Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Volleyball    Fb

Volleyball at the Olympic Games

1. 1964, Oct 13-23 Tokyo JPN
2. 1968, Oct 13-26 Ciudad de México MEX
3. 1972, Aug 27 - Sep 09 München FRG
4. 1976, Jul 18-30 Montreal CAN
5. 1980, Jul 20 - Aug 01 Moskva URS
6. 1984, Jul 29 - Aug 11 Los Angeles USA
7. 1988, Sep 17 - Oct 02 Seoul KOR
8. 1992, Jul 26 - Aug 09 Barcelona ESP
9. 1996, Jul 20 - Aug 04 Atlanta USA
10. 2000, Sep 16 - Oct 01 Sydney AUS
11. 2004, Aug 14-29 Athína GRE
12. 2008, Aug 09-24 Beijing CHN
13. 2012, Jul 28 - Aug 12 London GBR
14. 2016, Aug 06-21 Rio de Janeiro BRA

Men

Gold Final Silver Bronze
1964 URS --- TCH JPN
1968 URS --- JPN TCH
1972 JPN 3:1 GDR URS
1976 POL 3:2 URS CUB
1980 URS 3:1 BUL ROU
1984 USA 3:0 BRA ITA
1988 USA 3:1 URS ARG
1992 BRA 3:0 NED USA
1996 NED 3:2 ITA YUG
2000 YUG 3:0 RUS ITA
2004 BRA 3:1 ITA RUS
2008 USA 3:1 BRA RUS
2012 RUS 3:2 BRA ITA
2016 BRA 3:0 ITA USA

Women

Gold Final Silver Bronze
1964 JPN --- URS POL
1968 URS --- JPN POL
1972 URS 3:2 JPN PRK
1976 JPN 3:0 URS KOR
1980 URS 3:1 GDR BUL
1984 CHN 3:0 USA JPN
1988 URS 3:2 PER CHN
1992 CUB 3:1 EUN USA
1996 CUB 3:1 CHN BRA
2000 CUB 3:2 RUS BRA
2004 CHN 3:2 RUS CUB
2008 BRA 3:1 USA CHN
2012 BRA 3:1 USA JPN
2016 CHN 3:1 SRB USA


Volleyball at the Youth Olympic Games (defunct)

1998, Jul 09-19 Moskva RUS
1. 2010, Aug 14-26 Singapore SIN

1998: World Youth Games - first multi-sport event for the youth (hold only one time)

Boys

Gold Final Silver Bronze
1998 BRA 3:0 UKR CZE
2010 CUB 3:1 ARG RUS

Girls

Gold Final Silver Bronze
1998 CHN 3:1 RUS POL
2010 BEL 3:1 USA PER


World Championship - Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1949, Sep 10-18 Praha TCH URS --- TCH BUL
1952, Aug 17-29 Moskva URS URS --- TCH BUL
1956, Aug 30 - Sep 12 Paris FRA TCH --- ROU URS
1960, Oct 29 - Nov 14 Rio de Janeiro, Niterói BRA URS --- TCH ROU
1962, Oct 12-26 Moskva URS URS --- TCH ROU
1966, Aug 30 - Sep 11 Praha TCH TCH --- ROU URS
1970, Sep 20 - Oct 02 Sofia BUL GDR --- BUL JPN
1974, Oct 12-28 Ciudad de México MEX POL --- URS JPN
1978, Sep 20 - Oct 01 Roma ITA URS 3:0 ITA CUB
1982, Oct 01-15 Buenos Aires ARG URS 3:0 BRA ARG
1986, Sep 25 - Oct 05 Paris FRA USA 3:1 URS BUL
1990, Oct 18-28 Rio de Janeiro BRA ITA 3:1 CUB URS
1994, Sep 29 - Oct 08 Athína GRE ITA 3:1 NED USA
1998, Nov 13-29 Tokyo JPN ITA 3:0 YUG CUB
2002, Sep 29 - Oct 13 Buenos Aires ARG BRA 3:2 RUS FRA
2006, Nov 17 - Dec 03 Tokyo JPN BRA 3:0 POL BUL
2010, Sep 25 - Oct 10 Roma ITA BRA 3:0 CUB SRB
2014, Aug 30 - Sep 21 Katowice POL POL 3:1 BRA GER


