Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

IAU 100 km European Championships

In 2007 - 2012 and 2015, there were no European championship races. The continental champions were the best European runners according to a separate ranking of the European athletes at the World Championships instead. The European team champion is calculated by adding the times of the best three finishers of each team.

1. 1992, Sep 12 Winschoten NED
2. 1993, Sep 18 Winschoten NED
3. 1994, Sep 03 Winschoten NED
4. 1995, May 27 Chavagnes-en-Paillers FRA
5. 1996, Aug 25 Cléder FRA
6. 1997, May 31 - Jun 01 Firenze-Faenza ITA
7. 1998, Jun 19-20 Torhout BEL
8. 1999, Sep 10 Winschoten NED
9. 2000, Apr 30 Belvès FRA
10. 2001, Sep 29 Winschoten NED
11. 2002, Sep 14 Winschoten NED
12. 2003, Apr 19 Chernogolovka RUS
13. 2004, May 29 Firenze-Faenza ITA
14. 2005, Sep 10 Winschoten NED
15. 2006, Jun 16-17 Torhout BEL
16. 2007, Sep 08 Winschoten NED
17. 2008, Nov 08 Tuscania ITA
18. 2009, Jun 19-20 Torhout BEL
19. 2010, Nov 07 Gibraltar GIB
20. 2011, Sep 10 Winschoten NED
21. 2012, Apr 22 Seregno ITA
22. 2013, Apr 27 Belvès FRA

2014 not competed
23. 2015, Sep 12 Winschoten NED

2016 - 2017 not competed

2010: The remeasured distance was only 99,903 km.

Men

European Champion h Runner-up h Third place h
1992 PRAET Jean-Paul BEL 6:16:41 SANTALOV Konstantin RUS 6:28:45 SCELSI Bruno FRA 6:42:40
1993 SANTALOV Konstantin RUS 6:25:52 HERMANNS Peter BEL 6:33:57 KOKOREV Mikhail RUS 6:36:38
1994 JANICKI Jarosław POL 6:33:43 MAGIER Andrzej POL 6:33:43 GACK Denis FRA 6:37:47
1995 JANICKI Jarosław POL 6:28:36 RYABOV Igor RUS 6:30:04 MAGIER Andrzej POL 6:35:37
1996 JANICKI Jarosław POL 6:33:39 JELÍNEK Jiří CZE 6:38:15 MAGIER Andrzej POL 6:39:49
1997 KONONOV Aleksey RUS 6:47:35 MURZIN Grigoriy RUS 6:47:39 BUSKAROV Nikolay RUS 6:47:57
1998 MURZIN Grigoriy RUS 6:23:29 RADYUCHENKO Dmitriy RUS 6:34:40 BUSKAROV Nikolay RUS 6:40:45
1999 FÉTIZON Pascal FRA 6:39:16 KOKOREV Mikhail RUS 6:42:18 DIEHL Gilles FRA 6:44:39
2000 GANIYEV Farid RUS 6:33:26 SĘKOWSKI Piotr POL 6:44:28 KHARITONOV Oleg RUS 6:47:00
2001 NETERBA Vladimir RUS 6:45:43 VOZÁR Attila HUN 6:47:57 VINDIŠ Miroslav SLO 6:52:47
2002 FÉTIZON Pascal FRA 6:34:16 ZHALYBIN Denis RUS 6:36:19 KHARITONOV Oleg RUS 6:41:16
2003 MURZIN Grigoriy RUS 6:29:41 ARDEMAGNI Mario ITA 6:33:22 TYAZHKOROB Igor RUS 6:45:27
2004 ARDEMAGNI Mario ITA 6:31:44 MARTÍNEZ Fermín ESP 6:48:07 PRIDE Simon GBR 6:48:47
2005 KHARITONOV Oleg RUS 6:30:31 ARDEMAGNI Mario ITA 6:40:39 FÉTIZON Pascal FRA 6:50:22
2006 GONZÁLEZ José María ESP 6:23:44 BULA Dmitriy BLR 6:33:56 DJOUADI Yannick FRA 6:38:19
2007 KHARITONOV Oleg RUS 6:30:22 TYAZHKOROB Igor RUS 6:42:30 IZMAILOV Aleksey RUS 6:45:10
2008 CALCATERRA Giorgio ITA 6:37:41 JANICKI Jarosław POL 6:40:04 JIMÉNEZ Miguel Ángel ESP 6:53:44
2009 BUUD Jonas SWE 6:41:50 CALCATERRA Giorgio ITA 6:42:05 BOFFO Marco ITA 6:45:39
2010 BUUD Jonas SWE 6:47:40 HOLOVNYTSKYY Oleksandr UKR 6:51:03 COLLET André GER 6:51:54
2011 CALCATERRA Giorgio ITA 6:27:32 VERMEESCH Pieter BEL 6:47:01 BUUD Jonas SWE 6:52:19
2012 CALCATERRA Giorgio ITA 6:23:20 BUUD Jonas SWE 6:28:57 di CECCO Alberico ITA 6:40:30
2013 CUEVAS Asier ESP 6:53:14 BOCH Michaël FRA 6:56:49 REQUEJO José Antonio ESP 6:57:02
2015 BUUD Jonas SWE 6:22:44 CUEVAS Asier ESP 6:35:49 CALCATERRA Giorgio ITA 6:36:49


Men’s Team

h
1992 1. RUS SANTALOV Konstantin - MASARYGIN Aleksandr - BAIRAMGALIN Nail 20:11:47

2. BEL PRAET Jean-Paul - BEEKEN Walther - DEMEULENAERE Rudi 20:34:10

3. GBR RITCHIE Donald A. - MOORE Stephen - STEVENS Das 21:21:20
1993 1. GBR HARTLEY Mike - DELL Greg - MOORE Stephen 20:26:56

