Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwimmsport / Aquatic Sports    Fb

Swimming at the LEN European Aquatics Championships

1. 1926, Aug 18 - 22 Budapest HUN
2. 1927, Aug 31 - Sep 04 Bologna ITA
3. 1931, Aug 23 - 30 Paris FRA
4. 1934, Aug 12 - 19 Magdeburg GER
5. 1938, Aug 06 - 13 London GBR
6. 1947, Aug 10 - Sep 14 Monte Carlo MON
7. 1950, Aug 20 - 27 Wien AUT
8. 1954, Aug 31 - Sep 05 Torino ITA
9. 1958, Aug 31 - Sep 06 Budapest HUN
10. 1962, Aug 18 - 25 Leipzig GDR
11. 1966, Aug 20 - 27 Utrecht NED
12. 1970, Aug 05 - Sep 13 Barcelona ESP
13. 1974, Aug 18 - 25 Wien AUT
14. 1977, Aug 13 - 21 Jönköping SWE
15. 1981, Sep 05 - 12 Split YUG
16. 1983, Aug 20 - 27 Roma ITA
17. 1985, Aug 04 - 11 Sofia BUL
18. 1987, Aug 16 - 23 Strasbourg FRA
19. 1989, Aug 12 - 20 Bonn FRG
20. 1991, Aug 16 - 25 Athína GRE
21. 1993, Jul 29 - Aug 08 Sheffield GBR
22. 1995, Aug 22 - 27 Wien AUT
23. 1997, Aug 13 - 24 Sevilla ESP
24. 1999, Jul 22 - Aug 01 İstanbul TUR
25. 2000, Jun 28 - Jul 09 Helsinki FIN
26. 2002, Jul 25 - Aug 04 Berlin GER
27. 2004, May 05 - 16 Madrid ESP
28. 2006, Jul 26 - Aug 06 Budapest HUN
29. 2008, Mar 13 - 24 Eindhoven NED
30. 2010, Aug 04 - 15 Budapest HUN
31. 2012, May 15 - 20 Eindhoven NED
32. 2014, Aug 13 - 24 Berlin GER
33. 2016, May 09 - 15 London GBR
34. 2018, Aug 06 - 12 Glasgow GBR

The 2012 European Champinship originally to take place in Antwerpen BEL were reallocated to different venues.


50 m freestyle men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1987 WOITHE Jörg GDR 22,66 PRIGODA Gennadiy URS 22,73 VOLERY Stefan SUI 22,75
1989 TKACHENKO Vladimir URS 22,64 KOTRYAGA Yevgeniy URS 22,67 RUDOLPH Nils GDR 22,76
1991 RUDOLPH Nils GER 22,33 PRIGODA Gennadiy URS 22,44 FIBBENS Mike GBR
TKACHENKO Vladimir URS
22,72
1993 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,27 KALFAYAN Christophe FRA 22,39 MAŽUOLIS Raimundas LTU 22,44
1995 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,25 KALFAYAN Christophe FRA 22,63 SPANNEBERG Torsten GER 22,66
1997 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,30 FOSTER Mark GBR 22,53 SICOT Julien FRA 22,78
1999 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 22,06 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 22,21 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,32
2000 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 21,95 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 22,35 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 22,38
2002 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 22,18 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 22,26 VOLINETS Oleksandr UKR 22,31
2004 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,32 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 22,42 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 22,45
2006 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 21,88 VOLINETS Oleksandr UKR 21,97 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 22,14
2008 BERNARD Alain FRA 21,66 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 22,00 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 22,16
2010 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 21,49 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,69 GILOT Fabien FRA 21,76
2012 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 21,80 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 22,04 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,18
2014 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 21,32 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 21,88 LIUKKONEN Ari-Pekka FIN 21,93
2016 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 21,73 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 21,79 PROUD Benjamin GBR 21,85
2018 PROUD Benjamin GBR 21,34 GOLOMEEV Kristian GRE 21,44 VERGANI Andrea ITA 21,68


100 m freestyle men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1926 BÁRÁNY István HUN 1:01,0 BORG Arne SWE 1:01,1 WERNER Georg SWE 1:03,6
1927 BORG Arne SWE 1:00,0 BÁRÁNY István HUN 1:03,2 HEITMANN August GER 1:03,4
1931 BÁRÁNY István HUN 59,8 SZÉKELY András HUN 1:00,8 STEINER Pavel TCH 1:03,0
1934 CSIK Ferenc HUN 59,7 FISCHER Helmuth GER 59,8 WILLE Otto GER 1:01,2
1938 HOVING Kees NED 59,8 DOVE Frederick GBR 1:00,6 KÖRÖSI István HUN 1:01,2
1947 JANY Alexandre FRA 56,9 OLSSON Per-Olof SWE 58,8 SZATHMÁRY Elemér HUN 59,6
1950 JANY Alexandre FRA 57,7 LARSSON Göran SWE 59,4 TJEBBES Joris NED 1:00,3
1954 NYÉKI Imre HUN 57,8 BALANDIN Lev URS 58,2 KÁDAS Géza HUN 58,3
1958 PUCCI Paolo ITA 56,3 POLEVOY Viktor URS 56,9 DOBAI Gyula HUN 57,5
1962 GOTTVALLÈS Alain FRA 55,0 LINDBERG Per-Ola SWE 55,5 KROON Ronald NED 55,5
1966 McGREGOR Bobby GBR 53,7 ILYICHYOV Leonid URS 54,3 POSER Udo GDR 54,8
1970 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA 52,9 MATTHES Roland GDR 53,5 KULIKOV Georgiy URS 53,7
1974 NOCKE Peter FRG 52,18 BURE Vladimir URS 52,19 STEINBACH Klaus FRG 52,31
1977 NOCKE Peter FRG 51,55 BURE Vladimir URS 52,02 GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 52,11
1981 JOHANSSON Per SWE 50,55 WOITHE Jörg GDR 50,81 KRASYUK Sergey URS 50,91
1983 JOHANSSON Per SWE 50,20 WOITHE Jörg GDR 50,29 SMIRYAGIN Sergey URS 50,35
1985 CARON Stéphan FRA 50,20 WOITHE Jörg GDR 50,38 VOLERY Stefan SUI 50,70
1987 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 49,79 CARON Stéphan FRA 49,88 RICHTER Dirk GDR 50,35
1989 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 49,24 BASHKATOV Yuriy URS 50,13 MAŽUOLIS Raimundas URS 50,15
1991 POPOV Aleksandr URS 49,18 RUDOLPH Nils GER 49,52 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 49,57
1993 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 49,15 WERNER Tommy SWE 49,71 KHNYKIN Pavel UKR 49,76
1995 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 49,10 SPANNEBERG Torsten GER 49,67 ZIKARSKY Björn GER 50,23
1997 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 49,09 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 49,51 RUKLEVICH Oleg BLR 49,84
1999 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 48,47 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 48,82 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 49,40
2000 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 48,61 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 48,77 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 49,24
2002 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 47,86 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 48,94 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 49,31
2004 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 48,87 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 49,33 GALENDA Christian ITA 49,55
2006 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 48,79 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 48,91 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 48,94
2008 BERNARD Alain FRA 47,50 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 48,40 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 48,53
2010 BERNARD Alain FRA 48,49 LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS 48,52 MEYNARD William FRA 48,56
2012 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 48,77 BERNARD Alain FRA 48,95 TRANDAFIR Norbert ROU 49,13
2014 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 47,98 GILOT Fabien FRA 48,36 LEONARDI Luca ITA 48,38
2016 DOTTO Luca ITA 48,25 VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan NED 48,32 MIGNON Clément FRA 48,36
2018 MIRESSI Alessandro ITA 48,01 SCOTT Duncan GBR 48,23 METELLA Mehdy FRA 48,24


200 m freestyle men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 1:55,2 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 1:55,7 KULIKOV Georgiy URS 1:56,6
1974 NOCKE Peter FRG 1:53,10 STEINBACH Klaus FRG 1:53,72 SAMSONOV Aleksandr URS 1:53,74
1977 NOCKE Peter FRG 1:51,72 KRYLOV Andrey URS 1:51,77 GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 1:52,35
1981 KOPLYAKOV Sergey URS 1:51,23 SÖDERLUND Michael SWE 1:51,62 LEJDSTRÖM Thomas SWE 1:52,11
1983 GROß Michael FRG 1:47,87 WOITHE Jörg GDR 1:50,18 FAHRNER Thomas FRG 1:50,92
1985 GROß Michael FRG 1:47,95 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 1:49,99 WERNER Tommy SWE 1:50,04
1987 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:48,44 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 1:48,68 GROß Michael FRG 1:49,02
1989 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 1:46,69 WOJDAT Artur POL 1:47,96 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:48,06
1991 WOJDAT Artur POL 1:48,10 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 1:48,15 GLERIA Roberto ITA 1:48,74
1993 KASVIO Antti FIN 1:47,11 SADOVYI Yevgeniy RUS 1:47,25 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:47,69
1995 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:48,98 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:49,12 KASVIO Antti FIN 1:49,24
1997 PALMER Paul GBR 1:48,85 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:49,02 SZABADOS Béla HUN 1:49,98
1999 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:47,09 PALMER Paul GBR 1:48,01 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:48,37
2000 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:47,31 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:47,62 PALMER Paul GBR 1:49,54
2002 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:44,89 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 1:46,94 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:47,98
2004 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:47,05 KAPRALOV Andrey RUS 1:48,28 MAGNINI Filippo ITA
ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA
1:48,69
2006 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:45,65 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:47,02 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 1:47,57
2008 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:46,59 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 1:46,99 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:47,33
2010 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:46,06 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 1:46,51 VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan NED 1:46,91
2012 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:46,27 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 1:47,69 KOZMA Dominik HUN 1:47,72
2014 STJEPANOVIĆ Velimir SRB 1:45,78 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:45,80 AGNEL Yannick FRA 1:46,65
2016 VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan NED 1:46,02 STJEPANOVIĆ Velimir SRB 1:46,26 GUY James GBR 1:46,42
2018 SCOTT Duncan GBR 1:45,34 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 1:46,07 DOVGALYUK Mikhail RUS 1:46,15


400 m freestyle men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1926 BORG Arne SWE 5:14,2 HEINRICH Herbert GER 5:21,4 BERGES Friedrich GER 5:25,6
1927 BORG Arne SWE 5:08,6 HEINRICH Herbert GER 5:15,8 ANTOŠ Václav TCH 5:16,2
1931 BÁRÁNY István HUN 5:04,0 TARIS Jean FRA 5:04,2 COSTOLI Paolo ITA 5:16,8
1934 TARIS Jean FRA 4:55,5 COSTOLI Paolo ITA 5:07,5 SIGNORI Giacomo ITA 5:11,0
1938 BORG Björn SWE 4:51,6 PLATHE Werner GER 4:56,2 WAINWRIGTH Norman GBR 4:56,3
1947 JANY Alexandre FRA 4:35,2 MITRÓ György HUN 4:50,4 BARTUŠEK Miloslav TCH 4:51,4
1950 JANY Alexandre FRA 4:48,0 BOITEUX Jean FRA 4:50,1 LEHMANN Hans-Günther FRG 4:51,2
1954 CSORDÁS György HUN 4:38,8 ROMANI Angelo ITA 4:40,4 ÖSTRAND Per-Olof SWE 4:40,9
1958 BLACK Ian GBR 4:31,3 NIKITIN Boris URS 4:36,2 GALLETTI Paolo ITA 4:38,1
1962 BONTEKOE Johan NED 4:25,6 ROSENDAHL Hans SWE 4:25,8 WIEGAND Frank GDR 4:26,8
1966 WIEGAND Frank GDR 4:11,1 BELITS-GEIMAN Semyon URS 4:13,2 MOSCONI Alain FRA 4:13,6
1970 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 4:02,6 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 4:03,0 ESTEVA Santiago ESP 4:08,3
1974 SAMSONOV Aleksandr URS 4:02,11 GINGSJÖ Bengt SWE 4:03,79 KRYLOV Andrey URS 4:04,32
1977 RUSIN Sergey URS 3:54,83 WENNMANN Frank FRG 3:55,47 PFÜTZE Frank GDR 3:56,46
1981 PETRIČ Borut YUG 3:51,63 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:51,77 PETRIČ Darjan YUG 3:53,71
1983 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:49,80 PETRIČ Borut YUG 3:51,96 PETRIČ Darjan YUG 3:52,60
1985 DAßLER Uwe GDR 3:51,52 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 3:51,54 HENKEL Rainer FRG 3:51,79
1987 DAßLER Uwe GDR 3:48,95 HENKEL Rainer FRG 3:49,28 FAHRNER Thomas FRG 3:49,82
1989 WOJDAT Artur POL 3:47,78 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 3:48,68 PODKOŚCIELNY Mariusz POL 3:49,29
1991 SADOVYI Yevgeniy URS 3:49,02 WOJDAT Artur POL 3:49,09 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 3:50,46
1993 KASVIO Antti FIN 3:47,81 PALMER Paul GBR 3:48,14 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 3:48,98
1995 ZESNER Steffen GER 3:50,35 PALMER Paul GBR 3:50,43 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 3:51,01
1997 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:45,96 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:48,11 PALMER Paul GBR 3:50,03
1999 PALMER Paul GBR 3:48,12 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:48,50 COMAN Dragoş ROU 3:49,04
2000 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:48,56 COMAN Dragoş ROU 3:48,69 PALMER Paul GBR 3:50,97
2002 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:46,60 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:48,70 COMAN Dragoş ROU 3:48,78
2004 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:49,14 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:49,51 COMAN Dragoş ROU 3:49,52
2006 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:45,73 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:46,87 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA 3:47,04
2008 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:45,10 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:45,19 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 3:46,75
2010 AGNEL Yannick FRA 3:46,17 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:46,30 KIS Gergő HUN 3:48,14
2012 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:47,84 KIS Gergő HUN 3:48,09 PIZZETTI Samuel ITA 3:48,66
2014 STJEPANOVIĆ Velimir SRB 3:45,66 D'ARRIGO Andrea Mitchell ITA 3:46,91 LELLIOTT Jay GBR 3:47,50
2016 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:44,01 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 3:46,49 BERNEK Péter HUN 3:46,81
2018 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 3:45,18 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 3:47,07 MÜHLLEITNER Henning 3:47,18


800 m freestyle men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2008 KIS Gergő HUN 7:51,94 PIZZETTI Samuel ITA 7:54,09 COMAN Dragoş ROU 7:54,37
2010 ROUAULT Sébastien FRA 7:48,28 KUBUSCH Christian GER 7:49,12 PIZZETTI Samuel ITA 7:49,94
2012 KIS Gergő HUN 7:49,46 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 7:52,23 FROLOV Sergiy UKR 7:52,81
2014 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 7:44,98 JOENSEN Pál FAR 7:48,49 DETTI Gabriele ITA 7:49,35
2016 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 7:42,33 DETTI Gabriele ITA 7:43,52 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 7:47,99
2018 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 7:42,96 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 7:45,12 WELLBROCK Florian GER 7:45,60


1.500 m freestyle men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1926 BORG Arne SWE 21:29,2 BERGES Friedrich GER 22:08,2 RADEMACHER Joachim GER 22:19,0
1927 BORG Arne SWE 19:07,2 PERENTIN Giuseppe ITA 21:50,4 RADEMACHER Joachim GER 22:00,0
1931 HALASSY Olivér HUN 20:49,0 PERENTIN Giuseppe ITA 20:50,6 COSTOLI Paolo ITA 21:09,4
1934 TARIS Jean FRA 20:01,5 COSTOLI Paolo ITA 21:01,1 WAINWRIGTH Norman GBR 21:10,0
1938 BORG Björn SWE 19:55,6 LEIVERS Bobby GBR 19:57,0 ARENDT Heinz GER 20:12,6
1947 MITRÓ György HUN 19:28,0 VÖRÖS Ferenc HUN 20:07,0 STIPETIĆ Marijan YUG 20:08,5
1950 LEHMANN Hans-Günther FRG 19:48,2 BOITEUX Jean FRA 19:48,4 BERNARDO Jo FRA 20:06,7
1954 CSORDÁS György HUN 18:57,8 SCHUSZTER György HUN 19:05,6 LAVRINENKO Vladimir URS 19:10,6
1958 BLACK Ian GBR 18:05,8 KATONA József HUN 18:13,0 ANDROSOV Gennadiy URS 18:30,2
1962 KATONA József HUN 17:49,5 TORRES Miguel ESP 17:55,6 CHAMPION Richard GBR 17:59,8
1966 BELITS-GEIMAN Semyon URS 16:58,5 KIMBER Alan GBR 17:13,2 PLETNYEV Aleksandr URS 17:17,9
1970 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 16:19,9 LAMPE Werner FRG 16:25,6 ESTEVA Santiago ESP 16:35,7
1974 PFÜTZE Frank GDR 15:54,57 CARTER James GBR 15:54,78 YEVGRAFOV Igor URS 16:04,42
1977 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:16,45 PARINOV Valentin URS 15:30,05 PETRIČ Borut YUG 15:30,74
1981 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:09,17 PETRIČ Borut YUG 15:17,31 ESCALAS Rafael ESP 15:17,93
1983 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:08,84 PETRIČ Borut YUG 15:14,54 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:16,85
1985 DAßLER Uwe GDR 15:08,56 HENKEL Rainer FRG 15:10,34 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:20,67
1987 HENKEL Rainer FRG 15:02,23 DAßLER Uwe GDR 15:02,30 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:03,06
1989 HOFFMANN Jörg GDR 15:01,52 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:01,93 PODKOŚCIELNY Mariusz POL 15:19,29
1991 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 15:02,57 WILSON Ian GBR 15:03,72 WIESE Sebastian GER 15:14,30
1993 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 15:13,31 WIESE Sebastian GER 15:14,76 MAJCEN Igor SLO 15:15,05
1995 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 15:11,25 SMITH Graeme GBR 15:11,90 ZESNER Steffen GER 15:20,46
1997 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 14:58,65 SNITKO Igor UKR 15:07,85 ZAVGORODNIY Denis UKR 15:19,28
1999 SNITKO Igor UKR 15:07,19 COMAN Dragoş ROU 15:13,10 CROS Sylvain FRA 15:18,26
2000 CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 15:05,31 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 15:06,42 COMAN Dragoş ROU 15:10,97
2002 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 15:03,88 MINOTTI Christian ITA 15:04,16 CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 15:07,65
2004 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 15:04,35 CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 15:11,94 COMAN Dragoş ROU 15:15,42
2006 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:51,93 ROUAULT Sébastien FRA 14:55,73 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA 15:01,82
2008 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:50,40 DAVIES David GBR 14:54,28 SAWRYMOWICZ Mateusz POL 14:58,78
2010 ROUAULT Sébastien FRA 14:55,17 JOENSEN Pál FAR 14:56,90 PIZZETTI Samuel ITA 14:59,76
2012 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:48,92 KIS Gergő HUN 14:58,15 GYURTA Gergely HUN 15:04,38
2014 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:39,93 JOENSEN Pál FAR 14:50,59 DETTI Gabriele ITA 14:52,53
2016 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:34,04 DETTI Gabriele ITA 14:48,75 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 14:50,33
2018 WELLBROCK Florian GER 14:36,15 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 14:36,88 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:42,85


