBINTSEV Nikita - POPKOV Aleksandr - MOROZOV Vladimir 1:24,32
2. USA POWERS Paul - PIERONI Blake - CHADWICK Michael - SHIELDS Thomas 1:24,47
3. JPN MATSUI Kosuke - ITO Kenta - SHIOURA Shinri - KOGA Junya 1:24,51
2018 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - HELD Ryan - CONGER Jack - CHADWICK Michael 1:21,80
2. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - SEDOV Yevgeniy - KUZMENKO Ivan - RYLOV Yevgeniy 1:22,22
3. ITA CONDORELLI Santo - VERGANI Andrea - ZAZZERI Lorenzo - MIRESSI Alessandro 1:22,90


4x100 m freestyle relay men

min.
1993 1. BRA SCHERER Fernando - FERREIRA José - SOUZA José Carlos - BORGES Gustavo 3:12,11
2. USA FOX David - PEPPER Seth - OLSEN Jon - HENDERSON Mark 3:12,68
3. RUS SHEGOLEV Roman - KULIKOV Vladislav - PREDKIN Vladimir - MUKHIN Yuriy 3:15,56
1995 1. BRA SCHERER Fernando - MASSURA Alexandre - CORDEIRO André - BORGES Gustavo 3:12,42
2. AUS VRETT Hawke - KLIM Michael - UPTON Richard - DUNN Matthew 3:17,27
3. ROU NICOLAE Ivan - RĂZVAN Petcu - IOANAVICI Alexandru - BUTACU Nicolae 3:17,40
1997 1. GER CONRAD Lars - TRÖGER Christian - LÜDERITZ Alexander - HEILMANN Aimo 3:14,08
2. SWE LETZLER Fredrik - HOLMERTZ Anders - FAGERSTRAND Ola - FRÖLANDER Lars 3:14,22
3. AUS KLIM Michael - LOGAN Scott - UPTON Richard - ENGLISH Jeffrey 3:14,83
1999 1. AUS FYDLER Chris - PEARSON Todd - THORPE Ian - KLIM Michael 3:11,21
2. NED VEENS Mark - KENKHUIS Johan - WOUDA Marcel - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 3:11,57
3. SWE LINDSTRÖM Dan - FRÖLANDER Lars - OHLIN Mattias - CARLSSON Daniel 3:12,69
2000 1. SWE NYSTRÖM Johan - FRÖLANDER Lars - OHLIN Mattias - NYSTRAND Stefan 3:09,57
2. USA TUCKER Scott - DAVIS Josh - MUHAMMAD Sabir - WALKER Neil 3:10,98
3. GER ZASTROW Mitja - HERBST Stefan - TRÖGER Christian - KUNZELMANN Stephan 3:13,69
2002 1. USA TUCKER Scott - MARSHALL Peter - LEZAK Jason - KELLER Klete 3:10,64
2. SWE LA FLEUR Eric - NYSTRAND Stefan - FRÖLANDER Lars - OHLIN Mattias 3:11,14
3. RUS KHOKHLOV Leonid - POPOV Aleksandr - PIMANKOV Denis - KAPRALOV Andrey 3:11,24
2004 1. USA BRUNELLI Nicholas - WALKER Neil - DUSING Nate - LEZAK Jason 3:09,96
2. BRA CIELO César - PEREIRA Thiago - SANTOS Christiano - SANTOS Nicholas 3:12,73
3. CAN MINTENKO Mike - ROSE Matthew - SIOUI Adam - SAY Rick 3:13,62
2006 1. ITA CALVI Alessandro - LANZARINI Klaus - GALENDE Christian - MAGNINI Filippo 3:10,74
2. SWE PIEHL Marcus - FRÖLANDER Lars - TILLY Jonas - NYSTRAND Stefan 3:11,63
3. USA BRUNELLI Nicholas - LOCHTE Ryan - GREVERS Matthew - LEZAK Jason 3:11,92
2008 1. USA LOCHTE Ryan - LUNDQUIST Bryan - ADRIAN Nathan - VAN WIE Doug 3:08,44
2. NED LIJSEN Robert - VAN VELTHOVEN Bas - ZASTROW Mitja - VAN AGGELE Robin 3:09,18
3. SWE STYMNE Petter - NYSTRAND Stefan - FRÖLANDER Lars - PIEHL Marcus 3:10,04
2010 1. FRA BERNARD Alain - BOUSQUET Frédérick - GILOT Fabien - AGNEL Yannick 3:04,78
2. RUS LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - FESIKOV Sergey - LOBINTSEV Nikita - IZOTOV Danila 3:04,82
3. BRA SANTOS Nicholas - CIELO César - CHIERIGHINI Marcelo - OLIVEIRA Nicolas 3:05,74
2012 1. USA ERVIN Anthony - LOCHTE Ryan - FEIGEN James - GREVERS Matthew 3:06,40
2. ITA DOTTO Luca - ORSI Marco - SANTUCCI Michele - MAGNINI Filippo 3:07,07
3. AUS D'ORSOGNA Tommaso - RICHARDSON Kyle - MAHONEY Travis - TO Kenneth 3:07,27
2014 1. FRA MIGNON Clément - GILOT Fabien - MANAUDOU Florent - METELLA Mehdy 3:03,78
2. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - FESIKOV Sergey - IZOTOV Danila - POLISHCHUK Mikhail 3:04,18
3. USA FEIGEN James - GREVERS Matthew - LOCHTE Ryan - SHIELDS Tom 3:05,58
2016 1. RUS LOBINTSEV Nikita - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - MOROZOV Vladimir - POPKOV Aleksandr 3:05,90
2. FRA MIGNON Clément - STRAVIUS Jérémy - POTHAIN Jordan - METELLA Mehdy 3:07,35
3. AUS
USA
McCARTHY Brayden - SMITH Daniel - MORGAN David - D'ORSOGNA Tommaso
CHADWICK Michael - SHIELDS Thomas - POWERS Paul - PIERONI Blake
3:07,76
2018 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - PIERONI Blake - CHADWICK Michael - HELD Ryan 3:03,03
2. RUS GRINEV Vladislav - FESIKOV Sergey - MOROZOV Vladimir - KOLESNIKOV Kliment 3:03,11
3. BRA SANTANA Matheus - CHIERIGHINI Marcelo - CIELO César - CORREIA Breno 3:05,15


4x200 m freestyle relay men

min.
1993 1. SWE WERNER Tommy - WALLIN Christer - FRÖLANDER Lars - HOLMERTZ Anders 7:05,92
2. GER TRÖGER Christian - KELLER Christian - BREMER Chris-Carol - HOFFMANN Jörg 7:08,63
3. BRA BORGES Gustavo - FERREIRA Teófilo - SOUZA José Carlos - LEAL Cassiano 7:09,97
1995 1. AUS KLIM Michael - DUNN Matthew - ALLEN Malcolm - KOWALSKI Daniel 7:07,97
2. GER BREMER Chris-Carol - ZESNER Steffen - SPANNEBERG Torsten - HOFFMANN Jörg 7:13,42
3. BRA LEAL Cassiano - ZAEZ Fernando - FERREIRA Teófilo - BORGES Gustavo 7:13,64
1997 1. AUS KLIM Michael - HACKETT Grant - KIRBY William - DUNN Matthew 7:02,24
2. SWE LYRBRING Anders - HOLMERTZ Anders - FRÖLANDER Lars - LETZLER Fredrik 7:05,61
3. GBR PALMER Paul - CLAYTON Andrew - STEVENS Mark - SALTER James 7:05,81
1999 1. NED VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter - KENKHUIS Johan - ZUIJDWEG Martijn - WOUDA Marcel 7:04,48
2. GBR MEADOWS Gavin - BRINN Sion - PALMER Paul - SINCLAIR Edward 7:07,20
3. CAN JOHNSTON Mark - JOHNS Brian - SAY Rick - LUPIEN Yannick 7:08,02
2000 1. USA DAVIS Josh - WALKER Neil - TUCKER Scott - CARVIN Chad 7:01,33
2. GBR SINCLAIR Edward - SPACKMAN Marc - PALMER Paul - SALTER James 7:03,06
3. RUS PANKRATOV Denis - POLYAKOV Anatoliy - CHERNYSHEV Dmitriy - KAPRALOV Andrey 7:05,24
2002 1. AUS PEARSON Todd - HASS Ray - DUNNE Leon - HACKETT Grant 7:00,36
2. RUS RODKIN Denis - PRILUKOV Yuriy - NIKITIN Ilya - KAPRALOV Andrey 7:05,36
3. USA CARVIN Chad - VENDT Erik - TUCKER Scott - KELLER Klete 7:08,73
2004 1. USA LOCHTE Ryan - CARVIN Chad - KETCHUM Daniel - MORTIMER Justin 7:03,71
2. AUS SPRENGER Nicholas - MEWING Andrew - HUGHES Brendan - KROGH Joshua 7:03,78
3. BRA CASTRO Rodrigo - PEREIRA Thiago - MOSCA Rafael - SALATTA Lucas 7:06,64
2006 1. ITA ROSOLINO Massimiliano - PELLICIARI Matteo - CASSIO Nicola - MAGNINI Filippo 6:59,08
2. AUS MEWING Andrew - PAUL Louis - BRITS Grant - FROST Nicholas 7:04,16
3. USA LOCHTE Ryan - BRUNELLI Nicholas - CRAMER Jayme - JENSEN Larsen 7:04,34
2008 1. AUS PALMER Kirk - BRITS Grant - SPRENGER Nicholas - MONK Kenrick 6:55,65
2. GBR RENWICK Robert - CARRY David - HUNTER Andrew - DAVENPORT Ross 6:56,52
3. ITA BREMBILLA Emiliano - ROSOLINO Massimiliano - CASSIO Nicola - MAGNINI Filippo 6:58,39
2010 1. RUS LOBINTSEV Nikita - IZOTOV Danila - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 6:49,04
2. USA VANDERKAAY Peter - LOCHTE Ryan - WEBER-GALE Garrett - BERENS Richard 6:49,58
3. FRA AGNEL Yannick - GILOT Fabien - LEFERT Clément - STRAVIUS Jérémy 6:53,05
2012 1. USA LOCHTE Ryan - DWYER Conor - KLUEH Michael - McLEAN Matthew 6:51,40
2. AUS D'ORSOGNA Tommaso - KILLEY Jarrod - RICHARDSON Kyle - HURLEY Robert 6:52,29
3. GER BIEDERMANN Paul - COLUPAEV Dimitri - FILDEBRANDT Christoph - LEBHERZ Yannick 6:53,22
2014 1. USA DWYER Conor - LOCHTE Ryan - McLEAN Matthew - CLARY Tyler 6:51,68
2. ITA D'ARRIGO Andrea Mitchell - BELOTTI Marco - DI FABIO Nicolangelo - MAGNINI Filippo 6:51,80
3. RUS POLISHCHUK Mikhail - IZOTOV Danila - LOBUZOV Artem - ANDRUSENKO Vyacheslav 6:51,96
2016 1. RUS DOVGALYUK Mikhail - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - LOBUZOV Artyom - KRASNYKH Aleksandr 6:52,10
2. USA PIERONI Blake - PEBLEY Jacob - CLARK Pace - GROTHE Zane 6:53,34
3. JPN KOBORI Yuki - SETO Daiya - AMAI Tsubasa - MATSUMOTO Katsuhiro 6:53,54
2018 1. BRA MELO Luiz Altamir - SCHEFFER Fernando - COELHO SANTOS Leonardo - CORREIA Breno 6:46,81
2. RUS MALYUTIN Martin - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - GIREV Ivan - KRASNYKH Aleksandr 6:46,84
3. CHN JI Xinjie - XU Jiayu - SUN Yang - WANG Shun 6:47,53


