Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schießsport / Shooting Sports    Fb

Running target shooting at the Olympic Games (defunct)

Since 1968, women were allowed to compete shooting alongside the men. In 1984, the program was segregated for most events exept of the running target events.

1. - 3. 1896 - 1904 not competed
1906 not competed
4. 1908, Jul 09 - 10 London GBR
5. 1912, Jun 28 - Jul 04 Stockholm SWE
6. 1916, May 28 - Jun 03 Berlin GER (canceled due to World War I)
7. 1920, Jul 27 Antwerpen BEL
8. 1924, Jun 30 - Jul 03 Paris FRA
9. - 14. 1928 - 1948 not competed
15. 1952, Jul 28 - 29 Helsinki FIN
16. 1956, Dec 03 - 04 Melbourne AUS
17. - 19. 1960 - 1968 not competed
20. 1972, Aug 31 - Sep 01 München FRG
21. 1976, Jul 22 - 23 Montreal CAN
22. 1980, Jul 23 - 24 Moskva URS
23. 1984, Jul 31 Los Angeles USA
24. 1988, Sep 23 Seoul KOR
25. 1992, Aug 01 Barcelona ESP
26. 1996, Jul 26 Atlanta USA
27. 2000, Sep 21 - 22 Sydney AUS
28. 2004, Aug 18 - 19 Athína GRE


Running deer, double shot, 20 shots, 100 m

Gold pts. Silver pts. Bronze pts.
1908 WINANS Walter USA 46/44 RANKEN Ted GBR 46/41 SWAHN Oscar SWE 38
1912 LUNDEBERG Åke SWE 79 BENEDICKS Edward SWE 74 SWAHN Oscar SWE 72
1920 LILLOE-OLSEN Ole NOR 82 LANDELIUS Per Fredric SWE 77 LIBERG Einar NOR 71
1924 LILLOE-OLSEN Ole NOR 76 MACKWORTH-PRAED Cyril GBR 72/22 SWAHN Alfred SWE 72/16

1908: 110 yards; Ties were decided by a shoot-off round with another 20 shots.
1924: Ties were decided by a shoot-off of 6 shots.

Running deer, double shot, 20 shots, 100 m - Team

pts.
1920 1. NOR NATVIG Harald - JOHANSEN Thorsten - LIBERG Einar - NORDVIK Hans - LILLOE-OLSEN Ole 343
2. SWE LANDELIUS Per Fredric - SWAHN Oscar - SWAHN Alfred - LAGERCRANTZ Bengt - BENEDICKS Edward 336
3. FIN TOIVONEN Nestori - KOLHO Yrjö - VAUHKONEN Vilho - TIKKANEN Robert - WEGELIUS Magnus 285
1924 1. GBR MACKWORTH-PRAED Cyril - WHITTY Allen - PERRY Herbert - NEAME Philip 263
2. NOR NATVIG Harald - OLSEN Otto - LIBERG Einar - LILLOE-OLSEN Ole 262
3. SWE LANDELIUS Per Fredric - EKBLOM Axel - SWAHN Alfred - JOHANSSON Mauritz 250


Running deer, single shot, 10 shots, 100 m

Gold pts. Silver pts. Bronze pts.
1908 SWAHN Oscar SWE 25 RANKEN Ted GBR 24/? ROGERS Alexander GBR 24/?
1912 SWAHN Alfred SWE 41/20 LUNDEBERG Åke SWE 41/17 TOIVONEN Nestori FIN 41/11
1920 OLSEN Otto NOR 43 SWAHN Alfred SWE 41/20 NATVIG Harald NOR 41/19
1924 BOLES John USA 40 MACKWORTH-PRAED Cyril GBR 39/19 OLSEN Otto NOR 39/17

1908: 110 yards
1912: 1912 - 1924: Ties decided by a shoot-off of 5 shots.

Running deer, single shot, 10 shots, 100 m - Team

pts.
1908 1. SWE SWAHN Oscar - KNÖPPEL Arvid - SWAHN Alfred - ROSELL Ernst 86
2. GBR NIX Charles - LANE-JOYNT William Russell - ELLICOTT William - RANKEN Ted 85
only two teams
1912 1. SWE SWAHN Oscar - ARVIDSSON Per-Olof - SWAHN Alfred - LUNDEBERG Åke 151
2. USA WINANS Walter - LEUSHNER William - LIBBEY William - McDONNELL William 132
3. FIN TOIVONEN Nestori - VÄÄNÄNEN Iivo - LONDEN Axel Fredrik - ROSENQVIST Ernst 123
1920 1. NOR NATVIG Harald - OLSEN Otto - LIBERG Einar - NORDVIK Hans - LILLOE-OLSEN Ole 178
2. FIN TOIVONEN Nestori - KOLHO Yrjö - LAPPALAINEN Kalle Kustaa - TIKKANEN Robert - WEGELIUS Magnus 159
3. USA NUESSLEIN Lawrence - OSBURN Carl - BROWN Thomas - LEE Willis Augustus - SPOONER Lloyd 158
1924 1. NOR NATVIG Harald - OLSEN Otto - LIBERG Einar - LILLOE-OLSEN Ole 160
2. SWE LANDELIUS Per Fredric - HULTBERG Otto - SWAHN Alfred - JOHANSSON Mauritz 154
3. USA BOLES John - STOKES Walter - COULTER Raymond - FENTON Dennis 148

1908: 110 yards

Running deer, 50 single and 25 double shots, 100 m

Gold pts. Silver pts. Bronze pts.
1952 LARSEN John NOR 413 SKÖLDBERG Per Olof SWE 409 MÄKI Tauno V. FIN 407
1956 ROMANENKO Vitaliy URS 441 SKÖLDBERG Per Olof SWE 432 SEVRYUGIN Vladimir URS 429


Running target, 60 shots - Men

Gold pts. Silver pts. Bronze pts.
1972 ZHELEZNYAK Yakov URS 569 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 565 KYNOCH John GBR 562
1976 GAZOV Aleksandr URS 579 KEDYAROV Aleksandr URS 576 GRESZKIEWICZ Jerzy POL 571
1980 SOKOLOV Igor URS 589/97 PFEFFER Thomas GDR 589/95 GAZOV Aleksandr URS 587
1984 LI Yuwei CHN 587 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 584 HUANG Shiping CHN 581
Gold Quali Final Silver Quali Final Bronze Quali Final
1988 HEIESTAD Tor NOR 591 689 HUANG Shiping CHN 589 687 AVRAMENKO Gennadiy URS 591 686
1992 JAKOSITS Michael GER 580 673 ASRABAYEV Anatoly EUN 579 672 RAČANSKÝ Luboš TCH 576 670
1996 YANG Ling CHN 585 685,8 XIAO Jun CHN 577 679,8 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 580 678,4
2000 YANG Ling CHN 581 681,1 MOLDOVAN Oleg MDA 580 681,0 NIU Zhiyuan CHN 578 677,4
2004 KURZER Manfred GER 590 682,4 BLINOV Aleksandr RUS 578 678,0 LYKIN Dmitriy RUS 584 677,1

1972 - 1988: Small-bore rifle, 50 m; The target was a running boar.
1980: Ties were decided by a shoot-off of 10 shots.
1988: The top 4 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots (fast runs). The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
1992: Air rifle, 10 m; The top 6 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots (fast runs). The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
1996 - 2000: Air rifle, 10 m; The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots (fast runs). These final shots were in decimal scores.The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
2004: Air rifle, 10 m; The top 6 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots (fast runs). These final shots were in decimal scores. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.