50 m backstroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 THELOKE Stev GER 25,66 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 25,94 SIEMBIDA Mariusz POL 26,07
2000 THELOKE Stev GER 25,60 GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 25,61 ORTEGA David ESP 26,00
2002 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 25,05 THELOKE Stev GER 25,12 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 25,52
2004 THELOKE Stev GER 25,61 GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 25,67 ORTEGA David ESP 25,69
2006 MEEUW Helge GER 25,06 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 25,14 CLAY Matthew GBR 25,15
2008 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 25,13 LANG Flori SUI 25,18 KRIŽKO Ľuboš SVK 25,44
2010 LACOURT Camille FRA 24,07 TANCOCK Liam GBR 24,70 BARNEA Guy ISR 25,04
2012 KOPELEV Jonatan ISR 24,73 DI TORA Mirco ITA 24,95 GANDIN Dorian FRA
BARNEA Guy ISR
BOHUS Richárd HUN
25,14
2014 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 24,64 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 24,84 WALKER-HEBBORN Chris GBR 25,00
2016 LACOURT Camille FRA 24,77 BOHUS Richárd HUN 24,82 TARASEVICH Grigoriy RUS 24,86
2018 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 24,00 GLINŢĂ Robert ROU 24,55 RYAN Shane IRL 24,64


100 m backstroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1926 FRÖHLICH Gustav GER 1:16,0 BARTHA Károly HUN 1:16,0 LUNDAHL Eskil SWE 1:16,2
1927 LUNDAHL Eskil SWE 1:17,4 BITSKEY Aladár HUN 1:17,6 FRÖHLICH Gustav GER 1:17,8
1931 DEUTSCH Gerhard GER 1:14,8 BITSKEY Aladár HUN 1:15,8 NAGY Károly HUN 1:16,2
1934 BESFORD John GBR 1:11,7 KÜPPERS Ernst GER 1:12,2 SIEGRIST Edgar SUI 1:12,6
1938 SCHLAUCH Heinz GER 1:09,0 NÜSSKE Gerhard GER 1:10,8 LENGYEL Árpád HUN 1:12,0
1947 VALLEREY Georges FRA 1:07,6 VÁLENT Gyula HUN 1:10,5 KOVÁŘ Jiří TCH 1:10,5
1950 LARSSON Göran SWE 1:09,4 KIEVIT Cornelis NED 1:09,7 ŠKANATA Boris YUG 1:10,8
1954 BOZON Gilbert FRA 1:05,1 MAGYAR László HUN 1:05,3 BROCKWAY John GBR 1:05,9
1958 CHRISTOPHE Robert FRA 1:03,1 BARBIER Leonid URS 1:03,9 WAGNER Wolfgang GDR 1:05,5
1962 - 1966 not held
1970 MATTHES Roland GDR 58,9 ESTEVA Santiago ESP 59,9 SCHOUTSEN Bob NED 1:00,4
1974 MATTHES Roland GDR 58,21 WANJA Lutz GDR 58,66 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 58,78
1977 ROLKO Miloslav TCH 58,35 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 58,48 STEINBACH Klaus FRG 58,60
1981 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 56,72 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 56,75 KUZNETSOV Viktor URS 56,90
1983 RICHTER Dirk GDR 56,10 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 56,38 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 57,16
1985 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 55,24 RICHTER Dirk GDR 56,02 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 56,88
1987 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 56,06 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 56,40 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 56,71
1989 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 56,44 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 56,45 RICHTER Dirk GDR 56,52
1991 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 55,30 RICHTER Dirk GER 56,04 SCHOTT Franck FRA 56,29
1993 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 55,03 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 55,58 HARRIS Martin GBR 55,75
1995 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 55,48 LETZIN Jirka GER 56,24 MAENE Stefaan BEL 56,32
1997 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 55,71 URBACH Eithan ISR 55,88 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 55,97
1999 THELOKE Stev GER 55,16 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 55,84 URBACH Eithan ISR 55,87
2000 ORTEGA David ESP 55,50 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr UKR 55,64 BÜYÜKUNCU Derya TUR 55,84
2002 THELOKE Stev GER 54,42 ROGAN Markus AUT 54,54 ROGER Pierre FRA 54,89
2004 CSEH László HUN 55,26 ROGAN Markus AUT 55,27 THELOKE Stev GER 55,39
2006 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 53,50 ROGAN Markus AUT 54,07 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 54,34
2008 ROGAN Markus AUT 54,03 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 54,27 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 54,45
2010 LACOURT Camille FRA 52,11 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 53,44 TANCOCK Liam GBR 53,86
2012 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 53,86 MEEUW Helge GER 54,06 TOUMARKIN Yakov-Yan ISR 54,14
2014 WALKER-HEBBORN Chris GBR 53,32 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 53,64 GLANIA Jan-Philip GER 54,15
2016 LACOURT Camille FRA 53,79 TARASEVICH Grigoriy RUS 53,89 SABBIONI Simone ITA
CHRISTOU Apostolos GRE
54,19
2018 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 52,53 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 52,74 CHRISTOU Apostolos GRE 53,72

1926: BARTHA won swim-off, however positions reversed as had false started.

200 m backstroke men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1962 BARBIER Leonid URS 2:16,6 WAGNER Wolfgang GDR 2:17,9 CSIKÁNY József HUN 2:18,5
1966 GROMAK Yuriy URS 2:12,9 MONZÓ Jaime ESP 2:15,7 ROTHER Joachim GDR 2:16,7
1970 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:08,8 ESTEVA Santiago ESP 2:09,7 WERNER Volker GDR 2:11,5
1974 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:04,64 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:04,76 RUDOLF Róbert HUN 2:07,52
1977 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:03,88 ROLKO Miloslav TCH 2:05,07 THORELL Jan SWE 2:05,22
1981 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 2:00,80 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 2:01,32 DELCOURT Frédéric FRA 2:03,35
1983 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 2:01,00 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 2:01,61 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:02,46
1985 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 1:58,50 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 2:01,88 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:02,57
1987 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 1:59,35 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 1:59,37 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:00,22
1989 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 1:59,96 SELKOV Vladimir URS 2:00,02 WEBER Tino GDR 2:00,54
1991 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 1:58,66 RICHTER Dirk GER
SELKOV Vladimir URS
2:00,18 -----
1993 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 1:58,09 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 1:58,51 MERISI Emanuele ITA 1:59,57
1995 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 1:58,48 BUTACU Nicolae ROU 1:59,96 RUCKWOOD Adam GBR 2:00,16
1997 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 1:59,21 MERISI Emanuele ITA 1:59,63 BRAUN Ralf GER 1:59,91
1999 BRAUN Ralf GER 1:59,74 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 2:00,07 MERISI Emanuele ITA 2:00,50
2000 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:58,62 MERISI Emanuele ITA 2:00,02 GATH Yoab ISR 2:00,32
2002 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:58,70 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:58,83 MERISI Emanuele ITA 1:59,17
2004 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:57,58 FLOREA Razvan ROU 1:58,00 DUFOUR Simon FRA 1:58,54
2006 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 1:55,44 CSEH László HUN 1:56,69 FLOREA Razvan ROU 1:57,83
2008 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:55,85 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 1:57,04 FLOREA Razvan ROU 1:57,53
2010 DONETS Stanislav RUS 1:57,18 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:57,31 STASIULIS Benjamin FRA 1:57,37
2012 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:55,28 BERNEK Péter HUN 1:55,88 TOUMARKIN Yakov-Yan ISR 1:57,35
2014 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:56,02 DIENER Christian GER 1:57,16 BALOG Gábor HUN 1:57,42
2016 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:55,98 TOUMARKIN Yakov-Yan ISR 1:56,97 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 1:57,22
2018 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 1:53,36 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:56,07 RESTIVO Matteo ITA 1:56,29


50 m breaststroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,95 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 28,21 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 28,29
2000 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,75 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,81 LÜTOLF Remo SUI 27,91
2002 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,18 FLASKAY Mihály HUN 27,51 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 27,85
2004 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,55 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 28,23 MARKIČ Matjaž SLO 28,24
2006 LISOGOR Oleg UKR
TERRIN Alessandro ITA
27,48 ----- MARKIČ Matjaž SLO 27,87
2008 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,43 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 27,53 TERRIN Alessandro ITA 27,64
2010 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 27,38 AGACHE Dragoş ROU 27,47 STEKELENBURG Lennart NED 27,51
2012 DUGONJIĆ Damir SLO 27,32 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 27,49 SAMILIDIS Panagiotis GRE 27,64
2014 PEATY Adam GBR 27,00 TITENIS Giedrius LTU 27,34 DUGONJIĆ Damir SLO 27,48
2016 PEATY Adam GBR 26,66 STEVENS Peter SLO 27,09 MURDOCH Ross GBR 27,31
2018 PEATY Adam GBR 26,09 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 26,79 STEVENS Peter SLO 27,06


100 m breaststroke men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 PANKIN Nikolay URS 1:06,8 MENU Roger-Philippe FRA 1:07,8 KLEES Rolf FRG 1:08,1
1974 PANKIN Nikolay URS 1:05,63 KUSCH Walter FRG 1:06,04 LEIGH David GBR 1:06,17
1977 MÖRKEN Gerald FRG 1:02,86 LALLE Giorgio ITA 1:03,81 KUSCH Walter FRG 1:04,17
1981 KIS Yuriy URS 1:03,44 MISKAROVS Arsens URS 1:03,63 MÖRKEN Gerald FRG 1:03,85
1983 ŽULPA Robertas URS 1:03,32 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:03,37 MÖRKEN Gerald FRG 1:04,16
1985 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:02,99 BEAB Rolf FRG 1:03,38 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:03,59
1987 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:02,13 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:02,43 MINERVINI Gianni ITA 1:02,66
1989 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:01,71 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:01,94 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 1:02,12
1991 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 1:01,49 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:01,88 MINERVINI Gianni ITA 1:02,41
1993 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 1:01,04 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 1:02,02 KIRICHUK Vitaliy RUS 1:02,48
1995 DEBURGHGRAEVE Frederik BEL 1:01,12 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 1:01,38 KORNEYEV Andrey RUS 1:01,79
1997 GUKOV Aleksandr RUS 1:02,17 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 1:02,23 MÁLEK Daniel CZE 1:02,27
1999 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 1:01,34 WARNECKE Mark GER 1:01,97 PERROT Stephan FRA 1:02,08
2000 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 1:02,02 PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 1:02,07 KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy RUS 1:02,11
2002 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1:00,29 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 1:00,72 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 1:01,04
2004 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1:01,13 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 1:01,25 BODOR Richárd HUN 1:01,54
2006 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 1:00,61 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 1:00,63 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1:00,64
2008 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 59,76 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 59,78 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1:00,53
2010 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 59,20 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 1:00,15 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 1:00,41
2012 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 1:00,55 DYMO Valeriy UKR 1:00,68 PESCE Mattia ITA 1:00,93
2014 PEATY Adam GBR 58,96 MURDOCH Ross GBR 59,43 TITENIS Giedrius LTU 59,61
2016 PEATY Adam GBR 58,36 MURDOCH Ross GBR 59,73 TITENIS Giedrius LTU 1:00,10
2018 PEATY Adam GBR 57,10 WILBY James GBR 58,64 CHUPKOV Anton RUS 59,06


200 m breaststroke men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1926 RADEMACHER Erich GER 2:52,6 VAN PARYS Louis BEL 2:54,8 PRASSE Wilhelm GER 3:00,1
1927 RADEMACHER Erich GER 2:55,2 PRASSE Wilhelm GER 2:58,0 VAN PARYS Louis BEL 2:59,8
1931 REINGOLDT Toivo FIN 2:52,2 WITTENBERG Karl GER 2:54,4 SIETAS Erwin GER 2:55,0
1934 SIETAS Erwin GER 2:49,0 SCHWARZ Paul GER 2:49,4 MALMSTRØM Hans DEN 2:49,8
1938 BALKE Joachim GER 2:45,8 SIETAS Erwin GER 2:45,9 CERER Tone YUG 2:47,6
1947 ROMAIN Roy GBR 2:40,1 CERER Tone YUG 2:41,6 NÉMETH SándorHUN 2:46,2
1950 KLEIN Herbert FRG 2:38,6 LUSIEN Maurice FRA 2:40,9 RASK Bengt SWE 2:43,8
1954 BODINGER Klaus GDR 2:40,9 PETRUSEWICZ Marek POL 2:42,5 UTASSY Sándor HUN 2:43,4
1958 KOLESNIKOV Leonid URS 2:41,1 LAZZARI Roberto ITA 2:41,3 BODINGER Klaus FRG 2:41,4
1962 PROKOPENKO Georgiy URS 2:32,8 KARETNIKOV Ivan URS 2:33,2 VAN EMPEL Rob NED 2:38,1
1966 PROKOPENKO Georgiy URS 2:30,0 TUTAKAYEV Aleksandr URS 2:30,3 HENNINGER Egon GDR 2:30,5
1970 KATZUR Klaus GDR 2:26,0 PANKIN Nikolay URS 2:26,1 KUSCH Walter FRG 2:28,2
1974 WILKIE David GBR 2:20,42 PANKIN Nikolay URS 2:22,84 LEIGH David GBR 2:23,79
1977 MÖRKEN Gerald FRG 2:16,78 MISKAROVS Arsens URS 2:18,24 KUSCH Walter FRG 2:21,05
1981 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:16,15 MISKAROVS Arsens URS 2:18,08 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 2:18,14
1983 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 2:17,49 VERMES Albán HUN 2:18,27 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:18,72
1985 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 2:19,53 YOKOCHI Alexandre POR 2:19,63 DAGON Étienne SUI 2:19,69
1987 SZABÓ Jószef HUN 2:13,87 SOKOLOVSKIY Sergey URS 2:14,97 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 2:15,78
1989 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:12,90 O'TOOLE Gary IRL 2:15,73 SZABÓ Jószef HUN 2:16,05
1991 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:12,55 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 2:12,58 LÓPEZ Sergio ESP 2:13,10
1993 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:12,49 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 2:13,26 KORNEYEV Andrey RUS 2:14,20
1995 KORNEYEV Andrey RUS 2:12,62 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 2:12,95 DEBURGHGRAEVE Frederik BEL 2:14,01
1997 GUKOV Aleksandr RUS 2:13,90 KORNEYEV Andrey RUS 2:14,40 MÁLEK Daniel CZE 2:14,74
1999 PERROT Stephan FRA 2:12,46 KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy RUS 2:12,88 BERNARD Yohan FRA 2:12,96
2000 KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy RUS 2:13,09 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 2:14,87 PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 2:15,07
2002 RUMMOLO Davide ITA 2:11,37 BERNARD Yohan FRA 2:11,77 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 2:11,82
2004 BOSSINI Paolo ITA 2:11,73 KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy RUS 2:12,02 BODOR Richárd HUN 2:13,27
2006 KUCZKO Sławomir POL 2:12,12 BOSSINI Paolo ITA 2:12,35 GILCHRIST Kristopher GBR 2:13,21
2008 FALKO Grigoriy RUS 2:09,64 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 2:09,74 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 2:09,91
2010 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:08,95 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 2:09,68 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 2:11,03
2012 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:08,60 KOCH Marco GER 2:09,26 SAMILIDIS Panagiotis GRE 2:09,72
2014 KOCH Marco GER 2:07,47 MURDOCH Ross GBR 2:07:77 TITENIS Giedrius LTU 2:08,93
2016 MURDOCH Ross GBR 2:08,33 KOCH Marco GER 2:08,40 PIZZINI Luca ITA 2:10,39
2018 CHUPKOV Anton RUS 2:06,80 WILBY James GBR 2:08,39 PIZZINI Luca ITA 2:08,54


50 m butterfly men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 23,89 MILOŠEVIC Miloš CRO 24,17 FOSTER Mark GBR
FRÖLANDER Lars SWE
24,39
2000 HÅRD Jere FIN 23,88 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 23,96 FOSTER Mark GBR 24,02
2002 HÅRD Jere FIN 23,50 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,78 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 23,85
2004 BREUS Serhiy UKR 24,02 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 24,05 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 24,16
2006 BREUS Serhiy UKR 23,41 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 23,62 ANDKJÆR Jakob DEN
SERDINOV Andriy UKR
23,77
2008 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 23,11 BREUS Serhiy UKR 23,48 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 23,60
2010 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 23,17 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 23,41 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 23,43
2012 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 23,16 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 23,30 TSURKIN Yauhen BLR 23,37
2014 MANAUDOU Florent FRA
TSURKIN Yauhen BLR
23,00 --- 23,41 GOVOROV Andriy UKR
PROUD Benjamin GBR
23,21
2016 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,92 CSEH László HUN 23,31 PROUD Benjamin GBR 23,34
2018 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,48 PROUD Benjamin GBR 22,78 KOSTIN Oleg RUS 22,97


100 m butterfly men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1970 LAMPE Werner FRG 57,5 POSER Udo GDR 57,9 NEMSHILOV Vladimir URS 58,0
1974 PYTTEL Roger GDR 55,90 MATTHES Roland GDR 56,68 MEEUW Folkert FRG 57,60
1977 PYTTEL Roger GDR 55,49 ARVIDSSON Pär SWE 55,58 MILLS John GBR 55,98
1981 MARKOVSKIY Aleksey URS 54,39 ARVIDSSON Pär SWE 54,60 DOMBROVSKIY Vadim URS 55,00
1983 GROß Michael FRG 54,00 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO David ESP 54,77 MARKOVSKIY Aleksey URS 54,81
1985 GROß Michael FRG 54,02 JAMESON Andy GBR 54,30 GÉRY Marcel TCH 54,86
1987 JAMESON Andy GBR 53,62 GROß Michael FRG 53,76 NIELSEN Benny DEN 54,08
1989 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 54,47 GUTZEIT Bruno FRA 54,50 HERRMANN Martin FRG 54,54
1991 KULIKOV Vladislav URS 54,22 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 54,30 RUDOLPH Nils GER 54,31
1993 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 53,41 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 53,43 MILOŠEVIC Miloš CRO 53,65
1995 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 52,32 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 53,37 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 53,45
1997 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 52,85 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 53,27 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 53,28
1999 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 52,61 HICKMAN James GBR 52,97 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 53,04
2000 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 52,23 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 53,38 HICKMAN James GBR 53,44
2002 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 51,94 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 52,17 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 52,36
2004 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 52,31 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 52,65 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 52,75
2006 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 51,95 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 52,76 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 52,96
2008 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 51,89 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,07 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 52,09
2010 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 51,73 VERLINDEN Joeri NED 51,82 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 52,16
2012 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 51,45 CSEH László HUN 51,77 RIVOLTA Matteo ITA 52,40
2014 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 51,38 CSEH László HUN 51,89 SANKOVICH Pavel BLR 51,92
2016 CSEH László HUN 50,86 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 51,22 METELLA Mehdy FRA 51,70
2018 CODIA Piero ITA 50,64 METELLA Mehdy FRA 51,24 GUY James GBR 51,42