4x50 m medley relay men

min.
2014 1. BRA GUIDO Guilherme - FRANÇA SILVA Felipe - SANTOS Nicholas - CIELO César 1:30,51
2. FRA STASIULIS Benjamin - PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo - METELLA Mehdy - MANAUDOU Florent 1:31,25
3. USA GODSOE Eugene - MILLER Cody - SHIELDS Thomas - SCHNEIDER Josh 1:31,83
2016 1. RUS SHABASOV Andrey - PRIGODA Kirill - POPKOV Aleksandr - MOROZOV Vladimir 1:31,52
2. USA PEBLEY Jacob - MILLER Cody - SHIELDS Thomas - CHADWICK Michael 1:31,97
3. BLR SANKOVICH Pavel - SHYMANOVICH Ilya - TSURKIN Yauhen - LATKIN Anton 1:32,49
2018 1. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - KOSTIN Oleg - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - RYLOV Yevgeniy 1:30,54
2. USA MURPHY Ryan - ANDREW Michael - DRESSEL Caeleb - HELD Ryan 1:30,90
3. BRA GUIDO Guilherme - LIMA Felipe - SANTOS Nicholas - CIELO César 1:31,49


4x100 m medley relay men

min.
1993 1. USA SCHWENK Tripp - WUNDERLICH Eric - HENDERSON Mark - OLSEN Jon 3.32,57
2. ESP VENTOSA Carlos - LÓPEZ Sergio - FERNÁNDEZ Joaquín - ROJANO José María 3:36,92
3. GBR HARRIS Martin - GILLINGHAM Nicholas - FIBBENS Michael - FOSTER Mark 3:37,27
1995 1. NZL WINTER Jonathan - KENT Paul - BURDAN Murray - TONGUE Nicholas 3:35,69
2. AUS RADLEY Adrian - VAN DER ZANT Robert - MILLER Scott - KLIM Michael 3:36,35
3. RUS SUDAKOV Sergey - TKACHEV Aleksandr - PIMANKOV Denis - MUKHIN Yuriy 3:36,88
1997 1. AUS RADLEY Adrian - ROGERS Phil - HUEGILL Geoff - KLIM Michael 3:30,66
2. RUS SELKOV Vladimir - LOPUKHOV Stanislav - PANKRATOV Denis - YEGOROV Roman 3:32,56
3. GBR HARRIS Martin - MADEN Richard - HICKMAN James - FOSTER Mark 3:32,61
1999 1. AUS WELSH Matthew - ROGERS Philip - KLIM Michael - FYDLER Chris 3:29,88
2. SWE OHLIN Mattias - ISAKSSON Patrick - CARLSSON Daniel - FRÖLANDER Lars 3:30,32
3. GBR WILLEY Neil - MEW Darren - HICKMAN James - BRINN Sion 3:32,25
2000 1. USA KRAYZELBURG Lenny - MARRS Jarrod Thomas - WALKER Neil - TUCKER Scott 3:30,03
2. GER HALGASCH Sebastian - NOWAKOWSKI Björn - RUPPRATH Thomas - HERBST Stefan 3:31,77
3. GBR WILLEY Neil - MEW Darren - HICKMAN James - BELK Paul 3:32,08
2002 1. USA PEIRSOL Aaron - DENNISTON David - MARSHALL Peter - LEZAK Jason 3:29,00
2. AUS HUEGILL Geoff - PIPER Jim - PINE Adam - CALLUS Ashley 3:29,35
3. RUS ALECHIN Yevgeniy - KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy - MARCHENKO Igor - PIMANKOV Denis 3:30,21
2004 1. USA PEIRSOL Aaron - HANSEN Brendan - CROCKER Ian - LEZAK Jason 3:25,09
2. AUS WELSH Matthew - RICKARD Brenton - RICHARDS Andrew - MEWING Andrew 3:29,72
3. RUS VYATCHANIN Arkadiy - IVANOV Andrey - SKVORTSOV Nikolay - KAPRALOV Andrey 3:32,11
2006 1. AUS WELSH Matthew - RICKARD Brenton - PINE Adam - CALLUS Ashley 3:27,71
2. USA LOCHTE Ryan - USHER Scott - CRAMER Jayme - BRUNELLI Nicholas 3:28,00
3. UKR OLEYNYK Andriy - LISOGOR Oleg - ADVENA Sergiy - SERDINOV Andriy 3:28,62
2008 1. RUS DONETS Stanislav - GEYBEL Sergey - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 3:24,29
2. USA BAL Randall - GANGLOFF Mark - LOCHTE Ryan - ADRIAN Nathan 3:24,38
3. NZL BELL Daniel - SNYDERS Glenn - SWANEPOEL Corney - GIBSON Cameron 3:27,15
2010 1. USA THOMAN Nicholas - ALEXANDROV Mihail - LOCHTE Ryan - WEBER-GALE Garrett 3:20,99
2. RUS DONETS Stanislav - LAKHTYUKHOV Stanislav - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - LOBINTSEV Nikita 3:21,61
3. BRA GUIDO Guilherme - FRANÇA SILVA Felipe - ALMEIDA Kaio - CIELO César 3:23,12
2012 1. USA GREVERS Matthew - CORDES Kevin - SHIELDS Thomas - LOCHTE Ryan 3:21,03
2. RUS DONETS Stanislav - SINKEVICH Vyacheslav - SKVORTSOV Nikolay - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:22,86
3. AUS HURLEY Robert - TO Kenneth - IRVINE Grant - D'ORSOGNA Tommaso 3:24,77
2014 1. BRA GUIDO Guilherme - FRANÇA SILVA Felipe - MACEDO Marcos- CIELO César 3:21,14
2. USA GREVERS Matthew - MILLER Cody - SHIELDS Thomas - LOCHTE Ryan 3:21,49
3. FRA MANAUDOU Florent - PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo - METELLA Mahdi - MIGNON Clément 3:22,26
2016 1. RUS SHABASOV Andrey - PRIGODA Kirill - KHARLANOV Aleksandr - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:21,17
2. AUS LARKIN Mitch - SUCIPTO Tommy - MORGAN David - D'ORSOGNA Tommaso 3:23,56
3. JPN KOGA Junya - YAMANAKA Yoshiki - KAWAMOTO Takeshi - SHIOURA Shinri 3:24,71
2018 1. USA MURPHY Ryan - WILSON Andrew - DRESSEL Caeleb - HELD Ryan 3:19,98
2. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - PRIGODA Kirill - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:20,61
3. JPN IRIE Ryosuke - KOSEKI Yasuhiro - KAWAMOTO Takeshi - NAKAMURA Katsumi 3:21,07


50 m freestyle women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 LE Jingyi CHN 24,23 MARTINO Angel USA 24,93 OLOFSSON Linda SWE 25,21
1995 LE Jingyi CHN 24,62 POSTMA Angela NED 25,10 VÖLKER Sandra GER 25,21
1997 VÖLKER Sandra GER 24,70 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 24,78 LE Jingyi CHN 24,83
1999 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 24,35 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 24,57 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 24,97
2000 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 23,59 VÖLKER Sandra GER 24,77 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 24,80
2002 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,16 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 24,28 SPATZ-STONE Tammie USA 24,65
2004 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,41 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 24,54 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,63
2006 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 23,97 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 23,98 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,25
2008 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 23,25 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 23,83 HALSALL Francesca GBR 24,11
2010 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,37 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 23,81 VANDERPOOL-WALLACE Arianna BAH 24,04
2012 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 23,64 HALSALL Francesca GBR 23,87 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 24,00
2014 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,32 CAMPBELL Bronte AUS 23,62 BRANDT Dorothea GER 23,77
2016 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,60 DI PIETRO Silvia ITA 23,90 KENNEDY Madison USA 23,93
2018 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,19 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 23,67 MADEIROS Etiene BRA 23,76


100 m freestyle women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 LE Jingyi CHN 53,01 MARTINO Angel USA 53,39 PICKERING Karen GBR 54,39
1995 LE Jingyi CHN 53,23 NA Chao CHN 54,52 VÖLKER Sandra GER 54,69
1997 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 53,46 VÖLKER Sandra GER 53,50 LE Jingyi CHN 53,72
1999 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 53,24 VÖLKER Sandra GER 53,76 ROLPH Susan GBR 53,78
2000 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 52,17 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 53,14 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 53,88
2002 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 52,89 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 52,96 XU Yanvei CHN 53,35
2004 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 52,67 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 53,56 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 53,88
2006 LENTON Lisbeth UAS 52,33 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 53,33 CORREIA Maritza USA 53,54
2008 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 52,17 HALSALL Francesca GBR 52,79 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 52,94
2010 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,45 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 52,18 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 52,25
2012 STEFFEN Britta GER 52,31 ROMANO Megan USA 52,48 TANG Yi CHN 52,73
2014 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 51,37 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 51,39 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,47
2016 ELMSLIE Brittany AUS 51,81 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,92 OLEKSIAK Penny CAN 52,01
2018 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,14 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 51,60 COMERFORD Mallory USA 51,63


200 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 PICKERING Karen GBR 1:56,25 O'NEILL Susan AUS 1:57,16 LU Bin CHN 1:57,71
1995 POLL Claudia CRC 1:55,42 O'NEILL Susan AUS 1:56,47 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:56,61
1997 POLL Claudia CRC 1:54,17 YIN Nian CHN 1:56,24 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:56,66
1999 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:56,11 QIN Caini CHN 1:57,26 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:57,46
2000 YU Yang CHN 1:56,06 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:56,46 BARANOVSKAYA Natalya BLR 1:57,54
2002 BENKO Lindsay USA 1:54,04 YANG Yu CHN 1:55,34 XU Yanvei CHN 1:55,63
2004 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:56,35 BENKO Lindsay USA 1:56,48 VOLLMER Dana USA 1:58,05
2006 YANG Yu CHN 1:54,94 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:55,15 LIEBS Annika GER 1:55,56
2008 PALMER Kylie AUS 1:54,41 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:54,65 McCLATCHEY Caitlin GBR 1:55,15
2010 MUFFAT Camille FRA 1:52,29 HOFF Katie USA 1:52,91 PALMER Kylie AUS 1:52,96
2012 SCHMITT Allison USA 1:53,59 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 1:54,31 COSTA Melanie ESP 1:54,45
2014 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 1:50,78 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 1:51,18 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:51,69
2016 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:51,73 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 1:52,28 RUCK Taylor CAN 1:52,50
2018 TITMUS Ariarne AUS 1:51,38 COMERFORD Mallory USA 1:51,81 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:52,36