2. FRA VUILLEMENOT Roland - GACK Denis - OLRY Gilles 20:40:50

3. GER SOMMER Michael - SCHNEIDER Josef - ADERHOLD Lutz 21:50:29
1994 1. POL JANICKI Jarosław - MAGIER Andrzej - BREGUŁA Damian 20:05:20

2. RUS KRUPSKIY Leonid - MOTORIN Aleksandr - KOKOREV Mikhail 20:16:06

3. FRA GACK Denis - CURTON Bernard - QUIJANO Thierry 20:32:17
1995 1. RUS RYABOV Igor - MOTORIN Aleksandr - KOKOREV Mikhail 19:52:19

2. POL JANICKI Jarosław - MAGIER Andrzej - BREGUŁA Damian 19:58:12

3. FRA CURTON Bernard - QUIJANO Thierry - VUILLEMENOT Roland 20:09:00
1996 1. POL JANICKI Jarosław - MAGIER Andrzej - PŁOCHOCKI Ryszard 20:04:53

2. FRA VUILLEMENOT Roland - JULIEN Roger - GACK Denis 20:41:32

3. ESP DONOSO Miguel - ALVAREZ Ramón - FERNÁNDEZ Jacinto 21:19:01
1997 1. RUS KONONOV Aleksey - MURZIN Grigoriy - BUSKAROV Nikolay 20:23:11

2. ESP CORREDOR Jesús - FERNÁNDEZ Jacinto - MURILLO SÁNCHEZ Manuel 21:30:55

3. GBR PRIDE Simon - MOORE Stephen - SICHEL William 22:09:47
1998 1. RUS MURZIN Grigoriy - BUSKAROV Nikolay - MOTORIN Aleksandr 19:55:31

2. BEL VANDENDRIESSCHE Jan - VANDERLINDEN Marc - BECKERS Paul 20:54:52

3. FRA GUICHARD Thierry - GACK Denis - CURTON Bernard 21:05:29
1999 1. FRA FÉTIZON Pascal - DIEHL Gilles - HEUBI Bruno 20:32:25

2. RUS KOKOREV Mikhail - RADYUCHENKO Dmitriy - PANOV Aleksandr 21:31:41

3. ESP RODRÍGUEZ JIMENEZ Juan - ÁLVAREZ SAINZ Ramón - MARTINEZ Miguel 23:18:28
2000 1. RUS GANIYEV Farid - KHARITONOV Oleg - MOTORIN Aleksandr 20:15:04

2. FRA GUICHARD Thierry - DIEHL Gilles - PIVETEAU Pascal 21:04:04

3. BEL GOETHALS Rik - VANDERLINDEN Marc - VANDENDRIESSCHE Jan 21:25:52
2001 1. RUS NETERBA Vladimir - KASHAPOV Ravil - AKHMETSHIN Eldar 21:23:32

2. UKR OSIPOV Aleksandr - LAZYUTA Stanislav - LAVRENYUK Serhey 22:08:33

3. BEL TAELMAN Lucien - GOETHALS Rik - BECKERS Paul 22:12:34
2002 1. RUS ZHALYBIN Denis - KHARITONOV Oleg - TYAZHKOROB Igor 20:13:04

2. FRA FÉTIZON Pascal - BLANCHARD Bruno - HEUBI Bruno 20:44:51

3. ITA ARDEMAGNI Mario - SARTORI Stefano - VEDILEI Enrico 21:13:28
2003 1. RUS TYAZHKOROB Igor - AKHMETSHIN Ildar - SINYUSHKIN Valeriy 20:20:00

2. FRA BLANCHARD Bruno - BOUSCELIER Nicolas - PIVETEAU Pascal 21:04:44

3. ITA ARDEMAGNI Mario - SARTORI Stefano - VEDILEI Enrico 21:11:41
2004 1. ITA ARDEMAGNI Mario - SARTORI Stefano - TRINCHERI Lorenzo 20:40:30

2. RUS BELOSLUDTSEV Aleksey - KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy - TYAZHKOROB Igor 21:15:55

3. GBR PRIDE Simon - COLE Brian - LYNAS Matthew 21:27:52
2005 1. RUS KHARITONOV Oleg - IZMAILOV Aleksey - KOKOREV Mikhail 20:21:40

2. FRA FÉTIZON Pascal - BACHALIER Christophe - BRETEAU Bernard 20:56:35

3. GER HOOß Jörg - MIKSCH Thomas - KÖNIG Thomas 21:19:12
2006 1. ESP GONZÁLEZ José María - JIMÉNEZ Miguel Ángel - MARTÍNEZ Fermín 20:00:24

2. FRA DJOUADI Yannick - FÉTIZON Pascal - BARCZA Sandor 20:11:58

3. RUS IZMAILOV Aleksey - TYAZHKOROB Igor - ZHALYBIN Denis 20:33:59
2007 1. RUS KHARITONOV Oleg - TYAZHKOROB Igor - IZMAILOV Aleksey 19:58:02

2. FRA FÉTIZON Pascal - BACHELIER Christophe - BRETAUD Bernard 20:45:14

3. GER HOOß Jörg - KERSTEN Sven - DEHAUT Helmut 21:28:02
2008 1. ITA CALCATERRA Giorgio - d’INNOCENTI Marco - RIGO Andrea 20:35:26

2. FRA BUQUET Christophe - LEGAT Eric - BRETAUD Bernard 21:44:40

3. ESP JIMÉNEZ Miguel Ángel - ROMERO Ludisvindo - MARTÍNEZ Fermin 21:49:07
2009 1. ITA CALCATERRA Giorgio - BOFFO Marco - BERNABEI Andrea 20:43:12

2. FRA BUQUET Christophe - LEGAT Eric - BRETAUD Bernard 21:00:46

3. ESP JIMÉNEZ Miguel Ángel - MARTÍNEZ Fermin - ROMERO Ludisvindo 21:14:59
2010 1. FRA BUQUET Christophe - REGIS Raymond - BRETAUD Bernard 21:05:52