200 m butterfly men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1954 TUMPEK György HUN 2:32,2 FEYÉR Zsolt HUN 2:35,1 MARTINCHIK Vadim URS 2:36,3
1958 BLACK Ian GBR 2:21,9 PAZDÍREK Pavel TCH 2:22,6 SYMONDS Graham GBR 2:25,8
1962 KUZMIN Valentin URS 2:14,2 JENKINS Brian GBR 2:15,6 SIEBER Wolfgang GDR 2:18,0
1966 KUZMIN Valentin URS 2:10,2 GREGOR Horst-Günter GDR 2:10,6 SKAVRONSKIY Anatoliy URS 2:11,2
1970 POSER Udo GDR 2:08,0 MEEUW Folkert FRG 2:08,2 FLÖCKNER Hartmut GDR 2:09,6
1974 HARGITAY András HUN 2:03,80 BRINKLEY Brian GBR 2:04,13 FLÖCKNER Hartmut GDR 2:04,55
1977 KRAUS Michael FRG 2:00,40 PYTTEL Roger GDR 2:00,55 ARVIDSSON Pär SWE 2:01,37
1981 GROß Michael FRG 1:59,19 HUBBLE Phil GBR 2:00,21 FESENKO Sergey URS 2:00,48
1983 GROß Michael FRG 1:57,05 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:59,74 REVELLI Paolo ITA 1:59,84
1985 GROß Michael FRG 1:56,65 NIELSEN Benny DEN 1:58,80 DROST Frank NED 2:00,16
1987 GROß Michael FRG 1:57,59 NIELSEN Benny DEN 1:57,74 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 1:58,51
1989 DARNYI Tamás HUN 1:58,87 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 2:00,62 KOŽELJ Matjaž YUG 2:00,73
1991 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:59,59 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 2:01,01 BORDEAU Christophe FRA 2:01,25
1993 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 1:56,25 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:58,66 BREMER Chris-Carol GER 2:00,33
1995 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 1:56,34 GAŁKA Konrad POL 1:59,50 BREMER Chris-Carol GER 1:59,96
1997 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:57,24 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:58,48 PARRY Stephen GBR 1:58,78
1999 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:57,20 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:57,29 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:57,89
2000 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:56,73 HICKMAN James GBR 1:58,44 GHERGHEL Ioan ROU 1:58,54
2002 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:55,18 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:55,42 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:55,62
2004 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:56,71 GHERGHEL Ioan ROU 1:56,82 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:57,45
2006 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:55,04 DRYMONAKOS Ionnis GRE 1:57,03 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:57,12
2008 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:54,38 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:54,65 LEBON Christophe FRA 1:56,57
2010 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:55,00 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:56,13 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis GRE 1:57,10
2012 CSEH László HUN 1:54,95 BICZÓ Bence HUN 1:55,85 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis GRE 1:56,48
2014 BROMER Viktor DEN 1:55,29 BICZÓ Bence HUN 1:55,62 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:55,74
2016 CSEH László HUN 1:52,91 BROMER Viktor DEN 1:55,35 KENDERESI Tamás HUN 1:55,39
2018 MILÁK Kristóf HUN 1:52,79 KENDERESI Tamás HUN 1:54,39 BURDISSO Federico ITA 1:55,97


200 m individual medley men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 2:09,3 PECHMANN Matthias GDR 2:13,6 LJUNGBERG Hans SWE 2:14,3
1974 WILKIE David GBR 2:06,32 LIETZMANN Christian GDR 2:07,61 HARGITAY András HUN 2:09,08
1977 HARGITAY András HUN 2:06,82 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 2:07,26 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:08,80
1981 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:03,41 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 2:04,97 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:06,15
1983 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 2:02,48 BERNDT Jens-Peter GDR 2:02,95 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:03,55
1985 DARNYI Tamás HUN 2:03,23 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:04,13 BERMEL Peter FRG 2:04,47
1987 DARNYI Tamás HUN 2:00,56 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 2:01,67 HANNEMANN Raik GDR 2:02,30
1989 DARNYI Tamás HUN 2:01,03 HANNEMANN Raik GDR 2:03,07 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:03,21
1991 SØRENSEN Lars DEN 2:02,63 GESSNER Christian GER 2:02,66 SACCHI Luca ITA 2:02,93
1993 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:59,50 CZENE Atilla HUN 2:00,70 KELLER Christian GER 2:01,18
1995 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:58,61 CZENE Atilla HUN 2:00,88 KELLER Christian GER 2:02,24
1997 WOUDA Marcel NED 2:00,77 MARCHAND Xavier FRA 2:01,08 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 2:02,12
1999 WOUDA Marcel NED 2:01,43 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 2:01,46 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 2:02,11
2000 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 2:00,62 KELLER Christian GER 2:02,02 MARCHAND Xavier FRA 2:02,06
2002 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:59,30 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 1:59,83 ROGAN Markus AUT 2:00,50
2004 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:59,79 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 2:00,43 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 2:00,53
2006 CSEH László HUN 1:58,17 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 2:00,14 KERÉKJÁRTÓ Tamás HUN 2:00,17
2008 CSEH László HUN 1:58,02 JUKIĆ Dinko AUT 1:59,65 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 2:00,17
2010 CSEH László HUN 1:57,73 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:58,03 ROEBUCK Joe GBR 1:59,46
2012 CSEH László HUN 1:56,66 GODDARD James GBR 1:57,84 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:59,39
2014 CSEH László HUN 1:58,10 HEINTZ Philip GER 1:58,17 PAVONI Roberto ITA 1:58,22
2016 VAZAIOS Andreas GRE 1:58,18 NEVO GaL ISR 1:59,69 SANTOS Alexis POR 1:59,76
2018 DESPLANCHES Jérémy SUI 1:57,04 HEINTZ Philip GER 1:57,83 LITCHFIELD Max GBR 1:57,96


400 m individual medley men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1962 ANDROSOV Gennadiy URS 5:01,3 JISKOOT Jan NED 5:05,5 BACHMANN Jürgen GDR 5:05,9
1966 WIEGAND Frank GDR 4:47,9 DUNAYEV Andrey URS 4:48,7 KATZUR Klaus GDR 4:55,7
1970 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 4:36,2 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 4:36,9 PECHMANN Matthias GDR 4:40,6
1974 HARGITAY András HUN 4:28,89 LIETZMANN Christian GDR 4:30,32 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 4:32,48
1977 FESENKO Sergey URS 4:26,83 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 4:28,81 SOÓS Csaba HUN 4:29,24
1981 FESENKO Sergey URS 4:22,77 GÓRSKI Leszek POL 4:23,62 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 4:24,82
1983 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 4:20,41 BERNDT Jens-Peter GDR 4:20,81 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 4:23,52
1985 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:20,70 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 4:21,54 HANNEMANN Raik GDR 4:26,33
1987 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:15,42 SZABÓ Jószef HUN 4:18,30 KÜHL Patrick GDR 4:18,67
1989 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:15,25 KÜHL Patrick GDR 4:16,08 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 4:19,13
1991 SACCHI Luca ITA 4:17,81 KÜHL Patrick GER 4:17,85 GESSNER Christian GER 4:19,16
1993 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:15,24 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 4:15,51 WOUDA Marcel NED 4:17,90
1995 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 4:14,75 MALIŃSKI Marcin POL 4:18,32 SACCHI Luca ITA 4:18,82
1997 WOUDA Marcel NED 4:15,38 HVIID Frederik ESP 4:19,68 SEIBT Robert GER 4:20,43
1999 HVIID Frederik ESP 4:17,16 HALIKA Mickey ISR 4:17,49 WOUDA Marcel NED 4:18,26
2000 BATHÁZI István HUN 4:18,51 BĂDIŢĂ Cezar ROU 4:19,42 LE BIHAN Johann FRA 4:20,50
2002 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:13,19 BATHÁZI István HUN 4:17,33 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA 4:19,19
2004 CSEH László HUN 4:12,86 MARIN Luca ITA 4:14,31 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:14,32
2006 CSEH László HUN 4:09,86 MARIN Luca ITA 4:14,15 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:16,34
2008 CSEH László HUN 4:09,59 MARIN Luca ITA 4:16,69 JUKIĆ Dinko AUT 4:17,24
2010 CSEH László HUN 4:10,95 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:12,96 NEVO Gal ISR 4:15,10
2012 CSEH László HUN 4:12,17 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:14,23 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis GRE 4:14,41
2014 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:11,89 PAVONI Roberto GBR 4:13,75 TURRINI Federico ITA 4:14,15
2016 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:13,15 NAGY Richárd SVK 4:14,16 TURRINI Federico ITA 4:14,74
2018 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:10,65 LITCHFIELD Max GBR 4:11,00 PONS Joan Lluís ESP 4:14,26


4x100 m freestyle relay men

min.
1962 1. FRA GROPAIZ Gérard - CHRISTOPHE Robert - CURTILLET Jean-Pascal - GOTTVALLÈS Alain 3:43,7
2. GBR CLARKE Stanley - KENDREW Peter - MARTIN-DYE John - McGREGOR Robert 3:44,7
3. SWE LINDBERG Per-Ola - SVENSSON Mats - LUNDIN Jan - NORDWALL Bengt 3:45,0
1966 1. GDR WIEGAND Frank - POSER Udo - GREGOR Horst-Günter - SOMMER Peter 3:36,8
2. URS ILYICHYOV Leonid - MAZANOV Viktor - KULIKOV Georgiy - SHUVALOV Vladimir 3:37,5
3. SWE ERIKSSON Lester - JANSSON Göran - ERIKSSON Yngvar - LUNDIN Jan 3:39,0
1970 1. URS BURE Vladimir - MAZANOV Viktor - KULIKOV Georgiy - ILYICHYOV Leonid 3:32,3
2. FRG SCHILLER Gerhard - JACOB Rainer - MEEUW Folkert - FAßNACHT Hans 3:34,1
3. GDR MATTHES Roland - UNGER Lutz - SEEBALD Frank - POSER Udo 3:34,6
1974 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - SCHILLER Gerhard - MEIER Kersten - NOCKE Peter 3:30,61
2. URS BURE Vladimir - SAMSONOV Aleksandr - RYBAKOV Anatoliy - KULIKOV Georgiy 3:32,01
3. GDR PYTTEL Roger - MATTHES Roland - HARTUNG Wilfried - WANJA Lutz 3:32,54
1977 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - SCHMIDT Andreas - KÖNNECKER Jürgen - NOCKE Peter 3:26,57
2. ITA PANGARO Roberto - BARELLI Paolo - SINIGAGLIA Paolo - GUARDUCCI Marcello 3:28,58
3. URS BURE Vladimir - LABSO Sergey - KOPLYAKOV Sergey - KRYLOV Andrey 3:28,91
1981 1. URS KRASYUK Sergey - KOPLYAKOV Sergey - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - SMIRYAGIN Sergey 3:21,48
2. SWE HOLMERTZ Anders - WIKSTRÖM Pelle - LINDQVIST Lasse - JOHANSSON Per 3:22,48
3. FRG KNUST Peter - KÜHLEM Wilfried - GROß Michael - SCHMIDT Andreas 3:22,67
1983 1. URS SMIRYAGIN Sergey - KRASYUK Sergey - TKACHENKO Vladimir - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey 3:20,88
2. SWE LEJDSTRÖM Thomas - JOHANSSON Per - HOLMERTZ Anders - WIKSTRÖM Pelle 3:22,02
3. GDR WOITHE Jörg - RICHTER Dirk - STERNAL Rainer - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:23,02
1985 1. FRG SCHWOTKA Alexander - FAHRNER Thomas - KORTHALS Dirk - GROß Michael 3:22,18
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - LODZIEWSKI Sven - HINNEBURG Lars - WOITHE Jörg 3:22,32
3. SWE WERNER Tommy - SÖDERLUND Michael - BARON Bengt - JOHANSSON Per 3:22,41
1987 1. GDR RICHTER Dirk - FLEMMING Thomas - ZESNER Steffen - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:19,17
2. FRG SITT Peter - GROß Michael - MALTZAHN Rolf-Dieter - FAHRNER Thomas 3:20,51
3. URS PRIGODA Gennadiy - SHEMETOV Vladimir - TAYANOVICH Veniamin - TKACHENKO Vladimir 3:21,14
1989 1. FRG SITT Peter - SCHADT André - ZIKARSKY Björn - ZIKARSKY Bengt 3:19,68
2. FRA CARON Stéphan - KALFAYAN Christophe - NEUVILLE Laurent - GUTZEIT Bruno 3:19,73
3. SWE WERNER Tommy - HOLMERTZ Anders - KARLSSON Håkan - HOLMQVIST Joakim 3:19,76
1991 1. URS KHNYKIN Pavel - PRIGODA Gennadiy - TAYANOVICH Veniamin - POPOV Aleksandr 3:17,11
2. GER GÜNZEL Silko - RUDOLPH Nils - ZESNER Steffen - RICHTER Dirk 3:18,31
3. SWE WERNER Tommy - TITUS Göran - HOLMERTZ Anders - JANSSON Lars-Ove 3:20,42
1993 1. RUS PREDKIN Vladimir - PYSHNENKO Vladimir - SADOVYI Yevgeniy - POPOV Aleksandr 3:18,80
2. SWE LETZLER Frederik - WERNER Tommy - FRÖLANDER Lars - HOLMERTZ Anders 3:19,33
3. GER TRÖGER Christian - BLUDAU Jochen - ZESNER Steffen - ZIKARSKY Bengt 3:20,13
1995 1. RUS PREDKIN Vladimir - SHCHEGOLEV Roman - YEGOROV Roman - POPOV Aleksandr 3:18,84
2. GER TRÖGER Christian - KELLER Christian - SPANNEBERG Torsten - ZIKARSKY Björn 3:19,76
3. SWE FRÖLANDER Lars - WALLIN Christer - LETZLER Frederik - HOLMERTZ Anders 3:21,07
1997 1. RUS POPOV Aleksandr - YEGOROV Roman - PIMANKOV Denis - PYSHNENKO Vladimir 3:16,85
2. GER LÜDERITZ Alexander - ZESNER Steffen - TRÖGER Christian - SPANNEBERG Torsten 3:18,33
3. NED VAN HAANDEL Bram - ZUYDWEG Martijn - VEENS Mark - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 3:20,82
1999 1. NED KENKHUIS Johan - VEENS Mark - WOUDA Marcel - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 3:16,27
2. RUS PIMANKOV Denis - ASHIKHMIN Sergey - CHERNYSHEV Dmitriy - POPOV Aleksandr 3:19,49
3. GER KELLER Christian - MERSEBURG Lars - TRÖGER Christian - CONRAD Lars 3:20,20
2000 1. RUS PIMANKOV Denis - CHERNYSHEV Dmitriy - KAPRALOV Andrey - POPOV Aleksandr 3:18,75
2. GER HERBST Stefan - CONRAD Lars - TRÖGER Christian - KUNZELMANN Stephan 3:19,16
3. FRA BARNIER Romain - KINTZ Nicolas - VIART Hugo - BOUSQUET Frédérick 3:20,37
2002 1. GER CONRAD Lars - HERBST Stefan - SPANNEBERG Torsten - KUNZELMANN Stephan 3:17,67
2. SWE LA FLEUR Eric - NYSTRAND Stefan - FRÖLANDER Lars - OHLIN Mattias 3:17,75
3. ITA VISMARA Lorenzo - GALENDA Christian - SCARICA Michele - CERCATO Simone 3:18,20
2004 1. ITA VISMARA Lorenzo - GALENDA Christian - VASSANELLI Giacomo - MAGNINI Filippo 3:15,66
2. RUS KAPRALOV Andrey - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - USOV Ivan - PIMANKOV Denis 3:17,00
3. FRA LEVEAUX Amaury - CAYETTE Germain - SICOT Julien - GILOT Fabien 3:18,10
2006 1. ITA CALVI Alessandro - GALENDA Christian - VISMARA Lorenzo - MAGNINI Filippo 3:15,23
2. RUS LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - GRECHIN Andrey - USOV Ivan - KAPRALOV Andrey 3:16,47
3. FRA BERNARD Alain - MALLET Grégory - GILOT Fabien - LEVEAUX Amaury 3:16,53
2008 1. SWE PIHL Marcus - NYSTRAND Stefan - STYMNE Setter - PERSSON Jonas 3:15,41
2. ITA ROSOLINO Massimiliano - CALVI Alessandro - GALENDA Christian - MAGNINI Filippo 3:15,77
3. NED ZASTROW Mitja - VAN VELTHOVEN Bas - LIJESEN Robert - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 3:15,88
2010 1. RUS LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - GRECHIN Andrei - LOBINTSEV Nikita - IZOTOV Danila 3:12,46
2. FRA GILOT Fabien - AGNEL Yannick - MEYNARD William - BERNARD Alain 3:13,29
3. SWE NYSTRAND Stefan - FRÖLANDER Lars - ANDREASSON Robin - PERSSON Jonas 3:15,07
2012 1. FRA LEVEAUX Amaury - BERNARD Alain - BOUSQUET Frédérick - STRAVIUS Jérémy 3:13,29
2. ITA ROLLA Andrea - ORSI Marco - SANTUCCI Michele - MAGNINI Filippo 3:14,71
3. RUS SYRNIKOV Vitaliy - TIKHOBAYEV Oleg KONOVALOV Nikita - ANDRUSENKO Vyacheslav 3:15,13
2014 1. FRA METELLA Mehdy - GILOT Fabien - MANAUDOU Florent - STRAVIUS Jérémy 3:11,64
2. RUS GRECHIN Andrey - LOBINTSEV Nikita - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:12,67
3. ITA DOTTO Luca - ORSI Marco - LEONARDI Luca - MAGNINI Filippo 3:12,78
2016 1. FRA MEYNARD William - MANAUDOU Florent - GILOT Fabien - MIGNON Clément 3:13,48
2. ITA DOTTO Luca - LEONARDI Luca - BOFFA Jonathan - MAGNINI Filippo 3:14,29
3. BEL SURGELOOSE Glenn - AERENTS Jasper - DEKONINCK Dieter - TIMMERS Pieter 3:14,30
2018 1. RUS RYLOV Yevgeniy - IZOTOV Danila - MOROZOV Vladimir - KOLESNIKOV Kliment 3:12,23
2. ITA DOTTO Luca - VENDRAME Ivano - ZAZZERI Lorenzo - MIRESSI Alessandro 3:12,90
3. POL ŚWITKOWSKI Jan - CZERNIAK Konrad - KRASKA Jakub - MAJCHRZAK Kacper 3:14,20