400 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 EVANS Janet USA 4:05,64 JACKSON Trina USA 4:07,49 MAJER Julie AUS 4:07,91
1995 POLL Claudia CRC 4:05,18 GEURTS Carla NED 4:06,20 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 4:07,20
1997 POLL Claudia CRC 4:00,03 BOWRON Natasha AUS 4:05,76 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 4:07,13
1999 CHEMETSOVA Nadezhda RUS 4:05,23 QIN Caini CHN 4:06,34 MALAR Joanne CAN 4:06,83
2000 BENKO Lindsay USA 4:02,44 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:04,39 CHEN Hua CHN 4:06,63
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:01,26 CHEN Hua CHN 4:03,81 KOMISARZ Rachel USA 4:06,30
2004 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 4:02,01 McLARTY Sara USA 4:04,49 YAMADA Sachiko JPN 4:04,64
2006 ZIEGLER Kate USA 4:01,79 BARRATT Bronte AUS 4:03,29 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 4:03,63
2008 PALMER Kylie AUS 3:69,23 POTEC Camelia ROU 4:01,06 JACKSON Joanne GBR 4:01,11
2010 HOFF Katie USA 3:57,07 PALMER Kylie AUS 3:58,39 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 3:59,52
2012 COSTA Melanie ESP 4:01,18 SUTTON Chloe USA 4:01,20 BOYLE Lauren NZL 4:01,24
2014 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 3:55,76 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 3:57,76 ZHANG Yufei CHN 3:59,51
2016 SMITH Leah USA 3:57,78 POPOVA Veronika RUS 3:58,90 IGARASHI Chihiro JPN 3:59,41
2018 TITMUS Ariarne AUS 3:53,92 WANG Jianjiahe CHN 3:54,56 LI Bingjie CHN 3:57,99


800 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 EVANS Janet USA 8:22,43 MAJER Julie AUS 8:26,46 JACKSON Trina USA 8:27,50
1995 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 8:26,46 GEURTS Carla NED 8:27,03 LUO Ping CHN 8:29,95
1997 BOWRON Natasha AUS 8:26,45 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 8:28,10 GEURTS Carla NED 8:28,96
1999 CHEN Hua CHN 8:20,13 HARRIS Rachel AUS 8:23,36 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:26,38
2000 CHEN Hua CHN 8:17,03 BENNETT Brooke USA 8:19,66 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:21,57
2002 CHEN Hua CHN 8:16,34 UFIMTSEVA Irina RUS 8:21,91 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:23,38
2004 YAMADA Sachiko JPN 8:18,21 ZIEGLER Kate USA 8:20,55 GORMAN Melissa AUS 8:25,38
2006 IVANENKO Anastasiya RUS 8:11,99 ZIEGLER Kate USA 8:14,12 COOKE Rebecca GBR 8:20,02
2008 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 8:08,25 PALMER Kylie AUS 8:12,32 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:13,93
2010 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:11,61 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 8:12,48 ZIEGLER Kate USA 8:12,84
2012 BOYLE Lauren NZL 8:08,62 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:10,99 SUTTON Chloe USA 8:15,53
2014 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 8:03,41 CARLIN Jaz GBR 8:08,16 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 8:08,17
2016 SMITH Leah USA 8:10,17 TWICHELL Ashley USA 8:11,95 MELVERTON Kiah AUS 8:16,51
2018 WANG Jianjiahe CHN 8:04,35 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 8:08,03 SMITH Leah USA 8:08,75


50 m backstroke women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 VÖLKER Sandra GER 27,63 NAKAMURA Mai JPN 27,73 McMILLAN Kellie AUS 28,29
2000 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 27,90 CHIANG Marylyn CAN 28,03 McMILLAN Kellie AUS 28,06
2002 CARROLL Jennifer CAN 27,38 COPE Haley USA 27,44 MacMANUS Diana USA 27,60
2004 COPE Haley USA 27,49 GAO Chang CHN 27,55 EDINGTON Sophie AUS 28,17
2006 PIETSCH Janine GER 27,00 ZIMMER Tayliah AUS 27,25 GAO Chang CHN 27,28
2008 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 26,37 GAO Chang CHN 26,70 ZUBKOVA Kateryna UKR 26,81
2010 ZHAO Jing CHN 26,27 GOH Rachel AUS 26,54 PERIS Mercedes ESP 26,80
2012 ZHAO Jing CHN 25,95 SMOLIGA Olivia USA 26,13 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 26,50
2014 MEDEIROS Etiene BRA 25,67 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 28,83 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 25,96
2016 MEDEIROS Etiene BRA 25,82 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 25,99 DeLOOF Ali USA 26,14
2018 SMOLIGA Olivia USA 25,88 PILHATSCH Caroline AUT 25,99 BARRATT Holly AUS 26,04


100 m backstroke women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 MARTINO Angel USA 58,50 HE Cihong CHN 1:00,13 OVERTON Elli AUS 1:00,18
1995 HYMAN Misty USA 1:00,21 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 1:00,25 BEDFORD Barbara USA 1:00,63
1997 LU Donghua CHN 59,75 CHEN Yan CHN 1:00,14 HYMAN Misty USA 1:00,17
1999 NAKAMURA Mai JPN 58,67 STEFANYSHYN Kelly CAN 1:00,43 GAMMEL Erin CAN 1:00,49
2000 VÖLKER Sandra GER 58,66 CHIANG Marylyn CAN 59,33 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 59,37
2002 COPE Haley USA 59,07 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 59,13 MacMANUS Diana USA 59,45
2004 COPE Haley USA 59,03 GAO Chang CHN 59,61 EDINGTON Sophie AUS 59,64
2006 PIETSCH Janine GER 58,02 ZIMMER Tayliah AUS 58,27 GAO Chang CHN 58,74
2008 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 57,10 ZUBKOVA Kateryna UKR 57,15 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 57,80
2010 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 56,08 ZHAO Jing CHN 56,18 GAO Chang CHN 56,21
2012 SMOLIGA Olivia USA 56,64 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 57,07 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 57,18
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 55,03 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 55,31 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 55,54
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 55,54 MASSE Kylie CAN 56,24 DAVIES Georgia GBR 56,45
2018 SMOLIGA Olivia USA 56,19 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 56,26 DAVIES Georgia GBR
ATHERTON Minna AUS
56,74


200 m backstroke women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 HE Cihong CHN 2:06,09 JIA Yuanyuan CHN 2:07,95 RUND Cathleen GER 2:09,59
1995 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:08,18 HASE Dagmar GER 2:09,00 HABLER Leigh AUS 2:09,33
1997 CHEN Yan CHN 2:07,50 HYMAN Misty USA 2:07,66 OBERSTAR Lia USA 2:08,29
1999 NAKAMURA Mai JPN 2:06,49 DON-DUNCAN Helen GBR 2:08,18 STEFANYSHYN Kelly CAN 2:09,51
2000 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:07,29 STONEY Clementine AUS 2:08,64 BENKO Lindsay USA 2:08,85
2002 BENKO Lindsay USA 2:04,97 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 2:07,30 AMSHENIKOVA Iryna UKR 2:07,71
2004 HOELZER Margaret USA 2:05,84 ZIMMER Tayliah AUS 2:08,05 INGRAM Melissa NZL 2:08,54
2006 HOELZER Margaret USA 2:05,29 ZIMMER Tayliah AUS 2:05,99 McLEAN Hannah NZL 2:06,96
2008 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:00,91 SIMMONDS Elizabeth GBR 2:02,60 HOELZER Margaret USA 2:03,85
2010 CASTEL Alexianne FRA 2:01,67 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 2:02,01 ZHOU Yanxin CHN 2:03,22
2012 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:02,24 BRANDON Bonnie USA 2:03,19 DA ROCHA Duane ESP 2:04,15
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 1:59,23 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 2:00,13 AKASE Sayaka JPN 2:02,30
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:00,79 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:02,24 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 2:02,65
2018 BRATTON Lisa USA 2:00,71 BAKER Kathleen USA 2:00,79 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 2:01,37


50 m breaststroke women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 TANAKA Masami JPN 30,80 HEYNS Penny RSA 30,88 HAN Xue CHN 31,24
2000 POEWE Sarah RSA 30,66 PING Hao CHN 31,22 KIRK Tara USA 31,47
2002 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 29,96 LUO Xuejuan CHN 30,17 BAKER Zoë GBR 30,56
2004 HANSON Brooke AUS 30,20 EDMISTONE Jade AUS 30,21 KIRK Tara USA 30,61
2006 EDMISTONE Jade AUS 30,22 HANSON Brooke AUS 30,40 HARDY Jessica USA 30,48
2008 HARDY Jessica USA 29,58 HAYWOOD Kate GBR
KATSOULIS Sarah AUS
30,35 ---
2010 SONI Rebecca USA 29,83 PICKETT Leiston AUS 29,84 ZHAO Jin CHN 29,90
2012 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 29,44 ATKINSON Alia JAM 29,67 KATSOULIS Sarah AUS 29,94
2014 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 28,84 ATKINSON Alia JAM 28,91 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 29,64
2016 KING Lilly USA 28,92 ATKINSON Alia JAM 29,11 HANNIS Molly USA 29,58
2018 ATKINSON Alia JAM 29,05 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 29,38 CARRARO Martina ITA 29,59


100 m breaststroke women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 DAI Guohong CHN 1:06,58 FRAME Linley AUS 1:07,65 RILEY Samantha AUS 1:07,77
1995 RILEY Samantha AUS 1:05,70 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:07,78 FRAME Linley AUS 1:08,61
1997 ELLEM Kristy AUS 1:08,27 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 1:08,33 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:08,39
1999 TANAKA Masami JPN 1:06,38 HEYNS Penny RSA 1:06,47 RILEY Samantha AUS 1:07,50
2000 POEWE Sarah RSA 1:06,21 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 1:07,69 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 1:08,27
2002 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 1:05,38 POEWE Sarah RSA 1:06,16 LUO Xuejuan CHN 1:06,36
2004 HANSON Brooke AUS 1:05,36 EDMISTONE Jade AUS 1:05,97 KIRK Tara USA 1:06,33
2006 KIRK Tara USA 1:05,25 VAN BILJON Suzaan RSA 1:05,62 EDMISTONE Jade AUS 1:06,08
2008 HARDY Jessica USA 1:04,22 EDMISTONE Jade AUS 1:04,93 VAN BILJON Suzaan RSA 1:05,38
2010 SONI Rebecca USA 1:03,98 JONES Leisel AUS 1:04,26 JI Liping CHN 1:04,79
2012 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:03,52 ATKINSON Alia JAM 1:03,80 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 1:04,05
2014 ATKINSON Alia JAM 1:02,36 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:02,46 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 1:04,03
2016 ATKINSON Alia JAM 1:03,03 KING Lilly USA 1:03,35 HANNIS Molly USA 1:03,89
2018 ATKINSON Alia JAM 1:03,51 MEILI Katie USA 1:03,63 HANSEN Jessica AUS 1:04,61


200 m breaststroke women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 DAI Guohong CHN 2:21,99 MAEHARA Hitomi JPN 2:24,45 RILEY Samantha AUS 2:24,75
1995 RILEY Samantha AUS 2:20,85 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 2:24,78 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:25,62
1997 ELLEM Kristy AUS 2:22,68 LACUSTA Larisa ROU 2:25,60 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:25,62
1999 TANAKA Masami JPN 2:20,22 HEYNS Penny RSA 2:24,27 QI Hui CHN 2:25,05
2000 BROWN Rebecca AUS 2:23,41 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:24,24 HANSON Brooke AUS 2:25,30
2002 QI Hui CHN 2:20,91 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 2:21,30 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:21,63
2004 HANSON Brooke AUS 2:21,68 BEARD Amanda USA 2:22,53 KATSOULIS Sarah AUS 2:22,97
2006 QI Hui CHN 2:20,72 KIRK Tara USA 2:21,77 LUO Nan CHN 2:23,49
2008 VAN BILJON Suzaan RSA 2:18,73 FOSTER Sally AUS 2:20,11 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 2:20,48
2010 SONI Rebecca USA 2:16,39 SUN Ye CHN 2:18,09 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:18,82
2012 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:16,08 SOGAR Laura USA 2:16,93 WATANABE Kanako JPN 2:19,39
2014 WATANABE Kanako JPN 2:16,92 KANETO Rie JPN 2:17,43 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:17,83
2016 RENSHAW Molly GBR 2:18,51 WOG Kelsey CAN 2:18,52 TUTTON Chloé GBR 2:18,83
2018 LAZOR Annie USA 2:18,32 GALAT Bethany USA 2:18,62 LECLUYSE Fanny BEL 2:18,85