2. GBR MATTHEWS Martin - SMALLS Allen - LYNAS Matthew 21:37:25

3. GER COLLET André - DIPPACHER Mathias - HOOß Jörg 22:04:05
2011 1. FRA BORDET Dominique - BOCH Michaël - JEANNE Mickaël 21:36:19

2. RUS IZMAYLOV Aleksey - SPIRIDONOV Vasiliy - KHUDYAKOV Vsevolod 21:57:55

3. GER COLLET André - SOMMER Michael - ZIMMERMANN Achim 22:31:59
2012 1. ITA CALCATERRA Giorgio - di CECCO Alberico - PALLADINO Daniele 20:06:41

2. FRA BORDET Dominique - BOCH Michaël - DILMI Ludovic 20:58:44

3. GER COLLET André - SOMMER Michael - ZIMMERMANN Achim 21:17:50
2013 1. ESP CUEVAS Asier - REQUEJO José Antonio - JIMÉNEZ Miguel Ángel 20:54:52

2. FRA BOCH Michaël - BORDET Dominique - LAGET David 21:15:57

3. RUS PAVLOV Dmitriy - SPIRIDONOV Vasiliy - BURZAK Vladimir 21:25:58
2015 1. SWE BUUD Jonas - FAGERLUND Fritjof - JANNBORG Henrik 19:59:40

2. ITA CALCATERRA Giorgio - ACHMÜLLER Hermann - ZAMBELLI Andrea 20:32:29

3. FRA BELLANCA Jérôme - BORDET Dominique - ANDRIEU Jérôme 20:37:43


Women

European Champion h Runner-up h Third place h
1992 WALKER Hilary GBR 7:55:12 VANDERHAEGHEN Viviane BEL 7:59:19 ROBINSON Eleanor GBR 8:06:18
1993 VASS Márta HUN 7:43:06 WALKER Hilary GBR 7:50:09 ROBINSON Eleanor GBR 8:02:24
1994 LYAKHOVA Valentina RUS 7:36:39 BAGMANOVA Nurzia RUS 7:52:59 MASKINA Yelena RUS 8:10:13
1995 OLIVE Isabelle FRA 7:43:14 HARDING Lynn GBR 7:52:23 GEFFROY Danièle FRA 7:54:10
1996 HUNTER-ROWE Carolyn GBR 7:41:29 CUBIZOLLES Martine FRA 7:49:09 JOUAULT Huguette FRA 7:51:54
1997 LAPINA Olga RUS 8:13:49 PHILIPPIN Jutta GER 8:20:07 MÖLLENSIEP Sybille GER 8:23:42
1998 SAVOSKINA Svetlana RUS 7:45:43 LÁRIO Alzira POR 7:58:36 BISKULOVA Yelena RUS 8:05:03
1999 KOLPAKOVA Elvira RUS 7:33:39 MAGGIOLINI Magali FRA 7:55:35 BISKULOVA Yelena RUS 8:08:22
2000 BÉRCES Edit HUN 7:53:12 HERRY Karine FRA 8:06:46 LÁRIO Alzira POR 8:16:53
2001 BOTZON Ricarda GER 7:31:55 BYCHKOVA Marina RUS 7:37:02 HERRY Karine FRA 7:42:36
2002 KOLPAKOVA Elvira RUS 7:24:52 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 7:33:14 SANDERSON Danielle GBR 7:47:29
2003 ZHYRKOVA Tatyana RUS 7:19:51 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 7:28:00 MYSHLYANOVA Marina RUS 7:33:21
2004 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 8:03:03 HERRY Karine FRA 8:19:08 REYMONENQ Magali FRA 8:26:52
2005 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 7:53:25 SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit GER 7:53:28 HERRY Karine FRA 7:55:53
2006 SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit GER 7:58:44 FRICOTTEAUX Laurence FRA 7:59:22 LELAN Christine FRA 8:01:54
2007 FRICOTTEAUX Laurence FRA 7:26:44 MYSHLYANOVA Marina RUS 7:39:18 CARLIN Monica ITA 7:40:36
2008 ZHYRKOVA Tatyana RUS 7:23:33 CARLIN Monica ITA 7:35:38 VISHNEVSKAYA Irina RUS 7:38:40
2009 VISHNEVSKAYA Irina RUS 7:46:26 CARLIN Monica ITA 7:53:58 CROSSAN Helena IRL 8:04:40
2010 GREENWOOD Ellie GBR 7:29:05 CARLIN Monica ITA 7:30:50 Hawker Elizabeth GBR 7:33:26
2011 BYCHKOVA Marina RUS 7:27:19 ZAKRZEWSKI Joanna GBR 7:41:06 VISHNEVSKAYA Irina RUS 7:45:27
2012 BERG Kajsa SWE 7:35:23 VISHNEVSKAYA Irina RUS 7:36:01 FÖLDINGNÉ NAGY Judit 7:43:55
2013 BERG Kajsa SWE 7:38:52 ANTROPOVA Irina RUS 7:42:52 HARRISON Sue GBR 7:48:12
2015 BERG Kajsa SWE 7:20:48 VRAJIĆ Marija CRO 7:27:11 ZAKRZEWSKI Joasia GBR 7:31:33

1992: ROBINSON Eleanor née ADAMS
1998: BISKULOVA Yelena née MASKINA
2004: REYMONENQ Magali née MAGGIOLINI
2013: ANTROPOVA Irina née VISHNEVSKAYA

Women’s Team

h
1992 1. GBR WALKER Hilary - ROBINSON Eleanor - WATSON Sylvia 24:22:24



only one team in the ranking
1993 1. GBR WALKER Hilary - ROBINSON Eleanor - ASHLEY Susan 24:53:32

2. HUN VASS Márta - BOZÁN Ágnes - BONTOVICS Tímea 26:14:55

3. FRA GEFFROY Danièle - JACQUEMIN Michelle - FRUSSOTTE Monique 26:30:24
1994 1. RUS LYAKHOVA Valentina - BAGMANOVA Nurzia - MASKINA Yelena 23:37:51