4x200 m freestyle relay men

min.
1926 1. GER HEITMANN August - RADEMACHER Joachim - BERGER Friedrich - HEINRICH Herbert 9:57,2
2. HUN BITSKEY Zoltán - WANIÉ András - TARRÓDI SZIGRITZ Géza - BÁRÁNY István 10:03,4
3. SWE WERNER Georg - BORG Åke - LUNDAHL Eskil - BORG Arne 10:06,4
1927 1. GER HEITMANN August - RADEMACHER Joachim - BERGER Friedrich - HEINRICH Herbert 9:49,6
2. SWE BORG Åke - GUSTAFSSON Aulo - LUNDAHL Eskil - BORG Arne 9:52,0
3. HUN SZIGRITZ Géza - WANIÉ Rezső - WANIÉ András - BÁRÁNY István 10:36,0
1931 1. HUN WANIÉ András - SZABADOS László - SZÉKELY András - BÁRÁNY István 9:34,0
2. GER SCHUBERT Karl - DETERS Raymond - BALK Hans - HEINRICH Herbert 9:48,6
3. ITA CONELLI Antonio - BANCHELLI Sirio - BALDO Ettore - COSTOLI Paolo 9:49,0
1934 1. HUN GRÓF Ödön - MARÓTHY András - CSIK Ferenc - LENGYEL Árpád 9:30,2
2. GER SCHWARTZ Heiko - LEISEWITZ Wolfgang - LENKITSCH Otto - WILLE Otto 9:31,2
3. ITA COSTA Massimo - SIGNORI Giacomo - GIUNTA Guido - COSTOLI Paolo 9:44,1
1938 1. GER BIRR Werner - HEIMLICH Wolfgang - FREESE Hans - PLATHE Werner 9:17,6
2. FRA PALLARD Roland - TALLI Christian - CAVALERO René - NAKACHE Alfred 9:22,6
3. GBR DOVE Frederick - DEANE Kenneth - LEIVERS Robert - WAINWRIGHT Norman 9:24,6
1947 1. SWE OLSSON Olaf - ÖSTRAND Per-Olof - LUNDÉN Martin - JOHANSSON Olle 9:00,5
2. FRA JANY Alexandre - BABEY Charles - VALLEREY Georges - VALLEREY Jean 9:00,7
3. HUN NYÉKI Imre - KÁDAS Géza - MITRÓ György - SZATHMÁRY Elemér 9:01,0
1950 1. SWE SJUNNERHOLM Tore - ÖSTRAND Per-Olof - JOHANSSON Olle - LARSSON Göran 9:06,5
2. FRA BLIOCH Willy - BERNARDO Joseph - BOITEUX Jean - JANY Alexandre 9:10,0
3. YUG VIDOVIĆ Branko - KVINC Andrej - STIPETIĆ Mislav - STIPETIĆ Marijan 9:12,7
1954 1. HUN TILL László - DÖMÖTÖR Zoltán - KÁDAS Géza - NYÉKI Imre 8:47,8
2. FRA BOITEUX Jean - BOZON Gilbert - MONTSERRET Guy - EMINENTE Aldo 8:54,1
3. URS SUKHORUKOV Nikolay - KURENNOY Vyacheslav - ABOVYAN Yuriy - BALANDIN Lev 8:55,9
1958 1. URS NIKOLAYEV Gennadiy - STRUZHANOV Vladimir - LUZHKOVSKIY Igor - NIKITIN Boris 8:33,7
2. ITA DENNERLEIN Frederico - GALLETTI Paolo - ROMANI Angelo - PUCCI Paolo 8:41,2
3. HUN KATONA József - NYÉKI Imre - MÜLLER György - DOBAI Gyula 8:45,3
1962 1. SWE ROSENDAHL Hans - LINDBERG Per-Ola - SVENSSON Mats - BENGTSSON Lars-Erik 8:18,4
2. FRA GROPAIZ Gérard - GOTTVALLÈS Alain - CURTILLET Jean-Pascal - CHRISTOPHE Robert 8:20,4
3. GDR HERBST Jochen - KLINK Martin - WIEGAND Frank - FRISCHKE Volker 8:24,6
1966 1. URS ILYICHYOV Leonid - BELITS-GEIMAN Semyon - PLETNYEV Aleksandr - NOVIKOV Yevgeniy 8:00,2
2. GDR GREGOR Horst-Günter - MÜLLER Alfred - POSER Udo - WIEGAND Frank 8:01,6
3. SWE ERIKSSON Lester - FERM Olle - ERIKSSON Yngvar - LUNDIN Jan 8:04,3
1970 1. FRG LAMPE Werner - VON SCHILLING Olaf - MEEUW Folkert - FAßNACHT Hans 7:49,5
2. URS KULIKOV Georgiy - ANARBAYEV Akhmed - SAMSONOV Aleksandr - BURE Vladimir 7:52,8
3. GDR UNGER Lutz - HARTUNG Wilfried - MATTHES Roland - POSER Udo 7:54,5
1974 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - MEEUW Folkert - NOCKE Peter 7:39,70
2. URS SAMSONOV Aleksandr - KRYLOV Andrey - ABOIMOV Viktor - KULIKOV Georgiy 7:42,06
3. SWE ZARNOWIECKI Berndt - BELLBRING Anders - PETTERSSON Peter - GINGSJÖ Bengt 7:43,10
1977 1. URS RASKATOV Vladimir - RUSIN Sergey - KOPLYAKOV Sergey - KRYLOV Andrey 7:28,21
2. FRG WENNMANN Frank - STEINBACH Klaus - KNUST Peter - NOCKE Peter 7:33,28
3. GDR STROHBACH Rainer - PYTTEL Roger - GRABS Detlev - PFÜTZE Frank 7:36,94
1981 1. URS SHEMETOV Vladimir - SALNIKOV Vladimir - CHAYEV Aleksandr - KOPLYAKOV Sergey 7:24,41
2. FRG GROß Michael - SCHLUPP Gerald - SCHMIDT Andreas - WENNMANN Frank 7:25,22
3. SWE SÖDERLUND Michael - WIKSTRÖM Pelle - MAGNUSSON Per-Alvar - LEJDSTRÖM Thomas 7:27,78
1983 1. FRG FAHRNER Thomas - SCHWOTKA Alexander - SCHMIDT Andreas - GROß Michael 7:20,40
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - WOITHE Jörg - STERNAL Rainer - LODZIEWSKI Sven 7:23,01
3. ITA REVELLI Paolo - GUARDUCCI Marcello - FRANCESCHI Raffaele - RAMPAZZI Fabrizio 7:26,01
1985 1. FRG SCHWOTKA Alexander - GROß Michael - SCHADT André - FAHRNER Thomas 7:19,23
2. SWE HOLMERTZ Anders - JOHANSSON Per - SÖDERLUND Michael - WERNER Tommy 7:25,69
3. NED SCHLINGEMANN Edsard - KROES Hans - DYBIONA Patrick - DROST Frank 7:32,82
1987 1. FRG SITT Peter - HENKEL Rainer - FAHRNER Thomas - GROß Michael 7:13,10
2. GDR HINNEBURG Lars - FLEMMING Thomas - ZESNER Steffen - LODZIEWSKI Sven 7:14,27
3. SWE WERNER Tommy - SÖDERLUND Michael - HOLMERTZ Anders - ERIKSSON Magnus 7:21,31
1989 1. ITA TREVISAN Massimo - GLERIA Roberto - LAMBERTI Giorgio - BATTISTELLI Stefano 7:15,39
2. FRG SITT Peter - HERRMANN Martin - HOCHSTEIN Erik - PFEIFFER Stefan 7:17,38
3. GDR DAßLER Uwe - MATZK Andre - FLEMMING Thomas - ZESNER Steffen 7:17,79
1991 1. URS LEPIKOV Sergey - PYSHNENKO Vladimir - TAYANOVICH Veniamin - SADOVYI Yevgeniy 7:15,96
2. ITA IDINI Emanuele - GLERIA Roberto - BATTISTELLI Stefano - LAMBERTI Giorgio 7:18,30
3. GER ZESNER Steffen - DAßLER Uwe - KELLER Christian - HOFFMANN Jörg 7:19,13
1993 1. RUS LEPIKOV Sergey - PYSHNENKO Vladimir - MUKHIN Yuriy - SADOVYI Yevgeniy 7:15,84
2. GER HOFFMANN Jörg - TRÖGER Christian - KELLER Christian - ZESNER Steffen 7:18,53
3. FRA MARCHAND Christophe - DE FABRIQUE Yann - POIROT Lionel - BORDEAU Christophe 7:19,86
1995 1. GER KELLER Christian - LAMPE Oliver - SPANNEBERG Torsten - ZESNER Steffen 7:18,22
2. SWE WALLIN Christer - HOLMERTZ Anders - FRÖLANDER Lars - ELIASSON Christoffer 7:19,95
3. ITA ROSOLINO Massimilano - SICILIANO Pier - MERISI Emanuele - IDINI Emanuele 7:20,96
1997 1. GBR PALMER Paul - CLAYTON Andrew - MEADOWS Gavin - SALTER James 7:17,56
2. NED VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter - VAN DER ZIJDEN Mark - WOUDA Marcel - ZUIJDWEG Martijn 7:17,84
3. GER CONRAD Lars - KELLER Christian - POHL Stefan - ZESNER Steffen 7:18,86
1999 1. GER KELLER Christian - POHL Stefan - CONRAD Lars - KIEDEL Michael 7:19,63
2. GBR PALMER Paul - CLAYTON Andrew - MEADOWS Gavin - SALTER James 7:19,91
3. RUS KORSUNOV Maksim - KUZMIN Dmitriy - KAPRALOV Andrey - CHERNYSHEV Dmitriy 7:25,36
2000 1. ITA ROSOLINO Massimiliano - PELLICIARI Matteo - CERCATO Simone - BREMBILLA Emiliano 7:16,52
2. GER KIEDEL Michael - KELLER Christian - HERBST Stefan - POHL Stefan 7:18,96
3. NED ZUIJDWEG Martijn - WOUDA Marcel - VAN DER ZIJDEN Mark - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 7:19,91
2002 1. ITA PELLICIARI Matteo - BREMBILLA Emiliano - CAPPELLAZZO Federico - ROSOLINO Massimiliano 7:12,18
2. GER ZIMMER Moritz - POHL Stefan - CONRAD Lars - HERBST Stefan 7:17,59
3. GRE OIKONOMOU Athanasios - XYLOURIS Nikolaos - KOKKODIS Ioannis - GIANNIOTIS Spyridon 7:20,67
2004 1. ITA BREMBILLA Emiliano - PELLICIARI Matteo - ROSOLINO Massimiliano - MAGNINI Filippo 7:11,93
2. RUS KUNETSOV Maksim - NATSVIN Yevgeniy - KAPRALOV Andrey - PRILUKOV Yuriy 7:16,95
3. FRA HORTH Fabien - KINTZ Nicolas - ROSTOUCHER Nicolas - LEVEAUX Amaury 7:19,00
2006 1. ITA ROSOLINO Massimiliano - BERBOTTO David - CASSIO Nicola - MAGNINI Filippo 7:09,60
2. GBR CARRY David - BURNETT Simon - HUNTER Andrew - DAVENPORT Ross 7:11,63
3. GRE ZISIMOS Andreas - DEMETIS Georgios - MANGANAS Dimitrios - XYLOURIS Nikolaos 7:16,67
2008 1. ITA BREMBILLA Emiliano - ROSOLINO Massimiliano - CASSIO Nicola - MAGNINI Filippo 7:09,94
2. RUS LOBINTSEV Nikita - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - PRILUKOV Yuriy 7:11,70
3. AUT KOLL Dominik - ROGAN Markus - BRANDL David - JUKIĆ Dinko 7:13,99
2010 1. RUS LOBINTSEV Nikita - IZOTOV Danila - PERUNIN Sergey - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 7:06,71
2. GER BIEDERMANN Paul - WALLBURGER Tim - BACKHAUS Robin - RAPP Clemens 7:08,13
3. FRA AGNEL Yannick - LEFERT Clément - HARAMBOURE Antton - STRAVIUS Jérémy 7:09,70
2012 1. GER BIEDERMANN Paul - COLUPAEV Dimitri - RAPP Clemens - WALLBURGER Tim 7:09,17
2. ITA MAGLIA Gianluca - MAESTRI Riccardo - PIZZETTI Samuel - MAGNINI Filippo 7:13,10
3. HUN KOZMA Dominik - KIS Gergő - BERNEK Péter - CSEH László 7:13,60
2014 1. GER BACKHAUS Robin - LEBHERZ Yannick - RAPP Clemens - BIEDERMANN Paul 7:09,00
2. RUS LOBUZOV Artyom - YERMAKOV Dmitriy - KRASNYKH Aleksandr - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 7:10,29
3. BEL CROENEN Louis - SURGELOOSE Glenn - VANLUCHENE Emmanuel - TIMMERS Pieter 7:10,39
2016 1. NED DREESENS Dion - BRZOSKOWSKI Maarten - STOLK Kyle - VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan 7:07,82
2. BEL CROENEN Louis - SURGELOOSE Glenn - DEKONINCK Dieter - TIMMERS Pieter 7:08,28
3. ITA D'ARRIGO Andrea Mitchell - MAGNINI Filippo - DOTTO Luca - DETTI Gabriele 7:08,30
2018 1. GBR JARVIS Calum - SCOTT Duncan - DEAN Thomas - GUY James 7:05,32
2. RUS VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - MALYUTIN Martin - IZOTOV Danila - DOVGALYUK Mikhail 7:06,66
3. ITA PROIETTI COLONNA Alessio - MEGLI Filippo - CIAMPI Matteo - ZUIN Mattia 7:07,58


4x100 m medley relay men

min.
1958 1. URS BARBIER Leonid - MINASHKIN Vladimir - ZHENENKOV Vitaliy - PoleVoY Viktor 4:16,5
2. HUN MAGYAR László - KUNSÁGI György - TUMPEK György - DOBAI Gyula 4:20,4
3. ITA ELSA Gilberto - LAZZARI Roberto - DENNERLEIN Frederico - PUCCI Paolo 4:21,9
1962 1. GDR DIETZE Jürgen - HENNINGER Egon - GREGOR Horst-Günter - WIEGAND Frank 4:09,0
2. URS SIYMAR Veliko - KOLESNIKOV Leonid - KUZMIN Valentin - KONOPLYOV Viktor 4:10,3
3. NED WEETELING Jan - MENSONIDES Wieger - JISKOOT Jan - KROON Ronald 4:10,9
1966 1. URS MAZANOV Viktor - PROKOPENKO Georgiy - KUZMIN Valentin - ILYICHYOV Leonid 4:02,4
2. GDR DIETZE Jürgen - HENNINGER Egon - GREGOR Horst-Günter - WIEGAND Frank 4:02,9
3. HUN CSIKÁNY József - LENKEI Ferenc - GULYÁS Ákos - SZENTIRMAY István 4:05,9
1970 1. GDR MATTHES Roland - KATZUR Klaus - POSER Udo - UNGER Lutz 3:54,4
2. FRA BERJEAU Jean-Paul - MENU Roger-Philippe - MOSCONI Alain - ROUSSEAU Michel 3:57,6
3. URS KRASKO Viktor - PANKIN Nikolay - NEMSHILOV Vladimir - ILYICHYOV Leonid 3:58,0
1974 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - KUSCH Walter - MEEUW Folkert - NOCKE Peter 3:51,57
2. GBR CUNNINGHAM Colin - WILKIE David - NASH Mel - BRINKLEY Brian 3:54,13
3. URS POTYAKIN Igor - PANKIN Nikolay - SHARYGIN Viktor - BURE Vladimir 3:54,37
1977 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - KRAUS Michael - MÖRKEN Gerald - NOCKE Peter 3:48,73
2. GDR WANJA Lutz - ARNICKE Gregor - PYTTEL Roger - PLAESCHKE René 3:49,42
3. GBR CARTER James - GOODHEW Duncan - MILLS John - SMITH Martin 3:51,05
1981 1. URS KUZNETSOV Viktor - KIS Yuriy - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - KRASYUK Sergey 3:44,23
2. SWE BARON Bengt - CHRISTIANSEN Glenn - ARVIDSSON Per - JOHANSSON Per 3:45,01
3. GDR RICHTER Dirk - HANKE Sigurd - ZIESCHE Olaf - WOITHE Jörg 3:45,66
1983 1. URS SHEMETOV Vladimir - ŽULPA Robertas - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - SMIRYAGIN Sergey 3:43,99
2. FRG PETER Stefan - MÖRKEN Gerald - GROß Michael - SCHMIDT Andreas 3:44,79
3. GDR RICHTER Dirk - HANKE Sigurd - OTT Andreas - WOITHE Jörg 3:45,54
1985 1. FRG LEBHERZ Thomas - BEAB Rolf - GROSS Michael - SCHWOTKA Alexander 3:43,59
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - GRZYWOTZ Ingo - DREßLER Thomas - WOITHE Jörg 3:45,35
3. ITA MARINI Mauro - MINERVINI Gianni - RAMPAZZI Fabrizio - CECCARINI Andrea 3:46,09
1987 1. URS POLYANSKIY Igor - VOLKOV Dmitriy - PETROV Konstantin - PRIGODA Gennadiy 3:41,51
2. GBR COCHRAN Neil - MOORHOUSE Adrian - JAMESON Andrew - LEE Roland 3:42,01
3. GDR BALTRUSCH Frank - POSWIAT Christian - DREßLER Thomas - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:43,90
1989 1. URS ZABOLOTNOV Sergey - VOLKOV Dmitriy - YAROSHCHUK Vadim - BASHKATOV Yuriy 3:41,44
2. FRA SCHOTT Franck - PÉNICAUD Cédric - GUTZEIT Bruno - CARON Stéphan 3:43,09
3. ITA BATTISTELLI Stefano - MINERVINI Gianni - BRAIDA Marco - LAMBERTI Giorgio 3:43,14
1991 1. URS SELKOV Vladimir - VOLKOV Dmitriy - KULIKOV Vladislav - POPOV Aleksandr 3:40,68
2. FRA SCHOTT Franck - PÉNICAUD Cédric - GUTZEIT Bruno - KALFAYAN Christophe 3:42,15
3. HUN DEUTSCH Tamás - RÓZSA Norbert - HORVÁTH Péter - SZABADOS Béla 3:42,35
1993 1. RUS SELKOV Vladimir - KIRINCHUK Vitaliy - PANKRATOV Denis - POPOV Aleksandr 3:38,90
2. HUN DEUTSCH Tamás - GÜTTLER Károly - HORVÁTH Péter - SZABADOS Béla 3:40,97
3. GBR HARRIS Martin - GILLINGHAM Nick - FIBBENS Mike - FOSTER Mark 3:41,66
1995 1. RUS SELKOV Vladimir - KORNEYEV Andrey - PANKRATOV Denis - POPOV Aleksandr 3:38,11
2. HUN DEUTSCH Tamás - GÜTTLER Károly - HORVÁTH Péter - CZENE Attila 3:40,88
3. GER WEBER Tino - WARNECKE Mark - HIERONYMUS Fabian - ZIKARSKY Björn 3:41,55
1997 1. RUS SELKOV Vladimir - KULIKOV Vladislav - GUKOV Aleksandr - POPOV Aleksandr 3:39,67
2. GER BRAUN Ralf - KRUPPA Jens - RUPPRATH Thomas - TRÖGER Christian 3:41,47
3. POL SIEMBIDA Mariusz - KRAWCZYK Marek - KACZMAREK Marcin - KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 3:42,20
1999 1. NED ZWERING Klaas-Erik - WOUDA Marcel - AARTSEN Stefan - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 3:39,52
2. GER THELOKE Stev - WARNECKE Mark - KELLER Christian - TRÖGER Christian 3:40,15
3. RUS OSTAPCHUK Sergey - KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy - KULIKOV Vladislav - POPOV Aleksandr 3:41,18
2000 1. RUS AMINOV Vladislav - KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy - CHERNYSHEV Dmitriy - POPOV Aleksandr 3:39,29
2. SWE OHLIN Matthias - GUSTAVSSON Martin - FRÖLANDER Lars - NYSTRAND Stefan 3:40,43
3. UKR NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr - LISOGOR Oleg - SERDINOV Andriy - KHNYKIN Pavlo 3:40,91
2002 1. RUS ALESHIN Yevgeniy - SLUDNOV Roman - MARCHENKO Igor - POPOV Aleksandr 3:36,21
2. FRA ROGER Pierre - DUBOSCQ Hugues - ESPOSITO Franck - BARNIER Romain 3:36,55
3. GER THELOKE Stev - KRUPPA Jens - RUPPRATH Thomas - HERBST Stefan 3:37,05
2004 1. UKR NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr - LISOGOR Oleg - SERDINOV Andriy - YEGOSHYN Yuriy 3:37,14
2. FRA DUFOUR Simon - DUBOSCQ Hugues - ESPOSITO Franck - SICOT Julien 3:37,77
3. HUN CSEH László - BODOR Richárd - GÁSPÁR Zsolt - ZUBOR Attila 3:37,86
2006 1. RUS VYATCHANIN Arkadiy - SLUDNOV Roman - SKVORTSOV Nikolay - KAPRALOV Andrey 3:34,96
2. UKR OLEYNYK Andriy - LISOGOR Oleg - SERDINOV Andriy - YEGOSHYN Yuriy 3:36,21
3. GBR TANCOCK Liam - GIBSON James - COOPER Todd - BURNETT Simon 3:36,61
2008 1. RUS VYATCHANIN Arkadiy - FALKO Grigoriy - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - GRECHIN Andrey 3:34,25
2. CRO KOŽULJ Gordan - ROGULJ Vanje - TODOROVIĆ Mario - DRAGANJA Duje 3:36,32
3. SWE SJÖDIN Simon - ANDERSSON Jonas - FRÖLANDER Lars - NYSTRAND Stefan 3:36,85
2010 1. FRA LACOURT Camille - DUBOSCQ Hugues - BOUSQUET Frédérick - GILOT Fabien 3:31,32
2. RUS DONETS Stanislav - SLUDNOV Roman - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy 3:33,29
3. NED DRIEBERGEN Nick - STEKELENBURG Lennart - VERLINDEN Joeri - VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan 3:33,99
2012 1. ITA DI TORA Marco - SCOZZOLI Fabio - RIVOLTA Matteo - MAGNINI Filippo 3:32,80
2. GER MEEUW Helge - VOM LEHN Christian - DEIBLER Steffen - DI CARLI Marco 3:34,41
3. HUN BERNEK Péter - GYURTA Daniel - CSEH László - KOZMA Dominik 3:34,57
2014 1. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - BARRETT Adam - PROUD Benjamin 3:31,73
2. FRA STRAVIUS Jérémy - PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo - METELLA Mehdy - GILOT Fabien 3:32,47
3. HUN CSEH László - GYURTA Daniel - PULAI Bence - KOZMA Dominik 3:33,11
2016 1. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - GUY James - SCOTT Duncan 3:32,15
2. FRA STASIULIS Benjamin - PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo - METELLA Mehdy - MANAUDOU Florent 3:33,89
3. HUN BALOG Gábor - FINANCSEK Gábor - CSEH László - BOHUS Richárd 3:34,12
2018 1. GBR PYLE Nicholas - PEATY Adam - GUY James - SCOTT Duncan 3:30,44
2. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - CHUPKOV Anton - KUIMOV Yegor - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:32,03
3. GER DIENER Christian - SCHWINGENSCHLÖGL Fabian - KUSCH Marius - WIERLING Damian 3:33,52