50 m butterfly women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 26,18 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,21 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 26,41
2000 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 26,13 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,16 JACKSON Nicola GBR 26,85
2002 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,55 THOMAS Petria AUS 26,36 BOROCHOVSKI Vered ISR 26,38
2004 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 25,89 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,02 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 26,53
2006 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,76 NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 25,95 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,07
2008 GALVEZ Felicity AUS 25,32 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 25,40 DEKKER Inge NED 25,60
2010 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,87 GALVEZ Felicity AUS 24,90 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 25,24
2012 LU Ying CHN 25,14 JIAO Liuyang CHN 25,23 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 25,55
2014 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,58 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 24,71 DEKKER Inge NED 24,73
2016 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 24,92 WORRELL Kelsi USA 25,57 IKEE Rikako JPN 25,32
2018 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,47 BARRATT Holly AUS 24,80 DAHLIA Kelsi USA 24,97

OTTESEN Jeanette married OTTESEN GRAY 2011 - 2014

100 m butterfly women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1993 O'NEILL Susan AUS 59,19 LIU Limin CHN 59,24 KRUEGER Kristie USA 59,53
1995 LIU Limin CHN 58,68 O'NEILL Susan AUS 58,69 KENNEDY Angela USA 58,74
1997 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 57,79 CAI Huijue CHN 57,92 HYMAN Misty USA 57,95
1999 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 57,65 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 57,74 AOYAMA Ayari JPN 58,29
2000 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 57,67 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 57,96 CAMPBELL Karen USA 58,86
2002 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,04 THOMAS Petria AUS 57,91 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 58,12
2004 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,38 KOMISARZ Rachel USA 57,85 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 58,13
2006 LENTON Lisbeth UAS 56,61 KOMISARZ Rachel USA 57,43 SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 57,49
2008 GALVEZ Felicity AUS 55,89 KOMISARZ Rachel USA 56,32 LOWE Jemma GBR 56,84
2010 GALVEZ Felicity AUS 55,43 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 55,73 VOLLMER Dana USA 56,25
2012 BIANCHI Ilaria ITA 56,13 LIU Zige CHN 56,58 LOWE Jemma GBR 56,66
2014 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 54,61 LU Ying CHN 55,25 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 55,32
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 55,12 WORRELL Kelsi USA 55,22 IKEE Rikako JPN 55,64
2018 DAHLIA Kelsi USA 55,01 STEWART Kendyl USA 56,22 DIAS Daiene BRA 56,31


200 m butterfly women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 LIU Limin CHN 2:08,51 O'NEILL Susan AUS 2:09,08 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:09,40
1995 O'NEILL Susan AUS 2:06,18 LIU Limin CHN 2:06,51 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:11,07
1997 LIU Limin CHN 2:07,20 KASHIMA Hitomi JPN 2:07,34 HYMAN Misty USA 2:07,54
1999 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:06,52 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:06,53 SKOU Sophia DEN 2:08,29
2000 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:08,10 JÄKE Katrin GER 2:09,42 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:09,61
2002 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:05,76 YANG Yu CHN 2:06,10 DE SCENZA Mary USA 2:06,17
2004 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 2:06,95 DESCENZA Mary USA 2:07,79 LACROIX Audrey CAN 2:08,35
2006 SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 2:05,11 SEGAT Francesca ITA 2:05,91 YANG Yu CHN 2:07,05
2008 DESCENZA Mary USA 2:04,27 GALVEZ Felicity AUS 2:04,90 DICKONS Jessica GBR 2:05,09
2010 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:03,59 LOWE Jemma GBR 2:03,94 GRANLUND Petra SWE 2:04,38
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:02,20 JIAO Liuyang CHN 2:02,28 LOWE Jemma GBR 2:03,19
2014 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 1:59,61 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:01,12 HENTKE Franziska GER 2:03,89
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:02,15 WORRELL Kelsi USA 2:02,89 ZHANG Yufei CHN 2:05,10
2018 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:01,60 DAHLIA Kelsi USA 2:01,73 HASEGAWA Suzuka JPN 2:04,04


100 m individual medley women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:00,20 MUNZ Lori AUS 1:01,40 VEREVKA Oksana RUS 1:01,55
2000 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 59,71 LIMPERT Marianne CAN 1:02,00 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 1:02,24
2002 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 59,91 ROSE Gabrielle USA 1:00,68 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 1:00,88
2004 HANSON Brooke AUS 1:00,01 REESE Shayne AUS 1:00,92 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:00,95
2006 HANSON Brooke AUS 1:00,16 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 1:00,74 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:01,41
2008 REESE Shayne AUS 59,58 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 59,62 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 59,77
2010 KUKORS Ariana USA 58,95 NGAWATI Kotuku AUS 59,27 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 59,53
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 58,49 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 58,79 ZHAO Jing CHN 58,80
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 56,70 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 57,83 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 58,19
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 57,24 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 57,97 ATKINSON Alia JAM 58,04
2018 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 57,26 IMAI Runa JPN 57,85 ATKINSON Alia JAM 58,11


200 m individual medley women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 WAGNER Allison USA 2:07,70 DAI Guohong CHN 2:09,21 OVERTON Elli AUS 2:10,51
1995 OVERTON Elli AUS 2:11,67 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:11,91 KARLSSON Louise SWE 2:12,38
1997 KARLSSON Louise SWE 2:11,19 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:11,21 ROLPH Susan GBR 2:12,39
1999 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:08,55 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:10,67 MUNZ Lori AUS 2:11,48
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:08,97 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:08,98 LIMPERT Marianne CAN 2:12,68
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:08,82 ROSE Gabrielle USA 2:09,77 VEREVKA Oksana RUS 2:11,25
2004 HANSON Brooke AUS 2:09,81 CARROLL Lara AUS 2:10,58 HOFF Katie USA 2:10,61
2006 QI Hui CHN 2:09,33 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 2:10,79 CARROLL Lara AUS 2:11,77
2008 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:06,13 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:07,47 MILEY Hannah GBR 2:08,79
2010 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:05,73 YE Shiwen CHN 2:05,94 KUKORS Ariana USA 2:06,09
2012 YE Shiwen CHN 2:04,64 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:04,72 MILEY Hannah GBR 2:07,12
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:01,86 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 2:05,87 MARGALIS Melanie USA 2:06,68
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:02,90 EASTIN Ella UAS 2:05,02 COX Madisyn USA 2:05,93
2018 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:03,25 MARGALIS Melanie USA 2:04,62 BAKER Kathleen USA 2:05,54


400 m individual medley women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1993 DAI Guohong CHN 4:29,00 WAGNER Allison USA 4:31,76 MAJER Julie AUS 4:37,50
1995 MALAR Joanne CAN 4:36,40 SWEETNAM Nancy CAN 4:37,04 VESTERGAARD Britta DEN 4:37,10
1997 JOHNSON Emma AUS 4:35,18 HERBST Sabine GER 4:36,02 MALAR Joanne CAN 4:37,46
1999 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:32,32 MALAR Joanne CAN 4:34,90 BECERRA Lourdes ESP 4:38,44
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:32,45 HETZER Nicole GER 4:37,92 YEVAK Katie USA 4:38,80
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:30,63 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 4:35,44 BARDACH Georgina ARG 4:36,36
2004 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 4:30,12 HOFF Katie USA 4:33,09 CARROLL Lara AUS 4:35,46
2006 QI Hui CHN 4:34,28 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 4:35,32 IVANENKO Anastasiya RUS 4:35,54
2008 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 4:26,52 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:27,27 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:27,55
2010 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:24,21 YE Shiwen CHN 4:24,55 LI Xuanxu CHN 4:29,05
2012 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:23,14 YE Shiwen CHN 4:23,33 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:25,95
2014 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:19,86 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:22,94 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:24,74
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:21,67 EASTIN Ella UAS 4:27,74 COX Madisyn USA 4:27,78
2018 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:21,40 MARGALIS Melanie USA 4:25,84 LESAFFRE Fantine FRA 4:27,31


4x50 m freestyle relay women

min.
2014 1. NED DEKKER Inge - HEEMSKERK Femke - VAN DER MEER Maud - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:34,24
2. USA KENNEDY Madison - WEITZEIL Abbey - COUGHLIN Natalie - BILQUIST Amy 1:34,61
3. DEN OTTESEN Jeanette - LARSEN LEVISEN Julie - NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - BLUME Pernille 1:35,48
2016 1. CAN WILLIAMS Michelle - MAINVILLE Sandrine - RUCK Taylor - OLEKSIAK Penny 1:35,00
2. NED VAN VLIET Tamara - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - DE WAARD Maaike - BUSCH Kim 1:35,37
3. ITA DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika - PEZZATO Aglaia - PELLEGRINI Federica 1:35,61
2018 1. USA KENNEDY Madison - COMERFORD Mallory - DAHLIA Kelsi - BROWN Erika 1:34,03
2. NED KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke - BUSCH Kim - VAN ROON Valerie 1:34,55
3. AUS BARRATT Holly - SEEBOHM Emily - ATHERTON Minna - BUCHANAN Carla 1:36,34