2. FRA FLORIS Anny - JACQUEMIN Michelle - GEFFROY Danièle 25:44:24

3. GER BOTZON Ricarda - SCHAAF Karin - BACKHAUS Helga 26:18:39
1995 1. FRA OLIVE Isabelle - GEFFROY Danièle - DUCHEMIN Nicole 23:39:02

2. GBR HARDING Lynn - ROBINSON Eleanor - ASHLEY Susan 24:21:39

3. GER BOTZON Ricarda - DRESCHER Anke - LOMSKY Sigrid 24:44:43
1996 1. FRA CUBIZOLLES Martine - JOUAULT Huguette - OLIVE Isabelle 23:40:35

2. GER MÖLLENSIEP Sybille - DRESCHER Anke - BOTZON Ricarda 24:40:51

3. GBR HUNTER-ROWE Carolyn - ROBINSON Eleanor - DIAMANTIDES Helen 24:50:39
1997 1. GER PHILIPPIN - MÖLLENSIEP Sybille - DRESCHER Anke 25:12:09

2. RUS LAPINA Olga - BYCHKOVA Marina - SEMENOVA Larisa 25:27:31

3. GBR DIAMANTIDES Helen - WALKER Hilary - GAYTER Sharon 27:05:26
1998 1. RUS SAVOSKINA Svetlana - BISKULOVA Yelena - BICHKOVA Marina 24:03:03

2. GER BOTZON Ricarda - DRESCHER Anke - MÖLLENSIEP Sybille 25:18:40

3. FRA CUBIZOLLES Martine - SEMUR Joelle - FLORIS Anny 25:19:57
1999 1. GER BOTZON Ricarda - DRESCHER Anke - WAGNER Constanze 24:54:03

2. FRA MAGGIOLINI Magali - SEMUR Joëlle - BRIONNE Murielle 26:24:39

3. UKR KALUZHNA Viktoriya - CHERNIY Larisa - KOVRIZHKINA Nina 27:58:44
2000 1. FRA HERRY Karine - MAGGIOLINI Magali - DUVAL Dominique 25:02:12

2. ITA COSTETTI Maria Luisa - BULZONI Maura - SATTA Marinella 29:13:48



only two teams in the ranking
2001 1. RUS BYCHKOVA Marina - KARASEVA Nadezhda - SHATYAYEVA Valentina 23:37:49

2. FRA HERRY Karine - REYMONENQ Magali - BRIONNE Murielle 23:42:22

3. GER BOTZON Ricarda - HIEBL Elke - DRESCHER Anke 23:52:00
2002 1. RUS KOLPAKOVA Elvira - KARASEVA Nadezhda - LADYZHINA Oksana 23:57:55

2. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - ZOBOLI Elvira - BRUNI Debora 24:30:45

3. FRA REYMONENQ Magali - DENIS-BILLET Christine - BRIONNE Murielle 24:58:48
2003 1. RUS ZHYRKOVA Tatyana - MYSHLYANOVA Marina - KARASEVA Nadezhda 22:28:13

2. FRA REYMONENQ Magali - DENIS-BILLET Christine - WEISS DUMARCHE Nadine 24:11:50

3. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - COSTETTI Maria Luisa - ZOBOLI Elvira 24:33:48
2004 1. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - CAVALLI Giovanna - ZOBOLI Elvira 25:22:11

2. FRA HERRY Karine - REYMONENQ Magali - DENIS-BILLET Christine 25:42:24

3. GER HOOß Tanja - SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit - HILDEBRAND Carmen 26:08:06
2005 1. FRA HERRY Karine - FRICOTTEAUX Laurence - REYMONENQ Magali 24:11:24

2. GER SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit - BRAUN Marion - STÖPPLER Simone 24:37:14

3. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - COSTETTI Maria Luisa - ZOBOLI Elvira 25:30:58
2006 1. FRA FRICOTTEAUX Laurence - LELAN Christine - REYMONENQ Magali 24:14:37

2. GER SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit - BRAUN Marion - HILDEBRAND Carmen 24:57:00

3. ITA CAVALLI Giovanna - di VITO Lorena - FUSCHINI Paola 27:32:07
2007 1. FRA FRICOTTEAUX Laurence - REYMONENQ Magali - SIGNORIO-BALDACCHINO Patricia 23:12:23

2. GER SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit - GROß Martina - BRAUN Marion 23:52:44

3. ITA CARLIN Monica - CAVALLI Giovanna - DA FORNO Daniela 24:15:30
2008 1. RUS ZHYRKOVA Tatyana - VISHNEVSKAYA Irina - BYCHKOVA Marina 22:58:51

2. ITA CARLIN Monica - CERETTO Sonia - ZECCHINO Luisa 24:32:31

3. GER SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit - HOOß Tanja - HAJEK Branka 25:39:43
2009 1. RUS VISHNEVSKAYA Irina - ILYINA Vera - KLEYMENOVA Larisa 24:32:06

2. GER HAJEK Branka - HOOß Tanja - STÖPPLER Simone 25:00:39

3. ITA CARLIN Monica - CAVALLI Giovanna - GIZZI Noemi 26:06:48
2010 1. GBR GREENWOOD Ellie - Hawker Elizabeth - GELDER Emily 23:16:54

2. ITA CARLIN Monica - CERETTO Sonia - GIZZI Noemy 23:47:11

3. RUS VISHNEVSKAYA Irina - AKIMENKOVA Oksana - ILYINA Vera 24:39:47
2011 1. RUS BYCHKOVA Marina - VISHNEVSKAYA Irina - AKSENOVA Mariya 23:19:40

2. GBR ZAKRZEWSKI Joanna - HARRISON Susan - RUSHTON Karen 24:42:56

3. AUT HOFER Sabine - STRAßER Regina - STRIEDNIG Ulrike 25:55:19
2012 1. RUS VISHNEVSKAYA Irina - AKSENOVA Mariya - SHIKHANOVA Nadezhda 24:02:28