Running target shooting World championships

Running target shooting World championships were held under the aegis of FITASC before 1947. In some cases together with the UIT World Championships.

At the World Shooting Championships
1.-25. 1897 - 1928 no running target events
26. 1929, Aug 12 - 13 Stockholm SWE
27. 1930 no running target events
28. 1931, Aug 30 - 31 Lwów POL
29.-30. 1933 - 1935 no running target events
31. 1937, Aug 06 - 08 Helsinki FIN
32. 1939, Jun 30 - Jul 11 no running target events
1940 - 1946 not held
33. 1947, Aug 09 - 10 Stockholm SWE
34. 1949, Nov 06 - 07 Buenos Aires ARG
35. 1952, Jul 10 - 13 Oslo NOR
36. 1954, Nov 18 - 21 Caracas VEN
37. 1958, Aug 18 - 24 Moskva URS
38. 1962, Oct 15 - 20 Cairo EGY
39. 1966, Jul 17 - 19 Wiesbaden FRG
40. 1970, Oct 19 - 22 Phoenix USA
41. 1974, Sep 20 - 24 Bern SUI
42. 1978, Sep 26 - Oct 02 Seoul KOR
I. 1979 (Airgun WCh) no running target
II. 1981, Aug 08 - 15 Santo Domingo DOM (Airgun WCh)
43. 1982, Nov 07 - 14 Caracas VEN
III. 1983 (Airgun WCh) no running target
IV. 1985 (Airgun WCh) no running target
44. 1986, Sep 06 - 14 Suhl GDR
V. 1987, Oct 23 - 25 Budapest HUN (Airgun WCh)
VI. 1989, Apr 24 - May 01 Sarajevo YUG (Airgun WCh)
45. 1990, Aug 05 - 20 Moskva URS
VII. 1991, Apr 18 - 21 Stavanger NOR
46. 1994, Jul 30 - Aug 04 Milano ITA
47. 1998, Jul 14 - 28 Barcelona ESP
48. 2002, Jul 02 - 16 Lahti FIN
49. 2006, Jul 21 - Aug 05 Zagreb CRO
50. 2010, Jul 29 - Aug 11 München GER
51. 2014, Sep 06 - 20 Granada ESP
52. 2018, Aug 31 - Sep 15 Changwon KOR
Special Running targets World championships
1928, May 24 Paris FRA
1929 - 1960 not held
1. 1961, Jun 08 - 12 Oslo NOR
1962 not held
1963, Oct Caracas VEN cancelled due to political unrest
1964 - 1966 not held
2. 1967, Sep 22 - 24 Pistoia ITA
1968 not held
3. 1969, Aug 22 - 24 Sandviken SWE
1970 - 1972 not held
4. 1973, Nov 13 - 22 Melbourne AUS
1974 not held
5. 1975, Sep 12 - 14 München FRG
1976 - 1978 not held
6. 1979, Aug 19 - 25 Linz AUT
1980 not held
7. 1981, Oct 16 - 23 Lomas de Zamora ARG (Small-bore rifle)
1982 not held
8. 1983, Jun 15 - 25 Edmonton CAN
1984 - 2007 not held
9. 2008, Oct 18 - 26 Plzeň CZE
10. 2009, Aug 22 - 30 Heinola FIN
2010 - 2011 not held
11. 2012, Jun 01 - 10 Stockholm SWE
2013 - 2015 not held
12. 2016, Jul 14 - 23 Suhl GER
2017 - 2020 not held
13. 2021, Jun 08 - 17 Châteauroux FRA

Lwów POL today Ukrainian Lviv
1928: After all shooting disciplines for the 1928 Olympic Games had been canceled, a FITASC World Championship was held instead. The clay pigeon shooting competition (100 targets), which was also planned, did not take place.
1961, 1963, 1975, 1983: together with Shotgun shooting
2021: Originally planned on 2020, Jun 09-19 first rescheduled on 2021, Jun 08 - 17, but postponed indefinitely due tot he COVID-19 pandemic.

Running target, 60 shots, 50 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1966 VESELOV Vladimir URS 164/83 NIKITIN Iogan URS 164/80 KINGETER John USA 161
1967 NORDFORS Martin SWE 171 VESELOV Vladimir URS 164 JOHANSSON Stig SWE 163
1969 NORDFORS Martin SWE 252 POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 251 KINGETER John USA 250
1970 GÅRD Göte SWE 562 POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 561 NORDFORS Martin SWE 559
1973 KEDYAROV Aleksandr URS 567 POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 566(?) BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 566(?)
1974 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 577(96) POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 577(91) GAZOV Aleksandr URS 572
1975 POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 577 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 571 MEZZANI Giovanni ITA 569
1978 RANNIKKO Juha FIN 572 GOUGH John McKinley GBR 570 SILVA MONTERROSO Carlos René GUA 566
1979 BODNÁR Tibor HUN 579 DOLESCHALL András HUN 577 RANNIKKO Juha FIN 575
1981 PFEFFER Thomas GDR 590 RUDNITSKIY Aleksey URS 587/? BODNÁR Tibor HUN 587/?
1982 KADENATSIY Yuriy URS 587 GRESZKIEWICZ Jerzy POL 586 DEDOV Nikolay URS 583
1983 SOKOLOV Igor URS 591 BODNÁR Tibor HUN 587 DOLESCHALL András HUN 585
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 LUZOV Sergey URS 594 691 TRICOIRE Jean-Luc FRA 586 683 DOLESCHALL András HUN 586 679
World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1990 POSLOV Aleksey URS 594/96 KURZER Manfred GDR 594/95/95 SOLTI Attila HUN 594/95/93
1994 SHU Qingquan CHN 592 RAČANSKÝ Luboš CZE 590 AVRAMENKO Gennadiy UKR 588
1998 not competed
2002 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 592/20 RAČANSKÝ Luboš CZE 592/18 SIKE József HUN 591
2006 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 593 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 592 PELACH Peter SVK 587
2008 HOLMBERG Krister FIN 593 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 592/20 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 592/19
2009 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 596 HOLMBERG Krister FIN 590 PELACH Peter SVK 589
2010 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 590 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 589/19 ZINENKO Oleksandr UKR 589/18
2012 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 591 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 590/19 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 590/18
2014 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 591 JOHANSSON Rickard SWE 587/19/20 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 587/19/19
2016 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 590 AZARENKO Mikhail RUS 589 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 587
2018 AZARENKO Mikhail RUS 589/20 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 589/19 HEIKKILÄ Tomi-Pekka FIN 587

1966 - 1975: The name of the event was Running boar.
1966 - 1967: 40 shots
1973 - 1974: The tie was decided by comparsion of the series of the last 10 shots etc. (in parentheses).
1986: The top 3 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots (fast runs). The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
1990: The tie was decided by (max. 3) shoot-offs of 10 shots in fast run.
2002 - 2018: The tie was decided by (max. 3) shoot-offs of 2 shots in fast run.