4x100 m freestyle relay women

min.
1993 1. CHN LU Bin - YING Shan - YUAN Yuan Jia - LE Jingyi 3:35,97
2. SWE SVENSSON Ellenor - OLOFSSON Linda - LÖÖV Susanne - JÖHNCKE Louise 3:39,41
3. USA MARTINO Angel - PERRONI Sarah - KRUEGER Kristie - WILSON Paige 3:40,40
1995 1. CHN NA Chao - YING Shan - XUE Han - LE Jingyi 3:37,00
2. AUS DODD Melanie - RYAN Sarah - WINDSOR Anna - O'NEILL Susan 3:38,72
3. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - KARLSSON Louise - OLOFSSON Linda - JÖHNCKE Louise 3:40,06
1997 1. CHN LE Jingyi - NA Chao - YING Shan - YIN Nian 3:34,55
2. GER OSYGUS Simone - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - MEIßNER Katrin - VÖLKER Sandra 3:34,69
3. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - KARLSSON Louise - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin - ALSHAMMAR Therese 3:38,07
1999 1. GBR SHEPPARD Alison - HUDDART Claire - PICKERING Karen - ROLPH Susan 3:36,88
2. NED HENNEKEN Thamar - VAN RIJN Wilma - GROOT Chantal - DE BRUIJN Inge 3:39,40
3. AUS MUNZ Lori - CREEDY Rebecca - DODD Melanie - RYAN Sarah 3:39,82
2000 1. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - ALSHAMMAR Therese - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SJÖBERG Johanna 3:35,54
2. GER MEIßNER Katrin - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - STEFFEN Britta - VÖLKER Sandra 3:37,31
3. GBR SHEPPARD Alison - HUDDART Claire - LEGG Karen - PICKERING Karen 3:37,93
2002 1. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - ALSHAMMAR Therese - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 3:35,09
2. AUS RYAN Sarah - THOMAS Petria - ROONEY Giaan - GRAHAM Elka 3:35,97
3. CHN YANG Yu - TANG Jingzhi - ZHU Yingvan - XU Yanvei 3:36,18
2004 1. USA WEIR Amanda - JOYCE Kara Lynn - BENKO Lindsay - THOMPSON Jennifer 3:35,07
2. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SJÖBERG Johanna - ALSHAMMAR Therese 3:35,83
3. AUS LENTON Lisbeth - TOMLINSON Louise - MIATKE Danni - REESE Shayne 3:36,18
2006 1. NED DEKKER Inge - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:33,32
2. AUS REESE Shayne - EDINGTON Sophie - MIATKE Danni - LENTON Lisbeth 3:34,95
3. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - ALSHAMMAR Therese - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - MATTSSON Ida 3:36,13
2008 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - HEEMSKERK Femke - DEKKER Inge - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:29,42
2. AUS MILLS Alice - REESE Shayne - STUBBINS Kelly - BAINBRIDGE Angie 3:32,00
3. GBR HALSALL Francesca - McCLATCHEY Caitlin - BECKETT Julia - MARSHALL Melanie 3:32,88
2010 1. NED HEEMSKERK Femke - DEKKER Inge - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:28,54
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - HOFF Katie - HARDY Jessica - VOLLMER Dana 3:29,34
3. CHN TANG Yi - ZHU Qianwei - PANG Jiaying - LI Zhesi 3:29,81
2012 1. USA ROMANO Megan - HARDY Jessica - NEAL Lia - SCHMITT Allison 3:31,01
2. AUS BAINBRIDGE Angie - GUEHRER Marieke - THROSSELL Brianna - FOSTER Sally 3:32,90
3. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - BLUME Pernille - RASMUSSEN Kelly Riber - OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette 3:33,51
2014 1. NED DEKKER Inge - HEEMSKERK Femke - VAN DER MEER Maud - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:26,53
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - WEITZEIL Abbey - KENNEDY Madison - VREELAND Shannon 3:27,70
3. ITA FERRAIOLI Erika - DI PIETRO Silvia - PEZZATO Aglaia - PELLEGRINI Federica 3:29,48
2016 1. USA WEIR Amanda - WORRELL Kelsi - KENNEDY Madison - COMERFORD Mallory 3:28,82
2. ITA FERRAIOLI Erika - DI PIETRO Silvia - PEZZATO Aglaia - PELLEGRINI Federica 3:30,28
3. NED VAN DER MEER Maud - STEENBERGEN Marrit - DE WAARD Maaike - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:31,10
2018 1. USA SMOLIGA Olivia - NEAL Lia - COMERFORD Mallory - DAHLIA Kelsi 3:27,78
2. NED BUSCH Kim - HEEMSKERK Femke - DE WAARD Maaike - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:28,02
3. CHN ZHU Menghui - YANG Junxuan - LIU Xiaohan - WANG Jingzhuo 3:30,92


4x200 m freestyle relay women

min.
1993 1. CHN YING Shan - ZHOU Guanbin - LE Jingyi - LU Bin 7:52,45
2. AUS BRUCE Tammy - OVERTON Ellie - WINDSOR Anna - O'NEILL Susan 7:56,52
3. USA WILSON Paige - PERRONI Sarah - JACKSON Trina - EVANS Janet 8:02,99
1995 1. CAN LIMPERT Marianne - SHAKESPEARE Shannon - EVANETZ Sarah - MALAR Joanne 7:58,25
2. GER HASE Dagmar - KIELGAß Kerstin - JUNG Julia - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 8:01,11
3. AUS WINDSOR Anna - MACKIE Samantha - STEVENSON Nicole - O'NEILL Susan 8:01,86
1997 1. CHN LUNA Wang - YIN Nian - CHEN Yan - YING Shan 7:51,92
2. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - LILLHAGE Josefin - JÖHNCKE Louise - NILSSON Malin 7:56,04
3. AUS GREVILLE Julia - BOWRON Natasha - MACKIE Lise - JOHNSON Emma 7:56,12
1999 1. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - JÖHNCKE Louise - SJÖBERG Johanna - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 7:51,70
2. GBR HUDDART Claire - LEGG Karen - JACKSON Nicola - PICKERING Karen 7:53,98
3. AUS MUNZ Lori - VAN LINT Jacinta - CREEDY Rebecca - ROONEY Giann 7:55,81
2000 1. GBR HUDDART Claire - JACKSON Nicola - LEGG Karen - PICKERING Karen 7:49,11
2. USA BENKO Lindsay - BENNETT Brooke - SPATZ-STONE Tammie - THOMPSON Jennifer 7:50,59
3. CHN DAN Sun - LINA Yang - JIN Li - YU Yang 7:52,70
2002 1. CHN XU Yanvei - ZHU Yingven - TANG Jingzhi - YANG Yu 7:46,30
2. USA BENKO Lindsay - ROSE Gabrielle - LANE Colleen - KOMISARZ Rachel 7:47,55
3. AUS GRAHAM Elka - THOMAS Petria - MUNZ Lori - ROONEY Giaan 7:49,50
2004 1. USA VOLLMER Dana - KOMISARZ Rachel - BENKO Lindsay - SANDENO Kaitlin 7:47,72
2. AUS LENTON Lisbeth - MIATKE Danni - TOMLINSON Louise - REESE Shayne 7:51,39
3. SWE MATTSSON Ida - SJÖBERG Johanna - LILLHAGE Josefin - GRANLUND Petra 7:54,39
2006 1. AUS BARRATT Bronte - SCHIPPER Jessicah - REESE Shayne - LENTON Lisbeth 7:46,96
2. CHN PANG Jiaying - TANG Jingzhi - XU Yanwei - YANG Yu 7:47,07
3. USA ZIEGLER Kate - KOMISARZ Rachel - WEIR Amanda - SANDENO Kaitlin 7:49,16
2008 1. NED DEKKER Inge - HEEMSKERK Femke - VELDHUIS Marleen - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 7:38,90
2. GBR JACKSON Joanne - MARSHALL Melanie - McCLATCHEY Caitlin - ADLINGTON Rebecca 7:38,96
3. AUS BARRATT Bronte - BAINBRIDGE Angie - STUBBINS Kelly - PALMER Kylie 7:39,01
2010 1. CHN CHEN Qian - TANG Yi - LIU Jing - ZHU Qianwei 7:35,94
2. AUS EVANS Blair - NEILSEN Jade - STUBBINS Kelly - PALMER Kylie 7:37,57
3. FRA MUFFAT Camille - BALMY Coralie - LAZARE Mylène - ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle 7:38,33
2012 1. USA ROMANO Megan - CHENAULT Chelsea - VREELAND Shannon - SCHMITT Allison 7:39,25
2. RUS POPOVA Veronika - SOKOLOVA Yelena - BELYAKINA Darya - YUSKOVA Kseniya 7:42,77
3. CHN QIU Yuhan - PANG Jiaying - GUO Junjun - TANG Yi 7:43,26
2014 1. NED DEKKER Inge - HEEMSKERK Femke - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon 7:32,85
2. CHN QIU Yuhan - CAO Yue - GUO Junjun - SHEN Duo 7:37,02
3. AUS NEALE Leah - WILSON Madi - THROSSELL Brianna - PALMER Kylie 7:38,59
2016 1. CAN SAVARD Katerine - RUCK Taylor - GOSS Kennedy - OLEKSIAK Penny 7:33,89
2. USA SMITH Leah - COMERFORD Mallory - GIBSON Sarah - COX Madisyn 7:38,65
3. RUS MULLAKAYEVA Darya - USTINOVA Darya Konstantinova - OPYONYSHEVA Arina - POPOVA Veronika 7:39,93
2018 1. CHN LI Bingjie - YANG Junxuan - ZHANG Yuhan - WANG Jianjiahe 7:34,08
2. USA SMITH Leah - COMERFORD Mallory - MARGALIS Melanie - BROWN Erika 7:35,30
3. AUS TITMUS Ariarne - ATHERTON Minna - BUCHANAN Carla - HARKIN Abbey 7:36,40


4x50 m medley relay women

min.
2014 1. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 1:44,04
2. USA LEE Felicia - REANEY Emma - DONAHUE Claire - COUGHLIN Natalie 1:44,92
3. FRA CINI Mathilde - BONNET Charlotte - HENIQUE Mélanie - SANTAMANS Anna 1:45,89
2016 1. USA DeLOOF Ali - KING Lilly - WORRELL Kelsi - KONOPKA Katrina 1:43,27
2. ITA SCALIA Silvia - CARRARO Martina - DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:45,38
3. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - SCHRØDER Matilde - BECKMANN Emilie - OTTESEN Jeanette 1:45,98
2018 1. USA SMOLIGA Olivia - MEILI Katie - DAHLIA Kelsi - COMERFORD Mallory 1:42,38
2. CHN FU Yuanhui - SUO Ran - WANG Yichun - WU Yue 1:44,31
3. NED DE WAARD Maaike - BUSCH Kim - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke 1:44,57