2. ITA MARIN Francesca - ORSENIGO Roberta - CERETTO Sonia 24:53:14

3. GER KRAUSE Antje - BENNING Nicole - MUSIAL Elke 25:46:44
2013 1. RUS ANTROPOVA Irina - PANKOVSKA Irina - AKIMENKOVA Oksana 23:28:22

2. SWE BERG Kajsa - SUNDBERG Sophia - ROSENQVIST Kerstin 24:02:25

3. ITA CIMARRUSTI Barbara - ZANARDI Marina - CERETTO Sonia 25:24:24
2015 1. SWE BERG Kajsa - SVENSSON Stina - SÖDERMARK Frida 22:51:06

2. RUS ZGALYBINA Marina - ANTROPOVA Irina - KIRILOVA Marina 23:30:05

3. CRO VRAJIĆ Marija - JURIŠIĆ Veronika - ORLIĆ Antonija 23:37:13

2001: REYMONENQ Magali née MAGGIOLINI
2013: ANTROPOVA Irina née VISHNEVSKAYA

24 Hour European Championships

Preceded by the IAU 24 Hours Europe Challenge the IAU started the annual 24 Hours European Championship in 2006. In 2003 - 2005, 2009 and 2010, there were no separate European championship races. The continental champions were the best European runners according to a separate ranking of the European athletes at the World Championships instead. The European team champion is calculated by adding the distances of the best three finishers of each team.


IAU 24 Hours Europe Challenge
1. 1992, May 29-30 Apeldoorn NED
2. 1993, May 01-02 Basel SUI
3. 1994, May 21-22 Szeged HUN

1995 not competed
4. 1996, Sep 21-22 Courçon FRA
5. 1997, May 03-04 Basel SUI
6. 1998, Aug 29-30 Fleurbaix-Marquette FRA
7. 1999, Sep 25-26 San Giovanni Lupatoto ITA (Track race)
8. 2000, Oct 20-21 Uden NED
9. 2001, May 25-26 Apeldoorn NED
10. 2002, Sep 07-08 Gravigny FRA
11. 2003, Oct 11-12 Uden NED
12. 2004, Oct 23-24 Brno CZE
13. 2005, Jul 16-17 Wörschach AUT

IAU 24 Hours European Championship
14. 2006, Sep 23-24 Verona ITA
15. 2007, May 05-06 Madrid ESP

2008 not competed
16. 2009, May 02-03 Bergamo ITA
17. 2010, May 13-14 Brive-la-Gaillarde FRA

2011 not competed
18. 2012, Sep 08-09 Katowice POL
19. 2013, May 11-12 Steenbergen NED

2014 not competed
20. 2015, Apr 11-12 Torino ITA
21. 2016, Oct 22-23 Albi FRA

2017 not competed
22. 2018, May 26-27 Timişoara ROU


Men

European Champion km Runner-up km Third place km
1992 SCHIEKE Helmut GER 250,698 SAMULSKI Peter GER 241,583 KLEMENT Valery GER 237,326
1993 DREYER Helmut GER 259,265 TUHOVČÁK Milan CZE 257,965 GRISHEV Gennadiy RUS 247,900
1994 BOGÁR János HUN 261,122 GUYOMARC’H Jean-Pierre FRA 254,013 KLEMENT Valery GER 252,110
1996 GYŐRI Ferenc HUN 259,922 MAIER Michael GER 250,999 VOROBYOV Maksim RUS 246,374
1997 TIVIKOV Vladimir RUS 249,039 FLOHIC Serge FRA 245,221 FOUCAT Marcel FRA 242,200
1998 TAELMAN Lucien BEL 267,626 RUSEK Tomáš CZE 263,144 MAIER Michael GER 259,067
1999 KOUROS Yiannis GRE 262,324 HRMO Ľubomír SVK 249,239 PRUAL Alain FRA 234,823
2000 HRMO Ľubomír SVK 259,273 KAZANTSEV Andrey RUS 257,760 PRUAL Alain FRA 255,501
2001 BECKERS Paul BEL 260,599 LUKAS Jens GER 258,907 KURBATOV Vladimir RUS 252,801
2002 LUKAS Jens GER 267,294 PRUAL Alain FRA 264,796 GUYOMARC’H Jean-Pierre FRA 255,726
2003 BECKERS Paul BEL 270,087 van ACKER Etienne BEL 264,967 KAZANTSEV Andrey RUS 258,037
2004 HRMO Ľubomír SVK 259,064 MAGROUN Mohamed FRA 257,881 BYCHKOV Vladimir RUS 248,595
2005 KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy RUS 268,065 EDER Ewald AUT 263,810 LUKAS Jens GER 256,368
2006 BYCHKOV Vladimir RUS 254,774 STYNEN Geert BEL 248,642 MAMMOLI Antonio ITA 248,440
2007 KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy RUS 257,358 BYCHKOV Vladimir RUS 251,631 POSADO José Luis ESP 247,937
2009 OLSSON Henrik SWE 257,042 WEIS Ralf GER 244,492 BYCHKOV Vladimir RUS 240,506
2010 CUDIN Ivan ITA 263,841 BYCHKOV Vladimir RUS 258,534 HOBLÉA Fabien FRA 256,256
2012 REUS Florian GER 261,718 DILMI Ludovic FRA 257,819 SAWICKI Piotr POL 254,094
2013 REUS Florian GER 259,939 KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy RUS 257,040 PONOMAREV Timur RUS 256,666
2015 REUS Florian GER 263,899 SZYNAL Paweł POL 261,181 BRITTON Robbie GBR 261,140
2016 LAWSON Dan GBR 261,843 VELIČKA Ondřej CZE 258,661 RUEL Stéphane FRA 257,296
2018 RADZIKOWSKI Andrzej POL 265,4195 RUEL Stéphane FRA 263,5405 SOROKIN Aleksandr LTU 260,9915