U23 World Championship - Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2013, Oct 06-13 Uberlândia BRA BRA 3:2 SRB RUS
2015, Aug 24-31 Dubai UAE RUS 3:1 TUR ITA
2017, Aug 18-25 Cairo EGY ARG 4:2 RUS CUB


U21 World Championship - Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1977, Sep 05-16 Rio de Janeiro BRA URS --- CHN BRA
1981, Sep 04-12 Denver USA URS 3:0 BRA KOR
1985, Sep 12-22 Milano ITA URS 3:1 ITA CUB
1987, Aug 21-30 Manama BRN KOR 3:2 CUB URS
1989, Sep 03-12 Athínai GRE URS 3:1 JPN BRA
1991, Oct 11-20 Cairo EGY BUL 3:0 ITA URS
1993, Aug 27 - Sep 05 Rosario ARG BRA 3:1 ITA TCH
1995, Jul 08-16 Kuala Lumpur MAS RUS 3:2 BRA ITA
1997, Aug 21-29 Manama BRN POL 3:1 BRA RUS
1999, Aug 21-29 Nakhon Ratchasima THA RUS 3:1 FRA BRA
2001, Aug 11-19 Wrocław POL BRA 3:0 RUS VEN
2003, Aug 23-31 Tehran IRI POL 3:2 BRA BUL
2005, Aug 06-14 Visakhapatnam IND RUS 3:0 BRA CUB
2007, Jul 07-14 Casablanca MAR BRA 3:0 RUS IRI
2009, Jul 31 - Aug 09 Pune IND BRA 3:2 CUB ARG
2011, Aug 01-10 Rio de Janeiro BRA RUS 3:1 ARG SRB
2013, Aug 22 - Sep 01 Ankara TUR RUS 3:0 BRA ITA
2015, Sep 11-20 Tijuana MEX RUS 3:2 ARG CHN
2017, Jun 23 - Jul 02 Brno CZE POL 3:0 CUB RUS

Until 2011 called Junior World Championship

U19 World Championship - Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1989, Dec 31 - 1990 Jan 07 Dubai UAE BRA 3:1 URS BUL
1991, Dec 07-14 Porto POR BRA 3:1 URS KOR
1993, Sep 11-19 İstanbul TUR BRA 3:0 JPN KOR
1995, Aug 25 - Sep 02 San Juan PUR BRA 3:0 ITA JPN
1997, Aug 14-22 Tehran IRI ITA 3:0 GRE JPN
1999, Aug 17-24 Riyadh KSA RUS 3:1 VEN POL
2001, Sep 22-30 Cairo EGY BRA 3:0 IRI RUS
2003, Jul 05-13 Suphanburi THA BRA 3:0 IND IRI
2005, Aug 24 - Sep 01 Algiers ALG RUS 3:2 BRA ITA
2007, Aug 15-26 Tijuana MEX IRI 3:2 CHN FRA
2009, Aug 28 - Sep 06 Jesolo ITA SRB 3:2 IRI ARG
2011, Aug 19-28 Bahía Blanca ARG SRB 3:2 ESP CUB
2013, Jun 27 - Jul 07 Tijuana MEX RUS 3:1 CHN POL
2015, Aug 14-23 Resistencia ARG POL 3:2 ARG IRI
2017, Aug 18-27 Riffa BRN IRI 3:1 RUS JPN

Until 2011 called Youth World Championship

World Cup - Men

Since 1991 the competition format is the following: Besides host JPN the five continental champions and the best four vice-champions according to the world ranking take part. The last two spots will be filled through wild cards.