4x100 m medley relay women

min.
1993 1. CHN HE Cihong - DAI Guohong - LIU Limin - LE Jingyi 3:57,73
2. AUS OVERTON Ellie - FRAME Linley - THOMAS Petria - O'NEILL Susan 4:00,17
3. USA MARTINO Angel - KING-BDENAR Kelli - KRUEGER Kristie - PERRONI Sarah 4:01,30
1995 1. AUS OVERTON Ellie - RILEY Samantha - KENNEDY Angela - O'NEILL Susan 4:00,46
2. CAN HOWARD Julie - FLOOD Lisa - AMEY Jessica - SHAKESPEARE Shannon 4:03,89
3. USA BEDFORD Barbara - KING-BEDNAR Kelli - HYMAN Misty - SHEALY Courtney 4:04,34
1997 1. CHN LU Donghua - HAN Xue - CAI Huijue - LE Jingyi 3:57,83
2. USA OBERSTAR Lia - BEARD Amanda - HYMAN Misty - THOMPSON Jennifer 3:58,94
3. AUS SMITH Meredith - ELLEM Kristy - KENNEDY Angela - RYAN Sarah 4:01,55
1999 1. JPN NAKAMURA Mai - TANAKA Masami - AOYAMA Ayari - MINAMOTO Sumika 3:57,62
2. AUS ROONEY Giaan - RILEY Samantha - THOMAS Petria - MUNZ Lori 4:00,37
3. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - ÖSTLING Maria - SJÖBERG Johanna - JÖHNCKE Louise 4:00,84
2000 1. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - IGELSTRÖM Emma - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 3:59,53
2. GER VÖLKER Sandra - SCHÄFER Janne - JÄKE Katrin - MEIßNER Katrin 4:01,47
3. USA REID Jamie Leigh - NALL Anita - THOMPSON Jennifer - SPATZ-STONE Tammie 4:02,51
2002 1. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - IGELSTRÖM Emma - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SJÖBERG Johanna 3:55,78
2. USA COPE Haley - BEARD Amanda - KOMISARZ Rachel - BENKO Lindsay 3:57,17
3. CHN ZHAN Shu - LUO Xuejuan - XI Zheng - XU Yanvei 3:57,29
2004 1. AUS EDINGTON Sophie - HANSON Brooke - SCHIPPER Jessica - LENTON Lisbeth 3:54,95
2. USA COPE Haley - KIRK Tara - THOMPSON Jennifer - JOYCE Kara Lynn 3:55,68
3. SWE SVENDSEN Therese - LARSSON Sara - SJÖBERG Johanna - LILLHAGE Josefin 4:01,76
2006 1. AUS ZIMMER Tayliah - EDMISTONE Jade - SCHIPPER Jessicah - LENTON Lisbeth 3:51,84
2. USA HOELZER Margaret - KIRK Tara - KOMISARZ Rachel - CORREIA Maritza 3:55,65
3. CHN GAO Chang - LUO Nan - ZHOU Yafei - XU Yanwei 3:55,76
2008 1. USA HOELZER Margaret - HARDY Jessica - KOMISARZ Rachel - DENBY Kara 3:51,36
2. AUS GOH Rachel - KATSOULIS Sarah - GALVEZ Felicity - MILLS Alice 3:52,01
3. GBR SIMMONDS Elizabeth - HAYWOOD Kate - LOWE Jemma - HALSALL Francesca 3:53,02
2010 1. CHN ZHAO Jing - ZHAO Jin - LIU Zige - TANG Yi 3:48,29
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - SONI Rebecca - VOLLMER Dana - HARDY Jessica 3:48,36
3. AUS GOH Rachel - JONES Leisel - GALVEZ Felicity - GUEHRER Marieke 3:48,88
2012 1. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 3:49,87
2. AUS GOH Rachel - KATSOULIS Sarah - GUEHRER Marieke - BAINBRIDGE Angie 3:50,88
3. USA SMOLIGA Olivia - HARDY Jessica - DONAHUE Claire - ROMANO Megan 3:51,43
2014 1. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 3:48,86
2. AUS WILSON Madi - HUNTER Sally - SEEBOHM Emily - CAMPBELL Bronte 3:50,31
3. JPN AKASE Sayaka - WATANABE Kanako - HOSODA Rino - UCHIDA Miki 3:50,50
2016 1. USA DeLOOF Ali - KING Lilly - WORRELL Kelsi - COMERFORD Mallory 3:47,89
2. CAN MASSE Kylie - NICOL Rachel - SAVARD Katerine - OLEKSIAK Penny 3:48,87
3. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - HANSEN Jessica - WASHER Emily - ELMSLIE Brittany 3:49,66
2018 1. USA SMOLIGA Olivia - MEILI Katie - DAHLIA Kelsi - COMERFORD Mallory 3:45,58
2. CHN FU Yuanhui - SHI Jinglin - ZHANG Yufei - ZHU Menghui 3:48,80
3. ITA PANZIERA Margherita - CARRARO Martina - DI LIDDO Elena - PELLEGRINI Federica 3:51,38

OTTESEN Jeanette divorced OTTESEN GRAY

4x50 m freestyle relay relay mixed

min.
2014 1. USA SCHNEIDER Josh - GREVERS Matt - KENNEDY Madison - WEITZEIL Abbey 1:28,57
2. RUS SEDOV Yevgeniy - MOROZOV Vladimir - POPOVA Veronika - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1:29,13
3. BRA CIELO César - DE LUCCA Joāo - MEDEIROS Etiene - OLIVEIRA Larissa 1:29,17
2016 1. RUS BRYANSKIY Aleksey - MOROZOV Vladimir - KAMENEVA Mariya - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1:29,73
2. NED PUTS Jesse - KORSTANJE Nyls - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - DE WAARD Maaike 1:29,82
3. CAN KISIL Yuri - THORMEYER Markus - WILLIAMS Michelle - MAINVILLE Sandrine 1:29,83
2018 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - HELD Ryan - COMERFORD Mallory - DAHLIA Kelsi 1:27,89
2. NED PUTS Jesse - PIJNENBURG Stan - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke 1:28,51
3. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - SEDOV Yevgeniy - KAMENEVA Mariya - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1:28,73


4x50 m medley relay relay mixed

min.
2014 1. BRA MEDEIROS Etiene - FRANÇA SILVA Felipe - SANTOS Nicholas - OLIVEIRA Larissa 1:37,26
2. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie - HALSALL Francesca 1:37,46
3. ITA BONACCHI Niccolo - SCOZZOLI Fabio - DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:37,90
2016 1. USA SHIELDS Thomas - KING Lilly - WORRELL Kelsi - CHADWICK Michael 1:37,22
2. BRA MEDEIROS Etiene - LIMA Felipe - SANTOS Nicholas - OLIVEIRA Larissa 1:37,74
3. JPN KOGA Junya - YAMANAKA Yoshiki - IKEE Rikako - OUCHI Sayuki 1:38,45
2018 1. USA SMOLIGA Olivia - ANDREW Michael - DAHLIA Kelsi - DRESSEL Caeleb 1:36,40
2. NED PUTS Jesse - ELZERMAN Ties - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke 1:37,05
3. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - KOSTIN Oleg - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya - KAMENEVA Mariya 1:37,33



Swimming World Cup (50 m) in Tokyo JPN, 1979 Sep 01 - 03 (historical)

It was a team competition similar to the World Cup in athletics, i.e. in addition to the strongest swimming nations (USA, CAN, SWE, URS and JPN), selections from the continents (Europe, South America and Oceania) started.

Winners Runners-up Third place
Overall USA 258 pts. Europe 209,5 pts. CAN 192 pts.
100 free M SIMS Byron USA 51,37 s GUARDUCCI Marcello Europe/ITA
HOLMERTZ Per „Pelle‟ SWE
51,45 s ---
200 free M FORRESTER William USA 1:51,51 min. SZMIDT Peter CAN 1:51,87 min. MADRUGA Djan South America/BRA 1:52,69 min.
400 free M MADRUGA Djan South America/BRA 3:55,14 min. SZMIDT Peter CAN 3:55,28 min. CONVERSE Casey USA 3:56,26 min.
1500 free M ASTBURY Andrew Europe/GBR 15:36,28 min. CONVERSE Casey USA 15:37,98 min. METZKER Max Oceania/AUS 15:43,38 min.
100 back M HURRING Gary Oceania/NZL 57,82 s TEMPLETON Cress USA 57,90 s POSPELOV Sergey URS 58,49 s
200 back M MADRUGA Djan South America/BRA 2:04,15 min. BARNICOAT Stephen USA 2:04,41 min. POSPELOV Sergey URS 2:05,76 min.
100 breast M LANG Peter Europe/FRG
SMITH Graham CAN
1:04,48 min. --- BARRETT William USA 1:04,56 min.
200 breast M SPENCER Lindsay Oceania/AUS 2:20,58 min. BERGGREN Peter SWE 2:21,09 min. SIMONS John USA 2:21,70 min.
100 butterfly M ARVIDSSON Pär SWE 54,33 s OSTLUND Grant USA 54,86 s LÓPEZ-ZUBERO David Europe/ESP 55,15 s
200 butterfly M ARVIDSSON Pär SWE 2:00,57 min. GREGG Steven USA 2:00,85 min. HUBBLE Phil Europe/GBR 2:01,89 min.
200 medley M FURNISS Bruce USA 2:05,34 min. LÓPEZ-ZUBERO David Europe/ESP 2:06,30 min. ANDERSSON Gary SWE 2:09,89 min.
400 medley M BAUMANN Alex CAN 4:30,09 min. GÓRSKI Leszek Europe/POL 4:31,02 min. ANDERSSON Gary SWE 4:32,44 min.
100 free W WOODHEAD Cynthia USA 55,63 s JENSEN Lene Europe/NOR 57,67 s KLIMPEL Carol CAN 57,75 s
200 free W WOODHEAD Cynthia USA 1:58,23 min. PERROTT Rebecca Oceania/NZL 2:02,71 min. QUIRK Gwendolyn CAN 2:03,12 min.
400 free W WOODHEAD Cynthia USA 4:10,53 min. WICKHAM Tracey Oceania/AUS 4:12,70 min. QUIRK Gwendolyn CAN 4:17,02 min.
800 free W LINEHAN Kimberley USA 8:39,75 min. FELOTTI Roberta ITA 8:47,60 min. KOMISSAROVA Oksana URS 8:48,05 min.
100 back W JEZEK Linda USA 1:03,72 min. BOSGA Monique Europe/NED 1:04,36 min. GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 1:05,05 min.
200 back W JEZEK Linda USA 2:15,79 min. FORREST Lisa Oceania/AUS 2:15,85 min. GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 2:17,31 min.
100 breast W KELLY Margaret Mary Europe/GBR 1:12,47 min. VYBORNOVA Tatyana URS 1:12,87 min. WATANABE Chieko JPN 1:13,09 min.
200 breast W DeZEEUW Sheila CAN 2:35,21 min. TWEEDY Anne USA 2:37,58 min. WATANABE Chieko JPN 2:37,88 min.
100 butterfly W MEAGHER Mary T. USA 59,71 s GARAPICK Nancy CAN 1:02,14 min. KUME Naoko JPN 1:02,62 min.
200 butterfly W MEAGHER Mary T. USA 2:09,44 min. KUME Naoko JPN 2:15,34 min. MÅRTENSSON Agneta SWE 2:15,83 min.
200 medley W CAULKINS Tracy USA 2:16,83 min. GARAPICK Nancy CAN 2:19,14 min. CURRY Lisa Oceania/AUS 2:20,00 min.
400 medley W CAULKINS Tracy USA 4:45,59 min. ROOS Ann-Sofie SWE 4:53,49 min. CZOPEK Agnieszka Europe/POL 4:53,86 min.


min.
4x100 free M 1. USA MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ - SCHATZ Gary - CAVANAUGH Christopher - SIMS Byron 3:23,40
2. Europe LÓPEZ-ZUBERO David ESP - REVELLI Paolo ITA - SMITH Martin GBR - GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 3:26,33
3. SWE HOLMERTZ Per „Pelle‟ - ANDERSSON Inge - MAGNUSSON Per-Alvar - WIKSTRÖM Per „Pelle‟ 3:26,34
4x200 free M 1. USA FURNISS Bruce - VERIS Andy - FORRESTER William - MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ 7:26,67
2. Europe LÓPEZ-ZUBERO David ESP - BORGSTRÖM Arne SWE - REVELLI Paolo ITA - GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 7:33,04
3. CAN GYORFI Eugene - SZMIDT Peter - BAYLIS Rob - SAWCHUK Bill 7:35,21
4x100 medley M 1. USA CAREY Rick - BARRETT William - OSTLUND Grant - SIMS Byron 3:44,78
2. SWE BARON Bent - CHRISTIANSEN Glen - ARVIDSSON Pär - HOLMERTZ Per „Pelle‟ 3:47,56
3. Europe ABRAHAM Gary GBR - LANG Peter FRG - LÓPEZ-ZUBERO David ESP - GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 3:48,28
4x100 free W 1. USA STERKEL Jill - CROSS Andrea - ASPLUND Kelly - WOODHEAD Cynthia 3:46,32
2. CAN KLIMPEL Carol - MEE Val - QUIRK Gwendolyn „Wendy" - GARAPICK Nancy 3:50,80
3. Europe BRIGITHA Enith NED - PETERSEN Charlotte DEN - KOGSTAD Guri NOR - JENSEN Lene SWE 3:51,33
4x100 medley W 1. Europe BOSGA Monique NED - KELLY Margaret Mary GBR - BRIGITHA Enith NED - JENSEN Lene SWE 4:16,69
2. CAN GIBSON Cheryl - DEZEEUW Sheila - QUIRK Gwendolyn „Wendy" - KLIMPEL Carol 4:17,34
3. JPN MIURA Naoko - WATANABE Chieko - ISE Taemi - YAMAZAKI Sachiko 4:19,45



FINA Swimming World Cup

The World Cup is an annual series of (most) short course (25 m) meetings. In 2015 and 2019 - the years before Olympic Games - the World Cup was held on long course (50 m) only.
1989 - 1999, the World Cup was clustered by swim styles. 2002, onwards there is a overall ranking only.
1999 - 2001, the participation in at least one meeting in each of the three zones (America, Asia/Oceania, Europe) was a prerequisite for being considered.