50 m freestyle women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1987 COSTACHE Tamara ROU 25,50 MEIßNER Katrin GDR 25,65 PIELKE Christiane FRG 25,88
1989 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 25,63 HUNGER Daniela GDR 25,64 MEIßNER Katrin GDR 25,87
1991 OSYGUS Simone GER 25,80 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 25,84 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 25,91
1993 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 25,23 OLOFSSON Linda SWE 25,67 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 25,86
1995 OLOFSSON Linda SWE 25,76 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 25,80 POSTMA Angela NED 25,86
1997 MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya RUS 25,31 VÖLKER Sandra GER 25,43 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,78
1999 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 24,99 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,30 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 25,33
2000 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,44 VAN RIJN Wilma NED 25,46 MUKOMOL Olga UKR 25,54
2002 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,84 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 25,09 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 25,24
2004 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,12 KHAKHLOVA Svetlana BLR 25,20 VÖLKER Sandra GER 25,24
2006 STEFFEN Britta GER 24,72 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,87 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,89
2008 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,09 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 24,59 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,71
2010 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,45 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 24,66 HALSALL Francesca GBR 24,67
2012 STEFFEN Britta GER 24,37 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 24,78 NIANGKOURA Nery Mantey GRE 24,93
2014 HALSALL Francesca GBR 24,32 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,37 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 24,53
2016 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,07 HALSALL Francesca GBR 24,44 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 24,61
2018 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 23,74 BLUME Pernille DEN 23,75 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,21

VAN RIJN Wilma née VAN HOFWEGEN

100 m freestyle women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1927 VIERDAG Marie NED 1:15,0 COOPER Margaret GBR 1:15,0 LEHMANN Lotte GER 1:16,1
1931 GODARD Yvonne FRA 1:10,0 DEN OUDEN Willemijntje NED 1:11,8 COOPER Margaret GBR 1:12,0
1934 DEN OUDEN Willemijntje NED 1:07,1 MASTENBROEK Hendrika NED 1:08,1 ARENDT Gisela GER 1:10,3
1938 HVEGER Ragnhild DEN 1:06,2 OVE-PETERSEN Birte DEN 1:06,8 VAN VEEN Ria NED 1:08,4
1947 NATHANSEN Fritzie DEN 1:07,8 TERMEULEN Johanna NED 1:08,1 ANDERSEN Greta DEN 1:08,3
1950 SCHUHMACHER Irma NED 1:06,4 VAESSEN Marie-Louise NED 1:07,1 ANDERSEN Greta DEN 1:07,9
1954 SZÕKE Katalin HUN 1:05,8 TEMES Judit HUN 1:06,7 WIELEMA Geertje NED 1:07,3
1958 JOBSON Kate SWE 1:04,7 GASTELAARS Cocky NED 1:05,0 GRINHAM Judy GBR 1:05,4
1962 PECHSTEIN Heidi GDR 1:03,3 WILKINSON Diana GBR 1:03,3 TIGELAAR Wilhelmina NED 1:03,3
1966 GRUNERT Martina GDR 1:01,2 TURÓCZY Judit HUN 1:02,1 SILLETT Pauline GBR 1:02,5
1970 WETZKO Gabriele GDR 59,6 ŠEGRT Mirjana YUG 1:00,8 JACKSON Alex GBR 1:00,8
1974 ENDER Kornelia GDR 56,96 FRANKE Angela GDR 57,82 BRIGITHA Enith NED 58,10
1977 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 56,55 BRIGITHA Enith NED 57,09 PRIEMER Petra GDR 57,20
1981 METSCHUCK Caren GDR 55,74 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 56,06 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 56,73
1983 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 55,18 OTTO Kristin GDR 55,52 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 56,61
1985 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 55,71 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 55,77 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 56,33
1987 OTTO Kristin GDR 55,38 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 55,49 COSTACHE Tamara ROU 56,11
1989 MEIßNER Katrin GDR 55,38 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 55,40 MUIS Marianne NED 55,61
1991 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 56,20 BRIENESSE Karin NED 56,44 OSYGUS Simone GER 56,47
1993 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 54,57 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 55,97 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 56,09
1995 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 55,34 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 56,02 PICKERING Karen GBR 56,05
1997 VÖLKER Sandra GER 55,38 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 55,46 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 55,50
1999 ROLPH Sue GBR 55,03 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 55,24 VÖLKER Sandra GER 55,36
2000 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 54,41 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 54,45 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 55,31
2002 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 54,39 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 54,61 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 54,62
2004 METELLA Malia FRA 54,46 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 54,86 NIANGKOUARA Nery Mantey GRE 55,05
2006 STEFFEN Britta GER 53,30 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 54,32 NIANGKOUARA Nery Mantey GRE 54,48
2008 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 53,77 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 54,04 DEKKER Inge NED 54,12
2010 HALSALL Francesca GBR 53,58 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 53,82 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 54,12
2012 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 53,61 STEFFEN Britta GER 54,15 SCHREIBER Daniela GER 54,41
2014 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,67 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 53,64 COLEMAN Michelle SWE 53,75
2016 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,82 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 53,24 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 53,72
2018 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,93 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 53,23 BONNET Charlotte FRA 53,35

1927: VIERDAG awarded gold as COOPER declined to contest a swim-off.

200 m freestyle women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 WETZKO Gabriele GDR 2:08,2 ŠEGRT Mirjana YUG 2:11,9 NIEBER Yvonne GDR 2:12,8
1974 ENDER Kornelia GDR 2:03,22 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:03,73 EIFE Andrea GDR 2:05,04
1977 THÜMER Petra GDR 2:00,29 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 2:01,40 MAAS Annelies NED 2:01,76
1981 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 2:00,27 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 2:00,57 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 2:01,15
1983 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 1:59,45 STRAUß Astrid GDR 2:00,16 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 2:00,61
1985 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 1:59,55 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 1:59,88 ARGIROVA Vanya BUL 2:02,62
1987 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 1:58,24 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 1:58,95 DOBRESCU Luminita ROU 2:00,87
1989 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 1:58,93 MUIS Marianne NED 1:59,96 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:00,35
1991 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:00,29 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 2:00,34 DOBRESCU Luminita ROU 2:01,77
1993 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 1:57,97 DOBRESCU Luminita ROU 2:00,39 PICKERING Karen GBR 2:01,15
1995 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 2:00,56 NILSSON Malin SWE 2:01,35 JACOBSEN Mette DEN
PICKERING Karen GBR
2:01,52
1997 SMITH-DE BRUIN Michelle IRL 1:59,93 CHEMETSOVA Nadezhda RUS 1:59,97 POTEC Camelia ROU 2:00,17
1999 POTEC Camelia ROU 1:58,79 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 2:00,09 BARANOVSKAYA Natalya BLR 2:00,18
2000 BARANOVSKAYA Natalya BLR 1:59,51 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:00,08 POTEC Camelia ROU 2:00,32
2002 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 1:56,64 POTEC Camelia ROU 1:57,80 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 1:57,91
2004 POTEC Camelia ROU 1:58,20 FIGUÈS Solenne FRA 1:58,30 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:59,45
2006 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 1:57,25 LIEBS Annika GER 1:57,48 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 1:58,38
2008 ISAKOVIĆ Sara SLO 1:57,45 POTEC Camelia ROU 1:57,47 MUTINA Ágnes HUN 1:58,06
2010 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:55,45 LIPPOK Silke GER 1:56,98 MUTINA Ágnes HUN 1:57,12
2012 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:56,76 LIPPOK Silke GER 1:58,19 ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle FRA 1:58,23
2014 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:56,01 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 1:56,69 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:56,81
2016 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:55,93 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:55,97 BONNET Charlotte FRA 1:56,51
2018 BONNET Charlotte FRA 1:54,95 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:56,72 GUZHENKOVA Anastasiya RUS 1:56,77


400 m freestyle women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1927 BRAUN Marie NED 6:11,8 LAVERTY Marion GBR 6:13,6 LÖWY Fritzi AUT 6:21,0
1931 BRAUN Marie NED 5:42,0 COOPER Margaret GBR 5:54,0 GODARD Yvonne FRA 5:55,4
1934 MASTENBROEK Hendrika NED 5:27,4 DEN OUDEN Willemijntje NED 5:27,4 ANDERSEN Lilli DEN 5:45,1
1938 HVEGER Ragnhild DEN 5:09,0 VAN VEEN Ria NED 5:27,7 CAROEN Fernande BEL 5:33,4
1947 HARUP Karen DEN 5:18,2 GIBSON Catherine GBR 5:19,8 CAROEN Fernande BEL 5:20,9
1950 ANDERSEN Grete DEN 5:30,9 SCHUHMACHER Irma NED 5:31,2 THOMAS Colette FRA 5:37,4
1954 SEBŐ Ágota HUN 5:14,4 GYENGE Valéria HUN 5:16,3 LIGORIO Eša YUG 5:18,7
1958 KOSTER Jans NED 5:02,6 SCHIMMEL Corrie NED 5:02,6 RAE Nancy GBR 5:07,7
1962 LASTERIE Adrie NED 4:52,4 TIGELAAR Wilhelmina NED 4:57,3 LJUNGGREN Elisabeth SWE 4:58,1
1966 MANDONNAUD Claude FRA 4:48,2 KOK Ada NED 4:48,7 SOSNOVA Tamara URS 4:50,1
1970 SEHMISCH Elke GDR 4:32,9 JONSSON Gunilla SWE 4:36,8 TÜLLING Karin GDR 4:38,0
1974 FRANKE Angela GDR 4:17,83 DÖRR Cornelia GDR 4:19,72 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 4:22,92
1977 THÜMER Petra GDR 4:08,91 MAAS Annelies NED 4:09,40 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 4:14,39
1981 DIERS Ines GDR 4:08,58 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 4:08,71 WILMOTT Jackie GBR 4:15,23
1983 STRAUß Astrid GDR 4:08,07 SONNENBRODT Anke GDR 4:10,37 LARICHEVA Irina URS 4:12,90
1985 STRAUß Astrid GDR 4:09,22 MÖHRING Anke GDR 4:10,55 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:14,44
1987 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 4:06,39 STRAUß Astrid GDR 4:07,71 PURA Stela ROU 4:09,65
1989 MÖHRING Anke GDR 4:05,84 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 4:10,14 MELCHIORRI Manuela ITA 4:10,89
1991 DALBY Irene NOR 4:11,63 COADA Beatrice ROU 4:12,33 SOSSI Cristina ITA 4:12,35
1993 HASE Dagmar GER 4:10,47 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 4:12,18 DALBY Irene NOR 4:12,51
1995 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 4:08,37 GEURTS Carla NED 4:10,73 DALBY Irene NOR 4:13,44
1997 HASE Dagmar GER 4:09,58 SMITH-DE BRUIN Michelle IRL 4:10,50 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 4:10,89
1999 POTEC Camelia ROU 4:08,09 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 4:08,57 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:10,11
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:09,41 BARANOVSKAYA Natalya BLR 4:11,37 POTEC Camelia ROU 4:11,76
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:07,10 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:07,24 POTEC Camelia ROU 4:09,49
2004 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 4:07,90 POTEC Camelia ROU 4:09,31 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:10,53
2006 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 4:02,13 JACKSON Joanne GBR 4:07,76 McCLATCHEY Caitlin GBR 4:08,13
2008 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 4:01,53 BALMY Coralie FRA 4:04,15 POTEC Camelia ROU 4:05,62
2010 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 4:04,55 ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle FRA 4:05,40 FRIIS Lotte DEN 4:07,10
2012 BALMY Coralie FRA 4:05,31 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:05,45 ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle FRA 4:07,47
2014 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 4:03,24 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 4:03,76 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:04,01
2016 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 4:03,47 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 4:04,85 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:06,89
2018 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 4:03,35 KÉSELY Ajna HUN 4:03,57 HIBBOTT Holly GBR 4:05,01

1934: MASTENBROEK awarded gold as DEN OUDEN declined to contest a swim-off.

800 m freestyle women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 NEUGEBAUER Karin GDR 9:29,1 DE BOER Linda NED 9:35,7 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 9:38,8
1974 DÖRR Cornelia GDR 8:52,45 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 8:57,93 WEGNER Gudrun GDR 8:59,79
1977 THÜMER Petra GDR 8:38,32 MAAS Annelies NED 8:39,93 ALTMANN Marina GDR 8:52,94
1981 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 8:32,79 DIERS Ines GDR 8:32,89 WILMOTT Jackie GBR 8:37,22
1983 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:32,12 SONNENBRODT Anke GDR 8:37,72 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 8:40,44
1985 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:32,45 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 8:32,57 MÖHRING Anke GDR 8:40,82
1987 MÖHRING Anke GDR 8:19,53 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:32,24 CSABAI Judith HUN 8:37,71
1989 MÖHRING Anke GDR 8:23,99 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:28,24 DALBY Irene NOR 8:28,59
1991 DALBY Irene NOR 8:32,08 HENKE Jana GER 8:32,25 SOSSI Cristina ITA 8:33,79
1993 HENKE Jana GER 8:32,47 DALBY Irene NOR 8:33,77 ŠPLÍCHALOVÁ Olga CZE 8:36,59
1995 JUNG Julia GER 8:36,08 HENKE Jana GER 8:36,68 DALBY Irene NOR 8:38,82
1997 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 8:34,41 GEURTS Carla NED 8:36,14 HENKE Jana GER 8:39,93
1999 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 8:33,79 VLIEGHUIS Kirsten NED 8:35,19 HENKE Jana GER 8:37,06
2000 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:29,16 STRASSER Chantal SUI 8:31,36 VLIEGHUIS Kirsten NED 8:37,94
2002 HENKE Jana GER 8:23,83 RISZTOV Éva HUN 8:28,06 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 8:30,97
2004 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:31,26 ČARMAN Anja SLO 8:37,10 POTEC Camelia ROU 8:37,56
2006 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 8:19,29 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 8:27,88 COOKE Rebecca GBR 8:28,40
2008 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 8:23,50 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:24,08 POTEC Camelia ROU 8:25,28
2010 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:23,27 ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle FRA 8:24,00 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 8:24,99
2012 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 8:26,49 BALMY Coralie FRA 8:27,79 RISZTOV Éva HUN 8:27,87
2014 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 8:15,54 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 8:21,22 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 8:22,06
2016 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 8:21,40 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 8:23,52 ODER Tjaša SLO 8:25,68
2018 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 8:16,45 KÉSELY Ajna HUN 8:22,01 YEGOROVA Anna RUS 8:24,71


1.500 m freestyle women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2008 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 15:58,54 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 16:02,08 FRIIS Lotte DEN 16:11,26
2010 FRIIS Lotte DEN 15:59,13 MURPHY Grainne IRL 16:02,29 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 16:05,08
2012 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 16:05,34 RISZTOV Éva HUN 16:10,04 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 16:15,85
2014 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 15:57,29 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 16:03,04 CARAMIGNOLI Martina ITA 16:05,98
2016 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 15:50,22 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 16:00,20 VILAS María ESP 16:01,25
2018 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 15:51,61 KÖHLER Sarah GER 15:57,85 KÉSELY Ajna HUN 16:03,22


50 m backstroke women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 VÖLKER Sandra GER 28,71 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 29,02 SPARAVEC Metka SLO 29,25
2000 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 28,76 MOCANU Diana ROU 28,85 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 29,18
2002 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 28,58 VÖLKER Sandra GER 28,81 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 28,86
2004 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 29,00 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 29,03 CAPPA Alessandra ITA 29,28
2006 PIETSCH Janine GER 28,36 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 28,72 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 28,73
2008 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 28,05 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 28,11 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 28,17
2010 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 27,64 SAMULSKI Daniela GER 27,99 PERIS Mercedes ESP 28,01
2012 PERIS Mercedes ESP 28,25 BARBIERI Arianna ITA
JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO
28,31 ---
2014 HALSALL Francesca GBR 27,81 DAVIES Georgia GBR 27,82 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 27,87
2016 HALSALL Francesca GBR 27,57 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 27,77 DAVIES Georgia GBR 27,87
2018 DAVIES Georgia GBR 27,23 FESIKOVA Anastasiya RUS 27,31 JALLOW Mimosa FIN 27,70