Venue Champions Runners-up Third place
1965, Sep 13-19 Łódź POL URS POL TCH
1969, Sep 13-20 Halle, Schwerin GDR GDR JPN URS
1973, Sep 22-29 Praha TCH not played
1977, Nov 17-29 Tokyo JPN URS JPN CUB
1981, Nov 19-28 Fukuoka, Hiroshima, Gifu, Yokohama, Tokyo JPN URS CUB BRA
1985, Nov 22 - Dec 01 Osaka, Nagoya, Hiroshima, Tokyo JPN USA URS TCH
1989, Nov 17-26 Osaka, Hiroshima, Tokyo JPN CUB ITA URS
1991, Nov 22 - Dec 01 Tokyo JPN URS CUB USA
1995, Nov 18 - Dec 02 Tokyo, Kumamoto, Hiroshima, Kagoshima, Sendai, Fukushima, Chiba JPN ITA NED BRA
1999, Nov 18 - Dec 02 Tokyo, Kagoshima, Kumamoto, Hiroshima, Nagano, Osaka JPN RUS CUB ITA
2003, Nov 16-30 Tokyo, Nagano, Hiroshima, Hamamatsu, Fukuoka, Okayama JPN BRA ITA SCG
2007, Nov 16 - Dec 02 Saitama, Matsumoto, Hiroshima, Toyama, Fukuoka, Okayama, Tokyo JPN BRA RUS BUL
2011, Nov 20 - Dec 04 Nagoya, Kagoshima, Osaka, Kumamoto, Fukuoka, Hamamatsu, Tokyo JPN RUS POL BRA
2015, Sep 08-23 Hiroshima, Hamamatsu, Osaka, Toyama, Tokyo JPN USA ITA POL

1973: The tournament was not played because a political dispute between TCH and PRK. In the middle of August 1973, Czechoslovakia as host did not accept the inscription of North Korea one day after the term. FIVB accepted the late finish of Asian Championship as a reason for this delay. Czechoslovakia did not agree with this, so the tournament was cancelled.

World Grand Champions Cup - Men

Besides host JPN the best four continental champions according to the world ranking take part. The last spot will be filled through a wild card.

Venue Champions Runners-up Third place
1993, Nov 23-28 Tokyo, Osaka JPN ITA BRA CUB
1997, Nov 15-24 Hiroshima, Tokyo, Osaka JPN BRA NED CUB
2001, Nov 20-25 Nagoya, Tokyo JPN CUB BRA YUG
2005, Nov 22-27 Nagoya, Tokyo JPN BRA USA ITA
2009, Nov 18-23 Nagoya, Osaka JPN BRA CUB JPN
2013, Nov 19-24 Kyoto, Tokyo JPN BRA RUS ITA
2017, Sep 12-17 Nagoya, Osaka JPN BRA ITA IRI


World League - Men

An annual tournament of the best national teams of the world. The competition formula changed several times.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1990, Jul 14-15 Osaka JPN ITA 3:0 NED BRA
1991, Jul 26-27 Milano ITA ITA 3:0 CUB URS
1992, Sep 04-05 Genova ITA ITA 3:1 CUB USA
1993, Jul 30-31 São Paulo BRA BRA 3:0 RUS ITA
1994, Jul 27-30 Milano ITA ITA 3:0 CUB BRA
1995, Jul 04-09 Rio de Janeiro BRA ITA 3:1 BRA CUB
1996, Jun 24-29 Rotterdam NED NED 3:2 ITA RUS
1997, Jun 30 - Jul 05 Moskva RUS ITA 3:0 CUB RUS
1998, Jul 17-19 Milano ITA CUB --- RUS NED
1999, Jul 12-17 Mar del Plata ARG ITA 3:1 CUB BRA
2000, Jul 10-16 Rotterdam NED ITA 3:2 RUS BRA
2001, Jul 25-30 Katowice POL BRA 3:0 ITA RUS
2002, Aug 13-18 Belo Horizonte BRA RUS 3:1 BRA YUG
2003, Jul 08-13 Madrid ESP BRA 3:2 SCG ITA
2004, Jul 17-18 Roma ITA BRA 3:1 ITA SCG
2005, Jul 08-10 Beograd SCG BRA 3:1 SCG CUB
2006, Aug 23-27 Moskva RUS BRA 3:2 FRA RUS
2007, Jul 11-15 Katowice POL BRA 3:1 RUS USA
2008, Jul 23-26 Rio de Janeiro BRA USA 3:1 SRB RUS
2009, Jul 22-26 Beograd SRB BRA 3:2 SRB RUS
2010, Jul 21-25 Córdoba ARG BRA 3:1 RUS SRB
2011, Jul 06-10 Gdańsk/ Sopot POL RUS 3:2 BRA POL
2012, Jul 04-08 Sofia BUL POL 3:0 USA CUB
2013, Jul 17-21 Mar del Plata ARG RUS 3:0 BRA ITA
2014, Jul 16-20 Firenze ITA USA 3:1 BRA ITA
2015, Jul 15-19 Rio de Janeiro BRA FRA 3:0 SRB USA
2016, Jul 13-17 Kraków POL SRB 3:0 BRA FRA
2017, Jul 04-08 Curitiba BRA FRA 3:2 BRA CAN