Freestyle sprint men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 66 WERNER Tommy SWE 56 FIBBENS Michael GBR 53
1989/90 TKACHENKO Vladimir URS 53 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 50 RUDOLPH Nils GDR
TAYANOVICH Veniamin URS
35
1991 POPOV Aleksandr URS 65 TRÖGER Christian GER 53 PREDKIN Vladimir URS 48
1991/92 FIBBENS Michael GBR 52 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 44 WERNER Tommy SWE 39
1993 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 65 FOSTER Mark GBR 55 TRÖGER Christian GER 51
1994 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 110 MAŽUOLIS Raimundas LTU 95 PYSHNENKO Vladimir RUS 78
1995 FOSTER Mark GBR 55 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 50 LOADER Danyon NZL 46
1996 TRÖGER Christian GER 66 FYDLER Chris AUS
POPOV Aleksandr RUS
54 ----
1997 KLIM Michael AUS 80 BRINN Sion JAM 63 JIANG Chengji CHN 44
1998 LÜDERITZ Alexander GER 94 BORGES Gustavo BRA
VISMARA Lorenzo ITA
55 ---
1998/99 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 51 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


Freestyle distance men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 O'HARE Thurlough CAN 59 VANDERMEULEN Gary CAN 42 GÖTZE Marcus FRG 33
1989/90 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 63 TAYANOVICH Veniamin URS 52 O'HARE Thurlough CAN 47
1991 DASSLER Uwe GER 68 WILSON Ian GBR 44 WIESE Sebastian GER 38
1991/92 PFEIFFER Stefan GER 41 LOADER Danyon NZL 38 LOGVINOV Yevgeniy EUN 30
1993 SADOVYI Yevgeniy RUS 80 WIESE Sebastian GER 44 ZESNER Steffen GER 44
1994 SADOVYI Yevgeniy RUS 78 ZESNER Steffen GER 72 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 72
1995 ZESNER Steffen GER 66 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 63 KASVIO Antti 54
1996 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 54 DENG Qingsong CHN 33 HOUSMAN Glen AUS 32
1997 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 80 WILSON Ian GBR 61 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 46
1998 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 82 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 73 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 68
1998/99 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 94 LOHFINK Thomas GER 81 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 50


Backstroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 ROBINS Grant GBR 38 TEWKSBURY Mark CAN 36 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 29
1989/90 TEWKSBURY Mark CAN 66 DRAXINGER Kevin CAN 62 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 58
1991 TEWKSBURY Mark CAN 78 HOFFMEISTER Frank GER 44 SELKOV Vladimir URS 37
1991/92 TEWKSBURY Mark CAN 68 WEBER Tino GER 48 BROWN Raymond CAN 47
1993 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 80 WEBER Tino GER 68 HEGMEGI Zsolt SWE 44
1994 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 98 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 96 HARRIS Martin GBR 90
1995 LETZIN Jirka GER 58 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 57 ROUSE Jeff USA 54
1996 THELOKE Stev GER 67 SIEMBIDA Mariusz POL 48 MERISI Emanuele ITA 40
1997 RADLEY Adrian AUS 72 KARLO Tomislav CRO 63 LETZIN Jirka GER 56
1998 THELOKE Stev GER 85 KARLO Tomislav CRO 81 BRAUN Ralf GER 70
1998/99 THELOKE Stev GER 94 KARLO Tomislav CRO 68 MEDIANO Guillermo ESP 59


Breaststroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 CLEVELAND Jon CAN 59 GILLINGHAM Nicholas GBR 52 POSWIAT Christian GDR 45
1989/90 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 75 HERNÁNDEZ Pedro CUB 41 CLEVELAND Jon CAN 36
1991 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 72 POSWIAT Christian GER 52 FOX Robert CAN 46
1991/92 CLEVELAND Jon CAN 46 POSWIAT Christian GER 41 FÄRBER Ralph GER 40
1993 IVANOV Vasiliy RUS 77 VOSSART Stephane FRA 60 WARNECKE Mark GER 50
1994 DEKKER Ron NED 91 GILLINGHAM Nicholas GBR 81 DZABURIYA Oleksandr UKR 78
1995 WARNECKE Mark GER 70 ROGERS Philip AUS 49 IVANOV Andrey RUS 39
1996 SCHMID Greg USA 66 ROGERS Philip AUS 57 DING Chujin CHN 50
1997 WARNECKE Mark GER 72 KRAWCZYK Marek POL 71 KRUPPA Jens GER 66
1998 WARNECKE Mark GER 91 KORNEYEV Andrey RUS 77 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 75
1998/99 DEBURGHGRAEVE Frederik BEL 108 KRUPPA Jens GER 92 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 71


Butterfly men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 PONTING Tom CAN 70 FIBBENS Michael GBR 38 KELLY Jon CAN 28
1989/90 GERY Marcel CAN 58 PONTING Tom CAN 47 HERRMANN Martin GDR 40
1991 GERY Marcel CAN 61 GUTZEIT Bruno FRA 51 VANDERMEULEN Gary CAN 46
1991/92 GUTZEIT Bruno FRA
PONTING Tom CAN
50 ---- LOADER Danyon NZL 47
1993 LOADER Danyon NZL 89 GUTZEIT Bruno FRA 61 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 59
1994 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 98 FOSTER Mark GBR 82 LAERA Luis Alberto ITA 78
1995 BREMER Chris-Carol GER 66 HANSKI Vesa FIN 63 FOSTER Mark GBR 44
1996 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 77 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 61 HANSKI Vesa FIN 34
1997 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 71 KLIM Michael AUS 67 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 50
1998 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 91 HICKMAN James GBR 77 CARLSSON Daniel SWE 56
1998/99 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 114 CARLSSON Daniel SWE 33 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


Individial medley men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 BIDRMAN Jan SWE 48 PETERSSON Anders SWE 47 SHEEHAN Jeff CAN 34
1989/90 KELLY Jon CAN 44 WARD Darren CAN 33 GESSNER Christian GDR 30
1991 HLADKY Josef GER 71 WARD Darren CAN 70 MYDEN Curtis CAN 42
1991/92 WARD Darren CAN 51 MYDEN Curtis CAN 49 HLADKY Josef GER 46
1993 KELLER Christian GER 80 SACCHI Luca ITA 71 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 49
1994 KELLER Christian GER 104 KARLSSON Daniel SWE 68 SEIBT Robert GER 67
1995 KELLER Christian GER 80 MALIŃSKI Marcin POL 67 SEIBT Robert GER
SACCHI Luca ITA
61
1996 MALIŃSKI Marcin POL 52 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 50 LEHTINEN Petteri FIN 34
1997 WOUDA Marcel NED 80 DUNN Matthew AUS 74 KELLER Christian GER 52
1998 WOUDA Marcel NED 82 KELLER Christian GER 74 HICKMAN James GBR 59
1998/99 no swimmer met the prerequisite


50 m freestyle men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 100 JIANG Chengji CHN 75 LÜDERITZ Alexander GER 72
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


100 m freestyle men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 SZABADOS Béla HUN 94 THORPE Ian AUS 92 BORGES Gustavo BRA 71
2000/01 JONES Bryan USA 2 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


200 m freestyle men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 SZABADOS Béla HUN 146 THORPE Ian AUS 125 CARVIN Chad USA 105
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


400 m freestyle men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 CARVIN Chad USA 142 THORPE Ian AUS 125 SZABADOS Béla HUN 88
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


1500 m freestyle men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 CARVIN Chad USA 125 RIGHI Andrea ITA 64 STEVENS Craig AUS 61
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


50 m backstroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 KARLO Tomislav CRO 114 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 113 WATSON Josh AUS 101
2000/01 HALGASCH Sebastian GER 32 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 20 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


100 m backstroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 121 WATSON Josh AUS 101 STRAHIJA Marko CRO 89
2000/01 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 56 HALGASCH Sebastian GER 24 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


200 m backstroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 125 WATSON Josh AUS 104 ROMERO Rogério BRA 103
2000/01 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 60 HALGASCH Sebastian GER 14 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


50 m breaststroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 WARNECKE Mark GER 92 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 71 KNABE Morgan CAN 63
2000/01 KNABE Morgan CAN 50 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


100 m breaststroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 ROGERS Phil AUS 92 KNABE Morgan CAN 71 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 62
2000/01 KNABE Morgan CAN 72 TOMAZINI Marcelo BRA
FARABEGOLI Fabio BRA
4 ---


200 m breaststroke men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 ROGERS Phil AUS 97 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 53 KNABE Morgan CAN 52
2000/01 FARABEGOLI Fabio BRA 50 KNABE Morgan CAN 26 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


50 m butterfly men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 MINTENKO Mike CAN 89 KARLO Tomislav CRO 69 ZHANG Qiang CHN 64
2000/01 MINTENKO Mike CAN 26 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 18 JONES Bryan USA 12


100 m butterfly men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 MINTENKO Mike CAN 85 WALES Dod USA 67 MUHAMMAD Sabir USA 62
2000/01 MINTENKO Mike CAN 38 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 16 JONES Bryan USA 2


200 m butterfly men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 EROLI Massimiliano ITA 115 VELOZ Juan MEX 71 FIELDING Shane AUS 66
2000/01 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 6 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


100 m medley men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 XIE Xufeng CHN 103 MANKOČ Peter SLO 94 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 92
2000/01 LETZIN Jirka GER 38 HALGASCH Sebastian GER 12 DE SOUZA FILHO José Belarmino BRA 2


200 m individual medley men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 XIE Xufeng CHN 85 CAC Krešimir CRO 83 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 71
2000/01 LETZIN Jirka GER 56 DE SOUZA FILHO José Belarmino BRA 8 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


400 m individual medley men (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 EROLI Massimiliano ITA 122 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 93 XIE Xufeng CHN 87
2000/01 LETZIN Jirka GER 42 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


Freestyle sprint women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 47 NYBERG Eva SWE 40 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 37
1989/90 JENSEN Gitta DEN 48 KREMER Mitzi USA 30 McMAHON Jennifer AUS
STEINSEIFER Carrie USA
29
1991 OSYGUS Simone GER 70 NUGENT Andrea CAN 55 YERMAKOVA Yevgeniya URS 49
1991/92 OSYGUS Simone GER 72 HUNGER Daniela GER 64 STELLMACH Manuela GER 45
1993 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 89 YERMAKOVA Yevgeniya URS 60 O'NEILL Susan AUS 53
1994 LE Jingyi CHN 101 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 78 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 63
1995 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 80 ELWANI Rania EGY 57 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 51
1996 ŽELVIENĖ Dita LTU 37 JOHANSEN Vibeke NOR 31 LE Jingyi CHN 30
1997 MEIßNER Katrin GER 67 POLL Claudia CRC 65 OSYGUS Simone GER 54
1998 MEIßNER Katrin GER
VÖLKER Sandra GER
97 ---- POLL Claudia CRC 52
1998/99 MEIßNER Katrin GER 99 ROLPH Susan GBR 97 OSYGUS Simone GER 27