FESIKOVA Anastasiya née ZUYEVA

100 m backstroke women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1927 DEN TURK Wilhelmina NED 1:24,6 BRAUN Marie NED 1:26,2 HARDING Phyllis GBR 1:30,8
1931 BRAUN Marie NED 1:22,8 COOPER Margaret GBR 1:23,6 HARDING Phyllis GBR 1:24,8
1934 MASTENBROEK Hendrika NED 1:20,3 ARENDT Gisela GER 1:20,4 OVERSLOOT Maria NED 1:22,2
1938 KINT Cornelia NED 1:15,0 VAN FEGGELEN Irene NED 1:15,9 OVE-PETERSEN Birte DEN 1:17,0
1947 HARUP Karen DEN 1:15,9 GIBSON Catherine GBR 1:16,5 KOSTER Irene NED 1:18,0
1950 VAN DER HORST Hendrika NED 1:17,1 HERRBRUCK Gertrud FRG 1:17,8 GALLIARD Greet NED 1:17,9
1954 WIELEMA Geertje NED 1:13,2 DE KORTE Johanna NED 1:13,6 SYMONS Pat GBR 1:17,3
1958 GRINHAM Judy GBR 1:12,6 EDWARDS Margaret GBR 1:12,9 VIKTOROVA Larisa URS 1:13,9
1962 VAN VELSEN Ria NED 1:10,5 WINKEL Corrie NED 1:10,7 HOLLETZ Veronika GDR 1:11,3
1966 CARON Christine FRA 1:08,1 LUDGROVE Linda GBR 1:08,9 BALABAN Cristina ROU 1:09,7
1970 LEKVEISHVILI Tinatin URS 1:07,8 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 1:07,9 BUTER Cobie NED 1:08,5
1974 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 1:03,30 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 1:05,07 BRIGITHA Enith NED 1:05,94
1977 TREIBER Birgit GDR 1:02,63 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 1:03,87 INDRIKSON Kaire URS 1:05,25
1981 KLEBER Ina GDR 1:02,81 POLIT Cornelia GDR 1:03,12 BUNACIU Carmen ROU 1:03,34
1983 KLEBER Ina GDR 1:01,79 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 1:02,46 BUNACIU Carmen ROU 1:03,08
1985 WEIGANG Birte GDR 1:02,16 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 1:02,60 SHIBAYEVA Natalya URS 1:03,12
1987 OTTO Kristin GDR 1:01,86 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 1:02,21 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 1:02,55
1989 OTTO Kristin GDR 1:01,86 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 1:02,44 EICHHORST Anja GDR 1:03,10
1991 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 1:00,31 SZABÓ Tünde HUN 1:01,11 HASE Dagmar GER 1:02,41
1993 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 1:00,83 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 1:01,16 VÖLKER Sandra GER 1:01,89
1995 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 1:02,46 RUND Cathleen GER 1:02,91 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 1:03,06
1997 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:01,74 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 1:01,84 VÖLKER Sandra GER 1:02,23
1999 VÖLKER Sandra GER 1:01,39 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 1:01,98 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 1:02,47
2000 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 1:01,02 MOCANU Diana ROU 1:01,54 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 1:01,88
2002 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 1:01,40 VÖLKER Sandra GER 1:01,42 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:01,56
2004 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 1:00,93 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 1:01,89 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 1:02,38
2006 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 1:00,88 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:01,40 PIETSCH Janine GER 1:01,55
2008 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 59,41 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 1:00,05 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 1:00,29
2010 SPOFFORTH Gemma GBR 59,80 SIMMONDS Elizabeth GBR 1:00,19 MENSING Jenny GER 1:00,72
2012 MENSING Jenny GER 1:00,08 BARBIERI Arianna ITA 1:00,54 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 1:00,57
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN
NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN
59,63 --- DAVIES Georgia GBR 59,74
2016 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 58,73 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 58,94 DAVIES Georgia GBR 59,68
2018 FESIKOVA Anastasiya RUS 59,19 DAVIES Georgia GBR 59,36 ZOFKOVA Carlotta ITA 59,61

KOSTER Irene née VAN FEGGELEN
ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP until 1998 Russian
FESIKOVA Anastasiya née ZUYEVA

200 m backstroke women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 2:25,5 HOFMEISTER Barbara GDR 2:26,6 LEKVEISHVILI Tinatin URS 2:27,1
1974 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 2:17,35 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 2:18,72 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:21,33
1977 TREIBER Birgit GDR 2:13,10 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 2:16,67 BUNACIU Carmen ROU 2:17,98
1981 POLIT Cornelia GDR 2:12,55 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:15,22 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 2:16,10
1983 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:12,05 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 2:12,36 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 2:14,41
1985 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:10,89 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 2:12,43 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:15,06
1987 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:10,20 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 2:12,23 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 2:12,72
1989 HASE Dagmar GDR 2:12,46 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:12,61 OTTO Kristin GDR 2:14,29
1991 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:06,62 SZABÓ Tünde HUN 2:11,42 HASE Dagmar GER 2:12,21
1993 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:09,12 VIGARANI Lorenza ITA 2:11,94 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 2:12,14
1995 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:07,24 HASE Dagmar GER 2:10,60 RUND Cathleen GER 2:10,96
1997 RUND Cathleen GER 2:11,56 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:12,05 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 2:12,06
1999 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 2:11,94 FOMENKO Yulya RUS
RUND Cathleen GER
2:13,33 -----
2000 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 2:09,53 MOCANU Diana ROU 2:11,62 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:12,04
2002 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 2:09,49 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 2:10,27 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 2:11,59
2004 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 2:10,97 ČARMAN Anja SLO 2:13,12 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 2:13,95
2006 BARON Esther FRA 2:10,07 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 2:12,13 MARSHALL Melanie GBR 2:12,17
2008 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 2:07,99 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 2:09,59 SZEPESI Nikolett HUN 2:09,90
2010 SIMMONDS Elizabeth GBR 2:07,04 SPOFFORTH Gemma GBR 2:08,25 DA ROCHA Duane ESP 2:10,46
2012 CASTEL Alexianne FRA 2:08,41 MENSING Jenny GER 2:09,55 DA ROCHA Duane ESP 2:09,56
2014 DA ROCHA Duane ESP 2:09,37 SIMMONDS Elizabeth GBR 2:09,66 USTINOVA Darya Konstantinova RUS 2:09,79
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,01 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:07,48 SAMARDŽIĆ Matea CRO 2:09,24
2018 PANZIERA Margherita ITA 2:06,18 USTINOVA Darya Konstantinova RUS 2:07,12 BURIÁN Katalin HUN 2:07,43

ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP until 1998 Russian

50 m breaststroke women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 31,44 BAKER Zoë GBR 31,53 SCHÄFER Janne GER 32,22
2000 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 31,68 BAKER Zoë GBR 32,00 GERASCH Sylvia GER 32,02
2002 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 31,17 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 31,77 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 32,10
2004 ÖSTLING Maria SWE 31,68 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 31,90 THORUP Majken DEN 32,05
2006 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 31,69 HAYWOOD Kate GBR 31,71 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 31,95
2008 SCHÄFER Janne GER 31,08 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 31,41 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 31,59
2010 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 30,29 HAYWOOD Kate GBR 31,12 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 31,24
2012 CHOCOVÁ Petra CZE 31,25 McMAHON Sycerika IRL 31,27 RUHNAU Caroline GER 31,35
2014 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 29,89 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 30,52 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 30,64
2016 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 30,81 LÚTHERSDÓTTIR Hrafnhildur ISL 30,91 LAUKKANEN Jenna FIN 30,95
2018 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 29,81 CLARK Imogen GBR 30,34 CASTIGLIONI Arianna ITA 30,41


100 m breaststroke women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 STEPANOVA Galina URS 1:15,6 FROMMATER Uta FRG 1:16,9 GREBENNIKOVA Alla URS 1:16,9
1974 JUSTEN Christel FRG 1:12,55 VOGEL Renate GDR 1:13,69 KACZANDER Ágnes HUN 1:14,95
1977 BOGDANOVA Yulya URS 1:11,89 NITSCHKE Carola GDR 1:13,12 REINKE Ramona GDR 1:13,76
1981 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 1:08,60 BROWNSDON Suki GBR 1:11,05 BELOKON Larisa URS 1:11,17
1983 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 1:08,51 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 1:09,62 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 1:10,77
1985 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 1:08,62 HÖRNER Silke GDR 1:08,95 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 1:09,46
1987 HÖRNER Silke GDR 1:07,91 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 1:09,66 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 1:09,83
1989 BÖRNICKE Susanne GDR 1:09,55 DANGALAKOVA Tanya BUL 1:09,65 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 1:10,39
1991 RUDKOVSKAYA Yelena URS 1:09,05 BONDARENKO Svetlana URS 1:09,99 DANGALAKOVA Tanya BUL 1:10,12
1993 GERASCH Sylvia GER 1:10,05 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:10,29 RUDKOVSKAYA Yelena BLR 1:10,52
1995 BECUE Brigitte BEL 1:09,30 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:09,73 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:10,77
1997 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:08,08 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:08,87 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 1:09,42
1999 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:08,75 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:09,33 BECUE Brigitte BEL 1:10,23
2000 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:08,38 GERASCH Sylvia GER 1:09,28 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:09,81
2002 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 1:07,87 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:09,28 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 1:09,53
2004 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:09,23 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 1:09,37 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT
ÖSTLING Maria SWE
1:09,41
2006 KHLISTUNOVA Ganna UKR 1:07,55 BALFOUR Kirsty GBR 1:07,95 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:08,60
2008 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:08,18 ALEKSEYEVA Alena RUS 1:08,91 HOESTMAN Joline SWE 1:08,94
2010 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 1:06,32 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN
JOHANSSON Jennie SWE
1:07,36 ---
2012 POEWE Sarah GER 1:07,33 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 1:07,85 GARCIA Marina ESP 1:07,91
2014 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 1:06,23 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 1:07,04 CASTIGLIONI Arianna ITA 1:07,36
2016 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:06,17 LÚTHERSDÓTTIR Hrafnhildur ISL 1:06,45 TUTTON Chloe GBR 1:07,50
2018 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 1:05,53 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:06,26 CASTIGLIONI Arianna ITA 1:06,54

DANGALAKOVA Tanya née BOGOMILOVA

200 m breaststroke women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1927 SCHRADER Hildegard GER 3:20,4 MÜHE Lotte GER 3:25,2 BIENENFELD Hedy AUT 3:27,0
1931 WOLSTENHOLME Celia GBR 3:16,4 KASTEIN Jennie NED 3:18,2 HINTON Margery GBR 3:20,4
1934 GENENGER Martha GER 3:09,2 HÖLZNER Hanni GER 3:09,3 KRAGH Inger DEN 3:13,2
1938 SØRENSEN Inge DEN 3:05,4 STOREY Doris GBR 3:06,0 WAALBERG Jopie NED 3:06,2
1947 VAN VLIET Petronella NED 2:56,6 SZÉKELY Éva HUN 2:57,9 DE GROOT Jannie NED 3:00,5
1950 VERGAUWEN Raymonde BEL 3:00,1 BONNIER Lies NED 3:01,8 DE GROOT Jannie NED 3:02,2
1954 HAPPE Ursula FRG 2:54,9 HANSEN Jytte DEN 2:55,0 KILLERMANN Klára HUN 2:55,8
1958 DEN HAAN Ada NED 2:52,0 LONSBROUGH Anita GBR 2:53,5 URSELMANN Wiltrud FRG 2:53,8
1962 LONSBROUGH Anita GBR 2:50,2 BIMOLT Klena NED 2:51,2 KÜPER Ursula GDR 2:52,2
1966 PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA Galina URS 2:40,8 POZDNYAKOVA Irina URS 2:41,9 SLATTERY Jill GBR 2:47,9
1970 STEPANOVA Galina URS 2:40,7 GREBENNIKOVA Alla URS 2:43,5 HARRISON Dorothy GBR 2:45,6
1974 LINKE Karla GDR 2:34,99 SCHOTT Anne-Katrin GDR 2:38,88 YURCHENYA Marina URS 2:42,04
1977 BOGDANOVA Yulya URS 2:35,04 NIELSSON Susanne DEN 2:35,34 HÅKANSSON Eva-Maria SWE 2:38,05
1981 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 2:32,41 BELOKON Larisa URS 2:33,07 DZIEDIC Grażyna POL 2:35,35
1983 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 2:30,64 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 2:30,67 SELENKOVA Olga URS 2:33,10
1985 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 2:28,57 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 2:29,02 HÖRNER Silke GDR 2:29,82
1987 HÖRNER Silke GDR 2:27,49 LEMPEREUR Ingrid BEL 2:29,79 KUZMINA Svetlana URS 2:29,88
1989 BÖRNICKE Susanne GDR 2:27,77 BECUE Brigitte BEL 2:29,94 VOLKOVA Yelena URS 2:29,95
1991 RUDKOVSKAYA Yelena URS 2:29,50 COADA Beatrice ROU 2:32,00 DANGALAKOVA Tanya BUL 2:32,09
1993 BECUE Brigitte BEL 2:31,18 NIKITINA Anna RUS 2:32,15 HARDIMAN Marie GBR 2:32,48
1995 BECUE Brigitte BEL 2:27,66 BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 2:30,50 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:20,59
1997 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:24,90 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:28,04 BECUE Brigitte BEL 2:28,90
1999 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:27,12 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 2:27,80 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:28,93
2000 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 2:26,76 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:26,85 BREMOND Karine FRA 2:28,20
2002 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:25,83 POLESKA Anne GER 2:27,37 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 2:27,61
2004 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:27,25 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 2:29,71 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 2:29,77
2006 BALFOUR Kirsty GBR 2:25,66 PIDLISNA Yulya UKR 2:28,42 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:28,90
2008 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 2:24,09 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:24,58 ALEKSEYEVA Alena RUS 2:25,22
2010 CHAUN Anastasiya RUS 2:23,50 NORDENSTAM Sara NOR 2:24,42 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:24,99
2012 NORDENSTAM Sara NOR 2:26,91 NOVIKOVA Irina RUS 2:27,25 POEWE Sarah GER 2:27,80
2014 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:19,84 RENSHAW Molly GBR 2:23,82 VALL Jéssica ESP 2:24,08
2016 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:21,69 VALL Jéssica ESP 2:22,56 LÚTHERSDÓTTIR Hrafnhildur ISL 2:22,96
2018 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 2:21,32 VALL Jéssica ESP 2:23,01 RENSHAW Molly GBR 2:23,43

STEPANOVA Galina née PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA
DANGALAKOVA Tanya née BOGOMILOVA
CÂŞLARU Beatrice née COADA

50 m butterfly women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1999 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,29 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 26,93 GROOT Chantal NED 27,41
2000 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,40 EGDAL Karen DEN 26,97 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 26,98
2002 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,57 SAMULSKI Daniela GER 26,86 GROOT Chantal NED 26,91
2004 SUTYAGINA Natalya RUS 27,04 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 27,09 GROOT Chantal NED 27,11
2006 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 26,06 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,23 GROOT Chantal NED 26,49
2008 GROOT Chantal NED 26,03 DEKKER Inge NED 26,30 KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana BLR 26,52
2010 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,63 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 25,69 HENIQUE Mélanie FRA 26,09
2012 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 25,64 ALJAND Triin EST 25,92 SNILDAL Ingvild NOR 26,16
2014 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,98 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 25,34 HALSALL Francesca GBR 25,39
2016 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,99 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 25,44 HALSALL Francesca GBR 25,48
2018 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 25,16 BECKMANN Emilie DEN 25,72 BUYS Kimberly BEL 25,74


100 m butterfly women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1954 LANGENAU Jutta GDR 1:16,6 LITTOMERITZKY Mária HUN 1:18,6 HAPPE Ursula FRG 1:18,9
1958 LAGERBERG Tineke NED 1:11,9 VOORBIJ Aartje NED 1:12,2 SKUPILOVÁ Marta TCH 1:14,3
1962 KOK Ada NED 1:09,0 NOACK Ute GDR 1:10,0 HEEMSKERK Marianne NED 1:10,3
1966 KOK Ada NED 1:05,6 HUSTEDE Heike FRG 1:06,3 PYRHÖNEN Eila FIN 1:07,8
1970 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 1:05,0 LINDNER Helga GDR 1:05,6 KOCH Edeltraut FRG 1:05,8
1974 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 1:01,99 LEUCHT Anne-Katrin GDR 1:03,63 ANDERSSON Gunilla SWE 1:04,67
1977 POLLACK Andrea GDR 1:00,61 KNACKE Christiane GDR 1:00,71 RAN Ineke NED 1:03,40
1981 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 1:00,40 GEIßLER Ines GDR 1:00,97 SEICK Karin FRG 1:01,37
1983 GEIßLER Ines GDR 1:00,31 POLIT Cornelia GDR 1:00,92 SAVI SCARPONI Cinzia ITA 1:01,37
1985 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 59,46 WEIGANG Birte GDR 1:00,45 KURNIKOVA Tatyana URS 1:01,73
1987 OTTO Kristin GDR 59,52 WEIGANG Birte GDR 59,59 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 59,83
1989 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 59,08 JAKOB Jacqueline GDR 1:00,42 NORD Kathleen GDR 1:00,81
1991 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 1:00,32 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 1:01,64 LUNDIN Therese SWE 1:01,80
1993 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 1:00,13 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 1:00,94 USTROWSKI Bettina GER 1:01,06
1995 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 1:00,64 TOCCHINI Ilaria ITA 1:01,13 JEANSON Cécile FRA 1:01,15
1997 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 59,64 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 59,74 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 1:00,07
1999 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 58,49 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 58,97 MOCANU Diana ROU 1:00,02
2000 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 58,72 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 58,97 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 59,29
2002 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,20 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 57,97 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 58,94
2004 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 58,05 METELLA Malia FRA 58,78 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 58,85
2006 DEKKER Inge NED 58,35 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 58,98 POPCHANKA Alena FRA 59,06
2008 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 58,44 DEKKER Inge NED 58,50 MONGEL Aurore FRA 58,54
2010 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 57,32 HALSALL Francesca GBR 57,40 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 57,80
2012 SNILDAL Ingvild NOR 58,04 GRANSTRÖM Martina SWE 58,07 IVRI Amit ISR 58,78
2014 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 56,51 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 56,52 BIANCHI Ilaria ITA 57,71
2016 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 55,89 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 56,83 BIANCHI Ilaria ITA 57,52
2018 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 56,23 CHIMROVA Svetlana RUS 57,40 DI LIDDO Elena ITA 57,68

POPCHANKA Alena FRA until June 2005 Belarussian

200 m butterfly women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 LINDNER Helga GDR 2:20,2 ŠEGRT Mirjana YUG 2:24,5 STOLZE Evelyn GDR 2:25,6
1974 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 2:14,45 LEUCHT Anne-Katrin GDR 2:18,45 SCHWARZFELDT Barbara FRG 2:19,71
1977 FIEBIG Anett GDR 2:12,77 POLLACK Andrea GDR 2:15,14 JENNER Susan GBR 2:15,45
1981 GEIßLER Ines GDR 2:08,50 DÄHNE Heike GDR 2:09,59 CZOPEK Agnieszka POL 2:13,57
1983 POLIT Cornelia GDR 2:07,82 GEIßLER Ines GDR 2:08,09 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 2:12,87
1985 ALEX Jacqueline GDR 2:11,78 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 2:11,87 ZINDLER Petra FRG 2:14,62
1987 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:08,85 WEIGANG Birte GDR 2:09,60 PURA Stela ROU 2:11,56
1989 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:09,33 JAKOB Jacqueline GDR 2:10,94 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:12,63
1991 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:12,87 HERBST Sabine GER 2:14,72 PUGGAARD Berit DEN 2:14,80
1993 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:10,71 JÄKE Katrin GER 2:13,07 FRANCO Bárbara ESP 2:13,39
1995 SMITH Michelle IRL 2:11,60 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:12,29 SKOU Sophia DEN 2:13,31
1997 PELÁEZ María ESP 2:10,25 SMITH-DE BRUIN Michelle IRL 2:10,88 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:11,97
1999 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:10,40 PELÁEZ María ESP 2:11,49 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:11,60
2000 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:08,63 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:08,77 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:10,44
2002 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:05,78 RISZTOV Éva HUN 2:08,24 MEHLHORN Annika GER 2:09,37
2004 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:06,47 CAVALLINO Paola ITA 2:09,27 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:09,43
2006 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:07,09 SEGAT Francesca ITA 2:08,96 GIACCHETTI Caterina ITA 2:09,01
2008 MONGEL Aurore FRA 2:06,59 KOVÁCS Emese HUN 2:06,71 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:09,32
2010 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:06,71 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 2:07,06 GANDY Ellen GBR 2:07,54
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,28 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 2:07,86 GRANSTRÖM Martina SWE 2:08,22
2014 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:04,79 IGNACIO Judit ESP 2:06,66 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,28
2016 HENTKE Franziska GER 2:07,23 SZILÁGYI Liliána HUN 2:07,24 IGNACIO Judit ESP 2:07,52
2018 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 2:07,13 CHIMROVA Svetlana RUS 2:07,33 THOMAS Alys GBR 2:07,42