World Top Four - Men (defunct)

The World Top Four was held between the three medalists of the Olympic Games and the World Championship resp. and the hosts every two years. In 1996 the tournament renamed to Super Challenge and expanded to six teams.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1988, Oct 29 - Nov 03 Tokyo, Hiroshima JPN URS 3:2 USA ARG
1990, Nov 16-21 Tokyo JPN URS 3:2 ITA CUB
1992, Nov 10-15 Osaka JPN BRA 3:0 JPN NED
1994, Nov 18-23 Tokyo, Osaka JPN ITA 3:1 NED JPN
1996, Nov 19-24 Osaka, Tokyo JPN ITA --- NED YUG


Under 185 Invitational - Men (defunct)

In 2004, the FIVB once launched a special competition for players under 1.85 m height to popularize the volleyball sport.

Venue Champions Runners-up Third place
2004, Oct 06-10 Jakarta INA INA TPE MYA


Club World Championship - Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1989, Dec 09-10 Parma ITA Maxicono Parma ITA 3:1 CSKA Moskva URS Pirelli São Paulo BRA
1990, Dec 01-02 Milano ITA Mediolanum Milano ITA 3:0 Banespa São Paulo BRA Maxicono Parma ITA
1991, Oct 22-27 São Paulo BRA Il Messaggero Ravenna ITA 3:1 Banespa São Paulo BRA Mediolanum Milano ITA
1992, Nov 28-29 Treviso ITA Misura Milano ITA 3:2 Sisley Treviso ITA Olympiacos Piraeus GRE
1993 - 2008 not played
2009, Nov 03-08 Doha QAT Trentino BetClic ITA 3:0 PGE Skra Bełchatów POL VK Zenit Kazan RUS
2010, Dec 15-21 Doha QAT Trentino BetClic ITA 3:1 PGE Skra Bełchatów POL IKCO Paykan Tehran IRI
2011, Oct 08-14 Doha QAT Trentino Diatec ITA 3:1 KS Jastrzębski Węgiel POL VK Zenit Kazan RUS
2012, Oct 13-19 Doha QAT Trentino Diatec ITA 3:0 Sada Cruzeiro BRA PGE Skra Bełchatów POL
2013, Oct 15-20 Belo Horizonte BRA Sada Cruzeiro BRA 3:0 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk RUS Trentino Diatec ITA
2014, May 05-10 Belo Horizonte BRA Lokomotiv-Belogorye Belgorod RUS 3:1 Al-Rayyan SC QAT UPCN San Juan ARG
2015, Oct 27 -31 Betim BRA Sada Cruzeiro BRA 3:1 Zenit Kazan RUS UPCN San Juan ARG
2016, Oct 18-23 Betim BRA Sada Cruzeiro BRA 3:0 Zenit Kazan RUS Trentino Diatec ITA
2017, Dec 11-17 Kraków POL Zenit Kazan RUS 3:0 Cucine Lube Civitanova ITA Sada Cruzeiro BRA