Freestyle distance women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 WURZBURGER Debbie CAN 54 HOLLAND Erin CAN 34 MÜLLER Grit GDR 33
1989/90 STRAUß Astrid GDR 54 DALBY Irene NOR 45 MELCHIORRI Manuela ITA
SHEWCHUK Stephanie CAN
37
1991 SOSSI Cristina ITA 69 AYRE Brooke AUS 40 OSYGUS Simone GER 33
1991/92 SOSSI Cristina ITA 46 LANGRELL Philippa NZL 43 KYNAST Carola GER 42
1993 DRYDEN Nikki CAN 63 KIRICHENKO Olga RUS 55 ŠPLÍCHALOVÁ Olga TCH 47
1994 HASE Dagmar GER 98 NILSSON Malin SWE 65 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 62
1995 JUNG Julia GER 51 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 34 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 27
1996 DALBY Irene NOR 60 LUO Ping CHN 41 ZHANG Chenying CHN 27
1997 POLL Claudia CRC 74 BOWRON Natasha AUS 60 VLIEGHUIS Kirsten NED 48
1998 VLIEGHUIS Kirsten NED 75 POLL Claudia CRC 69 COLLINGS Sarah GBR 61
1998/99 POLL Claudia CRC 91 MALAR Joanne CAN 15 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


Backstroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 ANDERSEN Anne-Marie CAN 61 BARNES Anne CAN 40 MAHONEY Anne USA 39
1989/90 TAKASE Chikako JPN 40 GRIGGS Johanna AUS 36 HASE Dagmar GDR 34
1991 HASE Dagmar GDR 75 EICHHÖRST Anja GER 57 DEAKINS Joanne GBR 48
1991/92 SIMCIC Anna NZL 57 VÖLKER Sandra GER 43 HOWARD Julie CAN 32
1993 LIU Bichun CHN 56 KOIKAWA Yoko JPN 54 VÖLKER Sandra GER 53
1994 BAI Xiuyu CHN 95 VIGARANI Lorenza ITA 81 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 77
1995 VÖLKER Sandra GER 80 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 61 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 52
1996 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 46 SIMCIC Anna NZL 42 JIA Yuanyuan CHN 40
1997 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 77 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 60 JIA Yuanyuan CHN 54
1998 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 100 VÖLKER Sandra GER 85 KAPOCHENIA Hanna BLR 36
1998/99 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 120 STEFANYSHYN Kelly CAN 101 RUND Cathleen GER 58


Breaststroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 BROWNSDON Suki GBR 62 HIGSON Allison CAN 61 BÖRNIKE Susanne GDR 57
1989/90 McFARLANE Tracey USA 47 CLOUTIER Guylaine CAN
NATSUME Asako JPN
42 ---
1991 HARTUNG Peggy GER 67 VOLKOVA Yelena URS 64 RUDOVSKAYA Yelena URS 61
1991/92 GERASCH Sylvia GER 62 CLOUTIER Guylaine CAN 58 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 45
1993 HUANG Xiaomin CHN 80 PĘCZAK Alicja POL
RILEY Samantha AUS
54 ----
1994 DAI Guohong CHN 104 BECUE Brigitte BEL 85 JALTNER Hanna SWE 67
1995 BECUE Brigitte BEL 77 AUSTEVOLL Elin NOR 44 NACKEL Manuela GER 41
1996 DENMAN Helen AUS 60 LACUSTA Larisa ROU 58 MILLER Terrie NOR 57
1997 BECUE Brigitte BEL 65 HAN Xue CHN 60 MI Tong CHN 54
1998 BECUE Brigitte BEL 86 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 81 HAN Xue CHN 63
1998/99 HEYNS Penny RSA 86 HÜGING Ina GER 45 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


Butterfly women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 WEIGANG Birte GDR 50 CATER Mojca CAN
SCARBOROUGH Madeleine GBR
47 ----
1989/90 SCARBOROUGH Madeleine GBR 61 SHITO Rie JPN 43 GAUDIN Maria CAN 37
1991 SIEVERT Christiane GER 58 MÜLLER Susanne GER 51 NUGENT Andrea CAN 49
1991/92 NUGENT Andrea CAN 55 KANDO Yoko JPN 54 MÜLLER Susanne GER 45
1993 O'NEILL Susan AUS 50 TOCCHINI Ilaria ITA 47 JEANSON Cecile FRA 46
1994 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 99 AMEY Jessica CAN 55 LIU Limin CHN 49
1995 SMITH Michelle IRL 68 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 66 KENNEDY Angela AUS 60
1996 KENNEDY Angela AUS 60 THOMAS Petria AUS 49 FLOHR Maren GER 41
1997 JACOBSEN Mette DEN
LIU Limin CHN
CAI Huijue CHN
57 --- ----
1998 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 92 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 62 JÄKE Katrin GER 56
1998/99 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 103 JÄKE Katrin GER 71 HU Ning CHN 65


Individial medley women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1988/89 BROWNSDON Suki GBR 60 HUNGER Daniela GDR 50 HIGSON Allison CAN 39
1989/90 KIMURA Eri JPN 45 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS
FELOTTI Roberta ITA
25 ---
1991 SWEETNAM Nancy CAN 72 ZOLLER Marion GER 53 SHMELEVA Darya URS 48
1991/92 HUNGER Daniela GER 66 SWEETNAM Nancy CAN 52 COADĂ Beatrice ROU 47
1993 LI Lin CHN 80 KARLSSON Louise SWE 49 HAAS Jana GER 47
1994 DAI Guohong CHN 79 VESTERGAARD Britta DEN 78 LIMPERT Marianne CAN 70
1995 VESTERGAARD Britta DEN 75 HUNGER Daniela GER 68 WILSON Anna NZL
LIMPERT Marianne CAN
44
1996 OVERTON Elli AUS 60 SWEETNAM Nancy CAN 50 WILSON Anna NZL 47
1997 HERBST Sabine GER 65 CHEN Yan CHN
ROLPH Susan GBR
60 ---
1998 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 87 HETZER Nicole GER 75 ROLPH Susan GBR 72
1998/99 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 117 LIMPERT Marianne CAN 103 MALAR Joanne CAN 87


50 m freestyle women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 100 NICHOLLS Laura CAN 84 BEDFORD Barbara USA 50
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 48 ROLLAND Nadine CAN 42 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


100 m freestyle women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 100 YANG Yu CHN 82 NICHOLLS Laura CAN 75
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 36 ROLLAND Nadine CAN 2 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


200 m freestyle women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 YANG Yu CHN 121 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 71 NICHOLLS Laura CAN 67
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 50 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


400 m freestyle women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 COOKE Rebecca GBR 72 CHEN Hua CHN 66 NICHOLLS Laura CAN 64
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


800 m freestyle women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 COOKE Rebecca GBR 87 HOULDSWORTH Stacey GBR 55 CHEN Hua CHN 50
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


50 m backstroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 111 CALUB Dyana AUS 92 GAMMEL Erin CAN 90
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 20 ROLLAND Nadine CAN 8 no other swimmer met the prerequisite

ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP until 1998 Russian

100 m backstroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 CALUB Dyana AUS 121 STEFANYSHYN Kelly CAN 111 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 104
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 10 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


200 m backstroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 STEFANYSHYN Kelly CAN 135 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 98 CALUB Dyana AUS 88
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


50 m breaststroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 SCHÄFER Janne GER 118 GERASCH Sylvia GER 104 HEYNS Penny RSA 75
2000/01 GERASCH Sylvia GER 32 BALCERZAK Amy USA 28 POEWE Sarah RSA 22


100 m breaststroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 124 HEYNS Penny RSA 75 HANSON Brooke AUS 70
2000/01 BALCERZAK Amy USA 28 POEWE Sarah RSA 22 GERASCH Sylvia GER 14


200 m breaststroke women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 133 POLESKA Anne GER 115 QI Hui CHN 75
2000/01 BALCERZAK Amy USA 10 POEWE Sarah RSA 6 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


50 m butterfly women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 100 RUAN Yi CHN 92 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 82
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 36 ROLLAND Nadine CAN 2 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


100 m butterfly women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 RUAN Yi CHN 121 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 100 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 87
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 46 no other swimmer met the prerequisite


200 m butterfly women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 BUTTON Jennifer CAN 85 RUAN Yi CHN 71 LACROIX Audrey CAN 43
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


100 m medley women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 75 McMAHON Megan AUS 72 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 71
2000/01 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 60 ROLLAND Nadine CAN 18 BALCERZAK Amy USA 14


200 m individual medley women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 121 McMAHON Megan AUS 74 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 64
2000/01 BALCERZAK Amy USA 6 no other swimmer met the prerequisite

CÂŞLARU Beatrice née COADĂ

400 m individual medley women (defunct)

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
1999/00 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 121 QUENCE Kristine USA 71 HAN Xue CHN 64
2000/01 no swimmer met the prerequisite


Overall men

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
2001/02 MOSES Ed USA 1048 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1039 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 1025
2002/03 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 1016 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 1012 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1012
2003/04 MOSES Ed USA 1041 LEZAK Jason USA 1000 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 993
2004/05 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 1108 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 1063 PIPER Jim AUS 1054
2005/06 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 1089 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1063 MARSHALL Peter USA 1044
2007 BAL Randall USA 186 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 101 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 96
2008 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 192 MARSHALL Peter USA 133 BAL Randall USA 129
2009 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 163 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 131 MARSHALL Peter USA 126
2010 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 178 TOWNSEND Darian RSA 126 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 74
2011 LE CLOS Chad RSA 176 SANO Hidemasa JPN 90 KOCH Marco GER 65
2012 TO Kenneth AUS 195 BOVELL George TRI 157 DONETS Stanislav RUS 131
2013 LE CLOS Chad RSA 574 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 414 HURLEY Robert AUS 285
2014 LE CLOS Chad RSA 474 GYURTA Dániel HUN 344 SHIELDS Thomas USA 225
2015 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 369 LE CLOS Chad RSA 180 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 174
2016 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 640 LE CLOS Chad RSA 516 SETO Daiya JPN 330
2017 LE CLOS Chad RSA 447 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 333 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 270
2018 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 402 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 231 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 222
2019 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 333 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 234 KAMMINGA Arno NED 195


Overall women

Winners Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
2001/02 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1027 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 1024 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 1016
2002/03 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 1014 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 1013 BENKO Lindsay USA 1013
2003/04 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1007 POTEC Camelia ROU 996 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 991
2004/05 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 1019 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1010 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1004
2005/06 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 1026 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 1018 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 1015
2007 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 150 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 120 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 65
2008 GUEHRER Marieke RSA 199 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 137 MEAKLIM Katheryn RSA 78
2009 HARDY Jessica USA 210 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 200 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 84
2010 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 162 SMIT Julia USA 128 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 60
2011 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 145 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 70 CHOI Hye Ra KOR 60
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 186 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 129 STEFFEN Britta GER 97
2013 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 840 ATKINSON Alia JAM 288 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 280
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 994 DEKKER Inge NED 372 ATKINSON Alia JAM 321
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 669 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 441 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 201
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 1197 ATKINSON Alia JAM 480 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 441
2017 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 629 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 482 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 299
2018 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 339 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 303 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 255
2019 CAMPBELL Cate AUS 357 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 312 COLEMAN Michelle SWE 174



Last modified: 17.02.2020