Running target, 60 shots, 50 m - Team

pts.
1966 1. URS NIKITIN Iogan - STARATELEV Valeriy - VESELOV Vladimir - ZHELEZNYAK Yakov 637
2. USA KINGETER John - DEAN Frederick - MOELLER Edmond - BROWN Richard 604
3. SWE NORDFORS Martin - JOHANSSON Göran - BJÖRKLUND Matis - GÅRD Göte 586
1967 1. URS NIKITIN Iogan - VESELOV Vladimir - BUCIS Andris - STARATELEV Valeriy 638
2. SWE NORDFORS Martin - JOHANSSON Stig - JAKOBSSON Runar - GÅRD Göte 624
3. USA KINGETER John - DICKENS Robert - SKARPNESS Norman - YEAGER Robert 587
1969 1. URS NIKITIN Iogan - POSTOYANOV Valeriy - BUCIS Andris - STARATELEV Valeriy 654
2. USA KINGETER John - CROW Lloyd - McMILLION Ted - MOELLER Edmund 638
3. SWE NORDFORS Martin - JOHANSSON Stig - JAKOBSSON Runar - GÅRD Göte 632
1970 1. URS BUCIS Andris - NIKITIN Iogan - POSTOYANOV Valeriy - STARATELEV Valeriy 1439
2. SWE NORDFORS Martin - JOHANSSON Stig - JAKOBSSON Runar - GÅRD Göte 1422
3. USA CROW Lloyd - McMILLION Ted - TOSSAS Frank - YEAGER Robert 1399
1973 1. URS KEDYAROV Aleksandr - POSTOYANOV Valeriy - ZHELEZNYAK Yakov - GAZOV Aleksandr 1496
2. SWE NORDFORS Martin - KARLSSON Karl - LINGMAN Per-Anders - GÅRD Göte 1458
3. USA DAVIS Clifford - JONES Arlie - MOELLER Edmund - THEIMER Louis Michael 1450
1974 1. URS POSTOYANOV Valeriy - GAZOV Aleksandr - ZHELEZNYAK Yakov - KEDYAROV Aleksandr 1527
2. FRG DANNE Günther - CHRISTOFFER Friedrich - ZEISNER Christoph-Michael - HAMBERGER Wolfgang 1475
3. USA JONES Arlie - MOELLER Edmund - DAVIS Charles - THEIMER Louis Michael 1466
1975 1. URS POSTOYANOV Valeriy - KEDYAROV Aleksandr - ZHELEZNYAK Yakov - JYGI Matti 1520
2. HUN SZABÓ Gyula - BODNÁR Tibor - SZEKERES János - MÁDAI József 1478
3. FRG DANNE Günther - LEDERER Thomas - ZEISNER Christoph-Michael - HAMBERGER Wolfgang 1477
1978 1. FRG DANNE Günther - LEDERER Thomas - ZEISNER Christoph-Michael - HAMBERGER Wolfgang 1493
2. USA THEIMER Louis Michael - DAVIS Charles - ANDERSON John - REIBER James 1484(?)
3. COL BELLINGRODT Helmut - BARRIENTOS GÓMEZ Hernando Juan - BELLINGRODT Hanspeter - BELLINGRODT Horst 1484(?)
1979 1. FIN RANNIKKO Juha - ESKELINEN Martti - LIEVONEN Jorma - SÄTERI Matti 1534
2. HUN BODNÁR Tibor - SZEKERES János - SZABÓ Gyula - DOLESCHALL András 1533
3. URS KEDYAROV Aleksandr - GAZOV Aleksandr - JYGI Matti - GORODYANKIN Aleksandr 1526
1981 1. URS RUDNITZKIY Aleksey - SOKOLOV Igor - IVANICHIKHIN Aleksandr - KADENATSIY Yuriy 2341
2. HUN BODNÁR Tibor - KECZELI Zoltán - KOVÁCS Kálmán - DOLESCHALL András 2315
3. SWE IVARSSON Lars - MODIGH Johnny - HAGELBERG Thomas - JOHANSSON Harry 2294
1982 1. URS DEDOV Nikolay - IVANCHIKHIN Aleksandr - SOKOLOV Igor - KADENATSIY Yuriy 2316
2. HUN PENI István - DOLESCHALL András - KECZELI Zoltán - KOVÁCS Kálmán 2291
3. CHN WANG Zhongyuan - HE Bin - XIE Yili - YU Jiping 2275
1983 1. URS DUNAYEV Andrey - SOKOLOV Igor - KADENATSIY Yuriy 1759
2. HUN BODNÁR Tibor - DOLESCHALL András - KOVÁCS Kálmán 1746
3. FRG LEDERER Thomas - MONTSKO Ludwig - SCHRÖDER Uwe 1734
1986 1. URS LUZOV Sergey - AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - KADENATSIY Yuriy 1765
2. HUN DOLESCHALL András - SOLTI Attila - BODNÁR Tibor 1754
3. GDR PFEFFER Thomas - WEIGEL Tilo - RISCH Henry 1750
1990 1. HUN SOLTI Attila - ÁNGYÁN József - SIKE József 1767
2. URS POSLOV Aleksey - AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - ASRABAYEV Anatoliy 1765
3. CHN SHU Qingquan - JI Gang - ZHANG Ronghui 1757
1994 1. CHN SHU Qingquan - XIAO Jun - Cai Zhiyong 1759(?)
2. HUN TASI Tamás - ÁNGYÁN József - SIKE József 1759(?)
3. GER JAKOSITS Michael - KURZER Manfred - ZIMMERMANN Jens 1758
1998 not competed
2002 1. RUS STEPANOV Maksim - ERMOLENKO Yuriy - KOLESOV Igor 1769
2. CZE RAČANSKÝ Luboš - JANUŠ Miroslav - LÍZAL Miroslav 1768
3. FIN WEDMAN Pasi - SAVIAHDE Vesa - HOLMBERG Krister 1754
2006 1. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - JONÁŠ Bedřich - RAČANSKÝ Luboš 1753
2. SWE ANDERSSON Emil - PESONEN Sami - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1742
3. RUS KOLESOV Igor - STEPANOV Maksim - LYKIN Dmitriy 1739
2008 1. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - JONÁŠ Bedřich - RAČANSKÝ Luboš 1763
2. RUS KOLESOV Igor - STEPANOV Maksim - BLINOV Aleksandr 1759
3. UKR ZINENKO Oleksandr - PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - ULVAK Oleksandr 1758
2009 1. RUS KOLESOV Igor - STEPANOV Maksim - ROMANOV Dmitriy 1768
2. FIN HOLMSTRÖM Staffan - SAVIAHDE Vesa - HOLMBERG Krister 1752
3. SVK PELACH Peter - PLÁNOVSKÝ Peter - JURČO Miroslav 1745
2010 1. RUS STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail - BLINOV Aleksandr 1765
2. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - BERGSTRÖM Niklas - BERGMAN Mattias 1743
3. SVK PELACH Peter - PLÁNOVSKÝ Peter - JURČO Miroslav 1742
2012 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1762
2. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - BERGSTRÖM Niklas - JOHANSSON Rickard 1752
3. UKR GILCHENKO Andriy - ZINENKO Oleksandr - PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav 1747
2014 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1752
2. FIN HEIKKILÄ Tomi-Pekka - HEIKKILÄ Sami - HOLMBERG Krister 1748
3. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - BERGSTRÖM Niklas - JOHANSSON Rickard 1741
2016 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1761
2. HUN TASI Tamás - BOROS László - SIKE József 1746
3. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - JONÁŠ Bedřich - POKORNÝ David 1743
2018 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1759
2. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - BERGSTRÖM Niklas - NYBERG Jesper 1756
3. KOR HA Kwangchul - CHO Se Jong - JEONG You Jin 1738