World Championship - Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1952, Aug 17-29 Moskva URS URS --- POL TCH
1956, Aug 30 - Sep 12 Paris FRA URS --- ROU POL
1960, Oct 29 - Nov 14 Rio de Janeiro BRA URS --- JPN TCH
1962, Oct 13-25 Moskva URS JPN --- URS POL
1967, Jan 25-29 Tokyo JPN JPN --- USA KOR
1970, Sep 22 - Oct 02 Varna BUL URS --- JPN PRK
1974, Oct 12-27 Guadalajara MEX JPN --- URS KOR
1978, Aug 25 - Sep 06 Leningrad URS CUB 3:0 JPN URS
1982, Sep 13-25 Lima PER CHN 3:0 PER USA
1986, Sep 02-13 Praha TCH CHN 3:1 CUB PER
1990, Aug 22 - Sep 01 Beijing CHN URS 3:1 CHN USA
1994, Oct 21-30 São Paulo BRA CUB 3:0 BRA RUS
1998, Nov 03-12 Osaka JPN CUB 3:0 CHN RUS
2002, Aug 30 - Sep 15 Berlin GER ITA 3:2 USA RUS
2006, Oct 31 - Nov 16 Osaka JPN RUS 3:2 BRA SCG
2010, Oct 29 - Nov 14 Tokyo JPN RUS 3:2 BRA JPN
2014, Sep 23 - Oct 12 Milano ITA USA 3:1 CHN BRA


U23 World Championship - Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2013, Oct 05-12 Tijuana MEX CHN 3:0 DOM JPN
2015, Aug 12-19 Ankara TUR BRA 3:1 TUR DOM
2017, Sep 10-17 Ljubljana SLO TUR 4:0 SLO BUL


U20 World Championship - Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1977, Sep 05-14 São Paulo BRA KOR --- CHN JPN
1981, Oct 16-26 Ciudad de México MEX KOR 3:1 PER JPN
1985, Sep 12-22 Milano ITA CUB 3:1 JPN CHN
1987, Sep 02-13 Seoul KOR BRA 3:0 KOR CHN
1989, Aug 03-13 Lima PER BRA 3:2 CUB JPN
1991, Jul 26 - Aug 04 Brno TCH URS 3:0 BRA JPN
1993, Aug 13-22 Brasilia BRA CUB 3:0 UKR KOR
1995, Jul 23-30 Bangkok THA CHN 3:0 BRA RUS
1997, Sep 05-13 Gdynia POL RUS 3:2 ITA CHN
1999, Aug 28 - Sep 04 Edmonton CAN RUS 3:0 BRA KOR
2001, Sep 01-09 Santo Domingo DOM BRA 3:0 KOR CHN
2003, Sep 06-14 Suphanburi THA BRA 3:2 CHN POL
2005, Jul 23-31 Ankara TUR BRA 3:1 SCG CHN
2007, Jul 20-27 Nakhon Ratchasima THA BRA 3:1 CHN JPN
2009, Jul 16-25 Mexicali MEX GER 3:0 DOM BRA
2011, Jul 22-31 Lima PER ITA 3:1 BRA CHN
2013, Jun 21-30 Brno CZE CHN 3:0 JPN BRA
2015, Sep 11-19 Caguas PUR DOM 3:2 BRA ITA
2017, Jul 14-23 Córdoba MEX CHN 3:0 RUS JPN

Until 2011 called Junior World Championship

U18 World Championship - Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1989, Dec 02-10 Curitiba BRA URS 3:2 BRA JPN
1991, Dec 07-14 Lisboa POR KOR 3:0 BRA URS
1993, Aug 27 - Sep 04 Bratislava SVK RUS 3:1 JPN KOR
1995, Sep 02-09 Orléans FRA JPN 3:1 RUS ITA
1997, Aug 02-10 Chiang Mai THA BRA 3:0 RUS ITA
1999, Sep 04-12 Funchal POR JPN 3:0 BRA KOR
2001, Sep 22-30 Pula CRO CHN 3:1 BRA POL
2003, Aug 09-17 Piła POL CHN 3:2 ITA