Men’s Team

km
1992 1. GER SCHIEKE Helmut - SAMULSKI Peter - KLEMENT Valery 729,607

2. NED MEIJER Lammert - JONGSTE Jan - ROB Daan Albert 588,351



only two teams in the ranking
1993 1. RUS GRISHEV Gennadiy - TIVIKOV Vladimir - STRELTSOV Igor 699,397

2. GER DREYER Helmut - URBACH Helmut - SCHIEKE Helmut 697,936

3. CZE TUHOVČÁK Milan - PŘÍVRATSKY Zdeněk - ŠKORPIL Miloš 679,637
1994 1. FRA GUYOMARC’H Jean-Pierre - de SOUSA René - GRANIER Max 712,895

2. RUS TIVIKOV Vladimir - VOROBYEV Maksim - KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy 692,754

3. GER KLEMENT Valery - SCHIPPELS Alfred - BURSTER Kassian 691,709
1996 1. GER MAIER Michael - KLEMENT Valery - BURSTER Kassian 712,477

2. FRA GUYOMARC’H Jean-Pierre - FLOHIC Serge - FOUCAT Marcel 703,248

3. BEL TAELMAN Lucien - VEKEMANS Alfons - BECKERS Paul 679,699
1997 1. FRA FLOHIC Serge - FOUCAT Marcel - NIRLO Jean-Marc 726,933

2. RUS TIVIKOV Vladimir - BALABEKOV Enver - LABUTIN Ivan 721,747

3. SVK HRMO Ľubomír - ĎURKOVSKÝ Ivan - GYURKE Jozef 655,218
1998 1. FRA PRUAL Alain - GUYOMARC’H Jean-Pierre - FOUCAT Marcel 746,687

2. GER MAIER Michael - LUKAS Jens - BLUMENTRITT Thomas 734,429

3. CZE RUSEK Tomáš - SOLNIČKA Petr - DVOŘÁČEK Vlastimil 714,714
1999

no team ranking
2000 1. FRA PRUAL Alain - GUYOMARC’H Jean-Pierre - MALLEREAU Alain 752,642

2. RUS KAZANTSEV Andrey - MATCHITOV Nikolay - ISHMULKIN Sergey 731,880

3. GBR STOTT Adrian - RITCHIE Donald A. - HILL Walter 667,688
2001 1. RUS KURBATOV Vladimir - ANISIMOV Yevgeniy - ABZALILOV Timur 730,208

2. GER LUKAS Jens - DUDACY Gerald - GRAF Karl 718,445

3. FRA GRANIER Max - LEBON Loic - MALLEREAU Alain 695,813
2002 1. FRA PRUAL Alain - GUYOMARC’H Jean-Pierre - LEBON Loic 771,278

2. GER LUKAS Jens - GRAF Karl - DUTZ Sigurd 719,796

3. RUS ABZALILOV Timur - KAZANTSEV Andrey - ISHMULKIN Sergey 662,573
2003 1. BEL BECKERS Paul - van ACKER Etienne - TAELMAN Lucien 791,901

2. RUS KAZANTSEV Andrey - TISHIN Dmitriy - KURBATOV Vladimir 739,569

3. FRA MAGROUN Mohamed - LEBON Loic - PROVOST Dominique 715,792
2004 1. FRA MAGROUN Mohamed - CONRAUX Emmanuel - HARDEL Claude 745,725

2. RUS BYCHKOV Vladimir - KAZANTSEV Andrey - USHAKOV Yevgeniy 704,876

3. SVK HRMO Ľubomír - SEMAN Peter - LINDVAI Slavomír 672,143
2005 1. RUS KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy - BYCHKOV Vladimir - TIVIKOV Vladimir 731,299

2. ITA ORSI Sergio - BELTRAMINO Osvaldo - MAMMOLI Antonio 725,897

3. AUT EDER Ewald - WAGNER Josef - KORANDA Rainhart 722,476
2006 1. ITA MAMMOLI Antonio - ORSI Sergio - BARICHELLO Gastone 667,258



only one team starting
2007 1. ITA BAGGI Marco - MARCHESI Tiziano - CUDIN Ivan 691,799

2. ESP POSADO José Luis - VERGÉ Ricard - de la MATA Ángel 689,410

3. SWE HARTIKAINEN Reima - RITELLA Christian - ELMGART Otto 649,810
2009 1. RUS BYCHKOV Vladimir - DEDYUKIN Semyon - KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy 693,445

2. GER WEIS Ralf - RIEDEL Roland - HECKE Friedmann 689,111

3. SWE OLSSON Henrik - RITELLA Christian - HARTIKAINEN Reima 684,333
2010 1. ITA CUDIN Ivan - GROSS Ulrich - MARCHESI Tiziano 758,932

2. FRA HOBLÉA Fabien - COLLARD Stéphane - FONTAINE Emmanuel 751,835

3. GBR PARES John - QUENNELL Richard - ROGERS Jim 742,777
2012 1. GER REUS Florian - VANICEK Michael - HÖSL Patrick 759,457

2. FRA DILMI Ludovic - FONTAINE Emmanuel - HARRUIS Jean-François 756,711

3. POL SAWICKI Piotr - RADZIKOWSKI Andrzej - SZYNAL Paweł 741,268
2013 1. GER REUS Florian - HÖSL Patrick - LEU Oliver 752,007

2. RUS KRUGLIKOV Anatoliy - PONOMAREV Timur - ZEMTSOV Andrey 748,162

3. ITA MARCHESI Tiziano - MONTAGNER Stefano - ROVERA Paolo 715,739
2015 1. GBR BRITTON Robbie - ROBBINS Pat - HOLYOAK Steve 770,777