1966 - 1975: The name of the event was Running boar. 40 shots only
MARTINSSON Emil former ANDERSSON

Running target mixed, 40 shots, 50 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1970 GÅRD Göte SWE 380 POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 373 NIKITIN Iogan URS 372
1973 POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 383 KEDYAROV Aleksandr URS 382 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 378
1974 POSTOYANOV Valeriy URS 385 KEDYAROV Aleksandr URS 384 GAZOV Aleksandr URS 383
1975 not competed
1978 Mezzani Giovanni ITA 387 DANNE Günther FRG 384 CINI Ezio ITA 383
1979 GAZOV Aleksandr URS 387 SOKOLOV Igor URS 386 SZABÓ Gyula HUN 385
1981 RUDNITZKIY Aleksey URS 391/? IVANCHIKHIN Aleksandr URS 391/? BODNÁR Tibor HUN 389
1982 DEDOV Nikolay URS 392(34) KADENATSIY Yuriy URS 392(33/46,25mm) GRESZKIEWICZ Jerzy POL 392(33/56,5mm)
1983 SAVOSTYANOV Sergey URS 396 DEDOV Nikolay URS 395 GRESZKIEWICZ Jerzy POL 391
1986 SOLTI Attila HUN 390/97 HUANG Shiping CHN 390/96 LI Yuwei CHN 389
1990 ZHANG Ronghui CHN 396 AVRAMENKO Gennadiy URS 394 KURZER Manfred GDR 393
1994 RAČANSKÝ Luboš CZE 398 AVRAMENKO Gennadiy UKR 395 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 394
1998 not competed
2002 SIKE József HUN 395 ANDERSSON Emil SWE 394 PELACH Ľubomír SVK 392
2006 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 395 PELACH Peter SVK 393 JONÁŠ Bedřich CZE 391
2008 BLINOV Aleksandr RUS 393/19 PELACH Peter SVK 393/17 ZINENKO Oleksandr UKR 391
2009 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 392/18/19 HOLMSTRÖM Staffan FIN 392/18/18 BERGSTRÖM Niklas SWE 391
2010 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 394 JURČO Miroslav SVK 393 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 391
2012 SIKE József HUN 393 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 390 HOLMBERG Krister FIN 388
2014 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 397 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 394 SIKE József HUN 392
2016 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 396 NYBERG Jesper SWE 393 PAK Myong Won PRK 392
2018 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 393 AZARENKO Mikhail RUS 392 NYBERG Jesper SWE 391

1970 - 1975: The name of the event was Running boar mixed.
1982: The tie was decided by comparsion of the highest number of 10s and then the distance to the bulleye.
1985 - 1986: Ties were decided by (max. 3) shoot-offs of 10 shots (fast run).
2008 - 2009: The tie was decided by shoot-offs of 2 shots until the tie is broken.
MARTINSSON Emil former ANDERSSON

Running target mixed, 40 shots, 50 m - Team

pts.
1970 1. SWE GÅRD Göte - JAKOBSSON Runar - JOHANSSON Stig - NORDFORS Martin 1478
2. URS BUCIS Andris - FARAFONOV Anatoliy - NIKITIN Iogan - POSTOYANOV Valeriy 1450
3. USA CROW Lloyd - McMILLION Ted - TOSSAS Frank - YEAGER Robert 1428
1973 1. URS POSTOYANOV Valeriy - JYGI Matti - ZHELEZNYAK Yakov - KEDYAROV Aleksandr 1512
2. SWE GÅRD Göte - KARLSSON Karl - LINGMAN Per-Anders - NORDFORS Martin 1476
3. USA DAVIS Clifford - JONES Arlie - MOELLER Edmund - THEIMER Louis Michael 1443
1974 1. URS POSTOYANOV Valeriy - GAZOV Aleksandr - ZHELEZNYAK Yakov - KEDYAROV Aleksandr 1533
2. HUN SZABÓ Gyula - BODNÁR Tibor - PELIKAN Zoltán - SZEKERES János 1482
3. SWE IVARSSON Lars - SVENSSON Gunnar - KARLSSON Karl - LINGMAN Per-Anders 1468
1975 not competed
1978 1. ITA MEZZANI Giovanni - CINI Ezio - MARI Italo - ZANELLA Fiorenzo 1517
2. FRG DANNE Günther - HAMBERGER Wolfgang - LEDERER Thomas - ZEISNER Christoph-Michael 1503
3. FIN ESKELINEN Martti - LIEVONEN Jorma - RANNIKKO Juha - SÄTERI Matti 1498
1979 1. URS GAZOV Aleksandr - SOKOLOV Igor - JYGI Matti - KEDYAROV Aleksandr 1533
2. HUN SZABÓ Gyula - BODNÁR Tibor - DOLESCHALL András - SZEKERES János 1514
3. SWE IVARSSON Lars - JOHANSSON Harry - KARLSSON Karl - NORDVORS Martin 1508
1981 1. URS RUDNITZKIY Aleksey - SOKOLOV Igor - IVANCHIKHIN Aleksandr - KADENATSIY Yuriy 1550
2. HUN KECZELI Zoltán - BODNÁR Tibor - DOLESCHALL András - KOVÁCS Kálmán 1533/?
3. CHN YU Jiping - GANG Chu - WANG Zhongyuan - XIE Yili 1533/?
1982 1. URS DEDOV Nikolay - IVANCHIKHIN Aleksandr - SAVOSTYANOV Sergey - KADENATSIY Yuriy 1556
2. HUN KECZELI Zoltán - PENI István - DOLESCHALL András - KOVÁCS Kálmán 1544
3. FIN KOSKINEN Heikki - LIEVONEN Jorma - SÄTERI Matti - VUOHENSILTA Timo 1510
1983 1. URS SAVOSTYANOV Sergey - DEDOV Nikolay - KADENATSIY Yuriy 1179
2. POL GRESZKIEWICZ Jerzy - JAŃCZAK Eugeniusz - BOGDZIEWICZ Zygmunt 1149
3. CHN YU Jiping - WANG Zhongyuan - HE Bin 1147
1986 1. CHN HUANG Shiping - LI Yuwei - YANG Yiming 1167
2. URS AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - LUZOV Sergey - SOKOLOV Igor 1162
3. HUN SOLTI Attila - DOLESCHALL András - BODNÁR Tibor 1156
1990 1. URS POSLOV Aleksey - AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - ASRABAYEV Anatoliy 1174
2. CHN ZHANG Ronghui - SHU Quingquan - CAI Zhiyong 1171
3. HUN SOLTI Attila - SIKE József - ÁNGYÁN József 1165
1994 1. CZE RAČANSKÝ Luboš - JANUŠ Miroslav - KERMIET Ján 1181
2. RUS KOLESOV Igor - KONYCHEV Aleksandr - ASRABAYEV Anatoliy 1173
3. CHN XIAO Jun - SHU Quingquan - CAI Zhiyong 1166
1998 not competed
2002 1. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - RAČANSKÝ Luboš - LÍZAL Miroslav 1169
2. FIN SAVIAHDE Vesa - HOLMBERG Krister - WEDMAN Pasi 1168
3. RUS LYKIN Dmitriy - BLINOV Aleksandr - ERMOLENKO Yuriy 1162
2006 1. UKR PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - ZINENKO Oleksandr - ULVAK Aleksandr 1165(295)
2. RUS KOLESOV Igor - BLINOV Aleksandr - LYKIN Dmitriy 1165(283)
3. SWE ANDERSSON Emil - PESONEN Sami - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1164
2008 1. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - RAČANSKÝ Luboš - JONÁŠ Bedřich 1169
2. RUS KOLESOV Igor - BLINOV Aleksandr - ROMANOV Dmitriy 1164
3. SWE ANDERSSON Emil - BERGMAN Mattias - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1160
2009 1. RUS KOLESOV Igor - IVANOV Aleksandr - STEPANOV Maksim 1169
2. FIN SAVIAHDE Vesa - HOLMBERG Krister - HOLMSTRÖM Staffan 1168
3. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - NIKL Josef - JONÁŠ Bedřich 1158
2010 1. RUS STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail - BLINOV Aleksandr 1169
2. SVK JURČO Miroslav - PELACH Peter - PLÁNOVSKÝ Peter 1159
3. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - BERGSTRÖM Niklas - BERGMAN Mattias 1155
2012 1. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - NIKL Josef - JONÁŠ Bedřich 1158
2. UKR PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - GILCHENKO Andriy - ZINENKO Oleksandr 1154
3. RUS AZARENKO Mikhail - BLINOV Aleksandr - ROMANOV Dmitriy 1151
2014 1. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - BERGSTRÖM Niklas - JOHANSSON Rickard 1166
2. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1164
3. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - NIKL Josef - JONÁŠ Bedřich 1161
2016 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1172
2. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - NYBERG Jesper - JOHANSSON Rickard 1167
3. HUN TASI Tamás - BOROS László - SIKE József 1159
2018 1. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - NYBERG Jesper - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1171
2. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1170
3. PRK PAK Myong Won - KWON Kwang Il - JO Yong Chol 1163