BRA

2005, Jul 23-31 Macau MAC BRA 3:0 RUS ITA
2007, Jul 31 - Aug 11 Tijuana MEX CHN 3:1 TUR RUS
2009, Jul 03-12 Nakhon Ratchasima THA BRA 3:1 SRB BEL
2011, Aug 12-21 Anakara TUR TUR 3:0 CHN SRB
2013, Jul 26 - Aug 04 Nakhon Ratchasima THA CHN 3:0 USA BRA
2015, Aug 07-16 Lima PER ITA 3:0 USA CHN
2017, Aug 18-27 Rosario ARG ITA 3:1 DOM RUS

Until 2011 called Youth World Championship

World Cup - Women

Since 1991 the competition format is the following: Besides host JPN the five continental champions and the best four vice-champions according to the world ranking take part. The last two spots will be filled through wild cards.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1973, Oct 19-28 Montevideo URU URS 3:1 JPN KOR
1977, Nov 07-15 Osaka JPN JPN --- CUB KOR
1981, Nov 06-16 Osaka JPN CHN --- JPN URS
1985, Nov 10-20 Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Fukuoka, Tokyo JPN CHN --- CUB URS
1989, Nov 07-14 Nagoya JPN CUB --- URS CHN
1991, Nov 08-17 Osaka JPN CUB --- CHN URS
1995, Nov 03-17 Tokyo, Matsumoto, Fukuoka, Fukui, Nagoya, Okazaki, Osaka, Kobe JPN CUB --- BRA CHN
1999, Nov 02-16 Tokyo, Okayama, Sapporo, Toyama, Sendai, Kanazawa, Nagoya, Osaka JPN CUB --- RUS BRA
2003, Nov 01-15 Tokyo, Kagoshima, Nagoya, Sendai, Sapporo, Toyama, Osaka JPN CHN --- BRA USA
2007, Nov 02-16 Tokyo, Hamamatsu, Osaka, Sendai, Sapporo, Kumamoto, Nagoya JPN ITA --- BRA USA
2011, Nov 04-18 Hiroshima, Nagano, Toyama, Sapporo, Okayama, Tokyo JPN ITA --- USA CHN
2015, Aug 22 - Sep 06 Tokyo, Matsumoto, Sendai, Okayama, Nagoya, Komaki JPN CHN --- SRB USA


World Grand Champions Cup - Women

Besides host JPN the best four continental champions according to the world ranking take part. The last spot will be filled through a wild card.

Venue Champions Runners-up Third place
1993, Nov 16-21 Tokyo, Osaka JPN CUB CHN RUS
1997, Nov 14-23 Osaka, Hiroshima, Tokyo JPN RUS CUB BRA
2001, Nov 13-18 Saitama, Fukuoka JPN CHN RUS JPN
2005, Nov 15-20 Tokyo, Nagoya JPN BRA USA CHN
2009, Nov 10-15 Tokyo, Fukuoka JPN ITA BRA DOM
2013, Nov 12-17 Nagoya, Tokyo JPN BRA USA JPN
2017, Sep 05-10 Nagoya, Tokyo JPN CHN BRA USA