SMITH-DE BRUIN Michelle née SMITH

200 m individual medley women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1970 GRUNERT Martina GDR 2:26,6 STOLZE Evelyn GDR 2:29,3 RATCLIFFE Shelagh GBR 2:29,6
1974 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 2:18,97 HÜBNER Andrea GDR 2:23,97 FETISOVA Ira URS 2:25,40
1977 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 2:15,95 KAHLE Sabine GDR 2:17,79 KLEVAKINA Olga URS 2:19,35
1981 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 2:12,64 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 2:13,49 KLEVAKINA Olga URS 2:19,10
1983 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 2:13,07 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:15,55 GERASIMOVA Irina URS 2:16,72
1985 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:16,07 BLAGOYEVA Sonya BUL 2:17,35 BÖRNICKE Susanne GDR 2:17,96
1987 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:15,04 HUNGER Daniela GDR 2:15,27 LUNG Noemi ROU 2:15,84
1989 HUNGER Daniela GDR 2:13,26 MUIS Marianne NED 2:15,85 MUIS Mildred NED 2:17,23
1991 HUNGER Daniela GER 2:15,53 COADA Beatrice ROU 2:16,68 ZOLLER Marion GER 2:17,43
1993 HUNGER Daniela GER 2:15,33 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 2:16,90 PARERA Silvia ESP 2:17,06
1995 SMITH Michelle IRL 2:15,27 BECUE Brigitte BEL 2:16,25 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:17,42
1997 VEREVKA Oksana RUS 2:14,74 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:15,02 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:15,03
1999 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:14,02 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 2:15,12 KLENZ Sabine GER 2:16,95
2000 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU
KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR
2:12,57 --- ROLPH Sue GBR 2:15,82
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:11,59 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 2:13,04 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 2:14,24
2004 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:12,56 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 2:15,03 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 2:15,70
2006 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 2:12,69 BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL 2:13,36 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 2:13,75
2008 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:11,16 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:12,93 MUFFAT Camille FRA 2:13,63
2010 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:10,09 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:10,10 MILEY Hannah GBR 2:10,89
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:10,84 ALLEN Sophie GRE 2:11,49 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:11,63
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:08,11 WILLMOTT Aimee GBR 2:11,44 ZAISER Lisa AUT 2:12,17
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,30 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 2:09,03 MILEY Hannah GBR 2:11,84
2018 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:10,17 CUSINATO Ilaria ITA 2:10,25 UGOLKOVA Maria SUI 2:10,83

CÂŞLARU Beatrice née COADA
KLENZ Sabine née HERBST

400 m individual medley women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1962 LASTERIE Adrie NED 5:27,8 LONSBROUGH Anita GBR 5:32,3 EGERVÁRI Márta HUN 5:33,3
1966 HEUKELS Betty NED 5:25,0 PECHSTEIN Heidi GDR 5:26,0 KASIYEVA Lyudmila URS 5:28,4
1970 STOLZE Evelyn GDR 5:07,0 SCHUCHARDT Brigitte GDR 5:18,3 RATCLIFFE Shelagh GBR 5:19,6
1974 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 4:52,42 WEGNER Gudrun GDR 4:58,78 RICHARDSON Susan GBR 5:06,71
1977 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 4:45,22 KAHLE Sabine GDR 4:50,70 DAVIES Sharron GBR 4:54,95
1981 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:39,30 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 4:45,43 CZOPEK Agnieszka POL 4:50,75
1983 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:39,95 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:40,34 ZINDLER Petra FRG 4:47,90
1985 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:47,08 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 4:48,73 BLAGOYEVA Sonya BUL 4:50,69
1987 LUNG Noemi ROU 4:40,21 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:42,62 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:44,09
1989 HUNGER Daniela GDR 4:41,82 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 4:44,75 MÜLLER Grit GDR 4:46,06
1991 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 4:39,78 COADA Beatrice ROU 4:44,67 SYNOWSKA Ewa POL 4:47,92
1993 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 4:39,55 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 4:44,91 ČERNÁ Hana CZE 4:46,37
1995 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 4:40,33 SMITH Michelle IRL 4:42,81 RUND Cathleen GER 4:46,22
1997 SMITH-DE BRUIN Michelle IRL 4:42,08 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:43,07 ČERNÁ Hana CZE 4:44,05
1999 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:38,14 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 4:40,98 ČERNÁ Hana CZE 4:45,45
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:39,78 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 4:41,64 GERVY Yseult BEL 4:46,15
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:35,10 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:36,17 HETZER Nicole GER 4:42,22
2004 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:38,52 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:40,34 KLINAR Anja SLO 4:46,05
2006 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 4:35,80 HETZER Nicole GER 4:37,97 BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL 4:40,02
2008 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 4:36,68 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:37,43 MARTYNOVA Yana RUS 4:37,86
2010 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:33,09 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:36,43 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:37,92
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:33,76 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:35,68 ZÁVADOVÁ Barbora CZE 4:38,07
2014 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:31,03 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:33,13 WILLMOTT Aimee GBR 4:34,69
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:30,90 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:35,27 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:38,39
2018 LESAFFRE Fantine FRA 4:34,17 CUSINATO Ilaria ITA 4:35,05 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:35,34

SMITH-DE BRUIN Michelle née SMITH
CÂŞLARU Beatrice née COADA

4x100 m freestyle relay women

min.
1927 1. GBR LAVERTY Marion - DAVIES Valerie - KING Ellen - COOPER Margaret 5:11,0
2. NED KLAPWIJK Truus - DEN TURK Wilhelmina - BRAUN Marie - VIERDAG Marie 5:11,6
3. GER LEHMANN Lotte - REHBORN Anni - SCHMIDT Marianne - ERKENS Reni 5:12,8
1931 1. NED BOUWMEESTER Truus - VIERDAG Marie - DEN OUDEN Willemijntje - BRAUN Marie 4:55,0
2. GBR DAVIES Valerie - HARDING Phyllis - McDOWALL Jean - COOPER Margaret 5:00,8
3. HUN MALLÁSZ Margit - TÓTH Ilona - SIPOS Margit - LENKEI Magda 5:02,2
1934 1. NED SELBACH Johanna - TIMMERMANS Anna - MASTENBROEK Hendrika - DEN OUDEN Willemijntje 4:41,5
2. GER HALBSGUTH Ruth - OHLIGER Ingrid - SALBERT Hilde - ARENDT Gisela 4:50,4
3. GBR BARTLE Olive - HINTON Marjory - HUGHES Edna - WOLSTENHOLME Celia 4:58,3
1938 1. DEN ARNDT Eva - KRAFT Gunvor - OVE-PETERSEN Birte - HVEGER Ragnhild 4:31,6
2. NED STIJL Alie - MALCORPE Trude - VAN VEEN Ria - DEN OUDEN Willemijntje 4:39,5
3. GBR GRANT Zilpha - HARROWBY Joyce - HINTON Marjory - WADHAM Olive 4:51,4
1947 1. DEN SVENDSEN Eva - HARUP Karen - ANDERSEN Greta - NATHANSEN Fritze 4:32,3
2. NED MARSMAN Marie - SCHUHMACHER Irma - VAESSEN Marie-Louise - TERMEULEN Johanna 4:36,0
3. GBR GIBSON Catherine - PREECE Lilian - RIACH Nancy - WELLINGTON Margaret 4:37,1
1950 1. NED MASSER Ann - TERMEULEN Johanna - LINSSEN-VAESSEN Marie-Louise - SCHUHMACHER Irma 4:33,9
2. DEN OLSEN Greta - MADSEN Ulla - PETERSEN Mette - ANDERSEN Greta 4:43,1
3. SWE LUNDQVIST Marianne - TIDHOLM Gisela - FREDIN Ingegard - AHLGREN Elisabeth 4:44,7
1954 1. HUN GYENGE Valerie - SEBŐ Ágota - TEMES Judit - SZŐKE Katalin 4:30,6
2. NED ZANDVLIET Loes - DE KORTE Johanna - BALKENENDE Hettie - WIELEMA Geertje 4:33,2
3. FRG JANSEN Käthe - VON NETZ Gisela - KLOMP Birgit - RECHLIN Elisabeth 4:37,2
1958 1. NED SCHIMMEL Corrie - LAGERBERG Catharina - KRAAN Greetje - GASTELAARS Cocky 4:22,9
2. GBR GRINHAM Judith - FERGUSON Elspeth - SAMUEL Judith - WILKINSON Diana 4:24,2
3. SWE ERIKSSON Birgitta - LARSSON Karin - ANDERSSON Barbro - JOBSON Kate 4:28,5
1962 1. NED GASTELAARS Cocky - LASTERIE Aartje - TERPSTRA Erica - TIGELAAR Ineke 4:15,1
2. GBR AMOS Linda - BRENNER Adrienne - THOMPSON Jennifer - WILKINSON Diana 4:16,3
3. HUN FRANK Mária - KOVÁCS Zsuzsa - MADARÁSZ-BAJNÓGEL Csilla - TAKÁCS Katalin 4:17,5
1966 1. URS SIPCHENKO Natalya - RUDENKO Antonina - USTINOVA Natalya - SOSNOVA Tamara 4:11,3
2. SWE GUSTAVSSON Ingrid - JÄFVERT Ulla - LILJA Ann-Charlott - HAGBERG Ann-Christine 4:12,2
3. NED BEUMER Catharina - VAN HEMERT Mirjam - WEETELING Albertha - SCHAAP Lidia 4:13,1
1970 1. GDR WETZKO Gabriele - KOMAR Iris - SEHMISCH Elke - SCHULZ Carola 4:00,8
2. HUN GYARMATI Andrea - TURÓCZY Judit - KOVÁCS Edit - PATOH Magdolna 4:02,7
3. SWE BERGLUND Elisabeth - ANDERSSON Eva - ZARNOWIECKI Anita - JONSSON Gunilla 4:07,4
1974 1. GDR ENDER Kornelia - FRANKE Angela - HÜBNER Andrea - EIFE Andrea 3:52,48
2. NED RIJNDERS Anke - STEL Veronica - PORS Ada - BRIGITHA Enith 3:57,08
3. FRA MANDONNAUD Claude - LE NOACH Sylvie - SCHERTZ Chantal - BERGER Guylaine 3:57,61
1977 1. GDR TREIBER Birgit - WÄCHTLER Birgit - PRIEMER Petra - KRAUSE Barbara 3:49,52
2. NED RAN Ineke - VAN DE BOGAERDE Anja - MAAS Annelies - BRIGITHA Enith 3:52,95
3. GBR BULLOCK Victoria - HOUSTON Mary - DAVIES Sharon - BRAZENDALE Cheryl 3:55,77
1981 1. GDR MEINEKE Birgit - METSCHUK Caren - DIERS Ines - LINK Susanne 3:44,37
2. FRG AIZPORS Marion - SEICK Karin - NEUBERT Ute - SCHUSTER Susanne 3:47,42
3. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - DROST Monique - VAN VELSEN Wilma - VAN BENTUM Conny 3:49,65
1983 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - LINK Susanne - SIRCH Cornelia - MEINEKE Birgit 3:44,72
2. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - VAN VELSEN Wilma - VOSKES Elles - VAN BENTUM Conny 3:48,24
3. FRG SEICK Karin - SCHUSTER Susanne - ZSCHERPE Iris - BEYERMANN Ina 3:49,86
1985 1. GDR STRAUß Astrid - KÖNIG Karen - STELLMACH Manuela - FRIEDRICH Birgit 3:44,48
2. FRG ZSCHERPE Iris - SCHUSTER Susanne - PIELKE Christiane - SEICK Karin 3:47,38
3. NED VAN BENTUM Conny - OEGAMA Ilse - BRIENESSE Karin - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 3:48,59
1987 1. GDR STELLMACH Manuela - FRIEDRICH Birgit - OTTO Kristin - MEIßNER Katrin 3:42,58
2. NED MUIS Marianne - VAN DER PLAATS Diana - MUIS Mildred - BRIENESSE Karin 3:45,93
3. FRG BOFINGER Stephanie - SCHLICHT Svenja - PIELKE Christiane - SEICK Karin 3:46,49
1989 1. GDR MEIßNER Katrin - STELLMACH Manuela - HUNGER Daniela - FRIEDRICH Heike 3:42,46
2. NED VAN DER PLAATS Diana - MASTENBROEK Marieke - MUIS Mildred - MUIS Marianne 3:43,66
3. FRG ZILLOX Katja - BOßERHOFF Susanne - AIZPORS Marion - LOHBERG-SCHULZ Birgit 3:46,15
1991 1. NED VAN DER PLAATS Diana - DE BRUIJN Inge - MASTENBROEK Marieke - BRIENESSE Karin 3:45,36
2. GER HUNGER Daniela - MEIßNER Katrin - HASE Dagmar - OSYGUS Simone 3:45,54
3. DEN NIELSEN Mette - JENSEN Gitta - PUGGARD Berit - JACOBSEN Mette 3:46,36
1993 1. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - KIELGAß Kerstin - STELLMACH Manuela - HUNGER Daniela 3:41,69
2. SWE SVENSSON Ellenor - OLOFSSON Linda - JÖHNCKE Louise - NILSSON Malin 3:45,33
3. RUS LESHUKOVA Svetlana - MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya - KIRICHENKO Olga - ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina 3:45,37
1995 1. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - OSYGUS Simone - KIELGAß Kerstin - HUNGER Daniela 3:43,22
2. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - KARLSSON Louise - OLOFSSON Linda - SVENSSON Ellenor 3:45,21
3. GBR ROLPH Susan - HUDDART Claire - BENNETT Alex - PICKERING Karen 3:46,89
1997 1. GER MEIßNER Katrin - OSYGUS Simone - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - VÖLKER Sandra 3:41,49
2. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - LILLHAGE Josefin - ALSHAMMAR Therese - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 3:43,69
3. RUS LESHUKOVA Svetlana - MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya - YAITSKAYA Inna - CHEMETSOVA Nadezhda 3:44,72
1999 1. GER MEIßNER Katrin - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - VÖLKER Sandra 3:40,87
2. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - LILLHAGE Josefin - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin - ALSHAMMAR Therese 3:43,07
3. GBR SHEPPARD Alison - HUDDART Claire - PICKERING Karen - ROLPH Susan 3:43,55
2000 1. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - ALSHAMMAR Therese 3:42,38
2. ITA STRIANI Luisa - PARISE Sara - VIANINI Cecilia - CHIUSO Cristina 3:45,31
3. BEL VAN KOECKHOVEN Nina - DREESEN Liesbet - GOFFIN Sofie - BOSSUYT Tine 3:46,42
2002 1. GER MEIßNER Katrin - DALLMANN Petra - VÖLKER Sandra - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 3:36,00
2. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - ALSHAMMAR Therese 3:40,66
3. NED VAN ROOIJEN Manon - VELDHUIS Marleen - GROOT Chantal - VAN HOFWEGEN Wilma 3:41,98
2004 1. FRA FIGUES Solenne - COUDERC Céline - MONGEL Aurore - METELLA Malia 3:40,67
2. NED GROOT Chantal - DEKKER Inge - KOSTEN Annabel - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:41,39
3. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - FAGUNDEZ Gabriella - CARLZON Cathrin - LILLHAGE Josefin 3:43,54
2006 1. GER DALLMANN Petra - GÖTZ Daniela - STEFFEN Britta - LIEBS Annika 3:35,22
2. NED DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:37,04
3. FRA POPCHANKA Alena - MONGEL Aurore - COUDERC Céline - METELLA Malia 3:38,83
2008 1. NED DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:33,62
2. ITA FERRAIOLI Erika - PELLEGRINI Federica - SIMONETTO Maria Laura - CHIUSO Cristina 3:41,06
3. SWE HEDENSKOG Claire - LILLHAGE Josefin - MARKO-VARGA Ida - KURAS Magdalena 3:41,28
2010 1. GER SAMULSKI Daniela - LIPPOK Silke - VITTING Lisa - SCHREIBER Daniela 3:37,72
2. GBR SMITH Amy - HALSALL Francesca - SYLVESTER Jessica - JACKSON Joanne 3:38,57
3. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - ALSHAMMAR Therese - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - FAGUNDEZ Gabriella 3:38,81
2012 1. GER STEFFEN Britta - LIPPOK Silke - VITTING Lisa - SCHREIBER Daniela 3:37,98
2. SWE MARKO-VARGA Ida - COLEMAN Michelle - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - FAGUNDEZ Gabriella 3:38,40
3. ITA MIZZAU Alice - PELLEGRINI Federica - BURATTO Erica - FERRAIOLI Erika 3:39,84
2014 1. SWE COLEMAN Michelle - KURAS Magdalena - HANSSON Louise - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah 3:35,82
2. NED DEKKER Inge - VAN DER MEER Maud - VERMEULEN Esmee - HEEMSKERK Femke 3:36,26
3. ITA MIZZAU Alice - FERRAIOLI Erika - GALIZI Giada - PELLEGRINI Federica 3:37,63
2016 1. NED VAN DER MEER Maud - HEEMSKERK Femke - STEENBERGEN Marrit - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:33,80
2. ITA DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika - PEZZATO Aglaia - PELLEGRINI Federica 3:37,68
3. SWE SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - MARKO-VARGA Ida - LINDBORG Ida - HANSSON Louise 3:37,84
2018 1. FRA WATTEL Marie - BONNET Charlotte - FABRE Margaux - GASTALDELLO Béryl 3:34,65
2. NED BUSCH Kim - HEEMSKERK Femke - TOUSSAINT Kira - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:34,77
3. DEN BLUME Pernille - BRO Signe - KEPP JENSEN Julie - NIELSEN Mie Østergaard 3:37,03

LINSSEN-VAESSEN Marie-Louise née VAESSEN
VAN HOFWEGEN Wilma divorced VAN RIJN, née VAN HOFWEGEN
MARKO-VARGA Ida née MATTSSON