1970 - 1975: The name of the event was Running boar mixed.
2006: The tie was decided by comparison of the last series of 10 shots (fast run) of each shooter (in parentheses).
MARTINSSON Emil former ANDERSSON

Running target air rifle, 60 shots, 10 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1981 KADENATSIY Yuriy URS 380 TERYOKHIN Andrey URS 379 MALASHKOV Igor URS 370
1982 SOKOLOV Igor URS 378 SAVOSTYANOV Sergey URS 377 IVANCHIKHIN Aleksandr URS 376
1983 TRICOIRE Jean-Luc FRA 386 SOKOLOV Igor URS 385 STEWART Randy USA 370
1986 RAČANSKÝ Luboš TCH 382 BOGDZIEWICZ Zygmunt POL 379/96 LUZOV Sergey URS 379/87
1987 RAČANSKÝ Luboš TCH 385 ZAKHARCHENKOV Aleksandr URS 378 SKOGLUND Kenneth NOR 377
World champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1989 SOLTI Attila HUN 577 671,6 ÁNGYÁN József HUN 569 670,5 SIKE József HUN 571 670,1
1990 KURZER Manfred GDR 575 664 SHU Quingquan CHN 568 659 AVRAMENKO Gennadiy URS 569 659
1991 RAČANSKÝ Luboš TCH 580 675 AVRAMENKO Gennadiy URS 572 669 VASILYEV Andrey URS 577 669
1994 KURZER Manfred GER 574 676,3 HOLMBERG Krister FIN 576 676,0 COLOMBO Carlo ITA 579 675,1
1998 NIU Zhiyuan CHN 579 678,8 SAATHOFF Adam USA 577 677,9 KOLESOV Igor RUS 579 676,4
2002 LYKIN Dmitriy RUS 582 684,9/20,0 YANG Ling CHN 588 684,9/18,7 SAATHOFF Adam USA 581 681,1
World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2006 NIU Zhiyuan CHN 584 BLINOV Aleksandr RUS 581/19 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 581/15
World champions Quali Semi Final Runners-up Quali Semi Final Third place Quali Semi Final
2008 ANDERSSON Emil SWE 577 6 6 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 579 6 1 PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav UKR 585 3 6
2009 ANDERSSON Emil SWE 578 6 6 PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav UKR 577/20/18 6 2 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 579 3 6
2010 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 577 6 6 ZHAI Yujia CHN 576 6 4 HOLMBERG Krister FIN 577 5 6
2012 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 579 6 6 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 574/19/19 6 5 BOROS László HUN 575 4 6
2014 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 578 6 6 ZHAI Yujia CHN 577 6 2 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 588 2 6
2016 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 576 7 10 PAK Myong Won PRK 579 6 8 JONÁŠ Bedřich CZE 577 5 6
2018 NYBERG Jesper SWE 578 6 6 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 577 6 3 PRYANISHNIKOV Vladislav RUS 582 3 6

1981 - 1987: 40 shots
1985 - 1986: Ties were decided by (max. 3) shoot-offs of 10 shots (fast run).
1989 - 2002: The top 6 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots (fast runs). The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score. The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 2 shots.
2006: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 2 shots.
Since 2008, the first four have then competed a semi-final (1st vs. 4th and 2nd vs. 3rd). In the semi finals and the finals for gold and bronze each shooter had one shot. After each pair of shots, the shooter with the higher score (incremental scoring) received one point (with identical score each shooter received one point). As soon as a shooter had reached 6 points, the „duel‟ was over. Since 2014, the shooting extends until a shooter is 2 points ahead.