World Grand Prix - Women

An annual tournament of the best national teams of the world. The competition formula changed several times.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1993, Jun 17-20 Hong Kong HKG CUB 3:0 CHN RUS
1994, Sep 09-11 Shanghai CHN BRA --- CUB CHN
1995, Sep 15-17 Shanghai CHN USA --- BRA CUB
1996, Sep 27-29 Shanghai CHN BRA --- CUB RUS
1997, Aug 29-31 Kobe JPN RUS --- CUB KOR
1998, Sep 12-13 Hong Kong HKG BRA 3:0 RUS CUB
1999, Aug 27-29 Yuxi CHN RUS 3:0 BRA CHN
2000, Aug 24-27 Manila PHI CUB 3:1 RUS BRA
2001, Aug 22-26 Macau MAC USA 3:1 CHN RUS
2002, Aug 01-04 Hong Kong HKG RUS 3:1 CHN GER
2003, Jul 28 - Aug 03 Gioia del Colle, Matera, Andria ITA CHN --- RUS USA
2004, Jul 28 - Aug 01 Reggio Calabria ITA BRA 3:1 ITA USA
2005, Jul 13-18 Sendai JPN BRA --- ITA CHN
2006, Sep 06-10 Reggio Calabria ITA BRA 3:1 RUS ITA
2007, Aug 22-26 Ningbo CHN NED --- CHN ITA
2008, Jul 09-13 Yokohama JPN BRA --- CUB ITA
2009, Aug 19-23 Tokyo JPN BRA --- RUS GER
2010, Aug 25-29 Ningbo CHN USA --- BRA ITA
2011, Aug 24-28 Macau MAC USA 3:0 BRA SRB
2012, Jun 27 - Jul 01 Ningbo CHN USA --- BRA TUR
2013, Aug 28 - Sep 01 Sapporo JPN BRA --- CHN SRB
2014, Aug 20-24 Tokyo JPN BRA --- JPN RUS
2015, Jul 22-26 Omaha USA USA --- RUS BRA
2016, Jul 06-10 Bangkok THA BRA 3:2 USA NED
2017, Aug 02-06 Nanjing CHN BRA 3:2 ITA SRB


World Top Four - Women

The World Top Four was held between the three medalists of the Olympic Games and the World Championship resp. and the hosts every two years. In 1996 the tournament renamed to Super Challenge and expanded to six teams.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1988, Nov 05-10 Tokyo, Hiroshima JPN CHN 3:1 URS PER
1990, Nov 09-14 Osaka JPN URS 3:1 CHN JPN
1992, Nov 03-08 Tokyo JPN CUB 3:0 JPN USA
1994, Nov 11-16 Tokyo, Osaka JPN CUB 3:1 BRA RUS
1996, Nov 12-17 Tokyo, Osaka JPN CHN --- CUB BRA


Club World Championship - Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1991, May 08-12 São Paulo BRA Sadia São Paulo BRA 3:0 Colgate São Caetano BRA HAŠK Mladost Monter Zagreb YUG
1992, Nov 15-21 Jesi ITA Olimpia Teodora Ravenna ITA 3:0 L′Acqua de Fiori/ Minas Belo Horizonte BRA Uralochka Yekaterinburg RUS
1993 not played
1994, Nov 22-27 São Paulo BRA Leite Moca São Paulo BRA 3:0 Parmalat Matera ITA BCN Guarujà BRA
1995 - 2009 not played
2010, Dec 15-21 Doha QAT Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 3:0 Sollys Osaco São Paulo BRA Foppapedretti Volley Bergamo ITA
2011, Oct 08-14 Doha QAT Rabitə Bakı VC AZE 3:0 VakıfBank Türk Telekom İstanbul TUR Sollys/Nestlé Osasco São Paulo BRA
2012, Oct 13-19 Doha QAT Sollys/Nestlé Osasco São Paulo BRA 3:0 Rabitə Bakı VC AZE Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR
2013, Oct 09-12 Zürich SUI VakıfBank İstanbul TUR 3:0 Unilever Vôlei Rio de Janeiro BRA Guangdong Evergrande CHN
2014, May 07-11 Zürich SUI Dinamo Kazan RUS 3:0 Molico Osasco BRA SESI-SP São Paulo BRA
2015, May 06-10 Zürich SUI Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul TUR 3:1 Dinamo Krasnodar RUS Voléro Zürich SUI
2016, Oct 18-23 Manila PHI Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul TUR 3:2 Pomi Casalmaggiore ITA VakıfBank İstanbul TUR
2017, May 09-14 Kobe JPN VakıfBank İstanbul TUR 3:0 Rexona Sesc-RJ Rio de Janeiro VC BRA Voléro Zürich SUI



Last modified: 20.12.2017