4x200 m freestyle relay women

min.
1983 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - LINK Susanne - SIRCH Cornelia - MEINEKE Birgit 8:02,27
2. FRG KALWEIT Jutta - KOWALCZYK Birgit - ZINDLER Petra - BEYERMANN Ina 8:11,69
3. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - VAN DE MEER Jolande - DE JONG Reggie - VAN BENTUM Conny 8:12,41
1985 1. GDR STRAUß Astrid - KÖNIG Karen - STELLMACH Manuela - FRIEDRICH Heike 8:03,82
2. NED VAN DE MEER Jolande - OEGAMA Ilse - MUIS Mildred - VAN BENTUM Conny 8:15,14
3. SWE NILSSON Suzanne - KARDUM Maria - ERIKSSON Agneta - NYBERG Eva 8:15,15
1987 1. GDR STELLMACH Manuela - FRIEDRICH Heike - STRAUß Astrid - MÖHRING Anke 7:55,47
2. ROU DOBRESCU Luminita - PURA Stela - PATRASCOIU Anca - LUNG Noemi 8:09,15
3. FRG SCHLICHT Svenja - HOLLER Heike - LEBEK Julia - SCHULZ-LOHBERG Birgit 8:09,89
1989 1. GDR MÖHRING Anke - STELLMACH Manuela - STRAUß Astrid - FRIEDRICH Heike 7:58,54
2. NED VAN DER PLAATS Diana - SILVESTER Kirsten - MUIS Mildred - MUIS Marianne 8:08,00
3. ITA VANNINI Tanya - PATRON Orietta - PERSI Silvia - MELCHIORRI Manuela 8:10,49
1991 1. DEN POULSEN Annette - JENSEN Gitta - PUGGARD Berit - JACOBSEN Mette 8:05,90
2. GER HASE Dagmar - STELLMACH Manuela - OSYGUS Simone - FRIEDRICH Heike 8:10,26
3. NED ELZERMAN Ellen - WIERSMA Baukje - VAN DER PLAATS Diana - BRIENESSE Karin 8:13,97
1993 1. GER KIELGAß Kerstin - OSYGUS Simone - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - HASE Dagmar 8:03,12
2. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - SCHULTZ Magdalena - LUNDIN Therese - NILSSON Malin 8:08,82
3. GBR HARDCASTLE Sarah - ARMITAGE Debbie - HUDDART Claire - PICKERING Karen 8:11,11
1995 1. GER HASE Dagmar - JUNG Julia - KIELGAß Kerstin - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 8:06,11
2. NED GEURTS Carla - SILVESTER Kirsten - SMIT Minouche - STOKKERS Patricia 8:10,17
3. GBR HORNER Vicky - HUDDART Claire - GODDARD Katie - BENNETT Alex 8:14,31
1997 1. GER HASE Dagmar - GÖTZ Janina-Kristin - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - KIELGAß Kerstin 8:03,59
2. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - LILLHAGE Josefin - SJÖBERG Johanna - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 8:04,53
3. DEN RÅBY Britt - PUGGAARD Berit - JACOBSEN Mette - JENSEN Ditte 8:07,26
1999 1. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - SZALAI Silvia - STOCKBAUER Hannah - KIELGAß Kerstin 8:01,66
2. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin - SJÖBERG Johanna - JÖHNCKE Louise 8:07,37
3. ROU POTEC Camelia - DIACONESCU Lorena - PADURARU Simona - CÂŞLARU Beatrice 8:07,75
2000 1. ROU POTEC Camelia - PADURARU Simona - DIACONESCU Lorena - CÂŞLARU Beatrice 8:03,17
2. ITA STRIANI Luisa - VIANINI Cecilia - PARISE Sara - GOFFI Sara 8:08,14
3. FRA FIGUES Solenne - CHOUX Laetitia - QUELENNEC Katarine - BOZON Alicia 8:08,30
2002 1. GER DALLMANN Petra - RIES Alessa - STOCKBAUER Hannah - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 7:59,07
2. ESP ROCA Laura - CABALLERO Melissa - VILLAÉCIJA Erika - ROUBA Tatiana 8:05,83
3. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - SJÖBERG Johanna - WÄNBERG Lisa - MATTSSON Ida 8:08,46
2004 1. ESP ROUBA Tatiana - CABALLERO Melissa - ROCA Laura - VILLAÉCIJA Erika 8:03,41
2. FRA COUDERC Céline - QUELENNEC Katarine - N'GUESSAN Elsa - FIGUES Solenne 8:06,04
3. ROU POTEC Camelia - LACUSTA Larisa - CÂŞLARU Beatrice - PADURARU Simona 8:06,26
2006 1. GER DALLMANN Petra - SAMULSKI Daniela - STEFFEN Britta - LIEBS Annika 7:50,82
2. POL JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia - BUDZIS Joanna - ZWIEJSKA Agata - BARZYCKA Paulina 7:56,32
3. FRA POPCHANKA Alena - HUBER Sophie - MONGEL Aurore - MANAUDOU Laure 7:56,44
2008 1. FRA MANAUDOU Laure - BALMY Coralie - LAZARE Mylène - POPCHANKA Alena 7:52,09
2. GBR JACKSON Joanne - MARSHALL Melanie - GANDY Ellen - McCLATCHEY Caitlin 7:52,36
3. ITA CARPANESE Alice - PELLEGRINI Federica - FILIPPI Alessia - SPAGNOLO Renata 7:55,69
2010 1. HUN MUTINA Ágnes - DARA Eszter - HOSSZÚ Katinka - VERRASZTÓ Evelyn 7:52,49
2. FRA BALMY Coralie - ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle - FARRELL Margaux - MUFFAT Camille 7:52,69
3. GBR ADLINGTON Rebecca - CARLIN Jazmin - MILEY Hannah - JACKSON Joanne 7:55,29
2012 1. ITA MIZZU Alice - NESTI Alice - CARLI Diletta - PELLEGRINI Federica 7:52,90
2. HUN JAKABOS Zsuzsanna - VERRASZTÓ Evelyn - MUTINA Ágnes - HOSSZÚ Katinka 7:54,70
3. SLO ISAKOVIČ Sara - KLINAR Anja - BEŽAN Urša - SAGMEISTER Mojca 7:59,73
2014 1. ITA MIZZU Alice - PIROZZI Stefania - MASINI LUCETTI Chiara - PELLEGRINI Federica 7:50,53
2. SWE COLEMAN Michelle - HANSSON Louise - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - GARDELL Stina 7:51,03
3. HUN JAKABOS Zsuzsanna - VERRASZTÓ Evelyn - KAPÁS Boglárka - HOSSZÚ Katinka 7:54,23
2016 1. HUN JAKABOS Zsuzsanna - VERRASZTÓ Evelyn - KAPÁS Boglárka - HOSSZÚ Katinka 7:51,63
2. ESP COSTA Melani - CASTRO Patricia - GALLARDO Fátima - BELMONTE Mireia 7:53,38
3. NED KNEPPERS Andrea - VERMEULEN Esmee - NEUMANN Robin - HEEMSKERK Femke 7:53,63
2018 1. GBR FAULKNER Ellie - GREENSLADE Kathryn - HIBBOTT Holly - ANDERSON Freya 7:51,65
2. RUS SALAMATINA Valeriya - YEGOROVA Anna - OPYONYSHEVA Arina - GUZHENKOVA Anastasiya 7:52,87
3. GER FOOS Reva - GOSE Isabel Marie - KÖHLER Sarah - BRUHN Annika 7:53,76


4x100 m medley relay women

min.
1958 1. NED DE NIJS Lenie - DEN HAAN Adelaide - VOORBIJ Aartje - GASTELAARS Cocky 4:52,9
2. URS VIKTOROVA Larisa - UUSMEES Eve - KAMAYEVA Galina - VOOG Ulvi 4:54,2
3. GBR GRINHAM Judy - LONSBROUGH Anita - GOSDEN Christine - WILKINSON Diana 4:54,3
1962 1. GDR SCHMIDT Ingrid - GÖBEL Barbara - NOACK Ute - PECHSTEIN Heidi 4:40,1
2. NED VAN VELSEN Maria - BIMOLT Klena - KOK Ada - TIGELAAR Wilhelmina 4:42,9
3. GBR LUDGROVE Linda - LONSBROUGH Anita - COTTERILL Mary-Anne - WILKINSON Diana 4:46,2
1966 1. NED SIKKENS Jacoba - KOK Gretta - KOK Ada - BEUMER Catharina 4:36,4
2. URS MIKHAILOVA Natalya - PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA Galina - DEVYATOVA Tatyana - RUDENKO Antonina 4:38,2
3. GBR LUDGROVE Linda - HARRIS Diana - COTTERILL Mary-Anne - SILLETT Pauline 4:38,4
1970 1. GDR HOFMEISTER Barbara - SCHUCHARDT Brigitte - LINDNER Helga - WETZKO Gabriele 4:30,1
2. URS LEKVEISHVILI Tinatin - STEPANOVA Galina - TUTAYEVA Valentina - ZOLOTNISKAYA Tatyana 4:31,3
3. FRG KRAUS Angelika - FROMMATER Uta - NAGEL Heike - REINECK Heidemarie 4:33,4
1974 1. GDR ENDER Kornelia - VOGEL Renate - KOTHER Rosemarie - RICHTER Ulrike 4:13,78
2. FRG GRIESER Angelika - JUSTEN Christel - JASCH Beate - WEBER Jutta 4:23,50
3. SWE LUNDBERG Gunilla - PETTERSSON Jeanette - ANDERSSON Gunilla - OLSSON Diana 4:23,90
1977 1. GDR RICHTER Ulrike - NITSCHKE Carola - POLLACK Andrea - KRAUSE Barbara 4:14,35
2. URS INDRIKSON Kaire - BOGDANOVA Yulya - KLEVAKINA Olga - TSARYOVA Larisa 4:18,12
3. FRG JOHN Heike - REHAK Dagmar - SEICK Karin - MEEUW Jutta 4:19,05
1981 1. GDR KLEBER Ina - GEWENIGER Ute - GEIßLER Ines - METSCHUK Caren 4:09,72
2. URS GORCHAKOVA Larisa - BELOKON Larisa - POKAS Natalya - STRUNNIKOVA Natalya 4:13,23
3. FRG NEUBERT Ute - SCHÖNBORN Andrea - SEICK Karin - AIZPORS Marion 4:13,42
1983 1. GDR KLEBER Ina - GEWENIGER Ute - GEIßLER Ines - MEINEKE Birgit 4:05,79
2. NED DE ROVER Jolanda - VAN STAVEREN Petra - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - VAN BENTUM Conny 4:12,78
3. FRG SCHLICHT Svenja - HASSE Ute - BEYERMANN Ina - SEICK Karin 4:13,25
1985 1. GDR WEIGANG Birte - GERASCH Sylvia - GREßLER Kornelia - FRIEDRICH Heike 4:06,93
2. URS SHIBAYEVA Natalya - KUZMINA Svetlana - KURNIKOVA Tatyana - DENDEBEROVA Yelena 4:11,32
3. BUL GOSPODINOVA Bistra - BOGOMILOVA Tanya - PIRONKOVA Radosveta - ARGIROVA Vanya 4:11,92
1987 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - HÖRNER Silke - WEIGANG Birte - STELLMACH Manuela 4:04,05
2. ITA VIGARANI Lorenza - DALLA VALLE Manuela - TOCCHINI Ilaria - PERSI Silvia 4:10,04
3. FRG SCHLICHT Svenja - DAHM Britta - SCHUSTER Susanne - PIELKE Christiane 4:10,92
1989 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - BÖRNICKE Susanne - MEIßNER Katrin - JACOB Jacqueline 4:07,40
2. ITA VIGARANI Lorenza - DALLA VALLE Manuela - CAROSI Manuela - PERSI Silvia 4:10,78
3. NED ELZERMAN Ellen - BULTEN Kira - ANEMA Judith - MUIS Marianne 4:11,53
1991 1. URS KRUPSKAYA Natalya - RUDKOVSKAYA Yelena - KONONENKO Yelena - YERMAKOVA Yevgeniya 4:08,55
2. GER HASE Dagmar - GERASCH Sylvia - MEIßNER Katrin - OSYGUS Simone 4:10,10
3. NED ELZERMAN Ellen - BULTEN Kira - DE BRUIJN Inge - BRIENESSE Karin 4:14,03
1993 1. GER VÖLKER Sandra - GERASCH Sylvia - USTROWSKI Betina - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 4:06,91
2. RUS ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina - PROKHOROVA Olga - POZDEYEVA Svetlana - MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya 4:10,09
3. GBR OSHER Kathy - KING Jaime - GOODWIN Nicola - PICKERING Karen 4:12,18
1995 1. GER RUND Cathleen - DÖRRIES Jana - VOJTOWITSCH Julia - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 4:09,97
2. HUN EGERSZEGI Krisztina - KOVÁCS Ágnes - KLOCKER Edit - LAKOS Gyöngyvér 4:12,00
3. ESP MARÍA Ivette - OLAY María - PELÁEZ María - FRANCO Claudia 4:12,52
1997 1. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - GERASCH Sylvia - MEIßNER Katrin - VÖLKER Sandra 4:07,73
2. RUS KOCHETKOVA Olga - LANDIK Olga - POZDEYEVA Svetlana - MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya 4:09,04
3. GBR PRICE Sarah - KING Jaime - FOOT Caroline - PICKERING Karen 4:10,31
1999 1. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - ÖSTLING Maria - SJÖBERG Johanna - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 4:07,52
2. GER VÖLKER Sandra - PULFRICH Silvia - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - MEIßNER Katrin 4:07,79
3. GBR SEXTON Katy - BAKER Zoë - ROLPH Susan - PICKERING Karen 4:09,18
2000 1. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - IGELSTRÖM Emma - SJÖBERG Johanna - JÖHNCKE Louise 4:06,00
2. BEL WOLFS Sofie - BECUE Brigitte - DUFOUR Fabienne - VAN KOECKHOVEN Nina 4:09,52
3. ROU UDROIU Raluca - CÂŞLARU Beatrice - MOCANU Diana - POTEC Camelia 4:10,05
2002 1. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - WEILER Simone - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - VÖLKER Sandra 4:01,54
2. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - IGELSTRÖM Emma - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SJÖBERG Johanna 4:06,15
3. UKR AMSHENIKOVA Iryna - BONDARENKO Svetlana - KLOCHKOVA Yana - MUKOMOL Olga 4:06,22
2004 1. FRA MANAUDOU Laure - THOMASSIN Laurie - MONGEL Aurore - METELLA Malia 4:05,96
2. UKR AMSHENIKOVA Iryna - BONDARENKO Svetlana - KLOCHKOVA Yana - MUKOMOL Olga 4:06,35
3. NED LUIKEN Stefanie - BAANS Madelon - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 4:07,41
2006 1. GBR MARSHALL Melanie - BALFOUR Kirsty - DUNNING Terri - HALSALL Francesca 4:02,24
2. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - POEWE Sarah - MEHLHORN Annika - STEFFEN Britta 4:02,35
3. FRA MANAUDOU Laure - LE PARANTHOEN Anne-Sophie - POPCHANKA Alena - COUDERC Céline 4:03,64
2008 1. GBR SIMMONDS Elizabeth - HAYWOOD Kate - LOWE Jemma - HALSALL Francesca 3:59,33
2. RUS ZUYEVA Anastasiya - YEFIMOVA Yuliya - SUTYAGINA Natalya - BELYAKINA Darya 4:00,47
3. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - VAN VALKENGOED Jolijn - DEKKER Inge - VELDHUIS Marleen 4:04,41
2010 1. GBR SPOFFORTH Gemma - HAYWOOD Kate - HALSALL Francesca - SMITH Amy 3:59,72
2. SWE STENKVIST Henriette - HÖSTMAN Joline - ALSHAMMAR Therese - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah 4:01,18
3. GER MENSING Jenny - RUHNAU Caroline - SAMULSKI Daniela - LIPPOK Silke 4:03,22
2012 1. GER MENSING Jenny - POEWE Sarah - WENK Alexandra - STEFFEN Britta 3:58,43
2. ITA BARBIERI Arianna - BOGGIATTO Chiara - BIANCHI Ilaria - MIZZU Alice 4:01,92
3. SWE SVENDSEN Therese - HÖSTMAN Joline - GRANSTRÖM Martina - LINDBORG Nathalie 4:05,58
2014 1. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 3:55,62
2. SWE LINDBORG Ida - JOHANSSON Jennie - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - COLEMAN Michelle 3:56,04
3. GBR DAVIES Georgia - TAYLOR Sophie - LOWE Jemma - HALSALL Francesca 3:57,97
2016 1. GBR DAWSON Kathleen - TUTTON Chloe - O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie - HALSALL Francesca 3:58,57
2. ITA ZOFKOVA Carlotta - CARRARO Martina - BIANCHI Ilaria - FERRAIOLI Erika 4:00,73
3. FIN JALLOW Mimosa - LAUKKANEN Jenna - PIKKARAINEN Emilia - SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria 4:01,49
2018 1. RUS FESIKOVA Anastasiya - YEFIMOVA Yuliya - CHIMROVA Svetlana - KAMENEVA Mariya 3:54,22
2. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - BECKMANN Emilie - BLUME Pernille 3:56,69
3. GBR DAVIES Georgia - O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie - THOMAS Alys - ANDERSON Freya 3:56,91

STEPANOVA Galina née PROSUMENCHIKOVA
MEEUW Jutta née WEBER
FESIKOVA Anastasiya née ZUYEVA

4x100 m freestyle relay mixed

min.
2014 1. ITA DOTTO Luca - LEONARDI Luca - FERRAIOLI Erika - GALIZI Giada 3:25,02
2. RUS GRECHIN Andrey - MOROZOV Vladimir - POPOVA Veronika - NESTEROVA Margarita 3:25,60
3. FRA MIGNON Clément - MALLET Gregory - SANTAMANS Anna - BALMY Coralie 3:27,02
2016 1. NED VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan - SCHWIETERT Ben - VAN DER MEER Maud - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:23,64
2. ITA MAGNINI Filippo - DOTTO Luca - FERRAIOLI Erika - PELLEGRINI Federica 3:24,55
3. FRA MIGNON Clément - STRAVIUS Jérémy - BONNET Charlotte - SANTAMANS Anna 3:25,49
2018 1. FRA STRAVIUS Jérémy - METELLA Mehdy - WATTEL Marie - BONNET Charlotte 3:22,07
2. NED KORSTANJE Nyls - PIJNENBURG Stan - HEEMSKERK Femke - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:23,97
3. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - GRINEV Vladislav - KAMENEVA Mariya - OPYONYSHEVA Arina 3:24,50


4x200 m freestyle relay mixed

min.
2018 1. GER HEIDTMANN Jacob - MÜHLLEITNER Henning - FOOS Reva - BRUHN Annika 7:28,43
2. RUS VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - DOVGALYUK Mikhail - SALAMANTINA Valeriya - ANDREYEVA Viktoriya 7:29,37
3. GBR MILNE Stephen - McLEAN Craig - GREENSLADE Kathryn - ANDERSON Freya 7:29,72


4x100 m medley relay mixed

min.
2014 1. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - LOWE Jemma - HALSALL Francesca 3:44,02
2. NED LIJESEN Bastiaan - DEKKER Bram - DEKKER Inge - HEEMSKERK Femke 3:45,93
3. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - SIMONOVA Vitalina - PRUDNIKOV Vyacheslav - POPOVA Veronika 3:47,34
2016 1. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie - HALSALL Francesca 3:44,56
2. ITA SABBIONI Simone - CARRARO Martina - CODIA Piero - PELLEGRINI Federica 3:45,74
3. HUN BALOG Gábor - FINANCSEK Gábor - VERRASZTÓ Evelyn - JAKABOS Zsuzsanna 3:49,50
2018 1. GBR DAVIES Georgia - PEATY Adam - GUY James - ANDERSON Freya 3:40,18
2. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - YEFIMOVA Yuliya - CHIMROVA Svetlana - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:42,71
3. ITA PANZIERA Margherita - SCOZZOLI Fabio - DI LIDDO Elena - MIRESSI Alessandro 3:44,85



Last modified: 16.03.2020