Running target air rifle, 60 shots, 10 m - Team

pts.
1981 1. URS KADENATSIY Yuriy - TERYOKHIN Andrey - MALASHKOV Igor - MALUKHIN Gennadiy 1497
2. USA ALLEN Francis - LUCKER Harry - STEWART Randy - WYPYCH Paul 1354
3. PUR RAMIREZ Pedro - GONZALEZ R. - ORTIZ A. - LLORENS C. 1053
1982 1. URS SOKOLOV Igor - SAVOSTYANOV Sergey - IVANCHIKHIN Aleksandr - KADENATSIY Yuriy 1505
2. CHN HE Bin - WANG Zhongyuan - YU Jiping - XIE Yili 1448
3. USA BENSLEY Todd - ENGLISH Michael - GEORGE Robert - STEWART Randy 1447
1983 1. URS SAVOSTYANOV Sergey - SOKOLOV Igor - KADENATSIY Yuriy 1121
2. FRA TRICOIRE Jean-Luc - GASQUET Bernard - GUIOT Thierry 1104
3. USA STEWART Randy - BENSLEY Todd - ENGLISH Michael 1094
1986 1. URS AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - MALASHKOV Igor - LUZOV Sergey 1121
2. TCH RAČANSKÝ Luboš - TESAŘ Libor - KERMIET Ján 1112
3. USA STEWART Randy - BENSLEY Todd - ENGLISH Michael 1106
1987 1. TCH RAČANSKÝ Luboš - TESAŘ Libor - KERMIET Ján 1131
2. URS ZAKHARCHENKOV Aleksandr - AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - LAPIN Nikolay 1118
3. USA STEWART Randy - BENSLEY Todd - ENGLISH Michael 1113
1989 1. HUN SOLTI Attila - ÁNGYÁN József - SIKE József 1717
2. URS AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - ASRABAYEV Anatoliy - GEKHT Yevgeniy 1681
3. TCH RAČANSKÝ Luboš - SVOBODA Jindřich - KERMIET Ján 1662
1990 1. CHN SHU Quingquan - ZHANG Ronghui - CAI Zhiyong 1694
2. HUN SOLTI Attila - ÁNGYÁN József - SIKE József 1693
3. FRG ZIMMERMANN Jens - JAKOSITS Michael - MESERTH Peter 1692
1991 1. URS AVRAMENKO Gennadiy - VASILYEV Andrey - ROMANOV Andrey 1716
2. GER ZIMMERMANN Jens - JAKOSITS Michael - MESERTH Peter 1702
3. HUN SOLTI Attila - ÁNGYÁN József - SIKE József 1696
1994 1. CZE RAČANSKÝ Luboš - JANUŠ Miroslav - KERMIET Ján 1706
2. USA HILL Roy - SAATHOFF Adam - SAUNDERS Lonn 1697
3. HUN BURKUS Tamás - ÁNGYÁN József - SIKE József 1690
1998 1. FIN WEDMAN Pasi - HOLMBERG Krister - SAVIAHDE Vesa 1720
2. GER KURZER Manfred - JAKOSITS Michael - ZIMMERMANN Jens 1716
3. RUS KOLESOV Igor - LYKIN Dmitriy - IVANOV Aleksandr 1712
2002 1. GER SCHULZE Marko - KURZER Manfred - JAKOSITS Michael 1733
2. RUS KOLESOV Igor - BLINOV Aleksandr - LYKIN Dmitriy 1731
3. CHN YANG Ling - ZENG Guobin - NIU Zhiyuan 1727
2006 1. RUS BLINOV Aleksandr - STEPANOV Maksim - LYKIN Dmitriy 1722
2. CHN NIU Zhiyuan - GAN Lin - ZHANG Weijian 1716
3. SWE ANDERSSON Emil - PESONEN Sami - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1715
2008 1. UKR PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - GYLCHENKO Andrey - ZINENKO Oleksandr 1726
2. CZE RAČANSKÝ Luboš - JANUŠ Miroslav - JONÁŠ Bedřich 1714
3. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - KOLESOV Igor 1711
2009 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - KOLESOV Igor 1720
2. CZE NIKL Josef - JANUŠ Miroslav - JONÁŠ Bedřich 1715
3. UKR PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - CHYRVA Yehor - ZINENKO Oleksandr 1701
2010 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - BLINOV Aleksandr 1725
2. CHN ZHAI Yujia - ZENG Guobin - YANG Ling 1707
3. UKR GYLCHENKO Andrey - PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - ZINENKO Oleksandr 1706
2012 1. CZE JONÁŠ Bedřich - JANUŠ Miroslav - NIKL Josef 1719
2. UKR CHYRVA Yehor - PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - GYLCHENKO Andrey 1718
3. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - BLINOV Aleksandr 1714
2014 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - IVANOV Aleksandr 1717
2. CHN ZHAI Yujia - XIE Durub - ZHANG Jie 1714(283)
3. HUN BOROS László - SIKE József - TASI Tamás 1714(275)
2016 1. FIN HEIKKILÄ Tomi-Pekka - LÄHDEKORPI Heikki - HOLMBERG Krister 1717
2. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - NYBERG Jesper - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1713
3. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1712
2018 1. RUS PRYANISHNIKOV Vladislav - STEPANOV Maksim - SHCHEPOTKIN Vladislav 1734
2. PRK PAK Myong Won - KWON Kwang Il - JO Yong Chol 1722
3. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - NYBERG Jesper - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1718

1981 - 1987: 40 shots
2014: The tie was decided by comparison of the last series of 10 shots (fast run) of each shooter (in parentheses).

Running target air rifle mixed, 40 shots, 10 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1994 HILL Roy USA 385 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 384 HOLMBERG Krister FIN 381
1998 NIU Zhiyuan CHN 390 LÍZAL Miroslav CZE 388 YURASOV Yuriy UKR 386
2002 SIKE József HUN 390 JAKOSITS Michael GER 387/20 SAATHOFF Adam USA 387/19
2006 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 391 GAN Lin CHN 387/19 NIU Zhiyuan CHN 387/18
2008 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 383/18 HOLMBERG Krister FIN 383/16 ANDERSSON Emil SWE 382
2009 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 388 JANUŠ Miroslav CZE 387 STEPANOV Maksim RUS 384
2010 JO Yong-Chol PRK 385 ZENG Guobin CHN 384 JEONG You-Jin KOR 383
2012 NIKL Josef CZE 386 BOROS László HUN 385/19 AZARENKO Mikhail RUS 385/18
2014 ZHAI Yujia CHN 390 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 389 ROMANOV Dmitriy RUS 387
2016 MARTINSSON Emil SWE 390 OAK Myong Won PRK 387 HEIKKILÄ Tomi-Pekka FIN 384
2018 HEIKKILÄ Tomi-Pekka FIN 388 CZAPLA Łukasz POL 386 AZARENKO Mikhail RUS 385

2002 - 2012: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 2 shots.

Running target air rifle mixed, 40 shots, 10 m - Team

pts.
1994 1. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - RAČANSKÝ Luboš - KERMIET Ján 1139
2. RUS ASRABAYEV Anatoliy - KOLESOV Igor - KONYCHEV Aleksandr 1138
3. USA HILL Roy - SAATHOFF Adam - SAUNDERS Lonn 1131
1998 1. CZE JANUŠ Miroslav - RAČANSKÝ Luboš - LÍZAL Miroslav 1154
2. CHN NIU Zhiyuan - YANG Ling - XIAO Jun 1143
3. FIN HOLMBERG Krister - SAVIAHDE Vesa - WEDMAN Pasi 1141
2002 1. RUS LYKIN Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - KOLESOV Igor 1149
2. CHN YANG Ling - ZENG Guobin - NIU Zhiyuan 1145
3. FIN WEDMAN Pasi - SAVIAHDE Vesa - KOSKUE Teppo 1137
2006 1. CHN NIU Zhiyuan - GAN Lin - YANG Ling 1158
2. UKR PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - ULVAK Oleksandr - GYLCHENKO Andrey 1142
3. SWE ANDERSSON Emil - PESONEN Sami - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1136
2008 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - BLINOV Aleksandr 1137
2. UKR PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - ZINENKO Oleksandr - GYLCHENKO Andrey 1127
3. HUN SIKE József - SZABÓ Tibor - TASI Tamás 1125
2009 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - IVANOV Aleksandr 1148
2. CZE NIKL Josef - JANUŠ Miroslav - JONÁŠ Bedřich 1136
3. SVK PELACH Peter - PLÁNOVSKÝ Peter - JURČO Miroslav 1129
2010 1. CHN ZENG Guobin - ZHAI Yujia - YANG Ling 1143
2. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - AZARENKO Mikhail - STEPANOV Maksim 1136
3. SVK PELACH Peter - PLÁNOVSKÝ Peter - JURČO Miroslav 1133
2012 1. RUS AZARENKO Mikhail - STEPANOV Maksim - ROMANOV Dmitriy 1147
2. UKR CHYRVA Yehor - PRYANISHNIKOV Vladyslav - GYLCHENKO Andrey 1134
3. CZE NIKL Josef - JONÁŠ Bedřich - JANUŠ Miroslav 1133
2014 1. RUS ROMANOV Dmitriy - STEPANOV Maksim - IVANOV Aleksandr 1136
2. CHN ZHAI Yujia - XIE Durub - ZHANG Jie 1131
3. HUN BOROS László - SIKE József - TASI Tamás 1126
2016 1. FIN HEIKKILÄ Tomi-Pekka - LÄHDEKORPI Heikki - HOLMBERG Krister 1146
2. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - NYBERG Jesper - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1135
3. PRK PAK Myong Won - JO Yong Chol - RI Yong Hun 1134
2018 1. SWE MARTINSSON Emil - NYBERG Jesper - BERGSTRÖM Niklas 1147
2. RUS PRYANISHNIKOV Vladislav - STEPANOV Maksim - AZARENKO Mikhail 1137
3. PRK PAK Myong Won - KWON Kwang Il - JO Yong Chol 1135