2. GER REUS Florian - MARHOLD Günter - STU THOMS Stefan 745,075

3. FRA RUEL Stéphane - DILMI Ludovic - DAVID Alain 736,237
2016 1. FRA RUEL Stéphane - LATTARICO Piero - RUIZ Patrick 763,291

2. GBR LAWSON Dan - CONSANI Marco - ELSON James 743,269

3. GER THOMS Stefan - LANGPETER Hilmar - KÜHNER Christof 720,006
2018 1. FRA RUEL Stéphane - DILMI Ludovic - RUIZ Patrick 754,625

2. GBR LAWSON Dan - STEWART James - HOLYOAK Steven 735,155

3. GER LEUZE Marcel - WILSDORF Stefan - KÜHNER Christof 725,963

Women

European Champion km Runner-up km Third place km
1992 LOMSKY Sigrid GER 231,008 BACKHAUS Helga GER 224,164 DYCK Anna GER 213,332
1993 LOMSKY Sigrid GER 243,657 BACKHAUS Helga GER 223,647 DYCK Anna GER 214,980
1994 LOMSKY Sigrid GER 231,482 PALTSEVA Rimma RUS 202,276 FRICKE Gisela GER 201,850
1996 BERTRAND Marie FRA 231,049 SIDORENKOVA Yelena RUS 227,287 ROBINSON Eleanor GBR 223,129
1997 REUTOVICH Irina RUS 236,284 SIDORENKOVA Yelena RUS 230,862 BERTRAND Marie FRA 223,724
1998 MAYERAS Marie FRA 226,457 MUSY Colette FRA 223,378 Le CLERF Christiane FRA 220,966
1999 REUTOVICH Irina RUS 223,763 BACKHAUS Helga GER 209,678 PALTSEVA Rimma RUS 202,082
2000 REUTOVICH Irina RUS 225,418 SEMUR Joëlle FRA 219,260 PALTSEVA Rimma RUS 216,299
2001 REUTOVICH Irina RUS 226,634 KOVAL Irina RUS 222,650 BACKHAUS Helga GER 212,692
2002 BÉRCES Edit HUN 232,284 REUTOVICH Irina RUS 226,825 KOVAL Irina RUS 225,036
2003 REUTOVICH Irina RUS 237,052 YEREMINA Galina RUS 232,050 SEMUR Joëlle FRA 227,279
2004 YEREMINA Galina RUS 235,012 BÉRCES Edit HUN 217,664 REUTOVICH Irina RUS 214,632
2005 KALININA Lyudmila RUS 242,228 YEREMINA Galina RUS 239,874 KOVAL Irina RUS 227,469
2006 KOVAL Irina RUS 229,452 DIMITRIADU Michaela CZE 225,228 BÉRCES Edit HUN 211,218
2007 KALININA Lyudmila RUS 233,307 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 217,989 MUÑOZ Rosario ESP 210,721
2009 FONTAINE Anne-Cécile FRA 243,644 BEC Brigitte FRA 234,977 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 223,848
2010 FONTAINE Anne-Cécile FRA 239,797 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 231,390 ALTER Julia GER 230,258
2012 DIMITRIADU Michaela CZE 244,232 GELDER Emily GBR 238,876 NISSEN Cécile FRA 234,524
2013 VERNET Anne-Marie FRA 229,393 NISSEN Cécile FRA 227,618 LAW Sharon GBR 226,107
2015 JANSSON Maria SWE 238,964 BEREZNOWSKA Patrycja POL 233,395 NILRUD Annika SWE 230,054
2016 JANSSON Maria SWE 250,647 BEREZNOWSKA Patrycja POL 241,633 MATEJCZUK Agata POL 232,285
2018 BEREZNOWSKA Patrycja POL 243,3555 REX Stine DEN 241,9215 PAZDA-POZORSKA Małgorzata POL 240,6970

1998: MAYERAS Marie née BERTRAND

Women’s Team

km
1992 1. GER LOMSKY Sigrid - BACKHAUS Helga - DYCK Anna 668,504



only one team in the ranking
1993 1. GER LOMSKY Sigrid - BACKHAUS Helga - DYCK Anna 682,284

2. GBR BROWN Sandra - WALKER Hilary - SAVAGE Marianne 518,720

3. SUI WESTREICHER Helen - BESSARD Irène - BOLLIGER Karin 465,755
1994 1. GER LOMSKY Sigrid - FRICKE Gisela - EICHNER Sigrid 625,839

2. RUS PALTSEVA Rimma - TARASOVA Nadezhda - SHABALINA Zinaida 574,164

3. GBR BROWN Sandra - ROBINSON Eleanor - SAVAGE Marianne 546,978
1996 1. FRA BERTRAND Marie - le CERF Christiane - MAHÉ Pascale 641,802

2. GBR ROBINSON Eleanor - BROWN Sandra - GAYTER Sharon 626,675

3. RUS SIDORENKOVA Yelena - SAVOSKINA Svetlana - SHABALINA Zinaida 597,636
1997 1. RUS REUTOVICH Irina - SIDORENKOVA Yelena - PALTSEVA Rimma 677,647

2. FRA BERTRAND Marie - MAHÉ Pascale - le CERF Christiane 617,499

3. GBR ROBINSON Eleanor - BROWN Sandra - WALKER Hilary 574,569
1998 1. FRA MAYERAS Marie - MUSY Colette - le CLERF Christiane 670,801

2. GBR GAYTER Sharon - BROWN Sandra - WALKER Hilary 591,053

3. GER BACKHAUS Helga - HAUSMANN Helga - PAWZIK Heike 586,866
1999

no team ranking
2000 1. RUS REUTOVICH Irina - PALTSEVA Rimma - KOVAL Irina 647,492

2. GER BACKHAUS Helga - ALTER Julia - PAWZIK Heike 608,129

3. FRA SEMUR Joëlle - MUSY Colette - le CERF Christiane 608,040
2001 1. RUS REUTOVICH Irina - KOVAL Irina - PALTSEVA Rimma 639,317