Running target air rifle, 40 shots, 10 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1994 KIM Moon-Sun KOR 354 MADARI Csilla HUN 352 SJÖKVIST Ann FIN 347
1998 KOVALENKO Natalya KAZ 376/97 XU Xing CHN 376/95 WANG Xia CHN 375
2002 XU Xuan CHN 391 WANG Xia CHN 381 KOVALENKO Natalya KAZ 380
2006 CORENFLOS Audrey FRA 385 SUN Aiwen CHN 382 ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya UKR 380
World champions Quali Semi Final Runners-up Quali Semi Final Third place Quali Semi Final
2008 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 382 6 6 EIDENZON Yuliya RUS 377 6 2 NEFF Elena GER 368/16/17 3 6
2009 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 384 6 6 YEVSEYENKO Tetyana UKR 378 6 5 ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya UKR 373 2 6
2010 LI Xue Yan CHN 388 6 6 ZHAO Li Li CHN 377 6 2 IZMALKOVA Irina RUS 376 5 6
2012 YANG Zeng CHN 390 6 6 LI Xue Yan CHN 384 6 4 IZMALKOVA Irina RUS 380 0 6
2014 EIDENZON Yuliya RUS 378 6 8 RYBOVALOVA Viktoriya UKR 376/17/18 8 6 STEPANOVA Olga RUS 376/17/19 4 6
2016 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 379 6 6 EIDENZON Yuliya RUS 376/20 8 4 ZHAO Li Li CHN 383 6 6
2018 STEPANOVA Olga RUS 569 6 7 LI Xue Yan CHN 575 9 5 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 561 7 6

1994: 11 shooters only
1998: The tie was decided by (max. 3) shoot-offs of 10 shots (fast run).
Since 2008, the first four have then competed a semi-final (1st vs. 4th and 2nd vs. 3rd). In the semi finals and the finals for gold and bronze each shooter had one shot. After each pair of shots, the shooter with the higher score (incremental scoring) received one point (with identical score each shooter received one point) As soon as a shooter had reached 6 points, the „duel‟ was over; Since 2014, the shooting extends until a shooter is 2 points ahead.
2018: qualification 60 shots

Running target air rifle, 40 shots, 10 m - Women's team

pts.
1994 1. HUN MADARI Csilla - NAGY Ágnes - CSANAKI Rita 1042
1998 1. CHN XU Xing - WANG Xia - LIU Miao 1119
2. GER JOHANNES Silke - RAMNICK Jacqueline - GANSLMEIER Martina 1094
3. RUS IZMALKOVA Irina - KORABLEVA Yelena - MAKUKHA Irina 1090
2002 1. CHN XU Xuan - WANG Xia - QIU Zhiqi 1150
2. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - NEUSTROYEVA Ganna - SAMOKHINA Kateryna 1099
3. RUS IZMALKOVA Irina - KORABLEVA Yelena - GASPARYAN Anait 1084
2006 1. CHN SUN Aiwen - WANG Qijue - XU Xuan 1135
2. UKR ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya - AVRAMENKO Galyna - SAMOKHINA Kateryna 1115
3. RUS ILYINA Anna - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1108
2008 1. UKR ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya - AVRAMENKO Galyna - SAMOKHINA Kateryna 1116
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1106
3. GER NEFF Elena - ABRAMOVIC Silke - FAUST Daniela 1096
2009 1. UKR ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya - AVRAMENKO Galyna - YEVSEYENKO Tetyana 1135
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - GULAK Marina 1117
3. QAT MHAMUD Amal - JAMA Anisa - JAMA Samsam 1034
2010 1. CHN LI Xue Yan - ZHAO Li Li - YANG Zeng 1136
2. RUS IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya - GULAK Marina 1110
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - DAVYDENKO Tetyana - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya 1101
2012 1. CHN YANG Zeng - LI Xue Yan - SU Li 1147
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1141
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - SAVELYEVA Anastasiya 1127
2014 1. CHN YANG Zeng - LI Xue Yan - SU Li 1130
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1125
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - SAMOHINA Kateryna 1092
2016 1. CHN YANG Zeng - ZHAO Li Li - SU Li 1132
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1124
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - VASYLYUK Liudmyla 1119
2018 1. CHN LI Xue Yan - HUANG Qingqing - SU Li 1673
2. PRK RI Ji Ye - HAN Chol PAEK Ok Sim 1672
3. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1668

1994: only one teams; no World Championship
2008: only three teams; no World Championship
2009: only four teams; no World Championship
2018: 60 shots

Running target air rifle mixed, 40 shots, 10 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2002 SOQUET Audrey FRA 390 QIU Zhiqi CHN 385 WANG Xia CHN 383
2006 CORENFLOS Audrey FRA 385 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 383 SUN Aiwen CHN 381
2008 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 381 ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya UKR 376 SAMOKHINA Kateryna UKR 373
2009 GUROVA Natalya KAZ 376 ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya UKR 375 STEPANOVA Olga RUS 373
2010 LI Xue Yan CHN 390 YANG Zeng CHN 386 SU Li CHN 382
2012 SU Li CHN 385 LI Xue Yan CHN 382 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 381
2014 SU Li CHN 383 YANG Zeng CHN 379 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 377
2016 YANG Zeng CHN 388 AVRAMENKO Galyna UKR 385 EIDENZON Yuliya RUS 379
2018 SU Li CHN 391 LI Xue Yan CHN 382 IZMALKOVA Irina UKR 375

CORENFLOS Audrey née SOQUET

Running target air rifle mixed, 40 shots, 10 m - Women's team

pts.
2002 1. CHN XU Xuan - WANG Xia - QIU Zhiqi 1149
2. GER JOHANNES Silke - KIRR Julie - FAUST Daniela 1101
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - NEUSTROYEVA Ganna - SAMOKHINA Kateryna 1098
2006 1. UKR ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya - AVRAMENKO Galyna - SAMOKHINA Kateryna 1131
2. CHN SUN Aiwen - WANG Qijue - XU Xuan 1126
3. RUS ILYINA Anna - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1121
2008 1. UKR ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya - AVRAMENKO Galyna - SAMOKHINA Kateryna 1130
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1096
3. GER NEFF Elena - ABRAMOVIC Silke - FAUST Daniela 1085
2009 1. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - GULAK Marina 1105
2. UKR ZABOLOTNAYA Viktoriya - AVRAMENKO Galyna - YEVSEYENKO Tetyana 1098
3. QAT MHAMUD Amal - JAMA Anisa - JAMA Samsam 1044
2010 1. CHN LI Xue Yan - YANG Zeng - SU Li 1158
2. RUS GULAK Marina - EYDENZON Yuliya - IZMALKOVA Irina 1113
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - DAVYDENKO Tetyana 1102
2012 1. CHN SU Li - LI Xue Yan - YANG Zeng 1145
2. RUS EYDENZON Yuliya - STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina 1123
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - SAVELYEVA Anastasiya 1105
2014 1. CHN YANG Zeng - LI Xue Yan - SU Li 1133
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1105
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - SAMOHINA Kateryna 1075
2016 1. CHN YANG Zeng - ZHAO Li Li - SU Li 1141
2. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1128
3. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - VASYLYUK Liudmyla 1122
2018 1. CHN LI Xue Yan - HUANG Qingqing - SU Li 1125
2. UKR AVRAMENKO Galyna - RIBOVALOVA Viktoriya - GONCHAROVA Valentyna 1101
3. RUS STEPANOVA Olga - IZMALKOVA Irina - EYDENZON Yuliya 1097

2008: only three teams; no World Championship
2009: only four teams; no World Championship

Running deer, single shots, 50 shots, 100 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1928 ADELON Michel FRA 170 MAHIEU Jules FRA 168 GODDARD Springfield M. USA 159
1929 OLSEN Otto Martin NOR 203 NILSSON Bror SWE 196 LIUTTULA Martti Johannes FIN 195
1931 BOLES John Keith USA 186 OLSEN Otto Martin NOR 183 BERGERSEN Rolf NOR 178
1937 BERGERSEN Rolf NOR 203 PYK Herman SWE 200 AASNÆS Hans NOR 199
1947 SKÖLDBERG Per Olof SWE 203 MIETTINEN Yrjö FIN 199 KOCKGÅRD Birger Thorleif SWE 198
1949 LARSEN John NOR 210 BERGERSEN Rolf NOR 204 KOCKGÅRD Birger Thorleif SWE 203
1952 LARSEN John NOR 210 BERGERSEN Rolf NOR 209 BOKMAN Karl SWE 209
1954 ROMANENKO Vitaliy URS 224 BERGERSEN Rolf NOR 221 PROZOROVSKIY Nikolay URS 219
1958 NIKITIN Iogan URS 234 ROMANENKO Vitaliy URS 226 DAVIS James USA 225
1961 CROW Lloyd USA 226 ROMANENKO Vitaliy URS 222 LUSTBERG Lyudvig URS 221
1962 ZAKURENOV Oleg URS 229 FOSTER John USA 228 FLODMAN Rune SWE 227


Running deer, single shots, 50 shots, 100 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1929 1. SWE HULTBERG Otto - LANDELIUS Per Fredric - MODIN Bill - NILSSON Bror 302
2. NOR JOHANSEN Thorstein Arthur - LIBERG Einar - LILLOE-OLSEN Ole Andreas - OLSEN Otto Martin 298
3. FIN HANNELIUS Lennart Vilhelm - LIUTTULA Martti Johannes - WEGELIUS Karl Magnus - ??? 292
1931 1. POL BARAŃSKI Eustachy - PODOSKI Jerzy - LEWIŃSKI Stanisław - ZALESKI Kazimierz 278
2. NOR AASNÆS Hans - BERGERSEN Rolf - OLSEN Otto Martin - STEENERSEN Martin 275
only two teams participating
1937 - 1949 not competed
1952 1. NOR AASNÆS Hans - BERGERSEN Rolf - BÜHRING-ANDERSEN Birger - LARSEN John 805
2. SWE KOCKGÅRD Birger Thorleif - LILJEDAHL Hans - MIROWSKY Max Arvid Paul Olle - SKÖLDBERG Per Olof 797
3. FIN KOSKENMIES Matti - LIUTTULA Martti Johannes - MÄKI Tauno - MIETTINEN Yrjö 777
1954 1. URS BOBRUN Dmitriy - ONISHCHENKO Vasiliy - PROZOROVSKIY Nikolay - ROMANENKO Vitaliy 857
2. NOR BERGERSEN Rolf - BRUDE Ole - BÜHRING-ANDERSEN Birger - LARSEN John 824/?
3. SWE AUSTRIN Bengt - BOHMAN Åke - ERDMAN Georg - SKÖLDBERG Per Olof 824/?
1958 1. URS LUSTBERG Lyudvig - NIKITIN Iogan - ROMANENKO Vitaliy - ZAKURENOV Oleg 900
2. USA DAVIS James - DECKERT Joseph - LUCKER Harry - WENTWORTH Richard 882
3. SWE BOHMAN Åke - FLODMAN Rune - JOHANSSON Sven - SCHULLSTRÖM Björn 854
1961 1. URS LINNIKOV Vladimir - LUSTBERG Lyudvig - NIKITIN Iogan - ROMANENKO Vitaliy 879
2. USA CROW Lloyd - FOSTER John - POWELL Willis - DECKERT Joseph 877
3. SWE SCHULLSTRÖM Björn - JOHANSSON Stig - HALVARDSSON Håkan - KARLSSON Karl 812
1962 1. URS NESTOROV Igor - NIKITIN Iogan - ROMANENKO Vitaliy - ZAKURENOV Oleg 879
2. USA FOSTER John - POWELL Willis - SKARPNESS Norman - TORBUSH John 867
3. SWE FLODMAN Rune - JOHANSSON Stig - HALVARDSSON Håkan - KARLSSON Karl 842


Running deer, double shots, 50 shots, 100 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1928 ADELON Michel FRA 340 STENERSEN Martin NOR 267 CHAUVET André FRA 263
1929 HULTBERG Otto SWE 193 OLSEN Otto Martin NOR 192 MODIN Bill SWE 183
1931 BOLES John Keith USA 152 BERGERSEN Rolf NOR 150 LIUTTULA Martti Johannes FIN 148
1937 SKÖLDBERG Per Olof SWE 190 AASNÆS Hans NOR 185 PYK Herman SWE 184
1947 AASNÆS Hans NOR 197 LILJEDAHL Hans SWE 196 KOCKGÅRD Birger Thorleif SWE 194
1949 AASNÆS Hans NOR 194 SKÖLDBERG Per Olof SWE 191 BÜHRING-ANDERSEN Birger NOR 188
1952 LARSEN John NOR 206 AUSTRIN Bengt SWE 201 BOKMAN Karl SWE 195
1954 BOBRUN Dmitriy URS 213 ROMANENKO Vitaliy URS 206/? SEVRYUGIN Vladimir URS 206/?
1958 DECKERT Joseph USA 223 FLODMAN Rune SWE 221 LUCKER Harry USA 219
1961 FOSTER John USA 222 LINNIKOV Vladimir URS 219/? LUSTBERG Lyudvig URS 219/?
1962 ZAKURENOV Oleg URS 223 NIKITIN Iogan URS 223 POWELL Willis USA