2. GER BACKHAUS Helga - ALTER Julia - HAUSMANN Martina 616,118

3. FRA SEMUR Joëlle - le CERF Christiane - MUSY Colette 569,184
2002 1. RUS REUTOVICH Irina - KOVAL Irina - PALTSEVA Rimma 668,143

2. FRA JEHANNO Véronique - MUSY Colette - le CERF Christiane 629,706

3. HUN BÉRCES Edit - NAGY ZOLTÁNNÉ Krisztina - SÖRÖS Erika 605,771
2003 1. RUS REUTOVICH Irina - YEREMINA Galina - KOVAL Irina 684,858

2. FRA SEMUR Joëlle - MUSY Colette - JEHANNO Véronique 649,303

3. GER PAWZIK Heike - SEXTL Christine - DAHL Marianne 594,304
2004 1. RUS YEREMINA Galina - REUTOVICH Irina - KOVAL Irina 661,559

2. FRA JEHANNO Véronique - BEC Brigitte - SEMUR Joëlle 598,788

3. ITA di VITO Lorena - MOLING Monika - TONINI Stefania 571,512
2005 1. RUS KALININA Lyudmila - YEREMINA Galina - KOVAL Irina 709,573

2. FRA EIRMIN Nathalie - BERTIN Martine - SEMUR Joëlle 577,841

3. CZE DIMITRIADU Michaela - JUDOVÁ Martina - HŮRKOVÁ Dagmar 552,058
2006

no team starting
2007 1. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - di VITO Lorena - MOLING Monika 603,192

2. ESP MUÑOZ Rosario - FERRADAS Ana María - RIQUELME Carmen 547,418

3. HUN GÁL Andrea - ORAVECZ Orsolya - BONTOVICS Tímea 505,902
2009 1. FRA FONTAINE Anne-Cécile - BEC Brigitte - BOUFFLERT Kora 684,078

2. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - GROSS Annemarie - di VITO Lorena 626,386

3. GER ALTER Julia - STROTKAMP Sabine - SEIDEL Grit 598,365
2010 1. FRA FONTAINE Anne-Cécile - PEUCH Sylvie - VERNET Anne-Marie 685,800

2. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - GROSS Annemarie - di VITO Lorena 658,112

3. FIN SIIMES Outi - SINISALO Marjukka - THORSTRÖM Jaana 605,143
2012 1. FRA NISSEN Cécile - VERNET Anne-Marie - BOULY Pascale 666,503

2. GBR GELDER Emily - MARTIN-CONSANI Debbie - LAW Sharon 666,461

3. GER STRAß Melanie - KRAUSE Antje - HEINLEIN Marika 651,221
2013 1. FRA VERNET Anne-Marie - NISSEN Cécile - BOULY Pascale 670,698

2. GBR LAW Sharon - MARTIN-CONSANI Debbie - GELDER Emily 658,357

3. GER BERGMANN Heike - KRAUSE Antje - HEINLEIN Marika 651,117
2015 1. SWE JANSSON Maria - NILRUD Annika - FONN Torill 684,981

2. POL BEREZNOWSKA Patrycja - NIWIŃSKA Aleksandra - MATEJCZUK Agata 678,468

3. GBR WYKES Isobel - MARTIN-CONSANI Debbie - LAW Sharon 668,305
2016 1. POL BEREZNOWSKA Patrycja - MATEJCZUK Agata - GRABSKA-GRZEGORCZYK Milena 701,429

2. SWE JANSSON Maria - NILRUD Annika - LUNDQVIST Sandra 691,656

3. FRA VERNET Anne-Marie - DERAULT Nathalie - VALLON Valérie 655,332
2018 1. POL BEREZNOWSKA Patrycja - PAZDA-POZORSKA Małgorzata - BIEGASIEWICZ Monika 720,4540

2. GER FATTON Julia - KRAUSE Antje - LIBUDA Anke 656,2455

3. GBR DEAN Tracy - YOUNG Alison - SHAW Wendy 645,0690

1998: MAYERAS Marie née BERTRAND

IAU 50 km European Trophy (defunct)

In 2004, the European Trophy was the forerunner of the World Trophy starting in 2005. The best runners of the 2004 circuit races qualified to the final race. In 2005, the European Trophy winners were the best European runners at the final race of the World trophy circuit, then ceased.

1. 2004, Oct 17 Palermo ITA
2. 2005, Oct 16 Palermo ITA


Men

Winner h Runner-up h Third place h
2004 ARDEMAGNI Mario ITA 3:04:30 CROFT Dominic GBR 3:11:07 KUMPEL Jochen GER 3:14:21
2005 KHARITONOV Oleg RUS 3:02:01 BARCZA Sandor FRA 3:02:21 SARTORI Stefano ITA 3:12:40


Men’s Team

h
2004 1. ITA ARDEMAGNI Mario - TRINCHERI Lorenzo - MALFATTI Pio 9:46:49

2. GER KUMPEL Jochen - MIKSCH Thomas - MUHL Volkmar 10:27:57

3. IRL REA Martin - KINCAID Sam - MORAN Pascal 11:31:25
2005

no team ranking


Women

Winner h Runner-up h Third place h
2004 SANDERSON Danielle GBR 3:29:24 ALEXANDER Rosalyn GBR 3:35:55 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 3:37:23
2005 FOUNDLING-HAWKER Heather GBR 3:44:55 CASIRAGHI Monica ITA 3:48:08 DI VITO Lorena ITA 3:48:08


Women’s Team

h
2004 1. GBR SANDERSON Danielle - ALEXANDER Rosalyn - KNIGHTS Lisa 10:57:59

2. GER STÖPPLER Simone - SCHÖNHERR-HÖLSCHER Birgit - HILDEBRAND Carmen 11:33:40

3. ITA CASIRAGHI Monica - CAVALLI Giovanna - VICARO Simona 11:36:15
2005

no team ranking



Last modified: 05.07.2018